Toms Wills: Grantees in UK wills 1933-1935

York is an old place, where many people lived

1. View details below. Return to homepage of Toms Wills

2. Look at the list of addresses for this district. Check specific surnames here A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  Y  X  Z, or use all files zipped. To find a particular surname on your page use CTRL+F.

3. Search by grantee SURNAME (some years):
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
Ada Hardcastle widow and Elsie Lamplough (wife of Ronald Lamplough)
Ada Hardcastle widow and Elsie Lamplough (wife of Ronald Lamplough)
Ada Hardcastle widow and Elsie Lamplough (wife of Ronald Lamplough)
Ada Schofield (wife of Frank Dixon Schofield) and Lavinia Rose Foster spinster
Ada Schofield (wife of Frank Dixon Schofield) and Lavinia Rose Foster spinster
Ada Schofield (wife of Frank Dixon Schofield) and Lavinia Rose Foster spinster
Albert Baker Archer gentleman and Arthur Wilkinson retired social worker
Albert Baker Archer gentleman and Arthur Wilkinson retired social worker
Albert Edward Stroughair cabinet maker and John Thomas Stroughair railway labourer
Albert Edward Stroughair cabinet maker and John Thomas Stroughair railway labourer
Alfred Ernest Hewitt solicitor Archibald McLaurie corn merchants manager Gordon Dixon corn merchants salesman and Henry Coning grocer
Alfred Ernest Hewitt solicitor Archibald McLaurie corn merchants manager Gordon Dixon corn merchants salesman and Henry Coning grocer
Alfred Ernest Hewitt solicitor Archibald McLaurie corn merchants manager Gordon Dixon corn merchants salesman and Henry Coning grocer
Alfred Ernest Hewitt solicitor Archibald McLaurie corn merchants manager Gordon Dixon corn merchants salesman and Henry Coning grocer
Alfred Hunter insurance agent and Robert Field grocer and off-beer dealer
Alfred Hunter insurance agent and Robert Field grocer and off-beer dealer
Alfred Kay merchant tailor and George Hansom Linfoot butcher
Alfred Kay merchant tailor and George Hansom Linfoot butcher
Alfred Scruton manufacturing chemist Walter Scruton solicitor and Harold Adams Scruton analytical chemist
Alfred Scruton manufacturing chemist Walter Scruton solicitor and Harold Adams Scruton analytical chemist
Alfred Scruton manufacturing chemist Walter Scruton solicitor and Harold Adams Scruton analytical chemist
Alice Audrey Leafe (wife of Bernard Leafe)
Alice Audrey Leafe (wife of Bernard Leafe)
Alice Marriner and Clara Marriner spinsters
Alice Marriner and Clara Marriner spinsters
Amy Fuge (wife of Dingley Palmer Fuge)
Amy Fuge (wife of Dingley Palmer Fuge)
Amy Louise Bower Metcalfe widow Richard Hood Metcalfe surgeon and Clifford Lockwood Metcalfe company director
Amy Louise Bower Metcalfe widow Richard Hood Metcalfe surgeon and Clifford Lockwood Metcalfe company director
Amy Louise Bower Metcalfe widow Richard Hood Metcalfe surgeon and Clifford Lockwood Metcalfe company director
Ann Barber spinster Nellie Wallace (wife of John Wallace) and George Gosling Plant solicitor
Ann Barber spinster Nellie Wallace (wife of John Wallace) and George Gosling Plant solicitor
Ann Barber spinster Nellie Wallace (wife of John Wallace) and George Gosling Plant solicitor
Ann Barber spinster Nellie Wallace (wife of John Wallace) and George Gosling Plant solicitor
Ann Elizabeth Beniams (wife of Francis Beniams)
Ann Elizabeth Beniams (wife of Francis Beniams)
Anne Alberta Vasey Brown spinster William Brown librarian and John Grieveson Brown solicitor
Anne Alberta Vasey Brown spinster William Brown librarian and John Grieveson Brown solicitor
Anne Alberta Vasey Brown spinster William Brown librarian and John Grieveson Brown solicitor
Annie Edwards (wife of Walter Henry Edwards)
Annie Edwards (wife of Walter Henry Edwards)
Annie Gertrude Patchett (wife of Harold Patchett) and Florence Isabel Slater spinster
Annie Gertrude Patchett (wife of Harold Patchett) and Florence Isabel Slater spinster
Annie Gertrude Patchett (wife of Harold Patchett) and Florence Isabel Slater spinster
Annie Isabel London widow and Albert London newsagent
Annie Isabel London widow and Albert London newsagent
Annie Jane Pearson (wife of Arthur Seymour Pearson)
Annie Jane Pearson (wife of Arthur Seymour Pearson)
Annie Maria Pelmear and Mary Jane Pelmear spinsters
Annie Maria Pelmear and Mary Jane Pelmear spinsters
Annie Mary Hogan (wife of Martin Hogan) and Robert James Lewis farmer
Annie Mary Hogan (wife of Martin Hogan) and Robert James Lewis farmer
Annie Mary Hogan (wife of Martin Hogan) and Robert James Lewis farmer
Annie Welford widow and Emily Benson (wife of William Benson)
Annie Welford widow and Emily Benson (wife of William Benson)
Annie Welford widow and Emily Benson (wife of William Benson)
Arthur Barker farmer and Hilda Barker spinster
Arthur Barker farmer and Hilda Barker spinster
Arthur Finney retired librarian Vincent Septimus Challenger coal merchant and Archibald Steward Challenger engineer
Arthur Finney retired librarian Vincent Septimus Challenger coal merchant and Archibald Steward Challenger engineer
Arthur Finney retired librarian Vincent Septimus Challenger coal merchant and Archibald Steward Challenger engineer
Arthur Henry Barron chartered accountant James Francis Simpson merchant tailor David Hill Simpson consulting engineer and Henry Isaac Shaftoe solicitor
Arthur Henry Barron chartered accountant James Francis Simpson merchant tailor David Hill Simpson consulting engineer and Henry Isaac Shaftoe solicitor
Arthur Henry Barron chartered accountant James Francis Simpson merchant tailor David Hill Simpson consulting engineer and Henry Isaac Shaftoe solicitor
Arthur Henry Barron chartered accountant James Francis Simpson merchant tailor David Hill Simpson consulting engineer and Henry Isaac Shaftoe solicitor
Arthur Hodgson gentleman and Edward Harold Hill solicitor
Arthur Hodgson gentleman and Edward Harold Hill solicitor
Arthur McMullen railway employee and Eleanor McMullen (wife of the said Arthur McMullen)
Arthur McMullen railway employee and Eleanor McMullen (wife of the said Arthur McMullen)
Arthur McMullen railway employee and Eleanor McMullen (wife of the said Arthur McMullen)
Arthur Wilkinson of no occupation arid Frances Emma Duncanson spinster
Arthur Wilkinson of no occupation arid Frances Emma Duncanson spinster
Arthur Wilkinson retired works manager and William Louis Lawton bank actuary
Arthur Wilkinson retired works manager and William Louis Lawton bank actuary
Artthur William Burton retired drapers porter andjj William Burton overlooker
Artthur William Burton retired drapers porter andjj William Burton overlooker
Bernard Dungworth hotel licensee and Clement Hancock tailor
Bernard Dungworth hotel licensee and Clement Hancock tailor
Binetta Rudsdale widow and Thomas Evans gardener
Binetta Rudsdale widow and Thomas Evans gardener
Blanche Emma Allen widow and Cyril Stanley Allen taxidermist
Blanche Emma Allen widow and Cyril Stanley Allen taxidermist
Caroline Amelia Batters (wife of Richard Bland Batters)
Caroline Amelia Batters (wife of Richard Bland Batters)
Caroline Anne Curry (wife of Thomas Walton Curry)
Caroline Anne Curry (wife of Thomas Walton Curry)
Catherine Elizabeth Jones widow and Elinor Lavinia Jones spinster
Catherine Elizabeth Jones widow and Elinor Lavinia Jones spinster
Cecil Henry Cobb solicitor and Hugh Leslie Creer chartered accountant
Cecil Henry Cobb solicitor and Hugh Leslie Creer chartered accountant
Charles Cyril Crabtree and George Arthur Crabtree I master window cleaners and Gerald Crabtree railway traffic apprentice
Charles Cyril Crabtree and George Arthur Crabtree I master window cleaners and Gerald Crabtree railway traffic apprentice
Charles Cyril Crabtree and George Arthur Crabtree I master window cleaners and Gerald Crabtree railway traffic apprentice
Charles Henry Blackwell commercial clerk and Robert Ernest Blackwell railway clerk
Charles Henry Blackwell commercial clerk and Robert Ernest Blackwell railway clerk
Charles William Anderson retired cashier and Robert Richard Anderson retired timber merchant
Charles William Anderson retired cashier and Robert Richard Anderson retired timber merchant
Clara Abberley spinster and Wilfred Henry Simpson solicitor
Clara Abberley spinster and Wilfred Henry Simpson solicitor
Confirmation of Bernard Gilpin Forman bachelor of medicine
Cora Hodgson (wife of Harold Hodgson)
Cora Hodgson (wife of Harold Hodgson)
David William Waller office manager and Mary Louise Clarke (wife of Thomas Francis Clarke)
David William Waller office manager and Mary Louise Clarke (wife of Thomas Francis Clarke)
David William Waller office manager and Mary Louise Clarke (wife of Thomas Francis Clarke)
Dora England (wife of Herbert Henry England)
Dora England (wife of Herbert Henry England)
Dorenda Evelyn Pratt (wife of Norman Henry Pratt)
Dorenda Evelyn Pratt (wife of Norman Henry Pratt)
Doris Marjorie Shepherd and Olive Mary Shepherd spinsters
Doris Marjorie Shepherd and Olive Mary Shepherd spinsters
Dorothy Harrison (wife of George Harrison) and Kate By gate (wife of Percy William Simpson Bygate)
Dorothy Harrison (wife of George Harrison) and Kate By gate (wife of Percy William Simpson Bygate)
Dorothy Harrison (wife of George Harrison) and Kate By gate (wife of Percy William Simpson Bygate)
Dorothy Vernon Stephens and Margaret Cudworth spinsters and Harold Hartley Wilberforce solicitor
Dorothy Vernon Stephens and Margaret Cudworth spinsters and Harold Hartley Wilberforce solicitor
Dorothy Vernon Stephens and Margaret Cudworth spinsters and Harold Hartley Wilberforce solicitor
Edith Gertrude Hodgson (wife of Arthur Bielby Hodgson)
Edith Gertrude Hodgson (wife of Arthur Bielby Hodgson)
Editlf Dent widow and John Henry Dent painter
Editlf Dent widow and John Henry Dent painter
Edmund Oswald Hillyard surveyor and Henry Walter Lucien Oliver Hillyard farmer
Edmund Oswald Hillyard surveyor and Henry Walter Lucien Oliver Hillyard farmer
Edward Catesby Paget stock broker and Charles Pynsent Elliott estate agent
Edward Catesby Paget stock broker and Charles Pynsent Elliott estate agent
Edward Catesby Paget stockbroker and Charles Pynsent Elliott estate agent
Edward Catesby Paget stockbroker and Charles Pynsent Elliott estate agent
Edward Leslie Poole Davison engineer and Violet Jane Beatrice Davison spinster
Edward Leslie Poole Davison engineer and Violet Jane Beatrice Davison spinster
Edward Sutton commission agent and Hannah Walkerwidow
Edward Sutton commission agent and Hannah Walkerwidow
Eleanor Cocks spinster and Joshua Watkinson solicitor
Eleanor Cocks spinster and Joshua Watkinson solicitor
Eleanor Marion Maybray (wife of Watkin Maybray)
Eleanor Marion Maybray (wife of Watkin Maybray)
Elenor Liddle widow and Lily Oxtoby spinster
Elenor Liddle widow and Lily Oxtoby spinster
Eliza Hargreaves (wife of Harry Hargreaves)
Eliza Hargreaves (wife of Harry Hargreaves)
Elizabeth Ann Smurthwaite (wife of George Smurthwaite)
Elizabeth Ann Smurthwaite (wife of George Smurthwaite)
Elizabeth Colby Lambert spinster and Thomas Storey Lambert insurance broker
Elizabeth Colby Lambert spinster and Thomas Storey Lambert insurance broker
Elizabeth Easton (wife of Herbert Easton)
Elizabeth Easton (wife of Herbert Easton)
Elizabeth Harrison widow Arthur Edward Harrison joiner and Ernest Higson Harrison labourer
Elizabeth Harrison widow Arthur Edward Harrison joiner and Ernest Higson Harrison labourer
Elizabeth Harrison widow Arthur Edward Harrison joiner and Ernest Higson Harrison labourer
Elizabeth Pegg (wife of Richard Pegg)
Elizabeth Pegg (wife of Richard Pegg)
Ellen Downs (wife of Frederick Thomas Powns)
Ellen Downs (wife of Frederick Thomas Powns)
Ellen Frances Bell spinster and Charles Ernest Watson retired engineer
Ellen Frances Bell spinster and Charles Ernest Watson retired engineer
Elsie Bean and Phyllis Bean spinsters
Elsie Bean and Phyllis Bean spinsters
Elsie Coverdale widow and John Austin Best solicitors managing clerk
Elsie Coverdale widow and John Austin Best solicitors managing clerk
Elsie Kirby and Helga Ruth Kirby spinsters
Elsie Kirby and Helga Ruth Kirby spinsters
Elsie Maud Rowntree (wife of Joseph Dell Rowntree) and Raymond Arthur Leefe jewelter
Elsie Maud Rowntree (wife of Joseph Dell Rowntree) and Raymond Arthur Leefe jewelter
Elsie Maud Rowntree (wife of Joseph Dell Rowntree) and Raymond Arthur Leefe jewelter
Emma Nottingham (wife of Thomas William Nottingham)
Emma Nottingham (wife of Thomas William Nottingham)
Emmie Richardson widow Frank Richardson commercial traveller and Matthew Rymer solicitor
Emmie Richardson widow Frank Richardson commercial traveller and Matthew Rymer solicitor
Emmie Richardson widow Frank Richardson commercial traveller and Matthew Rymer solicitor
Ernest Bousfield bottle mould maker and Helen Bousfield spinster
Ernest Bousfield bottle mould maker and Helen Bousfield spinster
Ernest Thompson civil servant and William Sydney Thompson provision merchant
Ernest Thompson civil servant and William Sydney Thompson provision merchant
Ethel Hardwick (wife of John Burnley Hardwick) and Harold Wright farmer
Ethel Hardwick (wife of John Burnley Hardwick) and Harold Wright farmer
Ethel Hardwick (wife of John Burnley Hardwick) and Harold Wright farmer
Fannie Ellen May Melrose widow and Cecil Henry Cobb solicitor
Fannie Ellen May Melrose widow and Cecil Henry Cobb solicitor
Fanny Kay (wife of Henry Kay)
Fanny Kay (wife of Henry Kay)
Fanny Sarah Houghton (wife of Richard Frederick Houghton)
Fanny Sarah Houghton (wife of Richard Frederick Houghton)
Florence Emily Todd widow Ethel Payne (wife of Wallace Payne) and William Todd commercial traveller
Florence Emily Todd widow Ethel Payne (wife of Wallace Payne) and William Todd commercial traveller
Florence Emily Todd widow Ethel Payne (wife of Wallace Payne) and William Todd commercial traveller
Florence Emily Todd widow Ethel Payne (wife of Wallace Payne) and William Todd commercial traveller
Florence Hannah Carr (wife of Frank William Carr)
Florence Hannah Carr (wife of Frank William Carr)
Florrie Cross (wife of George William Cross)
Florrie Cross (wife of George William Cross)
Foxton James Scarffe cashier and William Bowes retired farmer
Foxton James Scarffe cashier and William Bowes retired farmer
Frances Gertrude Maccormac spinster William Leonard Maccormac medical superintendent and Arthur Gray auctioneer and estate a ent
Frances Gertrude Maccormac spinster William Leonard Maccormac medical superintendent and Arthur Gray auctioneer and estate a ent
Frances Gertrude Maccormac spinster William Leonard Maccormac medical superintendent and Arthur Gray auctioneer and estate a ent
Francis Holderness and Arthur Holderncss retired schoolmasters
Francis Holderness and Arthur Holderncss retired schoolmasters
Francis Richardson and John Henry Richardson farmers and James Bradley Connell butcher
Francis Richardson and John Henry Richardson farmers and James Bradley Connell butcher
Francis Richardson and John Henry Richardson farmers and James Bradley Connell butcher
Francis William Laycock draughtsman and Henry Laycock commercial clerk
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
Francis William Laycock draughtsman and Henry Laycock commercial clerk
Frank Hilton Anderson furnisher IJarold Williams Anderson bank manager and Athol Wheatley Tindall engineer
Frank Hilton Anderson furnisher IJarold Williams Anderson bank manager and Athol Wheatley Tindall engineer
Frank Hilton Anderson furnisher IJarold Williams Anderson bank manager and Athol Wheatley Tindall engineer
Frederick Arthur Lund chemist and Gladys Dorothy Ross (wife of John Ross)
Frederick Arthur Lund chemist and Gladys Dorothy Ross (wife of John Ross)
Frederick Arthur Lund chemist and Gladys Dorothy Ross (wife of John Ross)
Frederick Glover and Edwin Glover newsagents
Frederick Glover and Edwin Glover newsagents
Frederick Jacob Stephenson auctioneer and Charles Hudson farmer
Frederick Jacob Stephenson auctioneer and Charles Hudson farmer
Frederick Wharl- dall piano dealer and Herbert Wharldall railway technical assistant
Frederick Wharl- dall piano dealer and Herbert Wharldall railway technical assistant
Frederick William Kilvington joiner and undertaker
Frederick William Nelson monumental sculptor and Joseph Nelson fancy goods dealer
Frederick William Nelson monumental sculptor and Joseph Nelson fancy goods dealer
Geoffrey Herbert Swift solicitor and Annie Wardle (wife of Charles William Wardle)
Geoffrey Herbert Swift solicitor and Annie Wardle (wife of Charles William Wardle)
Geoffrey Herbert Swift solicitor and Annie Wardle (wife of Charles William Wardle)
Geoffrey Herbert Swift solicitor George Osbourne commercial traveller and Sarah Jane Osbourne (wife of the said George Osbourne)
Geoffrey Herbert Swift solicitor George Osbourne commercial traveller and Sarah Jane Osbourne (wife of the said George Osbourne)
Geoffrey Herbert Swift solicitor George Osbourne commercial traveller and Sarah Jane Osbourne (wife of the said George Osbourne)
Geoffrey Herbert Swift solicitor George Osbourne commercial traveller and Sarah Jane Osbourne (wife of the said George Osbourne)
George Alfred Clarke wholesale druggist and Edith Clarke (wife of the said George Alfred Clarke)
George Alfred Clarke wholesale druggist and Edith Clarke (wife of the said George Alfred Clarke)
George Alfred Clarke wholesale druggist and Edith Clarke (wife of the said George Alfred Clarke)
George Bailey engineer and William Edward Wilson Dodsworth mail porter
George Bailey engineer and William Edward Wilson Dodsworth mail porter
George Bell vanman and Annie Elizabeth Cowgill (wife of Edward Cowgill)
George Bell vanman and Annie Elizabeth Cowgill (wife of Edward Cowgill)
George Bell vanman and Annie Elizabeth Cowgill (wife of Edward Cowgill)
George Bennett railway fitter and Edward Bennett railway goods checker
George Bennett railway fitter and Edward Bennett railway goods checker
George Frederick Lobley joiner and undertaker and Albert Isaac Lobley motor driver
George Frederick Lobley joiner and undertaker and Albert Isaac Lobley motor driver
George Henry Hall railway auditor and Elizabeth Ann Hall spinster
George Henry Hall railway auditor and Elizabeth Ann Hall spinster
George Herbert Nowell tobacconist and Olive Mary Henderson (wife of George Henderson)
George Herbert Nowell tobacconist and Olive Mary Henderson (wife of George Henderson)
George Herbert Nowell tobacconist and Olive Mary Henderson (wife of George Henderson)
George James milk dealer and Percy James chemist
George James milk dealer and Percy James chemist
George Joseph Clark railway foreman and Esther Gertrude Brophy (wife of Thomas Brophy)
George Joseph Clark railway foreman and Esther Gertrude Brophy (wife of Thomas Brophy)
George Joseph Clark railway foreman and Esther Gertrude Brophy (wife of Thomas Brophy)
George Kilvington railway porter Jane Kilvington (wife of William Kilvington) and Mary Hannah Morrell (wife of Edward Morrell)
George Kilvington railway porter Jane Kilvington (wife of William Kilvington) and Mary Hannah Morrell (wife of Edward Morrell)
George Kilvington railway porter Jane Kilvington (wife of William Kilvington) and Mary Hannah Morrell (wife of Edward Morrell)
George Kilvington railway porter Jane Kilvington (wife of William Kilvington) and Mary Hannah Morrell (wife of Edward Morrell)
George Kilvington railway porter Jane Kilvington (wife of William Kilvington) and Mary Hannah Morrell (wife of Edward Morrell)
George Lyde Rockett retired bank cashier and Midland Bank Executor and Trustee Company Limited
George Oswald Jul ius Young florist and Charles Henry Young fruiterer
George Oswald Jul ius Young florist and Charles Henry Young fruiterer
George Taylor dairyman and George William Taylor labourer and George Bradshaw retired railway clerk
George Taylor dairyman and George William Taylor labourer and George Bradshaw retired railway clerk
George Taylor dairyman and George William Taylor labourer and George Bradshaw retired railway clerk
George William Daniel retired schoolmaster and Alice May Daniel spinster
George William Daniel retired schoolmaster and Alice May Daniel spinster
Gerald Gordon Ley of no occupation and Francis Douglas Ley company director
Gerald Gordon Ley of no occupation and Francis Douglas Ley company director
Gerald Stephen Hughes surgeon and Reginald Beal solicitors clerk
Gerald Stephen Hughes surgeon and Reginald Beal solicitors clerk
Gertrude Burnan (wife of John Harrison Burnan)
Gertrude Burnan (wife of John Harrison Burnan)
Gertrude Mabel Bantoft spinster and Kenneth Mackay solicitor
Gertrude Mabel Bantoft spinster and Kenneth Mackay solicitor
Gertrude Whitham (wife of Frederick William Whitham)
Gertrude Whitham (wife of Frederick William Whitham)
Gladys Maud Gilchrist (wife of Samuel George Gilchrist)
Gladys Maud Gilchrist (wife of Samuel George Gilchrist)
Guy Howard chemist Edwin John Horsey commercial traveller and Arthur Chappell stores manager
Guy Howard chemist Edwin John Horsey commercial traveller and Arthur Chappell stores manager
Guy Howard chemist Edwin John Horsey commercial traveller and Arthur Chappell stores manager
Harold Hartley Wilberforce solicitor and Percy William Frederick Lawson railway official
Harold Hartley Wilberforce solicitor and Percy William Frederick Lawson railway official
Harold Holder carriage builder and Alice Nesta Lye (wife of William David Lye)
Harold Holder carriage builder and Alice Nesta Lye (wife of William David Lye)
Harold Holder carriage builder and Alice Nesta Lye (wife of William David Lye)
Harold Hudson confectioner and Laurence Hudson general dealer
Harold Hudson confectioner and Laurence Hudson general dealer
Harry Jefferson cabinet maker and Ethel Jefferson spinster
Harry Jefferson cabinet maker and Ethel Jefferson spinster
Harry Poulter auctioneer estate agent and valuer
Harry Pulleyn market gardener and Herbert Edward Harrowell solicitor
Harry Pulleyn market gardener and Herbert Edward Harrowell solicitor
Herbert Clement Whiting engineers agent and Samuel HenryHorne insurance agent
Herbert Clement Whiting engineers agent and Samuel HenryHorne insurance agent
Herbert Francis Press coal dealer and Ernest Dickinson Penty mercantile clerk
Herbert Francis Press coal dealer and Ernest Dickinson Penty mercantile clerk
