Toms Wills: Grantees in UK wills 1933-1935

Redcar (Yorks) is an old place, where many people lived

1. View details below. Return to homepage of Toms Wills

2. Look at the list of addresses for this district. Check specific surnames here A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  Y  X  Z, or use all files zipped. To find a particular surname on your page use CTRL+F.

3. Search by grantee SURNAME (some years):
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
Administration (with Will) Llandudno 15 January to John George Henry Andrew and George Fall Andrew licensed victuallers Effects ?8248 4s 5d ANDREW Helen Winton of Ashvale Fyvie Aberdeenshire spinster died 17 March 1941 at Aberdeen Confirmation of George Renzie joiner
Administration (with Will) Llandudno 15 January to John George Henry Andrew and George Fall Andrew licensed victuallers Effects ?8248 4s 5d ANDREW Helen Winton of Ashvale Fyvie Aberdeenshire spinster died 17 March 1941 at Aberdeen Confirmation of George Renzie joiner
to Ada Atkinson (wife of Reuben Atkinson)
to Ada Atkinson (wife of Reuben Atkinson)
to Ada Bell widow
to Ada Ward widow
to Adelaide Mary Wharton Milligan spinster
to Agnes Cummings widow
to Agnes Mary Hanby spinster and Emily Kenny widow
to Agnes Mary Hanby spinster and Emily Kenny widow
to Albert Henry Vousden engineer
to Alethea Croft spinster
to Alexander Brownlie medical practitioner
to Alfred Marshall locomotive fireman and Florence Bonner (wife of Bonty Bonner)
to Alfred Marshall locomotive fireman and Florence Bonner (wife of Bonty Bonner)
to Alfred Marshall locomotive fireman and Florence Bonner (wife of Bonty Bonner)
to Alfred Nelson incorporated accountant and Edith Sowerby Nelson spinster
to Alfred Nelson incorporated accountant and Edith Sowerby Nelson spinster
to Alfred Vinson house agent
to Alice Allison widow
to Alice Annie Landymore widow
to Alice Clarke spinster
to Alice Jane Hardy widow
to Alice Maud Mary Railton widow and Frederick Robert Allison builder
to Alice Maud Mary Railton widow and Frederick Robert Allison builder
to Alice Maude Linford widow
to Alice Ward widow
to Amy Minnikin widow
to Ann Manship spinster
to Anne Marjory Coombes widow
to Annie Brown widow
to Annie Elizabeth Brown widow
to Annie Elizabeth Walker widow
to Annie Foster (wife of Henry Ogle Foster) and the said Henry Ogle Foster butcher
to Annie Foster (wife of Henry Ogle Foster) and the said Henry Ogle Foster butcher
to Annie Foster (wife of Henry Ogle Foster) and the said Henry Ogle Foster butcher
to Annie Kathleen Metcalf spinster
to Annie May Brown (wife of Charles Arthur Brown)
to Annie May Brown (wife of Charles Arthur Brown)
to Annie Nicholson (wife of Wilfred Nicholson)
to Annie Nicholson (wife of Wilfred Nicholson)
to Annie Priscilla Matthews (wife of Charles Matthews) Reginald Wright crane-driver and Stanley Nixon solicitor
to Annie Priscilla Matthews (wife of Charles Matthews) Reginald Wright crane-driver and Stanley Nixon solicitor
to Annie Priscilla Matthews (wife of Charles Matthews) Reginald Wright crane-driver and Stanley Nixon solicitor
to Annie Priscilla Matthews (wife of Charles Matthews) Reginald Wright crane-driver and Stanley Nixon solicitor
to Arthur Frederick Robson bank manager and Stanley Nixon solicitor
to Arthur Frederick Robson bank manager and Stanley Nixon solicitor
to Arthur Godfrey Proudier corporate accountant
to Arthur Samuel Chambers retired ship chandler and Albert Edward Mattock solicitors clerk
to Arthur Samuel Chambers retired ship chandler and Albert Edward Mattock solicitors clerk
to Audrey Flounders (wife of Reuben Flounders)
to Audrey Flounders (wife of Reuben Flounders)
to Audrey Johnson widow
to Barclays Bank Limited and Arthur Reginald Alexander constructional engineer
to Beatrice Lillian Bullick (wife of John Harrison Bullick)
to Beatrice Lillian Bullick (wife of John Harrison Bullick)
to Beatrice Mary Margaret Catchpole widow
to Bernard Xavier McBride crane driver
to Beryl Marguerite Spray (wife of Clifford Spray)
to Beryl Marguerite Spray (wife of Clifford Spray)
to Bessie Mitchell widow
to Brenda Richardson spinster and Gordon Alexander Richardson signaller -RN
to Brenda Richardson spinster and Gordon Alexander Richardson signaller -RN
to Brunton Bar Barratt widow and the reverend Harold Norman Barratt clerk
to Brunton Bar Barratt widow and the reverend Harold Norman Barratt clerk
to Caroline Agnes Combes widow
to Catherine Agnes Owston widow
to Catherine Annie Robinson widow William Walker solicitors managing clerk and William Allen Robinson joiner and builder
to Catherine Annie Robinson widow William Walker solicitors managing clerk and William Allen Robinson joiner and builder
to Catherine Annie Robinson widow William Walker solicitors managing clerk and William Allen Robinson joiner and builder
to Catherine Keel widow
to Catherine Morris widow
to Charles Grey retired draper
