Toms Wills: Grantees in UK wills 1933-1935

Whitley Bay (Northumberland) is an old place, where many people lived

1. View details below. Return to homepage of Toms Wills

2. Look at the list of addresses for this district. Check specific surnames here A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  Y  X  Z, or use all files zipped. To find a particular surname on your page use CTRL+F.

3. Search by grantee SURNAME (some years):
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
Confirmation of George Macaulay Luke ship surveyor James Rodger Watson and Archibald Craig Watson solicitor
Confirmation of George Macaulay Luke ship surveyor James Rodger Watson and Archibald Craig Watson solicitor
Confirmation of George Macaulay Luke ship surveyor James Rodger Watson and Archibald Craig Watson solicitor
Confirmation of Henry Carr bank agent Ramsay Stuart solicitor and Frederick George William Gordon bank agent
Confirmation of Henry Carr bank agent Ramsay Stuart solicitor and Frederick George William Gordon bank agent
Confirmation of Henry Carr bank agent Ramsay Stuart solicitor and Frederick George William Gordon bank agent
Confirmation of Mary Grace Aitchison Manson widow
Probate Newcastle-upon-Tyne 1 March to FAIRBAIRN John of 5 Hazelden-gardens Muirend Glasgow died Caroline Martha Fail widow Herbert Stanley MacKinlay public 9 August 1939 Confirmation of Catherine Fairley Dowie or assistance clerk John Andrew Gardner chartered accountant Fairbairn James Conway Fairbairn and Peter Henry Bertram and Richard Francis Braithwaite surveyor solicitor
Probate Newcastle-upon-Tyne 1 March to FAIRBAIRN John of 5 Hazelden-gardens Muirend Glasgow died Caroline Martha Fail widow Herbert Stanley MacKinlay public 9 August 1939 Confirmation of Catherine Fairley Dowie or assistance clerk John Andrew Gardner chartered accountant Fairbairn James Conway Fairbairn and Peter Henry Bertram and Richard Francis Braithwaite surveyor solicitor
Probate Newcastle-upon-Tyne 1 March to FAIRBAIRN John of 5 Hazelden-gardens Muirend Glasgow died Caroline Martha Fail widow Herbert Stanley MacKinlay public 9 August 1939 Confirmation of Catherine Fairley Dowie or assistance clerk John Andrew Gardner chartered accountant Fairbairn James Conway Fairbairn and Peter Henry Bertram and Richard Francis Braithwaite surveyor solicitor
Probate Newcastle-upon-Tyne 1 March to FAIRBAIRN John of 5 Hazelden-gardens Muirend Glasgow died Caroline Martha Fail widow Herbert Stanley MacKinlay public 9 August 1939 Confirmation of Catherine Fairley Dowie or assistance clerk John Andrew Gardner chartered accountant Fairbairn James Conway Fairbairn and Peter Henry Bertram and Richard Francis Braithwaite surveyor solicitor
Probate Newcastle-upon-Tyne 1 March to FAIRBAIRN John of 5 Hazelden-gardens Muirend Glasgow died Caroline Martha Fail widow Herbert Stanley MacKinlay public 9 August 1939 Confirmation of Catherine Fairley Dowie or assistance clerk John Andrew Gardner chartered accountant Fairbairn James Conway Fairbairn and Peter Henry Bertram and Richard Francis Braithwaite surveyor solicitor
to Frederick Snowdon Pittuck male nurse and May Lane widow
to Frederick Snowdon Pittuck male nurse and May Lane widow
to 1 James Ernest Emery accountants clerk and Robert Patterson retired valuation officer
to 1 James Ernest Emery accountants clerk and Robert Patterson retired valuation officer
to 1 James Ernest Emery accountants clerk and Robert Patterson retired valuation officer
to Ada Ann Robinson spinster
to Ada Dorothy Cullen widow
to Ada Elizabeth Gray (wife of Robert Gray)
to Ada Elizabeth Gray (wife of Robert Gray)
to Ada Mackay widow
to Ada May Weddall spinster
to Ada Pawson widow
to Adam Smith insurance agent
to Adeline Louisa Morton widow
to Agnes Crawford widow
to Agnes Locke widow
to Agnes Waugh widow
to Alan Armstrong engineer and William Arthur Armstrong grocer
to Alan Armstrong engineer and William Arthur Armstrong grocer
to Alan Brodrick Thompson solicitor and'Matthew Gray Dobson solicitors clerk
to Alan Brodrick Thompson solicitor and'Matthew Gray Dobson solicitors clerk
to Albert Briggs solicitor and Ada Knowles Barrass (wife of George Barrass)
to Albert Briggs solicitor and Ada Knowles Barrass (wife of George Barrass)
to Albert Briggs solicitor and Ada Knowles Barrass (wife of George Barrass)
to Albert Chambers engineer and William Forbes retired police sergeant
to Albert Chambers engineer and William Forbes retired police sergeant
to Albert Edward George Simpson pharmacist
to Albert Miller Harbottle official Ministry of Food and Joseph Miller Harbottle master butcher
to Albert Miller Harbottle official Ministry of Food and Joseph Miller Harbottle master butcher
to Alexander Young manufacturers agent
to Alfred Bailey local government clerk
to Alfred Jones auctioneers clerk
to Alfred Weddle steward
to Alfred Weddle steward
to Alice Jane Musham spinster
to Alice Mary Shields (wife of William Shields) and the said William Shields garage proprietor
to Alice Mary Shields (wife of William Shields) and the said William Shields garage proprietor
to Alice Mary Shields (wife of William Shields) and the said William Shields garage proprietor
to Alice Maud Keenan widow
to Alice Maud Storey widow
to Alice Rachel Prior widow
to Alice Rosa Maud Simpson widow
to Alice Watt widow
to Alice White Treweeke widow James Jenkins chartered surveyor and valuer and James Wilson Mitchell solicitor
to Alice White Treweeke widow James Jenkins chartered surveyor and valuer and James Wilson Mitchell solicitor
to Alice White Treweeke widow James Jenkins chartered surveyor and valuer and James Wilson Mitchell solicitor
to Amy Brown widow
to Amy Whittingham Jude widow
to Amy Widley spinster and Robert Joicey Dickinson solicitor
to Amy Widley spinster and Robert Joicey Dickinson solicitor
to Andrew Adamson Marshall retired draper and James Robert Hall solicitor
to Andrew Adamson Marshall retired draper and James Robert Hall solicitor
to Andrew Davison grocer
to Angus Blagbum Tallantyre retired tailor and Mortimer Croudace retired mining engineer
to Angus Blagbum Tallantyre retired tailor and Mortimer Croudace retired mining engineer
to Ann Cook widow
to Ann Mitchell Young widow
to Ann Mitchell Young widow attorney of Alfred Pillins Johnstone and Janet Ford Johnstone (wife of the said Alfred Pillins Johnstone)
to Ann Mitchell Young widow attorney of Alfred Pillins Johnstone and Janet Ford Johnstone (wife of the said Alfred Pillins Johnstone)
to Ann Mitchell Young widow attorney of Alfred Pillins Johnstone and Janet Ford Johnstone (wife of the said Alfred Pillins Johnstone)
to Ann Mitchell Young widow attorney of Alfred Pillins Johnstone and Janet Ford Johnstone (wife of the said Alfred Pillins Johnstone)
to Ann Scott Armstrong (wife of John Armstrong)' Lizzie Fenwick (wife of William Fenwick) Dora Bartle (wife of Reginald Bartle) and Caroline Sutterby Robson widow
to Ann Scott Armstrong (wife of John Armstrong)' Lizzie Fenwick (wife of William Fenwick) Dora Bartle (wife of Reginald Bartle) and Caroline Sutterby Robson widow
to Ann Scott Armstrong (wife of John Armstrong)' Lizzie Fenwick (wife of William Fenwick) Dora Bartle (wife of Reginald Bartle) and Caroline Sutterby Robson widow
to Ann Scott Armstrong (wife of John Armstrong)' Lizzie Fenwick (wife of William Fenwick) Dora Bartle (wife of Reginald Bartle) and Caroline Sutterby Robson widow
to Ann Scott Armstrong (wife of John Armstrong)' Lizzie Fenwick (wife of William Fenwick) Dora Bartle (wife of Reginald Bartle) and Caroline Sutterby Robson widow
to Ann Scott Armstrong (wife of John Armstrong)' Lizzie Fenwick (wife of William Fenwick) Dora Bartle (wife of Reginald Bartle) and Caroline Sutterby Robson widow
to Ann Scott Armstrong (wife of John Armstrong)' Lizzie Fenwick (wife of William Fenwick) Dora Bartle (wife of Reginald Bartle) and Caroline Sutterby Robson widow
to Anna Mary Christie widow and John George Christie marine superintendent
to Anna Mary Christie widow and John George Christie marine superintendent
to Anna Mary Thomson spinster
to Anne Jane Hartley widow