Herbert Vollans Thompson railway signal fitter and Earnest Arthur Thompson painter
Herbert Vollans Thompson railway signal fitter and Earnest Arthur Thompson painter
Hilda Horner (wife of Edward Horner) and William Ryder retired hairdresser
Hilda Horner (wife of Edward Horner) and William Ryder retired hairdresser
Hilda Horner (wife of Edward Horner) and William Ryder retired hairdresser
Horace Walter Ward-Ellison compositor and Sydney Noel Ward-EUison cinema operator
Horace Walter Ward-Ellison compositor and Sydney Noel Ward-EUison cinema operator
Horatio Farrer Cundall solicitor Harry Lawrence Oakley artist and Richard Roberts Oakley retired colonial civil servant
Horatio Farrer Cundall solicitor Harry Lawrence Oakley artist and Richard Roberts Oakley retired colonial civil servant
Horatio Farrer Cundall solicitor Harry Lawrence Oakley artist and Richard Roberts Oakley retired colonial civil servant
Hugh Mortimer Petty medical practitioner and Samuel Taylor Dixon bank cashier
Hugh Mortimer Petty medical practitioner and Samuel Taylor Dixon bank cashier
Ida Coates H els trip (wife of John Helstrip)
Ida Coates H els trip (wife of John Helstrip)
Ivy Lilian Hoyle (wife of Harold Hoyle)
Ivy Lilian Hoyle (wife of Harold Hoyle)
Ivy Mary Catterick and Winifred Catterick spinsters
Ivy Mary Catterick and Winifred Catterick spinsters
Ivy Mary Catterick and Winifred Catterick spinsters
Ivy Mary Catterick and Winifred Catterick spinsters
James Alexander Duncan Nichol and John Hay Forster mineral water manufacturers
James Alexander Duncan Nichol and John Hay Forster mineral water manufacturers
James Buxton licensed hawker and Mary Beswick spinster
James Buxton licensed hawker and Mary Beswick spinster
James Cecil Wrigley solicitor and William Vickers Wrigley student
James Cecil Wrigley solicitor and William Vickers Wrigley student
James Cowling retired insurance clerk and Henry Shepherd surgical instrument maker
James Cowling retired insurance clerk and Henry Shepherd surgical instrument maker
James French motor driver and Mary French (wife of the said James French)
James French motor driver and Mary French (wife of the said James French)
James French motor driver and Mary French (wife of the said James French)
James Harold Walker railway company accountant and George Edward Walker motor driver
James Harold Walker railway company accountant and George Edward Walker motor driver
James Storey retired joiner and Robert Sanderson farmer
James Storey retired joiner and Robert Sanderson farmer
Janet Marshall (wife of John Marshall) Edward Wilson colliery agent and Kate preenwood Wilson spinster
Janet Marshall (wife of John Marshall) Edward Wilson colliery agent and Kate preenwood Wilson spinster
Jenny Mason widow and Violet Mason spinster
Jenny Mason widow and Violet Mason spinster
Jessie Nellie Lofthouse (wife of Frank Loft- house)
Jessie Nellie Lofthouse (wife of Frank Loft- house)
Jessie Taylor widow Jack Taylor marine wireless operator and Hilda Summers (wife cf Henry Masterman Summers)
Jessie Taylor widow Jack Taylor marine wireless operator and Hilda Summers (wife cf Henry Masterman Summers)
Jessie Taylor widow Jack Taylor marine wireless operator and Hilda Summers (wife cf Henry Masterman Summers)
Jessie Taylor widow Jack Taylor marine wireless operator and Hilda Summers (wife cf Henry Masterman Summers)
John Dudgeon Giles medical superintendent and the Reverend Edwin Teale clerk
John Dudgeon Giles medical superintendent and the Reverend Edwin Teale clerk
John Hall Hampson of no occupation and Sarah Dorothy Morley (wife of Harry Morley)
John Hall Hampson of no occupation and Sarah Dorothy Morley (wife of Harry Morley)
John Hall Hampson of no occupation and Sarah Dorothy Morley (wife of Harry Morley)
John Henry Cockburn solicitor Lionel Dowker Bird company director and Royal Exchange Assurance
John Henry Cockburn solicitor Lionel Dowker Bird company director and Royal Exchange Assurance
John Henry Cockburn solicitor Lionel Dowker Bird company director and Royal Exchange Assurance
John Huitchinson grocer and 1 William Wright butcher
John Huitchinson grocer and 1 William Wright butcher
John Nicholson and Horace Nicholson joiners
John Nicholson and Horace Nicholson joiners
John Perry retired bricklayer labourer and John Cade engineers fitter
John Perry retired bricklayer labourer and John Cade engineers fitter
John Tyler Orme printers traveller Cyril James Noyes music dealer and Alfred Isaac Cook Forster incorporated accountant
John Tyler Orme printers traveller Cyril James Noyes music dealer and Alfred Isaac Cook Forster incorporated accountant
John Tyler Orme printers traveller Cyril James Noyes music dealer and Alfred Isaac Cook Forster incorporated accountant
John Wilfrid Procter solicitor and Joan Margaret Procter spinster
John Wilfrid Procter solicitor and Joan Margaret Procter spinster
John William Andrews chocolate mixer and Dorothy Mercer (wife of Harry Mercer)
John William Andrews chocolate mixer and Dorothy Mercer (wife of Harry Mercer)
John William Andrews chocolate mixer and Dorothy Mercer (wife of Harry Mercer)
John William Fowler retired draper and Arthur Richmond Fox outfitter
John William Fowler retired draper and Arthur Richmond Fox outfitter
Joseph Henry Brayshaw caretaker and Annie Elizabeth Brayshaw (wife ol the said Joseph Henry Brayshaw)
Joseph Henry Brayshaw caretaker and Annie Elizabeth Brayshaw (wife ol the said Joseph Henry Brayshaw)
Joseph Henry Brayshaw caretaker and Annie Elizabeth Brayshaw (wife ol the said Joseph Henry Brayshaw)
Joseph Percival Foster captain R N And Herbert Douglas Foster chartered accountant
Joseph Percival Foster captain R N And Herbert Douglas Foster chartered accountant
Joseph William Hodgson fruiterer and Frederick Oldfield engine driver
Joseph William Hodgson fruiterer and Frederick Oldfield engine driver
Joseph William Robinson solicitor attorney of Editha Longueville Daveney
Joseph William Robinson solicitor attorney of Editha Longueville Daveney
Joshua Wilkinson solicitor and Ernest Blackburn assistant manager n Q
Joshua Wilkinson solicitor and Ernest Blackburn assistant manager n Q
Kate Marion Watkimson widow and Thomas Watkinson schoolmaster
Kate Marion Watkimson widow and Thomas Watkinson schoolmaster
Kate Martin widow and Edith Martin spinster
Kate Martin widow and Edith Martin spinster
Kathleen Agnes Harrison (wife of Frederick Percy Harrison)
Kathleen Agnes Harrison (wife of Frederick Percy Harrison)
Kenneth Mackay solicitor and Leonard Rey Avery bank director
Kenneth Mackay solicitor and Leonard Rey Avery bank director
Laura Annie Rosalie Reed widow and Arthur Wrapson Reed draper
Laura Annie Rosalie Reed widow and Arthur Wrapson Reed draper
Laura Broadley widow and John Clarkson Broadley wood carver
Laura Broadley widow and John Clarkson Broadley wood carver
Laura Mary Rayner widow and William Henry Day railway clerk
Laura Mary Rayner widow and William Henry Day railway clerk
Lawrence James Dowson proof reader and Lilian Elizabeth Fox (wife of Percy Fox)
Lawrence James Dowson proof reader and Lilian Elizabeth Fox (wife of Percy Fox)
Lawrence James Dowson proof reader and Lilian Elizabeth Fox (wife of Percy Fox)
Lelia Moore (wife of Walter Moore)
Lelia Moore (wife of Walter Moore)
Leonard Procter schoolmaster and Ada Lee Procter spinster
Leonard Procter schoolmaster and Ada Lee Procter spinster
Lilian Richardson spinster and AlanRichardson mechanical engineer
Lilian Richardson spinster and AlanRichardson mechanical engineer
Lillie Ellen Pae and Eva Mary Pae spinsters
Lillie Ellen Pae and Eva Mary Pae spinsters
Lily Maynard widow and John Leadley Maynard retired railway servant
Lily Maynard widow and John Leadley Maynard retired railway servant
Lily Senior widow and Charles Frost tailor
Lily Senior widow and Charles Frost tailor
Lonsay Wilfrid Cooper joiner Edward Farnaby Wilson bank cashier and Kenneth Mackay solicitor
Lonsay Wilfrid Cooper joiner Edward Farnaby Wilson bank cashier and Kenneth Mackay solicitor
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
Lonsay Wilfrid Cooper joiner Edward Farnaby Wilson bank cashier and Kenneth Mackay solicitor
Lucy Bell widow and William Bell post office engineer
Lucy Bell widow and William Bell post office engineer
Lucy Fairbrother and Esther Beaghen widows
Lucy Fairbrother and Esther Beaghen widows
Lucy Fuguel widow and John Cecil Peters solicitor
Lucy Fuguel widow and John Cecil Peters solicitor
Lucy Margaret Knowlson (wife of Joseph Knowlson)
Lucy Margaret Knowlson (wife of Joseph Knowlson)
Margaret Askwith widow Ronald Askwith motor salesman and William Haddon Trigg railway clerk
Margaret Askwith widow Ronald Askwith motor salesman and William Haddon Trigg railway clerk
Margaret Askwith widow Ronald Askwith motor salesman and William Haddon Trigg railway clerk
Maria Poole (wife of George Poole)
Maria Poole (wife of George Poole)
Maria Questa widow and Luigi Questa retired confectioner
Maria Questa widow and Luigi Questa retired confectioner
Maria Showier (wife of William Showier)
Maria Showier (wife of William Showier)
Marion Grace Hamilton (wife of Alexander Selkirk Hamilton)
Marion Grace Hamilton (wife of Alexander Selkirk Hamilton)
Mary Agnes Brown (wife of John Francis Rook Brown)
Mary Agnes Brown (wife of John Francis Rook Brown)
Mary Agnes Brown (wife of John Francis Rook Brown) and Louisa Aspinall Lawler widow
Mary Agnes Brown (wife of John Francis Rook Brown) and Louisa Aspinall Lawler widow
Mary Agnes Brown (wife of John Francis Rook Brown) and Louisa Aspinall Lawler widow
Mary Alice Theobald (wife of George Theobald) and Kenneth Mackay solicitor
Mary Alice Theobald (wife of George Theobald) and Kenneth Mackay solicitor
Mary Alice Theobald (wife of George Theobald) and Kenneth Mackay solicitor
Mary Duffitt widow and William Alfred Pearson solicitor
Mary Duffitt widow and William Alfred Pearson solicitor
Mary Elizabeth Abey widow and ) Henry Abey accountant
Mary Elizabeth Abey widow and ) Henry Abey accountant
Mary Elizabeth Thomlinson widow and John Thomlinson civil engineer
Mary Elizabeth Thomlinson widow and John Thomlinson civil engineer
Mary Hannah Thompson widow Geoffrey Thompson merchant and Harold John Morland chartered accountant
Mary Hannah Thompson widow Geoffrey Thompson merchant and Harold John Morland chartered accountant
Mary Hannah Thompson widow Geoffrey Thompson merchant and Harold John Morland chartered accountant
Mary Waterworth widow and George William Waterworth insurance manager
Mary Waterworth widow and George William Waterworth insurance manager
Mary Wilkinson widow and Louie Moore spinster
Mary Wilkinson widow and Louie Moore spinster
Mary Winifred Sylvester L (wife of Frederick Arthur Percy Sylvester) ?
Mary Winifred Sylvester L (wife of Frederick Arthur Percy Sylvester) ?
Matthew Rymer solicitor William Tomlinson Mawson corporate accountant and Lily Cooper (wife o? Benjamin Hartley Cooper)
Matthew Rymer solicitor William Tomlinson Mawson corporate accountant and Lily Cooper (wife o? Benjamin Hartley Cooper)
Matthew Rymer solicitor William Tomlinson Mawson corporate accountant and Lily Cooper (wife o? Benjamin Hartley Cooper)
Matthew Rymer solicitor William Tomlinson Mawson corporate accountant and Lily Cooper (wife o? Benjamin Hartley Cooper)
Maud Mary Orr (wife of Robert Orr) and Richard William Wood colliery banksman
Maud Mary Orr (wife of Robert Orr) and Richard William Wood colliery banksman
Maud Mary Orr (wife of Robert Orr) and Richard William Wood colliery banksman
Maude Annie Berriman widow and Brenda Bouchier (wife of Eric Bouchier)
Maude Annie Berriman widow and Brenda Bouchier (wife of Eric Bouchier)
Maude Annie Berriman widow and Brenda Bouchier (wife of Eric Bouchier)
Maude Mary Wilson and Esther Edith Wilson spinsters
Maude Mary Wilson and Esther Edith Wilson spinsters
May Murphy (wife of Matthew Joseph Murphy)
May Murphy (wife of Matthew Joseph Murphy)
Merritta Violet Vera Amos (wife of Henry Edward Amos)
Merritta Violet Vera Amos (wife of Henry Edward Amos)
Nellie Eastgate and Alice Atkinson Eastgate spinsters
Nellie Eastgate and Alice Atkinson Eastgate spinsters
Nellie Pickering widow and Henry Dutton watch material dealer
Nellie Pickering widow and Henry Dutton watch material dealer
Noel Henry Beck postal clerk and Alec John Beck labourer
Noel Henry Beck postal clerk and Alec John Beck labourer
Nolan Earle Hare fanner and Evelyne Mary Meyrick widow
Nolan Earle Hare fanner and Evelyne Mary Meyrick widow
Norman Ewart Nelson drug1 store proprietor and Charles Tindall Nelson chemist
Norman Ewart Nelson drug1 store proprietor and Charles Tindall Nelson chemist
Norris Maltby Brown solicitor and George James dairyman
Norris Maltby Brown solicitor and George James dairyman
Norris-Maltby Brown solicitor and John Vivian Clark commercialclerk
Norris-Maltby Brown solicitor and John Vivian Clark commercialclerk
Norton Milner physician Harold Milner of no occupation and Charles Norton Milner surgeon
Norton Milner physician Harold Milner of no occupation and Charles Norton Milner surgeon
Norton Milner physician Harold Milner of no occupation and Charles Norton Milner surgeon
Olga Gertrude Dixon (wife of Harold Leopold Dixon)
Olga Gertrude Dixon (wife of Harold Leopold Dixon)
Olive Sharp (wife of William Henry Sharp)
Olive Sharp (wife of William Henry Sharp)
Percy Barff Morrell plumber and Ethel Waters (wife of Harold George Waters)
Percy Barff Morrell plumber and Ethel Waters (wife of Harold George Waters)
Percy Barff Morrell plumber and Ethel Waters (wife of Harold George Waters)
Probate MATHESON Sarah of Clarks Buildings Crosslee Houston Renfrow-York 5 September to Rachel Mary Mathers widow shire died 5 April 1942 Confirmation of Annie Matheson and Effects ?1504 14s 8d Isabella Matheson
Probate York 10 April to John Francis Driscoll engineer and Harold Goodson master printer Effects ?1313 12s 3d Riddell or Hardie widow
Probate York 10 April to John Francis Driscoll engineer and Harold Goodson master printer Effects ?1313 12s 3d Riddell or Hardie widow
Raymond Edward Warner wine and spirit merchant and Winifred Mary Warner spinster
Raymond Edward Warner wine and spirit merchant and Winifred Mary Warner spinster
Richard Bertram Sharp builder and contractor and Sefton Fearne contractors manager
Richard Bertram Sharp builder and contractor and Sefton Fearne contractors manager
Richard Foxton horse dealer and Stanley Foxton lace manufacturer
Richard Foxton horse dealer and Stanley Foxton lace manufacturer
Robert Burrow Atkinson wine and spirit merchant and Betsy Alice Law (wife of Ernest Francis Law)
Robert Burrow Atkinson wine and spirit merchant and Betsy Alice Law (wife of Ernest Francis Law)
Robert Burrow Atkinson wine and spirit merchant and Betsy Alice Law (wife of Ernest Francis Law)
Robert Leonard Hart artist and Walter Spence deputy chief male nurse
Robert Leonard Hart artist and Walter Spence deputy chief male nurse
Robert Shell leather finisher and Leslie Ellerington railway clerk
Robert Shell leather finisher and Leslie Ellerington railway clerk
Robert William Walker commercial clerk and Ada Ashton (wife of Fred Chapel Ashton)
Robert William Walker commercial clerk and Ada Ashton (wife of Fred Chapel Ashton)
Robert William Walker commercial clerk and Ada Ashton (wife of Fred Chapel Ashton)
Rose Grace Forster (wife of John Williamson Forster)
Rose Grace Forster (wife of John Williamson Forster)
Sarah Ann Ellis (wife of William Charles Ellis) and William Samuel Hardcastle retired army bandmaster
Sarah Ann Ellis (wife of William Charles Ellis) and William Samuel Hardcastle retired army bandmaster
Sarah Ann Ellis (wife of William Charles Ellis) and William Samuel Hardcastle retired army bandmaster
Sarah Ann Halliwell (wife of John Charles Halliwell)
Sarah Ann Halliwell (wife of John Charles Halliwell)
Sarah Arthur (wife of Edward Arthur) and John George Pearce labourer
Sarah Arthur (wife of Edward Arthur) and John George Pearce labourer
Sarah Arthur (wife of Edward Arthur) and John George Pearce labourer
Sarah Martha Knapton (wife of Herbert Greenwood Knapton)
Sarah Martha Knapton (wife of Herbert Greenwood Knapton)
Sidney Clements Potter sports outfitter and Arthur Wilkinson of no occupation
Sidney Clements Potter sports outfitter and Arthur Wilkinson of no occupation
Sidney Taylor labourer and Albert Walker works timekeeper
Sidney Taylor labourer and Albert Walker works timekeeper
sir William Fawcett solicitor and the reverend Frederick Thomas Wilcox canon
sir William Fawcett solicitor and the reverend Frederick Thomas Wilcox canon
Sophia Watson (wife of William Henry Watson)
Sophia Watson (wife of William Henry Watson)
Sugden Thomas Wilkinson commerial clerk and Clara Ethel Hartley widow
Sugden Thomas Wilkinson commerial clerk and Clara Ethel Hartley widow
Susannah Sadler (wife of William Walter Sadler)
Susannah Sadler (wife of William Walter Sadler)
the said Frederick William Birch retired plumber and Elsie Jane Benton (wife of John Benton) tfflfonte 41Q9A 1 Ac QH
the said Frederick William Birch retired plumber and Elsie Jane Benton (wife of John Benton) tfflfonte 41Q9A 1 Ac QH
the said Frederick William Birch retired plumber and Elsie Jane Benton (wife of John Benton) tfflfonte 41Q9A 1 Ac QH
the said Fredrick Robert Gofton builder and Alice Gertrude Johnson (wife of Lionel Maitland Johnson)
the said Fredrick Robert Gofton builder and Alice Gertrude Johnson (wife of Lionel Maitland Johnson)
the said Fredrick Robert Gofton builder and Alice Gertrude Johnson (wife of Lionel Maitland Johnson)
the said George Game vanman and Sidney Hall Game chemists assistant
the said George Game vanman and Sidney Hall Game chemists assistant
the said George Henry Gray (the elder) retired builder and George Henry Gray (the younger) education authority secretary
the said George Henry Gray (the elder) retired builder and George Henry Gray (the younger) education authority secretary
the said George Knowlson retired colliery agent and John Henry Hartley retired stationer
the said George Knowlson retired colliery agent and John Henry Hartley retired stationer
the said Herbert Marritt railway clerk and Stanley Bulmer manufacturers agent
the said Herbert Marritt railway clerk and Stanley Bulmer manufacturers agent
the said Joseph Hudson tailor and Harold Chapman De Burgh estate agent
the said Joseph Hudson tailor and Harold Chapman De Burgh estate agent
the said Robert Wilson Pawson retired railway platelayer and Harold Lancelot Banks Pawson rubber merchant
the said Robert Wilson Pawson retired railway platelayer and Harold Lancelot Banks Pawson rubber merchant
the said Samuel Ernest Border grocer and Samuel George Jowitt engineering works manager
the said Samuel Ernest Border grocer and Samuel George Jowitt engineering works manager
Thomas Arnett Moor butcher and Herbert Francis Storey merchant
Thomas Arnett Moor butcher and Herbert Francis Storey merchant
Thomas Ernest Fearby Croft and William Arthur Stanley Croft hairdressers and tobacconists
Thomas Ernest Fearby Croft and William Arthur Stanley Croft hairdressers and tobacconists
Thomas Henry Air boat builder and Lily Metcalfe widow
Thomas Henry Air boat builder and Lily Metcalfe widow
Thomas Henry Clark bricklayer and John Compton Warner solicitor
Thomas Henry Clark bricklayer and John Compton Warner solicitor
Thomas Leckenby joiner and Alice May Leckenby spinster
Thomas Leckenby joiner and Alice May Leckenby spinster
Thomas Mortimer -Goodwill railway employee and Doris Inez Goodwill (wife of the said Thomas Mortimer Goodwill)
Thomas Mortimer -Goodwill railway employee and Doris Inez Goodwill (wife of the said Thomas Mortimer Goodwill)
Thomas Mortimer -Goodwill railway employee and Doris Inez Goodwill (wife of the said Thomas Mortimer Goodwill)
Thomas Piercy solicitor and Beryl Piercy spinster
Thomas Piercy solicitor and Beryl Piercy spinster
Thomas Reginald Andrew civil servant and William Lee solicitor
Thomas Reginald Andrew civil servant and William Lee solicitor
to Edyth Jane Herbert widow
to Ada Allison widow
to Ada Bates widow
to Ada Blakeley widow
to Ada Burdett (wife of Leslie Burdett)
to Ada Burdett (wife of Leslie Burdett)
to Ada Colley widow
to Ada Ellen Gedling widow
to Ada Farrington widow
to Ada Fletcher widow Effffects ?445 Bs 5d
to Ada Hunter widow
to Ada Johnson and Kathleen Muriel Mann spinsters and Frederick John Bell insurance clerk
to Ada Johnson and Kathleen Muriel Mann spinsters and Frederick John Bell insurance clerk
to Ada Johnson and Kathleen Muriel Mann spinsters and Frederick John Bell insurance clerk
to Ada Johnson spinster
to Ada Judson widow
to Ada Marsden widow
to Ada Oliver widow
to Ada Suter widow
to Ada Thompson widow
to Ada Thompson widow
to Adelaide Frances Butfield widow
to Adelaide Hunt widow and Dorothy Adelaide Everest (wife of John Everest)
to Adelaide Hunt widow and Dorothy Adelaide Everest (wife of John Everest)
to Adelaide Hunt widow and Dorothy Adelaide Everest (wife of John Everest)
to Agatha Faith Robinson widow
to Agnes Anderson widow
to Agnes Marcia Greenwood (wife of Fred Greenwood)
to Agnes Marcia Greenwood (wife of Fred Greenwood)
to Agnes Robinson widow and George Robinson and1 Charles Stockil farmers
to Agnes Robinson widow and George Robinson and1 Charles Stockil farmers
to Agnes Robinson widow and George Robinson and1 Charles Stockil farmers
to Aiinie Hardaker widow and Jack Hardaker grocer
to Aiinie Hardaker widow and Jack Hardaker grocer
to Albert Aston bus conductor and Herbert Griffiths railway painter
to Albert Aston bus conductor and Herbert Griffiths railway painter
to Albert Cass boot and shoe dealer and Alan Cecil Ingleby motor mechanic
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Albert Cass boot and shoe dealer and Alan Cecil Ingleby motor mechanic
to Albert Cecil Cork tailors cutter
to Albert Edward Crow garage attendant
to Albert Edward Crow garage attendant
to Albert Edward Lane coal dealer
to Albert Ernest Marrows baker
to Albert Frank Ward chartered accountant and Edward William Wodehouse Veale solicitor
to Albert Frank Ward chartered accountant and Edward William Wodehouse Veale solicitor
to Albert George Slater power-plant foreman
to Albert Harcourt sergeant HM army and Laura Harcourt (wife of the said Albert Harcourt)
