Toms Wills: Grantees in UK wills 1933-1935

Wakefield is an old place, where many people lived

1. View details below. Return to homepage of Toms Wills

2. Look at the list of addresses for this district. Check specific surnames here A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  Y  X  Z, or use all files zipped. To find a particular surname on your page use CTRL+F.

3. Search by grantee SURNAME (some years):
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
Ada Hawtin widow and Ivy Jane Mills (wife of Frederick William Turner Mills)
Ada Hawtin widow and Ivy Jane Mills (wife of Frederick William Turner Mills)
Ada Hawtin widow and Ivy Jane Mills (wife of Frederick William Turner Mills)
Ada Hemingway widow and Fred Hemingway boarding house keeper
Ada Hemingway widow and Fred Hemingway boarding house keeper
Ada Marley widow and Benjamin Colley retired commission agent
Ada Marley widow and Benjamin Colley retired commission agent
Albert Carring ton retired insurance agenit and Alan Tweedale solicitor
Albert Carring ton retired insurance agenit and Alan Tweedale solicitor
Albert Edward Darling county council clerk and Eliza Broadhead (wife of John Broadhead)
Albert Edward Darling county council clerk and Eliza Broadhead (wife of John Broadhead)
Albert Edward Darling county council clerk and Eliza Broadhead (wife of John Broadhead)
Alexander Malcolm MacLeod minister of the church of Scotland and John Duncan MacLeod architect
Alexander Malcolm MacLeod minister of the church of Scotland and John Duncan MacLeod architect
Alfred Edward Wright and George William Smith gardeners
Alfred Edward Wright and George William Smith gardeners
Alfred Jagger and Harry Jagger coal miners
Alfred Jagger and Harry Jagger coal miners
Alice Beddard widow and Solomon Beddard insurance agent
Alice Beddard widow and Solomon Beddard insurance agent
Alice Gertrude Rowand widow and George Fraser Fitzgerald Eagar mining engineer
Alice Gertrude Rowand widow and George Fraser Fitzgerald Eagar mining engineer
Alice Hemingway (wife of Arthur Hemingway)
Alice Hemingway (wife of Arthur Hemingway)
Alice Lawton widow Violet Lawton spinster and Havelock Dunnill solicitors clerk
Alice Lawton widow Violet Lawton spinster and Havelock Dunnill solicitors clerk
Alice Lawton widow Violet Lawton spinster and Havelock Dunnill solicitors clerk
Amanda Augusta Cooper (wife of Arthur Wellesley Cooper)
Amanda Augusta Cooper (wife of Arthur Wellesley Cooper)
Amy Ellis widow Noble Cyril1 Ellis woollen manufacturer and Harold Ellis gentleman
Amy Ellis widow Noble Cyril1 Ellis woollen manufacturer and Harold Ellis gentleman
Amy Ellis widow Noble Cyril1 Ellis woollen manufacturer and Harold Ellis gentleman
Ann Evelyn Hammerton (wife of Henry Hammcrton) and Amy Hancock (wife of William Hancock)
Ann Evelyn Hammerton (wife of Henry Hammcrton) and Amy Hancock (wife of William Hancock)
Ann Evelyn Hammerton (wife of Henry Hammcrton) and Amy Hancock (wife of William Hancock)
Ann Evelyn Hammerton (wife of Henry Hammcrton) and Amy Hancock (wife of William Hancock)
Ann Milnes widow and Arthur Milnes foreman moulder
Ann Milnes widow and Arthur Milnes foreman moulder
Anne Adams (wife of William Frederick Adams)
Anne Adams (wife of William Frederick Adams)
Annie Boulby widow and Elsie Stead (wife of Albert Stead)
Annie Boulby widow and Elsie Stead (wife of Albert Stead)
Annie Boulby widow and Elsie Stead (wife of Albert Stead)
Annie Gebhard widow and George Matthewman plumber
Annie Gebhard widow and George Matthewman plumber
Annie Grace (wife of Bernard Grace)
Annie Grace (wife of Bernard Grace)
Annie Hallett (wife of James Hallett)
Annie Hallett (wife of James Hallett)
Annie Maria Hatton widow and Annie Feodore Sellers (wife of John Dean Sellers)
Annie Maria Hatton widow and Annie Feodore Sellers (wife of John Dean Sellers)
Annie Maria Hatton widow and Annie Feodore Sellers (wife of John Dean Sellers)
Annie Saville widow and Artie Saville commercial traveller
Annie Saville widow and Artie Saville commercial traveller
Arthur Beman and Stanley Beman labourers
Arthur Beman and Stanley Beman labourers
Arthur Buckle Harrison county council official and Joe Edward Moseley sanatorium steward
Arthur Buckle Harrison county council official and Joe Edward Moseley sanatorium steward
Arthur Cowling railway clerk and Florence Mabel Varey (wife of Senior Gibson Varey)
Arthur Cowling railway clerk and Florence Mabel Varey (wife of Senior Gibson Varey)
Arthur Cowling railway clerk and Florence Mabel Varey (wife of Senior Gibson Varey)
Arthur Ramsbottom miner and Stanley Ernest Wicking colliery deputy
Arthur Ramsbottom miner and Stanley Ernest Wicking colliery deputy
Arthur Shillito greengrocer and Phoebe Bullimore (wife of Harry Bullimore)
Arthur Shillito greengrocer and Phoebe Bullimore (wife of Harry Bullimore)
Arthur Shillito greengrocer and Phoebe Bullimore (wife of Harry Bullimore)
Beatrice Clarke (wife of Thomas Henry Clarke)
Beatrice Clarke (wife of Thomas Henry Clarke)
Beatrice Emily Thomas (wife of Godfrey Langdon Thomas) and William Clifford Frost auctioneer
Beatrice Emily Thomas (wife of Godfrey Langdon Thomas) and William Clifford Frost auctioneer
Beatrice Emily Thomas (wife of Godfrey Langdon Thomas) and William Clifford Frost auctioneer
Beatrice Hilda Pollard spinster and Harold Holroyd Holdsworth woollen manufacturer
Beatrice Hilda Pollard spinster and Harold Holroyd Holdsworth woollen manufacturer
Beaumont Herbert law clerk and Willie Herbert joiner
Beaumont Herbert law clerk and Willie Herbert joiner
Benjamin Barras carting agent and Herbert Barras moulder
Benjamin Barras carting agent and Herbert Barras moulder
Benjamin Colley retired commission agent and Lister Wainwright colliery lamp cleaner
Benjamin Colley retired commission agent and Lister Wainwright colliery lamp cleaner
Bennett Makin engineers fitter Arthur Andrew pattern maker and Annie Elizabeth Makin spinster
Bennett Makin engineers fitter Arthur Andrew pattern maker and Annie Elizabeth Makin spinster
Bennett Makin engineers fitter Arthur Andrew pattern maker and Annie Elizabeth Makin spinster
Charles Copley colliery screener and George Albert Wright shunter
Charles Copley colliery screener and George Albert Wright shunter
Charles Edward Hudson surface worker and Joseph Peckett farmer
Charles Edward Hudson surface worker and Joseph Peckett farmer
Charles Ferdinand Harrap commercial clerk and Arthur Thorpe grocer
Charles Ferdinand Harrap commercial clerk and Arthur Thorpe grocer
Charles Henry Harrison butcher and Thomas Edward Cat ter all solicitor
Charles Henry Harrison butcher and Thomas Edward Cat ter all solicitor
Charles William Fennell engineer and Bertha Fennell spinster
Charles William Fennell engineer and Bertha Fennell spinster
Charlotte Ann Williams (wife of Albert Williams)
Charlotte Ann Williams (wife of Albert Williams)
Charlotte Elsie Wilson spinster and George William Pettinger railway clerk
Charlotte Elsie Wilson spinster and George William Pettinger railway clerk
Christine Constance Colbeck widow and Charles Simeon Colbeck woollen manufacturer
Christine Constance Colbeck widow and Charles Simeon Colbeck woollen manufacturer
Clara Green widow and George Green retired civil engineer
Clara Green widow and George Green retired civil engineer
Clarice Staynes spinster and Benjamin Staynes relieving officer
Clarice Staynes spinster and Benjamin Staynes relieving officer
Claude Parker off-licence holder and Robert Chapman Williamson solicitor
Claude Parker off-licence holder and Robert Chapman Williamson solicitor
Confirmation of Mary Kemp Donaldson spinster
Constance Eleanor Ashwell (wife of Allan Percy Ash-well) and Muriel Briggs Dutton (wife of Valentine Dutton)
Constance Eleanor Ashwell (wife of Allan Percy Ash-well) and Muriel Briggs Dutton (wife of Valentine Dutton)
Constance Eleanor Ashwell (wife of Allan Percy Ash-well) and Muriel Briggs Dutton (wife of Valentine Dutton)
Constance Eleanor Ashwell (wife of Allan Percy Ash-well) and Muriel Briggs Dutton (wife of Valentine Dutton)
Constance Eleanor Ashwell (wife of Allan Percy Ashwell) and Muriel Briggs Dutton (wife of Valentine Dutton)
Constance Eleanor Ashwell (wife of Allan Percy Ashwell) and Muriel Briggs Dutton (wife of Valentine Dutton)
Constance Eleanor Ashwell (wife of Allan Percy Ashwell) and Muriel Briggs Dutton (wife of Valentine Dutton)
Constance Eleanor Ashwell (wife of Allan Percy Ashwell) and Muriel Briggs Dutton (wife of Valentine Dutton)
Cyril Wright mental nurse and Alfred Cockill Abson retired colliery deputy
Cyril Wright mental nurse and Alfred Cockill Abson retired colliery deputy
Edith Ann Binks spinsiter and Albert Tasker blacksmith
Edith Ann Binks spinsiter and Albert Tasker blacksmith
Edith Annie Holland widow and Eva King (wife of Jonathan King)
Edith Annie Holland widow and Eva King (wife of Jonathan King)
Edith Annie Holland widow and Eva King (wife of Jonathan King)
Edith Grace Kirk widow and Harold Kirk brick maker
Edith Grace Kirk widow and Harold Kirk brick maker
Edith Kaye widow and Norman Kaye draper
Edith Kaye widow and Norman Kaye draper
Edith Mary Batley widow and Dorothy Mary Batley spinster
Edith Mary Batley widow and Dorothy Mary Batley spinster
Edith Whitaker Ethel Whitaker and Lillian Whitaker spinsters
Edith Whitaker Ethel Whitaker and Lillian Whitaker spinsters
Edmund Thompson traveller and Annie Eliza Thompson widow
Edmund Thompson traveller and Annie Eliza Thompson widow
Edna Mary Hogg (wife of Alfred Hallam Hogg) and Frederick Whitaker Kaye commission agent
Edna Mary Hogg (wife of Alfred Hallam Hogg) and Frederick Whitaker Kaye commission agent
Edna Mary Hogg (wife of Alfred Hallam Hogg) and Frederick Whitaker Kaye commission agent
Edward Ashton moulder and Harold Ashton packer
Edward Ashton moulder and Harold Ashton packer
Edward Thornhill Beckett Simpson gentleman and Algitha May Beckett Simpson spinsters
Edward Thornhill Beckett Simpson gentleman and Algitha May Beckett Simpson spinsters
Elizabeth Alice Benson spinster and Ellis Walker poultry farmer
Elizabeth Alice Benson spinster and Ellis Walker poultry farmer
Elizabeth Ann Cattle (wife of William Waliss Cattle)
Elizabeth Ann Cattle (wife of William Waliss Cattle)
Elizabeth Ann Cattle (wife of William Waliss Cattle)
Elizabeth Ann Cattle (wife of William Waliss Cattle)
Elizabeth Ann Pearson (wife of Alfred Pearson)
Elizabeth Ann Pearson (wife of Alfred Pearson)
Elizabeth Fowley (wife of James Joseph Fowley)
Elizabeth Fowley (wife of James Joseph Fowley)
Ellen Gill (wife of Robert Hepworth Gill) and the said Robert Hepworth Gill coal miner
Ellen Gill (wife of Robert Hepworth Gill) and the said Robert Hepworth Gill coal miner
Ellen Gill (wife of Robert Hepworth Gill) and the said Robert Hepworth Gill coal miner
Emily Barnsley (wife of Henry Percy Barnsley)
Emily Barnsley (wife of Henry Percy Barnsley)
Emily Elizabeth Bancroft (wife of Wilham Harold Bancroft) James William Turton assistant schoolmaster and Albert Turton tram driver
Emily Elizabeth Bancroft (wife of Wilham Harold Bancroft) James William Turton assistant schoolmaster and Albert Turton tram driver
Emily Elizabeth Bancroft (wife of Wilham Harold Bancroft) James William Turton assistant schoolmaster and Albert Turton tram driver
Emily Jane Himsworth spinster and Percy Robert Webster colliery banksman
Emily Jane Himsworth spinster and Percy Robert Webster colliery banksman
Emily Jane Lumb widow Harry Adamson Lumb butcher and Conrad Beaumont bank cashier
Emily Jane Lumb widow Harry Adamson Lumb butcher and Conrad Beaumont bank cashier
Emily Jane Lumb widow Harry Adamson Lumb butcher and Conrad Beaumont bank cashier
Emily Milner widow and Thomas Cracknell commercial clerk
Emily Milner widow and Thomas Cracknell commercial clerk
Emma Field widow Ivy Green (wife of John Herbert Green) and Elsie Turtle (wife of William Charles Turtle)
Emma Field widow Ivy Green (wife of John Herbert Green) and Elsie Turtle (wife of William Charles Turtle)
Emma Field widow Ivy Green (wife of John Herbert Green) and Elsie Turtle (wife of William Charles Turtle)
Emma Field widow Ivy Green (wife of John Herbert Green) and Elsie Turtle (wife of William Charles Turtle)
Emma Field widow Ivy Green (wife of John Herbert Green) and Elsie Turtle (wife of William Charles Turtle)
Emma Moore Harrison spinster and Frederick John Illingworth railway clerk
Emma Moore Harrison spinster and Frederick John Illingworth railway clerk
Emma Ward (wife of James Ward)
Emma Ward (wife of James Ward)
Ephraim Ramsden retired colliery undermanager and Arthur Hobson colliery undermanager
Ephraim Ramsden retired colliery undermanager and Arthur Hobson colliery undermanager
Ernest Hargreaves butcher and Harold Wainwright solicitors clerk
Ernest Hargreaves butcher and Harold Wainwright solicitors clerk
Ernest Henry Sykes colliery clerk and Fred Sykes labourer
Ernest Henry Sykes colliery clerk and Fred Sykes labourer
Ernest Howden dental surgeon and Frederick Charles Lynch civil servant
Ernest Howden dental surgeon and Frederick Charles Lynch civil servant
Ernest Howden dental surgeon and Frederick Charles Lynch civil servant
Ernest Howden dental surgeon and Frederick Charles Lynch civil servant
Ernest Lees mining engineer and Florence Mable Lees spinster
Ernest Lees mining engineer and Florence Mable Lees spinster
Ernest Wilkinson blacksmiths striker Mary Sophia Walmsley (wife of Russell Walmsley) and Alice Tomlinson (wife of Ralph Tomlinson)
Ernest Wilkinson blacksmiths striker Mary Sophia Walmsley (wife of Russell Walmsley) and Alice Tomlinson (wife of Ralph Tomlinson)
Ernest Wilkinson blacksmiths striker Mary Sophia Walmsley (wife of Russell Walmsley) and Alice Tomlinson (wife of Ralph Tomlinson)
Ernest Wilkinson blacksmiths striker Mary Sophia Walmsley (wife of Russell Walmsley) and Alice Tomlinson (wife of Ralph Tomlinson)
Ernest Wilkinson blacksmiths striker Mary Sophia Walmsley (wife of Russell Walmsley) and Alice Tomlinson (wife of Ralph Tomlinson)
Ethel Bedford (wife of John Herbert Bedford)
Ethel Bedford (wife of John Herbert Bedford)
Ethel Ena Kilner spinster and John William Kilner gentleman
Ethel Ena Kilner spinster and John William Kilner gentleman
Eunice Penrice (wife of William Penrice)
Eunice Penrice (wife of William Penrice)
Eva Holdsworth widow Jack Holdsworth ironmonger and Edwin Craven ironmongers secretary
Eva Holdsworth widow Jack Holdsworth ironmonger and Edwin Craven ironmongers secretary
Eva Holdsworth widow Jack Holdsworth ironmonger and Edwin Craven ironmongers secretary
Evelyn Mary Pilmer (wife of James Pilmer) and James Wild coal merchant
Evelyn Mary Pilmer (wife of James Pilmer) and James Wild coal merchant
Evelyn Mary Pilmer (wife of James Pilmer) and James Wild coal merchant
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
Fanny Berry widow and Jeanette Simpson (wife of Albany Thackray Simpson)
Fanny Berry widow and Jeanette Simpson (wife of Albany Thackray Simpson)
Fanny Berry widow and Jeanette Simpson (wife of Albany Thackray Simpson)
Florence Christina Dack (wife of William Dack)
Florence Christina Dack (wife of William Dack)
Florence Lena England spinster and Norman Willie England bus driver
Florence Lena England spinster and Norman Willie England bus driver
Frances Davies (wife of William Davies) and Annie Forrest (wife of Thomas Forrest)
Frances Davies (wife of William Davies) and Annie Forrest (wife of Thomas Forrest)
Frances Davies (wife of William Davies) and Annie Forrest (wife of Thomas Forrest)
Frances Davies (wife of William Davies) and Annie Forrest (wife of Thomas Forrest)
Frances Wilman widow and Gladys Wilman spinster
Frances Wilman widow and Gladys Wilman spinster
Francis Marchant Roper Smith civil engineer and Robert Bernard Smith solicitor
Francis Marchant Roper Smith civil engineer and Robert Bernard Smith solicitor
Frank Banham licensed victualler and Robert William Green Colbeck solicitors clerk
Frank Banham licensed victualler and Robert William Green Colbeck solicitors clerk
Frank Bower and John William Taylor gardeners
Frank Bower and John William Taylor gardeners
Fred Hirst miner and1 Joseph Wainwright screener
Fred Hirst miner and1 Joseph Wainwright screener
Frederick William Aid is florist and market gardener
George Arthur Mitchell farmer and William Talbot Butler butcher
George Arthur Mitchell farmer and William Talbot Butler butcher
George Barker painter and William Bennett dentist
George Barker painter and William Bennett dentist
George Car- bert Handley engineer and Edgar Albany Carbert builder
George Car- bert Handley engineer and Edgar Albany Carbert builder
George Dyson Holmes ship owner and David Pliny Mosby solicitor
George Dyson Holmes ship owner and David Pliny Mosby solicitor
George Henry Kappes and Charles Frederick Kappes and Walter Kappes pork butchers and Annie Pearson (wife of Amos Herbert Pearson)
George Henry Kappes and Charles Frederick Kappes and Walter Kappes pork butchers and Annie Pearson (wife of Amos Herbert Pearson)
George Henry Kappes and Charles Frederick Kappes and Walter Kappes pork butchers and Annie Pearson (wife of Amos Herbert Pearson)
George Henry Kappes and Charles Frederick Kappes and Walter Kappes pork butchers and Annie Pearson (wife of Amos Herbert Pearson)
George Henry Kappes and Charles Frederick Kappes and Walter Kappes pork butchers and Annie Pearson (wife of Amos Herbert Pearson)
George Lunn joiner and James Lunn blacksmith
George Lunn joiner and James Lunn blacksmith
George Newell retired general dealer and Maria Newell spinster
George Newell retired general dealer and Maria Newell spinster
George Norman Broadhead window cleaner and Joseph Bottomley railway man
George Norman Broadhead window cleaner and Joseph Bottomley railway man
George Robert Sadler colliery deputy and Arthur William Sadler draughtsman
George Robert Sadler colliery deputy and Arthur William Sadler draughtsman
George Robinson of no occupation and Frederick Brown joiner
George Robinson of no occupation and Frederick Brown joiner
George Scholey (the elder) provision merchant and Joshua Ingham engineer
George Scholey (the elder) provision merchant and Joshua Ingham engineer
George William Ames local government clerk and Richard Ames wood turner
George William Ames local government clerk and Richard Ames wood turner
George William Ellis retired company accountant and Robert Chapman Williamson solicitor
George William Ellis retired company accountant and Robert Chapman Williamson solicitor
George William Roberts labourer and Louis Newton Rayner electrician
George William Roberts labourer and Louis Newton Rayner electrician
Gertrude Annie Milner spinster Ethel Norman (wife of Algernon Norman) Amy Levitt (wife of George Levitt) and Herbert Milner fitter
Gertrude Annie Milner spinster Ethel Norman (wife of Algernon Norman) Amy Levitt (wife of George Levitt) and Herbert Milner fitter
Gertrude Annie Milner spinster Ethel Norman (wife of Algernon Norman) Amy Levitt (wife of George Levitt) and Herbert Milner fitter
Gertrude Annie Milner spinster Ethel Norman (wife of Algernon Norman) Amy Levitt (wife of George Levitt) and Herbert Milner fitter
Gertrude Annie Milner spinster Ethel Norman (wife of Algernon Norman) Amy Levitt (wife of George Levitt) and Herbert Milner fitter
Gertrude Whittles Pickles (wife of Arthur Pickles)
Gertrude Whittles Pickles (wife of Arthur Pickles)
Gladys Mary Hayley spinster and Collinson Batty retired schoolmaster
Gladys Mary Hayley spinster and Collinson Batty retired schoolmaster
Gladys Mary Riley (wife of Mark Oldroyd Riley)
Gladys Mary Riley (wife of Mark Oldroyd Riley)
Gwendoline Beaumont widow and Stephen Gerald Beaumont solicitors clerk
Gwendoline Beaumont widow and Stephen Gerald Beaumont solicitors clerk
