Toms Wills: Addresses in UK wills 1931-1939.

Arabia is an old place, where many people lived
Return to homepage of Toms Wills, check out maps by postcode, wills on a Google map or go to members' area.

OPTIONS
1. Use CTRL + F to find a particular phrase.
2. Do a search by grantor surname
3. Look at the list of grantees for this district (covering part of the range so far)
4. Not chosen a district? Browse the districts below, scrolling down for Wales, Ireland, Europe and overseas
5. Try new wills and admons from 1950-1992 !


PAGE 1  

Grantor surname (1931-9):
District (England-Wales):
Browse modern postcodes

Person living in the areaMore details, including year
of Teheran Iran -- Arabia
ABADI of Galoobandak Quarter Teheran Iran -- Arabia
ABADI of Galoobandak Quarter Teheran Iran -- Arabia
ABADI of Sangelaj Quarter Teheran Iran -- Arabia
ABADI of SangelaJ Quarter Tehran Iran -- Arabia
ABBOTT of Tehran Iran -- Arabia
ABDUL of Iraq) of Baghdad Iraq -- Arabia
ABED of Baghdad Iraq -- Arabia
ABOUDI of Alwlja 321 Bagdad Iran -- Arabia
ADAMSON of 499 Officers Married Quarters Khonnaksar Aden -- Arabia
AFKHAMI of Oiemlran Darband Koutche Afkaml Tehran Iran -- Arabia
AGANOOR of Julfa Ispahan Persia -- Arabia
AGAR of Khlyaban Baghe Sepasalar Koolyeh'Hasheml Koocheh Sobrayeh Bargh Plack No. 2227 Teheran Iran -- Arabia
AHAD of 17T/2 Nldhal Street Baghdad Iran -- Arabia
AHMAD KHAN of the Royal Court Teheran Persia -- Arabia
AHMED of 407/79A Section M P.O.Box 6069;: Maalla Aden -- Arabia
AHRONEE of King Solomon Street Crater Aden -- Arabia
AINSWORTH of Khiaban Bozorgmehr Tehran Iran -- Arabia
AKEREB of No. 66/1/2 Sadoon Street Baghdad Iraq -- Arabia
AL-CHADIRCHI of Mukhtar and the Ikhtlarla of Karadat Mariam Bagdad Iraq -- Arabia
AL-HAMAIL of Jeddah Saudi -- Arabia
ALA of Teheran Iran -- Arabia
ALAI of 47 Avenue Alai Teheran Iran -- Arabia
ALAUI of Ahwaz (Nasiri) Iran -- Arabia
ALEXANDER of Teheran Iran -- Arabia
ALGEN-BAHANI of Teheran Iran -- Arabia
ALI of Aden -- Arabia
ALI of Baghdad Iran -- Arabia
ALLAN of ATS No 4 Habbanyah Iraq -- Arabia
AMID of The School of Law of the University of Tehran Iran -- Arabia
AMIN of Khlaban Jalek Kucheh Zahldl Menzel Amin Tehran Iran -- Arabia
AMINI of Parc Amlned Dowleh Teheran Iran -- Arabia
ANDERSON of Post Office Box 3003 Aden Petroleum Refinery Limited Aden Saudi -- Arabia
ANTAO of Cable Wireless Limited Bahrain -- Arabia
ARAB of Jedda Saudi -- Arabia
ARASTOOZADEH of 116 Ave Takhte Jamshld Tehran Iran -- Arabia
ARFA of Youssoufabad Quarter 3rd District Treheran Iran -- Arabia
AULAQUI of Mugbllah Aulaqul State South -- Arabia
AZARDAD of 204 Sorraya Avenue Tehran Iran -- Arabia
AZIZ of Jeddah Saudi -- Arabia
AZODI of 352 Avenue Kakh Teheran Iran -- Arabia
BABELAY of P.O. Box 1348 Kuwait -- Arabia
BADER of Tehran Iran -- Arabia
BAHER of Baghdad Iraq -- Arabia
BAILEY of The District Commissioners Office Jerusalem Palestine -- Arabia
BAJULAZ of 175 Avenue Sewom Estand Teheran Iran -- Arabia
BAKER of Shaibah Basra Liwa Iraq -- Arabia
BALIT of Maison 62-2-1 Quartier Saadoun Baghdad Iraq -- Arabia
BALYUZI of Shiraz Iran -- Arabia
BAMBAN of 33 Khiaban Nazar Tulfa Isfahan Iran -- Arabia
BAMBAN of Julfa Isfahan Iran -- Arabia
BANIN of Section A Street No. 1 Crater Aden -- Arabia
BANKS of Shiraz Persia -- Arabia
BARNES of Arasat Alwiya Iraq -- Arabia
BASRI of Battarveen Orfall Quarter No. 29 Tl/1 Baghdad In Iraq -- Arabia
BEHBAHANI of Shiraz Iran -- Arabia
BEHBEHANI of Shiraz Iran -- Arabia
BEIDENKOPF of 8 Mercaz Baalie Melacha-street Tel-Aviv Palestine -- Arabia
BELL of The Bungalow Race Course Baghdad Iraq -- Arabia
BENACHI of 10 Fatlmltos Street Alexandria United Arab Republic -- Arabia
BERNHEIM of House Kollenscher Mount Carmel Haifa Palestine -- Arabia
BESSELL of Iranian Oil Refining Company Limited Abadan South Iran -- Arabia
BIGGS of The Church Missionary Society Isfahan Persia -- Arabia
BIRRELL of Sangasur Village Sangasur Nahlya Sulalmanlya Llva Iraq -- Arabia