to Charles Herbert Southom auctioneer and estate agent
to Charles Lucas Townsend solicitor
to Charles Stuart Findlay engineer and Mabel Valera Findlay (wife of the said Charles Stuart Findlay)
to Charles Stuart Findlay engineer and Mabel Valera Findlay (wife of the said Charles Stuart Findlay)
to Charles Stuart Findlay engineer and Mabel Valera Findlay (wife of the said Charles Stuart Findlay)
to Charlie Stangroom certified accountant
to Charlotte Winona Langley (wife of Robert Langley)
to Charlotte Winona Langley (wife of Robert Langley)
to Cicely Golding widow
to Cyril Raw commercial clerk
to David Bradley post office engineer and Sydney Roy Bainbridge solicitor
to David Bradley post office engineer and Sydney Roy Bainbridge solicitor
to Doris Blagbrough (wife of Douglas Blagbrough) and George Slater steel dresser
to Doris Blagbrough (wife of Douglas Blagbrough) and George Slater steel dresser
to Doris Blagbrough (wife of Douglas Blagbrough) and George Slater steel dresser
to Doris Charlton (wife of John Charlton)
to Doris Charlton (wife of John Charlton)
to Doris Gurr Harland widow
to Doris Mary Dickenson widow
to Dorothy Christabel Allen widow
to Dorothy Scott widow
to Dorothy-Marv Hey spinster
to Edith Agnes Bedford spinster
to Edith Anne Catchpole widow and Charles Henry Hunter naval draughtsman
to Edith Anne Catchpole widow and Charles Henry Hunter naval draughtsman
to Edith Eleanor Boagey (wife of Alexander Boagey)
to Edith Eleanor Boagey (wife of Alexander Boagey)
to Edith Ethel Stewart widow and John Stewart turner
to Edith Ethel Stewart widow and John Stewart turner
to Edith Featonby (wife of Horace Featonby) and Mary Smith (wife of Charles Valentine Smith)
to Edith Featonby (wife of Horace Featonby) and Mary Smith (wife of Charles Valentine Smith)
to Edith Featonby (wife of Horace Featonby) and Mary Smith (wife of Charles Valentine Smith)
to Edith Featonby (wife of Horace Featonby) and Mary Smith (wife of Charles Valentine Smith)
to Edith Gladys i Petrie widow and William Walker solicitors managing clerk
to Edith Gladys i Petrie widow and William Walker solicitors managing clerk
to Edith Hillary widow
to Edith Hubbard (wife of David Hubbard)
to Edith Hubbard (wife of David Hubbard)
to Edith Mary Hicks (wife of Robert William Hicks)
to Edith Mary Hicks (wife of Robert William Hicks)
to Edith Mary Sotheran spinster
to Edith May Chambers spinster
to Edith Mullis spinster George Mullis labourer and Mabel Mullis (wife of the said George Mullis)
to Edith Mullis spinster George Mullis labourer and Mabel Mullis (wife of the said George Mullis)
to Edith Mullis spinster George Mullis labourer and Mabel Mullis (wife of the said George Mullis)
to Edith Mullis spinster George Mullis labourer and Mabel Mullis (wife of the said George Mullis)
to Edith Roebuck widow and George Cecil Dresser bank manager
to Edith Roebuck widow and George Cecil Dresser bank manager
to Edward Cecil Walker works chemist and Dorothy Elsie Perry (wife of Reginald Perry)
to Edward Cecil Walker works chemist and Dorothy Elsie Perry (wife of Reginald Perry)
to Edward Cecil Walker works chemist and Dorothy Elsie Perry (wife of Reginald Perry)
to Edward Dixon Walker commercial clerk and Rachel Annie Walker spinster
to Edward Dixon Walker commercial clerk and Rachel Annie Walker spinster
to Edward John English locomotive driver
to Edwin Mennel retired engineer and Arthur Hill Askew solicitor
to Edwin Mennel retired engineer and Arthur Hill Askew solicitor
to Edwin Yole departmental manager and Henry William Liversedge relieving officer
to Edwin Yole departmental manager and Henry William Liversedge relieving officer
to Eleanor Eeet widow
to Eleanor Jane Lowther Langham widow
to Eleanor Martha Saunders widow
to Eleanor Phelps widow
to Eliza Ann Davies widow
to Elizabeth Aisbett widow
to Elizabeth Briggs widow
to Elizabeth Jane Jackson widow
to Elizabeth Lawson (the wife of Robert William Lawson)
to Elizabeth Lawson (the wife of Robert William Lawson)
to Elizabeth McGurk spinster
to Elizabeth Pallister widow
to Elizabeth Rose Barnett widow and Malcolm William Barnett civil servant
to Elizabeth Rose Barnett widow and Malcolm William Barnett civil servant
to Elizabeth Watson widow
to Ella Bainbridge widow and Ella May Bainbridge spinster
to Ella Bainbridge widow and Ella May Bainbridge spinster
to Ellen Clark widow
to Elsie Cornwall Lilley widow
to Elsie Hauxwell (wife of Thomas Hauxwell)
to Elsie Hauxwell (wife of Thomas Hauxwell)
to Elsie Head widow
to Elsie Mahan widow
to Elsie May Smith widow Thomas Smith structional engineer and Stanley Nixon solicitor
to Elsie May Smith widow Thomas Smith structional engineer and Stanley Nixon solicitor
to Elsie May Smith widow Thomas Smith structional engineer and Stanley Nixon solicitor
to Emily Mary Jones widow
to Emma Harper widow
to Emma Hewitson (wife of William Hewitson) and the said William Hewitson coke oven worker