Hannah Farrar and Fanny Ethel Farrar spinsters
Hannah Farrar and Fanny Ethel Farrar spinsters
Harold Wadsworth and Frank Wadsworth bricklayers
Harold Wadsworth and Frank Wadsworth bricklayers
Harold Wainwright solicitors clerk and Joseph Pritchard coal miner
Harold Wainwright solicitors clerk and Joseph Pritchard coal miner
Harriet Lamb widow and Dorothy Lamb spinster
Harriet Lamb widow and Dorothy Lamb spinster
Harry Banham engineer and Laurence Banham local government officer
Harry Banham engineer and Laurence Banham local government officer
Harry Blackburn and Walter Blackburn joiners and Herbert Blackburn schoolmaster
Harry Blackburn and Walter Blackburn joiners and Herbert Blackburn schoolmaster
Harry Blackburn and Walter Blackburn joiners and Herbert Blackburn schoolmaster
Harry Hepworth stockbrokers clerk and Leslie Hepworth warehouseman
Harry Hepworth stockbrokers clerk and Leslie Hepworth warehouseman
Harry Johnson haulage contractor and Wilfred Lowe Jackson mattress maker
Harry Johnson haulage contractor and Wilfred Lowe Jackson mattress maker
Harry Preston and Hubert Preston motor drivers
Harry Preston and Hubert Preston motor drivers
Harry Proud labourer and Alfred Bird colliery deputy
Harry Proud labourer and Alfred Bird colliery deputy
Harry Walker railway inspector and Arthur Walker mill worker
Harry Walker railway inspector and Arthur Walker mill worker
Henry Ward Kel- shaw Oakes gentleman and Edith Mary Oakes spinster
Henry Ward Kel- shaw Oakes gentleman and Edith Mary Oakes spinster
Henry Wells Thompson fitter and Grace Daisy Thompson spinster
Henry Wells Thompson fitter and Grace Daisy Thompson spinster
Henry Wood retired commission agent and Fred Lamb retired storekeeper
Henry Wood retired commission agent and Fred Lamb retired storekeeper
Herbert Wood schoolmaster and Frank Langley borough engineer
Herbert Wood schoolmaster and Frank Langley borough engineer
Hetty Brown widow Harold Ramsden Brown engineers fitter and Arthur Rayner Brown grocer and provision merchant
Hetty Brown widow Harold Ramsden Brown engineers fitter and Arthur Rayner Brown grocer and provision merchant
Hetty Brown widow Harold Ramsden Brown engineers fitter and Arthur Rayner Brown grocer and provision merchant
Hetty Field (wife of Thomas Field) and Thomas Headley Field merchant
Hetty Field (wife of Thomas Field) and Thomas Headley Field merchant
Hetty Field (wife of Thomas Field) and Thomas Headley Field merchant
Hilda Booth widow and Leslie Booth motor driver
Hilda Booth widow and Leslie Booth motor driver
Hilda Burkinshaw (wife of Charles Burkinshaw)
Hilda Burkinshaw (wife of Charles Burkinshaw)
Hilda Butcher (wife of Clifford Butcher) and Joseph Kav labourer
Hilda Butcher (wife of Clifford Butcher) and Joseph Kav labourer
Hilda Butcher (wife of Clifford Butcher) and Joseph Kav labourer
Honor Smith widow William Smith commission agent Horace Smith wholesale tobacconist and Robert Chapman Williamson solicitor
Honor Smith widow William Smith commission agent Horace Smith wholesale tobacconist and Robert Chapman Williamson solicitor
Honor Smith widow William Smith commission agent Horace Smith wholesale tobacconist and Robert Chapman Williamson solicitor
Honor Smith widow William Smith commission agent Horace Smith wholesale tobacconist and Robert Chapman Williamson solicitor
Hubert Tolson warehouseman and Matthew Arnold Ackroyd clothing works manager
Hubert Tolson warehouseman and Matthew Arnold Ackroyd clothing works manager
Ida Blackburn spinster and Sarah Ann Hemingway (wife of Harry Hemingway)
Ida Blackburn spinster and Sarah Ann Hemingway (wife of Harry Hemingway)
Ida Blackburn spinster and Sarah Ann Hemingway (wife of Harry Hemingway)
James Midgley spinner and Emily Wilkinson (wife of William Wilkinson)
James Midgley spinner and Emily Wilkinson (wife of William Wilkinson)
James Midgley spinner and Emily Wilkinson (wife of William Wilkinson)
James Naylon retired regimental quartermaster sergeant and Mary Jane Naylon (wife of the said James Naylon)
James Naylon retired regimental quartermaster sergeant and Mary Jane Naylon (wife of the said James Naylon)
James Naylon retired regimental quartermaster sergeant and Mary Jane Naylon (wife of the said James Naylon)
James Siddle labourer and Edgar Siddle butcher
James Siddle labourer and Edgar Siddle butcher
Jane Booth Lamb and Dorothy Booth spinsters
Jane Booth Lamb and Dorothy Booth spinsters
John Andrew Stitt printer and Joseph FitzWalter Soar public assistance official
John Andrew Stitt printer and Joseph FitzWalter Soar public assistance official
John Beattie Lyle physician Arthur Fisher commission agent and Harry Wood retired commission agent
John Beattie Lyle physician Arthur Fisher commission agent and Harry Wood retired commission agent
John Beattie Lyle physician Arthur Fisher commission agent and Harry Wood retired commission agent
John Bernard Walburn electrical engineer and Ernest Carter incorporated accountant
John Bernard Walburn electrical engineer and Ernest Carter incorporated accountant
John Francis Allen medical practitioner and Herbert Bywater local government officer
John Francis Allen medical practitioner and Herbert Bywater local government officer
John Hairy Firth engineers draughtsman and William Dickinson solicitor
John Hairy Firth engineers draughtsman and William Dickinson solicitor
John Handley Smith furrier and Annie Evelyn Mitchell spinster
John Handley Smith furrier and Annie Evelyn Mitchell spinster
John Henry Devereux Green electrical engineer and Joshua Cecil Green retired pork butcher
John Henry Devereux Green electrical engineer and Joshua Cecil Green retired pork butcher
John Herbert iWray painter and William Wray coal miner
John Herbert iWray painter and William Wray coal miner
John Hogan engineer and John Ernest Hudson coal miner
John Hogan engineer and John Ernest Hudson coal miner
John IWiUiam Diransfield schoolmaster and Edna Shires (wife of CharlieShires)
John IWiUiam Diransfield schoolmaster and Edna Shires (wife of CharlieShires)
John IWiUiam Diransfield schoolmaster and Edna Shires (wife of CharlieShires)
John Joseph Blench assistant relieving officer and William Wasteney Blench salesman
John Joseph Blench assistant relieving officer and William Wasteney Blench salesman
John Jowett butcher and Arthur Harrison Tudor willeyer
John Jowett butcher and Arthur Harrison Tudor willeyer
John Newsome county council clerk and Lily Pape Newsome widow
John Newsome county council clerk and Lily Pape Newsome widow
John Newton joiner and Fred Burton company secretary
John Newton joiner and Fred Burton company secretary
John Thomas Wood railway clerk and Arthur Wood signalman
John Thomas Wood railway clerk and Arthur Wood signalman
Joseph Lister Beaitson grocers assistant and William Arthur Craven leather merchant
Joseph Lister Beaitson grocers assistant and William Arthur Craven leather merchant
Joseph Lister Blakeley commercial traveller Alice Jane Swales (wife of John Herchell Swales) and Mary Ellen Blakeley spinster
Joseph Lister Blakeley commercial traveller Alice Jane Swales (wife of John Herchell Swales) and Mary Ellen Blakeley spinster
Joseph Lister Blakeley commercial traveller Alice Jane Swales (wife of John Herchell Swales) and Mary Ellen Blakeley spinster
Joseph Lister Blakeley commercial traveller Alice Jane Swales (wife of John Herchell Swales) and Mary Ellen Blakeley spinster
Joseph Lock- wood Burdekin carboniser George Burdekin commercial clerk and Rachel Surr (wife of Joseph Surr)
Joseph Lock- wood Burdekin carboniser George Burdekin commercial clerk and Rachel Surr (wife of Joseph Surr)
Joseph Lock- wood Burdekin carboniser George Burdekin commercial clerk and Rachel Surr (wife of Joseph Surr)
Joseph Lock- wood Burdekin carboniser George Burdekin commercial clerk and Rachel Surr (wife of Joseph Surr)
Joseph Milnthorp Beaumont cashier and Nellie Beaumont spinster
Joseph Milnthorp Beaumont cashier and Nellie Beaumont spinster
Joseph Porrett lledfearn and Herbert Holdsworth rag merchants
Joseph Porrett lledfearn and Herbert Holdsworth rag merchants
Joseph Sutton engineer and John Duckmanton retired engine driver
Joseph Sutton engineer and John Duckmanton retired engine driver
Joseph Wainwright and Arthur Wainwright contractors and John Clifford Knight salesman
Joseph Wainwright and Arthur Wainwright contractors and John Clifford Knight salesman
Joseph Wainwright and Arthur Wainwright contractors and John Clifford Knight salesman
Kate Mary Blackburn and Jane Blackburn widows
Kate Mary Blackburn and Jane Blackburn widows
Kathleen Martin and Marjorie Watson Martin spinsters
Kathleen Martin and Marjorie Watson Martin spinsters
Laura May Mellor widow and Grace Edna Mellor spinster
Laura May Mellor widow and Grace Edna Mellor spinster
Laura Spain widow and Alan Spain sales manager
Laura Spain widow and Alan Spain sales manager
Lawrence Brown insurance agent and Minian Brown spinster
Lawrence Brown insurance agent and Minian Brown spinster
Leah Bedford widow and Evelyn Matthews (wife of William Edward Matthews)
Leah Bedford widow and Evelyn Matthews (wife of William Edward Matthews)
Leah Bedford widow and Evelyn Matthews (wife of William Edward Matthews)
Leon Charles Marsden works manager James Arthur Marsden dyer and Sarah Jane Marsden spinster
Leon Charles Marsden works manager James Arthur Marsden dyer and Sarah Jane Marsden spinster
Leon Charles Marsden works manager James Arthur Marsden dyer and Sarah Jane Marsden spinster
Leonard Bradley labourer and Beatrice Alice Bradley (wife of the said Leonard Bradley) By decree dated 10 July 1935
Leonard Bradley labourer and Beatrice Alice Bradley (wife of the said Leonard Bradley) By decree dated 10 July 1935
Leonard Bradley labourer and Beatrice Alice Bradley (wife of the said Leonard Bradley) By decree dated 10 July 1935
Leonard Rusby and Frederic Silverwood Iveson joiners
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
Leonard Rusby and Frederic Silverwood Iveson joiners
Lewis Walstow omnibus driver and Herbert Milner mechanic
Lewis Walstow omnibus driver and Herbert Milner mechanic
Lily Clarke (wife of Charles Goldthorpe Clarke)
Lily Clarke (wife of Charles Goldthorpe Clarke)
Lily Clarke (wife of Edgar Goldthorpe Clarke)
Lily Clarke (wife of Edgar Goldthorpe Clarke)
Louisa Adelaide Langham widow and George Bairstow Bedford retired stationmaster
Louisa Adelaide Langham widow and George Bairstow Bedford retired stationmaster
Louisa Elizabeth Firth widow and Joseph Arthur Carr probate registry clerk
Louisa Elizabeth Firth widow and Joseph Arthur Carr probate registry clerk
Louisa Lucas (wife of Frank Lucas)
Louisa Lucas (wife of Frank Lucas)
Mabel Vaughan Light (wife of Francis Light) Ivy Marguerite Savile (wife of Arthur Saville) and Frank Stuart Light secretary
Mabel Vaughan Light (wife of Francis Light) Ivy Marguerite Savile (wife of Arthur Saville) and Frank Stuart Light secretary
Mabel Vaughan Light (wife of Francis Light) Ivy Marguerite Savile (wife of Arthur Saville) and Frank Stuart Light secretary
Mabel Vaughan Light (wife of Francis Light) Ivy Marguerite Savile (wife of Arthur Saville) and Frank Stuart Light secretary
Mable Goodier (wife of Ernest Goodier) and Cyril Duncan Meiklereid sales manager
Mable Goodier (wife of Ernest Goodier) and Cyril Duncan Meiklereid sales manager
Mable Goodier (wife of Ernest Goodier) and Cyril Duncan Meiklereid sales manager
Marguerite Alice Radcliffe (wife of John Radcliffe) and Frances Williamine Wood spinster
Marguerite Alice Radcliffe (wife of John Radcliffe) and Frances Williamine Wood spinster
Marguerite Alice Radcliffe (wife of John Radcliffe) and Frances Williamine Wood spinster
Marian Florence Roulston widow and Francis William Henry Roulston of no occupation
Marian Florence Roulston widow and Francis William Henry Roulston of no occupation
Martha Almgill widow and Kathleen Mary Burges (wife of Reginald Burges)
Martha Almgill widow and Kathleen Mary Burges (wife of Reginald Burges)
Martha Almgill widow and Kathleen Mary Burges (wife of Reginald Burges)
Martha Lydia Wooller (wife of Bertram Wooller)
Martha Lydia Wooller (wife of Bertram Wooller)
Martin Naylor Kitson certified accountant and William Henry KingswelF solicitor
Martin Naylor Kitson certified accountant and William Henry KingswelF solicitor
Mary Alice Wood (wife of Herbert Wood) and Harry Speight of independent means
Mary Alice Wood (wife of Herbert Wood) and Harry Speight of independent means
Mary Alice Wood (wife of Herbert Wood) and Harry Speight of independent means
Mary Amelia Poppleton widow and Francis Hugh Poppleton manufacturer
Mary Amelia Poppleton widow and Francis Hugh Poppleton manufacturer
Mary Ann Keenan and Helen Keenan spinsters
Mary Ann Keenan and Helen Keenan spinsters
Mary Ann Robinson (wife of Henry Robinson) and George Parkin labourer
Mary Ann Robinson (wife of Henry Robinson) and George Parkin labourer
Mary Ann Robinson (wife of Henry Robinson) and George Parkin labourer
Mary Ellen Cooper (wife of James Henry Cooper)
Mary Ellen Cooper (wife of James Henry Cooper)
Mary Ellen Darling (wife of Edward Darling)
Mary Ellen Darling (wife of Edward Darling)
Mary Emma Ellis widow John William Ellis rag merchant and Baron Claude Ellis chemist
Mary Emma Ellis widow John William Ellis rag merchant and Baron Claude Ellis chemist
Mary Emma Ellis widow John William Ellis rag merchant and Baron Claude Ellis chemist
Mary Jane Lodge widow James Lodge joiner and George Henry Lodge thrashing machine proprietor
Mary Jane Lodge widow James Lodge joiner and George Henry Lodge thrashing machine proprietor
Mary Jane Lodge widow James Lodge joiner and George Henry Lodge thrashing machine proprietor
Mary Pearson (wife of Lister Pearson)
Mary Pearson (wife of Lister Pearson)
Mary Saville widow Edith Saville spinster and Thomas Vernon Way solicitor
Mary Saville widow Edith Saville spinster and Thomas Vernon Way solicitor
Mary Saville widow Edith Saville spinster and Thomas Vernon Way solicitor
Mary Smith (wife of Albert Ernest Smith) and Kate Dagmar Taylor (wife of Archibald Ethelred Taylor)
Mary Smith (wife of Albert Ernest Smith) and Kate Dagmar Taylor (wife of Archibald Ethelred Taylor)
Mary Smith (wife of Albert Ernest Smith) and Kate Dagmar Taylor (wife of Archibald Ethelred Taylor)
Mary Smith (wife of Albert Ernest Smith) and Kate Dagmar Taylor (wife of Archibald Ethelred Taylor)
Matthew Wood Hampshire joiner and Sophia Lawson (wife of Harry Lawson)
Matthew Wood Hampshire joiner and Sophia Lawson (wife of Harry Lawson)
Matthew Wood Hampshire joiner and Sophia Lawson (wife of Harry Lawson)
Minnie Argyle spinster George Wroe farmer and Harold Davis Day pharmaceutist
Minnie Argyle spinster George Wroe farmer and Harold Davis Day pharmaceutist
Minnie Argyle spinster George Wroe farmer and Harold Davis Day pharmaceutist
Minnie Johnson widow
Minnie Pickersgill widow and William Watson Butterwood local government clerk
Minnie Pickersgill widow and William Watson Butterwood local government clerk
Minnie Tunnicliffe and Kate Tunnicliffe spinsters
Minnie Tunnicliffe and Kate Tunnicliffe spinsters
Muriel Hammerton Grundon widow aind Albert Eric Grundon civil servant
Muriel Hammerton Grundon widow aind Albert Eric Grundon civil servant
Nora Chalker widow sir Leonard James Coates knight and Ernest Sugden chartered accountant
Nora Chalker widow sir Leonard James Coates knight and Ernest Sugden chartered accountant
Nora Chalker widow sir Leonard James Coates knight and Ernest Sugden chartered accountant
Oswald Kilburn auctioneer Thomas Edward Catterall solicitor and John Emmett Kilburn auctioneer
Oswald Kilburn auctioneer Thomas Edward Catterall solicitor and John Emmett Kilburn auctioneer
Oswald Kilburn auctioneer Thomas Edward Catterall solicitor and John Emmett Kilburn auctioneer
Percy Brown and Alfred Brown brass founders and Sarah Brown and Elizabeth Brown spinsters
Percy Brown and Alfred Brown brass founders and Sarah Brown and Elizabeth Brown spinsters
Percy Brown and Alfred Brown brass founders and Sarah Brown and Elizabeth Brown spinsters
Percy Brown and Alfred Brown brass founders and Sarah Brown and Elizabeth Brown spinsters
Percy Clark retired grocer and Emma Clark (wife of the said Percy Clark)
Percy Clark retired grocer and Emma Clark (wife of the said Percy Clark)
Percy Clark retired grocer and Emma Clark (wife of the said Percy Clark)
Percy Douglas Davis stoker and Arthur George Davis transport driver
Percy Douglas Davis stoker and Arthur George Davis transport driver
Percy Marsh kcoal tmerchant and Alfred Marsh county health -inspector
Percy Marsh kcoal tmerchant and Alfred Marsh county health -inspector
Percy Taylor and Cecil Taylor coal miners
Percy Taylor and Cecil Taylor coal miners
Philip Tunnicliffe Ellis and Godfrey Ellis brass founders
Philip Tunnicliffe Ellis and Godfrey Ellis brass founders
Polly Taylor widow Bernard Taylor furniture dealers assistant and Arthur Wardle Boulton solicitor
Polly Taylor widow Bernard Taylor furniture dealers assistant and Arthur Wardle Boulton solicitor
Polly Taylor widow Bernard Taylor furniture dealers assistant and Arthur Wardle Boulton solicitor
Probate Wakefield 5 April died 29 November 1943 Probate Belfast to Mary Isobel Lyon to Annie Maria Lyon widow Effects ?167 8s 7d Effects ?200 in England
Probate Wakefield 5 April died 29 November 1943 Probate Belfast to Mary Isobel Lyon to Annie Maria Lyon widow Effects ?167 8s 7d Effects ?200 in England
Rebecca Liddan (wife of Harold Liddan) and Annie Bailey (wife of Walter Bailey)
Rebecca Liddan (wife of Harold Liddan) and Annie Bailey (wife of Walter Bailey)
Rebecca Liddan (wife of Harold Liddan) and Annie Bailey (wife of Walter Bailey)
Rebecca Liddan (wife of Harold Liddan) and Annie Bailey (wife of Walter Bailey)
Richard Cave store keeper and Ernest Brown engine driver
Richard Cave store keeper and Ernest Brown engine driver
Richard Jorden police constable and Marie Eileen Noone spinster
Richard Jorden police constable and Marie Eileen Noone spinster
Rosamond Isabel Cliff widow -Basil Shaw Briggs solicitor and Edward Backhouse brewery cashier
Rosamond Isabel Cliff widow -Basil Shaw Briggs solicitor and Edward Backhouse brewery cashier
Rosamond Isabel Cliff widow -Basil Shaw Briggs solicitor and Edward Backhouse brewery cashier
Rose Emma Armittage spinster and Walter Vernon Armitage railway employee
Rose Emma Armittage spinster and Walter Vernon Armitage railway employee
Rowland Lazenby and Harold Lionel Lazenby joiners
Rowland Lazenby and Harold Lionel Lazenby joiners
Rowland Stables assistant overseer Alma Sargent widow and Miriam Wrigg (wife of Frank Wrigg)
Rowland Stables assistant overseer Alma Sargent widow and Miriam Wrigg (wife of Frank Wrigg)
Rowland Stables assistant overseer Alma Sargent widow and Miriam Wrigg (wife of Frank Wrigg)
Rowland Stables assistant overseer Alma Sargent widow and Miriam Wrigg (wife of Frank Wrigg)
Sally Farrar (wife of Alfred Farrar)
Sally Farrar (wife of Alfred Farrar)
Sam Truman Thompson farmer and Arthur Seed agricultural salesman
Sam Truman Thompson farmer and Arthur Seed agricultural salesman
Samuel Rigby engine fitter and Florrie Wormald (wife of Percy Wor- mald)
Samuel Rigby engine fitter and Florrie Wormald (wife of Percy Wor- mald)
Samuel Rigby engine fitter and Florrie Wormald (wife of Percy Wor- mald)
Sarah Ann Longworth (wife of Harry Longworth)
Sarah Ann Longworth (wife of Harry Longworth)
Sarah Ann Mawson widow and Edith Wright (wife of Percy Wright)
Sarah Ann Mawson widow and Edith Wright (wife of Percy Wright)
Sarah Ann Mawson widow and Edith Wright (wife of Percy Wright)
Sarah Jane Pickering (wife of George Pickering)
