Toms Wills: Addresses in UK wills 1931-1939.

Shipley (Yorks) is an old place, where many people lived
Return to homepage of Toms Wills, check out maps by postcode, wills on a Google map or go to members' area.

OPTIONS
1. Use CTRL + F to find a particular phrase.
2. Do a search by grantor surname
3. Look at the list of grantees for this district (covering part of the range so far)
4. Not chosen a district? Browse the districts below, scrolling down for Wales, Ireland, Europe and overseas
5. Try new wills and admons from 1950-1992 !


PAGE 1  

Grantor surname (1931-9):
District (England-Wales):
Browse modern postcodes

Person living in the areaMore details, including year
ABBOTT of 25 Ashfield-road Nab Wood -- Shipley (Yorks)
ABBOTT of 37 Bradford-road -- Shipley (Yorks)
ALDERSON of 12 Alma-street Windhill -- Shipley (Yorks)
ALLEN of 15 Hall Royd -- Shipley (Yorks)
ALLEN of 6 Cross Banks -- Shipley (Yorks)
ANDERSON of 8 Carlton-grove -- Shipley (Yorks)
ANSCOMBE of 12Glenside-avenue Windhill -- Shipley (Yorks)
ARMITAGE of The Cottage Baildon Green -- Shipley (Yorks)
ARMITSTEAD of 47 Valley-street -- Shipley (Yorks)
ARMSTRONG of 4 Bankfield-drive -- Shipley (Yorks)
ASHTON of 5 Nab Wood-grove -- Shipley (Yorks)
ATKINSON of 28 Carmona-gardens Frizinghall -- Shipley (Yorks)
AVEYARD of 66 Norwood-terrace -- Shipley (Yorks)
BAGSHAW of 32 Wrose-view Wrose -- Shipley (Yorks)
BAIN of 8 Glenroyd Windhill -- Shipley (Yorks)
BARNES of 7 Victoria Park -- Shipley (Yorks)
BARRACLOUGH of 3 Wellington-crescent -- Shipley (Yorks)
BARRAS of 3 Robert-street -- Shipley (Yorks)
BARTLE of 25 Marlborough-road -- Shipley (Yorks)
BARTON of 2 Mountain-street Windhill -- Shipley (Yorks)
BATES of 28 Bargrange-avenue -- Shipley (Yorks)
BATESON of 37 Valley-street Windhill -- Shipley (Yorks)
BAYFIELD of 1 Wrose-mount Wrose-road -- Shipley (Yorks)
BEACH of 40 Leyburn-grove -- Shipley (Yorks)
BEEVER of 12 King-street Windfall -- Shipley (Yorks)
BELL of 8 Poplar-crescent -- Shipley (Yorks)
BENTLEY of 13 Victoria-street -- Shipley (Yorks)
BENTLEY of 9 Highfield-tertace -- Shipley (Yorks)
BENTLEY of Old HaU Farm-Esholt -- Shipley (Yorks)
BERRY of 18 Clifton-place -- Shipley (Yorks)
BILLINGTON of 31 Glenside-road Windhill -- Shipley (Yorks)
BIRCH of 190 Bradford-road -- Shipley (Yorks)
BIRDSALL of 22 Barrett-street -- Shipley (Yorks)
BLACKER of West Way -- Shipley (Yorks)
BLAND of 62 Glenview-road -- Shipley (Yorks)
BOOTH of 12 Airedale-terrace Charlestown -- Shipley (Yorks)
BOOTH of 3 Broad-terrace Windhill -- Shipley (Yorks)
BOOTH of 43 Marlborough-road -- Shipley (Yorks)
BOWER of 30 Moorhead-terrace -- Shipley (Yorks)
BOWER of 71 George-street Saltaire -- Shipley (Yorks)
BRADLEY of 50 Bargrange-avenue -- Shipley (Yorks)
BRADLEY of 9 Birklands-road -- Shipley (Yorks)
BRAKES of 11 Edmund-street -- Shipley (Yorks)
BREARLEY of 9 Alexandra-road -- Shipley (Yorks)
BRIGGS of 3 Norman-street Cafr-Iane Windhill -- Shipley (Yorks)
BRINDLE of 45 Hirstwood-road -- Shipley (Yorks)
BROADBENT of 23 Valley-road -- Shipley (Yorks)
BROOKS of 13 Holdsworth-street Windhill -- Shipley (Yorks)
BROOKSBANK of 27 Redburn-road -- Shipley (Yorks)
BROTHERTON of 25 Edward-street Saltaire -- Shipley (Yorks)
BROTHERTON of 52 Glenside-road Windhill -- Shipley (Yorks)
BROUGHTON of 20 Nab Wood-crescent -- Shipley (Yorks)
BROWN of 25 Victoria-park -- Shipley (Yorks)
BROWN of Hope Well House Kirkgate -- Shipley (Yorks)
BRUMFITT of 34 Bargrange-avenue -- Shipley (Yorks)
BRYANT of 15 Beamsley-road Frizinghall -- Shipley (Yorks)
BUCKELL of 22 Stayeley-road -- Shipley (Yorks)
BUCKLEY of Low Ash-drive Wrose -- Shipley (Yorks)
BURNETT of 10 Edward-street Saltaire -- Shipley (Yorks)
BURNETT of 26 Wensley-avenue -- Shipley (Yorks)
BURSELL of 3 Cross Banks -- Shipley (Yorks)
BURSELL of 4 Cross-banks -- Shipley (Yorks)
BUSFIELD of 8 Nab Wood Mount Nab Wood -- Shipley (Yorks)
BUTLAND of 18 Farfield-road -- Shipley (Yorks)
BUTT of 3 Park-street -- Shipley (Yorks)
CARLISLE of 13 Avondale-crescent -- Shipley (Yorks)
CARR of 29 Nabb Wood-grove -- Shipley (Yorks)
CASBURN of 31 Dockfield-terrace -- Shipley (Yorks)
CHAPMAN of 17 Jane-street Saltaire -- Shipley (Yorks)
CHARLESWORTH of 11 Selbourne-terrace -- Shipley (Yorks)
CHARLWOOD of 24 Rhodes-street -- Shipley (Yorks)