BISCOE of the British Residency Sulzabad Bushire Persia -- Arabia
BLANEY of House 6/4/1 Asfar Street Karradah Snarqryah Baghdad Iraq -- Arabia
BLOMFIELD of 7 Khalkball Street Benjat Abad Teheran Iran -- Arabia
BLOOMFIELD of 13 Devonshire-street Bureika Little Aden Aden -- Arabia
BOUDAGHIANS of Rue Ziegler Tabrlg province of Ayerbalj an Iran -- Arabia
BRETT of Messrs. Gray Mackenzie and Company Limited Bahrein -- Arabia
BROACH of 15 Hampshire Crescent Ghadlr Little Aden Saudi -- Arabia
BROMLEY of 36 Vlllers Street Khormaksar Aden -- Arabia
BROOKS of House 753b Awall Bahrain -- Arabia
BROWN of Behbehanl Flats off Cinema Street Fahaheel Kuwait Persian Gulf -- Arabia
CARNAC of Peninsula-barracks Haifa Palestine -- Arabia
CAVANAGH of House 570 Awallln Bahrain -- Arabia
CHADWICK of Baghdad Iraq -- Arabia
CLARKSON of Baghdad Iraq -- Arabia
CLEE of Flat 2 Plot 21 Khormaksar Shopping Area Aden -- Arabia
CLIBURN of Royal Air Force Detachment Tabriz Iran -- Arabia
COHEN of 21 Haturim-road Mekor Baruch Quarters Jerusalem Palestine -- Arabia
CORDEROY of The Imperial Bank of Iran Teheran Iran -- Arabia
COTTER of House No. 29 Awall Bahrain Persian Gulf -- Arabia
CRASKE of Bahrein Island Persian Gulf -- Arabia
CROMBY of 2 Electricity House Hedjuff Aden -- Arabia
DANIEL of 132 Rue Prince Halllum Sporting Club Ramleh Alexandria United Arab Republic -- Arabia
DARBYSHIRE of Nlavaran Tehran Iran -- Arabia
DAVEY of Perim Island Red Sea -- Arabia
DAVID of IA-I3-I Battaween Street Baghdad Iraq -- Arabia
DAVIES of 10-3-2 King Faisal-avenue Ashar Basra Iraq -- Arabia
DELBOURGO of Rock Hotel Steamer Point Aden -- Arabia
DELUCA of Pension Khayan MasJld-1-Sulalman Iran -- Arabia
DEVINE of R.A.F. Station Khormaksar Colony and Protectorate of Aden -- Arabia
DIBA of Teheran Iran -- Arabia
DINSHAW of 31/93 Crescent Steamer Point Aden -- Arabia
DJAVIDOLLAHI of Klaban Eskandarl Mosque Cross Road Teheran Iran -- Arabia
DODSON of Kerman Persia -- Arabia
DONNELLY of 25 Devonshire Street Ghadlr Little Aden Aden -- Arabia
DRUMMOND of Jenin Samaria Palestine -- Arabia
DSOUZA of The Cable and Wireless Limited Aden -- Arabia
Contemplative Monk
Person living in the areaMore details, including year
DUNN of Somerset Court C3aadlr Little Aden Aden -- Arabia
ELLINGHAN of Whlnney Murray and Company P.O. Box No. 140 Bahrain Arabian Gulf -- Arabia
ESKELL of 276 River-street Baghdad Iraq -- Arabia
ETTEHADIEH of Teheran Khiaban Lelezar and Teheran Serai Amir both in Iran -- Arabia
EVANS of Steamer Point R.A. F. Camp Aden -- Arabia
EZRA of Battawlyln Baghdad Iraq -- Arabia
FAHIMI of Khlyaban Darvazeh Dowlat Teheran Iran -- Arabia
FAHMI of Baghdad Iraq -- Arabia
FALCONER of House 605a Awall Bahrain -- Arabia
FARA of Village of El-Member Province of Talz Yemen -- Arabia
FARAH ALI of Aden -- Arabia
FARAH of Boustros-street Jaffa Palestine -- Arabia
FARIDA of House 5oc 7/2/1 As-Sadoun Baghdad Iraq -- Arabia
FATAHINEYESTANI of Neyestani District of Ardestan Iran -- Arabia
FAZZI of 102 Rue Mosque Attarlne Alexandria United Arab Republic -- Arabia
FEISAL of Iraq -- Arabia
FELIX of Char Rha Ceid Ali Teheran Iran -- Arabia
FIRTH of Gulf Aviation Bahrain Arabian Gulf -- -- Arabia
FROST of P.O. Box 4335 Crater Aden -- Arabia
FULLER of Abadan Persia -- Arabia
GAHTAN of 13b 1203 Murraba-street Baghdad Iraq -- Arabia
GALBRAITH of Iraq Petroleum Company Limited Kirkuk Iraq -- Arabia
GALLDARY of Bunder Abbas Persia -- Arabia
GALLOWAY of Abadan Iran -- Arabia
GANNADI of Tabriz Iran -- Arabia
GARDINER of The Ministry of Justice Amman Transjordan -- Arabia
GAUNT of 718B Awall Bahrain Persian Gulf -- Arabia
GHARAGOZLOO of Teheran Iran -- Arabia
GHARAGOZLOU of 81 Arbab Djamschid-street Teheran Iran -- Arabia
GHARIBE of Teheran Iran -- Arabia
GHASHGAI of Shiraz Iran -- Arabia
GIBBS of British Embassy Cairo United Arab Republic -- Arabia
GOLDENBERG of Ben Zion House 2 Mount Carmel Haifa Palestine -- Arabia
