Toms Wills: Grantees in UK wills 1933-1935

Rotherham (Yorks) is an old place, where many people lived

1. View details below. Return to homepage of Toms Wills

2. Look at the list of addresses for this district. Check specific surnames here A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  Y  X  Z, or use all files zipped. To find a particular surname on your page use CTRL+F.

3. Search by grantee SURNAME (some years):
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
Confirmation of Alexander William McPherson solicitor
to the said Maurice Ward steelworks steel breaker and Harry Sorsby solicitors managing clerk
to the said Maurice Ward steelworks steel breaker and Harry Sorsby solicitors managing clerk
to Ada Edwards widow
to Ada Goodacre widow
to Ada Hughes (wife of George Hughes)
to Ada Hughes (wife of George Hughes)
to Ada Hutchinson widow
to Ada Marie Charlotte Bennett (wife of Francis Walter Bennett) Helen Marjorie Ramsden (wife of William Edward Ramsden) William Edward Ramsden schoolmaster and William Hayes solicitors clerk
to Ada Marie Charlotte Bennett (wife of Francis Walter Bennett) Helen Marjorie Ramsden (wife of William Edward Ramsden) William Edward Ramsden schoolmaster and William Hayes solicitors clerk
to Ada Marie Charlotte Bennett (wife of Francis Walter Bennett) Helen Marjorie Ramsden (wife of William Edward Ramsden) William Edward Ramsden schoolmaster and William Hayes solicitors clerk
to Ada Marie Charlotte Bennett (wife of Francis Walter Bennett) Helen Marjorie Ramsden (wife of William Edward Ramsden) William Edward Ramsden schoolmaster and William Hayes solicitors clerk
to Ada Marie Charlotte Bennett (wife of Francis Walter Bennett) Helen Marjorie Ramsden (wife of William Edward Ramsden) William Edward Ramsden schoolmaster and William Hayes solicitors clerk
to Ada Marie Charlotte Bennett (wife of Francis Walter Bennett) Helen Marjorie Ramsden (wife of William Edward Ramsden) William Edward Ramsden schoolmaster and William Hayes solicitors clerk
to Ada May Saddington (wife of Archibald Harry Saddington)
to Ada May Saddington (wife of Archibald Harry Saddington)
to Ada Stephenson widow
to Adelaide Johnson widow
to Agnes Florence Allen widow
to Agnes Jane Guest widow
to Agnes Jenkinson (wife of Eric Jenkinson)
to Agnes Jenkinson (wife of Eric Jenkinson)
to Agnes Jenkinson (wife of Eric Jenkinson)
to Agnes Jenkinson (wife of Eric Jenkinson)
to Agnes Mary Barker widow
to Agnes Wilkinson widow
to Albert Ball (the younger) basket maker and Horace Ball licensed victualler
to Albert Ball (the younger) basket maker and Horace Ball licensed victualler
to Albert Edward Bray colliery check weighman
to Albert Edward Cox miner and Lizzie Juggins (wife of Frederick Juggins)
to Albert Edward Cox miner and Lizzie Juggins (wife of Frederick Juggins)
to Albert Edward Cox miner and Lizzie Juggins (wife of Frederick Juggins)
to Albert Harrison Handley boiler fireman
to Albert Hind baths manager and Edwin Hind electrician
to Albert Hind baths manager and Edwin Hind electrician
to Albert Maugham steelworker
to Albert Walsh miner
to Alfred James Bridge squadron-leader RAF
to Alice Cooke spinster
to Alice Eliza Hardwick widow
to Alice Elizabeth Blackburn widow John Henry Blackburn millwright and Walter Stretton Blackburn butcher
to Alice Elizabeth Blackburn widow John Henry Blackburn millwright and Walter Stretton Blackburn butcher
to Alice Elizabeth Blackburn widow John Henry Blackburn millwright and Walter Stretton Blackburn butcher
to Alice Hitchen spinster and Bertha Cheetham (wife of George Cheetham)
to Alice Hitchen spinster and Bertha Cheetham (wife of George Cheetham)
to Alice Hitchen spinster and Bertha Cheetham (wife of George Cheetham)
to Alice Jane Metcalfe widow
to Alice Jane Pritchard (wife of William Pritchard)
to Alice Jane Pritchard (wife of William Pritchard)
to Alice Law widow
to Alice Mary Naylor spinster and Helen Wilson Lafferty (wife of Gerald Patrick Lafferty)
to Alice Mary Naylor spinster and Helen Wilson Lafferty (wife of Gerald Patrick Lafferty)
to Alice Mary Naylor spinster and Helen Wilson Lafferty (wife of Gerald Patrick Lafferty)
to Alice Maud Bridges widow
to Alice Maud Smith (wife of Thomas Henry Smith)
to Alice Maud Smith (wife of Thomas Henry Smith)
to Alice Mummery (wife of John Mummery) and Percival Bailey grocer and provision dealer
to Alice Mummery (wife of John Mummery) and Percival Bailey grocer and provision dealer
to Alice Mummery (wife of John Mummery) and Percival Bailey grocer and provision dealer
to Alice Parkin widow
to Alice Proe widow
to Alice Reeve widow
to Alice Robinson widow
to Alice Ruddlestone widow
to Alice Starling widow and Claude Kettlewell Starling colliery winding engineman
to Alice Starling widow and Claude Kettlewell Starling colliery winding engineman
to Alice Steer (wife of William Steer)
to Alice Steer (wife of William Steer)
to Alice Underwood married woman
to Alice Webb widow
to Alice Wroot (wife of Richard Wroot)
to Alice Wroot (wife of Richard Wroot)
to Alma Sellars spidster Effecs ?675 18s 8d
to Amelia Dale (wife of Jim Dale)
to Amelia Dale (wife of Jim Dale)
to Amy Cousens widow
to Amy Howarth widow
to Amy Sykes widow and Sara Edith Sykes spinster
to Amy Sykes widow and Sara Edith Sykes spinster
to Amy Wood widow
to Angelina Hoult widow
to Ann Newcombe Winch widow
to Anni Eliza Jarvis widow
to Annie Amelia Slaydon widow
to Annie Atkinson (wife of George Atkinson)
to Annie Atkinson (wife of George Atkinson)
to Annie Beedham (wife of Cyril Bertram Shepherd Beedham) and Leonard Hall Brittain solicitor
to Annie Beedham (wife of Cyril Bertram Shepherd Beedham) and Leonard Hall Brittain solicitor
to Annie Beedham (wife of Cyril Bertram Shepherd Beedham) and Leonard Hall Brittain solicitor
to Annie Elizabeth Addy widow
to Annie Elizabeth Feather (wife of John Edward Feather) and Herbert Packard builders quantity surveyor
to Annie Elizabeth Feather (wife of John Edward Feather) and Herbert Packard builders quantity surveyor
to Annie Elizabeth Feather (wife of John Edward Feather) and Herbert Packard builders quantity surveyor
to Annie Elizabeth Feather (wife of John Edward Feather) and Herbert Packard quantity surveyor
to Annie Elizabeth Feather (wife of John Edward Feather) and Herbert Packard quantity surveyor
to Annie Elizabeth Feather (wife of John Edward Feather) and Herbert Packard quantity surveyor
to Annie Elizabeth Hopkinson spinster
to Annie Elizabeth Marshall widow
to Annie Elizabeth Moore (wife of John Robert Moore)
to Annie Elizabeth Moore (wife of John Robert Moore)
to Annie Elizabeth Rix widow
to Annie Elizabeth Scales widow Harold Scales and Thomas Aubury Scales butchers
to Annie Elizabeth Scales widow Harold Scales and Thomas Aubury Scales butchers
to Annie Elizabeth Scales widow Harold Scales and Thomas Aubury Scales butchers
to Annie Ford (wife of William Henry Ford)
to Annie Ford (wife of William Henry Ford)
to Annie Forster widow
to Annie Gertrude Dyson widow
to Annie Griffiths widow
to Annie Harkness widow
to Annie Hodson widow
to Annie Holland (wife of Charles Holland)
to Annie Holland (wife of Charles Holland)
to Annie Leng widow
to Annie Major widow
to Annie Maria Manton widow and Sidney Lee building society agency manager
to Annie Maria Manton widow and Sidney Lee building society agency manager
to Annie Mary Afford spinster and Robert Preston Marsh solicitor
to Annie Mary Afford spinster and Robert Preston Marsh solicitor
to Annie Mary Afford spinster and Robert Preston Marsh solicitor
to Annie Mary Afford spinster and Robert Preston Marsh solicitor
to Annie Mary Broxholme widow
to Annie Mary Rigby spinster and Gilbert Hull solicitor
to Annie Mary Rigby spinster and Gilbert Hull solicitor
to Annie May Liversidge widow
to Annie Reid (wife of Robert Reid)
to Annie Reid (wife of Robert Reid)
to Annie Smith widow and Ethel Elena Harlow (wife of Francis Fred Harlow)
to Annie Smith widow and Ethel Elena Harlow (wife of Francis Fred Harlow)
to Annie Smith widow and Ethel Elena Harlow (wife of Francis Fred Harlow)
to Annie Spencer widow
to Annie Stones widow
to Annie Townend widow
to Annie Wall (wife of Walter Wall)
to Annie Wall (wife of Walter Wall)
to Annie Warren Rotherham widow
to Annie White widow
to Annie Wilkinson widow
to Annie Wright (wife of Sam Wright) and Edith Little-wood (wife of Arthur Littlewood)
to Annie Wright (wife of Sam Wright) and Edith Little-wood (wife of Arthur Littlewood)
to Annie Wright (wife of Sam Wright) and Edith Little-wood (wife of Arthur Littlewood)
to Annie Wright (wife of Sam Wright) and Edith Little-wood (wife of Arthur Littlewood)
to Annis West spinster
to Anthony Kelly turner
to Archbold Summers Blenkinsop colliery company director
to Archibald Mountain fitters mate and May Mountain spinster
to Archibald Mountain fitters mate and May Mountain spinster
to Archie Green (the elder) coal miner
to Arnold Buxton commercial traveller and John James Broughton steelworks loader
to Arnold Buxton commercial traveller and John James Broughton steelworks loader
to Arnold Willetts shoe maker
to Arthur Bradbury miner
to Arthur Ernest Hallam reservoir superintendent
to Arthur Firth foreman fitter
to Arthur Guyler Lodge general stores contractor Marie Elizabeth Lovett widow and Alfred Edward Aizlewood chartered accountant
to Arthur Guyler Lodge general stores contractor Marie Elizabeth Lovett widow and Alfred Edward Aizlewood chartered accountant
to Arthur Guyler Lodge general stores contractor Marie Elizabeth Lovett widow and Alfred Edward Aizlewood chartered accountant
to Arthur Herbert Moss accountant and William Peck company director
to Arthur Herbert Moss accountant and William Peck company director
to Arthur Herbert Moss chartered accountant and Ernest Needham solicitors clerk
to Arthur Herbert Moss chartered accountant and Ernest Needham solicitors clerk
to Arthur Kenneth Williams factory manager and Charles Geoffrey Williams manager of egg packing station
to Arthur Kenneth Williams factory manager and Charles Geoffrey Williams manager of egg packing station
to Arthur Kenneth Williams factory manager and Charles Geoffrey Williams manager of egg packing station
to Arthur Kenneth Williams factory manager and Charles Geoffrey Williams manager of egg packing station
to Arthur Marsden schoolmaster Edward Dickinson salesman and John Leslie Dickinson electricity board clerk
to Arthur Marsden schoolmaster Edward Dickinson salesman and John Leslie Dickinson electricity board clerk
to Arthur Marsden schoolmaster Edward Dickinson salesman and John Leslie Dickinson electricity board clerk
to Arthur Pickles solicitor
to Arthur Pickles solicitor and Frederick Hugh Bradshaw law cashier
to Arthur Pickles solicitor and Frederick Hugh Bradshaw law cashier
to Arthur Wood treasurers clerk and Robert William Wood steelworks foreman
to Arthur Wood treasurers clerk and Robert William Wood steelworks foreman
to Barclays Bank Limited and Isabella May Kaye widow
to Beatrice Annie Carr widow and Norman Carr steel works draughtsman
to Beatrice Annie Carr widow and Norman Carr steel works draughtsman
to Beatrice Clarke widow
to Beatrice Dyson Duke widow
to Beatrice Kitchen widow
to Beatrice Mary Moon widow
to Beatrice Maud Johnson widow
to Beatrice Poulter widow
to Beatrice Stringer widow
to Ben Blow publican
to Ben Lewis Hobson amusement caterer
to Bernard Stacey benzol house attendant
to Bertha Louisa Madan (wife of Gilbert Edward Mould)
to Bertha Louisa Madan (wife of Gilbert Edward Mould)
to Bertha Wilkinson spinster
to Bertie Brothwell commercial clerk
to Berwick Virgil Stewart steel turner
to Bessie Foster spinster
to Betsy Skidmore (wife of William Edward Skidmore)
to Betsy Skidmore (wife of William Edward Skidmore)
to Blanche Hedge (wife of Albert Hedge)
to Blanche Hedge (wife of Albert Hedge)
to Bruce Atkinson Lynam ironworker and Doris Pacey married woman
to Bruce Atkinson Lynam ironworker and Doris Pacey married woman
to Campbell John Whitehead stationmaster Mabel Oxley (wife of William Oxley) and Lilian Mary Whitehead spinster
to Campbell John Whitehead stationmaster Mabel Oxley (wife of William Oxley) and Lilian Mary Whitehead spinster
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Campbell John Whitehead stationmaster Mabel Oxley (wife of William Oxley) and Lilian Mary Whitehead spinster
to Campbell John Whitehead stationmaster Mabel Oxley (wife of William Oxley) and Lilian Mary Whitehead spinster
to Caroline Annie Westerman (wife of Samuel Westerman)
to Caroline Annie Westerman (wife of Samuel Westerman)
to Caroline Mary Isobel Hudson spinster
to Caroline Waller widow
to Catherine Duce (wife of Alexander Duce)
to Catherine Duce (wife of Alexander Duce)
to Catherine Fury widow
to Catherine Isabel Grace widow and Henry Norman Kenward solicitor
to Catherine Isabel Grace widow and Henry Norman Kenward solicitor
to Catherine Mary Darmanin (wife of Lawrence Joseph Darmanin) and Philip Pierce Furlong brick works manager
to Catherine Mary Darmanin (wife of Lawrence Joseph Darmanin) and Philip Pierce Furlong brick works manager
to Catherine Mary Darmanin (wife of Lawrence Joseph Darmanin) and Philip Pierce Furlong brick works manager
to Catherine Oldfield widow
to Catherine Pearce widow
to Catherine White widow
to Cecil Hartley company director and secretary
to Cecil Probert private HM army
to Cecil Robinson bank sub-manager and Margaret Winifred Robinson spinster
to Cecil Robinson bank sub-manager and Margaret Winifred Robinson spinster
to Cecilia Anderton widow
to Charles Edward Barnes miner
to Charles Edward Dix engineer Sidney Bernard Dix meat salesman and Frank Dix gut manufacturer
to Charles Edward Dix engineer Sidney Bernard Dix meat salesman and Frank Dix gut manufacturer
to Charles Edward Dix engineer Sidney Bernard Dix meat salesman and Frank Dix gut manufacturer