to Emma Hewitson (wife of William Hewitson) and the said William Hewitson coke oven worker
to Emma Hewitson (wife of William Hewitson) and the said William Hewitson coke oven worker
to Eric Shaw Smith and Owen Irvin Smith schoolmasters
to Eric Shaw Smith and Owen Irvin Smith schoolmasters
to Eric Shaw Smith schoolmaster and Norah Doreen Smith spinster
to Eric Shaw Smith schoolmaster and Norah Doreen Smith spinster
to Ernest Arthur Raw roll turner
to Ernest Talbot commercial traveller and Ernest Gu' motor haulage contractor
to Ernest Talbot commercial traveller and Ernest Gu' motor haulage contractor
to Essie Brown spinster
to Ethel Alderson (wife of Miles Alderson)
to Ethel Alderson (wife of Miles Alderson)
to Ethel Dobson widow
to Ethel Goodwin widow
to Evelyn Isabel Abbott (wife of David Ernest Abbott)
to Evelyn Isabel Abbott (wife of David Ernest Abbott)
to Fanny Swales widow and Hereward Haines first-class aircraftman RAF
to Fanny Swales widow and Hereward Haines first-class aircraftman RAF
to Florence Elizabeth Marshall (wife of Henry John Marshall)
to Florence Elizabeth Marshall (wife of Henry John Marshall)
to Florence Emily Heatley widow
to Florence Isabella Wood widow
to Florence Kizia Jarvis widow and Edward Leonard Jarvis builder
to Florence Kizia Jarvis widow and Edward Leonard Jarvis builder
to Florence Lilian Margaret Coulson widow
to Florence Mary English (wife of Charles Forester English) and the said Charles Forester English furniture buyer
to Florence Mary English (wife of Charles Forester English) and the said Charles Forester English furniture buyer
to Florence Mary English (wife of Charles Forester English) and the said Charles Forester English furniture buyer
to Florence Violet Buchanan (wife of William Buchanan)
to Florence Violet Buchanan (wife of William Buchanan)
to Frances Sarah Reveley (wife of William Ernest Reveley) and Harry Lordon Wood club steward
to Frances Sarah Reveley (wife of William Ernest Reveley) and Harry Lordon Wood club steward
to Frances Sarah Reveley (wife of William Ernest Reveley) and Harry Lordon Wood club steward
to Frank Allen Foulkes retired engineer
to Frank Thomas Clarence Lord company registrar and Wilfred Reginald Lord commercial clerk
to Frank Thomas Clarence Lord company registrar and Wilfred Reginald Lord commercial clerk
to Freda Ross (wife of Robert Fleming Ross)
to Freda Ross (wife of Robert Fleming Ross)
to Freda Ross (wife of Robert Flemming Ross)
to Freda Ross (wife of Robert Flemming Ross)
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Frederick Charles Watson plater
to Frederick Charles Watson railway clerk
to Frederick John Harrison Cartwright shoe shop manager
to Frederick Nixon retired builder and Robert Ramshaw retired farmer
to Frederick Nixon retired builder and Robert Ramshaw retired farmer
to Geoffrey Longstaff fitter and Denis Nixon solicitor
to Geoffrey Longstaff fitter and Denis Nixon solicitor
to George Chapman Hogg steelworks analytical chemist
to George Edward King civil servant
to George Edward Skinner works manager
to George Foster gents outfitter and Thomas Deans Robson dredgeman
to George Foster gents outfitter and Thomas Deans Robson dredgeman
to George Ian Mackinlay bachelor of medicine
to George Montague Taylor builder
to George Rae Dickson incorporated accountant
to George Smith Wilkinson billiard room attendant and Davis Nixon solicitor
to George Smith Wilkinson billiard room attendant and Davis Nixon solicitor
to George Walter Richell retired insurance superintendent
to George White steel sheeter
to George Young medical practitioner and Stanley Nixon solicitor
to George Young medical practitioner and Stanley Nixon solicitor
to Gertrude Martin widow and Clement Martin retired contractor
to Gertrude Martin widow and Clement Martin retired contractor
to Gladys Marion Harrison (wife of Robert Wilfred Harrison)
to Gladys Marion Harrison (wife of Robert Wilfred Harrison)
to Gladys Maud Allison (wife of Harold Edgar Perks Allison)
to Gladys Maud Allison (wife of Harold Edgar Perks Allison)
to Gladys Roberts widow
to Grace Carr widow
to Hannah Eliza Dye widow
to Hannah Isabel Porter widow
to Hannah Mary Lightfoot widow
to Hannah Metcalfe (wife of Albert Isaac Metcalfe) 'and the said Albert Isaac Metcalfe mill superintendent
to Hannah Metcalfe (wife of Albert Isaac Metcalfe) 'and the said Albert Isaac Metcalfe mill superintendent
to Hannah Metcalfe (wife of Albert Isaac Metcalfe) 'and the said Albert Isaac Metcalfe mill superintendent
to Hannah Rowlands widow and William Brinley Rowlands chemist
to Hannah Rowlands widow and William Brinley Rowlands chemist
to Harold Blenkiron motor engineer
to Harold Bulmer Ridsdale commercial clerk and Ellen Elizabeth Burnett (wife of Herbert Reginald Burnett)
to Harold Bulmer Ridsdale commercial clerk and Ellen Elizabeth Burnett (wife of Herbert Reginald Burnett)
to Harold Bulmer Ridsdale commercial clerk and Ellen Elizabeth Burnett (wife of Herbert Reginald Burnett)
