Toms Wills: Addresses in UK wills 1931-1939.

County Galway is an old place, where many people lived
Return to homepage of Toms Wills, check out maps by postcode, wills on a Google map or go to members' area.

OPTIONS
1. Use CTRL + F to find a particular phrase.
2. Do a search by grantor surname
3. Look at the list of grantees for this district (covering part of the range so far)
4. Not chosen a district? Browse the districts below, scrolling down for Wales, Ireland, Europe and overseas
5. Try new wills and admons from 1950-1992 !


PAGE 1  

Grantor surname (1931-9):
District (England-Wales):
Browse modern postcodes

Person living in the areaMore details, including year
AHERN of King Street Loughrea -- county Galway
ALISON of Newcastle Galway -- County Galway
BAILEY of Cleggan Tower Cleggan -- county Galway
BANNERTON of Society Street Balllnasloe -- county Galway
BARCLAY of Llanabrucka Ballinafad -- County Galway
BARNES of 4 Ruttledge Terrace Salthill -- county Galway
BARNES of 4 Ruttledge-terrace -- Galway
BEGLEY of The Square Tuam county -- Galway
BEIRNE of Springfield Williamstown -- County Galway
BEIRNE of The Mental Hospital Ballinasloe -- County Galway
BERNARD of Castle Racket -- county Galway
BETTS of The County Club Galway -- County Galway
BLAKE of Ballyglunin -- county Galway
BLAKE of Belmont Galway county Galway In the Republic of Ireland and of Eyre -- county Galway
BLAKE of Holly Park Craughwell -- Galway
BOURNS of Feaghmore Eyrecourt -- County Galway
BOWES of Laurencetown Ballinasioe -- county Galway
BRADY of Gortnagler Glenamaddy -- County Galway
BRADY of The Quay Kincara -- county Galway
BRENNAN of Eyrecourt Ballinasloe county -- Galway
BRENNAN of High-street Galway county -- Galway
BRENNAN of Windy Hill Williamstown -- County Galway
BRODRICK of Church Street Athenry -- county Galway
BROWN of Clonkeen Kilkerrin county -- Galway
BRUEN of Qlenamaddy -- county Galway
BURKE of Ballydugan Loughrea -- county Galway
BURKE of Ballydugan Loughrea -- Galway
BURKE of Colmanstown Ballinasloe -- County Galway
BURKE of Glenamaddy county -- Galway
BURKE of Peterswell -- County Galway
BURKE of Shop-street Tuam -- county Galway
BUTLER of The Grove Nursing Home Tuam -- county Galway
BUTLER of the Square and Ballygaddy-road Tuam county -- Galway
BYRNE of Main-street Oughterard county -- Galway
CAHILL of Tuam -- County Galway
CALLAGHAN of Cornfield Kellysgrove Ballinasloe county -- Galway
CALLANAN of Kilconnell -- County Galway
CALLANAN of Kilconnell county -- Galway
CARPENTER of Cross Menlough Ballinasloe -- county Galway
CARR of Coalpits Creggs -- County Galway
CARROLL of Gurteen Baliinasloe- -- County Galway
CARTER of Ard-na-Greine Gort -- county Galway
CASBY of Kilnalappa Dunmore -- County Galway
CAULFIELD of 16 Dominick Street Galway -- County Galway
CLARKE of Barna -- Galway
CLARKE of Barna -- Galway
CLOHERTY of Lower Salthall -- Galway
CLORAN of Powerscourt Hotel 70 Westbourne-terrace Hyde Park Middlesex and of Shop-street Tuam county -- Galway
COBCOBAN of Deerpark-cottages Ballinasloe county -- Galway
COEN of Bridge Street Oort -- county Galway
COEN of The Hill Eskerboy Klltormer Balllnasloe -- county Galway
COGAVIN of Laurencetown Ballinasloe -- County Galway
COLAHAN of Ballyeightar Aughrim county -- Galway
COLEMAN of Cloonascarbury Ballygar -- County Galway
COLLINS of Ballagduff Kilkerrin Ballinasloe -- County Galway
COLLINS of Ballymoc county -- Galway
COLLINS of Glennamaddy -- Galway
COLLINS of Lishenaheltia Glenamaddy county -- Galway
COMER of Cashel Glenamaddy -- county Galway
CONCANON of The Parochial House Milltown Tuam -- county Galway
CONNELL of Ballyconlought Headford county -- Galway
CONNELLAN of 10 Upper Dominie-street -- Galway
CONNOLLY of Church Street Oort -- county Galway
CONNOLLY of Dunlo-street Ballinasloe -- Galway
CONNOLLY of Main Street Kenvarra -- county Galway
CONNOLLY of Tycooly Caltra Ballinasloe -- county Galway
CONNOR of Thonoughabegga Moycullen -- Galway
CONROY of Rusheen Barna -- county Galway
