Toms Wills: Addresses in UK wills 1931-1939.

County Limerick is an old place, where many people lived
Return to homepage of Toms Wills, check out maps by postcode, wills on a Google map or go to members' area.

OPTIONS
1. Use CTRL + F to find a particular phrase.
2. Do a search by grantor surname
3. Look at the list of grantees for this district (covering part of the range so far)
4. Not chosen a district? Browse the districts below, scrolling down for Wales, Ireland, Europe and overseas
5. Try new wills and admons from 1950-1992 !


PAGE 1  

Grantor surname (1931-9):
District (England-Wales):
Browse modern postcodes

Person living in the areaMore details, including year
AHERIN of Cooleen Kilmallock -- County Limerick
AHERNE of Dromcollogher -- Limerick
ALLAN of 3 Weston-gardens Rosbrien county -- Limerick
AMBROSE of Ballinena Newcastle West -- County Limerick
ARTHURE of 5 St Marys-terrace Ballinacurra -- County Limerick
ATKINSON of Glenwilliam Castle Ballin-garry county -- Limerick
BAKER of Curraheen House Ballinganane Aslceaton -- County Limerick
BAKER of Rockfield Patrickswell Crecora -- County Limerick
BALDWIN of 1 Ballinacurra-terrace -- Limerick
BARRY of Cappagh county -- Limerick
BARRY of Sandville Ballyneoty county -- Limerick
BARRY of Toureendonnell Athea county -- Limerick
BARTLEY of 23 Mulgrave-street -- Limerick
BENNETT of Rathany House -- County Limerick
BENNETT of Tullybrackey Bruff county -- Limerick
BLOOD of Willowbank Limerick -- Limerick
BOURKE of 9 Broad-street -- Limerick
BOURKE of Duxtown Rathkeale -- County Limerick
BOVENIZER of Killaheen Reens Ardagh -- Limerick
BOWEN of Caherhennessy Ballingarry county -- Limerick
BOWMAN of 17 Crescent Limerick county -- Limerick
BOYD of 11 Barrington-street Limerick county -- Limerick
BREEN of 40 Cecil-street -- Limerick
BREEN of Main-street Glin -- County Limerick
BRENNAN of Kilfinane -- County Limerick
BRENNAN of Kilfinane county -- Limerick
BRODERICK of 7 Glentworth-street and 130 O Connell-street -- Limerick
BRODERICK of Athea -- County Limerick
BRODERICK of Martinstown Kilmallock county -- Limerick
BROSNAN of Rallyegna Shanagolden county -- Limerick
BROWNE of Ballyea Fedamore -- Limerick
BROWNE of Crossagalla -- Limerick
BROWNING of Bruree House Bruree county -- Limerick
BROWNING of Clorane Kildimo Limerick
BUGLER of Rivers Anacotty -- County Limerick
BURKE of The Square Abbeyfeale -- County Limerick
BYRNE of Grianan Foynes -- County Limerick
CAGNEY of Dullas Croom -- Limerick
CAHILL of Rathkeale -- Limerick
CANTY of Dromin Kilmallock county -- Limerick
CARMODY of Gerald Griffin-street -- Limerick
CARROLL of Jamestown Charleville -- County Limerick
CARROLL of Mulgrave-street -- Limerick
CASEY of Main-street Rathkeale county -- Limerick
CASEY of The Medical Hall Bruff county -- Limerick
CAVANACH of 6 Crescent-avenue -- Limerick
CHILDE of 3 Mulgrave-street -- Limerick
CLEARY of Clonan House Kilmallock county -- Limerick
CLEEVE of Shelbourne -- Limerick
CLERY of 1 Clare View-terrace South Circular-road -- Limerick
CLERY of 1 Clare-view-terrace South Circular-road -- Limerick
CLERY of Kilmallock county -- Limerick
CLERY of Templeathea Athea -- County Limerick
COCKBURN of 2 Emma-villas Thomondgate county -- Limerick
COFFEY of 3 Bridge-street -- Limerick
COLLINS of Altamira House Thomondgate -- Limerick
COLLINS of Caherconlish -- County Limerick
CONDON of Ballylanders county -- Limerick
CONDON of Rathreagh Ardagh county -- Limerick
CONNELL of Protestant Aid Home Rykes Path -- Limerick