to Harold Emsley cashier and Thomas Arthur Banks solicitors clerk
to Harold Emsley cashier and Thomas Arthur Banks solicitors clerk
to Harold Pallister commercial clerk
to Harold Rowland Barker bank manager
to Harriet Brown widow'
to Harriet Butterfield widow
to Harry Galloway departmental manager and Herbert Frank Nutting draughtsman
to Harry Galloway departmental manager and Herbert Frank Nutting draughtsman
to Hattie Florence Wood widow-
to Henry Arthur Shaw steelfounder
to Henry Willis steelworker
to Herbert Merryweather retired stationmaster
to Herbert Raw newspaper proof reader
to Herbert Roland Harris technical representative
to Hilda West (wife of Nathaniel William West)
to Hilda West (wife of Nathaniel William West)
to Hilda Wood (wife of William Wood)
to Hilda Wood (wife of William Wood)
to Iori Rex Williams draughtsman
to Irene Treby Boagey spinster
to Isabel Braithwaite spinster and Elsie Head widow
to Isabel Braithwaite spinster and Elsie Head widow
to Isabel Mayall widow
to Isabella'Elizabeth Westgarth widow
to James Arnold Quail congregational minister
to James Arthur Wrangham insurance manager
to James Hill municipal clerk
to James McDermott cotton carder
to James Pearson and Raymond Watson Smith local government official
to James Pearson and Raymond Watson Smith local government official
to Jane Anderson spinster
to Jane Ann Wood widow and Arthur Baldwin waterboard clerk
to Jane Ann Wood widow and Arthur Baldwin waterboard clerk
to Jane Ann Wood widow and John Bell Aeon retired commercial teacher
to Jane Ann Wood widow and John Bell Aeon retired commercial teacher
to Jane Elliott widow
to Jane Terry (wife of Thomas Henry Terry) and Elsie May Key (wife of Leonard Key)
to Jane Terry (wife of Thomas Henry Terry) and Elsie May Key (wife of Leonard Key)
to Jane Terry (wife of Thomas Henry Terry) and Elsie May Key (wife of Leonard Key)
to Jane Terry (wife of Thomas Henry Terry) and Elsie May Key (wife of Leonard Key)
to Jean Mawlam widow
to Jessie Gargett widow
to John Arthur Crossley platelayer
to John Douglas steel worker and Denis Nixon solicitor
to John Douglas steel worker and Denis Nixon solicitor
to John Edward Simon retired salesman and William Kenneth Pickering solicitor
to John Edward Simon retired salesman and William Kenneth Pickering solicitor
to John Edward Walden chauffeur
to John Forster Stonehouse commercial clerk and Henry Charles Golding schoolmaster
to John Forster Stonehouse commercial clerk and Henry Charles Golding schoolmaster
to John George Gibbon rating clerk and Stanley Nixon solicitor
to John George Gibbon rating clerk and Stanley Nixon solicitor
to John George Palliser dentist
to John George Palliser dentist Ewart Milburn Palliser joiner and James Little timekeeper
to John George Palliser dentist Ewart Milburn Palliser joiner and James Little timekeeper
to John George Palliser dentist Ewart Milburn Palliser joiner and James Little timekeeper
to John Herbert Bell electrician and Violet Kathleen Bell spinster
to John Herbert Bell electrician and Violet Kathleen Bell spinster
to John Hudson Thompson bank manager
to John Johnson watchman
to John Manners commercial traveller and George Cole fruiterer
to John Manners commercial traveller and George Cole fruiterer
to John McCabe first police reservist
to John William Stabler building society official
to Joseph Amos Turnbull commercial clerk and Eric George Clark draughtsman
to Joseph Amos Turnbull commercial clerk and Eric George Clark draughtsman
to Joseph Coupland furnaceman and Albert Walker Chaplin hotel proprietor
to Joseph Coupland furnaceman and Albert Walker Chaplin hotel proprietor
to Joseph Irwin civil servant and William Alfred Stephens schoolmaster
to Joseph Irwin civil servant and William Alfred Stephens schoolmaster
to Joseph Lancelot Noel Barker merchant seaman and Ira John Minchin electrical engineer
to Joseph Lancelot Noel Barker merchant seaman and Ira John Minchin electrical engineer
to Joseph Phillipson retired draper Jessie Phillipson and Lily Phillipson spinsters
to Joseph Phillipson retired draper Jessie Phillipson and Lily Phillipson spinsters
to Joseph Phillipson retired draper Jessie Phillipson and Lily Phillipson spinsters
to Joseph Scoby Smith accountants clerk Charles Tye engine driver and Robert Henry Barlow solicitor
to Joseph Scoby Smith accountants clerk Charles Tye engine driver and Robert Henry Barlow solicitor
to Joseph Scoby Smith accountants clerk Charles Tye engine driver and Robert Henry Barlow solicitor
to Joseph Wilson chartered accountant
to Jpnathan Hays Bush joiner
to Kate Elizabeth Larmouth widow
to Kate Phillips widow
to Kathleen Ham (wife of George Ham)
to Kathleen Ham (wife of George Ham)
to Kathleen Victoria Hikeley (wife of Thomas William Hikeley) and George Edward Usher cashier
to Kathleen Victoria Hikeley (wife of Thomas William Hikeley) and George Edward Usher cashier
