Toms Wills: Addresses in UK wills 1931-1939.

Hong Kong is an old place, where many people lived
Return to homepage of Toms Wills, check out maps by postcode, wills on a Google map or go to members' area.

OPTIONS
1. Use CTRL + F to find a particular phrase.
2. Do a search by grantor surname
3. Look at the list of grantees for this district (covering part of the range so far)
4. Not chosen a district? Browse the districts below, scrolling down for Wales, Ireland, Europe and overseas
5. Try new wills and admons from 1950-1992 !


PAGE 1  

Grantor surname (1931-9):
District (England-Wales):
Browse modern postcodes

Person living in the areaMore details, including year
ABBOTT of Talpo Kau New Territories -- Hong Kong
ACOCK of 10b Camarvon-road Kowloon -- Hong Kong
ADDISCOTT of Flat E9 Royden Court Repulse Bay -- Hong Kong
AGASSIZ of The Rampart Taipo -- Hong Kong
AGASSIZ of the Rampart TaipoNew Territories of -- Hong Kong
ALLINSON of 92 Waterloo-road Kowloon -- Hong Kong
ANDERSON of 92 Waterloo road Kowloon -- Hong Kong
ANGUS of China Light and Power Company Limited Kowloon -- Hong Kong
ARCULLI of Section C of RBL No. 244 No. 43 Stanley Village Road Stanley -- Hong Kong
ARTHUR of co Gibb Livingstone and Company Limited P O Box 55 -- Hong Kong
ATKINSON of Flat 6 3 Caldecott Road Pipers Hill Tal P6 Road Kowloon -- Hong Kong
BAILEY of 2 Stanley Terrace North Point Victoria -- Hong Kong
BAILEY of War Memorial Nursing Home Victoria -- Hong Kong
BAKER of -- Hong Kong
BAKER of Victoria -- Hong Kong
BALL of Mandarin Hotel Connaught Road Central Victoria -- Hong Kong
BANNER of The Hong Kong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Victoria -- Hong Kong
BARCLAY of -- Hong Kong
BARKER of 4a Cheung Chau New Territory -- Hong Kong
BARKUS of The Cosmopolitan Dock Taikoktsui Kowloon -- Hong Kong
BARLOW of Fulshaw Lodge Christ Church-road Cheltenham and the Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Dairen Manchoukuo -- Hong Kong
BEALE of 220 Prince Edward Road 2nd Floor Kowloon -- Hong Kong
BEDDOW of The Hong Kong Club -- Hong Kong
BEHMAN of Qovher Haven 191 The Peak Victoria -- Hong Kong
BELL of 1 Dorset-crescent Kowloon Tong -- Hong Kong
BELL of RBL 428 island Road Victoria -- Hong Kong
BERGIUS of 99 Kadoorie Avenue -- Hong Kong
BERRY of Lyemun Barracks -- Hong Kong
BILSON of The Port Health OflBice -- Hong Kong
BIRCH of Haldon The University of Hong Kong Victoria -- Hong Kong
BLACK of -- Hong Kong
BONNAR of The Peak Hotel The Peak -- Hong Kong
BOWER of lie Mayflower Mansions Wang Fung Terrace Happy Valley -- Hong Kong
BOYD of 26a Shetland House Stonecutters Island -- Hong Kong
BRAYFIELD of 10 Aigburth Hall May Road -- Hong Kong
BREARLEY of 16 Pokefield Road Basement -- Hong Kong
BROCK of 23 Broadwood Road Victoria -- Hong Kong
BROCK of H M Naval-yard Victoria -- Hong Kong
BROMLEY of 9 Gunclah Hill Kowloon -- Hong Kong
BROWN of 620 The Peak Ground Floor Victoria -- Hong Kong
BROWN of Young Mens Christian Association Salisbury Road Kowloon -- Hong Kong
BRUNSGAARD of Queens Building Victoria -- Hong Kong
BUNJE of 8 Torres-building 38 Kimberley-road Kowloon -- Hong Kong
BURKHARDT of 86 Main Street Stanley -- Hong Kong
BUTLIN of Messrs. Linstead & Davis Gloucester Building Victoria -- Hong Kong
BUTTRESS of 527 The Peak -- Hong Kong
CAMERON of 18 Homuntin Hill-road Kowloon -- Hong Kong
CARRINGTON of 320 Prince Edward Road Kowloon -- Hong Kong
CASTRO of Room 416 Gloucester Hotel Victoria -- Hong Kong
CHALLINOR of 499 the Peak -- Hong Kong
CHAN of Flat No. 8 Grantham Hospital Wong Chuk Hang Aberdeen -- Hong Kong
CHATER of Marble Hall 1 Conduit-road Victoria -- Hong Kong
CHOW KAI of Yee Wo Tong 5456 Portland-street Yaumati Kowloon Hong Kong
CHOY-WAI-SHU of 16 Arbuthnot Road Victoria -- Hong Kong
CHUNG RAM HUNGof 19 Bonham-road Victoria -- Hong Kong
CHUNG YIK WANG of 7 University Path Victoria -- Hong Kong
CHURN of Plnecrest Talps Road Kowloon -- Hong Kong
CLARK of 10 Middle Road Kowloon -- Hong Kong
CLAUGHTON of Flat E Tenth floor Far East Mansion Middle Road Kowloon -- Hong Kong
CLELAND of 18 SheK 0 -- Hong Kong
CLELAND of The Hong Kong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Victoria -- Hong Kong