Person living in the areaMore details, including year
CONNOLLY of Ballycullane Holy Cross Kilmallock -- Limerick
CONSIDINE of Derk PalJasgrien county -- Limerick
CORBETT of Wilmount Ennis-road -- Limerick
CORBOY of The Crossways Ennis-road -- Limerick
COSGREAVE of Rathkeale county -- Limerick
COSTELLO of Morenane Croom county -- Limerick
COSTELLO of Tullerboy Athlacca -- Limerick
COTTER of The Square Abbeyfeale county -- Limerick
CRECAN of Shelbourne-a venue -- Limerick
CREGAN of Bridge-street Newcastle West county -- Limerick
CREGAN of Maryvale Shanagolden county -- Limerick
CROKER of Ballinagarde Ballyneety -- Limerick
CROKER of Lansdowine Park -- Limerick
CROMER of 18 O Connell-street -- Limerick
CROSS of Evergreen Ballinacurra county -- Limerick
CROWLEY of Oldfield South Circular-road -- Limerick
CROWLEY of The Square Newcastle West -- County Limerick
CUNNINGHAM of 9 James-street -- Limerick
CURLING of The Castle House Newcastle West -- County Limerick
CURTIN of 14 Lower Cecil-street county -- Limerick
CURTIN of Camas House Newcastlewest county -- Limerick
DALY of 2 Rutland Villas South Circular-road -- Limerick
DEASY of Killeedy Ballagli county -- Limerick
DENNEHY of 43 O Connell-street -- Limerick
DOBBIN of Knockany Rectory Hospital Knocklong -- County Limerick
DODDS of Kyleglas county -- Limerick
DWANE of Hospital county -- Limerick
DWANE of Hospital county -- Limerick
DWANE of St Ita s Newcastle West county -- Limerick
EMLY of Tervoe Clarina -- Limerick
ENRIGHT of 9 Glentworth-street -- Limerick
ENRIGHT of 9 Glentworth-street -- Limerick
ENRIGHT of Castleconnell -- Limerick
EVANS of Lower Main-street Rathkeale -- County Limerick
FAHEY of Ballybricken Kilmallock -- Limerick
FAHY of 6 Catherine-street -- Limerick
FERGUSON of Fort House Careys-road -- Limerick
FINCH of Maryville Croom -- County Limerick
FINNERTY of Croom -- Limerick
FITT of Maryville Corbally -- County Limerick
FITZGERALD of Cahara Glin county -- Limerick
FITZGERALD of Main-street Kilfinane -- Limerick
FITZGERALD of Mondellihy Adare county -- Limerick
FITZGERALD of Old Pallas Pallasgreen -- County Limerick
FITZGERALD of Raymondstown Shearins Cross Kilmallock -- County Limerick
FITZGERALD of Rosbrien county -- Limerick
FITZGIBBON of Woodfield Drumcollogher -- Limerick
FITZMAURICE of Henry-street -- Limerick
FITZPATRICK of Ballyheight Charleville -- County Limerick
FLEMING of 38 Pembroke-road Dublin and of Garbally Bruff -- Limerick
FLETCHER of Gorteen Castleconnell -- Limerick
FOLEY of 6 Sydenham-terrace Ballinacurra -- Limerick
FOSBERY of Clorane Kildimo county -- Limerick
GELLATLY of Holly Park Kilcoman county -- Limerick
GELLATLY of Holly Park Kilcornan -- County Limerick
GERAGHTY of Belmont Ennis-road -- Limerick
GLEESON of Boherageela Bruff county -- Limerick
GLEESON of Boherygeela Meanus Kilmallock county -- Limerick
GLEESON of Bruff County -- Limerick
GLEESON of Bruff county -- Limerick

For help identifying unknown grandparents with DNA ask us at haine.org.uk/dna

Person living in the areaMore details, including year
GLYNN of 5 Francis-street -- Limerick
GOODBODY of Woodsdown Lisnagry -- County Limerick
GOODBODY of Woodsdown Lisnagry -- Limerick
GOW of Glenstal Morroe -- County Limerick
GRAHAM of 13 Wolfe Tone-terrace -- Limerick
GRAHAM of 72 O Connell-street -- Limerick
GREEN of Greenmount Patrickswell -- Limerick
GREENE of Ballygran -- County Limerick
GRIFFIN of 24 Broad-street -- Limerick
GRIFFIN of Kilgrogan Adare -- County Limerick