to Kathleen Victoria Hikeley (wife of Thomas William Hikeley) and George Edward Usher cashier
to Laura Grassham widow
to Laurence Crosley Hick depot manager
to Lena Gallon (wife of John James Gallon) and Robert Austin Hinde retired sea captain
to Lena Gallon (wife of John James Gallon) and Robert Austin Hinde retired sea captain
to Lena Gallon (wife of John James Gallon) and Robert Austin Hinde retired sea captain
to Lilian Smurthwaite and Bertha Smurthwaite spinsters and Arthur Pickering of no occupation
to Lilian Smurthwaite and Bertha Smurthwaite spinsters and Arthur Pickering of no occupation
to Lilian Smurthwaite and Bertha Smurthwaite spinsters and Arthur Pickering of no occupation
to Lillie Yates Parkinson widow
to Louie Sanders spinster
to Lucie May Huss (wife of Thomas Sunter Huss) and Lilian Wood spinster
to Lucie May Huss (wife of Thomas Sunter Huss) and Lilian Wood spinster
to Lucie May Huss (wife of Thomas Sunter Huss) and Lilian Wood spinster
to Lucy Ann McCabe widow
to Lucy Girling widow and Jean Girling spinster
to Lucy Girling widow and Jean Girling spinster
to Mabel Constance Elizabeth Barley (wife of George Herbert Barley) and Eva Marguerite Robinson spinster
to Mabel Constance Elizabeth Barley (wife of George Herbert Barley) and Eva Marguerite Robinson spinster
to Mabel Constance Elizabeth Barley (wife of George Herbert Barley) and Eva Marguerite Robinson spinster
to Mabel Mary Shepherd (wife of Henry Shepherd)
to Mabel Mary Shepherd (wife of Henry Shepherd)
to Margaret Agar spinster
to Margaret Annie Chapman widow
to Margaret Annie Chapman widow
to Margaret Edith Palliser widow
to Margaret Eileen Raybould widow
to Margaret Jane Cockerill (wife of Ernest Alfred Cockerill) and Ruth Strathmore Chisman widow
to Margaret Jane Cockerill (wife of Ernest Alfred Cockerill) and Ruth Strathmore Chisman widow
to Margaret Jane Cockerill (wife of Ernest Alfred Cockerill) and Ruth Strathmore Chisman widow
to Margaret Jones widow
to Margaret Line Marie Scott widow
to Margaret Maria Sladden spinster
to Margaret Mary Smith spinster and Ada Evelyn Young (wife of Herbert John Young)
to Margaret Mary Smith spinster and Ada Evelyn Young (wife of Herbert John Young)
to Margaret Mary Smith spinster and Ada Evelyn Young (wife of Herbert John Young)
to Margaret Pickering widow and Arthur Brown Pickering chartered accountant
to Margaret Pickering widow and Arthur Brown Pickering chartered accountant
to Margaret Pinkney (wife of Wilfrid Lionel Pinkney)
to Margaret Pinkney (wife of Wilfrid Lionel Pinkney)
to Margaret Pinkney (wife of Wilfrid Lionel Pinkney)
to Margaret Pinkney (wife of Wilfrid Lionel Pinkney)
to Margaret Railton (wife of Thomas Lancelot Railton)
to Margaret Railton (wife of Thomas Lancelot Railton)
to Martha Barton Morley widow
to Martha Brown widow
to Mary Ada McDermott spinster
to Mary Agnes Jones widow and Ida Jane Towers spinster
to Mary Agnes Jones widow and Ida Jane Towers spinster
to Mary Ann Anderson widow
to Mary Ann Barnes widow
to Mary Ann Kitchener widow
to Mary Ann Marshall widow
to Mary Cooper widow
to Mary Cornforth widow
to Mary Elliott widow and William Breckon Eddy foundry foreman
to Mary Elliott widow and William Breckon Eddy foundry foreman
to Mary Eva Williams widow
to Mary Frances Davies widow
to Mary Gatenby Wilson spinster
to Mary Jane Waller (wife of Simeon Waller)
to Mary Jane Waller (wife of Simeon Waller)
to Mary Maw spinster and Thomas Andrew Adamson contractor
to Mary Maw spinster and Thomas Andrew Adamson contractor
to Mary Olive Goldsbrough widow
to Mary Ripley spinster
to Mary Smith (wife of Thomas Alfred Smith)
to Mary Smith (wife of Thomas Alfred Smith)
to Mary Walker widow
to Mary Wilkinson spinster and William Henry Wilkinson joiner
to Mary Wilkinson spinster and William Henry Wilkinson joiner
to Mary Wilson widow
to Matilda Crust widow
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Maty Muriel Morrison spinster
to Maud Hudson widow
to Maude Mary Bradley spinster and Elsie Lampin (wife of Shirley Lampin)
to Maude Mary Bradley spinster and Elsie Lampin (wife of Shirley Lampin)
to Maude Mary Bradley spinster and Elsie Lampin (wife of Shirley Lampin)
to Maurice Wilkinson wagon repairer
to Mildred May Barker widow
to Minnie Ann Clarke widow
to Minnie Lofthouse (wife of Samuel Lofthouse)
to Minnie Lofthouse (wife of Samuel Lofthouse)
to Minnie Pamaby (wife of Thomas Henry Pamaby)
to Minnie Pamaby (wife of Thomas Henry Pamaby)
to Naomi Williams widow
to Nellie Graves Dixon spinster
to Nellie May Burford spinster
to Nora Birger Chance widow
to Nora Wills (wife of Leonard Oswald Wills and the said Leonard Oswald Wills wood machinist
to Nora Wills (wife of Leonard Oswald Wills and the said Leonard Oswald Wills wood machinist
to Nora Wills (wife of Leonard Oswald Wills and the said Leonard Oswald Wills wood machinist
to Oswald Henry Cochrane solicitor
to Phillipson Warin retired schoolmaster and Lily Warin spinster