GOOLZAD of Bushire South Iran -- Arabia
GORING of Shell Company of Aden Limited Aden -- Arabia
GRAHAM of R.A.F. Station Izkl Muscat and Oman In Aden -- Arabia
GRANMAYEH of 27 House of Sepahi Shababad Street Teheran Iran -- Arabia
GRAY of MUkalla Eastern Aden Protectorate -- Arabia
GREEN of 43/4 Belgrave Road Manama Bahrain -- Arabia
GULBENKIAN of Bagdad Iraq -- Arabia
HACKNEY of care of Army Camp Commandant H.Q Middle East Command Aden B.F.P.O. 89 -- Arabia
HAJIMIRZAALIKHAN of Teheran Persia -- Arabia
HAKKAK of 48T/2/1 Saadun Quarter Baghdad Iraq -- Arabia
HAMADANIAN of Avenue Pahlavl Esfahan Iran -- Arabia
HANCOCK of 6 Qudhaibla Road Manama Bahrain Iran -- Arabia
HARRIS of Headquarters Royal Air Force Aden -- Arabia
HARTUNG of SQ 248 Abadan Iran South Persia -- Arabia
HARVEY of Headquarters Iraq Levies Habbaniya Iraq -- Arabia
HASHIMOFF of 78-27 Old-Bridge-street Bagdad Iraq -- Arabia
HATTON of 123 S.U. Steamer Point Aden -- Arabia
HAYCOCK of Isfahan Persia -- Arabia
HAYDOGK of RAF Hostel Notre Dame de France Hospice Jerusalem Palestine -- Arabia
HAYWARD of Caltex Services Limited Awall Bahrain -- Arabia
HAYWARD of Caltez Services Limited Awall Bahrain -- Arabia
HEDGES of 148 Alwiyah Baghdad Iraq -- Arabia
HENDERSON of Locust House Sharjah (UAE) -- Arabia
HENDERSON of The High Comralssloners Office A1 Ittlhad Aden -- Arabia
HENRICKSE of 173a Upper Richmond Road London SW'I4 and care of Besse Group of Companies Aden Saudi -- Arabia
HERBERT of 19 Hampshire Crescent Gladlr Little Aden Aden -- Arabia
HERFORD of HM Legation Teheran Iran -- Arabia
HEWETT of R.A.F. Steamer Point Aden -- Arabia
HICKMAN of 45 Anglesea-road Ballsbridge Dublin and of Abadan Iran -- Arabia
HIGGINS of 131 Maintenance Unit Royal Air Force Khormaksar Aden -- Arabia
HIZAM of Aden -- Arabia
HOLDER of Abadan Khuzitan Iran -- Arabia
HOLMES of Bungalow 222 Anglo-Iranian Oil Company Limited Pafrery Abadan Iran -- Arabia
HOMMES of Masjid-l-Salalman Iran -- Arabia
HOOD of care of Gray Mackenzie and Company Limited Bahrain -- Arabia
HOOD of Khiaban Sezarvar-corner Ardibehesht Teheran Persia -- Arabia
HOPE of Ispahan Persia -- Arabia
HORESH of Arasoa 296 Alwlyah Baghdad Iraq -- Arabia
HORMOZAN of Yezd Iran -- Arabia
HORN of Masjid-i-Sulaiman South Iran -- Arabia
HOS of 58-62 Reines-street Tel-Aviv Palestine -- Arabia
HOSSEIN of Isfahan Iran -- Arabia
HUNN of 9 Sussex Road Little Aden Aden -- Arabia
HURDLE of Officers Mess.R.A.F. Steamer Point B. F.P.O 69 Aden -- Arabia
HUTCHINSON of the RAF Station Heliopolis Syria -- Arabia
IBRAHIM of Mustanslr Street Baghdad Iraq -- Arabia
ISAAC of 43175 Ras-ijl-Kirya-street Baghdad Iraq -- Arabia
ISAAC of Teheran Iran -- Arabia
ISMAILZADEH of Teheran Iran -- Arabia
JACKSON of 11/2/10 Wazlrlyah Baghdad Iraq -- Arabia
JACOMB of Abbaslya Karradat Mariam Baghdad Iraq -- Arabia
JAMA of 160 Sheikh Istiak Haalla Aden -- Arabia
JAMIESON of Qatar Petroleum Company Limited Umm Said Qatar Bahrein Persian Gulf -- -- Arabia
JAMSHIDIAN of Maldlan Kakh Tusle Avenue 26 Bahar Avenue Teheran Iran -- Arabia
JOHNSTON of Baghdad Iraq -- Arabia
JONES of C/O The Secondary School Khonnaksar Aden -- Arabia
JONES of care of Anglo Iranian Oil Company Limited Abadan Iran -- Arabia
JONES of Royal Air Force Dhibban Camp in Iraq -- Arabia
JONES of Sergeants Mess Royal Air Force Steamer Point Aden -- Arabia
JONES of The Imperial Bank of Iran Teheran Iran -- Arabia
JORABTCHI of Serai Hajcbedowlch Teheran Iran -- Arabia
JUDE of Aden -- Arabia
KAYS of House 744B Awall Bahrain -- Arabia
KAZEROONI of Isfahan Iran -- Arabia
KAZEROONI of Ispahan Iran -- Arabia
KAZEROUNI of Isfahan Iran -- Arabia
KEITH of The Imperial Bank of Iran Isfahan Iran -- Arabia
Contemplative Monk
Person living in the areaMore details, including year
KHALATBARI of Teheran Iran -- Arabia
KHAZAM of Baghdad Iraq -- Arabia
KOMAROW of The Port Basra Iraq -- Arabia
LAKE of Aden -- Arabia
LAMPARD of Baghdad Iraq -- Arabia