CONRY of Gortnacooheen Portumna -- Galway
COOKE of St Francis-street Galway -- Galway
CORBETT of The Crescent Galway -- County Galway
CORCORAN of Cloonfush Tuam -- county Galway
CORCORAN of Tuam county -- Galway
CORIAM of Keelogues Greggs -- county Galway
COSTELLO of 6 Palmyra Park -- Galway
COSTELLO of Bishop Street Tuam -- County Galway
COSTELLO of Bishop-street Tuan -- county Galway
COSTELLO of High-street Tuam -- County Galway
COSTELLO of Vicarscroft Taylors Hill Galway county -- Galway
COTTER of Castleblakeney -- Galway
COTTER of Lochaunbeg Inverln -- county Galway
COY of Bridge House Dominick-street Galway -- Galway
COYNE of Eagles Nest Renvyle county -- Galway
COYNE of Main Street Clifden -- County Galway
COYNE of Main Street Clifden -- County Galway
CREHAN of Cloonlyon Ballygar -- county Galway
CROFTOH of Castlegar Ahascragh -- county Galway
CROFTS of RenvilleOranmore -- County Galway
CULLEN of Cloonkeen Kilkerrin Ballinasloe county -- Galway
CUNNIFFE of Craughwell -- county Galway
CURLEY of Klltormer Balllnasloe -- county Galway
CURTIN of Bridge-Street Gort -- county Galway
D'ARCY of Ardcame Ballinasloe -- county Galway
D'ARCY of Clonrlff Oughterard -- county Galway
D'ARCY of Echo Point Clifden county -- Galway
DALY of Roseville Oranmore -- County Galway
DAVIDSON of Rus-ln-urbe Ballinasloe -- county Galway
DAVIS of Ballinakill Moyard -- Galway
DAVIS of Balllnakill Mayard -- county Galway
DAVIS of Letterdeen Clifden -- Galway
Person living in the areaMore details, including year
DAVOREN of Ballinahallia Moycullen county -- Galway
DELANEY of The Imperial Hotel Eyre-square -- County Galway
DELANEY of Williamstown county -- Galway
DEVITT of Ross Dhu Moyard county -- Galway
DICK of St. Brendans Home Loughsea -- County Galway
DIPRANE of St. Bridgets Hospital Ballinasloe -- county Galway
DODD of Glynns Hotel Gort -- County Galway
DOLAN of 14 St Marys-terrace Taylors Hill county -- Galway
DOLAN of Society-street Ballinasloe -- Galway
DONEGAN of Henry-street -- Galway
DONOVAN of Palmyra Park -- Galway
DOOLEY of Bunnatubber Currandulla -- County Galway
DOOLEY of Galway Road Head ford -- county Galway
DUFF of Gort -- county Galway
DUFFY of Fiddane House Tubber county -- Galway
DUFFY of Fiddane House Tubber county -- Galway
DUFFY of Lake View Loughrea -- county Galway
DUKE of The Priory Boolard Clifden county -- Galway
EARLS of Main-street Clifden county -- Galway
EGAN of Oughterard -- county Galway
ELLIOTT of Ahascragh county -- Galway
ELLIOTT of Castle Mill House Ballinasloe -- County Galway
EMERSON of Lower Salthill Galway -- Galway
ENGLISH of Mental Hospital Ballinasloe -- County Galway
EVERS of Ballygurtha Creagh Ballinasloe -- Galway
FAHEY of Kinvara -- County Galway
FAHEY of Rathbane Ardrahan -- County Galway
FAHEY of Rathbane Ardrahan county -- Galway
FAHEY of The Square Gort -- County Galway
FAIR of Headford -- Galway
FALLON of Twomileditch Galway county -- Galway
FARRAN of Toorleitra Woodford county -- Galway
FINAN of Commercial House Upper Salthill -- Galway
FINERTY of Lavally Gort -- county Galway
FITZGERALD of Circular-road Tuam county -- Galway
FITZGERALD of The Square Oort -- county Galway
FITZPATRICK of NeWborough House Kllconly -- county Galway
FLAHERTY of Seapoint Barna -- Galway
FLANAGAN of Liscune Ballymacward -- county Galway
FLEMING of Klltevna Dunmore -- county Galway
FLYNN of Leenane Hotel Leenane county -- Galway
FOLAN of Spiddal -- County Galway
FOLLIARD of Islands Williamstown -- County Galway
FORDE of Woodfield Eyrecourt county -- Galway
FORDE of Woodquay Galway -- county Galway
FOSTER of Main-street Loughrea -- County Galway
GALBRAITH of Brackernagh Ballinasloe -- County Galway
GALBRAITH of Brackernagh Ballinasloe county -- Galway
GALLAGHER of Georges Street Gort -- county Galway
GALLAGHER of Salthill Galway -- Galway
GALT of Rahoon Galway county -- Galway
GALT of Rahoon Galway county -- Galway
GARVEY of The Irish House Glenamaddy county -- Galway
GEOGHEGAN of 4 Ely-place Galway -- Galway
GERAGHTY of Loughrea -- County Galway