to Annie Esther Cameron spinster and Ian Cameron engineer
to Annie Esther Cameron spinster and Ian Cameron engineer
to Annie Graham Patterson widow
to Annie Liddell widow
to Annie Louisa Elliott widow
to Annie Mary Heenan widow
to Annie McKinnon Thompson widow
to Annie Monkhouse widow and Margaret Todd married woman
to Annie Monkhouse widow and Margaret Todd married woman
to Annie Spencer Blackett widow
to Annie Thompson widow
to Annie Willoughby widow
to Archie Miller Meikle company director
to Archie Miller Meikle company director
to Arthur Brewis local government officer and Harold Brewis commercial traveller
to Arthur Brewis local government officer and Harold Brewis commercial traveller
to Arthur Gale hairdresser and Mary Alice Gibson Macnab (wife of Duncan Findley Macnab)
to Arthur Gale hairdresser and Mary Alice Gibson Macnab (wife of Duncan Findley Macnab)
to Arthur Gale hairdresser and Mary Alice Gibson Macnab (wife of Duncan Findley Macnab)
to Audrey Gwythr spinster
to Austen Walker Telfer retired stock and share broker and James Blakey Walker bank cashier
to Austen Walker Telfer retired stock and share broker and James Blakey Walker bank cashier
to Barbara Elizabeth Callaway widow
to Barclays Bank Limited and Joyce Hildreth Robson spinster
to Barclays Bank Limited and Ronald Edward Latham civil servant
to Bertha Lilian Leonard widow
to Cass Guest branch manager
to Catherine Conway Dodds (wife of James Rankin Dodds)
to Catherine Conway Dodds (wife of James Rankin Dodds)
to Catherine Cruddas Hale widow Harold Davis bank manager and Janies Leonard Higginbotham insurance official
to Catherine Cruddas Hale widow Harold Davis bank manager and Janies Leonard Higginbotham insurance official
to Catherine Cruddas Hale widow Harold Davis bank manager and Janies Leonard Higginbotham insurance official
to Catherine Duffy (wife of Hugh Duffy) and Elizabeth Jane White spinster
to Catherine Duffy (wife of Hugh Duffy) and Elizabeth Jane White spinster
to Catherine Duffy (wife of Hugh Duffy) and Elizabeth Jane White spinster
to Catherine Margaret Headford widow
to Catherine Stevenson spinster and Thomas Richard Hodgkiss colliery clerk
to Catherine Stevenson spinster and Thomas Richard Hodgkiss colliery clerk
to Catherine Weightman spinster and John Weightman Potts manufacturers agent
to Catherine Weightman spinster and John Weightman Potts manufacturers agent
to Charles Henry Picken insurance secretary and Ralph Teascfale timber merchant
to Charles Henry Picken insurance secretary and Ralph Teascfale timber merchant
to Charles Henry Williamson commercial traveller
to Charles Holdsworth removal contractor and Robert John Marshall retired marine engineer
to Charles Holdsworth removal contractor and Robert John Marshall retired marine engineer
to Charles Robson Rayne retired commissioners clerk
to Charles Stanley Graham chemist and Thomas Rose solicitor
to Charles Stanley Graham chemist and Thomas Rose solicitor
to Charles Thornton retired hotel keeper
to Charles William Cook Ratcliff holiday camp proprietor and Nina Balfour Ratcliff spinster
to Charles William Cook Ratcliff holiday camp proprietor and Nina Balfour Ratcliff spinster
to Charles William Morris storekeeper and George Morris certified accountant
to Charles William Morris storekeeper and George Morris certified accountant
to Charlotte Mary Victoria Armstrong widow
to Charlotte May Firth (wife of Malcolm Firth)
to Charlotte May Firth (wife of Malcolm Firth)
to Christopher Duffy retired schoolmaster
to Clara Davidson widow
to Clara Edith Harbottle widow
to Clementina Ann Proctor widow Claude Victor Proctor railway companys clerk and Winifred Ruby Mordey Tucker widow
to Clementina Ann Proctor widow Claude Victor Proctor railway companys clerk and Winifred Ruby Mordey Tucker widow
to Clementina Ann Proctor widow Claude Victor Proctor railway companys clerk and Winifred Ruby Mordey Tucker widow
to Clifford Henry George Hobday company director
to Clifton Jenkinson commercial traveller
to Colin Gresty metallurgical chemist and Ethel McBryde widow
to Colin Gresty metallurgical chemist and Ethel McBryde widow
to Cyril Bowman construction engineer
to Daisy Shaw widow
to Daniel James Caniffe insurance superintendent
to David Mackay Findlay lieutenant-colonel HM army
to David Skeen McGlashan engineer fitter
to David Somers Brown mechanical engineer and director
to Donaldson Bell Jackson solicitor and Stanley Charles Richardson optician
to Donaldson Bell Jackson solicitor and Stanley Charles Richardson optician
to Dora Eveline Whitehorn widow
to Doris Annie Brown widow
to Doris Helen Margaret Blackburn spinster
to Doris May Hardy spinster and Hilda McEachan (wife of Vincent McEachan)
to Doris May Hardy spinster and Hilda McEachan (wife of Vincent McEachan)
to Doris May Hardy spinster and Hilda McEachan (wife of Vincent McEachan)
to Dorothy Dawson Ewen spinster
to Dorothy Edith Mary Baker and Elsa Jones spinsters
to Dorothy Edith Mary Baker and Elsa Jones spinsters
to Dorothy Isabella Robinson (wife of James Hector Robinson) and Mary Margery Forster (wife of Thomas William Forster)
to Dorothy Isabella Robinson (wife of James Hector Robinson) and Mary Margery Forster (wife of Thomas William Forster)
to Dorothy Isabella Robinson (wife of James Hector Robinson) and Mary Margery Forster (wife of Thomas William Forster)
to Dorothy Isabella Robinson (wife of James Hector Robinson) and Mary Margery Forster (wife of Thomas William Forster)
to Dorothy Jane Beever widow
to Dorothy Soulsby (wife of Edmund Soulsby)
to Dorothy Soulsby (wife of Edmund Soulsby)
to Douglas Balfour Brown solicitor
to Douglas William Souter lieutenant RNVR
to Edith Amelia Shipley spinster
to Edith Atkinson and Violet Currah spinsters
to Edith Atkinson and Violet Currah spinsters
to Edith Brittain widow
to Edith Daisy Cheshire widow
to Edith Ethel Briggs widow
to Edith Jane Miller widow and Albert Cecil Miller civil servant
to Edith Jane Miller widow and Albert Cecil Miller civil servant
to Edith Margaret Moore widow
to Edith Robson spinster
to Edith Rose Shanley - (wife of Herbert Joseph Shanley) and William Murray Mackay flight-lieutenant RAF
to Edith Rose Shanley - (wife of Herbert Joseph Shanley) and William Murray Mackay flight-lieutenant RAF
to Edith Rose Shanley - (wife of Herbert Joseph Shanley) and William Murray Mackay flight-lieutenant RAF
to Edith Tate widow and Grace Frost Waggott (wife of James Waggott)
to Edith Tate widow and Grace Frost Waggott (wife of James Waggott)
to Edith Tate widow and Grace Frost Waggott (wife of James Waggott)
to Edna Patience Clothier widow
to Edward Norman Robinson solicitor and notary
to Edwin Innes air raid warden
to Eleanor Beatrice Mary Coupe widow
to Eleanor Callagin widow
to Eleanor Dron widow
to Eleanor Dron widow
to Eleanor Elizabeth McIntosh widow
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Eleanor King Weir widow and William Dingwall shipbuilders clerk
to Eleanor King Weir widow and William Dingwall shipbuilders clerk
to Eleanor Mary Dandy (wife of Arthur Leslie Dandy)
to Eleanor Mary Dandy (wife of Arthur Leslie Dandy)
to Eleanor Wallis widow Austen Bowen Wallis chartered accountant and William Charles Soden-Bird solicitor
to Eleanor Wallis widow Austen Bowen Wallis chartered accountant and William Charles Soden-Bird solicitor
to Eleanor Wallis widow Austen Bowen Wallis chartered accountant and William Charles Soden-Bird solicitor
to Eleanor Walton widow
to Eliza Liddell widow
to Elizabeth Anderson Whitelaw widow
to Elizabeth Anne Reay (wife of Septimus Whitfield Reay)
to Elizabeth Anne Reay (wife of Septimus Whitfield Reay)
to Elizabeth Brown spinster
to Elizabeth Brown widow
to Elizabeth Chesney widow
to Elizabeth Coxon spinster
to Elizabeth Finlayson widow
to Elizabeth Hemsley Ross spinster
to Elizabeth Hoggett widow
to Elizabeth Hutchinson spinster
to Elizabeth Lilian Worth widow
to Elizabeth Liniker widow
to Elizabeth Mason widow
to Elizabeth Maude Mary Milburn widow
to Elizabeth Miller widow
to Elizabeth Mowbray Bagnall widow