LARIJANI of 9 Khlabane Kamallul Majlis Beharlstan Teheran Iran -- Arabia
LEIGH of P.O. Box 12 Gfovemment Hospital Bahrain Arabian Gulf -- Arabia
LINGWOOD of care of Basra Petroleum Company Limited Barjlsslyah Iraq -- Arabia
LIVIERATO of Aden -- Arabia
LOWE of Cable House Bahrain Persian Gulf -- Arabia
LYONS of Cable and Wireless (Mid East) Colony of Aden -- Arabia
MACKENZIE of S Q 123 Bralm Abadan Iran -- Arabia
MACLAGAN of the Victoria Hospital Damascus Syria -- Arabia
MACQUEEN of S.Q.682 Bralm Abadan South Iran -- Arabia
MALCOLM of Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders Aden -- Arabia
MALCOLM of Shiraz Persia -- Arabia
MANAVI of Teheran Iran -- Arabia
MANNING of House 578A Awall Bahrain -- Arabia
MANNING of House No 576A Awall Bahrain -- Arabia
MANSON of Imperial Bank of Persia Baghdad Iraq -- Arabia
MARATHEFTIS of Jeddah Saudi -- Arabia
MARCOPOLI of Khan-el-Gumruk Aleppo Syria -- Arabia
MARINE of River Front Basrah Iraq -- Arabia
MARINER of 84 2nd Street North Ahmadl Kuwait -- Arabia
MARSHALL of Spendthrift 111 Crater Aden South Arabia -- Arabia
MARTIN of Abadan South Persia -- Arabia
MASHAAL of Bataween Quarters Abu-Nuas Street Baghdad Iraq -- Arabia
McEWEN of Masjid i Suleiman Persia -- Arabia
MEEHAN of 35c Vllllers Street Khormaksar Aden -- Arabia
MEHRABAN of Teheran Iran -- Arabia
MEIR of Hmutawakel A1 Alla Baghdad Iran -- Arabia
MELCONIAN of 2-S-l Rawas Street Battaween Baghdad Iraq -- Arabia
MENAHEM of King Solomon Street Aden -- Arabia
MENASSARIANS of Tehran In Iran -- Arabia
MERCHANT of Ras Barodli Aden -- Arabia
MERGUERIAN of Jerusalem Palestine -- Arabia
MERRY of Baghdad Iraq -- Arabia
MILLER of 3 Protectorate College Flats Jabalhadeed South -- Arabia
MILLER of Alwiyah Club Baghdad Iraq -- Arabia
MIRFIN of Abadan South Iran -- Arabia
MIRZA of Saba Avenue Moghadam Street Sahbas Housem Teheran Iran -- Arabia
MOBASSER of Teheran Iran -- Arabia
MOHAHED of House 407/79 Section M Sh Ishack Road Maslla Aden -- Arabia
MOHAMED of The Yemen Hinterland of Arabia -- Arabia
MOHAMMAD of Teheran Iran -- Arabia
MOIR of C Class Quarters Masala Aden South -- Arabia
MORRIS of 3 Tamoomah Avenue Mar] 11 Belt Marine Basra Iraq -- Arabia
MORRIS of The Church Missionary Society Hospital Jaffa Palestine -- Arabia
MOSHI of 1119 Mustansir-street Baghdad Iraq -- Arabia
MOSHI of Teheran Iran -- Arabia
MOTAL of Abu SJaa Baghdad Iraq -- Arabia
MULAH of Al-Srajkhana 27/74 Mosul Iraq -- Arabia
MUSKETT of Barrack Hill Royal Air Force Steamer Point Aden -- Arabia
NAFTALI of 4/5/1 Kard El-Pasha Aiwijah Baghdad Iraq -- Arabia
NAGHSHINEH of Ahwaz Iran -- Arabia
NAKKAR of 9101 Battaween-street 1 Bustan Mnmog Baghdad Iraq -- Arabia
NAME of 19/112 Bab el Agha Baghdeul Iraq -- Arabia
NAME of 5 Eighth Road North Ahmadi Kuwait Persian Gulf -- -- Arabia
NAME of Avenue Razy Darjanl Street Bahraml Avenue Shareza Tehran Iran -- Arabia
NAME of House No 136 Awall Bahrain Perelah Gulf -- -- Arabia
NAME of House.(unnumbered) in Street No.3 Section T. Tawahl In Aden -- Arabia
NAME of R.A.F. Khounaksar Aden -- Arabia
NAME of Teheran Iran -- Arabia
NASER of Khusaf Valley Aden -- Arabia
NASSER of 3 Avenue Soraya Tehran Iran -- Arabia
NASSERI of 3 Avenue Soraya Tehran Iran -- Arabia
NAWAB of Khiaban Ferdows Teheran Iran -- Arabia
NEAYEM of 29/21 Kard al Pasha Al-Karradah Al-Sharqlyah Baghdad Iraq -- Arabia
NOORI of 17 Khlabane Arfa Old Shemlran Road Teheran Iran -- Arabia
NUNN of Hedjeiff Aden -- Arabia
NURI of Kerradat Mirlan Baghdad West Iraq -- Arabia
OBEIDA of The Catholic Syrian Community Basrah Iraq -- Arabia
OGHLI of - Isfahan Iran -- Arabia
OHANIAN of 18/19 Kaoche Richard Kouche Yoghma Avenue Shah Tehran Iran -- Arabia
OHANIAN of Teheran Iran -- Arabia
OKELLY of Royal Hospital Basrah Iraq -- Arabia
PALMER of Imberger House German Colony Jerusalem Palastine -- Arabia
PATEL of 287/26 to 29 Main Road Section T. Tawahi Steamer Point Aden -- Arabia
