Toms Wills: Grantees in UK wills 1933-1935

Todmorden (Yorks) is an old place, where many people lived

1. View details below. Return to homepage of Toms Wills

2. Look at the list of addresses for this district. Check specific surnames here A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  Y  X  Z, or use all files zipped. To find a particular surname on your page use CTRL+F.

3. Search by grantee SURNAME (some years):
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Ada Fielden widow
to Ada Greenwood spinster
to Ada Newell widow
to Ada Ramsbottom widow
to Agnes Crabtree widow
to Albert Ashworth Crabtree grocer and John Mitton furniture specialist
to Albert Ashworth Crabtree grocer and John Mitton furniture specialist
to Albert Johnson master window-cleaner
to Alfred Taylor newsagent
to Alice Greenwood spinster
to Alice Stansfield widow and Frances Sarah Stansfield spinster
to Alice Stansfield widow and Frances Sarah Stansfield spinster
to Amy Holt spinster
to Amy Louisa Crabtree and Bertha Crabtree spinsters
to Amy Louisa Crabtree and Bertha Crabtree spinsters
to Annie Mitchell spinster
to Annie Barnes Barnes (wife of Albert Barnes)
to Annie Barnes Barnes (wife of Albert Barnes)
to Annie Cousins (wife of Fred Cousins) and Jane Williams (wife of John Williams) and Joan Kenworthy Walton company director
to Annie Cousins (wife of Fred Cousins) and Jane Williams (wife of John Williams) and Joan Kenworthy Walton company director
to Annie Cousins (wife of Fred Cousins) and Jane Williams (wife of John Williams) and Joan Kenworthy Walton company director
to Annie Cousins (wife of Fred Cousins) and Jane Williams (wife of John Williams) and Joan Kenworthy Walton company director
to Annie Cousins (wife of Fred Cousins) and Jane Williams (wife of John Williams) and Joan Kenworthy Walton company director
to Annie Ethel Wilkinson widow
to Annie Halstead spinster
to Annie Hardwick widow and Clement Stansfield chartered accountant
to Annie Hardwick widow and Clement Stansfield chartered accountant
to Annie Hartley spinster and William Ross Hartley baker and confectioner
to Annie Hartley spinster and William Ross Hartley baker and confectioner
to Annie Horsfall widow and Sidney Uttley commercial clerk
to Annie Horsfall widow and Sidney Uttley commercial clerk
to Annie Kershaw (wife of Ernest Kershaw)
to Annie Kershaw (wife of Ernest Kershaw)
to Annie Kershaw (wife of Ernest Kershaw)
to Annie Kershaw (wife of Ernest Kershaw)
to Annie Mary Ogden widow
to Annie Pittam widow
to Annie Roberts widow
to Annie Silvester widow
to Annie Ward (wiife of George Ward)
to Annie Ward (wiife of George Ward)
to Arthur Edward Gibson poultry and game dealer John Robert Gibson mechanic and Leslie Wilson Greenwood motor mechanic
to Arthur Edward Gibson poultry and game dealer John Robert Gibson mechanic and Leslie Wilson Greenwood motor mechanic
to Arthur Edward Gibson poultry and game dealer John Robert Gibson mechanic and Leslie Wilson Greenwood motor mechanic
to Arthur Heyworth labourer and May Heyworth spinster
to Arthur Heyworth labourer and May Heyworth spinster
to Arthur Holden twister in cotton mill
to Arthur Sunderland foreman beamer
to Arthur Sunderland mill foreman beamer
to Beatrice Alvina Greenwood widow Gwendoline Cunliffe (wife of William Cunliffe) and Vincent Arthur Greenwood draughtsman
to Beatrice Alvina Greenwood widow Gwendoline Cunliffe (wife of William Cunliffe) and Vincent Arthur Greenwood draughtsman
to Beatrice Alvina Greenwood widow Gwendoline Cunliffe (wife of William Cunliffe) and Vincent Arthur Greenwood draughtsman
to Beatrice Alvina Greenwood widow Gwendoline Cunliffe (wife of William Cunliffe) and Vincent Arthur Greenwood draughtsman
to Beatrice Lord spinster John Blackburn and Edward Blackburn wholesale provision merchants and John Omerod Sager solicitor
to Beatrice Lord spinster John Blackburn and Edward Blackburn wholesale provision merchants and John Omerod Sager solicitor
to Beatrice Lord spinster John Blackburn and Edward Blackburn wholesale provision merchants and John Omerod Sager solicitor
to Benjamin Leah retired schoolmaster
to Benjamin Mallison cabinet maker
to Bertha Crowther widow
to Bertha Jackson widow and Frank Jackson cotton weaver
to Bertha Jackson widow and Frank Jackson cotton weaver
to Bertha Stansfield widow
to Bertram Turner Crabtree chartered accountant Samuel Fielder tape sizer and John Edward Greenwood manufacturer
to Bertram Turner Crabtree chartered accountant Samuel Fielder tape sizer and John Edward Greenwood manufacturer
to Bertram Turner Crabtree chartered accountant Samuel Fielder tape sizer and John Edward Greenwood manufacturer
to Betsy Ann Law widow
to Betsy Barker spinster
to Betsy Dawson widow and William Halstead Dawson cotton manufacturer
to Betsy Dawson widow and William Halstead Dawson cotton manufacturer
to Betsy Halstead widow
to Betsy Jackson widow
to Betty Crabtree widow