COLLS of -- Hong Kong
COOMBES of 4 Jubilee-buildings Kowloon -- Hong Kong
COOPER of 7 Macdonell-road Victoria -- Hong Kong
COPPIN of 528 The Peak -- Hong Kong
COTON of 40D Mount Austin Mansions The Peak -- Hong Kong
CREW of Room 43 Dina House 4/F Duddell Street -- Hong Kong
CROFT of the Royal Naval Dockyard -- Hong Kong
CROSS of 4 Cameron-road Kowloon -- Hong Kong
CROSS of 7A Mlradon Mansions Nathan Road Kowloon -- Hong Kong
CULLEN of 30 West-terrace Kowloon Docks Kowloon -- Hong Kong
D'ALMADA E CASTRO of Gloucester Hotel Victoria -- Hong Kong
D'ALMADA-E-CASTRO of 99d Waterloo Road First Floor Kowloon -- Hong Kong
DA ROZA of 3 May-road Victoria -- Hong Kong
DA SILVA of 150 Ed ward-buildings Prince Edward road Kawloon -- Hong Kong
DALZIEL of Seven Sisters Tsat-Tzi-Mui -- Hong Kong
DARGAN of Supreme Court -- Hong Kong
DAVIES of Die Stanley Internment Camp -- Hong Kong
DEMARIA of Victoria -- Hong Kong
DENNIS of Dodwell and Company Limited -- Hong Kong
DESAVIANHA of 115 Chatham Road Kowloon -- Hong Kong
DESOUZA of Nam On Fbng IIC Shauklwan -- Hong Kong
DEVONSHIRE of 904 La Hacienda Mount Kellet Road The Peak -- Hong Kong
DIGBY of 4 North Point House Electric Road North Point -- Hong Kong
DOBSON of Married Quarters Royal Army Veterinary Corps -- Hong Kong
DOON6 of 292 Matawel Road Kowloon -- Hong Kong
DOWBIGGIN of The Flat The Royal Hong Kong Jockey Club Happy valley Racecourse Victoria -- Hong Kong
DULLEY of Victoria -- Hong Kong
DUNBAR of St Johns Apartments -- Hong Kong
EADIE of 77 Kadoorle Avenue Kowloon -- Hong Kong
EDGAR of 4E Pine Court 5 Peak Road Victoria -- Hong Kong
EDMONPSTON of the Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation -- Hong Kong
EDWARDS of The Colonial Secretariat -- Hong Kong
EVANS of 215B Prince Edward Road Kowloon -- Hong Kong
FAID of Lugard Hall The University -- Hong Kong
FISH of Daisyfield Taipo Kau Taipo New Territories Kow-Kowloon -- Hong Kong
FISH of Daisyfield Taipo Kow Taipo New Territories Kowloon -- Hong Kong
FISH of Dalsyfield Talpo -- Hong Kong
FISHER of Whitfield Barracks Kowloon -- Hong Kong
FLETCHER of 1 St Johns-apartments Victoria -- Hong Kong
Contemplative Monk
Person living in the areaMore details, including year
FOGERTY of Flat D 5 Breezy Court Park Road -- Hong Kong
FOK of Maylun Apartments Flat H 5th Floor Shu Kuk Street North Point -- Hong Kong
FOO of 17a Cameron-road top floor Kowloon -- Hong Kong
FORSTER of 10 Stanley-terrace -- Hong Kong
FOSTER of The Prison Department -- Hong Kong
FOX of Harbour View Hotel Chatham-road Kowloon -- Hong Kong
FRANCE of The University -- Hong Kong
FRASER of The Lookout Tai Po -- Hong Kong
FREUTHAL of 3 Creasy-road Victoria -- Hong Kong
FUNGFOONYUNG of 234A Prince Edward Road Second Floor Kowloon -- Hong Kong
GAUBERT of care of Jardine Matheson and Company Limited -- Hong Kong
GAUNT of St. Stephens College Stanley -- Hong Kong
GlLLIOT DE BERTHILLEUX of Stonecutter?s Island -- Hong Kong
GOGGIN of Queens Gardens Victoria -- Hong Kong
GOODE of Empress Lodge 2-12 Mody road Kowloon -- Hong Kong
GORDON of Victoria -- Hong Kong
GOWING of 18b Headland Road Repulse Bay -- Hong Kong
GRANT of Messrs. Butterfield and Swire -- Hong Kong
GREGORY of Gloucester Hotel -- Hong Kong
GRINHAM of Flat 7 6 Bowen-road Victoria -- Hong Kong
GUERIN of Victoria -- Hong Kong
HADDOW of Jebshun Shipping Company -- Hong Kong
HALL of Beach House Castle Peak-road New Territories Kowloon and of Kayamally-building 22 Queens-road Central Victoria both in -- Hong Kong
HALLADAY of Rose Building 1 Prat Avenue fifth floor Flat B Kowloon -- Hong Kong
HARBERT of Police Headquarters -- Hong Kong
HARRINGTON of Hongkong and Shanghai Bank Building -- Hong Kong
HARRISON of 6 Ventris-road Victoria -- Hong Kong
HARRISON of The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Victoria -- Hong Kong
HARVEY of Chatham Annexe Cameron-road Kowloon -- Hong Kong
HARVEY of Matilda and War Memorial Hospital Mount Kellett -- Hong Kong
HASSARD of The Diocesan Boys School Kowloon -- Hong Kong
HAYWARD of 2 Queens Gardens Victoria -- Hong Kong
HAYWOOD of Royal Navy Yard -- Hong Kong
HEARLE of 4 Peak Mansions -- Hong Kong
HECHTEL of 10 Branksome Towers May-road Victoria -- Hong Kong