to Charles Edward Ollivent munition worker and John Henry Jolly miner
to Charles Edward Ollivent munition worker and John Henry Jolly miner
to Charles Henry Kitson coal merchant and Harriet Ann Watson married woman
to Charles Henry Kitson coal merchant and Harriet Ann Watson married woman
to Charles Henry Sidwick steelworker and Walter Perris Sidwick borough treasurer
to Charles Henry Sidwick steelworker and Walter Perris Sidwick borough treasurer
to Charles John Arthur Warlow efficiency engineers assistant and Margaret Warlow spinster
to Charles John Arthur Warlow efficiency engineers assistant and Margaret Warlow spinster
to Charles Kelly private HM forces
to Charles Oswald Lowcock steelworker arid Ronald Lowcock blast furnace worker
to Charles Oswald Lowcock steelworker arid Ronald Lowcock blast furnace worker
to Charles Richard Wright warehouse manager
to Charles Richard Wright warehouse manager
to Charles Thomas Hickling butcher Emma Templeton- (wife of Ernest Templeton) and the said Ernest Templeton springsmith
to Charles Thomas Hickling butcher Emma Templeton- (wife of Ernest Templeton) and the said Ernest Templeton springsmith
to Charles Thomas Hickling butcher Emma Templeton- (wife of Ernest Templeton) and the said Ernest Templeton springsmith
to Charles Thomas Hickling butcher Emma Templeton- (wife of Ernest Templeton) and the said Ernest Templeton springsmith
to Charles William Hutchinson steel works traveller Sydney Bristowe merchants representative and Arthur Harding Jackson solicitor
to Charles William Hutchinson steel works traveller Sydney Bristowe merchants representative and Arthur Harding Jackson solicitor
to Charles William Hutchinson steel works traveller Sydney Bristowe merchants representative and Arthur Harding Jackson solicitor
to Charles William Willis property repairer and Harry Sorsby solicitors managing clerk
to Charles William Willis property repairer and Harry Sorsby solicitors managing clerk
to Charles Wood accountants clerk
to Charlotte Annie Glover (wife of Albert Glover) and the said Albert Glover steelworks labourer
to Charlotte Annie Glover (wife of Albert Glover) and the said Albert Glover steelworks labourer
to Charlotte Annie Glover (wife of Albert Glover) and the said Albert Glover steelworks labourer
to Charlotte Beatrice Thurling Clarke spinster
to Charlotte Woadden (wife of John Woadden) and Florence Bower (wife of George Bower)
to Charlotte Woadden (wife of John Woadden) and Florence Bower (wife of George Bower)
to Charlotte Woadden (wife of John Woadden) and Florence Bower (wife of George Bower)
to Charlotte Woadden (wife of John Woadden) and Florence Bower (wife of George Bower)
to Christiana Kay widow
to Christina Roberta Mitchell Bennett widow
to Clara Annie Hickman widow
to Clara Clifford widow
to Clara Cull widow
to Clara Ellen Marshall widow
to Clara Ethel Pearson widow and William Henry Muchmore (the younger) boiler chargeman
to Clara Ethel Pearson widow and William Henry Muchmore (the younger) boiler chargeman
to Clara Tingle widow
to Clarence Albert Guest coal miner
to Clarence Alfred Booth haulage contractor and Fred Arthur Jolly estate agent
to Clarence Alfred Booth haulage contractor and Fred Arthur Jolly estate agent
to Clifford Battersby steel slinger
to Clifford Bott furnaceman
to Clifford Burgess Townend woodworking machinist
to Clifford Jarvis coal miner
to Colin Whitmore miner
to Constance Alice Greaves (wife of Frederick Arthur Greaves) Florence Elizabeth Baker spinster Minnie Adelaide Parkin (wife of Walter Henry Parkin) and William James Bradford solicitor
to Constance Alice Greaves (wife of Frederick Arthur Greaves) Florence Elizabeth Baker spinster Minnie Adelaide Parkin (wife of Walter Henry Parkin) and William James Bradford solicitor
to Constance Alice Greaves (wife of Frederick Arthur Greaves) Florence Elizabeth Baker spinster Minnie Adelaide Parkin (wife of Walter Henry Parkin) and William James Bradford solicitor
to Constance Alice Greaves (wife of Frederick Arthur Greaves) Florence Elizabeth Baker spinster Minnie Adelaide Parkin (wife of Walter Henry Parkin) and William James Bradford solicitor
to Constance Alice Greaves (wife of Frederick Arthur Greaves) Florence Elizabeth Baker spinster Minnie Adelaide Parkin (wife of Walter Henry Parkin) and William James Bradford solicitor
to Constance Alice Greaves (wife of Frederick Arthur Greaves) Florence Elizabeth Baker spinster Minnie Adelaide Parkin (wife of Walter Henry Parkin) and William James Bradford solicitor
to Constance Cale widow
to Constance Hartshorn married woman
to Cora Hill spinster and Walter Froggatt licensed victualler
to Cora Hill spinster and Walter Froggatt licensed victualler
to Cyril Bland brewery clerk
to Cyril Carr company director and Helen Jane Isherwood Moncas spinster
to Cyril Carr company director and Helen Jane Isherwood Moncas spinster
to Cyril Lunn bath attendant
to Cyril Milnes printer
to Cyril Vickers rating and valuation officer
to Cyril Walker bricksetter
to Daisy Elizabeth Hunt widow
to Daisy Firth Unstead widow
to Doreen Avis Drabble widow
to Doris Abigail Bramham (wife of Leonard James Bramham)
to Doris Abigail Bramham (wife of Leonard James Bramham)
to Doris Alberta Hallatt and Martha Hallatt spinsters and Thomas'Ford pawnbroker
to Doris Alberta Hallatt and Martha Hallatt spinsters and Thomas'Ford pawnbroker
to Doris Alberta Hallatt and Martha Hallatt spinsters and Thomas'Ford pawnbroker
to Doris Eileen Wetherell (wife of Fred Wetherell) and Marjorie Gould (wife of George William Gould)
to Doris Eileen Wetherell (wife of Fred Wetherell) and Marjorie Gould (wife of George William Gould)
to Doris Eileen Wetherell (wife of Fred Wetherell) and Marjorie Gould (wife of George William Gould)
to Doris Eileen Wetherell (wife of Fred Wetherell) and Marjorie Gould (wife of George William Gould)
to Doris Margaret Downing widow
to Doris Margaret Walker widow
to Doris May Goodman widow
to Doris May Hayward widow
to Doris Stanford widow and Douglas Hart machinist
to Doris Stanford widow and Douglas Hart machinist
to Doris Violet Vaughan widow
to Dorothy Ellen Christian spinster
to Dorothy Ellen Wilkinson spinster Henry Bennett commercial clerk and Henry Gray draughtsman
to Dorothy Ellen Wilkinson spinster Henry Bennett commercial clerk and Henry Gray draughtsman
to Dorothy Ellen Wilkinson spinster Henry Bennett commercial clerk and Henry Gray draughtsman
to Dorothy Irene Davies widow
to Dorothy Wheatcroft Evansspinster and William Elmhirst solicitor
to Dorothy Wheatcroft Evansspinster and William Elmhirst solicitor
to Douglas Blackburn engineer and Cecil Blackburn electrician
to Douglas Blackburn engineer and Cecil Blackburn electrician
to Edgar Umpleby railway wagon repairer
to Edith Alice Shaw widow Cyril McDonald Rhodes Shaw colliery undermanager Gwendoline Ivy Shaw spinster and Fred May Harold solicitor
to Edith Alice Shaw widow Cyril McDonald Rhodes Shaw colliery undermanager Gwendoline Ivy Shaw spinster and Fred May Harold solicitor
to Edith Alice Shaw widow Cyril McDonald Rhodes Shaw colliery undermanager Gwendoline Ivy Shaw spinster and Fred May Harold solicitor
to Edith Alice Shaw widow Cyril McDonald Rhodes Shaw colliery undermanager Gwendoline Ivy Shaw spinster and Fred May Harold solicitor
to Edith Alys Stead (wife of Harry Stead)
to Edith Alys Stead (wife of Harry Stead)
to Edith Annie Green widow and Fred May Harold solicitor
to Edith Annie Green widow and Fred May Harold solicitor
to Edith Annie Laister widow and William Jackson Elmhirst solicitor
to Edith Annie Laister widow and William Jackson Elmhirst solicitor
to Edith Annie Pengelly (wife of Wilfred Pengelly)
to Edith Annie Pengelly (wife of Wilfred Pengelly)
to Edith Ayres
to Edith Boulton widow
to Edith Briggs (wife of Joseph Frederick Briggs)
to Edith Briggs (wife of Joseph Frederick Briggs)
to Edith Brookes widow
to Edith Gill widow
to Edith Hannah Inett widow and Ernest Inett turner
to Edith Hannah Inett widow and Ernest Inett turner
to Edith Hilda Peach widow
to Edith Jones spinster and Charles Rawlins railway engine driver
to Edith Jones spinster and Charles Rawlins railway engine driver
to Edith Katherine Lee Harrop spinster
to Edith Lilian Hodgson (wife of Lawrence Hodgson) Nellie Simpson (wife of Fred Simpson) and Constance Mary Beckett (wife of Sidney Beckett)
to Edith Lilian Hodgson (wife of Lawrence Hodgson) Nellie Simpson (wife of Fred Simpson) and Constance Mary Beckett (wife of Sidney Beckett)
to Edith Lilian Hodgson (wife of Lawrence Hodgson) Nellie Simpson (wife of Fred Simpson) and Constance Mary Beckett (wife of Sidney Beckett)
to Edith Lilian Hodgson (wife of Lawrence Hodgson) Nellie Simpson (wife of Fred Simpson) and Constance Mary Beckett (wife of Sidney Beckett)
to Edith Lilian Hodgson (wife of Lawrence Hodgson) Nellie Simpson (wife of Fred Simpson) and Constance Mary Beckett (wife of Sidney Beckett)
to Edith Lilian Hodgson (wife of Lawrence Hodgson) Nellie Simpson (wife of Fred Simpson) and Constance Mary Beckett (wife of Sidney Beckett)
to Edith Nicholson Dilks spinster and William Elmhirst solicitor
to Edith Nicholson Dilks spinster and William Elmhirst solicitor
to Edith Nutton widow
to Edith Ramsay widow
to Edith Winifred Williams and Dorothy Williams spinsters
to Edith Winifred Williams and Dorothy Williams spinsters
to Edna May Machin widow
to Edna May Nelson (wife of James Smith Nelson)
to Edna May Nelson (wife of James Smith Nelson)
to Edna May Scotney spinster and Charlotte Kennedy (wife of John Kennedy)
to Edna May Scotney spinster and Charlotte Kennedy (wife of John Kennedy)
to Edna May Scotney spinster and Charlotte Kennedy (wife of John Kennedy)
to Edward Braisby post office official and Reginald Edward Thornton electrician
to Edward Braisby post office official and Reginald Edward Thornton electrician
to Edward Cliffe retired schoolmaster
to Edward Cliffe retired schoolmaster
to Edward Francis Cole commercial traveller and Harold Smith Cheetham engineers fitter
to Edward Francis Cole commercial traveller and Harold Smith Cheetham engineers fitter
to Edward Manship miner
to Edward Meese retired insurance agent
to Edward Parkinson brass caster
to Edward Victor Nellar postmaster and Douglas Nellar master painter
to Edward Victor Nellar postmaster and Douglas Nellar master painter
to Edwin Barron scrap meichant and William James Bradford solicitor
to Edwin Barron scrap meichant and William James Bradford solicitor
to Eleanor Hunt widow
to Eliza Ann Carr widow and Cecil Henry Hall assistant bank manager
to Eliza Ann Carr widow and Cecil Henry Hall assistant bank manager
to Eliza Ann Gay widow
to Eliza Ann Grice widow
to Eliza Ann Marsden widow
to Eliza Hallam widow
to Eliza Kilgour Curtis widow
to Eliza Maleham widow
to Eliza Rodway widow and Clarence Rodway garage proprietor
to Eliza Rodway widow and Clarence Rodway garage proprietor
to Eliza Rosina Gratton widow
to Eliza Shaw widow
to Elizabeth Ainley widow
to Elizabeth Ann Hough widow
to Elizabeth Ann Totty spinster and James Totty architect and surveyor
to Elizabeth Ann Totty spinster and James Totty architect and surveyor
to Elizabeth Ann Tyrrell widow
to Elizabeth Ann Vickers widow
to Elizabeth Annie Brookes widow
to Elizabeth Augusta Cook widow Francis Charles Colhnson medical practitioner and Arthur Pickles solicitor
to Elizabeth Augusta Cook widow Francis Charles Colhnson medical practitioner and Arthur Pickles solicitor
to Elizabeth Augusta Cook widow Francis Charles Colhnson medical practitioner and Arthur Pickles solicitor
to Elizabeth Birley widow
to Elizabeth Blackburn widow Effecrs ?577 14s lid
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Elizabeth Coy widow
to Elizabeth Fletcher widow
to Elizabeth Haigh (wife of Eddy Haigh) and William Humphreys conveyor hand
to Elizabeth Haigh (wife of Eddy Haigh) and William Humphreys conveyor hand
to Elizabeth Haigh (wife of Eddy Haigh) and William Humphreys conveyor hand
to Elizabeth Hannah Langhome spinster
to Elizabeth Hawkins widow
to Elizabeth Helen Reeder widow ?
to Elizabeth Ida Florence Montgomery widow and Reginald Montgomery certified accountant
to Elizabeth Ida Florence Montgomery widow and Reginald Montgomery certified accountant
to Elizabeth Roddis (wife of Alfred Edmund Roddis)
to Elizabeth Roddis (wife of Alfred Edmund Roddis)
to Elizabeth Stacey widow
to Elizabeth Tinsley (wife of Charles Tinsley) and John Reddington steel-furnaceman
to Elizabeth Tinsley (wife of Charles Tinsley) and John Reddington steel-furnaceman
to Elizabeth Tinsley (wife of Charles Tinsley) and John Reddington steel-furnaceman
to Elizabeth Warburton widow
to Ellen Ann Bramall widow
to Ellen Bates (wife of John Henry Bates)
to Ellen Bates (wife of John Henry Bates)
to Ellen Brogan widow
to Ellen Denby widow
to Ellen Eliza Hayes widow
to Ellen Elizabeth Barker (wife of Alfred Barker) and John Victor Bingham Hinchliff butcher
to Ellen Elizabeth Barker (wife of Alfred Barker) and John Victor Bingham Hinchliff butcher
to Ellen Elizabeth Barker (wife of Alfred Barker) and John Victor Bingham Hinchliff butcher
to Ellen George widow
to Ellen Jane French widow
to Ellen Jonas widow
to Ellen Marjorie Baker Leverington spinster
to Ellen Marjorie Pugsley spinster
to Ellen Stannard widow
to Ellis White organist
to Elsie Allen widow
to Elsie Annie Astill (wife of John Astill)
to Elsie Annie Astill (wife of John Astill)
to Elsie Brears (wife of George Brears)
to Elsie Brears (wife of George Brears)
to Elsie Florence Vale (wife of Donald Cedric Vale) and the said Donald Cedric Vale bank official
to Elsie Florence Vale (wife of Donald Cedric Vale) and the said Donald Cedric Vale bank official
to Elsie Florence Vale (wife of Donald Cedric Vale) and the said Donald Cedric Vale bank official
to Elsie Gale widow ?
