Toms Wills: Grantees in UK wills 1933-1935

Wigan is an old place, where many people lived

1. View details below. Return to homepage of Toms Wills

2. Look at the list of addresses for this district. Check specific surnames here A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  Y  X  Z, or use all files zipped. To find a particular surname on your page use CTRL+F.

3. Search by grantee SURNAME (some years):
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
Ada Davenport (wife of John Albert Davenport) and the said John Albert Davenport tobacconist
Ada Davenport (wife of John Albert Davenport) and the said John Albert Davenport tobacconist
Ada Davenport (wife of John Albert Davenport) and the said John Albert Davenport tobacconist
Agnes Hitchen widow and Thomas Moorfield farmer
Agnes Hitchen widow and Thomas Moorfield farmer
Albert Ernest Arthur Darbyshire unemployed machine attendant Thomas Darbyshire engineers fitter and Florence Evelyn Forshaw (wife of James Richard Forshaw)
Albert Ernest Arthur Darbyshire unemployed machine attendant Thomas Darbyshire engineers fitter and Florence Evelyn Forshaw (wife of James Richard Forshaw)
Albert Ernest Arthur Darbyshire unemployed machine attendant Thomas Darbyshire engineers fitter and Florence Evelyn Forshaw (wife of James Richard Forshaw)
Albert Ernest Arthur Darbyshire unemployed machine attendant Thomas Darbyshire engineers fitter and Florence Evelyn Forshaw (wife of James Richard Forshaw)
Albert Smalley collier and WiUiany Smalley master printer
Albert Smalley collier and WiUiany Smalley master printer
Alexander Gilchrist official Solicitor to the Supreme Court of Judicature
Alexander Gilchrist official Solicitor to the Supreme Court of Judicature
Alexander Mitchell retired funeral undertakers clerk and Robert Balshaw retired railway clerk
Alexander Mitchell retired funeral undertakers clerk and Robert Balshaw retired railway clerk
Alfred Goulding hawker and Reginald Jones publican
Alfred Goulding hawker and Reginald Jones publican
Alice Ann Costello widow Margaret Alice Fair- hurst spinster and Thomas William Fairhurst master butcher
Alice Ann Costello widow Margaret Alice Fair- hurst spinster and Thomas William Fairhurst master butcher
Alice Ann Costello widow Margaret Alice Fair- hurst spinster and Thomas William Fairhurst master butcher
Alice Ann Latham (wife of Edgar Latham)
Alice Ann Latham (wife of Edgar Latham)
Alice Gleave (wife of Joseph Gleave)
Alice Gleave (wife of Joseph Gleave)
Alice McDowell (wife of James McDowell)
Alice McDowell (wife of James McDowell)
Alice Melville (wife of Alexander Melville) Mary Grime spinster and Robert Ross Harkness Grime music dealer
Alice Melville (wife of Alexander Melville) Mary Grime spinster and Robert Ross Harkness Grime music dealer
Alice Melville (wife of Alexander Melville) Mary Grime spinster and Robert Ross Harkness Grime music dealer
Alice Stockley and Mary Stockley spinsters
Alice Stockley and Mary Stockley spinsters
Amy Ormsby widow the reverend Walter Hayden Ormsby clerk and Robert Jordan Ormsby registered medical practitioner
Amy Ormsby widow the reverend Walter Hayden Ormsby clerk and Robert Jordan Ormsby registered medical practitioner
Amy Ormsby widow the reverend Walter Hayden Ormsby clerk and Robert Jordan Ormsby registered medical practitioner
Ann Melling widow and George Melling engine driver
Ann Melling widow and George Melling engine driver
Ann Wilkinson (wife of James Wilkinson)
Ann Wilkinson (wife of James Wilkinson)
Anne Walsh widow and Leslie Walsh barrister
Anne Walsh widow and Leslie Walsh barrister
Annie Coleclough widow and John Coleclough steward
Annie Coleclough widow and John Coleclough steward
Annie Mabel Lawson and Elizabeth Jane Lawson spinsters
Annie Mabel Lawson and Elizabeth Jane Lawson spinsters
Annie Marrow spinster and Joah Moss detective
Annie Marrow spinster and Joah Moss detective
Annie Potter widow and James Potter newsagent
Annie Potter widow and James Potter newsagent
Annie Sanderson and Elsie Lois Sanderson spinsters
Annie Sanderson and Elsie Lois Sanderson spinsters
Annie Seddon (wife of Horace Seddon)
Annie Seddon (wife of Horace Seddon)
Annie Waring Hill (wife of William Hill)
Annie Waring Hill (wife of William Hill)
Arthur Ellison Hunter pharmaceutical chemist and Elsie Hunter spinster
Arthur Ellison Hunter pharmaceutical chemist and Elsie Hunter spinster
Arthur Frederick Brierley licensed victualler and Lily Ashurst (wife of Harold Ashurst)
Arthur Frederick Brierley licensed victualler and Lily Ashurst (wife of Harold Ashurst)
Arthur Frederick Brierley licensed victualler and Lily Ashurst (wife of Harold Ashurst)
Arthur John Hall civil servant and Edward Hall pharmacist
Arthur John Hall civil servant and Edward Hall pharmacist
Arthur Theodore Ransome Houghton and Denis Arthur Sydenham Houghton solicitors
Arthur Theodore Ransome Houghton and Denis Arthur Sydenham Houghton solicitors
Beatrice Eleanor Draper (wife of James Draper) and Ethel Victoria Cheetham spinster
Beatrice Eleanor Draper (wife of James Draper) and Ethel Victoria Cheetham spinster
Beatrice Eleanor Draper (wife of James Draper) and Ethel Victoria Cheetham spinster
Beatrice Liptrot (wife of Herbert Liptrot)
Beatrice Liptrot (wife of Herbert Liptrot)
Beatrice Pomfrett and Elsie Wood spinsters
Beatrice Pomfrett and Elsie Wood spinsters
Bessie Ann Holme (wife of John Edwin Holme)
Bessie Ann Holme (wife of John Edwin Holme)
Catherine Alice Lang (wife of Ellis Lang)
Catherine Alice Lang (wife of Ellis Lang)
Catherine Anders widow and Martha Anders Ruth Anders and Lilian Anders spinsters
Catherine Anders widow and Martha Anders Ruth Anders and Lilian Anders spinsters
Catherine Anders widow and Martha Anders Ruth Anders and Lilian Anders spinsters
Catherine Prescott widow and William Prescott commercial clerk
Catherine Prescott widow and William Prescott commercial clerk
Charles Egerton Appleton solicitor and Ellen Turner and Jane Turner spinsters
Charles Egerton Appleton solicitor and Ellen Turner and Jane Turner spinsters
Charles Egerton Appleton solicitor and Ellen Turner and Jane Turner spinsters
Charles Egerton Appleton solicitor and Jane Woods (wife of-Albert Woods)
Charles Egerton Appleton solicitor and Jane Woods (wife of-Albert Woods)
Charles Egerton Appleton solicitor and Jane Woods (wife of-Albert Woods)
Charles Thomas Maltby wine and spirit merchant and Elizabeth Ann Ballard spinster
Charles Thomas Maltby wine and spirit merchant and Elizabeth Ann Ballard spinster
Charles Vincent Joyce painter and Mary Agnes Duffy (wife of James Duffy)
Charles Vincent Joyce painter and Mary Agnes Duffy (wife of James Duffy)
Charles Vincent Joyce painter and Mary Agnes Duffy (wife of James Duffy)
Clara Bannister (wife of John Arthur Bannister) and May Peers (wife of Harry Peers)
Clara Bannister (wife of John Arthur Bannister) and May Peers (wife of Harry Peers)
Clara Bannister (wife of John Arthur Bannister) and May Peers (wife of Harry Peers)
Clara Bannister (wife of John Arthur Bannister) and May Peers (wife of Harry Peers)
Clifford Lester university student and Esther Jane Leste spinster
Clifford Lester university student and Esther Jane Leste spinster
David Betley colliery engineman and Arthur Eckersley Hope solicitor
David Betley colliery engineman and Arthur Eckersley Hope solicitor
DenisJoel Johnson medical practitioner and John Lucas grocer
DenisJoel Johnson medical practitioner and John Lucas grocer
Doris Evelyn Lancaster (wife of Richard Lancaster) and the said Richard Lancaster grocers manager
Doris Evelyn Lancaster (wife of Richard Lancaster) and the said Richard Lancaster grocers manager
Doris Evelyn Lancaster (wife of Richard Lancaster) and the said Richard Lancaster grocers manager
Doris Nixon (wife of Sydney John Nixon) and Erna Ashton (wife of Thomas Ashton)
Doris Nixon (wife of Sydney John Nixon) and Erna Ashton (wife of Thomas Ashton)
Doris Nixon (wife of Sydney John Nixon) and Erna Ashton (wife of Thomas Ashton)
Doris Nixon (wife of Sydney John Nixon) and Erna Ashton (wife of Thomas Ashton)
Dorothy Grace Mayor (wife of Gilbert Mayor)
Dorothy Grace Mayor (wife of Gilbert Mayor)
Edith Highton (wife of Harold High ton)
Edith Highton (wife of Harold High ton)
Edmund Bradley draper and William Litherland approved society secretary
Edmund Bradley draper and William Litherland approved society secretary
Edna Elizabeth Shaw and Hannah Ellen Shaw spinsters
Edna Elizabeth Shaw and Hannah Ellen Shaw spinsters
Edward Holland grocer and off-licence holder attorney of Wilfred Armstrong
Edward Holland grocer and off-licence holder attorney of Wilfred Armstrong
Eleanor Dillon (wife of John Dillon)
Eleanor Dillon (wife of John Dillon)
Elizabeth Agnes Culkin and Ann Culkin spinsters
Elizabeth Agnes Culkin and Ann Culkin spinsters
Elizabeth Alice Beattie (wife of Robert Beattie) and Fred Barnes deputy librarian
Elizabeth Alice Beattie (wife of Robert Beattie) and Fred Barnes deputy librarian
Elizabeth Alice Beattie (wife of Robert Beattie) and Fred Barnes deputy librarian
Elizabeth Ann Craven spinster Frank Craven commercial traveller and John Craven of no occupation
Elizabeth Ann Craven spinster Frank Craven commercial traveller and John Craven of no occupation
Elizabeth Ann Craven spinster Frank Craven commercial traveller and John Craven of no occupation
Elizabeth Baynes widow and Clifford Taberner Baynes medicai student
Elizabeth Baynes widow and Clifford Taberner Baynes medicai student
Elizabeth Blinston (wife of William Blinston)
Elizabeth Blinston (wife of William Blinston)
Elizabeth Burrows widow James Mee Blair commercial traveller and John Fair- hurst wholesale clothier
Elizabeth Burrows widow James Mee Blair commercial traveller and John Fair- hurst wholesale clothier
Elizabeth Burrows widow James Mee Blair commercial traveller and John Fair- hurst wholesale clothier
Elizabeth Derbyshire widow and Robert Farrimond retired miner
Elizabeth Derbyshire widow and Robert Farrimond retired miner
Elizabeth Eagles (wife of James Eagles)
Elizabeth Eagles (wife of James Eagles)
Elizabeth Ellen Derbyshire (wife of Joseph Derbyshire) and Alfred Assheton estate agent
Elizabeth Ellen Derbyshire (wife of Joseph Derbyshire) and Alfred Assheton estate agent
Elizabeth Ellen Derbyshire (wife of Joseph Derbyshire) and Alfred Assheton estate agent
Elizabeth Ellen Topping (wife of Thomas Bolton Topping)
Elizabeth Ellen Topping (wife of Thomas Bolton Topping)
Elizabeth Ellen Waterhouse (wife of Tom Water- house) and Joseph Rose colliery winder
Elizabeth Ellen Waterhouse (wife of Tom Water- house) and Joseph Rose colliery winder
Elizabeth Ellen Waterhouse (wife of Tom Water- house) and Joseph Rose colliery winder
Elizabeth Ellen Wolstenholme widow and Frederick Cyril Wolstenholme post office clerk
Elizabeth Ellen Wolstenholme widow and Frederick Cyril Wolstenholme post office clerk
Elizabeth Farrimond (wifei of William Farrimond) and Alfred Littler coal miner
Elizabeth Farrimond (wifei of William Farrimond) and Alfred Littler coal miner
Elizabeth Farrimond (wifei of William Farrimond) and Alfred Littler coal miner
Elizabeth Foster widow and Harold Stanley Foster schoolmaster
Elizabeth Foster widow and Harold Stanley Foster schoolmaster
Elizabeth Gregory (wife of George Gregory)
Elizabeth Gregory (wife of George Gregory)
Elizabeth Matthews (wife of James Henry Matthews)
Elizabeth Matthews (wife of James Henry Matthews)
Elizabeth Wildman widow and Agnes Wildman spinster
Elizabeth Wildman widow and Agnes Wildman spinster
Ellen Ainsworth widow William Gladstone Ainsworth currier and William Bentham salesman
Ellen Ainsworth widow William Gladstone Ainsworth currier and William Bentham salesman
Ellen Ainsworth widow William Gladstone Ainsworth currier and William Bentham salesman
Ellen Bayman widow and Walter Bayman insurance societys manager
Ellen Bayman widow and Walter Bayman insurance societys manager
Ellen Eva Ackers spinster and Walter Edward Sutton schoolmaster
Ellen Eva Ackers spinster and Walter Edward Sutton schoolmaster
Ellen Maud Mary Abbott spinster and Daniel Ernest Abbott builder
Ellen Maud Mary Abbott spinster and Daniel Ernest Abbott builder
Ellen Wright spinster and Ann Dean (wife of James Dean)
Ellen Wright spinster and Ann Dean (wife of James Dean)
Ellen Wright spinster and Ann Dean (wife of James Dean)
Elsie Smith Prentice widow Alan Armitage Dawber bank manager and Thomas Latham accountant
Elsie Smith Prentice widow Alan Armitage Dawber bank manager and Thomas Latham accountant
Elsie Smith Prentice widow Alan Armitage Dawber bank manager and Thomas Latham accountant
Emily Henshaw (wife of Henry Henshaw)
Emily Henshaw (wife of Henry Henshaw)
Emma Murray widow and Doris Wilkinson spinster
Emma Murray widow and Doris Wilkinson spinster
Emma Taylor spinster and Louisa Mary Holland (wife of Arthur William Holland)
Emma Taylor spinster and Louisa Mary Holland (wife of Arthur William Holland)
Emma Taylor spinster and Louisa Mary Holland (wife of Arthur William Holland)
Ernest Derbyshire insurance agent and Harold Derbyshire iron turner
Ernest Derbyshire insurance agent and Harold Derbyshire iron turner
Ethel Manning (wife of Charles George Manning) and Eliza Harrison (wife of William Harrison)
Ethel Manning (wife of Charles George Manning) and Eliza Harrison (wife of William Harrison)
Ethel Manning (wife of Charles George Manning) and Eliza Harrison (wife of William Harrison)
Ethel Manning (wife of Charles George Manning) and Eliza Harrison (wife of William Harrison)
Euphiemia Howieson Richardson (wife of Thomas Anthony Richardson)
Euphiemia Howieson Richardson (wife of Thomas Anthony Richardson)
Fanny Smalley (wife of Herbert Mark Smalley) and Joseph Stanway general dealer
Fanny Smalley (wife of Herbert Mark Smalley) and Joseph Stanway general dealer
Fanny Smalley (wife of Herbert Mark Smalley) and Joseph Stanway general dealer
Fanny Whittle widow George Whittle electrician and Richard Whittle schoolmaster
Fanny Whittle widow George Whittle electrician and Richard Whittle schoolmaster
Fanny Whittle widow George Whittle electrician and Richard Whittle schoolmaster
Florence Whiston and Edith Margaret (Whiston spinsters Joseph Campbell solicitor and George Bennett secretary
Florence Whiston and Edith Margaret (Whiston spinsters Joseph Campbell solicitor and George Bennett secretary
Florence Whiston and Edith Margaret (Whiston spinsters Joseph Campbell solicitor and George Bennett secretary
Florence Whiston and Edith Margaret (Whiston spinsters Joseph Campbell solicitor and George Bennett secretary
Frances Esther Fearnley (wife of William Fearnley)
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
Frances Esther Fearnley (wife of William Fearnley)
Frances Esther Fearnley (wife of William Fearnley)
Frances Esther Fearnley (wife of William Fearnley)
Francis Horne public assistance official and Joseph Scarborough colliery surface foreman
Francis Horne public assistance official and Joseph Scarborough colliery surface foreman
Francis William Blatch- ford incorporated accountant and Ernest William Mayor golf groundsman
Francis William Blatch- ford incorporated accountant and Ernest William Mayor golf groundsman
Frank Gaskell stone mason Lily Gaskell spinster and Elizabeth Rigby (wife of Charles Rigby)
Frank Gaskell stone mason Lily Gaskell spinster and Elizabeth Rigby (wife of Charles Rigby)
Frank Gaskell stone mason Lily Gaskell spinster and Elizabeth Rigby (wife of Charles Rigby)
Frank Gaskell stone mason Lily Gaskell spinster and Elizabeth Rigby (wife of Charles Rigby)
Fred Kenyon urban district council collector and Peter Tickle colliery labourer
Fred Kenyon urban district council collector and Peter Tickle colliery labourer
Fred Mason plumber and Edith Worthington spinster
Fred Mason plumber and Edith Worthington spinster
Fred Rigby accountant officer and Jane Rigby spinster
Fred Rigby accountant officer and Jane Rigby spinster
Fred Salt labourer and William Price solicitors managing clerk
Fred Salt labourer and William Price solicitors managing clerk
Frederick Miller dealer and Ada Miller (wife of Arthur Miller)
Frederick Miller dealer and Ada Miller (wife of Arthur Miller)
Frederick Miller dealer and Ada Miller (wife of Arthur Miller)
George Frederick Millington colliery fireman and William Fairhurst moulder
George Frederick Millington colliery fireman and William Fairhurst moulder
George Hayward motor driver and Richard James Turner plumber
George Hayward motor driver and Richard James Turner plumber
George Pennington colliery clerk and John Thomas Liptrot motor driver
George Pennington colliery clerk and John Thomas Liptrot motor driver
George Stainbank Mockler lecturer and Frank Leslie Mockler student teacher
George Stainbank Mockler lecturer and Frank Leslie Mockler student teacher
George Wright collier and Esther Barton (wife of William Barton)
George Wright collier and Esther Barton (wife of William Barton)
George Wright collier and Esther Barton (wife of William Barton)
Georgiana Day widow and Arthur Day stationmaster
Georgiana Day widow and Arthur Day stationmaster
Gordon Halliwell railway porter _and Robert Ackers Halli- well railway clerk
Gordon Halliwell railway porter _and Robert Ackers Halli- well railway clerk
Grace Sterne Johnr son widow Robert Main Johnson engineer and Joseph Campbell solicitor
Grace Sterne Johnr son widow Robert Main Johnson engineer and Joseph Campbell solicitor
Grace Sterne Johnr son widow Robert Main Johnson engineer and Joseph Campbell solicitor
Hannah Ashcroft widow Thomas Ashcroft haulage contractor and Olive Watkinson (wife of James Watkinson)
Hannah Ashcroft widow Thomas Ashcroft haulage contractor and Olive Watkinson (wife of James Watkinson)
Hannah Ashcroft widow Thomas Ashcroft haulage contractor and Olive Watkinson (wife of James Watkinson)
Hannah Ashcroft widow Thomas Ashcroft haulage contractor and Olive Watkinson (wife of James Watkinson)
Hannah Hampson and Alice Hampson spinsters and George Leslie Hogg commercial agent
Hannah Hampson and Alice Hampson spinsters and George Leslie Hogg commercial agent
Hannah Hampson and Alice Hampson spinsters and George Leslie Hogg commercial agent
Hannah Redfern (wife of Samuel Redfern)
Hannah Redfern (wife of Samuel Redfern)
Harold Hey wood Jackson and John Alfred Johnson solicitors
Harold Hey wood Jackson and John Alfred Johnson solicitors
Harold King butchers assistant and Frank King chemist
Harold King butchers assistant and Frank King chemist
Harold Mitchell Dawber organist and Alan Armitage Dawber bank manager
Harold Mitchell Dawber organist and Alan Armitage Dawber bank manager
Harold Webb brick works clerk and William Webb miner
Harold Webb brick works clerk and William Webb miner
Harold William Johnson engineer and Eleanor Johnson spinster
Harold William Johnson engineer and Eleanor Johnson spinster
Harold Worgan coal miner and Alice Worgan (wife of the said Harold Worgan)
Harold Worgan coal miner and Alice Worgan (wife of the said Harold Worgan)
Harold Worgan coal miner and Alice Worgan (wife of the said Harold Worgan)
Harriet Hill (wife of Charles Frederick Hill)
Harriet Hill (wife of Charles Frederick Hill)
Harriet Roby (wife of Thomas Roby)
Harriet Roby (wife of Thomas Roby)
Harry Prestt managing director and Harold Hey wood Jackson solicitor
Harry Prestt managing director and Harold Hey wood Jackson solicitor
Harry Roscoe colliery clerk and Robert Douglas Dickson bank clerk
Harry Roscoe colliery clerk and Robert Douglas Dickson bank clerk
Henry Allan Appleton solicitor and Charles Gerald Furze wine merchant
Henry Allan Appleton solicitor and Charles Gerald Furze wine merchant
Henry Allan Appleton solicitor and William Richardson estate agents clerk
Henry Allan Appleton solicitor and William Richardson estate agents clerk
Henry Boardman retired police superintendent and George Boardman retired insurance agent
Henry Boardman retired police superintendent and George Boardman retired insurance agent
Henry Fisher Lyske commercial traveller and Margaret Elizabeth Lyske (wife of the said Henry Fisher Lyske)
Henry Fisher Lyske commercial traveller and Margaret Elizabeth Lyske (wife of the said Henry Fisher Lyske)
Henry Fisher Lyske commercial traveller and Margaret Elizabeth Lyske (wife of the said Henry Fisher Lyske)
Henry Hilton draper and William Barnett Vincent solicitor
Henry Hilton draper and William Barnett Vincent solicitor
Herbert Hickman and William-Hickman coalminers and John Thomas Hickman surface worker
Herbert Hickman and William-Hickman coalminers and John Thomas Hickman surface worker
Herbert Hickman and William-Hickman coalminers and John Thomas Hickman surface worker
Hilda Winifred Cunliffe (wife of Arthur Cunliffe)
Hilda Winifred Cunliffe (wife of Arthur Cunliffe)
Hugh Whatmough retired grocer and James Mullan butcher
Hugh Whatmough retired grocer and James Mullan butcher