to Christiana Crossley widow
to Clara Jackson married woman
to Doreen Hargreaves widow
to Doris Armitage spinster
to Dorothy Gibson (wife of Frank Gibson) and Phyllis Shaw spinster
to Dorothy Gibson (wife of Frank Gibson) and Phyllis Shaw spinster
to Dorothy Gibson (wife of Frank Gibson) and Phyllis Shaw spinster
to Dorothy Welsh married woman
to Edith Boothman (wife of John William Boothman)
to Edith Boothman (wife of John William Boothman)
to Edith Donohue widow
to Edith Ellen Tunks (wife of Benjamin Tunks)
to Edith Ellen Tunks (wife of Benjamin Tunks)
to Edith Gill spinster
to Edith Sutcliffe (wife of George Wilbert Sutcliffe)
to Edith Sutcliffe (wife of George Wilbert Sutcliffe)
to Edna Fielden widow
to Edna May Gittins (wife of John Edward Gittins)
to Edna May Gittins (wife of John Edward Gittins)
to Edward ' Baldam Dawson aeronautical engineer
to Edward Charles Bach corporate accountant
to Edward Crabtree and Abraham Crabtree cotton spinners and manufacturers
to Edward Crabtree and Abraham Crabtree cotton spinners and manufacturers
to Edwin Lord oil merchant and Thomas William Stansfield chief engineer
to Edwin Lord oil merchant and Thomas William Stansfield chief engineer
to Elizabeth Ann Marshall spinster
to Elizabeth Ann Pickles widow
to Elizabeth Barritt and Emma Barritt spinsters
to Elizabeth Barritt and Emma Barritt spinsters
to Elizabeth Crabtree widow and Ernest Crabtree bakers assistant
to Elizabeth Crabtree widow and Ernest Crabtree bakers assistant
to Elizabeth Ellen Forrest widow
to Elizabeth Kathleen Wood widow
to Elizabeth Roberts widow
to Elizabeth Thomas widow
to Ellen Bentley (wife of John Bentley)
to Ellen Bentley (wife of John Bentley)
to Ellen Helliwell widow
to Ellen Horsfall widow
to Ellen Smith widow
to Elsie Bowker spinster
to Elsie Crabtree (wife of Herbert Crabtree) and the said Herbert Crabtree retired surveyor
to Elsie Crabtree (wife of Herbert Crabtree) and the said Herbert Crabtree retired surveyor
to Elsie Crabtree (wife of Herbert Crabtree) and the said Herbert Crabtree retired surveyor
to Elsie Roberts spinster and Mary Emily Roberts and Bertha Stansfield widows
to Elsie Roberts spinster and Mary Emily Roberts and Bertha Stansfield widows
to Elsie Roberts spinster and Mary Emily Roberts and Bertha Stansfield widows
to Elvina Jackson and Ivy Jackson spinsters
to Elvina Jackson and Ivy Jackson spinsters
to Emily Ann Horsfall widow and Crossley Horsfall grocers
to Emily Ann Horsfall widow and Crossley Horsfall grocers
to Emily Martha Fielden spinster
to Emily Needham married woman
to Emily Sutcliffe (wife of Henry Sutcliffe)
to Emily Sutcliffe (wife of Henry Sutcliffe)
to Emily Sutcliffe widow
to Emma Worsley (wife of Harry Worsley) and Wilfrid Horsfall chauffeur-gardener
to Emma Worsley (wife of Harry Worsley) and Wilfrid Horsfall chauffeur-gardener
to Emma Worsley (wife of Harry Worsley) and Wilfrid Horsfall chauffeur-gardener
to Eric Raymond Greenough aircraft inspector and Irene Winifred Greenough spinster
to Eric Raymond Greenough aircraft inspector and Irene Winifred Greenough spinster
to Ernest Cheetham omnibus conductor
to Ernest Flood cotton weaver
to Esther Ann Sutcliffe widow and James Sutcliffe farmer
to Esther Ann Sutcliffe widow and James Sutcliffe farmer
to Ethel Annie Greenwood spinster and Edith Alice Crossley (wife of James William Crossley)
to Ethel Annie Greenwood spinster and Edith Alice Crossley (wife of James William Crossley)
to Ethel Annie Greenwood spinster and Edith Alice Crossley (wife of James William Crossley)
to Eunice Mary Barker and Sarah Robina Barker spinsters
to Eunice Mary Barker and Sarah Robina Barker spinsters
to Evina Gledhill widow Jack Gledhill solicitor and John de Ville Mather medical practitioner
to Evina Gledhill widow Jack Gledhill solicitor and John de Ville Mather medical practitioner
to Evina Gledhill widow Jack Gledhill solicitor and John de Ville Mather medical practitioner
to Fenwick William Richards ironmonger and Tom Lord Pilling retired mill manager
to Fenwick William Richards ironmonger and Tom Lord Pilling retired mill manager
to Fielden Marshall master shoe maker and Clement Marshall cabinet maker
to Fielden Marshall master shoe maker and Clement Marshall cabinet maker
to Florence Annie Bach (wife of Edward Charles Bach) and Mabel Elizabeth Webster (wife of Harold James Webster)
to Florence Annie Bach (wife of Edward Charles Bach) and Mabel Elizabeth Webster (wife of Harold James Webster)
to Florence Annie Bach (wife of Edward Charles Bach) and Mabel Elizabeth Webster (wife of Harold James Webster)
to Florence Annie Bach (wife of Edward Charles Bach) and Mabel Elizabeth Webster (wife of Harold James Webster)
to Florence Annie Greenwood widow
to Florence Emma Mason widow
to Florrie Sutcliffe and Ivy Sutcliffe spinsters
to Florrie Sutcliffe and Ivy Sutcliffe spinsters
to Frank Ashworth cotton weaver