to Elsie Harkess widow
to Elsie Moseley widow
to Elsie Ryalls widow
to Elsie Sarah Harper (wife of Lewis Harper)
to Elsie Sarah Harper (wife of Lewis Harper)
to Elspeth Gibson widow and Raymond Sherwood Gibson and Ronald Leslie Gibson farmers
to Elspeth Gibson widow and Raymond Sherwood Gibson and Ronald Leslie Gibson farmers
to Elspeth Gibson widow and Raymond Sherwood Gibson and Ronald Leslie Gibson farmers
to Emily Ada Durrans widows Reginald Stanley Durrans steel works foreman and Fred May Harold solicitor
to Emily Ada Durrans widows Reginald Stanley Durrans steel works foreman and Fred May Harold solicitor
to Emily Ada Durrans widows Reginald Stanley Durrans steel works foreman and Fred May Harold solicitor
to Emily Camm spinster
to Emily Clarkson widow
to Emily Jane Wilcox widow
to Emily Matthews wido$v and Andrew James Matthews sulphate house attendant and Matthias Matthews wagon repairer
to Emily Matthews wido$v and Andrew James Matthews sulphate house attendant and Matthias Matthews wagon repairer
to Emily Matthews wido$v and Andrew James Matthews sulphate house attendant and Matthias Matthews wagon repairer
to Emily Parker widow
to Emily Rodgers widow
to Emily Wright widow and John Ernest Wright metallurgist
to Emily Wright widow and John Ernest Wright metallurgist
to Emma Abson widow
to Emma Buck widow
to Emma Cass widow Mary Ann Goodwin (wife of Daniel Goodwin) and the said Daniel Goodwin miner
to Emma Cass widow Mary Ann Goodwin (wife of Daniel Goodwin) and the said Daniel Goodwin miner
to Emma Cass widow Mary Ann Goodwin (wife of Daniel Goodwin) and the said Daniel Goodwin miner
to Emma Cass widow Mary Ann Goodwin (wife of Daniel Goodwin) and the said Daniel Goodwin miner
to Emma Comey (wife of Walter Henry Comery) and Annie Johnson (wife of Leslie Johnson)
to Emma Comey (wife of Walter Henry Comery) and Annie Johnson (wife of Leslie Johnson)
to Emma Comey (wife of Walter Henry Comery) and Annie Johnson (wife of Leslie Johnson)
to Emma Comey (wife of Walter Henry Comery) and Annie Johnson (wife of Leslie Johnson)
to Emma Gertrude Strutt (wife of Hugh Strutt)
to Emma Gertrude Strutt (wife of Hugh Strutt)
to Emma Louisa Tuckett widow
to Emma Swindells (wife of John William Swindells)
to Emma Swindells (wife of John William Swindells)
to Emma Watson widow
to Emma Whitefoot widow
to Eric Charles Smith civil servant
to Eric Charles Suttie postal servant
to Ernest Alfred Layton photographer and William Mozley steelworks clerk
to Ernest Alfred Layton photographer and William Mozley steelworks clerk
to Ernest Earnshaw Jackson lithographic plate grainer and Bertha Wood (wife of William Thomas Wood)
to Ernest Earnshaw Jackson lithographic plate grainer and Bertha Wood (wife of William Thomas Wood)
to Ernest Earnshaw Jackson lithographic plate grainer and Bertha Wood (wife of William Thomas Wood)
to Ernest Hague farm labourer
to Ernest Hammond grocer
to Ernest Jackson Twigg solicitor
to Ernest Jackson Twigg solicitor and Harry Sorsby solicitors managing clerk
to Ernest Jackson Twigg solicitor and Harry Sorsby solicitors managing clerk
to Ernest John Alvey commercial traveller
to Ernest John Alvey commercial traveller and William Young Alvey retired railway clerk
to Ernest John Alvey commercial traveller and William Young Alvey retired railway clerk
to Ernest Mundy joiner
to Ernest Needham and Sydney Vernon Williams solicitors clerks
to Ernest Needham and Sydney Vernon Williams solicitors clerks
to Ernest Needham solicitors clerk and Charles McDonald Sorsby tram-waj's depdt foreman
to Ernest Needham solicitors clerk and Charles McDonald Sorsby tram-waj's depdt foreman
to Esme Roberts widow
to Esther Ann Benson widow
to Esther Ellen Temperton widow
to Esther Lees Sherratt widow
to Esther Rebecca Brooks widow Albert Arthur accountant and William George Emerton commercial clerk
to Esther Rebecca Brooks widow Albert Arthur accountant and William George Emerton commercial clerk
to Esther Rebecca Brooks widow Albert Arthur accountant and William George Emerton commercial clerk
to Ethel Ainley widow and William Hayes solicitors clerk
to Ethel Ainley widow and William Hayes solicitors clerk
to Ethel Alberta Butler widow
to Ethel Gannicott (wife of Cecil Gannicott)
to Ethel Gannicott (wife of Cecil Gannicott)
to Ethel Heritage widow
to Ethel Revill widow Effecrs ?143 14s
to Ethel Roberts widow
to Ethel Sturgess widow
to Ethel Thompson (wife of George Veasey Thompson)
to Ethel Thompson (wife of George Veasey Thompson)
to Eunice Dorothy Woodland widow
to Eunice Sparrow widow
to Eva Anne Parkin widow
to Eva Blanche Rhodes widow
to Eva Green (wife of John Arnold Green) and May Ardron (wife of Frank Ardron)
to Eva Green (wife of John Arnold Green) and May Ardron (wife of Frank Ardron)
to Eva Green (wife of John Arnold Green) and May Ardron (wife of Frank Ardron)
to Eva Green (wife of John Arnold Green) and May Ardron (wife of Frank Ardron)
to Eveline Lomas (wife of Harold Lomas)
to Eveline Lomas (wife of Harold Lomas)
to Evelyn May Field widow
to Evelyn Scuffam widow and Florence Annie Stead (wife of Ernest Stead
to Evelyn Scuffam widow and Florence Annie Stead (wife of Ernest Stead
to Evelyn Scuffam widow and Florence Annie Stead (wife of Ernest Stead
to Fanny Brookes widow
to Fanny Dixon widow
to Fanny Mary Annie Godber and Edith Kelson widows
to Fanny Mary Annie Godber and Edith Kelson widows
to Flora Arnold widow
to Florence Ada Newbould spinster and Joseph Andrews solicitors cashier
to Florence Ada Newbould spinster and Joseph Andrews solicitors cashier
to Florence Bristow widow
to Florence Cooper widow
to Florence Evelyn Morgan widow
to Florence Fleming widow
to Florence Fox widow
to Florence Hammerton widow
to Florence Harriet Holgate widow Efflfct ?700 0s 3d
to Florence Mary Foster (wife of John Foster)
to Florence Mary Foster (wife of John Foster)
to Florence Mary Ryder (wife of Harry Ryder
to Florence Mary Ryder (wife of Harry Ryder
to Florence May Jenkins widow
to Florence May Pitman widow
to Florence Muriel Crosby (wife of Geoffrey Burton Crosby)
to Florence Muriel Crosby (wife of Geoffrey Burton Crosby)
to Florence Sanderson widow
to Florence Skinner widow Albert Edward Bramley engineer and Percy Wilfrid Ellis mining engineer
to Florence Skinner widow Albert Edward Bramley engineer and Percy Wilfrid Ellis mining engineer
to Florence Skinner widow Albert Edward Bramley engineer and Percy Wilfrid Ellis mining engineer
to Florence Ward widow
to Florrie May Chambers widow
to Florry Heeley (wife of Willie Heeley) and Minnie Burlton (wife of Charles Leonard Burlton)
to Florry Heeley (wife of Willie Heeley) and Minnie Burlton (wife of Charles Leonard Burlton)
to Florry Heeley (wife of Willie Heeley) and Minnie Burlton (wife of Charles Leonard Burlton)
to Florry Heeley (wife of Willie Heeley) and Minnie Burlton (wife of Charles Leonard Burlton)
to Frances Annie Turner widow
to Frances Dawes widow Mary Calloway (wife of John Donald Calloway) and William Jackson Elmhirst solicitor
to Frances Dawes widow Mary Calloway (wife of John Donald Calloway) and William Jackson Elmhirst solicitor
to Frances Dawes widow Mary Calloway (wife of John Donald Calloway) and William Jackson Elmhirst solicitor
to Frances Dawes widow Mary Calloway (wife of John Donald Calloway) and William Jackson Elmhirst solicitor
to Frances Emma Bramall widow
to Frances Jessop widow
to Frances Louisa Walker widow
to Frances Louisa Watson widow
to Frances Morris widow
to Frances Ogley and Frederick Hedley Nicholson solicitors
to Frances Ogley and Frederick Hedley Nicholson solicitors
to Frances Smith (wife of Ernest Smith)
to Frances Smith (wife of Ernest Smith)
to Francis John Dunford chief clerk and Robert Elmhirst solicitor
to Francis John Dunford chief clerk and Robert Elmhirst solicitor
to Francis Matthew Harrison stoker RN and Stephen Harrison quarry labourer
to Francis Matthew Harrison stoker RN and Stephen Harrison quarry labourer
to Frank Arthur Wray relieving officer and Ernest Twigg company secretary
to Frank Arthur Wray relieving officer and Ernest Twigg company secretary
to Frank Enoch Round maintenance transport fitter and Ida Round (wife of the said Frank Enoch Round)
to Frank Enoch Round maintenance transport fitter and Ida Round (wife of the said Frank Enoch Round)
to Frank Enoch Round maintenance transport fitter and Ida Round (wife of the said Frank Enoch Round)
to Frank Goodwin retired licensed victualler and Sophia Stones spinster
to Frank Goodwin retired licensed victualler and Sophia Stones spinster
to Frank Hainsworth brewers labourer
to Frank Harrison retired railway engine driver and Cyril Rawlin Arksey solicitor
to Frank Harrison retired railway engine driver and Cyril Rawlin Arksey solicitor
to Frank Moore chartered accountant and Edwin Hall Bainbridge cost accountant
to Frank Moore chartered accountant and Edwin Hall Bainbridge cost accountant
to Frank Norman Greaves painter and decorator and Edith Muriel Eaglestonc (wife of Arthur Archibald Eaglestone)
to Frank Norman Greaves painter and decorator and Edith Muriel Eaglestonc (wife of Arthur Archibald Eaglestone)
to Frank Norman Greaves painter and decorator and Edith Muriel Eaglestonc (wife of Arthur Archibald Eaglestone)
to Frank Taylor joiner and Horace Taylor foreman fitter
to Frank Taylor joiner and Horace Taylor foreman fitter
to Frank Thomas Davis stone polisher
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Frank Wade building contractor
to Fred Arthur Jolly auctioneer and valuer
to Fred Carnley and Thomas Carnley miners
to Fred Carnley and Thomas Carnley miners
to Fred May Harold solicitor
to Fred May Harold solicitor
to Fred Oxley factory hand-and Tom Johnson Snart retired licensed victualler
to Fred Oxley factory hand-and Tom Johnson Snart retired licensed victualler
to Fred Thompson colliery screen-man
to Frederick Albert Schonhut school teacher
to Frederick Fairbum com merchant Harold Fairbum bank manager and Fred Arthur Jolly auctioneer and valuer
to Frederick Fairbum com merchant Harold Fairbum bank manager and Fred Arthur Jolly auctioneer and valuer
to Frederick Fairbum com merchant Harold Fairbum bank manager and Fred Arthur Jolly auctioneer and valuer
to Frederick William Esh Oates ironmonger Harry Francillon Oates cashier and Fred May Harold solicitor
to Frederick William Esh Oates ironmonger Harry Francillon Oates cashier and Fred May Harold solicitor
to Frederick William Esh Oates ironmonger Harry Francillon Oates cashier and Fred May Harold solicitor
to George Albert Clarke bricklayer
to George Albert Victor Lawson shipyard worker
to George Allan Whiteley stone quarryman and Robert Preston Marsh solicitor
to George Allan Whiteley stone quarryman and Robert Preston Marsh solicitor
to George Barlow farm bailiff
to George Clark coal miner
to George Ernest Law commercial clerk and Edith Law spinster
to George Ernest Law commercial clerk and Edith Law spinster
to George Foster and John Albert Foster grocers and Fred May Harold solicitor
to George Foster and John Albert Foster grocers and Fred May Harold solicitor
to George Foster and John Albert Foster grocers and Fred May Harold solicitor
to George Frederick Long crane driver
to George Frith Foers and Fred Arthur Jolly estate agents
to George Frith Foers and Fred Arthur Jolly estate agents
to George Hamilton colliery surface worker and Harry Hamilton coal miner
to George Hamilton colliery surface worker and Harry Hamilton coal miner
to George Harold Foster gunner HM army and Herbert Leadbeater company registrar
to George Harold Foster gunner HM army and Herbert Leadbeater company registrar
to George Harry Gouldsborough labourer
to George Henry Boothroyd fanner and Harold Ernest Boothroyd commercial traveller
to George Henry Boothroyd fanner and Harold Ernest Boothroyd commercial traveller
to George Henry Hoyland colliery engineman
to George Henry Mountain locomotive fireman
to George Henry Naylor retired millwright and Alfred Knowles cooperative society clerk
to George Henry Naylor retired millwright and Alfred Knowles cooperative society clerk
to George Henry Rogerson retired licensed victualler
to George Henry Tulley master tailor
to George Hill accountant
to George James colliery official
to George Jarvis retired colliery labourer and Cornelius Reader timber sawyer
to George Jarvis retired colliery labourer and Cornelius Reader timber sawyer
to George Jarvis tobacconist and confectioner and Stanley Jarvis wireless dealer
to George Jarvis tobacconist and confectioner and Stanley Jarvis wireless dealer
to George Percival Armes steel turner and Hilda May Roden (wife of James Roden)
to George Percival Armes steel turner and Hilda May Roden (wife of James Roden)
to George Percival Armes steel turner and Hilda May Roden (wife of James Roden)
to George Probert check weighman
to George Rodwell Lancashire butcher
to George Rome com-mercial motor driver
to GeOrge Stables mining surveyor and Muriel Stables spinster
to GeOrge Stables mining surveyor and Muriel Stables spinster
to George Staniforth steel worker and Annie Staniforth (wife of the said George Staniforth)
to George Staniforth steel worker and Annie Staniforth (wife of the said George Staniforth)
to George Staniforth steel worker and Annie Staniforth (wife of the said George Staniforth)
to George Stephen Hunt chartered secretary
to George Tennant and Fred Tennant steelworks labourers
to George Tennant and Fred Tennant steelworks labourers