GUBBINS of Kilfrush Knocklong county -- Limerick
GUILLAMORE of Castle Garde Cappamore county -- Limerick
GUILLAMORE of Castle Garde Cappamore county -- Limerick
GUILLAMORE of Rath-bredagh Newcastle West -- County Limerick
HALPIN of 4 Crescent Villas Military-road -- Limerick
HAMILTON of 18 County View-terrace Ballinacurra -- Limerick
HAMILTON of Ballyrobin Newcastle West -- County Limerick
HANLY of 5 Sydenham-terrace Ballinacurra county -- Limerick
HANLY of Brier Villa Rathbane county -- Limerick
HANLY of Brier Ville Roxboro-road Rathbane county -- Limerick
HANNIGAN of Gortnavee Drumcollogher county -- Limerick
HARDIMAN of 70 O Connell-street -- Limerick
HARDING of Yewfort Patrickswell county -- Limerick
HARNETT of 2 Munster-terrace -- Limerick
HARROLD of Grouse Lodge Ardagh county -- Limerick
HARTIGAN of 2 Mount Vincent-place O Connell-avenue -- Limerick
HARTIGAN of St Kyrans Rathkeale county -- Limerick
HARTIGAN of The Royal George Hotel -- Limerick
HARTY of 42 Nicholas-street -- Limerick
HARTY of High Park Caherconlish county -- Limerick
HARTY of the City Home and Hospital county -- Limerick
HAYDEN of Milford House -- Limerick
HAYES of Ballinacahera Askeaton and of 8 Upper Mallow-street Limerick both in county -- Limerick
HAYES of Rathkeale county -- Limerick
HEAPHY of New Park Charleville county -- Limerick
HEAPHY of Newport Kilmallock -- County Limerick
HENDERSON of Lynhales Kington Herefordshire and of Woodlands Castle Connell county -- Limerick
HERR of Ballylanders -- County Limerick
HERRIOTT of Wellington Villa O Connell-avenue -- Limerick
HICKEY of 1 Mortell-villas O Connell-avenue -- Limerick
HIGGINS of Ballistena Shearins Cross Kilmallock -- County Limerick
HOGAN of Dooradoyle Mungret county -- Limerick
HOGAN of Dooradoyle Mungret county -- Limerick
HOLLIDAY of Rose Villa Corbally county -- Limerick
HOLLIDAY of Roseville Corbally county -- Limerick
HOUGH of Askeaton -- County Limerick
HUNT of Cooleen Kilmallock -- County Limerick
HURLEY of Knockaney Bruff county -- Limerick
HURLEY of the Kennels Rathbane Ballysimon county -- Limerick
IRWIN of Moig House Shanagolden -- Limerick
JENNINGS of Cappaniore county -- Limerick
JOHNSTON of 46 Cecil-street -- Limerick
KAVANAGH of 3 Adelaide-terrace -- Limerick
KEANE of The Commercial Hotel Castleconnell -- Limerick
KEAYS of 3 Geraldine Villas -- Limerick
KEILLOR of the Rectory Kilfinane county -- Limerick
KELLY of Ardagh county -- Limerick
KELLY of Cragfield North Circular-road county -- Limerick
KELLY of Main-street Castleconnell county -- Limerick
KELLY of Milford House Limerick county -- Limerick

For help identifying unknown grandparents with DNA ask us at haine.org.uk/dna

Person living in the areaMore details, including year
KENNEDY of 1 Sarsfield-terrace South Circular-road -- Limerick
KEOGH of 1 Glosters-lane Themondgate -- Limerick
KERRISS of Ballingarry -- Limerick
KING of 2 O Connel-Terrace -- Limerick
KING of The Convent of the Order Marie Reparatrice -- Limerick
KNIGHT of Church-street Newcastle West -- County Limerick
KNOX of Corgrig Foynes -- Limerick
LANGFORD of Kilcosgriff Shanagolden county -- Limerick
LAVAN of Newcastle West -- Limerick
LEONARD of 33 Windmill-street Limerick -- Limerick
LEWIS of Courthouse Buildings Kilmallock county -- Limerick
LIDDANE of 3 Ballysimon-road -- Limerick
LINANE of Fairyfield Kilmalloch -- County Limerick
LITTLE of Coolnavee Foynes county -- Limerick
LITTLE of Coolnaves Foynes -- County Limerick
LLOYD of Beechmount Rathkeale county -- Limerick
