Toms Wills: Addresses in UK wills 1931-1939.

Dunfermline is an old place, where many people lived
Return to homepage of Toms Wills, check out maps by postcode, wills on a Google map or go to members' area.

OPTIONS
1. Use CTRL + F to find a particular phrase.
2. Do a search by grantor surname
3. Look at the list of grantees for this district (covering part of the range so far)
4. Not chosen a district? Browse the districts below, scrolling down for Wales, Ireland, Europe and overseas
5. Try new wills and admons from 1950-1992 !


PAGE 1  

Grantor surname (1931-9):
District (England-Wales):
Browse modern postcodes

Person living in the areaMore details, including year
ADAM of 51 Elliot-street -- Dunfermline
ADAMSON of 28 Maitland Street -- Dunfermline
ADAMSON of Rowanlea 86 Rose Street -- Dunfermline
ADDISON of 42 Blake Street -- Dunfermline
ADIE of 32 Maygate -- Dunfermline
AITKEN of 14 Pitbauchlie Bank -- Dunfermline
AITKEN of 26 Aberdour Road -- Dunfermline
AITKEN of 91 Dewar-street -- Dunfermline
AITKEN of Loanhead Carnock -- Dunfermline
ALEXANDER of Meldrumsmill Bowerhall -- Dunfermline
ALLAN of Albany House 80 Rose-street -- Dunfermline
ALLAN of Banarle 24 Albany Street -- Dunfermline
ALLAN of Matthew Fyfe Home -- Dunfermline
ANDERSON of 1 Christie Street -- Dunfermline
ANDERSON of 15 Alexandra Street -- Dunfermline
ANDERSON of 25 Pltbauchile Bank -- Dunfermline
ANDERSON of 34 Dewar Street -- Dunfermline
ANDERSON of Northcote Broomfield Terrace -- Dunfermline
ANDERSON of Woodlands Woodmill Road -- Dunfermline
ARGO of 58 Cameron Street -- Dunfermline
ARTHUR of McIntosh Dunduffly -- Dunfermline
ATHERTON of 54 Shields Road -- Dunfermline
BAILLIE of 49 Elliot Street -- Dunfermline
BAIRD of 136 Appin-crescent -- Dunfermline
BALD of 48 Garvock Hill -- Dunfermline
BALSILLIE of 37 Pinkerton-place Rosyth -- Dunfermline
BAXTER of 10 Vlewfield Terrace -- Dunfermline
BAXTER of 30 Shamrock Street -- Dunfermline
BEDFORD of 14 Castlandhill-road Rosyth -- Dunfermline
BEVERIDGE of 69 Halbeath Road -- Dunfermline
BIRRELL of 10 Abbey Park Place -- Dunfermline
BIZLEY of 22 Pound-road Rosyth -- Dunfermline
BLACK of 28 Cairneyhill Road Crossford by -- Dunfermline
BLACK of 61 Cameron-street -- Dunfermline
BOSWELL of 27 Goldrum Street -- Dunfermline
BROUGH of 40 Grieve Street -- Dunfermline
BROUGH of 40 Grieve Street -- Dunfermline
BROWN of 22 Parkgate Rosyth -- Dunfermline
BROWN of 5 Transy Place -- Dunfermline
BROWN of 63 Brucefield-avenue -- Dunfermline
BRYCE of 99 Halbeath Road -- Dunfermline
BUCHANAN of 33 Townhill Road -- Dunfermline
BUCHANAN of 33 Townhill Road -- Dunfermline
BULLOCK of 238 Park Road West Rosyth -- Dunfermline
BURNS of 68 James-street -- Dunfermline
BURT of 100 Pilmulr Street -- Dunfermline
BURT of 47 Moodie Street -- Dunfermline
CALLOWAY of 126 Albany-street -- Dunfermline
CALLOWAY of Abbey Park-place -- Dunfermline
CHALCRAFT of Stripeside House Crombie Point Torryburn near -- Dunfermline
CHALMERS of 62 Garrock Hill -- Dunfermline
CHAPLIN of 1 Maitland-street -- Dunfermline
CHEYNE of Deanston 166 Appln Crescent -- Dunfermline
CHRISTIE of Wemyssfield 26 Pitbauchile Bank -- Dunfermline
CLARK of 129 Goldfrum-street -- Dunfermline
CLARK of Inglewood Lundin-road Crossford by -- Dunfermline
COCHRANE of 9 Venturefair Avenue -- Dunfermline
COLE of 31a Townhill Road -- Dunfermline
COLES of 101 Halbeath Road -- Dunfermline
COOK of 12 Bellyeoman Road -- Dunfermline
COOK of 56 James Street -- Dunfermline
COULL of 21 Garvock Terrace -- Dunfermline
CRAINE of 2 Headwell Road -- Dunfermline