Isabella Chorlton (wife of Joseph Chorlton)
Isabella Chorlton (wife of Joseph Chorlton)
Isabella Keating widow and William Kelly engine driver
Isabella Keating widow and William Kelly engine driver
James Ackers tobacconist William Ackers confectioner and John Ackers colliery engine winder
James Ackers tobacconist William Ackers confectioner and John Ackers colliery engine winder
James Ackers tobacconist William Ackers confectioner and John Ackers colliery engine winder
James Albert Topping engineer James Topping retired miner and Annie Farrimond (wife of Thomas Rogerson Farrimond)
James Albert Topping engineer James Topping retired miner and Annie Farrimond (wife of Thomas Rogerson Farrimond)
James Albert Topping engineer James Topping retired miner and Annie Farrimond (wife of Thomas Rogerson Farrimond)
James Albert Topping engineer James Topping retired miner and Annie Farrimond (wife of Thomas Rogerson Farrimond)
James Alexander engineer and James Carnpchan Gibsoin solicitor
James Alexander engineer and James Carnpchan Gibsoin solicitor
James Ashton station master and Alexander Ashton coal miner
James Ashton station master and Alexander Ashton coal miner
James Buckley and Henry Bennett colliery under managers
James Buckley and Henry Bennett colliery under managers
James Draper miner onsetter and Henry Draper miner
James Draper miner onsetter and Henry Draper miner
James Ernest Siddell bank manager and Harold Bentham coach trimmer
James Ernest Siddell bank manager and Harold Bentham coach trimmer
James Hilton joiner and Robert William Pilkington insurance superintendent
James Hilton joiner and Robert William Pilkington insurance superintendent
James Hindley Liptrot bank clerk and Frank Liptrot farmer
James Hindley Liptrot bank clerk and Frank Liptrot farmer
James Houghton and John l7airclough Houghton grocers
James Law collier and Harold Fairhurst assistant butcher
James Law collier and Harold Fairhurst assistant butcher
James Oag medical practitioner and Herbert Sharrock grocer
James Oag medical practitioner and Herbert Sharrock grocer
James Ploughton grocer and Samuel Stretch retired miner
James Ploughton grocer and Samuel Stretch retired miner
James Swithenby and Joseph Swithenby miners
James Swithenby and Joseph Swithenby miners
James Whittle retired gardener and Elizabeth Ann Whittle (wife of the said James Whittle)
James Whittle retired gardener and Elizabeth Ann Whittle (wife of the said James Whittle)
James Whittle retired gardener and Elizabeth Ann Whittle (wife of the said James Whittle)
James Winstanley coal miner and Jane Fleming (wife of John Fleming)
James Winstanley coal miner and Jane Fleming (wife of John Fleming)
James Winstanley coal miner and Jane Fleming (wife of John Fleming)
Jane Ann Hurst (wife of Thomas Hurst) and Wilfred Bamber labourer
Jane Ann Hurst (wife of Thomas Hurst) and Wilfred Bamber labourer
Jane Ann Hurst (wife of Thomas Hurst) and Wilfred Bamber labourer
Jane Dawber (wife of John Dawber) and Hannah Hesketh (wife of Fred Hesketh)
Jane Dawber (wife of John Dawber) and Hannah Hesketh (wife of Fred Hesketh)
Jane Dawber (wife of John Dawber) and Hannah Hesketh (wife of Fred Hesketh)
Jane Dawber (wife of John Dawber) and Hannah Hesketh (wife of Fred Hesketh)
Jane Elizabeth Heselitine King and Mary King spinsters
Jane Elizabeth Heselitine King and Mary King spinsters
Jane Fairclough widow and Emma Fairclough and Mary Fairclough spinsters
Jane Fairclough widow and Emma Fairclough and Mary Fairclough spinsters
Jane Fairclough widow and Emma Fairclough and Mary Fairclough spinsters
Jane Grant (wife of Donald Grant)
Jane Grant (wife of Donald Grant)
Jane Little spinster and Ellen Rushton (wife of John Rushton)
Jane Little spinster and Ellen Rushton (wife of John Rushton)
Jane Little spinster and Ellen Rushton (wife of John Rushton)
Jane Price widow Ernest Proe Price estate agent and Norman Price mining surveyor
Jane Price widow Ernest Proe Price estate agent and Norman Price mining surveyor
Jane Price widow Ernest Proe Price estate agent and Norman Price mining surveyor
Jane Scotson (wife of Frederick Scotson)
Jane Scotson (wife of Frederick Scotson)
Jane Seddon and Mary Ellen Seddon spinsters and Elizabeth Ann Bowery (wife ofThomas Bowery)
Jane Seddon and Mary Ellen Seddon spinsters and Elizabeth Ann Bowery (wife ofThomas Bowery)
Jane Seddon and Mary Ellen Seddon spinsters and Elizabeth Ann Bowery (wife ofThomas Bowery)
Jane Seddon and Mary Ellen Seddon spinsters and Elizabeth Ann Bowery (wife ofThomas Bowery)
Jane Speak widow and Jane Elliott (wife of William Henry Elliott)
Jane Speak widow and Jane Elliott (wife of William Henry Elliott)
Jane Speak widow and Jane Elliott (wife of William Henry Elliott)
Jane Valentine (wife of Thomas Valentine)
Jane Valentine (wife of Thomas Valentine)
Jane Watts (wife of John Watts)
Jane Watts (wife of John Watts)
Jessie Balshaw Almond (wife of Gordon Frank Almond) and James Carnochan Gibson solicitor
Jessie Balshaw Almond (wife of Gordon Frank Almond) and James Carnochan Gibson solicitor
Jessie Balshaw Almond (wife of Gordon Frank Almond) and James Carnochan Gibson solicitor
Job Hill retired railway signalman and James Cunliffe coal miner
Job Hill retired railway signalman and James Cunliffe coal miner
John Albert Newman municipal engineer and surveyor
John Black engineer and Annie Black widow
John Black engineer and Annie Black widow
John Booth waggon works manager and Iva May King (wife of Samuel Maland King)
John Booth waggon works manager and Iva May King (wife of Samuel Maland King)
John Booth waggon works manager and Iva May King (wife of Samuel Maland King)
John Brennan coal dealer and Charles Henry Exley guardians committee clerk
John Brennan coal dealer and Charles Henry Exley guardians committee clerk
John Curryer Muir secretary and William Colin Peet engineer
John Curryer Muir secretary and William Colin Peet engineer
John Dawber retired licensed victualler Robert Dawber engineman and James Dawber retired collier
John Dawber retired licensed victualler Robert Dawber engineman and James Dawber retired collier
John Dawber retired licensed victualler Robert Dawber engineman and James Dawber retired collier
John Day carpenter and joiner
John Francis Eckers- ley saddler and Margery Ann Pennington and Martha Pennington spinsters
John Francis Eckers- ley saddler and Margery Ann Pennington and Martha Pennington spinsters
John Francis Eckers- ley saddler and Margery Ann Pennington and Martha Pennington spinsters
John Grundy gardener and Frederick Hardwick school teacher
John Grundy gardener and Frederick Hardwick school teacher
John Hopwood Sayer solicitor and Ethel Elizabeth Sayer spinster
John Hopwood Sayer solicitor and Ethel Elizabeth Sayer spinster
John Sharpies grocery branch manager and Harry Sharpies steel worker
John Sharpies grocery branch manager and Harry Sharpies steel worker
John Tinsley and Joseph Tinsley farmers
John Tinsley and Joseph Tinsley farmers
John Wall and John Hopwaod Sayer solicitors
John Wall and John Hopwaod Sayer solicitors
John William Gerrard miner and Thomas Edwin Gerrard printer
John William Gerrard miner and Thomas Edwin Gerrard printer
John William Greener solicitors clerk and Albert Taylor bricklayer
John William Greener solicitors clerk and Albert Taylor bricklayer
John William Holt druggist and William Hen shall postman
John William Holt druggist and William Hen shall postman
John Win- stanley foreman sugar boiler and John Derbyshire foreman bricksetter
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
John Win- stanley foreman sugar boiler and John Derbyshire foreman bricksetter
John Wright joiner and William Welch farmer
John Wright joiner and William Welch farmer
Joseph Black- ledge colliery contractor and William Blackledge schoolmaster
Joseph Black- ledge colliery contractor and William Blackledge schoolmaster
Joseph Gaffney colliery proprietor and John Miller solicitors managing clerk
Joseph Gaffney colliery proprietor and John Miller solicitors managing clerk
Joseph Gaskell retired confectioner and Edwin Gaskell confectioner
Joseph Gaskell retired confectioner and Edwin Gaskell confectioner
Joseph Jones colliery clerk and William Jones corporation labourer
Joseph Jones colliery clerk and William Jones corporation labourer
Joseph Owen commercial traveller and Elizabeth Ann Kelly (wife of William Kelly)
Joseph Owen commercial traveller and Elizabeth Ann Kelly (wife of William Kelly)
Joseph Owen commercial traveller and Elizabeth Ann Kelly (wife of William Kelly)
Kate Mort widow and John Henry Mort commercial clerk
Kate Mort widow and John Henry Mort commercial clerk
Lavinia Molyneux widow and Martha Ellen Molyneux spinster
Lavinia Molyneux widow and Martha Ellen Molyneux spinster
Lena Ferguson widow and Thomas Ferguson postman
Lena Ferguson widow and Thomas Ferguson postman
Lilian Armitstead and Irene Armitstead spinsters
Lilian Armitstead and Irene Armitstead spinsters
Lillie Fortune (wife of Charles Frederick Fortune)
Lillie Fortune (wife of Charles Frederick Fortune)
Louisa Clare Charnock (wife of Thomas Charnock)
Louisa Clare Charnock (wife of Thomas Charnock)
Lucy Helen Royle (wife of Peter George Royle)
Lucy Helen Royle (wife of Peter George Royle)
Lucy Lilly Smith spinster and Emily Mary Corfield (wife of Richard Cecil Corfield)
Lucy Lilly Smith spinster and Emily Mary Corfield (wife of Richard Cecil Corfield)
Lucy Lilly Smith spinster and Emily Mary Corfield (wife of Richard Cecil Corfield)
Lucy Lilly Smith spinster and Emily Mary Corfield (wife of Richard Cecil Corfield)
Lucy Lilly Smith spinster and Emily Mary Corfield (wife of Richard Cecil Corfield)
Lucy Lilly Smith spinster and Emily Mary Corfield (wife of Richard Cecil Corfield)
Lydia Harris widow and William Harris electrical engineer
Lydia Harris widow and William Harris electrical engineer
Mabel Alice Deakin (wife of Alfred Deakin)
Mabel Alice Deakin (wife of Alfred Deakin)
Mabel Peak (wife of Fred Pearson Peak) and Rebecca Tarbuck spinster
Mabel Peak (wife of Fred Pearson Peak) and Rebecca Tarbuck spinster
Mabel Peak (wife of Fred Pearson Peak) and Rebecca Tarbuck spinster
Madge Fair widow- and Henry Ratcliffe Ellis solicitor
Madge Fair widow- and Henry Ratcliffe Ellis solicitor
Maggie Arkwright (wife of Samuel Arkwright) and John Finney miner
Maggie Arkwright (wife of Samuel Arkwright) and John Finney miner
Maggie Arkwright (wife of Samuel Arkwright) and John Finney miner
Maggie Fazakerley widow and Percy Lewis engine driver
Maggie Fazakerley widow and Percy Lewis engine driver
Margaret Ann Higson (wife of James Higson)
Margaret Ann Higson (wife of James Higson)
Margaret Bibby spinster and Mary Ellen Rigby (wife of Henry Rigby)
Margaret Bibby spinster and Mary Ellen Rigby (wife of Henry Rigby)
Margaret Bibby spinster and Mary Ellen Rigby (wife of Henry Rigby)
Margaret Bibby spinster and Mary Ellen Rigby (wife of Henry Rigby)
Margaret Bibby spinster and Mary Ellen Rigby (wife of Henry Rigby)
Margaret Bibby spinster and Mary Ellen Rigby (wife of Henry Rigby)
Margaret Dawber widow Jennie Dawber Elizabeth Dawber and Jane Taylor spinsters
Margaret Dawber widow Jennie Dawber Elizabeth Dawber and Jane Taylor spinsters
Margaret Dawber widow Jennie Dawber Elizabeth Dawber and Jane Taylor spinsters
Margaret Ellen Dainty widow and Ethel Dainty spinster
Margaret Ellen Dainty widow and Ethel Dainty spinster
Margaret Ellen Winnard (wife of William Winnard) and Ethel Grimshaw (wife of Roy Grimshaw)
Margaret Ellen Winnard (wife of William Winnard) and Ethel Grimshaw (wife of Roy Grimshaw)
Margaret Ellen Winnard (wife of William Winnard) and Ethel Grimshaw (wife of Roy Grimshaw)
Margaret Ellen Winnard (wife of William Winnard) and Ethel Grimshaw (wife of Roy Grimshaw)
Margaret Evelyn Worthington spinster and Mary Yates (wife of Thomas Yates)
Margaret Evelyn Worthington spinster and Mary Yates (wife of Thomas Yates)
Margaret Evelyn Worthington spinster and Mary Yates (wife of Thomas Yates)
Margaret Mary Maybury (wife of Duckett Augustus Maybury) and Joseph Davies solicitor
Margaret Mary Maybury (wife of Duckett Augustus Maybury) and Joseph Davies solicitor
Margaret Mary Maybury (wife of Duckett Augustus Maybury) and Joseph Davies solicitor
Margaret Nixon widow and Thomas Nixon grocer
Margaret Nixon widow and Thomas Nixon grocer
Margaret Parker widow and James Cavey retired insurance agent
Margaret Parker widow and James Cavey retired insurance agent
Margaret Petty (wife of Richard Petty) John Cliff farmer and Alice Cliff spinster
Margaret Petty (wife of Richard Petty) John Cliff farmer and Alice Cliff spinster
Margaret Petty (wife of Richard Petty) John Cliff farmer and Alice Cliff spinster
Margaret Shepherd widow and Ernest Shepherd wood yard manager
Margaret Shepherd widow and Ernest Shepherd wood yard manager
Margaret Wood Bramwell (wife of Wilfrid Bramwell) and Mary Ingram spinster
Margaret Wood Bramwell (wife of Wilfrid Bramwell) and Mary Ingram spinster
Margaret Wood Bramwell (wife of Wilfrid Bramwell) and Mary Ingram spinster
Margaret Worswick widow James Fairhurst Worswick theatrical manager Gertrude May Worswick spinster and Albert Francis Walls accountant
Margaret Worswick widow James Fairhurst Worswick theatrical manager Gertrude May Worswick spinster and Albert Francis Walls accountant
Margaret Worswick widow James Fairhurst Worswick theatrical manager Gertrude May Worswick spinster and Albert Francis Walls accountant
Margaret Worswick widow James Fairhurst Worswick theatrical manager Gertrude May Worswick spinster and Albert Francis Walls accountant
MargaretAnn Ward spinster and Henry Mellor collier
MargaretAnn Ward spinster and Henry Mellor collier
Martha Ann Crook (wife of James Crook)
Martha Ann Crook (wife of James Crook)
Martha Eleanor Dootson spinster and Mildred Speak- man (wife of William Speakman)
Martha Eleanor Dootson spinster and Mildred Speak- man (wife of William Speakman)
Martha Eleanor Dootson spinster and Mildred Speak- man (wife of William Speakman)
Martha Enion spinster and Charles Wilfred Pennington manager
Martha Enion spinster and Charles Wilfred Pennington manager
Mary Agnes Beesley (wife of Francis James Beesley)
Mary Agnes Beesley (wife of Francis James Beesley)
Mary Alice Parr (wife of James Parr)
Mary Alice Parr (wife of James Parr)
Mary Ann Boulton (wife of William Whittle Boulton)
Mary Ann Boulton (wife of William Whittle Boulton)
Mary Ann Boulton (wife of William Whittle Boulton)
Mary Ann Boulton (wife of William Whittle Boulton)
Mary Ashton widow Elizabeth Ann Cheetham (wife of Thomas Cheetham) and Mary Cheetham (wife of Edward Cheetham)
Mary Ashton widow Elizabeth Ann Cheetham (wife of Thomas Cheetham) and Mary Cheetham (wife of Edward Cheetham)
Mary Ashton widow Elizabeth Ann Cheetham (wife of Thomas Cheetham) and Mary Cheetham (wife of Edward Cheetham)
Mary Ashton widow Elizabeth Ann Cheetham (wife of Thomas Cheetham) and Mary Cheetham (wife of Edward Cheetham)
Mary Ashton widow Elizabeth Ann Cheetham (wife of Thomas Cheetham) and Mary Cheetham (wife of Edward Cheetham)
Mary Barlow (wife of Anthony Barlow) and John Atkinson retired fitter
Mary Barlow (wife of Anthony Barlow) and John Atkinson retired fitter
Mary Barlow (wife of Anthony Barlow) and John Atkinson retired fitter
Mary Edith Moss (wife of Edward Moss)
Mary Edith Moss (wife of Edward Moss)
Mary Elizabeth Monks (wife of John Henry Monks) Jane Seddon spinster and Thomas Bowery commercial clerk
Mary Elizabeth Monks (wife of John Henry Monks) Jane Seddon spinster and Thomas Bowery commercial clerk
Mary Elizabeth Monks (wife of John Henry Monks) Jane Seddon spinster and Thomas Bowery commercial clerk
Mary Ellen Clough widow George Clough builder and Margaret Clough spinster
Mary Ellen Clough widow George Clough builder and Margaret Clough spinster
Mary Ellen Clough widow George Clough builder and Margaret Clough spinster
Mary Ellen Lowe widow John Lowe tailor Joseph Lowe insurance agent and Jane ODonahue (wife of James Francis OPonahue)
Mary Ellen Lowe widow John Lowe tailor Joseph Lowe insurance agent and Jane ODonahue (wife of James Francis OPonahue)
Mary Ellen Lowe widow John Lowe tailor Joseph Lowe insurance agent and Jane ODonahue (wife of James Francis OPonahue)
Mary Ellen Lowe widow John Lowe tailor Joseph Lowe insurance agent and Jane ODonahue (wife of James Francis OPonahue)
Mary Ellen Lowe widow John Lowe tailor Joseph Lowe insurance agent and Jane ODonahue (wife of James Francis OPonahue)
Mary Helen Ainscough widow MartinAinscough gentleman and Joseph kloysius Bond charteredyaccountant
Mary Helen Ainscough widow MartinAinscough gentleman and Joseph kloysius Bond charteredyaccountant
Mary Heywood and Margaret Heywood spinsters
Mary Heywood and Margaret Heywood spinsters
Mary Wood (wife of William Wood)
Mary Wood (wife of William Wood)
Minnie Conroy widow and Edith McAleese (wife of James McAleese)
Minnie Conroy widow and Edith McAleese (wife of James McAleese)
Minnie Conroy widow and Edith McAleese (wife of James McAleese)
Minnie Hickey (wife of James Hickey) and Charles Unsworth blacksmith
Minnie Hickey (wife of James Hickey) and Charles Unsworth blacksmith
Minnie Hickey (wife of James Hickey) and Charles Unsworth blacksmith
Minnie Kelsall (wife of Joseph Kelsall) and Joseph Campbell solicitor (
Minnie Kelsall (wife of Joseph Kelsall) and Joseph Campbell solicitor (
Minnie Kelsall (wife of Joseph Kelsall) and Joseph Campbell solicitor (
Nathaniel Wright grocer and Richard Jolley grocers assistant
Nathaniel Wright grocer and Richard Jolley grocers assistant
Nellie Stevenson (wife of William Stevenson)
Nellie Stevenson (wife of William Stevenson)
Percy Clark mining engineer and Kenneth Peck solicitor
Percy Clark mining engineer and Kenneth Peck solicitor
Peter Flynn retired police constable and Francis Flynn colliery surface hand
Peter Flynn retired police constable and Francis Flynn colliery surface hand
Phyllis Stubbings (wife of John Frederick Stubbings)
Phyllis Stubbings (wife of John Frederick Stubbings)
Rachel Gertrude Mack widow and John Nicholson Henderson auctioneer
Rachel Gertrude Mack widow and John Nicholson Henderson auctioneer
Raw-stron Whittaker Renshaw borough engineer and Sarah Mary Butterworth (wife of James Butterworth)
Raw-stron Whittaker Renshaw borough engineer and Sarah Mary Butterworth (wife of James Butterworth)
Raw-stron Whittaker Renshaw borough engineer and Sarah Mary Butterworth (wife of James Butterworth)
Richard Francis Hough and Ralph Payne Livock merchants
Richard Francis Hough and Ralph Payne Livock merchants
Richard Francis Hough and Ralph Payne Livock merchants and manufacturers
Richard Francis Hough and Ralph Payne Livock merchants and manufacturers
Richard Gaskell insurance agent and Peter Gaskell labourer
Richard Gaskell insurance agent and Peter Gaskell labourer
Robert Stevenson boot and shoe dealer and Henry Sanders funeral furnisher
Robert Stevenson boot and shoe dealer and Henry Sanders funeral furnisher
Robert Winstanley colliery dataller and James Winstaxiley collier
Robert Winstanley colliery dataller and James Winstaxiley collier
Sarah Aldren Aspinall widow and Daniel Ball railway platelayer
Sarah Aldren Aspinall widow and Daniel Ball railway platelayer
Sarah Crltchley (wife of James Critchley)
Sarah Crltchley (wife of James Critchley)
Sarah Dickinson widow and Joseph Campbell solicitor
Sarah Dickinson widow and Joseph Campbell solicitor
Sarah Emily Banks (wife of Robert Banks) and Isabella Beckwith (wife of Thomas William Beckwith)
Sarah Emily Banks (wife of Robert Banks) and Isabella Beckwith (wife of Thomas William Beckwith)
Sarah Emily Banks (wife of Robert Banks) and Isabella Beckwith (wife of Thomas William Beckwith)
Sarah Emily Banks (wife of Robert Banks) and Isabella Beckwith (wife of Thomas William Beckwith)
Sarah Gorton widow and jack Breakell blacksmith
Sarah Gorton widow and jack Breakell blacksmith
Sarah Jane Leyland widow and Harry Leyland produce merchant
Sarah Jane Leyland widow and Harry Leyland produce merchant
Sarah Lowe Sharpies spinster and David Cowser school attendance officer
Sarah Lowe Sharpies spinster and David Cowser school attendance officer
Sarah Osborne widow and George Osborne collier
Sarah Osborne widow and George Osborne collier
Susannah Fleming (wife of William Fleming) and Alice Ann Worthington (wife of John Worthington)
Susannah Fleming (wife of William Fleming) and Alice Ann Worthington (wife of John Worthington)
Susannah Fleming (wife of William Fleming) and Alice Ann Worthington (wife of John Worthington)
Susannah Fleming (wife of William Fleming) and Alice Ann Worthington (wife of John Worthington)
Sylvester Bootle manager William Albert Bootle and Ernest Bootle labourers
Sylvester Bootle manager William Albert Bootle and Ernest Bootle labourers
Sylvester Bootle manager William Albert Bootle and Ernest Bootle labourers
the reverend James Maurus Kelly clerk and Daniel Kelly journalist