to Phillipson Warin retired schoolmaster and Lily Warin spinster
to Richina Richell widow
to Robert Childes storekeeper and Martha Childes (wife of the said Robert Childes)
to Robert Childes storekeeper and Martha Childes (wife of the said Robert Childes)
to Robert Childes storekeeper and Martha Childes (wife of the said Robert Childes)
to Robert Ernest Willey raUway clerk and Edwin Whitfield electrial engineer
to Robert Ernest Willey raUway clerk and Edwin Whitfield electrial engineer
to Robert Fulton Wallace roll turner and Lawrence Coultas builder
to Robert Fulton Wallace roll turner and Lawrence Coultas builder
to Robert Henry Barlow solicitor
to Robert Henry Barlow solicitor
to Robert Henry Barlow solicitor
to Robert Henry Duchars fitter and Charles Ernest Duchars factory manager
to Robert Henry Duchars fitter and Charles Ernest Duchars factory manager
to Ronald Cook Easby company director and David William Richardson certified accountant
to Ronald Cook Easby company director and David William Richardson certified accountant
to Ronald William Reyner fitter
to Ruth Heathcock spinster
to Sarah Baker (wife of Emmanuel Baker)
to Sarah Baker (wife of Emmanuel Baker)
to Sarah Chambers widow
to Sarah Ellen Horn widow and Alfred Horn builder
to Sarah Ellen Horn widow and Alfred Horn builder
to Sarah Kelley widow
to settled land) York 13 August 1940 to William Henderson Vasey Welsh farmer
to Sidney Roy Batey engineer and John James Bailey solicitors clerk
to Sidney Roy Batey engineer and John James Bailey solicitors clerk
to Teresa O'Connor spinster
to the said Arthur Sulley retired schoolmaster
to the said Charles Edward Langford retired blast furnace labourer and George Edward Langford stevedore
to the said Charles Edward Langford retired blast furnace labourer and George Edward Langford stevedore
to the said Charles Thomas Coupland police constable
to the said Edgar David Morgan retired works manager
to the said Ernest Gordon Scott blacksmith
to the said George Spoor Ryder retired draughtsman
to the said Giovanni Jenkin retired civil servant and Robert Alexander McKinnel Dickson medical practitioner
to the said Giovanni Jenkin retired civil servant and Robert Alexander McKinnel Dickson medical practitioner
to the said Harold Tate commercial clerk
to the said James Fairclough retired studio photographer
to the said James Lewis Fletcher labourer
to the said John Bailer retired coke runner
to the said John Thompson steel works mechanical engineer
to the said Richard Watson steelworker
to the said Robert James Ferguson retired brewers traveller
to the said Sidney Cornelius Power bakery dispatch manager
to the said Simpson Swalwell retired ironstone miner and Lillie Delecate Grundy (wife of William Grundy)
to the said Simpson Swalwell retired ironstone miner and Lillie Delecate Grundy (wife of William Grundy)
to the said Simpson Swalwell retired ironstone miner and Lillie Delecate Grundy (wife of William Grundy)
to the said William Bingley cafe proprietor
to the said William Wood Sigsworth builder
to Thomas Guthrie retired telegraph clerk and Harold George Benjamin Guthrie civil servant
to Thomas Guthrie retired telegraph clerk and Harold George Benjamin Guthrie civil servant
to Thomas Hodgson retired blacksmith
to Thomas Kenneth Gordon Ridley colonel HM army
to Thomas Kenneth Gordon Ridley colonel HM army
to Thomas Leonard Lowe blacksmiths striker
to Thomas Parker Boothby joiner
to Thomas Sharpe gardener and Arthur Fletcher farmer
to Thomas Sharpe gardener and Arthur Fletcher farmer
to Verona Downs (wife of James Edward Downs)
to Verona Downs (wife of James Edward Downs)
to Violet Bell (wife of Robert Ernest Bell) and Hilda Jarvis (wife of James Jarvis)
to Violet Bell (wife of Robert Ernest Bell) and Hilda Jarvis (wife of James Jarvis)
to Violet Bell (wife of Robert Ernest Bell) and Hilda Jarvis (wife of James Jarvis)
to Violet Bell (wife of Robert Ernest Bell) and Hilda Jarvis (wife of James Jarvis)
to Violet Louise Millicent Black (wife of Malcolm Alexander Black)
to Violet Louise Millicent Black (wife of Malcolm Alexander Black)
to Walter Cheesbrough retired grocers manager
to William Davidson Riley superintendent bulk oil installation
to William Euan Douglas Hodgson physician and surgeon and Robert Henry Barlow solicitor
to William Euan Douglas Hodgson physician and surgeon and Robert Henry Barlow solicitor
to William Gibson engineer
to William Gray foundry foreman
to William Henderson master farrier
to William Henderson Vasey Welsh farmer
to William Walker solicitors managing clerk
to Winifred Mary Wraith spinster


Choose your district:
ENGLAND COUNTIES Bedfordshire  Berkshire  Buckinghamshire  Cambridgeshire  Cheshire  Cornwall  County Durham  Cumberland  Derbyshire  Devonshire  Dorsetshire  Essex  Gloucestershire  Hampshire  Herefordshire  Hertfordshire  Huntingdonshire  Isle of Wight  Kent  Lancashire  Leicestershire  Lincolnshire  Middlesex  Norfolk  Northamptonshire  Northumberland  Nottinghamshire  Oxfordshire  Rutlandshire  Shropshire  Somerset  Staffordshire  Suffolk  Surrey  Sussex  Warwickshire  Westmorland  Wiltshire  Worcestershire  Yorkshire 