to Elizabeth Rita Creigh (wife of Francis Creigh) Olive May Aitchison spinster and Montague Levy solicitor
to Elizabeth Rita Creigh (wife of Francis Creigh) Olive May Aitchison spinster and Montague Levy solicitor
to Elizabeth Rita Creigh (wife of Francis Creigh) Olive May Aitchison spinster and Montague Levy solicitor
to Elizabeth Rita Creigh (wife of Francis Creigh) Olive May Aitchison spinster and Montague Levy solicitor
to Elizabeth Wilson widow
to Ella Florence Peacock widow
to Ella Thompson Stoddard (wife of Ernest John Stoddart)
to Ella Thompson Stoddard (wife of Ernest John Stoddart)
to Ellen Elizabeth Ann Taylor widow
to Ellen Kirk widow
to Ellen Lilburn widow
to Elsie Alice Franks widow and Victor Grunhut solicitor
to Elsie Alice Franks widow and Victor Grunhut solicitor
to Elsie Emma Freeman widow
to Elsie Mary Chater single woman and Sarah Wiffen (wife of Edward Samuel Wiffen)
to Elsie Mary Chater single woman and Sarah Wiffen (wife of Edward Samuel Wiffen)
to Elsie Mary Chater single woman and Sarah Wiffen (wife of Edward Samuel Wiffen)
to Emily Donn and Eleanor Donn widows
to Emily Donn and Eleanor Donn widows
to Emily Holmes widow
to Emily Jane Coull widow and John Coull shipbroker
to Emily Jane Coull widow and John Coull shipbroker
to Emma Davidson widow
to Emma Dixon and Lillian Adamson spinsters
to Emma Dixon and Lillian Adamson spinsters
to Emma Dixon spinster and Elizabeth Middleton widow
to Emma Dixon spinster and Elizabeth Middleton widow
to Emma Forster widow
to Emma Hall (wife of Reginald Hall)
to Emma Hall (wife of Reginald Hall)
to Emma Shaw widow
to Emma Walton spinster and Jane Stillingfleet (wife of Percy Stillingfleet)
to Emma Walton spinster and Jane Stillingfleet (wife of Percy Stillingfleet)
to Emma Walton spinster and Jane Stillingfleet (wife of Percy Stillingfleet)
to Ernest Fawcett insurance official
to Ernest Joseph Walton Calvert bank manager
to Ernest Meins Taylor estate agent and James Wilson Mitchell solicitor
to Ernest Meins Taylor estate agent and James Wilson Mitchell solicitor
to Esther Bramley widow
to Ethel Dixon spinster and Charles Cuthbert Thompson solicitor
to Ethel Dixon spinster and Charles Cuthbert Thompson solicitor
to Ethel Maud Griffith spinster
to Ethel May Fielder-Smith (wife of Edward Christian Fielder-Smith)
to Ethel May Fielder-Smith (wife of Edward Christian Fielder-Smith)
to Ethel May Williams widow
to Eva Smith widow
to Eva Stobbs widow
to Evangeline Kate Dix widow
to Eveline Ellen Raper (wife of Thomas Raper)
to Eveline Ellen Raper (wife of Thomas Raper)
to Evelyn Mary Scott (wife of Francis Scott) and Bessie Sage (wife of Arthur Leonard Sage)
to Evelyn Mary Scott (wife of Francis Scott) and Bessie Sage (wife of Arthur Leonard Sage)
to Evelyn Mary Scott (wife of Francis Scott) and Bessie Sage (wife of Arthur Leonard Sage)
to Evelyn Mary Scott (wife of Francis Scott) and Bessie Sage (wife of Arthur Leonard Sage)
to Evelyne Wiley Henderson widow
to Flora Pond widow
to Florence Annie Bums widow
to Florence Baker Forsyth widow
to Florence Dufton (wife of Valentine Sidney Dufton)
to Florence Dufton (wife of Valentine Sidney Dufton)
to Florence Edith May Bush spinster
to Florence Hilda Harley widow
to Florence Hood widow
to Florence Isabella McLoughlin widow
to Florence Purvis (wife of Percy Purvis)
to Florence Purvis (wife of Percy Purvis)
to Frances Agnes Dupe widow
to Frances Mary Broom widow and Ernest Broom printers reader
to Frances Mary Broom widow and Ernest Broom printers reader
to Frances Mountcastle Fender spinster
to Frances Susannah Robinson widow and William Tudor Sayce Thorp solicitor
to Frances Susannah Robinson widow and William Tudor Sayce Thorp solicitor
to Francis James Lawson engineer and Louis George Lawson accountants clerk
to Francis James Lawson engineer and Louis George Lawson accountants clerk
to Francis James Lawson engineer and Louis George Lawson accountants clerk
to Francis James Lawson engineer and Louis George Lawson accountants clerk
to Frank Kirby solicitor and William Castle Fletcher Blakey chartered accountant
to Frank Kirby solicitor and William Castle Fletcher Blakey chartered accountant
to Frank Ronald Holmes and Arthur Johnson (the younger) lieutenants RNVR
to Frank Ronald Holmes and Arthur Johnson (the younger) lieutenants RNVR
to Fred Tinn Greener railway clerk
to Frederick Alehin Cloke solicitor
to Frederick Arthur Aylwin engineer
to Frederick John Collier Hood dental surgeon and Tom Collier Hood chartered accountant
to Frederick John Collier Hood dental surgeon and Tom Collier Hood chartered accountant
to Frederico James Lundi engineers draughtsman
to Frederico James Lundi engineers draughtsman
to George Aitken joiner
to George Alexander Connell shipowner
to George Arnold Watson works engineer
to George Brantingham Marshall coal contractor and Harry Marshall motor driver
to George Brantingham Marshall coal contractor and Harry Marshall motor driver
to George Ernest Straughen labourer and Ada Tanner (wife of George Eric Tanner)
to George Ernest Straughen labourer and Ada Tanner (wife of George Eric Tanner)
to George Ernest Straughen labourer and Ada Tanner (wife of George Eric Tanner)
to George Francis Bell solicitor
to George Marshall Gibbon colliery cashier
to George Percival Fenton cinema proprietor and Mary Ellen Ellis (wife of Frank Ellis)
to George Percival Fenton cinema proprietor and Mary Ellen Ellis (wife of Frank Ellis)
to George Percival Fenton cinema proprietor and Mary Ellen Ellis (wife of Frank Ellis)
to George Ratcliffe Pawson solicitor
to George Robert Johnston retired rating officer and Norman Septimus Lee furrier
to George Robert Johnston retired rating officer and Norman Septimus Lee furrier
to George Sculpher Laidler chartered accountant
to George Spott marine superintendent
to George Tweedy Robson ironmonger and Annie Arthur widow
to George Tweedy Robson ironmonger and Annie Arthur widow
to George Tweedy Robson ironmonger and James Clifford Arthur medical practitioner
to George Tweedy Robson ironmonger and James Clifford Arthur medical practitioner
to George Vincent Corbet civil servant
to George William Caunt university lecturer
to George William Graham air raid precautions officer
to George Willmott sales manager and Ernest Nixon
to George Willmott sales manager and Ernest Nixon
to Gertrude Bryan widow
to Gladys Hain (wife of David Hain) and Josephine Richardson Wilkie spinster
to Gladys Hain (wife of David Hain) and Josephine Richardson Wilkie spinster
to Gladys Hain (wife of David Hain) and Josephine Richardson Wilkie spinster
to Gladys Hall widow
to Gladys May Spark spinster
to Gordon Atkinson commercial traveller
to Gordon Ephraim Murcott electrical engineer
to Gordon Fergus Hume maintenance electrician
to Hannah Elizabeth Redhead widow George Carr traffic manager and Herbert Thomas Robson cashier
to Hannah Elizabeth Redhead widow George Carr traffic manager and Herbert Thomas Robson cashier
to Hannah Elizabeth Redhead widow George Carr traffic manager and Herbert Thomas Robson cashier
to Hannah Taylor widow
to Harold Bell Arkle solicitor
to Harriet Ann Louisa Clenahan widow
to Harry Holdsworth metal merchant
to Harry Leonard Nicholls salesman and Elsa Marie Teresa Florence Nicholls spinster
to Harry Leonard Nicholls salesman and Elsa Marie Teresa Florence Nicholls spinster
to Harry Leslie Cawood fruit merchant and Carl Oscar Huss ironmonger
to Harry Leslie Cawood fruit merchant and Carl Oscar Huss ironmonger
to Helen Hood Maxwell spinster and Leonard Hood Maxwell civil servant
to Helen Hood Maxwell spinster and Leonard Hood Maxwell civil servant
to Henry Arkless coal exporter
to Henry David Johnston radio engineer and Herbert Frank Eugene Halls civil servant
to Henry David Johnston radio engineer and Herbert Frank Eugene Halls civil servant
to Henry Murray civil servant and William Campbell Kirkwood industrial estates manager
to Henry Murray civil servant and William Campbell Kirkwood industrial estates manager
to Henry Stanley Nicholson chemical works manager
to Henry Stewart engineer
to Henry Swainson retired police-officer and Charles Arnison solicitor
