Toms Wills: Grantees in UK wills 1933-1935

Shipley (Yorks) is an old place, where many people lived

1. View details below. Return to homepage of Toms Wills

2. Look at the list of addresses for this district. Check specific surnames here A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  Y  X  Z, or use all files zipped. To find a particular surname on your page use CTRL+F.

3. Search by grantee SURNAME (some years):
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Ada Abbott spinster and Sarah AnnDewhirst wife of Arthur Goldsbrough Dewhirs t)
to Ada Abbott spinster and Sarah AnnDewhirst wife of Arthur Goldsbrough Dewhirs t)
to Ada Abbott spinster and Sarah AnnDewhirst wife of Arthur Goldsbrough Dewhirs t)
to Agnes Dickson Schofield (wife of William Henry Schofield)
to Agnes Dickson Schofield (wife of William Henry Schofield)
to Alan Westley Firth civil servant 1
to Albert Watson woolcomber
to Alethea Melson Metcalfe widow
to Alfred Caygill Smith mill overlooker
to Alice Ann Gibson widow
to Alice Ann Wilde married woman
to Alice Davey widow
to Alice Hebron Towers and Hilda Hutchence Towers spinsters
to Alice Hebron Towers and Hilda Hutchence Towers spinsters
to Alice Illingworth widow
to Alice Marie Louise Proctor spinster
to Alice Marshall widow
to Alice Mary Charlesworth spinster
to Alice Maud Murgatroyd and Emma Jane Murgatroyd spinsters
to Alice Maud Murgatroyd and Emma Jane Murgatroyd spinsters
to Alice Sutcliffe widow and Albert Berwick house furnishers manager
to Alice Sutcliffe widow and Albert Berwick house furnishers manager
to Alwyn Pickles Denby wool merchant and Polly Denby and Gladys Denby spinsters
to Alwyn Pickles Denby wool merchant and Polly Denby and Gladys Denby spinsters
to Alwyn Pickles Denby wool merchant and Polly Denby and Gladys Denby spinsters
to Ambrose Theophilus Middleton Schofield farm produce merchant and John Sutherell garage proprietor
to Ambrose Theophilus Middleton Schofield farm produce merchant and John Sutherell garage proprietor
to Amy Rennard (wife of Fred Rennard) and Elsie Jackson spinster
to Amy Rennard (wife of Fred Rennard) and Elsie Jackson spinster
to Amy Rennard (wife of Fred Rennard) and Elsie Jackson spinster
to Annie Bagshaw spinster
to Annie Coley widow
to Annie Driver widow
to Annie Gould (wife of Harry Gould) and Annie Gale (wife of John Frederick Gale)
to Annie Gould (wife of Harry Gould) and Annie Gale (wife of John Frederick Gale)
to Annie Gould (wife of Harry Gould) and Annie Gale (wife of John Frederick Gale)
to Annie Gould (wife of Harry Gould) and Annie Gale (wife of John Frederick Gale)
to Annie Holmes (wife of Edward Holmes)
to Annie Holmes (wife of Edward Holmes)
to Annie Maude Hartley spinster and Doris Margaret Raistrick (wife of JackRaistrick)
to Annie Maude Hartley spinster and Doris Margaret Raistrick (wife of JackRaistrick)
to Annie Maude Hartley spinster and Doris Margaret Raistrick (wife of JackRaistrick)
to Annie Price widow and James William Lupton Brooks boot dealer
to Annie Price widow and James William Lupton Brooks boot dealer
to Annie Priestley widow
to Annie Rowles (wife of Alan James Rowles) Frank Stansfield traveller Harry Stansfield chemical staff foreman and Herbert Duxbury solicitor
to Annie Rowles (wife of Alan James Rowles) Frank Stansfield traveller Harry Stansfield chemical staff foreman and Herbert Duxbury solicitor
to Annie Rowles (wife of Alan James Rowles) Frank Stansfield traveller Harry Stansfield chemical staff foreman and Herbert Duxbury solicitor
to Annie Rowles (wife of Alan James Rowles) Frank Stansfield traveller Harry Stansfield chemical staff foreman and Herbert Duxbury solicitor
to Annie Slinger widow
to Annie Woodall widow
to Annie'i Dixon (wife of Arthur Dixon) and John William Dotchin railway signalman
to Annie'i Dixon (wife of Arthur Dixon) and John William Dotchin railway signalman
to Annie'i Dixon (wife of Arthur Dixon) and John William Dotchin railway signalman
to Anthony Elias Baines retired gas worker and Amy Johnson Sykes (wife of James Batty Sykes)
to Anthony Elias Baines retired gas worker and Amy Johnson Sykes (wife of James Batty Sykes)
to Anthony Elias Baines retired gas worker and Amy Johnson Sykes (wife of James Batty Sykes)
to Arthur Brakes grocers manager
to Arthur Ciyer master joiner
to Arthur Edwin Emmott warehouseman and phristopher Holgate retired confectioner
to Arthur Eric Moister textile salesman and Aubrey Richard Moister cashier
to Arthur Eric Moister textile salesman and Aubrey Richard Moister cashier
to Arthur Eric Moister textile salesman and Gertrude Holdsworth spinster
to Arthur Eric Moister textile salesman and Gertrude Holdsworth spinster
to Arthur Hanson retired school caretaker
to Arthur Hodgson Bird woollen mill manager and Fred Bird butcher
to Arthur Hodgson Bird woollen mill manager and Fred Bird butcher
to Arthur Jackson teacher of music and Lloyd Jackson shop manager
to Arthur Jackson teacher of music and Lloyd Jackson shop manager
to Arthur Reginald Chown engineer
to Barbara Wharton Massey widow and Kathleen Mary Young (wife of Sidney Young)
to Barbara Wharton Massey widow and Kathleen Mary Young (wife of Sidney Young)
to Barbara Wharton Massey widow and Kathleen Mary Young (wife of Sidney Young)
to Basil Sands Vickerman lieutenant HM army
to Beatrice Daniel widow
to Bernard Chapman electric meter mechanic and Jean Holmes Gledhill (wife of Charles Kenneth Gledhill)
to Bernard Chapman electric meter mechanic and Jean Holmes Gledhill (wife of Charles Kenneth Gledhill)
to Bernard Chapman electric meter mechanic and Jean Holmes Gledhill (wife of Charles Kenneth Gledhill)
to Bernard George Coventry insurance official
to Bertha Plunkett widow
to Bessie Birch (wife of Frederick Arthur Birch)
to Bessie Birch (wife of Frederick Arthur Birch)
to Bessie Jackson widow and James Young Knight agent
to Bessie Jackson widow and James Young Knight agent
to Betsy Sheppard widow
to Caroline Margaret Annie Clark spinster
to Catherine Barnes widow Norman Alderson Barnes wool merchant and Colin Huson Walker solicitor
to Catherine Barnes widow Norman Alderson Barnes wool merchant and Colin Huson Walker solicitor
to Catherine Barnes widow Norman Alderson Barnes wool merchant and Colin Huson Walker solicitor
to Catherine Church (wife of Frank William Church) and Bridgett Ann Buxton widow
to Catherine Church (wife of Frank William Church) and Bridgett Ann Buxton widow
to Catherine Church (wife of Frank William Church) and Bridgett Ann Buxton widow
to Charles Arthur Singleton topmaker and Margaret Maud Singleton (wife of the said Charles Arthur Singleton)
to Charles Arthur Singleton topmaker and Margaret Maud Singleton (wife of the said Charles Arthur Singleton)
to Charles Arthur Singleton topmaker and Margaret Maud Singleton (wife of the said Charles Arthur Singleton)