GILMORE of - Kilnabeg Williamstown -- Galway
GIVEN of Cross-street Athenry -- Galway
GLEESON of Gurteen Dunmore county -- Galway
GLEESON of Shop-street Galway -- county Galway
GLEESON of Sion Hill Dunmore county -- Galway
GLYNN of Kilconnell Ballinasloe -- county Galway
GLYNN of Mountbellew county -- Galway
GLYNN of Red Mounthill Eyrecourt -- Galway
GORHAM of Glen Ierne Clifden -- Galway
GORHAM of Market Square Clifden -- County Galway
GORMAN of Bally valheen Kiltormer county -- Galway
GREALLY of Maree Cross Qurrance Oranmore -- county Galway
GREALLY of Meveelloon Cranmore county -- Galway
GREANEY of Galway Road Tuam -- county Galway
GREGORY of Code Park Gort county -- Galway
GRENHAM of Main Street Ballinasloe -- county Galway
GRIFFIN of Canrawer Oughterard -- County Galway
GRIFFITH of Milleen College-road -- Galway
HALL of Balllnaklll House Moyard -- county Galway
HAMILTON of Chapel Street Ahascragh Ballinasloe -- County Galway
HANAFIN of Main-street Loughrea -- County Galway
HANAFIN of The Sycamores Loughrea -- county Galway
HANAFIN of The Sycamores Loughrea -- county Galway
HANDCOCK of Carantrila Park Dunmore county -- Galway
HANNON of Crosswood Headford county -- Galway
HANRAHAN of Letterfrack -- county Galway
HARDIMAN of Shop-street Galway -- County Galway
HAYES of Peterswell -- county Galway
HEALY of 16 St Mary s-terrace Taylors Hill -- Galway
HEANY of Glennamaddy -- Galway
HEATHER of Errisbeg Roundstone -- County Galway
HEAVEY of Mainguard-street -- Galway
HEAVEY of The Grove Athenry -- County Galway
HEHIR of Market-street Clifden -- county Galway
HENAHAN of Illaun Mllltown -- county Galway
HENNESSY of St Ronans Rockbarton -- Galway
HENRY of Bunnaboghee Letterfrack -- county Galway
HEPPLE of Ard Na Grelne Renmore Galway -- county Galway
HESKIN of Tuam county -- Galway
HESSION of Rathfee Turloughmore Athenry -- county Galway
HILL of 13 Dominick-street Galway county -- Galway
HILL of Dominick-street Galway county -- Galway
HOLBERTON of Cleggan -- Galway
HOLMES of Greenmount Salthill county -- Galway
HOLMES of Lenaboy Park Galway -- county Galway
Contemplative Monk
Person living in the areaMore details, including year
HUGHES of Raheens Caherlistrane county -- Galway
HUNTER of Newcastle Galway county -- Galway
HUNTER of Newcastle Galway Galway
HYNES of Cosmona Loughrea -- County Galway
IRWIN of Kilconnell Ballinasloe county -- Galway
JACKSON of Valletta Galway -- Galway
JOHNSON of Abbey House Headford -- County Galway
JOHNSON of Glenomey Salthill Galway -- County Galway
JOHNSON of Glenorney Salthill Galway -- County Galway
JONES of Innishanboe Oughterard -- Galway
JOYCE of Glenina Galway -- Galway
JOYCE of Scaraveen Oughterard -- county Galway
JOYCE of St. Francis Street Galway -- county Galway
KEALY of Grange Dunmore -- Galway
KEAN of 3 Kirwan s-avenue -- Galway
KEANE of Cashleen Renoyle county -- Galway
KEANE of Mount Bellow county -- Galway
KEAVENY of Glenamaddy -- Galway
KELLY of Ballinasloe -- county Galway
KELLY of Ballinvoher Aughrim Ballinasloe -- County Galway
KELLY of Ballygar -- County Galway
KELLY of Dunlo Hill Bollinasloe -- County Galway
KELLY of Grange Tullindaly Tuam -- County Galway
KELLY of Minehill Headford -- county Galway
KELLY of St. Grellans Cross Street Loughrea -- county Galway
KELLY of The Central Hospital Galway -- Galway
KENNEDY of Lecarrow Athenry county -- Galway
KENNEDY of Main Street Loughrea -- county Galway
KENNEDY of Main-street Longhrea county -- Galway
KENNEDY of Railway Hotel Athenry -- County Galway
KENNEDY of St. Jarlaths Presentation Road Galway -- county Galway
KENNEDY of The Twelve Pins Bama -- county Galway
KENNY of Ballyhoose Lawrencetown -- County Galway
KENNY of Fynagh Eyrecourt county -- Galway
KEOGH of Bride-street Loughrea -- County Galway
KEOGH of Sunnyside Lodge Salthill county -- Galway
KEOHANE of Munster and Leinster Bank House Gort -- county Galway
KERAH of Georges Street Gort -- county Galway
KERAN of Kilmacdonagh Gort county -- Galway
KERIN of Oranmore -- County Galway
KERIN of Oranvilla Aranmore -- county Galway