CHILD of 10 Argyle-street -- Shipley (Yorks)
CHOWN of 13 Oakdale-road Wrose -- Shipley (Yorks)
CLARK of 107 Moorhead-lane -- Shipley (Yorks)
CLARK of 182 Bradford-road -- Shipley (Yorks)
CLARK of 7 Balfour-street -- Shipley (Yorks)
CLAUGHTON of 89 Kirkgate -- Shipley (Yorks)
CLOUGH of 19 Alexandra-road -- Shipley (Yorks)
CLOUGH of 7 Hall Royd -- Shipley (Yorks)
COCKBURN of 5 Avondale-crescent Avondale-road -- Shipley (Yorks)
COLLIER of 29 Valley-road -- Shipley (Yorks)
COOPER of 8 Brookfield-avenue Windhill -- Shipley (Yorks)
CORDINGLEY of 1 Midland-road Ferniehurst Baildon -- Shipley (Yorks)
CORDINGLEY of 4 Oakdale-grove Wrose -- Shipley (Yorks)
CRABTREE of 60 Briggate Windhill -- Shipley (Yorks)
CRAVEN of 2 Alva-terrace -- Shipley (Yorks)
CROSS of 9 Field-street -- Shipley (Yorks)
CROWTHER of 16 Wensley-avenue -- Shipley (Yorks)
CROWTHER of 6 Rose-terrace Valley-road -- Shipley (Yorks)
DABLE of 16 Field-street -- Shipley (Yorks)
DACRE of 116 Thackley Old-road Windfall -- Shipley (Yorks)
DANIEL of 45 Claremont-road -- Shipley (Yorks)
DAVEY of 87 Thackley Old-road Windhill -- Shipley (Yorks)
DAVIDSON of 15 Park-grove -- Shipley (Yorks)
DAVIES of 1 Ivy-grove -- Shipley (Yorks)
DAWSON of Fern Bank Carr-lane Windhill -- Shipley (Yorks)
DENBY of 16 Tower-road -- Shipley (Yorks)
DEWHIRST of 44 Mar borough-road -- Shipley (Yorks)
DEWHIRST of 53 Victoria-road Saltaire -- Shipley (Yorks)
DICKINSON of 28 Victoria-avenue -- Shipley (Yorks)
Contemplative Monk
Person living in the areaMore details, including year
DINNIE of 24 Lindisfame-road -- Shipley (Yorks)
DIXON of 4 Oak-bank Gaisby-lane -- Shipley (Yorks)
DOBBY of 35 Prospect-street Windhill -- Shipley (Yorks)
DOBSON of 90 Bingley-road -- Shipley (Yorks)
DRIVER of 12 Kendall-avenue -- Shipley (Yorks)
DYER of 8 Avondale Mount -- Shipley (Yorks)
DYSON of 2 Friendly-street Windhill -- Shipley (Yorks)
DYSON of 7 Bankfield-terrace Baildon -- Shipley (Yorks)
EDMONDSON of 18 Marlborough-road -- Shipley (Yorks)
EDWARDS of 13 Maddocks-street -- Shipley (Yorks)
ELLIOTT of 7 Hird-street -- Shipley (Yorks)
ELLIS of 29 Avondale-road -- Shipley (Yorks)
ELSWORTH of 59 The Grove Baildon -- Shipley (Yorks)
EMMETT of 31 Springhurst-road -- Shipley (Yorks)
EMMOTT of 24 Scarborough-road -- Shipley (Yorks)
FERGUSON of 72 Bingley-road Saltaire -- Shipley (Yorks)
FIRTH of 22 Welwyn-drive Bajldon -- Shipley (Yorks)
FIRTH of 28 Highfield-terrace -- Shipley (Yorks)
FISHER of 60 Redburn-drive -- Shipley (Yorks)
FLOWERS of 5 Queen-street -- Shipley (Yorks)
FOSTER of 8 Castle-road -- Shipley (Yorks)
FOSTER of Wellcroft 43 Wrose-road -- Shipley (Yorks)
FOSTER of Wellcroft 43 Wrose-road Wrose -- Shipley (Yorks)
GARLING of 2 Nab Wood-grove -- Shipley (Yorks)
GARRAD of 14 Hilton-avenue -- Shipley (Yorks)
GARRETT of 25 Park-road Windhill -- Shipley (Yorks)
GAWTHORPE of 32 St Pauls-road -- Shipley (Yorks)
GAWTHORPE of 38 Wellington-crescent -- Shipley (Yorks)
GELDER of Uplands 10 Bingley-road -- Shipley (Yorks)
GIBSON of 5 Hird-street -- Shipley (Yorks)
GILL of 10 Birr-street -- Shipley (Yorks)
GILL of 52 Windsor-road -- Shipley (Yorks)
GILL of Oak Royd 18 Bargrange-avenue -- Shipley (Yorks)
GOULD of 2 Argyle-street Valley-road -- Shipley (Yorks)
GRAHAM of 28 Norwood-avenue -- Shipley (Yorks)
GRAINGE of 137 Wrose-road -- Shipley (Yorks)
GRAY of 14 Fenton-street Valley-road -- Shipley (Yorks)
GREEN of 61 Hirstwood-road Saltaire -- Shipley (Yorks)
GREENMAN of 1 Mafeking-terrace Gaisby-lane -- Shipley (Yorks)
GREENWOOD of 14 Windsor-road -- Shipley (Yorks)
GREENWOOD of 2 Norwood-avenue -- Shipley (Yorks)
HAGUE of ? 15 Hirstwood-crescent Saltaire -- Shipley (Yorks)
HAIGH of 10 Redburn-road -- Shipley (Yorks)
HAIGH of 19 Bankfield-drive Nab Wood -- Shipley (Yorks)
HALEY of 10 Carlton-grove -- Shipley (Yorks)
HALEY of Nab Wood House 6 Tower-road -- Shipley (Yorks)
HALL of 2 Harold-place Saltaire -- Shipley (Yorks)
HALL of 20 Alexandra-road -- Shipley (Yorks)
HALL of 30 Avondale-crescent -- Shipley (Yorks)
HALL of 50 George-street Saltaire -- Shipley (Yorks)
HALL of 9 Victoria street -- Shipley (Yorks)
HALLIDAY of 17 Tower-road -- Shipley (Yorks)
HALLIDAY of 17 Tower-road -- Shipley (Yorks)
HALLIDAY of Eldwick-lane Northgate Baildon -- Shipley (Yorks)
HANLON of 221 Bradford-road Frizinghall -- Shipley (Yorks)