Sarah Jane Pickering (wife of George Pickering)
Saville Ramsden and William Fenton market gardeners
Saville Ramsden and William Fenton market gardeners
Sophia Cowley (wife of Edward Cowley) and James Arthur Beatson colliery electrician
Sophia Cowley (wife of Edward Cowley) and James Arthur Beatson colliery electrician
Sophia Cowley (wife of Edward Cowley) and James Arthur Beatson colliery electrician
Susannah Caroline Jessop (wife of Fred Jessop)
Susannah Caroline Jessop (wife of Fred Jessop)
Susannah Woodhead widow and Annie Woolley spinster
Susannah Woodhead widow and Annie Woolley spinster
Sydney Harold Hartley organ builder and William Edward Hartley railway servant
Sydney Harold Hartley organ builder and William Edward Hartley railway servant
Sylvia Keightley and Lizzie Keightley spinsters
Sylvia Keightley and Lizzie Keightley spinsters
the reverend Lewis Ernest Richardson clerk Blanche Robinson spinster and Harry Haigh worsted manufacturer
the reverend Lewis Ernest Richardson clerk Blanche Robinson spinster and Harry Haigh worsted manufacturer
the reverend Lewis Ernest Richardson clerk Blanche Robinson spinster and Harry Haigh worsted manufacturer
the reverend William Mahon clerk and Roy Dransfield moulders chaplet maker
the reverend William Mahon clerk and Roy Dransfield moulders chaplet maker
the said David OHara district railway locomotive superintendent
the said Ernest Hagyard retired police constable and Ernest Moorhouse insurance agent
the said Ernest Hagyard retired police constable and Ernest Moorhouse insurance agent
the said Fred Milsom tobacco merchant Robert Chapman Williamson solicitor and Harold Wainwright solicitors clerk
the said Fred Milsom tobacco merchant Robert Chapman Williamson solicitor and Harold Wainwright solicitors clerk
the said Fred Milsom tobacco merchant Robert Chapman Williamson solicitor and Harold Wainwright solicitors clerk
the said Horace Walter Upton mental nurse and James Stansfield coal miner
the said Horace Walter Upton mental nurse and James Stansfield coal miner
the said John Henry Whiteley assistant overseer Hubert Hellawell Whiteley bank manager and Walter Whiteley radio engineer
the said John Henry Whiteley assistant overseer Hubert Hellawell Whiteley bank manager and Walter Whiteley radio engineer
the said John Henry Whiteley assistant overseer Hubert Hellawell Whiteley bank manager and Walter Whiteley radio engineer
the said Joseph Lovell Paley of no occupation and James Lovell Paley mason
the said Joseph Lovell Paley of no occupation and James Lovell Paley mason
the said Sidney Noble joiner and Lillie Beatrice Thorp (wife of Charlie Thorp)
the said Sidney Noble joiner and Lillie Beatrice Thorp (wife of Charlie Thorp)
the said Sidney Noble joiner and Lillie Beatrice Thorp (wife of Charlie Thorp)
the said Thomas Knowles retired lodging house keeper and Harold Wainwright solicitors clerk
the said Thomas Knowles retired lodging house keeper and Harold Wainwright solicitors clerk
the said William Edgar Frost tax collector and ? William Clifford Frost auctioneer
the said William Edgar Frost tax collector and ? William Clifford Frost auctioneer
the said William Winter Sidebottom and Ernest Winter Sidebottom hardware merchants
the said William Winter Sidebottom and Ernest Winter Sidebottom hardware merchants
Thomas Colley newspaper representative and Verona Eugenie Cropper (wite of Frank Cropper)
Thomas Colley newspaper representative and Verona Eugenie Cropper (wite of Frank Cropper)
Thomas Colley newspaper representative and Verona Eugenie Cropper (wite of Frank Cropper)
to Ernest Whittle police sergeant and Percy Scholey Duffin aircraftsman RAF
to Ernest Whittle police sergeant and Percy Scholey Duffin aircraftsman RAF
to Fred Parker coal miner
to 'Alice Lake and Beatrice Helena Lake spinsters
to 'Alice Lake and Beatrice Helena Lake spinsters
to 'Percy Calvert rope and twine manufacturer
to Aaron Walker local government clerk
to Ada Amelia Hogan (wife of Thomas Hogan)
to Ada Amelia Hogan (wife of Thomas Hogan)
to Ada Annie Little widow
to Ada Annie Wood widow and Alfred Wood railway clejk Ejects ?459 13s 5jjl f
to Ada Annie Wood widow and Alfred Wood railway clejk Ejects ?459 13s 5jjl f
to Ada Bastow widow
to Ada Batty (wife of Joseph Batty)
to Ada Batty (wife of Joseph Batty)
to Ada Bettley widow
to Ada Builth widow
to Ada Connick (wife of Thomas Henry Connick)
to Ada Connick (wife of Thomas Henry Connick)
to Ada Ellen Brown (wife of Frederick Brown) and the said Frederick Brown retired joiner
to Ada Ellen Brown (wife of Frederick Brown) and the said Frederick Brown retired joiner
to Ada Ellen Brown (wife of Frederick Brown) and the said Frederick Brown retired joiner
to Ada Hannah Walker widow and Burley Johnson of no occupation
to Ada Hannah Walker widow and Burley Johnson of no occupation
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Ada Hemingway widow
to Ada Homer widow
to Ada Jane Appleyard (wife of George Frederick Appleyard) and the said George Frederick Appleyard retired railway wagon builder
to Ada Jane Appleyard (wife of George Frederick Appleyard) and the said George Frederick Appleyard retired railway wagon builder
to Ada Jane Appleyard (wife of George Frederick Appleyard) and the said George Frederick Appleyard retired railway wagon builder
to Ada Laird widow
to Ada Mary Wilcock widow
to Ada Mountain widow
to Ada Spencer widow
to Ada Williamson widow
to Agnes Matilda Hall spinster
to Agnes Saxelby (wife of Albert Saxelby)
to Agnes Saxelby (wife of Albert Saxelby)
to Agnes Smith widow
to Alan Cromack dental surgeon
to Alan Thomas Audsley farmer
to Albert Arthur Haycock radio engineer and Mary Kathleen Haycock (wife of the said Albert Arthur Haycock)
to Albert Arthur Haycock radio engineer and Mary Kathleen Haycock (wife of the said Albert Arthur Haycock)
to Albert Arthur Haycock radio engineer and Mary Kathleen Haycock (wife of the said Albert Arthur Haycock)
to Albert Auty newsagent and Charles Simeon Colbeck electrician
to Albert Auty newsagent and Charles Simeon Colbeck electrician
to Albert Charlesworth died 23 October 1939 Probate Exeter 8 April to Jeanie Knowles of no occupation and Alfred Taylor engineer widow
to Albert Frederick Hobson pork butcher and Hilda Garthwaite (wife of John Garthwaite)
to Albert Frederick Hobson pork butcher and Hilda Garthwaite (wife of John Garthwaite)
to Albert Frederick Hobson pork butcher and Hilda Garthwaite (wife of John Garthwaite)
to Albert Midwood Dancer fitter and Pamela Knight Dancer spinster
to Albert Midwood Dancer fitter and Pamela Knight Dancer spinster
to Albert Smart Walker public assistance head attendant and Cyril Walker commercial traveller
to Albert Smart Walker public assistance head attendant and Cyril Walker commercial traveller
to Albert Steele bank clerk
to Albert Walton colliery byeworkman and William Walton coal miner
to Albert Walton colliery byeworkman and William Walton coal miner
to Albertina Tasker widow
to Alethea Turnell widow
to Alfred Allen Precious licensed victualler
to Alfred Darley Morton retired tobacconist
to Alfred Ernest Greaves solicitor
to Alfred Ernest Greaves solicitor
to Alfred Hepworth architects clerk
to Alfred Tattersall butcher and Alfred Schiley Tattersall draughtsman
to Alfred Tattersall butcher and Alfred Schiley Tattersall draughtsman
to Alice Amelia Felton widow
to Alice Ashton widow
to Alice Bray widow
to Alice Chappell widow
to Alice Charlesworth widow
to Alice Crossland widow
to Alice Dobson widow
to Alice Ellen Bryant widow
to Alice Hadwin widow
to Alice Hardaker widow
to Alice Heeson widow
to Alice Jane Kingswood widow
to Alice Jane Smith widow
to Alice Kay widow
to Alice Lendon widow
to Alice Lily Prickett (wife of Thomas Heald Robert Prickett)
to Alice Lily Prickett (wife of Thomas Heald Robert Prickett)
to Alice Maud Hartley spinster
to Alice Maude Mary Semper widow
to Alice May Clarkson (wife of Sydney Robert Clarkson)
to Alice May Clarkson (wife of Sydney Robert Clarkson)
to Alice Milnes widow and Albert Heaversedge colliery secretary
to Alice Milnes widow and Albert Heaversedge colliery secretary
to Alice Stewart widow
to Alice Vera Wilson and Marion Wilson spinsters
to Alice Vera Wilson and Marion Wilson spinsters
to Alice Westwood (wife of Herman Westwood)
to Alice Westwood (wife of Herman Westwood)
to Allen Poppleton railway goods guard and George Frederick Wardell local government officer
to Allen Poppleton railway goods guard and George Frederick Wardell local government officer
to Amy Carter spinster
to Amy Clamp (wife of Herbert Clamp)
to Amy Clamp (wife of Herbert Clamp)
to Amy Harper widow
to Amy Kershaw Birkinshaw widow and Harry Hubert Fell co-operative society secretary
to Amy Kershaw Birkinshaw widow and Harry Hubert Fell co-operative society secretary
to Amy Louise Crossland (wife of Thomas Herbert Crossland) and Jessie Irene Rogers spinster
to Amy Louise Crossland (wife of Thomas Herbert Crossland) and Jessie Irene Rogers spinster
to Amy Louise Crossland (wife of Thomas Herbert Crossland) and Jessie Irene Rogers spinster
to Amy Musgreave (wife of Edward Willoughby Musgreave)
to Amy Musgreave (wife of Edward Willoughby Musgreave)
to Ann Ashton widow
to Ann Elizabeth Heron widow
to Ann Harrison widow
to Ann Hill widow
to Ann Jane Garfit widow
to Ann Newton spinster and Maggie Speke widow
to Ann Newton spinster and Maggie Speke widow
to Ann Roberts widow and Henry Roberts colliery deputy
to Ann Roberts widow and Henry Roberts colliery deputy
to Annie ' Beevers widow and Edith Buxton (wife of Joseph Fletcher Buxton)
to Annie ' Beevers widow and Edith Buxton (wife of Joseph Fletcher Buxton)
to Annie ' Beevers widow and Edith Buxton (wife of Joseph Fletcher Buxton)
to Annie Bennett widow
to Annie Binks widow
to Annie Booty (wife of William Booty)
to Annie Booty (wife of William Booty)
to Annie Clint (wife of William Blakey Clint)
to Annie Clint (wife of William Blakey Clint)
to Annie Crossland widow and George Crossland fireman
to Annie Crossland widow and George Crossland fireman
to Annie Elizabeth Taylor widow
to Annie Elizabeth Weldrick widow
to Annie Elizabeth Woodcock (wife of Frank Woodcock)
to Annie Elizabeth Woodcock (wife of Frank Woodcock)
to Annie Ellen White widow
to Annie Emma Hanson (wife of Herbert Hanson) and Elsie Mary Ann Foster (wife of Ernest Foster)
to Annie Emma Hanson (wife of Herbert Hanson) and Elsie Mary Ann Foster (wife of Ernest Foster)
to Annie Emma Hanson (wife of Herbert Hanson) and Elsie Mary Ann Foster (wife of Ernest Foster)
to Annie Emma Hanson (wife of Herbert Hanson) and Elsie Mary Ann Foster (wife of Ernest Foster)
to Annie Evelyn Mitchell spinster and John Harold Hartley architect
to Annie Evelyn Mitchell spinster and John Harold Hartley architect
to Annie Hemsworth widow Ernest Barrass joiner and undertaker and Charlotte Ann Hoyland (wife of Joe Jenkinson Hoyland)
to Annie Hemsworth widow Ernest Barrass joiner and undertaker and Charlotte Ann Hoyland (wife of Joe Jenkinson Hoyland)
to Annie Hemsworth widow Ernest Barrass joiner and undertaker and Charlotte Ann Hoyland (wife of Joe Jenkinson Hoyland)
to Annie Hemsworth widow Ernest Barrass joiner and undertaker and Charlotte Ann Hoyland (wife of Joe Jenkinson Hoyland)
to Annie Horsfield spinster and Harold Crowther Dickinson solicitor
to Annie Horsfield spinster and Harold Crowther Dickinson solicitor
to Annie I veson widow
to Annie Jefferson Inman (wife of Clarence Inman) and the said Clarence Inman joiner
to Annie Jefferson Inman (wife of Clarence Inman) and the said Clarence Inman joiner
to Annie Jefferson Inman (wife of Clarence Inman) and the said Clarence Inman joiner
to Annie Lambe widow
to Annie Law widow
to Annie Maria Cooper widow
to Annie Martha Andrews widow
to Annie Mary Barraclough (wife of Harold Barraclough) and Joseph William Barraclough farmer Effecti ?2058 11s 8d
to Annie Mary Barraclough (wife of Harold Barraclough) and Joseph William Barraclough farmer Effecti ?2058 11s 8d
to Annie Mary Barraclough (wife of Harold Barraclough) and Joseph William Barraclough farmer Effecti ?2058 11s 8d
to Annie Millward widow
to Annie Parker widow
to Annie Rebecca Street spinster
to Annie Roberts widow
to Annie Simpkin widow
to Annie Smith spinster
to Annie Steadman widow
to Annie Townend widow
to Annie Walker (wife of James Beecher Walker)
to Annie Walker (wife of James Beecher Walker)
to Annie Walker spinster
to Annie Wilcock widow
to Annie Woodward (wife of James Woodward) and Gladys Harvey (wife of Edward Harvey)
to Annie Woodward (wife of James Woodward) and Gladys Harvey (wife of Edward Harvey)
to Annie Woodward (wife of James Woodward) and Gladys Harvey (wife of Edward Harvey)
to Annie Woodward (wife of James Woodward) and Gladys Harvey (wife of Edward Harvey)
to Archie Round county council clerk
to Arnold Whitley Taylor precision engineer and John Maurice Holmes principal of The Manchester Municipal School of Art
to Arnold Whitley Taylor precision engineer and John Maurice Holmes principal of The Manchester Municipal School of Art
to Arthur Anderson colliery fitter
to Arthur Barnard timber sawyer
to Arthur Barnard timber sawyer
to Arthur Bell joiner
to Arthur Dransfeld butcher and Fred Ellerington Beckett steamship agent
to Arthur Dransfeld butcher and Fred Ellerington Beckett steamship agent
to Arthur Fox centre lathe turner and Alice Mary Fox spinster
to Arthur Fox centre lathe turner and Alice Mary Fox spinster
to Arthur Goodall grocer and Percy Goodall auxiliary fireman
to Arthur Goodall grocer and Percy Goodall auxiliary fireman
to Arthur Inman corporation roadman and Alice Chappell widow
to Arthur Inman corporation roadman and Alice Chappell widow
to Arthur John Ward methodist church minister
to Arthur McAndrew brewery employee and John Brumpton taxi-driver
to Arthur McAndrew brewery employee and John Brumpton taxi-driver
to Arthur Rothery plumber
to Arthur Walker coal miner
to Arthur Wardle Boulton solicitor Gladys Mary1 Eamshaw (wife of Arthur Charlesworth Eamshaw) Agnes May Newton (wife of Cyril Newton) and Frederick Hubert Duckett chartered accountant
to Arthur Wardle Boulton solicitor Gladys Mary1 Eamshaw (wife of Arthur Charlesworth Eamshaw) Agnes May Newton (wife of Cyril Newton) and Frederick Hubert Duckett chartered accountant
to Arthur Wardle Boulton solicitor Gladys Mary1 Eamshaw (wife of Arthur Charlesworth Eamshaw) Agnes May Newton (wife of Cyril Newton) and Frederick Hubert Duckett chartered accountant
to Arthur Wardle Boulton solicitor Gladys Mary1 Eamshaw (wife of Arthur Charlesworth Eamshaw) Agnes May Newton (wife of Cyril Newton) and Frederick Hubert Duckett chartered accountant
to Arthur Wardle Boulton solicitor Gladys Mary1 Eamshaw (wife of Arthur Charlesworth Eamshaw) Agnes May Newton (wife of Cyril Newton) and Frederick Hubert Duckett chartered accountant
to Arthur Wardle Boulton solicitor Gladys Mary1 Eamshaw (wife of Arthur Charlesworth Eamshaw) Agnes May Newton (wife of Cyril Newton) and Frederick Hubert Duckett chartered accountant
to Arthur White Copley miner
to Avice Margaret Dixon widow
to Barbara Gwendoline Smith widow Horace Smith wholesale tobacconist Walter Ernest Milsom motor mechanic and Thomas Vernon Way solicitor
to Barbara Gwendoline Smith widow Horace Smith wholesale tobacconist Walter Ernest Milsom motor mechanic and Thomas Vernon Way solicitor
to Barbara Gwendoline Smith widow Horace Smith wholesale tobacconist Walter Ernest Milsom motor mechanic and Thomas Vernon Way solicitor
to Barbara Gwendoline Smith widow Horace Smith wholesale tobacconist Walter Ernest Milsom motor mechanic and Thomas Vernon Way solicitor
to Barbara Powell spinster
to Barclays Bank Limited and Richard Gerald Haigh electrical engineer
to Beatrice Binks widow
to Beatrice Ethelwyn Mackie spinster and William Henry Coles solicitor
to Beatrice Ethelwyn Mackie spinster and William Henry Coles solicitor
to Beatrice Hartley widow and Frank Hartley architect
to Beatrice Hartley widow and Frank Hartley architect
to Beatrice May Jacklin widow and Charlie Stangroom certified accountant
to Beatrice May Jacklin widow and Charlie Stangroom certified accountant
to Beatrice Olive Howarth spinster
to Beatrice Payton (wife of Thomas Payton)
to Beatrice Payton (wife of Thomas Payton)
to Beatrice Roberts widow
to Beatrice Woollin widow
to Ben Stevenson retired farmer and Charles Frederick Simpson retired yeast dealer
to Ben Stevenson retired farmer and Charles Frederick Simpson retired yeast dealer
to Benjamin Kennett miner
to Benjamin Taylor Healey local government clerk and Ethel May Marshall (wife of Joseph Pover Marshall)
to Benjamin Taylor Healey local government clerk and Ethel May Marshall (wife of Joseph Pover Marshall)
to Benjamin Taylor Healey local government clerk and Ethel May Marshall (wife of Joseph Pover Marshall)
to Bertha Bostock Evans widow
to Bertha Gilks widow
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Bertha Harrison widow
to Bertha Kirby (wife of Robert Ernest Kirby) mid Frank Higgins solicitor
to Bertha Kirby (wife of Robert Ernest Kirby) mid Frank Higgins solicitor
to Bertha Kirby (wife of Robert Ernest Kirby) mid Frank Higgins solicitor
to Bertha Phoebe Knowles widow
to Bertha Roberts (wife of William Reginald Roberts) and John Brook plumber
to Bertha Roberts (wife of William Reginald Roberts) and John Brook plumber
to Bertha Roberts (wife of William Reginald Roberts) and John Brook plumber
to Bertha Thew Sanderson widow John William Walker retired surgeon and Benjamin Watson local gevernment officer
to Bertha Thew Sanderson widow John William Walker retired surgeon and Benjamin Watson local gevernment officer
to Bertha Thew Sanderson widow John William Walker retired surgeon and Benjamin Watson local gevernment officer
to Betsy Ann Shaw widow
to Blanche Adkins (wife of Alfred Percy Adkins) and Ralph Sweeting solicitor
to Blanche Adkins (wife of Alfred Percy Adkins) and Ralph Sweeting solicitor
to Blanche Adkins (wife of Alfred Percy Adkins) and Ralph Sweeting solicitor
to Blanche Robinson widow and Oliver Robinson farmer
to Blanche Robinson widow and Oliver Robinson farmer
to Caroline Strecker widow and Olive Stein (wife of John Alexander Stein)
to Caroline Strecker widow and Olive Stein (wife of John Alexander Stein)
to Caroline Strecker widow and Olive Stein (wife of John Alexander Stein)
to Catherine Bale widow
to Catherine Winifred Holden widow
to Cecil Whitworth Mallinson officer HM army
to Cecily Emmaline Ward widow and Frederick Gordon Lowery company director
to Cecily Emmaline Ward widow and Frederick Gordon Lowery company director
to Charles Armitage fettler
to Charles Beeston Robinson painter
to Charles Edward Ewart Chambers colliery deputy
to Charles Edward Salmon butcher and Charles Clifford Broadbent engineers mechanic
to Charles Edward Salmon butcher and Charles Clifford Broadbent engineers mechanic
to Charles F Anson Carr solicitor and Diana Mary Vincent spinster
to Charles F Anson Carr solicitor and Diana Mary Vincent spinster
to Charles Henry Holdsworth of no occupation
to Charles Henry Lock-wood bank official and Charles Wilfred Spivey salesman
to Charles Henry Lock-wood bank official and Charles Wilfred Spivey salesman
to Charles Lindley Crossley county council clerk and Godfrey Ellis brass founder
to Charles Lindley Crossley county council clerk and Godfrey Ellis brass founder
to Charles Netherwood Chant colliery fitter and Albert Victor Chant colliery electrician
to Charles Netherwood Chant colliery fitter and Albert Victor Chant colliery electrician
to Charles Whitworth cotton mill manager
to Charles William Walker brewers assistant and Walter By water building society clerk
to Charles William Walker brewers assistant and Walter By water building society clerk