KEVILLE of Ratesh Kilconly Tuam -- County Galway
KIDD of Corin Cottage Oughterard -- county Galway
KING of AnnaeJicloon Oughterard -- county Galway
KING of Market-street Clipden county -- Galway
KIRWAN of Dalgin Tuam county -- Galway
KIRWAN of Dalgln Tuam -- county Galway
KNIGHT of Alpholeen Maree Clarenbrldge -- county Galway
LALLY of Garrafrauns Tuam -- county Galway
LARKIN of Bealadangan -- County Galway
LAVAN of Brendan Street Portumna -- county Galway
LAVELLE of Main-street Clifden county -- Galway
LAWLER of Coill Tomair University-road -- Galway
LEAHY of Eyrecourt -- county Galway
LEAMY of McCormacks Hotel Headford county -- Galway
LEECH of Tallyho Lodge Ballymoe county -- Galway
LENNON of Rabbit Island Headford -- county Galway
LESTER of Station House Recess -- county Galway
LOHAN of Menlough -- County Galway
LOVE of Clooncagh Ballymoe county -- Galway
LOWRY of Militown -- Galway
LOWRY of WoodsideLower Salthill Galway county -- Galway
LUBY of Ballinasloe Mental Hospital Ballinasloe county -- Galway
LYNCH of Eyre-square -- Galway
MACK of St Patrick-avenue Eyre-square -- Galway
MACNAMARA of Gortdrisha House Oughterard county -- Galway
MADDEN of Ballinasloe -- County Galway
MAHON of 4Devon-place Galway -- County Galway
MAHON of Castlegar Ahascragh -- county Galway
MALONE of 5 Galway Road Laughrea -- county Galway
MALONEY of Srue Oughterard -- county Galway
MANNING of Alloon Ballymacward county -- Galway
MANNION of Glenamuddy -- county Galway
MANNION of Gloves South Athenry -- County Galway
MANNION of Heamsbrook Killimore -- County Galway
MANNTON of Castleblakeney Ballinasloe -- county Galway
MARTIN of Cleaghmore Ballinasloe -- Galway
MARTIN of Cleaghmore Ballinasloe county -- Galway
McCARTAN of Myra Villa Sea Road Galway -- county Galway
McCORMACK of William Street Galway -- county Galway
McDERMOTT of Pollremon Williamstown -- County Galway
McDONNELL of Castle Ellen Athenry -- Galway
MCDONOGH of Rockwell House Kllconly Tuam -- county Galway
McENNIS of Tubber -- County Galway
McGRATH of Kilconnell -- County Galway
McGUINNESS of Bridge Street Athenry -- County Galway
McHALE of Cloghans Hill Tuam -- county Galway
McHUGH of Cahermorrls House Currandulla -- county Galway
McKEIGUE of 6 Merchants-road Galway -- County Galway
McMAHON of Woodlands Sanatorium Renmore -- County Galway
MCWILLIAM of Llsabaly Oughterard -- county Galway
MEALLY of 7 Corrib-terrace -- Galway
MELLIN of Vicar-street Tuam county -- Galway
MILLS of Ballinasloe county -- Galway
MILLS of Brackemagh Ballinasloe county -- Galway
MITCHELL of Bridge-street Gort county -- Galway
MOLLOY of Fahy Rosscahill county -- Galway
MOLONEY of 15 Renmore Road Galway -- county Galway
MOLONEY of Addrigoole Moycullen -- Galway
MOLONEY of Lombard-street Galway county -- Galway
Person living in the areaMore details, including year
MOLONEY of The Bridge Oughterard county -- Galway
MONAGHAN of Oughterard -- county Galway
MONAGHAN of Oughterard -- county Galway
MONAGHAN of Oughterard county -- Galway
MONAHAN of The Grove Athenry county -- Galway
MORAN of Kilbeg Clonbur -- County Galway
MORGAN of Keelogues Cloonaminda -- Galway
MORRIS of Ballinaboy Clifden -- County Galway
MORRIS of Ballinaboy Clifden county -- Galway
MORRIS of Cloughanover Headfoid county -- Galway
MORRIS of Glenina Galway -- County Galway
MORRIS of Woodquay Galway -- Galway
MORRISON of Kylebroughlawn Moycullen -- County Galway
MULKERRIN of Derryglmla Ballyconneely -- county Galway
MULKERRINS of Rlndefln Gort -- county Galway
MULLARKEY of The Parochial House Caherllstrane -- county Galway
MULLERY of Simla University-road -- Galway
MULLIGAN of The Midland Great Western Railway Station -- Galway
MURPHY of Ballinasloe county -- Galway
MURPHY of Caherado Kilcolgan -- County Galway
MURPHY of Crosse Kilconnell -- county Galway
MURTAGH of Abbey Row Athenry -- County Galway
MURTAGH of Abbey View 7 Abbey-row Athenry -- county Galway
MURTAGH of Athenry county -- Galway
MYLOTTE of Circular Road Tuam -- county Galway
NAME of Ard Oughterard -- county Galway