CRAWFORD of 9 Brands Row Crossgates by -- Dunfermline
CRICHTON of 11 Victoria-terrace -- Dunfermline
CROMiBIE of 32 William-street -- Dunfermline
CUNNINGHAM of Elgin Cottage Cannock Road -- Dunfermline
CUNNINGHAM of Hillcrest Carnock-road -- Dunfermline
CUTHBERTSOH of 26 Lauder Street -- Dunfermline
DAVIDSON of 31 St. Andrews Street -- Dunfermline
DAVIDSON of 83 Dewar-street -- Dunfermline
DAVISON of 94 Pilmuir-street -- Dunfermline
DICK of Broomfield Drive -- Dunfermline
DICKSON of 46 Aberdour Road -- Dunfermline
DOCHERTY of 36 Canmore-street -- Dunfermline
DONALD of 4 Woodmill Terrace and 8 Alpin Crescent both In -- Dunfermline
DONALD of North Bellyeoman Townhill -- Dunfermline
DONALDSON of 109 Victoria Terrace -- Dunfermline
DONALDSON of 30 Garvock-hill -- Dunfermline
DRUMMOND of 55 Rose-street -- Dunfermline
DRUMMOND of City Hotel Bridge Street -- Dunfermline
DRYBURGH of 58 Whirlbut Street -- Dunfermline
DRYBURGH of 7 Transy-grove -- Dunfermline
DRYBURQH of 51 Adamson Crescent -- Dunfermline
DRYSDALE of 1 Wallace-street Brucefield -- Dunfermline
DRYSDALE of 12 Headwell Road -- Dunfermline
DRYSDALE of Letham Farm Hillend by -- Dunfermline
DRYSOALE of 32 Bridge Street -- Dunfermline
DUNCAN of 28 Malt land-street -- Dunfermline
DYMOCK of 14 Woodmill Terrace -- Dunfermline
FAIR of 26 Woodside Avenue Rosyth -- Dunfermline
FAWNS of 18 Garvock Terrace -- Dunfermline
FERGUSON of 11 Rolland Street -- Dunfermline
FERNIE of 18 Pitcairn Street -- Dunfermline
FINLAY of 6 Aberdour Road -- Dunfermline
FLEMING of 27 St. Leonard Street -- Dunfermline
FLETCHER of Viewforth 119 Rose Street -- Dunfermline
FLETCHER of viewforth 121 Rose Street and of 16 New Row both In -- Dunfermline
FOGGO of 2 Pitbauchlie Bank -- Dunfermline
FOSTER of Balgonar Saline -- Dunfermline
Contemplative Monk
Person living in the areaMore details, including year
FRASER of 4 Comely Park -- Dunfermline
FRASER of 4 Comely Park Place -- Dunfermline
FRASER of 58 Garvock Hill -- Dunfermline
GAIR of 24 Albany-street -- Dunfermline
GARDEN of 11 Venturefair Avenue -- Dunfermline
GARDINER of 4 Maygate -- Dunfermline
GARDNER of 164 Parkside Street Rosyth -- Dunfermline
GATHERUM of 134 Grieve Street -- Dunfermline
GEORGE of 59 Cameron Street -- Dunfermline
GILLIE of 13 Transy Grove -- Dunfermline
GLANCEY of 58 Cameron Street -- Dunfermline
GOODALL of 16 Transy Place -- Dunfermline
GOODWIN of Drumfln Torrybum by -- Dunfermline
GOURLAY of 4 Calmeyhill Road Crossford -- Dunfermline
GRAHAM of 23 Wheelwright-road Gravelly Hill Birmingham and of 76 Chalmers-street -- Dunfermline
GREENWOOD of 10 Aberdour Crescent -- Dunfermline
GREIG of 38 Pilmuir Street -- Dunfermline
GUNNING of 58 Beveridge Street -- Dunfermline
GUNNING of 66 Beveridge street -- Dunfermline
HAGEN of 14 Bellyyeoman Road -- Dunfermline
HALPIN of Merlewood Woodmill Road -- Dunfermline
HANLON of 9 Wedderbum Place -- Dunfermline
HANNAN of 15 St Andrew Street -- Dunfermline
HARDIE of 9 Aberdour-road and 13 New-row both in -- Dunfermline
HARPER of 53 Mid Beveridgewell -- Dunfermline
HEGGIE of 6 Malcolm Street -- DunfermlIne
HENDERSON of 38 Pilmuir Street -- Dunfermline
HENDERSON of 5 Venturefair Avenue -- Dunfermline
HENDERSON of Turple 80 Thistle Street -- Dunfermline
HENNESSY of 10 Park-road Rosyth -- Dunfermline
HIBBERD of 62 Newton Crescent Rosyth -- Dunfermline
HILL of 5 Garvock Hill -- Dunfermline
HILL of Lyndhurst 44 Garvock Hill -- Dunfermline
HILTON of 6 Orchard Lane -- Dunfermline
HOGARTH of 128 Grieve Street -- Dunfermline