to Charles Brooksbank of no occupation
to Charles Donald Mawson cafe proprietor
to Charles Henry Bower wool warehouseman
to Charles Henry Poole woolcomber
to Charles Stanley Allen foreign correspondent
to Charles Stanley Allen foreign correspondent
to Charles Thomas Bradley farmer and Arnold Bradley wool-sorter
to Charles Thomas Bradley farmer and Arnold Bradley wool-sorter
to Clara Barr as widow
to Clara Beach widow
to Clara Billington widow
to Clara Cowin Richardson (wife of Walter Richardson)
to Clara Cowin Richardson (wife of Walter Richardson)
to Clara Florence Elizabeth Lumley (wife of John William Lumley) and Mary Louise Murgatroyd widow
to Clara Florence Elizabeth Lumley (wife of John William Lumley) and Mary Louise Murgatroyd widow
to Clara Florence Elizabeth Lumley (wife of John William Lumley) and Mary Louise Murgatroyd widow
to Clara Hanby (wife of Claude Hanby)
to Clara Hanby (wife of Claude Hanby)
to Clara Sugden widow
to Clifford Hardcastle painter
to Clifford Ronald Boocock textile worker
to Constance Farrar married woman
to Constance Louisa Hill widow
to David Lancaster fanner
to Dora Gawthorpe widow and George Gawthorpe engineer
to Dora Gawthorpe widow and George Gawthorpe engineer
to Dora Thornton widow
to Doris Ethel Jagger (wife of Arthur Jagger)
to Doris Ethel Jagger (wife of Arthur Jagger)
to Doris Jackson (wife of Albert Jackson)
to Doris Jackson (wife of Albert Jackson)
to Doris Scarfe (wife of Frederick William Scarfe) and Gladys May Williams (wife of Richard Dennis Williams)
to Doris Scarfe (wife of Frederick William Scarfe) and Gladys May Williams (wife of Richard Dennis Williams)
to Doris Scarfe (wife of Frederick William Scarfe) and Gladys May Williams (wife of Richard Dennis Williams)
to Doris Scarfe (wife of Frederick William Scarfe) and Gladys May Williams (wife of Richard Dennis Williams)
to Dorothy Lydia Lambert and Catherine Mary Lambert spinsters
to Dorothy Lydia Lambert and Catherine Mary Lambert spinsters
to Dorothy Siddle (wife of Walter Siddle)
to Dorothy Siddle (wife of Walter Siddle)
to Dorothy Thorp widow and Harry Thornton grocer
to Dorothy Thorp widow and Harry Thornton grocer
to Edgar Taylor master builder and Ellen Dorothy Blewitt (wife of Arthur Blewitt)
to Edgar Taylor master builder and Ellen Dorothy Blewitt (wife of Arthur Blewitt)
to Edgar Taylor master builder and Ellen Dorothy Blewitt (wife of Arthur Blewitt)
to Edith Alice Cordingley widow
to Edith Alice Slingsby widow and John Richard Watson chartered accountant
to Edith Alice Slingsby widow and John Richard Watson chartered accountant
to Edith Bedford (wife of Illingworth Bedford)
to Edith Bedford (wife of Illingworth Bedford)
to Edith Busfield spinster
to Edith Dora Usher spinster and Mildred Annie Curry (wife of John Norman Curry)
to Edith Dora Usher spinster and Mildred Annie Curry (wife of John Norman Curry)
to Edith Dora Usher spinster and Mildred Annie Curry (wife of John Norman Curry)
to Edith Dyer widow
to Edith Esther Wood widow Stuart Wood second-lieutenant HM army and John Philip Wood lieutenant HM army
to Edith Esther Wood widow Stuart Wood second-lieutenant HM army and John Philip Wood lieutenant HM army
to Edith Esther Wood widow Stuart Wood second-lieutenant HM army and John Philip Wood lieutenant HM army
to Edith Haigh spinster and Fred Haigh cloth manufacturer
to Edith Haigh spinster and Fred Haigh cloth manufacturer
to Edith MacGregor widow
to Edith Mary Clough spinster Newton Clough leather merchant and Laurie Bateson rating officer and collector
to Edith Mary Clough spinster Newton Clough leather merchant and Laurie Bateson rating officer and collector
to Edith Mary Clough spinster Newton Clough leather merchant and Laurie Bateson rating officer and collector
to Edith Mary Firth widow
to Edith Mary Hall spinster and Annie Redman Martland (wife of John Martland)
to Edith Mary Hall spinster and Annie Redman Martland (wife of John Martland)
to Edith Mary Hall spinster and Annie Redman Martland (wife of John Martland)
to Edith Maude spinster
to Edith Neva Swift (wife of Keith Allan Swift)
to Edith Neva Swift (wife of Keith Allan Swift)
to Edith Sophia Robertshaw widow
to Edmund Mansfield control officer
to Edna Mary Robinson widow
to Edward Aspinall Smith process worker
to Edward Francis Simpson wool merchant and Louis Simpson jeweller
to Edward Francis Simpson wool merchant and Louis Simpson jeweller
to Edward Harold Foster solicitors cashier and Barbara Annie Evelyn Redman widow
to Edward Harold Foster solicitors cashier and Barbara Annie Evelyn Redman widow
to Edward Holmes of no occupation
to Edward Holmes retired office manager
to Edward Pagdin ironmonger and Arthur Loughton commercial traveller
to Edward Pagdin ironmonger and Arthur Loughton commercial traveller
to Edward Swinney ironfounder
to Edwin Holdsworth commercial traveller
to Eleanor Paxton (wife of Thomas Paxton) attorney of William Wheatley
to Eleanor Paxton (wife of Thomas Paxton) attorney of William Wheatley
to Eleanor Paxton (wife of Thomas Paxton) attorney of William Wheatley
to Elizabeth Ann Wilkinson widow
to Elizabeth Brearley widow
to Elizabeth Hodgson widow John William Morton company director and Edward Middleton Roberts yarn salesman
to Elizabeth Hodgson widow John William Morton company director and Edward Middleton Roberts yarn salesman
to Elizabeth Hodgson widow John William Morton company director and Edward Middleton Roberts yarn salesman
to Elizabeth Ibbitson widow
to Elizabeth Lupton widow
to Elizabeth Norton spinster
to Elizabeth Redford widow
to Elizabeth Sturgeon widow and Madeline Glenton (wife of Clarence Glenton)
to Elizabeth Sturgeon widow and Madeline Glenton (wife of Clarence Glenton)
to Elizabeth Sturgeon widow and Madeline Glenton (wife of Clarence Glenton)
to Ellen Heaton widow
to Elsie Grainge widow
to Elsie Mary Bursell widow
to Emily Bentley widow
to Emily Kathleen Pullan spinster
to Emily Louisa Leech and Sarah Anne Leech spinsters
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Emily Louisa Leech and Sarah Anne Leech spinsters
to Emily Saville (wife of Ernest Saville)
to Emily Saville (wife of Ernest Saville)
to Emma Hope widow Gertrude Emma Ambler (wife of William Vernon Ambler) and Maud Pemberton Ambler (wife of Wilfrid Ambler)
to Emma Hope widow Gertrude Emma Ambler (wife of William Vernon Ambler) and Maud Pemberton Ambler (wife of Wilfrid Ambler)
to Emma Hope widow Gertrude Emma Ambler (wife of William Vernon Ambler) and Maud Pemberton Ambler (wife of Wilfrid Ambler)
to Emma Hope widow Gertrude Emma Ambler (wife of William Vernon Ambler) and Maud Pemberton Ambler (wife of Wilfrid Ambler)
to Emma Hope widow Gertrude Emma Ambler (wife of William Vernon Ambler) and Maud Pemberton Ambler (wife of Wilfrid Ambler)
to Emma Jackson widow