to Henry Swainson retired police-officer and Charles Arnison solicitor
to Herbert North stationer
to Hilda Mary Corbett spinster and John Leslie Corbett bank clerk
to Hilda Mary Corbett spinster and John Leslie Corbett bank clerk
to Horace Lund engineer Clifford Lund draughtsman and Albert Briggs solicitor
to Horace Lund engineer Clifford Lund draughtsman and Albert Briggs solicitor
to Horace Lund engineer Clifford Lund draughtsman and Albert Briggs solicitor
to Howard Gladstone civil servant
to Howard Gladstone civil servant
to Howard William McIntyre retired school-
to Hubert Laws Shimman commercial clerk
to Irene May Bidewell widow
to Isabel Ann Lister Rutherford widow and Frederick Weidner solicitor
to Isabel Ann Lister Rutherford widow and Frederick Weidner solicitor
to Isabell Walker spinster
to Isabella Chalmers widow
to Isabella Errington spinster
to Isabella Gibson (wife of John William Gibson)
to Isabella Gibson (wife of John William Gibson)
to Isabella Landreth Grahamsley widow and Charles Septimus Shortt solicitor
to Isabella Landreth Grahamsley widow and Charles Septimus Shortt solicitor
to Isabella Oliver Blackett Charlton spinster
to Isabella Pickering widow
to Isabella Smith widow
to James Alexander Jack civil servant
to James Arthur Harbottle local government officer
to James Brunskill journalist
to James Latty Bradford miner
to James Leslie Charlton bank official
to James Robison builder
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to James Stewart company secretary
to James Wilson Herbertson commercial traveller and John Blackett Wray shipping clerk
to James Wilson Herbertson commercial traveller and John Blackett Wray shipping clerk
to James Wilson Mitchell solicitor
to Jane Alice Browne (wife of Frederick Browne)
to Jane Alice Browne (wife of Frederick Browne)
to Jane Ann Dixon widow
to Jane Ann Hope spinster
to Jane Anna Hunter widow
to Jane Anne Johnson widow
to Jane Armstrong widow
to Jane Eleanor Henderson (wife of John William Henderson) and Frederick Strong commercial clerk
to Jane Eleanor Henderson (wife of John William Henderson) and Frederick Strong commercial clerk
to Jane Eleanor Henderson (wife of John William Henderson) and Frederick Strong commercial clerk
to Jane Ellen Wilkins widow
to Jane Emily Lee widow
to Jane Faldrew Lawson and Victoria Louisa Curley Anderson widows
to Jane Faldrew Lawson and Victoria Louisa Curley Anderson widows
to Jane Galloway (wife of George Ramsay Galloway) and May Irving (wife of John Irving)
to Jane Galloway (wife of George Ramsay Galloway) and May Irving (wife of John Irving)
to Jane Galloway (wife of George Ramsay Galloway) and May Irving (wife of John Irving)
to Jane Galloway (wife of George Ramsay Galloway) and May Irving (wife of John Irving)
to Jane Massey Parrack widow and James Parrack schoolmaster
to Jane Massey Parrack widow and James Parrack schoolmaster
to Jane Monaghan widow
to Jane- Ann Ritchie spinster
to Janet Gibson Rusby widow
to Jean Phillips widow
to Jean Whitwell married woman
to Jeannie Allan widow
to Jenny Kellond widow
to Jessie Kerr McDowall widow
to Joan Ramsey widow
to Joanna Wilkinson spinster and Margaret Elizabeth Andrews (wife of Arthur Andrews)
to Joanna Wilkinson spinster and Margaret Elizabeth Andrews (wife of Arthur Andrews)
to Joanna Wilkinson spinster and Margaret Elizabeth Andrews (wife of Arthur Andrews)
to John Arthur Haresnape Brooks hatters manager and George Cooper Ingall stockbroker
to John Arthur Haresnape Brooks hatters manager and George Cooper Ingall stockbroker
to John Blair farmer
to John Currie Blakey and William Castle Fletcher Blakey chartered accountants
to John Currie Blakey and William Castle Fletcher Blakey chartered accountants
to John George Leslie Pattie and Albert Paulus Livingston solicitors
to John George Leslie Pattie and Albert Paulus Livingston solicitors
to John George Moon motor engineer
to John Guthrie Walton bank cashier
to John Holliday Atkinson cable operator '
to John Robert Chambers and Albert Victor Wood-house timekeepers
to John Robert Chambers and Albert Victor Wood-house timekeepers
to John Robert Wilkinson retired blacksmith
to John Talbot Marr marine fitter
to John Wallace Alexander electrical engineer
to John Weightman Potts manufacturers agent and Robert Potts retired draper
to John Weightman Potts manufacturers agent and Robert Potts retired draper
to John William Charlton bank clerk and John Dickson Weir Johnson assistant postmaster
to John William Charlton bank clerk and John Dickson Weir Johnson assistant postmaster
to John William Cockbum retired schoolmaster
to John William Greener retired solicitors clerk
to Joseph Charles Quinn schoolmaster
to Joseph Docking insurance company manager
to Joseph Edward Brown totalisator manager and Jane Brown (wife of the said Joseph Edward Brown)
to Joseph Edward Brown totalisator manager and Jane Brown (wife of the said Joseph Edward Brown)
to Joseph Edward Brown totalisator manager and Jane Brown (wife of the said Joseph Edward Brown)
to Joseph Fairbridge Ward retired railway official
to Joseph Henry Alderson ironmonger
to Joseph Stoney Sowerby agricultural worker and Joseph William Ferguson master grocer
to Joseph Stoney Sowerby agricultural worker and Joseph William Ferguson master grocer
to Joseph William Rodgerson company director
to Julia Grievson widow
to Kate Clavering Brown widow
to Katharine Wright Latham widow
to Kathleen Anne Graeme Martin widow
to Katie Chapman (wife of William David Chapman)
to Katie Chapman (wife of William David Chapman)
to Laura Gertrude Smith widow and James Smith coal salesman
to Laura Gertrude Smith widow and James Smith coal salesman
to Laura Isabel Renton widow
to Lena May McCall widow
to Leo Pybus insurance collector
to Leslie Baggott Lambert bank cashier and Ethel Worley (wife of William Worley)
to Leslie Baggott Lambert bank cashier and Ethel Worley (wife of William Worley)
to Leslie Baggott Lambert bank cashier and Ethel Worley (wife of William Worley)
to Lilian Janet Thompson spinster
to Lilian Kathleen Brown widow
to Lilian Mary Hall widow
to Lilian Reed Leighton (wife of Ernest Leighton)
to Lilian Reed Leighton (wife of Ernest Leighton)
to Lilian Susan Harrold spinster
to Lilias Hornsby Richardson Gibson widow
to Lily Osborne Murray widow
to Lily Steele widow
to Lionel Gainer Dewar dental surgeon
to Lizzie Mary Heywood widow
to Lloyds Bank Limited and Robert Joicey Dickinson solicitor
to Louisa Sarah Elliott widow
to Lucy Maud Hately widow
to Lydia Monger married woman
to Mabel Annie Walton (wife of Joseph Thompson Walton)
to Mabel Annie Walton (wife of Joseph Thompson Walton)
to Mabel Austin Allan (wife of Archie Allan)
to Mabel Austin Allan (wife of Archie Allan)
to Mabel Guest widow
to Mabel Willis Cape spinster
to Margaret Ann Starrs (wife of Joseph Starrs)
to Margaret Ann Starrs (wife of Joseph Starrs)
to Margaret Annie Pearson widow
to Margaret Annie Tulloch Gregson widow and James Hamilton Gregson retired joiner
to Margaret Annie Tulloch Gregson widow and James Hamilton Gregson retired joiner
to Margaret Applegarth spinster and Edith Mary Emens widow
to Margaret Applegarth spinster and Edith Mary Emens widow
to Margaret Beauglass widow
to Margaret Birtley Neville widow
to Margaret Blanche Wood '(wife of Robert William Stanley Wood) and Maud English (wife of Robert English)
to Margaret Blanche Wood '(wife of Robert William Stanley Wood) and Maud English (wife of Robert English)
to Margaret Blanche Wood '(wife of Robert William Stanley Wood) and Maud English (wife of Robert English)
to Margaret Blanche Wood '(wife of Robert William Stanley Wood) and Maud English (wife of Robert English)
to Margaret Camp widow
to Margaret Clarke Barton (wife of William Stanislaus Barton)
to Margaret Clarke Barton (wife of William Stanislaus Barton)
to Margaret Dorothy McBumie widow
to Margaret Elizabeth Bilton widow and Robert Bilton coppersmith
to Margaret Elizabeth Bilton widow and Robert Bilton coppersmith
to Margaret Elizabeth Clavering (wife of John Clavering) Dora Croudace (wife of Frederick Robert Croudace) and Ellis Miller civil servant