the reverend James Maurus Kelly clerk and Daniel Kelly journalist
the reverend James Norris Davey clerk and William Adamson coal cutter
the reverend James Norris Davey clerk and William Adamson coal cutter
the said Albert Edward Atherton commercial traveller and Thomas David Clephan architects assistant
the said Albert Edward Atherton commercial traveller and Thomas David Clephan architects assistant
the said Alfred Hammond retired verger and Harry Hammond commercial traveller
the said Alfred Hammond retired verger and Harry Hammond commercial traveller
the said Arthur Gaskell coal miner and Ellen Crook (wife of Joseph Crook)
the said Arthur Gaskell coal miner and Ellen Crook (wife of Joseph Crook)
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
the said Arthur Gaskell coal miner and Ellen Crook (wife of Joseph Crook)
the said George Henry Rowbottom painter and Albert Harrison shop assistant
the said George Henry Rowbottom painter and Albert Harrison shop assistant
the said Henry Fairhurst hotel manager and James Lyon retired schoolmaster
the said Henry Fairhurst hotel manager and James Lyon retired schoolmaster
the said Henry Lucas retired railway signalman and Margaret Fishwick spinster
the said Henry Lucas retired railway signalman and Margaret Fishwick spinster
the said John Reginald Hewitt wine merchant and James Reginald Hewitt wine merchants manager
the said John Reginald Hewitt wine merchant and James Reginald Hewitt wine merchants manager
the said John William Worthington retired colliery bricksetter John Kershaw district council labourer and Mary Powell (wife of Moses Powell)
the said John William Worthington retired colliery bricksetter John Kershaw district council labourer and Mary Powell (wife of Moses Powell)
the said John William Worthington retired colliery bricksetter John Kershaw district council labourer and Mary Powell (wife of Moses Powell)
the said John William Worthington retired colliery bricksetter John Kershaw district council labourer and Mary Powell (wife of Moses Powell)
the said Leopold Ernest Lamb and Charles Astley Lamb oil and grease manufacturers
the said Leopold Ernest Lamb and Charles Astley Lamb oil and grease manufacturers
the said Richard Arthur Heaton architect and surveyor
the said Walter Ainsworth Cook solicitor Charles Henry Cook farmer and Robert Norman Cook law student
the said Walter Ainsworth Cook solicitor Charles Henry Cook farmer and Robert Norman Cook law student
the said Walter Ainsworth Cook solicitor Charles Henry Cook farmer and Robert Norman Cook law student
the said William Grimshaw jam manufacturers manager and John Grimshaw paper merchant
the said William Grimshaw jam manufacturers manager and John Grimshaw paper merchant
the said William Hope wine and spirit dealer and Robert Hope cotton warp dresser
the said William Hope wine and spirit dealer and Robert Hope cotton warp dresser
the said William Simm retired tea dealer and John Alfred Johnson solicitor
the said William Simm retired tea dealer and John Alfred Johnson solicitor
the said William Woods veterinary surgeon William Talboit-Woods D S O M C mining engineer and Helen Josephine Mary Schofield (wife of the reverend John Schofield)
the said William Woods veterinary surgeon William Talboit-Woods D S O M C mining engineer and Helen Josephine Mary Schofield (wife of the reverend John Schofield)
the said William Woods veterinary surgeon William Talboit-Woods D S O M C mining engineer and Helen Josephine Mary Schofield (wife of the reverend John Schofield)
the said William Woods veterinary surgeon William Talboit-Woods D S O M C mining engineer and Helen Josephine Mary Schofield (wife of the reverend John Schofield)
Thomas Alexander Wilkie quarry manager Jeanie Agnes Mather (wife of Hugh Leslie Mather) and Mary Annie Melling widow
Thomas Alexander Wilkie quarry manager Jeanie Agnes Mather (wife of Hugh Leslie Mather) and Mary Annie Melling widow
Thomas Alexander Wilkie quarry manager Jeanie Agnes Mather (wife of Hugh Leslie Mather) and Mary Annie Melling widow
Thomas Alexander Wilkie quarry manager Jeanie Agnes Mather (wife of Hugh Leslie Mather) and Mary Annie Melling widow
Thomas Anderton blacksmith and Alice Charnley widow
Thomas Anderton blacksmith and Alice Charnley widow
Thomas Ashton and George AsTP ton fish salesmen Charles Ashton solicitor and Martha Blane (wife of Thomas Herbert Blane)
Thomas Ashton and George AsTP ton fish salesmen Charles Ashton solicitor and Martha Blane (wife of Thomas Herbert Blane)
Thomas Ashton and George AsTP ton fish salesmen Charles Ashton solicitor and Martha Blane (wife of Thomas Herbert Blane)
Thomas Ashton and George AsTP ton fish salesmen Charles Ashton solicitor and Martha Blane (wife of Thomas Herbert Blane)
Thomas Ashton and George AsTP ton fish salesmen Charles Ashton solicitor and Martha Blane (wife of Thomas Herbert Blane)
Thomas Birchall boot and shoe repairer and John Birchall grocer
Thomas Birchall boot and shoe repairer and John Birchall grocer
Thomas Bolton retired boiler maker and Elizabeth Bolton spinster
Thomas Bolton retired boiler maker and Elizabeth Bolton spinster
Thomas Darbyshire Taylor railway guard and Sydney Taylor insurance representative
Thomas Darbyshire Taylor railway guard and Sydney Taylor insurance representative
Thomas de Houghton Simpson motor and electrical engineer and Florence Helena Green (wife of Frederick Green)
Thomas de Houghton Simpson motor and electrical engineer and Florence Helena Green (wife of Frederick Green)
Thomas de Houghton Simpson motor and electrical engineer and Florence Helena Green (wife of Frederick Green)
Thomas Doherty and Dennis Duffy coal miners
Thomas Doherty and Dennis Duffy coal miners
Thomas Edward Monk engineers draughtsman and Mary Raymond Murphy (wife of Alfred Murphy)
Thomas Edward Monk engineers draughtsman and Mary Raymond Murphy (wife of Alfred Murphy)
Thomas Edward Monk engineers draughtsman and Mary Raymond Murphy (wife of Alfred Murphy)
Thomas Fletcher labourer Margaret Alice Heywood (wife of Joseph Heywood) and John Warburton Marsden postal clerk
Thomas Fletcher labourer Margaret Alice Heywood (wife of Joseph Heywood) and John Warburton Marsden postal clerk
Thomas Fletcher labourer Margaret Alice Heywood (wife of Joseph Heywood) and John Warburton Marsden postal clerk
Thomas Fletcher labourer Margaret Alice Heywood (wife of Joseph Heywood) and John Warburton Marsden postal clerk
Thomas Gregory and George Gregory farmers
Thomas Gregory and George Gregory farmers
Thomas Haines road repairer William Haines colliery haulage hand and Henry Job Haines haulage contractor
Thomas Haines road repairer William Haines colliery haulage hand and Henry Job Haines haulage contractor
Thomas Haines road repairer William Haines colliery haulage hand and Henry Job Haines haulage contractor
Thomas Haselden draper and outfitter and Elizabeth- Haselden spinster
Thomas Haselden draper and outfitter and Elizabeth- Haselden spinster
Thomas Henry Rigby mining engineer and Helen Amy Rigby spinster
Thomas Henry Rigby mining engineer and Helen Amy Rigby spinster
Thomas Houghton miner and Joanna Tomlinson (wife of John Tomlinson)
Thomas Houghton miner and Joanna Tomlinson (wife of John Tomlinson)
Thomas Houghton miner and Joanna Tomlinson (wife of John Tomlinson)
Thomas Latham colliery fireman and Robert Latham grocer
Thomas Latham colliery fireman and Robert Latham grocer
Thomas Naylor farmer and Minnie Ernestine Rich (wife of Frank Rich)
Thomas Naylor farmer and Minnie Ernestine Rich (wife of Frank Rich)
Thomas Naylor farmer and Minnie Ernestine Rich (wife of Frank Rich)
Thomas Petty and William George Smith retired farmers
Thomas Petty and William George Smith retired farmers
Thomas Phillips property agent William Heys Picton gentleman farmer and Charles John Astbury barrister
Thomas Phillips property agent William Heys Picton gentleman farmer and Charles John Astbury barrister
Thomas Phillips property agent William Heys Picton gentleman farmer and Charles John Astbury barrister
Thomas Price assistant secretary and Florence Louisa Talbot (wife of Joseph Talbot)
Thomas Price assistant secretary and Florence Louisa Talbot (wife of Joseph Talbot)
Thomas Price assistant secretary and Florence Louisa Talbot (wife of Joseph Talbot)
Thomas Waters coal miner and James Tither silk works labourer
Thomas Waters coal miner and James Tither silk works labourer
Thomas Wetherall insurance agent and Elizabeth Ellen Wetherall spinster
Thomas Wetherall insurance agent and Elizabeth Ellen Wetherall spinster
Thpmas Wood mechanical engineer and Margaret Wood spinster
Thpmas Wood mechanical engineer and Margaret Wood spinster
to ' Eleanor Flinn widow
to ? Robert Hodgkiss of no occupation
to Abel Baxter colliery surface hand and Ethel Milner (wife of Samuel Milner)
to Abel Baxter colliery surface hand and Ethel Milner (wife of Samuel Milner)
to Abel Baxter colliery surface hand and Ethel Milner (wife of Samuel Milner)
to Abraham Guest draper and John Guest incorporated accountant
to Abraham Guest draper and John Guest incorporated accountant
to Ada Bate (wife of James Elias Bate)
to Ada Bate (wife of James Elias Bate)
to Ada Haselden widow
to Ada Rose (wife of John Rose)
to Ada Rose (wife of John Rose)
to Ada Stoker widow and Alfred Stoker draper
to Ada Stoker widow and Alfred Stoker draper
to Adrian Kane railway clerk and Peter Moss collier
to Adrian Kane railway clerk and Peter Moss collier
to Agnes Frost spinster
to Agnes Lindsay Rae widow
to Agnes McConnell spinster
to Agnes Milligan widow
to Agnes Scholes widow and Thomas Scholes grocer
to Agnes Scholes widow and Thomas Scholes grocer
to Agnes Weston (wife of John Matthew Weston)
to Agnes Weston (wife of John Matthew Weston)
to Alan Meadows schoolmaster
to Albert Almond haulage contractor and John Almond plasterers labourer
to Albert Almond haulage contractor and John Almond plasterers labourer
to Albert Comes railway fitter
to Albert Crouchley retired railway goods agent and Albert James Waywell engineer
to Albert Crouchley retired railway goods agent and Albert James Waywell engineer
to Albert Horace Griffiths and Thomas Hague Sutton accountants
to Albert Horace Griffiths and Thomas Hague Sutton accountants
to Albert Hurst fish salesman
to Albert Victor Rogers dental mechanic and Edward Rogers civil servant
to Albert Victor Rogers dental mechanic and Edward Rogers civil servant
to Alfred Adams engineers turner and Annie Blacow (wife of Oswald Blacow)
to Alfred Adams engineers turner and Annie Blacow (wife of Oswald Blacow)
to Alfred Adams engineers turner and Annie Blacow (wife of Oswald Blacow)
to Alfred Bateson council foreman and Annie Daniel widow
to Alfred Bateson council foreman and Annie Daniel widow
to Alfred Charles Bush motor driver
to Alfred Clarke mill furnisher
to Alfred Edward Heaton architects assistant
to Alfred Ernest Cooper incorporated accountant
to Alfred Gill farmer
to Alfred James Armstrong retired sea captain and Sarah Harriet Armstrong spinster
to Alfred James Armstrong retired sea captain and Sarah Harriet Armstrong spinster
to Alfred Monks greengrocer
to Alfred or Clough clerk
to Alfred Thomas Pagett master painter
to Alfred Williams colliery salesman
to Alice Ann Sayers widow
to Alice Barrow widow
to Alice Bolton spinster and William Bolton ironmongers manager
to Alice Bolton spinster and William Bolton ironmongers manager
to Alice Bowery Agnes Bowery and Annie Bowery spinsters
to Alice Bowery Agnes Bowery and Annie Bowery spinsters
to Alice Bowery Agnes Bowery and Annie Bowery spinsters
to Alice Darbyshire widow
to Alice Edith Rhodes (wife of Albert Rhodes)
to Alice Edith Rhodes (wife of Albert Rhodes)
to Alice Eleanor Roth well spinster John Boyd general medical practitioner and Joseph Thomas Starkey draughtsman
to Alice Eleanor Roth well spinster John Boyd general medical practitioner and Joseph Thomas Starkey draughtsman
to Alice Eleanor Roth well spinster John Boyd general medical practitioner and Joseph Thomas Starkey draughtsman
to Alice Ellen Holden widow and William Heaton electrical contractor
to Alice Ellen Holden widow and William Heaton electrical contractor
to Alice Finch Major spinster
to Alice Halliwell widow
to Alice Halton widow
to Alice Hampson (wife of Charles Allan Hampson) and Jane Whalley (wife of Thomas Whalley)
to Alice Hampson (wife of Charles Allan Hampson) and Jane Whalley (wife of Thomas Whalley)
to Alice Hampson (wife of Charles Allan Hampson) and Jane Whalley (wife of Thomas Whalley)
to Alice Hampson (wife of Charles Allan Hampson) and Jane Whalley (wife of Thomas Whalley)
to Alice Higham (wife of George Edward Higham)
to Alice Higham (wife of George Edward Higham)
to Alice Hill widow
to Alice Horgan widow
to Alice Houghton widow and May Houghton spinster
to Alice Houghton widow and May Houghton spinster
to Alice Ingham widow
to Alice Monaghan widow
to Alice Nora Snelling (wife of Henry Joseph William Snelling)
to Alice Nora Snelling (wife of Henry Joseph William Snelling)
to Alice Plumbley spinster
to Alice Prior widow
to Alice Smalley widow
to Alice Spedding (wife of Walter Spedding) and Robert Birch moulder
to Alice Spedding (wife of Walter Spedding) and Robert Birch moulder
to Alice Spedding (wife of Walter Spedding) and Robert Birch moulder
to Alice Tabemer spinster and William Fairclough secretary
to Alice Tabemer spinster and William Fairclough secretary
to Amelia Hodkinson Walmsley widow and Bessie Walmsley spinster
to Amelia Hodkinson Walmsley widow and Bessie Walmsley spinster
to Angela Hanvey spinster and the reverend Lionel Joseph O'Kelly clerk
to Angela Hanvey spinster and the reverend Lionel Joseph O'Kelly clerk
to Ann Berry spinster
to Ann Burrows (wife of Aldred Burrows)
to Ann Burrows (wife of Aldred Burrows)
to Ann Cottriall (wife of Charles Cottriall)
to Ann Cottriall (wife of Charles Cottriall)
to Ann Darbyshire widow
to Ann Gore spinster
to Ann Grimshaw widow
to Ann Jane 'Winstanley widow
to Ann Jones widow
to Ann Norbum widow
to Annie Alker (wife of Robert Alker)
to Annie Alker (wife of Robert Alker)
to Annie Balfour spinster
to Annie Banks widow and Robert Banks carting contractor
to Annie Banks widow and Robert Banks carting contractor
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Annie Breeden widow
to Annie Bretherton widow
to Annie Clarke widow
to Annie Clarke widow
to Annie Crawford married woman and Samuel Turner registrar of births and deaths
to Annie Crawford married woman and Samuel Turner registrar of births and deaths
to Annie Critchley widow and Ada Alice Critchley spinster
to Annie Critchley widow and Ada Alice Critchley spinster
to Annie Dawber widow
to Annie Etta Taylor widow
to Annie Evelyn Forshaw (wife of Joseph Forhaw) and Ann Sherratt (wife of Sydney Sherratt)
to Annie Evelyn Forshaw (wife of Joseph Forhaw) and Ann Sherratt (wife of Sydney Sherratt)
to Annie Evelyn Forshaw (wife of Joseph Forhaw) and Ann Sherratt (wife of Sydney Sherratt)
to Annie Evelyn Forshaw (wife of Joseph Forhaw) and Ann Sherratt (wife of Sydney Sherratt)
to Annie Haslam widow
to Annie Hodkin-son Latham widow
to Annie Lydia Isabella Smith widow
to Annie Lyon widow
to Annie Mabel Lawson and Elizabeth Jane Lawson spinsters
to Annie Mabel Lawson and Elizabeth Jane Lawson spinsters
to Annie Magleave widow and Mona Marie Magleave spinster
to Annie Magleave widow and Mona Marie Magleave spinster
to Annie Maria Pilkington widow
to Annie Marsh widow
to Annie Martha Mary Millington widow
to Annie May Wilson married woman
to Annie Murphy (wife of Clifford Murphy)
to Annie Murphy (wife of Clifford Murphy)
to Annie Norman widow Marjorie Agnes Norman spinster and Ethel Thompson (wife of William John Thompson)
to Annie Norman widow Marjorie Agnes Norman spinster and Ethel Thompson (wife of William John Thompson)
to Annie Norman widow Marjorie Agnes Norman spinster and Ethel Thompson (wife of William John Thompson)
to Annie Norman widow Marjorie Agnes Norman spinster and Ethel Thompson (wife of William John Thompson)
to Annie Pearson widow
to Annie Pilkington widow
to Annie Riddlesworth spinster
to Annie Sarah Leather widow 1
to Annie Schofield (wife of Albert Schofield)
to Annie Schofield (wife of Albert Schofield)
to Annie Simm widow
to Annie Smith spinster
to Annie Taylor widow and Elsie Winnard (wife of Gordon Winnard)
to Annie Taylor widow and Elsie Winnard (wife of Gordon Winnard)
to Annie Taylor widow and Elsie Winnard (wife of Gordon Winnard)
to Annie Thompson widow
to Annie Whittle widow
to Annie Wilson (wife of Samuel Wilson)
to Annie Wilson (wife of Samuel Wilson)
to Arthur Blakeley policeman
to Arthur Bond coal miner
to Arthur Clement Jones relieving officers clerk and Edith Mary Jones (wife of John Walter Jones)
to Arthur Clement Jones relieving officers clerk and Edith Mary Jones (wife of John Walter Jones)
to Arthur Clement Jones relieving officers clerk and Edith Mary Jones (wife of John Walter Jones)
to Arthur Foster fish dealer
to Arthur Liptrot mining surveyor George Ashurst Liptrot analytical chemist and Randolph Hatton Gee solicitor
to Arthur Liptrot mining surveyor George Ashurst Liptrot analytical chemist and Randolph Hatton Gee solicitor
to Arthur Liptrot mining surveyor George Ashurst Liptrot analytical chemist and Randolph Hatton Gee solicitor
to Arthur Marrow motor-bus driver
to Arthur Mort plasterer and Elizabeth Ann Mort (wife of the said Arthur Mort)
to Arthur Mort plasterer and Elizabeth Ann Mort (wife of the said Arthur Mort)
to Arthur Mort plasterer and Elizabeth Ann Mort (wife of the said Arthur Mort)
to Arthur Sattersfield wholesale and retail confectioner
to Arthur Stanley Yates assistant local taxation officer and Joseph Campbell solicitor
to Arthur Stanley Yates assistant local taxation officer and Joseph Campbell solicitor
to Arthur Stephenson cashier
to Arthur Willcock electrical engineer
to Beatrice May Selfe widow
to Beatrice Minnie Gore widow
to Beatrice Roper widow
to Beatrice Worthington widow
to Benedict Turner butcher Marion Wood (wife of Royal Douglas Wood) and Fred Prince solicitors managing clerk
to Benedict Turner butcher Marion Wood (wife of Royal Douglas Wood) and Fred Prince solicitors managing clerk
to Benedict Turner butcher Marion Wood (wife of Royal Douglas Wood) and Fred Prince solicitors managing clerk
to Benedict Turner butcher Marion Wood (wife of Royal Douglas Wood) and Fred Prince solicitors managing clerk
to Benjamin Holding assistant milkman
to Bertha Alice Duxbury widow
to Bertha Bamber widow
to Bertha Hurst spinster
to Bertha Lowe widow
to Bertram Larney and Joseph Lamey property repairers
to Bertram Larney and Joseph Lamey property repairers
to Bessie Jennians widow
to Bessie Simmons widow
to Carlton Melling library assistant and James Melling locomotive fireman
to Carlton Melling library assistant and James Melling locomotive fireman
to Caroline Hooper widow
to Caroline Jessie Robb widow
to Catherine Beesley widow -
to Catherine Collier widow
to Catherine Culshaw widow
to Catherine Cunliffe widow
to Catherine Deeley widow
to Catherine Howard widow
to Catherine Marshall spinster
to Catherine Rigby widow
to Catherine Wilson widow
to Cecilia Mary Woodhall (wife of George Woodhall)
to Cecilia Mary Woodhall (wife of George Woodhall)
to Charity Mary Wroe widow
to Charles Bell seedsman and Lucy Bell spinster
to Charles Bell seedsman and Lucy Bell spinster
to Charles Ewart Parsons master draper
to Charles Hooton (the younger) insurance agent
to Charles Lambert Hodgkinson bus conductor attorney of William Blackwell
to Charles Lambert Hodgkinson bus conductor attorney of William Blackwell
to Charles Sawbridge hardware merchant and Daniel Dix Sawbridge chartered surveyor
to Charles Sawbridge hardware merchant and Daniel Dix Sawbridge chartered surveyor
to Charles William East company secretary
to Charlotte Emily Trueman widow
to Christina Barbour (wife of John Lennox Barbour) and Thomas Baines Marsden shoe merchant
to Christina Barbour (wife of John Lennox Barbour) and Thomas Baines Marsden shoe merchant
to Christina Barbour (wife of John Lennox Barbour) and Thomas Baines Marsden shoe merchant
to Christina Benson widow and Richard Benson newsagent and tobacconist
to Christina Benson widow and Richard Benson newsagent and tobacconist
to Cicely Gray widow
to Clara Cook married woman
to Clara Emily Sumner Edwards widow
to Clara Fairhurst widow
to Clara Matilda Calderbank widow Joseph Francis Calderbank and John Calderbank metal merchants
to Clara Matilda Calderbank widow Joseph Francis Calderbank and John Calderbank metal merchants
to Clara Matilda Calderbank widow Joseph Francis Calderbank and John Calderbank metal merchants
to Clement'Rigby aircraft fitter
to Clifton Ramsdale electrician Henry Ramsdale engineer and Elizabeth Ellen Crispin (wife of Richard Ainsworth Crispin)