HORNE of 12 Garvock Terrace -- Dunfermline
HOUSTON of 30 Headwell Road -- Dunfermline
HOWE of 138 Baldridgeburn -- Dunfermline
HUNTER of 7 Forest Place Townhill -- Dunfermline
HUTCHISON of 11 Logie Place -- Dunfermline
HUTCHISON of 114 Grieve Street -- Dunfermline
HUTCHISON of Glenrath Fbrth Street -- Dunfermline
HUTTON of 28 Bellyeoman-road -- Dunfermline
HUTTON of 38 Dewar Street -- Dunfermline
HUTTON of 6 Appin Crescent -- Dunfermline
HYND of 27 Rose Crescent -- Dunfermline
INGLIS of 12 Viewfield Terrace -- Dunfermline
IRVINE of 8 Vlewfield Terrace -- Dunfermline
JAMES of 10a South Dewar Street -- Dunfermline
JEANS of Kinniny House Crombie by -- Dunfermline
JEFFERY of 32 Backmarch-crescent Rosyth -- Dunfermline
JOHNSON of 18 Heath Road Rosyth -- Dunfermline
JOHNSTONE of 7 Ibllgate -- Dunfermline
JOHNSTONE of 7 Tollgate -- Dunfermline
KEDDIE of 18 Bellycoman- road -- Dunfermline
KEDDIE of 21 South Dewar Street -- Dunfermline
KEEBLE of Clareville Buchanan-street -- Dunfermline
KERR of 4 Tollgate Brucefield -- Dunfermline
KING of Keirsbeath Farm -- Dunfermline
KIRK of 10 and 12 Campbell-street -- Dunfermline
KNIGHT of The Abbot?s House -- Dunfermline
LAING of 137 Chalmers Street -- Dunfermline
LAMBIE of Wester Gellet -- Dunfermline
LAWRENCE of 21 Castleblair Park -- Dunfermline
LEAN of 116 Halbeath Road -- Dunfermline
LEE of Toneh Croft Halbeath Road -- Dunfermline
LEITCH of 17 Garvock Terrace -- Dunfermline
LESSEES of 12 Cameron Street -- Dunfermline
LETT of St. Margarets Manse Garvoch Hill -- Dunfermline
LINDSAY of 45 Cameron Street -- Dunfermline
LINDSAY of 7 Garrockhill Dunfermline
LINDSAY of Broomfield Drive -- Dunfermline
LITSTER of 46 Appin-crescent -- Dunfermline
LOWE of 132 Halbeath Road -- Dunfermline
LOWE of 32 Halheath Road Touch -- Dunfermline
LOWE of 59 Harley Street Rosyth -- DunfermlIne
LYON of 60 Victoria-street -- Dunfermline
MACDONALD of 32 Pitbauchlie Bank -- Dunfermline
MACDOUCALL of 17 Rolland-street -- Dunfermline
MACKAY of Bamboo cottage Camock Road -- Dunfermline
MACKIE of 56 James-street -- Dunfermline
MACKIE of 58 Cameron Street -- Dunfermline
MACLEOD of 3 Malcolm-street -- Dunfermline
MACPHERSON of 198 Townhill Road -- Dunfermline
MACPHERSON of 26 Cameron-street -- Dunfermline
MACPHERSON of 27 Newton Crescent Rosyth -- Dunfermline
MACPHERSON of 48 Pitbauchile Bank -- Dunfermline
MACPHERSON of 48 Pitbauchlie Bank -- Dunfermline
MARSHALL of 10 Cameron-street -- Dunfermline
MARTIN of Newlands Thistle Street -- Dunfermline
MATTHEW of 69 Halbeath-road -- Dunfermline
MAY of 65 Grieve-street -- Dunfermline
MCARTHUR of Comrie House Oakley -- Dunfermline
McCEACHIN of 10 Comely Park -- Dunfermline
McClelland of e park Avenue -- Dunfermline
McCULLOCH of 140 Appin Crescent -- Dunfermline
McCULLOCH of Annfield Farm by -- Dunfermline
MCDONALD of 18 Headwell-road -- Dunfermline
McGREGOR of Jahiso 24 Appin-crescent -- Dunfermline
McKEE of 25 Norval Place Rosyth -- Dunfermline
Person living in the areaMore details, including year
MCLAREN of 48 Leys Park Road -- Dunfermline
McLEOD of Dunvegan 38 Pitbauchile Bank -- Dunfermline
McNAUGHTON of 15 Moodie-street -- Dunfermline
McNAUGHTON of 89 Inglis-street -- Dunfermline
MEIKLE of 36 Chamberfield Road -- Dunfermline
MELDRUM of 10 victoria Terrace -- Dunfermline
METHVEN of Ravenscraig 120 Grieve Street -- Dunfermline
MILES of 76 Park Road Rosyth -- Dunfermline
MILLER of 30 Holland Street -- Dunfermline
MILLER of 44 Gowanbrae Drive -- Dunfermline
MILLER of Craigluscar -- Dunfermline
MILNE of 56 Halbeath Road -- Dunfermline