to Ernest Aveyard shoe repairer and Harold Horn textile 'order clerk
to Ernest Aveyard shoe repairer and Harold Horn textile 'order clerk
to Ernest Henry Coles butcher
to Ernest Leslie Scott aircraft fitter
to Ernest Lum solicitors managing clerk and John Andrew Duncan labour exchange clerk
to Ernest Lum solicitors managing clerk and John Andrew Duncan labour exchange clerk
to Esther Hannah Ferguson widow and John Francis Ferguson engineers departmental manager
to Esther Hannah Ferguson widow and John Francis Ferguson engineers departmental manager
to Ethel Hattersley widow Kenneth Hattersley woolsorter and Joseph Hattersley maintenance engineer
to Ethel Hattersley widow Kenneth Hattersley woolsorter and Joseph Hattersley maintenance engineer
to Ethel Hattersley widow Kenneth Hattersley woolsorter and Joseph Hattersley maintenance engineer
to Ethel Mary Jane Reid spinster and Arthur Thurman Drake wool merchant
to Ethel Mary Jane Reid spinster and Arthur Thurman Drake wool merchant
to Ethel Walbank widow
to Eva Tennant spinster
to Eveline Garling widow
to Evelyn Stuart spinster
to Evelyn Wilson (wife of Charles Frederick Wilson)
to Evelyn Wilson (wife of Charles Frederick Wilson)
to Faith Wilkinson widow
to Fanny Leach (wife of William Leach) and Maud Elizabeth Kolstone-Chad (wire ot Jesse Kolstone-Chad) Ettects ?968 9s Id
to Fanny Leach (wife of William Leach) and Maud Elizabeth Kolstone-Chad (wire ot Jesse Kolstone-Chad) Ettects ?968 9s Id
to Fanny Leach (wife of William Leach) and Maud Elizabeth Kolstone-Chad (wire ot Jesse Kolstone-Chad) Ettects ?968 9s Id
to Fanny Leach (wife of William Leach) and Maud Elizabeth Kolstone-Chad (wire ot Jesse Kolstone-Chad) Ettects ?968 9s Id
to Fanny Wilkinson widow
to Flora'Henrietta Younghusbarid widow
to Florence Annie Knox widow
to Florence Beatrice Hudson spinster
to Florence Beatrice Hudson spinster and George Charles Hugh Tinsley worsted manufacturer
to Florence Beatrice Hudson spinster and George Charles Hugh Tinsley worsted manufacturer
to Florence Crowther widow
to Florence Elizabeth Graham and Edith Emily Graham spinsters
to Florence Elizabeth Graham and Edith Emily Graham spinsters
to Florence Ellen Spencer widow
to Florence Hyde (wife of Harry Hyde) Frank Holmes Armitage weftman and Elsie May Wain (wife of Osborne Sayer Wain)
to Florence Hyde (wife of Harry Hyde) Frank Holmes Armitage weftman and Elsie May Wain (wife of Osborne Sayer Wain)
to Florence Hyde (wife of Harry Hyde) Frank Holmes Armitage weftman and Elsie May Wain (wife of Osborne Sayer Wain)
to Florence Hyde (wife of Harry Hyde) Frank Holmes Armitage weftman and Elsie May Wain (wife of Osborne Sayer Wain)
to Florence Hyde (wife of Harry Hyde) Frank Holmes Armitage weftman and Elsie May Wain (wife of Osborne Sayer Wain)
to Florrie Brindle widow and Irvine Long retired fruiterer
to Florrie Brindle widow and Irvine Long retired fruiterer
to Frances Ann Lancaster (wife of James Lancaster)
to Frances Ann Lancaster (wife of James Lancaster)
to Frances Verity widow
to Frank Bland wool merchant and James Edgar Bland hotel proprietor
to Frank Bland wool merchant and James Edgar Bland hotel proprietor
to Frank Edward Bayfield progress clerk and William Hall dyers representative
to Frank Edward Bayfield progress clerk and William Hall dyers representative
to Frank Webster plater and William Normington plumber
to Frank Webster plater and William Normington plumber
to Fred Craven joiner and Muriel Lewis (wife of Ronald McLean Lewis)
to Fred Craven joiner and Muriel Lewis (wife of Ronald McLean Lewis)
to Fred Craven joiner and Muriel Lewis (wife of Ronald McLean Lewis)
to Fred Cross engineers chain man
to Fred Ives company secretary
to Fred Linley company director Albert Linley departmental manager and Charles Malcolm Smith commercial traveller
to Fred Linley company director Albert Linley departmental manager and Charles Malcolm Smith commercial traveller
to Fred Linley company director Albert Linley departmental manager and Charles Malcolm Smith commercial traveller
to Fred Oddy civil servant and Maurice Crossley incorporated accountant
to Fred Oddy civil servant and Maurice Crossley incorporated accountant
to Fred Plews house furnisher
to Fred Sutcliffe master hairdresser and Harry Edward Hall local government accountant
to Fred Sutcliffe master hairdresser and Harry Edward Hall local government accountant
to Fred Tillotson agent and collector
to Frederick George Wood solicitor and Margaret Milton (wife of Alfred Milton)
to Frederick George Wood solicitor and Margaret Milton (wife of Alfred Milton)
to Frederick George Wood solicitor and Margaret Milton (wife of Alfred Milton)
to Frederick Inman steelworker
to Frederick William Moore Jaffe analytical chemist
to George Bennett Holmes and Will Holmes woolcombers
to George Bennett Holmes and Will Holmes woolcombers
to George Bolton solicitor Thomas William Mortimer company secretary and Geoffrey Oswald Douglas Bolton solicitor
to George Bolton solicitor Thomas William Mortimer company secretary and Geoffrey Oswald Douglas Bolton solicitor
to George Bolton solicitor Thomas William Mortimer company secretary and Geoffrey Oswald Douglas Bolton solicitor
to George Brooksbank Slade bank manager and Frederick Taylor Slade insurance surveyor
to George Brooksbank Slade bank manager and Frederick Taylor Slade insurance surveyor
to George Charles Butland dyer
to George Ernest Mitton accountants clerk and Thomas Alfred Last solicitor
to George Ernest Mitton accountants clerk and Thomas Alfred Last solicitor
to George Henry Fortune mechanic
to George Hillam Foster Shaw wool merchant
to George Holmes Smith retired stuff manufacturer
to George King auxiliary fireman
to George Ronald Morrison wool scourer and John Irvine Morrison lieutenant HM army
to George Ronald Morrison wool scourer and John Irvine Morrison lieutenant HM army
to George Semon Gawthorpe retired warp twister
to George Stanley Marsh stock keeper
to George William Gill local government clerk
to George William Gill of no occupation
to Gladys Kathleen Miller widow
to Grace Scull widow
to Granville Wilkinson ironfounder George Fred Oldfield pork butcher and James Greenwood solicitor
to Granville Wilkinson ironfounder George Fred Oldfield pork butcher and James Greenwood solicitor
to Granville Wilkinson ironfounder George Fred Oldfield pork butcher and James Greenwood solicitor
to Hannah Dyson Walker widow
to Hanson Tetley commercial clerk and Richard Wadsworth Paley cashier
to Hanson Tetley commercial clerk and Richard Wadsworth Paley cashier
to Harold Arthur Greenwood retired textile designer and Sarah Elizabeth Gott (wife of Horace Gott)
to Harold Arthur Greenwood retired textile designer and Sarah Elizabeth Gott (wife of Horace Gott)