HECHTEL of 8 Aigburth Hall May-road Victoria -- Hong Kong
HENSON of 6 Gun Club Hill Kowloon -- Hong Kong
HERON of 216 Nathan-road Kowloon -- Hong Kong
HICKS of 3 Wyndham-street Victoria -- Hong Kong
HIGGINS of Repulse Bay Hotel -- Hong Kong
HIGGINS of Repulse Bay Hotel -- Hong Kong
HIGGINS of Rupulse Bay Hotel -- Hong Kong
HILL of Caerleon Pokfulam-road and of The University of Hong Kong -- Hong Kong
HILL of The Royal Naval Dockyard -- Hong Kong
HILLIER of 16 Homuntin Hill-road Kowloon -- Hong Kong
HINDLEY of Mercantile Bank Limited -- Hong Kong
HINTON of The Hotel Metropole -- Hong Kong
HODGES of 1 Naval-terrace -- Hong Kong
HODGMAN of 14 Stubbs-road Victoria -- Hong Kong
HODGSON of A and B Block Queen-street -- Hong Kong
HOGAN of 16 Hankow-road (second floor) Kowloon -- Hong Kong
HOLDEN of 279 Prince Edward-road Kowloon -- Hong Kong
HOLDEN of War Department Fleet -- Hong Kong
HOLMDEN of 3 Branksome Towers May Road -- Hong Kong
HOPPER of 14c Olympia Mansions 9 Conduit Road -- Hong Kong
HOPPER of 14c Olympia Mansions 9 Conduit Road -- Hong Kong
HOTUNG of 8 Seymour-Road Victoria -- Hong Kong
HOWELL of 86 Peak Road Victoria -- Hong Kong
HUDDLESTONE of Flat F 12 Floor Kimberley Mansions Kimberley Road Kowloon -- Hong Kong
HUDSON of 206-208 Prince Edward-road Kowloon -- Hong Kong
HUNG of 2 Knight Street Kowloon -- Hong Kong
HUNT of The Royal Artillery Officers Mess Kowloon -- Hong Kong
HYDE of Stanley Internment Camp -- Hong Kong
INNES of 18 Humphrey-buildings Kowloon -- Hong Kong
IU TAK CHUNGof 68 Village-road Victoria -- Hong Kong
JOHNSON of 209 Prince Edward-road Kowloon -- Hong Kong
JOHNSON of 209 Prince Edward-road Kowloon -- Hong Kong
JOHNSON of 295 The Peak Victoria -- Hong Kong
JONES of 117 Wongneichong-road Happy Valley -- Hong Kong
JONES of 3 Gough Hill Path The Peak -- Hong Kong
JONES of 4c Golden Mey Mansions San Chuk Tuen Road Kowloon -- Hong Kong
JONES of The Hong Kong Electric Company Limited Victoria -- Hong Kong
JOSEPH of Princes Buildings Des Voeux-road -- Hong Kong
JUPP of Victoria -- Hong Kong
KAN PAK HINGof 76 Des Voeux-road Central Victoria -- Hong Kong
KARANJIA of 51 Blue Pool Road -- Hong Kong
KARANJIA of Toronto 39 Station Road Sidcup Kent and 51 Blue Pool Road WongnelChong Victoria -- Hong Kong
KASACHKOFF of 4 Granville Road Kowloon -- Hong Kong
KAUFHOLZ of 1 Norfolk Road Kowloon-tong Kowloon < -- Hong Kong
KELLY of 18 Peak Mansions -- Hong Kong
KELLY of 303 Telephone House Cameron Road Kawloon -- Hong Kong
KERBEY of -- Hong Kong
KERSHAW of 14 Humphreys Buildings Kowloon -- Hong Kong
KILLICK of 6 Salisbury Mansions Kowloon Tsai -- Hong Kong
KIRK of 7 Felix Villas Mount Davis Road Victoria -- Hong Kong
LAMBOOY of 18 Beach-road Stanley -- Hong Kong
LANDER of St. Paul Hostel -- Hong Kong
LANDSBERT of 1 Abermor Court May Road -- Hong Kong
LANE of Wlldervllle Homantln Hill Road Kowloon -- Hong Kong
LAUTAKPO of 1 Golden Dragon-terrace groimd floor Victoria -- Hong Kong
LAWSON of 14 Clarence-road Dundee and of -- Hong Kong
LAY of Dodwell and Company Limited Colony of -- Hong Kong
LEE of Hong Kong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Victoria -- Hong Kong
LEESHING of Unnumbered Stone House Wong Chuk Yuen Tillage Sal Kung New Territories -- Hong Kong
LENFESTEY of The Harbour Office -- Hong Kong
LEONG of 38 Repulse Bay Road -- Hong Kong
LEONG of 58 Conduit Road Bliss Apartment Flat 102 -- Hong Kong
LEUNG YAM PO of 1 Leung Fai Terrace (2nd Floor)Victoria -- Hong Kong
LINDSELL of Langhedge Hitchin Hertfordshire and of 153 The Peak -- Hong Kong
LITSE of Longslght Villa Inland Lot No 2441 Victoria Road -- Hong Kong
Contemplative Monk
Person living in the areaMore details, including year
LITSOOYIU of 3c Broom Road -- Hong Kong
LIU HUNG PAN of U Kwai Sha New Territories -- Hong Kong
LLOYD of 406 The Peak -- Hong Kong
LLOYD of Victoria -- Hong Kong
LO SHIU HOIof 42 Wyndham-street Victoria -- Hong Kong
LO-HAN-HIN of 62 Conduit Road Victoria -- Hong Kong
LOCK of The City of Victoria -- Hong Kong
LODGE of The Hong Kong Volunteer Force -- Hong Kong
LOFTS of Gloucester Hotel Victoria -- Hong Kong
LONGBOTTOM of 197b Prince Edward-road Kowloon -- Hong Kong
LORSIGNOL of 3 Shou Son Hill-road Victoria -- Hong Kong