to George Theseus Sugden retired mason and Jessie Elizabeth Pollard spinster
to George Theseus Sugden retired mason and Jessie Elizabeth Pollard spinster
to George Thomas Wright retired shoemaker
to George Vernon colliery worker and Tom Bamforth retired coal miner
to George Vernon colliery worker and Tom Bamforth retired coal miner
to George William George and Arthur George steelworkers and Walter George electrician
to George William George and Arthur George steelworkers and Walter George electrician
to George William George and Arthur George steelworkers and Walter George electrician
to Gertrude Annie Stables widow
to Gertrude Briggs widow
to Gertrude Cooper widow
to Gertrude Eldridge spinster
to Gertrude Elizabeth Wainwright widow
to Gertrude Louise Sarah Barker (wife of John William Barker)
to Gertrude Louise Sarah Barker (wife of John William Barker)
to Gertrude Simpson widow
to Gertrude Smith widow
to Gertrude Stanley widow
to Gilbert Hibbs insurance clerk and James Astbury commercial traveller
to Gilbert Hibbs insurance clerk and James Astbury commercial traveller
to Gilbert Peart crane driver
to Gladys Mary Parks (wife of Joseph Hedley Parks)
to Gladys Mary Parks (wife of Joseph Hedley Parks)
to Grace Cobb spinster
to Grace Linley spinster
to Grace Lydia Hopkinson widow
to Gwendolen Pearson widow
to Gwendolen Tipping (wife of Charles John Tipping the said Charles John Tipping accountant and Fred May Harold solicitor
to Gwendolen Tipping (wife of Charles John Tipping the said Charles John Tipping accountant and Fred May Harold solicitor
to Gwendolen Tipping (wife of Charles John Tipping the said Charles John Tipping accountant and Fred May Harold solicitor
to Gwendolen Tipping (wife of Charles John Tipping the said Charles John Tipping accountant and Fred May Harold solicitor
to Hannah Elizabeth Liversidge widow Albert Arthur incorporated accountant and George Edward Smith solicitor
to Hannah Elizabeth Liversidge widow Albert Arthur incorporated accountant and George Edward Smith solicitor
to Hannah Elizabeth Liversidge widow Albert Arthur incorporated accountant and George Edward Smith solicitor
to Hannah Longdon widow
to Hannah Maria Bailey widow and Stanley Bailey refrigerating engineer
to Hannah Maria Bailey widow and Stanley Bailey refrigerating engineer
to Hannah Rebecca Russell widow
to Harold BASS Emily of 64 London-road Barking Essex (wife of Robert Tom Jubb engineer
to Harold Groutage draughtsman Arthur Pickles solicitor and Frederick Hugh Bradshaw solicitors cashier
to Harold Groutage draughtsman Arthur Pickles solicitor and Frederick Hugh Bradshaw solicitors cashier
to Harold Groutage draughtsman Arthur Pickles solicitor and Frederick Hugh Bradshaw solicitors cashier
to Harold Stanley Jones hotel manager and Albert Edward Tones assistant hotel manager
to Harold Stanley Jones hotel manager and Albert Edward Tones assistant hotel manager
to Harold Victor Bates coke oven worker
to Harriet Cowles widow
to Harriet Eccles widow
to Harriet Gabbitas widow
to Harriet Gardner widow
to Harriet Godley widow and Hubert Edward Godley builder
to Harriet Godley widow and Hubert Edward Godley builder
to Harriet Jane Cook (wife of Frank Cook)
to Harriet Jane Cook (wife of Frank Cook)
to Harriet Louisa Miles spinster
to Harriet Middleton widow
to Harriet Richmond widow
to Harriet Thickett widow
to Harry Durham Cottam company director
to Harry Hartley licensed victualler and Arthur Pilley grocer
to Harry Hartley licensed victualler and Arthur Pilley grocer
to Harry May caterer and Harold Oliver May plumber
to Harry May caterer and Harold Oliver May plumber
to Harry McKinley Reid works manager
to Harry Stansfield Kaye bank accountant
to Harry Thompson corporation transport inspector
to Harry Waller colliery worker
to Harvey Smith joiner
to Henrietta Horsfall widow and Edward Bentley Horsfall pharmacist
to Henrietta Horsfall widow and Edward Bentley Horsfall pharmacist
to Henrietta Nona Slaydon widow'
to Henrietta Trickett widow
to Henry Arthur Bell shop fitting engineer
to Henry Cooper (the younger) colliery official
to Henry Crookes Bullas civil servant
to Henry Jerrison moulder
to Henry Jones steel works pump attendant and Clara Annie Hickman (wife of Joseph Henry Hickman)
to Henry Jones steel works pump attendant and Clara Annie Hickman (wife of Joseph Henry Hickman)
to Henry Jones steel works pump attendant and Clara Annie Hickman (wife of Joseph Henry Hickman)
to Henry Styring Hardwick civil servant
to Henry Walker colliery bank and screen foreman
to Herbert Alfred Charles Limbrick school teacher
to Herbert Lewis Reeve accountant and Thomas Arthur Brookbank retired caretaker
to Herbert Lewis Reeve accountant and Thomas Arthur Brookbank retired caretaker
to Herbert Maurice Thornton accountant and Ernest Green stone-ripper
to Herbert Maurice Thornton accountant and Ernest Green stone-ripper
to Herbert Parker territorial army clerk
to Herbert Stewart commercial clerk and Alfred Crookham Stewart solicitors clerk
to Herbert Stewart commercial clerk and Alfred Crookham Stewart solicitors clerk
to Herbert Walter Bone painter and decorator
to Hilda Annie Wright widow
to Hilda Annie Wright widow
to Hilda Clayton widow
to Hilda Jarvis spinster and Harold Edgar Jarvis captain HM army
to Hilda Jarvis spinster and Harold Edgar Jarvis captain HM army
to Hilda Mary Walker widow
to Hildred Martha Burton widow
to Horace Arthur Brown colliery deputy
to Horace Barron retired butcher and Spencer Myers moulder
to Horace Barron retired butcher and Spencer Myers moulder
to Horace Sidney Downing commision agent
to Horace Simms tractor driver and Edith Kay (wife of Stanley Kay)
to Horace Simms tractor driver and Edith Kay (wife of Stanley Kay)
to Horace Simms tractor driver and Edith Kay (wife of Stanley Kay)
to Howard Robinson Elliott physician
to Hubert Neal Goodinson social welfare director
to Hugh MsMillan writer Leonard Courtney Carney marine engineer and Hilda Elizabeth Jane Henderson married woman
to Hugh MsMillan writer Leonard Courtney Carney marine engineer and Hilda Elizabeth Jane Henderson married woman
to Hugh MsMillan writer Leonard Courtney Carney marine engineer and Hilda Elizabeth Jane Henderson married woman
to Hugh Strutt co-operative stores manager
to i William Henry Johnson crane driver and George Johnson locomotive driver
to i William Henry Johnson crane driver and George Johnson locomotive driver
to Irene Gordon Wray spinster and William Ulliott Wray flight-lieutenant RAF
to Irene Gordon Wray spinster and William Ulliott Wray flight-lieutenant RAF
to Iris Smith spinster
to Isaac Richard Otley foreman silk spinner
to Isaac Wright assistant secretary and John Henderson Blacklock schoolmaster Effecst ?598 18s 3d
to Isaac Wright assistant secretary and John Henderson Blacklock schoolmaster Effecst ?598 18s 3d
to Isabella Carr widow
to Ivy Briggs (wife of Henry-Briggs)
to Ivy Briggs (wife of Henry-Briggs)
to Ivy Gerty Bradley widow
to Jack Goodwin borough treasurers office clerk and May France (wife of Alfred Leslie France)
to Jack Goodwin borough treasurers office clerk and May France (wife of Alfred Leslie France)
to Jack Goodwin borough treasurers office clerk and May France (wife of Alfred Leslie France)
to James Astbury commercial traveller
to James Ball registrar of marriages
to James Burnett Bradford solicitor
to James Collins grocer
to James Edward Smith farmer and Donald Dunn solicitor
to James Edward Smith farmer and Donald Dunn solicitor
to James Henry Cruise steel inspector and John Francis Cruise printer
to James Henry Cruise steel inspector and John Francis Cruise printer
to James Henry Lake colliery winding engineman
to James O'Donaghue Fallon and John Bernard Fallon railwaymen
to James O'Donaghue Fallon and John Bernard Fallon railwaymen
to James Reginald Stanser engineer and Ernest Jackson Twigg solicitor
to James Reginald Stanser engineer and Ernest Jackson Twigg solicitor
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to James Russell retired colliery worker
to James Thompson company secretary and Catherine Sarah Page widow
to James Thompson company secretary and Catherine Sarah Page widow
to James Totty architect and surveyor and Elizabeth Ann Totty spinster
to James Totty architect and surveyor and Elizabeth Ann Totty spinster
to James William Hayselden of no occupation
to James William Sharrock grocer branch manager
to Jane Ann Brailsford widow
to Jane Ann Dyson spinster
to Jane Davies widow
to Jane Hampshire Lee widow Ernest Henry Lee farmer and Audrey May Hampshire Lowe (wife of John Lowe)
to Jane Hampshire Lee widow Ernest Henry Lee farmer and Audrey May Hampshire Lowe (wife of John Lowe)
to Jane Hampshire Lee widow Ernest Henry Lee farmer and Audrey May Hampshire Lowe (wife of John Lowe)
to Jane Hampshire Lee widow Ernest Henry Lee farmer and Audrey May Hampshire Lowe (wife of John Lowe)
to Jane Hiscock widow
to Jane Melville Gates (wife of Richard Pearson Gates) and Fred May Harold solicitor
to Jane Melville Gates (wife of Richard Pearson Gates) and Fred May Harold solicitor
to Jane Melville Gates (wife of Richard Pearson Gates) and Fred May Harold solicitor
to Jane Smith widow
to Janet Schlaff widow
to Jemima Clare widow
to Jesse Wilfred Smith roll turner and Leonard Hall Brittain solicitor
to Jesse Wilfred Smith roll turner and Leonard Hall Brittain solicitor
to Jessie Ann Armitage (wife of Wilfred Armitage
to Jessie Ann Armitage (wife of Wilfred Armitage
to Jessie Cocking widow and Jack Cocking motor driver
to Jessie Cocking widow and Jack Cocking motor driver
to Jessie Cordelia Markham widow
to Jessie Eileen Lodge (wife of Cecil Henry Lodge)
to Jessie Eileen Lodge (wife of Cecil Henry Lodge)
to Jessie Holmes widow and Alfred Mill ward incorporated accountant
to Jessie Holmes widow and Alfred Mill ward incorporated accountant
to Jessie Sellars (wife of Edward Alan Sellars) Evelyn Elizabeth Lowcock (wife of Eric Lowcock) and Ernest Jackson Twigg solicitor
to Jessie Sellars (wife of Edward Alan Sellars) Evelyn Elizabeth Lowcock (wife of Eric Lowcock) and Ernest Jackson Twigg solicitor
to Jessie Sellars (wife of Edward Alan Sellars) Evelyn Elizabeth Lowcock (wife of Eric Lowcock) and Ernest Jackson Twigg solicitor
to Jessie Sellars (wife of Edward Alan Sellars) Evelyn Elizabeth Lowcock (wife of Eric Lowcock) and Ernest Jackson Twigg solicitor
to Jessie Sellars (wife of Edward Alan Sellars) Evelyn Elizabeth Lowcock (wife of Eric Lowcock) and Ernest Jackson Twigg solicitor
to Joan Hawkins Prince widow
to John Alan Siddall publicity clerk and William Wild coal miner
to John Alan Siddall publicity clerk and William Wild coal miner
to John Bush fruiterer and William Walter labourer
to John Bush fruiterer and William Walter labourer
to John Chambers council surveyor and Harold Beech steel worker
to John Chambers council surveyor and Harold Beech steel worker
to John Draby cinema manager
to John Garfitt co-operative societys collector and Arthur Bramham Garfitt steel works clerk
to John Garfitt co-operative societys collector and Arthur Bramham Garfitt steel works clerk
to John George Knowles works accountant
to John Hargreaves Holden solicitors clerk and Henry Waring captain HM army attorneys of Mary Teresa Carter and Margaret Byrne
to John Hargreaves Holden solicitors clerk and Henry Waring captain HM army attorneys of Mary Teresa Carter and Margaret Byrne
to John Hargreaves Holden solicitors clerk and Henry Waring captain HM army attorneys of Mary Teresa Carter and Margaret Byrne
to John Hargreaves Holden solicitors clerk and Henry Waring captain HM army attorneys of Mary Teresa Carter and Margaret Byrne
to John Henry Hind retired tax collector and John Edward Hind police-constable
to John Henry Hind retired tax collector and John Edward Hind police-constable
to John Henry Nash steelworker and James Burnett Bradford solicitor
to John Henry Nash steelworker and James Burnett Bradford solicitor
to John Howson steel worker and Reuben Walters farmer
to John Howson steel worker and Reuben Walters farmer
to John Humphries insurance agent and Ernest Jackson Twigg solicitor
to John Humphries insurance agent and Ernest Jackson Twigg solicitor
to John Hutton Dickinson newspaper managei and Ernest Jackson Twigg solicitor
to John Hutton Dickinson newspaper managei and Ernest Jackson Twigg solicitor
to John Joseph Robinson company director and Rebecca Robinson spinster
to John Joseph Robinson company director and Rebecca Robinson spinster
to John Kitching railway labourer and Ada Turner '(wife-of John William Turner) Ejects ?1296 Is3d
to John Kitching railway labourer and Ada Turner '(wife-of John William Turner) Ejects ?1296 Is3d
to John Kitching railway labourer and Ada Turner '(wife-of John William Turner) Ejects ?1296 Is3d
to John Morgan colliery clerk and Ethel Coulson (wife of Nathan Coulson)
to John Morgan colliery clerk and Ethel Coulson (wife of Nathan Coulson)
to John Morgan colliery clerk and Ethel Coulson (wife of Nathan Coulson)
to John Morgan colliery clerk and Lucy Ethel Sperry spinster
to John Morgan colliery clerk and Lucy Ethel Sperry spinster
to John Roache coal miner and'Catherine Beardsley (wife of Christopher Beardsley)
to John Roache coal miner and'Catherine Beardsley (wife of Christopher Beardsley)
to John Roache coal miner and'Catherine Beardsley (wife of Christopher Beardsley)
to John Robert Forster grocer
to John Roberts Firth schoolmaster
to John Smith miner
to John Thomas Stockley co-operative stores manager