NAME of Derrygoolln Woodford -- county Galway
NAME of Dunlo Hill Ballingsloe -- county Galway
NAME of Gortnalea Dunmore -- county Galway
NAME of Killinan Kilchreest -- county Galway
NAME of Lavally Gort -- county Galway
NAME of Tlernee Lettennore -- county Galway
NAUGHTON of Ballycasey Headford -- county Galway
NAUGHTON of Bridge-street Dunmore county -- Galway
NAUGHTON of College Road Galway -- county Galway
NAUGHTON of Newtown Mountbellew -- County Galway
NEWTON of Perssepark Ballinssloe -- County Galway
NOBLE of Deerpark Ballinasloe -- county Galway
NOBLE of Deerpark Ballinasloe -- County Galway
NOHILLY of Tuam -- county Galway
NOLAN of Binnewith Canterbury and of Newpark Loughrea county -- Galway
NOLAN of The Square Tuam -- Galway
NOONE of Milltown county -- Galway
NOONE of Mountbellew county -- Galway
O'BEIRN of Seapark Taylors Hill Galway county -- Galway
O'BRIEN of Ballinasloe county -- Galway
O'CALLAGHAN of Ballinasloe -- county Galway
O'CARROLL of Society-street Ballinasloe county -- Galway
O'CLEARY of Averard Taylors Hill Galway -- County Galway
O'CONNOR of Headford county -- Galway
O'DEA of Loughrea -- County Galway
O'FARRELL of Dalyston Loughrea -- county Galway
O'FARRELL of Dalyston Loughrea -- County Galway
O'FARRELL of Woodford county -- Galway
O'FFLAHERTIE of Lemonfield Oughterard county -- Galway
O'FLANAGAN of Lisadyra Tuam county -- Galway
O'MALLEY of High-street Tuam -- County Galway
O'MALLEY of High-street Tuam county -- Galway
O'NEILL of Castleffrench Ballinasloe county -- Galway
O'TOOLE of Clifden -- County Galway
O'TOOLE of Market Street Cllfden -- county Galway
OBRIEN of Dublin-road Tuam -- county Galway
OBRIEN of Glynns Hotel Gort -- County Galway
ODEA of Fort Lorenzo Taylors Hill Galway -- county Galway
ODWYER of Mount Pleasant Ballinasloe -- County Galway
OFLAHERTY of Dominick Street Galway -- county Galway
OFLANACAN of Lisadyra Tuam -- Galway
OKEEFFE of Society-street Ballinasloe -- Galway
OMALLEY of Chapel Street Athenry -- County Galway
OMALLEY of High Street Tuam -- County Galway
OMALLEY of Oughterard -- county Galway
ONEILL of Castletaylor Ardrahon -- Galway
OTOOLE of Market Street Clifden -- County Galway
PEACOCKE of Maam Cross Connemara -- County Galway
PERSSE of Mackney Ballinasloe county -- Galway
PETERS of Abbey-street Loughrea county -- Galway
PLAISTOWE of Benchoona Lettergesh West Connemara -- county Galway
PORTER of Bauntla Rossmore Woodford -- county Galway
POWER of the County Club Galway -- Galway
PRENDERGAST of Abbey Knockmoy Ballyglunin county -- Galway
PRIME of St. Johns Cottage Roundstone -- county Galway
pWHYTE of Cloon Keenagran Kilkerrin Ballinasloe county -- Galway
PYE of St Brides Nursing Home Ely-place Galway -- County Galway
QUINN of Dublin Road Tuam -- County Galway
QUINN of Oughterard -- Galway
RATHBORNE of The Lodge Ballyconneely Clifden -- county Galway
REDINGTON of The County Club Galway -- Galway
RISHWORTH of Ballymote -- county Galway
ROARKE of Ryehill Monlvea -- county Galway
ROCHE of Cloonaglosha Tuam -- County Galway
ROCHE of Prospect Hill Galway county -- Galway
ROCHE of Whitegate county -- Galway
ROWAN of North Gate-street Athenry county -- Galway
ROYSTON of Boulu House Portumna -- County Galway
RYAN of Ballygar -- County Galway
RYAN of Forster House and Shop-street both in Galway county -- Galway
RYAN of Mace House Drumgriffin -- County Galway
RYAN of Mount Pleasant Loughrea county -- Galway
SALMON of 4 St Brendan s-terrace -- Galway
SAMPEY of Edale Ballymoneen East Bama Road Galway -- county Galway
Person living in the areaMore details, including year
SANDVS of 4 The Crescent Galway county -- Galway
SEYMOUR of Cleaghmore Ballinsloe county -- Galway
SHARPE of Curragh Lodge Aughrlm -- county Galway
SHAUGHNESSY of Mahanagh Levally -- Galway
SHEA of Ardagh Lodge Ballinaboy Clifden county -- Galway
SHEAHAN of 3 Devon-place -- Galway
SMALLWOOD of The Grove Tuam -- County Galway
SMITH of Colmanstown House Ballinasloe -- County Galway
SMYTH of Masonbrook Loughrea -- Galway