HANSON of 19 Valley-street Windhill -- Shipley (Yorks)
HARBY of Church-lane Esholt -- Shipley (Yorks)
HARDAKER of 4 Westfield-grove Wrose -- Shipley (Yorks)
HARDCASTLE of 80 Norwood-avenue -- Shipley (Yorks)
HARGREAVES of 65 Carr-lane -- Shipley (Yorks)
HARGREAVES of 65 Carr-lane Windhill -- Shipley (Yorks)
HARKER of 14 The Grove -- Shipley (Yorks)
HARRISON of 47 Victoria-road Saltaire -- Shipley (Yorks)
HARTLEY of 19 Manor-lane -- Shipley (Yorks)
HARTLEY of 62 Bradford-road -- Shipley (Yorks)
HATTERSLEY of 5 Redburn-drive -- Shipley (Yorks)
HAWLEY of 17 Springswood-avenue Bradford-road -- Shipley (Yorks)
HAYES of 21 Elm-road Wrose -- Shipley (Yorks)
HEATON of 50 Leyburn-grove -- Shipley (Yorks)
HEPWORTH of 88 Thompson-street -- Shipley (Yorks)
HESELTON of Rosemead 204 Bradford-road -- Shipley (Yorks)
HILL of 14 Poplar-crescent Windhill -- Shipley (Yorks)
HILL of 20 Field-street -- Shipley (Yorks)
HINCHLIFFE of 15 Ashdown-court Bradford-road -- Shipley (Yorks)
HINCHLIFFE of 37 Westcliffe-road -- Shipley (Yorks)
HIRD of 6 Prospect-walk School Hill Windhill -- Shipley (Yorks)
HIRD of 74 Branksome-drive Nab Wood -- Shipley (Yorks)
HIRST of 11 Highfield-terrace -- Shipley (Yorks)
HIRST of 23 Valley-street Windhill -- Shipley (Yorks)
HOBSON of Keirera 25 Grosvenor-road -- Shipley (Yorks)
HODGSON of 1 Redburn-road -- Shipley (Yorks)
HODGSON of 2 Salisburystreet -- Shipley (Yorks)
HODGSON of 9 Victoria-park -- Shipley (Yorks)
HOLBREY of 6 Law Ash-grove Wrose -- Shipley (Yorks)
HOLDSWORTH of 213 Bradford-road Frizinghall -- Shipley (Yorks)
HOLDSWORTH of 4 Daleside-road Windhill -- Shipley (Yorks)
HOLDSWORTH of 59 Titus-street Saltaire -- Shipley (Yorks)
HOLDSWORTH of Nab Nook 11 Nab-lane -- Shipley (Yorks)
HOLGATE of 4 Wycliffe-road -- Shipley (Yorks)
HOLMES of 16 Belmont-crescent -- Shipley (Yorks)
HOLMES of 16 Carlton-grove -- Shipley (Yorks)
HOLMES of 18 New Close-road Nab Wood -- Shipley (Yorks)
HOLMES of 23 Oastler-road -- Shipley (Yorks)
HOLMES of 27 Norwood-avenue -- Shipley (Yorks)
HOLMES of 27 Windsor-road -- Shipley (Yorks)
HOLMES of 8 Alva-terrace Valley-road -- Shipley (Yorks)
HOLMES of 8 Wellington-crescent -- Shipley (Yorks)
HOLMES of Hill Crest Stoney Ridge -- Shipley (Yorks)
HOPE of 62 Victoria-road -- Shipley (Yorks)
HORN of 2 Rhodes-street Saltaire-road -- Shipley (Yorks)
Person living in the areaMore details, including year
HORN of 48 Scarborough-road -- Shipley (Yorks)
HORNER of 19 Kirkgate -- Shipley (Yorks)
HORNER of 239 Bingley-road Saltaire -- Shipley (Yorks)
HORROCKS of 42 Cragg-road Windfall -- Shipley (Yorks)
HOULDEN of 13 Fairway -- Shipley (Yorks)
HOYLE of 1 Tower-road Nab Wood -- Shipley (Yorks)
HUDSON of 10 Birklands-road -- Shipley (Yorks)
HUDSON of 7 Scarborough-road -- Shipley (Yorks)
HUDSON of 8 Selborne-terrace -- Shipley (Yorks)
HUMBLE of 26 Leyburn-grove -- Shipley (Yorks)
HUTTON of 83 Moorhead-lane -- Shipley (Yorks)
IBBETSON of 3 Amold-street Windhill -- Shipley (Yorks)
INMAN of 11 Nab Wood-terrace -- Shipley (Yorks)
IRVINE of 22 Bradford-road -- Shipley (Yorks)
JACKSON of 22 Nab Wood-grove -- Shipley (Yorks)
JACKSON of 26 Mount-place Saltaire -- Shipley (Yorks)
JACKSON of 54 Scarborough-road -- Shipley (Yorks)
JACKSON of Brookside Lowspring Baildon -- Shipley (Yorks)
JACKSON of Highfield Shipley Glen -- Shipley (Yorks)
JAFFE of 15 Fernhill-road -- Shipley (Yorks)
JENNINGS of 13 Balfour-street -- Shipley (Yorks)
JOHNSON of 11 Victoria-street -- Shipley (Yorks)
JOHNSON of 30 Shaftesbury-avenue Carr-lane Windhill -- Shipley (Yorks)
JOHNSON of 41 Bury-lane Windhill -- Shipley (Yorks)
JOWETT of 10 Glenside-avenue Windhill -- Shipley (Yorks)
KAY of 56 Cragg-road Windhill -- Shipley (Yorks)
KELLEY of 3 Gaisby Mount Gaisby-lane -- Shipley (Yorks)
KEMPSTER of 1 Hall Royd -- Shipley (Yorks)
KENDALL of 38 Beamsley-road -- Shipley (Yorks)
KIRBY of 88 Thackley Old-road Windhill -- Shipley (Yorks)
KNOX of 26 Avondale-crescent -- Shipley (Yorks)
LAKE of 29 Saint Pauls-road -- Shipley (Yorks)
LAMBERT of 17 Nab Wood-terrace -- Shipley (Yorks)
LANCASTER of Crook Farm Baildon -- Shipley (Yorks)
LAPISH of 7 Manor-lane -- Shipley (Yorks)
LEACH of 91 Beamsley-road -- Shipley (Yorks)
LEATHAM of 1 Dale-street -- Shipley (Yorks)
LEWIS of 113 Wrose-road -- Shipley (Yorks)
LILLEY of 67 Wilmer-road -- Shipley (Yorks)