to John Turner coal miner
to John Unwin Jackson retired joiner
to John Valentine Watson blacksmith
to John Varah colliery banksman
to John Watt Hastie retired secretary and William MacLagan company secretary
to John Watt Hastie retired secretary and William MacLagan company secretary
to John William Beaton auctioneer and estate agent and Cyril Vickers rating and valuation officer
to John William Beaton auctioneer and estate agent and Cyril Vickers rating and valuation officer
to John William Britnell retired coal miner and Laura Vernon (wifeof Owen Vernon)
to John William Britnell retired coal miner and Laura Vernon (wifeof Owen Vernon)
to John William Britnell retired coal miner and Laura Vernon (wifeof Owen Vernon)
to John William Heddon solicitor
to John Woodcock fitters mate and Ellen Woodcock spinster
to John Woodcock fitters mate and Ellen Woodcock spinster
to Joseph Aaron Ashton steel worker and Mary Davies (wife of Walter Davies)
to Joseph Aaron Ashton steel worker and Mary Davies (wife of Walter Davies)
to Joseph Aaron Ashton steel worker and Mary Davies (wife of Walter Davies)
to Joseph Albert Bennett retired blacksmith and Sarah Maguire (wife of Horace Maguire)
to Joseph Albert Bennett retired blacksmith and Sarah Maguire (wife of Horace Maguire)
to Joseph Albert Bennett retired blacksmith and Sarah Maguire (wife of Horace Maguire)
to Joseph Arthur Butler timekeeper and Frederick Hedley Nicholson solicitor
to Joseph Arthur Butler timekeeper and Frederick Hedley Nicholson solicitor
to Joseph Cliffe grocer and Arthur Berry wool scourer
to Joseph Cliffe grocer and Arthur Berry wool scourer
to Joseph Franklin Wbittelle lieutenant HM army
to Joseph King insurance agent
to Joseph Leslie Sharpe cost accountant
to Joseph Paskell railway timekeeper
to Joseph Shaw miner
to Joseph Thomas Walker blast furnaceman
to Joseph Tuke rating officer
to Joseph William Espley coal miner
to Joshua Wordsworth Wainwright drapery traveller
to Joyce Marsland spinster
to Karola Hubbard (wife of Wilfred Hubbard) and John Henry Avill steel riveter
to Karola Hubbard (wife of Wilfred Hubbard) and John Henry Avill steel riveter
to Karola Hubbard (wife of Wilfred Hubbard) and John Henry Avill steel riveter
to Kate Ardron widow
to Kate Butterell spinster and Fred May Harold solicitor
to Kate Butterell spinster and Fred May Harold solicitor
to Kate Helen Inez Morris widow
to Kate Houldsworth (wife of Tom Houldsworth)
to Kate Houldsworth (wife of Tom Houldsworth)
to Kate Houldsworth widow
to Kate Pontis spinster
to Kathleen Irene Allen widow
to Kathleen Mary Bartlett spinster
to Kathleen Mary Watford (wife of Horace William Watford)
to Kathleen Mary Watford (wife of Horace William Watford)
to Kenneth Habershon Gloag steel works director and Eric William Habershon solicitor
to Kenneth Habershon Gloag steel works director and Eric William Habershon solicitor
to Laura Boyce (wife of Robert Boyce)
to Laura Boyce (wife of Robert Boyce)
to Laura Puddicombe widow
to Laura Vernon (wife of Owen Vernon) and George Dobson steel works labourer
to Laura Vernon (wife of Owen Vernon) and George Dobson steel works labourer
to Laura Vernon (wife of Owen Vernon) and George Dobson steel works labourer
to Laurence Moody Batty provision dealer and Fred Hanson local government clerk
to Laurence Moody Batty provision dealer and Fred Hanson local government clerk
to Lawrence Alfred Rouse baker and Dorothea Barker (wife of John William Barker)
to Lawrence Alfred Rouse baker and Dorothea Barker (wife of John William Barker)
to Lawrence Alfred Rouse baker and Dorothea Barker (wife of John William Barker)
to Lawrence Moody Batty shopkeeper and Leonard Barker Hibbard licensed victualler
to Lawrence Moody Batty shopkeeper and Leonard Barker Hibbard licensed victualler
to Lawrence Tingle colliery worker and Cecil Tingle joiner
to Lawrence Tingle colliery worker and Cecil Tingle joiner
to Lawrence Victor Harrison monumental mason
to Lena Beard widow
to Lennie Mary Clayton spinster and Clara Bolstridge (wife of Thomas Bol-stridge)
to Lennie Mary Clayton spinster and Clara Bolstridge (wife of Thomas Bol-stridge)
to Lennie Mary Clayton spinster and Clara Bolstridge (wife of Thomas Bol-stridge)
to Leonard Allen assistant engineer and Phoebe Broomhead (wife of Wilfred Broomhead)
to Leonard Allen assistant engineer and Phoebe Broomhead (wife of Wilfred Broomhead)
to Leonard Allen assistant engineer and Phoebe Broomhead (wife of Wilfred Broomhead)
to Leonard Crapper garage proprietor
to Leonard Hall Brittain solicitor
to Leonard Law miner and Matthew Law general manager
to Leonard Law miner and Matthew Law general manager
to Leonard Lodge schoolmaster
to Leonard Ward Shore bricklayer and Wilfred Herbert Harrison school teacher
to Leonard Ward Shore bricklayer and Wilfred Herbert Harrison school teacher
to Leslie Graham Jarvis and Joseph Marsden Jenkinson Jarvis colliery managers and Edward Powell forgeman
to Leslie Graham Jarvis and Joseph Marsden Jenkinson Jarvis colliery managers and Edward Powell forgeman
to Leslie Graham Jarvis and Joseph Marsden Jenkinson Jarvis colliery managers and Edward Powell forgeman
to Lewis Benjamin Langford and George Langford miners
to Lewis Benjamin Langford and George Langford miners
to Lilian Frances Routledge and Elsie Routledge spinsters
to Lilian Frances Routledge and Elsie Routledge spinsters
to Lilian Gladys Lander (wife of James William Lander)
to Lilian Gladys Lander (wife of James William Lander)
to Lilian Neal spinster
to Lilian Olive Newby widow
to Lily Allan widow Alexander Allan riveter DonaJd Ross Allan flour miller and Douglas Malcolm Allan drivei HM army
to Lily Allan widow Alexander Allan riveter DonaJd Ross Allan flour miller and Douglas Malcolm Allan drivei HM army
to Lily Allan widow Alexander Allan riveter DonaJd Ross Allan flour miller and Douglas Malcolm Allan drivei HM army
to Lily Allan widow Alexander Allan riveter DonaJd Ross Allan flour miller and Douglas Malcolm Allan drivei HM army
to Lily Heptinstall widow
to Lily Hutt widow
to Lily Kate Mary Holmes widow
to Lily Lawrence widow
to Lily Redhead widow
to Lily Roberts widow
to Lily Slack widow
to Lois Harlow widow
to Lois Mary Beswick (wife of Thomas Beswick)
to Lois Mary Beswick (wife of Thomas Beswick)
to Lottie Wright widow
to Louis Archer Steele licensed victualler and Ernest Needham solicitors clerk
to Louis Archer Steele licensed victualler and Ernest Needham solicitors clerk
to Louis Gilbert Parker railway inspector and Hilda Mary Parker (wife of the said Louis Gilbert Parker)
to Louis Gilbert Parker railway inspector and Hilda Mary Parker (wife of the said Louis Gilbert Parker)
to Louis Gilbert Parker railway inspector and Hilda Mary Parker (wife of the said Louis Gilbert Parker)
to Louisa Jubb widow
to Louisa Rebecca Ellis (wife of William Philip Ellis)
to Louisa Rebecca Ellis (wife of William Philip Ellis)
to Louisa Wharton widow
to Lucy Ann Twigg spinster
to Lucy Butler widow
to Lucy Day (wife of Charles John William Day)
to Lucy Day (wife of Charles John William Day)
to Lucy Emily Hicklin widow
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Lucy Irene Robinson widow
to Lucy Marcia Gabb spinster
to Luther Webster foreman engineer
to Mabel Burgoyne widow
to Mabel Maud Smith widow
to Mabel Monica Musson widow ?
to Madeline Liversidge widow
to Maggie Edwards widow
to Maggie Wallace widow
to Maggie Wright widow
to Margaret ' Alice Bott widow
to Margaret Camell widow
to Margaret Garrick West widow and Evelyn West spinster
to Margaret Garrick West widow and Evelyn West spinster
to Margaret Griffiths widow
to Margaret Longden widow
to Margaret Travis Dale (wife of Alonzo Dale)
to Margaret Travis Dale (wife of Alonzo Dale)
to Margaret Wood widow
to Margery Gladwin (wife of Edwin Gladwin) and Elizabeth Hale (wife of George Hale)
to Margery Gladwin (wife of Edwin Gladwin) and Elizabeth Hale (wife of George Hale)
to Margery Gladwin (wife of Edwin Gladwin) and Elizabeth Hale (wife of George Hale)
to Margery Gladwin (wife of Edwin Gladwin) and Elizabeth Hale (wife of George Hale)
to Maria Horspool widow
to Maria Lawrence widow
to Marian Emma Thickett widow
to Marion Amelia Jones widow Thomas Jones railway wagon builder and William Taylor blacksmith
to Marion Amelia Jones widow Thomas Jones railway wagon builder and William Taylor blacksmith
to Marion Amelia Jones widow Thomas Jones railway wagon builder and William Taylor blacksmith
to Marion Jones widow
to Marion Norbum married woman
to MarioriePerrv (wife of Enoch Perry)
to MarioriePerrv (wife of Enoch Perry)
to Marjorie Joyce Noble widow
to Marjorie Young widow
to Marjory Hart (wife of Eric Robert Hart) and Irene Fellows (wife of Charles Dennis Fellows)
to Marjory Hart (wife of Eric Robert Hart) and Irene Fellows (wife of Charles Dennis Fellows)
to Marjory Hart (wife of Eric Robert Hart) and Irene Fellows (wife of Charles Dennis Fellows)
to Marjory Hart (wife of Eric Robert Hart) and Irene Fellows (wife of Charles Dennis Fellows)
to Martha Annie Marshall widow
to Martha Booth widow
to Martha Braithwaite widow and Arthur Cupit Braithwaite joiner
to Martha Braithwaite widow and Arthur Cupit Braithwaite joiner
to Martha Dobb widow
to Martha Ellen Braidley widow
to Martha Gertrude Saxton widow
to Martha Louise Auty widow
to Mary Agnes Cross widow and Edmund Lawton Faulkener motor engineer
to Mary Agnes Cross widow and Edmund Lawton Faulkener motor engineer
to Mary Agnes Vernon widow
to Mary Amelia Coward widow
to Mary Ann Beighton widow
to Mary Ann Hayes widow
to Mary Ann Hockold widow
to Mary Ann Milner widow
to Mary Ann Price spinster
to Mary Ann Rutherford widow
to Mary Annie Standing widow and William Hodgson Hoyland farmer
to Mary Annie Standing widow and William Hodgson Hoyland farmer
to Mary Barber and Helen Duke married women
to Mary Barber and Helen Duke married women
to Mary Beatrice Ellen Grove widow
to Mary Cooper spinster
to Mary Elizabeth Blackboum widow
to Mary Elizabeth Cox widow
to Mary Elizabeth Harris widow
to Mary Elizabeth Hartley (wife of John Hartley) and Edith Florence Cotton (wife of Ernest Roult Cotton)
to Mary Elizabeth Hartley (wife of John Hartley) and Edith Florence Cotton (wife of Ernest Roult Cotton)
to Mary Elizabeth Hartley (wife of John Hartley) and Edith Florence Cotton (wife of Ernest Roult Cotton)
to Mary Elizabeth Hartley (wife of John Hartley) and Edith Florence Cotton (wife of Ernest Roult Cotton)
to Mary Elizabeth Jones widow
to Mary Elizabeth Roberts (wife of William Henry Roberts) Frances Lilian Denton (wife of John James Shepherd Denton) and Alfred Edward Aizlewood and Waring Stanser chartered accountants'
to Mary Elizabeth Roberts (wife of William Henry Roberts) Frances Lilian Denton (wife of John James Shepherd Denton) and Alfred Edward Aizlewood and Waring Stanser chartered accountants'
to Mary Elizabeth Roberts (wife of William Henry Roberts) Frances Lilian Denton (wife of John James Shepherd Denton) and Alfred Edward Aizlewood and Waring Stanser chartered accountants'
to Mary Elizabeth Roberts (wife of William Henry Roberts) Frances Lilian Denton (wife of John James Shepherd Denton) and Alfred Edward Aizlewood and Waring Stanser chartered accountants'
to Mary Elizabeth Roberts (wife of William Henry Roberts) Frances Lilian Denton (wife of John James Shepherd Denton) and Alfred Edward Aizlewood and Waring Stanser chartered accountants'
to Mary Elizabeth Roberts (wife of William Henry Roberts) Frances Lilian Denton (wife of John James Shepherd Denton) and Alfred Edward Aizlewood and Waring Stanser chartered accountants'
to Mary Elizabeth Rpbinson (wife of Richard Unwin Robinson) and Olive Bruce (wife of Horace Bruce)
to Mary Elizabeth Rpbinson (wife of Richard Unwin Robinson) and Olive Bruce (wife of Horace Bruce)
to Mary Elizabeth Rpbinson (wife of Richard Unwin Robinson) and Olive Bruce (wife of Horace Bruce)
to Mary Elizabeth Rpbinson (wife of Richard Unwin Robinson) and Olive Bruce (wife of Horace Bruce)
to Mary Elizabeth Ward widow
to Mary Ellen Green widow
to Mary Ellen Morton widow
to Mary Emma Bond (wife of John Bond)
to Mary Emma Bond (wife of John Bond)
to Mary Frances Beard widow
to Mary Frances Oxley widow and Bernard Willoughby Methley steel works chemist
to Mary Frances Oxley widow and Bernard Willoughby Methley steel works chemist
to Mary Frances Oxley widow and Robert William ' Wood machine shop foreman
to Mary Frances Oxley widow and Robert William ' Wood machine shop foreman
to Mary Frances Oxley widow and Robert William Wood machine shop foreman
to Mary Frances Oxley widow and Robert William Wood machine shop foreman
to Mary Gwendolen Liversidge (wife of Edgar Liversidge)
to Mary Gwendolen Liversidge (wife of Edgar Liversidge)
to Mary Hannah Gilbert widow
to Mary Hilda Whitehead spinster
to Mary Maria Chatterton widow
to Mary Mulligan widow
to Mary Newton Kesteven spinster
to Mary Olive Cadwell widow
to Mary Oliver (wife of Charles Booth Oliver)
to Mary Oliver (wife of Charles Booth Oliver)
to Mary Ryley Charlotte Partington widow
to Mary Sarah Bradley widow
to Mary Watson widow
to Mary Wilson widow
to Mary Winnie Gillespie widow
to Maud Baker (wife of Charles Baker) and Ethel Flowers (wife of Fred Flowers)
to Maud Baker (wife of Charles Baker) and Ethel Flowers (wife of Fred Flowers)
to Maud Baker (wife of Charles Baker) and Ethel Flowers (wife of Fred Flowers)
to Maud Baker (wife of Charles Baker) and Ethel Flowers (wife of Fred Flowers)