LOSHIUof 67 Sai Sai Yeung Choi-street Kowloon -- Hong Kong
LOUEY of 01 Waterloo Road Kowloon -- Hong Kong
LOUREIRO of 6 Old Peak Road Victoria -- Hong Kong
LOUREIRO of 6 Peak-road -- Hong Kong
LOWAIMAH of Room 6 Mezzanine Floor Wang Hlng Building 10 Queens Road Central Victoria -- Hong Kong
MACFADYEN of 4 Basilea Lyttelon-road -- Hong Kong
MACGREGOR of 10 Bungalow Shek 0 -- Hong Kong
MACINTYRE of 19 Henry House Ice House Street Victoria -- Hong Kong
MACKINLAY of 1 Des Voeux-road Central Victoria -- Hong Kong
MACNAMARA of The Internment Camp Stanley -- Hong Kong
MADAR of 5 Tal Hang Road -- Hong Kong
MADAR of No. 5 Tai Hang Road first floor Tal Hang -- Hong Kong
MAHOOD of -- Hong Kong
MAITLAND of Flat 16 Brank-some Towers Victoria -- Hong Kong
MALCOLM of Malcolm and Company Limited -- Hong Kong
MALEKIN of Ihe Royal Anny Ordnance Corps Depot Kowloon -- Hong Kong
MANN of 30 West-terrace Kowloon Wharnpoa Docks -- Hong Kong
MARQUES of 39 Ashley-road KoVvloon -- Hong Kong
MARSHALL of 32 Plantation Road -- Hong Kong
MARTIN of St. Stephens College Stanley -- Hong Kong
MASON of 10 The Peak -- Hong Kong
MATTHEWS of 4 Armand Buildings Kowloon -- Hong Kong
MATTHEWS of The Hong Kong and Shanghai Bank Building -- Hong Kong
MAY of 3 Soldiers-club Queens-road East Victoria -- Hong Kong
McELNEY of Alexandra-buildings Vic- toria -- Hong Kong
MCFERRAN of the Dairy Farm -- Hong Kong
McKENZIE of The Hong Kong Telephone Company Limited Exchange-building Victoria -- Hong Kong
MEADOWS of The Police Barracks -- Hong Kong
MEDINA of 8 Granville-road Kowloon -- Hong Kong
MICHAEL of 5 Rutland Court Knightsbridge London and of Flat B 11 Repulse Bay Tower -- Hong Kong
MIDDLETON of Dina House Duddell-street Victoria -- Hong Kong
MIDGLEY of St Francis Hotel Victoria -- Hong Kong
MINTEY of Central Police Station -- Hong Kong
MOORE of The Hong Kong and Shanghai Banking Corporation -- Hong Kong
MORCHER of Hound House 20 Kadocrle Avenue Kowloon -- Hong Kong
MORE of Lauriston -- Hong Kong
MOREL of Stanley Port British Forces Post Office -- Hong Kong
MORETON of 15 Ventris-road -- Hong Kong
MORGAN of Flat 704 Tower Court Hysan Avenue -- Hong Kong
MORRIS of Villa Miramare Pokfulum -- Hong Kong
MORRISON of Lauriston Bowen-road Victoria -- Hong Kong
MORRISON of Married Quarters 6a Duke Street Kowloon -- Hong Kong
MORRISON of Radio Monitoring Unit care of K. P.O. Salisbury Road Kowloon -- Hong Kong
MORRISON of Radio Monitoring Unit care of K.P.O. Salisbury Road Kowloon -- Hong Kong
MUIR of Abbermore Court Mary-road -- Hong Kong
NAME of 42 wyndham Street Second Floor Victoria -- Hong Kong
NAME of 515A The Peak -- Hong Kong
NAME of 68 Bonham Road Victoria -- Hong Kong
NAME of Coraraerce -- Hong Kong
NAME of Flat A-3 Great George Building 8th Floor 27 Paterson Street Causeway Bay -- Hong Kong
NAME of lA 6 MacBonnell Road Victoria -- Hong Kong
NAME of room No 402 32/34 Mody Road Kowloon -- Hong Kong
NARAIN of 15B Magazine Gap Road -- Hong Kong
NECHAEF of 31 The Peak -- Hong Kong
NEEL of R.B.L. 536 Repulse Bay -- Hong Kong
NEWHOUSE of 7 Albion-terrace Kowloon Docks -- Hong Kong
NEWNHAM of On Lee Mount Davis-road -- Hong Kong
NG of s.s. Patroclus care of Messrs. Butterfield and Swire Victoria -- Hong Kong
NISBET of The China Navigation Company Limited -- Hong Kong
NIZAMOODIN of 128 Wellington-street Second Floor Victoria -- Hong Kong
NOYLE of 7 Magazine Gap Road -- Hong Kong
OBREMLISKI of Ngau-chi-wan New Territories -- Hong Kong
OGILVIE of St Andrews Vicarage Nathan-road -- Hong Kong
OLIVEIRA of 9 Hok Ling Street Third Floor Kowloon -- Hong Kong
ORR of -- Hong Kong
PALMER of Flat 5 6 Macdonnell Road Victoria -- Hong Kong
PAYNE of 28 Canal-road-east third floor Victoria -- Hong Kong
PAYNE of 31 Broadwood Road Happy Valley -- Hong Kong
PAYNE of 5 Lock-road Kowloon -- Hong Kong
PEACOCK of 11 Island Road Stanley -- Hong Kong
PEARSON of T Felix Villas Pokfulam -- Hong Kong
PEERS of 2 Causeway Hill -- Hong Kong
PENNEY of Flat 1 135 Boundary Street -- Hong Kong
PERRIN of 273 The Peak Victoria -- Hong Kong
PETLEY of The Peak Victoria -- Hong Kong
PHELPS of 27 La Salle Road Ground Floor Kowloon -- Hong Kong
POLLOCK of Room 200 Cathay Hotel Causeway Bay -- Hong Kong