to Frank Halstead warehouseman
to Frank Newell fish fryer
to Frank Spencer general dealer and Herbert Marshall schoolmaster
to Frank Spencer general dealer and Herbert Marshall schoolmaster
to Frank Sutcliffe baker and confectioner and Gilbert Needham journeyman joiner
to Frank Sutcliffe baker and confectioner and Gilbert Needham journeyman joiner
to Frank Taylor jeweller
to Fred Baden Taylor cotton cloth manufacturing companys secretary
to Fred Dawson cotton weaver
to Fred Lancaster retired farmer
to Fred Lindop architect
to Fred Pearson picker maker
to Fred Thomas retired postman
to Freda Dawson (wife of Harry Dawson) and Joan Barnes (wife of Harold Barnes)
to Freda Dawson (wife of Harry Dawson) and Joan Barnes (wife of Harold Barnes)
to Freda Dawson (wife of Harry Dawson) and Joan Barnes (wife of Harold Barnes)
to Freda Dawson (wife of Harry Dawson) and Joan Barnes (wife of Harold Barnes)
to George Clifford Dawson poultry farmer
to George Crowther mill mechanic
to Gerald Vernon Crabtree chartered accountant and Kenneth Turner Crabtree accountant
to Gerald Vernon Crabtree chartered accountant and Kenneth Turner Crabtree accountant
to Gertrude Annie Greenwood spinster
to Gibson Jackson insurance agent and Stanley Jackson sheet metal worker
to Gibson Jackson insurance agent and Stanley Jackson sheet metal worker
to Grace Barbara Lumb widow
to Grace Chatburn widow
to Grace Greenwood widow and Alice J Margaret Woodhead (wife of Charles Woodhead)
to Grace Greenwood widow and Alice J Margaret Woodhead (wife of Charles Woodhead)
to Grace Greenwood widow and Alice J Margaret Woodhead (wife of Charles Woodhead)
to Hannah Hirst (wife of James Arthur Hirst)
to Hannah Hirst (wife of James Arthur Hirst)
to Hannah Mary Greenwood spinster
to Hannah Mary Mitchell spinster
to Hannah Mills widow
to Harold Greenwood loom overlooker
to Harold Hiley confectioner and Annie Chaffer (wife of Leslie Chaffer)
to Harold Hiley confectioner and Annie Chaffer (wife of Leslie Chaffer)
to Harold Hiley confectioner and Annie Chaffer (wife of Leslie Chaffer)
to Harold Taylor accountant and Ivor Martin sergeant HM army
to Harold Taylor accountant and Ivor Martin sergeant HM army
to Harold Taylor certified accountant
to Harold Wilkinson farmer
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Harry Bass iron moulder and Percy Needham Cockcroft cabinet maker
to Harry Bass iron moulder and Percy Needham Cockcroft cabinet maker
to Harry Haigh mill engineer
to Harry Horsfall engineer and Selwyn Horsfall master plumber
to Harry Horsfall engineer and Selwyn Horsfall master plumber
to Harry Mitton iron turner
to Harry Southey tailors salesman and Barker Beaumont sub-postmaster
to Harry Southey tailors salesman and Barker Beaumont sub-postmaster
to Harry Sutcliffe loom overlooker
to Harry Whittick iron turner
to Henrietta Sutcliffe widow Leonard Sutcliffe wheelwright and James William Cockcroft confectioner
to Henrietta Sutcliffe widow Leonard Sutcliffe wheelwright and James William Cockcroft confectioner
to Henrietta Sutcliffe widow Leonard Sutcliffe wheelwright and James William Cockcroft confectioner
to Henry Fielden fishmonger
to Herbert Greenwood motor omnibus driver
to Herbert Hanson gas fitter
to Herbert Jackson picker maker
to Herbert Smith of no occupation and John Darrall engineer
to Herbert Smith of no occupation and John Darrall engineer
to Hetty Dawson widow
to Hilton Greenwood retired joiner and Frank Wilkinson mill manager
to Hilton Greenwood retired joiner and Frank Wilkinson mill manager
to James Clifford Mallison schoolmaster and Ethel Maud flamer married woman
to James Clifford Mallison schoolmaster and Ethel Maud flamer married woman
to James Dalby Bairstow warp sizer and Pearson Bairstow baker
to James Dalby Bairstow warp sizer and Pearson Bairstow baker
to James Herbert Hindle general labourer
to James Pickles grocery manager
to Jane Ann Chaffer widow and Annie Finney (wife of Francis Stanley Finney)
to Jane Ann Chaffer widow and Annie Finney (wife of Francis Stanley Finney)
to Jane Ann Chaffer widow and Annie Finney (wife of Francis Stanley Finney)
to Jane Moore and Ellen Moore spinsters
to Jane Moore and Ellen Moore spinsters
to Jane Nicholson widow and Sarah Smith (wife of John Smith)
to Jane Nicholson widow and Sarah Smith (wife of John Smith)
to Jane Nicholson widow and Sarah Smith (wife of John Smith)
to Jean Stark Ferguson widow and Arthur Crook Miller haulage contractor
to Jean Stark Ferguson widow and Arthur Crook Miller haulage contractor
to Jennie Charlton widow
to Jessie Heyworth widow
to Joe Stead of no occupation Annie Stead spinster and Edward Stead Firth contractor
to Joe Stead of no occupation Annie Stead spinster and Edward Stead Firth contractor
to Joe Stead of no occupation Annie Stead spinster and Edward Stead Firth contractor
to John Albert Barker outfitter and clothier
to John Arthur Wild master letterpress printer