to Harold Arthur Greenwood retired textile designer and Sarah Elizabeth Gott (wife of Horace Gott)
to Harold Swaine solicitor
to Harriet Ann Fisher widow
to Harry Briggs tank despatcher
to Harry Dable general labourer and John Henry Halliday stock clerk
to Harry Dable general labourer and John Henry Halliday stock clerk
to Harry Kendall engineers fitter
to Harry Kenworthy Whitlam insurance agent
to Harry Woodhead salesman and Ada Angless (wife of Stanley Angless)
to Harry Woodhead salesman and Ada Angless (wife of Stanley Angless)
to Harry Woodhead salesman and Ada Angless (wife of Stanley Angless)
to Harry1 Pickles retired manufacturer Charles Pickles worsted manufacturer and Florence Pickles widow
to Harry1 Pickles retired manufacturer Charles Pickles worsted manufacturer and Florence Pickles widow
to Harry1 Pickles retired manufacturer Charles Pickles worsted manufacturer and Florence Pickles widow
to Helen Grace Buckell widow
to Helen Jennings widow
to Henry Bannister engineer
to Henry Green wool scourer
to Henry Jackson wool and waste merchant
to Henry Spencer Wilson textile draughtsman
to Henry Weeks and William Edmund Self Weeks solicitors
to Henry Weeks and William Edmund Self Weeks solicitors
to Herbert Bowdin Hawley and Richard Hawley food manufacturers
to Herbert Bowdin Hawley and Richard Hawley food manufacturers
to Herbert Crabtree press tool manufacturer
to Herbert Dawson surveyor
to Herbert Milner Dawson solicitor
to Herbert Newman wood worker
to Hilda Holbrey widow
to Hilda Hyde (wife of James Henry Hyde)
to Hilda Hyde (wife of James Henry Hyde)
to Hilda Mary Blacker widow
to Ida Adelaide Ann Armstrong widow William Leslie Armstrong borough surveyor and Margaret Leslie Armstrong spinster
to Ida Adelaide Ann Armstrong widow William Leslie Armstrong borough surveyor and Margaret Leslie Armstrong spinster
to Ida Adelaide Ann Armstrong widow William Leslie Armstrong borough surveyor and Margaret Leslie Armstrong spinster
to Ida Bradley spinster
to Ida Mary Mounsey spinster
to Ida Mary Wood (wife of Cecil Denby Wood)
to Ida Mary Wood (wife of Cecil Denby Wood)
to Ida Smith widow
to Isaac Smith iron turner
to Isabella Thomas widow
to Isabella Walker (wife of Jack Walker)
to Isabella Walker (wife of Jack Walker)
to Ivy Hird (wife of Ernest Hird) and Mina Firth (wife of William Stanley Firth)
to Ivy Hird (wife of Ernest Hird) and Mina Firth (wife of William Stanley Firth)
to Ivy Hird (wife of Ernest Hird) and Mina Firth (wife of William Stanley Firth)
to Ivy Hird (wife of Ernest Hird) and Mina Firth (wife of William Stanley Firth)
to Ivy Marsden widow
to Ivy Rose Whitaker
to Jack Tillotson coppersmith
to James Arthur Whitehouse butchers manager Ramsden Horace Whitehouse engineers fitter Ernest Edward Whitehouse plumber and John Leslie Harney greengrocer
to James Arthur Whitehouse butchers manager Ramsden Horace Whitehouse engineers fitter Ernest Edward Whitehouse plumber and John Leslie Harney greengrocer
to James Arthur Whitehouse butchers manager Ramsden Horace Whitehouse engineers fitter Ernest Edward Whitehouse plumber and John Leslie Harney greengrocer
to James Arthur Whitehouse butchers manager Ramsden Horace Whitehouse engineers fitter Ernest Edward Whitehouse plumber and John Leslie Harney greengrocer
to James Green Bradley master tailor and Kathleen Bradley spinster
to James Green Bradley master tailor and Kathleen Bradley spinster
to James Henry Brown clothier Samuel Illingworth Dibb builder and contrator Maurice Fielding secretary and Albert Edward Brown architect
to James Henry Brown clothier Samuel Illingworth Dibb builder and contrator Maurice Fielding secretary and Albert Edward Brown architect
to James Henry Brown clothier Samuel Illingworth Dibb builder and contrator Maurice Fielding secretary and Albert Edward Brown architect
to James Henry Brown clothier Samuel Illingworth Dibb builder and contrator Maurice Fielding secretary and Albert Edward Brown architect
to James Irvine pharmaceutical chemist and Agnes Irvine spinster
to James Irvine pharmaceutical chemist and Agnes Irvine spinster
to James Kirtley Heslop planer engineering works
to James Leslie Wallworth technical advisor
to James Petty building contractor arnd George Henry Lake machine tool fitter
to James Petty building contractor arnd George Henry Lake machine tool fitter
to James Riley Smith shop assistant
to James Sheard Ridsdale dyer Harry Ridsdale waste merchant and William Ewart Ridsdale dyer
to James Sheard Ridsdale dyer Harry Ridsdale waste merchant and William Ewart Ridsdale dyer
to James Sheard Ridsdale dyer Harry Ridsdale waste merchant and William Ewart Ridsdale dyer
to James Thomas Murgatroyd retired railway clerk and Arthur Cryer master joiner
to James Thomas Murgatroyd retired railway clerk and Arthur Cryer master joiner
to James Thomas Oldfield tailor
to James William Bower manufacturers agent
to James William Lapish grocer
to Jane Halliday spinster
to Jane Halliday spinster
to Jemima Johnson widow
to Jennie Lilly Lubner Lucas widow and Samuel Keidan financier
to Jennie Lilly Lubner Lucas widow and Samuel Keidan financier
to Jennie Louise Kirk (wife of George Arthbutt Kirk)
to Jennie Louise Kirk (wife of George Arthbutt Kirk)
to Jessie Bogg (wife of George Lionel Bogg) and Nora Derving (wife of Ronald Albert Derving)
to Jessie Bogg (wife of George Lionel Bogg) and Nora Derving (wife of Ronald Albert Derving)
to Jessie Bogg (wife of George Lionel Bogg) and Nora Derving (wife of Ronald Albert Derving)
to Jessie Bogg (wife of George Lionel Bogg) and Nora Derving (wife of Ronald Albert Derving)
to Jessie Hudson (wife of Fred Hudson) and Clarence William Nelson solicitor
to Jessie Hudson (wife of Fred Hudson) and Clarence William Nelson solicitor
to Jessie Hudson (wife of Fred Hudson) and Clarence William Nelson solicitor
to Jessie Thorpe (wife of Ernest Thorpe)
to Jessie Thorpe (wife of Ernest Thorpe)
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to John Butterworth retired school teacher and Samuel Brook retired engineer
to John Butterworth retired school teacher and Samuel Brook retired engineer
to John Francis Mullen certified accountant
to John Gilbert Waterhouse wool merchant and Robert Cecil Waterhouse wool merchants salesman
to John Gilbert Waterhouse wool merchant and Robert Cecil Waterhouse wool merchants salesman
to John Hird card feeder in woolcombing and Susan Hird (wife of the said John Hird)
to John Hird card feeder in woolcombing and Susan Hird (wife of the said John Hird)
to John Hird card feeder in woolcombing and Susan Hird (wife of the said John Hird)
to John Lister Heselton lieutenant-colonel HM army and Allison Wyndham Heselton chartered accountant
to John Lister Heselton lieutenant-colonel HM army and Allison Wyndham Heselton chartered accountant
to John Love worsted spinners manager