POPE of 11 Ice House-street -- Hong Kong
POPE of 287 Prince Edward Road First Floor Kowloon -- Hong Kong
POTTER of P and O Buildings Des Voeux-road Centr -- Hong Kong
PROES of 13 Bowen-road -- Hong Kong
RAKUSEH of 402 Tregunter Mansion Old Park Road -- Hong Kong
RALSTON of -- Hong Kong
RAPLEY of Messrs Elite-Styles Victoria -- Hong Kong
RAVEN of 10a Wongnelchong Gap Road Victoria -- Hong Kong
RAYMOND of Marina House Victoria -- Hong Kong
REA of 1 Salwan Terrace Quarry Bay Victoria -- Hong Kong
READING of 1 Duddell-street -- Hong Kong
REEDERS of Flat J Phoenix Apartments 9th Floor Lan Fong Road -- Hong Kong
Person living in the areaMore details, including year
REIERTSEN of Apartment H 3 Repulse Bay Towers Repulse Bay Road Repulse Bay -- Hong Kong
RIBEIRO of 1a Observatory Road Second Floor Kowloon -- Hong Kong
RICHARDS of -- Hong Kong
ROBERTS of 10 Hillcrest The Peak -- Hong Kong
ROBERTSON of Cloudlands 36 Plantation Road -- Hong Kong
ROBINSON of Harbour View Hotel Kowloon -- Hong Kong
RODGERS of The Look Out Taipo and Victoria -- Hong Kong
ROSS of 518 The Peak Victoria -- Hong Kong
ROSS of 702 La Hacienda The Peak -- Hong Kong
ROWE of -- Hong Kong
ROZARIO of Ocean View Court 25A Chatham Road Kowloon -- Hong Kong
RUTTONJEE of Rut ton Building Duddell Street Victoria -- Hong Kong
RYAN of -- Hong Kong
RYAN of Stanley Prison -- Hong Kong
RYDING of The Church Guest House 1 Upper Albert-road Victoria -- Hong Kong
SAMY of Subsection I of Section (C) of Rural Building Lot No. 243 Stanley -- Hong Kong
SAYCE of 18 Ice House-street Victoria -- Hong Kong
SCOTT of Victoria -- Hong Kong
SCRAQQ of 29 Blue Pool Road -- Hong Kong
SCRIVEN of 26 Island-road Repulse Bay -- Hong Kong
SEWELL of The Hong Kong Club Victoria -- Hong Kong
SHAW of care of Colonial Office -- Hong Kong
SHEEHAN of 48 Jubilee-buildings Slumishiupo Kowloon -- Hong Kong
SHEPHERD of 18 Stanley Mound Road Stanley -- Hong Kong
SHEPHERD of Melbourne Apartment Room 309 Kim-berley-road -- Hong Kong
SHERRY of 2 Abermor Court May Road Victoria -- Hong Kong
SIMOES of 123 Chtham Road First Floor Kowloon -- Hong Kong
SIMS of care of Ocean Tramping Company Limited 6 Duddell Street -- Hong Kong
SINGIAN of Homesdale Repulse Bay-road Victoria -- Hong Kong
SISSON of The Gloucester Hotel Crown Colony -- Hong Kong
SIT of 111 Chun Yen Street North Point -- Hong Kong
SMITH of 5 Fung Fai-terrace Happy Valley -- Hong Kong
SMITH of 94 Pokfulum Road -- Hong Kong
SMITH of Dock Yard Police -- Hong Kong
SMITH of House No 14 Shek O -- Hong Kong
SMITH of Room 1115 Hotel Merlin Hankow Road Kowloon -- Hong Kong
SMYTH of St Andrew's Vicarage Kowloon -- Hong Kong
SNOOK of A. S. Watson and Company Limited -- Hong Kong
SORBY of Victoria Colony -- Hong Kong
SPENCE of The Hong Kong Club Victoria -- Hong Kong
STACEY of The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Victoria -- Hong Kong
STARLING of Holts Residence Kowloon -- Hong Kong
STEPHENS of 110 Waterloo-road Kowloon -- Hong Kong
STEVENS of 300 Prince Edward-road Kowloon -- Hong Kong
STEVENSON of 35 Blsney Road Pokfulam -- Hong Kong
STEWART of 3 Pratt Buildings Kowloon -- Hong Kong
STEWART of St. Pauls CoHege Bonham Road Victoria -- Hong Kong
STOPANI of Matilda Hospital the Peak -- Hong Kong
STURTON of Hong Kong Sanatorium and Hospital Happy Valley -- Hong Kong
SUTHERLAND of 2 Cassels Block Victoria Barracks -- Hong Kong
SUTTON of St. Francis Hospital Queens Road East Victoria -- Hong Kong
SZE-AH-YOH of 738 Pik Hoi House Choi Hung Estate Kowloori -- Hong Kong
TEN of 2 Gemhurst Perth street Kowioon -- Hong Kong
THOMSON of 11 Banden Road Olrton Cambridge and 186 Wanchal Road -- Hong Kong
THOMSON of 5 North Point House Kings-road -- Hong Kong
THOMSON of Victoria -- Hong Kong
TINSON of Victoria -- Hong Kong
TINSON of Victoria -- Hong Kong
TROLLOPE of 114 Taipo-road -- Hong Kong
TROMP DE HAAS of Peninsula Hotel Kowloon -- Hong Kong
TROMP DE HAAS of Peninsula Hotel Kowloon -- Hong Kong
TURNER of Flat 2B 12 Carnarvon Road Eighth Floor Kowloon -- Hong Kong
TYCHO of Cove Lawn 27 Shousen Hill -- Hong Kong
TYLER of Hong Kong
VAGG of Block G Lake Side Building Perclval Street Caeseway Bay -- Hong Kong
VANEPS of 45 Morrison Hill-road Victoria -- Hong Kong