SPELMAN of The Square Gort -- county Galway
STANLEY of South Hill Clifden -- County Galway
STODDART of Longford House Ballycrlssane Ballinasloe -- county Galway
STOKES of Newford Cottage Athenry county -- Galway
SWEENEY of Ahascragh county -- Galway
SWEENEY of St Benins-terrace Ballygaddy-road Tuam county -- Galway
TAYLOR of Ardrahan county -- Galway
TAYLOR of Kilchreest Loughrea -- County Galway
TAYLOR of Kilchreest Loughrea county -- Galway
TAYLOR of Moor Park Athenry -- County Galway
TAYLOR of Raheen Loughrea -- county Galway
THOMSON of Illannooe Leenane -- Galway
TISDALL of Ellistrin Lodge Round-stone -- county Galway
TOOLE of Loughrea -- county Galway
TRAYERS of Renville Oranmore county -- Galway
TREACY of Church Hill Ballinasloe -- County Galway
TULLOCH of Shanbolardand of Cartronboth inMoyard county -- Galway
TULLY of Meellck Bayounagh Castierea -- county Galway
TWEEDY of Caurawer Aughterard -- county Galway
WADE of Carrowmore Aughrim -- County Galway
WADE of Maryville Galway county -- Galway
WALSH of Ballybackagh Athenry county -- Galway
WALSH of Circular-road Tuam county -- Galway
WALSH of Hibernia Buildings High Street Tuam -- county Galway
WALSH of Old Church-street Athenry -- county Galway
WARD of Ballincurra Kilcreest Loughrea -- county Galway
WARD of Main-street Clifden -- county Galway
WARD of Main-street Clifden -- County Galway
WARD of Well Park Galway -- county Galway
WATSON of Park Cottage Eyrecourt -- Galway
WESTMEATH of Pallas Tynagh Loughrea -- Galway
WHELAN of Ard Patrick Galway -- Galway
WHELAN of Palmyra Park Galway -- county Galway
WILBERFORCE of Kylemore county -- Galway
WINKLE of 3 Eyre-square -- Galway
WRIGHT of Sea-road Bama -- county Galway

Choose your district:
ENGLAND COUNTIES Bedfordshire  Berkshire  Buckinghamshire  Cambridgeshire  Cheshire  Cornwall  County Durham  Cumberland  Derbyshire  Devonshire  Dorsetshire  Essex  Gloucestershire  Hampshire  Herefordshire  Hertfordshire  Huntingdonshire  Isle of Wight  Kent  Lancashire  Leicestershire  Lincolnshire  Middlesex  Norfolk  Northamptonshire  Northumberland  Nottinghamshire  Oxfordshire  Rutlandshire  Shropshire  Somerset  Staffordshire  Suffolk  Surrey  Sussex  Warwickshire  Westmorland  Wiltshire  Worcestershire  Yorkshire 
ENGLAND COUNTIES (MORE) Cheshire  Cheshire (pt 1)  Cheshire (pt 2)  Cornwall (towns)  County Durham  County Durham (pt 1)  County Durham (pt 2)  Derbyshire  Derbyshire (pt 1)  Derbyshire (pt 2)  Devonshire  Devonshire (pt 1)  Devonshire (pt 2)  Essex  Essex (pt 1)  Essex (pt 2)  Essex (pt 3)  Hampshire  Hampshire (pt 1)  Hampshire (pt 2)  Hertfordshire  Hertfordshire (pt 1)  Hertfordshire (pt 2)  Kent  Kent (pt 1)  Kent (pt 2)  Lancashire  Lancashire (pt 1)  Lancashire (pt 2)  Lancashire (pt 3)  Lancashire (pt 4)  Lancashire (pt 5)  Lancashire (pt 6)  Lincolnshire (towns)  Middlesex  Middlesex (pt 1)  Middlesex (pt 2)  Middlesex (pt 3)  Somerset (towns)  Staffordshire  Staffordshire (pt 1)  Staffordshire (pt 2)  Surrey  Surrey (pt 1)  Surrey (pt 2)  Surrey (pt 3)  Sussex (pt 1)  Sussex (pt 2)  Yorkshire  Yorkshire (pt 1)  Yorkshire (pt 2)  Yorkshire (pt 3) 
ENGLAND TOWNS Accrington  Aylesbury  Bath  Bedford  Birkenhead  Birmingham  Blackburn  Blackpool  Blandford  Bodmin  Bournemouth  Bradford  Brighton  Bristol  Buckingham  Burnley  Burton-on-Trent  Bury St Edmunds  Buxton  Cambridge  Canterbury  Carlisle  Chatham  Chelmsford  Cheltenham  Chester  Chichester  Colchester  Coventry  Crewe  Darlington  Deal  Derby  Devonport  Doncaster  Dover  Durham (town)  Eastbourne  Ely  Exeter  Folkestone  Gateshead  Gloucester  Great Yarmouth  Greenpool  Guildford  Halifax  Harrogate  Hartlepool  Hastings  Haverfordwest  Hereford  Holland  Huddersfield  Huntingdon  Ipswich  Kidderminster  Kingston-on-Thames  Kingston-upon-Hull  Lancaster  Leamington Spa  Leeds  Leicester  Lewes  Lichfield  Lincoln  Liverpool  Lowestoft  Macclesfield  Maidstone  Manchester  Margate  Middlesbrough  Monmouth  Newcastle-upon-Tyne  North Shields  Northampton  Norwich  Nottingham  Oldham  Oxford  Penzance  Peterborough  Plymouth  Poole  Portsmouth  Ramsgate  Reading  Ripon  Rochdale  Rochester  Salford  Salisbury  Scarborough  Sheffield  Shrewsbury  South Shields  Southampton  Southsea  St Leonards on sea  Stockton-on-Tees  Stoke-on-Trent  Stratford-on-avon  Sunderland  Taunton  Tonbridge  Torquay  Truro  Tunbridge Wells  Wakefield  Warrington  Warwick  Wells (Somerset)  West Worthing  Weston-super-Mare  Whitby  Wigan  Winchester  Windsor  Wolverhampton  Worcester  Worthing  York 