to John Ashworth and Henry Ashworth master butchers ana Abraham Ashworth municipal clerk
to John Ashworth and Henry Ashworth master butchers ana Abraham Ashworth municipal clerk
to John Ashworth and Henry Ashworth master butchers ana Abraham Ashworth municipal clerk
to John Barritt and Frank Stacey Barritt farmers
to John Barritt and Frank Stacey Barritt farmers
to John Bentley Halstead commercial clerk
to John Crabtree bobbin borer
to John Haworth Cunliffe retired cotton twister
to John Hollinrake cotton weaver Mary Ann Walton (wife of William Walton) and Rachel Alice Thorp (wife of Raymond Thorp)
to John Hollinrake cotton weaver Mary Ann Walton (wife of William Walton) and Rachel Alice Thorp (wife of Raymond Thorp)
to John Hollinrake cotton weaver Mary Ann Walton (wife of William Walton) and Rachel Alice Thorp (wife of Raymond Thorp)
to John Hollinrake cotton weaver Mary Ann Walton (wife of William Walton) and Rachel Alice Thorp (wife of Raymond Thorp)
to John Hollinrake cotton weaver Mary Ann Walton (wife of William Walton) and Rachel Alice Thorp (wife of Raymond Thorp)
to John Holt retired pobbin turner
to John James Firth and Edward Stead Firth civil engineers
to John James Firth and Edward Stead Firth civil engineers
to John Naylor insurance agent
to John Ormerod Sager solicitor
to John Ormerod Sager solicitor Jane Durber (wife of Laurence Durber) and Sarah Crabtree (wife of Samuel Crabtree)
to John Ormerod Sager solicitor Jane Durber (wife of Laurence Durber) and Sarah Crabtree (wife of Samuel Crabtree)
to John Ormerod Sager solicitor Jane Durber (wife of Laurence Durber) and Sarah Crabtree (wife of Samuel Crabtree)
to John Ormerod Sager solicitor Jane Durber (wife of Laurence Durber) and Sarah Crabtree (wife of Samuel Crabtree)
to John Ormerod Sager solicitor Jane Durber (wife of Laurence Durber) and Sarah Crabtree (wife of Samuel Crabtree)
to John William Astin retired stationer and Sarah Jane Slater (wife of George William Slater)
to John William Astin retired stationer and Sarah Jane Slater (wife of George William Slater)
to John William Astin retired stationer and Sarah Jane Slater (wife of George William Slater)
to John William Barker furnishing assistant Annie Midgley (wife of Albert Midgley) and Florence Ivy Anderton (wife of Harry Anderton)
to John William Barker furnishing assistant Annie Midgley (wife of Albert Midgley) and Florence Ivy Anderton (wife of Harry Anderton)
to John William Barker furnishing assistant Annie Midgley (wife of Albert Midgley) and Florence Ivy Anderton (wife of Harry Anderton)
to John William Barker furnishing assistant Annie Midgley (wife of Albert Midgley) and Florence Ivy Anderton (wife of Harry Anderton)
to John William Barker furnishing assistant Annie Midgley (wife of Albert Midgley) and Florence Ivy Anderton (wife of Harry Anderton)
to John William Crabtree retired cotton weaver and Herbert Crabtree commercial clerk
to John William Crabtree retired cotton weaver and Herbert Crabtree commercial clerk
to John William Mitchell clothiers cutter
to Joseph Hodgson Hudson retired mineral water salesman and Edith Collinge (wife of Harry Collinge)
to Joseph Hodgson Hudson retired mineral water salesman and Edith Collinge (wife of Harry Collinge)
to Joseph Hodgson Hudson retired mineral water salesman and Edith Collinge (wife of Harry Collinge)
to Joseph Smith retired fish fryer
to Joseph William Blackburn night watchman and Martha Aim Whittle (wife of Fred Whittle)
to Joseph William Blackburn night watchman and Martha Aim Whittle (wife of Fred Whittle)
to Joseph William Blackburn night watchman and Martha Aim Whittle (wife of Fred Whittle)
to Josiah Fielden picker manufacturer
to Joyce Mary Kershaw widow
to Julianna Banks widow
to Kathleen Anthony spinster
to Kathleen Carlton (wife of Percival Herbert Carlton)
to Kathleen Carlton (wife of Percival Herbert Carlton)
to Kenneth Casson radial arm mechanic
to Leslie Sutcliffe Pickles gas works manager and Gertrude Crabtree widow
to Leslie Sutcliffe Pickles gas works manager and Gertrude Crabtree widow
to Lilian Helliwell (wife of James Henry Helliwell) and Gibson Jackson insurance agent
to Lilian Helliwell (wife of James Henry Helliwell) and Gibson Jackson insurance agent
to Lilian Helliwell (wife of James Henry Helliwell) and Gibson Jackson insurance agent
to Lilian Shakeshaft widow
to Lloyds Bank Limited arid Gertrude Crabtree widow
to Louisa Hollows married woman and Tom Hollows farmer
to Louisa Hollows married woman and Tom Hollows farmer
to Mabel Barker (wife of John William Barker)
to Mabel Barker (wife of John William Barker)
to Margaret Ann Spence (wife of Richard Spence)
to Margaret Ann Spence (wife of Richard Spence)
to Margaret Mitchell spinster
to Margaret Newell spinster
to Maria Bishop widow
to Maria Jackson widow and Harold Taylor certified accountant
to Maria Jackson widow and Harold Taylor certified accountant