LONDON of Castleville Castletroy -- County Limerick
LOWRY of 2 Saint Joseph s Villas -- Limerick
LUCAS of Prospect Corbally -- Limerick
LYONS of Croom House Croom county -- Limerick
LYONS of Croom House Croom county -- Limerick
LYSAGHT of Attyflin Patrickswell -- County Limerick
MACLAUGHLBN of Ballinamona Knocklong -- County Limerick
MacMAHON of 8 William-street -- Limerick
MACNAMAkA of Kilmallock county -- Limerick
MADIGAN of Foynes county -- Limerick
MANGAN of Shanagolden -- County Limerick
MANN of Ballyaglish Askeaton -- County Limerick
MARKBY of Scart Killonan county -- Limerick
MASSEY of Coolacocra Ardagh -- County Limerick
MAUNSELL of Ballinvirick Askeaton -- County Limerick
MAUNSELL of Finnitterstowri Adare -- County Limerick
MAXWELL of Ardcanny Rectory Kildimo -- Limerick
MCCARTHY of Creevebeg Croom/ -- Limerick
MCCARTHY of Mortlestown Kilfinane county -- Limerick
MCCARTHY of Rathkeale county -- Limerick
McGRATH of 18 The Crescent -- Limerick
McKENNA of Rosbrien -- County Limerick
MEADE of Bulgadenhall Kilmallock county -- Limerick
MeCARTHY of Ballvodane -- Limerick
METCALFE of 1 Lansdowne-terrace -- Limerick
MILLS of Kilgobbin Adare county -- Limerick
MOLONY of Glenlara county -- Limerick
MOLONY of Glenlary Knocklong -- Limerick
MOLONY of Rathmoor Croom -- County Limerick
MONTEAGLE of Cappa Foynes county -- Limerick
MONTEAGLE of Cappa Foynes county -- Limerick
MORAN of Weston Ballinacurra county -- Limerick
MORGAN of 12 Wickham-street -- Limerick
MORONEY of Mountjune Murroe -- Limerick
MORONY of O Dell Ville Ballingarry county -- Limerick
MORONY of O Dellville Ballingarry county -- Limerick
MULCAHY of 2 Hartstonge-street -- Limerick
MULCAHY of Caterdavin Limerick county -- Limerick
MURPHY of Broadford county -- Limerick
MURPHY of Coolrea Bruree -- County Limerick
MURPHY of Endaville Ballysimon-road -- Limerick
MURPHY of Pallaskenry county -- Limerick
MURPHY of The Parochial House Abbey-feale county -- Limerick
MURPHY of Wolfe Tone-street Kilmallock -- County Limerick
Person living in the areaMore details, including year
MURRIHY of 19 Mount Pleasant-avenue -- Limerick
NASH of The Square Newcastle West -- Limerick
NOLAN of Elm Ville Shanagolden -- Limerick
NOONAN of Glebe Castle Rathneale -- Limerick
NORMAN of Rathkeale -- Limerick
NUNAN of Ballysheedy -- County Limerick
O'BRIEN of 27 Henry-street -- Limerick
O'BRIEN of 74 O Connell-street -- Limerick
O'BRIEN of Ballingarry -- Limerick
O'BRIEN of The Limerick Hotel Sarsfield-street -- Limerick
O'BRIEN of The Square Drumcallogher -- County Limerick
O'CALLAGHAN of Glenduff Broadford -- County Limerick
O'CIRADY of Thomas-street Rathkeale -- Limerick
O'CONNELL of Duckstown Rathkeale county -- Limerick
O'CONNELL of Kilmurry -- County Limerick
O'CONNELL of The Hotel Kilfinane -- County Limerick
O'DONOGHUE of 8 Wickham-street -- Limerick
O'DONOGHUE of Dromtrasna South Abbeyfeale county -- Limerick
O'HALLORAN of Rathbane county -- Limerick
O'KELLY of Shanid Shanagolden -- County Limerick
O'LEARY of Ahane Lisnagry county -- Limerick
O'REILLY of Knoc-toran Knocklong -- Limerick
O'ROURKE of 3 St Johns Villas -- Limerick
O'SULLIVAN of 1 Edenville Ballinacurra -- County Limerick
O'SULLIVAN of Manister Croom -- County Limerick
ODELL of Morgans House Borrigone -- Limerick
ODONNELL of the Oldtown Hospital -- Limerick
OMALLEY of River View Corbally -- Limerick
OSULLIVAN of 1 Eden Ville Ballinacurra -- Limerick
PETTY of 7 Crescent-villas -- Limerick
PICKERSGILL of The Kennels Adare county -- Limerick