MITCHELL of 20 Kingseat Road -- Dunfermline
MITCHELL of 4 Grieve-street -- Dunfermline
MITCHELL of 64A Brucefield Avenue -- Dunfermline
MORGAN of 164 Appin Crescent -- Dunfermline
MORRIS of 133 Grieve-street -- Dunfermline
MORTIMER of 31 Shamrock Street -- Dunfermline
MOYES of 4 Venturefair Avenue -- Dunfermline
NAME of 11 South Dewar Street -- Dunfermline
NAME of 32 Cameron Street -- Dunfermline
NAME of 45 Blacklaw Road -- Dunfermline
NAME of 61 Ochil Terrace -- Dunfermline
NAME of Adelaide Cottage 67 Main Street Cross ford -- Dunfermline
NESS of 10 Cameron Street -- Dunfermline
NESS of 5 Abbey Park-place -- Dunfermline
NICOL of 45 Rolland-street -- Dunfermline
O'DONNELL of 26 High Beveridgewell -- Dunfermline
OGILVIE of 36 Lundin Road Crossford by -- Dunfermline
ORR of Grange Lodge 8 Milldean Grove Halbeath Road -- Dunfermline
PARK of Quarrybrae Woodmill-road -- Dunfermline
PARNELL of 50 Shamrock Street -- Dunfermline
PATERSON of 45 Selvage Street Rosyth -- Dunfermline
PATERSON of 5 Pitcalm Street -- Dunfermline
PATERSON of 9 Christie Street -- Dunfermline
PATON of 73 Baldridgeburn -- Dunfermline
PENMAN of 117 Appin Crescent -- Dunfermline
PENMAN of 68 Priory Lane -- Dunfermline
PENNEY of 149 Golfdrum Street -- Dunfermline
PORTER of 3 Halbeath-road -- Dunfermline
PRINGLE of 29 Townhill Road -- Dunfermline
RAE of 127 Golfdram Street -- Dunfermline
RAE of 32 William Street -- Dunfermline
RAE of Baldridge 33/34 William Street -- Dunfermline
RAMSAY of 34 Dewar Street -- Dunfermline
REA of 66 Dewar Street -- Dunfermline
REEKIE of 19 Blake Street -- Dunfermline
REID of 11 Abbey Park-place -- Dunfermline
REID of Braeside Charlestown Fife and of 34 Queen Anne Street -- Dunfermline
REID of Hillcrest Car-nock-road -- Dunfermline
REID of Lothians View Kingseathill -- Dunfermline
RIDYARD of 19 O.M. Q. R.A. F. Pltreavle Castle -- Dunfermline
RITCHIE of 3 Dick Street -- Dunfermline
RITCHIE of 73 Halbeath Road -- Dunfermline
ROBERTSON of 9 Cameron Street -- Dunfermline
ROBERTSON of Bonnyton -- Dunfermline
ROBERTSON of Clunivar House Parkneuk-road -- Dunfermline
ROBERTSON of Easter Luscar -- Dunfermline
ROBERTSON of Park-avenue -- Dunfermline
ROBERTSON of viewforth 119 Rose Street -- Dunfermline
RONALD of 11 Monastery Street -- Dunfermline
ROTHWELL of Hess Hillpark 37 Townhill Road -- Dunfermline
RUFFLES of 123 Blacklow Road -- Dunfermline
RUSSELL of 112 Grieve-street -- Dunfermline
RUSSELL of 20 Aberdour-road -- Dunfermline
SANDERS of Sea-forth Park-avenue -- Dunfermline
SANDERS of Seaforth ii Park Avenue -- Dunfermline
SAUNDERS of 64 Buffle Brae -- Dunfermline
SCHMIDT of 12 High-street -- Dunfermline
SELBY of 65 Cameron-street. -- Dunfermline
SHAW of 166 Queensferry Road Rosyth -- Dunfermline
SHAW of 21 Couston Street -- Dunfermline
SHEPHERD of 1 Transy Place -- Dunfermline
SHERRIFF of 68 High Beveridge Beveridgewell -- Dunfermline
SIMPSON of 17 Transy-grove -- Dunfermline
SIMPSON of 7 Abbey Park Place -- Dunfermline
SIMPSON of 85 Tnglis-street Dunfermline
SIMPSON of Montcalm 10 Miller-avenue Crossford -- Dunfermline
SIMPSON of The Elms Torryburn -- Dunfermline
SIMPSON of Townhill Schoolhouse -- Dunfermline
SLOAN of 84 Victoria Terrace -- Dunfermline
SMALL of 32 Aberdour-road -- Dunfermline
SMELLIE of Craigluscar -- Dunfermline
SMITH of 1 Park Avenue -- Dunfermline
SMITH of 25 Venturefair Avenue -- Dunfermline
SMITH of 39 Robertson Road -- Dunfermline
SMITH of 43 Selvage-street Rosyth -- Dunfermline
SMITH of 45 Garvock Terrace -- Dunfermline
SMITH of Dunslow 33 Aberdour Road -- Dunfermline