to Marie Bland widow
to Martha Law widow
to Martha Wilson widow
to Mary Alice Lever widow
to Mary Alice Taylor widow
to Mary Ann Crabtree widow
to Mary Ann Dawson widow
to Mary Ann Greenwood widow
to Mary Ann Greenwood-widow
to Mary Ann Jones widow
to Mary Ann Ormerod spinster
to Mary Anthony widow and Kathleen Anthony spinster
to Mary Anthony widow and Kathleen Anthony spinster
to Mary Cartwright widow
to Mary Earnshaw spinster
to Mary Elizabeth Butson widow
to Mary Elizabeth Shackleton and Hannah Doris Shackleton spinsters
to Mary Elizabeth Shackleton and Hannah Doris Shackleton spinsters
to Mary Elizabeth Warhurst widow and Allan Warhurst foreman engineer
to Mary Elizabeth Warhurst widow and Allan Warhurst foreman engineer
to Mary Ellen Howarth widow
to Mary Hannah Blackburn widow
to Mary Hannah Greenwood widow
to Mary Hannah Pearson widow
to Mary Harrison widow
to Mary Jane Midgley widow
to Mary Jane Webster widow
to Mary Lena Greenwood and Jane Hannah Greenwood spinster
to Mary Lena Greenwood and Jane Hannah Greenwood spinster
to Mary Walton spinster
to Matthew Dobson cotton weaver
to Maurice Wilson and Reuben Wilson farmers and Woking Surrey died 27 August 1942 at The Hospital John Hislop Bruce bank manager
to Maurice Wilson and Reuben Wilson farmers and Woking Surrey died 27 August 1942 at The Hospital John Hislop Bruce bank manager
to Midland Bank Executor and Trustee Company Limited and Edith Dorthy Newell widow
to Nora Helliwell widow
to Nora Kendall spinster
to Paul Jackson joiner and Hannah Mary Roscoe (wife of Robert Roscoe)
to Paul Jackson joiner and Hannah Mary Roscoe (wife of Robert Roscoe)
to Paul Jackson joiner and Hannah Mary Roscoe (wife of Robert Roscoe)
to Percy Barrett coal dealer and Wilfred Garsed accountant
to Percy Barrett coal dealer and Wilfred Garsed accountant
to Phyllis Shaw spinster
to Ralph Collins chauffeur
to Reuben Pearson retired picker-maker and Fred Pearson picker maker
to Reuben Pearson retired picker-maker and Fred Pearson picker maker
to Reuben Ratcliffe motor feus driver Tom Ratcliffe fanner and Alice Law married woman
to Reuben Ratcliffe motor feus driver Tom Ratcliffe fanner and Alice Law married woman
to Reuben Ratcliffe motor feus driver Tom Ratcliffe fanner and Alice Law married woman
to Robert Hewitt Barker cotton manufacturers agent
to Roland Walkden Robinson solicitor
to Rose Ann Kingsbury widow
to Rose Greenwood widow and William Maurice Greenwood company secretary
to Rose Greenwood widow and William Maurice Greenwood company secretary
to Rose Thorp widow
to Rose Wright (wife of Charles Edmund Wright) and Rhoda Kathleen Mitchell spinster
to Rose Wright (wife of Charles Edmund Wright) and Rhoda Kathleen Mitchell spinster
to Rose Wright (wife of Charles Edmund Wright) and Rhoda Kathleen Mitchell spinster
to Ruth Alice Greenwood spinster
to Ruth Annie Battye spinster
to Ruth Marshall spinster
to Sam Greenwood gentlemans outfitter
to Sarah Alice Cunliffe (wife of Ernest Cunliffe) and Kathleen Mary Lees (wife of Thomas Lees)
to Sarah Alice Cunliffe (wife of Ernest Cunliffe) and Kathleen Mary Lees (wife of Thomas Lees)
to Sarah Alice Cunliffe (wife of Ernest Cunliffe) and Kathleen Mary Lees (wife of Thomas Lees)
to Sarah Alice Cunliffe (wife of Ernest Cunliffe) and Kathleen Mary Lees (wife of Thomas Lees)
to Sarah Alice Dean (wife of Ernest Dean)
to Sarah Alice Dean (wife of Ernest Dean)
to Sarah Ann Fielden widow
to Sarah Ann Overall widow James Overall newsagent and Albert Overall waterworks foreman
to Sarah Ann Overall widow James Overall newsagent and Albert Overall waterworks foreman
to Sarah Ann Overall widow James Overall newsagent and Albert Overall waterworks foreman
to Sarah Elizabeth Greenwood spinster
to Sarah Elizabeth Taylor widow
to Sarah Ellen j Porter widow
to Sarah Hollinrake widow
to Sarah Jane Butterworth and Bertha Butterworth spinsters
to Sarah Jane Butterworth and Bertha Butterworth spinsters
to Sarah Jane Oakley widow
to Sarah Walker widow
to Sarah Wild widow
to Sydney Robinson dry taper and Edmund Terry Robinson spinning mill overlooker
to Sydney Robinson dry taper and Edmund Terry Robinson spinning mill overlooker
to the reverend William Paul Black clerk
to the said Abraham Marshall cotton spinner
to the said Albert Dawson labourer
to the said Arthur Holt master picker maker
to the said Benjamin Barker retired master baker
to the said Charles Edward Broadbent Goucke retired slipper manufacturer and Doris Bond (wife of James Leslie Bond)
to the said Charles Edward Broadbent Goucke retired slipper manufacturer and Doris Bond (wife of James Leslie Bond)
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to the said Charles Edward Broadbent Goucke retired slipper manufacturer and Doris Bond (wife of James Leslie Bond)
to the said Charles Edward Tavo retired grocers assistant
to the said Edwin William Heap wine salesman