to Margaret Elizabeth Clavering (wife of John Clavering) Dora Croudace (wife of Frederick Robert Croudace) and Ellis Miller civil servant
to Margaret Elizabeth Clavering (wife of John Clavering) Dora Croudace (wife of Frederick Robert Croudace) and Ellis Miller civil servant
to Margaret Elizabeth Clavering (wife of John Clavering) Dora Croudace (wife of Frederick Robert Croudace) and Ellis Miller civil servant
to Margaret Elizabeth Clavering (wife of John Clavering) Dora Croudace (wife of Frederick Robert Croudace) and Ellis Miller civil servant
to Margaret Ethel Clough widow
to Margaret Foster Gourd widow
to Margaret Foster widow
to Margaret Foy widow
to Margaret Harrison spinster and George Lee farmer
to Margaret Harrison spinster and George Lee farmer
to Margaret Huntingdon widow and Mary Ann Binnie (wife of James Harris Binnie)
to Margaret Huntingdon widow and Mary Ann Binnie (wife of James Harris Binnie)
to Margaret Huntingdon widow and Mary Ann Binnie (wife of James Harris Binnie)
to Margaret Ida Turnbull widow
to Margaret Leslie Hope spinster
to Margaret Robson (wife of William Robson) and John Knox schoolmaster
to Margaret Robson (wife of William Robson) and John Knox schoolmaster
to Margaret Robson (wife of William Robson) and John Knox schoolmaster
to Margaret Slater (wife of Wilfrid Slater)
to Margaret Slater (wife of Wilfrid Slater)
to Margaret Todd Maxwell widow
to Margaret Watson spinster
to Margaret Winter Lobban widow and Stewart Mitchell Ellison electrician
to Margaret Winter Lobban widow and Stewart Mitchell Ellison electrician
to Marguerite Simpson widow
to Marian Jessie Barber (wife of Christopher Hereward Barber)
to Marian Jessie Barber (wife of Christopher Hereward Barber)
to Marion Grant widow and Edwin Chester colliery cashier
to Marion Grant widow and Edwin Chester colliery cashier
to Marjorie Birkett widow
to Mark Muckle solicitor and Clement Carr Baguley stained-glass artist
to Mark Muckle solicitor and Clement Carr Baguley stained-glass artist
to Mark Taylor retired marine engineer
to Martha Beecroft (wife of Thomas Arthur Beecroft)
to Martha Beecroft (wife of Thomas Arthur Beecroft)
to Martha Elliott Dewick (wife of William Aynsley Dewick)
to Martha Elliott Dewick (wife of William Aynsley Dewick)
to Martha Lundi Blair widow
to Martha Macdonald widow Charles Roland Macdonald printer Flora Potter (wife of Stanley James Graham Potter) and Jessie Colman Macdonald spinster
to Martha Macdonald widow Charles Roland Macdonald printer Flora Potter (wife of Stanley James Graham Potter) and Jessie Colman Macdonald spinster
to Martha Macdonald widow Charles Roland Macdonald printer Flora Potter (wife of Stanley James Graham Potter) and Jessie Colman Macdonald spinster
to Martha Macdonald widow Charles Roland Macdonald printer Flora Potter (wife of Stanley James Graham Potter) and Jessie Colman Macdonald spinster
to Martha Macdonald widow Charles Roland Macdonald printer Flora Potter (wife of Stanley James Graham Potter) and Jessie Colman Macdonald spinster
to Martha Riehl widow
to Martha Southern widow and Joan Barrett Southern spinster
to Martha Southern widow and Joan Barrett Southern spinster
to Martin Malachi Flemington gardener
to Martins Bank Limited Isabella Carstairs Thomson widow and William Archibald Thomson brewer
to Martins Bank Limited Isabella Carstairs Thomson widow and William Archibald Thomson brewer
to Marv Agnes Wilkinson widow
to Mary Alice England (wife of Henry England)
to Mary Alice England (wife of Henry England)
to Mary Alice or Sharp widow
to Mary Allison spinster
to Mary Ann Bonner widow
to Mary Ann Coupland widow
to Mary Ann Gibbeson widow Thomas Percy Giboeson surveyor for Lloyds and Charles Reginald Holliday works managing director
to Mary Ann Gibbeson widow Thomas Percy Giboeson surveyor for Lloyds and Charles Reginald Holliday works managing director
to Mary Ann Gibbeson widow Thomas Percy Giboeson surveyor for Lloyds and Charles Reginald Holliday works managing director
to Mary Ann Spence widow
to Mary Annie Dodds widow
to Mary Annie Macdonald widow
to Mary Blanche Greenwell widow
to Mary Davies widow and Thomas Davies wine and spirit merchant
to Mary Davies widow and Thomas Davies wine and spirit merchant
to Mary Elizabeth Baty widow
to Mary Elizabeth Drummond-Jackson widow
to Mary Elizabeth Tutt (wife of William George Thomas Tutt)
to Mary Elizabeth Tutt (wife of William George Thomas Tutt)
to Mary Elizabeth Yorke (wife of Edwin James Yorke)
to Mary Elizabeth Yorke (wife of Edwin James Yorke)
to Mary Ellen Joyce widow
to Mary Emily Whitehead (wife of Fred Whitehead)
to Mary Emily Whitehead (wife of Fred Whitehead)
to Mary Emma Elizabeth Brown widow
to Mary Eveline White (wife of Fenwick White)
to Mary Eveline White (wife of Fenwick White)
to Mary Frances Gertrude Hedley widow and Edwin Andrews solicitor
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Mary Frances Gertrude Hedley widow and Edwin Andrews solicitor
to Mary Frances Robson (wife of Albert Edward Robson)
to Mary Frances Robson (wife of Albert Edward Robson)
to Mary Goldsmith Earl widow
to Mary Gowland Knox widow
to Mary Grace Monaghan spinster
to Mary Heatley spinster
to Mary Innes (wife of William Innes)
to Mary Innes (wife of William Innes)
to Mary Innes (wife of William Innes)
to Mary Innes (wife of William Innes)
to Mary Jane Irving (wife of William Latimer Irving)
to Mary Jane Irving (wife of William Latimer Irving)
to Mary Jane Short widow
to Mary Kennedy (wife of William Laing Kennedy)
to Mary Kennedy (wife of William Laing Kennedy)
to Mary Ledingham Affleck widow
to Mary Louisa Wallace widow
to Mary Margaret Norman Beall and Ruby Anna Norman Beall spinsters
to Mary Margaret Norman Beall and Ruby Anna Norman Beall spinsters
to Mary Nicholson (wife of Samuel Nicholson)
to Mary Nicholson (wife of Samuel Nicholson)
to Mary O'Sullivan widow
to Mary Parker widow
to Mary- Elizabeth Coates widow
to Mary-Prescott widow
to Mathew Peel retired licensed victualler and Emily Jane Peel (wife of the said Mathew Peel)
to Mathew Peel retired licensed victualler and Emily Jane Peel (wife of the said Mathew Peel)
to Mathew Peel retired licensed victualler and Emily Jane Peel (wife of the said Mathew Peel)
to Matthew Bates local government official
to Matthew Henry Hall retired station master
to Maud Armstrong widow
to Maud Helen Agnes Boyd (wife of Alan Boyd) Beatrice Alexandra Jackson (wife of Edward Jackson) Ethel Alexandra Harvey (wife of Alexander Harvey) and Lilian McCready (wife of David James McCready)
to Maud Helen Agnes Boyd (wife of Alan Boyd) Beatrice Alexandra Jackson (wife of Edward Jackson) Ethel Alexandra Harvey (wife of Alexander Harvey) and Lilian McCready (wife of David James McCready)
to Maud Helen Agnes Boyd (wife of Alan Boyd) Beatrice Alexandra Jackson (wife of Edward Jackson) Ethel Alexandra Harvey (wife of Alexander Harvey) and Lilian McCready (wife of David James McCready)
to Maud Helen Agnes Boyd (wife of Alan Boyd) Beatrice Alexandra Jackson (wife of Edward Jackson) Ethel Alexandra Harvey (wife of Alexander Harvey) and Lilian McCready (wife of David James McCready)
to Maud Helen Agnes Boyd (wife of Alan Boyd) Beatrice Alexandra Jackson (wife of Edward Jackson) Ethel Alexandra Harvey (wife of Alexander Harvey) and Lilian McCready (wife of David James McCready)
to Maud Helen Agnes Boyd (wife of Alan Boyd) Beatrice Alexandra Jackson (wife of Edward Jackson) Ethel Alexandra Harvey (wife of Alexander Harvey) and Lilian McCready (wife of David James McCready)
to Maud Helen Agnes Boyd (wife of Alan Boyd) Beatrice Alexandra Jackson (wife of Edward Jackson) Ethel Alexandra Harvey (wife of Alexander Harvey) and Lilian McCready (wife of David James McCready)
to Maud Helen Agnes Boyd (wife of Alan Boyd) Beatrice Alexandra Jackson (wife of Edward Jackson) Ethel Alexandra Harvey (wife of Alexander Harvey) and Lilian McCready (wife of David James McCready)
to Maud Minnery Thompson widow
to Maxtha Hannah Cummings widow
to May Lane widow
to May Pringle (wife of Thomas Pringle) and Elizabeth Bell spinster