LINLEY of 5 Leeds-road Windhill -- Shipley (Yorks)
LINLEY of 5 Leeds-road Windhill -- Shipley (Yorks)
LIQHT of 32 Norwood-road -- Shipley (Yorks)
LOGAN of 11 Claremont-avenue Wrose -- Shipley (Yorks)
LONGBOTTOM of 5 Thomhill-grove Gaisby-lane -- Shipley (Yorks)
LOVE of 21 Ada-street Saltaire -- Shipley (Yorks)
LUCAS of 97 Shipley Fields-road -- Shipley (Yorks)
LUND of 16 Sherwood-grove Saltaire -- Shipley (Yorks)
LUPTON of 16 Avondale Mount -- Shipley (Yorks)
LUPTON of 2 Maude-avenue Baildon -- Shipley (Yorks)
MACGREGOR of 19 Moorhead-lane -- Shipley (Yorks)
MANSFIELD of 22 Nab Wood-drive -- Shipley (Yorks)
MARLOW of 6 Sheningford-road -- Shipley (Yorks)
MARSDEN of 1 Southway Nab-lane -- Shipley (Yorks)
MARSH of 27 Parkwood-road -- Shipley (Yorks)
MARSHALL of The Fair Ground -- Shipley (Yorks)
MASSEY of 37Nab-lane -- Shipley (Yorks)
MAWSON of 131 Bradford-road -- Shipley (Yorks)
MAWSON of 15 Wrose-grove Wrose -- Shipley (Yorks)
MAYES of 6 Alexandra-square -- Shipley (Yorks)
McHARG of 5 Nab Wood-drive -- Shipley (Yorks)
McHUGH of 23 Spring Hurst-road -- Shipley (Yorks)
McMAHON of 24 Park-street Saltaire-road -- Shipley (Yorks)
METCALFE of 12 Norwood-avenue -- Shipley (Yorks)
METCALFE of 57 Victoria-road Saltaire -- Shipley (Yorks)
MIDDLEBROOK of 16 Branksome-drive Nab Wood -- Shipley (Yorks)
MIDGLEY of 17 Castler-road -- Shipley (Yorks)
MILES of 3 Peel-street Pinnel-street Windhill -- Shipley (Yorks)
MILLER of 13 Nab Wood-terrace -- Shipley (Yorks)
MILLINGTON of 57 Belmont -- Shipley (Yorks)
MITTON of 55 Church-lane -- Shipley (Yorks)
MOISTER of 35 Nab-lane -- Shipley (Yorks)
MOLD of 39 Woodcot-avenue Baildon -- Shipley (Yorks)
MOORE of 13 Thomas-street -- Shipley (Yorks)
MORTIMER of 28 Lindisfame-road -- Shipley (Yorks)
MOULSON of 139 Otley-road -- Shipley (Yorks)
MOUNSEY of 8 Back Robert-street Crag-road Wind-hill -- Shipley (Yorks)
MURRAY of 11 Birklands-road -- Shipley (Yorks)
NAME of 186 cliffe Wood Mount Bradford Road -- Shipley (Yorks)
NELLIST of 31 Kitson-street Windhill -- Shipley (Yorks)
NEWBOULD of 38 Dove-street Saltaire -- Shipley (Yorks)
NEWBY of 16 Bankfield-road Nab Wood -- Shipley (Yorks)
NEWMAN of 74 George-street Saltaire -- Shipley (Yorks)
NICHOLSON of 10 Redburn-avenue -- Shipley (Yorks)
NICHOLSON of 30 Bromley-road -- Shipley (Yorks)
NOBLE of Lilycrest 57 Glenview-road -- Shipley (Yorks)
NORTH of 45 Temple Rhydding-drive Baildon -- Shipley (Yorks)
NORTON of 50 Aire-street Windhill -- Shipley (Yorks)
OLDFIELD of 15 Norman-street Carr-lane Windhill -- Shipley (Yorks)
OLDFIELD of 46 Scarborough-road -- Shipley (Yorks)
PARKER of 15 Redburn-road -- Shipley (Yorks)
PARKER of 23 Ashley-road -- Shipley (Yorks)
PARKER of 57 Marlborough-road -- Shipley (Yorks)
PARKER of 88 Thompson-street -- Shipley (Yorks)
PARKINSON of 28 Farfield-road -- Shipley (Yorks)
PEARSON of 180 Cliffe Wood Mount -- Shipley (Yorks)
PEARSON of 41 Park-road Carr-lane -- Shipley (Yorks)
PICKLES of 5 Bankfield-drive -- Shipley (Yorks)
PINDER of 19 Mary-street Saltaire -- Shipley (Yorks)
PLEWS of 15 Strathallen-drive Baildon -- Shipley (Yorks)
PLUMPTON of 72 Grosvenor-road -- Shipley (Yorks)
Contemplative Monk
Person living in the areaMore details, including year
PLUNKETT of 8 Nab-lane -- Shipley (Yorks)
POOLE of 8 Earl-street -- Shipley (Yorks)
POSTER of 4 Shaftesbury-avenue Windhill -- Shipley (Yorks)
PRESTON of 38 Marlborough-road -- Shipley (Yorks)
PRESTON of 67 Victoria-road Saltaire -- Shipley (Yorks)
PRICE of Harlow Dene 2 Ashfield-avenue Frizinghall -- Shipley (Yorks)
PRIESTLEY of 16 Poplar-crescent -- Shipley (Yorks)
PRIESTLEY of 77 Manor-lane -- Shipley (Yorks)
PROCTER of 2 Bradford-road -- Shipley (Yorks)
PROCTOR of 39 Redburn-road -- Shipley (Yorks)
PULLAN of 13 Fair Bank Crag-road -- Shipley (Yorks)
RAISTRICK of 27 Daleside-road Windhill -- Shipley (Yorks)
REDFORD of 87 Beamsley-road -- Shipley (Yorks)
REID of 3 Bromley-road -- Shipley (Yorks)
RHODES of 3 Oakfield-terrace Windhill -- Shipley (Yorks)
RHODES of 6 Wood Top Wood End Windhill -- Shipley (Yorks)
RIDDIOUGH of 23 Carmona-gardens Frizinghall -- Shipley (Yorks)
RIDSDALE of Brier Lea Farfield-road -- Shipley (Yorks)
RILEY of 3 Avondale-crescent -- Shipley (Yorks)
ROBERTS of 3 Redburn-avenue -- Shipley (Yorks)