ENGLAND TOWNS (MORE) Ashton-under-Lyne  Birmingham  Birmingham (pt 1)  Birmingham (pt 2)  Birmingham (pt 3)  Durham  Liverpool  Liverpool (pt 1)  Liverpool (pt 2)  Manchester  Manchester (pt 1)  Manchester (pt 2)  Altrincham (Cheshire)  Hyde (Cheshire)  Northwich (Cheshire)  Runcorn (Cheshire)  Sale (Cheshire)  Stockport (Cheshire)  Wallasey (Cheshire)  Wirral (Cheshire)  Exmouth (Devonshire)  Paignton (Devonshire)  Barking (Essex)  Ilford (Essex)  Leigh-on-sea (Essex)  Romford (Essex)  Southend-on-Sea (Essex)  Westcliff-on-sea (Essex)  Stroud (Gloucestershire)  Hertford (Hertfordshire)  Ashford (Kent)  Beckenham (Kent)  Bromley (Kent)  Dartford (Kent)  Gillingham (Kent)  Gravesend (Kent)  Herne Bay (Kent)  Orpington (Kent)  Plumstead (Kent)  Sevenoaks (Kent)  Sidcup (Kent)  Welling (Kent)  Whitstable (Kent)  Barrow-in-Furness (Lancashire)  Bolton (Lancashire)  Bury (Lancashire)  Chorley (Lancashire)  Darwen (Lancashire)  Morecambe (Lancashire)  Nelson (Lancashire)  Preston (Lancashire)  Prestwich (Lancashire)  Southport (Lancashire)  St Helens (Lancashire)  Grimsby (Lincs)  Gosforth (Northumberland)  Whitley Bay (Northumberland)  Mansfield (Notts)  Newcastle-under-Lyme (Staffs)  Stafford (Staffs)  Bexhill-on-Sea (Sussex)  Bognor Regis (Sussex)  Horsham (Sussex)  Hove (Sussex)  Rugby (Warwickshire)  Halesowen (West Midlands)  Smethwick (West Midlands)  Stourbridge (West Midlands)  Walsall (West Midlands)  West Bromwich (West Midlands)  Bromsgrove (Worcestershire)  Barnsley (Yorks)  Batley (Yorks)  Bingley (Yorks)  Bridlington (Yorks)  Brighouse (Yorks)  Dewsbury (Yorks)  Goole (Yorks)  Keighley (Yorks)  Pontefract (Yorks)  Redcar (Yorks)  Rotherham (Yorks)  Shipley (Yorks)  Skipton (Yorks)  Sowerby Bridge (Yorks)  Todmorden (Yorks) 
LONDON Croydon  London  London (E - pt 2)  London (E- pt 1)  London (EC)  London (N - pt 1)  London (N - pt 2)  London (NW - pt 1)  London (NW - pt 2)  London (other)  London (SE-inner)  London (SE-outer)  London (SW-inner)  London (SW-outer - pt 1)  London (SW-outer - pt 2)  London (SW-outer - pt 3)  London (W - pt 1)  London (W - pt 2)  London (WC) 
WALES COUNTIES Anglesey  Brecknockshire  Cardiganshire  Carmarthenshire  Carnarvonshire  Denbighshire  Flintshire  Glamorganshire  Glamorganshire  Glamorganshire (pt 1)  Glamorganshire (pt 2)  Merionethshire  Monmouthshire  Montgomeryshire  Pembrokeshire  Radnorshire 
WALES TOWNS Aberdare  Bangor  Barry  Bridgend  Builth Wells  Cardiff  Carmarthen  Carnarvon  Llandaff  Merthyr Tydfil  Neath  Penarth  Pontypridd  Port Talbot  Rhondda  St Asaph  Swansea 
SCOTLAND COUNTIES North Britain  Scotland  Scotland (pt 1)  Scotland (pt 2)  Aberdeenshire  Angus-shire  Argyllshire  Ayrshire  Banffshire  Berwickshire  Buteshire  Caithness  Clackmannanshire  Dumbartonshire  Dumfriesshire  Elginshire  Fifeshire  Forfarshire  Invernessshire  Kincardineshire  Kinrossshire  Kirkcudbrightshire  Lanarkshire  Lothian  Midlothian  Morayshire  Nairnshire  Peeblesshire  Perthshire  Renfrewshire  Ross-shire  Roxburghshire  Selkirkshire  Shetland  Stirlingshire  Sutherland  Wigtownshire 
SCOTLAND TOWNS small Scottish town  Aberdeen  Airdrie  Alloa  Angus  Arbroath  Arran  Ayr  Banff  Berwick  Berwick-on-Tweed  Blairgowrie  Brechin  Bridge of Allan  Broughty Ferry  Calston  Cambuslang  Campbeltown  Carnoustie  Coatbridge  Crieff  Dalbeattie  Douglas  Dumbarton  Dumfries  Dunblane  Dundee  Dunfermline  Dunoon  Edinburgh  Elgin  Falkirk  Forfar  Glasgow  Grangemouth  Greenock  Haddington  Hamilton  Hawick  Helensburgh  Inverness  Kelso  Kilbride  Kilmarnock  Kirkcaldy  Kirkcudbright  Lanark  Largs  Lockerbie  Montrose  Nairn  Orkney  Paisley  Peebles  Perth  Prestwick  Rothesay  Rutherglen  Saltcoats  Selkirk  St Andrews  Stevenston  Stirling  Stonehaven  Stranraer  Strathaven  Troon  Uddingston 