VANTHALL of 63 Leighton Hill Flats Causeway Bay -- Hong Kong
VARLEY of John Manners and Company Limited Union House -- Hong Kong
VISICK of 4C3 University Drive -- Hong Kong
WADESON of Algburth Hall 7 May Road Victoria -- Hong Kong
WALKDEN of 449 Barker-road -- Hong Kong
WALKER of 15 Broadwood-road Happy Valley -- Hong Kong
WALTON of Tlgglns Keldale Saxmundham Suffolk and 14 Middle Gap Road -- Hong Kong
WANG of 16 Wood Road -- Hong Kong
WATERMAN of Vlsto de Vale 7 miles Talpo Road ShatIn New Territories -- Hong Kong
WATSON of 5 Leighton Hill-road Happy Valley -- Hong Kong
WATSON of Clive-cottage Maidenhead Berkshire and of 2 Peak Mansions Victoria -- Hong Kong
WEATHERBE of Honk Kong Club -- Hong Kong
WEBLEY of Flat C2 135 Boundary Street Kowloon -- Hong Kong
WHERRY of 37B Chatham Road Ground Floor Kowloon -- Hong Kong
WHITE of A16 Estoril Court Garden Road Victoria -- Hong Kong
WHITE of Humphrey?s-buildings Camarvon-road Kowloon -- Hong Kong
WHITE of The Naval Stores Department HM Dockyard -- Hong Kong
WHITHAM of 10 Shak -- Hong Kong
WHYTE of Victoria -- Hong Kong
WILKINSON of A3 Ridge Court Repulse Bay Road -- Hong Kong
WILLIAMS of Asiatic Petroleum Company (South China) Limited -- Hong Kong
WILLIAMS of Flat 2 34C Braga Circuit Kowloon -- Hong Kong
WILLIAMS of RBL 666 Stanley -- Hong Kong
WILLIAMSON of 1 Railway-quarters Gascoigne-road Kowloon -- Hong Kong
WILMER of Repulse Bay Hotel and of The Internment Camp Stanley -- Hong Kong
WILSON of 708 Manson House Nathan Road Kowloon -- Hong Kong
WONG of 150 Kennedy Road Victoria -- Hong Kong
WONG of 27 Po Hing Tong Victoria -- Hong Kong
WONG of Third Floor 243 Des voeux Road West -- Hong Kong
WOOD of Messrs Leigh and Orange Victoria -- Hong Kong
WOOD of Wood and Browne Jardlne House Victoria -- Hong Kong
WOOHAYTONGof 15 Kennedy-road Victoria -- Hong Kong
WOOHAYTONGof 15 Kennedy-road Victoria -- Hong Kong
WYLLIE of Victoria -- Hong Kong
Person living in the areaMore details, including year
XAVIER of 60 Macdonnell Road ground floor Victoria -- Hong Kong
YANG of 95 Kadooria Avenue Kowloon -- Hong Kong
YEUNG of 120 Des Voeux-road West Victoria -- Hong Kong
YOUNG of The Chinese Maritime Customs -- Hong Kong
YUNGHIN-CHUNG of 24 Robinson Road Victoria -- Hong Kong

Choose your district:
ENGLAND COUNTIES Bedfordshire  Berkshire  Buckinghamshire  Cambridgeshire  Cheshire  Cornwall  County Durham  Cumberland  Derbyshire  Devonshire  Dorsetshire  Essex  Gloucestershire  Hampshire  Herefordshire  Hertfordshire  Huntingdonshire  Isle of Wight  Kent  Lancashire  Leicestershire  Lincolnshire  Middlesex  Norfolk  Northamptonshire  Northumberland  Nottinghamshire  Oxfordshire  Rutlandshire  Shropshire  Somerset  Staffordshire  Suffolk  Surrey  Sussex  Warwickshire  Westmorland  Wiltshire  Worcestershire  Yorkshire 
ENGLAND COUNTIES (MORE) Cheshire  Cheshire (pt 1)  Cheshire (pt 2)  Cornwall (towns)  County Durham  County Durham (pt 1)  County Durham (pt 2)  Derbyshire  Derbyshire (pt 1)  Derbyshire (pt 2)  Devonshire  Devonshire (pt 1)  Devonshire (pt 2)  Essex  Essex (pt 1)  Essex (pt 2)  Essex (pt 3)  Hampshire  Hampshire (pt 1)  Hampshire (pt 2)  Hertfordshire  Hertfordshire (pt 1)  Hertfordshire (pt 2)  Kent  Kent (pt 1)  Kent (pt 2)  Lancashire  Lancashire (pt 1)  Lancashire (pt 2)  Lancashire (pt 3)  Lancashire (pt 4)  Lancashire (pt 5)  Lancashire (pt 6)  Lincolnshire (towns)  Middlesex  Middlesex (pt 1)  Middlesex (pt 2)  Middlesex (pt 3)  Somerset (towns)  Staffordshire  Staffordshire (pt 1)  Staffordshire (pt 2)  Surrey  Surrey (pt 1)  Surrey (pt 2)  Surrey (pt 3)  Sussex (pt 1)  Sussex (pt 2)  Yorkshire  Yorkshire (pt 1)  Yorkshire (pt 2)  Yorkshire (pt 3) 