to Albert Harcourt sergeant HM army and Laura Harcourt (wife of the said Albert Harcourt)
to Albert Harcourt sergeant HM army and Laura Harcourt (wife of the said Albert Harcourt)
to Albert Henry Staniland tailor
to Albert Holderness schoolmaster and Ernest Holderness cabinet maker
to Albert Holderness schoolmaster and Ernest Holderness cabinet maker
to Alexandra Rose Burnett widow
to Alexandra Susannah Louisa Perkins widow
to Alfred Bell labourer and John Moss chef
to Alfred Bell labourer and John Moss chef
to Alfred Cawley railway employee
to Alfred Charles Anderson commercial clerk
to Alfred Denys Strickland Rogers solicitor and Robert George Longman publisher
to Alfred Denys Strickland Rogers solicitor and Robert George Longman publisher
to Alfred Feasby joiner
to Alfred George Clark and John Lewis Clark commercial clerks
to Alfred George Clark and John Lewis Clark commercial clerks
to Alfred Glaize Bell schoolmaster and Frederick John Bell insurance clerk
to Alfred Glaize Bell schoolmaster and Frederick John Bell insurance clerk
to Alfred Godfrey Norman Dickson tinsmith
to Alfred Isaac Carr retired police-constable and William Alfred Pearson solicitor
to Alfred Isaac Carr retired police-constable and William Alfred Pearson solicitor
to Alfred Isaac Cook Forster accountant and Lydia Mackinder widow
to Alfred Isaac Cook Forster accountant and Lydia Mackinder widow
to Alfred Isaac Cook Forster accountant Henry Lund grocer and Daniel Lund farmer
to Alfred Isaac Cook Forster accountant Henry Lund grocer and Daniel Lund farmer
to Alfred Isaac Cook Forster accountant Henry Lund grocer and Daniel Lund farmer
to Alfred James Riley motor driver and Frank Riley tobacconist
to Alfred James Riley motor driver and Frank Riley tobacconist
to Alfred Kendall butcher and Charles Geoffrey Bailey solicitor
to Alfred Kendall butcher and Charles Geoffrey Bailey solicitor
to Alfred Ord Armstrong railway guard
to Alfred Orr Hudson insurance surveyor
to Alfred Tansley civil servant and William Harold Hardy farmer
to Alfred Tansley civil servant and William Harold Hardy farmer
to Alfred Watson railway checker and Sidney Boothman university clerk
to Alfred Watson railway checker and Sidney Boothman university clerk
to Alfred Witty estate foreman and Selina Witty (wife of the said Alfred Witty)
to Alfred Witty estate foreman and Selina Witty (wife of the said Alfred Witty)
to Alfred Witty estate foreman and Selina Witty (wife of the said Alfred Witty)
to Alice Braithwaite widow
to Alice Clara Deneham widow
to Alice Eva Duncan (wife of Norman Duncan) and John Hague solicitor
to Alice Eva Duncan (wife of Norman Duncan) and John Hague solicitor
to Alice Eva Duncan (wife of Norman Duncan) and John Hague solicitor
to Alice Eveline Humphrey widow
to Alice Louisa Martin widow and Bert Watson coach trimmer
to Alice Louisa Martin widow and Bert Watson coach trimmer
to Alice Mary Britton (wife of Tom Hall Britton)
to Alice Mary Britton (wife of Tom Hall Britton)
to Alice Mary Headley spinster
to Alice Maud Clayden widow
to Alice Maud Fletcher widow
to Alice Maude Raine (wife of the reverend Angelo Raine clerk)
to Alice Maude Raine (wife of the reverend Angelo Raine clerk)
to Alice May Bowes widow
to Alice May Driver widow
to Alice Pearce widow
to Alice Pratt widow
to Alice Valentina Peacock spinster
to Allan Vincent Cobb master printer
to Allan Vincent Cobb printer
to Allen Morton caretaker
to Almond John Thomas cinema manager
to Alys Leadley widow
to Amelia Acomb Braithwaite widow
to Amelia Eliza Nellie Warneford widow
to Amelia Smith (wife of Richard Smith)
to Amelia Smith (wife of Richard Smith)
to Amy Atherley widow
to Amy Bond widow
to Amy Brown spinster
to Amy Hall widow and Frank Harpham Barron chartered accountant
to Amy Hall widow and Frank Harpham Barron chartered accountant
to Amy Pointon (wife of Whitworth Pointon)
to Amy Pointon (wife of Whitworth Pointon)
to Amy Potter spinster
to Amy Tyas Addison widow
to Ann Eliza Longden widow
to Ann Elizabeth Smith widow
to Ann Ellen Burton widow
to Ann Hagyard widow and Harold Cowling Hagyard market gardener
to Ann Hagyard widow and Harold Cowling Hagyard market gardener
to Ann Hanson widow and Lewis Taylor police-inspector
to Ann Hanson widow and Lewis Taylor police-inspector
to Ann Pearson widow
to Annie Adams widow
to Annie Amelia Dixon spinster and Florence Edith Phillips widow
to Annie Amelia Dixon spinster and Florence Edith Phillips widow
to Annie Bracewell widow
to Annie Bradford widow
to Annie Bridge (wife of William Bridge) and Lawrence Hodgson ledger clerk
to Annie Bridge (wife of William Bridge) and Lawrence Hodgson ledger clerk
to Annie Bridge (wife of William Bridge) and Lawrence Hodgson ledger clerk
to Annie Butterworth (wife of Lewis Butterworth)
to Annie Butterworth (wife of Lewis Butterworth)
to Annie Byrne spinster
to Annie Coakhill (wife of William Edward Coakhill) and Rose Ellen Benson (wife of James Benson)
to Annie Coakhill (wife of William Edward Coakhill) and Rose Ellen Benson (wife of James Benson)
to Annie Coakhill (wife of William Edward Coakhill) and Rose Ellen Benson (wife of James Benson)
to Annie Coakhill (wife of William Edward Coakhill) and Rose Ellen Benson (wife of James Benson)
to Annie Eleanor Evans widow
to Annie Eliza Challenger widow
to Annie Elizabeth Alberta Metcalfe widow
to Annie Elizabeth Milner widow and Alfred Watson sales agent
to Annie Elizabeth Milner widow and Alfred Watson sales agent
to Annie Elizabeth Mounsor widow
to Annie Elizabeth O'Brien (wife of William Joseph O'Brien)
to Annie Elizabeth O'Brien (wife of William Joseph O'Brien)
to Annie Elizabeth Smith widow
to Annie Field married woman
to Annie Hattee spinster
to Annie Hilda Tindill widow and Rowland Tindill commercial clerk
to Annie Hilda Tindill widow and Rowland Tindill commercial clerk
to Annie Hopwood widow and Frederick Weatherill solicitors chief clerk
to Annie Hopwood widow and Frederick Weatherill solicitors chief clerk
to Annie Hudson widow
to Annie Hurworth widow
to Annie Kathleen Threlfall (wife of Harry Clarence Thielfall)
to Annie Kathleen Threlfall (wife of Harry Clarence Thielfall)
to Annie Louisa Gertrude Brown (wife of Henry Rhodes Brown)
to Annie Louisa Gertrude Brown (wife of Henry Rhodes Brown)
to Annie Martha Macintosh spinster and Ronald Yates Macintosh gardener
to Annie Martha Macintosh spinster and Ronald Yates Macintosh gardener
to Annie Rosina Norris (wife of Alfred Her ben Norris)
to Annie Rosina Norris (wife of Alfred Her ben Norris)
to Annie Shaw widow
to Annie Sheppard widow
to Annie Smith widow
to Annie South widow
to Annie Wright married woman
to Anthony Scott commercial traveller Leonard Scott and Harry Scott grocers
to Anthony Scott commercial traveller Leonard Scott and Harry Scott grocers
to Anthony Scott commercial traveller Leonard Scott and Harry Scott grocers
to Archibald Holgate ironmonger
to Archibald Nappy railway platelayer and John Leslie Nappy tractor driver
to Archibald Nappy railway platelayer and John Leslie Nappy tractor driver
to Arnold Rawling accountant and Adrian Rawling commercial clerk
to Arnold Rawling accountant and Adrian Rawling commercial clerk
to Arnold Rice Clayton confectioners packer
to Arthur Basil Brown house furnisher
to Arthur Basil Brown lieutenant HM army
to Arthur Basil Radford actor
to Arthur Edward Lawes Smith army pensioner
to Arthur Farrington blacksmith
to Arthur Halliday musician and Ernest Halliday painter
to Arthur Halliday musician and Ernest Halliday painter
to Arthur Harold Varney confectioner and Cyril Edmund Frederick Varney bank clerk
to Arthur Harold Varney confectioner and Cyril Edmund Frederick Varney bank clerk
to Arthur Henry Turner doctor of medicine and Arthur Lyon Turner medical student
to Arthur Henry Turner doctor of medicine and Arthur Lyon Turner medical student
to Arthur Hillyard bank manager and Julia Hillyard widow
to Arthur Hillyard bank manager and Julia Hillyard widow
to Arthur James Balfour joiner
to Arthur Kerr Bennett accountant
to Arthur Shaw railway clerk
to Arthur Stanley Page bank clerk
to Arthur Terry insurance official and Harry Gillings solicitor
to Arthur Terry insurance official and Harry Gillings solicitor
to Arthur Welborn joiner and undertaker
to Avocet Hawkins gentlemens outfitter
to Barclays Bagjk Limited
to Barclays Bank Limited and William Lund retired bank manager
to Barclays Bank Limited Louisa Chapman Pybus Poad spinster and Percival John Pratt company director
to Barclays Bank Limited Louisa Chapman Pybus Poad spinster and Percival John Pratt company director
to Basil Ernest Lazenby engineer
to Basil Girdham Laughton insurance inspector and Dennis Laughton company secretary
to Basil Girdham Laughton insurance inspector and Dennis Laughton company secretary
to Beatrice Alice Briggs widow and George Edward Briggs clerical assistant
to Beatrice Alice Briggs widow and George Edward Briggs clerical assistant
to Beatrice Elizabeth Doughty widow and Thomas Ernest Jackson statistical clerk
to Beatrice Elizabeth Doughty widow and Thomas Ernest Jackson statistical clerk
to Beatrice Elizabeth Glover widow Mary Rishworth Gillespie (wife of William David Gillespie) and Margaret Cousins Glover spinster
to Beatrice Elizabeth Glover widow Mary Rishworth Gillespie (wife of William David Gillespie) and Margaret Cousins Glover spinster
to Beatrice Elizabeth Glover widow Mary Rishworth Gillespie (wife of William David Gillespie) and Margaret Cousins Glover spinster
to Beatrice Elizabeth Glover widow Mary Rishworth Gillespie (wife of William David Gillespie) and Margaret Cousins Glover spinster
to Beatrice Ellen Braithwaite widow
to Beatrice Moorhouse (wife of Charles Moorhouse)
to Beatrice Moorhouse (wife of Charles Moorhouse)
to Beatrice Wardle widow
to Ben Bradley Connell timekeeper and Joseph Botterill Clarke solicitor
to Ben Bradley Connell timekeeper and Joseph Botterill Clarke solicitor
to Benjamin Beck com merchants manager
to Benjamin Chivers corporation employee
to Benjamin Colley retired engine driver
to Benjamin Dodsworth and Leonard Lumley Savage Dodsworth solicitors
to Benjamin Dodsworth and Leonard Lumley Savage Dodsworth solicitors
to Benjamin Sivel groom and Charles William Robinson solicitor
to Benjamin Sivel groom and Charles William Robinson solicitor
to Bernard Chapman Marsden insurance agent
to Bernard Colley argicultural merchant and Joseph Colley fitter
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Bernard Colley argicultural merchant and Joseph Colley fitter
to Bernard Kaye Branton shipbuilders draughtsman and Leonard William Gibson local government officer
to Bernard Kaye Branton shipbuilders draughtsman and Leonard William Gibson local government officer
to Bernard Linney departmental manager and Gertrude Linney spinster
to Bernard Linney departmental manager and Gertrude Linney spinster
to Bernard Rackham retired museum curator Albert O'Donnel Colley Vyvyan retired bank manager and Charles Barstow Hutchinson solicitor
to Bernard Rackham retired museum curator Albert O'Donnel Colley Vyvyan retired bank manager and Charles Barstow Hutchinson solicitor
to Bernard Rackham retired museum curator Albert O'Donnel Colley Vyvyan retired bank manager and Charles Barstow Hutchinson solicitor
to Bertha Cussons widow
to Bertha Swift widow
to Bertie ? Blacker and Nigel Blacker farmers
to Bertie ? Blacker and Nigel Blacker farmers
to Bertram Cyril Smith railway goods porter and Lucy Smith (wife of the said Bertram Cyril Smith)
to Bertram Cyril Smith railway goods porter and Lucy Smith (wife of the said Bertram Cyril Smith)
to Bertram Cyril Smith railway goods porter and Lucy Smith (wife of the said Bertram Cyril Smith)
to Blanche Dickinson widow
to Blanche Wilson widow
to Brenda Elizabeth Miethe spinster
to Camilla Louisa Sinclair Hudson widow Leonard Lumley Savage Dodsworth solicitor and Richard Perkins medical practitioner
to Camilla Louisa Sinclair Hudson widow Leonard Lumley Savage Dodsworth solicitor and Richard Perkins medical practitioner
to Camilla Louisa Sinclair Hudson widow Leonard Lumley Savage Dodsworth solicitor and Richard Perkins medical practitioner
to Carl Albert Bodmer metallurgist
to Caroline Mildren widow and Jane Metcalfe (wife of Stanley Hutson Metcalfe)
to Caroline Mildren widow and Jane Metcalfe (wife of Stanley Hutson Metcalfe)
to Caroline Mildren widow and Jane Metcalfe (wife of Stanley Hutson Metcalfe)
to Catherine Fearne widow
to Catherine Marston (wife of Thomas Marston)
to Catherine Marston (wife of Thomas Marston)
to Catherine Mary Beale spinster
to Catherine Sarah Jane Russell widow
to Cecil Burton solicitor
to Cecil Leeming Sanderson railway clerk
to Cecil Wales marine store dealer and Robert Hugill railway employee
to Cecil Wales marine store dealer and Robert Hugill railway employee
to Cecila Marshall Beatrice Staples and Georgina Beveridge spinsters
to Cecila Marshall Beatrice Staples and Georgina Beveridge spinsters
to Cecilia Bell widow
to Cecilia Caroline Hiller widow
to Charles Alan Coggrave farmer and Kathleen Coggrave spinster
to Charles Alan Coggrave farmer and Kathleen Coggrave spinster
to Charles Alfred William Wales furniture remover and Sarah Jane Ann Jobson (wife of James Jobson)
to Charles Alfred William Wales furniture remover and Sarah Jane Ann Jobson (wife of James Jobson)
to Charles Alfred William Wales furniture remover and Sarah Jane Ann Jobson (wife of James Jobson)
to Charles Anderson retired bank official
to Charles Anderson retired bank official and Robert William Anderson merchant tailor
to Charles Anderson retired bank official and Robert William Anderson merchant tailor
to Charles August Streicher (the younger) army messenger
to Charles Bertram Weatherill hotel proprietor and George Herbert Weatherill joiner
to Charles Bertram Weatherill hotel proprietor and George Herbert Weatherill joiner
to Charles Buckle corporation labourer
to Charles Cameron Sykes solicitor
to Charles Crookenden Cobb medical practitioner and William Henry Crookenden Cobb law student
to Charles Crookenden Cobb medical practitioner and William Henry Crookenden Cobb law student
to Charles Derek Outhwaite friendly society secretary
to Charles Downey solicitors clerk
to Charles Edward Tate gentlemans outfitter and Idalia Gladys Garton married woman
to Charles Edward Tate gentlemans outfitter and Idalia Gladys Garton married woman
to Charles Francis Hunter drug trade worker and Charles Robert Dixon solicitors managing clerk
to Charles Francis Hunter drug trade worker and Charles Robert Dixon solicitors managing clerk
to Charles Frederick Hudson fitter and Bertram Sutton Rooke coachbuilder
to Charles Frederick Hudson fitter and Bertram Sutton Rooke coachbuilder
to Charles Hart draper and George Holliday Walker solicitor
to Charles Hart draper and George Holliday Walker solicitor
to Charles Henry Clarkson schoolmaster and Harold Clarkson grocery manager
to Charles Henry Clarkson schoolmaster and Harold Clarkson grocery manager
to Charles Henry Cundell dental mechanic
to Charles Henry Felstead Lee butcher and Norman Lee baker and confectioner
to Charles Henry Felstead Lee butcher and Norman Lee baker and confectioner
to Charles James Hookham Gardner retired colonel HM army Helen Faith Gardner (wife of the said Charles James Hookham Gardner) and Benjamin Dods-worth solicitor
to Charles James Hookham Gardner retired colonel HM army Helen Faith Gardner (wife of the said Charles James Hookham Gardner) and Benjamin Dods-worth solicitor
to Charles James Hookham Gardner retired colonel HM army Helen Faith Gardner (wife of the said Charles James Hookham Gardner) and Benjamin Dods-worth solicitor
to Charles James Hookham Gardner retired colonel HM army Helen Faith Gardner (wife of the said Charles James Hookham Gardner) and Benjamin Dods-worth solicitor
to Charles Leslie Walker bank clerk and Kathleen Bertha Foster Jones married woman
to Charles Leslie Walker bank clerk and Kathleen Bertha Foster Jones married woman
to Charles Mortimer Hobson company director and Charles Joseph Haworth and Edmund Theodore Heap solicitors
to Charles Mortimer Hobson company director and Charles Joseph Haworth and Edmund Theodore Heap solicitors
to Charles Mortimer Hobson company director and Charles Joseph Haworth and Edmund Theodore Heap solicitors
to Charles Murdoch labourer
to Charles Paley Scott barrister-at-law and Henry Cooper Scott solicitor
to Charles Paley Scott barrister-at-law and Henry Cooper Scott solicitor
to Charles Stanley Bean commercial traveller and Bert Hall draughtsman
to Charles Stanley Bean commercial traveller and Bert Hall draughtsman
to Charles Thomas Wilson blacksmiths striker
to Charles Thorburn Hutchinson grocer and provision merchant and Samuel Oswald Young municipal clerk
to Charles Thorburn Hutchinson grocer and provision merchant and Samuel Oswald Young municipal clerk
to Charles Walter Percy Croskell and Austin Peter Croskell engineers
to Charles Walter Percy Croskell and Austin Peter Croskell engineers
to Charlie Wyard railway blacksmith-
to Charlotte Amelia Eileen Bertha White widow
to Charlotte Jones widow
to Charlotte Morrell widow
to Christiana Ellerby widow
to Christiana Hemmens spinster
to Christopher Dresser solicitor's clerk and James Alan Driver solicitor
to Christopher Dresser solicitor's clerk and James Alan Driver solicitor
to Cissie Hardisty (wife of Arthur Hardisty) Walter Smith licensed victualler and Irene Smith (wife of the said Walter Smith)
to Cissie Hardisty (wife of Arthur Hardisty) Walter Smith licensed victualler and Irene Smith (wife of the said Walter Smith)
to Cissie Hardisty (wife of Arthur Hardisty) Walter Smith licensed victualler and Irene Smith (wife of the said Walter Smith)
to Cissie Hardisty (wife of Arthur Hardisty) Walter Smith licensed victualler and Irene Smith (wife of the said Walter Smith)
to Cissie Hardisty (wife of Arthur Hardisty) Walter Smith licensed victualler and Irene Smith (wife of the said Walter Smith)
to Clara Baskerville widow
to Clara Calvert Heap widow
to Clara Edith Lewis widow
to Clara Eleanor Gibson widow
to Clara Gibson widow and Ernest William Jones whitesmith
to Clara Gibson widow and Ernest William Jones whitesmith
to Clara Humpherson spinster
to Clara Johnson widow
to Clara Newey spinster and Harry Gillings solicitor
to Clara Newey spinster and Harry Gillings solicitor
to Clara Ryan widow
to Clarice Evelyn Severs widow
to Claude Austin Addison coach trimmer
to Claude Barker carter
to Claude William Pybus newsagent
to Clwyd Abbey bank manager
to Constance Evelyn Hawley widow
to Constance Mary Vester (wife of Herbert James Vester)
to Constance Mary Vester (wife of Herbert James Vester)
to Constance Mary Wright spinster
to Cyril Balmford Shannon assessor of taxes and Henry Cooper Scott solicitor
to Cyril Balmford Shannon assessor of taxes and Henry Cooper Scott solicitor
to Cyril Clement Johnson bank cashier
to Daisy Edwina Winter widow
to Daisy Mary Smith (wife of Leslie Smith)
to Daisy Mary Smith (wife of Leslie Smith)
to David Arthur Green railway fitter
to David Hopper Watson railway station inspector
to David Matthews parcels porter
to Delphine Alice Nadin widow
to Dennis Laughton company secretary
to Diana Jane Dodsworth widow
to Dora Ankers widow and George Kenneth Ankers store manager
to Dora Ankers widow and George Kenneth Ankers store manager
to Dora Fanthorpe (wife of Charles Fanthorpe)
to Dora Fanthorpe (wife of Charles Fanthorpe)
to Doreen Birkinshaw and Lilian Birkinshaw spinsters
to Doreen Birkinshaw and Lilian Birkinshaw spinsters
to Doris Anne Harrison widow
to Doris Dixon spinster
to Doris Elizabeth Lilley widow
to Doris Gerrand Clarke (wife of Alan Humphrey Clarke) and Ronald Gerrand Jones draughtsman
to Doris Gerrand Clarke (wife of Alan Humphrey Clarke) and Ronald Gerrand Jones draughtsman
to Doris Gerrand Clarke (wife of Alan Humphrey Clarke) and Ronald Gerrand Jones draughtsman
to Doris Gertrude Akeroyd (wife of Frank Akeroyd)
to Doris Gertrude Akeroyd (wife of Frank Akeroyd)
to Doris Mary Scott (wife of Norman Gibson Scott) and Marion Blanche Hamilton (wife of David Baldie Hamilton)
to Doris Mary Scott (wife of Norman Gibson Scott) and Marion Blanche Hamilton (wife of David Baldie Hamilton)
to Doris Mary Scott (wife of Norman Gibson Scott) and Marion Blanche Hamilton (wife of David Baldie Hamilton)
to Doris Mary Scott (wife of Norman Gibson Scott) and Marion Blanche Hamilton (wife of David Baldie Hamilton)
to Doris Pearce (wife of George Edward Pearce)
to Doris Pearce (wife of George Edward Pearce)
to Doris Sayer (wife of George Sydney Sayer)
to Doris Sayer (wife of George Sydney Sayer)
to Dorothy Burgin widow
to Dorothy Eales widow
to Dorothy Forge (wife of John Forge)
to Dorothy Forge (wife of John Forge)
to Dorothy Grace Sloan (wife of Hairy Sloan)
to Dorothy Grace Sloan (wife of Hairy Sloan)
to Dorothy Holmes widow
to Dorothy Metherell widow
to Dorothy Phyllis Douglas spinster
to Dorothy Richmond Bagley and Joan Mary Legh Bagley spinsters
to Dorothy Richmond Bagley and Joan Mary Legh Bagley spinsters
to Dorothy Shilleto spinster
to Dorothy Wood spinster
to Douglas Lindsay Hugh Mercer surveyor and Mildred Gladys Fergusson (wife of John Newbery Fraser Fergusson)
to Douglas Lindsay Hugh Mercer surveyor and Mildred Gladys Fergusson (wife of John Newbery Fraser Fergusson)
to Douglas Lindsay Hugh Mercer surveyor and Mildred Gladys Fergusson (wife of John Newbery Fraser Fergusson)
to Eden Bell widow
to Edgar Cyril Smith wagon repairer and Hilda Gladys May Randall widow
to Edgar Cyril Smith wagon repairer and Hilda Gladys May Randall widow
to Edgar Roe chemical works foreman
to Edgar Wheelhouse general labourer
to Edith Ana Horsfield and Mabel Horsfield spinsters
to Edith Ana Horsfield and Mabel Horsfield spinsters
to Edith Ann Prentice (wife of William John Prentice)
to Edith Ann Prentice (wife of William John Prentice)
to Edith Annie Brown spinster
to Edith Annie Murfitt widow
to Edith Annie Simpson widow
to Edith Annie Walker widow
to Edith Burchell spinster and Florrie Meek Povey (wife of George Fotheringham Povey)
to Edith Burchell spinster and Florrie Meek Povey (wife of George Fotheringham Povey)
to Edith Burchell spinster and Florrie Meek Povey (wife of George Fotheringham Povey)
to Edith Cable widow
to Edith Dorothy Foster spinster