BRITAIN ELSEWHERE Britain elsewhere  Guernsey  Isle of Man  Jersey  Gibraltar  Falkland Islands  Channel Islands 
IRELAND & NORTHERN IRELAND COUNTIES County Antrim  County Armagh  County Carlow  County Cavan  County Clare  County Cork  County Derry  County Donegal  County Down  County Dublin  County Fermanagh  County Galway  County Kerry  County Kildare  County Kilkenny  County Kings county  County Leitrim  County Leix  County Limerick  County Longford  County Louth  County Mayo  County Meath  County Monaghan  County Offaly  County Queens county  County Roscommon  County Sligo  County Tipperary  County Tyrone  County Waterford  County Westmeath  County Wexford  County Wicklow 
IRELAND & NORTHERN IRELAND TOWNS Antrim (town)  Armagh (town)  Belfast  Carlow (town)  Cavan (town)  Cork (town)  Donegal (town)  Dublin (town)  Galway (town)  Kilkenny (town)  Leitrim (town)  Leix (town)  Londonderry  Longford (town)  Limerick (town)  Meath (town)  Monaghan (town)  Roscommon (town)  Sligo (town)  Tipperary (town)  Waterford (town)  Westmeath (town)  Wexford (town)  Wicklow (town) 
AFRICA Africa  Central Africa  East Africa  Egypt  Gold Coast Africa  Kenya  Nigeria Africa  North Africa  Northern Africa  Northern Rhodesia  Nyasaland Africa  Portuguese East Africa  Sierra Leone Africa  South Africa  Southern Rhodesia  West Africa 
ASIA Asia  Burma  Ceylon  China  Hong Kong  India  Indonesia  Japan  Malay States  Pakistan  Singapore  Straits Settlements  Turkey 
EUROPE & ATLANTIC ISLANDS Albania  Austria  Balearic Islands  Belgium  Bulgaria  Canary Islands  Cape Verde Islands  Czechoslovakia  Europe (E)  France  Germany  Greece  Hungary  Italy  Luxembourg  Madeira  Malta  Monaco  Netherlands  Poland  Portugal  Romania  Spain  Sweden  Switzerland  USSR  Yugoslavia 
MIDDLE EAST Arabia  Israel  Lebanon  Palestine  Syria  Transjordan 
OCEANIA, PACIFIC AND INDIAN ISLANDS Australia  New Zealand  East Indies  Fiji Islands  Friendly Islands  Mauritius  Philippine Islands  Seychelles Islands  Society Islands  South Pacific 
SCANDINAVIA Denmark  Estonia  Finland  Iceland  Latvia  Norway 
SOUTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA South America  Argentina  Brazil  Buenos Aires (Argentina)  Central America  Chile  Columbia  Mexico 
WEST INDIES AND ATLANTIC Atlantic  West Indies  Bahama Islands  Bermuda Islands  Jamaica  Leeward Islands  Turks and Caicos Islands 
NORTH AMERICA USA  Canada  Alabama (USA)  Alaska (USA)  Arizona (USA)  Arkansas (USA)  California (USA)  Chicago (USA)  Colorado (USA)  Connecticut (USA)  Dallas (USA)  DC (USA)  Delaware (USA)  Detroit (USA)  Florida (USA)  Georgia (USA)  Hawaii (USA)  Idaho (USA)  Illinois (USA)  Indiana (USA)  Indianapolis (USA)  Iowa (USA)  Jersey City (USA)  Kansas (USA)  Kentucky (USA)  Los Angeles (USA)  Louisiana (USA)  Maine (USA)  Maryland (USA)  Massachusetts (USA)  Mexico (USA)  Michigan (USA)  Minnesota (USA)  Mississippi (USA)  Missouri (USA)  Montana (USA)  Nebraska (USA)  Nevada (USA)  New Hampshire (USA)  New Jersey (USA)  New Mexico (USA)  New York (USA)  New York City (USA)  Niagara (USA)  North Carolina (USA)  North Dakota (USA)  Ohio (USA)  Oklahoma (USA)  Oregon (USA)  Pennsylvania (USA)  Philadelphia (USA)  Rhode Island (USA)  Rochester (USA)  San Francisco (USA)  Somerville (USA)  South Carolina (USA)  South Dakota (USA)  St Louis (USA)  Tennessee (USA)  Texas (USA)  Utah (USA)  Vermont (USA)  Virgin Islands (USA)  Virginia (USA)  Washington (USA)  Wisconsin (USA)  Wiscousin (USA)  Wyoming (USA) 
MILITARY Military 


(c) Asserted in this presentation by Toms Wills
Return to homepage of Toms Wills
*may contain errors

More: Match districts, surnames to GRO deaths




















THE END