PIGOTT of 5 St Alphon sus-avenue -- Limerick
POLLARD of Bally Bisteen Tipperary and of 8 Barrington-street -- Limerick
POWELL of Glendove Kilfinane -- County Limerick
POWER of 20 St Joseph s-street -- Limerick
POWER of Knocklong -- County Limerick
POWER of Rathnasare Rathkeale county -- Limerick
PURCELL of Ballygrennan Bruff -- County Limerick
PURCELL of Bank House Croom -- County Limerick
PURCELL of Parochial House Murroe -- County Limerick
PURTILL of Foynes -- County Limerick
QUILLIGAN of 2 Garryowen Villas Limerick -- County Limerick
QUILTY of Annacotty -- County Limerick
QUIN of Kleinberk South Circular-road -- Limerick
QUINN of Bostnetstown -- County Limerick
QUINN of Drumcollogher -- Limerick
QUISH of Darragh Kilfinare -- County Limerick
RAY of The Mental Hospital -- Limerick
REA of Ballinacourty Kilfinane -- Limerick
READY of Sunnyside Janesboro county -- Limerick
REEVES of Drumcollogher county -- Limerick
RICE of 4 Violet Villas O Connell-avenue -- Limerick
RICHARDSON of Galbally county -- Limerick
RIORDAN of Glencore Laurel Hill-avenue and of 27 William-street -- Limerick
RIORDAN of Patrickswell county -- Limerick
ROSE of Ardhu Limerick county -- Limerick
ROULSTON of 27 Richmond-street -- Limerick
ROURKE of The National Bank Limited Abbeyfeale county -- Limerick
RUSSELL of 5 Mount Kennett-terrace -- Limerick
RUSSELL of Carass-court Croom county -- Limerick
Person living in the areaMore details, including year
RUSSELL of Hawthorn North Circular-road Limerick -- Limerick
RUSSELL of Thomastown Kilmallock county -- Limerick
RUTTLE of New Cottages Adare county -- Limerick
RYAN of 59 Catherine-street Limerick county -- Limerick
RYAN of Ballycullen Croom county -- Limerick
RYAN of India Villa Corbally -- County Limerick
RYAN of Lisnagry -- County Limerick
RYAN of Shamrockville -- Limerick
RYDER of 33 Nicholas-street -- Limerick
SCANLAN of Ballycannon Croagh county -- Limerick
SCANLAN of Ballyvelogue Patrickswell county -- Limerick
SCIASCIA of 12 Park View-terrace -- Limerick
SHARPE of Trebor Ennis-road Limerick county -- Limerick
SHEAHAN of 7 Mount Kennett-terrace -- Limerick
SHEAHAN of Camas Newcastle West county -- Limerick
SHEAHAN of Glencree Ballinacurra Limerick county -- Limerick
SHEAHAN of Glencree Ballinacurra Limerick county -- Limerick
SHEEDY of Mount Alverno Shanagolden -- Limerick
SHIER of Ballingrave Askeaton -- County Limerick
SHIER of Courtmatrix Rathkeale -- County Limerick
SHIER of Courtmatrix Rathveale county -- Limerick
SLATTERY of Bally campion Bruff -- County Limerick
SMITH of Curraghbridge Adare county -- Limerick
STACPOOLE of Abbeyville Croom county -- Limerick
STEDMAN of Ballinakill House Kilfinney -- County Limerick
STEWART of 60 Catherine-street -- Limerick
STONEY of Stradbally House Castleconnell county -- Limerick
TARRANT of Lissard Galbally -- Limerick
TAYLOR of 6 Eden-terrace North Circular-road Kilrush county -- Limerick
TAYLOR of Hollypark Kilcorran county -- Limerick
THOMSON of The Bungalow Janesboro -- Limerick
TREACY of 53 Parnell-street -- Limerick
TUOHY of Elm Lodge Clarina -- Limerick
WALSH of Ballylanders -- County Limerick
WALSH of Lifford Lodge Ballinacurra Limerick county -- Limerick
WALSH of Lorna O Connell-avenue -- Limerick
WALSHE of 1 Lifford Lodge Ballinacurra -- County Limerick
WATERS of Thomond House Thomondgate -- Limerick
WELPLY of Rosendale Corbally -- Limerick
WHITAKER of North Strand -- Limerick
WHITE of Nantenan Ballingrave Askeaton -- County Limerick
WILKINSON of St Oswald s Ballingarry county -- Limerick