to Clifton Ramsdale electrician Henry Ramsdale engineer and Elizabeth Ellen Crispin (wife of Richard Ainsworth Crispin)
to Clifton Ramsdale electrician Henry Ramsdale engineer and Elizabeth Ellen Crispin (wife of Richard Ainsworth Crispin)
to Clifton Ramsdale electrician Henry Ramsdale engineer and Elizabeth Ellen Crispin (wife of Richard Ainsworth Crispin)
to Clotilda Mary Crank (wife of Jeffrey Crank) and William Goulding retired miner
to Clotilda Mary Crank (wife of Jeffrey Crank) and William Goulding retired miner
to Clotilda Mary Crank (wife of Jeffrey Crank) and William Goulding retired miner
to Constance Alicia Greenall widow
to Constance Evans (wife of Harold Fisher Evans)
to Constance Evans (wife of Harold Fisher Evans)
to Constance Helen Sarah Baillie (wife of Kenneth Baillie) and Margaret Irene Goulden spinster
to Constance Helen Sarah Baillie (wife of Kenneth Baillie) and Margaret Irene Goulden spinster
to Constance Helen Sarah Baillie (wife of Kenneth Baillie) and Margaret Irene Goulden spinster
to Cyril Barker assistant schoolmaster and Arthur Benry Barker foundry labourer
to Cyril Barker assistant schoolmaster and Arthur Benry Barker foundry labourer
to Cyril Grimshaw local government clerk and John Anthony Thompson surveyor
to Cyril Grimshaw local government clerk and John Anthony Thompson surveyor
to Cyril Knowles draughtsman and Margaret Hilda Knowles (wife of the said Cyril Knowles)
to Cyril Knowles draughtsman and Margaret Hilda Knowles (wife of the said Cyril Knowles)
to Cyril Knowles draughtsman and Margaret Hilda Knowles (wife of the said Cyril Knowles)
to Daisy Walker widow
to Daniel Harvard Hartley land agent
to Daniel John Evans carpenter
to Daniel Lowe police-constable
to Daniel Weston chief claims clerk (railway)
to David Alart Rimmer analytical chemist
to David Marsh munition worker
to David Maurice Mather and James Simm Mather medical practitioners
to David Maurice Mather and James Simm Mather medical practitioners
to David Maurice Mather Hugh Leslie Mather and James Simm Mather medical practitioners
to David Maurice Mather Hugh Leslie Mather and James Simm Mather medical practitioners
to David Maurice Mather Hugh Leslie Mather and James Simm Mather medical practitioners
to David McAndrew retired corporation labourer and Walter McAndrew gasworks foreman
to David McAndrew retired corporation labourer and Walter McAndrew gasworks foreman
to David Norman Webster stone merchant and Mary Nelly Green married woman
to David Norman Webster stone merchant and Mary Nelly Green married woman
to David Shedden deputy cashier and Jane Elizabeth Shedden widow
to David Shedden deputy cashier and Jane Elizabeth Shedden widow
to Deborah Westwell Pilkington widow
to Donald Maclean railway clerk
to Donald Marsh rubber worker and Randolph Hatton Gee solicitor
to Donald Marsh rubber worker and Randolph Hatton Gee solicitor
to Donald Stuart painter and decorator and Susan Jane Stuart spinster
to Donald Stuart painter and decorator and Susan Jane Stuart spinster
to Doris Frances Richards spinster
to Doris Matthews (wife of Joseph Matthews) and William Morton company director
to Doris Matthews (wife of Joseph Matthews) and William Morton company director
to Doris Matthews (wife of Joseph Matthews) and William Morton company director
to Doris Robinson (wife of John Robinson)
to Doris Robinson (wife of John Robinson)
to Doris Satchell widow
to Dorothy Rushton married woman and Reginald Orsman brass founder
to Dorothy Rushton married woman and Reginald Orsman brass founder
to Edith Alice Cowburn widow
to Edith Bromilow (wife of Leonard Bromilow)
to Edith Bromilow (wife of Leonard Bromilow)
to Edith Fray (wife of Richard Dewhurst Fray)
to Edith Fray (wife of Richard Dewhurst Fray)
to Edith Fray (wife of Richard Dewhurst Fray) and Evelyn Sherratt spinster
to Edith Fray (wife of Richard Dewhurst Fray) and Evelyn Sherratt spinster
to Edith Fray (wife of Richard Dewhurst Fray) and Evelyn Sherratt spinster
to Edith Gargett widow
to Edith Grundy (wife of Sydney Grundy)
to Edith Grundy (wife of Sydney Grundy)
to Edith Higson widow
to Edith Johnson spinster
to Edith May Russell (wife of Harry Russell)
to Edith May Russell (wife of Harry Russell)
to Edith Price widow
to Edith Wilcocks (wife of Frank Heaton Wilcocks) and Alan Cockburn solicitors clerk
to Edith Wilcocks (wife of Frank Heaton Wilcocks) and Alan Cockburn solicitors clerk
to Edith Wilcocks (wife of Frank Heaton Wilcocks) and Alan Cockburn solicitors clerk
to Edith Winstanley spinster
to Edna Hughes (wife of John Hughes) and Vera Jackson spinster
to Edna Hughes (wife of John Hughes) and Vera Jackson spinster
to Edna Hughes (wife of John Hughes) and Vera Jackson spinster
to Edward Arthur Fox moulder
to Edward Baron commercial clerk and James Johnson and Abram Johnson steel workers
to Edward Baron commercial clerk and James Johnson and Abram Johnson steel workers
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Edward Baron commercial clerk and James Johnson and Abram Johnson steel workers
to Edward Bennett foreman colliery carpenter
to Edward Blundell colliery stoker and Harry Blundell decorator
to Edward Blundell colliery stoker and Harry Blundell decorator
to Edward Brereton Goodacre captain HM army and Marjorie Helen Barter (wife of Thomas Barter)
to Edward Brereton Goodacre captain HM army and Marjorie Helen Barter (wife of Thomas Barter)
to Edward Brereton Goodacre captain HM army and Marjorie Helen Barter (wife of Thomas Barter)
to Edward Cox pit bank weighman
to Edward Fisher ambulance driver
to Edward Mason boot repairer
to Edward Miller coal miner
to Edward Smith Sheargold foreman dyer and Frank Jeavons Sheargold engineering fitter
to Edward Smith Sheargold foreman dyer and Frank Jeavons Sheargold engineering fitter
to Edward Taylor window cleaner
to Edward Wild gardener
to Edwin Nicholson blacksmith William Nicholson woodwork teacher and Robert Nicholson joiner
to Edwin Nicholson blacksmith William Nicholson woodwork teacher and Robert Nicholson joiner
to Edwin Nicholson blacksmith William Nicholson woodwork teacher and Robert Nicholson joiner
to Eleanor Percy widow
to Eleanor Prescott widow
to Eleanor Wallwork married woman and Arthur Ernest Morrison surveyor
to Eleanor Wallwork married woman and Arthur Ernest Morrison surveyor
to Elias Rutter joiner and Randolph Hatton Gee solicitor
to Elias Rutter joiner and Randolph Hatton Gee solicitor
to Eliza Ann Knowles (wife of James Knowles)
to Eliza Ann Knowles (wife of James Knowles)
to Eliza Annie Orrell widow
to Eliza Melling widow
to Elizabeth Alice Cliff (wife of William Thomas Cliff) and Margaret Ann Connolly (wife of James Connolly)
to Elizabeth Alice Cliff (wife of William Thomas Cliff) and Margaret Ann Connolly (wife of James Connolly)
to Elizabeth Alice Cliff (wife of William Thomas Cliff) and Margaret Ann Connolly (wife of James Connolly)
to Elizabeth Alice Cliff (wife of William Thomas Cliff) and Margaret Ann Connolly (wife of James Connolly)
to Elizabeth Alice Horrocks widow
to Elizabeth Alice Yates single woman and John Thomas Sumner Yates warehouse foreman
to Elizabeth Alice Yates single woman and John Thomas Sumner Yates warehouse foreman
to Elizabeth Ann Bowery widow Jane Seddon spinster and Randolph Hatton Gee solicitor
to Elizabeth Ann Bowery widow Jane Seddon spinster and Randolph Hatton Gee solicitor
to Elizabeth Ann Bowery widow Jane Seddon spinster and Randolph Hatton Gee solicitor
to Elizabeth Ann Cheetham (wife of Thomas Cheetham)
to Elizabeth Ann Cheetham (wife of Thomas Cheetham)
to Elizabeth Ann Critchley and Alice Appleton married women
to Elizabeth Ann Critchley and Alice Appleton married women
to Elizabeth Ann Fishwick widow
to Elizabeth Ann Liptrot widow and Peter Johnson Liptrot metallurgist
to Elizabeth Ann Liptrot widow and Peter Johnson Liptrot metallurgist
to Elizabeth Ann Slater widow
to Elizabeth Barron widow
to Elizabeth Bell spinster
to Elizabeth Catterall married woman
to Elizabeth Cunningham widow
to Elizabeth Ellen Caldwell widow
to Elizabeth Ellen Lancaster widow and the reverend Norman Lancaster clerk
to Elizabeth Ellen Lancaster widow and the reverend Norman Lancaster clerk
to Elizabeth Foster widow
to Elizabeth Gilyatt widow
to Elizabeth Green widow
to Elizabeth Gregory widow and Godfrey Gregory fitter
to Elizabeth Gregory widow and Godfrey Gregory fitter
to Elizabeth Gregory widow Gordon Gregory agricultural worker and George Glover civil defence worker
to Elizabeth Gregory widow Gordon Gregory agricultural worker and George Glover civil defence worker
to Elizabeth Gregory widow Gordon Gregory agricultural worker and George Glover civil defence worker
to Elizabeth Halton Horrocks widow
to Elizabeth Hannah Frodsham widow '
to Elizabeth Harrison widow
to Elizabeth Hill widow
to Elizabeth Hilton widow
to Elizabeth Holland widow
to Elizabeth Jane Hurst widow
to Elizabeth Kay spinster
to Elizabeth Maleady widow
to Elizabeth Mary Hough (wife of Richard Hough)
to Elizabeth Mary Hough (wife of Richard Hough)
to Elizabeth Meadows widow
to Elizabeth Miller widow Sydney Miller house furnisher and Maggie Miller spinster
to Elizabeth Miller widow Sydney Miller house furnisher and Maggie Miller spinster
to Elizabeth Miller widow Sydney Miller house furnisher and Maggie Miller spinster
to Elizabeth Monica Dawber spinster
to Elizabeth Murray widow and Lizzie Murray spinster
to Elizabeth Murray widow and Lizzie Murray spinster
to Elizabeth Rowe widow
to Elizabeth Sawbridge widow and Dorothy Jackson (wife of Robert Park Jackson)
to Elizabeth Sawbridge widow and Dorothy Jackson (wife of Robert Park Jackson)
to Elizabeth Sawbridge widow and Dorothy Jackson (wife of Robert Park Jackson)
to Elizabeth Sumner (wife of William Sumner)
to Elizabeth Sumner (wife of William Sumner)
to Elizabeth Talbot widow
to Elizabeth Topping (wife of William Topping) and Annie Davenport spinster
to Elizabeth Topping (wife of William Topping) and Annie Davenport spinster
to Elizabeth Topping (wife of William Topping) and Annie Davenport spinster
to Elizabeth Topping (wife of William Topping) and Annie Davenport spinster
to Elizabeth Topping (wife of William Topping) and Annie Davenport spinster
to Elizabeth Topping (wife of William Topping) and Annie Davenport spinster
to Elizabeth Watson widow Ernest Watson builder and contractor Lily Constance Houghton (wife of Leslie Daniel Houghton) and Gertrude Olga Walker Watson spinster
to Elizabeth Watson widow Ernest Watson builder and contractor Lily Constance Houghton (wife of Leslie Daniel Houghton) and Gertrude Olga Walker Watson spinster
to Elizabeth Watson widow Ernest Watson builder and contractor Lily Constance Houghton (wife of Leslie Daniel Houghton) and Gertrude Olga Walker Watson spinster
to Elizabeth Watson widow Ernest Watson builder and contractor Lily Constance Houghton (wife of Leslie Daniel Houghton) and Gertrude Olga Walker Watson spinster
to Elizabeth Watson widow Ernest Watson builder and contractor Lily Constance Houghton (wife of Leslie Daniel Houghton) and Gertrude Olga Walker Watson spinster
to Elizabeth Winstanley widow
to Elizabeth Wregg (wife of Frank Wregg)
to Elizabeth Wregg (wife of Frank Wregg)
to Ellen Ashurst widow and Lily Rimmer (wife of Leonard Rimmer)
to Ellen Ashurst widow and Lily Rimmer (wife of Leonard Rimmer)
to Ellen Ashurst widow and Lily Rimmer (wife of Leonard Rimmer)
to Ellen Banks (wife of John Banks)
to Ellen Banks (wife of John Banks)
to Ellen Brinkman widow
to Ellen Crompton widow
to Ellen Gardner widow
to Ellen Gaskell (wife of Sydney Gaskell)
to Ellen Gaskell (wife of Sydney Gaskell)
to Ellen Gibson widow
to Ellen Gore widow
to Ellen Hannah France widow
to Ellen Houghton spinster
to Ellen Johnson widow
to Ellen Mason widow
to Ellen Preston widow
to Ellen Quayle widow
to Ellen Scandrett (wife of William George Scandrett) Robert Septimus Honderwood schoolmaster and Emily Honderwood (wife of the said Robert Septimus Honderwood)
to Ellen Scandrett (wife of William George Scandrett) Robert Septimus Honderwood schoolmaster and Emily Honderwood (wife of the said Robert Septimus Honderwood)
to Ellen Scandrett (wife of William George Scandrett) Robert Septimus Honderwood schoolmaster and Emily Honderwood (wife of the said Robert Septimus Honderwood)
to Ellen Scandrett (wife of William George Scandrett) Robert Septimus Honderwood schoolmaster and Emily Honderwood (wife of the said Robert Septimus Honderwood)
to Ellen Scandrett (wife of William George Scandrett) Robert Septimus Honderwood schoolmaster and Emily Honderwood (wife of the said Robert Septimus Honderwood)
to Ellen Scandrett (wife of William George Scandrett) Robert Septimus Honderwood schoolmaster and Emily Honderwood (wife of the said Robert Septimus Honderwood)
to Ellen Scandrett (wife of William George Scandrett) Robert Septimus Honderwood schoolmaster and Emily Honderwood (wife of the said Robert Septimus Honderwood)
to Ellen Scandrett (wife of William George Scandrett) Robert Septimus Honderwood schoolmaster and Emily Honderwood (wife of the said Robert Septimus Honderwood)
to Ellen Scandrett (wife of William George Scandrett) Robert Septimus Honderwood schoolmaster and Emily Honderwood (wife of the said Robert Septimus Honderwood)
to Ellen Scandrett (wife of William George Scandrett) Robert Septimus Honderwood schoolmaster and Emily Honderwood (wife of the said Robert Septimus Honderwood)
to Ellen Stephenson widow Esther Alice Smith spinster and John Morton clerk with Manchester Corporation
to Ellen Stephenson widow Esther Alice Smith spinster and John Morton clerk with Manchester Corporation
to Ellen Stephenson widow Esther Alice Smith spinster and John Morton clerk with Manchester Corporation
to Ellen Turner widow
to Ellen Wilkinson (wife of William Wilkinson)
to Ellen Wilkinson (wife of William Wilkinson)
to Ellen Wilson widow
to Elsie Mabel Dutton (wife of John Barnshaw Dutton)
to Elsie Mabel Dutton (wife of John Barnshaw Dutton)
to Elsie Mabel Farnworth (wife of James Farnworth)
to Elsie Mabel Farnworth (wife of James Farnworth)
to Elsie Owen married woman
to Elsie Stockton widow
to Elsie Walters spinster and John Walters cemetery superintendent and registrar
to Elsie Walters spinster and John Walters cemetery superintendent and registrar
to Emily Bailey widow
to Emily Beatrice Naylor widow Phyllis Brooks Naylor spinster and Joseph Campbell solicitor
to Emily Beatrice Naylor widow Phyllis Brooks Naylor spinster and Joseph Campbell solicitor
to Emily Beatrice Naylor widow Phyllis Brooks Naylor spinster and Joseph Campbell solicitor
to Emily Fairhurst spinster
to Emily Gilbody widow
to Emily Hull widow and John Hull artificial silk worker
to Emily Hull widow and John Hull artificial silk worker
to Emily Simm widow
to Emma Banks widow
to Emma Cobley (wife of Thomas Cobley)
to Emma Cobley (wife of Thomas Cobley)
to Emma Farrar Wilson widow
to Emma Humphreys widow and Robert Henry Fairclough grocer
to Emma Humphreys widow and Robert Henry Fairclough grocer
to Emma Waite spinster
to Emma Wanless Brown widow
to Enid Ainsworth spinster
to Ernest Baron bookkeeper and Norman Baron chartered accountant
to Ernest Baron bookkeeper and Norman Baron chartered accountant
to Ernest Cooke stamper and Sarah Cooke spinster
to Ernest Cooke stamper and Sarah Cooke spinster
to Ernest Ellison postman and Emily Burrows (wife of Horace Chadwick Buncws)
to Ernest Ellison postman and Emily Burrows (wife of Horace Chadwick Buncws)
to Ernest Ellison postman and Emily Burrows (wife of Horace Chadwick Buncws)
to Ernest Foster chair manufacturer and Samuel Tickle Meadow chartered accountant
to Ernest Foster chair manufacturer and Samuel Tickle Meadow chartered accountant
to Ernest Hunt Albert Hunt and William Hunt motor coach proprietors
to Ernest Hunt Albert Hunt and William Hunt motor coach proprietors
to Ernest Hunt Albert Hunt and William Hunt motor coach proprietors
to Ernest James Bamber tailor and Arthur William Bamber fitter
to Ernest James Bamber tailor and Arthur William Bamber fitter
to Ernest Kearsley railway labourer
to Ernest McKie mechanical engineer and Margaret McKie spinster
to Ernest McKie mechanical engineer and Margaret McKie spinster
to Ernest Walls munition worker
to Esme Jacqueline Bond (wife of Basil Bond) Herbert John Constantine Phillips commercial traveller and Sidney Francis Bell solicitor
to Esme Jacqueline Bond (wife of Basil Bond) Herbert John Constantine Phillips commercial traveller and Sidney Francis Bell solicitor
to Esme Jacqueline Bond (wife of Basil Bond) Herbert John Constantine Phillips commercial traveller and Sidney Francis Bell solicitor
to Esme Jacqueline Bond (wife of Basil Bond) Herbert John Constantine Phillips commercial traveller and Sidney Francis Bell solicitor
to Esther Alice Hooton spinster and Bernard Henry Hooton compositor
to Esther Alice Hooton spinster and Bernard Henry Hooton compositor
to Esther Annie Rajnsdale widow
to Esther Birch spinster
to Esther Hollows (wife of Fred Hollows) and Thomas Bayman retired assurance agent
to Esther Hollows (wife of Fred Hollows) and Thomas Bayman retired assurance agent
to Esther Hollows (wife of Fred Hollows) and Thomas Bayman retired assurance agent
to Esther Hope widow
to Esther Hope widow
to Esther Jane Parkinson widow
to Esther Riley (wife of James Henry Riley)
to Esther Riley (wife of James Henry Riley)
to Esther Rosbottom widow
to Esther Whittle widow
to Ethel Agnes Ferguson widow
to Ethel Cunliffe widow
to Ethel Eaton widow
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Ethel Hodgson widow
to Ethel Marjorie Earlam Graham (wife of Charles Lester Graham) Alfred Earlam Johnson officer HM army and James Frederick Earlam Johnson physician
to Ethel Marjorie Earlam Graham (wife of Charles Lester Graham) Alfred Earlam Johnson officer HM army and James Frederick Earlam Johnson physician
to Ethel Marjorie Earlam Graham (wife of Charles Lester Graham) Alfred Earlam Johnson officer HM army and James Frederick Earlam Johnson physician
to Ethel Marjorie Earlam Graham (wife of Charles Lester Graham) Alfred Earlam Johnson officer HM army and James Frederick Earlam Johnson physician
to Ethel Mary Davies widow Philip Lowndes Wright company director and John Cecil Guinness master bleacher
to Ethel Mary Davies widow Philip Lowndes Wright company director and John Cecil Guinness master bleacher
to Ethel Mary Davies widow Philip Lowndes Wright company director and John Cecil Guinness master bleacher
to Ethel Mary Morris widow and May Brown (wife of Clifford Brown)
to Ethel Mary Morris widow and May Brown (wife of Clifford Brown)
to Ethel Mary Morris widow and May Brown (wife of Clifford Brown)
to Ethel May Jackson widow
to Ethel Nott (wife of Joseph Nott)
to Ethel Nott (wife of Joseph Nott)
to Eva Elizabeth Glover widow
to Eva Winnard widow and Eric John Winnard bank clerk
to Eva Winnard widow and Eric John Winnard bank clerk
to Evan William Smith railway fireman
to Eveline McAllister (wife of Robert McAllister)
to Eveline McAllister (wife of Robert McAllister)
to Evelyn Alexander widow
to Evelyn Brown (wife of Albert Brown)
to Evelyn Brown (wife of Albert Brown)
to Evelyn Hyland widow
to Evelyn Mary Hodkinson Delaney widow William Bentham coal miner and Randolph Hatton Gee solicitor
to Evelyn Mary Hodkinson Delaney widow William Bentham coal miner and Randolph Hatton Gee solicitor
to Evelyn Mary Hodkinson Delaney widow William Bentham coal miner and Randolph Hatton Gee solicitor
to Evelyn McGinley widow
to Fanny Jones widow
to Fanny Kent spinster
to Fanny Latham (wife of Herbert George Latham)
to Fanny Latham (wife of Herbert George Latham)
to Florence Dowling and May Dowling spinsters
to Florence Dowling and May Dowling spinsters
to Florence Dowling and May Dowling spinsters
to Florence Dowling and May Dowling spinsters
to Florence Draycott widow
to Florence Eleanor Fleming widow
to Florence Eleanor Livesey (wife of Harold Livesey) and Esther Annie Livesey spinster
to Florence Eleanor Livesey (wife of Harold Livesey) and Esther Annie Livesey spinster
to Florence Eleanor Livesey (wife of Harold Livesey) and Esther Annie Livesey spinster
to Florence Gordon (wife of William Gordon)
to Florence Gordon (wife of William Gordon)
to Florence Kate Halliday (wife of Edward Halliday)
to Florence Kate Halliday (wife of Edward Halliday)
to Florence Mary Jarvis widow
to Florence May Halliwell Mason widow
to Florence Moorby widow
to Florence Muriel Ashby widow
to Frances Bessie Simm (wife of Eric Clifford Simm)
to Frances Bessie Simm (wife of Eric Clifford Simm)
to Francis Arthur Sheargold pianoforte dealer
to Francis Bragg sheet metal worker
to Francis Lees Walton civil servant and Catherine Walton married woman
to Francis Lees Walton civil servant and Catherine Walton married woman
to Francis O'Loughlin cabinet maker
to Frank Dawber house furnishers assistant
to Frank Deacon munition worker
to Frank Deacon munition worker