ENGLAND TOWNS Accrington  Aylesbury  Bath  Bedford  Birkenhead  Birmingham  Blackburn  Blackpool  Blandford  Bodmin  Bournemouth  Bradford  Brighton  Bristol  Buckingham  Burnley  Burton-on-Trent  Bury St Edmunds  Buxton  Cambridge  Canterbury  Carlisle  Chatham  Chelmsford  Cheltenham  Chester  Chichester  Colchester  Coventry  Crewe  Darlington  Deal  Derby  Devonport  Doncaster  Dover  Durham (town)  Eastbourne  Ely  Exeter  Folkestone  Gateshead  Gloucester  Great Yarmouth  Greenpool  Guildford  Halifax  Harrogate  Hartlepool  Hastings  Haverfordwest  Hereford  Holland  Huddersfield  Huntingdon  Ipswich  Kidderminster  Kingston-on-Thames  Kingston-upon-Hull  Lancaster  Leamington Spa  Leeds  Leicester  Lewes  Lichfield  Lincoln  Liverpool  Lowestoft  Macclesfield  Maidstone  Manchester  Margate  Middlesbrough  Monmouth  Newcastle-upon-Tyne  North Shields  Northampton  Norwich  Nottingham  Oldham  Oxford  Penzance  Peterborough  Plymouth  Poole  Portsmouth  Ramsgate  Reading  Ripon  Rochdale  Rochester  Salford  Salisbury  Scarborough  Sheffield  Shrewsbury  South Shields  Southampton  Southsea  St Leonards on sea  Stockton-on-Tees  Stoke-on-Trent  Stratford-on-avon  Sunderland  Taunton  Tonbridge  Torquay  Truro  Tunbridge Wells  Wakefield  Warrington  Warwick  Wells (Somerset)  West Worthing  Weston-super-Mare  Whitby  Wigan  Winchester  Windsor  Wolverhampton  Worcester  Worthing  York 
ENGLAND TOWNS (MORE) Ashton-under-Lyne  Birmingham  Birmingham (pt 1)  Birmingham (pt 2)  Birmingham (pt 3)  Durham  Liverpool  Liverpool (pt 1)  Liverpool (pt 2)  Manchester  Manchester (pt 1)  Manchester (pt 2)  Altrincham (Cheshire)  Hyde (Cheshire)  Northwich (Cheshire)  Runcorn (Cheshire)  Sale (Cheshire)  Stockport (Cheshire)  Wallasey (Cheshire)  Wirral (Cheshire)  Exmouth (Devonshire)  Paignton (Devonshire)  Barking (Essex)  Ilford (Essex)  Leigh-on-sea (Essex)  Romford (Essex)  Southend-on-Sea (Essex)  Westcliff-on-sea (Essex)  Stroud (Gloucestershire)  Hertford (Hertfordshire)  Ashford (Kent)  Beckenham (Kent)  Bromley (Kent)  Dartford (Kent)  Gillingham (Kent)  Gravesend (Kent)  Herne Bay (Kent)  Orpington (Kent)  Plumstead (Kent)  Sevenoaks (Kent)  Sidcup (Kent)  Welling (Kent)  Whitstable (Kent)  Barrow-in-Furness (Lancashire)  Bolton (Lancashire)  Bury (Lancashire)  Chorley (Lancashire)  Darwen (Lancashire)  Morecambe (Lancashire)  Nelson (Lancashire)  Preston (Lancashire)  Prestwich (Lancashire)  Southport (Lancashire)  St Helens (Lancashire)  Grimsby (Lincs)  Gosforth (Northumberland)  Whitley Bay (Northumberland)  Mansfield (Notts)  Newcastle-under-Lyme (Staffs)  Stafford (Staffs)  Bexhill-on-Sea (Sussex)  Bognor Regis (Sussex)  Horsham (Sussex)  Hove (Sussex)  Rugby (Warwickshire)  Halesowen (West Midlands)  Smethwick (West Midlands)  Stourbridge (West Midlands)  Walsall (West Midlands)  West Bromwich (West Midlands)  Bromsgrove (Worcestershire)  Barnsley (Yorks)  Batley (Yorks)  Bingley (Yorks)  Bridlington (Yorks)  Brighouse (Yorks)  Dewsbury (Yorks)  Goole (Yorks)  Keighley (Yorks)  Pontefract (Yorks)  Redcar (Yorks)  Rotherham (Yorks)  Shipley (Yorks)  Skipton (Yorks)  Sowerby Bridge (Yorks)  Todmorden (Yorks) 
LONDON Croydon  London  London (E - pt 2)  London (E- pt 1)  London (EC)  London (N - pt 1)  London (N - pt 2)  London (NW - pt 1)  London (NW - pt 2)  London (other)  London (SE-inner)  London (SE-outer)  London (SW-inner)  London (SW-outer - pt 1)  London (SW-outer - pt 2)  London (SW-outer - pt 3)  London (W - pt 1)  London (W - pt 2)  London (WC) 
WALES COUNTIES Anglesey  Brecknockshire  Cardiganshire  Carmarthenshire  Carnarvonshire  Denbighshire  Flintshire  Glamorganshire  Glamorganshire  Glamorganshire (pt 1)  Glamorganshire (pt 2)  Merionethshire  Monmouthshire  Montgomeryshire  Pembrokeshire  Radnorshire 
WALES TOWNS Aberdare  Bangor  Barry  Bridgend  Builth Wells  Cardiff  Carmarthen  Carnarvon  Llandaff  Merthyr Tydfil  Neath  Penarth  Pontypridd  Port Talbot  Rhondda  St Asaph  Swansea 
SCOTLAND COUNTIES North Britain  Scotland  Scotland (pt 1)  Scotland (pt 2)  Aberdeenshire  Angus-shire  Argyllshire  Ayrshire  Banffshire  Berwickshire  Buteshire  Caithness  Clackmannanshire  Dumbartonshire  Dumfriesshire  Elginshire  Fifeshire  Forfarshire  Invernessshire  Kincardineshire  Kinrossshire  Kirkcudbrightshire  Lanarkshire  Lothian  Midlothian  Morayshire  Nairnshire  Peeblesshire  Perthshire  Renfrewshire  Ross-shire  Roxburghshire  Selkirkshire  Shetland  Stirlingshire  Sutherland  Wigtownshire 