to John Sutherell garage proprietor and Mary Hartley (wife of Joseph Henry Hartley)
to John Sutherell garage proprietor and Mary Hartley (wife of Joseph Henry Hartley)
to John Sutherell garage proprietor and Mary Hartley (wife of Joseph Henry Hartley)
to John Thomas Brotherton retired signalman
to John Whitaker farmer
to John William Hardaker bank cashier and Harold Pattison manufacturer
to John William Hardaker bank cashier and Harold Pattison manufacturer
to John William Homer retired teacher
to John William Simpson chartered accountants clerk and William Verity retired newsagent
to John William Simpson chartered accountants clerk and William Verity retired newsagent
to John Willie Hollins railway goods checker and Edward Alfred Francis retired carter
to John Willie Hollins railway goods checker and Edward Alfred Francis retired carter
to John- Walton Berry Peacock chartered accountant and the reverend Thomas Bray Cornish clerk
to John- Walton Berry Peacock chartered accountant and the reverend Thomas Bray Cornish clerk
to Joseph Alfred Stephenson mechanics labourer and Annie Stephenson (wife of George Aired Stephenson)
to Joseph Alfred Stephenson mechanics labourer and Annie Stephenson (wife of George Aired Stephenson)
to Joseph Alfred Stephenson mechanics labourer and Annie Stephenson (wife of George Aired Stephenson)
to Joseph Allison Sutcliffe radio dealer
to Joseph Burnett retired boiler firer
to Joseph Lawrence Wright civil servant and Walter Wright wool buyer
to Joseph Lawrence Wright civil servant and Walter Wright wool buyer
to Joseph Murgatroyd co-operative society treasurer
to Joseph Murgatroyd commercial clerk
to Joseph Murgatroyd commercial clerk
to Joseph Murgatroyd commercial clerk
to Joseph Rhodes warp dresser
to Joseph Whitaker Ellis company director
to Kate Slicer and Louisa Coates widows
to Kate Slicer and Louisa Coates widows
to Kathleen May Waite (wife of Charles Gilbert Waite)
to Kathleen May Waite (wife of Charles Gilbert Waite)
to Laura Martha Hirst widow
to Laurie Bateson urban district council clerk
to Laurie Bateson urban district council clerk
to Lavinia Griffiths widow
to Lawrence George Humble textile manufacturers agent
to Lawrence Town school teacher and Harold Dutton incorporated accountant
to Lawrence Town school teacher and Harold Dutton incorporated accountant
to Lemody Foster widow
to Lena Kempster widow
to Lilian Kelly (wife of William Dali Kelly)
to Lilian Kelly (wife of William Dali Kelly)
to Lilian Saville widow
to Lily Hague spinster
to Lily Noble widow'and Samuel Harold Stead solicitor
to Lily Noble widow'and Samuel Harold Stead solicitor
to Louisa Ann Robinson widow Geoffrey Samuel Robinson dyers manager and Thomas Leslie Robinson estate agent
to Louisa Ann Robinson widow Geoffrey Samuel Robinson dyers manager and Thomas Leslie Robinson estate agent
to Louisa Ann Robinson widow Geoffrey Samuel Robinson dyers manager and Thomas Leslie Robinson estate agent
to Lucy Ann Holmes (wife of John Thomas Holmes)
to Lucy Ann Holmes (wife of John Thomas Holmes)
to Lucy Birch widow and Norman Birch insurance superintendent
to Lucy Birch widow and Norman Birch insurance superintendent
to Lucy Isabel Hinchliffe widow
to Lucy Thomdyke widow
to Maggie Pearson widow
to Margaret Ellen Thornton widow
to Margaret Evelyn Thompson widow
to Margaret Herdson Pirie (wife of John Cable Pirie)
to Margaret Herdson Pirie (wife of John Cable Pirie)
to Margaret Hodgson widow
to Margaret Riddiough widow
to Margaret Scott (wife of John Scott)
to Margaret Scott (wife of John Scott)
to Margaret Widdowson (wife of Harry Widdowson) Arthur Wray leather worker and James Thomson engineer
to Margaret Widdowson (wife of Harry Widdowson) Arthur Wray leather worker and James Thomson engineer
to Margaret Widdowson (wife of Harry Widdowson) Arthur Wray leather worker and James Thomson engineer
to Margaret Widdowson (wife of Harry Widdowson) Arthur Wray leather worker and James Thomson engineer
to Margaret Woodhead spinster
to Maria Alice Roberts widow Gladys Marion Butterfield (wife of John Arthur Butterfield) and Joseph Eaton solicitor
to Maria Alice Roberts widow Gladys Marion Butterfield (wife of John Arthur Butterfield) and Joseph Eaton solicitor
to Maria Alice Roberts widow Gladys Marion Butterfield (wife of John Arthur Butterfield) and Joseph Eaton solicitor
to Maria Alice Roberts widow Gladys Marion Butterfield (wife of John Arthur Butterfield) and Joseph Eaton solicitor
to Maria Riley widow Llewellyn Wynne Riley textile manufacturer and Alfred Riley textile manager
to Maria Riley widow Llewellyn Wynne Riley textile manufacturer and Alfred Riley textile manager
to Maria Riley widow Llewellyn Wynne Riley textile manufacturer and Alfred Riley textile manager
to Marion Bowes (wife of William Edward Bowes) and Mabel Watson widow
to Marion Bowes (wife of William Edward Bowes) and Mabel Watson widow
to Marion Bowes (wife of William Edward Bowes) and Mabel Watson widow
to Marion Elizabeth Bentley and Winifred Mary Bentley spinsters
to Marion Elizabeth Bentley and Winifred Mary Bentley spinsters
to Marion Withy '(wife of William Victor Withy)
to Marion Withy '(wife of William Victor Withy)
to Marjorie Brayshaw Hall spinster and Edgar Hall retired captain HM army
to Marjorie Brayshaw Hall spinster and Edgar Hall retired captain HM army
to Marjorie Schofield (wife of Frank Schofield)
to Marjorie Schofield (wife of Frank Schofield)
to Martha Ann Emmett widow and George Emmett engineers clerk
to Martha Ann Emmett widow and George Emmett engineers clerk
to Martha Ann Robinson widow and Frederick Harold Robinson departmental manager
to Martha Ann Robinson widow and Frederick Harold Robinson departmental manager
to Martha Annie Mitchell (wife of Leonard Mitchell)
to Martha Annie Mitchell (wife of Leonard Mitchell)
to Martha Pinder widow
to Mary Ann Child spinster
to Mary Ann O'Brien spinster
to Mary Ann Wood spinster
to Mary Elizabeth Armitstead widow
to Mary Elizabeth Edwards widow
to Mary Elizabeth Weatherhead widow
to Mary Ellen Clough widow
to Mary Gower (wife of Sidney Gower)
to Mary Gower (wife of Sidney Gower)
to Mary Greenman widow
to Mary Mabel Hutton spinster
to Mary Purver Robinson (wife of Edward Robinson)
to Mary Purver Robinson (wife of Edward Robinson)
to Mary Rushworth widow
to Mary Stead (wife of Frank Stead)
to Mary Stead (wife of Frank Stead)
to Maud Constance Anderson widow
to Maud West (wife of William Herbert West) and George William Middlebrook retired wholesale clothing manufacturer
to Maud West (wife of William Herbert West) and George William Middlebrook retired wholesale clothing manufacturer
to Maud West (wife of William Herbert West) and George William Middlebrook retired wholesale clothing manufacturer
to Maude Letitia Mawson widow