to Frank Fairhurst insurance agent and Ernest Ramsdale Mangnall licensed victualler
to Frank Fairhurst insurance agent and Ernest Ramsdale Mangnall licensed victualler
to Frank Halley Morrison solicitor and Christopher Henry Bracewell retired banker
to Frank Halley Morrison solicitor and Christopher Henry Bracewell retired banker
to Frank Halliwell Heaton municipal architect and James Dunn colliery engineer
to Frank Halliwell Heaton municipal architect and James Dunn colliery engineer
to Frank Holmes McClure civil servant and Robert Bolton solicitor
to Frank Holmes McClure civil servant and Robert Bolton solicitor
to Frank Staveley and Harold Dickinson schoolmasters
to Frank Staveley and Harold Dickinson schoolmasters
to Frank Stonehouse coal miner
to Frank Wilson motor driver
to Fred Burrows engine driver and Herbert Pilling commercial clerk
to Fred Burrows engine driver and Herbert Pilling commercial clerk
to Fred Grundy assurance superintendent and Ellen Bateson (wife of Kenyon Thomas Bateson)
to Fred Grundy assurance superintendent and Ellen Bateson (wife of Kenyon Thomas Bateson)
to Fred Grundy assurance superintendent and Ellen Bateson (wife of Kenyon Thomas Bateson)
to Fred Gubbins railway fireman
to Fred Prince solicitors managing clerk and Frederick William Coleclough haulage contractor
to Fred Prince solicitors managing clerk and Frederick William Coleclough haulage contractor
to Fred Williams painter and decorator
to Frederick Halliday munition worker
to Frederick James Connor incorporated accountant and the said Thomas Burden outfitters manager
to Frederick James Connor incorporated accountant and the said Thomas Burden outfitters manager
to Frederick James Simm retired local government officer
to Frederick Roscoe kiln setter
to Frederick William Berry auctioneer and James Proe Worthington pharmaceutical chemist
to Frederick William Berry auctioneer and James Proe Worthington pharmaceutical chemist
to Frederick William Hampson retired insurance superintendent
to Frederick William Higson retired commercial clerk
to Frederick Worswick company accountant
to George Adamson retired builder
to George Allen motor transport driver
to George Appleton colliery fireman and Mary Elizabeth Appleton (wife of the said George Appleton)
to George Appleton colliery fireman and Mary Elizabeth Appleton (wife of the said George Appleton)
to George Appleton colliery fireman and Mary Elizabeth Appleton (wife of the said George Appleton)
to George Daniel (the younger) grocer
to George Harold Fairhurst builder
to George Haydock company director
to George Henry Fisher miner and James William Dakin joiner and builder
to George Henry Fisher miner and James William Dakin joiner and builder
to George Leslie Hogg branch manager and Edith Lona Hampson spinster
to George Leslie Hogg branch manager and Edith Lona Hampson spinster
to George Thompson company director and William Hirst provision merchants foreman
to George Thompson company director and William Hirst provision merchants foreman
to George Thompson machine tool setter
to George William Barnes commercial traveller
to Gerald Barnes motor driver and James Barnes joiner
to Gerald Barnes motor driver and James Barnes joiner
to Gerald Barnes motor driver and James Barnes joiner
to Gerald Barnes motor driver and James Barnes joiner
to Gertrude Cowbum and Ethel Cowburn spinsters
to Gertrude Cowbum and Ethel Cowburn spinsters
to Gertrude Mary Cunliffe (wife of Thomas Cunliffe) and Frances Margaret Parry (wife of John Parry)
to Gertrude Mary Cunliffe (wife of Thomas Cunliffe) and Frances Margaret Parry (wife of John Parry)
to Gertrude Mary Cunliffe (wife of Thomas Cunliffe) and Frances Margaret Parry (wife of John Parry)
to Gertrude Mary Cunliffe (wife of Thomas Cunliffe) and Frances Margaret Parry (wife of John Parry)
to Gertrude Ormesher (wife of Alfred Ormesher) and Bertha Dickinson (wife of William Dickinson)
to Gertrude Ormesher (wife of Alfred Ormesher) and Bertha Dickinson (wife of William Dickinson)
to Gertrude Ormesher (wife of Alfred Ormesher) and Bertha Dickinson (wife of William Dickinson)
to Gertrude Ormesher (wife of Alfred Ormesher) and Bertha Dickinson (wife of William Dickinson)
to Gilbert Harrison collier and Edward Hodson conveyor of cloth
to Gilbert Harrison collier and Edward Hodson conveyor of cloth
to Gladys Taylor widow
to Hannah Meadows widow
to Hannah Prescott and Florence Mary Bowyer spinsters
to Hannah Prescott and Florence Mary Bowyer spinsters
to Harold Balfour turbine attendant and Herbert Balfour grocer
to Harold Balfour turbine attendant and Herbert Balfour grocer
to Harold Byers works manager
to Harold Lancaster engineer
to Harold Melling boot repairer
to Harold Mitchell Dawber professor of music
to Harold Rigby police-superintendent and Eric Rigby retired magistrates clerk
to Harold Rigby police-superintendent and Eric Rigby retired magistrates clerk
to Harold Siney electrician
to Harold Swalwell tailor
to Harold Whittle cotton mill overlooker
to Harriet Sharrock (wife of William Sharrock)
to Harriet Sharrock (wife of William Sharrock)
to Harriet Shaw widow
to Harriett Dillon (wife of Charles Richard Dillon)
to Harriett Dillon (wife of Charles Richard Dillon)
to Harry Ashton Brownbill railway goods yard foreman
to Harry Barber farmer
to Harry Chamock fitter
to Harry Cromwell Lamb electrical engineer Frank Donald Lamb retired dentist and Annie Emily Foot widow
to Harry Cromwell Lamb electrical engineer Frank Donald Lamb retired dentist and Annie Emily Foot widow
to Harry Cromwell Lamb electrical engineer Frank Donald Lamb retired dentist and Annie Emily Foot widow
to Harry Pilkington warp dresser and Eliza Ann Henry (wife of Joseph Henry)
to Harry Pilkington warp dresser and Eliza Ann Henry (wife of Joseph Henry)
to Harry Pilkington warp dresser and Eliza Ann Henry (wife of Joseph Henry)
to Harry Reginald Hedley storekeeper and Lillian Bevington Hedley (wife of the said Harry Reginald Hedley)
to Harry Reginald Hedley storekeeper and Lillian Bevington Hedley (wife of the said Harry Reginald Hedley)
to Harry Reginald Hedley storekeeper and Lillian Bevington Hedley (wife of the said Harry Reginald Hedley)
to Harry Richardson accountant
to Harry Roscoe colliery surface foreman
to Harry Smyth canteen and store keeper
to Harry Wright retired foreman
to Hazel Ruby Thompson (wife of Arthur Thompson) and Jack Holland railway signalman
to Hazel Ruby Thompson (wife of Arthur Thompson) and Jack Holland railway signalman
to Hazel Ruby Thompson (wife of Arthur Thompson) and Jack Holland railway signalman
to Hazel Ruby Thompson widow
to Henry Allan Appleton solicitor and Hetty Tough widow
to Henry Allan Appleton solicitor and Hetty Tough widow
to Henry Allan Appleton solicitor and Mary Green spinster
to Henry Allan Appleton solicitor and Mary Green spinster
to Henry Atherton fitter
to Henry Bennett motor driver and Daniel Bennett grocer
to Henry Bennett motor driver and Daniel Bennett grocer
to Henry Dicconson insurance clerk
to Henry Grundy accountant
to Henry Kay and Peter Kay coal dealers
to Henry Kay and Peter Kay coal dealers
to Henry Sanders funeral furnisher and Angus Edward Stevenson company director
to Henry Sanders funeral furnisher and Angus Edward Stevenson company director
to Henry Walker farmer and Mary Walker spinster
to Henry Walker farmer and Mary Walker spinster
to Henry Williams pork butcher and Margaret Nora Williams (wife of the said Henry Williams)
to Henry Williams pork butcher and Margaret Nora Williams (wife of the said Henry Williams)
to Henry Williams pork butcher and Margaret Nora Williams (wife of the said Henry Williams)
to Herbert Hindley fireman National Fire Service
to Herbert Leonard Martin boot dealer and repairer and John Hodgkiss butcher
to Herbert Leonard Martin boot dealer and repairer and John Hodgkiss butcher
to Herbert Leonard Martin shoe maker and John Hodgkiss butcher
to Herbert Leonard Martin shoe maker and John Hodgkiss butcher
to Hilda Ashall (wife of George Ashall)
to Hilda Ashall (wife of George Ashall)
to Hilda Brimlow widow and The National Guarantee and Suretyship Association Limited
to Hilda Brimlow widow and The National Guarantee and Suretyship Association Limited
to Hilda Brimlow widow and The National Guarantee and Suretyship Association Limited
to Hilda Fairhurst spinster
to Hilda Lane married woman
to Hilda Smith widow
to Hilda Taylor spinster
to Hilda Taylor spinster
to Honora Agnes Barnes spinster
to Horace Edwin Hall co-operative society cashier
to Horace Fouchard civil servant
to Horace Martindale property repairer
to Hugh Gerrard retired collier and Edwin Hayes colliery shotfirer
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Hugh Gerrard retired collier and Edwin Hayes colliery shotfirer
to Hugh Pritchard electrician
to Hugh Sharpies locomotive driver
to Hylda Mary Waddington widow
to Ida Alice Parkinson widow and Margaret Ida Howells (wife of Leonard Hayden Howells)
to Ida Alice Parkinson widow and Margaret Ida Howells (wife of Leonard Hayden Howells)
to Ida Alice Parkinson widow and Margaret Ida Howells (wife of Leonard Hayden Howells)
to Imelda Margaret Eleanor Lavin widow
to Irene Cox (wife of Henry Bernard Cox)
to Irene Cox (wife of Henry Bernard Cox)
to Irene Gladys Johnstone widow
to Irene Rebecca Dodson married woman and Randolph Hatton Gee solicitor
to Irene Rebecca Dodson married woman and Randolph Hatton Gee solicitor
to Isaac Jolley post office assistant inspector and Henry Bickerstaffe joiner
to Isaac Jolley post office assistant inspector and Henry Bickerstaffe joiner
to Isabel Slorach spinster and Gordon Henderson Slorach architect
to Isabel Slorach spinster and Gordon Henderson Slorach architect
to Israel Foster retired locomotive fitter
to James Alker Waterworth fanner and Edward Rigby Waterworth dentist
to James Alker Waterworth fanner and Edward Rigby Waterworth dentist
to James Anderton decorator and painter and Herbert Anderton wagon builder
to James Anderton decorator and painter and Herbert Anderton wagon builder
to James Aspinall engineering tool maker and James White licensed valuer
to James Aspinall engineering tool maker and James White licensed valuer
to James Atherton bricksetter and Harold Atherton farm labourer
to James Atherton bricksetter and Harold Atherton farm labourer
to James Barker railway signalman
to James Beamson fitter
to James Bentham munition worker and Albert Bentham miner
to James Bentham munition worker and Albert Bentham miner
to James Birchall solicitors clerk
to James Brennan omnibus cleaner
to James Clough Millar accountants clerk
to James Cyril Grimshaw local government clerk
to James Dunn caretaker and James Pyke master builder
to James Dunn caretaker and James Pyke master builder
to James Edwin Booth railway fireman and John Booth motor service maintenance fitter
to James Edwin Booth railway fireman and John Booth motor service maintenance fitter
to James Foster engine driver
to James Gaskell colliery engineer
to James Grant Barton cotton salesman Herbert Barton ironmongers manager and William Gordon Pigot solicitor
to James Grant Barton cotton salesman Herbert Barton ironmongers manager and William Gordon Pigot solicitor
to James Grant Barton cotton salesman Herbert Barton ironmongers manager and William Gordon Pigot solicitor
to James Hall licensed victualler
to James Harold Fenton tobacconist and Peter Clarke retired goods guard
to James Harold Fenton tobacconist and Peter Clarke retired goods guard
to James Henry Wood operative cotton spinner
to James Hilton colliery fireman and Hugh Hilton grocers manager
to James Hilton colliery fireman and Hugh Hilton grocers manager
to James Holden milk roundsman and Mary Eleanor Prior (wife of James Prior)
to James Holden milk roundsman and Mary Eleanor Prior (wife of James Prior)
to James Holden milk roundsman and Mary Eleanor Prior (wife of James Prior)
to James Houghton yeast mer- chant and Alan Mason Layland solicitor
to James Houghton yeast mer- chant and Alan Mason Layland solicitor
to James Ingram Wilcock produce merchant and Doris Wilcock spinster
to James Ingram Wilcock produce merchant and Doris Wilcock spinster
to James King blacksmith and John King colliery fitter
to James King blacksmith and John King colliery fitter
to James Knowles clothing agent
to James Lord licensed victualler
to James Newsham police constable
to James Percival Tabemer municipal clerk
to James Percy Chadwick butcher
to James Proe Worthington pharmaceutical chemist
to James Richard Forshaw colliery draughtsman
to James Sands joiner and William Sands miner
to James Sands joiner and William Sands miner
to James Shaw debt collector and Ruth Hardman (wife of William Francis Hardman)
to James Shaw debt collector and Ruth Hardman (wife of William Francis Hardman)
to James Shaw debt collector and Ruth Hardman (wife of William Francis Hardman)
to James Tarran colliery shot lighter and John Tarran coal miner
to James Tarran colliery shot lighter and John Tarran coal miner
to James Thomas Daniels colliery manager and Peter Daniels colliery under-manager
to James Thomas Daniels colliery manager and Peter Daniels colliery under-manager
to James Walkden (the younger) and Peter Walkden builders
to James Walkden (the younger) and Peter Walkden builders
to James Watkinson quarryman
to James Weakley colliery banksman
to James White licensed valuer
to James White licensed valuer
to James White licensed valuer
to James White railway signalman
to James Whittle colliery fireinan and James Sydney Gorner civil servant
to James Whittle colliery fireinan and James Sydney Gorner civil servant
to James Wiiliam Leach tobacconist and William Barnett Vincent solicitor
to James Wiiliam Leach tobacconist and William Barnett Vincent solicitor
to James Winstariley coal miner and Ellen O'Connor (wife of Michael O'Connor)
to James Winstariley coal miner and Ellen O'Connor (wife of Michael O'Connor)
to James Winstariley coal miner and Ellen O'Connor (wife of Michael O'Connor)
to Jane - Ann Mullen widow
to Jane Ashurst widow
to Jane Atherton widow
to Jane Baldwin widow
to Jane Baybutt widow
to Jane Blan widow
to Jane Davenport spinster
to Jane Isobel Heaton spinster
to Jane Parkinson widow
to Jane Rigby widow and Margaret Smith Hargreaves and Constance Guest married women Ejects ?3128 12s 3d
to Jane Rigby widow and Margaret Smith Hargreaves and Constance Guest married women Ejects ?3128 12s 3d
to Jane Rigby widow and Margaret Smith Hargreaves and Constance Guest married women Ejects ?3128 12s 3d
to Jane Schofield widow
to Jane Sheffield widow James Marrow colliery fireman and Randolph Hatton Gee solicitor
to Jane Sheffield widow James Marrow colliery fireman and Randolph Hatton Gee solicitor
to Jane Sheffield widow James Marrow colliery fireman and Randolph Hatton Gee solicitor
to Jane Spencer (wife of William Spencer) and Thomas Ibnatius Smith estate agent
to Jane Spencer (wife of William Spencer) and Thomas Ibnatius Smith estate agent
to Jane Spencer (wife of William Spencer) and Thomas Ibnatius Smith estate agent
to Jane Winstanley widow Eric Winstanley plumber and Walter Winstanley steel works stocktaker
to Jane Winstanley widow Eric Winstanley plumber and Walter Winstanley steel works stocktaker
to Jane Winstanley widow Eric Winstanley plumber and Walter Winstanley steel works stocktaker
to Janet Bayman widow
to Janet Elliott spinster
to Jean Nobel spinster
to Jessie Bleakley Taylor widow
to Jessie Derbyshire (wife of Cedric Derbyshire) and Hettie Catterall widow
to Jessie Derbyshire (wife of Cedric Derbyshire) and Hettie Catterall widow
to Jessie Derbyshire (wife of Cedric Derbyshire) and Hettie Catterall widow
to Jessie Mather spinster
to Jessie Smith Wilcox spinster
to John Abbott senior fire-guard (Civil Defence)
to John Barlowchief cashier
to John Bennett hairdresser and Samuel Bennett munition worker
to John Bennett hairdresser and Samuel Bennett munition worker
to John Bentham power works foreman and Lizzie Duxbury married woman
to John Bentham power works foreman and Lizzie Duxbury married woman
to John Bernard Crabbe advertising i- agent
to John Birchall Littler joiner
to John Bridden foreman shunter
to John Bullen master grocer
to John Burgess upholsterer Nora Clinton (wife of Thomas Clinton) and Violet Green (wife of Moses Green)
to John Burgess upholsterer Nora Clinton (wife of Thomas Clinton) and Violet Green (wife of Moses Green)
to John Burgess upholsterer Nora Clinton (wife of Thomas Clinton) and Violet Green (wife of Moses Green)
to John Cheetham grocery manager
to John Crispin Hooper railway labourer
to John Crooke Johnson incorporated accountant
to John Dawber hospital steward and Mary Goulding spinster
to John Dawber hospital steward and Mary Goulding spinster
to John Dawson colliery surface labourer
to John Edward Deady art master and William Wilson assistant schoolmaster
to John Edward Deady art master and William Wilson assistant schoolmaster
to John Edward Perrins coal dealer and Herbert Joel Perrins produce merchant
to John Edward Perrins coal dealer and Herbert Joel Perrins produce merchant
to John Edward Taylor fitter
to John Fairhurst tailors cutter
to John Foster railway labourer and Fielding Foster motor driver
to John Foster railway labourer and Fielding Foster motor driver
to John Hargreaves colliery lamp man
to John Hesketh railway engine driver and Elizabeth Hesketh (wife of the said John Hesketh)
to John Hesketh railway engine driver and Elizabeth Hesketh (wife of the said John Hesketh)
to John Hesketh railway engine driver and Elizabeth Hesketh (wife of the said John Hesketh)
to John Hopwood Sayer solicitor and Ralph Wall company director
to John Hopwood Sayer solicitor and Ralph Wall company director
to John James Ellis manufacturers assistant manager and Jessie Rhead (wife of George Rhead)
to John James Ellis manufacturers assistant manager and Jessie Rhead (wife of George Rhead)
to John James Ellis manufacturers assistant manager and Jessie Rhead (wife of George Rhead)
to John James Fortune retired manufacturing chemist and Mary Ellen Jacques widow
to John James Fortune retired manufacturing chemist and Mary Ellen Jacques widow
to John James Meadows labourer and William Edward Cawley coal miner
to John James Meadows labourer and William Edward Cawley coal miner
to John Lennox Barbour tailor
to John Lucas grocer and Elizabeth Ellen Brown (wife of James Brown)
to John Lucas grocer and Elizabeth Ellen Brown (wife of James Brown)
to John Lucas grocer and Elizabeth Ellen Brown (wife of James Brown)
to John Mason Wilfred Mason Harold Mason and Edward Mason wholesale confectioners
to John Mason Wilfred Mason Harold Mason and Edward Mason wholesale confectioners
to John Mason Wilfred Mason Harold Mason and Edward Mason wholesale confectioners
to John Mason Wilfred Mason Harold Mason and Edward Mason wholesale confectioners
to John Middlehurst Burrows schoolmaster
to John Middlehurst farmer
to John Miller chartered secretary Henry Miller technical dyer and Edna Miller spinster
to John Miller chartered secretary Henry Miller technical dyer and Edna Miller spinster
to John Miller chartered secretary Henry Miller technical dyer and Edna Miller spinster
to John Onions munition works chef
to John Owen Meredith railway shunter
to John Porter cotton mill under manager and George Porter labourer
to John Porter cotton mill under manager and George Porter labourer
to John Robert Smith builder Gerald Ferguson Smith electrician and Clarence Victor Smith schoolmaster
to John Robert Smith builder Gerald Ferguson Smith electrician and Clarence Victor Smith schoolmaster
to John Robert Smith builder Gerald Ferguson Smith electrician and Clarence Victor Smith schoolmaster
to John Sharrock farmer
to John Simpson coal dealer and Harriet Wright (wife of David Wright)
to John Simpson coal dealer and Harriet Wright (wife of David Wright)
to John Simpson coal dealer and Harriet Wright (wife of David Wright)
to John Storey furniture salesman and Elizabeth Mulraney married woman
to John Storey furniture salesman and Elizabeth Mulraney married woman
to John Swift decorator
to John Thomas Eccleston colliery fitter
to John Thomas Gormally colliery dataller
to John Thomas Seddon retired colliery salesman and Emma Madeline Walmsley spinster
to John Thomas Seddon retired colliery salesman and Emma Madeline Walmsley spinster
to John Thomas Seddon retired colliery salesman and Emma Madeline Walmsley spinster
to John Thomas Seddon retired colliery salesman and Emma Madeline Walmsley spinster
to John Turner retired carter
to John Walsh collier
to John William Forshaw master baker
to John William McCarthy coffin maker
to John William Smith farmer
to John William Smith retired market gardener and George Ball colliery fireman
to John William Smith retired market gardener and George Ball colliery fireman
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Jonothan Storey labourer