to Maud Elizabeth Ellen Singleton widow
to Maud Gertrude Shaw widow
to Maud Mary Key widow
to Maud Mary Willis widow and Gervase Hewitson Willis research chemist
to Maud Mary Willis widow and Gervase Hewitson Willis research chemist
to Maud Pinkney (wife of Robert Pinkney)
to Maud Pinkney (wife of Robert Pinkney)
to Maurice Makepeace Hetherington railway number taker and Leonard Pask shop assistant
to Maurice Makepeace Hetherington railway number taker and Leonard Pask shop assistant
to May Brown (wife of George Brown)
to May Brown (wife of George Brown)
to May Eager Roberts widow
to May Mycock widow
to Millicent Blackbourn spinster and Anthony Blackbourn haulage contractor
to Millicent Blackbourn spinster and Anthony Blackbourn haulage contractor
to Millicent Sarah Bradford spinster and William James Bradford solicitor
to Millicent Sarah Bradford spinster and William James Bradford solicitor
to Minnie Coldwell widow
to Minnie Davies and Laura Elizabeth Woolhouse'widows
to Minnie Davies and Laura Elizabeth Woolhouse'widows
to Minnie Martha Kitchin (wife of James Bateman Kitchin) and Ernest Jackson Twigg solicitor
to Minnie Martha Kitchin (wife of James Bateman Kitchin) and Ernest Jackson Twigg solicitor
to Minnie Martha Kitchin (wife of James Bateman Kitchin) and Ernest Jackson Twigg solicitor
to Minnie Martha Kitchin (wife of James Bateman Kitchin) Minnie Grace Kitchin spinster and Ernest Jackson Twigg solicitor
to Minnie Martha Kitchin (wife of James Bateman Kitchin) Minnie Grace Kitchin spinster and Ernest Jackson Twigg solicitor
to Minnie Martha Kitchin (wife of James Bateman Kitchin) Minnie Grace Kitchin spinster and Ernest Jackson Twigg solicitor
to Minnie Martha Kitchin (wife of James Bateman Kitchin) Minnie Grace Kitchin spinster and Ernest Jackson Twigg solicitor
to Minnie Swift widow
to Mira Pickles widow and Charles Alfred Brian Slack solicitor
to Mira Pickles widow and Charles Alfred Brian Slack solicitor
to Miriam Bradbury widow
to Miriam Lowcock widow
to Moses Guest monumental mason
to Moses Morris coal miner
to Murdo Reid engineer
to Muriel Stewart spinster
to Myra Ross widow
to Naomi Cocking widow
to Naomi Margaret Mellor widow
to Neil Goldie steelworker
to Nellie Edwards widow and William Owen locomotive engine driver
to Nellie Edwards widow and William Owen locomotive engine driver
to Nellie Edwards widow and Winifred Mary Worrall spinster
to Nellie Edwards widow and Winifred Mary Worrall spinster
to Nellie Roberts widow and George Hubert Woollen post office official
to Nellie Roberts widow and George Hubert Woollen post office official
to Nelly Rose (wife of Victor Rose)
to Nelly Rose (wife of Victor Rose)
to Nelson Haigh colliery timekeeper and Myar Haigh (wife of the said Nelson Haigh)
to Nelson Haigh colliery timekeeper and Myar Haigh (wife of the said Nelson Haigh)
to Nelson Haigh colliery timekeeper and Myar Haigh (wife of the said Nelson Haigh)
to Nora Parkes (wife of Frank Parkes)
to Nora Parkes (wife of Frank Parkes)
to Nora Smith widow
to Norman Henry Yeardley farmer Lucy Marion Humphrey (wife of John Bowser Humphrey) and Thomas Brown Yeardley farmer
to Norman Henry Yeardley farmer Lucy Marion Humphrey (wife of John Bowser Humphrey) and Thomas Brown Yeardley farmer
to Norman Henry Yeardley farmer Lucy Marion Humphrey (wife of John Bowser Humphrey) and Thomas Brown Yeardley farmer
to Norman Henry Yeardley farmer Lucy Marion Humphrey (wife of John Bowser Humphrey) and Thomas Brown Yeardley farmer
to Norman Spottiswoode Robson solicitor arid Frank Davis cashier
to Norman Spottiswoode Robson solicitor arid Frank Davis cashier
to Olive Eleanor Bewley widow
to Oscar Bower colliery wagon repair shop clerk and Ernest Kirk Mahon colliery weigh clerk
to Oscar Bower colliery wagon repair shop clerk and Ernest Kirk Mahon colliery weigh clerk
to Patrick Murphy retired coal miner
to Percy Camelley farmer and Robert Preston Marsh solicitor
to Percy Camelley farmer and Robert Preston Marsh solicitor
to Percy Everard Jubb departmental manager
to Percy Jessop fumaceman
to Percy Laister accountant and Arthur Laister engineman
to Percy Laister accountant and Arthur Laister engineman
to Percy Lowe and Sydney Lowe hosiers and outfitters
to Percy Lowe and Sydney Lowe hosiers and outfitters
to Percy Rawlings miner
to Phyllis Beatrice Green widow
to Phyllis Harriet Davison widow
to Polly Atkin widow
to Priscilla Elizabeth Mason widow
to Rachel Jessie Stewart MacDougall widow and John Buchanan Duff MacDougall analytical chemist
to Rachel Jessie Stewart MacDougall widow and John Buchanan Duff MacDougall analytical chemist
to Ralph Chislett chartered accountant Thomas Herbert Chislett bank assistant and William Arthur Chislelt solicitor
to Ralph Chislett chartered accountant Thomas Herbert Chislett bank assistant and William Arthur Chislelt solicitor
to Ralph Chislett chartered accountant Thomas Herbert Chislett bank assistant and William Arthur Chislelt solicitor
to Ralph Frederick Pawsey solicitor
to Ralph Stanley Brian steelworks manager
to Randal Barker insurance agent and Charles Edward Geary retired builder
to Randal Barker insurance agent and Charles Edward Geary retired builder
to Rebecca Abbott widow
to Rebecca Newby widow
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Reginald Bennett joiner
to Reginald Stanley Duixans steelworks foreman
to Reginald Thomas Benson bank official
to Rhoda Whitehead widow
to Rhona Gwendoline Rawlins spinster and Harry Sorsby solicitors managing clerk
to Rhona Gwendoline Rawlins spinster and Harry Sorsby solicitors managing clerk
to Richard Arthur Blackburn methodist minister
to Richard Stanley Pennington solicitor
to Robert David Elkington shop clerk
to Robert Fereday labourer
to Robert Houson Fowler bricklayer
to Robert John Foster of no occupation and Henry Harris Foster chartered accountant
to Robert John Foster of no occupation and Henry Harris Foster chartered accountant
to Robert John Hardwick farm labourer and George Vincent Hardwick chemists assistant
to Robert John Hardwick farm labourer and George Vincent Hardwick chemists assistant
to Robert Parkin Barron miner and Edna Wilkinson (wife of Thomas Wilkinson)
to Robert Parkin Barron miner and Edna Wilkinson (wife of Thomas Wilkinson)
to Robert Parkin Barron miner and Edna Wilkinson (wife of Thomas Wilkinson)
to Robert Preston Marsh solicitor and George Leslie Burton solicitors clerk
to Robert Preston Marsh solicitor and George Leslie Burton solicitors clerk
to Robert Richardson coal miner
to Robert Wilkinson and Oliver Wilkinson company directors
to Robert Wilkinson and Oliver Wilkinson company directors
to Roland Bennett analytical chemist
to Roland Billington and William Billington chemists
to Roland Billington and William Billington chemists
to Ronald Arthur Moorhouse shoddy manure merchant and Llewellyn Moorhouse architect
to Ronald Arthur Moorhouse shoddy manure merchant and Llewellyn Moorhouse architect
to Rose Ann Shields widow
to Rose Catherine Smith spinster
to Rowland White retired machinist
to Ruby Elizabeth Richards widow
to Ruth Chadwick widow
to Ruth Guest (wife of Isaac Guest) and Caroline Redfern (wife of Frederick William Redfem)
to Ruth Guest (wife of Isaac Guest) and Caroline Redfern (wife of Frederick William Redfem)
to Ruth Guest (wife of Isaac Guest) and Caroline Redfern (wife of Frederick William Redfem)
to Ruth Guest (wife of Isaac Guest) and Caroline Redfern (wife of Frederick William Redfem)
to Ruth Leyland Oldham (wife of Charles Oldham)
to Ruth Leyland Oldham (wife of Charles Oldham)
to Samuel Arthur Wilson steelworker
to Samuel Athelstan Stocks master baker
to Samuel Gregory engineering shop manager and Thomas Boyes Cooke railway clerk
to Samuel Gregory engineering shop manager and Thomas Boyes Cooke railway clerk
to Samuel Moore of no occupation
to Samuel Palfreyman railway companys agent
to Samuel Payne gas and oxygen attendant and Edith Hocking (wife of James Hocking)
to Samuel Payne gas and oxygen attendant and Edith Hocking (wife of James Hocking)
to Samuel Payne gas and oxygen attendant and Edith Hocking (wife of James Hocking)
to Samuel Powell fitter and Annie Hancock (wife of George Hancock)
to Samuel Powell fitter and Annie Hancock (wife of George Hancock)
to Samuel Powell fitter and Annie Hancock (wife of George Hancock)
to Samuel Street engine driver
to Samuel Wadsworth licensed victualler Richard Wadsworth general foreman and Ernest Jackson Twigg solicitor
to Samuel Wadsworth licensed victualler Richard Wadsworth general foreman and Ernest Jackson Twigg solicitor
to Samuel Wadsworth licensed victualler Richard Wadsworth general foreman and Ernest Jackson Twigg solicitor
to Sarah Ann Adey widow
to Sarah Ann Atkin widow
to Sarah Ann Chambers widow
to Sarah Ann Gascoigne widow
to Sarah Ann Haigh widow
to Sarah Ann Oates widow and James William Oates joiner and undertaker
to Sarah Ann Oates widow and James William Oates joiner and undertaker
to Sarah Ann Reeves (wife of Horace Reeves)
to Sarah Ann Reeves (wife of Horace Reeves)
to Sarah Ann Wilson widow
to Sarah Annie Roper (wife of Fred Roper)
to Sarah Annie Roper (wife of Fred Roper)
to Sarah Ball widow Arthur Ball gardener James Ball registrar of marriages and Harry Ball draughtsman
to Sarah Ball widow Arthur Ball gardener James Ball registrar of marriages and Harry Ball draughtsman
to Sarah Ball widow Arthur Ball gardener James Ball registrar of marriages and Harry Ball draughtsman
to Sarah Ball widow Arthur Ball gardener James Ball registrar of marriages and Harry Ball draughtsman
to Sarah Barraclough and Jessie Barraclough spinsters and Cecil Ellison education divisional clerk
to Sarah Barraclough and Jessie Barraclough spinsters and Cecil Ellison education divisional clerk
to Sarah Barraclough and Jessie Barraclough spinsters and Cecil Ellison education divisional clerk
to Sarah Biram widow
to Sarah Elizabeth Green and Rosina Green widows
to Sarah Elizabeth Green and Rosina Green widows
to Sarah Elizabeth Levers widow
to Sarah Elizabeth Whittaker widow
to Sarah Ellen Meeds widow
to Sarah Foster widow
to Sarah Hannah Wright widow
to Sarah Helen Vardey widow and Ernest Vardey accountants clerk
to Sarah Helen Vardey widow and Ernest Vardey accountants clerk
to Sarah Jane Staley widow
to Sarah Jane Wilson widow
to Sarah Martha White widow
to Sarah Parkinson widow
to Sarah Tyler spinster
to Sarah White widow
to Selina Helen Carrington widow
to Selina Mary Dawson widow
to Seth Keen sewage works attendant
to Sherwin Chafer steelworks labourer
to Sidney William Currier civil servant and Charles Edwin Currier electrician
to Sidney William Currier civil servant and Charles Edwin Currier electrician
to Sophia Clara White widow
to Stanley Edwin Brown steel works manager and Bernard Liver-sidge metallurgical chemist
to Stanley Edwin Brown steel works manager and Bernard Liver-sidge metallurgical chemist
to Stanley Parkin Turner coal miner
to Stephen Knowles of no occupation
to Stephen Waddington insurance agent
to Susan Beaumont widow
to Susannah Allen widow
to Susannah Clarke widow
to Susannah Milner widow
to Sydney Barrington Pashley colliery clerk
to Sydney Cooper railway inspector and Harold Warters Jackson solicitor
to Sydney Cooper railway inspector and Harold Warters Jackson solicitor
to Sydney Gummer Liveisidge company manager and Bernard Liversidge metallurgical chemist
to Sydney Gummer Liveisidge company manager and Bernard Liversidge metallurgical chemist
to Sydney Liversidge assistant theatre manager
to Sydney Vernon Williams solicitors clerk and James Astbury commercial traveller
to Sydney Vernon Williams solicitors clerk and James Astbury commercial traveller
to the reverend Charles Eric Garritt clerk and Harry Tasker Wilkinson municipal clerk
to the reverend Charles Eric Garritt clerk and Harry Tasker Wilkinson municipal clerk
to the reverend Joseph Walker clerk
to the reverend William Silver clerk
to the said ' Frederick Goodlad retired plumber Robert Preston Marsh solicitor and George Leslie Burton solicitors clerk
to the said ' Frederick Goodlad retired plumber Robert Preston Marsh solicitor and George Leslie Burton solicitors clerk
to the said ' Frederick Goodlad retired plumber Robert Preston Marsh solicitor and George Leslie Burton solicitors clerk
to the said Adam Bennett trade union general secretary
to the said Albert Corker company director
to the said Alfred Brooke Shaw and Ronald Brooke Shaw farmers and Robert Preston Marsh solicitor
to the said Alfred Brooke Shaw and Ronald Brooke Shaw farmers and Robert Preston Marsh solicitor
to the said Alfred Brooke Shaw and Ronald Brooke Shaw farmers and Robert Preston Marsh solicitor
to the said Alfred Edward Aizlewood chartered accountant Gertrude Mary Aizlewood spinster Edward Philip Aizlewood undergraduate and Ernest Jackson Twigg solicitor
to the said Alfred Edward Aizlewood chartered accountant Gertrude Mary Aizlewood spinster Edward Philip Aizlewood undergraduate and Ernest Jackson Twigg solicitor
to the said Alfred Edward Aizlewood chartered accountant Gertrude Mary Aizlewood spinster Edward Philip Aizlewood undergraduate and Ernest Jackson Twigg solicitor
to the said Alfred Edward Aizlewood chartered accountant Gertrude Mary Aizlewood spinster Edward Philip Aizlewood undergraduate and Ernest Jackson Twigg solicitor
to the said Alfred Wilkinson brass worker Henry Gray draughtsman and Henry Bennett commercial clerk