to May Pringle (wife of Thomas Pringle) and Elizabeth Bell spinster
to May Pringle (wife of Thomas Pringle) and Elizabeth Bell spinster
to Midland Bank Executor and Trustee Company Limited and George Christopher Christie retired marine engineer
to Mildred Whillance widow
to Miles Stephenson stationer and Cyril Lambert solicitor
to Miles Stephenson stationer and Cyril Lambert solicitor
to Minnie Fell (wife of Robert Mitchell Fell) and George Edward Taylor commercial traveller
to Minnie Fell (wife of Robert Mitchell Fell) and George Edward Taylor commercial traveller
to Minnie Fell (wife of Robert Mitchell Fell) and George Edward Taylor commercial traveller
to mj Dorothv Tane Tobling spinster
to Myfaiiwy Margaret Hughes-Jones spinster
to Myfanwy Margaret Hughes-Jones spinster
to Nellie Simpson spinster
to Nicholas Johnson Robinson captain HM army John Robert Double secretary and Eleanor Robinson widow
to Nicholas Johnson Robinson captain HM army John Robert Double secretary and Eleanor Robinson widow
to Nicholas Johnson Robinson captain HM army John Robert Double secretary and Eleanor Robinson widow
to Niesu Angus Drinnan gunner Canadian army and Douglas Brian Thompson second-lieutenant HM army
to Niesu Angus Drinnan gunner Canadian army and Douglas Brian Thompson second-lieutenant HM army
to Nina Cass spinster
to Nora Edith Anker Morrison widow
to Norah Neville widow and John Neville national health sick visitor
to Norah Neville widow and John Neville national health sick visitor
to Norman Brewis Craven and Reginald Cass Craven cinema proprietors
to Norman Brewis Craven and Reginald Cass Craven cinema proprietors
to Norman Brown bank manager
to Norman Liddell engineer
to Olive Carrick Askew (wife of Isaac Jackson Robinson Askew) and Alfreda Lilian Scott (wife of Sidney Scott)
to Olive Carrick Askew (wife of Isaac Jackson Robinson Askew) and Alfreda Lilian Scott (wife of Sidney Scott)
to Olive Carrick Askew (wife of Isaac Jackson Robinson Askew) and Alfreda Lilian Scott (wife of Sidney Scott)
to Olive Carrick Askew (wife of Isaac Jackson Robinson Askew) and Alfreda Lilian Scott (wife of Sidney Scott)
to Olive Clarke (wife of Sidney George Clarke)
to Olive Clarke (wife of Sidney George Clarke)
to Olive Marshall Taylor widow Thelma Kinnaird Williams (wife of Philip Keith Williams) and Charles Conway Henderson solicitor
to Olive Marshall Taylor widow Thelma Kinnaird Williams (wife of Philip Keith Williams) and Charles Conway Henderson solicitor
to Olive Marshall Taylor widow Thelma Kinnaird Williams (wife of Philip Keith Williams) and Charles Conway Henderson solicitor
to Olive Marshall Taylor widow Thelma Kinnaird Williams (wife of Philip Keith Williams) and Charles Conway Henderson solicitor
to Phoebe Gertrude Yeats (wife of George Yeats)
to Phoebe Gertrude Yeats (wife of George Yeats)
to Phyllis Hindson spinster and Clive Dixon solicitor
to Phyllis Hindson spinster and Clive Dixon solicitor
to Phyllis Jane Bardsley (wife of William Bardsley)
to Phyllis Jane Bardsley (wife of William Bardsley)
to Public Trustee
to Ralph Grey car park attendant and Jane Grey (wife of the saidRalph Grey)
to Ralph Grey car park attendant and Jane Grey (wife of the saidRalph Grey)
to Ralph Grey car park attendant and Jane Grey (wife of the saidRalph Grey)
to Raymond Pallister company secretary
to Rebecca Graham spinster
to Rebecca Skean Mackenzie widow
to Rebecca Tosh widow
to Reginald Percy Clegg company director
to Richard Padden Jenkins schoolmaster
to Robert Ainsworth Aitken grocer and draper
to Robert Anderson retired telegraphist
to Robert Coe Bell cashier and Thomas William Bell harbour authority clerk
to Robert Coe Bell cashier and Thomas William Bell harbour authority clerk
to Robert Easton Todd drapery buyer
to Robert James Rilley dairyman
to Robert John Oliver electrical supply company manager
to Robert John Shaw electrical engineer and Louisa Atkinson (wife of Amos Atkinson)
to Robert John Shaw electrical engineer and Louisa Atkinson (wife of Amos Atkinson)
to Robert John Shaw electrical engineer and Louisa Atkinson (wife of Amos Atkinson)
to Robert Joicey Dickinson and Arthur Edward Miller solicitor
to Robert Joicey Dickinson and Arthur Edward Miller solicitor
to Robert Pallister ships draughtsman
to Robert William Jeffrey retired engineer
to Robert William Portus commercial traveller
to Robert William Speers commerciaclerk
to Robert William Speers commercial clerk
to Roberta Clouston (wife of John Collier Clouston)
to Roberta Clouston (wife of John Collier Clouston)
to Robertina Batey widow
to Roland Birtwistle railway clerkand-Albert Briggs solicitor
to Roland Birtwistle railway clerkand-Albert Briggs solicitor
to Ronald Richard Bolton draughtsman
to Rosa Watson widow and George Francis Bell solicitor
to Rosa Watson widow and George Francis Bell solicitor
to Rosemary Stainsby widow
to Ruth Strong spinster and Leslie Strong production engineer
to Ruth Strong spinster and Leslie Strong production engineer
to Samuel Elms Welch confectioner and Ida Jane Thompson (wife of Walter Thompson)
to Samuel Elms Welch confectioner and Ida Jane Thompson (wife of Walter Thompson)
to Samuel Elms Welch confectioner and Ida Jane Thompson (wife of Walter Thompson)
to Sarah Ann Burns (wife of John Burns)
to Sarah Ann Burns (wife of John Burns)
to Sarah Ann Culham widow
to Sarah Ann Ross widow
to Sarah Annie Turnbull spinster
to Sarah Edith Lundi widow
to Sarah Elizabeth Reed spinster
to Sarah Jane McDonald widow
to Sarah Jemima Sharp widow
to Stanley Addison Smith retired quantity surveyor
to Susan Emma Darling widow
to Susannah Maria Bell spinster
to Swinburn Gibson Wilson solicitor
to Sydney Hoyle company's governing director
to Sydney William Thompson ministry of agriculture official
to the said Alfred John Napp retired fruiterer
to the said Alfred Patterson Laverick retired brass moulder and Susan Laverick spinster
to the said Alfred Patterson Laverick retired brass moulder and Susan Laverick spinster
to the said Arthur Benson retired police-sergeant
to the said Chandra Shekhar Jagannath Dan-de-Kar medical practitioner
to the said Christopher Arnison retired electrical engineer
to the said Clarence Nicholson draughtsman
to the said Cyril Gladstone Jarman company director
to the said Fred Lionel Mann rating officer
to the said Frederck Joseph Marshall retired gardener
to the said Frederick Oliver Bird marine engineer
to the said Geoffrey Faulkner Waddington electrical engineer
to the said George Baker retired colliery manager
to the said George Lang chartered accountant
to the said George Robert Thomson accountant
to the said Herbert Dobson engineering works clerk
to the said Jacob Edward Cowan jeweller
to the said James Graham Mcllvenna assistant shipyard manager
to the said James Peel engineer
to the said James William Nesbit joiner
to the said John Blythe Hannay insurance clerk
to the said John George Rutherford retired railway clerk
to the said John Henry Greenwell builder and Thomas Greenwell joiner
to the said John Henry Greenwell builder and Thomas Greenwell joiner
to the said John Henry Ingham retired architect
to the said John Paisley Dinsdale marine engineer
to the said John Walton company director
to the said John William Johnstone Yule commercial traveller
to the said John Wilson Cartmell engineers fitter
to the said Joseph Hetherington licensed victualler
to the said Joseph Wilson Bowerbank retired cashier and Margaret Mary Bowerbank spinster
to the said Joseph Wilson Bowerbank retired cashier and Margaret Mary Bowerbank spinster
to the said Leslie William Hadfield Birtwistle solicitor
to the said Lewis Stanley Smith window cleaner
to the said Michael Thomas Hughes retired collier and George Thomas Hughes electrical engineer
to the said Michael Thomas Hughes retired collier and George Thomas Hughes electrical engineer
to the said Norman Lyon Wylie commer-ciaLclerk
to the said Ralph Wood Smith shipping clerk
to the said Robert William Arthur coal hawker
to the said Sidney Main retired commercial clerk
to the said Thomas Kennedy retired works manager
to the said Thomas Walter Bebee electrical engineer