to Joseph Ball colliery salesman and Albert Ball munition worker
to Joseph Ball colliery salesman and Albert Ball munition worker
to Joseph Barnes ironmoulder attorney of Albert Barnes
to Joseph Barnes ironmoulder attorney of Albert Barnes
to Joseph Bennett caretaker and William Bennett retired collier
to Joseph Bennett caretaker and William Bennett retired collier
to Joseph Boothroyd colliery fireman and Mary Anderton (wife of Joseph Aiderton)
to Joseph Boothroyd colliery fireman and Mary Anderton (wife of Joseph Aiderton)
to Joseph Boothroyd colliery fireman and Mary Anderton (wife of Joseph Aiderton)
to Joseph Campbell and Joseph Pasquill solicitors
to Joseph Campbell and Joseph Pasquill solicitors
to Joseph France Speakman bus driver and Edward Mason confectionery and drysalting salesman
to Joseph France Speakman bus driver and Edward Mason confectionery and drysalting salesman
to Joseph Frederick Nicholls shipping clerk
to Joseph Grundy miner
to Joseph Harold Hardacre tailor
to Joseph Harold Hardacre tailors manager and John Maloney retired municipal clerk
to Joseph Harold Hardacre tailors manager and John Maloney retired municipal clerk
to Joseph Henry Bradshaw brickyard stoker
to Joseph John Davenport kennelman
to Joseph Johnson farm foreman and John Berry Johnson sewerage disposal attendant
to Joseph Johnson farm foreman and John Berry Johnson sewerage disposal attendant
to Joseph LOwe retired insurance agent
to Joseph Patrick Conroy fruit merchant Mary Madeline Conroy spinster Anne Frances Kelly widow and Maud Latham spinster
to Joseph Patrick Conroy fruit merchant Mary Madeline Conroy spinster Anne Frances Kelly widow and Maud Latham spinster
to Joseph Patrick Conroy fruit merchant Mary Madeline Conroy spinster Anne Frances Kelly widow and Maud Latham spinster
to Joseph Patrick Conroy fruit merchant Mary Madeline Conroy spinster Anne Frances Kelly widow and Maud Latham spinster
to Joseph Powell check-weighman and Beatrice Martindale (wife of James Martindale)
to Joseph Powell check-weighman and Beatrice Martindale (wife of James Martindale)
to Joseph Powell check-weighman and Beatrice Martindale (wife of James Martindale)
to Joseph Powell miners checkweighman
to Joseph Rylance Taylor furnisher and Elsie Taylor (wife of the said Joseph Rylance Taylor)
to Joseph Rylance Taylor furnisher and Elsie Taylor (wife of the said Joseph Rylance Taylor)
to Joseph Rylance Taylor furnisher and Elsie Taylor (wife of the said Joseph Rylance Taylor)
to Joseph Swift motor engineer
to Joseph Thomas Bevan wagon builder and Isabella Bevan (wife of the said Joseph Thomas Bevan)
to Joseph Thomas Bevan wagon builder and Isabella Bevan (wife of the said Joseph Thomas Bevan)
to Joseph Thomas Bevan wagon builder and Isabella Bevan (wife of the said Joseph Thomas Bevan)
to Joseph Thomas Starkey draughtsman Alice Victoria Starkey spinster and Hannah Holt (wife of Thomas Ross Holt)
to Joseph Thomas Starkey draughtsman Alice Victoria Starkey spinster and Hannah Holt (wife of Thomas Ross Holt)
to Joseph Thomas Starkey draughtsman Alice Victoria Starkey spinster and Hannah Holt (wife of Thomas Ross Holt)
to Joseph Thomas Starkey draughtsman Alice Victoria Starkey spinster and Hannah Holt (wife of Thomas Ross Holt)
to Josephine Clare Kelsall (wife of Albert Ronald Kelsall)
to Josephine Clare Kelsall (wife of Albert Ronald Kelsall)
to Joshua Unsworth solicitor
to Julia Fleming widow
to Julia Mary Josephine Fleming widow
to Juliet Isabel Harrison widow
to Kate Walker widow Alexander Clifford Walker dental surgeon and James Bonar Wood solicitor
to Kate Walker widow Alexander Clifford Walker dental surgeon and James Bonar Wood solicitor
to Kate Walker widow Alexander Clifford Walker dental surgeon and James Bonar Wood solicitor
to Laura Ethel Gilmour widow and John William Gilmour railway accounts clerk
to Laura Ethel Gilmour widow and John William Gilmour railway accounts clerk
to Lavinia Fazakerley widow
to LEACH May of 43 Promenade Bridlington Yorkshire (wife of Harold the said James Leach confectioner
to Leah Ward widow
to Leonard Heeley schoolmaster
to Levi Farrimond solicitors clerk and Thomas Leslie Farrimond relieving officers clerk
to Levi Farrimond solicitors clerk and Thomas Leslie Farrimond relieving officers clerk
to Lilian Emma Scott (wife of George Walpole Scott)
to Lilian Emma Scott (wife of George Walpole Scott)
to Lilian Lewis widow
to Lilian May Watson widow
to Lily Corless widow
to Lily Melling Hesketh widow
to Lily Parkinson widow
to Lily Plowright widow
to Lily Priest (wife of Edward Priest)
to Lily Priest (wife of Edward Priest)
to Lily Priest (wife of Edward Priest)
to Lily Priest (wife of Edward Priest)
to Lily Pye widow
to Lily Rimmer widow
to Lily Snape (wife of Frederick Snape) Ernest Dickinson Herbert Dickinson and Leonard Dickinson builders
to Lily Snape (wife of Frederick Snape) Ernest Dickinson Herbert Dickinson and Leonard Dickinson builders
to Lily Snape (wife of Frederick Snape) Ernest Dickinson Herbert Dickinson and Leonard Dickinson builders
to Lily Snape (wife of Frederick Snape) Ernest Dickinson Herbert Dickinson and Leonard Dickinson builders
to Lily Wareing widow
to Lily Wilkinson spinster and Maggie Morgan (wife of Bertram Morgan)
to Lily Wilkinson spinster and Maggie Morgan (wife of Bertram Morgan)
to Lily Wilkinson spinster and Maggie Morgan (wife of Bertram Morgan)
to Lily Williams (wife of William Arthur Williams) and William Barlow pharmacist
to Lily Williams (wife of William Arthur Williams) and William Barlow pharmacist
to Lily Williams (wife of William Arthur Williams) and William Barlow pharmacist
to Lizzie Parker widow
to Louisa Hannah Gleave widow
to Louisa Houghton widow
to Lucy Alice Farley spinster
to Lucy Ann Jones widow
to Lucy McDiarmid widow
to Lydia Birchall widow
to Mabel Ball widow
to Mabel Belderson (wife of John Belderson)
to Mabel Belderson (wife of John Belderson)
to Mabel Emma Peach Angior (wife of Thomas Matthew Angior) and Gerald Barrett dentist
to Mabel Emma Peach Angior (wife of Thomas Matthew Angior) and Gerald Barrett dentist
to Mabel Emma Peach Angior (wife of Thomas Matthew Angior) and Gerald Barrett dentist
to Mabel Mary Gibbons (wife of George Frederick Gibbons) and the said George Frederick Gibbons cotton mill overlooker
to Mabel Mary Gibbons (wife of George Frederick Gibbons) and the said George Frederick Gibbons cotton mill overlooker
to Mabel Mary Gibbons (wife of George Frederick Gibbons) and the said George Frederick Gibbons cotton mill overlooker
to Mabel Smith spinster
to Maggie Forde (wife of John Emile Ford) attorney of the said John Emile Ford
to Maggie Forde (wife of John Emile Ford) attorney of the said John Emile Ford
to Maggie Forde (wife of John Emile Ford) attorney of the said John Emile Ford
to Maggie Marsh (wife of George Marsh)
to Maggie Marsh (wife of George Marsh)
to Maggie May Oakes and Dora Oakes spinsters
to Maggie May Oakes and Dora Oakes spinsters
to Maggie Miller spinster
to Maggie Silcock spinster and John Thomas Silcock labourer
to Maggie Silcock spinster and John Thomas Silcock labourer
to Maggie Weale widow
to Margaret Ellen Moseley widow
to Margaret Agnes Home widow
to Margaret Alice Bradbum widow
to Margaret Alice Halliday (wife of Peter Halliday)
to Margaret Alice Halliday (wife of Peter Halliday)
to Margaret Alice Jones widow-
to Margaret Almond (wife of Eric Almond)
to Margaret Almond (wife of Eric Almond)
to Margaret Anderton (wife of John Darbvshire Anderton)
to Margaret Anderton (wife of John Darbvshire Anderton)
to Margaret Ann Chamock widow
to Margaret Ann Cookson married woman James Fishwick caretaker and Jane Fishwick spinster
to Margaret Ann Cookson married woman James Fishwick caretaker and Jane Fishwick spinster
to Margaret Ann Cookson married woman James Fishwick caretaker and Jane Fishwick spinster
to Margaret Ann Howarth spinster and John William Howarth schoolmaster
to Margaret Ann Howarth spinster and John William Howarth schoolmaster
to Margaret Ann Silcock widow and Ann Norah Silcock spinster
to Margaret Ann Silcock widow and Ann Norah Silcock spinster
to Margaret Ashton widow
to Margaret Barker widow
to Margaret Bithell widow
to Margaret Butler (wife of Thomas Butler)
to Margaret Butler (wife of Thomas Butler)
to Margaret Coldwell widow
to Margaret Cush widow
to Margaret Dickinson spinster
to Margaret Elizabeth Stonehouse widow James Albert Stonehoufie motor engineer and John Holcroft colliery fireman
to Margaret Elizabeth Stonehouse widow James Albert Stonehoufie motor engineer and John Holcroft colliery fireman
to Margaret Elizabeth Stonehouse widow James Albert Stonehoufie motor engineer and John Holcroft colliery fireman
to Margaret Ellen Dickinson widow
to Margaret Ellen Meadow widow Samuel Tickle Meadow chartered accountant and Evelyn Meadow spinster
to Margaret Ellen Meadow widow Samuel Tickle Meadow chartered accountant and Evelyn Meadow spinster
to Margaret Ellen Meadow widow Samuel Tickle Meadow chartered accountant and Evelyn Meadow spinster
to Margaret Ellen Moore (wife of James Moore) and Lilian Taylor spinster
to Margaret Ellen Moore (wife of James Moore) and Lilian Taylor spinster
to Margaret Ellen Moore (wife of James Moore) and Lilian Taylor spinster
to Margaret Emma Green and Martha Green spinsters
to Margaret Emma Green and Martha Green spinsters
to Margaret Fairhurst and Ellen Fairhurst spinsters
to Margaret Fairhurst and Ellen Fairhurst spinsters
to Margaret Fairhurst and Ellen Fairhurst spinsters Peter Fairhurst estate agent and James Birchall solicitors clerk
to Margaret Fairhurst and Ellen Fairhurst spinsters Peter Fairhurst estate agent and James Birchall solicitors clerk
to Margaret Fairhurst and Ellen Fairhurst spinsters Peter Fairhurst estate agent and James Birchall solicitors clerk
to Margaret Fairhurst and Ellen Fairhurst spinsters Peter Fairhurst estate agent and James Birchall solicitors clerk
to Margaret Gore widow
to Margaret Grimshaw widow
to Margaret Henderson (wife of Roy Henderson)
to Margaret Henderson (wife of Roy Henderson)
to Margaret Hesketh spinster
to Margaret Hodson widow
to Margaret Holme widow
to Margaret Houghton widow
to Margaret Jackson (wife of William Jackson)
to Margaret Jackson (wife of William Jackson)
to Margaret Jane Grimshaw (wife of Richard Grimshaw)
to Margaret Jane Grimshaw (wife of Richard Grimshaw)
to Margaret Jolley widow and Alfred Stephenson company director
to Margaret Jolley widow and Alfred Stephenson company director
to Margaret Lee Mayer widow
to Margaret Mary Houghton widow
to Margaret Melady spinster
to Margaret Mercer widow
to Margaret Parkinson spinster
to Margaret Pilkington widow
to Margaret Waring Williams widow and John Williams tailor
to Margaret Waring Williams widow and John Williams tailor
to Maria Evans widow
to Maria Foster widow
to Marie Duffy and Ann Olive Duffy spinsters
to Marie Duffy and Ann Olive Duffy spinsters
to Marie Jane Abraham widow Richard Swanton Abraham medical practitioner and Sarah Mabel Abraham spinster
to Marie Jane Abraham widow Richard Swanton Abraham medical practitioner and Sarah Mabel Abraham spinster
to Marie Jane Abraham widow Richard Swanton Abraham medical practitioner and Sarah Mabel Abraham spinster
to Marion Crawford widow
to Marion Hodson Aspinall (wife of John Aspinall) Verna Elsie Clayton (wife of Alfred Clayton) and Edwin Charles Lowe retired schoolmaster
to Marion Hodson Aspinall (wife of John Aspinall) Verna Elsie Clayton (wife of Alfred Clayton) and Edwin Charles Lowe retired schoolmaster
to Marion Hodson Aspinall (wife of John Aspinall) Verna Elsie Clayton (wife of Alfred Clayton) and Edwin Charles Lowe retired schoolmaster
to Marion Hodson Aspinall (wife of John Aspinall) Verna Elsie Clayton (wife of Alfred Clayton) and Edwin Charles Lowe retired schoolmaster
to Marion Hodson Aspinall (wife of John Aspinall) Verna Elsie Clayton (wife of Alfred Clayton) and Edwin Charles Lowe retired schoolmaster
to Marion Marland married woman and Frederick Atherton retired cemetery registrar
to Marion Marland married woman and Frederick Atherton retired cemetery registrar
to Mark Burke barman and John Burke fruit salesman
to Mark Burke barman and John Burke fruit salesman
to Martha Alice Ralph widow
to Martha Ann Dougan widow
to Martha Ann Fairhurst died 22 February 1944 atWhiston Infirmary Prescot Lancashire widow Ellen Rowlands (wife of William Mason Rowlands) Probate Liverpool 29 March to Ethel Mary Sheffield (wife of and Martha Fairhurst spinster
to Martha Ann Johnson and Margaret Ellen Cheetham widows
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Martha Ann Johnson and Margaret Ellen Cheetham widows
to Martha Bradley widow
to Martha Ellen Standing Ford widow
to Martha Griffiths widow and Richard Banks railway carriage examiner
to Martha Griffiths widow and Richard Banks railway carriage examiner
to Martha Houghton widow
to Martha Mortimer widow
to Martha Waite widow
to Mary Agnes Beesley widow
to Mary Alice Darbyshire widow
to Mary Alice Forster spinster
to Mary Alice France widow and Joseph Rankin France commercial traveller
to Mary Alice France widow and Joseph Rankin France commercial traveller
to Mary Alice Holker spinster
to Mary Alice Hurst (wife of Edward Hurst)
to Mary Alice Hurst (wife of Edward Hurst)
to Mary Alice Roberts widow
to Mary Alker widow
to Mary Anderton (wife of James Robert Anderton) and Ada Smith (wife of Charles John Smith)
to Mary Anderton (wife of James Robert Anderton) and Ada Smith (wife of Charles John Smith)
to Mary Anderton (wife of James Robert Anderton) and Ada Smith (wife of Charles John Smith)
to Mary Anderton (wife of James Robert Anderton) and Ada Smith (wife of Charles John Smith)
to Mary Ann Morgan widow
to Mary Ann Stuart widow and Charles Platt Stuart i
to Mary Ann Stuart widow and Charles Platt Stuart i
to Mary Aspinwell and Ethel Aspinwell spinsters
to Mary Aspinwell and Ethel Aspinwell spinsters
to Mary Beatrice Smith spinster
to Mary Beatrice Toon widow
to Mary Brierley widow and Thomas Brown joiner
to Mary Brierley widow and Thomas Brown joiner
to Mary Calderbank widow
to Mary Cannon widow
to Mary Clark widow
to Mary Concannon widow and Abraham Fairhurst engine tenter
to Mary Concannon widow and Abraham Fairhurst engine tenter
to Mary Croston widow
to Mary Elizabeth Banks widow
to Mary Elizabeth Marsh widow
to Mary Elizabeth Rourke widow and Ellen Rourke spinster
to Mary Elizabeth Rourke widow and Ellen Rourke spinster
to Mary Elizabeth Taylor widow and Marjorie Taylor spinster
to Mary Elizabeth Taylor widow and Marjorie Taylor spinster
to Mary Ellen Atherton (wife of Herbert Atherton)
to Mary Ellen Atherton (wife of Herbert Atherton)
to Mary Ellen Gee widow George Horace Gee engineers fitter and Annie Ashton spinster
to Mary Ellen Gee widow George Horace Gee engineers fitter and Annie Ashton spinster
to Mary Ellen Gee widow George Horace Gee engineers fitter and Annie Ashton spinster
to Mary Ellen Griffin
to Mary Ellen Hurst widow
to Mary Ellen Taylor widow and Sidney Taylor corporal HM army
to Mary Ellen Taylor widow and Sidney Taylor corporal HM army
to Mary Ellen Williams widow
to Mary Flint widow
to Mary Frances Young widow
to Mary Green spinster
to Mary Heaton widow and Jonathan Cheetham mechanical engineer
to Mary Heaton widow and Jonathan Cheetham mechanical engineer
to Mary Jameson widow
to Mary Jane Clarke widow
to Mary Jane Dandy widow
to Mary Jane Draper (wife of James Jarvis Draper)
to Mary Jane Draper (wife of James Jarvis Draper)
to Mary Jane Fowler widow
to Mary Jane Morris widow
to Mary Jane Taylor widow and Stanley Mason munition worker
to Mary Jane Taylor widow and Stanley Mason munition worker
to Mary Jones (wife of William Jones)
to Mary Jones (wife of William Jones)
to Mary Kendrick Hancock widow
to Mary Lewis widow
to Mary Long (wife of William Long)
to Mary Long (wife of William Long)
to Mary Mackay spinster
to Mary Milligan (wife of Seth Milligan)
to Mary Milligan (wife of Seth Milligan)
to Mary Molloy widow
to Mary Moss widow
to Mary Naylor spinster and Joseph Naylor coal miner
to Mary Naylor spinster and Joseph Naylor coal miner
to Mary Peet (wife of Harry Peet)
to Mary Peet (wife of Harry Peet)
to Mary Polly Green widow
to Mary Preston widow
to Mary Robinson widow
to Mary Rudge widow
to Mary Shannon widow
to Mary Silvester widow
to Mary Slater (wife of Leo Harry Slater) and James Birchall solicitors clerk
to Mary Slater (wife of Leo Harry Slater) and James Birchall solicitors clerk
to Mary Slater (wife of Leo Harry Slater) and James Birchall solicitors clerk
to Mary Teresa Joyce widow
to Mary Whitehead widow and John Wainwright colliery manager
to Mary Whitehead widow and John Wainwright colliery manager
to Mary Williams widow Francis Thomas Swarbrick Williams York butcher and Margaret Mary Williams spinster
to Mary Williams widow Francis Thomas Swarbrick Williams York butcher and Margaret Mary Williams spinster
to Mary Williams widow Francis Thomas Swarbrick Williams York butcher and Margaret Mary Williams spinster
to Matilda Greta de Courcy Smale widow
to Matilda Walls spinster
to Matthew Darbyshire fruit porter
to Matthew McBride wages clerk and Mary Christina McBride spinster
to Matthew McBride wages clerk and Mary Christina McBride spinster
to Maud Darbyshire widow
to Maud Tyrer widow
to May Bevan widow
to May Griffiths widow
to May Hest widow
to May Reece and Bessie Reece spinsters
to May Reece and Bessie Reece spinsters
to Midland BankJExecutor and Trustee Company Limited
to mily Gertrude RING George of 57 Florence-road Maidstone died 29 October 1940 Rimmer widow
to Mina Agnes Grant widow
to Minnie Pilkington (wife of Thomas Pilkington) and Albert Knowles commercial clerk
to Minnie Pilkington (wife of Thomas Pilkington) and Albert Knowles commercial clerk
to Minnie Pilkington (wife of Thomas Pilkington) and Albert Knowles commercial clerk
to Minnie Sharpies (wife of William Sharpies)
to Minnie Sharpies (wife of William Sharpies)
to Monica Aspinall widow and Margaret Elizabeth Jackson spinster
to Monica Aspinall widow and Margaret Elizabeth Jackson spinster
to Moses James Scarborough of no occupation
to Muriel Ackers Cheetham (wife of Arthur William Cheetham) and the said Arthur William Cheetham cotton manufacturer
to Muriel Ackers Cheetham (wife of Arthur William Cheetham) and the said Arthur William Cheetham cotton manufacturer
to Muriel Ackers Cheetham (wife of Arthur William Cheetham) and the said Arthur William Cheetham cotton manufacturer
to Muriel Jones widow
to Myra May Rose widow
to Nellie Collier spinster and James Collier grocers manager
to Nellie Collier spinster and James Collier grocers manager
to Nellie Rigby and Elizabeth Rigby spinsters
to Nellie Rigby and Elizabeth Rigby spinsters
to Nellie Wilson widow
to Nora Mason widow
to Norah Dawson (wife of Wilfred Dawson)
to Norah Dawson (wife of Wilfred Dawson)
to Norman Barton Lyon hardware dealer and John Gerald Lyon builder
to Norman Barton Lyon hardware dealer and John Gerald Lyon builder
to Norman Boardman tailors cutter
to Norman Marsden property repairer
to Norman William Payne incorporated accountant
to Olive Petty widow
to Olive Seddon (wife of Robert Seddon)
to Olive Seddon (wife of Robert Seddon)
to Percy Langton tool setter
to Peter Lightfoot newsagent
to Peter McCabe commercial traveller
to Philip Fairhurst com merchant
to Phoebe Helena Twist (wife of Henry Twist)
to Phoebe Helena Twist (wife of Henry Twist)
to Phyllis Annie Syner and Gertrude Amelia King spinsters
to Phyllis Annie Syner and Gertrude Amelia King spinsters
to Rachel Browne widow
to Randolph Hatton Gee solicitor
to Rebecca Baxter widow
to Reginald Farrimond engineer and Leonard Victor Bennett master scale maker
to Reginald Farrimond engineer and Leonard Victor Bennett master scale maker
to Reginald Springthorpe sub-postmaster
to Reginald Thomas Birch ironmongers manager
to reverend Thomas Joseph Fullerton clerk
to Rhoda Daw widow and Jane Daw spinster
to Rhoda Daw widow and Jane Daw spinster
to Richard Barlow Hall company director
to Richard Derbyshire collier and Mildred Derbyshire (wife of the said Richard Derbyshire)
to Richard Derbyshire collier and Mildred Derbyshire (wife of the said Richard Derbyshire)
to Richard Derbyshire collier and Mildred Derbyshire (wife of the said Richard Derbyshire)
to Richard Humphreys telephone inspector
to Robert Andrew Stobo credit draper and Mary Isabella Stobo and Sarah Elizabeth Stobo spinsters
to Robert Andrew Stobo credit draper and Mary Isabella Stobo and Sarah Elizabeth Stobo spinsters
to Robert Andrew Stobo credit draper and Mary Isabella Stobo and Sarah Elizabeth Stobo spinsters
to Robert Ashcroft carpenter and Margaret Ashcroft widow
to Robert Ashcroft carpenter and Margaret Ashcroft widow
to Robert Bailey retired insurance agent
to Robert Bond electrical engineer and Edith Alys Bond (wife of the said Robert Bond)