to the said Ernest Starkie journeyman reed maker
to the said Frank Hiley cotton weaver
to the said Frank Trafford farmer
to the said Fred Barker cotton weaver
to the said Fred Crowther newsagent and tobacconist
to the said Harold Sutcliffe structural steelwork draughtsman
to the said Herbert William Crowther tobacconist
to the said Jabez Greenwood retired master joiner
to the said James Thomas Nuttall cotton doffer
to the said John Alfred Phillips licensed victualler
to the said John Barker Heap com merchants manager
to the said John Ratcliff grocer
to the said Robert Casson of no occupation
to the said Walter Trenholme baker and Martha Greenwood spinster
to the said Walter Trenholme baker and Martha Greenwood spinster
to the said Wilfrid Sutcliffe cotton manufacturer
to the said william Brown retired bank t accountant and Norman Brown yam agent
to the said william Brown retired bank t accountant and Norman Brown yam agent
to the said William Home school teacher and Hannah Home spinster
to the said William Home school teacher and Hannah Home spinster
to Thomas Arthur Ogden of no occupation Betsy Ellen Gledhill married woman and Harold Taylor certified accountant
to Thomas Arthur Ogden of no occupation Betsy Ellen Gledhill married woman and Harold Taylor certified accountant
to Thomas Arthur Ogden of no occupation Betsy Ellen Gledhill married woman and Harold Taylor certified accountant
to Thomas Farrar retired gas meter inspector
to Thomas Hamer solicitor
to Thomas Marshall gentlemens outfitter
to Thomas Scholfield gardener and Emma Jane Scholfield spinster
to Thomas Scholfield gardener and Emma Jane Scholfield spinster
to Thomas Sutcliffe butcher Edward Sutcliffe joiner and Edith Annie Wadsworth (wife of Horace Graham Wadsworth)
to Thomas Sutcliffe butcher Edward Sutcliffe joiner and Edith Annie Wadsworth (wife of Horace Graham Wadsworth)
to Thomas Sutcliffe butcher Edward Sutcliffe joiner and Edith Annie Wadsworth (wife of Horace Graham Wadsworth)
to Thomas Sutcliffe butcher Edward Sutcliffe joiner and Edith Annie Wadsworth (wife of Horace Graham Wadsworth)
to Thomas Sutcliffe captain HM army and Ida Mary Sutcliffe spinster
to Thomas Sutcliffe captain HM army and Ida Mary Sutcliffe spinster
to Walter Greenwood labourer and Richard Greenwood farm labourer
to Walter Greenwood labourer and Richard Greenwood farm labourer
to Walter Herbert Greenwood shuttle-maker
to Walter Marshall farmer
to Whitaker Mitchell foreman painter and Will Crowther warehouseman
to Whitaker Mitchell foreman painter and Will Crowther warehouseman
to Wilfred Roberts herbalist and Joseph Herbert Roberts steel dresser
to Wilfred Roberts herbalist and Joseph Herbert Roberts steel dresser
to Wilfred Winston Rushworth journeyman joiner and Fred Rushworth member of works fire brigade
to Wilfred Winston Rushworth journeyman joiner and Fred Rushworth member of works fire brigade
to Wilfrid Gray Bradley solicitor and Edgar Siddall building society branch manager
to Wilfrid Gray Bradley solicitor and Edgar Siddall building society branch manager
to William Barker assistant sales manager and Rosamond Hawksworth Barker spinster
to William Barker assistant sales manager and Rosamond Hawksworth Barker spinster
to William Gibson ironworker
to William Halstead Dawson cotton manufacturer and Alice Stansfield and Edith Tatham married women
to William Halstead Dawson cotton manufacturer and Alice Stansfield and Edith Tatham married women
to William Halstead Dawson cotton manufacturer and Alice Stansfield and Edith Tatham married women
to William Holt labourer
to William Procter engineer
to William Sutcliffe labourer and Nellie Sutcliffe (wife of the said William Sutcliffe)
to William Sutcliffe labourer and Nellie Sutcliffe (wife of the said William Sutcliffe)
to William Sutcliffe labourer and Nellie Sutcliffe (wife of the said William Sutcliffe)
to William Sutcliffe Uttley grocer and Herbert Greenwood loom Overlooker
to William Sutcliffe Uttley grocer and Herbert Greenwood loom Overlooker
to William Walkden registered dental practitioner
to William Walkden registered dentist
to William Walkden registered dentist
to Willie Crossley grocers manager and Annie Sutcliffe married woman
to Willie Crossley grocers manager and Annie Sutcliffe married woman
to Willie Marshall retired groundsman
to Willie Pickersgill retired clothing operative and Ernest Shackleton Fielden railway clerk
to Willie Pickersgill retired clothing operative and Ernest Shackleton Fielden railway clerk
tot Annie Crabtree spinster


Choose your district:
ENGLAND COUNTIES Bedfordshire  Berkshire  Buckinghamshire  Cambridgeshire  Cheshire  Cornwall  County Durham  Cumberland  Derbyshire  Devonshire  Dorsetshire  Essex  Gloucestershire  Hampshire  Herefordshire  Hertfordshire  Huntingdonshire  Isle of Wight  Kent  Lancashire  Leicestershire  Lincolnshire  Middlesex  Norfolk  Northamptonshire  Northumberland  Nottinghamshire  Oxfordshire  Rutlandshire  Shropshire  Somerset  Staffordshire  Suffolk  Surrey  Sussex  Warwickshire  Westmorland  Wiltshire  Worcestershire  Yorkshire 