SMYTH of Hartley House Viewfield Terrace -- Dunfermline
SNEDDON of 120 Dewar Street -- Dunfermline
SNEDDON of 65 Cameron Street -- Dunfermline
SOMERS of 40 Dewar Street -- Dunfermline
SOMERVILLE of 2 Pitbauchlie Bank -- Dunfermline
SOUTAR of Coren Park Avenue -- Dunfermline
SPOWART of Broom-head -- Dunfermline
STEEDMAN of 7 Foundry Street -- Dunfermline
STEELE of 26 South Dewar Street -- Dunfermline
STEVEN of 97 Halheath Road -- Dunfermline
STEVENSON of Norwood Castleblair-lane -- Dunfermline
Person living in the areaMore details, including year
STEWART of 13 Abbey Park-place -- Dunfermline
STEWART of 19 Woodmill Street -- Dunfermline
STEWART of 2 Blake Street -- Dunfermline
STEWART of 2 Rosa Street -- Dunfermline
STEWART of 20 Victoria Terrace -- Dunfermline
STEWART of 37 Grieve Street -- Dunfermline
STEWART of 37 Grieve-street -- Dunfermline
STOBIE of Longwood Calmeyhill Road Cross ford hear -- Dunfermline
STORIE of Restalrig 2 Halbeath Road -- Dunfermline
STOTT of Greenbank Cottage Main Street Hillend by -- Dunfermline
STOTT of Greenbank Cottage Main Street Hillend by -- Dunfermline
STRANG of 9 Garvock-terrace -- Dunfermline
STRUTHERS of 1 Primrose Cottages Primrose Lane Rosyth -- Dunfermline
SWARBRICK of Pitadro House Hillend By -- Dunfermline
TAYLOR of 62 High Beveridgewell -- Dunfermline
TAYLOR of Dunelm 49 Coustoin-street -- Dunfermline
TENNENT of 40 Pitbauchlie Bank -- Dunfermline
TERRIS of 4 Broomfield Drive -- Dunfermline
THEXTON of 86 Victoria Terrace -- Dunfermline
THOMAS of 12 Kingseat Road -- Dunfermline
THOMPSON of 8 Pitbauchlie Bank -- Dunfermline
THOMSON of 18 Couston Street -- Dunfermline
THOMSON of 18 Lundin Road Crossford -- Dunfermline
THOMSON of 25 Aberdown Road -- Dunfermline
THOMSON of 37 Lady Campbells Walk -- Dunfermline
THOMSON of 37 Lady Campbells Walk -- Dunfermline
THOMSON of 80 Pilmuir Street -- Dunfermline
THOMSON of Bijou 6 Christie Street -- Dunfermline
THOMSON of Hattley House 1 Pitbauchile Bank -- Dunfermline
TOD of 94 Pilmulr Street -- Dunfermline
TOMKINSON of The Rhodes -- Dunfermline
TORRANCE of 54 Townhill Road -- Dunfermline
TOSHACK of 7 St Leonards Street -- Dunfermline
TOWERS of 21 Garvock-hill -- Dunfermline
TULLOCH of 9 Dick Street -- Dunfermline
TURNER of 15 Cameron Street -- Dunfermline
WADDELL of 6 Garvock Hill -- Dunfermline
WAILES of Logie House -- Dunfermline
WALKER of 95 Appin-crescent -- Dunfermline
WALKER of care of Gow Glencalm 129 Grieve Street -- Dunfermline
WALLS of 11 Park-place -- Dunfermline
WALLS of 20 Victoria-terrace -- Dunfermline
WALMSLEY of 120 Park-road Rosyth -- Dunfermline
WATSON of 29 High Beveridgewell -- Dunfermline
WATSON of The Braes Venturefair Avenue -- Dunfermline
WATT of 78 Victoria Terrace Dunfermline and 7 Douglas Street -- Dunfermline
WEBSTER of 33 Victoria-street -- Dunfermline
WEIR of 6A Comely Park -- Dunfermline
WEIR of 9 Hillwood Terrace Rosyth -- Dunfermline
WELLFARE of 23 Garvock Terrace -- Dunfermline
WHEELER of 21 Couston Street -- Dunfermline
WHEELER of 5 Elliot-street -- Dunfermline
WHYTE of 120 Townhill Road -- Dunfermline
WHYTE of 14 Buchanan-street -- Dunfermline
WILKIE of 9 Woodmill Street -- Dunfermline
WILLIAMS of 1 Lowry Road Rosyth -- DunfermlIne
WILLIAMSON of 6 Whitewell Road -- Dunfermline
WILSON of 4 Pltbauchile Bank -- Dunfermline
WILSON of 61a Main-street Townhill -- Dunfermline
WILSON of Garroch House -- Dunfermline
WILSON of Rannerdale Venturefair Avenue -- Dunfermline
WILSON of Seventeen Garvock-hill -- Dunfermline
WOLVERSON of 8 Venturefair Avenue -- Dunfermline