to Edith Eleanor Haythome spinster Lydia Adele Palethorpe (wife of John Alwyn Pale-thorpe) and Frederick Weatherill solicitors managing clerk
to Edith Eleanor Haythome spinster Lydia Adele Palethorpe (wife of John Alwyn Pale-thorpe) and Frederick Weatherill solicitors managing clerk
to Edith Eleanor Haythome spinster Lydia Adele Palethorpe (wife of John Alwyn Pale-thorpe) and Frederick Weatherill solicitors managing clerk
to Edith Eleanor Haythome spinster Lydia Adele Palethorpe (wife of John Alwyn Pale-thorpe) and Frederick Weatherill solicitors managing clerk
to Edith Ellen Quinn (wife of Thomas Quinn)
to Edith Ellen Quinn (wife of Thomas Quinn)
to Edith Emily Botterill widow
to Edith English (wife of Joseph English)
to Edith English (wife of Joseph English)
to Edith Fowler spinster
to Edith Frances Lancaster widow
to Edith Froggart spinster and William George solicitor
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Edith Froggart spinster and William George solicitor
to Edith Gertrude Hansom (wife of Harold Hansom)
to Edith Gertrude Hansom (wife of Harold Hansom)
to Edith Hargreaves (wife of Harry Hargreaves)
to Edith Hargreaves (wife of Harry Hargreaves)
to Edith Hester and Lillie Hester spinsters
to Edith Hester and Lillie Hester spinsters
to Edith Isabella Bastow widow
to Edith Jane Robertshaw (wife of the Reverend John Henry Robert-shaw)
to Edith Jane Robertshaw (wife of the Reverend John Henry Robert-shaw)
to Edith Lane (wife of Albert Edward Lane)
to Edith Lane (wife of Albert Edward Lane)
to Edith Margaret Harriet Stead widow and Peter Henry Whitfield solicitor
to Edith Margaret Harriet Stead widow and Peter Henry Whitfield solicitor
to Edith Margaret Taylor widow
to Edith Margery Welch (wife of Leonard Welch)
to Edith Margery Welch (wife of Leonard Welch)
to Edith Mary Poole spinster
to Edith Mary Rusling spinster
to Edith Mary Simpson widow
to Edith May Sowden widow Irene Gwendoline Bedford (wife of Ernest Vincent Bedford) and Muriel Phyllis Cumow (wife of Arthur Thomas Cumow)
to Edith May Sowden widow Irene Gwendoline Bedford (wife of Ernest Vincent Bedford) and Muriel Phyllis Cumow (wife of Arthur Thomas Cumow)
to Edith May Sowden widow Irene Gwendoline Bedford (wife of Ernest Vincent Bedford) and Muriel Phyllis Cumow (wife of Arthur Thomas Cumow)
to Edith May Sowden widow Irene Gwendoline Bedford (wife of Ernest Vincent Bedford) and Muriel Phyllis Cumow (wife of Arthur Thomas Cumow)
to Edith May Sowden widow Irene Gwendoline Bedford (wife of Ernest Vincent Bedford) and Muriel Phyllis Cumow (wife of Arthur Thomas Cumow)
to Edith Ripley widow
to Edith Sugden widow
to Edithi Harrison spinster
to Edmund Frederick Ronald Sample retired architect
to Edna May Letwin widow
to Edward Alfred Marshall general labourer
to Edward Appleton of no occupation and Emma Puckering (wife of John Francis Puckering)
to Edward Appleton of no occupation and Emma Puckering (wife of John Francis Puckering)
to Edward Appleton of no occupation and Emma Puckering (wife of John Francis Puckering)
to Edward Buller Hicks surgeon Edward Holdsworth Walker valuer and Walter Bannister provision merchant
to Edward Buller Hicks surgeon Edward Holdsworth Walker valuer and Walter Bannister provision merchant
to Edward Buller Hicks surgeon Edward Holdsworth Walker valuer and Walter Bannister provision merchant
to Edward Cecil Hunt joiner
to Edward Duncan Gallie garage proprietor
to Edward Gun-dry West of no occupation
to Edward Herbert Brindle doctor of medicine and George Thomas Peard brewer
to Edward Herbert Brindle doctor of medicine and George Thomas Peard brewer
to Edward Houlden Dale civil servant
to Edward Raimes grocer
to Edward Snowball Marshall saddler Gerald William Hargraves captain HM army and Ada May Annequin married woman
to Edward Snowball Marshall saddler Gerald William Hargraves captain HM army and Ada May Annequin married woman
to Edward Snowball Marshall saddler Gerald William Hargraves captain HM army and Ada May Annequin married woman
to Edward Victor Brodie Cooper solicitor
to Edward Victor Brodie Cooper solicitor
to Edward Victor Brodie Cooper solicitor
to Edward Victor Brodie Cooper solicitor and Dorothy Driver (wife of Joseph Percival Driver)
to Edward Victor Brodie Cooper solicitor and Dorothy Driver (wife of Joseph Percival Driver)
to Edward Victor Brodie Cooper solicitor and Dorothy Driver (wife of Joseph Percival Driver)
to Edward Walter Wright corporation chief clerk
to Edward William Wilson manufacturers clerk and Thomas Wilson miner
to Edward William Wilson manufacturers clerk and Thomas Wilson miner
to Edwin Kendall Tee sergeant RAF
to Edwin Rodwell railway clerk and Gertrude Mary Rodwell (wife of the said Edwin Rodwell)
to Edwin Rodwell railway clerk and Gertrude Mary Rodwell (wife of the said Edwin Rodwell)
to Edwin Rodwell railway clerk and Gertrude Mary Rodwell (wife of the said Edwin Rodwell)
to Edwin Ronald Thompson postman
to Edwin Taylor retired schoolmaster and William Frederic Henry Taylor railway fitter
to Edwin Taylor retired schoolmaster and William Frederic Henry Taylor railway fitter
to Eileen Margaret Hammond spinster and Mabel Selle married woman
to Eileen Margaret Hammond spinster and Mabel Selle married woman
to Eirol Lorraine Jameson widow
to Eleanor Hall (wife of Hiram Hall)
to Eleanor Hall (wife of Hiram Hall)
to Eleanor Jane Tindale married woman
to Eleanor Sollitt (wife of George Arthur Sollitt)
to Eleanor Sollitt (wife of George Arthur Sollitt)
to Eleanor Wilson (wife of Henry Octavius Trimnell Wilson)
to Eleanor Wilson (wife of Henry Octavius Trimnell Wilson)
to Eleanor Wood widow
to Eliza Ann Thackeray spinster and Mary Jane Pringle (wife of William Pringle)
to Eliza Ann Thackeray spinster and Mary Jane Pringle (wife of William Pringle)
to Eliza Ann Thackeray spinster and Mary Jane Pringle (wife of William Pringle)
to Eliza Collinson (wife of William Collinson) and the said William Collinson company director
to Eliza Collinson (wife of William Collinson) and the said William Collinson company director
to Eliza Collinson (wife of William Collinson) and the said William Collinson company director
to Eliza Ellen Brown widow
to Eliza Louisa Holdemess widow
to Eliza Webster widow
to Elizabeth Adams widow
to Elizabeth Alice Petler widow
to Elizabeth Ann Richardson widow
to Elizabeth Annie Eastwood (wife'of John William Eastwood) and sir Robert Newbald Kay and Noel Bancroft Kay solicitors
to Elizabeth Annie Eastwood (wife'of John William Eastwood) and sir Robert Newbald Kay and Noel Bancroft Kay solicitors
to Elizabeth Annie Eastwood (wife'of John William Eastwood) and sir Robert Newbald Kay and Noel Bancroft Kay solicitors
to Elizabeth Annie Eastwood (wife'of John William Eastwood) and sir Robert Newbald Kay and Noel Bancroft Kay solicitors
to Elizabeth Bell widow
to Elizabeth Brown widow
to Elizabeth Chipchase spinster and William Cammidge farmer
to Elizabeth Chipchase spinster and William Cammidge farmer
to Elizabeth Crow widow
to Elizabeth Doherty widow
to Elizabeth Ellen Renwick spinster
to Elizabeth Hannah Colley widow
to Elizabeth Hart widow
to Elizabeth Hume widow
to Elizabeth Johnston widow
to Elizabeth Linfoot widow and Herbert Edward Harrowell solicitor
to Elizabeth Linfoot widow and Herbert Edward Harrowell solicitor
to Elizabeth Lydia Brown widow and John Grieveson Brown retired solicitor
to Elizabeth Lydia Brown widow and John Grieveson Brown retired solicitor
to Elizabeth Margaret Blake (wife of Charles Blake)
to Elizabeth Margaret Blake (wife of Charles Blake)
to Elizabeth Mary Agar widow
to Elizabeth Mary Harrison (wife of James Stanley Harrison)
to Elizabeth Mary Harrison (wife of James Stanley Harrison)
to Elizabeth Mary Maude widow
to Elizabeth Mawson widow
to Elizabeth Nicholson (wife of William Nicholson) and Mary Agnes Stiles spinster
to Elizabeth Nicholson (wife of William Nicholson) and Mary Agnes Stiles spinster
to Elizabeth Nicholson (wife of William Nicholson) and Mary Agnes Stiles spinster
to Elizabeth Oliver (wife of Whitby Charles Oliver)
to Elizabeth Oliver (wife of Whitby Charles Oliver)
to Elizabeth Thackray widow
to Elizabeth Wyard widow
to Ellen Dalby (wife of Henry Dalby) and Doris Harris Manchester 5 November to Doris Alingill Wells married woman (wife of Charles Harris)
to Ellen Dalby (wife of Henry Dalby) and Doris Harris Manchester 5 November to Doris Alingill Wells married woman (wife of Charles Harris)
to Ellen Dalby (wife of Henry Dalby) and Doris Harris Manchester 5 November to Doris Alingill Wells married woman (wife of Charles Harris)
to Ellen Dalby (wife of Henry Dalby) and Doris Harris Manchester 5 November to Doris Alingill Wells married woman (wife of Charles Harris)
to Ellen Ellis married woman
to Ellen Gibson widow
to Ellen Hodgson widow
to Ellen Jackett widow
to Ellen Jefferson widow
to Ellen Johnson widow
to Ellen Lawler spinster and Olive Smith widow
to Ellen Lawler spinster and Olive Smith widow
to Ellen Louise Addyman widow
to Ellen Maud Hill widow
to Ellen Prince widow
to Ellen Scrase Sheen widow and Mabel Emma Mary Frogbrook spinster
to Ellen Scrase Sheen widow and Mabel Emma Mary Frogbrook spinster
to Ellen Thompson widow
to Ellison Gershom Gore Browne retired storekeeper
to Elsie Buck widow
to Elsie Dorothy Duffield (wife of Thomas William Duffield)
to Elsie Dorothy Duffield (wife of Thomas William Duffield)
to Elsie Jane Thornton (wife of Charles Edgar Thornton)
to Elsie Jane Thornton (wife of Charles Edgar Thornton)
to Elsie Joan Chapman widow
to Elsie Kelly (wife of Richard Kelly)
to Elsie Kelly (wife of Richard Kelly)
to Elsie Mary Plewes widow
to Elsie Mary Watson widow
to Elsie Maud Hinton widow
to Elsie May Barnes widow
to Elsie May Wright widow
to Elsie Patrick and Edith Patrick spinsters
to Elsie Patrick and Edith Patrick spinsters
to Elsie Rebecca Manners widow
to Elsie Simpson spinster
to Elsie Skelton widow
to Emily Bainbridge widow
to Emily Carter (wife of Frederick Carter)
to Emily Carter (wife of Frederick Carter)
to Emily Cass widow
to Emily Clough widow and Ethel Boggett (wife of Herbert Boggett)
to Emily Clough widow and Ethel Boggett (wife of Herbert Boggett)
to Emily Clough widow and Ethel Boggett (wife of Herbert Boggett)
to Emily Coward (wife of Benjamin Coward) Hedley Norman Cossey insurance official and William Henry Shackleton solicitors managing clerk
to Emily Coward (wife of Benjamin Coward) Hedley Norman Cossey insurance official and William Henry Shackleton solicitors managing clerk
to Emily Coward (wife of Benjamin Coward) Hedley Norman Cossey insurance official and William Henry Shackleton solicitors managing clerk
to Emily Coward (wife of Benjamin Coward) Hedley Norman Cossey insurance official and William Henry Shackleton solicitors managing clerk
to Emily Hill widow
to Emily Hirst widow
to Emily Illingworth spinster
to Emily Langham widow
to Emily May Penfold and Ellen Edith Penfold widows
to Emily May Penfold and Ellen Edith Penfold widows
to Emily May Simpson widow
to Emily Powell (wife of Walter Powell)
to Emily Powell (wife of Walter Powell)
to Emily Rochester widow and Beatrice Louisa Waite widow
to Emily Rochester widow and Beatrice Louisa Waite widow
to Emily Tanfield widow
to Emily Young widow and Charley Simpson sanitary inspector
to Emily Young widow and Charley Simpson sanitary inspector
to Emla May Hardcastle (wife of John William Hardcastle) and Edgar McKenzie Bell solicitor
to Emla May Hardcastle (wife of John William Hardcastle) and Edgar McKenzie Bell solicitor
to Emla May Hardcastle (wife of John William Hardcastle) and Edgar McKenzie Bell solicitor
to Emma Deighton widow
to Emma Elizabeth Ross (wife of Robert Ross)
to Emma Elizabeth Ross (wife of Robert Ross)
to Emma Fenwick widow and John Oxborn Fenwick printer and stationer
to Emma Fenwick widow and John Oxborn Fenwick printer and stationer
to Emma Gordon widow Lucy Johnson (wife of Henry Oswald Johnson) and the said Henry Oswald Johnson flight-lieutenant RAF
to Emma Gordon widow Lucy Johnson (wife of Henry Oswald Johnson) and the said Henry Oswald Johnson flight-lieutenant RAF
to Emma Gordon widow Lucy Johnson (wife of Henry Oswald Johnson) and the said Henry Oswald Johnson flight-lieutenant RAF
to Emma Gordon widow Lucy Johnson (wife of Henry Oswald Johnson) and the said Henry Oswald Johnson flight-lieutenant RAF
to Emma Maud Holmes widow
to Emma Rawcliffe widow
to Emma Ryder widow Walter Hainsworth solicitor and Mabel Ward (wife of Oscar Ward)
to Emma Ryder widow Walter Hainsworth solicitor and Mabel Ward (wife of Oscar Ward)
to Emma Ryder widow Walter Hainsworth solicitor and Mabel Ward (wife of Oscar Ward)
to Emma Ryder widow Walter Hainsworth solicitor and Mabel Ward (wife of Oscar Ward)
to Emma Smith widow
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Emma Sykes
to Emma Young widow
to Emmie Baren (wife of Edwin James Baren) and the said Edwin James Baren retired civil servant
to Emmie Baren (wife of Edwin James Baren) and the said Edwin James Baren retired civil servant
to Emmie Baren (wife of Edwin James Baren) and the said Edwin James Baren retired civil servant
to Ernest Baines warehouseman and Cecil Cook railway groom
to Ernest Baines warehouseman and Cecil Cook railway groom
to Ernest Cryer Page licensed victualler
to Ernest Frank Crane electrician and Agnes Crane (wife of the said Ernest Frank Crane)
to Ernest Frank Crane electrician and Agnes Crane (wife of the said Ernest Frank Crane)
to Ernest Frank Crane electrician and Agnes Crane (wife of the said Ernest Frank Crane)
to Ernest Hayes Smith timekeeper and Lily Smith (wife of the said Ernest Hayes Smith)
to Ernest Hayes Smith timekeeper and Lily Smith (wife of the said Ernest Hayes Smith)
to Ernest Hayes Smith timekeeper and Lily Smith (wife of the said Ernest Hayes Smith)
to Ernest James Loveley railway fireman
to Ernest James Loveley railway fireman
to Ernest Middleton Pearson electrical engineer
to Ernest Middleton Person electrical engineer
to Ernest Potts railway clerk and Florrie Ballard married woman
to Ernest Potts railway clerk and Florrie Ballard married woman
to Esme Wilkinson (wife of Leslie Wilkinson)
to Esme Wilkinson (wife of Leslie Wilkinson)
to Esther Robson widow
to Ethel Agnes Corcoran widow and Frank Oxtoby painter and decorator
to Ethel Agnes Corcoran widow and Frank Oxtoby painter and decorator
to Ethel Annie Mings widow
to Ethel Beam (wife-of John Thomas Bearn) and William Arthur Kay solicitor
to Ethel Beam (wife-of John Thomas Bearn) and William Arthur Kay solicitor
to Ethel Beam (wife-of John Thomas Bearn) and William Arthur Kay solicitor
to Ethel Beatrice Gillah widow and George Ernest Beal farmer
to Ethel Beatrice Gillah widow and George Ernest Beal farmer
to Ethel Bush to Mary Dorothy Bush widow
to Ethel Bush to Mary Dorothy Bush widow
to Ethel Calvert widow
to Ethel Dawson Farmery (wife of Charles Bertram Farmery)
to Ethel Dawson Farmery (wife of Charles Bertram Farmery)
to Ethel Dickinson (wife of Edward Dickinson)
to Ethel Dickinson (wife of Edward Dickinson)
to Ethel Dora Burley widow
to Ethel Jessie Craige spinster
to Ethel Mary Quin widow
to Ethel Mary Weeds widow and Catherine Elizabeth Bean (wife of Arthur Bean)
to Ethel Mary Weeds widow and Catherine Elizabeth Bean (wife of Arthur Bean)
to Ethel Mary Weeds widow and Catherine Elizabeth Bean (wife of Arthur Bean)
to Ethel Mary Woodall (wife of Charles Priestman Woodall) and Henry Isaac Shaftoe solicitor
to Ethel Mary Woodall (wife of Charles Priestman Woodall) and Henry Isaac Shaftoe solicitor
to Ethel Mary Woodall (wife of Charles Priestman Woodall) and Henry Isaac Shaftoe solicitor
to Ethel Maud Hardy widow
to Ethel May Lee widow
to Ethel May Lund widow and Eric Arthur Lund corporation official
to Ethel May Lund widow and Eric Arthur Lund corporation official
to Ethel Norah Mayson Thomson widow and Charles William Robinson solicitor
to Ethel Norah Mayson Thomson widow and Charles William Robinson solicitor
to Ethel Slicer (wife of Bertram Fairfax Slicer) and Ruth Constance Thompson spinster1
to Ethel Slicer (wife of Bertram Fairfax Slicer) and Ruth Constance Thompson spinster1
to Ethel Slicer (wife of Bertram Fairfax Slicer) and Ruth Constance Thompson spinster1
to Ethel Welbum spinster and Edward Arthur Welbum school teacher
to Ethel Welbum spinster and Edward Arthur Welbum school teacher
to Ethel Welburn spinster and Edward Arthur Welburn school teacher
to Ethel Welburn spinster and Edward Arthur Welburn school teacher
to Ethel Winifred Adamson widow
to Eunice Beadnell spinster
to Eunice Beadnell spinster
to Eva Eileen Jackson widow
to Eva Florence Smith spinster
to Eva Gilleard widow
to Eva May Thompson widow
to Eva Rowlay and Mary Rowlay spinsters
to Eva Rowlay and Mary Rowlay spinsters
to Eveline Langrick widow
to Evelyn Coates (wife of Alfred Coates)
to Evelyn Coates (wife of Alfred Coates)
to Evelyn Herbert temporary civil servant and John Compton Warner solicitor
to Evelyn Herbert temporary civil servant and John Compton Warner solicitor
to Evelyn to Rebecca Walker widow
to Everald Bowd (wife of Albert Ernest Bowd)
to Everald Bowd (wife of Albert Ernest Bowd)
to Fanny Bowland widow
to Fanny Grace Herring widow and Kathleen Mary Herring spinster'
to Fanny Grace Herring widow and Kathleen Mary Herring spinster'
to Fanny Maria Precious widow
to Fanny Oldfield widow
to Fanny Tindall (wife of Thomas Henry Tindall)
to Fanny Tindall (wife of Thomas Henry Tindall)
to Florence Amelia Thomlinson (wife of William Thomlinson) and Millicent Mary Bradley spinster
to Florence Amelia Thomlinson (wife of William Thomlinson) and Millicent Mary Bradley spinster
to Florence Amelia Thomlinson (wife of William Thomlinson) and Millicent Mary Bradley spinster
to Florence Annie Alice Brown widow
to Florence Annie Summers widow Herbert Edward Harrowell solicitor and Lewis Holt accountant
to Florence Annie Summers widow Herbert Edward Harrowell solicitor and Lewis Holt accountant
to Florence Annie Summers widow Herbert Edward Harrowell solicitor and Lewis Holt accountant
to Florence Archer spinster
to Florence Atkinson spinster
to Florence Cordelia Paylor widow
to Florence Ethel Pearson widow
to Florence Gertrude Knott and Edith May Knott spinsters
to Florence Gertrude Knott and Edith May Knott spinsters
to Florence Gertrude Linfoot (wife of Arthur Linfoot) and Dorothy Linfoot (wife of Cyril Arthur Linfoot)
to Florence Gertrude Linfoot (wife of Arthur Linfoot) and Dorothy Linfoot (wife of Cyril Arthur Linfoot)
to Florence Gertrude Linfoot (wife of Arthur Linfoot) and Dorothy Linfoot (wife of Cyril Arthur Linfoot)
to Florence Gertrude Linfoot (wife of Arthur Linfoot) and Dorothy Linfoot (wife of Cyril Arthur Linfoot)
to Florence Hilda Nicholson widow
to Florence Isabel Mitchell widow
to Florence Johnston widow
to Florence Mabel Smith widow Harold Dunwell Smith builders merchant and Charles William Robinson solicitor
to Florence Mabel Smith widow Harold Dunwell Smith builders merchant and Charles William Robinson solicitor
to Florence Mabel Smith widow Harold Dunwell Smith builders merchant and Charles William Robinson solicitor
to Florence Mary Hayton widow
to Florence Mary Parker and Emily May Parker spinsters
to Florence Mary Parker and Emily May Parker spinsters
to Florence Mary Service married woman
to Florence Mary Smith (wife of Martin Bracwell Smith)
to Florence Mary Smith (wife of Martin Bracwell Smith)
to Florence Parker (wife of William Parker)
to Florence Parker (wife of William Parker)
to Florence Roscoe Cooke widow
to Florence Sharp widow
to Florence Thorpe widow
to Florry Bentley (wife of William Arthur Bentley)
to Florry Bentley (wife of William Arthur Bentley)
to Frances Dodsworth widow
to Frances Emily Boyes widow
to Frances Emma Duncanson spinster and Robert Alexander Smith insurance agent
to Frances Emma Duncanson spinster and Robert Alexander Smith insurance agent
to Frances Irene Bell widow
to Frances Mabel Hague widow
to Frances Maud Bean widow
to Frances Porter widow
to Frances Tinkler Walker widow
to Francis Aidan Robinson retired major HM army
to Francis Bernard Brisby builder and Blanche Needham (wife of Charles William Cash-more Needham)
to Francis Bernard Brisby builder and Blanche Needham (wife of Charles William Cash-more Needham)
to Francis Bernard Brisby builder and Blanche Needham (wife of Charles William Cash-more Needham)
to Francis Henry Walker and Ronald Marsham Argles both of no occupation
to Francis Henry Walker and Ronald Marsham Argles both of no occupation
to Francis Hughes Atkinson railway goods checker and George Edward Atkinson cashier
to Francis Hughes Atkinson railway goods checker and George Edward Atkinson cashier
to Francis John Waller Firth retired lieutenant-colonel HM army
to Francis Leslie Friend confectioners labourer and Kathleen Lilian Hornby (wife of John Hornby)
to Francis Leslie Friend confectioners labourer and Kathleen Lilian Hornby (wife of John Hornby)
to Francis Leslie Friend confectioners labourer and Kathleen Lilian Hornby (wife of John Hornby)
to Francis Richardson farmer and Charles Edgar Patchett cabinet maker
to Francis Richardson farmer and Charles Edgar Patchett cabinet maker
to Francis William Harper woollen manufacturer
to Francis William Metcalfe builder and John Frederick Metcalfe school caretaker
to Francis William Metcalfe builder and John Frederick Metcalfe school caretaker
to Frank Bumby farmer and Albert Bumby farm labourer
to Frank Bumby farmer and Albert Bumby farm labourer
to Frank Fawcett confectioners packer
to Frank Lamplough joiner and ladder maker anU Florence Rosalie Lamplough spinster
to Frank Lamplough joiner and ladder maker anU Florence Rosalie Lamplough spinster
to Frank Thompson collector for the York Corporation
to Frank Toes certified accountant
to Fred Davis retired moulder and Alfred Davis engineers draughtsman
to Fred Davis retired moulder and Alfred Davis engineers draughtsman
to Fred Horace Southwell retired signalman
to Freda Colman widow
to Frederic Adolphus Camidge solicitor
to Frederic Adolphus Camidge solicitor and Hilda Cottam spinster
to Frederic Adolphus Camidge solicitor and Hilda Cottam spinster
to Frederick Arthur Hume hairdresser Dorothy Hume spinster and Harry Pottage commercial traveller