to the said Alfred Wilkinson brass worker Henry Gray draughtsman and Henry Bennett commercial clerk
to the said Alfred Wilkinson brass worker Henry Gray draughtsman and Henry Bennett commercial clerk
to the said Armstrong Varty colliery manager
to the said Arthur Antcliffe retired colliery deputy
to the said Arthur Bramham plumber
to the said Arthur Clegg farmer
to the said Arthur Ernest Goddard company secretary
to the said Arthur Frank Stoton retired boot shop manager and Frank Turner assistance board investigating officer
to the said Arthur Frank Stoton retired boot shop manager and Frank Turner assistance board investigating officer
to the said Arthur Higginson grocery inspector
to the said Arthur John Beevers journeyman joiner
to the said Arthur Randell retired general store proprietor
to the said Benjiman Briggs haulage contractor
to the said Brian Marren miner
to the said Bryan Wilcock railway clerk
to the said Charles Davis miner
to the said Charles Ernest Harrison brewers clerk
to the said Charles Evans retired railway signalman Charles Colin Evans transport superintendent and Edith Evans spinster
to the said Charles Evans retired railway signalman Charles Colin Evans transport superintendent and Edith Evans spinster
to the said Charles Evans retired railway signalman Charles Colin Evans transport superintendent and Edith Evans spinster
to the said Charles Fletcher Aizlewood butcher
to the said Clifton Jarvis colliery worker and Cyril Rawlin Arksey solicitor
to the said Clifton Jarvis colliery worker and Cyril Rawlin Arksey solicitor
to the said Cornelius Reader sawyer
to the said Edmund France carter
to the said Edwin Hattersley retired miner
to the said Ernest Fretwell retired steelworks furnaceman
to the said Frank Asquith retired shopkeeper
to the said Frank Ball steel sawyer
to the said Frank Leadbeater steelworker
to the said Frank Sanderson leather salesman
to the said Fred Brameld retired commercial clerk and Kathleen Broadley (wife of Frank Charles Broadley)
to the said Fred Brameld retired commercial clerk and Kathleen Broadley (wife of Frank Charles Broadley)
to the said Fred Brameld retired commercial clerk and Kathleen Broadley (wife of Frank Charles Broadley)
to the said Fred Dale retired iron moulder
to the said Fred Harrison retired colliery fitter
to the said Fred Heald blast furnace hoist driver
to the said Frederick Christopher Ellis commercial traveller and Charles Frederick Ellis chemist
to the said Frederick Christopher Ellis commercial traveller and Charles Frederick Ellis chemist
to the said Frederick Frost retired grocers assistant
to the said Frederick Griffin furniture dealer and Marjorie Hodgkins married woman
to the said Frederick Griffin furniture dealer and Marjorie Hodgkins married woman
to the said Frederick Henry Butterfield of no occupation
to the said Frederick Roddis caretaker
to the said George Ashforth commercial traveller
to the said George England retired insurance agent
to the said George Harry Mallinder fitters labourer
to the said George Henry Moody farmer
to the said George Stephen Hunt director of brewery company
to the said George William Greatorex retired miners deputy
to the said George William Kirk retired labour master
to the said Harold Gascoigne and Marcus Harold Aubrey Gascoigne boot and shoe repairers
to the said Harold Gascoigne and Marcus Harold Aubrey Gascoigne boot and shoe repairers
to the said Harry Buchanan Parlett steelworks fitter
to the said Harry Durham Cottam company director
to the said Harry Ernest Brown municipal clerk
to the said Harry Mitchell colliery screenhand
to the said Henry John Heath steel machinist and Frances Marjorie Keys (wife of John Alfred Keys)
to the said Henry John Heath steel machinist and Frances Marjorie Keys (wife of John Alfred Keys)
to the said Henry John Heath steel machinist and Frances Marjorie Keys (wife of John Alfred Keys)
to the said Henry Peplow bricklayer
to the said Henry Ridsdale boiler works plater
to the said Henry William Appleby engineers clerk
to the said Herbert Arthur Henry Fellows coal merchant
to the said Herbert Brightmore farmer
to the said James William Stower brewers clerk
to the said Joe Law of no occupation
to the said John Clarke and George Cyril Whiteley Clarke physicians and surgeons
to the said John Clarke and George Cyril Whiteley Clarke physicians and surgeons
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to the said John James Christian hairdresser Effetcs ?74 16s 8d
to the said John Joseph Houghton engineers fitter
to the said John Joseph Stray farm foreman and William Jackson Elmhirst' solicitor
to the said John Joseph Stray farm foreman and William Jackson Elmhirst' solicitor
to the said John Reginald Theodore Wilson civil servant
to the said John Roberts of no occupation
to the said John Smith Wilson glass and china merchant
to the said John Stirrup Davies butcher
to the said John Watson cinema manager and Alexander Kirkpatrick Monro commercial manager
to the said John Watson cinema manager and Alexander Kirkpatrick Monro commercial manager
to the said John Wattam Richardson coal miner
to the said Leonard Avill blacksmith
to the said Lewis Armitage farm labourer Leonard Hall Brittain solicitor and Albert Heniy Travis solicitors clerk
to the said Lewis Armitage farm labourer Leonard Hall Brittain solicitor and Albert Heniy Travis solicitors clerk
to the said Lewis Armitage farm labourer Leonard Hall Brittain solicitor and Albert Heniy Travis solicitors clerk
to the said Martin Jessop of no occupation
to the said Matthew George Mallinson grocer and Esther Ann Benson widow
to the said Matthew George Mallinson grocer and Esther Ann Benson widow
to the said Oscar Haigh painter
to the said Percy Crookes miner
to the said Percy Leadbeater retired schoolmaster
to the said Philip Hoyland assistant brewer
to the said Robert Arthur Fanshaw retired saw piecer
to the said Robert Henry Anderson electric crane driver
to the said Robert John Fawcett grocer and John Fawcett electrical engineer
to the said Robert John Fawcett grocer and John Fawcett electrical engineer
to the said Robert Percy Booth yeast merchant
to the said Robert Speed master draper and John 1941 Administration Wakefield 8 August to Emily Speight Rowland Speed draper
to the said Robert Young colliery agent and manager
to the said Sam Shillitto of no occupation
to the said Samuel Atkin and James Frederick Atkin fruiterers
to the said Samuel Atkin and James Frederick Atkin fruiterers
to the said Samuel Beckett steelworks labourer
to the said Samuel Crabtree fishmonger
to the said Samuel Henry Browne) licensed victualler
to the said Sydney Hawley master butcher
to the said Thomas Fines Atkinson works foreman
to the said Thomas Hartley Ramsden newsagent and tobacconist
to the said Thomas Swann retired hairdresser Elsie May Pleasance (wife of Firman James Pleasance) and the said' Firman James Pleasance station master
to the said Thomas Swann retired hairdresser Elsie May Pleasance (wife of Firman James Pleasance) and the said' Firman James Pleasance station master
to the said Thomas Swann retired hairdresser Elsie May Pleasance (wife of Firman James Pleasance) and the said' Firman James Pleasance station master
to the said Thomas Swann retired hairdresser Elsie May Pleasance (wife of Firman James Pleasance) and the said' Firman James Pleasance station master
to the said Tom White colliery surface worker
to the said Walter Bates
to the said William Arthur Bownas company secretary
to the said William Arthur Willis colliery manager
to the said William Dyson wheel and axle manufacturer
to the said William Gladstone Makin sports goods agent
to the said William Goacher retired foreman platelayer
to the said William Henry Preston farm labourer
to the said William Matthews colliery shunter and Irene Matthews spinster
to the said William Matthews colliery shunter and Irene Matthews spinster
to the said William Radford coal miner
to The Yorkshire Penny Bank Limited and Eleanor Dale spinster
to The Yorkshire- Penny Bank Limited and James Foster retired schoolmaster
to The Yorkshire- Penny Bank Limited and James Foster retired schoolmaster
to Thelma Gatley (wife of Robert Cecil Gatley)
to Thelma Gatley (wife of Robert Cecil Gatley)
to Theresa Parkir (wife of George Parkin)
to Theresa Parkir (wife of George Parkin)
to Thomas Bernard Jones boot repairer and Marion Jones spinster
to Thomas Bernard Jones boot repairer and Marion Jones spinster
to Thomas Cecil Nicholson solicitor
to Thomas Colin Ryder wages clerk
to Thomas Corley Hugh Corley and John Corley schoolmasters
to Thomas Corley Hugh Corley and John Corley schoolmasters
to Thomas Corley Hugh Corley and John Corley schoolmasters
to Thomas Frederick Foster builders foreman
to Thomas Henry Scott of no occupation
to Thomas Howard miner and Robert Lane Nokes solicitors clerk
to Thomas Howard miner and Robert Lane Nokes solicitors clerk
to Thomas James Kendal company director
to Thomas Jones bands sawman and Ernest Needham solicitors clerk
to Thomas Jones bands sawman and Ernest Needham solicitors clerk
to Thomas Jones steel works labourer and Arthur Sanderson Furniss solicitor
to Thomas Jones steel works labourer and Arthur Sanderson Furniss solicitor
to Thomas Marsh Andrews builder and Harry Davis sanitary inspector
to Thomas Marsh Andrews builder and Harry Davis sanitary inspector
to Thomas Matthewman steelworks labourer and Charles Ernest Kettell commercial clerk
to Thomas Matthewman steelworks labourer and Charles Ernest Kettell commercial clerk
to Thomas Sykes plumber
to Thomas Walker foundry foreman and Ernest Jackson Twigg solicitor
to Thomas Walker foundry foreman and Ernest Jackson Twigg solicitor
to Thomas Walsh police-constable
to Thomas William Downs and Frederick Downs butchers
to Thomas William Downs and Frederick Downs butchers
to Thomas William Jackson farmer
to Thomas William Moffatt auxiliary fire service worker and Walter Battersby miner
to Thomas William Moffatt auxiliary fire service worker and Walter Battersby miner
to Tom Balmforth Smith coal miner
to Tom Houldsworth colliery cashier and Kate Houldsworth (wife of the said Tom Houldsworth)
to Tom Houldsworth colliery cashier and Kate Houldsworth (wife of the said Tom Houldsworth)
to Tom Houldsworth colliery cashier and Kate Houldsworth (wife of the said Tom Houldsworth)
to Tom Wheatley steel worker and Fred May Harold solicitor
to Tom Wheatley steel worker and Fred May Harold solicitor
to Valentine Spencer Muscroft labourer
to Vera Horner widow
to Vera Horton (wife of Edwin Horton)
to Vera Horton (wife of Edwin Horton)
to Victoria Pattie Mullins widow
to Violet Bisby widow
to Violet Draper widow
to Violet Hartley widow
to Violet Phoebe Maria Wells widow
to Walter Charles Briggs of no occupation
to Walter Downs steel tester and Joseph Downs corporation bus driver
to Walter Downs steel tester and Joseph Downs corporation bus driver
to Walter Froggatt hotel licensee
to Watson Henry Harrison accountant and Jessie Crawshaw Chambers widow
to Watson Henry Harrison accountant and Jessie Crawshaw Chambers widow
to Wilfred Harold Copley chartered accountant and William Hastings house furnisher
to Wilfred Harold Copley chartered accountant and William Hastings house furnisher
to Wilfred Hart foreman joiner
to Wilfred William Barber and Reginald Barber schoolmasters
to Wilfred William Barber and Reginald Barber schoolmasters
to Wiliam Henry Winfindale underground haulage hand
to William Aaron Carr steel works pitman and Arnold Carr butcher
to William Aaron Carr steel works pitman and Arnold Carr butcher
to William Adamson farmer
to William Arthur Davies retired builder
to William Arthur Finney grocer and Sidney Dudley commercial traveller
to William Arthur Finney grocer and Sidney Dudley commercial traveller
to William Brooke Willis solicitor and William Percival Turner newspaper proprietor and publisher
to William Brooke Willis solicitor and William Percival Turner newspaper proprietor and publisher
to William Clixby of no occupation
to William Cloke checkweighman
to William Elmhirst and William Jackson Elmhirst solicitors
to William Elmhirst and William Jackson Elmhirst solicitors
to William Elmhirst solicitor
to William Finlay tailor
to William George Alford of no occupation
to William George Cranidge colliery engineer
to William George Elford retired schoolmaster
to William George Emerton corporation chief clerk
to William Griffiths hairdresser
to William Hart retired miner
to William Hedley Lomas sub-postmaster and William Henry Cooper designer
to William Hedley Lomas sub-postmaster and William Henry Cooper designer
to William Henry Anderson retired assurance superintendent
to William Henry Gummer and George Gummer brass founders and Sydney Ernest Baker company director
to William Henry Gummer and George Gummer brass founders and Sydney Ernest Baker company director
to William Henry Gummer and George Gummer brass founders and Sydney Ernest Baker company director
to William Henry Hind colliery boiler fireman and Vera Phyllis Hobson (wife of Harold Hobson)
to William Henry Hind colliery boiler fireman and Vera Phyllis Hobson (wife of Harold Hobson)
to William Henry Hind colliery boiler fireman and Vera Phyllis Hobson (wife of Harold Hobson)
to William Henry Micklethwait ironfounder Edith Micklethwait spinster and Waring Stanser chartered accountant
to William Henry Micklethwait ironfounder Edith Micklethwait spinster and Waring Stanser chartered accountant
