Toms Wills: Grantees in UK wills 1933-1935

Pontefract (Yorks) is an old place, where many people lived

1. View details below. Return to homepage of Toms Wills

2. Look at the list of addresses for this district. Check specific surnames here A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  Y  X  Z, or use all files zipped. To find a particular surname on your page use CTRL+F.

3. Search by grantee SURNAME (some years):
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Ada Garlick widow
to Ada Newlove (wife of Walter Newlove) and George Doughty cabinet maker
to Ada Newlove (wife of Walter Newlove) and George Doughty cabinet maker
to Ada Newlove (wife of Walter Newlove) and George Doughty cabinet maker
to Albert Edward Hunt foreman maltster
to Albert George Burton chartered secretary
to Albert James Lamprey and Ernest William Lamprey market gardeners
to Albert James Lamprey and Ernest William Lamprey market gardeners
to Albert Victor Shann colliery banksman
to Alfred Horace Fairburn threshing machine proprietor
to Alfred Pearce miner and Amy Eastwood (wife of Richard Eastwood)
to Alfred Pearce miner and Amy Eastwood (wife of Richard Eastwood)
to Alfred Pearce miner and Amy Eastwood (wife of Richard Eastwood)
to Alice Maria Dill widow
to Alice Maud Wilkinson (wife of Arthur Wilkinson)
to Alice Maud Wilkinson (wife of Arthur Wilkinson)
to Alice Maude Park widow
to Alice Walsh widow
to Alice Ward (wife of John Thomas Ward)
to Alice Ward (wife of John Thomas Ward)
to Alice Ward (wife of John Thomas Ward)
to Alice Ward (wife of John Thomas Ward)
to Alice Webster (wife of Isaac Webster)
to Alice Webster (wife of Isaac Webster)
to Amelia Jane 'Williams spinster and Doris Helen Jackson widow
to Amelia Jane 'Williams spinster and Doris Helen Jackson widow
to Amelia Norman widow
to Andrew Cleaver grocers manager
to Ann Anderson (wife of George Anderson) Lizzie Taylor spinster and James Moxon solicitor
to Ann Anderson (wife of George Anderson) Lizzie Taylor spinster and James Moxon solicitor
to Ann Anderson (wife of George Anderson) Lizzie Taylor spinster and James Moxon solicitor
to Ann Anderson (wife of George Anderson) Lizzie Taylor spinster and James Moxon solicitor
to Ann Eliza Lishman (wife of Alfred Baker Lishman) and Annis Mary Marsh spinster
to Ann Eliza Lishman (wife of Alfred Baker Lishman) and Annis Mary Marsh spinster
to Ann Eliza Lishman (wife of Alfred Baker Lishman) and Annis Mary Marsh spinster
to Annie Breedon widow
to Annie Elizabeth Shepherd widow
to Annie Fox widow and Charles Fox analytical chemist
to Annie Fox widow and Charles Fox analytical chemist
to Annie Holroyd spinster
to Annie Jessie Stoddart-Scott spinster
to Annie May Spink spinster
to Annie Meakin (wife of Samuel Edmund Meakin) and Marion Sanderson (wife of Robert Sanderson)
to Annie Meakin (wife of Samuel Edmund Meakin) and Marion Sanderson (wife of Robert Sanderson)
to Annie Meakin (wife of Samuel Edmund Meakin) and Marion Sanderson (wife of Robert Sanderson)
to Annie Meakin (wife of Samuel Edmund Meakin) and Marion Sanderson (wife of Robert Sanderson)
to Annie Stephen widow
to Annie Taylor (wife of William Edward Taylor)
to Annie Taylor (wife of William Edward Taylor)
to Annie Taylor widow and Emily Bullock (wife of William Henry Bullock)
to Annie Taylor widow and Emily Bullock (wife of William Henry Bullock)
to Annie Taylor widow and Emily Bullock (wife of William Henry Bullock)
to Arnold Ward bank manager
to Arnold Ward bank manager Frank William Hanson accountant and John Alfred Crosland draper
to Arnold Ward bank manager Frank William Hanson accountant and John Alfred Crosland draper
to Arnold Ward bank manager Frank William Hanson accountant and John Alfred Crosland draper
to Arthur Beaumont miner
to Arthur Brook coal miner
to Arthur Ernest Walker saddler and Lilian Walker spinster
to Arthur Ernest Walker saddler and Lilian Walker spinster