to Frederick Arthur Hume hairdresser Dorothy Hume spinster and Harry Pottage commercial traveller
to Frederick Arthur Hume hairdresser Dorothy Hume spinster and Harry Pottage commercial traveller
to Frederick Cyril Corbishley municipal accountancy assistant
to Frederick Dyer architect Richard William Beaver joiner and Hugh Brown foundry manager
to Frederick Dyer architect Richard William Beaver joiner and Hugh Brown foundry manager
to Frederick Dyer architect Richard William Beaver joiner and Hugh Brown foundry manager
to Frederick Fumiss accountant and Archibald Scott Mitchell chartered accountant
to Frederick Fumiss accountant and Archibald Scott Mitchell chartered accountant
to Frederick John Bruce-Ward electrical engineer
to Frederick John Emmerson bank cashier
to Frederick John Holdridge bank official
to Frederick John Holdridge bank official
to Frederick Joseph Wright second-leiutenant HM army and Gladys Florence Wright spinster
to Frederick Joseph Wright second-leiutenant HM army and Gladys Florence Wright spinster
to Frederick Malcolm Walker railway clerk
to Frederick Maurice Lord locomotive shed master
to Frederick Stanley Abbott cellarman and Charles Ernest Wagstaff general agent
to Frederick Stanley Abbott cellarman and Charles Ernest Wagstaff general agent
to Frederick Weatherill solicitors managing clerk
to Frederick William Burgess chemist and Ernest Piercy Burgess salesman
to Frederick William Burgess chemist and Ernest Piercy Burgess salesman
to Frederick William Harrison railway clerk and Gertrude Harrison spinster
to Frederick William Harrison railway clerk and Gertrude Harrison spinster
to Frederick William Thomas Robinson retired tourist manager
to Fredrick Peacock railway police-constable and Gordon Westland coal merchants managing clerk
to Fredrick Peacock railway police-constable and Gordon Westland coal merchants managing clerk
to Geoffrey Horner Mills agricultural merchant and Dorothy Lockwood Wallace (wife of James Francis Wallace)
to Geoffrey Horner Mills agricultural merchant and Dorothy Lockwood Wallace (wife of James Francis Wallace)
to Geoffrey Horner Mills agricultural merchant and Dorothy Lockwood Wallace (wife of James Francis Wallace)
to Geoffrey Stephenson Johnston joiner and Harold Leslie Ward bank clerk
to Geoffrey Stephenson Johnston joiner and Harold Leslie Ward bank clerk
to George Banks journeyman joiner and wheelwright and Ethel Banks spinster
to George Banks journeyman joiner and wheelwright and Ethel Banks spinster
to George Bernard Hannon fruiterer and Peter Henrv Whitfield solicitor
to George Bernard Hannon fruiterer and Peter Henrv Whitfield solicitor
to George Daniel Nicholson retired tailor
to George Dinsdale retired railway porter
to George Edson Birkinshaw civil servant
to George Edward Briggs commercial cleric and Frank Francis works manager clerk
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to George Edward Briggs commercial cleric and Frank Francis works manager clerk
to George Edward Exelby retired market gardener
to George Edward Winterbum civil servant
to George EdwinSmith grocers manager
to George Ernest Bell post-office clerk
to George Greenwell colliery mechanic
to George Healey Cammack retired police-inspector
to George Heniy Douglas and Herbert Douglas builders
to George Heniy Douglas and Herbert Douglas builders
to George Henry Douglas builder
to George Henry Gray secretary to the York Education Authority Winifred Gray (wife of Joseph Howard Gray) and Doris Mary Franklin (wife of Owen Le Patourel Franklin)
to George Henry Gray secretary to the York Education Authority Winifred Gray (wife of Joseph Howard Gray) and Doris Mary Franklin (wife of Owen Le Patourel Franklin)
to George Henry Gray secretary to the York Education Authority Winifred Gray (wife of Joseph Howard Gray) and Doris Mary Franklin (wife of Owen Le Patourel Franklin)
to George Henry Gray secretary to the York Education Authority Winifred Gray (wife of Joseph Howard Gray) and Doris Mary Franklin (wife of Owen Le Patourel Franklin)
to George Henry Holmes greengrocer and Henry Cooper Scott solicitor
to George Henry Holmes greengrocer and Henry Cooper Scott solicitor
to George Henry Skelton grocer and Ruth Emily Skelton spinster
to George Henry Skelton grocer and Ruth Emily Skelton spinster
to George Herbert Shepherd engineer
to George Kenworthy Woodhead pharmacist and John Richard Fielden assurance superintendent
to George Kenworthy Woodhead pharmacist and John Richard Fielden assurance superintendent
to George Leaf Beaumont retired engineer and Maurice Watts journalist
to George Leaf Beaumont retired engineer and Maurice Watts journalist
to George Paylor grocer
to George Ronald Walker solicitor
to George Scott plumber and Eliza Annie Temple (wife of William Temple)
to George Scott plumber and Eliza Annie Temple (wife of William Temple)
to George Scott plumber and Eliza Annie Temple (wife of William Temple)
to George Smith farmer
to George Stanley Bellerby painter and decorator and George Noel Dickenson woodwork manufacturer
to George Stanley Bellerby painter and decorator and George Noel Dickenson woodwork manufacturer
to George Stockill retired station master and Frederick Weatheiffl solicitors clerk
to George Stockill retired station master and Frederick Weatheiffl solicitors clerk
to George Thomas Cox army pensioner
to George Wade male nurse and George Deighton Colley railway signalman
to George Wade male nurse and George Deighton Colley railway signalman
to George Ward turner and Sydney Clarke joiner
to George Ward turner and Sydney Clarke joiner
to George Wheatley joiner
to George Wilkinson painter
to George William Boddy stationer
to George William Allenby grocer and William Rivis miller
to George William Allenby grocer and William Rivis miller
to George William Bean farm labourer
to George William Bean farm labourer
to George William Clark railway linesman
to George William Gardner of no occupation
to George William Nicholson engineer
to George William Wood dairyman and Mary Elizabeth Wood spinster
to George William Wood dairyman and Mary Elizabeth Wood spinster
to Gertrude Crosby widow
to Gertrude Elizabeth Weatherhead spinster
to Gertrude Florence Inglis widow
to Gertrude Kennard widow
to Gertrude May Dcsborough Wake spinster
to Gertrude Metcalfe widow
to Gertrude Newton (wife of Robert Newton)
to Gertrude Newton (wife of Robert Newton)
to Gertrude Sybil Wright widow
to Gertrude Whitham widow and Cora Anfield married woman
to Gertrude Whitham widow and Cora Anfield married woman
to Gladys Cossins spinster
to Gladys Emblyn Mackenzie (wife of Charles Wilfrid Mackenzie)
to Gladys Emblyn Mackenzie (wife of Charles Wilfrid Mackenzie)
to Gladys Maud Frost (wife of Ernest William Frost) and Noel Bancroft solicitor
to Gladys Maud Frost (wife of Ernest William Frost) and Noel Bancroft solicitor
to Gladys Maud Frost (wife of Ernest William Frost) and Noel Bancroft solicitor
to Gladys Nora Farmer widow
to Glyn Mills and Company
to Grace Annie Watson widow
to Grace Ella Matthews widow Maurice Barnes accountant Nancy Margaret Matthews and Grace Rhona Matthews spinsters
to Grace Ella Matthews widow Maurice Barnes accountant Nancy Margaret Matthews and Grace Rhona Matthews spinsters
to Grace Ella Matthews widow Maurice Barnes accountant Nancy Margaret Matthews and Grace Rhona Matthews spinsters
to Grace Ella Matthews widow Maurice Barnes accountant Nancy Margaret Matthews and Grace Rhona Matthews spinsters
to Grace Nicholson widow and Herbert Edward Harrowell solicitor
to Grace Nicholson widow and Herbert Edward Harrowell solicitor
to Grace Pinder spinster
to Grace Smallpage widow
to Grace Smith widow
to Granville Nottingham retired Inland Revenue official
to Greeba Wilhelmina Jameson (wife of Sydney May Jameson) and the said Sydney May Jameson journalist
to Greeba Wilhelmina Jameson (wife of Sydney May Jameson) and the said Sydney May Jameson journalist
to Greeba Wilhelmina Jameson (wife of Sydney May Jameson) and the said Sydney May Jameson journalist
to Guy Attwood Howard druggist
to Gwendoline Nicholson widow
to Gwendolyn Lancaster Whitaker widow
to Hannah Askham (wife of George Askham) and William Edwin Kilvington railway pensioner
to Hannah Askham (wife of George Askham) and William Edwin Kilvington railway pensioner
to Hannah Askham (wife of George Askham) and William Edwin Kilvington railway pensioner
to Hannah Elizabeth Porter widow and John Robert Porter fitter
to Hannah Elizabeth Porter widow and John Robert Porter fitter
to Hannah Harrod widow
to Hannah Isabel Smallwood widow
to Hannah Mary Cooper widow
to Hannah Sloane widow and Maude Moses (wife of Ralph Moses)
to Hannah Sloane widow and Maude Moses (wife of Ralph Moses)
to Hannah Sloane widow and Maude Moses (wife of Ralph Moses)
to Harold Bond grocer
to Harold Cooper company secretary
to Harold Frank Penty architect George Dunford Penty captain HM army and Arthur Hilly-ard bank manager
to Harold Frank Penty architect George Dunford Penty captain HM army and Arthur Hilly-ard bank manager
to Harold Frank Penty architect George Dunford Penty captain HM army and Arthur Hilly-ard bank manager
to Harold Gilleat miner
to Harold Leslie Ward bank official
to Harold Machin railway police-clerk
to Harold Miller marine engineer
to Harold Percy Chapman of no occupation and Ethel Maud Chapman spinster
to Harold Percy Chapman of no occupation and Ethel Maud Chapman spinster
to Harold Salmon railway controller
to Harold Wetherell joiner and undertaker and Annie Dalton spinster
to Harold Wetherell joiner and undertaker and Annie Dalton spinster
to Harriet Abbott Bell widow
to Harriet Ann Brown widow
to Harriet Ann Dixon spinster
to Harry Chalk cashier
to Harry Chalk cashier Gertrude Beilby (wife of James William Beilby) and Doris Mary Porteus (wife of John Charles Porteus)
to Harry Chalk cashier Gertrude Beilby (wife of James William Beilby) and Doris Mary Porteus (wife of John Charles Porteus)
to Harry Chalk cashier Gertrude Beilby (wife of James William Beilby) and Doris Mary Porteus (wife of John Charles Porteus)
to Harry Chalk cashier Gertrude Beilby (wife of James William Beilby) and Doris Mary Porteus (wife of John Charles Porteus)
to Harry Chalk cashier Gertrude Beilby (wife of James William Beilby) and Doris Mary Porteus (wife of John Charles Porteus)
to Harry Clarke shop manager Royal Ordnance factory
to Harry Clarke shop manager Royal Ordnance factory
to Harry Dale dairyman and Percy Dale commercial motor driver
to Harry Dale dairyman and Percy Dale commercial motor driver
to Harry Gillings solicitor
to Harry Gillings solicitor and Jack Thompson solicitors clerk
to Harry Gillings solicitor and Jack Thompson solicitors clerk
to Harry John Garwood of no occupation
to Harry Lawton plumber and Alice Lawton spinster
to Harry Lawton plumber and Alice Lawton spinster
to Harry Lee joiner and Thomas Lee sugar boiler
to Harry Lee joiner and Thomas Lee sugar boiler
to Harry Mason bank clerk
to Harry Pearce assistant buyer
to Harry Read Orman builders merchants manager
to Harry Reginald Moyser surveyor and Charles Ernest Moyser railway clerk
to Harry Reginald Moyser surveyor and Charles Ernest Moyser railway clerk
to Harry Smith railway employee
to Harry Wallace Gilbert railway checker
to Harry Wallace Gilbert railway checker
to Harry Wood joiner
to Hector Sutcliffe scrap metal merchant
to Hector White Matthews municipal employee and Frederick Douglas Matthews council housing manager
to Hector White Matthews municipal employee and Frederick Douglas Matthews council housing manager
to Helen Baynes widow
to Helen Burt Wilson widow
to Helen Lydia Belt (wife of Herbert George Belt)
to Helen Lydia Belt (wife of Herbert George Belt)
to Helen Richardson widow
to Henrietta Annie Berridge spinster
to Henrietta Payne widow
to Henrietta Rollings Chantry widow
to Henry Cooper Scott solicitor
to Henry Cooper Scott solicitor
to Henry Cooper Scott solicitor
to Henry Cooper Scott solicitor and John Henry Sawdon cashier
to Henry Cooper Scott solicitor and John Henry Sawdon cashier
to Henry Ellison mining surveyor and Reginald Armstrong solicitor
to Henry Ellison mining surveyor and Reginald Armstrong solicitor
to Henry George Mallard railway foreman and Charles Edward Flower warehouse porter
to Henry George Mallard railway foreman and Charles Edward Flower warehouse porter
to Henry Pearson and Ernest Pearson railway clerks
to Henry Pearson and Ernest Pearson railway clerks
to Henry Powell railway locomotive fireman
to Henry Shipley tailor
to Henry Shipley tailor
to Henry Thompson retired engine fitter and George Homer retired railway clerk
to Henry Thompson retired engine fitter and George Homer retired railway clerk
to Henry Webster garage proprietor
to Herbert Brown fitter
to Herbert Bruce confectioner and Ernest Thomlinson railway official
to Herbert Bruce confectioner and Ernest Thomlinson railway official
to Herbert Coulson fireman NFS
to Herbert Edward Harrowell OBE solicitor and John Henry Lund farmer
to Herbert Edward Harrowell OBE solicitor and John Henry Lund farmer
to Herbert Edward Harrowell solicitor
to Herbert Edward Harrowell solicitor
to Herbert Edward Harrowell solicitor and Annie Sophia Dixon Chapman (wife of Percy Chapman)
to Herbert Edward Harrowell solicitor and Annie Sophia Dixon Chapman (wife of Percy Chapman)
to Herbert Edward Harrowell solicitor and Annie Sophia Dixon Chapman (wife of Percy Chapman)
to Herbert Edward Harrowell solicitor and Elizabeth Mary Woodcock spinster
to Herbert Edward Harrowell solicitor and Elizabeth Mary Woodcock spinster
to Herbert Godfrey Jefferson railway electrician
to Herbert Horsley major Salvation Army and Isabella Horsley (wife of the said Herbert Horsley)
to Herbert Horsley major Salvation Army and Isabella Horsley (wife of the said Herbert Horsley)
to Herbert Horsley major Salvation Army and Isabella Horsley (wife of the said Herbert Horsley)
to Herbert Horsley officer in Salvation Army and Isabella Horsley (wife of the said Herbert Horsley)
to Herbert Horsley officer in Salvation Army and Isabella Horsley (wife of the said Herbert Horsley)
to Herbert Horsley officer in Salvation Army and Isabella Horsley (wife of the said Herbert Horsley)
to Herbert Ingle Waller lecturer
to Herbert James Rowden retired club steward
to Herbert Reginald William Ruddock confectioners labourer
to Herbert Smith press photographer
to Herbert Wallace Kendall scientific instrument maker
to Herbert William Preston retired bank manager
to Hester Harrison spinster
to Hilda Alice Maud Price widow
to Hilda Davison widow
to Hilda Joan Ellson widow
to Hilda Margaret Basleigh spinster
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Hilda Mary Bean widow
to Hilda Mary Fowler widow
to Horatio Demaine Lace railway engineers draughtsman and Kenneth Mackay solicitor
to Horatio Demaine Lace railway engineers draughtsman and Kenneth Mackay solicitor
to Hubert John Horsley station master
to Hugh Frederick Watt Kitchin solicitor and Tom Foreman meter examiner
to Hugh Frederick Watt Kitchin solicitor and Tom Foreman meter examiner
to Hugh Wrightson Ellis colonel HM army and Florence Ellis spinster
to Hugh Wrightson Ellis colonel HM army and Florence Ellis spinster
to Ida Carlin widow
to Ida Horsfall Chapman widow
to Innes Noel Ware solicitor
to Innes Noel Ware solicitor
to Innes Noel Ware solicitor
to Innes Noel Ware solicitor and Roger Eason Dru Drury of no occupation
to Innes Noel Ware solicitor and Roger Eason Dru Drury of no occupation
to Irene Mabel Parker (wife of Stanley Thomas Parker)
to Irene Mabel Parker (wife of Stanley Thomas Parker)
to Isabel North widow and John Henry North works engineer
to Isabel North widow and John Henry North works engineer
to Isabel Suttill widow
to Isobel Sharpe spinster
to Ivy Ashmore (wife of Herbert Albert Ashmore)
to Ivy Ashmore (wife of Herbert Albert Ashmore)
to Ivy Dingsdale widow and Mary Ann Dingsdale (wife of Peter Dingsdale)
to Ivy Dingsdale widow and Mary Ann Dingsdale (wife of Peter Dingsdale)
to Ivy Dingsdale widow and Mary Ann Dingsdale (wife of Peter Dingsdale)
to Ivy Louise Whiteing (wife of Harold Whiteing)
to Ivy Louise Whiteing (wife of Harold Whiteing)
to Ivy Louise Whiteing (wife of Harold Whiteing)
to Ivy Louise Whiteing (wife of Harold Whiteing)
to Ivy Tranter widow
to Jack Redshaw night watchman and William Redshaw barman
to Jack Redshaw night watchman and William Redshaw barman
to James Arthur Cooper labourer
to James Edwin Bracher retired mineral water manufacturer
to James Frederick Robinson labourer
to James Harrington Aiken secretary accountant
to James Hobbs retired cabinet maker and Robert Richardson Turnbull company director
to James Hobbs retired cabinet maker and Robert Richardson Turnbull company director
to James Holmes retired fruiterer and George Bodley solicitors clerk
to James Holmes retired fruiterer and George Bodley solicitors clerk
to James Howard Yardley wallpaper merchant and Elsie Maria Edwards (wife of Charles Edwards)
to James Howard Yardley wallpaper merchant and Elsie Maria Edwards (wife of Charles Edwards)
to James Howard Yardley wallpaper merchant and Elsie Maria Edwards (wife of Charles Edwards)
to James Joseph Mytom Hart grocer
to James Percy Cook railway porter and Helen May Harvey (wife of William Harvey)
to James Percy Cook railway porter and Helen May Harvey (wife of William Harvey)
to James Percy Cook railway porter and Helen May Harvey (wife of William Harvey)
to James Robert Gibson ironmonger and Norris Maltby Brown solicitor
to James Robert Gibson ironmonger and Norris Maltby Brown solicitor
to James William Buckle railway goods porter and-Elsie Stead spinster
to James William Buckle railway goods porter and-Elsie Stead spinster
to James William Parsons confectioner and John Cecil Peters solicitor
to James William Parsons confectioner and John Cecil Peters solicitor
to James William Spence confectioners labourer
to James William Wilkinson post office official
to Jane Alice Hill widow
to Jane Ann Hudson widow
to Jane Auton widow J
to Jane Barnett widow
to Jane Clarke (wife of John George Clarke)
to Jane Clarke (wife of John George Clarke)
to Jane Davies widow
to Jane Eliza Meek widow
to Jane Elizabeth Allison widow
to Jane Elizabeth Johnson widow
to Jane Elizabeth Richardson widow and Thomas Henry Akers railway clerk
to Jane Elizabeth Richardson widow and Thomas Henry Akers railway clerk
to Jane Evelyn Sayles widow
to Jane Fair--weather widow
to Jane Petch married woman
to Jane Robinson widow
to Jane Robshaw Waiting (wife of John Waiting)
to Jane Robshaw Waiting (wife of John Waiting)
to Jane Wake widow
to Jemima Mitchell (wifeof John James Mitchell) and Andrew Rutherford retired insurance official
to Jemima Mitchell (wifeof John James Mitchell) and Andrew Rutherford retired insurance official
to Jemima Mitchell (wifeof John James Mitchell) and Andrew Rutherford retired insurance official
to Jennie Mortimer widow
to Jennie Walker Barry widow
to Jessie Agnes Elliot widow
to Jessie Elizabeth Ottey widow
to Jessie Law widow
to Jessie Marrice Wilkins widow
to Jessie Muriel Huthart and Alice Doreen Davies spinsters
to Jessie Muriel Huthart and Alice Doreen Davies spinsters
to Jessie Windass (wife of Edwin Windass)
to Jessie Windass (wife of Edwin Windass)
to Johanna Rodger widow
to John Albert Swales fitter and Gertrude Marguerite Swales spinster
to John Albert Swales fitter and Gertrude Marguerite Swales spinster
to John Alexander MacDonald insurance superintendent
to John Alexander Watson captain HM army and Diana Aubertin Watson spinster
to John Alexander Watson captain HM army and Diana Aubertin Watson spinster
to John Benson railway official and Frank Benson engineers assistant
to John Benson railway official and Frank Benson engineers assistant
to John Benton railway inspector and Frank Foster Bowes bank cashier
to John Benton railway inspector and Frank Foster Bowes bank cashier
to John Beswicke Twycross retired Parliamentary agents clerk
to John Charles Tremlin motor driver
to John Charlton Haw railway foreman
to John Desmond Bristow garage proprietor and Muriel Thompson spinster
to John Desmond Bristow garage proprietor and Muriel Thompson spinster
to John Durkin painter and Harry Gillings solicitor
to John Durkin painter and Harry Gillings solicitor
to John Earle Wilkinson coal agent
to John Edward Metcalf engineer
to John Elmhirst solicitor and Charles Wilfrid Mackenzie medical practitioner
to John Elmhirst solicitor and Charles Wilfrid Mackenzie medical practitioner
to John Elmhirst solicitor and William Horsman retired confectioners foreman
to John Elmhirst solicitor and William Horsman retired confectioners foreman
to John Eric Hawthorne schoolmaster
to John Eric Wright joiner
to John Ernest Holmes railway signalman
to John Fisher Atkinson engineer and Thomas Stott accountant
to John Fisher Atkinson engineer and Thomas Stott accountant
to John Francis Wrigglesworth fruit merchant and George William Wrigglesworth aircraftman RAF
to John Francis Wrigglesworth fruit merchant and George William Wrigglesworth aircraftman RAF
to John Frederick Agar railway clerk and Gladys Maud Agar spinster
to John Frederick Agar railway clerk and Gladys Maud Agar spinster
to John George Barclay police officer and Mary Barclay (wife of the said John Georgp Barclay)
to John George Barclay police officer and Mary Barclay (wife of the said John Georgp Barclay)
to John George Barclay police officer and Mary Barclay (wife of the said John Georgp Barclay)
to John George Thomas I'Anson and Alfred I'Anson railway workers
to John George Thomas I'Anson and Alfred I'Anson railway workers
to John Grieveson jy Brown retired solicitor
to John Hague solicitor
to John Harrison departmental manager and John Austin Best solicitor
to John Harrison departmental manager and John Austin Best solicitor
to John Hartley Wameford railway clerk and Leonard Wame-ford butcher
to John Hartley Wameford railway clerk and Leonard Wame-ford butcher
to John Hay Forster mineral water manufacturer and James William Forster tailor
to John Hay Forster mineral water manufacturer and James William Forster tailor
to John Henry King retired solicitors managing clerk and Edward Walker auctioneer
to John Henry King retired solicitors managing clerk and Edward Walker auctioneer