to Robert Bond electrical engineer and Edith Alys Bond (wife of the said Robert Bond)
to Robert Bond electrical engineer and Edith Alys Bond (wife of the said Robert Bond)
to Robert Cecil Pemberton cotton operative and Hiram George Pemberton police-constable
to Robert Cecil Pemberton cotton operative and Hiram George Pemberton police-constable
to Robert Colinwood Medcalf canal lock keeper
to Robert Edward Birchall solicitors managing clerk
to Robert Hardman assurance companys manager and James Edward Barker colliery under-manager
to Robert Hardman assurance companys manager and James Edward Barker colliery under-manager
to Robert Hitchmough clothing designer
to Robert Johnson locomotive engine driver and James Birchall solicitors clerk
to Robert Johnson locomotive engine driver and James Birchall solicitors clerk
to Robert Norman Smith railway clerk
to Robert Smith cotton mill salesman
to Robert Taylor civil servant
to Robert William Fairhurst iron moulder and Ellen Rowe (wife of John Rowe)
to Robert William Fairhurst iron moulder and Ellen Rowe (wife of John Rowe)
to Robert William Fairhurst iron moulder and Ellen Rowe (wife of John Rowe)
to Robert Wright Aspinall provision merchant and Edith May Stringfellow married woman
to Robert Wright Aspinall provision merchant and Edith May Stringfellow married woman
to Rose Anne Gibbons spinster
to Rose Fanny Long widow
to Rowland Lea commercial clerk
to Rupert Langsford Garratt lieutenant RNVR
to Ruth Ellis widow and John Molyneux assistant store keeper
to Ruth Ellis widow and John Molyneux assistant store keeper
to Ruth Farrimond spinster
to Ruth Grundy widow
to Ruth Turner widow and Ethel Forshaw (wife of Giles Forshaw)
to Ruth Turner widow and Ethel Forshaw (wife of Giles Forshaw)
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Ruth Turner widow and Ethel Forshaw (wife of Giles Forshaw)
to Samuel Forshaw foreman decorator and Annie Pedder and Maggie Matthews married women
to Samuel Forshaw foreman decorator and Annie Pedder and Maggie Matthews married women
to Samuel Forshaw foreman decorator and Annie Pedder and Maggie Matthews married women
to Samuel Turner registrar of births and deaths
to Samuel Turner registrar of births and deaths
to Samuel Winstanley retired coal miner
to Sarah Alice Cox widow
to Sarah Ann Bate widow
to Sarah Ann Cottam widow
to Sarah Ann Forshaw widow
to Sarah Ann Hill widow
to Sarah Ann Pilkington widow
to Sarah Catherine Calderbank widow and James Gerard Calderbank wholesale draper and manufacturer
to Sarah Catherine Calderbank widow and James Gerard Calderbank wholesale draper and manufacturer
to Sarah Elizabeth Green (wife of Jonathan Green)
to Sarah Elizabeth Green (wife of Jonathan Green)
to Sarah Ellen Frost (wife of George Frost) and Harry Ramsdale (the younger) engineer
to Sarah Ellen Frost (wife of George Frost) and Harry Ramsdale (the younger) engineer
to Sarah Ellen Frost (wife of George Frost) and Harry Ramsdale (the younger) engineer
to Sarah Ellen Lythgoe widow
to Sarah Hextall Bamford spinster and Arthur Jenkins railway servant
to Sarah Hextall Bamford spinster and Arthur Jenkins railway servant
to Sarah Jane Gidlow spinster and John Henry Gidlow retired joiner
to Sarah Jane Gidlow spinster and John Henry Gidlow retired joiner
to Sarah Jane Hudson (wife of William Hudson )
to Sarah Jane Hudson (wife of William Hudson )
to Sarah Jane Platt widow
to Sarah Lowe widow and John Lowe aircraftman RAF
to Sarah Lowe widow and John Lowe aircraftman RAF
to Sarah Richards widow Nellie Houlton Major married woman and Norman Kendall Smith schoolmaster
to Sarah Richards widow Nellie Houlton Major married woman and Norman Kendall Smith schoolmaster
to Sarah Richards widow Nellie Houlton Major married woman and Norman Kendall Smith schoolmaster
to Sarah Rigby (wife of George Alfred Rigby)
to Sarah Rigby (wife of George Alfred Rigby)
to Sarah Smith widow
to Sarah Speakman widow
to Sarah Unsworth widow
to Selina Smart (wife of John William Smart)
to Selina Smart (wife of John William Smart)
to Sidney Morgan Onions hairdresser and Gertrude Clara Fazakerley (wife of James Fazakerley)
to Sidney Morgan Onions hairdresser and Gertrude Clara Fazakerley (wife of James Fazakerley)
to Sidney Morgan Onions hairdresser and Gertrude Clara Fazakerley (wife of James Fazakerley)
to Sophia Water-worth widow
to Stanley Arthur Dickinson company secretary Susan Lilian Middlehurst (wife of Frank Middle-hurst) and Charles Sydney Dickinson company manager
to Stanley Arthur Dickinson company secretary Susan Lilian Middlehurst (wife of Frank Middle-hurst) and Charles Sydney Dickinson company manager
to Stanley Arthur Dickinson company secretary Susan Lilian Middlehurst (wife of Frank Middle-hurst) and Charles Sydney Dickinson company manager
to Stanley Arthur Dickinson company secretary Susan Lilian Middlehurst (wife of Frank Middle-hurst) and Charles Sydney Dickinson company manager
to Stanley Barnes licensed victualler
to Stanley Winrow stationary engine driver
to Stanley Wright farm manager and Margaret Hodge married woman
to Stanley Wright farm manager and Margaret Hodge married woman
to Stuart Laurie Brown accountant
to Susannah Jones widow
to Susannah Mellor spinster
to Sydney Charles Allen stock and share broker
to Sydney Charles Allen stock and share broker and Albert William Allen accountant
to Sydney Charles Allen stock and share broker and Albert William Allen accountant
to Sydney Holmes Barker civil servant and James Camochan Gibson solicitor
to Sydney Holmes Barker civil servant and James Camochan Gibson solicitor
to Sylvester Arkwright coal dealer
to Teresa Mellihg spinster and Mary Ellen Cushion (wife of Thomas Cushion)
to Teresa Mellihg spinster and Mary Ellen Cushion (wife of Thomas Cushion)
to Teresa Mellihg spinster and Mary Ellen Cushion (wife of Thomas Cushion)
to The Public Trustee and William Ball retired colliery sawyer
to the reverend James Norris clerk
to the reverend James Norris Davey clerk and Cecilia Mannion widow
to the reverend James Norris Davey clerk and Cecilia Mannion widow
to the reverend John Arthur Banks congregational minister and Ernest Bullogh solicitor
to the reverend John Arthur Banks congregational minister and Ernest Bullogh solicitor
to the reverend John Heaton clerk and James Hartley Heaton music dealers agent
to the reverend John Heaton clerk and James Hartley Heaton music dealers agent
to the reverend John Raymond Harrison clerk William Harrison solicitor and Edith Isabel Harrison spinster
to the reverend John Raymond Harrison clerk William Harrison solicitor and Edith Isabel Harrison spinster
to the reverend John Raymond Harrison clerk William Harrison solicitor and Edith Isabel Harrison spinster
to the reverend Lancelot Charles Bradshaw clerk
to the reverend Thomas Lyon Duckett clerk
to the reverend William Arthur Wiffen clerk and Arthur Ernest Robinson bank clerk
to the reverend William Arthur Wiffen clerk and Arthur Ernest Robinson bank clerk
to the reverend William Hall catholic priest and Hugh Hilton grocer
to the reverend William Hall catholic priest and Hugh Hilton grocer
to the said Albert Edward Britnell national fire service fireman
to the said Albert Laithwaite retired collier
to the said Albert McClymont retired colliery labourer and Marion Walsh (wife of Leslie Henry - Walsh)
to the said Albert McClymont retired colliery labourer and Marion Walsh (wife of Leslie Henry - Walsh)
to the said Albert McClymont retired colliery labourer and Marion Walsh (wife of Leslie Henry - Walsh)
to the said Alfred Murphy journeyman plumber
to the said Alfred Taylor foundry labourer
to the said Alfred Whittle engineers machinist
to the said Alfred William Bunney caretaker
to the said Alfred Worth retired police-constqble
to the said Andrew Young gardener
to the said Arthur Charles Darbyshire local government officer
to the said Bertrand Thomas Herbert Booth gas stoker
to the said Charles Edward Reams retired conveyor-man
to the said Charles Fairbrother gentlemen's outfitter
to the said Charles Green colliery carpenter
to the said Charles John Vincent air raid warden
to the said Charles Thomas Chadwick Ainscough colliery dataller
to the said Clifford Gerrard Moss fitter
to the said Edward Baron licensed victualler
to the said Edward Priest civil servant
to the said Edward Smith Willgoose retired cabinet maker
to the said Edward Taylor colliery proprietor
to the said Edward Taylor engineer fitter
to the said Ellis Bullough joiners labourer
to the said Eric Law-Wall auxiliary fireman
to the said Ernest Peet colliery fireman
to the said Fred Ashbrook grocer
to the said Frederick Daniels contractors foreman James Daniels plumber Henry Daniels munition worker and Edna Catterall (wife of Thomas Catterall)
to the said Frederick Daniels contractors foreman James Daniels plumber Henry Daniels munition worker and Edna Catterall (wife of Thomas Catterall)
to the said Frederick Daniels contractors foreman James Daniels plumber Henry Daniels munition worker and Edna Catterall (wife of Thomas Catterall)
to the said Frederick Daniels contractors foreman James Daniels plumber Henry Daniels munition worker and Edna Catterall (wife of Thomas Catterall)
to the said Frederick Daniels contractors foreman James Daniels plumber Henry Daniels munition worker and Edna Catterall (wife of Thomas Catterall)
to the said George Flemming retired schoolmaster and James Urmston electrical engineer
to the said George Flemming retired schoolmaster and James Urmston electrical engineer
to the said George Forshaw retired life assurance agent
to the said George Kay labourer and Joseph Kay farm labourer
to the said George Kay labourer and Joseph Kay farm labourer
to the said George Walls sewage works screen attendant
to the said George Whitfield Miles retired milliner and draper and John Wall solicitor
to the said George Whitfield Miles retired milliner and draper and John Wall solicitor
to the said George William Phipps motor driver
to the said Harry Williams and Jack Williams motor engineers
to the said Harry Williams and Jack Williams motor engineers
to the said Henry Forshaw farmer
to the said Henry Heaton retired-builders labourer
to the said Herbert Mather retired colliery con- (tractor
to the said Jabez Didlock master boot repairer
to the said James Bullock retired salesman
to the said James Corner retired coal miner
to the said James Elias Ball kiln setter
to the said James Gorst Combs packer in cotton mill
to the said James Henry Wilkinson retired wheelwright
to the said James John Laithwaite dogger
to the said James Leigh Hartley retired deputy superintendent registrar
to the said James Risley retired public health officer and James Risley (the younger) master printer
to the said James Risley retired public health officer and James Risley (the younger) master printer
to the said James Stringfellow retired collier
to the said John Barton electrician
to the said John Benson company director
to the said John Bithell verger caretaker
to the said John Booth retired dairyman and John Booth (the younger) works manager
to the said John Booth retired dairyman and John Booth (the younger) works manager
to the said John Burrows coal factor
to the said John Francis McLoughlin labourer
to the said John Gaskell haulage contractor
to the said John George Chantry retired provision dealer
to the said John Harmer retired joiner
to the said John Heyes grease maker
to the said John Kershaw munition worker
to the said John McDermott retired tramcar driver
to the said John Nicholson machine tool fitter
to the said John Richard Hough labourer
to the said John Sharp colliery forwarding clerk
to the said John Smith retired commercial traveller
to the said John Stringfellow haulage contractor
to the said John Willgoose retired cabinet maker and Bessie Smith (wife of Eric Smith)
to the said John Willgoose retired cabinet maker and Bessie Smith (wife of Eric Smith)
to the said John Willgoose retired cabinet maker and Bessie Smith (wife of Eric Smith)
to the said John William Uttley retired dyeworks1 callender-hand
to the said John William Walters retired insurance agent
to the said Johnny Thomas constructional fitter
to the said Joseph Carter hairdresser
to the said Joseph Corcoran coal miner
to the said Joseph Jackson carter
to the said Joseph Mercer munition worker
to the said Joseph Taylor aircraft worker
to the said Joseph Taylor retired shipping clerk
to the said Leonard Holmes proof tester
to the said Patrick Trayner french polisher and James Trayner general labourer
to the said Patrick Trayner french polisher and James Trayner general labourer
to the said Peter George Parr gardener
to the said Peter Rigby munition works examiner
to the said Ralph Battersby grocer
to the said Robert Garner colliery labourer
to the said Robert Griffiths retired bread baker
to the said Robert Owen de Kingsley Hall retired coal mining engineer and William Gordon Pigot solicitor
to the said Robert Owen de Kingsley Hall retired coal mining engineer and William Gordon Pigot solicitor
to the said Robert Richards Millington municipal surveyor
to the said Robert Skilling hairdresser
to the said Samuel Ellis retired steward
to the said Samuel Maddocks retired estate agents clerk
to the said Thomas Burke railway labourer
to the said Thomas Currie bookkeeper
to the said Thomas Eastham mining engineer and Dorothy Eastham spinster
to the said Thomas Eastham mining engineer and Dorothy Eastham spinster
to the said Thomas Hornby haulage contractor
to the said Thomas Spelman engineer
to the said Thomas Vincent Wright farmer and Joseph Wright farm worker
to the said Thomas Vincent Wright farmer and Joseph Wright farm worker
to the said Thomas Wilcock colliery fireman
to the said Walter Wignall decorator
to the said William Adair motor wagon attendant
to the said William Arnold Thorley coal miner
to the said William Birtwistle club steward
to the said William Bradshaw coal miner
to the said William Collier labourer
to the said William Dawber retired corporation labourer
to the said William Henry Edwards boiler maker
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to the said William Jackson linoleum works labourer
to the said William James Lea solicitors clerk
to the said William Shaw retired locksmith and John Shaw and Thomas Shaw commercial clerks
to the said William Shaw retired locksmith and John Shaw and Thomas Shaw commercial clerks
to the said William Shaw retired locksmith and John Shaw and Thomas Shaw commercial clerks
to the said William Webster manager
to Thomas Aspey coal miner
to Thomas Birchall insurance agent
to Thomas Bloomer railway locomotive driver and Robert Layland plumber
to Thomas Bloomer railway locomotive driver and Robert Layland plumber
to Thomas Bradshaw solicitors clerk
to Thomas Brown and Frank Catterall labourers
to Thomas Brown and Frank Catterall labourers
to Thomas Daniels of no occupation and Herbert Unsworth farm labourer
to Thomas Daniels of no occupation and Herbert Unsworth farm labourer
to Thomas Dixon retired hay-cutter and Richard Seddon newsagent
to Thomas Dixon retired hay-cutter and Richard Seddon newsagent
to Thomas Eastham mining engineer
to Thomas Fairbrother munition worker and James Bennett retired engineer
to Thomas Fairbrother munition worker and James Bennett retired engineer
to Thomas Foster miner
to Thomas Francis Hegarty solicitor
to Thomas Francis Morris insurance agent
to Thomas Glover poultry farmer and Mollie Johnson married woman
to Thomas Glover poultry farmer and Mollie Johnson married woman
to Thomas Green butcher
to Thomas Gregory boiler washer
to Thomas Hardman Rigby master baker
to Thomas Hart Lowe engineer fitter William Alexander Lowe commercial clerk and Gladys Hannah Lowe spinster
to Thomas Hart Lowe engineer fitter William Alexander Lowe commercial clerk and Gladys Hannah Lowe spinster
to Thomas Hart Lowe engineer fitter William Alexander Lowe commercial clerk and Gladys Hannah Lowe spinster
to Thomas Hilton aeronautical fitter
to Thomas Hope accounts clerk and James Hope internal auditor
to Thomas Hope accounts clerk and James Hope internal auditor
to Thomas Howarth collier and William Joseph Kerruish co-operative societys secretary
to Thomas Howarth collier and William Joseph Kerruish co-operative societys secretary
to Thomas Ignatius Smith estate agent
to Thomas Ignatius Smith estate agent
to Thomas Ignatius Smith estate agent and Thomas Green coal dealer
to Thomas Ignatius Smith estate agent and Thomas Green coal dealer
to Thomas Jolley sheet metal worker
to Thomas Lane Claypole Heald solicitor and Harold Moss solicitors clerk
to Thomas Lane Claypole Heald solicitor and Harold Moss solicitors clerk
to Thomas Latham munition worker
to Thomas Makinson wheelwright and James Makinson confectioner
to Thomas Makinson wheelwright and James Makinson confectioner
to Thomas Neville Molyneux civil servant
to Thomas Oliver estate workman
to Thomas Orrell provision merchants traveller and Mary Orrell (wife of the said Thomas Orrell)
to Thomas Orrell provision merchants traveller and Mary Orrell (wife of the said Thomas Orrell)
to Thomas Orrell provision merchants traveller and Mary Orrell (wife of the said Thomas Orrell)
to Thomas Parkinson builders foreman
to Thomas Parkinson builders foreman and James Parkinson joiner
to Thomas Parkinson builders foreman and James Parkinson joiner
to Thomas Rhodes builder and contractor
to Thomas Ruane farmer
to Thomas Schofield radio engineer
to Thomas Sheane dyers manager and Henry Sheane director of a limited company
to Thomas Sheane dyers manager and Henry Sheane director of a limited company
to Thomas Shovelton of no occupation
to Thomas Smith consulting optician
to Thomas Stratford Hall joiner and Horace Edwin Hall co-operative societys cashier
to Thomas Stratford Hall joiner and Horace Edwin Hall co-operative societys cashier
to Thomas Sydney Ball steel works case hardener
to Thomas Walsh coal dealer and Alice Ann Walsh (wife of the said Thomas Walsh)
to Thomas Walsh coal dealer and Alice Ann Walsh (wife of the said Thomas Walsh)
to Thomas Walsh coal dealer and Alice Ann Walsh (wife of the said Thomas Walsh)
to Thomas Wilkinson retired assurance superintendent and William Danson assurance agent
to Thomas Wilkinson retired assurance superintendent and William Danson assurance agent
to Thomas William Reid calico print-works manager
to Thomas William Rogers retired french polisher
to Thomas Winnard colliery clerk
to Thomas Winstanley retired newsagent and tobacconist
to Thomas Witherington silkworks spinner and Florrie Witherington (wife of the said Thomas Witherington)
to Thomas Witherington silkworks spinner and Florrie Witherington (wife of the said Thomas Witherington)
to Thomas Witherington silkworks spinner and Florrie Witherington (wife of the said Thomas Witherington)
to Timothy Harrop accountant and Edward Harrop bank manager
to Timothy Harrop accountant and Edward Harrop bank manager
to Tom Taylor of no occupation and John Taylor municipal clerk
to Tom Taylor of no occupation and John Taylor municipal clerk
to Victor Walkden builder
to Violet Hyatt (wife of Chantiy Charles Hyatt)
to Violet Hyatt (wife of Chantiy Charles Hyatt)
to Vyletta Walker widow
to Walter Morsley Hubbard bank sub-manager
to Walter Whittle factory warden
to Wilfred Ashurst engineering inspector and Norman Kennedy civil servant
to Wilfred Ashurst engineering inspector and Norman Kennedy civil servant
to Wilfrid Fairclough boot and shoe dealer
to William Ackers retired colliery engine-winder and May Bradburn (wife of William Lindsay Bradburn)
to William Ackers retired colliery engine-winder and May Bradburn (wife of William Lindsay Bradburn)
to William Ackers retired colliery engine-winder and May Bradburn (wife of William Lindsay Bradburn)
to William Ackers retired colliery engine-winder and May Bradburn (wife of William Lindsay Bradburn)
to William Ackers retired colliery engine-winder and May Bradburn (wife of William Lindsay Bradburn)
to William Ackers retired colliery engine-winder and May Bradburn (wife of William Lindsay Bradburn)
to William Alexander Melling forge master and Samuel Ernest Melling analytical chemist
to William Alexander Melling forge master and Samuel Ernest Melling analytical chemist
to William Ashurst commercial clerk
to William Barker retired collier
to William Barrow retired cotton spinner
to William Baxendale printer and William Smith master butcher
to William Baxendale printer and William Smith master butcher
to William Beny omnibus driver
to William Berry insurance agent and Richard Anderton colliery land salesman
to William Berry insurance agent and Richard Anderton colliery land salesman
to William Boardman clothier and Richard Aspinall insurance agent
to William Boardman clothier and Richard Aspinall insurance agent
to William Bradshaw linoleum works labourer and Horace Bradshaw coal cutter