WILLINGTON of Oldbridge Pallasgreen -- County Limerick
WORRALL of 3 Rutland Villas -- Limerick
WOULFE of Go rtnagross Athea -- Limerick

Choose your district:
ENGLAND COUNTIES Bedfordshire  Berkshire  Buckinghamshire  Cambridgeshire  Cheshire  Cornwall  County Durham  Cumberland  Derbyshire  Devonshire  Dorsetshire  Essex  Gloucestershire  Hampshire  Herefordshire  Hertfordshire  Huntingdonshire  Isle of Wight  Kent  Lancashire  Leicestershire  Lincolnshire  Middlesex  Norfolk  Northamptonshire  Northumberland  Nottinghamshire  Oxfordshire  Rutlandshire  Shropshire  Somerset  Staffordshire  Suffolk  Surrey  Sussex  Warwickshire  Westmorland  Wiltshire  Worcestershire  Yorkshire 
ENGLAND COUNTIES (MORE) Cheshire  Cheshire (pt 1)  Cheshire (pt 2)  Cornwall (towns)  County Durham  County Durham (pt 1)  County Durham (pt 2)  Derbyshire  Derbyshire (pt 1)  Derbyshire (pt 2)  Devonshire  Devonshire (pt 1)  Devonshire (pt 2)  Essex  Essex (pt 1)  Essex (pt 2)  Essex (pt 3)  Hampshire  Hampshire (pt 1)  Hampshire (pt 2)  Hertfordshire  Hertfordshire (pt 1)  Hertfordshire (pt 2)  Kent  Kent (pt 1)  Kent (pt 2)  Lancashire  Lancashire (pt 1)  Lancashire (pt 2)  Lancashire (pt 3)  Lancashire (pt 4)  Lancashire (pt 5)  Lancashire (pt 6)  Lincolnshire (towns)  Middlesex  Middlesex (pt 1)  Middlesex (pt 2)  Middlesex (pt 3)  Somerset (towns)  Staffordshire  Staffordshire (pt 1)  Staffordshire (pt 2)  Surrey  Surrey (pt 1)  Surrey (pt 2)  Surrey (pt 3)  Sussex (pt 1)  Sussex (pt 2)  Yorkshire  Yorkshire (pt 1)  Yorkshire (pt 2)  Yorkshire (pt 3) 
ENGLAND TOWNS Accrington  Aylesbury  Bath  Bedford  Birkenhead  Birmingham  Blackburn  Blackpool  Blandford  Bodmin  Bournemouth  Bradford  Brighton  Bristol  Buckingham  Burnley  Burton-on-Trent  Bury St Edmunds  Buxton  Cambridge  Canterbury  Carlisle  Chatham  Chelmsford  Cheltenham  Chester  Chichester  Colchester  Coventry  Crewe  Darlington  Deal  Derby  Devonport  Doncaster  Dover  Durham (town)  Eastbourne  Ely  Exeter  Folkestone  Gateshead  Gloucester  Great Yarmouth  Greenpool  Guildford  Halifax  Harrogate  Hartlepool  Hastings  Haverfordwest  Hereford  Holland  Huddersfield  Huntingdon  Ipswich  Kidderminster  Kingston-on-Thames  Kingston-upon-Hull  Lancaster  Leamington Spa  Leeds  Leicester  Lewes  Lichfield  Lincoln  Liverpool  Lowestoft  Macclesfield  Maidstone  Manchester  Margate  Middlesbrough  Monmouth  Newcastle-upon-Tyne  North Shields  Northampton  Norwich  Nottingham  Oldham  Oxford  Penzance  Peterborough  Plymouth  Poole  Portsmouth  Ramsgate  Reading  Ripon  Rochdale  Rochester  Salford  Salisbury  Scarborough  Sheffield  Shrewsbury  South Shields  Southampton  Southsea  St Leonards on sea  Stockton-on-Tees  Stoke-on-Trent  Stratford-on-avon  Sunderland  Taunton  Tonbridge  Torquay  Truro  Tunbridge Wells  Wakefield  Warrington  Warwick  Wells (Somerset)  West Worthing  Weston-super-Mare  Whitby  Wigan  Winchester  Windsor  Wolverhampton  Worcester  Worthing  York 