to John Henry Stephenson joiner and Harry Hubert Stephenson licensed victualler
to John Henry Stephenson joiner and Harry Hubert Stephenson licensed victualler
to John Hudson railway official
to John James Stainthorpe engineer
to John James Wedgwood blacksmith and George Arthur Wedgwood railwav clerk
to John James Wedgwood blacksmith and George Arthur Wedgwood railwav clerk
to John Joseph Robinson labourer and Doris Robinson spinster
to John Joseph Robinson labourer and Doris Robinson spinster
to John Joseph Slater Backhouse accountant and Flora Harrison (wife of Albert Harrison)
to John Joseph Slater Backhouse accountant and Flora Harrison (wife of Albert Harrison)
to John Joseph Slater Backhouse accountant and Flora Harrison (wife of Albert Harrison)
to John Leadley detective and Harry Mason bank clerk
to John Leadley detective and Harry Mason bank clerk
to John Leslie Ritchie forwarding clerk and Agnes Ritchie spinster
to John Leslie Ritchie forwarding clerk and Agnes Ritchie spinster
to John Marsden retired insurance agent
to John Palliser Heslop retired draper
to John Platt labourer
to John Richard Fielden assurance superintendent and George Kenworthy Woodhead pharmacist
to John Richard Fielden assurance superintendent and George Kenworthy Woodhead pharmacist
to John Richard Jewitt railway inspector and Edwin Story stationer
to John Richard Jewitt railway inspector and Edwin Story stationer
to John Richard McDonald accountant
to John Roland Barker bank cashier
to John Smith fitter
to John Teasdale Spencer solicitor
to John Thomas Thompson retired plasterer
to John Thomas Timms retired bricklayers labourer
to John Townsend Barker company director and John Steele accountant
to John Townsend Barker company director and John Steele accountant
to John Turton Sinfield tobacconist
to John Ward Wright farmer
to John Wetherell hardware dealer and Reginald Norman Nelson railway clerk
to John Wetherell hardware dealer and Reginald Norman Nelson railway clerk
to John Wetherell hardware merchant
to John Wilfrid de Mus-senden Carey sub-lieutenant RNVR and Denis dc Mussenden Carey captain HM army
to John Wilfrid de Mus-senden Carey sub-lieutenant RNVR and Denis dc Mussenden Carey captain HM army
to John William Campbell boat proprietor
to John William Catley confectioner
to John William Cook retired roadman
to John William Hayes audit clerk
to John William Keightley grocer and Wilfred Topley Keightley optical inspector
to John William Keightley grocer and Wilfred Topley Keightley optical inspector
to John William Kell railway platelayer
to John William Moiser labourer
to John William Nelson saddler and Bernard Colley agricultural merchant
to John William Nelson saddler and Bernard Colley agricultural merchant
to John William Ripley painter and decorator and Olive Bacon (wife of Charles Bacon)
to John William Ripley painter and decorator and Olive Bacon (wife of Charles Bacon)
to John William Ripley painter and decorator and Olive Bacon (wife of Charles Bacon)
to John William Sempers postman
to John William Simpson engineer and Jane Ellen Milner (wife of George Richard Milner)
to John William Simpson engineer and Jane Ellen Milner (wife of George Richard Milner)
to John William Simpson engineer and Jane Ellen Milner (wife of George Richard Milner)
to John William Spark engineer and Mary Hughlena Kelly (wife ofThomas Kelly)
to John William Spark engineer and Mary Hughlena Kelly (wife ofThomas Kelly)
to John William Spark engineer and Mary Hughlena Kelly (wife ofThomas Kelly)
to Joseph Alfred Oliver miner
to Joseph Carter Walker nurse
to Joseph Dixon licensed victualler
to Joseph Francis Craven garage proprietor and Edith Jane Langley spinster
to Joseph Francis Craven garage proprietor and Edith Jane Langley spinster
to Joseph Frederick Turner gunner HM army
to Joseph Long confectioner
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Joseph Richardson railway servant and John Cecil Peters solicitor
to Joseph Richardson railway servant and John Cecil Peters solicitor
to Joseph Shaw Harrison postman
to Joseph William Allen grocers manager attorney of Thomas Arthur Cammidge
to Joseph William Allen grocers manager attorney of Thomas Arthur Cammidge
to Joseph William Clark grocers traveller
to Joseph William Clark grocers traveller
to Joseph William Hodgson (the younger) fruiterer and Stanley Hodgson market gardener
to Joseph William Hodgson (the younger) fruiterer and Stanley Hodgson market gardener
to Joseph Wroath booksellers manager
to Kate Cargill widow
to Kate Johns widow
to Kate Lillian White widow
to Kathleen Ainley widow
to Kathleen Isabelle Bowling (wife of Horace Bowling)
to Kathleen Isabelle Bowling (wife of Horace Bowling)
to Kathleen Mabel Britton spinster
to Kathleen Moon widow and William Lancaster schoolmaster
to Kathleen Moon widow and William Lancaster schoolmaster
to Kathleen Pearce widow
to Kathleen Pickering widow
to Kenneth Edward Towler Wilkinson and Roger Wilkinson solicitors
to Kenneth Edward Towler Wilkinson and Roger Wilkinson solicitors
to Kenneth Hallaways insurance clerk
to Kenneth Mackay solicitor
to Kenneth Mackay solicitor
to Lance Dale and William Dale farmers
to Lance Dale and William Dale farmers
to Laura Ann Hall widow
to Laura Evans widow
to Laura Kirby (wife of John Henry Kirby)
to Laura Kirby (wife of John Henry Kirby)
to Laura Lancaster (wife of Fred Probate London 15 April to Henry Alexander Poole post Lancaster)
to Laura Lancaster (wife of Fred Probate London 15 April to Henry Alexander Poole post Lancaster)
to Lavinia Sanderson widow
to Lawrence Coates leading aircrafts-man R AF
to Lawrence Edward Burnell painter
to Leonard Harris Clarke borough engineer and Geoffrey Herbert Swift solicitor
to Leonard Harris Clarke borough engineer and Geoffrey Herbert Swift solicitor
to Leonard Lumley Savage Dodsworth solicitor and Leslie Charles Border company director
to Leonard Lumley Savage Dodsworth solicitor and Leslie Charles Border company director
to Leonard Moore accountants clerk
to Leonard Sherrington Hunter coal merchant
to Leonard Woodliffe Wright butcher and Geoffrey Merryweather Benson house furnisher
to Leonard Woodliffe Wright butcher and Geoffrey Merryweather Benson house furnisher
to Leslie George William Bateman aircraft fitter
to Leslie Pennock Thompson professor of music
to Leslie Randolph Parsons omnibus conductor
to Leslie Victor Gibson accountants clerk
to Leslie Walter Thompson sergeant'HM army
to Lewis Herbert Horner Geipel shipping agent and Kathleen George widow
to Lewis Herbert Horner Geipel shipping agent and Kathleen George widow
to Lewis Stainton chapter clerk
to Lewis Stainton chapter clerk
to Lilian Abel widow
to Lilian Foggin widow
to Lilian Knight widow
to Lilian Louise McDowall spinster
to Lilian Mary Driscoll widow
to Lilian Maud Mary Smith widow
to Lilian Parker widow
to Lily Barks and Lillian Joan Taylor widows
to Lily Barks and Lillian Joan Taylor widows
to Lily Carter widow
to Lily Carter widow
to Lily Feam widow
to Lily Hudson widow
to Lily Wood widow Cyril Wood grocery manager and Henry Cooper Scott solicitor
to Lily Wood widow Cyril Wood grocery manager and Henry Cooper Scott solicitor
to Lily Wood widow Cyril Wood grocery manager and Henry Cooper Scott solicitor
to Lily Woods widow
to Lionel George Wardley captain HM army
to Lizzie Leek widow
to Lloyds Bank Limited and Annie Kathleen Threlfall (wife of Harry Clarence Threlfall)
to Lloyds Bank Limited and Annie Kathleen Threlfall (wife of Harry Clarence Threlfall)
to Lloyds Bank Limited Jemima Mitchell widow and Andrew Rutherford retired insurance official
to Lloyds Bank Limited Jemima Mitchell widow and Andrew Rutherford retired insurance official
to Lorna Cooper widow and Charles Henry Seymour Cooper company director
to Lorna Cooper widow and Charles Henry Seymour Cooper company director
to Louie Dorothea Croft (wife of Thomas Ernest Croft) and Dorothy Marion Clifford spinster
to Louie Dorothea Croft (wife of Thomas Ernest Croft) and Dorothy Marion Clifford spinster
to Louie Dorothea Croft (wife of Thomas Ernest Croft) and Dorothy Marion Clifford spinster
to Louie Feasby widow
to Louisa Adelaide Hutchinson widow
to Louisa Evada Rennison spinster
to Louisa Heppell widow
to Louisa Hurrell widow and Orbyn Francis Hurrell window cleaner
to Louisa Hurrell widow and Orbyn Francis Hurrell window cleaner
to Louisa Jane Kay widow Frank Kilham Kay boot and shoe merchant and Herbert Brumby Kay auctioneers assistant
to Louisa Jane Kay widow Frank Kilham Kay boot and shoe merchant and Herbert Brumby Kay auctioneers assistant
to Louisa Jane Kay widow Frank Kilham Kay boot and shoe merchant and Herbert Brumby Kay auctioneers assistant
to Louisa Maud Rickell widow
to Louisa Skaife (wife of Francis William Skaife)
to Louisa Skaife (wife of Francis William Skaife)
to Louisa Tribick widow
to Lucetta Chamberlain widow
to Lucy Ann Bellerby widow
to Lucy Ann Davis spinster and Henry Cooper Scott solicitor
to Lucy Ann Davis spinster and Henry Cooper Scott solicitor
to Lucy Emma Pratt spinster and Sydney Bowman bank official
to Lucy Emma Pratt spinster and Sydney Bowman bank official
to Lucy Heppell widow
to Lucy Ripley widow
to Lucy Turner widow
to Lydia Mary Hunter widow
to Lydia Ridsdel (wife of James Frederick Ridsdel) and Ronald Arthur Coupland railway fitter
to Lydia Ridsdel (wife of James Frederick Ridsdel) and Ronald Arthur Coupland railway fitter
to Lydia Ridsdel (wife of James Frederick Ridsdel) and Ronald Arthur Coupland railway fitter
to Mabel Bruun widow
to Mabel Harrison (wife of John Stanley Vernon Hudson) and Denis Gordon Hudson insurance inspector
to Mabel Harrison (wife of John Stanley Vernon Hudson) and Denis Gordon Hudson insurance inspector
to Mabel Harrison (wife of John Stanley Vernon Hudson) and Denis Gordon Hudson insurance inspector
to Mabel Maud Robertson (wife of Charles Robertson) and Edwin Sutherby Frear grocer
to Mabel Maud Robertson (wife of Charles Robertson) and Edwin Sutherby Frear grocer
to Mabel Maud Robertson (wife of Charles Robertson) and Edwin Sutherby Frear grocer
to Mabel Milner
to Mabel Theresa Cox widow
to Mabel Wilson widow
to Maisie Iris Thompson and Rita Pallister spinsters
to Maisie Iris Thompson and Rita Pallister spinsters
to Maiy Hughes widow and John Cecil Peters solicitor
to Maiy Hughes widow and John Cecil Peters solicitor
to Margaret Ann Benger widow
to Margaret Ann Cowley spinster and Harry Cowley farm labourer
to Margaret Ann Cowley spinster and Harry Cowley farm labourer
to Margaret Annie Sanderson widow
to Margaret Ash Tute spinster James Scott Tute chemist and Robert Tutc Pearson solicitor
to Margaret Ash Tute spinster James Scott Tute chemist and Robert Tutc Pearson solicitor
to Margaret Ash Tute spinster James Scott Tute chemist and Robert Tutc Pearson solicitor
to Margaret Bateman widow
to Margaret Cockburn widow
to Margaret Easton widow
to Margaret Edith Beck spinster
to Margaret Elizabeth Dunsford (wife of Bertram George Wood Dunsford)
to Margaret Elizabeth Dunsford (wife of Bertram George Wood Dunsford)
to Margaret Elizabeth Walker spinster Mabel Maud Horsnell widow and Albert Charles Lister retired building societys manager and secretary
to Margaret Elizabeth Walker spinster Mabel Maud Horsnell widow and Albert Charles Lister retired building societys manager and secretary
to Margaret Elizabeth Walker spinster Mabel Maud Horsnell widow and Albert Charles Lister retired building societys manager and secretary
to Margaret Ellen Wrightson widow and Edith Mary Wrightson spinster
to Margaret Ellen Wrightson widow and Edith Mary Wrightson spinster
to Margaret Gyles spinster
to Margaret Joan Hughes widow
to Margaret Jones (wife of Richard Patrick Jones)
to Margaret Jones (wife of Richard Patrick Jones)
to Margaret Keaveney (wife of John Keaveney)
to Margaret Keaveney (wife of John Keaveney)
to Margaret Lusby (wife of George Lusby)
to Margaret Lusby (wife of George Lusby)
to Margaret Mary Richardson spinster
to Margaret Mather widow
to Margaret McDonald widow
to Margaret Sell widow
to Margaret Shepherd widow
to Margaret Sutcliffe married woman and Caroline Constance Bowery Harrison spinster
to Margaret Sutcliffe married woman and Caroline Constance Bowery Harrison spinster
to Margaret Thompson widow
to Margaret Todd widow
to Margaretta Hall Wailes-Fairbairn widow
to Maria Jane Wilcock widow
to Marian Cecilia Carr spinster
to Marian McHarg (wife of Gilbert Oswald McHarg)
to Marian McHarg (wife of Gilbert Oswald McHarg)
to Marianne Isabella Clapham and Evelyn Annie Clapham spinsters
to Marianne Isabella Clapham and Evelyn Annie Clapham spinsters
to Marie Claire Penney widow
to Marie Dresser widow
to Marillita Olivia Simpson widow and Bertha Marguerite Olivia Sutcliffe (wife of Samuel Sutcliffe) and Charles Empson Hague Simpson bank cashier
to Marillita Olivia Simpson widow and Bertha Marguerite Olivia Sutcliffe (wife of Samuel Sutcliffe) and Charles Empson Hague Simpson bank cashier
to Marillita Olivia Simpson widow and Bertha Marguerite Olivia Sutcliffe (wife of Samuel Sutcliffe) and Charles Empson Hague Simpson bank cashier
to Marillita Olivia Simpson widow and Bertha Marguerite Olivia Sutcliffe (wife of Samuel Sutcliffe) and Charles Empson Hague Simpson bank cashier
to Marion Amy Bramley spinster
to Marion Constance Douglas widow
to Marjorie Addison spinster and George Raymond Addison sapper HM army
to Marjorie Addison spinster and George Raymond Addison sapper HM army
to Marjorie Boyes widow
to Marjorie Fell Faulder widow
to Marjorie Fineron (wife of Frederic Fineron)
to Marjorie Fineron (wife of Frederic Fineron)
to Marjorie Jackson (wife of Harry Jackson)
to Marjorie Jackson (wife of Harry Jackson)
to Marjorie Kent widow
to Marjorie Mary Hargreaves widow
to Marjorie Nelson (wife of John Nelson)
to Marjorie Nelson (wife of John Nelson)
to Marjorie Potter spinster and William Dalton Garbutt incorporated accountant
to Marjorie Potter spinster and William Dalton Garbutt incorporated accountant
to Marjory Hope McLellan (wife of Basil Gordon McLellan)
to Marjory Hope McLellan (wife of Basil Gordon McLellan)
to Mark Connell blacksmith
to Martha Alice Barraclough widow and Herbert Edward Harrowell solicitor
to Martha Alice Barraclough widow and Herbert Edward Harrowell solicitor
to Martha Elizabeth Hogarth widow
to Mary ? Ellen Nicholson widow
to Mary Ann Dean (wife of Robert Allan Dean)
to Mary Ann Dean (wife of Robert Allan Dean)
to Mary Ann Kitching widow
to Mary Ann Pattison widow
to Mary Ann Penty widow and Frederick Henry Penty engineer
to Mary Ann Penty widow and Frederick Henry Penty engineer
to Mary Ann Thorpe widow
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Mary Bell Hibbitt widow
to Mary Bell widow
to Mary Bowell widow Harry Gillings solicitor and Herbert Marchant Haigh music teacher
to Mary Bowell widow Harry Gillings solicitor and Herbert Marchant Haigh music teacher
to Mary Bowell widow Harry Gillings solicitor and Herbert Marchant Haigh music teacher
to Mary Cawkwell widow
to Mary Elizabeth Brown (wife of Albert Brown)
to Mary Elizabeth Brown (wife of Albert Brown)
to Mary Elizabeth Crawford widow and Frank Eric Crawford confectioner
to Mary Elizabeth Crawford widow and Frank Eric Crawford confectioner
to Mary Elizabeth Goodall widow
to Mary Elizabeth Grewer Wrigglesworth widow
to Mary Elizabeth Knott widow
to Mary Elizabeth Raisbeck spinster and Robert Raisbeck retired engine driver and William Louis Lawton bank actuary
to Mary Elizabeth Raisbeck spinster and Robert Raisbeck retired engine driver and William Louis Lawton bank actuary
to Mary Elizabeth Raisbeck spinster and Robert Raisbeck retired engine driver and William Louis Lawton bank actuary
to Mary Elizabeth Rickaby spinster-
to Mary Elizabeth Russell widow
to Mary Ellen Atkinson widow
to Mary Ellen Stephenson widow and John Skelly labourer
to Mary Ellen Stephenson widow and John Skelly labourer
to Mary Ellen Woodley widow
to Mary Embleton widow
to Mary Emma Hunt widow
to Mary Emma Robinson Musgrove widow
to Mary Ethel Mabbutt (wife of Alfred Charles Mabbutt)
to Mary Ethel Mabbutt (wife of Alfred Charles Mabbutt)
to Mary Ethel Robinson widow
to Mary Ethel Wood spinster
to Mary Ethel Wood spinster
to Mary Foster spinster
to Mary Grace Jenner (wife of Edgar Jenner)
to Mary Grace Jenner (wife of Edgar Jenner)
to Mary Hall widow
to Mary Hannah Gray and Margaret Lily Gray spinsters
to Mary Hannah Gray and Margaret Lily Gray spinsters
to Mary Harrison widow
to Mary Hawkswell widow Ruth Hawkswell spinster Bernard Simpson Hawkswell farmer and Leonard Hawkswell butcher
to Mary Hawkswell widow Ruth Hawkswell spinster Bernard Simpson Hawkswell farmer and Leonard Hawkswell butcher
to Mary Hawkswell widow Ruth Hawkswell spinster Bernard Simpson Hawkswell farmer and Leonard Hawkswell butcher
to Mary Hawkswell widow Ruth Hawkswell spinster Bernard Simpson Hawkswell farmer and Leonard Hawkswell butcher
to Mary Helen Smith widow
to Mary Jane Atkinson and Alice Atkinson spinsters
to Mary Jane Atkinson and Alice Atkinson spinsters
to Mary Jane Griffin widow
to Mary Jane Howden widow
to Mary Jane Pratt widow
to Mary Jane Precious widow
to Mary Jane Wilkinson widow
to Mary Johnson widow
to Mary Lillian Leng widow Muriel Margaret Witty spinster and Annie Virginia Volans (wife of Frederick Alfred Ernest Volans)
to Mary Lillian Leng widow Muriel Margaret Witty spinster and Annie Virginia Volans (wife of Frederick Alfred Ernest Volans)
to Mary Lillian Leng widow Muriel Margaret Witty spinster and Annie Virginia Volans (wife of Frederick Alfred Ernest Volans)
to Mary Lillian Leng widow Muriel Margaret Witty spinster and Annie Virginia Volans (wife of Frederick Alfred Ernest Volans)
to Mary Louisa Marren widow
to Mary Louise Coultate widow
to Mary Minnie Bennett widow
to Mary Noble (wife of James Noble)
to Mary Noble (wife of James Noble)
to Mary Rebecca Allen widow
to Mary Smith spinster
to Mary Smith widow
to Mary Speight widow and Arthur Morley iron founder
to Mary Speight widow and Arthur Morley iron founder
to Mary Taylor widow
to Mary Thompson widow
to Mary White widow
to Mary Winifred Winters spinster and Henry Isaac Shaftoe solicitor
to Mary Winifred Winters spinster and Henry Isaac Shaftoe solicitor
to Matilda Oakley widow
to Matthew Milner lorry driver and George Coates railway clerk
to Matthew Milner lorry driver and George Coates railway clerk
to Maud Birch spinster and Leonora Ward (wife of Sydney George Ward)
to Maud Birch spinster and Leonora Ward (wife of Sydney George Ward)
to Maud Birch spinster and Leonora Ward (wife of Sydney George Ward)
to Maud Clayton widow
to Maud Frances Webster and Dorothy Powell married women
to Maud Frances Webster and Dorothy Powell married women
to Maud Wheeler (wife of Charles Wheeler) and Victoria May Scudder (wife of Charles Scudder)
to Maud Wheeler (wife of Charles Wheeler) and Victoria May Scudder (wife of Charles Scudder)
to Maud Wheeler (wife of Charles Wheeler) and Victoria May Scudder (wife of Charles Scudder)
to Maud Wheeler (wife of Charles Wheeler) and Victoria May Scudder (wife of Charles Scudder)
to Maude Beatrice Barker widow and Margaret Joyce Barker spinster
to Maude Beatrice Barker widow and Margaret Joyce Barker spinster
to Maurice Teville Dales corn merchant and Alfred Brearley Dales company director
to Maurice Teville Dales corn merchant and Alfred Brearley Dales company director
to May Ellen Pettinger widow
to May Victoria Franks widow
to Meherabelle Jones Kirk widow
to Meria Showier widow Ida Metcalfe (wife of Horace Metcalfe) and Lewis Showier engineer
to Meria Showier widow Ida Metcalfe (wife of Horace Metcalfe) and Lewis Showier engineer
to Meria Showier widow Ida Metcalfe (wife of Horace Metcalfe) and Lewis Showier engineer
to Meria Showier widow Ida Metcalfe (wife of Horace Metcalfe) and Lewis Showier engineer
to Michael Palmer Horsley manufacturing confectioner
to Michael Whitaker collector of taxes
to Midland Bank Executor and Trustee Company Limited and Innes Noel Ware solicitor
to Mildred Mary Forbes (wife of George Edward Forbes)
to Mildred Mary Forbes (wife of George Edward Forbes)
to Minnie Allison widow and Wilfred Laurence Allison haulage contractor
to Minnie Allison widow and Wilfred Laurence Allison haulage contractor
to Minnie Constance Pratt (wife of George Edgar Pratt) and Violet Muriel Kirk widow
to Minnie Constance Pratt (wife of George Edgar Pratt) and Violet Muriel Kirk widow
to Minnie Constance Pratt (wife of George Edgar Pratt) and Violet Muriel Kirk widow
to Minnie Hart widow
to Minnie Thompson spinster
to Minnie Thursby widow
to Minnie Ward widow
to Miriam Cherry spinster
to Miriam Cherry spinster
to Muriel Pretoria Broughton widow
to Muriel Smith widow
to Nancy Mary Fountain spinster
to Nancy Trendall widow
to National Provincial Bank Limited and George Hepworth tobacconist
to Neil Richardson civil aviation manager and Mollie Hyde (wife of George Hyde)
to Neil Richardson civil aviation manager and Mollie Hyde (wife of George Hyde)
to Neil Richardson civil aviation manager and Mollie Hyde (wife of George Hyde)
to Nellie Gaddes (wife of Thomas Garlick Gaddes)
to Nellie Gaddes (wife of Thomas Garlick Gaddes)
to Nellie Gambles widow
to Nellie Muriel Fox widow and William Henry Birch builder and contractor
to Nellie Muriel Fox widow and William Henry Birch builder and contractor
to Nellie Parker widow
to Nellie Phippen (wife of the reverend James Stanley Bolwell Phippen)
to Nellie Phippen (wife of the reverend James Stanley Bolwell Phippen)
to Nellie Shaw widow
to Noel Eustace Wright agricultural clerk
to Noel Stubbs engineers draughtsman
to Nora Atkinson widow and John Fisher Atkinson garage proprietor
to Nora Atkinson widow and John Fisher Atkinson garage proprietor
to Norman Frederick Ryder commercial traveller and Stanley Richard Ryder railway clerk
to Norman Frederick Ryder commercial traveller and Stanley Richard Ryder railway clerk
to Norman John Richardson grocer
to Norman Leetal Harland railway deputy chief control
to Norman Sinclair Hewitt medical practitioner and Gertrude Eliza Hunter spinster
to Norman Sinclair Hewitt medical practitioner and Gertrude Eliza Hunter spinster
to Norman Ward Proctor confectioner
to Olive Charlotte Harrison widow
to Olive Copley spinster and John Cecil Peters solicitor