to the said William Alfred Styan joiner
to the said William David Chapman engineer
to the said William Davis insurance district manager
to the said William Ernest Harrison delivery clerk and Cyril Harrison incorporated accountant
to the said William Ernest Harrison delivery clerk and Cyril Harrison incorporated accountant
to the said William Herd draughtsman
to the said William Hymers draughtsman
to the said William James Thomas Middleton council labourer
to the said William Saul retired co-operative societys manager
to the said Wilma Finch master mariner
to Thomas Alan Carrick bank official and Mary Mabel Harle Hamilton (wife of Walter Hamilton)
to Thomas Alan Carrick bank official and Mary Mabel Harle Hamilton (wife of Walter Hamilton)
to Thomas Alan Carrick bank official and Mary Mabel Harle Hamilton (wife of Walter Hamilton)
to Thomas Albert Gentles railway signals inspector
to Thomas Baker McKenna Roche cinema manager and Mary Crawford widow
to Thomas Baker McKenna Roche cinema manager and Mary Crawford widow
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Thomas Close farmer and Harold Armstrong grocer
to Thomas Close farmer and Harold Armstrong grocer
to Thomas Dodds solicitor
to Thomas Edward Walker railway clerk and William Conyers Walker pattern maker
to Thomas Edward Walker railway clerk and William Conyers Walker pattern maker
to Thomas Hall solicitor and Samuel Grange Ellender cashier
to Thomas Hall solicitor and Samuel Grange Ellender cashier
to Thomas Maughan civil servant
to Thomas McArthurfire-watchman and William Charles Soden Bird solicitor
to Thomas McArthurfire-watchman and William Charles Soden Bird solicitor
to Thomas Robson chartered accountant
to Thomas Severs colliery official and Letty Tite (wife of Walter John Tite)
to Thomas Severs colliery official and Letty Tite (wife of Walter John Tite)
to Thomas Severs colliery official and Letty Tite (wife of Walter John Tite)
to Thomas Sidney Simpson steelyard worker and Dan Pearson mason
to Thomas Sidney Simpson steelyard worker and Dan Pearson mason
to Thomas Ventress Simpson mining engineer George Edgar Simpson commercial traveller John Stokoe Hedley chartered accountant and Ada Margaret Hedley (wife of the said John Stokoe Hedley)
to Thomas Ventress Simpson mining engineer George Edgar Simpson commercial traveller John Stokoe Hedley chartered accountant and Ada Margaret Hedley (wife of the said John Stokoe Hedley)
to Thomas Ventress Simpson mining engineer George Edgar Simpson commercial traveller John Stokoe Hedley chartered accountant and Ada Margaret Hedley (wife of the said John Stokoe Hedley)
to Thomas Ventress Simpson mining engineer George Edgar Simpson commercial traveller John Stokoe Hedley chartered accountant and Ada Margaret Hedley (wife of the said John Stokoe Hedley)
to Thomas Ventress Simpson mining engineer George Edgar Simpson commercial traveller John Stokoe Hedley chartered accountant and Ada Margaret Hedley (wife of the said John Stokoe Hedley)
to Thomas William Harvey retired butcher and Wilfrid Thomas Harvey bank cashier
to Thomas William Harvey retired butcher and Wilfrid Thomas Harvey bank cashier
to Thomasina Speedy spinster
to Verina Mary Ewbank widow
to Victor Henry Parkinson chartering clerk
to Violet Charlotte Todd spinster
to Violet Price widow
to William Aitcheson Bell colliery buyer and George Suttie Bell shipping office manager
to William Aitcheson Bell colliery buyer and George Suttie Bell shipping office manager
to William Alfred Souter shipowner
to William Bell Harrison shipyard manager
to William Brown retired haulage contractor
to William Burns reserve police sergeant
to William Cyril Telford fireman NFS and Evelyn Newton (wife of James William Newton)
to William Cyril Telford fireman NFS and Evelyn Newton (wife of James William Newton)
to William Cyril Telford fireman NFS and Evelyn Newton (wife of James William Newton)
to William David Farquharson estate agent
to William Gibson Smith insurance broker and John Albert Smith rating officer
to William Gibson Smith insurance broker and John Albert Smith rating officer
to William Green Edgar schoolmaster
to William Hector Gilhome sergeant R A F
to William Heddon grocery manager
to William Henry Tait retired railway clerk
to William John Hillcox insurance company engineer surveyor and William Wallace Bell electric company engineer
to William John Hillcox insurance company engineer surveyor and William Wallace Bell electric company engineer
to William John McNaughton retired brass founder
to William Joseph Turnbull hall porter
to William Lawson engineer and Richard Forster Lawson mining engineer
to William Lawson engineer and Richard Forster Lawson mining engineer
to William Lister motor engineer
to William Mortimer bank cashier and Dora Mortimer spinster
to William Mortimer bank cashier and Dora Mortimer spinster
to William Nesbitt contractors foreman
to William Ramsay Lough company director
to William Stanley Mitcalfe solicitor
to William Wilson shipyard driller and Isabella Cook (wife of Arthur Cook)
to William Wilson shipyard driller and Isabella Cook (wife of Arthur Cook)
to William Wilson shipyard driller and Isabella Cook (wife of Arthur Cook)
to William Wilson Walker assistant works manager Francis Walker railway clerk and David Walker credit drapery collector
to William Wilson Walker assistant works manager Francis Walker railway clerk and David Walker credit drapery collector
to William Wilson Walker assistant works manager Francis Walker railway clerk and David Walker credit drapery collector
to Wilson Shotton railway joiner and William Crowe Robertson insurance agent
to Wilson Shotton railway joiner and William Crowe Robertson insurance agent
to Winifred Lilian Rosa Roberts widow
to Winifred Nixon (wife of George Cecil Nixon)
to Winifred Signey widow
to- John Percy Hall Ingham pharmacist and Elizabeth May Hall Ingham spinster
to- John Percy Hall Ingham pharmacist and Elizabeth May Hall Ingham spinster


Choose your district:
ENGLAND COUNTIES Bedfordshire  Berkshire  Buckinghamshire  Cambridgeshire  Cheshire  Cornwall  County Durham  Cumberland  Derbyshire  Devonshire  Dorsetshire  Essex  Gloucestershire  Hampshire  Herefordshire  Hertfordshire  Huntingdonshire  Isle of Wight  Kent  Lancashire  Leicestershire  Lincolnshire  Middlesex  Norfolk  Northamptonshire  Northumberland  Nottinghamshire  Oxfordshire  Rutlandshire  Shropshire  Somerset  Staffordshire  Suffolk  Surrey  Sussex  Warwickshire  Westmorland  Wiltshire  Worcestershire  Yorkshire 
ENGLAND COUNTIES (MORE) Cheshire (pt 1)  Cheshire (pt 2)  Cornwall (towns)  County Durham (pt 1)  County Durham (pt 2)  Derbyshire (pt 1)  Derbyshire (pt 2)  Devonshire (pt 1)  Devonshire (pt 2)  Essex (pt 1)  Essex (pt 2)  Essex (pt 3)  Hampshire (pt 1)  Hampshire (pt 2)  Hertfordshire (pt 1)  Hertfordshire (pt 2)  Kent (pt 1)  Kent (pt 2)  Lancashire (pt 1)  Lancashire (pt 2)  Lancashire (pt 3)  Lancashire (pt 4)  Lancashire (pt 5)  Lancashire (pt 6)  Lincolnshire (towns)  Middlesex (pt 1)  Middlesex (pt 2)  Middlesex (pt 3)  Somerset (towns)  Staffordshire (pt 1)  Staffordshire (pt 2)  Surrey (pt 1)  Surrey (pt 2)  Surrey (pt 3)  Sussex (pt 1)  Sussex (pt 2)  Yorkshire (pt 1)  Yorkshire (pt 2)  Yorkshire (pt 3) 
ENGLAND TOWNS Accrington  Aylesbury  Bath  Bedford  Birkenhead  Birmingham  Blackburn  Blackpool  Blandford  Bodmin  Bournemouth  Bradford  Brighton  Bristol  Buckingham  Burnley  Burton-on-Trent  Bury St Edmunds  Buxton  Cambridge  Canterbury  Carlisle  Chatham  Chelmsford  Cheltenham  Chester  Chichester  Colchester  Coventry  Crewe  Darlington  Deal  Derby  Devonport  Doncaster  Dover  Durham (town)  Eastbourne  Ely  Exeter  Folkestone  Gateshead  Gloucester  Great Yarmouth  Greenpool  Guildford  Halifax  Harrogate  Hartlepool  Hastings  Haverfordwest  Hereford  Holland  Huddersfield  Huntingdon  Ipswich  Kidderminster  Kingston-on-Thames  Kingston-upon-Hull  Lancaster  Leamington Spa  Leeds  Leicester  Lewes  Lichfield  Lincoln  Liverpool  Lowestoft  Macclesfield  Maidstone  Manchester  Margate  Middlesbrough  Monmouth  Newcastle-upon-Tyne  North Shields  Northampton  Norwich  Nottingham  Oldham  Oxford  Penzance  Peterborough  Plymouth  Poole  Portmouth  Portsmouth  Ramsgate  Reading  Ripon  Rochdale  Rochester  Salford  Salisbury  Scarborough  Sheffield  Shrewsbury  South Shields  Southampton  Southsea  St Leonards on sea  Stockton-on-Tees  Stoke-on-Trent  Stratford-on-avon  Sunderland  Taunton  Tonbridge  Torquay  Truro  Tunbridge Wells  Wakefield  Warrington  Warwick  Wells (Somerset)  West Worthing  Weston-super-Mare  Whitby  Wigan  Winchester  Windsor  Wolverhampton  Worcester  Worthing  York 