to William Bradshaw linoleum works labourer and Horace Bradshaw coal cutter
to William Cartwright colliery manager
to William Darbyshire miner
to William Dawber retired coal miner
to William Edward Hough solicitor
to William Fairhurst solicitors managing clerk and Alexander Matheson medical practitioner
to William Fairhurst solicitors managing clerk and Alexander Matheson medical practitioner
to William Foster colliery fireman and Louis Baldwin colliery clerk
to William Foster colliery fireman and Louis Baldwin colliery clerk
to William Gordon Pigot solicitor
to William Gordon Pigot solicitor
to William Gordon Pigot solicitor
to William Gordon Pigot solicitor and Albert Cecil Short solicitors clerk
to William Gordon Pigot solicitor and Albert Cecil Short solicitors clerk
to William Gordon Pigot solicitor and the reverend Walter Samuel Mellor clerk
to William Gordon Pigot solicitor and the reverend Walter Samuel Mellor clerk
to William Gordon Pigot solicitor and William Fairhurst solicitors managing clerk
to William Gordon Pigot solicitor and William Fairhurst solicitors managing clerk
to William Gordon Pigot solicitor Geoffrey Parker radio engineer and Jeannie Molyneux widow
to William Gordon Pigot solicitor Geoffrey Parker radio engineer and Jeannie Molyneux widow
to William Gordon Pigot solicitor Geoffrey Parker radio engineer and Jeannie Molyneux widow
to William Gordon Pigot solicitor Harry Moorfield brewer and Bessie Reece and May Reece spinsters
to William Gordon Pigot solicitor Harry Moorfield brewer and Bessie Reece and May Reece spinsters
to William Gordon Pigot solicitor Harry Moorfield brewer and Bessie Reece and May Reece spinsters
to William Gordon Pigot solicitor Harry Moorfield brewer and Bessie Reece and May Reece spinsters
to William Goulding mechanical engineer
to William Green club steward
to William Green coal miner
to William Grundy vehicle builder
to William Harold Coates co-operative society secretary and Elizabeth Ellen Fairhurst (wife of Robert William Fairhurst)
to William Harold Coates co-operative society secretary and Elizabeth Ellen Fairhurst (wife of Robert William Fairhurst)
to William Harold Coates co-operative society secretary and Elizabeth Ellen Fairhurst (wife of Robert William Fairhurst)
to William Henry Battersby steel works clerk and Thomas Southern Battersby assistant area accountant
to William Henry Battersby steel works clerk and Thomas Southern Battersby assistant area accountant
to William Henry Burrows chargeman
to William Henry Burrows chargeman John Ramsdale and William Anderton labourers
to William Henry Burrows chargeman John Ramsdale and William Anderton labourers
to William Henry Burrows chargeman John Ramsdale and William Anderton labourers
to William Henry Jervis retired iron worker
to William Henry Morgans civil servant
to William Hindley van driver and Nellie Entwistle spinster
to William Hindley van driver and Nellie Entwistle spinster
to William John Bowman warehouseman
to William John Butters concrete labourer and Margaret Alice Butters (wife of the said William John Butters)
to William John Butters concrete labourer and Margaret Alice Butters (wife of the said William John Butters)
to William John Butters concrete labourer and Margaret Alice Butters (wife of the said William John Butters)
to William Jolley retired sub-postmaster and Ellen Shepherd and Mary Frances Clarkson widows
to William Jolley retired sub-postmaster and Ellen Shepherd and Mary Frances Clarkson widows
to William Jolley retired sub-postmaster and Ellen Shepherd and Mary Frances Clarkson widows
to William Makin retired farmer
to William McMahon retired miner
to William Millington electrician
to William Morris tailors traveller and Harold Morris railway fitter
to William Morris tailors traveller and Harold Morris railway fitter
to William Nicholson yarn salesman and Harry Nicholson bank clerk
to William Nicholson yarn salesman and Harry Nicholson bank clerk
to William Pilkington mechanic and Frederick Pilkington commercial clerk
to William Pilkington mechanic and Frederick Pilkington commercial clerk
to William Rhoden colliery clerk
to William Shannon flour dealer
to William Staff crane driver
to William Talbot Woods
to William Taylor nut and bolt maker
to William Thomas Halewood railway clerk
to William Thomas Ratcliffe grocers manager and Robert Walls accountant
to William Thomas Ratcliffe grocers manager and Robert Walls accountant
to William Thomas Workman motor driver
to William Westhead foreman malt extract brewer
to William Williams company secretary
to Willie Glover linoleum works labourer
to Willliam Pilkington cotton mill labourer
Tom Bell railway clerk and BarbaraTane Hood widow
Tom Bell railway clerk and BarbaraTane Hood widow
Walter Boardman goods despatch clerk and William Frederick Baldwin grocers manager
Walter Boardman goods despatch clerk and William Frederick Baldwin grocers manager
Walter Fenton estate agent and John Walsh ships mechanic
Walter Fenton estate agent and John Walsh ships mechanic
Walter Herbert Morton and Noble Morton company directors
Walter Herbert Morton and Noble Morton company directors
Walter Mort retired labourer and Harriet Mawdesley (wife of Edward Mawdesley)
Walter Mort retired labourer and Harriet Mawdesley (wife of Edward Mawdesley)
Walter Mort retired labourer and Harriet Mawdesley (wife of Edward Mawdesley)
Walter Twist garage assistant and Florence Hooks (wife of Arthur Hooks)
Walter Twist garage assistant and Florence Hooks (wife of Arthur Hooks)
Walter Twist garage assistant and Florence Hooks (wife of Arthur Hooks)
Wilfred Mitchell coal supervisor and Ernest Whatmough labourer
Wilfred Mitchell coal supervisor and Ernest Whatmough labourer
William Ackers locomotive driver and John Ackers licensed victualler
William Ackers locomotive driver and John Ackers licensed victualler
William Atherton Gaskell painter Martha Lester (wife of James Lester) and Annie Atherton (wife of James Edward Atherton)
William Atherton Gaskell painter Martha Lester (wife of James Lester) and Annie Atherton (wife of James Edward Atherton)
William Atherton Gaskell painter Martha Lester (wife of James Lester) and Annie Atherton (wife of James Edward Atherton)
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
William Atherton Gaskell painter Martha Lester (wife of James Lester) and Annie Atherton (wife of James Edward Atherton)
William Atherton Gaskell painter Martha Lester (wife of James Lester) and Annie Atherton (wife of James Edward Atherton)
William Baron fish dealer and Ellen Collier (wife of James Collier)
William Baron fish dealer and Ellen Collier (wife of James Collier)
William Baron fish dealer and Ellen Collier (wife of James Collier)
William Blight retired schoolmaster and Hilda Loosemoore spinster
William Blight retired schoolmaster and Hilda Loosemoore spinster
William Clarkson grocer and Mary Clarkson spinster
William Clarkson grocer and Mary Clarkson spinster
William Clegg shop assistant and Samuel Brayshay Clegg poultry farmer
William Clegg shop assistant and Samuel Brayshay Clegg poultry farmer
William Ernest Cotterill commercial traveller Emma Cotterill spinster and Ada Watts (wife of George Herbert Watts)
William Ernest Cotterill commercial traveller Emma Cotterill spinster and Ada Watts (wife of George Herbert Watts)
William Ernest Cotterill commercial traveller Emma Cotterill spinster and Ada Watts (wife of George Herbert Watts)
William Ernest Cotterill commercial traveller Emma Cotterill spinster and Ada Watts (wife of George Herbert Watts)
William Gordon Pigot solicitor and Grace Orrell (wife of Edward Orrell)
William Gordon Pigot solicitor and Grace Orrell (wife of Edward Orrell)
William Gordon Pigot solicitor and Grace Orrell (wife of Edward Orrell)
William Gordon Pigot solicitor and William Bickerstaff builder and contractor
William Gordon Pigot solicitor and William Bickerstaff builder and contractor
William Gordon Pigot solicitor James Southworth electrician and John Turner ironmonger
William Gordon Pigot solicitor James Southworth electrician and John Turner ironmonger
William Gordon Pigot solicitor James Southworth electrician and John Turner ironmonger
William Gordon Pigot solicitor-and Margaret Brandreth widow 1
William Gordon Pigot solicitor-and Margaret Brandreth widow 1
William Greenwood outfitter and Alice Partington widow
William Greenwood outfitter and Alice Partington widow
William Henry Hal fin on transport clerk and Henry Dickinson steeplejack
William Henry Hal fin on transport clerk and Henry Dickinson steeplejack
William Horace Rimmer engineman and Arthur Burt Allsop rate collector
William Horace Rimmer engineman and Arthur Burt Allsop rate collector
William Jackson collier and John Jackson dogger
William Jackson collier and John Jackson dogger
William Lord and John Lord decorators
William Lord and John Lord decorators
William Marsh engraver and Isabella Marsden (wife of Harry Marsden)
William Marsh engraver and Isabella Marsden (wife of Harry Marsden)
William Marsh engraver and Isabella Marsden (wife of Harry Marsden)
William McAvoy butcher and Percy Telford Stevenson company secretary
William McAvoy butcher and Percy Telford Stevenson company secretary
William Oswald Southworth agricultural labourer and Austin Southworth grocer
William Oswald Southworth agricultural labourer and Austin Southworth grocer
William Parkinson collier and John Booth waste paper merchant
William Parkinson collier and John Booth waste paper merchant
William Price solicitors managing clerk and Benjamin Attwood Round newsagent
William Price solicitors managing clerk and Benjamin Attwood Round newsagent
William Raw farmer and M:ary Elizabeth Raw spinster
William Raw farmer and M:ary Elizabeth Raw spinster
William Roby watchman and James Hudson contractor
William Roby watchman and James Hudson contractor
William Standish Heaphy bank official and Mary Standish Hcaphy spinster
William Standish Heaphy bank official and Mary Standish Hcaphy spinster
William Swift fish and chip restaurant proprietor and-Walter Swift colliery shot lighter
William Swift fish and chip restaurant proprietor and-Walter Swift colliery shot lighter
William Worthington hairdresser and Edward Worthington ice cream manufacturer
William Worthington hairdresser and Edward Worthington ice cream manufacturer
William Worthington hairdresser and Edward Worthington ice cream manufacturer
William Worthington hairdresser and Edward Worthington ice cream manufacturer
Winifred Clarkson widow and Ellen Crompton (wife of James Crompton)
Winifred Clarkson widow and Ellen Crompton (wife of James Crompton)
Winifred Clarkson widow and Ellen Crompton (wife of James Crompton)


Choose your district:
ENGLAND COUNTIES Bedfordshire  Berkshire  Buckinghamshire  Cambridgeshire  Cheshire  Cornwall  County Durham  Cumberland  Derbyshire  Devonshire  Dorsetshire  Essex  Gloucestershire  Hampshire  Herefordshire  Hertfordshire  Huntingdonshire  Isle of Wight  Kent  Lancashire  Leicestershire  Lincolnshire  Middlesex  Norfolk  Northamptonshire  Northumberland  Nottinghamshire  Oxfordshire  Rutlandshire  Shropshire  Somerset  Staffordshire  Suffolk  Surrey  Sussex  Warwickshire  Westmorland  Wiltshire  Worcestershire  Yorkshire 
ENGLAND COUNTIES (MORE) Cheshire (pt 1)  Cheshire (pt 2)  Cornwall (towns)  County Durham (pt 1)  County Durham (pt 2)  Derbyshire (pt 1)  Derbyshire (pt 2)  Devonshire (pt 1)  Devonshire (pt 2)  Essex (pt 1)  Essex (pt 2)  Essex (pt 3)  Hampshire (pt 1)  Hampshire (pt 2)  Hertfordshire (pt 1)  Hertfordshire (pt 2)  Kent (pt 1)  Kent (pt 2)  Lancashire (pt 1)  Lancashire (pt 2)  Lancashire (pt 3)  Lancashire (pt 4)  Lancashire (pt 5)  Lancashire (pt 6)  Lincolnshire (towns)  Middlesex (pt 1)  Middlesex (pt 2)  Middlesex (pt 3)  Somerset (towns)  Staffordshire (pt 1)  Staffordshire (pt 2)  Surrey (pt 1)  Surrey (pt 2)  Surrey (pt 3)  Sussex (pt 1)  Sussex (pt 2)  Yorkshire (pt 1)  Yorkshire (pt 2)  Yorkshire (pt 3) 
ENGLAND TOWNS Accrington  Aylesbury  Bath  Bedford  Birkenhead  Birmingham  Blackburn  Blackpool  Blandford  Bodmin  Bournemouth  Bradford  Brighton  Bristol  Buckingham  Burnley  Burton-on-Trent  Bury St Edmunds  Buxton  Cambridge  Canterbury  Carlisle  Chatham  Chelmsford  Cheltenham  Chester  Chichester  Colchester  Coventry  Crewe  Darlington  Deal  Derby  Devonport  Doncaster  Dover  Durham (town)  Eastbourne  Ely  Exeter  Folkestone  Gateshead  Gloucester  Great Yarmouth  Greenpool  Guildford  Halifax  Harrogate  Hartlepool  Hastings  Haverfordwest  Hereford  Holland  Huddersfield  Huntingdon  Ipswich  Kidderminster  Kingston-on-Thames  Kingston-upon-Hull  Lancaster  Leamington Spa  Leeds  Leicester  Lewes  Lichfield  Lincoln  Liverpool  Lowestoft  Macclesfield  Maidstone  Manchester  Margate  Middlesbrough  Monmouth  Newcastle-upon-Tyne  North Shields  Northampton  Norwich  Nottingham  Oldham  Oxford  Penzance  Peterborough  Plymouth  Poole  Portmouth  Portsmouth  Ramsgate  Reading  Ripon  Rochdale  Rochester  Salford  Salisbury  Scarborough  Sheffield  Shrewsbury  South Shields  Southampton  Southsea  St Leonards on sea  Stockton-on-Tees  Stoke-on-Trent  Stratford-on-avon  Sunderland  Taunton  Tonbridge  Torquay  Truro  Tunbridge Wells  Wakefield  Warrington  Warwick  Wells (Somerset)  West Worthing  Weston-super-Mare  Whitby  Wigan  Winchester  Windsor  Wolverhampton  Worcester  Worthing  York 
ENGLAND TOWNS (MORE) Ashton-under-Lyne  Birmingham (pt 1)  Birmingham (pt 2)  Birmingham (pt 3)  Durham  Liverpool (pt 1)  Liverpool (pt 2)  Manchester (pt 1)  Manchester (pt 2)  Altrincham (Cheshire)  Hyde (Cheshire)  Northwich (Cheshire)  Runcorn (Cheshire)  Sale (Cheshire)  Stockport (Cheshire)  Wallasey (Cheshire)  Wirral (Cheshire)  Exmouth (Devonshire)  Paignton (Devonshire)  Barking (Essex)  Ilford (Essex)  Leigh-on-sea (Essex)  Romford (Essex)  Southend-on-Sea (Essex)  Westcliff-on-sea (Essex)  Stroud (Gloucestershire)  Hertford (Hertfordshire)  Ashford (Kent)  Beckenham (Kent)  Bromley (Kent)  Dartford (Kent)  Gillingham (Kent)  Gravesend (Kent)  Herne Bay (Kent)  Orpington (Kent)  Plumstead (Kent)  Sevenoaks (Kent)  Sidcup (Kent)  Welling (Kent)  Whitstable (Kent)  Barrow-in-Furness (Lancashire)  Bolton (Lancashire)  Bury (Lancashire)  Chorley (Lancashire)  Darwen (Lancashire)  Morecambe (Lancashire)  Nelson (Lancashire)  Preston (Lancashire)  Prestwich (Lancashire)  Southport (Lancashire)  St Helens (Lancashire)  Grimsby (Lincs)  Gosforth (Northumberland)  Whitley Bay (Northumberland)  Mansfield (Notts)  Newcastle-under-Lyme (Staffs)  Stafford (Staffs)  Bexhill-on-Sea (Sussex)  Bognor Regis (Sussex)  Horsham (Sussex)  Hove (Sussex)  Rugby (Warwickshire)  Halesowen (West Midlands)  Smethwick (West Midlands)  Stourbridge (West Midlands)  Walsall (West Midlands)  West Bromwich (West Midlands)  Bromsgrove (Worcestershire)  Barnsley (Yorks)  Batley (Yorks)  Bingley (Yorks)  Bridlington (Yorks)  Brighouse (Yorks)  Dewsbury (Yorks)  Goole (Yorks)  Keighley (Yorks)  Pontefract (Yorks)  Redcar (Yorks)  Rotherham (Yorks)  Shipley (Yorks)  Skipton (Yorks)  Sowerby Bridge (Yorks)  Todmorden (Yorks) 
LONDON Croydon  London  London (E - pt 2)  London (E- pt 1)  London (EC)  London (N - pt 1)  London (N - pt 2)  London (NW - pt 1)  London (NW - pt 2)  London (other)  London (SE-inner)  London (SE-outer)  London (SW-inner)  London (SW-outer - pt 1)  London (SW-outer - pt 2)  London (SW-outer - pt 3)  London (W - pt 1)  London (W - pt 2)  London (WC) 
WALES COUNTIES Anglesey  Brecknockshire  Cardiganshire  Carmarthenshire  Carnarvonshire  Denbighshire  Flintshire  Glamorganshire  Glamorganshire (pt 1)  Glamorganshire (pt 2)  Merionethshire  Monmouthshire  Montgomeryshire  Pembrokeshire  Radnorshire 
WALES TOWNS Aberdare  Bangor  Barry  Bridgend  Builth Wells  Cardiff  Carmarthen  Carnarvon  Llandaff  Merthyr Tydfil  Neath  Penarth  Pontypridd  Port Talbot  Rhondda  St Asaph  Swansea 
SCOTLAND COUNTIES North Britain  Scotland (pt 1)  Scotland (pt 2)  Aberdeenshire  Angus-shire  Argyllshire  Ayrshire  Banffshire  Berwickshire  Buteshire  Caithness  Clackmannanshire  Dumbartonshire  Dumfriesshire  Elginshire  Fifeshire  Forfarshire  Invernessshire  Kincardineshire  Kirkcudbrightshire  Lanarkshire  Lothian  Midlothian  Morayshire  Nairnshire  Peeblesshire  Perthshire  Renfrewshire  Ross-shire  Roxburghshire  Selkirkshire  Shetland  Stirlingshire  Sutherland  Wigtownshire 
SCOTLAND TOWNS small Scottish town  Aberdeen  Airdrie  Alloa  Angus  Arbroath  Arran  Ayr  Banff  Berwick  Berwick-on-Tweed  Blairgowrie  Brechin  Bridge of Allan  Broughty Ferry  Calston  Cambuslang  Campbeltown  Carnoustie  Coatbridge  Crieff  Dalbeattie  Douglas  Dumbarton  Dumfries  Dunblane  Dundee  Dunfermline  Dunoon  Edinburgh  Elgin  Falkirk  Forfar  Glasgow  Grangemouth  Greenock  Haddington  Hamilton  Hawick  Helensburgh  Inverness  Kelso  Kilbride  Kilmarnock  Kirkcaldy  Kirkcudbright  Lanark  Largs  Lockerbie  Montrose  Nairn  Orkney  Paisley  Peebles  Perth  Prestwick  Rothesay  Rutherglen  Saltcoats  Selkirk  St Andrews  Stevenston  Stirling  Stonehaven  Stranraer  Strathaven  Troon  Uddingston 
BRITAIN ELSEWHERE Britain elsewhere  Guernsey  Isle of Man  Jersey  Gibraltar  Falkland Islands  Channel Islands 
IRELAND & NORTHERN IRELAND COUNTIES County Antrim  County Armagh  County Carlow  County Cavan  County Clare  County Cork  County Derry  County Donegal  County Down  County Dublin  County Fermanagh  County Galway  County Kerry  County Kildare  County Kilkenny  County Kings county  County Leitrim  County Leix  County Limerick  County Longford  County Louth  County Mayo  County Meath  County Monaghan  County Offaly  County Queens county  County Roscommon  County Sligo  County Tipperary  County Tyrone  County Waterford  County Westmeath  County Wexford  County Wicklow 
IRELAND & NORTHERN IRELAND TOWNS Antrim (town)  Armagh (town)  Belfast  Carlow (town)  Cavan (town)  Cork (town)  Donegal (town)  Dublin (town)  Galway (town)  Kilkenny (town)  Leitrim (town)  Leix (town)  Londonderry  Longford (town)  Limerick (town)  Meath (town)  Monaghan (town)  Roscommon (town)  Sligo (town)  Tipperary (town)  Waterford (town)  Westmeath (town)  Wexford (town)  Wicklow (town) 
AFRICA Africa  Central Africa  East Africa  Egypt  Gold Coast Africa  Kenya  Nigeria Africa  North Africa  Northern Africa  Northern Rhodesia  Nyasaland Africa  Portuguese East Africa  Sierra Leone Africa  South Africa  Southern Rhodesia  West Africa 
ASIA Asia  Burma  Ceylon  China  Hong Kong  India  Japan  Malay States  Straits Settlements  Turkey 
EUROPE & ATLANTIC ISLANDS Albania  Austria  Balearic Islands  Belgium  Bulgaria  Canary Islands  Cape Verde Islands  Czechoslovakia  Europe (E)  France  Germany  Greece  Hungary  Italy  Luxembourg  Madeira  Malta  Monaco  Netherlands  Poland  Portugal  Romania  Spain  Sweden  Switzerland  USSR  Yugoslavia 
MIDDLE EAST Arabia  Lebanon  Palestine  Syria  Transjordan 
OCEANIA, PACIFIC AND INDIAN ISLANDS Australia  New Zealand  East Indies  Fiji Islands  Friendly Islands  Mauritius  Philippine Islands  Seychelles Islands  Society Islands  South Pacific 
SCANDINAVIA Denmark  Estonia  Finland  Iceland  Latvia  Norway 
SOUTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA South America  Argentina  Brazil  Buenos Aires (Argentina)  Central America  Chile  Columbia  Mexico 
WEST INDIES AND ATLANTIC Atlantic  West Indies  Bahama Islands  Bermuda Islands  Jamaica  Leeward Islands  Turks and Caicos Islands 
NORTH AMERICA USA  Canada  Alabama (USA)  Alaska (USA)  Arizona (USA)  Arkansas (USA)  California (USA)  Chicago (USA)  Clallam (USA)  Colorada (USA)  Colorado (USA)  Columbia (USA)  Connecticut (USA)  Cook (USA)  Dallas (USA)  DC (USA)  Delaware (USA)  Detroit (USA)  Florida (USA)  Georgia (USA)  Hawaii (USA)  Idaho (USA)  Illinois (USA)  Indiana (USA)  Indianapolis (USA)  Iowa (USA)  Jersey City (USA)  Kansas (USA)  Kentucky (USA)  Los Angeles (USA)  Louisiana (USA)  Maine (USA)  Maryland (USA)  Massachusetts (USA)  Mexico (USA)  Michigan (USA)  Minnesota (USA)  Mississippi (USA)  Missouri (USA)  Montana (USA)  Nebraska (USA)  Nevada (USA)  New Hampshire (USA)  New Jersey (USA)  New Mexico (USA)  New York (USA)  New York City (USA)  Niagara (USA)  North Carolina (USA)  North Dakota (USA)  Ohio (USA)  Oklahoma (USA)  Onondaga (USA)  Oregon (USA)  Pennsylvania (USA)  Philadelphia (USA)  Rhode Island (USA)  Rochester (USA)  San Francisco (USA)  Somerville (USA)  South Carolina (USA)  South Dakota (USA)  St Louis (USA)  state (USA)  Tennessee (USA)  Texas (USA)  Utah (USA)  Vermont (USA)  Virgin Islands (USA)  Virginia (USA)  Washington (USA)  Wisconsin (USA)  Wiscousin (USA)  Wyoming (USA) 
MILITARY Military 


(c) Asserted in this presentation by Toms Wills
Return to homepage of Toms Wills
*circumlocutory to deter Ye Hon. Spammer Society; geocoded addresses may contain errors