to Olive Copley spinster and John Cecil Peters solicitor
to Olive Emily Dalby (wife of Francis William Dalby) and Elsie May Simpson spinster
to Olive Emily Dalby (wife of Francis William Dalby) and Elsie May Simpson spinster
to Olive Emily Dalby (wife of Francis William Dalby) and Elsie May Simpson spinster
to Olive Hudson (wife of Frank Hudson)
to Olive Hudson (wife of Frank Hudson)
to Olive Moon widow
to Oswald Percy Johnson electrical engineer and Newman Crawford Johnson railway clerk
to Oswald Percy Johnson electrical engineer and Newman Crawford Johnson railway clerk
to Pattie Athorn widow
to Percival Reuben Harrison police-constable Frances Little Wells widow and Henry Cooper Scott solicitor
to Percival Reuben Harrison police-constable Frances Little Wells widow and Henry Cooper Scott solicitor
to Percival Reuben Harrison police-constable Frances Little Wells widow and Henry Cooper Scott solicitor
to Percy Brevitt Coates chartered surveyor
to Percy Dodds chartered surveyor
to Percy Eden farmer
to Percy Eden farmer
to Peter Ralph Purves engineer
to Philip Phillips farmer and John William Render solicitor
to Philip Phillips farmer and John William Render solicitor
to Phyllis Mary Crummack and Muriel Bagott Crummack spinsters
to Phyllis Mary Crummack and Muriel Bagott Crummack spinsters
to Phyllis Mary Lloyd Allan (wife of Alwyn Maurice Allan)
to Phyllis Mary Lloyd Allan (wife of Alwyn Maurice Allan)
to Rachel Ann Thomas widow
to Rachel Blake widow
to Ralph Thompson motor body builder
to Ralph Webster (the younger) garage proprietor
to Ralph Webster garage proprietor
to Regina Goldbard and Cecilia Caroline Hillier widows
to Regina Goldbard and Cecilia Caroline Hillier widows
to Reginald Burton bank clerk and Florence Good (wife of Thomas Geoffrey Good)
to Reginald Burton bank clerk and Florence Good (wife of Thomas Geoffrey Good)
to Reginald Burton bank clerk and Florence Good (wife of Thomas Geoffrey Good)
to Reginald Francis Wood insurance agent
to Reginald Harding Colley bank cashier and John Rippon Tweddle clerk to justices
to Reginald Harding Colley bank cashier and John Rippon Tweddle clerk to justices
to Reginald Resteaux Worthington machine tool engineer
to Reuben Hanks gunner HM army
to Rhoda Jane Cruess widow
to Richard Bosomworth Rayson schoolmaster
to Richard Firth municipal worker and William Arthur Jewitt railway guard
to Richard Firth municipal worker and William Arthur Jewitt railway guard
to Richard Freer railway clerk
to Richard Kent grocers assistant
to Richard Punton miller
to Richard William Wood window cleaner and Robert Orr cocoa presser
to Richard William Wood window cleaner and Robert Orr cocoa presser
to Robert Abel and Leslie Pears farmers
to Robert Abel and Leslie Pears farmers
to Robert Beal Davison cashier and Lawrence Albert Smith civil servant
to Robert Beal Davison cashier and Lawrence Albert Smith civil servant
to Robert Brown Duffill painter
to Robert Brown farmer
to Robert Bruce bank manager and William Thomas Bruce insurance agent
to Robert Bruce bank manager and William Thomas Bruce insurance agent
to Robert Charles Ellerby engineer
to Robert Geoffrey Delittle printers wood type manufacturer Alec DeLittle acting pilot officer in RAF and Mollie Hyde married woman
to Robert Geoffrey Delittle printers wood type manufacturer Alec DeLittle acting pilot officer in RAF and Mollie Hyde married woman
to Robert Geoffrey Delittle printers wood type manufacturer Alec DeLittle acting pilot officer in RAF and Mollie Hyde married woman
to Robert Hardwick railway station master and Thomas Edson Birbeck railway inspector
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Robert Hardwick railway station master and Thomas Edson Birbeck railway inspector
to Robert Jarratt Money civil engineer May Charlotte Buckton widow and John Ernie Money solicitor
to Robert Jarratt Money civil engineer May Charlotte Buckton widow and John Ernie Money solicitor
to Robert Jarratt Money civil engineer May Charlotte Buckton widow and John Ernie Money solicitor
to Robert Leonard Hart art teacher
to Robert Moor retired journalist
to Robert Percy Hudson and Sidney John Hudson joiners and undertakers
to Robert Percy Hudson and Sidney John Hudson joiners and undertakers
to Robert Shaw farmer and Mary Donkin (wife of Joseph Donkin)
to Robert Shaw farmer and Mary Donkin (wife of Joseph Donkin)
to Robert Shaw farmer and Mary Donkin (wife of Joseph Donkin)
to Robert William Lock-wood sergeant HM army
to Robert Wilson Robson joiner
to Robert Yorke commercial clerk and Maud Cook (wife of Joseph Cook)
to Robert Yorke commercial clerk and Maud Cook (wife of Joseph Cook)
to Robert Yorke commercial clerk and Maud Cook (wife of Joseph Cook)
to Roger St John Mathews chartered surveyor
to Rona Suggitt Johnston spinster
to Ronald Arthur Addison railway fitter
to Ronald Bull cinema manager and William Arthur Kay solicitor
to Ronald Bull cinema manager and William Arthur Kay solicitor
to Ronald Taylor solicitors clerk
to Ronald Taylor solicitors clerk
to Rosa Annie Rodgers widow
to Rosa Hearing spinster
to Rosa Nancy Brown spinster
to Rosalie Lillian Whitton widow
to Rosalin Ann Young widow
to Rose Annie Patrick spinster
to Rose Elizabeth Tindle widow
to Rose Eveline Jefferson spinster
to Rose Eveline Jefferson spinster
to Rose Ganderton widow
to Rose Mira Brown (wife of John Edward Brown) and Henry Cooper Scott solicitor
to Rose Mira Brown (wife of John Edward Brown) and Henry Cooper Scott solicitor
to Rose Mira Brown (wife of John Edward Brown) and Henry Cooper Scott solicitor
to Rose Walker (wife of Alfred Ernest Walker) and the said Alfred Ernest Walker retired boilersmith's 'mate
to Rose Walker (wife of Alfred Ernest Walker) and the said Alfred Ernest Walker retired boilersmith's 'mate
to Rose Walker (wife of Alfred Ernest Walker) and the said Alfred Ernest Walker retired boilersmith's 'mate
to Rowland Breckon railway clerk
to Rowland Lucas Marshallsay retired bank cashier
to Ruby Charlotte Johnston (wife of Wilfrid Robert Johnston)
to Ruby Charlotte Johnston (wife of Wilfrid Robert Johnston)
to Ruth Adeline Hardcastle spinster
to Ruth Taylor widow
to Sallie Boulton widow
to Sam Bumby of no occupation
to Sam Leslie Kershaw works chemist and Ernest Walter Angel radio engineer
to Sam Leslie Kershaw works chemist and Ernest Walter Angel radio engineer
to Samuel Barnes gas fitter
to Samuel Roberts shop manager and Calvert Wallace Varey woodwork dealer
to Samuel Roberts shop manager and Calvert Wallace Varey woodwork dealer
to Sarah Ann Benson widow
to Sarah Ann Webster widow
to Sarah Ellen Andrew widow
to Sarah Ellen Kirk widow
to Sarah Ellen Stephenson widow
to Sarah Emily Swailes (wife of James Robert Swailes)
to Sarah Emily Swailes (wife of James Robert Swailes)
to Sarah Eveline Watson widow
to Sarah Jane Boddy widow
to Sarah Jane Prest widow John Slater Prest railway surveyor and George Arthur Cecil Prest railway clerk
to Sarah Jane Prest widow John Slater Prest railway surveyor and George Arthur Cecil Prest railway clerk
to Sarah Jane Prest widow John Slater Prest railway surveyor and George Arthur Cecil Prest railway clerk
to Sarah Jane Robinson widow and Evelyn Smith (wife of Joseph William Smith)
to Sarah Jane Robinson widow and Evelyn Smith (wife of Joseph William Smith)
to Sarah Jane Robinson widow and Evelyn Smith (wife of Joseph William Smith)
to Sarah Weddall widow
to Seddon Harry Chadwick company director
to Selina Sharpe (wife of Charles Frederick Sharpe)
to Selina Sharpe (wife of Charles Frederick Sharpe)
to Seth Shaw farmer
to settled land) York 27 April to Albert Hall insurance clerk
to settled land) York 28 January to Charles Alfred Simpson rate collector and Kenneth Neville Isherwood medical practitioner
to settled land) York 28 January to Charles Alfred Simpson rate collector and Kenneth Neville Isherwood medical practitioner
to Sidney Beilby gunner HM army
to Sidney Millard railway clerk
to Sidney Wilson newsagent
to sir Robert Newbald Kay knight and William Arthur Kay solicitor
to sir Robert Newbald Kay knight and William Arthur Kay solicitor
to Slater Stead passenger guard and Sarah Stead (wife of the said Slater Stead)
to Slater Stead passenger guard and Sarah Stead (wife of the said Slater Stead)
to Slater Stead passenger guard and Sarah Stead (wife of the said Slater Stead)
to Sophia Grayson spinster
to Stanley Harrison commercial traveller
to Stanley Reginald Wade sapper HM army
to Stanley Thompson company director and Henry Cooper-Scott solicitor
to Stanley Thompson company director and Henry Cooper-Scott solicitor
to Stanley Wilson Lindeman rating officer
to Sydney Buckle master baker and Ellen Buckle (wife of the said Sydney Buckle)
to Sydney Buckle master baker and Ellen Buckle (wife of the said Sydney Buckle)
to Sydney Buckle master baker and Ellen Buckle (wife of the said Sydney Buckle)
to Sydney George Ward chartered accountant Henry Isaac Shaftoe solicitor and Harold Thornton bus driver
to Sydney George Ward chartered accountant Henry Isaac Shaftoe solicitor and Harold Thornton bus driver
to Sydney George Ward chartered accountant Henry Isaac Shaftoe solicitor and Harold Thornton bus driver
to Sydney Richard Whitfield solicitor and John Hopson tailor
to Sydney Richard Whitfield solicitor and John Hopson tailor
to Sylvia Marshall widow
to Teresa Isabella Fineron (wife of Frederick William Fineron) and Lily Trapps (wife of Sydney Trapps)
to Teresa Isabella Fineron (wife of Frederick William Fineron) and Lily Trapps (wife of Sydney Trapps)
to Teresa Isabella Fineron (wife of Frederick William Fineron) and Lily Trapps (wife of Sydney Trapps)
to Teresa Isabella Fineron (wife of Frederick William Fineron) and Lily Trapps (wife of Sydney Trapps)
to Teresa Isabella Fineron widow
to Teresa Mary Locke spinster
to Tfie Yorkshire Penny Bank Limited
to the 5K t-shidClifford Oakes smallholder
to The Midland Bank Executor and Trustee Company Limited and the said Frank Massa Bradley retired draper and Harry Gillings solicitor
to The Midland Bank Executor and Trustee Company Limited and the said Frank Massa Bradley retired draper and Harry Gillings solicitor
to the Public Trustee and Harold Hartley Wilberforce solicitor
to The Public Trustee Margaret Ann Frank spinster John Dorel Wells civil servant and Percy Willis Gray engineer
to The Public Trustee Margaret Ann Frank spinster John Dorel Wells civil servant and Percy Willis Gray engineer
to The Public Trustee Margaret Ann Frank spinster John Dorel Wells civil servant and Percy Willis Gray engineer
to The Public Trustee the said Frank Perkins and Tohn Elmhirst solicitors
to The Public Trustee the said Frank Perkins and Tohn Elmhirst solicitors
to the reverend George Brunner clerk
to the reverend Henry Dalton Jackson clerk and Norman Hodgson stockbroker
to the reverend Henry Dalton Jackson clerk and Norman Hodgson stockbroker
to the reverend Henry Karl Agricolea Schwabe clerk
to the reverend Reginald Walter Longley clerk
to the reverend Samuel Whittell Key clerk
to the reverend Willie Rhodes clerk and George Robert Wilkinson railway clerk
to the reverend Willie Rhodes clerk and George Robert Wilkinson railway clerk
to the saicT William Cobb retired master tailor
to the said Albert Hustler Barbey retired superintendent engineer
to the said Albert Winn grocer and provision dealer
to the said Alfred Arthur Baker cabinet maker
to the said Alfred Gascoyne Clennett sergeant RAF
to the said Alfred Robert Leppington Kendall caretaker
to the said Arthur Basil Dodds railway clerk
to the said Arthur Edward Langstaff commission agent
to the said Arthur Edward Manners civil servant
to the said Arthur Samuel Howden retired plumber
to the said Arthur Shilleto retired post office assistant inspector
to the said Arthur Smith master fruiterer
to the said Bernard Vincent Stubbs confectioners labourer
to the said Cecil John Swann commercial clerk
to the said Charles Caton Humble retired railway official and Charles William Wroe of no occupation
to the said Charles Caton Humble retired railway official and Charles William Wroe of no occupation
to the said Charles Hustwick Ellison retired railway telegraph superintendent
to the said Charles James Scott Boyce retired commercial clerk
to the said Charles Sidebottom tobacconist
to the said Charles Victor Godfrey carpenter
to the said Charles Walter Bartlett retired compositor
to the said Clarence Harcourt Smith railway clerk
to the said Crosby Walker retired joiner
to the said David Baty of no occupation
to the said Edward Norman Lawson Dickinson farmer Arthur William Walker solicitor and Gordon Walker law student
to the said Edward Norman Lawson Dickinson farmer Arthur William Walker solicitor and Gordon Walker law student
to the said Edward Norman Lawson Dickinson farmer Arthur William Walker solicitor and Gordon Walker law student
to the said Edward Theodore Baker retired manufacturer
to the said Edward Turner Young railway foreman
to the said Edward Wrigglesworth sheet metal worker
to the said Edwin Ernest Smith retired schoolmaster and Nora Dickson Smith spinster
to the said Edwin Ernest Smith retired schoolmaster and Nora Dickson Smith spinster
to the said Elijah Cottani of no occupation
to the said Ernest Josias Nichols electrical engineer and Dorothy May Matterson (wife of William Colley Monkton Matterson)
to the said Ernest Josias Nichols electrical engineer and Dorothy May Matterson (wife of William Colley Monkton Matterson)
to the said Ernest Josias Nichols electrical engineer and Dorothy May Matterson (wife of William Colley Monkton Matterson)
to the said Francis Robert Pool works commissionaire
to the said Frank Everington Brown timber merchant
to the said Frank Garfield Curnow audit clerk
to the said Frank Scott of no occupation
to the said Frank Walton retired mental nurse
to the said Fred Massheder retired railway coach trimmer
to the said Fred Read retired plumber and George Alfred Merri-man pawnbroker
to the said Fred Read retired plumber and George Alfred Merri-man pawnbroker
to the said Fred Tiplady retired railway fitter
to the said Frederick Ernest Powell electrician and John Cecil Peters solicitor
to the said Frederick Ernest Powell electrician and John Cecil Peters solicitor
to the said Frederick Martin retired railway clerk
to the said Frederick Whiteley engine driver and Margaret Blenkinsop married woman
to the said Frederick Whiteley engine driver and Margaret Blenkinsop married woman
to the said Frederick William Belt foreman bricklayer
to the said Freeman Teesdale iron-mongers manager
to the said George Edward Leng engine driver
to the said George Edward Smith retired corporation official
to the said George Frederick Hunt commercial traveller
to the said George Frederick Smith police-constable
to the said George Lancaster auctioneer and valuer
to the said George Low postman and Lena Taylor (wife of Frederick James Taylor)
to the said George Low postman and Lena Taylor (wife of Frederick James Taylor)
to the said George Low postman and Lena Taylor (wife of Frederick James Taylor)
to the said George Robert Kyme retired felt worker
to the said George Walter Davies retired cashier
to the said George William Ellis retired printer
to the said Harry Barlow electrician
to the said Harry Cooper retired printer and Edwin Henry Ayre Cooper retired bank manager
to the said Harry Cooper retired printer and Edwin Henry Ayre Cooper retired bank manager
to the said Harry Golding CBE brigadier HM army
to the said Harry Williamson house agent Hugh Frederick Watt Kitchin solicitor and George Ronald Jackson solicitors clerk
to the said Harry Williamson house agent Hugh Frederick Watt Kitchin solicitor and George Ronald Jackson solicitors clerk
to the said Harry Williamson house agent Hugh Frederick Watt Kitchin solicitor and George Ronald Jackson solicitors clerk
to the said Harry Wood joiner
to the said Henry Addison retired accountant and Cecil Addison farmer
to the said Henry Addison retired accountant and Cecil Addison farmer
to the said Henry Cooper aircraft worker
to the said Herbert Barrett engineer
to the said Herbert Garland builders supervisor
to the said Herbert Paxton retired railway joiner
to the said Hugh Gillespie Browne major HM army and Thomas Gillespie Browne captain HM army
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to the said Hugh Gillespie Browne major HM army and Thomas Gillespie Browne captain HM army
to the said James Lamb clerk of works
to the said James Taylor retired railway employee
to the said James Thomas Wilton retired platelayer
to the said James Turnpenny Pratt boot repairer
to the said Joe Willie Sutcliffe metal merchant
to the said John Alfred Baxter brewery company general manager
to the said John Charles Halliwell retired litter and turner
to the said John Conduit of no occupation
to the said John Dalton colliery agent
to the said John Forbes retired farm manager
to the said John Frederick Leslie civil servant
to the said John George Johnston retired builders merchant
to the said John George Stephenson electrician
to the said John Gilbert Baker retired bank cashier
to the said John Jesse Pearce retired civil servant
to the said John Johnson builders yardman
to the said John Leach of no occupation
to the said John Martin civil servant
to the said John Piercy Burgess stuff merchant
to the said John Thomas Baker retired railway employee and William Arthur Kay solicitor
to the said John Thomas Baker retired railway employee and William Arthur Kay solicitor
to the said John William Cooper confectioner
to the said John William Hammond railway locomotive driver
to the said John William Metcalfe retired glass bottle maker
to the said John Wilson retired railway employee
to the said Joseph Parker tailors manager
to the said Leonard White railway coach painter
to the said Louis Batters motor coach painter
to the said Paul Martin Coulson goods guard
to the said Percy Vernon Woods railway official
to the said Reginald Cussins company director
to the said Richard Wood Chapman motor lorry driver
to the said Robert John Reeder joiner
to the said Robert King retired railway surveyor
to the said Robert Martin Jefferson retired railway labourer
to the said Robert Whitehead retired gardener
to the said Robert William Duce retired glass manufacturer
to the said Stanley Abbott Thornton licensed victualler
to the said Thomas Henry Ellis of no occupation
to the said Thomas Murfin retired painter
to the said Thomas Wickham retired railway signalman
to the said Tom Walker railway parcel post porter
to the said Walter Carr fruiterer and Ivy Evelyn Walker (wife of Laurie Walker)
to the said Walter Carr fruiterer and Ivy Evelyn Walker (wife of Laurie Walker)
to the said Walter Carr fruiterer and Ivy Evelyn Walker (wife of Laurie Walker)
to the said Walter George Birch and Walter Noel Birch builders and contractors
to the said Walter George Birch and Walter Noel Birch builders and contractors
to the said Walter Hall of no occupation
to the said Wilfred Phillips private HM army
to the said Wilfred York Price Colonel HM army
to the said William Arthur Hill retired mental nurse
to the said William Benson retired railway police constable
to the said William Bogg railway pumping engineman
to the said William Charles Close postmaster and Caroline Copnell widow
to the said William Charles Close postmaster and Caroline Copnell widow
to the said William Charles Ellis retired labourer
to the said William Craig Mitchell retired railway engineer and Frank Gordon Mitchell insurance inspector
to the said William Craig Mitchell retired railway engineer and Frank Gordon Mitchell insurance inspector
to the said William Frederick Steele retired medical practitioner
to the said William James Williams security officer
to the said William Ridsdale grocer and provision dealer and Edward Victor Brodie Cooper solicitor
to the said William Ridsdale grocer and provision dealer and Edward Victor Brodie Cooper solicitor
to the said William Ryder retired hairdresser
to the said William Smithson ticket collector and Sarah Jessie Fozard spinster
to the said William Smithson ticket collector and Sarah Jessie Fozard spinster
to the said William Stanley Barker brass founder
to the said William Stone Culliford joiner
to the said William Taylor retired railway rulleyman and Robert William Taylor joiner
to the said William Taylor retired railway rulleyman and Robert William Taylor joiner
to the said William Walls gardener
to the said Willie Laycock fish fryer
to Thomas Albert Thornton fruit salesman
to Thomas Alexander Forbes insurance official
to Thomas Alexander Forbes insurance official
to Thomas Baines of no occupation and Thomas Baines Harrison coach body builder
to Thomas Baines of no occupation and Thomas Baines Harrison coach body builder
to Thomas Baines retired engineer Thomas Baines Harrison coach body builder and George Sheppard retired blacksmith
to Thomas Baines retired engineer Thomas Baines Harrison coach body builder and George Sheppard retired blacksmith
to Thomas Baines retired engineer Thomas Baines Harrison coach body builder and George Sheppard retired blacksmith
to Thomas Edward Butler Knowles civil servant and Benjamin Dods-worth solicitor
to Thomas Edward Butler Knowles civil servant and Benjamin Dods-worth solicitor
to Thomas Fotheringham master plumber
to Thomas Frank Pratt railway-crossing keeper
to Thomas George Acomb railway clerk and Winifred Sylvia Hepworth spinster
to Thomas George Acomb railway clerk and Winifred Sylvia Hepworth spinster
to Thomas Grainger Badger retired railway clerk
to Thomas Gray company director
to Thomas Harrison Russell office manager
to Thomas Harrison Russell office manager and John Feetenby retired railway employee
to Thomas Harrison Russell office manager and John Feetenby retired railway employee
to Thomas Harry Gill director and Percy William Gill railway clerk
to Thomas Harry Gill director and Percy William Gill railway clerk
to Thomas Henry Coughlin laboratory assistant and dispenser
to Thomas Henry Stabler commercial clerk and John Wilfred Stabler confectioners labourer
to Thomas Henry Stabler commercial clerk and John Wilfred Stabler confectioners labourer
to Thomas Herd draper
to Thomas John Baker retired railway clerk and Leonard Lumley Savage Dodsworth solicitor