ENGLAND TOWNS (MORE) Ashton-under-Lyne  Birmingham  Birmingham (pt 1)  Birmingham (pt 2)  Birmingham (pt 3)  Durham  Liverpool  Liverpool (pt 1)  Liverpool (pt 2)  Manchester  Manchester (pt 1)  Manchester (pt 2)  Altrincham (Cheshire)  Hyde (Cheshire)  Northwich (Cheshire)  Runcorn (Cheshire)  Sale (Cheshire)  Stockport (Cheshire)  Wallasey (Cheshire)  Wirral (Cheshire)  Exmouth (Devonshire)  Paignton (Devonshire)  Barking (Essex)  Ilford (Essex)  Leigh-on-sea (Essex)  Romford (Essex)  Southend-on-Sea (Essex)  Westcliff-on-sea (Essex)  Stroud (Gloucestershire)  Hertford (Hertfordshire)  Ashford (Kent)  Beckenham (Kent)  Bromley (Kent)  Dartford (Kent)  Gillingham (Kent)  Gravesend (Kent)  Herne Bay (Kent)  Orpington (Kent)  Plumstead (Kent)  Sevenoaks (Kent)  Sidcup (Kent)  Welling (Kent)  Whitstable (Kent)  Barrow-in-Furness (Lancashire)  Bolton (Lancashire)  Bury (Lancashire)  Chorley (Lancashire)  Darwen (Lancashire)  Morecambe (Lancashire)  Nelson (Lancashire)  Preston (Lancashire)  Prestwich (Lancashire)  Southport (Lancashire)  St Helens (Lancashire)  Grimsby (Lincs)  Gosforth (Northumberland)  Whitley Bay (Northumberland)  Mansfield (Notts)  Newcastle-under-Lyme (Staffs)  Stafford (Staffs)  Bexhill-on-Sea (Sussex)  Bognor Regis (Sussex)  Horsham (Sussex)  Hove (Sussex)  Rugby (Warwickshire)  Halesowen (West Midlands)  Smethwick (West Midlands)  Stourbridge (West Midlands)  Walsall (West Midlands)  West Bromwich (West Midlands)  Bromsgrove (Worcestershire)  Barnsley (Yorks)  Batley (Yorks)  Bingley (Yorks)  Bridlington (Yorks)  Brighouse (Yorks)  Dewsbury (Yorks)  Goole (Yorks)  Keighley (Yorks)  Pontefract (Yorks)  Redcar (Yorks)  Rotherham (Yorks)  Shipley (Yorks)  Skipton (Yorks)  Sowerby Bridge (Yorks)  Todmorden (Yorks) 
LONDON Croydon  London  London (E - pt 2)  London (E- pt 1)  London (EC)  London (N - pt 1)  London (N - pt 2)  London (NW - pt 1)  London (NW - pt 2)  London (other)  London (SE-inner)  London (SE-outer)  London (SW-inner)  London (SW-outer - pt 1)  London (SW-outer - pt 2)  London (SW-outer - pt 3)  London (W - pt 1)  London (W - pt 2)  London (WC) 
WALES COUNTIES Anglesey  Brecknockshire  Cardiganshire  Carmarthenshire  Carnarvonshire  Denbighshire  Flintshire  Glamorganshire  Glamorganshire  Glamorganshire (pt 1)  Glamorganshire (pt 2)  Merionethshire  Monmouthshire  Montgomeryshire  Pembrokeshire  Radnorshire 
WALES TOWNS Aberdare  Bangor  Barry  Bridgend  Builth Wells  Cardiff  Carmarthen  Carnarvon  Llandaff  Merthyr Tydfil  Neath  Penarth  Pontypridd  Port Talbot  Rhondda  St Asaph  Swansea 
SCOTLAND COUNTIES North Britain  Scotland  Scotland (pt 1)  Scotland (pt 2)  Aberdeenshire  Angus-shire  Argyllshire  Ayrshire  Banffshire  Berwickshire  Buteshire  Caithness  Clackmannanshire  Dumbartonshire  Dumfriesshire  Elginshire  Fifeshire  Forfarshire  Invernessshire  Kincardineshire  Kinrossshire  Kirkcudbrightshire  Lanarkshire  Lothian  Midlothian  Morayshire  Nairnshire  Peeblesshire  Perthshire  Renfrewshire  Ross-shire  Roxburghshire  Selkirkshire  Shetland  Stirlingshire  Sutherland  Wigtownshire 
SCOTLAND TOWNS small Scottish town  Aberdeen  Airdrie  Alloa  Angus  Arbroath  Arran  Ayr  Banff  Berwick  Berwick-on-Tweed  Blairgowrie  Brechin  Bridge of Allan  Broughty Ferry  Calston  Cambuslang  Campbeltown  Carnoustie  Coatbridge  Crieff  Dalbeattie  Douglas  Dumbarton  Dumfries  Dunblane  Dundee  Dunfermline  Dunoon  Edinburgh  Elgin  Falkirk  Forfar  Glasgow  Grangemouth  Greenock  Haddington  Hamilton  Hawick  Helensburgh  Inverness  Kelso  Kilbride  Kilmarnock  Kirkcaldy  Kirkcudbright  Lanark  Largs  Lockerbie  Montrose  Nairn  Orkney  Paisley  Peebles  Perth  Prestwick  Rothesay  Rutherglen  Saltcoats  Selkirk  St Andrews  Stevenston  Stirling  Stonehaven  Stranraer  Strathaven  Troon  Uddingston 
BRITAIN ELSEWHERE Britain elsewhere  Guernsey  Isle of Man  Jersey  Gibraltar  Falkland Islands  Channel Islands 