ROBERTSHAW of 103 Kirkgate -- Shipley (Yorks)
ROBERTSHAW of 249 Wrosecliffe-grove -- Shipley (Yorks)
ROBERTSHAW of 43 Moorhead-crescent -- Shipley (Yorks)
ROBINSON of 18 Hope View Windhill -- Shipley (Yorks)
ROBINSON of 21 Dover-street -- Shipley (Yorks)
ROBINSON of 24 Wycliffe-place -- Shipley (Yorks)
ROBINSON of 3 Lower-holme Woodbottom Baildon -- Shipley (Yorks)
ROBINSON of 3 Nab Wood-terrace -- Shipley (Yorks)
ROBINSON of Ingfield Moorhead-lane -- Shipley (Yorks)
ROGERS of 58 Mossman-street Windhill -- Shipley (Yorks)
ROOUM of 53 Manor-lane -- Shipley (Yorks)
RUSHWORTH of 3 Barrett-street -- Shipley (Yorks)
RYCROFT of the Ring-o Bells Hotel -- Shipley (Yorks)
SANCTUARY of 25 Ferrand-road -- Shipley (Yorks)
SAVILLE of 6 Wycliffe-place -- Shipley (Yorks)
SAWLEY of Jane Hills -- Shipley (Yorks)
SCHOFIELD of 2 Lindisfarne-road -- Shipley (Yorks)
SCHOFIELD of 5 Harold-place Saltaire -- Shipley (Yorks)
SCOTT of 52 Scarborough-road -- Shipley (Yorks)
SEALEY of Oak Dene 1 Sleningford-road -- Shipley (Yorks)
SEWELL of 24 Bargrange-avenue -- Shipley (Yorks)
SHACKLETON of 11 Salisbury-street -- Shipley (Yorks)
SHANN of 45 Nab Wood-crescent -- Shipley (Yorks)
SHARP of 32 Park-street -- Shipley (Yorks)
SHAW of 10 Birr-street -- Shipley (Yorks)
SHAW of 4 Bromley-road -- Shipley (Yorks)
SHEARD of 41 Annie-street Windhill -- Shipley (Yorks)
SHEPHERD of 28 Thornhill-drive -- Shipley (Yorks)
SHEPPARD of 30 Claremont-grove Wrose -- Shipley (Yorks)
SILCOCK of 14 Victoria Park- -- Shipley (Yorks)
SIM of 43 Nab Wood-grove Nab Wood -- Shipley (Yorks)
SIMPSON of 19 Redburn-avenue -- Shipley (Yorks)
SINGLETON of 10 Kendall-avenue -- Shipley (Yorks)
SLADE of 1 Glenview-grove -- Shipley (Yorks)
SLINGER of 25 West Royd-avenue Windhill -- Shipley (Yorks)
SLINGER of 32 Scarborough-road -- Shipley (Yorks)
SLINGSBY of 8 The Grove Moorhead -- Shipley (Yorks)
SMITH of 10 The Grove Moorhead -- Shipley (Yorks)
SMITH of 11 Holdsworth-street Windhill -- Shipley (Yorks)
SMITH of 16 Mountain-street Windhill -- Shipley (Yorks)
SMITH of 19 Westgate -- Shipley (Yorks)
SMITH of 2 Moorview-avenue -- Shipley (Yorks)
SMITH of 5 Back Kitson-street Windhill -- Shipley (Yorks)
SMITH of 5 Highfield-terrace -- Shipley (Yorks)
SMITH of 81 Kirkgate -- Shipley (Yorks)
SMITH of Ash House Esholt-lane Baildon -- Shipley (Yorks)
SPENCER of 33 Fairbank Windhill -- Shipley (Yorks)
SPRECKLEY of Overdale Glen view-road -- Shipley (Yorks)
STANSFIELD of Dene Royd 10 Redburn-drive -- Shipley (Yorks)
STEEL of 38 Wrose -- Shipley (Yorks)
STOTT of 1 Stubbing-road Windhill -- Shipley (Yorks)
STUART of 281 Bingley-road -- Shipley (Yorks)
STURGEON of 146 Union-street -- Shipley (Yorks)
SUGDEN of 24 Grosvenor-road -- Shipley (Yorks)
SUGDEN of 6 Ashfield-road -- Shipley (Yorks)
SUTCLIFFE of 166 Cliffe Wood Mount -- Shipley (Yorks)
SUTCLIFFE of 25 Kirkgate -- Shipley (Yorks)
SUTCLIFFE of 25 Kirkgate -- Shipley (Yorks)
SUTCLIFFE of 63 Wycliffe-road -- Shipley (Yorks)
SUTHERELL of 8 Windsor-road -- Shipley (Yorks)
TARR of 14 Westcliffe-road -- Shipley (Yorks)
TAYLOR of 32 Marlborough-road -- Shipley (Yorks)
TEMPEST of 3 Norwood-street -- Shipley (Yorks)
TETLEY of 12 Taunton-street -- Shipley (Yorks)
THOMPSON of 18 Clare-street -- Shipley (Yorks)
THOMPSON of 3 Old Hall Windhill -- Shipley (Yorks)
THOMSON of 27 Staveley-road -- Shipley (Yorks)
THORNDYKE of 9 Snowdon-road Wrose -- Shipley (Yorks)
THORNHILL of 20 Bradford-road -- Shipley (Yorks)
THORNTON of 13 Wycliffe-road -- Shipley (Yorks)
THORNTON of 30 Victoria-avenue -- Shipley (Yorks)
THORNTON of 8 Jane-hills -- Shipley (Yorks)
THORNTON of Broadgate 8 Woodside-avenue Nab Wood -- Shipley (Yorks)
THORP of 6 Brookfields-avenue Windhill -- Shipley (Yorks)
TILLOTSON of 36 Victoria-road Saltaire -- Shipley (Yorks)
TILLOTSON of 8 Britannia-street Valley-road -- Shipley (Yorks)
TOKINS of 10 St Pauls-road -- Shipley (Yorks)
TOLSON of 30 Welwyn-drive Baildon -- Shipley (Yorks)
TOWERS of 64 Kirkgate -- Shipley (Yorks)
TOWN of 21 Redburn-drive -- Shipley (Yorks)
Person living in the areaMore details, including year
TOWNEND of 64 Church-lane -- Shipley (Yorks)
TOWNSLEY of 188 Leeds-road Windhill -- Shipley (Yorks)
TURNER of 61 Alexandra-road -- Shipley (Yorks)
USHER of 3 Stead-street -- Shipley (Yorks)
VERITY of 5 Lens-drive Baildon -- Shipley (Yorks)