to Thomas John Baker retired railway clerk and Leonard Lumley Savage Dodsworth solicitor
to Thomas Leslie Judson aeroplane fitter and Percy Bolland senior overlooker
to Thomas Leslie Judson aeroplane fitter and Percy Bolland senior overlooker
to Thomas Massam wagon lifter and Emily Craven (wife of Frederick Craven)
to Thomas Massam wagon lifter and Emily Craven (wife of Frederick Craven)
to Thomas Massam wagon lifter and Emily Craven (wife of Frederick Craven)
to Thomas Railton and Henry Railton railway clerks
to Thomas Railton and Henry Railton railway clerks
to Thomas Richard Kent post-office engineer and Henry Cooper Scott solicitor
to Thomas Richard Kent post-office engineer and Henry Cooper Scott solicitor
to Thomas Robert Wilson farmer and Agnes Parker married woman
to Thomas Robert Wilson farmer and Agnes Parker married woman
to Thomas Varey joiner and John Henry Clear gunner HM army
to Thomas Varey joiner and John Henry Clear gunner HM army
to Thomas William Burland retired commercial clerk
to Thomas William Donald Bruce electrical contractor
to Thomas William Magson contractors foreman and Thomas Ralph Willson retired instrument maker and repairer
to Thomas William Magson contractors foreman and Thomas Ralph Willson retired instrument maker and repairer
to Thomas William Mellor retired transport labourer
to Tom Milner confectioners labourer
to Tom Rogers Griffiths solicitors clerk and Charles Henry Hills incorporated accountant
to Tom Rogers Griffiths solicitors clerk and Charles Henry Hills incorporated accountant
to Vera Byass widow
to Vera Harrison (wife of Cyril Harrison)
to Vera Harrison (wife of Cyril Harrison)
to Violet Anne Thompson widow
to Violet Annie Mooney widow and Gabrielle Alicia Mooney spinster
to Violet Annie Mooney widow and Gabrielle Alicia Mooney spinster
to Violet Dale widow
to Violet Georgina Elizabeth Hoffman (wife of Robert George Frederick Hoffman)
to Violet Georgina Elizabeth Hoffman (wife of Robert George Frederick Hoffman)
to Violet Leach widow and Horace Fellows company director
to Violet Leach widow and Horace Fellows company director
to Violet Muriel Jenner widow
to Violet Norrison Baines widow
to Violet Richmond widow
to Walter Ernest Green retired commercial clerk
to Walter Garlick retired photographer and Charles Joseph Garlick retired school teacher
to Walter Garlick retired photographer and Charles Joseph Garlick retired school teacher
to Walter Greenwood boilerman
to Walter Henry Edwards retired railway employee and Elsie May Edlene Hepper (wife of John Henry Hepper)
to Walter Henry Edwards retired railway employee and Elsie May Edlene Hepper (wife of John Henry Hepper)
to Walter Henry Edwards retired railway employee and Elsie May Edlene Hepper (wife of John Henry Hepper)
to Walter Kendall civil servant
to Walter Kendrew retired chemist
to Walter Kershaw confectioner
to Walter Maclean mechanical engineer Alick Savage dentist and Mabel Bean married woman
to Walter Maclean mechanical engineer Alick Savage dentist and Mabel Bean married woman
to Walter Maclean mechanical engineer Alick Savage dentist and Mabel Bean married woman
to Walter Oakes Freeman solicitor
to Walter Peake seaman Alice May Blakeley (wife of George Blakeley)
to Walter Peake seaman Alice May Blakeley (wife of George Blakeley)
to Walter Peake seaman Alice May Blakeley (wife of George Blakeley)
to Walter Prest baker
to Walter Puckering Rylatt and Arthur Rylatt architects
to Walter Puckering Rylatt and Arthur Rylatt architects
to Walter Scruton solicitor
to Walter Scruton solicitor and Joseph Leonard engine driver
to Walter Scruton solicitor and Joseph Leonard engine driver
to Walter Sennan Lucas sergeant RAF
to Walter Suter french polisher and Ada Suter (wife of Edgar Suter)
to Walter Suter french polisher and Ada Suter (wife of Edgar Suter)
to Walter Suter french polisher and Ada Suter (wife of Edgar Suter)
to Westminster Bank Limited Gertrude Mountain spinster and James Rounthwaite Todd chartered accountant
to Westminster Bank Limited Gertrude Mountain spinster and James Rounthwaite Todd chartered accountant
to Wilfred Bullivant chief engineer and clerk of works and Muriel Ward (wife of Robert William Ward)
to Wilfred Bullivant chief engineer and clerk of works and Muriel Ward (wife of Robert William Ward)
to Wilfred Bullivant chief engineer and clerk of works and Muriel Ward (wife of Robert William Ward)
to Wilfrid Ellis Wilde retired carpenter
to Wilfrid Ernest Moody chocolate worker
to Wilfrid Joseph Milburn sculptor
to Wilfrid Smith bank official and Kenneth Ward architect
to Wilfrid Smith bank official and Kenneth Ward architect
to William -Walter Hill member of NFS and Dorothy Mary Hill spinster
to William -Walter Hill member of NFS and Dorothy Mary Hill spinster
to William Arthur Jackson retired railway servant
to William Arthur Kay and Thornton Lambert Kay solicitors
to William Arthur Kay and Thornton Lambert Kay solicitors
to William Arthur Kay solicitor
to William Austin Dixon civil servant
to William Bogg pumping engine man
to William Brown retired librarian and John Grieveson Brown retired solicitor
to William Brown retired librarian and John Grieveson Brown retired solicitor
to William Campbell Taylor bootmaker
to William Dawson solicitor
to William Draper King blacksmith
to William Edward Ridgard inspector Automobile Association
to William Edward Wordsworth stores proprietor and Florence Margaret Wordsworth spinster
to William Edward Wordsworth stores proprietor and Florence Margaret Wordsworth spinster
to William Edwin Mttcalfe architect and Merion Dixon (wife of Joseph Dixon)
to William Edwin Mttcalfe architect and Merion Dixon (wife of Joseph Dixon)
to William Edwin Mttcalfe architect and Merion Dixon (wife of Joseph Dixon)
to William Ernest Marshall corn and cake merchant
to William Frederick Jackson bank cashier
to William Gilbert Barks photographer and Edith Kathleen Baxter (wife of Henry Fleming Baxter)
to William Gilbert Barks photographer and Edith Kathleen Baxter (wife of Henry Fleming Baxter)
to William Gilbert Barks photographer and Edith Kathleen Baxter (wife of Henry Fleming Baxter)
to William Godfrey Knowles quarry manager and Lydia Rose Keene (wife of Justin William Cecil Keene)
to William Godfrey Knowles quarry manager and Lydia Rose Keene (wife of Justin William Cecil Keene)
to William Godfrey Knowles quarry manager and Lydia Rose Keene (wife of Justin William Cecil Keene)
to William Goodrick railway painter and Wallace Dawson commercial clerk
to William Goodrick railway painter and Wallace Dawson commercial clerk
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to William Hallam commercial traveller
to William Harold Piercy fruiterer and Frank Newby coal dealer
to William Harold Piercy fruiterer and Frank Newby coal dealer
to William Haste Campbell station master
to William Hedley Taylor railway employee and John Cecil Peters solicitor
to William Hedley Taylor railway employee and John Cecil Peters solicitor
to William Henry Hodgson railway clerk
to William Henry Jenkins retired steward
to William Henry Shackleton solicitors clerk
to William Henry Stalker incorporated accountant and Elizabeth Sherwood widow
to William Henry Stalker incorporated accountant and Elizabeth Sherwood widow
to William Hewitt of no occupation
to William Hewitt slater and Laura Chapman (wife of Lawrence William Chapman)
to William Hewitt slater and Laura Chapman (wife of Lawrence William Chapman)
to William Hewitt slater and Laura Chapman (wife of Lawrence William Chapman)
to William James Trapps corporation official
to William James Walker retired bank manager
to William Kilner confectioner and Joseph English chief signal inspector
to William Kilner confectioner and Joseph English chief signal inspector
to William Linfoot upholsterer and Minnie Linfoot spinster
to William Linfoot upholsterer and Minnie Linfoot spinster
to William Louis Lawton bank chief actuary
to William Louis Lawton chief actuary of the York County Saving Bank and Jane Alice Warren (wife of William Edward Warren) '
to William Louis Lawton chief actuary of the York County Saving Bank and Jane Alice Warren (wife of William Edward Warren) '
to William Louis Lawton chief actuary of the York County Saving Bank and Jane Alice Warren (wife of William Edward Warren) '
to William Phillips grocer
to William Price Baker grocer
to William Smith railway passenger guard
to William Smith retired provision dealer
to William Terry Jordan railway clerk
to William Tomlinson Mawson corporate accountant and Edward Harold Hill solicitor
to William Tomlinson Mawson corporate accountant and Edward Harold Hill solicitor
to William Walker company secretary and Estra Walker spinster
to William Walker company secretary and Estra Walker spinster
to William Watson grocer
to Winifred Deborah Elizabeth Smith widow
to Winifred Elliott (wife of Robert Arthur Elliott)
to Winifred Jackson widow
to' the said Jack Taylor coach-builder
to'Margaret Ann Lacy widow
Tom Cross joiner and undertaker
Walter Guy solicitors cashier and Bessie Guy (wife of the said Walter Guy)
Walter Guy solicitors cashier and Bessie Guy (wife of the said Walter Guy)
Walter Guy solicitors cashier and Bessie Guy (wife of the said Walter Guy)
Wilfred Henry Shawe trinity house pilot and Reginald Teasdale solicitor
Wilfred Henry Shawe trinity house pilot and Reginald Teasdale solicitor
Wilfred Monkman bank inspector and Harold Monkman architect
Wilfred Monkman bank inspector and Harold Monkman architect
William Alfred Hopwood male nurse and Walter Palphramand solicitors managing clerk
William Alfred Hopwood male nurse and Walter Palphramand solicitors managing clerk
William Bradshaw ffffmer~ancl William Dalton Garbutt incorporated accountant
William Bradshaw ffffmer~ancl William Dalton Garbutt incorporated accountant
William Douglas Dutton engine turner and Edward Strothard gardener
William Douglas Dutton engine turner and Edward Strothard gardener
William Douglas solicitors clerk and Frank Rickaby Douglas railway clerk
William Douglas solicitors clerk and Frank Rickaby Douglas railway clerk
William Henry Dixon retired railway clerk and Reginald Beal solicitors clerk
William Henry Dixon retired railway clerk and Reginald Beal solicitors clerk
William Henry Kidd butcher and Olive Evelyn Kidd spinster
William Henry Kidd butcher and Olive Evelyn Kidd spinster
William Henry Spofforth bricklayer Elsie May Spolforth spinster and James Edward Forth engine driver
William Henry Spofforth bricklayer Elsie May Spolforth spinster and James Edward Forth engine driver
William Henry Spofforth bricklayer Elsie May Spolforth spinster and James Edward Forth engine driver
William Herbert Harrison confectioner and Alice Morris (wife of Isaac Morris)
William Herbert Harrison confectioner and Alice Morris (wife of Isaac Morris)
William Herbert Harrison confectioner and Alice Morris (wife of Isaac Morris)
William Oswald Surtees Hornby medical practitioner and Lucy Ursula Surtees Hornby spinster
William Oswald Surtees Hornby medical practitioner and Lucy Ursula Surtees Hornby spinster
William Peter Scarlett commercial traveller and John Cecil Peters solicitor
William Peter Scarlett commercial traveller and John Cecil Peters solicitor
William Reginald Tebb railway clerk and James Bertram Tebb hoitel manager
William Reginald Tebb railway clerk and James Bertram Tebb hoitel manager
William Thomas Swales merchant and Leslie William Silvester solicitor
William Thomas Swales merchant and Leslie William Silvester solicitor
William Vary Walker schoolmaster and Henry Croft Lakeman railway clerk
William Vary Walker schoolmaster and Henry Croft Lakeman railway clerk
William Wordsworth and William Edward Wordsworth esquires
William Wordsworth and William Edward Wordsworth esquires
William Wright Brennan gentleman and John Joseph Shouksmith jewellers manager
William Wright Brennan gentleman and John Joseph Shouksmith jewellers manager
Wingate Mackinder tailor and Reginald Oscar Hague land agents clerk
Wingate Mackinder tailor and Reginald Oscar Hague land agents clerk


Choose your district:
ENGLAND COUNTIES Bedfordshire  Berkshire  Buckinghamshire  Cambridgeshire  Cheshire  Cornwall  County Durham  Cumberland  Derbyshire  Devonshire  Dorsetshire  Essex  Gloucestershire  Hampshire  Herefordshire  Hertfordshire  Huntingdonshire  Isle of Wight  Kent  Lancashire  Leicestershire  Lincolnshire  Middlesex  Norfolk  Northamptonshire  Northumberland  Nottinghamshire  Oxfordshire  Rutlandshire  Shropshire  Somerset  Staffordshire  Suffolk  Surrey  Sussex  Warwickshire  Westmorland  Wiltshire  Worcestershire  Yorkshire 
ENGLAND COUNTIES (MORE) Cheshire (pt 1)  Cheshire (pt 2)  Cornwall (towns)  County Durham (pt 1)  County Durham (pt 2)  Derbyshire (pt 1)  Derbyshire (pt 2)  Devonshire (pt 1)  Devonshire (pt 2)  Essex (pt 1)  Essex (pt 2)  Essex (pt 3)  Hampshire (pt 1)  Hampshire (pt 2)  Hertfordshire (pt 1)  Hertfordshire (pt 2)  Kent (pt 1)  Kent (pt 2)  Lancashire (pt 1)  Lancashire (pt 2)  Lancashire (pt 3)  Lancashire (pt 4)  Lancashire (pt 5)  Lancashire (pt 6)  Lincolnshire (towns)  Middlesex (pt 1)  Middlesex (pt 2)  Middlesex (pt 3)  Somerset (towns)  Staffordshire (pt 1)  Staffordshire (pt 2)  Surrey (pt 1)  Surrey (pt 2)  Surrey (pt 3)  Sussex (pt 1)  Sussex (pt 2)  Yorkshire (pt 1)  Yorkshire (pt 2)  Yorkshire (pt 3) 
ENGLAND TOWNS Accrington  Aylesbury  Bath  Bedford  Birkenhead  Birmingham  Blackburn  Blackpool  Blandford  Bodmin  Bournemouth  Bradford  Brighton  Bristol  Buckingham  Burnley  Burton-on-Trent  Bury St Edmunds  Buxton  Cambridge  Canterbury  Carlisle  Chatham  Chelmsford  Cheltenham  Chester  Chichester  Colchester  Coventry  Crewe  Darlington  Deal  Derby  Devonport  Doncaster  Dover  Durham (town)  Eastbourne  Ely  Exeter  Folkestone  Gateshead  Gloucester  Great Yarmouth  Greenpool  Guildford  Halifax  Harrogate  Hartlepool  Hastings  Haverfordwest  Hereford  Holland  Huddersfield  Huntingdon  Ipswich  Kidderminster  Kingston-on-Thames  Kingston-upon-Hull  Lancaster  Leamington Spa  Leeds  Leicester  Lewes  Lichfield  Lincoln  Liverpool  Lowestoft  Macclesfield  Maidstone  Manchester  Margate  Middlesbrough  Monmouth  Newcastle-upon-Tyne  North Shields  Northampton  Norwich  Nottingham  Oldham  Oxford  Penzance  Peterborough  Plymouth  Poole  Portmouth  Portsmouth  Ramsgate  Reading  Ripon  Rochdale  Rochester  Salford  Salisbury  Scarborough  Sheffield  Shrewsbury  South Shields  Southampton  Southsea  St Leonards on sea  Stockton-on-Tees  Stoke-on-Trent  Stratford-on-avon  Sunderland  Taunton  Tonbridge  Torquay  Truro  Tunbridge Wells  Wakefield  Warrington  Warwick  Wells (Somerset)  West Worthing  Weston-super-Mare  Whitby  Wigan  Winchester  Windsor  Wolverhampton  Worcester  Worthing  York 
ENGLAND TOWNS (MORE) Ashton-under-Lyne  Birmingham (pt 1)  Birmingham (pt 2)  Birmingham (pt 3)  Durham  Liverpool (pt 1)  Liverpool (pt 2)  Manchester (pt 1)  Manchester (pt 2)  Altrincham (Cheshire)  Hyde (Cheshire)  Northwich (Cheshire)  Runcorn (Cheshire)  Sale (Cheshire)  Stockport (Cheshire)  Wallasey (Cheshire)  Wirral (Cheshire)  Exmouth (Devonshire)  Paignton (Devonshire)  Barking (Essex)  Ilford (Essex)  Leigh-on-sea (Essex)  Romford (Essex)  Southend-on-Sea (Essex)  Westcliff-on-sea (Essex)  Stroud (Gloucestershire)  Hertford (Hertfordshire)  Ashford (Kent)  Beckenham (Kent)  Bromley (Kent)  Dartford (Kent)  Gillingham (Kent)  Gravesend (Kent)  Herne Bay (Kent)  Orpington (Kent)  Plumstead (Kent)  Sevenoaks (Kent)  Sidcup (Kent)  Welling (Kent)  Whitstable (Kent)  Barrow-in-Furness (Lancashire)  Bolton (Lancashire)  Bury (Lancashire)  Chorley (Lancashire)  Darwen (Lancashire)  Morecambe (Lancashire)  Nelson (Lancashire)  Preston (Lancashire)  Prestwich (Lancashire)  Southport (Lancashire)  St Helens (Lancashire)  Grimsby (Lincs)  Gosforth (Northumberland)  Whitley Bay (Northumberland)  Mansfield (Notts)  Newcastle-under-Lyme (Staffs)  Stafford (Staffs)  Bexhill-on-Sea (Sussex)  Bognor Regis (Sussex)  Horsham (Sussex)  Hove (Sussex)  Rugby (Warwickshire)  Halesowen (West Midlands)  Smethwick (West Midlands)  Stourbridge (West Midlands)  Walsall (West Midlands)  West Bromwich (West Midlands)  Bromsgrove (Worcestershire)  Barnsley (Yorks)  Batley (Yorks)  Bingley (Yorks)  Bridlington (Yorks)  Brighouse (Yorks)  Dewsbury (Yorks)  Goole (Yorks)  Keighley (Yorks)  Pontefract (Yorks)  Redcar (Yorks)  Rotherham (Yorks)  Shipley (Yorks)  Skipton (Yorks)  Sowerby Bridge (Yorks)  Todmorden (Yorks) 
LONDON Croydon  London  London (E - pt 2)  London (E- pt 1)  London (EC)  London (N - pt 1)  London (N - pt 2)  London (NW - pt 1)  London (NW - pt 2)  London (other)  London (SE-inner)  London (SE-outer)  London (SW-inner)  London (SW-outer - pt 1)  London (SW-outer - pt 2)  London (SW-outer - pt 3)  London (W - pt 1)  London (W - pt 2)  London (WC) 
WALES COUNTIES Anglesey  Brecknockshire  Cardiganshire  Carmarthenshire  Carnarvonshire  Denbighshire  Flintshire  Glamorganshire  Glamorganshire (pt 1)  Glamorganshire (pt 2)  Merionethshire  Monmouthshire  Montgomeryshire  Pembrokeshire  Radnorshire 
WALES TOWNS Aberdare  Bangor  Barry  Bridgend  Builth Wells  Cardiff  Carmarthen  Carnarvon  Llandaff  Merthyr Tydfil  Neath  Penarth  Pontypridd  Port Talbot  Rhondda  St Asaph  Swansea 
SCOTLAND COUNTIES North Britain  Scotland (pt 1)  Scotland (pt 2)  Aberdeenshire  Angus-shire  Argyllshire  Ayrshire  Banffshire  Berwickshire  Buteshire  Caithness  Clackmannanshire  Dumbartonshire  Dumfriesshire  Elginshire  Fifeshire  Forfarshire  Invernessshire  Kincardineshire  Kirkcudbrightshire  Lanarkshire  Lothian  Midlothian  Morayshire  Nairnshire  Peeblesshire  Perthshire  Renfrewshire  Ross-shire  Roxburghshire  Selkirkshire  Shetland  Stirlingshire  Sutherland  Wigtownshire 
SCOTLAND TOWNS small Scottish town  Aberdeen  Airdrie  Alloa  Angus  Arbroath  Arran  Ayr  Banff  Berwick  Berwick-on-Tweed  Blairgowrie  Brechin  Bridge of Allan  Broughty Ferry  Calston  Cambuslang  Campbeltown  Carnoustie  Coatbridge  Crieff  Dalbeattie  Douglas  Dumbarton  Dumfries  Dunblane  Dundee  Dunfermline  Dunoon  Edinburgh  Elgin  Falkirk  Forfar  Glasgow  Grangemouth  Greenock  Haddington  Hamilton  Hawick  Helensburgh  Inverness  Kelso  Kilbride  Kilmarnock  Kirkcaldy  Kirkcudbright  Lanark  Largs  Lockerbie  Montrose  Nairn  Orkney  Paisley  Peebles  Perth  Prestwick  Rothesay  Rutherglen  Saltcoats  Selkirk  St Andrews  Stevenston  Stirling  Stonehaven  Stranraer  Strathaven  Troon  Uddingston 
BRITAIN ELSEWHERE Britain elsewhere  Guernsey  Isle of Man  Jersey  Gibraltar  Falkland Islands  Channel Islands 
IRELAND & NORTHERN IRELAND COUNTIES County Antrim  County Armagh  County Carlow  County Cavan  County Clare  County Cork  County Derry  County Donegal  County Down  County Dublin  County Fermanagh  County Galway  County Kerry  County Kildare  County Kilkenny  County Kings county  County Leitrim  County Leix  County Limerick  County Longford  County Louth  County Mayo  County Meath  County Monaghan  County Offaly  County Queens county  County Roscommon  County Sligo  County Tipperary  County Tyrone  County Waterford  County Westmeath  County Wexford  County Wicklow 
IRELAND & NORTHERN IRELAND TOWNS Antrim (town)  Armagh (town)  Belfast  Carlow (town)  Cavan (town)  Cork (town)  Donegal (town)  Dublin (town)  Galway (town)  Kilkenny (town)  Leitrim (town)  Leix (town)  Londonderry  Longford (town)  Limerick (town)  Meath (town)  Monaghan (town)  Roscommon (town)  Sligo (town)  Tipperary (town)  Waterford (town)  Westmeath (town)  Wexford (town)  Wicklow (town) 
AFRICA Africa  Central Africa  East Africa  Egypt  Gold Coast Africa  Kenya  Nigeria Africa  North Africa  Northern Africa  Northern Rhodesia  Nyasaland Africa  Portuguese East Africa  Sierra Leone Africa  South Africa  Southern Rhodesia  West Africa 
ASIA Asia  Burma  Ceylon  China  Hong Kong  India  Japan  Malay States  Straits Settlements  Turkey 
EUROPE & ATLANTIC ISLANDS Albania  Austria  Balearic Islands  Belgium  Bulgaria  Canary Islands  Cape Verde Islands  Czechoslovakia  Europe (E)  France  Germany  Greece  Hungary  Italy  Luxembourg  Madeira  Malta  Monaco  Netherlands  Poland  Portugal  Romania  Spain  Sweden  Switzerland  USSR  Yugoslavia 
MIDDLE EAST Arabia  Lebanon  Palestine  Syria  Transjordan 
OCEANIA, PACIFIC AND INDIAN ISLANDS Australia  New Zealand  East Indies  Fiji Islands  Friendly Islands  Mauritius  Philippine Islands  Seychelles Islands  Society Islands  South Pacific 
SCANDINAVIA Denmark  Estonia  Finland  Iceland  Latvia  Norway 
SOUTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA South America  Argentina  Brazil  Buenos Aires (Argentina)  Central America  Chile  Columbia  Mexico 
WEST INDIES AND ATLANTIC Atlantic  West Indies  Bahama Islands  Bermuda Islands  Jamaica  Leeward Islands  Turks and Caicos Islands 
NORTH AMERICA USA  Canada  Alabama (USA)  Alaska (USA)  Arizona (USA)  Arkansas (USA)  California (USA)  Chicago (USA)  Clallam (USA)  Colorada (USA)  Colorado (USA)  Columbia (USA)  Connecticut (USA)  Cook (USA)  Dallas (USA)  DC (USA)  Delaware (USA)  Detroit (USA)  Florida (USA)  Georgia (USA)  Hawaii (USA)  Idaho (USA)  Illinois (USA)  Indiana (USA)  Indianapolis (USA)  Iowa (USA)  Jersey City (USA)  Kansas (USA)  Kentucky (USA)  Los Angeles (USA)  Louisiana (USA)  Maine (USA)  Maryland (USA)  Massachusetts (USA)  Mexico (USA)  Michigan (USA)  Minnesota (USA)  Mississippi (USA)  Missouri (USA)  Montana (USA)  Nebraska (USA)  Nevada (USA)  New Hampshire (USA)  New Jersey (USA)  New Mexico (USA)  New York (USA)  New York City (USA)  Niagara (USA)  North Carolina (USA)  North Dakota (USA)  Ohio (USA)  Oklahoma (USA)  Onondaga (USA)  Oregon (USA)  Pennsylvania (USA)  Philadelphia (USA)  Rhode Island (USA)  Rochester (USA)  San Francisco (USA)  Somerville (USA)  South Carolina (USA)  South Dakota (USA)  St Louis (USA)  state (USA)  Tennessee (USA)  Texas (USA)  Utah (USA)  Vermont (USA)  Virgin Islands (USA)  Virginia (USA)  Washington (USA)  Wisconsin (USA)  Wiscousin (USA)  Wyoming (USA) 
MILITARY Military 


(c) Asserted in this presentation by Toms Wills
Return to homepage of Toms Wills
*circumlocutory to deter Ye Hon. Spammer Society; geocoded addresses may contain errors