to William Henry Micklethwait ironfounder Edith Micklethwait spinster and Waring Stanser chartered accountant
to William Hollenhead Davis and Thomas Pickering Davis railway wagon owners
to William Hollenhead Davis and Thomas Pickering Davis railway wagon owners
to William Hunt general dealer
to William Ivor Douglas crane driver
to William Jackson Elmhurst solicitor and Edith Alice Bradley widow
to William Jackson Elmhurst solicitor and Edith Alice Bradley widow
to William James Bradford solicitor Albert Arthur incorporated accountant and John Frederick Cottman bank manager
to William James Bradford solicitor Albert Arthur incorporated accountant and John Frederick Cottman bank manager
to William James Bradford solicitor Albert Arthur incorporated accountant and John Frederick Cottman bank manager
to William Joseph Walker ordnance factory labourer
to William Legatt Roberts sculptor and James Young retired schoolmaster
to William Legatt Roberts sculptor and James Young retired schoolmaster
to William Mackenzie Smith solicitor and the reverend William Ambrose Surtees clerk
to William Mackenzie Smith solicitor and the reverend William Ambrose Surtees clerk
to William Pratt crane slinger
to William Zaccheus Thrower colliery foreman
to Winifred Adamson Dudley widow
to Winifred Crossland Garnett widow George Bromley Garnett wine and spirit merchant sind Horace Jordon Leslie Cawood chartered accountant
to Winifred Crossland Garnett widow George Bromley Garnett wine and spirit merchant sind Horace Jordon Leslie Cawood chartered accountant
to Winifred Crossland Garnett widow George Bromley Garnett wine and spirit merchant sind Horace Jordon Leslie Cawood chartered accountant
to Winifred James widow
to Winifred Mary Worrall widow
to Winifred Moore widow
to Winifred Pittman (wife of Arthur Pittman) and Doris Ada Senior spinster
to Winifred Pittman (wife of Arthur Pittman) and Doris Ada Senior spinster
to Zoe Vemey Cockbum Cockburn spinster
to- Douglas Gordon Harrison Daniel miner
to-Frances Margaret Rodger widow and Winifred Roberts (wife of Edwin John Roberts)
to-Frances Margaret Rodger widow and Winifred Roberts (wife of Edwin John Roberts)
to-Tom Bonnett bricklayers labourer
to1 Louisa -Lansdell Hill widow Elsie Wadsworth (wife of Richard Wadsworth) and George Leonard Hill butcher
to1 Louisa -Lansdell Hill widow Elsie Wadsworth (wife of Richard Wadsworth) and George Leonard Hill butcher
to1 Louisa -Lansdell Hill widow Elsie Wadsworth (wife of Richard Wadsworth) and George Leonard Hill butcher
to1 Louisa -Lansdell Hill widow Elsie Wadsworth (wife of Richard Wadsworth) and George Leonard Hill butcher
to1 Louisa -Lansdell Hill widow Elsie Wadsworth (wife of Richard Wadsworth) and George Leonard Hill butcher
to1 Louisa -Lansdell Hill widow Elsie Wadsworth (wife of Richard Wadsworth) and George Leonard Hill butcher
to1 Louisa -Lansdell Hill widow Elsie Wadsworth (wife of Richard Wadsworth) and George Leonard Hill butcher
tojPassie Archer (wife of Fred Archer) and Rose Hayman (wife of Harry Hayman)
tojPassie Archer (wife of Fred Archer) and Rose Hayman (wife of Harry Hayman)
tojPassie Archer (wife of Fred Archer) and Rose Hayman (wife of Harry Hayman)
tojPassie Archer (wife of Fred Archer) and Rose Hayman (wife of Harry Hayman)


Choose your district:
ENGLAND COUNTIES Bedfordshire  Berkshire  Buckinghamshire  Cambridgeshire  Cheshire  Cornwall  County Durham  Cumberland  Derbyshire  Devonshire  Dorsetshire  Essex  Gloucestershire  Hampshire  Herefordshire  Hertfordshire  Huntingdonshire  Isle of Wight  Kent  Lancashire  Leicestershire  Lincolnshire  Middlesex  Norfolk  Northamptonshire  Northumberland  Nottinghamshire  Oxfordshire  Rutlandshire  Shropshire  Somerset  Staffordshire  Suffolk  Surrey  Sussex  Warwickshire  Westmorland  Wiltshire  Worcestershire  Yorkshire 
ENGLAND COUNTIES (MORE) Cheshire (pt 1)  Cheshire (pt 2)  Cornwall (towns)  County Durham (pt 1)  County Durham (pt 2)  Derbyshire (pt 1)  Derbyshire (pt 2)  Devonshire (pt 1)  Devonshire (pt 2)  Essex (pt 1)  Essex (pt 2)  Essex (pt 3)  Hampshire (pt 1)  Hampshire (pt 2)  Hertfordshire (pt 1)  Hertfordshire (pt 2)  Kent (pt 1)  Kent (pt 2)  Lancashire (pt 1)  Lancashire (pt 2)  Lancashire (pt 3)  Lancashire (pt 4)  Lancashire (pt 5)  Lancashire (pt 6)  Lincolnshire (towns)  Middlesex (pt 1)  Middlesex (pt 2)  Middlesex (pt 3)  Somerset (towns)  Staffordshire (pt 1)  Staffordshire (pt 2)  Surrey (pt 1)  Surrey (pt 2)  Surrey (pt 3)  Sussex (pt 1)  Sussex (pt 2)  Yorkshire (pt 1)  Yorkshire (pt 2)  Yorkshire (pt 3) 
ENGLAND TOWNS Accrington  Aylesbury  Bath  Bedford  Birkenhead  Birmingham  Blackburn  Blackpool  Blandford  Bodmin  Bournemouth  Bradford  Brighton  Bristol  Buckingham  Burnley  Burton-on-Trent  Bury St Edmunds  Buxton  Cambridge  Canterbury  Carlisle  Chatham  Chelmsford  Cheltenham  Chester  Chichester  Colchester  Coventry  Crewe  Darlington  Deal  Derby  Devonport  Doncaster  Dover  Durham (town)  Eastbourne  Ely  Exeter  Folkestone  Gateshead  Gloucester  Great Yarmouth  Greenpool  Guildford  Halifax  Harrogate  Hartlepool  Hastings  Haverfordwest  Hereford  Holland  Huddersfield  Huntingdon  Ipswich  Kidderminster  Kingston-on-Thames  Kingston-upon-Hull  Lancaster  Leamington Spa  Leeds  Leicester  Lewes  Lichfield  Lincoln  Liverpool  Lowestoft  Macclesfield  Maidstone  Manchester  Margate  Middlesbrough  Monmouth  Newcastle-upon-Tyne  North Shields  Northampton  Norwich  Nottingham  Oldham  Oxford  Penzance  Peterborough  Plymouth  Poole  Portmouth  Portsmouth  Ramsgate  Reading  Ripon  Rochdale  Rochester  Salford  Salisbury  Scarborough  Sheffield  Shrewsbury  South Shields  Southampton  Southsea  St Leonards on sea  Stockton-on-Tees  Stoke-on-Trent  Stratford-on-avon  Sunderland  Taunton  Tonbridge  Torquay  Truro  Tunbridge Wells  Wakefield  Warrington  Warwick  Wells (Somerset)  West Worthing  Weston-super-Mare  Whitby  Wigan  Winchester  Windsor  Wolverhampton  Worcester  Worthing  York 
ENGLAND TOWNS (MORE) Ashton-under-Lyne  Birmingham (pt 1)  Birmingham (pt 2)  Birmingham (pt 3)  Durham  Liverpool (pt 1)  Liverpool (pt 2)  Manchester (pt 1)  Manchester (pt 2)  Altrincham (Cheshire)  Hyde (Cheshire)  Northwich (Cheshire)  Runcorn (Cheshire)  Sale (Cheshire)  Stockport (Cheshire)  Wallasey (Cheshire)  Wirral (Cheshire)  Exmouth (Devonshire)  Paignton (Devonshire)  Barking (Essex)  Ilford (Essex)  Leigh-on-sea (Essex)  Romford (Essex)  Southend-on-Sea (Essex)  Westcliff-on-sea (Essex)  Stroud (Gloucestershire)  Hertford (Hertfordshire)  Ashford (Kent)  Beckenham (Kent)  Bromley (Kent)  Dartford (Kent)  Gillingham (Kent)  Gravesend (Kent)  Herne Bay (Kent)  Orpington (Kent)  Plumstead (Kent)  Sevenoaks (Kent)  Sidcup (Kent)  Welling (Kent)  Whitstable (Kent)  Barrow-in-Furness (Lancashire)  Bolton (Lancashire)  Bury (Lancashire)  Chorley (Lancashire)  Darwen (Lancashire)  Morecambe (Lancashire)  Nelson (Lancashire)  Preston (Lancashire)  Prestwich (Lancashire)  Southport (Lancashire)  St Helens (Lancashire)  Grimsby (Lincs)  Gosforth (Northumberland)  Whitley Bay (Northumberland)  Mansfield (Notts)  Newcastle-under-Lyme (Staffs)  Stafford (Staffs)  Bexhill-on-Sea (Sussex)  Bognor Regis (Sussex)  Horsham (Sussex)  Hove (Sussex)  Rugby (Warwickshire)  Halesowen (West Midlands)  Smethwick (West Midlands)  Stourbridge (West Midlands)  Walsall (West Midlands)  West Bromwich (West Midlands)  Bromsgrove (Worcestershire)  Barnsley (Yorks)  Batley (Yorks)  Bingley (Yorks)  Bridlington (Yorks)  Brighouse (Yorks)  Dewsbury (Yorks)  Goole (Yorks)  Keighley (Yorks)  Pontefract (Yorks)  Redcar (Yorks)  Rotherham (Yorks)  Shipley (Yorks)  Skipton (Yorks)  Sowerby Bridge (Yorks)  Todmorden (Yorks) 
LONDON Croydon  London  London (E - pt 2)  London (E- pt 1)  London (EC)  London (N - pt 1)  London (N - pt 2)  London (NW - pt 1)  London (NW - pt 2)  London (other)  London (SE-inner)  London (SE-outer)  London (SW-inner)  London (SW-outer - pt 1)  London (SW-outer - pt 2)  London (SW-outer - pt 3)  London (W - pt 1)  London (W - pt 2)  London (WC) 
WALES COUNTIES Anglesey  Brecknockshire  Cardiganshire  Carmarthenshire  Carnarvonshire  Denbighshire  Flintshire  Glamorganshire  Glamorganshire (pt 1)  Glamorganshire (pt 2)  Merionethshire  Monmouthshire  Montgomeryshire  Pembrokeshire  Radnorshire 
WALES TOWNS Aberdare  Bangor  Barry  Bridgend  Builth Wells  Cardiff  Carmarthen  Carnarvon  Llandaff  Merthyr Tydfil  Neath  Penarth  Pontypridd  Port Talbot  Rhondda  St Asaph  Swansea 
SCOTLAND COUNTIES North Britain  Scotland (pt 1)  Scotland (pt 2)  Aberdeenshire  Angus-shire  Argyllshire  Ayrshire  Banffshire  Berwickshire  Buteshire  Caithness  Clackmannanshire  Dumbartonshire  Dumfriesshire  Elginshire  Fifeshire  Forfarshire  Invernessshire  Kincardineshire  Kirkcudbrightshire  Lanarkshire  Lothian  Midlothian  Morayshire  Nairnshire  Peeblesshire  Perthshire  Renfrewshire  Ross-shire  Roxburghshire  Selkirkshire  Shetland  Stirlingshire  Sutherland  Wigtownshire 
SCOTLAND TOWNS small Scottish town  Aberdeen  Airdrie  Alloa  Angus  Arbroath  Arran  Ayr  Banff  Berwick  Berwick-on-Tweed  Blairgowrie  Brechin  Bridge of Allan  Broughty Ferry  Calston  Cambuslang  Campbeltown  Carnoustie  Coatbridge  Crieff  Dalbeattie  Douglas  Dumbarton  Dumfries  Dunblane  Dundee  Dunfermline  Dunoon  Edinburgh  Elgin  Falkirk  Forfar  Glasgow  Grangemouth  Greenock  Haddington  Hamilton  Hawick  Helensburgh  Inverness  Kelso  Kilbride  Kilmarnock  Kirkcaldy  Kirkcudbright  Lanark  Largs  Lockerbie  Montrose  Nairn  Orkney  Paisley  Peebles  Perth  Prestwick  Rothesay  Rutherglen  Saltcoats  Selkirk  St Andrews  Stevenston  Stirling  Stonehaven  Stranraer  Strathaven  Troon  Uddingston 
BRITAIN ELSEWHERE Britain elsewhere  Guernsey  Isle of Man  Jersey  Gibraltar  Falkland Islands  Channel Islands 
IRELAND & NORTHERN IRELAND COUNTIES County Antrim  County Armagh  County Carlow  County Cavan  County Clare  County Cork  County Derry  County Donegal  County Down  County Dublin  County Fermanagh  County Galway  County Kerry  County Kildare  County Kilkenny  County Kings county  County Leitrim  County Leix  County Limerick  County Longford  County Louth  County Mayo  County Meath  County Monaghan  County Offaly  County Queens county  County Roscommon  County Sligo  County Tipperary  County Tyrone  County Waterford  County Westmeath  County Wexford  County Wicklow 
IRELAND & NORTHERN IRELAND TOWNS Antrim (town)  Armagh (town)  Belfast  Carlow (town)  Cavan (town)  Cork (town)  Donegal (town)  Dublin (town)  Galway (town)  Kilkenny (town)  Leitrim (town)  Leix (town)  Londonderry  Longford (town)  Limerick (town)  Meath (town)  Monaghan (town)  Roscommon (town)  Sligo (town)  Tipperary (town)  Waterford (town)  Westmeath (town)  Wexford (town)  Wicklow (town) 
AFRICA Africa  Central Africa  East Africa  Egypt  Gold Coast Africa  Kenya  Nigeria Africa  North Africa  Northern Africa  Northern Rhodesia  Nyasaland Africa  Portuguese East Africa  Sierra Leone Africa  South Africa  Southern Rhodesia  West Africa 
ASIA Asia  Burma  Ceylon  China  Hong Kong  India  Japan  Malay States  Straits Settlements  Turkey 
EUROPE & ATLANTIC ISLANDS Albania  Austria  Balearic Islands  Belgium  Bulgaria  Canary Islands  Cape Verde Islands  Czechoslovakia  Europe (E)  France  Germany  Greece  Hungary  Italy  Luxembourg  Madeira  Malta  Monaco  Netherlands  Poland  Portugal  Romania  Spain  Sweden  Switzerland  USSR  Yugoslavia 
MIDDLE EAST Arabia  Lebanon  Palestine  Syria  Transjordan 
OCEANIA, PACIFIC AND INDIAN ISLANDS Australia  New Zealand  East Indies  Fiji Islands  Friendly Islands  Mauritius  Philippine Islands  Seychelles Islands  Society Islands  South Pacific 
SCANDINAVIA Denmark  Estonia  Finland  Iceland  Latvia  Norway 
SOUTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA South America  Argentina  Brazil  Buenos Aires (Argentina)  Central America  Chile  Columbia  Mexico 
WEST INDIES AND ATLANTIC Atlantic  West Indies  Bahama Islands  Bermuda Islands  Jamaica  Leeward Islands  Turks and Caicos Islands 
NORTH AMERICA USA  Canada  Alabama (USA)  Alaska (USA)  Arizona (USA)  Arkansas (USA)  California (USA)  Chicago (USA)  Clallam (USA)  Colorada (USA)  Colorado (USA)  Columbia (USA)  Connecticut (USA)  Cook (USA)  Dallas (USA)  DC (USA)  Delaware (USA)  Detroit (USA)  Florida (USA)  Georgia (USA)  Hawaii (USA)  Idaho (USA)  Illinois (USA)  Indiana (USA)  Indianapolis (USA)  Iowa (USA)  Jersey City (USA)  Kansas (USA)  Kentucky (USA)  Los Angeles (USA)  Louisiana (USA)  Maine (USA)  Maryland (USA)  Massachusetts (USA)  Mexico (USA)  Michigan (USA)  Minnesota (USA)  Mississippi (USA)  Missouri (USA)  Montana (USA)  Nebraska (USA)  Nevada (USA)  New Hampshire (USA)  New Jersey (USA)  New Mexico (USA)  New York (USA)  New York City (USA)  Niagara (USA)  North Carolina (USA)  North Dakota (USA)  Ohio (USA)  Oklahoma (USA)  Onondaga (USA)  Oregon (USA)  Pennsylvania (USA)  Philadelphia (USA)  Rhode Island (USA)  Rochester (USA)  San Francisco (USA)  Somerville (USA)  South Carolina (USA)  South Dakota (USA)  St Louis (USA)  state (USA)  Tennessee (USA)  Texas (USA)  Utah (USA)  Vermont (USA)  Virgin Islands (USA)  Virginia (USA)  Washington (USA)  Wisconsin (USA)  Wiscousin (USA)  Wyoming (USA) 
MILITARY Military 


(c) Asserted in this presentation by Toms Wills
Return to homepage of Toms Wills
*circumlocutory to deter Ye Hon. Spammer Society; geocoded addresses may contain errors