to Charlotte Ann McIntosh Hall (wife of Percy Hall) and Margaret Heather Procter spinster
to Charlotte Ann McIntosh Hall (wife of Percy Hall) and Margaret Heather Procter spinster
to Charlotte Ann McIntosh Hall (wife of Percy Hall) and Margaret Heather Procter spinster
to Charlotte Elizabeth Brookes widow
to Charlotte Elizabeth Redfearn widow
to Christiana Taylor widow
to Christina Sneddon Davidson widow
to Clara Beverley (wife of Tom Beverley) and Myra Armstrong (wife of Norman Armstrong)
to Clara Beverley (wife of Tom Beverley) and Myra Armstrong (wife of Norman Armstrong)
to Clara Beverley (wife of Tom Beverley) and Myra Armstrong (wife of Norman Armstrong)
to Clara Beverley (wife of Tom Beverley) and Myra Armstrong (wife of Norman Armstrong)
to Clara Brown widow
to Clara Chapman widow
to Clara Emily Everson widow
to Clara Fozzard Walker widow
to Clara Ingham spinster
to Clara Jackson widow
to Clara Robinson widow
to Clara Schofield widow
to Clarence William Greaves butchers manager
to Clarice Sheard widow
to Claud Mellor and George Colbeck Mellor gardeners
to Claud Mellor and George Colbeck Mellor gardeners
to Clement Bloomfield machine attendant
to Clement Bloomfield machine attendant
to Clifford Arthur Walker grocery warehouseman
to Clifford Hickson architect
to Clifford Nicholson estate agent and William Thomas Cecil Nicholson retired coal miner
to Clifford Nicholson estate agent and William Thomas Cecil Nicholson retired coal miner
to Clifford Wilkinson miner
to Constance Ann Long widow
to Constance Colley widow
to Constance Ivy Lillford (wife of John Lillford)
to Constance Ivy Lillford (wife of John Lillford)
to Constance Margaret Clark spinster and the reverend William Edward Plumbridge clerk
to Constance Margaret Clark spinster and the reverend William Edward Plumbridge clerk
to Corena Hilda May Smith widow
to Cyril Kershaw Osborn local government clerk
to Cyril Thomas Follett and Sydney Courtney congregational ministers
to Cyril Thomas Follett and Sydney Courtney congregational ministers
to Dan Holland warehouseman
to Daniel Dawson retired railway official
to David Jacques accountants clerk
to Dennis Wallace Newton labourer and John Robert Newton colliery bye-workman
to Dennis Wallace Newton labourer and John Robert Newton colliery bye-workman
to Diana Mary Vincent spinster
to Dixon Marsden colliery haulage driver
to Dora Harriet Haigh spinster
to Dora Mabel Broadhead and Minnie Pollard widows
to Dora Mabel Broadhead and Minnie Pollard widows
to Doreen Johnson (wife of Lambert Johnson)
to Doreen Johnson (wife of Lambert Johnson)
to Doris Bedford widow and John William Bedford railway clerk
to Doris Bedford widow and John William Bedford railway clerk
to Doris Booth Young (wife of John George Young)
to Doris Booth Young (wife of John George Young)
to Doris Grimes (wife of George Henry Grimes)
to Doris Grimes (wife of George Henry Grimes)
to Doris May Moorhouse (wife of John William Moorhouse)
to Doris May Moorhouse (wife of John William Moorhouse)
to Doris Moorby (wife of Lawrence Moorby)
to Doris Moorby (wife of Lawrence Moorby)
to Doris Senior widow
to Doris Watson widow
to Dorothy Barstow spinster
to Dorothy Bunclark (wife of Roland Bunclark)
to Dorothy Bunclark (wife of Roland Bunclark)
to Dorothy Canham (wife of John Canham)
to Dorothy Canham (wife of John Canham)
to Dorothy Canham (wife of John Canham)
to Dorothy Canham (wife of John Canham)
to Dorothy Harrison (wife of Gladstone Harrison)
to Dorothy Harrison (wife of Gladstone Harrison)
to Dorothy Harrison widow
to Dorothy Ivell Leather widow
to Dorothy Linklater widow
to Dorothy Mary Armitage (wife of Leonard Armitage) and Tom Kilner Cooke physician
to Dorothy Mary Armitage (wife of Leonard Armitage) and Tom Kilner Cooke physician
to Dorothy Mary Armitage (wife of Leonard Armitage) and Tom Kilner Cooke physician
to Dorothy Whitton spinster
to Edgar Hardcastle colliery wagon loader
to Edgar Williamson colliery secretary and Gladys Maud Bateson (wife of George Thomas Batesoqj)
to Edgar Williamson colliery secretary and Gladys Maud Bateson (wife of George Thomas Batesoqj)
to Edgar Williamson colliery secretary and Gladys Maud Bateson (wife of George Thomas Batesoqj)
to Edith Annie Herring widow
to Edith Annie Whitwham widow
to Edith Bradley spinster and1 Martha Farley (wife of Albert Frederick Farley)
to Edith Bradley spinster and1 Martha Farley (wife of Albert Frederick Farley)
to Edith Bradley spinster and1 Martha Farley (wife of Albert Frederick Farley)
to Edith Clayton widow
to Edith Cooke spinster
to Edith Crawshaw widow and Marjorie Watkins (wife of Clarance Arthur Watkins)
to Edith Crawshaw widow and Marjorie Watkins (wife of Clarance Arthur Watkins)
to Edith Crawshaw widow and Marjorie Watkins (wife of Clarance Arthur Watkins)
to Edith Credland Burton (wife of Harold Alvin Burton) Hilda Credland Laycock (wife of Edgar Barron Laycock) and George Richard Hoyle constructional engineer
to Edith Credland Burton (wife of Harold Alvin Burton) Hilda Credland Laycock (wife of Edgar Barron Laycock) and George Richard Hoyle constructional engineer
to Edith Credland Burton (wife of Harold Alvin Burton) Hilda Credland Laycock (wife of Edgar Barron Laycock) and George Richard Hoyle constructional engineer
to Edith Credland Burton (wife of Harold Alvin Burton) Hilda Credland Laycock (wife of Edgar Barron Laycock) and George Richard Hoyle constructional engineer
to Edith Credland Burton (wife of Harold Alvin Burton) Hilda Credland Laycock (wife of Edgar Barron Laycock) and George Richard Hoyle constructional engineer
to Edith Crossland spinster and Cyril Bulmer White wholesale merchant
to Edith Crossland spinster and Cyril Bulmer White wholesale merchant
to Edith Crossland spinster and Cyril Bulmer White wholesale merchant
to Edith Crossland spinster and Cyril Bulmer White wholesale merchant
to Edith Eleanor Holmes widow and Joseph Holmes schoolmaster
to Edith Eleanor Holmes widow and Joseph Holmes schoolmaster
to Edith Ellen Gough widow
to Edith Ford widow
to Edith Holdcroft) wife of Harry Holdcroft) and William Prince railway engine fireman
to Edith Holdcroft) wife of Harry Holdcroft) and William Prince railway engine fireman
to Edith Holdcroft) wife of Harry Holdcroft) and William Prince railway engine fireman
to Edith Holt Waters (wife of Samuel Horace Waters)
to Edith Holt Waters (wife of Samuel Horace Waters)
to Edith Mary Battersby widow
to Edith Mary Harris spinster and Harold Wainwright solicitors clerk
to Edith Mary Harris spinster and Harold Wainwright solicitors clerk
to Edith Mary Ogier (wife of Edmund Le Pelly Ogier and Thomasine Alberta Fielding spinster
to Edith Mary Ogier (wife of Edmund Le Pelly Ogier and Thomasine Alberta Fielding spinster
to Edith Mary Ogier (wife of Edmund Le Pelly Ogier and Thomasine Alberta Fielding spinster
to Edith Mary Phillips (wife of Joseph Henry Phillips) and Annie Cooper (wife of Charles Cooper)
to Edith Mary Phillips (wife of Joseph Henry Phillips) and Annie Cooper (wife of Charles Cooper)
to Edith Mary Phillips (wife of Joseph Henry Phillips) and Annie Cooper (wife of Charles Cooper)
to Edith Mary Phillips (wife of Joseph Henry Phillips) and Annie Cooper (wife of Charles Cooper)
to Edith McDermott widow
to Edith Norman widow
to Edith Richardson widow
to Edith Wright widow
to Edna Hill spinster
to Edward Archer bank manager
to Edward Bolland Hartley prison officer
to Edward Bolland Hartley prison warder and Hariy Clifford Robertshaw police-inspector
to Edward Bolland Hartley prison warder and Hariy Clifford Robertshaw police-inspector
to Edward Hoyle chemist
to Edward Willoughby Musgreave colliery engine driver and Ronald George Musgreave aircraft jig and tool maker
to Edward Willoughby Musgreave colliery engine driver and Ronald George Musgreave aircraft jig and tool maker
to Edwin Couldwell slaughterman and Samuel Butterworth retired railway guard
to Edwin Couldwell slaughterman and Samuel Butterworth retired railway guard
to Edwin Ernest Sidebottom retired schoolmaster
to Edwin Ernest Sidebottom retired schoolmaster
to Edwin Hall of no occupation and William Edward Haigh officer of customs and excise
to Edwin Hall of no occupation and William Edward Haigh officer of customs and excise
to Edwin James Blackburn joiner and Ethel Blackburn spinster
to Edwin James Blackburn joiner and Ethel Blackburn spinster
to Edwin Thomas Bartlett works foreman
to Eleanor Franks widow
to Eleanor Teresa Elvey widow Arthur Edward Elvey engineers turner and Margaret Elizabeth Watmough (wife of Arthur Appleby Watmough)
to Eleanor Teresa Elvey widow Arthur Edward Elvey engineers turner and Margaret Elizabeth Watmough (wife of Arthur Appleby Watmough)
to Eleanor Teresa Elvey widow Arthur Edward Elvey engineers turner and Margaret Elizabeth Watmough (wife of Arthur Appleby Watmough)
to Eleanor Teresa Elvey widow Arthur Edward Elvey engineers turner and Margaret Elizabeth Watmough (wife of Arthur Appleby Watmough)
to Eliza Ann Armitage widow
to Eliza Cooper widow
to Eliza Jowett widow
to Eliza Nixon Mills widow and John Frederic Mills solicitors articled clerk
to Eliza Nixon Mills widow and John Frederic Mills solicitors articled clerk
to Eliza Stubley widow
to Eliza Wild widow
to Eliza Wood widow
to Eliza Wright (wife of Charles Wright)
to Eliza Wright (wife of Charles Wright)
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Elizabeth Ann Brooke widow
to Elizabeth Ann Horbury widow
to Elizabeth Barker Bell widow and John Rollinson Bell colliery engine winder
to Elizabeth Barker Bell widow and John Rollinson Bell colliery engine winder
to Elizabeth Barker Bell widow and John Rollinson Bell colliery engine winder
to Elizabeth Barker Bell widow and John Rollinson Bell colliery engine winder
to Elizabeth Buck- ley widow
to Elizabeth Child spinster
to Elizabeth Gertrude Esther Hauxwell widow
to Elizabeth Goodall widow
to Elizabeth Hallas spinster and William Hallas canal transport bargeman
to Elizabeth Hallas spinster and William Hallas canal transport bargeman
to Elizabeth Hollings widow
to Elizabeth Howard widow and James Leslie Howard farmer
to Elizabeth Howard widow and James Leslie Howard farmer
to Elizabeth Kirk widow
to Elizabeth Smith widow
to Elizabeth Ward (wife of John Squire Ward)
to Elizabeth Ward (wife of John Squire Ward)
to Elizabeth Wiiliamson widow
to Elizabeth Young widow
to Ellen Elizabeth Jones widow
to Ellen Gallagher spinster
to Ellen King widow
to Ellen Louisa Rudd spinster
to Ellen Louisa Smith widow
to Ellen Orr and Elizabeth Bradburn widows
to Ellen Orr and Elizabeth Bradburn widows
to Ellen Phoebe Eastwood widow Kathleen Mary Eastwood spinster Martin Naylor Kitson accountant and Francis Leslie Tomlinson dentist
to Ellen Phoebe Eastwood widow Kathleen Mary Eastwood spinster Martin Naylor Kitson accountant and Francis Leslie Tomlinson dentist
to Ellen Phoebe Eastwood widow Kathleen Mary Eastwood spinster Martin Naylor Kitson accountant and Francis Leslie Tomlinson dentist
to Ellen Phoebe Eastwood widow Kathleen Mary Eastwood spinster Martin Naylor Kitson accountant and Francis Leslie Tomlinson dentist
to Ellen Sidebottom spinster
to Ellen Smith widow
to Ellen Stevenson widow and Harold Stevenson railway clerk
to Ellen Stevenson widow and Harold Stevenson railway clerk
to Ellis Gordon joiner
to Elsie Amelia Proctor widow Lottie May Peaker (wife of James Arthur Peaker) and Mary Lois Townend (wife of Willie Roberts Townend)
to Elsie Amelia Proctor widow Lottie May Peaker (wife of James Arthur Peaker) and Mary Lois Townend (wife of Willie Roberts Townend)
to Elsie Amelia Proctor widow Lottie May Peaker (wife of James Arthur Peaker) and Mary Lois Townend (wife of Willie Roberts Townend)
to Elsie Amelia Proctor widow Lottie May Peaker (wife of James Arthur Peaker) and Mary Lois Townend (wife of Willie Roberts Townend)
to Elsie Amelia Proctor widow Lottie May Peaker (wife of James Arthur Peaker) and Mary Lois Townend (wife of Willie Roberts Townend)
to Elsie Atack (wife of Leonard Atack)
to Elsie Atack (wife of Leonard Atack)
to Elsie Atack (wife of Leonard Atack)
to Elsie Atack (wife of Leonard Atack)
to Elsie Boardall widow
to Elsie Crow widow
to Elsie Hargreaves spinster
to Elsie Marston widow
to Elsie Moulton widow and Christopher Gibson Moulton incorporated accountant
to Elsie Moulton widow and Christopher Gibson Moulton incorporated accountant
to Elsie Simpson spinster
to Elsie Stead (wife of Frank Stead) attorney of the said Frank Stead
to Elsie Stead (wife of Frank Stead) attorney of the said Frank Stead
to Elsie Stead (wife of Frank Stead) attorney of the said Frank Stead
to Elsie Walker spinster and Herbert Dobson bus driver
to Elsie Walker spinster and Herbert Dobson bus driver
to Emily Ada Southam widow
to Emily Aim Palmer widow and Allan Foulds Palmer joiner
to Emily Aim Palmer widow and Allan Foulds Palmer joiner
to Emily Blackmore spinster and Sanderson Henry Briggs Gill solicitor
to Emily Blackmore spinster and Sanderson Henry Briggs Gill solicitor
to Emily Bullock (wife of William Henry Bullock)
to Emily Bullock (wife of William Henry Bullock)
to Emily Holmes widow
to Emily Pickles Wallis widow
to Emily Severn widow
to Emily Shearman Lambourne widow
to Emily Smith widow
to Emily Stafford widow
to Emily Still widow
to Emily Walker widow
to Emily Whitfield widow
to Emily Wood widow
to Emma Ashton (wife of Walter Ashton) and Arthur Thorpe grocer
to Emma Ashton (wife of Walter Ashton) and Arthur Thorpe grocer
to Emma Ashton (wife of Walter Ashton) and Arthur Thorpe grocer
to Emma Bowen widow
to Emma Carr spinster
to Emma Crawshaw widow Harold Crawshaw railway signalman and Arthur Audsley cashier
to Emma Crawshaw widow Harold Crawshaw railway signalman and Arthur Audsley cashier
to Emma Crawshaw widow Harold Crawshaw railway signalman and Arthur Audsley cashier
to Emma Cullimore widow
to Emma Hindle Clegg widow
to Emma Jane Shayler widow
to Emma Waring Coulson widow
to Eric Childe Stonehouse worsted spinner
to Ernest Allingham commercial clerk
to Ernest Arnold Wood civil servant
to Ernest Green of no occupation and Leslie Chambers local government clerk
to Ernest Green of no occupation and Leslie Chambers local government clerk
to Ernest Jackson coal miner
to Ernest Jackson coal miner
to Ernest Shillitoe Spencer cashier and Miriam Blakey (wife of Thomas Cawood Blakey)
to Ernest Shillitoe Spencer cashier and Miriam Blakey (wife of Thomas Cawood Blakey)
to Ernest Shillitoe Spencer cashier and Miriam Blakey (wife of Thomas Cawood Blakey)
to Ernest Tate under-manager
to Ernest Thackray water inspector and Joe Dickinson shopkeeper
to Ernest Thackray water inspector and Joe Dickinson shopkeeper
to Ernest Wordsworth Glover auctioneer George Lyon retired policeman and Herbert Goodison company director
to Ernest Wordsworth Glover auctioneer George Lyon retired policeman and Herbert Goodison company director
to Ernest Wordsworth Glover auctioneer George Lyon retired policeman and Herbert Goodison company director
to Esther Ann Clark widow
to Esther Barras widow
to Ethel Barraclough widow
to Ethel Beatrice Simpson spinster and Marian Louise Lee (wife of Maurice Lee)
to Ethel Beatrice Simpson spinster and Marian Louise Lee (wife of Maurice Lee)
to Ethel Beatrice Simpson spinster and Marian Louise Lee (wife of Maurice Lee)
to Ethel Crowther widow and George Crowther retired railway platelayer
to Ethel Crowther widow and George Crowther retired railway platelayer
to Ethel Dickinson (wife of Thomas Oliver Dickinson)
to Ethel Dickinson (wife of Thomas Oliver Dickinson)
to Ethel Eden widow-
to Ethel Horswill widow
to Ethel Quibell widow
to Etty Annie Jessop widow
to Euphemia Parkinson (wife of Herbert Parkinson)
to Euphemia Parkinson (wife of Herbert Parkinson)
to Eva Allum widow
to Eva Crosby widow
to Eva Gibbins widow
to Eva Laura Nottingham spinster Lilly Jagger (wife of Ernest Orme Jagger) and Kathleen Mary Boulton (wife of Samuel Small Boulton)
to Eva Laura Nottingham spinster Lilly Jagger (wife of Ernest Orme Jagger) and Kathleen Mary Boulton (wife of Samuel Small Boulton)
to Eva Laura Nottingham spinster Lilly Jagger (wife of Ernest Orme Jagger) and Kathleen Mary Boulton (wife of Samuel Small Boulton)
to Eva Laura Nottingham spinster Lilly Jagger (wife of Ernest Orme Jagger) and Kathleen Mary Boulton (wife of Samuel Small Boulton)
to Eva Laura Nottingham spinster Lilly Jagger (wife of Ernest Orme Jagger) and Kathleen Mary Boulton (wife of Samuel Small Boulton)
to Eva Parsons widow
to Evelyn Annie Lilley widow
to Evelyn Cottam (wife of Lewis Cottam)
to Evelyn Cottam (wife of Lewis Cottam)
to Evelyn Figgett widow
to Evelyn Frances Mary Gibson (wife of Norman Frederic Wesley Gibson)
to Evelyn Frances Mary Gibson (wife of Norman Frederic Wesley Gibson)
to Evelyn Fullerton widow
to Evelyn Godwin widow
to Evelyn Joyce Morton Pickering widow
to Evelyn Joyce Morton Pickering widow
to Ewart Brook dairyman and Wilfrid Gothard insurance agent
to Ewart Brook dairyman and Wilfrid Gothard insurance agent
to Fanny Hallas widow
to Fanny Ramsbottom widow
to Fanny Thorpe (wife of William Henry Thorpe)
to Fanny Thorpe (wife of William Henry Thorpe)
to FARRELL George Alfred of 19 Lonyderi Rhiwbina Glamorganshire Mary Ellen Farrar widow Elsie Farrar spinster and Mary died 13 March 1944 Probate Llandaff 6 July to Edith Mary Stanyon pvife of Frank Stanyon)'
to FARRELL George Alfred of 19 Lonyderi Rhiwbina Glamorganshire Mary Ellen Farrar widow Elsie Farrar spinster and Mary died 13 March 1944 Probate Llandaff 6 July to Edith Mary Stanyon pvife of Frank Stanyon)'
to fhe said William Blackburn of no occupation
to Flora Carter widow
to Flora McGeorge widow
to Florence Ann Parkes widow George Frederick Parkes provision merchants clerk and Florence Maud Briggs (wife of Harry Marsden Briggs)
to Florence Ann Parkes widow George Frederick Parkes provision merchants clerk and Florence Maud Briggs (wife of Harry Marsden Briggs)
to Florence Ann Parkes widow George Frederick Parkes provision merchants clerk and Florence Maud Briggs (wife of Harry Marsden Briggs)
to Florence Ann Parkes widow George Frederick Parkes provision merchants clerk and Florence Maud Briggs (wife of Harry Marsden Briggs)
to Florence Atmore (wife of John William Atmore) and Thomas Thorpe engineer
to Florence Atmore (wife of John William Atmore) and Thomas Thorpe engineer
to Florence Atmore (wife of John William Atmore) and Thomas Thorpe engineer
to Florence Denison (wife of Percy William Denison)
to Florence Denison (wife of Percy William Denison)
to Florence Dunnill (wife of Arthur Dunnill) and Alice Catherine Bowler (wife of Daniel Bowler)
to Florence Dunnill (wife of Arthur Dunnill) and Alice Catherine Bowler (wife of Daniel Bowler)
to Florence Dunnill (wife of Arthur Dunnill) and Alice Catherine Bowler (wife of Daniel Bowler)
to Florence Dunnill (wife of Arthur Dunnill) and Alice Catherine Bowler (wife of Daniel Bowler)
to Florence Edith Dickinson widow and Florence Mary Witts (wife of Arthur Stanley Witts)
to Florence Edith Dickinson widow and Florence Mary Witts (wife of Arthur Stanley Witts)
to Florence Edith Dickinson widow and Florence Mary Witts (wife of Arthur Stanley Witts)
to Florence Ellen Green widow Young Sutcliffe farmer James Townend Green colliery electrician and George Amos Green civil engineer
to Florence Ellen Green widow Young Sutcliffe farmer James Townend Green colliery electrician and George Amos Green civil engineer
to Florence Ellen Green widow Young Sutcliffe farmer James Townend Green colliery electrician and George Amos Green civil engineer
to Florence Ellen Green widow Young Sutcliffe farmer James Townend Green colliery electrician and George Amos Green civil engineer