ENGLAND COUNTIES (MORE) Cheshire (pt 1)  Cheshire (pt 2)  Cornwall (towns)  County Durham (pt 1)  County Durham (pt 2)  Derbyshire (pt 1)  Derbyshire (pt 2)  Devonshire (pt 1)  Devonshire (pt 2)  Essex (pt 1)  Essex (pt 2)  Essex (pt 3)  Hampshire (pt 1)  Hampshire (pt 2)  Hertfordshire (pt 1)  Hertfordshire (pt 2)  Kent (pt 1)  Kent (pt 2)  Lancashire (pt 1)  Lancashire (pt 2)  Lancashire (pt 3)  Lancashire (pt 4)  Lancashire (pt 5)  Lancashire (pt 6)  Lincolnshire (towns)  Middlesex (pt 1)  Middlesex (pt 2)  Middlesex (pt 3)  Somerset (towns)  Staffordshire (pt 1)  Staffordshire (pt 2)  Surrey (pt 1)  Surrey (pt 2)  Surrey (pt 3)  Sussex (pt 1)  Sussex (pt 2)  Yorkshire (pt 1)  Yorkshire (pt 2)  Yorkshire (pt 3) 
ENGLAND TOWNS Accrington  Aylesbury  Bath  Bedford  Birkenhead  Birmingham  Blackburn  Blackpool  Blandford  Bodmin  Bournemouth  Bradford  Brighton  Bristol  Buckingham  Burnley  Burton-on-Trent  Bury St Edmunds  Buxton  Cambridge  Canterbury  Carlisle  Chatham  Chelmsford  Cheltenham  Chester  Chichester  Colchester  Coventry  Crewe  Darlington  Deal  Derby  Devonport  Doncaster  Dover  Durham (town)  Eastbourne  Ely  Exeter  Folkestone  Gateshead  Gloucester  Great Yarmouth  Greenpool  Guildford  Halifax  Harrogate  Hartlepool  Hastings  Haverfordwest  Hereford  Holland  Huddersfield  Huntingdon  Ipswich  Kidderminster  Kingston-on-Thames  Kingston-upon-Hull  Lancaster  Leamington Spa  Leeds  Leicester  Lewes  Lichfield  Lincoln  Liverpool  Lowestoft  Macclesfield  Maidstone  Manchester  Margate  Middlesbrough  Monmouth  Newcastle-upon-Tyne  North Shields  Northampton  Norwich  Nottingham  Oldham  Oxford  Penzance  Peterborough  Plymouth  Poole  Portmouth  Portsmouth  Ramsgate  Reading  Ripon  Rochdale  Rochester  Salford  Salisbury  Scarborough  Sheffield  Shrewsbury  South Shields  Southampton  Southsea  St Leonards on sea  Stockton-on-Tees  Stoke-on-Trent  Stratford-on-avon  Sunderland  Taunton  Tonbridge  Torquay  Truro  Tunbridge Wells  Wakefield  Warrington  Warwick  Wells (Somerset)  West Worthing  Weston-super-Mare  Whitby  Wigan  Winchester  Windsor  Wolverhampton  Worcester  Worthing  York 
ENGLAND TOWNS (MORE) Ashton-under-Lyne  Birmingham (pt 1)  Birmingham (pt 2)  Birmingham (pt 3)  Durham  Liverpool (pt 1)  Liverpool (pt 2)  Manchester (pt 1)  Manchester (pt 2)  Altrincham (Cheshire)  Hyde (Cheshire)  Northwich (Cheshire)  Runcorn (Cheshire)  Sale (Cheshire)  Stockport (Cheshire)  Wallasey (Cheshire)  Wirral (Cheshire)  Exmouth (Devonshire)  Paignton (Devonshire)  Barking (Essex)  Ilford (Essex)  Leigh-on-sea (Essex)  Romford (Essex)  Southend-on-Sea (Essex)  Westcliff-on-sea (Essex)  Stroud (Gloucestershire)  Hertford (Hertfordshire)  Ashford (Kent)  Beckenham (Kent)  Bromley (Kent)  Dartford (Kent)  Gillingham (Kent)  Gravesend (Kent)  Herne Bay (Kent)  Orpington (Kent)  Plumstead (Kent)  Sevenoaks (Kent)  Sidcup (Kent)  Welling (Kent)  Whitstable (Kent)  Barrow-in-Furness (Lancashire)  Bolton (Lancashire)  Bury (Lancashire)  Chorley (Lancashire)  Darwen (Lancashire)  Morecambe (Lancashire)  Nelson (Lancashire)  Preston (Lancashire)  Prestwich (Lancashire)  Southport (Lancashire)  St Helens (Lancashire)  Grimsby (Lincs)  Gosforth (Northumberland)  Whitley Bay (Northumberland)  Mansfield (Notts)  Newcastle-under-Lyme (Staffs)  Stafford (Staffs)  Bexhill-on-Sea (Sussex)  Bognor Regis (Sussex)  Horsham (Sussex)  Hove (Sussex)  Rugby (Warwickshire)  Halesowen (West Midlands)  Smethwick (West Midlands)  Stourbridge (West Midlands)  Walsall (West Midlands)  West Bromwich (West Midlands)  Bromsgrove (Worcestershire)  Barnsley (Yorks)  Batley (Yorks)  Bingley (Yorks)  Bridlington (Yorks)  Brighouse (Yorks)  Dewsbury (Yorks)  Goole (Yorks)  Keighley (Yorks)  Pontefract (Yorks)  Redcar (Yorks)  Rotherham (Yorks)  Shipley (Yorks)  Skipton (Yorks)  Sowerby Bridge (Yorks)  Todmorden (Yorks) 
LONDON Croydon  London  London (E - pt 2)  London (E- pt 1)  London (EC)  London (N - pt 1)  London (N - pt 2)  London (NW - pt 1)  London (NW - pt 2)  London (other)  London (SE-inner)  London (SE-outer)  London (SW-inner)  London (SW-outer - pt 1)  London (SW-outer - pt 2)  London (SW-outer - pt 3)  London (W - pt 1)  London (W - pt 2)  London (WC) 
WALES COUNTIES Anglesey  Brecknockshire  Cardiganshire  Carmarthenshire  Carnarvonshire  Denbighshire  Flintshire  Glamorganshire  Glamorganshire (pt 1)  Glamorganshire (pt 2)  Merionethshire  Monmouthshire  Montgomeryshire  Pembrokeshire  Radnorshire 
WALES TOWNS Aberdare  Bangor  Barry  Bridgend  Builth Wells  Cardiff  Carmarthen  Carnarvon  Llandaff  Merthyr Tydfil  Neath  Penarth  Pontypridd  Port Talbot  Rhondda  St Asaph  Swansea 