VICKERMAN of Aftonleigh Moorhead-lane -- Shipley (Yorks)
VINT of Rockwood Staveley-road Nab Wood -- Shipley (Yorks)
WALBANK of 36 Gaisby-lane -- Shipley (Yorks)
WALBANK of 38 Pratt-lane Windhill -- Shipley (Yorks)
WALKER of 17 Alexandra-road -- Shipley (Yorks)
WALKER of Storth 5 Moorhead-terrace -- Shipley (Yorks)
WALLWORTH of 16 Carmona-avenue -- Shipley (Yorks)
WALSH of 25 Threshfield Baildon -- Shipley (Yorks)
WARDELL of 26 Park-street -- Shipley (Yorks)
WATERHOUSE of 1 Nab Wood-grove -- Shipley (Yorks)
WATERHOUSE of 7 Edmund-street Valley-road -- Shipley (Yorks)
WATSON of 6 Prospect-street Windhill -- Shipley (Yorks)
WEAR of 18 Taunton-street -- Shipley (Yorks)
WEATHERHEAD of 42 Marlborough-road -- Shipley (Yorks)
WEEKS of Hurstroyd Nab-lane -- Shipley (Yorks)
WEST of 54 Bradford-road -- Shipley (Yorks)
WETTON of 3 Valley-road -- Shipley (Yorks)
WHEATLEY of 32 Dockfield-place -- Shipley (Yorks)
WHEELER of 22 Westcliffe-road -- Shipley (Yorks)
WHITAKER of 14 Thompson-street -- Shipley (Yorks)
WHITAKER of 2 Wellcroft -- Shipley (Yorks)
WHITAKER of 47 Claremont-road Wrose -- Shipley (Yorks)
WHITAKER of 6 Nab Wood Mount -- Shipley (Yorks)
WHITAKER of la Valley-road -- Shipley (Yorks)
WHITEHOUSE of 9 Hazel-croft Carr-Iane Windhill -- Shipley (Yorks)
WHITEOAK of 72 Briggate -- Shipley (Yorks)
WHITFIELD of 11 Leyburn-grove -- Shipley (Yorks)
WHITLAM of 7 Park-avenue -- Shipley (Yorks)
WHITTINGHAM of 40 Norwood-terrace -- Shipley (Yorks)
WIDDOP of 3 Nab Wood-mount -- Shipley (Yorks)
WILKINSON of 1 Moorland-avenue Baildon -- Shipley (Yorks)
WILKINSON of 123 Bradford-road -- Shipley (Yorks)
WILKINSON of 29 Springhurst-road -- Shipley (Yorks)
WILKINSON of 30 Springwood-avenue -- Shipley (Yorks)
WILSON of 13 Park-avenue -- Shipley (Yorks)
WILSON of 22 Valley-street Windhill -- Shipley (Yorks)
WILSON of 46 St Pauls-road -- Shipley (Yorks)
WOOD of 13 Daleside-road -- Shipley (Yorks)
WOOD of Glenlair 15 Nab-lane -- Shipley (Yorks)
WOODALL of 15 Marlborough-road -- Shipley (Yorks)
WOODHEAD of 15 Highfield-terrace Saltaire -- Shipley (Yorks)
WOODHEAD of 49 Caroline-street Saltaire -- Shipley (Yorks)
WOOLLEY of 12 Moorhead-terrace -- Shipley (Yorks)
WRAY of 1 Carmona-gardens Frizinghall -- Shipley (Yorks)
WRIGHT of 127 Bradford-road -- Shipley (Yorks)
WRIGHT of 17 Nab Wood Rise -- Shipley (Yorks)
WRIGHT of 24 Wensley-avenue -- Shipley (Yorks)
YATES of 7 Bicklands-road -- Shipley (Yorks)
YOUNGHUSBAND of 47 Collier-lane Baildon -- Shipley (Yorks)

Choose your district:
ENGLAND COUNTIES Bedfordshire  Berkshire  Buckinghamshire  Cambridgeshire  Cheshire  Cornwall  County Durham  Cumberland  Derbyshire  Devonshire  Dorsetshire  Essex  Gloucestershire  Hampshire  Herefordshire  Hertfordshire  Huntingdonshire  Isle of Wight  Kent  Lancashire  Leicestershire  Lincolnshire  Middlesex  Norfolk  Northamptonshire  Northumberland  Nottinghamshire  Oxfordshire  Rutlandshire  Shropshire  Somerset  Staffordshire  Suffolk  Surrey  Sussex  Warwickshire  Westmorland  Wiltshire  Worcestershire  Yorkshire 
ENGLAND COUNTIES (MORE) Cheshire  Cheshire (pt 1)  Cheshire (pt 2)  Cornwall (towns)  County Durham  County Durham (pt 1)  County Durham (pt 2)  Derbyshire  Derbyshire (pt 1)  Derbyshire (pt 2)  Devonshire  Devonshire (pt 1)  Devonshire (pt 2)  Essex  Essex (pt 1)  Essex (pt 2)  Essex (pt 3)  Hampshire  Hampshire (pt 1)  Hampshire (pt 2)  Hertfordshire  Hertfordshire (pt 1)  Hertfordshire (pt 2)  Kent  Kent (pt 1)  Kent (pt 2)  Lancashire  Lancashire (pt 1)  Lancashire (pt 2)  Lancashire (pt 3)  Lancashire (pt 4)  Lancashire (pt 5)  Lancashire (pt 6)  Lincolnshire (towns)  Middlesex  Middlesex (pt 1)  Middlesex (pt 2)  Middlesex (pt 3)  Somerset (towns)  Staffordshire  Staffordshire (pt 1)  Staffordshire (pt 2)  Surrey  Surrey (pt 1)  Surrey (pt 2)  Surrey (pt 3)  Sussex (pt 1)  Sussex (pt 2)  Yorkshire  Yorkshire (pt 1)  Yorkshire (pt 2)  Yorkshire (pt 3) 