WOODROW of 33 Holland Street -- Dunfermline
WRIGHT of 59 Blacklow Road -- Dunfermline
YOUNG of 10 Pitbauchile Bank -- Dunfermline
YOUNG of 117 Blacklaw Road -- Dunfermline
YUILL of Kilren Lundin Road Crossford -- Dunfermline

Choose your district:
ENGLAND COUNTIES Bedfordshire  Berkshire  Buckinghamshire  Cambridgeshire  Cheshire  Cornwall  County Durham  Cumberland  Derbyshire  Devonshire  Dorsetshire  Essex  Gloucestershire  Hampshire  Herefordshire  Hertfordshire  Huntingdonshire  Isle of Wight  Kent  Lancashire  Leicestershire  Lincolnshire  Middlesex  Norfolk  Northamptonshire  Northumberland  Nottinghamshire  Oxfordshire  Rutlandshire  Shropshire  Somerset  Staffordshire  Suffolk  Surrey  Sussex  Warwickshire  Westmorland  Wiltshire  Worcestershire  Yorkshire 
ENGLAND COUNTIES (MORE) Cheshire  Cheshire (pt 1)  Cheshire (pt 2)  Cornwall (towns)  County Durham  County Durham (pt 1)  County Durham (pt 2)  Derbyshire  Derbyshire (pt 1)  Derbyshire (pt 2)  Devonshire  Devonshire (pt 1)  Devonshire (pt 2)  Essex  Essex (pt 1)  Essex (pt 2)  Essex (pt 3)  Hampshire  Hampshire (pt 1)  Hampshire (pt 2)  Hertfordshire  Hertfordshire (pt 1)  Hertfordshire (pt 2)  Kent  Kent (pt 1)  Kent (pt 2)  Lancashire  Lancashire (pt 1)  Lancashire (pt 2)  Lancashire (pt 3)  Lancashire (pt 4)  Lancashire (pt 5)  Lancashire (pt 6)  Lincolnshire (towns)  Middlesex  Middlesex (pt 1)  Middlesex (pt 2)  Middlesex (pt 3)  Somerset (towns)  Staffordshire  Staffordshire (pt 1)  Staffordshire (pt 2)  Surrey  Surrey (pt 1)  Surrey (pt 2)  Surrey (pt 3)  Sussex (pt 1)  Sussex (pt 2)  Yorkshire  Yorkshire (pt 1)  Yorkshire (pt 2)  Yorkshire (pt 3) 
ENGLAND TOWNS Accrington  Aylesbury  Bath  Bedford  Birkenhead  Birmingham  Blackburn  Blackpool  Blandford  Bodmin  Bournemouth  Bradford  Brighton  Bristol  Buckingham  Burnley  Burton-on-Trent  Bury St Edmunds  Buxton  Cambridge  Canterbury  Carlisle  Chatham  Chelmsford  Cheltenham  Chester  Chichester  Colchester  Coventry  Crewe  Darlington  Deal  Derby  Devonport  Doncaster  Dover  Durham (town)  Eastbourne  Ely  Exeter  Folkestone  Gateshead  Gloucester  Great Yarmouth  Greenpool  Guildford  Halifax  Harrogate  Hartlepool  Hastings  Haverfordwest  Hereford  Holland  Huddersfield  Huntingdon  Ipswich  Kidderminster  Kingston-on-Thames  Kingston-upon-Hull  Lancaster  Leamington Spa  Leeds  Leicester  Lewes  Lichfield  Lincoln  Liverpool  Lowestoft  Macclesfield  Maidstone  Manchester  Margate  Middlesbrough  Monmouth  Newcastle-upon-Tyne  North Shields  Northampton  Norwich  Nottingham  Oldham  Oxford  Penzance  Peterborough  Plymouth  Poole  Portsmouth  Ramsgate  Reading  Ripon  Rochdale  Rochester  Salford  Salisbury  Scarborough  Sheffield  Shrewsbury  South Shields  Southampton  Southsea  St Leonards on sea  Stockton-on-Tees  Stoke-on-Trent  Stratford-on-avon  Sunderland  Taunton  Tonbridge  Torquay  Truro  Tunbridge Wells  Wakefield  Warrington  Warwick  Wells (Somerset)  West Worthing  Weston-super-Mare  Whitby  Wigan  Winchester  Windsor  Wolverhampton  Worcester  Worthing  York 