to Florence Emily Howcroft widow
to Florence Eva Shepley widow and Constance Mary Bloodworth (wife of Joseph Edward Bloodworth)
to Florence Eva Shepley widow and Constance Mary Bloodworth (wife of Joseph Edward Bloodworth)
to Florence Eva Shepley widow and Constance Mary Bloodworth (wife of Joseph Edward Bloodworth)
to Florence Greenhalgh widow
to Florence Hare widow
to Florence Johnson (wife of Leonard Johnson) and Edith Bell (wife of Ralph Bell)
to Florence Johnson (wife of Leonard Johnson) and Edith Bell (wife of Ralph Bell)
to Florence Johnson (wife of Leonard Johnson) and Edith Bell (wife of Ralph Bell)
to Florence Johnson (wife of Leonard Johnson) and Edith Bell (wife of Ralph Bell)
to Florence Mary Howroyd widow and Lizzie Howroyd spinster
to Florence Mary Howroyd widow and Lizzie Howroyd spinster
to Florence May Denbigh spinster and George James Denbigh works manager
to Florence May Denbigh spinster and George James Denbigh works manager
to Florence Oldridge widow
to Florence Sheard widow
to Florence Whitaker widow and Eleanor Jane Booth (wife of Henry Booth)
to Florence Whitaker widow and Eleanor Jane Booth (wife of Henry Booth)
to Florence Whitaker widow and Eleanor Jane Booth (wife of Henry Booth)
to Florence Whitaker widow and John Whitaker bank clerk
to Florence Whitaker widow and John Whitaker bank clerk
to Florence Whiteley widow
to Florrie Harvey widow
to Florrie Murray widow
to Frances Agar spinster
to Frances Elizabeth Steel (wife of Albert Steel) and Leslie Steel brewery clerk
to Frances Elizabeth Steel (wife of Albert Steel) and Leslie Steel brewery clerk
to Frances Elizabeth Steel (wife of Albert Steel) and Leslie Steel brewery clerk
to Frances Wilson widow
to Francis Annie Hyett (wife of Charles Harry Hyett)
to Francis Annie Hyett (wife of Charles Harry Hyett)
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Francis Holstead miner and Fred Hemingway fish frier
to Francis Holstead miner and Fred Hemingway fish frier
to Francis Leslie Barlow solicitor
to Francis Mackay Crofts draughtsman and Herbert Crofts railway goods guard
to Francis Mackay Crofts draughtsman and Herbert Crofts railway goods guard
to Frank Avison butcher and Annie Avison spinster
to Frank Avison butcher and Annie Avison spinster
to Frank Bramley fitters mate
to Frank Dawson coal miner and Harry Cooper fruiterer
to Frank Dawson coal miner and Harry Cooper fruiterer
to Frank Harrison commercial clerk
to Frank Keenan yarn scourer
to Frank Lake colliery draughtsman
to Fred Atkinson retired deeds registry clerk
to Fred Crossland grocer
to Fred Smith insurance agent and Wilfred Cooper civil servant
to Fred Smith insurance agent and Wilfred Cooper civil servant
to Fred Spencer headmaster and Maggie Spencer spinster
to Fred Spencer headmaster and Maggie Spencer spinster
to Frederick Allatt cloth warper
to Frederick Armitage foreman railway wagon repairer
to Frederick Armitage railway wagon repairer
to Frederick George Bird of no occupation
to Frederick Gordon Lowery and Harry Lowery glass and china merchants
to Frederick Gordon Lowery and Harry Lowery glass and china merchants
to Gent Cox air raid warden
to Geoffrey Colbeck Sagar chartered accountant
to Geoffrey Harry Turner schoolmaster and Arthur Raymund Turner building societys district manager
to Geoffrey Harry Turner schoolmaster and Arthur Raymund Turner building societys district manager
to George Albert Heaton coal miner and Fred Heaton newsagent
to George Albert Heaton coal miner and Fred Heaton newsagent
to George Beatson railway shunter
to George Bell retired brush maker
to George Blackman Whitaker transport driver
to George Buckley chartered secretary
to George Colbeck Mellor and Albert Mellor florists and nurserymen
to George Colbeck Mellor and Albert Mellor florists and nurserymen
to George Donald Davies joiner William Davies corporation labourer and Oliver Asquith lorry driver
to George Donald Davies joiner William Davies corporation labourer and Oliver Asquith lorry driver
to George Donald Davies joiner William Davies corporation labourer and Oliver Asquith lorry driver
to George Ernest Scott joiner and Charles Henry Scott dock inspector
to George Ernest Scott joiner and Charles Henry Scott dock inspector
to George Ferguson local government clerk
to George Fisk grocer
to George Frederick Edwards silk worker
to George Geater Ling retired milk roundsman
to George Giggle retired railway wagon painter
to George Greenfield mental male nurse
to George Harry Pilling plumber and Frank Milton Benson commercial clerk
to George Harry Pilling plumber and Frank Milton Benson commercial clerk
to George Harwood Steels engineer and Hephzibah Preston spinster
to George Harwood Steels engineer and Hephzibah Preston spinster
to George Harwood Steels engineer and Malcolm Herbert Pinkorn solicitor
to George Harwood Steels engineer and Malcolm Herbert Pinkorn solicitor
to George Henry Duxbury painter
to George Henry Scholey publican and Ronald Armitage Elliott solicitor
to George Henry Scholey publican and Ronald Armitage Elliott solicitor
to George Henry Tolson manager and Harold Hanson turner
to George Henry Tolson manager and Harold Hanson turner
to George Herbert Burton works manager and Muriel Tapley Rossiter Iredale (wife of John Arthur Brook Iredale) aud Arthur Everett Hartley solicitor
to George Herbert Burton works manager and Muriel Tapley Rossiter Iredale (wife of John Arthur Brook Iredale) aud Arthur Everett Hartley solicitor
to George Herbert Burton works manager and Muriel Tapley Rossiter Iredale (wife of John Arthur Brook Iredale) aud Arthur Everett Hartley solicitor
to George Herbert Burton works manager and Muriel Tapley Rossiter Iredale (wife of John Arthur Brook Iredale) aud Arthur Everett Hartley solicitor
to George Ingham retired warehouseman
to George Loring retired engineer and Emily Keal widow
to George Loring retired engineer and Emily Keal widow
to George Morris local government officer
to George Nettleton farmer
to George Smith colliery deputy
to George Spence blacksmith ?
to George Walter Sykes stone worker
to George Wilfred Stock friendly society secretary
to George Wilkinson storekeeper and Percy Wilkinson potato salesman
to George Wilkinson storekeeper and Percy Wilkinson potato salesman
to George William Ames local government clerk
to George William Ashton and Ernest Ashton coal miners
to George William Ashton and Ernest Ashton coal miners
to George William Bedford corporal RAF
to George William Bedford corporal RAF
to George William Hartley caretaker and Constance Haigh spinster
to George William Hartley caretaker and Constance Haigh spinster
to George William Stephenson brake van cleaner
to George William Stephenson brake van cleaner
to George Wilson miner
to Geraldine Schofield Crowe widow and Eric Edwin Lee ironmonger
to Geraldine Schofield Crowe widow and Eric Edwin Lee ironmonger
to Gertrude Ethel Claughton widow and Walter Eden Stainrod aircraftsman RAF
to Gertrude Ethel Claughton widow and Walter Eden Stainrod aircraftsman RAF
to Gertrude Harrison widow
to Gertrude Stoakes (wife of Harry Stoakes) and Nellie Foster (wife of Rowland Foster)
to Gertrude Stoakes (wife of Harry Stoakes) and Nellie Foster (wife of Rowland Foster)
to Gertrude Stoakes (wife of Harry Stoakes) and Nellie Foster (wife of Rowland Foster)
to Gertrude Stoakes (wife of Harry Stoakes) and Nellie Foster (wife of Rowland Foster)
to Gertrude Stoakes (wife of Harry Stoakes) and Nellie Foster (wife of Rowland Foster)
to Gertrude Stoakes (wife of Harry Stoakes) and Nellie Foster (wife of Rowland Foster)
to Gertrude Stoakes (wife of Harry Stoakes) and Nellie Foster (wife of Rowland Foster)
to Gertrude Stoakes (wife of Harry Stoakes) and Nellie Foster (wife of Rowland Foster)
to Gladys Appleyard widow
to Gladys Bentley widow
to Gladys Blanche Austin Firth (wife of Joseph Percy Firth)
to Gladys Blanche Austin Firth (wife of Joseph Percy Firth)
to Gladys Hannah Blair (wife of George Norman Blair) and Frances Mabel Warters (wife of Edmund Francis Waiters)
to Gladys Hannah Blair (wife of George Norman Blair) and Frances Mabel Warters (wife of Edmund Francis Waiters)
to Gladys Hannah Blair (wife of George Norman Blair) and Frances Mabel Warters (wife of Edmund Francis Waiters)
to Gladys Hannah Blair (wife of George Norman Blair) and Frances Mabel Warters (wife of Edmund Francis Waiters)
to Gladys Matilda Alice Wales widow
to Gladys May Hodson widow
to Gordon Homer labourer and Vera Robinson (wife of Maurice Robinson)
to Gordon Homer labourer and Vera Robinson (wife of Maurice Robinson)
to Gordon Homer labourer and Vera Robinson (wife of Maurice Robinson)
to Gordon Horner labourer and Vera Robinson (wife of Maurice Robinson)
to Gordon Horner labourer and Vera Robinson (wife of Maurice Robinson)
to Gordon Horner labourer and Vera Robinson (wife of Maurice Robinson)
to Gordon Leslie Dobbin local government clerk
to Grace Broadhead widow
to Grace Majy Lister (wife of Harry Lister) and James Hemmings Smith transport driver
to Grace Majy Lister (wife of Harry Lister) and James Hemmings Smith transport driver
to Grace Majy Lister (wife of Harry Lister) and James Hemmings Smith transport driver
to Grace Mary Lister (wife of Harry Lister) and James Hemmings Smith transport driver
to Grace Mary Lister (wife of Harry Lister) and James Hemmings Smith transport driver
to Grace Mary Lister (wife of Harry Lister) and James Hemmings Smith transport driver
to Grace Mary Wicking widow
to Gwendolin Amy Cope spinster
to Hannah Eliza Brown widow
to Hannah Eliza Wilkinson widow
to Hannah Hawksworth widow
to Hannah Mary Marsden (wife of Jonathan James Marsden)
to Hannah Mary Marsden (wife of Jonathan James Marsden)
to Hannah Mitchell Willshaw widow
to Hargreaves Crook contractor Frank Bernard Crook farmer and Colin Roland Crook contractor
to Hargreaves Crook contractor Frank Bernard Crook farmer and Colin Roland Crook contractor
to Hargreaves Crook contractor Frank Bernard Crook farmer and Colin Roland Crook contractor
to Harold Baines Gighall architect and surveyor and Albert Edward Pell solicitor
to Harold Baines Gighall architect and surveyor and Albert Edward Pell solicitor
to Harold Brooke coal merchant and George Brooke winding engine man
to Harold Brooke coal merchant and George Brooke winding engine man
to Harold Clark provision merchant and Ezra Lambert miner
to Harold Clark provision merchant and Ezra Lambert miner
to Harold Clarkson railway clerk and Arthur Sykes civil servant
to Harold Clarkson railway clerk and Arthur Sykes civil servant
to Harold Crowther Dickinson solicitor
to Harold Denton Gowers superintendent registrar
to Harold Ewart Joyner railway inspector
to Harold Hampshire miner
to Harold Johnson printer and Percy Johnson police-sergeant
to Harold Johnson printer and Percy Johnson police-sergeant
to Harold Leafe railway clerk
to Harold Murgatroyd engine driver
to Harold Petts screenhand
to Harold Wainwright solicitors clerk
to Harriet Bedford spinster
to Harriet Handforth married woman and Ronald Armitage Elliott solicitor
to Harriet Handforth married woman and Ronald Armitage Elliott solicitor
to Harriet Louisa Paterson widow John Henry Paterson head' schoolmaster and Richard Woods Paterson educational lecturer
to Harriet Louisa Paterson widow John Henry Paterson head' schoolmaster and Richard Woods Paterson educational lecturer
to Harriet Louisa Paterson widow John Henry Paterson head' schoolmaster and Richard Woods Paterson educational lecturer
to Harriet Mottram widow and Mary Jarvis (wife of Clifford Jarvis)
to Harriet Mottram widow and Mary Jarvis (wife of Clifford Jarvis)
to Harriet Mottram widow and Mary Jarvis (wife of Clifford Jarvis)
to Harriet Talbot (wife of Harry Talbot)
to Harriet Talbot (wife of Harry Talbot)
to Harriett Ann Brooke widow
to Harriett Hartley widow
to Harry Abson fitter'
to Harry Armitage moulder
to Harry Hackney local government
to Harry Johnson mechanic
to Harry Johnson mechanic
to Harry Moorhouse co-operative society secretary and Arthur Smith farmer
to Harry Moorhouse co-operative society secretary and Arthur Smith farmer
to Harry Newell colliery undermanager
to Harry Oswald Jukes of no occupation
to Harry Roberts company secretary and Harold Roberts and Herbert Wilson local government officials
to Harry Roberts company secretary and Harold Roberts and Herbert Wilson local government officials
to Harry Roberts company secretary and Harold Roberts and Herbert Wilson local government officials
to Harry Shillito police war reserve constable
to Harry Walton male nurse
to Harry Whitfield power station switchboard attendant
to Haydn Gardiner Silverwood and Gilbert Gardiner Silver-wood cinema proprietors and Ena Gardiner Woodings (wife of John Richard Woodings)
to Haydn Gardiner Silverwood and Gilbert Gardiner Silver-wood cinema proprietors and Ena Gardiner Woodings (wife of John Richard Woodings)
to Haydn Gardiner Silverwood and Gilbert Gardiner Silver-wood cinema proprietors and Ena Gardiner Woodings (wife of John Richard Woodings)
to Haydn Gardiner Silverwood and Gilbert Gardiner Silver-wood cinema proprietors and Ena Gardiner Woodings (wife of John Richard Woodings)
to Hedley Ashted Larrad works manager Bernard Conrad Larrad engineer Charles Percival Larrad cabinet maker and Harry Senior clerk to urban district council
to Hedley Ashted Larrad works manager Bernard Conrad Larrad engineer Charles Percival Larrad cabinet maker and Harry Senior clerk to urban district council
to Hedley Ashted Larrad works manager Bernard Conrad Larrad engineer Charles Percival Larrad cabinet maker and Harry Senior clerk to urban district council
to Hedley Ashted Larrad works manager Bernard Conrad Larrad engineer Charles Percival Larrad cabinet maker and Harry Senior clerk to urban district council
to Hedley Walker insurance agent
to Helen Barbara Howard Hall spinster and George Wilfred Addison Todd surveyor
to Helen Barbara Howard Hall spinster and George Wilfred Addison Todd surveyor
to Helena Rosalind Summers widow
to Henrietta Jane Liversidge widow
to Henrietta Norbury (wife of Harry Norbury)
to Henrietta Norbury (wife of Harry Norbury)
to Henry Andrews solicitors clerk and Cyril Padgett motor engineer
to Henry Andrews solicitors clerk and Cyril Padgett motor engineer
to Henry Ferdinand Litchfield captain HM army
to Henry Haynes Sheard chartered accountant
to Henry Hunter Duncan solicitor
to Henry Kenyon of no occupation
to Henry Newton tailor
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Henry Wilson colliery byeworkman
to Herbert Beaumont Maude and Norman Maude coal-miners
to Herbert Beaumont Maude and Norman Maude coal-miners
to Herbert Butterfield concretor
to Herbert Galloway seedsman
to Herbert Greenwood Longbottom incorporated accountant
to Herbert Harris Farrar dairyman and George Myers Farrar butcher
to Herbert Harris Farrar dairyman and George Myers Farrar butcher
to Herbert Henry Wood clothing manufacturers manager and Herbert Turner grocery manager
to Herbert Henry Wood clothing manufacturers manager and Herbert Turner grocery manager
to Herbert Parsonage grocers manager
to Herbert Robinson railway engine driver
to Hilda Brook (wife of Albert Brook)
to Hilda Brook (wife of Albert Brook)
to Hilda Coop widow
to Hilda Gay spinster
to Hilda Kemp (wife of Albert Kemp)
to Hilda Kemp (wife of Albert Kemp)
to Hilda Miriam Coatesworth (wife of Albert Coatesworth)
to Hilda Miriam Coatesworth (wife of Albert Coatesworth)
to Hilda Ogden spinster and Harold Ogden gardeners labourer
to Hilda Ogden spinster and Harold Ogden gardeners labourer
to Hilda Ramsden widow
to Hilda Summers (wife of Harold Summers) and Harold Wainwright solicitors clerk
to Hilda Summers (wife of Harold Summers) and Harold Wainwright solicitors clerk
to Hilda Summers (wife of Harold Summers) and Harold Wainwright solicitors clerk
to Hilda Walsher (wife of George Robert Walsher)
to Hilda Walsher (wife of George Robert Walsher)
to Holderness Rushworth Baker furniture dealer
to Honor McKniff (wife of Thomas McKniff) and Horace Smith wholesale tobacconist
to Honor McKniff (wife of Thomas McKniff) and Horace Smith wholesale tobacconist
to Honor McKniff (wife of Thomas McKniff) and Horace Smith wholesale tobacconist
to Horace Meenz storekeeper
to Horace Ogilvie miner and Julia Small (wife of Leonard Terry Small) and Alice Harrison (wife of Alfred Pierpoint Harrison)
to Horace Ogilvie miner and Julia Small (wife of Leonard Terry Small) and Alice Harrison (wife of Alfred Pierpoint Harrison)
to Horace Ogilvie miner and Julia Small (wife of Leonard Terry Small) and Alice Harrison (wife of Alfred Pierpoint Harrison)
to Horace Ogilvie miner and Julia Small (wife of Leonard Terry Small) and Alice Harrison (wife of Alfred Pierpoint Harrison)
to Horace Ogilvie miner and Julia Small (wife of Leonard Terry Small) and Alice Harrison (wife of Alfred Pierpoint Harrison)
to Horace Woodward Brooke engineer and William Moss Telford cashier
to Horace Woodward Brooke engineer and William Moss Telford cashier
to Howard Turner Taylor farmer and Helen Taylor spinster
to Howard Turner Taylor farmer and Helen Taylor spinster
to Ida Blanche Kershaw widow and Jack Kershaw coder RN
to Ida Blanche Kershaw widow and Jack Kershaw coder RN
to Ida Eggleton (wife of Dennis Eggleton)
to Ida Eggleton (wife of Dennis Eggleton)
to Ina Beatrice Riley (wife of Thomas Edward Riley)
to Ina Beatrice Riley (wife of Thomas Edward Riley)
to Ino Appleby widow
to Irvin Clarence Abson private HM army
to Irvin Marsden coal miner
to Irvine Craven colliery deputy
to Isaac Child hardware dealer and George Best dyeworks labourer
to Isaac Child hardware dealer and George Best dyeworks labourer
to Isabella Goodall widow
to Isabella Walker widow
to Ivy Balmforth widow
to Ivy Louisa Holbrook (wife of George Holbrook) Mary Lucy Hellewell (wife of Sydney Hellewell) and Walter Dews of no occupation
to Ivy Louisa Holbrook (wife of George Holbrook) Mary Lucy Hellewell (wife of Sydney Hellewell) and Walter Dews of no occupation
to Ivy Louisa Holbrook (wife of George Holbrook) Mary Lucy Hellewell (wife of Sydney Hellewell) and Walter Dews of no occupation
to Ivy Louisa Holbrook (wife of George Holbrook) Mary Lucy Hellewell (wife of Sydney Hellewell) and Walter Dews of no occupation
to Ivy Louisa Holbrook (wife of George Holbrook) Mary Lucy Hellewell (wife of Sydney Hellewell) and Walter Dews of no occupation
to Jack Ramsden sapper HM army
to Jackson Morle general labourer and Ernest Battye retired licensed hawker
to Jackson Morle general labourer and Ernest Battye retired licensed hawker
to James Albert Hirst labour exchange manager Charles Henry Drake joiner and Haydn Soothill shop fittings draughtsman
to James Albert Hirst labour exchange manager Charles Henry Drake joiner and Haydn Soothill shop fittings draughtsman
to James Albert Hirst labour exchange manager Charles Henry Drake joiner and Haydn Soothill shop fittings draughtsman
to James Bernard Kilkenny bricklayers labourer and John Austin Kilkenny bricklayer
to James Bernard Kilkenny bricklayers labourer and John Austin Kilkenny bricklayer
to James Child solicitors clerk
to James Clegg market gardener and George Ralph Idle secretary
to James Clegg market gardener and George Ralph Idle secretary
to James Edward Hinch-cliffe paper merchant and Caleb Wade retired textile manager
to James Edward Hinch-cliffe paper merchant and Caleb Wade retired textile manager
to James Frank Hampshire engineers liner straightener and Leah Knott single woman
to James Frank Hampshire engineers liner straightener and Leah Knott single woman
to James Harland Robinson private HM army
to James Henry Senior colliery clerk
to James Johnston retired coal miner ?