to Maude Mary Mortimer widow and James Mortimer textile salesman
to Maude Mary Mortimer widow and James Mortimer textile salesman
to Maurice Crossley incorporated accountant
to Maurice Hirst woodworker
to Midland Bank Executor and Trustee Company Limited and Margaret McKellar Nicholson widow
to Mildred Annie Cockbum spinster and Tom Wrathall Verity bank manager
to Mildred Annie Cockbum spinster and Tom Wrathall Verity bank manager
to Minnie Jane Collier widow
to Minnie Mold widow
to Morris Cowley Jackson engineer and Moulson Poole textile warehouseman
to Morris Cowley Jackson engineer and Moulson Poole textile warehouseman
to Nellie May Dawson (wife of John Dawson)
to Nellie May Dawson (wife of John Dawson)
to Nellie Merrall spinster
to Nellie Wetton widow
to Norah Doreen Lilyan Tempest spinster
to Norah Kathleen Bennett (wife of Ronald Osmunde Bennett)
to Norah Kathleen Bennett (wife of Ronald Osmunde Bennett)
to Norma Elaine Feather (wife of Harold Rolfe Feather)
to Norma Elaine Feather (wife of Harold Rolfe Feather)
to Norman Brotherton wool warehouseman and Lily Sunderland (wife of Ben Sunderland)
to Norman Brotherton wool warehouseman and Lily Sunderland (wife of Ben Sunderland)
to Norman Brotherton wool warehouseman and Lily Sunderland (wife of Ben Sunderland)
to Norman Hey sheet metal worker and Annie Hodgson (wife of Thomas Howcroft Hodgson)
to Norman Hey sheet metal worker and Annie Hodgson (wife of Thomas Howcroft Hodgson)
to Norman Hey sheet metal worker and Annie Hodgson (wife of Thomas Howcroft Hodgson)
to Norman Sanctuary painter and decorator
to Patricia McHarg widow and William Stewart McHarg paper merchant
to Patricia McHarg widow and William Stewart McHarg paper merchant
to Percy Foster worsted manufacturer
to Percy Holmes rolling board maker
to Percy Horner Hutchinson butcher
to Phyllis Bauer (wife of John Frederic Bauer)
to Phyllis Bauer (wife of John Frederic Bauer)
to Phyllis Illingworth (wife of Sidney Illingworth)
to Phyllis Illingworth (wife of Sidney Illingworth)
to Phyllis Plumpton widow
to Phyllis Roper (wife of John Roper)
to Phyllis Roper (wife of John Roper)
to Ralph Frederick Holdsworth tobacconist and Donald Kendall Holdsworth draper
to Ralph Frederick Holdsworth tobacconist and Donald Kendall Holdsworth draper
to Ralph Horn grocer and Elizabeth Annie Horn (wife of the said Ralph Horn)
to Ralph Horn grocer and Elizabeth Annie Horn (wife of the said Ralph Horn)
to Ralph Horn grocer and Elizabeth Annie Horn (wife of the said Ralph Horn)
to Rebecca Ann Tokins widow and Harold John Tokins railway clerk
to Rebecca Ann Tokins widow and Harold John Tokins railway clerk
to Reginald Stafford Spreckley company director
to Reuben Horsfall sanitary inspector
to Rhoda Sugden widow
to Richard Hardaker textile merchant and John Bertram Hardaker textile manager
to Richard Hardaker textile merchant and John Bertram Hardaker textile manager
to Robert Lambert retired architect
to Robert William Oughtibridge coach body builder and Alfred Percy Jennings locomotive engine driver
to Robert William Oughtibridge coach body builder and Alfred Percy Jennings locomotive engine driver
to Rosa Sarah Foster widow
to Rose Ann Busfield widow and John Herbert Busfield retired bank manager
to Rose Ann Busfield widow and John Herbert Busfield retired bank manager
to Rosina Jane Johnson spinster and Ivor Valentine Winfield accountant
to Rosina Jane Johnson spinster and Ivor Valentine Winfield accountant
to Ross Parker woolsorter and Florella Matilda Parker spinster
to Ross Parker woolsorter and Florella Matilda Parker spinster
to Rowland Greenwood decorator and Hilda Craven (wife of Charles Stensfield Craven)
to Rowland Greenwood decorator and Hilda Craven (wife of Charles Stensfield Craven)
to Rowland Greenwood decorator and Hilda Craven (wife of Charles Stensfield Craven)
to Sam Bradley Slingsby engineer
to Sampson Miles fisherman and Mary Elizabeth Wilby widow
to Sampson Miles fisherman and Mary Elizabeth Wilby widow
to Samuel Davies schoolmaster
to Samuel Logan machine tool fitter
to Sarah Ann Holmes widow Harry Midgley Holmes retired textile manufacturer and Joseph Sydney Holmes assistant dyeworks manager
to Sarah Ann Holmes widow Harry Midgley Holmes retired textile manufacturer and Joseph Sydney Holmes assistant dyeworks manager
to Sarah Ann Holmes widow Harry Midgley Holmes retired textile manufacturer and Joseph Sydney Holmes assistant dyeworks manager
to Sarah Ann Jackson widow Ralph Anderson Jackson factory manager and Arthur Peter Tordoff Holden manufacturer
to Sarah Ann Jackson widow Ralph Anderson Jackson factory manager and Arthur Peter Tordoff Holden manufacturer
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Sarah Ann Jackson widow Ralph Anderson Jackson factory manager and Arthur Peter Tordoff Holden manufacturer
to Sarah Bryant widow
to Sarah Edith Booth widow
to Sarah Ella Firth spinster
to Sarah Ellen Hargreaves widow
to Sarah Helen Smith widow
to Sarah Leatham widow
to Sarah Waterhouse widow
to Sidney Lupton costing clerk and Ernest Foster Lupton master butcher
to Sidney Lupton costing clerk and Ernest Foster Lupton master butcher
to Stanley Horsfall Dewhirst private HM army
to Stanley Whittingham and Maurice Whittingham company directors
to Stanley Whittingham and Maurice Whittingham company directors
to Susannah Dixon widow
to the said Alfred Vint of no occupation Morley Dyson Vint medical practitioner and Alfred Whitley Vint solicitor
to the said Alfred Vint of no occupation Morley Dyson Vint medical practitioner and Alfred Whitley Vint solicitor
to the said Alfred Vint of no occupation Morley Dyson Vint medical practitioner and Alfred Whitley Vint solicitor
to the said Arthur Bartle coal salesman
to the said Arthur Hanson retired caretaker
to the said Arthur Stockton Bower yam salesman
to the said Charles Francis Wheeler retired commercial traveller
to the said Charles Whitfield plumber
to the said Earl Dacre fitter
to the said Enos Stead Jackson export merchant
to the said Fred Steel mechanic
to the said Frederick Bradley Holmes van driver
to the said Frederick William Pearson retired commercial traveller and Edith Mary Lightowler married woman
to the said Frederick William Pearson retired commercial traveller and Edith Mary Lightowler married woman
to the said Geoige Jeffrey Newbould mechanic
to the said George Henry Casbum retired shipwright
to the said Harry Haigh of no occupation
to the said Harry McMahon sergeant HM army
to the said Herbert Lloyd Ashton insurance branch manager and Arthur Conder Vinall insurance inspector
to the said Herbert Lloyd Ashton insurance branch manager and Arthur Conder Vinall insurance inspector
to the said Isaac Bennett Thornhill retired drapers manager and buyer
to the said Job Rawnsley Midgley of no occupation and Walter Driver chartered accountant