SCOTLAND TOWNS small Scottish town  Aberdeen  Airdrie  Alloa  Angus  Arbroath  Arran  Ayr  Banff  Berwick  Berwick-on-Tweed  Blairgowrie  Brechin  Bridge of Allan  Broughty Ferry  Calston  Cambuslang  Campbeltown  Carnoustie  Coatbridge  Crieff  Dalbeattie  Douglas  Dumbarton  Dumfries  Dunblane  Dundee  Dunfermline  Dunoon  Edinburgh  Elgin  Falkirk  Forfar  Glasgow  Grangemouth  Greenock  Haddington  Hamilton  Hawick  Helensburgh  Inverness  Kelso  Kilbride  Kilmarnock  Kirkcaldy  Kirkcudbright  Lanark  Largs  Lockerbie  Montrose  Nairn  Orkney  Paisley  Peebles  Perth  Prestwick  Rothesay  Rutherglen  Saltcoats  Selkirk  St Andrews  Stevenston  Stirling  Stonehaven  Stranraer  Strathaven  Troon  Uddingston 
BRITAIN ELSEWHERE Britain elsewhere  Guernsey  Isle of Man  Jersey  Gibraltar  Falkland Islands  Channel Islands 
IRELAND & NORTHERN IRELAND COUNTIES County Antrim  County Armagh  County Carlow  County Cavan  County Clare  County Cork  County Derry  County Donegal  County Down  County Dublin  County Fermanagh  County Galway  County Kerry  County Kildare  County Kilkenny  County Kings county  County Leitrim  County Leix  County Limerick  County Longford  County Louth  County Mayo  County Meath  County Monaghan  County Offaly  County Queens county  County Roscommon  County Sligo  County Tipperary  County Tyrone  County Waterford  County Westmeath  County Wexford  County Wicklow 
IRELAND & NORTHERN IRELAND TOWNS Antrim (town)  Armagh (town)  Belfast  Carlow (town)  Cavan (town)  Cork (town)  Donegal (town)  Dublin (town)  Galway (town)  Kilkenny (town)  Leitrim (town)  Leix (town)  Londonderry  Longford (town)  Limerick (town)  Meath (town)  Monaghan (town)  Roscommon (town)  Sligo (town)  Tipperary (town)  Waterford (town)  Westmeath (town)  Wexford (town)  Wicklow (town) 
AFRICA Africa  Central Africa  East Africa  Egypt  Gold Coast Africa  Kenya  Nigeria Africa  North Africa  Northern Africa  Northern Rhodesia  Nyasaland Africa  Portuguese East Africa  Sierra Leone Africa  South Africa  Southern Rhodesia  West Africa 
ASIA Asia  Burma  Ceylon  China  Hong Kong  India  Indonesia  Japan  Malay States  Pakistan  Singapore  Straits Settlements  Turkey 
EUROPE & ATLANTIC ISLANDS Albania  Austria  Balearic Islands  Belgium  Bulgaria  Canary Islands  Cape Verde Islands  Czechoslovakia  Europe (E)  France  Germany  Greece  Hungary  Italy  Luxembourg  Madeira  Malta  Monaco  Netherlands  Poland  Portugal  Romania  Spain  Sweden  Switzerland  USSR  Yugoslavia 
MIDDLE EAST Arabia  Israel  Lebanon  Palestine  Syria  Transjordan 
OCEANIA, PACIFIC AND INDIAN ISLANDS Australia  New Zealand  East Indies  Fiji Islands  Friendly Islands  Mauritius  Philippine Islands  Seychelles Islands  Society Islands  South Pacific 
SCANDINAVIA Denmark  Estonia  Finland  Iceland  Latvia  Norway 
SOUTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA South America  Argentina  Brazil  Buenos Aires (Argentina)  Central America  Chile  Columbia  Mexico 
WEST INDIES AND ATLANTIC Atlantic  West Indies  Bahama Islands  Bermuda Islands  Jamaica  Leeward Islands  Turks and Caicos Islands 
NORTH AMERICA USA  Canada  Alabama (USA)  Alaska (USA)  Arizona (USA)  Arkansas (USA)  California (USA)  Chicago (USA)  Colorado (USA)  Connecticut (USA)  Dallas (USA)  DC (USA)  Delaware (USA)  Detroit (USA)  Florida (USA)  Georgia (USA)  Hawaii (USA)  Idaho (USA)  Illinois (USA)  Indiana (USA)  Indianapolis (USA)  Iowa (USA)  Jersey City (USA)  Kansas (USA)  Kentucky (USA)  Los Angeles (USA)  Louisiana (USA)  Maine (USA)  Maryland (USA)  Massachusetts (USA)  Mexico (USA)  Michigan (USA)  Minnesota (USA)  Mississippi (USA)  Missouri (USA)  Montana (USA)  Nebraska (USA)  Nevada (USA)  New Hampshire (USA)  New Jersey (USA)  New Mexico (USA)  New York (USA)  New York City (USA)  Niagara (USA)  North Carolina (USA)  North Dakota (USA)  Ohio (USA)  Oklahoma (USA)  Oregon (USA)  Pennsylvania (USA)  Philadelphia (USA)  Rhode Island (USA)  Rochester (USA)  San Francisco (USA)  Somerville (USA)  South Carolina (USA)  South Dakota (USA)  St Louis (USA)  Tennessee (USA)  Texas (USA)  Utah (USA)  Vermont (USA)  Virgin Islands (USA)  Virginia (USA)  Washington (USA)  Wisconsin (USA)  Wiscousin (USA)  Wyoming (USA) 
MILITARY Military 


(c) Asserted in this presentation by Toms Wills
Return to homepage of Toms Wills
*may contain errors

More: Match districts, surnames to GRO deaths




















THE END