SCOTLAND COUNTIES North Britain  Scotland (pt 1)  Scotland (pt 2)  Aberdeenshire  Angus-shire  Argyllshire  Ayrshire  Banffshire  Berwickshire  Buteshire  Caithness  Clackmannanshire  Dumbartonshire  Dumfriesshire  Elginshire  Fifeshire  Forfarshire  Invernessshire  Kincardineshire  Kirkcudbrightshire  Lanarkshire  Lothian  Midlothian  Morayshire  Nairnshire  Peeblesshire  Perthshire  Renfrewshire  Ross-shire  Roxburghshire  Selkirkshire  Shetland  Stirlingshire  Sutherland  Wigtownshire 
SCOTLAND TOWNS small Scottish town  Aberdeen  Airdrie  Alloa  Angus  Arbroath  Arran  Ayr  Banff  Berwick  Berwick-on-Tweed  Blairgowrie  Brechin  Bridge of Allan  Broughty Ferry  Calston  Cambuslang  Campbeltown  Carnoustie  Coatbridge  Crieff  Dalbeattie  Douglas  Dumbarton  Dumfries  Dunblane  Dundee  Dunfermline  Dunoon  Edinburgh  Elgin  Falkirk  Forfar  Glasgow  Grangemouth  Greenock  Haddington  Hamilton  Hawick  Helensburgh  Inverness  Kelso  Kilbride  Kilmarnock  Kirkcaldy  Kirkcudbright  Lanark  Largs  Lockerbie  Montrose  Nairn  Orkney  Paisley  Peebles  Perth  Prestwick  Rothesay  Rutherglen  Saltcoats  Selkirk  St Andrews  Stevenston  Stirling  Stonehaven  Stranraer  Strathaven  Troon  Uddingston 
BRITAIN ELSEWHERE Britain elsewhere  Guernsey  Isle of Man  Jersey  Gibraltar  Falkland Islands  Channel Islands 
IRELAND & NORTHERN IRELAND COUNTIES County Antrim  County Armagh  County Carlow  County Cavan  County Clare  County Cork  County Derry  County Donegal  County Down  County Dublin  County Fermanagh  County Galway  County Kerry  County Kildare  County Kilkenny  County Kings county  County Leitrim  County Leix  County Limerick  County Longford  County Louth  County Mayo  County Meath  County Monaghan  County Offaly  County Queens county  County Roscommon  County Sligo  County Tipperary  County Tyrone  County Waterford  County Westmeath  County Wexford  County Wicklow 
IRELAND & NORTHERN IRELAND TOWNS Antrim (town)  Armagh (town)  Belfast  Carlow (town)  Cavan (town)  Cork (town)  Donegal (town)  Dublin (town)  Galway (town)  Kilkenny (town)  Leitrim (town)  Leix (town)  Londonderry  Longford (town)  Limerick (town)  Meath (town)  Monaghan (town)  Roscommon (town)  Sligo (town)  Tipperary (town)  Waterford (town)  Westmeath (town)  Wexford (town)  Wicklow (town) 
AFRICA Africa  Central Africa  East Africa  Egypt  Gold Coast Africa  Kenya  Nigeria Africa  North Africa  Northern Africa  Northern Rhodesia  Nyasaland Africa  Portuguese East Africa  Sierra Leone Africa  South Africa  Southern Rhodesia  West Africa 
ASIA Asia  Burma  Ceylon  China  Hong Kong  India  Japan  Malay States  Straits Settlements  Turkey 
EUROPE & ATLANTIC ISLANDS Albania  Austria  Balearic Islands  Belgium  Bulgaria  Canary Islands  Cape Verde Islands  Czechoslovakia  Europe (E)  France  Germany  Greece  Hungary  Italy  Luxembourg  Madeira  Malta  Monaco  Netherlands  Poland  Portugal  Romania  Spain  Sweden  Switzerland  USSR  Yugoslavia 
MIDDLE EAST Arabia  Lebanon  Palestine  Syria  Transjordan 
OCEANIA, PACIFIC AND INDIAN ISLANDS Australia  New Zealand  East Indies  Fiji Islands  Friendly Islands  Mauritius  Philippine Islands  Seychelles Islands  Society Islands  South Pacific 
SCANDINAVIA Denmark  Estonia  Finland  Iceland  Latvia  Norway 
SOUTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA South America  Argentina  Brazil  Buenos Aires (Argentina)  Central America  Chile  Columbia  Mexico 
WEST INDIES AND ATLANTIC Atlantic  West Indies  Bahama Islands  Bermuda Islands  Jamaica  Leeward Islands  Turks and Caicos Islands 
NORTH AMERICA USA  Canada  Alabama (USA)  Alaska (USA)  Arizona (USA)  Arkansas (USA)  California (USA)  Chicago (USA)  Clallam (USA)  Colorada (USA)  Colorado (USA)  Columbia (USA)  Connecticut (USA)  Cook (USA)  Dallas (USA)  DC (USA)  Delaware (USA)  Detroit (USA)  Florida (USA)  Georgia (USA)  Hawaii (USA)  Idaho (USA)  Illinois (USA)  Indiana (USA)  Indianapolis (USA)  Iowa (USA)  Jersey City (USA)  Kansas (USA)  Kentucky (USA)  Los Angeles (USA)  Louisiana (USA)  Maine (USA)  Maryland (USA)  Massachusetts (USA)  Mexico (USA)  Michigan (USA)  Minnesota (USA)  Mississippi (USA)  Missouri (USA)  Montana (USA)  Nebraska (USA)  Nevada (USA)  New Hampshire (USA)  New Jersey (USA)  New Mexico (USA)  New York (USA)  New York City (USA)  Niagara (USA)  North Carolina (USA)  North Dakota (USA)  Ohio (USA)  Oklahoma (USA)  Onondaga (USA)  Oregon (USA)  Pennsylvania (USA)  Philadelphia (USA)  Rhode Island (USA)  Rochester (USA)  San Francisco (USA)  Somerville (USA)  South Carolina (USA)  South Dakota (USA)  St Louis (USA)  state (USA)  Tennessee (USA)  Texas (USA)  Utah (USA)  Vermont (USA)  Virgin Islands (USA)  Virginia (USA)  Washington (USA)  Wisconsin (USA)  Wiscousin (USA)  Wyoming (USA) 
MILITARY Military 


(c) Asserted in this presentation by Toms Wills
Return to homepage of Toms Wills
*circumlocutory to deter Ye Hon. Spammer Society; geocoded addresses may contain errors