IRELAND & NORTHERN IRELAND COUNTIES County Antrim  County Armagh  County Carlow  County Cavan  County Clare  County Cork  County Derry  County Donegal  County Down  County Dublin  County Fermanagh  County Galway  County Kerry  County Kildare  County Kilkenny  County Kings county  County Leitrim  County Leix  County Limerick  County Longford  County Louth  County Mayo  County Meath  County Monaghan  County Offaly  County Queens county  County Roscommon  County Sligo  County Tipperary  County Tyrone  County Waterford  County Westmeath  County Wexford  County Wicklow 
IRELAND & NORTHERN IRELAND TOWNS Antrim (town)  Armagh (town)  Belfast  Carlow (town)  Cavan (town)  Cork (town)  Donegal (town)  Dublin (town)  Galway (town)  Kilkenny (town)  Leitrim (town)  Leix (town)  Londonderry  Longford (town)  Limerick (town)  Meath (town)  Monaghan (town)  Roscommon (town)  Sligo (town)  Tipperary (town)  Waterford (town)  Westmeath (town)  Wexford (town)  Wicklow (town) 
AFRICA Africa  Central Africa  East Africa  Egypt  Gold Coast Africa  Kenya  Nigeria Africa  North Africa  Northern Africa  Northern Rhodesia  Nyasaland Africa  Portuguese East Africa  Sierra Leone Africa  South Africa  Southern Rhodesia  West Africa 
ASIA Asia  Burma  Ceylon  China  Hong Kong  India  Indonesia  Japan  Malay States  Pakistan  Singapore  Straits Settlements  Turkey 
EUROPE & ATLANTIC ISLANDS Albania  Austria  Balearic Islands  Belgium  Bulgaria  Canary Islands  Cape Verde Islands  Czechoslovakia  Europe (E)  France  Germany  Greece  Hungary  Italy  Luxembourg  Madeira  Malta  Monaco  Netherlands  Poland  Portugal  Romania  Spain  Sweden  Switzerland  USSR  Yugoslavia 
MIDDLE EAST Arabia  Israel  Lebanon  Palestine  Syria  Transjordan 
OCEANIA, PACIFIC AND INDIAN ISLANDS Australia  New Zealand  East Indies  Fiji Islands  Friendly Islands  Mauritius  Philippine Islands  Seychelles Islands  Society Islands  South Pacific 
SCANDINAVIA Denmark  Estonia  Finland  Iceland  Latvia  Norway 
SOUTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA South America  Argentina  Brazil  Buenos Aires (Argentina)  Central America  Chile  Columbia  Mexico 
WEST INDIES AND ATLANTIC Atlantic  West Indies  Bahama Islands  Bermuda Islands  Jamaica  Leeward Islands  Turks and Caicos Islands 
NORTH AMERICA USA  Canada  Alabama (USA)  Alaska (USA)  Arizona (USA)  Arkansas (USA)  California (USA)  Chicago (USA)  Colorado (USA)  Connecticut (USA)  Dallas (USA)  DC (USA)  Delaware (USA)  Detroit (USA)  Florida (USA)  Georgia (USA)  Hawaii (USA)  Idaho (USA)  Illinois (USA)  Indiana (USA)  Indianapolis (USA)  Iowa (USA)  Jersey City (USA)  Kansas (USA)  Kentucky (USA)  Los Angeles (USA)  Louisiana (USA)  Maine (USA)  Maryland (USA)  Massachusetts (USA)  Mexico (USA)  Michigan (USA)  Minnesota (USA)  Mississippi (USA)  Missouri (USA)  Montana (USA)  Nebraska (USA)  Nevada (USA)  New Hampshire (USA)  New Jersey (USA)  New Mexico (USA)  New York (USA)  New York City (USA)  Niagara (USA)  North Carolina (USA)  North Dakota (USA)  Ohio (USA)  Oklahoma (USA)  Oregon (USA)  Pennsylvania (USA)  Philadelphia (USA)  Rhode Island (USA)  Rochester (USA)  San Francisco (USA)  Somerville (USA)  South Carolina (USA)  South Dakota (USA)  St Louis (USA)  Tennessee (USA)  Texas (USA)  Utah (USA)  Vermont (USA)  Virgin Islands (USA)  Virginia (USA)  Washington (USA)  Wisconsin (USA)  Wiscousin (USA)  Wyoming (USA) 
MILITARY Military 


(c) Asserted in this presentation by Toms Wills
Return to homepage of Toms Wills
*may contain errors

More: Match districts, surnames to GRO deaths




















THE END