ENGLAND TOWNS (MORE) Ashton-under-Lyne  Birmingham  Birmingham (pt 1)  Birmingham (pt 2)  Birmingham (pt 3)  Durham  Liverpool  Liverpool (pt 1)  Liverpool (pt 2)  Manchester  Manchester (pt 1)  Manchester (pt 2)  Altrincham (Cheshire)  Hyde (Cheshire)  Northwich (Cheshire)  Runcorn (Cheshire)  Sale (Cheshire)  Stockport (Cheshire)  Wallasey (Cheshire)  Wirral (Cheshire)  Exmouth (Devonshire)  Paignton (Devonshire)  Barking (Essex)  Ilford (Essex)  Leigh-on-sea (Essex)  Romford (Essex)  Southend-on-Sea (Essex)  Westcliff-on-sea (Essex)  Stroud (Gloucestershire)  Hertford (Hertfordshire)  Ashford (Kent)  Beckenham (Kent)  Bromley (Kent)  Dartford (Kent)  Gillingham (Kent)  Gravesend (Kent)  Herne Bay (Kent)  Orpington (Kent)  Plumstead (Kent)  Sevenoaks (Kent)  Sidcup (Kent)  Welling (Kent)  Whitstable (Kent)  Barrow-in-Furness (Lancashire)  Bolton (Lancashire)  Bury (Lancashire)  Chorley (Lancashire)  Darwen (Lancashire)  Morecambe (Lancashire)  Nelson (Lancashire)  Preston (Lancashire)  Prestwich (Lancashire)  Southport (Lancashire)  St Helens (Lancashire)  Grimsby (Lincs)  Gosforth (Northumberland)  Whitley Bay (Northumberland)  Mansfield (Notts)  Newcastle-under-Lyme (Staffs)  Stafford (Staffs)  Bexhill-on-Sea (Sussex)  Bognor Regis (Sussex)  Horsham (Sussex)  Hove (Sussex)  Rugby (Warwickshire)  Halesowen (West Midlands)  Smethwick (West Midlands)  Stourbridge (West Midlands)  Walsall (West Midlands)  West Bromwich (West Midlands)  Bromsgrove (Worcestershire)  Barnsley (Yorks)  Batley (Yorks)  Bingley (Yorks)  Bridlington (Yorks)  Brighouse (Yorks)  Dewsbury (Yorks)  Goole (Yorks)  Keighley (Yorks)  Pontefract (Yorks)  Redcar (Yorks)  Rotherham (Yorks)  Shipley (Yorks)  Skipton (Yorks)  Sowerby Bridge (Yorks)  Todmorden (Yorks) 
LONDON Croydon  London  London (E - pt 2)  London (E- pt 1)  London (EC)  London (N - pt 1)  London (N - pt 2)  London (NW - pt 1)  London (NW - pt 2)  London (other)  London (SE-inner)  London (SE-outer)  London (SW-inner)  London (SW-outer - pt 1)  London (SW-outer - pt 2)  London (SW-outer - pt 3)  London (W - pt 1)  London (W - pt 2)  London (WC) 
WALES COUNTIES Anglesey  Brecknockshire  Cardiganshire  Carmarthenshire  Carnarvonshire  Denbighshire  Flintshire  Glamorganshire  Glamorganshire  Glamorganshire (pt 1)  Glamorganshire (pt 2)  Merionethshire  Monmouthshire  Montgomeryshire  Pembrokeshire  Radnorshire 
WALES TOWNS Aberdare  Bangor  Barry  Bridgend  Builth Wells  Cardiff  Carmarthen  Carnarvon  Llandaff  Merthyr Tydfil  Neath  Penarth  Pontypridd  Port Talbot  Rhondda  St Asaph  Swansea 
SCOTLAND COUNTIES North Britain  Scotland  Scotland (pt 1)  Scotland (pt 2)  Aberdeenshire  Angus-shire  Argyllshire  Ayrshire  Banffshire  Berwickshire  Buteshire  Caithness  Clackmannanshire  Dumbartonshire  Dumfriesshire  Elginshire  Fifeshire  Forfarshire  Invernessshire  Kincardineshire  Kinrossshire  Kirkcudbrightshire  Lanarkshire  Lothian  Midlothian  Morayshire  Nairnshire  Peeblesshire  Perthshire  Renfrewshire  Ross-shire  Roxburghshire  Selkirkshire  Shetland  Stirlingshire  Sutherland  Wigtownshire 
SCOTLAND TOWNS small Scottish town  Aberdeen  Airdrie  Alloa  Angus  Arbroath  Arran  Ayr  Banff  Berwick  Berwick-on-Tweed  Blairgowrie  Brechin  Bridge of Allan  Broughty Ferry  Calston  Cambuslang  Campbeltown  Carnoustie  Coatbridge  Crieff  Dalbeattie  Douglas  Dumbarton  Dumfries  Dunblane  Dundee  Dunfermline  Dunoon  Edinburgh  Elgin  Falkirk  Forfar  Glasgow  Grangemouth  Greenock  Haddington  Hamilton  Hawick  Helensburgh  Inverness  Kelso  Kilbride  Kilmarnock  Kirkcaldy  Kirkcudbright  Lanark  Largs  Lockerbie  Montrose  Nairn  Orkney  Paisley  Peebles  Perth  Prestwick  Rothesay  Rutherglen  Saltcoats  Selkirk  St Andrews  Stevenston  Stirling  Stonehaven  Stranraer  Strathaven  Troon  Uddingston 
BRITAIN ELSEWHERE Britain elsewhere  Guernsey  Isle of Man  Jersey  Gibraltar  Falkland Islands  Channel Islands 