PATEL of Steamer Point Aden -- Arabia
PEARCE of Belt Lynch Baghdad Iraq -- Arabia
PEEL of Masfid-i-Sulaiman Persia -- Arabia
PERCY of Government Flats Jufalr Bahrain -- Arabia
PIRNIA of Teheran Iran -- Arabia
POWELL of opposite Almoayyed Gardens Manama Bahrain Persian Gulf -- -- Arabia
PRESTON of 44 Queens Gate London S.W.7 and 57 Avenue Zartosht Teheran Iran -- Arabia
PRITCHARD of Halal Shipping Compecry Limited Aden -- Arabia
PROTIVA of Etablissements Horticoles Teheran Persia -- Arabia
QUINN of Cairo United Arab Republic -- Arabia
RANK of Bahrein Petroleum Company Limited Bahrein Island Persian Gulf -- Arabia
RAYSON of 6 Ninth Crescent Ahmadl Kuwait Persian Gulf -- -- Arabia
REED of 4 Orchard House The Orchard Blackheath Kent and-of HI Station Iraq Petroleum Company Haifa Iraq -- Arabia
REUBEN of care of Cable Wireless Limited P.o Box No. 14 Arabian Gulf Bahrain -- Arabia
ROBERTSON of The Anglo-Iranian Oil Company Limited Teheran Iran -- Arabia
ROSE of Fawns Virginia Water Surrey and of Hambledon Court R.A.F. Steamer Point Aden -- Arabia
ROWE of The RAF Depdt Habbaniya Iraq -- Arabia
ROXBURGH of B.F.P.O. 69 Aden -- Arabia
SABAH of Kerradat Hlrlan Baghdad West Iraq -- Arabia
SADRI of Avenue Jale Teheren Iran -- Arabia
SAFA-YE-ESFAHANI of Teheran Iran -- Arabia
SAFWAT of B9/3/1 Kurd A1 Pasha Baghdad Iraq -- Arabia
Person living in the areaMore details, including year
SAHEEK of 38 Bustan Kubba Saadoon Baghdad Iraq -- Arabia
SAID of House Number 42c/16a Section T Street Number 14 Tawahi Aden -- Arabia
SALDANHA of Crescent Tawahi Aden -- Arabia
SALEH of Al-Safinah Quarter A'Adhamiyah Bagdad Iraq -- Arabia
SALEH of Kuwait -- Arabia
SALOLE of 38 Khusaf Valley Aden -- Arabia
SALT of The British Bnbassy Tehran Iran -- Arabia
SAMUEL of Aden -- Arabia
SANDERSON of Margil Basrah Iraq -- Arabia
SANDES of Bank House Meshed Iran -- Arabia
SARKISSIAN of Isfahan Iran -- Arabia
SARRAFIAN of Tobriz Iran -- Arabia
SAVILLE of The Prince of Wales Own Regiment of Yorkshire Aden -- Arabia
SCOTT of 2576/2 Saadoun Quarter Baghdad Iraq -- Arabia
SCOTT of Persian Gulf Lighting Service Compomd Jufalr Bahrain -- Arabia
SCOTT of The Telegraph Quarters Cable and Wireless Limited Bushire Iran -- Arabia
SEDGWICK of Officers Married Quarters 396 R.A. F. Khormaksar In the Colony of Aden -- Arabia
SHABANDAR of 92-96 River-street Baghdad Iraq -- Arabia
SHAH of Section A Street number 2 Crater Aden -- Arabia
SHAHNAZARIAN of Julpa Isfahan Persia -- Arabia
SHAKIRABDUL-GADIR of 5/2/26 Slflna Ademla Baghdad Iran -- Arabia
SHALOM of Teheran Iran -- Arabia
SHARPE of 45 Tor Lane Hartley Plymouth and of Aden -- Arabia
SHASHA of 113119 River-street Baghdad Iraq -- Arabia
SHELOMOU of Battawyln Bustan Mamou 4/13/1 Baghdad Iraq -- Arabia
SHEMTOB of 244/1 Karradat Mariam Baghdad Iraq -- Arabia
SHIRAZIAN of Teheran Iran -- Arabia
SHOA-ES-SALTENEH of Teheran Iran -- Arabia
SHOOKER of Sinak-street Baghdad Iraq -- Arabia
SHOUSHTARIAN of Teheran Iran -- Arabia
SHUKER of 2/93 Sara Khatoon Moaskar Road Baghdad Iran -- Arabia
SIMATOS of 75 Eleusls Street Alexandria United Arab Republic -- Arabia
SIMON of Khlaban Vassal Shlrazl Kouche Mehran 12 Teheran Iran -- Arabia
SKINGLEY of Aden Airways Khor Maksar Aden -- Arabia
SMITH of 62 Avenue Mansour Zafranleh Shemlran Tehran Iran -- Arabia
SMITH of Umm Said Qatar Iraq -- Arabia
SOMECH of Senak-street Baghdad Iraq -- Arabia
SOMECK of Baghdad Iraq -- Arabia
SOUTER of The Imperial Bank of Iran at Basra Iraq -- Arabia
SPIRO of Yehuda Holly-street Tel Aviv Palestine -- Arabia
SPURR of Slave Island Aden -- Arabia
STEVENS of Talriz Persia -- Arabia
STEWART of Shaibah Iraq -- Arabia
STOKES of The R.A. F. Staging Post Habbanlya Iraq -- Arabia
SUDMAND of Teheran Iran -- Arabia
SYED of House No 108/33 Street No. 4 Ma'alla Aden -- Arabia
TABATABAI of Isfahan Iran -- Arabia
TABIBZADEH of Avenue Nasser Khosrow Seray Rowshan Tehran Iran -- Arabia
TALEBI of Seraye Ferdows Teheran Iran -- Arabia