to Arthur Hanson major HM army
to Arthur Hemingway colliery clerk and Harold Hemingway colliery salesman
to Arthur Hemingway colliery clerk and Harold Hemingway colliery salesman
to Arthur Hemingway colliery clerk and Reginald Joseph Asbery electrical engineer
to Arthur Hemingway colliery clerk and Reginald Joseph Asbery electrical engineer
to Arthur Longbottom company managers clerk
to Arthur Rowland Hill estate agent and Edward Brumfield Gillespy solicitor
to Arthur Rowland Hill estate agent and Edward Brumfield Gillespy solicitor
to Arthur Webb grocers assistant
to Benjamin Barraclough colliery engineer
to Benjamin Wightman labourer and Mary Oliver (wife of Frank Oliver)
to Benjamin Wightman labourer and Mary Oliver (wife of Frank Oliver)
to Benjamin Wightman labourer and Mary Oliver (wife of Frank Oliver)
to Bertram Wilfred Randle railway clerk and George Armstrong Charlton colliery manager
to Bertram Wilfred Randle railway clerk and George Armstrong Charlton colliery manager
to Bessie Irene Vera Launder married woman
to Blanche James (wife of Frank James)
to Blanche James (wife of Frank James)
to Bridget Christina Stones widow
to Charles Alwyn Wallace civil servant William Oiitwin farmer and Alfred Ernest Lovett schoolmaster
to Charles Alwyn Wallace civil servant William Oiitwin farmer and Alfred Ernest Lovett schoolmaster
to Charles Alwyn Wallace civil servant William Oiitwin farmer and Alfred Ernest Lovett schoolmaster
to Charles Bernard Chadwick commercial master and Markwell Chadwick post office sorter
to Charles Bernard Chadwick commercial master and Markwell Chadwick post office sorter
to Charles Bryan Kellett of no occupation
to Charles Mercer glass worker
to Charlotte Ann Silverwood (wife of Ernest Silverwood)
to Charlotte Ann Silverwood (wife of Ernest Silverwood)
to Charlotte Green widow
to Claude Robinson chemist
to Claude Robinson chemist and Mildred Mary Holdsworth (wife of Ernest England Holdsworth)
to Claude Robinson chemist and Mildred Mary Holdsworth (wife of Ernest England Holdsworth)
to Claude Robinson chemist and Mildred Mary Holdsworth (wife of Ernest England Holdsworth)
to Claude Robinson chemist and Mildred Mary Holdsworth (wife of Ernest England Holdsworth)
to Claude Robinson chemist and Mildred Mary Holdsworth (wife of Ernest England Holdsworth)
to Claude Robinson chemist and Mildred Mary Holdsworth (wife of Ernest England Holdsworth)
to Constance Helen Thompson widow and Charles Kenyon Thompson agricultural technical officer
to Constance Helen Thompson widow and Charles Kenyon Thompson agricultural technical officer
to Cyril Raynold Wilson solicitor and Leonard Charlesworth farmer
to Cyril Raynold Wilson solicitor and Leonard Charlesworth farmer
to David Charles Wroe confectioner
to David Walter Morgan commercial agent
to Dick Harrison bus cleaner
to Doris Mary Lawrence spinster
to Doris Maude Holmes (wife of Frank Hubert Worrall Holmes) and the said Frank Hubert Worrall Holmes printer
to Doris Maude Holmes (wife of Frank Hubert Worrall Holmes) and the said Frank Hubert Worrall Holmes printer
to Doris Maude Holmes (wife of Frank Hubert Worrall Holmes) and the said Frank Hubert Worrall Holmes printer
to Doris Ridgeway widow
to Dorothea Mary Jessop spinster
to Dorothy Glover widow
to Dorothy Walters widow
to Edith Elizabeth Bayliss widow
to Edith May Maycock widow
to Edith Richardson (wife of Harold Richardson)
to Edith Richardson (wife of Harold Richardson)
to Edith Sweeting Canning widow
to Edna Bevitt widow
to Edwin Gott Lowden estate agent
to Eleanor Sharp widow
to Elizabeth Ackroyd widow
to Elizabeth Ann Morland widow and Joseph Morland railway ganger
to Elizabeth Ann Morland widow and Joseph Morland railway ganger
to Elizabeth Milner widow
to Elizabeth Rowan widow
to Elsie Elizabeth Hodson (wife of Harold Hodson)
to Elsie Elizabeth Hodson (wife of Harold Hodson)
to Elsie May Dickinson widow
to Elsie Nash (wife of Amos Nash)