ENGLAND COUNTIES (MORE) Cheshire (pt 1)  Cheshire (pt 2)  Cornwall (towns)  County Durham (pt 1)  County Durham (pt 2)  Derbyshire (pt 1)  Derbyshire (pt 2)  Devonshire (pt 1)  Devonshire (pt 2)  Essex (pt 1)  Essex (pt 2)  Essex (pt 3)  Hampshire (pt 1)  Hampshire (pt 2)  Hertfordshire (pt 1)  Hertfordshire (pt 2)  Kent (pt 1)  Kent (pt 2)  Lancashire (pt 1)  Lancashire (pt 2)  Lancashire (pt 3)  Lancashire (pt 4)  Lancashire (pt 5)  Lancashire (pt 6)  Lincolnshire (towns)  Middlesex (pt 1)  Middlesex (pt 2)  Middlesex (pt 3)  Somerset (towns)  Staffordshire (pt 1)  Staffordshire (pt 2)  Surrey (pt 1)  Surrey (pt 2)  Surrey (pt 3)  Sussex (pt 1)  Sussex (pt 2)  Yorkshire (pt 1)  Yorkshire (pt 2)  Yorkshire (pt 3) 
ENGLAND TOWNS Accrington  Aylesbury  Bath  Bedford  Birkenhead  Birmingham  Blackburn  Blackpool  Blandford  Bodmin  Bournemouth  Bradford  Brighton  Bristol  Buckingham  Burnley  Burton-on-Trent  Bury St Edmunds  Buxton  Cambridge  Canterbury  Carlisle  Chatham  Chelmsford  Cheltenham  Chester  Chichester  Colchester  Coventry  Crewe  Darlington  Deal  Derby  Devonport  Doncaster  Dover  Durham (town)  Eastbourne  Ely  Exeter  Folkestone  Gateshead  Gloucester  Great Yarmouth  Greenpool  Guildford  Halifax  Harrogate  Hartlepool  Hastings  Haverfordwest  Hereford  Holland  Huddersfield  Huntingdon  Ipswich  Kidderminster  Kingston-on-Thames  Kingston-upon-Hull  Lancaster  Leamington Spa  Leeds  Leicester  Lewes  Lichfield  Lincoln  Liverpool  Lowestoft  Macclesfield  Maidstone  Manchester  Margate  Middlesbrough  Monmouth  Newcastle-upon-Tyne  North Shields  Northampton  Norwich  Nottingham  Oldham  Oxford  Penzance  Peterborough  Plymouth  Poole  Portmouth  Portsmouth  Ramsgate  Reading  Ripon  Rochdale  Rochester  Salford  Salisbury  Scarborough  Sheffield  Shrewsbury  South Shields  Southampton  Southsea  St Leonards on sea  Stockton-on-Tees  Stoke-on-Trent  Stratford-on-avon  Sunderland  Taunton  Tonbridge  Torquay  Truro  Tunbridge Wells  Wakefield  Warrington  Warwick  Wells (Somerset)  West Worthing  Weston-super-Mare  Whitby  Wigan  Winchester  Windsor  Wolverhampton  Worcester  Worthing  York 
ENGLAND TOWNS (MORE) Ashton-under-Lyne  Birmingham (pt 1)  Birmingham (pt 2)  Birmingham (pt 3)  Durham  Liverpool (pt 1)  Liverpool (pt 2)  Manchester (pt 1)  Manchester (pt 2)  Altrincham (Cheshire)  Hyde (Cheshire)  Northwich (Cheshire)  Runcorn (Cheshire)  Sale (Cheshire)  Stockport (Cheshire)  Wallasey (Cheshire)  Wirral (Cheshire)  Exmouth (Devonshire)  Paignton (Devonshire)  Barking (Essex)  Ilford (Essex)  Leigh-on-sea (Essex)  Romford (Essex)  Southend-on-Sea (Essex)  Westcliff-on-sea (Essex)  Stroud (Gloucestershire)  Hertford (Hertfordshire)  Ashford (Kent)  Beckenham (Kent)  Bromley (Kent)  Dartford (Kent)  Gillingham (Kent)  Gravesend (Kent)  Herne Bay (Kent)  Orpington (Kent)  Plumstead (Kent)  Sevenoaks (Kent)  Sidcup (Kent)  Welling (Kent)  Whitstable (Kent)  Barrow-in-Furness (Lancashire)  Bolton (Lancashire)  Bury (Lancashire)  Chorley (Lancashire)  Darwen (Lancashire)  Morecambe (Lancashire)  Nelson (Lancashire)  Preston (Lancashire)  Prestwich (Lancashire)  Southport (Lancashire)  St Helens (Lancashire)  Grimsby (Lincs)  Gosforth (Northumberland)  Whitley Bay (Northumberland)  Mansfield (Notts)  Newcastle-under-Lyme (Staffs)  Stafford (Staffs)  Bexhill-on-Sea (Sussex)  Bognor Regis (Sussex)  Horsham (Sussex)  Hove (Sussex)  Rugby (Warwickshire)  Halesowen (West Midlands)  Smethwick (West Midlands)  Stourbridge (West Midlands)  Walsall (West Midlands)  West Bromwich (West Midlands)  Bromsgrove (Worcestershire)  Barnsley (Yorks)  Batley (Yorks)  Bingley (Yorks)  Bridlington (Yorks)  Brighouse (Yorks)  Dewsbury (Yorks)  Goole (Yorks)  Keighley (Yorks)  Pontefract (Yorks)  Redcar (Yorks)  Rotherham (Yorks)  Shipley (Yorks)  Skipton (Yorks)  Sowerby Bridge (Yorks)  Todmorden (Yorks) 
LONDON Croydon  London  London (E - pt 2)  London (E- pt 1)  London (EC)  London (N - pt 1)  London (N - pt 2)  London (NW - pt 1)  London (NW - pt 2)  London (other)  London (SE-inner)  London (SE-outer)  London (SW-inner)  London (SW-outer - pt 1)  London (SW-outer - pt 2)  London (SW-outer - pt 3)  London (W - pt 1)  London (W - pt 2)  London (WC) 
WALES COUNTIES Anglesey  Brecknockshire  Cardiganshire  Carmarthenshire  Carnarvonshire  Denbighshire  Flintshire  Glamorganshire  Glamorganshire (pt 1)  Glamorganshire (pt 2)  Merionethshire  Monmouthshire  Montgomeryshire  Pembrokeshire  Radnorshire 
WALES TOWNS Aberdare  Bangor  Barry  Bridgend  Builth Wells  Cardiff  Carmarthen  Carnarvon  Llandaff  Merthyr Tydfil  Neath  Penarth  Pontypridd  Port Talbot  Rhondda  St Asaph  Swansea 