to James Jonhston retired coal miner
to James Macaulay market gardener
to James Moore retired joiner
to James Poole gas company collector
to James Rhodes and Arthur Rhodes retired engineers
to James Rhodes and Arthur Rhodes retired engineers
to James William' Walton bookkeeper William Horton commercial clerk and Harold Wainwright solicitors clerk
to James William' Walton bookkeeper William Horton commercial clerk and Harold Wainwright solicitors clerk
to James William' Walton bookkeeper William Horton commercial clerk and Harold Wainwright solicitors clerk
to James Wilson labourer and Violet Wilson spinster
to James Wilson labourer and Violet Wilson spinster
to Jane Blockley widow
to Jane Leadbeater widow
to Jane Maria Whiteley widow
to Jane Whitton spinster
to Janet Gertrude Horner widow
to Jeannie Barbara Thomson Davies widow
to Jeffrie Fairclough colliery deputy and Frank Gawthroup police-constable
to Jeffrie Fairclough colliery deputy and Frank Gawthroup police-constable
to Jenny Atkinson widow
to Jenny Mandeville widow and Harry Bedford hairdresser
to Jenny Mandeville widow and Harry Bedford hairdresser
to Jesse Milner Netherwood farmer
to Jessie Baier (wife of Lenus Baier)
to Jessie Baier (wife of Lenus Baier)
to Jessie Henrietta Featherby married woman
to Jessie Speight widow
to Jim Bellamy railway goods guard
to Joe Haigh gardener '
to Joe Law butcher and Annie Law widow
to Joe Law butcher and Annie Law widow
to Joe Thorpe bootmaker and Elmira Thorpe (wife of the said Joe Thorpe)
to Joe Thorpe bootmaker and Elmira Thorpe (wife of the said Joe Thorpe)
to Joe Thorpe bootmaker and Elmira Thorpe (wife of the said Joe Thorpe)
to John Albert Parker colliery surface labourer
to John Allott building society clerk and Harry White electrical engineer
to John Allott building society clerk and Harry White electrical engineer
to John Ashton aircraft worker and Thomas Ashton colliery deputy
to John Ashton aircraft worker and Thomas Ashton colliery deputy
to John Broadbent cafe proprietor and Alfred Broad-bent colliery deputy
to John Broadbent cafe proprietor and Alfred Broad-bent colliery deputy
to John Brown joiner
to John Durham council treasurer
to John Edward Quinn engineer
to John Errington Storey salesman and Edith Grace Thubron (wife of Geoffrey Moore Thubron)
to John Errington Storey salesman and Edith Grace Thubron (wife of Geoffrey Moore Thubron)
to John Errington Storey salesman and Edith Grace Thubron (wife of Geoffrey Moore Thubron)
to John Graham local government officer
to John Harry Bradley retired butcher
to John Henry Horsfall company director and Victor Noel Briggs Slack bank accountant
to John Henry Horsfall company director and Victor Noel Briggs Slack bank accountant
to John Henry Templeman retired prison officer
to John Henry Westmoreland colliery deputy
to John Jones police-officer
to John Laird ministry of aircraft production examiner
to John Lindley aircraftsman RAF
to John Marshall grocer
to John North bank clerk
to John North bank official
to John Nunns of no occupation and Ethel Parkin (wife of Samuel Parkin)
to John Nunns of no occupation and Ethel Parkin (wife of Samuel Parkin)
to John Nunns of no occupation and Ethel Parkin (wife of Samuel Parkin)
to John Place certified accountant
to John Ratcliffe Sampson solicitor and John Kennedy company secretary
to John Ratcliffe Sampson solicitor and John Kennedy company secretary
to John Robinson shipping officer and Frances Dorothy Folwell Barker (wife of Frank Barker)
to John Robinson shipping officer and Frances Dorothy Folwell Barker (wife of Frank Barker)
to John Robinson shipping officer and Frances Dorothy Folwell Barker (wife of Frank Barker)
to John Ronald Atkinson police constable
to John Ronald Atkinson police constable
to John Saunders Jackson local government clerk
to John Snowden of no occupation
to John Stanley Beaumont company director and Frank Cecil Beaumont incorporated accountant
to John Stanley Beaumont company director and Frank Cecil Beaumont incorporated accountant
to John Thomas Lavell corporation general labourer
to John Wensley' company director and Harry Ingham commercial clerk
to John Wensley' company director and Harry Ingham commercial clerk
to John Whitaker Alderson retired clerk
to John William Dalton coal miner
to John William Illingworth public works contractors clerk
to John William Wright decorators manager and Albert Wright local government official
to John William Wright decorators manager and Albert Wright local government official
to John Wood Goodair railway engine driver and Gilbert Talbot manufacturing confectioner
to John Wood Goodair railway engine driver and Gilbert Talbot manufacturing confectioner
to John Wood plumber
to Joseph Blood retired glass bottle maker
to Joseph Hall schoolmaster Samuel Hall George Hall and Clifford Hall builders
to Joseph Hall schoolmaster Samuel Hall George Hall and Clifford Hall builders
to Joseph Hall schoolmaster Samuel Hall George Hall and Clifford Hall builders
to Joseph Hall schoolmaster Samuel Hall George Hall and Clifford Hall builders
to Joseph Henry Stephenson colliery watchman
to Joseph Ledger John Burton solicitor and Alec Howard Briggs solicitors clerk
to Joseph Ledger John Burton solicitor and Alec Howard Briggs solicitors clerk
to Joseph Lill farmer Thomas Vernon Way solicitor and Harold Wainwright solicitors managing clerk
to Joseph Lill farmer Thomas Vernon Way solicitor and Harold Wainwright solicitors managing clerk
to Joseph Lill farmer Thomas Vernon Way solicitor and Harold Wainwright solicitors managing clerk
to Joseph Patrick colliery deputy
to Joseph Reginald Tolsoh Hartley general dealer
to Joseph Ward locomotive fireman and Clarice Victoria Austin (wife of Thomas Austin)
to Joseph Ward locomotive fireman and Clarice Victoria Austin (wife of Thomas Austin)
to Joseph Ward locomotive fireman and Clarice Victoria Austin (wife of Thomas Austin)
to Kate Butler Rudkin widow
to Kate Whitton widow Dorothy Whitton spinster and Francis Hepworth Dampier Atkinson production manager
to Kate Whitton widow Dorothy Whitton spinster and Francis Hepworth Dampier Atkinson production manager
to Kate Whitton widow Dorothy Whitton spinster and Francis Hepworth Dampier Atkinson production manager
to Kathleen Close widow
to Kathleen Elizabeth Nicholson widow
to Kathleen Evelyn Marie Smith widow
to Kathleen Mary Mitchell widow
to Kathleen Smith (wife of Eric Smith)
to Kathleen Smith (wife of Eric Smith)
to Laura Elizabeth Emmett widow
to Laurence Banham local government officer and Arthur Thornes electrician
to Laurence Banham local government officer and Arthur Thornes electrician
to Lavinia Gill widow
to Lawrence Edgar Bedford engine driver
to Lena Bell widow
to Leonard Copley wire annealer
to Leonard Elson grocers manager
to Leonard Hallam colliery estate agent and Ellen Froggett (wife of Frank Froggett)
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Leonard Hallam colliery estate agent and Ellen Froggett (wife of Frank Froggett)
to Leonard Hallam colliery estate agent and Ellen Froggett (wife of Frank Froggett)
to Leonard Shaw football-stitcher Frank Bentley colliery banksman and George Sowerby colliery blacksmith
to Leonard Shaw football-stitcher Frank Bentley colliery banksman and George Sowerby colliery blacksmith
to Leonard Shaw football-stitcher Frank Bentley colliery banksman and George Sowerby colliery blacksmith
to Leonard Watkinson grocer
to Leslie Hepworth craftsman HM army
to Leslie Herring Sugden insurance companys manager and Frederick George Webster bank clerk
to Leslie Herring Sugden insurance companys manager and Frederick George Webster bank clerk
to Levea Reyner Wilby widow and Joseph Heslopcolliery deputy M
to Levea Reyner Wilby widow and Joseph Heslopcolliery deputy M
to Lilian Dempsey (wife of John Dempsey)
to Lilian Dempsey (wife of John Dempsey)
to Lilian Whittle (wife of Wilhelm Levi Whittle)
to Lilian Whittle (wife of Wilhelm Levi Whittle)
to Lillian Garritty widow
to Lillian Hanson (wife of Maurice Edward Hanson)
to Lillian Hanson (wife of Maurice Edward Hanson)
to Lillian Oakland widow
to Lillie Sanderson spinster Alice Maude Fillingham (wife of Bryan Fillingham) and the said Bryan Fillingham chemist
to Lillie Sanderson spinster Alice Maude Fillingham (wife of Bryan Fillingham) and the said Bryan Fillingham chemist
to Lillie Sanderson spinster Alice Maude Fillingham (wife of Bryan Fillingham) and the said Bryan Fillingham chemist
to Lillie Sanderson spinster Alice Maude Fillingham (wife of Bryan Fillingham) and the said Bryan Fillingham chemist
to Lillie Beckett widow and Arnold Hedley Beckett miner
to Lillie Beckett widow and Arnold Hedley Beckett miner
to Lillie Purdy (wife of Fred Purdy) and the said Fred Purdy joiner
to Lillie Purdy (wife of Fred Purdy) and the said Fred Purdy joiner
to Lillie Purdy (wife of Fred Purdy) and the said Fred Purdy joiner
to Lillie Ward widow and John Nunns retired miner
to Lillie Ward widow and John Nunns retired miner
to Lillv Folev widow
to Lilly Allison widow
to Lily Bowers widow
to Lily Colbridge widow and Edward Colbridge motor driver
to Lily Colbridge widow and Edward Colbridge motor driver
to Lily Ellam widow
to Lily Gawthorp widow
to Lily Holdsworth widow
to Lily Jessop widow
to Lily Kathleen Rouse widow
to Lily Parker widow
to Lily Preston widow
to Lily Thornton widow
to Lily Whitlam (wife of Harold Whitlam)
to Lily Whitlam (wife of Harold Whitlam)
to Lionel Kirby warehouseman
to Lizzie Kirkby Todd spinster
to Lizzie Martha Scott widow
to Lizzie Whiting spinster
to Louis Nicholson master builder and Elsie Walker spinster
to Louis Nicholson master builder and Elsie Walker spinster
to Louisa Foster (wife of Joseph Foster)
to Louisa Foster (wife of Joseph Foster)
to Louisa Shepherd widow
to Louisa Travis (wife of George Travis) and jack Perkin fitter
to Louisa Travis (wife of George Travis) and jack Perkin fitter
to Louisa Travis (wife of George Travis) and jack Perkin fitter
to Lucy Craven widow
to Lucy Ellen Green widow and Percy Hollings railway clerk
to Lucy Ellen Green widow and Percy Hollings railway clerk
to Lucy Walker widow
to Mabel Annie Crouch widow
to Mabel Mitchell widow
to Mabel North spinsterand Joseph Smith local government clerk Efiffects ?22 2s 6d
to Mabel North spinsterand Joseph Smith local government clerk Efiffects ?22 2s 6d
to Mabel Rebecca Butler widow
to Mabel Walker (wife of Joe Willie Walker)
to Mabel Walker (wife of Joe Willie Walker)
to Maiy Sheard widow
to Margaret Bennett spinster
to Margaret Chadwick spinster
to Margaret Elizabeth Mitchell widow
to Margaret Ellen Allen (wife of Oliver Allen) Edith Mary Buedekin Darlington (wife of Shem' Harold Darlington) and Alan Boulton Radley mechanic
to Margaret Ellen Allen (wife of Oliver Allen) Edith Mary Buedekin Darlington (wife of Shem' Harold Darlington) and Alan Boulton Radley mechanic
to Margaret Ellen Allen (wife of Oliver Allen) Edith Mary Buedekin Darlington (wife of Shem' Harold Darlington) and Alan Boulton Radley mechanic
to Margaret Ellen Allen (wife of Oliver Allen) Edith Mary Buedekin Darlington (wife of Shem' Harold Darlington) and Alan Boulton Radley mechanic
to Margaret Ellen Allen (wife of Oliver Allen) Edith Mary Buedekin Darlington (wife of Shem' Harold Darlington) and Alan Boulton Radley mechanic
to Margaret Richardson widow and George Wilfred Horner private secretary
to Margaret Richardson widow and George Wilfred Horner private secretary
to Margaret Waterworth (wife of Harold Gladstone Waterworth)
to Margaret Waterworth (wife of Harold Gladstone Waterworth)
to Maria Edith Darwent widow and Harold Darwent locomotive fireman
to Maria Edith Darwent widow and Harold Darwent locomotive fireman
to Marian Irene Linford widow
to Marian Mathers widow
to Marie Josephine Bush widow and Thomas Rhodes Catterall and Harry Moxon solicitors
to Marie Josephine Bush widow and Thomas Rhodes Catterall and Harry Moxon solicitors
to Marie Josephine Bush widow and Thomas Rhodes Catterall and Harry Moxon solicitors
to Marion Gwendoline Jones widow
to Marion Maplethorpe (wife of John William Maplethorpe and the said John William Maplethorpe deputy chief mental nurse
to Marion Maplethorpe (wife of John William Maplethorpe and the said John William Maplethorpe deputy chief mental nurse
to Marion Maplethorpe (wife of John William Maplethorpe and the said John William Maplethorpe deputy chief mental nurse
to Marjorie Ellen Briggs spinster and William Gerald Briggs director of education
to Marjorie Ellen Briggs spinster and William Gerald Briggs director of education
to Marjorie Margaret Wilkinson widow
to Martha Blakey widow
to Martha Ellen Schofield widow
to Martha Jane Munn spinster
to Martha Jane Whitehead widow and Maud Whitehead spinster
to Martha Jane Whitehead widow and Maud Whitehead spinster
to Martha Smith widow
to Martha Stoner widow
to Martha Ward spinster
to Mary Alexandra Marshall spinster
to Mary Alice Allen (wife of William Allen)
to Mary Alice Allen (wife of William Allen)
to Mary Alice Hemingway widow and William Henry Hemingway builder
to Mary Alice Hemingway widow and William Henry Hemingway builder
to Mary Ann Barker widow
to Mary Ann Emmett widow
to Mary Ann Gascoigne widow
to Mary Ann Ingham spinster
to Mary Ann Kent widow
to Mary Ann Patterson widow
to Mary Ann Pickering widow and Elsie Booth (wife of Harold Booth)
to Mary Ann Pickering widow and Elsie Booth (wife of Harold Booth)
to Mary Ann Pickering widow and Elsie Booth (wife of Harold Booth)
to Mary Ann Reeder and Ada Reeder spinsters
to Mary Ann Reeder and Ada Reeder spinsters
to Mary Ann Sargent widow
to Mary Bentley spinster
to Mary Chambers widow
to Mary Charles-worth (wife of Edgar Charlesworth) and Reginald Talbot police-inspector
to Mary Charles-worth (wife of Edgar Charlesworth) and Reginald Talbot police-inspector
to Mary Charles-worth (wife of Edgar Charlesworth) and Reginald Talbot police-inspector
to Mary Eleanor Cave widow
to Mary Elizabeth Harpin widow
to Mary Elizabeth Taylor (wife of Thomas William Taylor) and Albany Brown council employee
to Mary Elizabeth Taylor (wife of Thomas William Taylor) and Albany Brown council employee
to Mary Elizabeth Taylor (wife of Thomas William Taylor) and Albany Brown council employee
to Mary Elizabeth Taylor widow
to Mary Ellice Oates (wife of Albert Oates)
to Mary Ellice Oates (wife of Albert Oates)
to Mary Emma Goodison widow
to Mary Ethel Stone widow
to Mary Ethel Tate (wife of Herbert Watson Tate)
to Mary Ethel Tate (wife of Herbert Watson Tate)
to Mary Florence Lunn spinster
to Mary Hannah Mann widow
to Mary Harrap widow
to Mary Hesford widow
to Mary Jane Beatson widow
to Mary Jane Collins widow
to Mary Jane Higgins spinster and Dorothy Craven Ell wood widow
to Mary Jane Higgins spinster and Dorothy Craven Ell wood widow
to Mary Jane Parker spinster and Harold Wainwright solicitors clerk
to Mary Jane Parker spinster and Harold Wainwright solicitors clerk
to Mary Jane Wright widow
to Mary Roberts widow
to Mary Varley widow
to Mary Woodcock widow
to Maud Scott spinster Fielding Scott drapers manager and Walter Gooder grocer
to Maud Scott spinster Fielding Scott drapers manager and Walter Gooder grocer
to Maud Scott spinster Fielding Scott drapers manager and Walter Gooder grocer
to Maurice Stephenson civil servant and Wilfred Franklin Kingswood railway official
to Maurice Stephenson civil servant and Wilfred Franklin Kingswood railway official
to Maurice Winter locomotive rail shed foreman
to May Johnson widow
to May Taylor widow
to May Wright widow
to Mildred Walker Whitaker widow
to Mildred Walker widow and George William Jessop wheelwright
to Mildred Walker widow and George William Jessop wheelwright
to Millicent May Orrell (wife of John Orrell)
to Millicent May Orrell (wife of John Orrell)
to Minnie Holt spinster
to Minnie Turner widow
to Minnie Vickers spinster
to Miriam Horsfall spinster
to Muriel Doreen Mellor widow
to Muriel Preston spinster
to Naamah Peel widow
to Nathan Ball brewers labourer
to Nelhe Steele and Lucy Smith spinsters
to Nelhe Steele and Lucy Smith spinsters
to Nellie Mackrell (wife of Joseph Mackrell)
to Nellie Mackrell (wife of Joseph Mackrell)
to Nellie Mawson (wife of Norman Mawson) and Rowland Wilby local government official
to Nellie Mawson (wife of Norman Mawson) and Rowland Wilby local government official
to Nellie Mawson (wife of Norman Mawson) and Rowland Wilby local government official
to Nellie Setchell widow
to Nellie Witt (wife of John Witt)
to Nellie Witt (wife of John Witt)
to Norah Catherine Stringer spinster and Fanny Mary Ramsden (wife of Raymond John Ramsden)
to Norah Catherine Stringer spinster and Fanny Mary Ramsden (wife of Raymond John Ramsden)
to Norah Catherine Stringer spinster and Fanny Mary Ramsden (wife of Raymond John Ramsden)
to Norman Beaumont colliery under-manager and Shirley Beaumont colliery deputy
to Norman Beaumont colliery under-manager and Shirley Beaumont colliery deputy
to Normand Raw commercial traveller
to Olive Grace Handscomb widow
to Olwen Jones spinster
to Pamela Knight Dancer spinster and Albert Midwood Dancer fitter