to Elsie Nash (wife of Amos Nash)
to Elsie Newlove widow
to Emily Birkby widow
to Emily Carr and Gladys Evelyn Carr widows
to Emily Carr and Gladys Evelyn Carr widows
to Emily Glover widow
to Emily Longden (wife of George Ernest Beckett Longden)
to Emily Longden (wife of George Ernest Beckett Longden)
to Emily Louise Wilcock widow
to Emma Armitage widow
to Emma Doughty widow
to Emma Riding widow
to Eric Wood craneman
to Ernest Joseph Barnes estate agent
to Ethel Edith Fullwood widow and Alice Mabel Fullwood spinster
to Ethel Edith Fullwood widow and Alice Mabel Fullwood spinster
to Ethel May Lupton (wife of Harry Lupton)
to Ethel May Lupton (wife of Harry Lupton)
to Eva Annie Smith (w'ife of John Richard Smith)
to Eva Annie Smith (w'ife of John Richard Smith)
to Eva Collinson spinster
to Eva Furniss (wife of George Fumiss)
to Eva Furniss (wife of George Fumiss)
to Fanny Mary Watkinson widow
to Florence Hilda Theaker (wife of William Theaker)
to Florence Hilda Theaker (wife of William Theaker)
to Florrie Roberts (wife of George Roberts)
to Florrie Roberts (wife of George Roberts)
to Frances Alice Walker widow
to Frances Fanny Baggott widow
to Frank Ward motor driver
to Frank Wilfrid Perry bricklayer
to Fred Godward stoker
to Fred Wilcock retired master box maker
to Frederick William Piper solicitors clerk and Stanley Wilson civil servant
to Frederick William Piper solicitors clerk and Stanley Wilson civil servant
to George Arthur Sirpms bricklayers labourer
to George Charles Dawson solicitors managing clerk and Frederick Edward Frank Atkinson architect attorneys of Mary Atkinson widow
to George Charles Dawson solicitors managing clerk and Frederick Edward Frank Atkinson architect attorneys of Mary Atkinson widow
to George Charles Dawson solicitors managing clerk and Frederick Edward Frank Atkinson architect attorneys of Mary Atkinson widow
to George Ernest Beckett Longden office manager and Emily Simpson spinster
to George Ernest Beckett Longden office manager and Emily Simpson spinster
to George Gregory and Arthur Gregory building contractors
to George Gregory and Arthur Gregory building contractors
to George Horsley air raid warden and William Ernest Horsley railway porter
to George Horsley air raid warden and William Ernest Horsley railway porter
to George Richard Gawthorpe painter
to George Richard Gawthorpe painter
to George Teale Hartley motor mechanic
to George William Grandidge pawnbroker and William Rhodes wine merchants manager
to George William Grandidge pawnbroker and William Rhodes wine merchants manager
to George William White-head labourer
to George Wright railway goods foreman
to Grace Dorothy Crabtree spinster and Robert Geoffrey Crabtree costs clerk
to Grace Dorothy Crabtree spinster and Robert Geoffrey Crabtree costs clerk
to Guy Vernon Henkensfeldt Clayton-Smith solicitor and Horace Bentley auctioneer and valuer
to Guy Vernon Henkensfeldt Clayton-Smith solicitor and Horace Bentley auctioneer and valuer
to Hannah Home widow
to Harold Algernon Watson retired bank accountant
to Harold Goodall and Ralph Goodall licensed victuallers and Alfred Swift retired insurance superintendent
to Harold Goodall and Ralph Goodall licensed victuallers and Alfred Swift retired insurance superintendent
to Harold Goodall and Ralph Goodall licensed victuallers and Alfred Swift retired insurance superintendent
to Harold Walsh school teacher and Cyril Handley Tinkler wholesale confectioner
to Harold Walsh school teacher and Cyril Handley Tinkler wholesale confectioner
to Harriet France widow
to Harriet Garlick spinster
to Harriet Heppenstall widow
to Harry Beaumont retired sub-postmaster and Florence Jakeman (wife of William Jakeman)
to Harry Beaumont retired sub-postmaster and Florence Jakeman (wife of William Jakeman)
to Harry Beaumont retired sub-postmaster and Florence Jakeman (wife of William Jakeman)