SCOTLAND COUNTIES North Britain  Scotland (pt 1)  Scotland (pt 2)  Aberdeenshire  Angus-shire  Argyllshire  Ayrshire  Banffshire  Berwickshire  Buteshire  Caithness  Clackmannanshire  Dumbartonshire  Dumfriesshire  Elginshire  Fifeshire  Forfarshire  Invernessshire  Kincardineshire  Kirkcudbrightshire  Lanarkshire  Lothian  Midlothian  Morayshire  Nairnshire  Peeblesshire  Perthshire  Renfrewshire  Ross-shire  Roxburghshire  Selkirkshire  Shetland  Stirlingshire  Sutherland  Wigtownshire 
SCOTLAND TOWNS small Scottish town  Aberdeen  Airdrie  Alloa  Angus  Arbroath  Arran  Ayr  Banff  Berwick  Berwick-on-Tweed  Blairgowrie  Brechin  Bridge of Allan  Broughty Ferry  Calston  Cambuslang  Campbeltown  Carnoustie  Coatbridge  Crieff  Dalbeattie  Douglas  Dumbarton  Dumfries  Dunblane  Dundee  Dunfermline  Dunoon  Edinburgh  Elgin  Falkirk  Forfar  Glasgow  Grangemouth  Greenock  Haddington  Hamilton  Hawick  Helensburgh  Inverness  Kelso  Kilbride  Kilmarnock  Kirkcaldy  Kirkcudbright  Lanark  Largs  Lockerbie  Montrose  Nairn  Orkney  Paisley  Peebles  Perth  Prestwick  Rothesay  Rutherglen  Saltcoats  Selkirk  St Andrews  Stevenston  Stirling  Stonehaven  Stranraer  Strathaven  Troon  Uddingston 
BRITAIN ELSEWHERE Britain elsewhere  Guernsey  Isle of Man  Jersey  Gibraltar  Falkland Islands  Channel Islands 
IRELAND & NORTHERN IRELAND COUNTIES County Antrim  County Armagh  County Carlow  County Cavan  County Clare  County Cork  County Derry  County Donegal  County Down  County Dublin  County Fermanagh  County Galway  County Kerry  County Kildare  County Kilkenny  County Kings county  County Leitrim  County Leix  County Limerick  County Longford  County Louth  County Mayo  County Meath  County Monaghan  County Offaly  County Queens county  County Roscommon  County Sligo  County Tipperary  County Tyrone  County Waterford  County Westmeath  County Wexford  County Wicklow 
IRELAND & NORTHERN IRELAND TOWNS Antrim (town)  Armagh (town)  Belfast  Carlow (town)  Cavan (town)  Cork (town)  Donegal (town)  Dublin (town)  Galway (town)  Kilkenny (town)  Leitrim (town)  Leix (town)  Londonderry  Longford (town)  Limerick (town)  Meath (town)  Monaghan (town)  Roscommon (town)  Sligo (town)  Tipperary (town)  Waterford (town)  Westmeath (town)  Wexford (town)  Wicklow (town) 
AFRICA Africa  Central Africa  East Africa  Egypt  Gold Coast Africa  Kenya  Nigeria Africa  North Africa  Northern Africa  Northern Rhodesia  Nyasaland Africa  Portuguese East Africa  Sierra Leone Africa  South Africa  Southern Rhodesia  West Africa 
ASIA Asia  Burma  Ceylon  China  Hong Kong  India  Japan  Malay States  Straits Settlements  Turkey 
EUROPE & ATLANTIC ISLANDS Albania  Austria  Balearic Islands  Belgium  Bulgaria  Canary Islands  Cape Verde Islands  Czechoslovakia  Europe (E)  France  Germany  Greece  Hungary  Italy  Luxembourg  Madeira  Malta  Monaco  Netherlands  Poland  Portugal  Romania  Spain  Sweden  Switzerland  USSR  Yugoslavia 
MIDDLE EAST Arabia  Lebanon  Palestine  Syria  Transjordan 
OCEANIA, PACIFIC AND INDIAN ISLANDS Australia  New Zealand  East Indies  Fiji Islands  Friendly Islands  Mauritius  Philippine Islands  Seychelles Islands  Society Islands  South Pacific 
SCANDINAVIA Denmark  Estonia  Finland  Iceland  Latvia  Norway 
SOUTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA South America  Argentina  Brazil  Buenos Aires (Argentina)  Central America  Chile  Columbia  Mexico 
WEST INDIES AND ATLANTIC Atlantic  West Indies  Bahama Islands  Bermuda Islands  Jamaica  Leeward Islands  Turks and Caicos Islands 
NORTH AMERICA USA  Canada  Alabama (USA)  Alaska (USA)  Arizona (USA)  Arkansas (USA)  California (USA)  Chicago (USA)  Clallam (USA)  Colorada (USA)  Colorado (USA)  Columbia (USA)  Connecticut (USA)  Cook (USA)  Dallas (USA)  DC (USA)  Delaware (USA)  Detroit (USA)  Florida (USA)  Georgia (USA)  Hawaii (USA)  Idaho (USA)  Illinois (USA)  Indiana (USA)  Indianapolis (USA)  Iowa (USA)  Jersey City (USA)  Kansas (USA)  Kentucky (USA)  Los Angeles (USA)  Louisiana (USA)  Maine (USA)  Maryland (USA)  Massachusetts (USA)  Mexico (USA)  Michigan (USA)  Minnesota (USA)  Mississippi (USA)  Missouri (USA)  Montana (USA)  Nebraska (USA)  Nevada (USA)  New Hampshire (USA)  New Jersey (USA)  New Mexico (USA)  New York (USA)  New York City (USA)  Niagara (USA)  North Carolina (USA)  North Dakota (USA)  Ohio (USA)  Oklahoma (USA)  Onondaga (USA)  Oregon (USA)  Pennsylvania (USA)  Philadelphia (USA)  Rhode Island (USA)  Rochester (USA)  San Francisco (USA)  Somerville (USA)  South Carolina (USA)  South Dakota (USA)  St Louis (USA)  state (USA)  Tennessee (USA)  Texas (USA)  Utah (USA)  Vermont (USA)  Virgin Islands (USA)  Virginia (USA)  Washington (USA)  Wisconsin (USA)  Wiscousin (USA)  Wyoming (USA) 
MILITARY Military 


(c) Asserted in this presentation by Toms Wills
Return to homepage of Toms Wills
*circumlocutory to deter Ye Hon. Spammer Society; geocoded addresses may contain errors