ENGLAND TOWNS (MORE) Ashton-under-Lyne  Birmingham (pt 1)  Birmingham (pt 2)  Birmingham (pt 3)  Durham  Liverpool (pt 1)  Liverpool (pt 2)  Manchester (pt 1)  Manchester (pt 2)  Altrincham (Cheshire)  Hyde (Cheshire)  Northwich (Cheshire)  Runcorn (Cheshire)  Sale (Cheshire)  Stockport (Cheshire)  Wallasey (Cheshire)  Wirral (Cheshire)  Exmouth (Devonshire)  Paignton (Devonshire)  Barking (Essex)  Ilford (Essex)  Leigh-on-sea (Essex)  Romford (Essex)  Southend-on-Sea (Essex)  Westcliff-on-sea (Essex)  Stroud (Gloucestershire)  Hertford (Hertfordshire)  Ashford (Kent)  Beckenham (Kent)  Bromley (Kent)  Dartford (Kent)  Gillingham (Kent)  Gravesend (Kent)  Herne Bay (Kent)  Orpington (Kent)  Plumstead (Kent)  Sevenoaks (Kent)  Sidcup (Kent)  Welling (Kent)  Whitstable (Kent)  Barrow-in-Furness (Lancashire)  Bolton (Lancashire)  Bury (Lancashire)  Chorley (Lancashire)  Darwen (Lancashire)  Morecambe (Lancashire)  Nelson (Lancashire)  Preston (Lancashire)  Prestwich (Lancashire)  Southport (Lancashire)  St Helens (Lancashire)  Grimsby (Lincs)  Gosforth (Northumberland)  Whitley Bay (Northumberland)  Mansfield (Notts)  Newcastle-under-Lyme (Staffs)  Stafford (Staffs)  Bexhill-on-Sea (Sussex)  Bognor Regis (Sussex)  Horsham (Sussex)  Hove (Sussex)  Rugby (Warwickshire)  Halesowen (West Midlands)  Smethwick (West Midlands)  Stourbridge (West Midlands)  Walsall (West Midlands)  West Bromwich (West Midlands)  Bromsgrove (Worcestershire)  Barnsley (Yorks)  Batley (Yorks)  Bingley (Yorks)  Bridlington (Yorks)  Brighouse (Yorks)  Dewsbury (Yorks)  Goole (Yorks)  Keighley (Yorks)  Pontefract (Yorks)  Redcar (Yorks)  Rotherham (Yorks)  Shipley (Yorks)  Skipton (Yorks)  Sowerby Bridge (Yorks)  Todmorden (Yorks) 
LONDON Croydon  London  London (E - pt 2)  London (E- pt 1)  London (EC)  London (N - pt 1)  London (N - pt 2)  London (NW - pt 1)  London (NW - pt 2)  London (other)  London (SE-inner)  London (SE-outer)  London (SW-inner)  London (SW-outer - pt 1)  London (SW-outer - pt 2)  London (SW-outer - pt 3)  London (W - pt 1)  London (W - pt 2)  London (WC) 
WALES COUNTIES Anglesey  Brecknockshire  Cardiganshire  Carmarthenshire  Carnarvonshire  Denbighshire  Flintshire  Glamorganshire  Glamorganshire (pt 1)  Glamorganshire (pt 2)  Merionethshire  Monmouthshire  Montgomeryshire  Pembrokeshire  Radnorshire 
WALES TOWNS Aberdare  Bangor  Barry  Bridgend  Builth Wells  Cardiff  Carmarthen  Carnarvon  Llandaff  Merthyr Tydfil  Neath  Penarth  Pontypridd  Port Talbot  Rhondda  St Asaph  Swansea 
SCOTLAND COUNTIES North Britain  Scotland (pt 1)  Scotland (pt 2)  Aberdeenshire  Angus-shire  Argyllshire  Ayrshire  Banffshire  Berwickshire  Buteshire  Caithness  Clackmannanshire  Dumbartonshire  Dumfriesshire  Elginshire  Fifeshire  Forfarshire  Invernessshire  Kincardineshire  Kirkcudbrightshire  Lanarkshire  Lothian  Midlothian  Morayshire  Nairnshire  Peeblesshire  Perthshire  Renfrewshire  Ross-shire  Roxburghshire  Selkirkshire  Shetland  Stirlingshire  Sutherland  Wigtownshire 
SCOTLAND TOWNS small Scottish town  Aberdeen  Airdrie  Alloa  Angus  Arbroath  Arran  Ayr  Banff  Berwick  Berwick-on-Tweed  Blairgowrie  Brechin  Bridge of Allan  Broughty Ferry  Calston  Cambuslang  Campbeltown  Carnoustie  Coatbridge  Crieff  Dalbeattie  Douglas  Dumbarton  Dumfries  Dunblane  Dundee  Dunfermline  Dunoon  Edinburgh  Elgin  Falkirk  Forfar  Glasgow  Grangemouth  Greenock  Haddington  Hamilton  Hawick  Helensburgh  Inverness  Kelso  Kilbride  Kilmarnock  Kirkcaldy  Kirkcudbright  Lanark  Largs  Lockerbie  Montrose  Nairn  Orkney  Paisley  Peebles  Perth  Prestwick  Rothesay  Rutherglen  Saltcoats  Selkirk  St Andrews  Stevenston  Stirling  Stonehaven  Stranraer  Strathaven  Troon  Uddingston 
BRITAIN ELSEWHERE Britain elsewhere  Guernsey  Isle of Man  Jersey  Gibraltar  Falkland Islands  Channel Islands 
IRELAND & NORTHERN IRELAND COUNTIES County Antrim  County Armagh  County Carlow  County Cavan  County Clare  County Cork  County Derry  County Donegal  County Down  County Dublin  County Fermanagh  County Galway  County Kerry  County Kildare  County Kilkenny  County Kings county  County Leitrim  County Leix  County Limerick  County Longford  County Louth  County Mayo  County Meath  County Monaghan  County Offaly  County Queens county  County Roscommon  County Sligo  County Tipperary  County Tyrone  County Waterford  County Westmeath  County Wexford  County Wicklow 
IRELAND & NORTHERN IRELAND TOWNS Antrim (town)  Armagh (town)  Belfast  Carlow (town)  Cavan (town)  Cork (town)  Donegal (town)  Dublin (town)  Galway (town)  Kilkenny (town)  Leitrim (town)  Leix (town)  Londonderry  Longford (town)  Limerick (town)  Meath (town)  Monaghan (town)  Roscommon (town)  Sligo (town)  Tipperary (town)  Waterford (town)  Westmeath (town)  Wexford (town)  Wicklow (town) 
AFRICA Africa  Central Africa  East Africa  Egypt  Gold Coast Africa  Kenya  Nigeria Africa  North Africa  Northern Africa  Northern Rhodesia  Nyasaland Africa  Portuguese East Africa  Sierra Leone Africa  South Africa  Southern Rhodesia  West Africa 
ASIA Asia  Burma  Ceylon  China  Hong Kong  India  Japan  Malay States  Straits Settlements  Turkey 
EUROPE & ATLANTIC ISLANDS Albania  Austria  Balearic Islands  Belgium  Bulgaria  Canary Islands  Cape Verde Islands  Czechoslovakia  Europe (E)  France  Germany  Greece  Hungary  Italy  Luxembourg  Madeira  Malta  Monaco  Netherlands  Poland  Portugal  Romania  Spain  Sweden  Switzerland  USSR  Yugoslavia 
MIDDLE EAST Arabia  Lebanon  Palestine  Syria  Transjordan 
OCEANIA, PACIFIC AND INDIAN ISLANDS Australia  New Zealand  East Indies  Fiji Islands  Friendly Islands  Mauritius  Philippine Islands  Seychelles Islands  Society Islands  South Pacific 
SCANDINAVIA Denmark  Estonia  Finland  Iceland  Latvia  Norway 
SOUTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA South America  Argentina  Brazil  Buenos Aires (Argentina)  Central America  Chile  Columbia  Mexico 
WEST INDIES AND ATLANTIC Atlantic  West Indies  Bahama Islands  Bermuda Islands  Jamaica  Leeward Islands  Turks and Caicos Islands 
NORTH AMERICA USA  Canada  Alabama (USA)  Alaska (USA)  Arizona (USA)  Arkansas (USA)  California (USA)  Chicago (USA)  Clallam (USA)  Colorada (USA)  Colorado (USA)  Columbia (USA)  Connecticut (USA)  Cook (USA)  Dallas (USA)  DC (USA)  Delaware (USA)  Detroit (USA)  Florida (USA)  Georgia (USA)  Hawaii (USA)  Idaho (USA)  Illinois (USA)  Indiana (USA)  Indianapolis (USA)  Iowa (USA)  Jersey City (USA)  Kansas (USA)  Kentucky (USA)  Los Angeles (USA)  Louisiana (USA)  Maine (USA)  Maryland (USA)  Massachusetts (USA)  Mexico (USA)  Michigan (USA)  Minnesota (USA)  Mississippi (USA)  Missouri (USA)  Montana (USA)  Nebraska (USA)  Nevada (USA)  New Hampshire (USA)  New Jersey (USA)  New Mexico (USA)  New York (USA)  New York City (USA)  Niagara (USA)  North Carolina (USA)  North Dakota (USA)  Ohio (USA)  Oklahoma (USA)  Onondaga (USA)  Oregon (USA)  Pennsylvania (USA)  Philadelphia (USA)  Rhode Island (USA)  Rochester (USA)  San Francisco (USA)  Somerville (USA)  South Carolina (USA)  South Dakota (USA)  St Louis (USA)  state (USA)  Tennessee (USA)  Texas (USA)  Utah (USA)  Vermont (USA)  Virgin Islands (USA)  Virginia (USA)  Washington (USA)  Wisconsin (USA)  Wiscousin (USA)  Wyoming (USA) 
MILITARY Military 


(c) Asserted in this presentation by Toms Wills
Return to homepage of Toms Wills
*circumlocutory to deter Ye Hon. Spammer Society; geocoded addresses may contain errors