to the said Job Rawnsley Midgley of no occupation and Walter Driver chartered accountant
to the said John North of1 no occupation
to the said John Wright and John Kenneth Wright master bakers
to the said John Wright and John Kenneth Wright master bakers
to the said Johns Thomson wool merchant
to the said Joseph Burrill Holmes blacksmith
to the said Joseph George Greenwood retired master grocer
to the said Knowles Yates tailor and Alice Daniel (wife of Jack Daniel)
to the said Knowles Yates tailor and Alice Daniel (wife of Jack Daniel)
to the said Knowles Yates tailor and Alice Daniel (wife of Jack Daniel)
to the said Nimrod Halford general labourer Effects ?480 6s
to the said Samuel Whitaker retired licensed victualler and Annie Marshall (wife of Stanley Marshall)
to the said Samuel Whitaker retired licensed victualler and Annie Marshall (wife of Stanley Marshall)
to the said Samuel Whitaker retired licensed victualler and Annie Marshall (wife of Stanley Marshall)
to the said Thomas Holdsworth plasterer
to the said Thomas Naylor Alderson of no occupation
to the said Tohn Townsley greengrocet
to the said William Henry Wray retired printers manager
to the said William Sewell engineers representative and William Ferguson Sewell engineer
to the said William Sewell engineers representative and William Ferguson Sewell engineer
to The Yorkshire Penny Bank Lmited
to Thomas Chadwick Sowrey retired railway accountant
to Thomas Leach coach spring maker
to Thomas Robinson coal merchant and Sarah Jane Binns (wife of John Henry Binns)
to Thomas Robinson coal merchant and Sarah Jane Binns (wife of John Henry Binns)
to Thomas Robinson coal merchant and Sarah Jane Binns (wife of John Henry Binns)
to Thomas Wharton institution superintendent and Alice Doreen Youell (wife of James Youell)
to Thomas Wharton institution superintendent and Alice Doreen Youell (wife of James Youell)
to Thomas Wharton institution superintendent and Alice Doreen Youell (wife of James Youell)
to Tom Cooper printer
to Tom Rooum fish retailer
to Toseph Mureratroyd co-operative society treasurer
to Vera Shepherd widow
to Vinah Holmes spinster
to Violet Ellen Birdsall widow
to Wallace Robertshaw wholesale stationers manager
to Walter John Wheatley mechanic and Fanny Hepsabah Wheatley spinster
to Walter John Wheatley mechanic and Fanny Hepsabah Wheatley spinster
to Willey Robinson printer
to William Booth company director and Thomas Henry Booth newsagent
to William Booth company director and Thomas Henry Booth newsagent
to William Edward Rawnsley gas works clerk
to William Edward Rycroft cotton manufacturer and Ethel Rycroft spinster
to William Edward Rycroft cotton manufacturer and Ethel Rycroft spinster
to William Henry Robinson retired iron ore merchant and Nelly Lodge widow
to William Henry Robinson retired iron ore merchant and Nelly Lodge widow
to William Justin Sutcliffe boot repairer
to William Procter tailor and draper and Robert Duncan Bean insurance companys manager
to William Procter tailor and draper and Robert Duncan Bean insurance companys manager
to William Rennison engineers traveller and William Whitfield joiner
to William Rennison engineers traveller and William Whitfield joiner
to Winifred Bertha Clark widow
to Winifred Elizabeth Moulson spinster
to Winifred Flora Rogers'widow
to Winifred Hayes widow
to'Mary Berry (wife of Robert Berry)
to'Mary Berry (wife of Robert Berry)


Choose your district:
ENGLAND COUNTIES Bedfordshire  Berkshire  Buckinghamshire  Cambridgeshire  Cheshire  Cornwall  County Durham  Cumberland  Derbyshire  Devonshire  Dorsetshire  Essex  Gloucestershire  Hampshire  Herefordshire  Hertfordshire  Huntingdonshire  Isle of Wight  Kent  Lancashire  Leicestershire  Lincolnshire  Middlesex  Norfolk  Northamptonshire  Northumberland  Nottinghamshire  Oxfordshire  Rutlandshire  Shropshire  Somerset  Staffordshire  Suffolk  Surrey  Sussex  Warwickshire  Westmorland  Wiltshire  Worcestershire  Yorkshire 
ENGLAND COUNTIES (MORE) Cheshire (pt 1)  Cheshire (pt 2)  Cornwall (towns)  County Durham (pt 1)  County Durham (pt 2)  Derbyshire (pt 1)  Derbyshire (pt 2)  Devonshire (pt 1)  Devonshire (pt 2)  Essex (pt 1)  Essex (pt 2)  Essex (pt 3)  Hampshire (pt 1)  Hampshire (pt 2)  Hertfordshire (pt 1)  Hertfordshire (pt 2)  Kent (pt 1)  Kent (pt 2)  Lancashire (pt 1)  Lancashire (pt 2)  Lancashire (pt 3)  Lancashire (pt 4)  Lancashire (pt 5)  Lancashire (pt 6)  Lincolnshire (towns)  Middlesex (pt 1)  Middlesex (pt 2)  Middlesex (pt 3)  Somerset (towns)  Staffordshire (pt 1)  Staffordshire (pt 2)  Surrey (pt 1)  Surrey (pt 2)  Surrey (pt 3)  Sussex (pt 1)  Sussex (pt 2)  Yorkshire (pt 1)  Yorkshire (pt 2)  Yorkshire (pt 3) 
ENGLAND TOWNS Accrington  Aylesbury  Bath  Bedford  Birkenhead  Birmingham  Blackburn  Blackpool  Blandford  Bodmin  Bournemouth  Bradford  Brighton  Bristol  Buckingham  Burnley  Burton-on-Trent  Bury St Edmunds  Buxton  Cambridge  Canterbury  Carlisle  Chatham  Chelmsford  Cheltenham  Chester  Chichester  Colchester  Coventry  Crewe  Darlington  Deal  Derby  Devonport  Doncaster  Dover  Durham (town)  Eastbourne  Ely  Exeter  Folkestone  Gateshead  Gloucester  Great Yarmouth  Greenpool  Guildford  Halifax  Harrogate  Hartlepool  Hastings  Haverfordwest  Hereford  Holland  Huddersfield  Huntingdon  Ipswich  Kidderminster  Kingston-on-Thames  Kingston-upon-Hull  Lancaster  Leamington Spa  Leeds  Leicester  Lewes  Lichfield  Lincoln  Liverpool  Lowestoft  Macclesfield  Maidstone  Manchester  Margate  Middlesbrough  Monmouth  Newcastle-upon-Tyne  North Shields  Northampton  Norwich  Nottingham  Oldham  Oxford  Penzance  Peterborough  Plymouth  Poole  Portmouth  Portsmouth  Ramsgate  Reading  Ripon  Rochdale  Rochester  Salford  Salisbury  Scarborough  Sheffield  Shrewsbury  South Shields  Southampton  Southsea  St Leonards on sea  Stockton-on-Tees  Stoke-on-Trent  Stratford-on-avon  Sunderland  Taunton  Tonbridge  Torquay  Truro  Tunbridge Wells  Wakefield  Warrington  Warwick  Wells (Somerset)  West Worthing  Weston-super-Mare  Whitby  Wigan  Winchester  Windsor  Wolverhampton  Worcester  Worthing  York 