ENGLAND TOWNS Accrington  Aylesbury  Bath  Bedford  Birkenhead  Birmingham  Blackburn  Blackpool  Blandford  Bodmin  Bournemouth  Bradford  Brighton  Bristol  Buckingham  Burnley  Burton-on-Trent  Bury St Edmunds  Buxton  Cambridge  Canterbury  Carlisle  Chatham  Chelmsford  Cheltenham  Chester  Chichester  Colchester  Coventry  Crewe  Darlington  Deal  Derby  Devonport  Doncaster  Dover  Durham (town)  Eastbourne  Ely  Exeter  Folkestone  Gateshead  Gloucester  Great Yarmouth  Greenpool  Guildford  Halifax  Harrogate  Hartlepool  Hastings  Haverfordwest  Hereford  Holland  Huddersfield  Huntingdon  Ipswich  Kidderminster  Kingston-on-Thames  Kingston-upon-Hull  Lancaster  Leamington Spa  Leeds  Leicester  Lewes  Lichfield  Lincoln  Liverpool  Lowestoft  Macclesfield  Maidstone  Manchester  Margate  Middlesbrough  Monmouth  Newcastle-upon-Tyne  North Shields  Northampton  Norwich  Nottingham  Oldham  Oxford  Penzance  Peterborough  Plymouth  Poole  Portsmouth  Ramsgate  Reading  Ripon  Rochdale  Rochester  Salford  Salisbury  Scarborough  Sheffield  Shrewsbury  South Shields  Southampton  Southsea  St Leonards on sea  Stockton-on-Tees  Stoke-on-Trent  Stratford-on-avon  Sunderland  Taunton  Tonbridge  Torquay  Truro  Tunbridge Wells  Wakefield  Warrington  Warwick  Wells (Somerset)  West Worthing  Weston-super-Mare  Whitby  Wigan  Winchester  Windsor  Wolverhampton  Worcester  Worthing  York 
ENGLAND TOWNS (MORE) Ashton-under-Lyne  Birmingham  Birmingham (pt 1)  Birmingham (pt 2)  Birmingham (pt 3)  Durham  Liverpool  Liverpool (pt 1)  Liverpool (pt 2)  Manchester  Manchester (pt 1)  Manchester (pt 2)  Altrincham (Cheshire)  Hyde (Cheshire)  Northwich (Cheshire)  Runcorn (Cheshire)  Sale (Cheshire)  Stockport (Cheshire)  Wallasey (Cheshire)  Wirral (Cheshire)  Exmouth (Devonshire)  Paignton (Devonshire)  Barking (Essex)  Ilford (Essex)  Leigh-on-sea (Essex)  Romford (Essex)  Southend-on-Sea (Essex)  Westcliff-on-sea (Essex)  Stroud (Gloucestershire)  Hertford (Hertfordshire)  Ashford (Kent)  Beckenham (Kent)  Bromley (Kent)  Dartford (Kent)  Gillingham (Kent)  Gravesend (Kent)  Herne Bay (Kent)  Orpington (Kent)  Plumstead (Kent)  Sevenoaks (Kent)  Sidcup (Kent)  Welling (Kent)  Whitstable (Kent)  Barrow-in-Furness (Lancashire)  Bolton (Lancashire)  Bury (Lancashire)  Chorley (Lancashire)  Darwen (Lancashire)  Morecambe (Lancashire)  Nelson (Lancashire)  Preston (Lancashire)  Prestwich (Lancashire)  Southport (Lancashire)  St Helens (Lancashire)  Grimsby (Lincs)  Gosforth (Northumberland)  Whitley Bay (Northumberland)  Mansfield (Notts)  Newcastle-under-Lyme (Staffs)  Stafford (Staffs)  Bexhill-on-Sea (Sussex)  Bognor Regis (Sussex)  Horsham (Sussex)  Hove (Sussex)  Rugby (Warwickshire)  Halesowen (West Midlands)  Smethwick (West Midlands)  Stourbridge (West Midlands)  Walsall (West Midlands)  West Bromwich (West Midlands)  Bromsgrove (Worcestershire)  Barnsley (Yorks)  Batley (Yorks)  Bingley (Yorks)  Bridlington (Yorks)  Brighouse (Yorks)  Dewsbury (Yorks)  Goole (Yorks)  Keighley (Yorks)  Pontefract (Yorks)  Redcar (Yorks)  Rotherham (Yorks)  Shipley (Yorks)  Skipton (Yorks)  Sowerby Bridge (Yorks)  Todmorden (Yorks) 
LONDON Croydon  London  London (E - pt 2)  London (E- pt 1)  London (EC)  London (N - pt 1)  London (N - pt 2)  London (NW - pt 1)  London (NW - pt 2)  London (other)  London (SE-inner)  London (SE-outer)  London (SW-inner)  London (SW-outer - pt 1)  London (SW-outer - pt 2)  London (SW-outer - pt 3)  London (W - pt 1)  London (W - pt 2)  London (WC) 
WALES COUNTIES Anglesey  Brecknockshire  Cardiganshire  Carmarthenshire  Carnarvonshire  Denbighshire  Flintshire  Glamorganshire  Glamorganshire  Glamorganshire (pt 1)  Glamorganshire (pt 2)  Merionethshire  Monmouthshire  Montgomeryshire  Pembrokeshire  Radnorshire 
WALES TOWNS Aberdare  Bangor  Barry  Bridgend  Builth Wells  Cardiff  Carmarthen  Carnarvon  Llandaff  Merthyr Tydfil  Neath  Penarth  Pontypridd  Port Talbot  Rhondda  St Asaph  Swansea 
SCOTLAND COUNTIES North Britain  Scotland  Scotland (pt 1)  Scotland (pt 2)  Aberdeenshire  Angus-shire  Argyllshire  Ayrshire  Banffshire  Berwickshire  Buteshire  Caithness  Clackmannanshire  Dumbartonshire  Dumfriesshire  Elginshire  Fifeshire  Forfarshire  Invernessshire  Kincardineshire  Kinrossshire  Kirkcudbrightshire  Lanarkshire  Lothian  Midlothian  Morayshire  Nairnshire  Peeblesshire  Perthshire  Renfrewshire  Ross-shire  Roxburghshire  Selkirkshire  Shetland  Stirlingshire  Sutherland  Wigtownshire 