TATHEOSSIAN of 40/91 Masbah Baghdad Iraq -- Arabia
TAYLOR of The Grand Hotel Aden -- Arabia
THOMAS of Southern Karrada Iraq -- Arabia
THOMSON of 6 Poplar Lane Baba West New Industrial Area Kirkult Iraq -- Arabia
THREADGOLD of Flat 2 Q.P.C. Limited Dukham Qatar -- Arabia
TIETZ of House Ben Tovim Herzl St Talpioth Jerusalem Palestine -- Arabia
TOBI of King Solomon Street Aden -- Arabia
TODD of The Anglo Iranian Oil Company Limited Abadan Iran -- Arabia
TOZER of Alwiyah Baghdad Iraq -- Arabia
TURNER of 24 Fifth Street North Ahmandl 4 Kuwait -- Arabia
UPWARD of 1 Alkaff Flats Dolphin Square Ma Alla Aden -- Arabia
WAKEFIELD of Royal Ordnance Corps Aden -- Arabia
WANTLING of Tarif Arabian Gulf Bahrain -- Arabia
WATSON of Support Company 3R Anglian Regiment B.F.P.O. 69 Aden -- Arabia
WEEKES of Haifa Police Station Haifa Palestine -- Arabia
WILLIAMS of House 276El 20a Flat 13 Reclamation Area Maalla Aden -- Arabia
WILLIAMS of RAF Statioh Ramleh Palestine -- Arabia
WILSON of 46 Commando Royal Marines Little Aden Federation of Southern -- Arabia
WINSTONE of 17 Kanoo Gardens Manama Bahrain Persian Gulf -- -- Arabia
WOLFINGER of Tabris Iran -- Arabia
WOOD of Ahwaz Persia -- Arabia
WOODCOCK of 26 Squadron Royal Air Force Khormaksar Aden -- Arabia
WRICE of The Hotel Tiberias Tiberias Palestine -- Arabia
WRIGHT of K.H. Arbelaii 25 Tehran Iran -- Arabia
ZAHEDI of Tadjrishi Teheran Iran -- Arabia

Choose your district:
ENGLAND COUNTIES Bedfordshire  Berkshire  Buckinghamshire  Cambridgeshire  Cheshire  Cornwall  County Durham  Cumberland  Derbyshire  Devonshire  Dorsetshire  Essex  Gloucestershire  Hampshire  Herefordshire  Hertfordshire  Huntingdonshire  Isle of Wight  Kent  Lancashire  Leicestershire  Lincolnshire  Middlesex  Norfolk  Northamptonshire  Northumberland  Nottinghamshire  Oxfordshire  Rutlandshire  Shropshire  Somerset  Staffordshire  Suffolk  Surrey  Sussex  Warwickshire  Westmorland  Wiltshire  Worcestershire  Yorkshire 
ENGLAND COUNTIES (MORE) Cheshire  Cheshire (pt 1)  Cheshire (pt 2)  Cornwall (towns)  County Durham  County Durham (pt 1)  County Durham (pt 2)  Derbyshire  Derbyshire (pt 1)  Derbyshire (pt 2)  Devonshire  Devonshire (pt 1)  Devonshire (pt 2)  Essex  Essex (pt 1)  Essex (pt 2)  Essex (pt 3)  Hampshire  Hampshire (pt 1)  Hampshire (pt 2)  Hertfordshire  Hertfordshire (pt 1)  Hertfordshire (pt 2)  Kent  Kent (pt 1)  Kent (pt 2)  Lancashire  Lancashire (pt 1)  Lancashire (pt 2)  Lancashire (pt 3)  Lancashire (pt 4)  Lancashire (pt 5)  Lancashire (pt 6)  Lincolnshire (towns)  Middlesex  Middlesex (pt 1)  Middlesex (pt 2)  Middlesex (pt 3)  Somerset (towns)  Staffordshire  Staffordshire (pt 1)  Staffordshire (pt 2)  Surrey  Surrey (pt 1)  Surrey (pt 2)  Surrey (pt 3)  Sussex (pt 1)  Sussex (pt 2)  Yorkshire  Yorkshire (pt 1)  Yorkshire (pt 2)  Yorkshire (pt 3) 
ENGLAND TOWNS Accrington  Aylesbury  Bath  Bedford  Birkenhead  Birmingham  Blackburn  Blackpool  Blandford  Bodmin  Bournemouth  Bradford  Brighton  Bristol  Buckingham  Burnley  Burton-on-Trent  Bury St Edmunds  Buxton  Cambridge  Canterbury  Carlisle  Chatham  Chelmsford  Cheltenham  Chester  Chichester  Colchester  Coventry  Crewe  Darlington  Deal  Derby  Devonport  Doncaster  Dover  Durham (town)  Eastbourne  Ely  Exeter  Folkestone  Gateshead  Gloucester  Great Yarmouth  Greenpool  Guildford  Halifax  Harrogate  Hartlepool  Hastings  Haverfordwest  Hereford  Holland  Huddersfield  Huntingdon  Ipswich  Kidderminster  Kingston-on-Thames  Kingston-upon-Hull  Lancaster  Leamington Spa  Leeds  Leicester  Lewes  Lichfield  Lincoln  Liverpool  Lowestoft  Macclesfield  Maidstone  Manchester  Margate  Middlesbrough  Monmouth  Newcastle-upon-Tyne  North Shields  Northampton  Norwich  Nottingham  Oldham  Oxford  Penzance  Peterborough  Plymouth  Poole  Portsmouth  Ramsgate  Reading  Ripon  Rochdale  Rochester  Salford  Salisbury  Scarborough  Sheffield  Shrewsbury  South Shields  Southampton  Southsea  St Leonards on sea  Stockton-on-Tees  Stoke-on-Trent  Stratford-on-avon  Sunderland  Taunton  Tonbridge  Torquay  Truro  Tunbridge Wells  Wakefield  Warrington  Warwick  Wells (Somerset)  West Worthing  Weston-super-Mare  Whitby  Wigan  Winchester  Windsor  Wolverhampton  Worcester  Worthing  York 