to Pamela Knight Dancer spinster and Albert Midwood Dancer fitter
to Percy Beavis civil servant and Frank Beavis quarry manager
to Percy Beavis civil servant and Frank Beavis quarry manager
to Percy Coniah William Creaser aircraft worker and Annie Margaret Cartwright (wife of Walter Day Cartwright)
to Percy Coniah William Creaser aircraft worker and Annie Margaret Cartwright (wife of Walter Day Cartwright)
to Percy Coniah William Creaser aircraft worker and Annie Margaret Cartwright (wife of Walter Day Cartwright)
to Percy Duffin auctioneers clerk
to Percy Gething newsagent and tobacconist and Harold Gething grocer
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Percy Gething newsagent and tobacconist and Harold Gething grocer
to Percy Horace Farrar grocer and Frances Eva Pickersgill (wife of Norman Pickersgill)
to Percy Horace Farrar grocer and Frances Eva Pickersgill (wife of Norman Pickersgill)
to Percy Horace Farrar grocer and Frances Eva Pickersgill (wife of Norman Pickersgill)
to Percy Jaques Cliff mineral water manufacturer
to Percy Lingwood architect and Ivy Elizabeth Lingwood spinster
to Percy Lingwood architect and Ivy Elizabeth Lingwood spinster
to Percy Rhodes city hospital's engineer
to Percy Richardson Idle joiner
to Percy Shaw school enquiry officer
to Peter Gaspar Codiferro civil servant
to Phyllis Kathleen Wood spinster
to Phyllis Loxley widow
to Ralph Edward Moon colliery deputy
to Ranee Dunkley relieving officer
to Raymond Kitson Thresh bank clerk
to Reginald Mountain insurance broker
to Rhoda Hartley widow
to Richard Brain licensed victualler and Elizabeth Brain (wife of the said Richard Brain)
to Richard Brain licensed victualler and Elizabeth Brain (wife of the said Richard Brain)
to Richard Brain licensed victualler and Elizabeth Brain (wife of the said Richard Brain)
to Richard England market gardener
to Richard Greatorex miner
to Robert Bedford Ryder mineral water manufacturer
to Robert Bruce Wycherley building society managing director
to Robert Muff coalmerchant
to Robert Peel civil servant
to Ronald Edward Clayton accountant
to Ronald William Gelsthorpe art gallery assistant
to Rose Ellen Gardiner widow and John Micklethwaite winding engineman
to Rose Ellen Gardiner widow and John Micklethwaite winding engineman
to Rose Nicholson widow
to Rosetta Dickinson widow
to Rowland Varley bank cashier
to Rufus Oldroyd insurance manager and Edgar Oldroyd full-time fireman in National Fire Service
to Rufus Oldroyd insurance manager and Edgar Oldroyd full-time fireman in National Fire Service
to Rufus Oldroyd insurance manager and Edgar Oldroyd full-time fireman in National Fire Service
to Rufus Oldroyd insurance manager and Edgar Oldroyd full-time fireman in National Fire Service
to Ruth Bedford widow
to Ruth Boulton widow
to Ruth Crabtree (wife of Whitham Crabtree)
to Ruth Crabtree (wife of Whitham Crabtree)
to Sam Tait mechanic
to Samuel Barnham railway maintenance ganger and William Alfred Bamham railway engine driver
to Samuel Barnham railway maintenance ganger and William Alfred Bamham railway engine driver
to Samuel Bennett railway locomotive driver and Harry Fox building society clerk
to Samuel Bennett railway locomotive driver and Harry Fox building society clerk
to Samuel Guy Lord automobile engineer and Harold Wilfred Lord shopfitter
to Samuel Guy Lord automobile engineer and Harold Wilfred Lord shopfitter
to Samuel Lomas colliery clerk
to Samuel Parr Thompson chartered civil engineer and Alice Thompson spinster
to Samuel Parr Thompson chartered civil engineer and Alice Thompson spinster
to Sanderson Henry Briggs Gill solicitor
to Sarah Adeline Mellor widow and Leonard Mellor coppersmith
to Sarah Adeline Mellor widow and Leonard Mellor coppersmith
to Sarah Ann Clarkson widow
to Sarah Ann Elizabeth Easter widow
to Sarah Ann Moran widow
to Sarah Ann Thackrah (wife of Percy Thackrah) and Mary Woollin (wife of Charles Woollin)
to Sarah Ann Thackrah (wife of Percy Thackrah) and Mary Woollin (wife of Charles Woollin)
to Sarah Ann Thackrah (wife of Percy Thackrah) and Mary Woollin (wife of Charles Woollin)
to Sarah Ann Thackrah (wife of Percy Thackrah) and Mary Woollin (wife of Charles Woollin)
to Sarah Ann Whittingstall widow
to Sarah Annie Potter widow
to Sarah Bates widow
to Sarah Brown spinster Percy Brown and Alfred Brown brassfounders and Lilian Rebecca Leedal (wife of Reginald Leedal)
to Sarah Brown spinster Percy Brown and Alfred Brown brassfounders and Lilian Rebecca Leedal (wife of Reginald Leedal)
to Sarah Brown spinster Percy Brown and Alfred Brown brassfounders and Lilian Rebecca Leedal (wife of Reginald Leedal)
to Sarah Brown spinster Percy Brown and Alfred Brown brassfounders and Lilian Rebecca Leedal (wife of Reginald Leedal)
to Sarah Brown spinster Percy Brown and Alfred Brown brassfounders and Lilian Rebecca Leedal (wife of Reginald Leedal)
to Sarah Clayton widow
to Sarah Elizabeth Rose (wife of Albert Edward Rose)
to Sarah Elizabeth Rose (wife of Albert Edward Rose)
to Sarah Elizabeth Tate widow
to Sarah Elsie Watson widow
to Sarah Emma Ramsden widow
to Sarah Etty Hampshire widow
to Sarah Goodyear Fozzard (wife of John Dixon Fozzard)
to Sarah Goodyear Fozzard (wife of John Dixon Fozzard)
to Sarah Hannah Thompson widow
to Sarah Harriot Peace (wife of George Peace) and the said George Peace retired insurance agent
to Sarah Harriot Peace (wife of George Peace) and the said George Peace retired insurance agent
to Sarah Harriot Peace (wife of George Peace) and the said George Peace retired insurance agent
to Sarah Jane Clarke and Kate Amelia Clarke spinsters
to Sarah Jane Clarke and Kate Amelia Clarke spinsters
to Sarah Jane Hutchinson widow
to Sarah Jane Walker and Cassie Walker spinsters
to Sarah Jane Walker and Cassie Walker spinsters
to Sarah Lord widow
to Sarah Mabel Holt (wife of Herbert Holt)
to Sarah Mabel Holt (wife of Herbert Holt)
to Sarah Mellor widow
to Sarah Page widow and Dorothy Cooper (wife of Nelson Cooper)
to Sarah Page widow and Dorothy Cooper (wife of Nelson Cooper)
to Sarah Page widow and Dorothy Cooper (wife of Nelson Cooper)
to Sarah Sadler widow
to Sarah Schofield (wife of Thomas Bromley Schofield)
to Sarah Schofield (wife of Thomas Bromley Schofield)
to Sarah Stakes widow
to Sarah Wilcock widow and Harry Wilcock omnibus driver
to Sarah Wilcock widow and Harry Wilcock omnibus driver
to Selina Agnes Spurr spinster
to Selina Clay widow
to Sheila Margaret Stokes widow and Herbert Owen Stokes farmer
to Sheila Margaret Stokes widow and Herbert Owen Stokes farmer
to Sidney Longley newspaper advertisement manager and Oliver Longley railway shunter
to Sidney Longley newspaper advertisement manager and Oliver Longley railway shunter
to Stanley Phillips fitter
to Stephen Cleather Burnett solicitor and Bertram Frederick Arthur Gude Smallwood local government officer
to Stephen Cleather Burnett solicitor and Bertram Frederick Arthur Gude Smallwood local government officer
to Susannah Beatrice Dickinson widow
to Susannah Ross widow
to Sydney Broughton glassblower
to Sydney Herbert Pearson warehouseman and Maud Pearson spinster
to Sydney Herbert Pearson warehouseman and Maud Pearson spinster
to Sydney Johnson colliery engine driver and John Smith Rayner blacksmiths striker
to Sydney Johnson colliery engine driver and John Smith Rayner blacksmiths striker
to Sydney Smith grocers manager
to Sylvia Mason widow
to Sylvia Richards widow
to Teresa Robinson widow
to the reverend James Reginald Stack and the reverend Thomas Shanahan clerks
to the reverend James Reginald Stack and the reverend Thomas Shanahan clerks
to the reverend Oswald Francis Forrest clerk
to the said Albert Hodson colliery traffic manager and Mildred Winfield Crane (wife of Albert Newby Crane)
to the said Albert Hodson colliery traffic manager and Mildred Winfield Crane (wife of Albert Newby Crane)
to the said Albert Hodson colliery traffic manager and Mildred Winfield Crane (wife of Albert Newby Crane)
to the said Albert Stead grocer and David Pliny Mosby solicitor
to the said Albert Stead grocer and David Pliny Mosby solicitor
to the said Alexander Moffat of no occupation
to the said Alfred Abbott licensed victualler
to the said Alfred Ernest Greaves solicitor
to the said Alfred John Caton innkeeper
to the said Arthur Alexander retired mental nurse
to the said Arthur Palmer Thompson retired postman
to the said Arthur Sharrock dyer
to the said Ben Ward market gardener
to the said Charles Frederick Lingwood retired railway engine driver
to the said Charles Norman Cockell joiner
to the said Claude Ainley commercial traveller
to the said Clifford Andrews police-constable
to the said Denis Waring retired colliery undermanager
to the said Edgar Gill coal miner
to the said Edmund Lawson pawnbroker and clothier
to the said Edward Land Harrison retired ironmonger and Leona Winefred Wycherley (wife of Robert Bruce Wycherley)
to the said Edward Land Harrison retired ironmonger and Leona Winefred Wycherley (wife of Robert Bruce Wycherley)
to the said Edward Land Harrison retired ironmonger and Leona Winefred Wycherley (wife of Robert Bruce Wycherley)
to the said Edward Manley Dixon Parkinson contractor and Austin Parkinson funeral director
to the said Edward Manley Dixon Parkinson contractor and Austin Parkinson funeral director
to the said Ernest Greenwood Hodgson coal merchant
to the said Ernest William Batley corporation labourer
to the said Francis Henry Harris and Albert Henry Harris motor tyre dealers
to the said Francis Henry Harris and Albert Henry Harris motor tyre dealers
to the said Frank Chopping omnibus driver
to the said Fred Cranshaw railway telegraph clerk
to the said Fred Dawson builders labourer
to the said Frederick Bottom chemical labourer
to the said Frederick Johnson-Laird wine and spirits merchants manager
to the said Frederick Westmoreland boarding house proprietor
to the said George Crook Smith vanman
to the said George Forster organiser of mining education
to the said George Harper coal merchant
to the said George Marshall butcher
to the said George Walker baker
to the said George-Hopper retired railway guard
to the said Harold'Holroyd Holdsworth worsted spinner and Ernest Clifford Holdsworth analytical chemist
to the said Harold'Holroyd Holdsworth worsted spinner and Ernest Clifford Holdsworth analytical chemist
to the said Harry Gascoigne of no occupation
to the said Henry Kirby of no occupation
to the said Henry Walker canteen worker
to the said Herbert Fitton joiner
to the said Herbert Hammond of no occupation
to the said Herbert Robinson railway engine driver
to the said Herbert Sidney Holmes master grocer
to the said Jack Wright colliery bath attendant
to the said Joe Booth labourer
to the said Joe Teale Lofthouse retired joiner
to the said John Brooke cloth warehouseman
to the said John Frazer plumber and Elsie Walker spinster
to the said John Frazer plumber and Elsie Walker spinster
to the said John Harry Bradley retired butcher
to the said John i Frost master plumber
to the said John Philip Butterworth of no occupation
to the said John Stanley lampman
to the said John White retired painter
to the said John William Binks brewers traveller
to the said John William Blackburn boiler maker
to the said John William Johnson shopkeeper
to the said Joseph Graham county council clerk
to the said Joseph Henry Himsworth journeyman butcher
to the said Joseph Percy Firth architect
to the said Joshua Shaw jewellers shop manager
to the said Leonard Shaw school teacher
to the said Lionel Longbottom master plasterer
to the said Michael Joseph Duffy woollen mill finisher
to the said Percy Hargreaves butcher
to the said Raymond Brook engineers technical advisor Hugh Brown retired dairyman and James Brown engineering manager
to the said Raymond Brook engineers technical advisor Hugh Brown retired dairyman and James Brown engineering manager
to the said Raymond Brook engineers technical advisor Hugh Brown retired dairyman and James Brown engineering manager
to the said Richard Earnshaw timber merchant
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to the said Richard Webb retired cask merchant and Harold Wainwright solicitors clerk
to the said Richard Webb retired cask merchant and Harold Wainwright solicitors clerk
to the said Robert McNaught gas stoker
to the said Robert William Coldbeck retired railway signalman
to the said Robert William Hall mining engineer
to the said Roger Lillyman Latham farmer
to the said Samuel Burgess railway signalman
to the said Stephen Wattam labourer
to the said Thomas Eyles retired grocer and provision dealer
to the said Thomas Henry Backhouse of no occupation
to the said Thomas Ineson Holdgate corporal HM army
to the said Thomas Northrop colliery enginewright
to the said Thomas Taylor head school-teacher and Joan Taylor spinster
to the said Thomas Taylor head school-teacher and Joan Taylor spinster
to the said Vincent Walkinshaw bookmakers clerk
to the said Walter Healas of no occupation
to the said Walter Sykes sub-postmaster
to the said Wilfrid Dowson Summers gentlemens outfitter
to the said William Brooke hosiery salesman
to the said William Finlayson Riddell retired congregational minister
to the said William Lyles lorry driver
to the said William Wainwright retired foreman mechanic
to the said William Walter Humphrey railway auditor
to the said Willie Archer cokeworks mechanic
to the said-William1 Oesterlein master butcher and Freda Alice Oesterlein spinster
to the said-William1 Oesterlein master butcher and Freda Alice Oesterlein spinster
to The Yorkshire Penny Bank Limited and Frederick Cooke commercial traveller
to The Yorkshire Penny Bank Limited Andrew Williamson of no occupation and Herbert Best solicitor
to The Yorkshire Penny Bank Limited Andrew Williamson of no occupation and Herbert Best solicitor
to Thomas Alfred Audsley retired engineer
to Thomas Arthur Pickersgill excavator driver
to Thomas Avison Perkin engineers cost clerk
to Thomas Hartley bricklayer
to Thomas Henry Alexander agricultural merchant
to Thomas Joseph Macaulay market gardener and Mabel Macaulay (wife of the said Thomas Toseoh Macaulay
to Thomas Joseph Macaulay market gardener and Mabel Macaulay (wife of the said Thomas Toseoh Macaulay
to Thomas Joseph Macaulay market gardener and Mabel Macaulay (wife of the said Thomas Toseoh Macaulay
to Thomas Morrey colliery lamp attendant
to Thomas Peckitt Symington civil defence worker
to Thomas Pickering retired haulage contractor and Annie Pickering (wife of the said Thomas Pickering)
to Thomas Pickering retired haulage contractor and Annie Pickering (wife of the said Thomas Pickering)
to Thomas Pickering retired haulage contractor and Annie Pickering (wife of the said Thomas Pickering)
to Thomas Rhodes Catterall solicitor and Edward Joseph Undy solicitors clerk
to Thomas Rhodes Catterall solicitor and Edward Joseph Undy solicitors clerk
to Thomas Richard Bretton drivers mate
to Thomas Ridge iron moulder
to Thomas Rowland retired civil servant
to Thomas Rutherford Fenwick bank manager
to Thomas Vernon Way solicitor and Harold Wainwright solicitors clerk
to Thomas Vernon Way solicitor and Harold Wainwright solicitors clerk
to Thomas Vick retired farm labourer
to Thomas Walter Jolley engineers grinder and Frank Kitchin millwright and engineer
to Thomas Walter Jolley engineers grinder and Frank Kitchin millwright and engineer
to Tillie Jaffe spinster
to Tohn Henry Chapman linotype operator
to Tom Fawcett retired works foreman
to Tom Morritt of no occupation
to Vera Baines spinster and Dora Louise Rhodes (wife of William Rhodes)
to Vera Baines spinster and Dora Louise Rhodes (wife of William Rhodes)
to Vera Baines spinster and Dora Louise Rhodes (wife of William Rhodes)
to Violet Ashton (wife of Herbert Ashton) and Olive Ward (wife of Clifford Ward)
to Violet Ashton (wife of Herbert Ashton) and Olive Ward (wife of Clifford Ward)
to Violet Ashton (wife of Herbert Ashton) and Olive Ward (wife of Clifford Ward)
to Violet Ashton (wife of Herbert Ashton) and Olive Ward (wife of Clifford Ward)
to Violet Ida May Johnston widow
to Walter Bywater building societys chief clerk and Alfred Smith local government official
to Walter Bywater building societys chief clerk and Alfred Smith local government official
to Walter Ernest Gilderdale company secretary and Jessie Gilderdale spinster
to Walter Ernest Gilderdale company secretary and Jessie Gilderdale spinster
to Walter Harold Norman Turner commercial clerk and Stanley Jacques Turner commercial traveller
to Walter Harold Norman Turner commercial clerk and Stanley Jacques Turner commercial traveller
to Walter Harrap gardener and Frederick Harrap retired relieving officer
to Walter Harrap gardener and Frederick Harrap retired relieving officer
to Walter Lumley clerk to Commissioners of Taxes and Maria Bullthorpe (wife of Harry Bullthorpe)
to Walter Lumley clerk to Commissioners of Taxes and Maria Bullthorpe (wife of Harry Bullthorpe)
to Walter Lumley clerk to Commissioners of Taxes and Maria Bullthorpe (wife of Harry Bullthorpe)