SCOTLAND TOWNS small Scottish town  Aberdeen  Airdrie  Alloa  Angus  Arbroath  Arran  Ayr  Banff  Berwick  Berwick-on-Tweed  Blairgowrie  Brechin  Bridge of Allan  Broughty Ferry  Calston  Cambuslang  Campbeltown  Carnoustie  Coatbridge  Crieff  Dalbeattie  Douglas  Dumbarton  Dumfries  Dunblane  Dundee  Dunfermline  Dunoon  Edinburgh  Elgin  Falkirk  Forfar  Glasgow  Grangemouth  Greenock  Haddington  Hamilton  Hawick  Helensburgh  Inverness  Kelso  Kilbride  Kilmarnock  Kirkcaldy  Kirkcudbright  Lanark  Largs  Lockerbie  Montrose  Nairn  Orkney  Paisley  Peebles  Perth  Prestwick  Rothesay  Rutherglen  Saltcoats  Selkirk  St Andrews  Stevenston  Stirling  Stonehaven  Stranraer  Strathaven  Troon  Uddingston 
BRITAIN ELSEWHERE Britain elsewhere  Guernsey  Isle of Man  Jersey  Gibraltar  Falkland Islands  Channel Islands 
IRELAND & NORTHERN IRELAND COUNTIES County Antrim  County Armagh  County Carlow  County Cavan  County Clare  County Cork  County Derry  County Donegal  County Down  County Dublin  County Fermanagh  County Galway  County Kerry  County Kildare  County Kilkenny  County Kings county  County Leitrim  County Leix  County Limerick  County Longford  County Louth  County Mayo  County Meath  County Monaghan  County Offaly  County Queens county  County Roscommon  County Sligo  County Tipperary  County Tyrone  County Waterford  County Westmeath  County Wexford  County Wicklow 
IRELAND & NORTHERN IRELAND TOWNS Antrim (town)  Armagh (town)  Belfast  Carlow (town)  Cavan (town)  Cork (town)  Donegal (town)  Dublin (town)  Galway (town)  Kilkenny (town)  Leitrim (town)  Leix (town)  Londonderry  Longford (town)  Limerick (town)  Meath (town)  Monaghan (town)  Roscommon (town)  Sligo (town)  Tipperary (town)  Waterford (town)  Westmeath (town)  Wexford (town)  Wicklow (town) 
AFRICA Africa  Central Africa  East Africa  Egypt  Gold Coast Africa  Kenya  Nigeria Africa  North Africa  Northern Africa  Northern Rhodesia  Nyasaland Africa  Portuguese East Africa  Sierra Leone Africa  South Africa  Southern Rhodesia  West Africa 
ASIA Asia  Burma  Ceylon  China  Hong Kong  India  Indonesia  Japan  Malay States  Pakistan  Singapore  Straits Settlements  Turkey 
EUROPE & ATLANTIC ISLANDS Albania  Austria  Balearic Islands  Belgium  Bulgaria  Canary Islands  Cape Verde Islands  Czechoslovakia  Europe (E)  France  Germany  Greece  Hungary  Italy  Luxembourg  Madeira  Malta  Monaco  Netherlands  Poland  Portugal  Romania  Spain  Sweden  Switzerland  USSR  Yugoslavia 
MIDDLE EAST Arabia  Israel  Lebanon  Palestine  Syria  Transjordan 
OCEANIA, PACIFIC AND INDIAN ISLANDS Australia  New Zealand  East Indies  Fiji Islands  Friendly Islands  Mauritius  Philippine Islands  Seychelles Islands  Society Islands  South Pacific 
SCANDINAVIA Denmark  Estonia  Finland  Iceland  Latvia  Norway 
SOUTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA South America  Argentina  Brazil  Buenos Aires (Argentina)  Central America  Chile  Columbia  Mexico 
WEST INDIES AND ATLANTIC Atlantic  West Indies  Bahama Islands  Bermuda Islands  Jamaica  Leeward Islands  Turks and Caicos Islands 
NORTH AMERICA USA  Canada  Alabama (USA)  Alaska (USA)  Arizona (USA)  Arkansas (USA)  California (USA)  Chicago (USA)  Colorado (USA)  Connecticut (USA)  Dallas (USA)  DC (USA)  Delaware (USA)  Detroit (USA)  Florida (USA)  Georgia (USA)  Hawaii (USA)  Idaho (USA)  Illinois (USA)  Indiana (USA)  Indianapolis (USA)  Iowa (USA)  Jersey City (USA)  Kansas (USA)  Kentucky (USA)  Los Angeles (USA)  Louisiana (USA)  Maine (USA)  Maryland (USA)  Massachusetts (USA)  Mexico (USA)  Michigan (USA)  Minnesota (USA)  Mississippi (USA)  Missouri (USA)  Montana (USA)  Nebraska (USA)  Nevada (USA)  New Hampshire (USA)  New Jersey (USA)  New Mexico (USA)  New York (USA)  New York City (USA)  Niagara (USA)  North Carolina (USA)  North Dakota (USA)  Ohio (USA)  Oklahoma (USA)  Oregon (USA)  Pennsylvania (USA)  Philadelphia (USA)  Rhode Island (USA)  Rochester (USA)  San Francisco (USA)  Somerville (USA)  South Carolina (USA)  South Dakota (USA)  St Louis (USA)  Tennessee (USA)  Texas (USA)  Utah (USA)  Vermont (USA)  Virgin Islands (USA)  Virginia (USA)  Washington (USA)  Wisconsin (USA)  Wiscousin (USA)  Wyoming (USA) 
MILITARY Military 


(c) Asserted in this presentation by Toms Wills
Return to homepage of Toms Wills
*may contain errors

More: Match districts, surnames to GRO deaths




















THE END