ENGLAND TOWNS (MORE) Ashton-under-Lyne  Birmingham  Birmingham (pt 1)  Birmingham (pt 2)  Birmingham (pt 3)  Durham  Liverpool  Liverpool (pt 1)  Liverpool (pt 2)  Manchester  Manchester (pt 1)  Manchester (pt 2)  Altrincham (Cheshire)  Hyde (Cheshire)  Northwich (Cheshire)  Runcorn (Cheshire)  Sale (Cheshire)  Stockport (Cheshire)  Wallasey (Cheshire)  Wirral (Cheshire)  Exmouth (Devonshire)  Paignton (Devonshire)  Barking (Essex)  Ilford (Essex)  Leigh-on-sea (Essex)  Romford (Essex)  Southend-on-Sea (Essex)  Westcliff-on-sea (Essex)  Stroud (Gloucestershire)  Hertford (Hertfordshire)  Ashford (Kent)  Beckenham (Kent)  Bromley (Kent)  Dartford (Kent)  Gillingham (Kent)  Gravesend (Kent)  Herne Bay (Kent)  Orpington (Kent)  Plumstead (Kent)  Sevenoaks (Kent)  Sidcup (Kent)  Welling (Kent)  Whitstable (Kent)  Barrow-in-Furness (Lancashire)  Bolton (Lancashire)  Bury (Lancashire)  Chorley (Lancashire)  Darwen (Lancashire)  Morecambe (Lancashire)  Nelson (Lancashire)  Preston (Lancashire)  Prestwich (Lancashire)  Southport (Lancashire)  St Helens (Lancashire)  Grimsby (Lincs)  Gosforth (Northumberland)  Whitley Bay (Northumberland)  Mansfield (Notts)  Newcastle-under-Lyme (Staffs)  Stafford (Staffs)  Bexhill-on-Sea (Sussex)  Bognor Regis (Sussex)  Horsham (Sussex)  Hove (Sussex)  Rugby (Warwickshire)  Halesowen (West Midlands)  Smethwick (West Midlands)  Stourbridge (West Midlands)  Walsall (West Midlands)  West Bromwich (West Midlands)  Bromsgrove (Worcestershire)  Barnsley (Yorks)  Batley (Yorks)  Bingley (Yorks)  Bridlington (Yorks)  Brighouse (Yorks)  Dewsbury (Yorks)  Goole (Yorks)  Keighley (Yorks)  Pontefract (Yorks)  Redcar (Yorks)  Rotherham (Yorks)  Shipley (Yorks)  Skipton (Yorks)  Sowerby Bridge (Yorks)  Todmorden (Yorks) 
LONDON Croydon  London  London (E - pt 2)  London (E- pt 1)  London (EC)  London (N - pt 1)  London (N - pt 2)  London (NW - pt 1)  London (NW - pt 2)  London (other)  London (SE-inner)  London (SE-outer)  London (SW-inner)  London (SW-outer - pt 1)  London (SW-outer - pt 2)  London (SW-outer - pt 3)  London (W - pt 1)  London (W - pt 2)  London (WC) 
WALES COUNTIES Anglesey  Brecknockshire  Cardiganshire  Carmarthenshire  Carnarvonshire  Denbighshire  Flintshire  Glamorganshire  Glamorganshire  Glamorganshire (pt 1)  Glamorganshire (pt 2)  Merionethshire  Monmouthshire  Montgomeryshire  Pembrokeshire  Radnorshire 
WALES TOWNS Aberdare  Bangor  Barry  Bridgend  Builth Wells  Cardiff  Carmarthen  Carnarvon  Llandaff  Merthyr Tydfil  Neath  Penarth  Pontypridd  Port Talbot  Rhondda  St Asaph  Swansea 
SCOTLAND COUNTIES North Britain  Scotland  Scotland (pt 1)  Scotland (pt 2)  Aberdeenshire  Angus-shire  Argyllshire  Ayrshire  Banffshire  Berwickshire  Buteshire  Caithness  Clackmannanshire  Dumbartonshire  Dumfriesshire  Elginshire  Fifeshire  Forfarshire  Invernessshire  Kincardineshire  Kinrossshire  Kirkcudbrightshire  Lanarkshire  Lothian  Midlothian  Morayshire  Nairnshire  Peeblesshire  Perthshire  Renfrewshire  Ross-shire  Roxburghshire  Selkirkshire  Shetland  Stirlingshire  Sutherland  Wigtownshire 
SCOTLAND TOWNS small Scottish town  Aberdeen  Airdrie  Alloa  Angus  Arbroath  Arran  Ayr  Banff  Berwick  Berwick-on-Tweed  Blairgowrie  Brechin  Bridge of Allan  Broughty Ferry  Calston  Cambuslang  Campbeltown  Carnoustie  Coatbridge  Crieff  Dalbeattie  Douglas  Dumbarton  Dumfries  Dunblane  Dundee  Dunfermline  Dunoon  Edinburgh  Elgin  Falkirk  Forfar  Glasgow  Grangemouth  Greenock  Haddington  Hamilton  Hawick  Helensburgh  Inverness  Kelso  Kilbride  Kilmarnock  Kirkcaldy  Kirkcudbright  Lanark  Largs  Lockerbie  Montrose  Nairn  Orkney  Paisley  Peebles  Perth  Prestwick  Rothesay  Rutherglen  Saltcoats  Selkirk  St Andrews  Stevenston  Stirling  Stonehaven  Stranraer  Strathaven  Troon  Uddingston 