to Walter Stretton des Forges town clerk
to Walter Thompson Fowler electrical engineers assistant and John Edward Fowler electrical engineer
to Walter Thompson Fowler electrical engineers assistant and John Edward Fowler electrical engineer
to Walter Umpleby engineer
to Wilford Hyde 1 plate straightener and Carrie Teal widow
to Wilford Hyde 1 plate straightener and Carrie Teal widow
to Wilfred Crowther boot repairer
to Wilfred Ernest Blagg railway signalman
to Wilfred Horsfield hospital orderly and George William Horsfield coal miner
to Wilfred Horsfield hospital orderly and George William Horsfield coal miner
to Wilfred Joseph Padget incorporated accountant
to Wilfred Naylor Wilson joiner and Maurice Wilson plumber
to Wilfred Naylor Wilson joiner and Maurice Wilson plumber
to Wilfred Parker joint maker
to Wilfrid Robinson engineer
to William -Ward Hartley farmer and Ernest Edward Borkwood commercial traveller
to William -Ward Hartley farmer and Ernest Edward Borkwood commercial traveller
to William Albert Ratcliffe miner and Joseph Henry Colbeck retired miner
to William Albert Ratcliffe miner and Joseph Henry Colbeck retired miner
to William Arthur Ramsden civil servant
to William Breddy Spurr farmer
to William Cheesbrough carpenter and wheelwright
to William Cooke miner and John Elijah Coulthard colliery engineer
to William Cooke miner and John Elijah Coulthard colliery engineer
to William Frederick Toase grocer
to William Haigh railwayman
to William Hales fanner
to William Hallas auxiliary fireman
to William Hanby railway clerk
to William Hardern Bennett audit clerk
to William Hardwick commercial clerk and James Woodhead plumber
to William Hardwick commercial clerk and James Woodhead plumber
to William Harold Williamson civil servant
to William Heald Parkinson fruiterer
to William Henry Charlesworth and Henry Charlesworth farmers
to William Henry Charlesworth and Henry Charlesworth farmers
to William Henry Charlesworth and Henry Charlesworth farmers
to William Henry Charlesworth and Henry Charlesworth farmers
to William Henry Coles and Cecil Ellis Coles solicitors
to William Henry Coles and Cecil Ellis Coles solicitors
to William Henry Coles solicitor and Thomas Gilbert Clarke medical practitioner
to William Henry Coles solicitor and Thomas Gilbert Clarke medical practitioner
to William Henry Grayson railway engine driver and George Grayson railway fireman
to William Henry Grayson railway engine driver and George Grayson railway fireman
to William Holmes grocer
to William Horsley railway goods guard
to William Ingham Roberts colliery weighman and Violet Marion Ingham Sedgwick (wife of John Roberts Sedgwick)
to William Ingham Roberts colliery weighman and Violet Marion Ingham Sedgwick (wife of John Roberts Sedgwick)
to William Ingham Roberts colliery weighman and Violet Marion Ingham Sedgwick (wife of John Roberts Sedgwick)
to William John Earnshaw jeweller and George Earnshaw railway clerk
to William John Earnshaw jeweller and George Earnshaw railway clerk
to William Ledgard plumber
to William Leonard Varley pattern maker and Mabel Dunnili (wife of John Dunnill)
to William Leonard Varley pattern maker and Mabel Dunnili (wife of John Dunnill)
to William Leonard Varley pattern maker and Mabel Dunnili (wife of John Dunnill)
to William Orange retired poor-law officer and Herbert Burton Hemingway iron driller
to William Orange retired poor-law officer and Herbert Burton Hemingway iron driller
to William Ramsden wire rope splicer
to William Sharp-house wholesale grocer and Walter Lumley clerk to the Commissioners of Taxes
to William Sharp-house wholesale grocer and Walter Lumley clerk to the Commissioners of Taxes
to William Shaw electrician
to William Weldrick canal carrier
to William Wright police war reserve constable
to Willie Oldroyd colliery deputy
to Winifred Mabel Clegg (wife of Herbert Clegg)
to- Henry Drewett moulder and Stanley Vernon Crofton waterworks inspector
to- Henry Drewett moulder and Stanley Vernon Crofton waterworks inspector
tolartha Forster widow
Victoria May Shaw (wife of Joseph Henry Shaw) and Levina Bradley (wife of Harry Bradley)
Victoria May Shaw (wife of Joseph Henry Shaw) and Levina Bradley (wife of Harry Bradley)
Victoria May Shaw (wife of Joseph Henry Shaw) and Levina Bradley (wife of Harry Bradley)
Victoria May Shaw (wife of Joseph Henry Shaw) and Levina Bradley (wife of Harry Bradley)
Walter Baxter sanitary inspector and Annie Stables (wife of Rowland Stables)
Walter Baxter sanitary inspector and Annie Stables (wife of Rowland Stables)
Walter Baxter sanitary inspector and Annie Stables (wife of Rowland Stables)
Walter Handley insurance agent and George Spires colliery deputy
Walter Handley insurance agent and George Spires colliery deputy
Wilfred Hunter engineer and Henry Walter Waterhouse of independent means
Wilfred Hunter engineer and Henry Walter Waterhouse of independent means
William Alfonso Parkinson coal merchant and Catherine bDwyer (wife of John Thomas ODwyer)
William Alfonso Parkinson coal merchant and Catherine bDwyer (wife of John Thomas ODwyer)
William Alfonso Parkinson coal merchant and Catherine bDwyer (wife of John Thomas ODwyer)
William Appleyard removal contractor and Ambrose Appleyard horse- keeper
William Appleyard removal contractor and Ambrose Appleyard horse- keeper
William Dixon Dixon schoolmaster and Constance Etfjel Dixon spinster
William Dixon Dixon schoolmaster and Constance Etfjel Dixon spinster
William Hall Sheard engineering draughtsman Margery Cameron (wife of Charles Gordon Cameron) and Doris Eliza Dutton (wife of Harold Dutton)
William Hall Sheard engineering draughtsman Margery Cameron (wife of Charles Gordon Cameron) and Doris Eliza Dutton (wife of Harold Dutton)
William Hall Sheard engineering draughtsman Margery Cameron (wife of Charles Gordon Cameron) and Doris Eliza Dutton (wife of Harold Dutton)
William Hall Sheard engineering draughtsman Margery Cameron (wife of Charles Gordon Cameron) and Doris Eliza Dutton (wife of Harold Dutton)
William Hall Sheard engineering draughtsman Margery Cameron (wife of Charles Gordon Cameron) and Doris Eliza Dutton (wife of Harold Dutton)
William Henry Clarkson furnishers manager and Albert Edward Pell solicitor
William Henry Clarkson furnishers manager and Albert Edward Pell solicitor
William Herbert Ogden architect and William Ogden grocers manager
William Herbert Ogden architect and William Ogden grocers manager
William Walker and John Walker coke oven workers
William Walker and John Walker coke oven workers
Willie Barker Swaine local government official and Marion Barrit (wife of Jeffrey Barrit)
Willie Barker Swaine local government official and Marion Barrit (wife of Jeffrey Barrit)
Willie Barker Swaine local government official and Marion Barrit (wife of Jeffrey Barrit)
Willie Beaumont coal cutter arid Herbert Beaumont coal miner
Willie Beaumont coal cutter arid Herbert Beaumont coal miner


Choose your district:
ENGLAND COUNTIES Bedfordshire  Berkshire  Buckinghamshire  Cambridgeshire  Cheshire  Cornwall  County Durham  Cumberland  Derbyshire  Devonshire  Dorsetshire  Essex  Gloucestershire  Hampshire  Herefordshire  Hertfordshire  Huntingdonshire  Isle of Wight  Kent  Lancashire  Leicestershire  Lincolnshire  Middlesex  Norfolk  Northamptonshire  Northumberland  Nottinghamshire  Oxfordshire  Rutlandshire  Shropshire  Somerset  Staffordshire  Suffolk  Surrey  Sussex  Warwickshire  Westmorland  Wiltshire  Worcestershire  Yorkshire 
ENGLAND COUNTIES (MORE) Cheshire (pt 1)  Cheshire (pt 2)  Cornwall (towns)  County Durham (pt 1)  County Durham (pt 2)  Derbyshire (pt 1)  Derbyshire (pt 2)  Devonshire (pt 1)  Devonshire (pt 2)  Essex (pt 1)  Essex (pt 2)  Essex (pt 3)  Hampshire (pt 1)  Hampshire (pt 2)  Hertfordshire (pt 1)  Hertfordshire (pt 2)  Kent (pt 1)  Kent (pt 2)  Lancashire (pt 1)  Lancashire (pt 2)  Lancashire (pt 3)  Lancashire (pt 4)  Lancashire (pt 5)  Lancashire (pt 6)  Lincolnshire (towns)  Middlesex (pt 1)  Middlesex (pt 2)  Middlesex (pt 3)  Somerset (towns)  Staffordshire (pt 1)  Staffordshire (pt 2)  Surrey (pt 1)  Surrey (pt 2)  Surrey (pt 3)  Sussex (pt 1)  Sussex (pt 2)  Yorkshire (pt 1)  Yorkshire (pt 2)  Yorkshire (pt 3) 
ENGLAND TOWNS Accrington  Aylesbury  Bath  Bedford  Birkenhead  Birmingham  Blackburn  Blackpool  Blandford  Bodmin  Bournemouth  Bradford  Brighton  Bristol  Buckingham  Burnley  Burton-on-Trent  Bury St Edmunds  Buxton  Cambridge  Canterbury  Carlisle  Chatham  Chelmsford  Cheltenham  Chester  Chichester  Colchester  Coventry  Crewe  Darlington  Deal  Derby  Devonport  Doncaster  Dover  Durham (town)  Eastbourne  Ely  Exeter  Folkestone  Gateshead  Gloucester  Great Yarmouth  Greenpool  Guildford  Halifax  Harrogate  Hartlepool  Hastings  Haverfordwest  Hereford  Holland  Huddersfield  Huntingdon  Ipswich  Kidderminster  Kingston-on-Thames  Kingston-upon-Hull  Lancaster  Leamington Spa  Leeds  Leicester  Lewes  Lichfield  Lincoln  Liverpool  Lowestoft  Macclesfield  Maidstone  Manchester  Margate  Middlesbrough  Monmouth  Newcastle-upon-Tyne  North Shields  Northampton  Norwich  Nottingham  Oldham  Oxford  Penzance  Peterborough  Plymouth  Poole  Portmouth  Portsmouth  Ramsgate  Reading  Ripon  Rochdale  Rochester  Salford  Salisbury  Scarborough  Sheffield  Shrewsbury  South Shields  Southampton  Southsea  St Leonards on sea  Stockton-on-Tees  Stoke-on-Trent  Stratford-on-avon  Sunderland  Taunton  Tonbridge  Torquay  Truro  Tunbridge Wells  Wakefield  Warrington  Warwick  Wells (Somerset)  West Worthing  Weston-super-Mare  Whitby  Wigan  Winchester  Windsor  Wolverhampton  Worcester  Worthing  York 
ENGLAND TOWNS (MORE) Ashton-under-Lyne  Birmingham (pt 1)  Birmingham (pt 2)  Birmingham (pt 3)  Durham  Liverpool (pt 1)  Liverpool (pt 2)  Manchester (pt 1)  Manchester (pt 2)  Altrincham (Cheshire)  Hyde (Cheshire)  Northwich (Cheshire)  Runcorn (Cheshire)  Sale (Cheshire)  Stockport (Cheshire)  Wallasey (Cheshire)  Wirral (Cheshire)  Exmouth (Devonshire)  Paignton (Devonshire)  Barking (Essex)  Ilford (Essex)  Leigh-on-sea (Essex)  Romford (Essex)  Southend-on-Sea (Essex)  Westcliff-on-sea (Essex)  Stroud (Gloucestershire)  Hertford (Hertfordshire)  Ashford (Kent)  Beckenham (Kent)  Bromley (Kent)  Dartford (Kent)  Gillingham (Kent)  Gravesend (Kent)  Herne Bay (Kent)  Orpington (Kent)  Plumstead (Kent)  Sevenoaks (Kent)  Sidcup (Kent)  Welling (Kent)  Whitstable (Kent)  Barrow-in-Furness (Lancashire)  Bolton (Lancashire)  Bury (Lancashire)  Chorley (Lancashire)  Darwen (Lancashire)  Morecambe (Lancashire)  Nelson (Lancashire)  Preston (Lancashire)  Prestwich (Lancashire)  Southport (Lancashire)  St Helens (Lancashire)  Grimsby (Lincs)  Gosforth (Northumberland)  Whitley Bay (Northumberland)  Mansfield (Notts)  Newcastle-under-Lyme (Staffs)  Stafford (Staffs)  Bexhill-on-Sea (Sussex)  Bognor Regis (Sussex)  Horsham (Sussex)  Hove (Sussex)  Rugby (Warwickshire)  Halesowen (West Midlands)  Smethwick (West Midlands)  Stourbridge (West Midlands)  Walsall (West Midlands)  West Bromwich (West Midlands)  Bromsgrove (Worcestershire)  Barnsley (Yorks)  Batley (Yorks)  Bingley (Yorks)  Bridlington (Yorks)  Brighouse (Yorks)  Dewsbury (Yorks)  Goole (Yorks)  Keighley (Yorks)  Pontefract (Yorks)  Redcar (Yorks)  Rotherham (Yorks)  Shipley (Yorks)  Skipton (Yorks)  Sowerby Bridge (Yorks)  Todmorden (Yorks) 
LONDON Croydon  London  London (E - pt 2)  London (E- pt 1)  London (EC)  London (N - pt 1)  London (N - pt 2)  London (NW - pt 1)  London (NW - pt 2)  London (other)  London (SE-inner)  London (SE-outer)  London (SW-inner)  London (SW-outer - pt 1)  London (SW-outer - pt 2)  London (SW-outer - pt 3)  London (W - pt 1)  London (W - pt 2)  London (WC) 
WALES COUNTIES Anglesey  Brecknockshire  Cardiganshire  Carmarthenshire  Carnarvonshire  Denbighshire  Flintshire  Glamorganshire  Glamorganshire (pt 1)  Glamorganshire (pt 2)  Merionethshire  Monmouthshire  Montgomeryshire  Pembrokeshire  Radnorshire 
WALES TOWNS Aberdare  Bangor  Barry  Bridgend  Builth Wells  Cardiff  Carmarthen  Carnarvon  Llandaff  Merthyr Tydfil  Neath  Penarth  Pontypridd  Port Talbot  Rhondda  St Asaph  Swansea 
SCOTLAND COUNTIES North Britain  Scotland (pt 1)  Scotland (pt 2)  Aberdeenshire  Angus-shire  Argyllshire  Ayrshire  Banffshire  Berwickshire  Buteshire  Caithness  Clackmannanshire  Dumbartonshire  Dumfriesshire  Elginshire  Fifeshire  Forfarshire  Invernessshire  Kincardineshire  Kirkcudbrightshire  Lanarkshire  Lothian  Midlothian  Morayshire  Nairnshire  Peeblesshire  Perthshire  Renfrewshire  Ross-shire  Roxburghshire  Selkirkshire  Shetland  Stirlingshire  Sutherland  Wigtownshire 
SCOTLAND TOWNS small Scottish town  Aberdeen  Airdrie  Alloa  Angus  Arbroath  Arran  Ayr  Banff  Berwick  Berwick-on-Tweed  Blairgowrie  Brechin  Bridge of Allan  Broughty Ferry  Calston  Cambuslang  Campbeltown  Carnoustie  Coatbridge  Crieff  Dalbeattie  Douglas  Dumbarton  Dumfries  Dunblane  Dundee  Dunfermline  Dunoon  Edinburgh  Elgin  Falkirk  Forfar  Glasgow  Grangemouth  Greenock  Haddington  Hamilton  Hawick  Helensburgh  Inverness  Kelso  Kilbride  Kilmarnock  Kirkcaldy  Kirkcudbright  Lanark  Largs  Lockerbie  Montrose  Nairn  Orkney  Paisley  Peebles  Perth  Prestwick  Rothesay  Rutherglen  Saltcoats  Selkirk  St Andrews  Stevenston  Stirling  Stonehaven  Stranraer  Strathaven  Troon  Uddingston 
BRITAIN ELSEWHERE Britain elsewhere  Guernsey  Isle of Man  Jersey  Gibraltar  Falkland Islands  Channel Islands 
IRELAND & NORTHERN IRELAND COUNTIES County Antrim  County Armagh  County Carlow  County Cavan  County Clare  County Cork  County Derry  County Donegal  County Down  County Dublin  County Fermanagh  County Galway  County Kerry  County Kildare  County Kilkenny  County Kings county  County Leitrim  County Leix  County Limerick  County Longford  County Louth  County Mayo  County Meath  County Monaghan  County Offaly  County Queens county  County Roscommon  County Sligo  County Tipperary  County Tyrone  County Waterford  County Westmeath  County Wexford  County Wicklow 
IRELAND & NORTHERN IRELAND TOWNS Antrim (town)  Armagh (town)  Belfast  Carlow (town)  Cavan (town)  Cork (town)  Donegal (town)  Dublin (town)  Galway (town)  Kilkenny (town)  Leitrim (town)  Leix (town)  Londonderry  Longford (town)  Limerick (town)  Meath (town)  Monaghan (town)  Roscommon (town)  Sligo (town)  Tipperary (town)  Waterford (town)  Westmeath (town)  Wexford (town)  Wicklow (town) 
AFRICA Africa  Central Africa  East Africa  Egypt  Gold Coast Africa  Kenya  Nigeria Africa  North Africa  Northern Africa  Northern Rhodesia  Nyasaland Africa  Portuguese East Africa  Sierra Leone Africa  South Africa  Southern Rhodesia  West Africa 
ASIA Asia  Burma  Ceylon  China  Hong Kong  India  Japan  Malay States  Straits Settlements  Turkey 
EUROPE & ATLANTIC ISLANDS Albania  Austria  Balearic Islands  Belgium  Bulgaria  Canary Islands  Cape Verde Islands  Czechoslovakia  Europe (E)  France  Germany  Greece  Hungary  Italy  Luxembourg  Madeira  Malta  Monaco  Netherlands  Poland  Portugal  Romania  Spain  Sweden  Switzerland  USSR  Yugoslavia 
MIDDLE EAST Arabia  Lebanon  Palestine  Syria  Transjordan 
OCEANIA, PACIFIC AND INDIAN ISLANDS Australia  New Zealand  East Indies  Fiji Islands  Friendly Islands  Mauritius  Philippine Islands  Seychelles Islands  Society Islands  South Pacific 
SCANDINAVIA Denmark  Estonia  Finland  Iceland  Latvia  Norway 
SOUTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA South America  Argentina  Brazil  Buenos Aires (Argentina)  Central America  Chile  Columbia  Mexico 
WEST INDIES AND ATLANTIC Atlantic  West Indies  Bahama Islands  Bermuda Islands  Jamaica  Leeward Islands  Turks and Caicos Islands 
NORTH AMERICA USA  Canada  Alabama (USA)  Alaska (USA)  Arizona (USA)  Arkansas (USA)  California (USA)  Chicago (USA)  Clallam (USA)  Colorada (USA)  Colorado (USA)  Columbia (USA)  Connecticut (USA)  Cook (USA)  Dallas (USA)  DC (USA)  Delaware (USA)  Detroit (USA)  Florida (USA)  Georgia (USA)  Hawaii (USA)  Idaho (USA)  Illinois (USA)  Indiana (USA)  Indianapolis (USA)  Iowa (USA)  Jersey City (USA)  Kansas (USA)  Kentucky (USA)  Los Angeles (USA)  Louisiana (USA)  Maine (USA)  Maryland (USA)  Massachusetts (USA)  Mexico (USA)  Michigan (USA)  Minnesota (USA)  Mississippi (USA)  Missouri (USA)  Montana (USA)  Nebraska (USA)  Nevada (USA)  New Hampshire (USA)  New Jersey (USA)  New Mexico (USA)  New York (USA)  New York City (USA)  Niagara (USA)  North Carolina (USA)  North Dakota (USA)  Ohio (USA)  Oklahoma (USA)  Onondaga (USA)  Oregon (USA)  Pennsylvania (USA)  Philadelphia (USA)  Rhode Island (USA)  Rochester (USA)  San Francisco (USA)  Somerville (USA)  South Carolina (USA)  South Dakota (USA)  St Louis (USA)  state (USA)  Tennessee (USA)  Texas (USA)  Utah (USA)  Vermont (USA)  Virgin Islands (USA)  Virginia (USA)  Washington (USA)  Wisconsin (USA)  Wiscousin (USA)  Wyoming (USA) 
MILITARY Military 


(c) Asserted in this presentation by Toms Wills
Return to homepage of Toms Wills
*circumlocutory to deter Ye Hon. Spammer Society; geocoded addresses may contain errors