ENGLAND TOWNS (MORE) Ashton-under-Lyne  Birmingham (pt 1)  Birmingham (pt 2)  Birmingham (pt 3)  Durham  Liverpool (pt 1)  Liverpool (pt 2)  Manchester (pt 1)  Manchester (pt 2)  Altrincham (Cheshire)  Hyde (Cheshire)  Northwich (Cheshire)  Runcorn (Cheshire)  Sale (Cheshire)  Stockport (Cheshire)  Wallasey (Cheshire)  Wirral (Cheshire)  Exmouth (Devonshire)  Paignton (Devonshire)  Barking (Essex)  Ilford (Essex)  Leigh-on-sea (Essex)  Romford (Essex)  Southend-on-Sea (Essex)  Westcliff-on-sea (Essex)  Stroud (Gloucestershire)  Hertford (Hertfordshire)  Ashford (Kent)  Beckenham (Kent)  Bromley (Kent)  Dartford (Kent)  Gillingham (Kent)  Gravesend (Kent)  Herne Bay (Kent)  Orpington (Kent)  Plumstead (Kent)  Sevenoaks (Kent)  Sidcup (Kent)  Welling (Kent)  Whitstable (Kent)  Barrow-in-Furness (Lancashire)  Bolton (Lancashire)  Bury (Lancashire)  Chorley (Lancashire)  Darwen (Lancashire)  Morecambe (Lancashire)  Nelson (Lancashire)  Preston (Lancashire)  Prestwich (Lancashire)  Southport (Lancashire)  St Helens (Lancashire)  Grimsby (Lincs)  Gosforth (Northumberland)  Whitley Bay (Northumberland)  Mansfield (Notts)  Newcastle-under-Lyme (Staffs)  Stafford (Staffs)  Bexhill-on-Sea (Sussex)  Bognor Regis (Sussex)  Horsham (Sussex)  Hove (Sussex)  Rugby (Warwickshire)  Halesowen (West Midlands)  Smethwick (West Midlands)  Stourbridge (West Midlands)  Walsall (West Midlands)  West Bromwich (West Midlands)  Bromsgrove (Worcestershire)  Barnsley (Yorks)  Batley (Yorks)  Bingley (Yorks)  Bridlington (Yorks)  Brighouse (Yorks)  Dewsbury (Yorks)  Goole (Yorks)  Keighley (Yorks)  Pontefract (Yorks)  Redcar (Yorks)  Rotherham (Yorks)  Shipley (Yorks)  Skipton (Yorks)  Sowerby Bridge (Yorks)  Todmorden (Yorks) 
LONDON Croydon  London  London (E - pt 2)  London (E- pt 1)  London (EC)  London (N - pt 1)  London (N - pt 2)  London (NW - pt 1)  London (NW - pt 2)  London (other)  London (SE-inner)  London (SE-outer)  London (SW-inner)  London (SW-outer - pt 1)  London (SW-outer - pt 2)  London (SW-outer - pt 3)  London (W - pt 1)  London (W - pt 2)  London (WC) 
WALES COUNTIES Anglesey  Brecknockshire  Cardiganshire  Carmarthenshire  Carnarvonshire  Denbighshire  Flintshire  Glamorganshire  Glamorganshire (pt 1)  Glamorganshire (pt 2)  Merionethshire  Monmouthshire  Montgomeryshire  Pembrokeshire  Radnorshire 
WALES TOWNS Aberdare  Bangor  Barry  Bridgend  Builth Wells  Cardiff  Carmarthen  Carnarvon  Llandaff  Merthyr Tydfil  Neath  Penarth  Pontypridd  Port Talbot  Rhondda  St Asaph  Swansea 
SCOTLAND COUNTIES North Britain  Scotland (pt 1)  Scotland (pt 2)  Aberdeenshire  Angus-shire  Argyllshire  Ayrshire  Banffshire  Berwickshire  Buteshire  Caithness  Clackmannanshire  Dumbartonshire  Dumfriesshire  Elginshire  Fifeshire  Forfarshire  Invernessshire  Kincardineshire  Kirkcudbrightshire  Lanarkshire  Lothian  Midlothian  Morayshire  Nairnshire  Peeblesshire  Perthshire  Renfrewshire  Ross-shire  Roxburghshire  Selkirkshire  Shetland  Stirlingshire  Sutherland  Wigtownshire 
SCOTLAND TOWNS small Scottish town  Aberdeen  Airdrie  Alloa  Angus  Arbroath  Arran  Ayr  Banff  Berwick  Berwick-on-Tweed  Blairgowrie  Brechin  Bridge of Allan  Broughty Ferry  Calston  Cambuslang  Campbeltown  Carnoustie  Coatbridge  Crieff  Dalbeattie  Douglas  Dumbarton  Dumfries  Dunblane  Dundee  Dunfermline  Dunoon  Edinburgh  Elgin  Falkirk  Forfar  Glasgow  Grangemouth  Greenock  Haddington  Hamilton  Hawick  Helensburgh  Inverness  Kelso  Kilbride  Kilmarnock  Kirkcaldy  Kirkcudbright  Lanark  Largs  Lockerbie  Montrose  Nairn  Orkney  Paisley  Peebles  Perth  Prestwick  Rothesay  Rutherglen  Saltcoats  Selkirk  St Andrews  Stevenston  Stirling  Stonehaven  Stranraer  Strathaven  Troon  Uddingston 
BRITAIN ELSEWHERE Britain elsewhere  Guernsey  Isle of Man  Jersey  Gibraltar  Falkland Islands  Channel Islands 
IRELAND & NORTHERN IRELAND COUNTIES County Antrim  County Armagh  County Carlow  County Cavan  County Clare  County Cork  County Derry  County Donegal  County Down  County Dublin  County Fermanagh  County Galway  County Kerry  County Kildare  County Kilkenny  County Kings county  County Leitrim  County Leix  County Limerick  County Longford  County Louth  County Mayo  County Meath  County Monaghan  County Offaly  County Queens county  County Roscommon  County Sligo  County Tipperary  County Tyrone  County Waterford  County Westmeath  County Wexford  County Wicklow 
IRELAND & NORTHERN IRELAND TOWNS Antrim (town)  Armagh (town)  Belfast  Carlow (town)  Cavan (town)  Cork (town)  Donegal (town)  Dublin (town)  Galway (town)  Kilkenny (town)  Leitrim (town)  Leix (town)  Londonderry  Longford (town)  Limerick (town)  Meath (town)  Monaghan (town)  Roscommon (town)  Sligo (town)  Tipperary (town)  Waterford (town)  Westmeath (town)  Wexford (town)  Wicklow (town) 
AFRICA Africa  Central Africa  East Africa  Egypt  Gold Coast Africa  Kenya  Nigeria Africa  North Africa  Northern Africa  Northern Rhodesia  Nyasaland Africa  Portuguese East Africa  Sierra Leone Africa  South Africa  Southern Rhodesia  West Africa 
ASIA Asia  Burma  Ceylon  China  Hong Kong  India  Japan  Malay States  Straits Settlements  Turkey 
EUROPE & ATLANTIC ISLANDS Albania  Austria  Balearic Islands  Belgium  Bulgaria  Canary Islands  Cape Verde Islands  Czechoslovakia  Europe (E)  France  Germany  Greece  Hungary  Italy  Luxembourg  Madeira  Malta  Monaco  Netherlands  Poland  Portugal  Romania  Spain  Sweden  Switzerland  USSR  Yugoslavia 
MIDDLE EAST Arabia  Lebanon  Palestine  Syria  Transjordan 
OCEANIA, PACIFIC AND INDIAN ISLANDS Australia  New Zealand  East Indies  Fiji Islands  Friendly Islands  Mauritius  Philippine Islands  Seychelles Islands  Society Islands  South Pacific 
SCANDINAVIA Denmark  Estonia  Finland  Iceland  Latvia  Norway 
SOUTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA South America  Argentina  Brazil  Buenos Aires (Argentina)  Central America  Chile  Columbia  Mexico 
WEST INDIES AND ATLANTIC Atlantic  West Indies  Bahama Islands  Bermuda Islands  Jamaica  Leeward Islands  Turks and Caicos Islands 
NORTH AMERICA USA  Canada  Alabama (USA)  Alaska (USA)  Arizona (USA)  Arkansas (USA)  California (USA)  Chicago (USA)  Clallam (USA)  Colorada (USA)  Colorado (USA)  Columbia (USA)  Connecticut (USA)  Cook (USA)  Dallas (USA)  DC (USA)  Delaware (USA)  Detroit (USA)  Florida (USA)  Georgia (USA)  Hawaii (USA)  Idaho (USA)  Illinois (USA)  Indiana (USA)  Indianapolis (USA)  Iowa (USA)  Jersey City (USA)  Kansas (USA)  Kentucky (USA)  Los Angeles (USA)  Louisiana (USA)  Maine (USA)  Maryland (USA)  Massachusetts (USA)  Mexico (USA)  Michigan (USA)  Minnesota (USA)  Mississippi (USA)  Missouri (USA)  Montana (USA)  Nebraska (USA)  Nevada (USA)  New Hampshire (USA)  New Jersey (USA)  New Mexico (USA)  New York (USA)  New York City (USA)  Niagara (USA)  North Carolina (USA)  North Dakota (USA)  Ohio (USA)  Oklahoma (USA)  Onondaga (USA)  Oregon (USA)  Pennsylvania (USA)  Philadelphia (USA)  Rhode Island (USA)  Rochester (USA)  San Francisco (USA)  Somerville (USA)  South Carolina (USA)  South Dakota (USA)  St Louis (USA)  state (USA)  Tennessee (USA)  Texas (USA)  Utah (USA)  Vermont (USA)  Virgin Islands (USA)  Virginia (USA)  Washington (USA)  Wisconsin (USA)  Wiscousin (USA)  Wyoming (USA) 
MILITARY Military 


(c) Asserted in this presentation by Toms Wills
Return to homepage of Toms Wills
*circumlocutory to deter Ye Hon. Spammer Society; geocoded addresses may contain errors