IRELAND & NORTHERN IRELAND COUNTIES County Antrim  County Armagh  County Carlow  County Cavan  County Clare  County Cork  County Derry  County Donegal  County Down  County Dublin  County Fermanagh  County Galway  County Kerry  County Kildare  County Kilkenny  County Kings county  County Leitrim  County Leix  County Limerick  County Longford  County Louth  County Mayo  County Meath  County Monaghan  County Offaly  County Queens county  County Roscommon  County Sligo  County Tipperary  County Tyrone  County Waterford  County Westmeath  County Wexford  County Wicklow 
IRELAND & NORTHERN IRELAND TOWNS Antrim (town)  Armagh (town)  Belfast  Carlow (town)  Cavan (town)  Cork (town)  Donegal (town)  Dublin (town)  Galway (town)  Kilkenny (town)  Leitrim (town)  Leix (town)  Londonderry  Longford (town)  Limerick (town)  Meath (town)  Monaghan (town)  Roscommon (town)  Sligo (town)  Tipperary (town)  Waterford (town)  Westmeath (town)  Wexford (town)  Wicklow (town) 
AFRICA Africa  Central Africa  East Africa  Egypt  Gold Coast Africa  Kenya  Nigeria Africa  North Africa  Northern Africa  Northern Rhodesia  Nyasaland Africa  Portuguese East Africa  Sierra Leone Africa  South Africa  Southern Rhodesia  West Africa 
ASIA Asia  Burma  Ceylon  China  Hong Kong  India  Indonesia  Japan  Malay States  Pakistan  Singapore  Straits Settlements  Turkey 
EUROPE & ATLANTIC ISLANDS Albania  Austria  Balearic Islands  Belgium  Bulgaria  Canary Islands  Cape Verde Islands  Czechoslovakia  Europe (E)  France  Germany  Greece  Hungary  Italy  Luxembourg  Madeira  Malta  Monaco  Netherlands  Poland  Portugal  Romania  Spain  Sweden  Switzerland  USSR  Yugoslavia 
MIDDLE EAST Arabia  Israel  Lebanon  Palestine  Syria  Transjordan 
OCEANIA, PACIFIC AND INDIAN ISLANDS Australia  New Zealand  East Indies  Fiji Islands  Friendly Islands  Mauritius  Philippine Islands  Seychelles Islands  Society Islands  South Pacific 
SCANDINAVIA Denmark  Estonia  Finland  Iceland  Latvia  Norway 
SOUTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA South America  Argentina  Brazil  Buenos Aires (Argentina)  Central America  Chile  Columbia  Mexico 
WEST INDIES AND ATLANTIC Atlantic  West Indies  Bahama Islands  Bermuda Islands  Jamaica  Leeward Islands  Turks and Caicos Islands 
NORTH AMERICA USA  Canada  Alabama (USA)  Alaska (USA)  Arizona (USA)  Arkansas (USA)  California (USA)  Chicago (USA)  Colorado (USA)  Connecticut (USA)  Dallas (USA)  DC (USA)  Delaware (USA)  Detroit (USA)  Florida (USA)  Georgia (USA)  Hawaii (USA)  Idaho (USA)  Illinois (USA)  Indiana (USA)  Indianapolis (USA)  Iowa (USA)  Jersey City (USA)  Kansas (USA)  Kentucky (USA)  Los Angeles (USA)  Louisiana (USA)  Maine (USA)  Maryland (USA)  Massachusetts (USA)  Mexico (USA)  Michigan (USA)  Minnesota (USA)  Mississippi (USA)  Missouri (USA)  Montana (USA)  Nebraska (USA)  Nevada (USA)  New Hampshire (USA)  New Jersey (USA)  New Mexico (USA)  New York (USA)  New York City (USA)  Niagara (USA)  North Carolina (USA)  North Dakota (USA)  Ohio (USA)  Oklahoma (USA)  Oregon (USA)  Pennsylvania (USA)  Philadelphia (USA)  Rhode Island (USA)  Rochester (USA)  San Francisco (USA)  Somerville (USA)  South Carolina (USA)  South Dakota (USA)  St Louis (USA)  Tennessee (USA)  Texas (USA)  Utah (USA)  Vermont (USA)  Virgin Islands (USA)  Virginia (USA)  Washington (USA)  Wisconsin (USA)  Wiscousin (USA)  Wyoming (USA) 
MILITARY Military 


(c) Asserted in this presentation by Toms Wills
Return to homepage of Toms Wills
*may contain errors

More: Match districts, surnames to GRO deaths




















THE END