BRITAIN ELSEWHERE Britain elsewhere  Guernsey  Isle of Man  Jersey  Gibraltar  Falkland Islands  Channel Islands 
IRELAND & NORTHERN IRELAND COUNTIES County Antrim  County Armagh  County Carlow  County Cavan  County Clare  County Cork  County Derry  County Donegal  County Down  County Dublin  County Fermanagh  County Galway  County Kerry  County Kildare  County Kilkenny  County Kings county  County Leitrim  County Leix  County Limerick  County Longford  County Louth  County Mayo  County Meath  County Monaghan  County Offaly  County Queens county  County Roscommon  County Sligo  County Tipperary  County Tyrone  County Waterford  County Westmeath  County Wexford  County Wicklow 
IRELAND & NORTHERN IRELAND TOWNS Antrim (town)  Armagh (town)  Belfast  Carlow (town)  Cavan (town)  Cork (town)  Donegal (town)  Dublin (town)  Galway (town)  Kilkenny (town)  Leitrim (town)  Leix (town)  Londonderry  Longford (town)  Limerick (town)  Meath (town)  Monaghan (town)  Roscommon (town)  Sligo (town)  Tipperary (town)  Waterford (town)  Westmeath (town)  Wexford (town)  Wicklow (town) 
AFRICA Africa  Central Africa  East Africa  Egypt  Gold Coast Africa  Kenya  Nigeria Africa  North Africa  Northern Africa  Northern Rhodesia  Nyasaland Africa  Portuguese East Africa  Sierra Leone Africa  South Africa  Southern Rhodesia  West Africa 
ASIA Asia  Burma  Ceylon  China  Hong Kong  India  Indonesia  Japan  Malay States  Pakistan  Singapore  Straits Settlements  Turkey 
EUROPE & ATLANTIC ISLANDS Albania  Austria  Balearic Islands  Belgium  Bulgaria  Canary Islands  Cape Verde Islands  Czechoslovakia  Europe (E)  France  Germany  Greece  Hungary  Italy  Luxembourg  Madeira  Malta  Monaco  Netherlands  Poland  Portugal  Romania  Spain  Sweden  Switzerland  USSR  Yugoslavia 
MIDDLE EAST Arabia  Israel  Lebanon  Palestine  Syria  Transjordan 
OCEANIA, PACIFIC AND INDIAN ISLANDS Australia  New Zealand  East Indies  Fiji Islands  Friendly Islands  Mauritius  Philippine Islands  Seychelles Islands  Society Islands  South Pacific 
SCANDINAVIA Denmark  Estonia  Finland  Iceland  Latvia  Norway 
SOUTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA South America  Argentina  Brazil  Buenos Aires (Argentina)  Central America  Chile  Columbia  Mexico 
WEST INDIES AND ATLANTIC Atlantic  West Indies  Bahama Islands  Bermuda Islands  Jamaica  Leeward Islands  Turks and Caicos Islands 
NORTH AMERICA USA  Canada  Alabama (USA)  Alaska (USA)  Arizona (USA)  Arkansas (USA)  California (USA)  Chicago (USA)  Colorado (USA)  Connecticut (USA)  Dallas (USA)  DC (USA)  Delaware (USA)  Detroit (USA)  Florida (USA)  Georgia (USA)  Hawaii (USA)  Idaho (USA)  Illinois (USA)  Indiana (USA)  Indianapolis (USA)  Iowa (USA)  Jersey City (USA)  Kansas (USA)  Kentucky (USA)  Los Angeles (USA)  Louisiana (USA)  Maine (USA)  Maryland (USA)  Massachusetts (USA)  Mexico (USA)  Michigan (USA)  Minnesota (USA)  Mississippi (USA)  Missouri (USA)  Montana (USA)  Nebraska (USA)  Nevada (USA)  New Hampshire (USA)  New Jersey (USA)  New Mexico (USA)  New York (USA)  New York City (USA)  Niagara (USA)  North Carolina (USA)  North Dakota (USA)  Ohio (USA)  Oklahoma (USA)  Oregon (USA)  Pennsylvania (USA)  Philadelphia (USA)  Rhode Island (USA)  Rochester (USA)  San Francisco (USA)  Somerville (USA)  South Carolina (USA)  South Dakota (USA)  St Louis (USA)  Tennessee (USA)  Texas (USA)  Utah (USA)  Vermont (USA)  Virgin Islands (USA)  Virginia (USA)  Washington (USA)  Wisconsin (USA)  Wiscousin (USA)  Wyoming (USA) 
MILITARY Military 


(c) Asserted in this presentation by Toms Wills
Return to homepage of Toms Wills
*may contain errors

More: Match districts, surnames to GRO deaths




















THE END