to Harry Bernard Wright furniture dealer and Blanche Nellie Riley (wife of Thomas Geoffrey Riley)
to Harry Bernard Wright furniture dealer and Blanche Nellie Riley (wife of Thomas Geoffrey Riley)
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Harry Bernard Wright furniture dealer and Blanche Nellie Riley (wife of Thomas Geoffrey Riley)
to Harry Cheetham joiner
to Harry Grandidge joiner and William Frederick Bond reporter
to Harry Grandidge joiner and William Frederick Bond reporter
to Harry Limnell Lyon company director
to Henry Hurst Smith corporation official and Mary Louisa Lawrance widow
to Henry Hurst Smith corporation official and Mary Louisa Lawrance widow
to Henry Parsons Cooling retired house steward and Howard Allen Grand district insurance manager
to Henry Parsons Cooling retired house steward and Howard Allen Grand district insurance manager
to Hilda Howdenwidow
to Hilda Maria Walker widow and Glover Walker builder
to Hilda Maria Walker widow and Glover Walker builder
to Hilda Tinsley (wife of Joseph Tinsley)
to Hilda Tinsley (wife of Joseph Tinsley)
to Honora Mary Parker (wife' of Herbert Parker)
to Honora Mary Parker (wife' of Herbert Parker)
to Horace Hampton estimating engineer and Ernest Gilbert Parkin colliery deputy
to Horace Hampton estimating engineer and Ernest Gilbert Parkin colliery deputy
to Hugh Victor Reading insurance agent
to Irene Charlton widow and Lelia Margaret Charlton spinster
to Irene Charlton widow and Lelia Margaret Charlton spinster
to Ivy Mason widow ctSK?1294 13s 7
to James Cressey licensed victualler and Maria Mary Hayr Cressey (wife of Frederick Cressey)
to James Cressey licensed victualler and Maria Mary Hayr Cressey (wife of Frederick Cressey)
to James Cressey licensed victualler and Maria Mary Hayr Cressey (wife of Frederick Cressey)
to James Edward Ross motor driver
to James Moxon solicitor
to Jane Atkinson spinster
to Jane Elizabeth Argar widow
to Jessie Calvert (wife of Fred Calvert)
to Jessie Calvert (wife of Fred Calvert)
to Jessie Marguerite Dinning widow
to Jessie May Brooke widow and George Clement Hobson clerk Ministry of Fuel
to Jessie May Brooke widow and George Clement Hobson clerk Ministry of Fuel
to Job Edward Jones shop assistant
to John Albert Carr miner
to John Arthur Freeman solicitor
to John Bailey of no occupation
to John Bernard Hinchcliff tar-macadam manufacturer
to John Henry Hodgkiss of no occupation
to John Henry Lugden coal miner
to John Hubert Seymour motor driver
to John James Schofield solicitor and Gertrude Allison widow
to John James Schofield solicitor and Gertrude Allison widow
to John Jepson Smith tailor
to John Lindley butcher
to John Norton Blackburn insurance agent
to John Shaw master plasterer
to John Thomas Hailing painter and decorator
to John Thurlow Woodcock market gardener and Lucy Barnes (wife of Henry Barnes)
to John Thurlow Woodcock market gardener and Lucy Barnes (wife of Henry Barnes)
to John Thurlow Woodcock market gardener and Lucy Barnes (wife of Henry Barnes)
to John Webster and Percy Webster miners
to John Webster and Percy Webster miners
to John William Bland local government official
to John William Scaum farmer
to Joseph Broadhead coal merchant
to Joseph Clayton co-operative society secretary
to Joseph Davies insurance agent
to Joseph Eugene Cyril Hardaker machinist
to Kate Lazenby widow
to Kate Patterson widow
to Kenneth Heaton Simpkin bank clerk and Robert Geoffrey Easdale architect
to Kenneth Heaton Simpkin bank clerk and Robert Geoffrey Easdale architect
to Laura Wall (wife of William Wall)
to Laura Wall (wife of William Wall)
to Laura Zillah Wilby spinster
to Lilian Mary Halliday spinster
to Lillie Watson married woman and Ralph Sweeting solicitor
to Lillie Watson married woman and Ralph Sweeting solicitor
to Lilly Goodwin (wife of Arthur Goodwin)
to Lilly Goodwin (wife of Arthur Goodwin)
to Lily Backhouse (wife of Charles Backhouse)
to Lily Backhouse (wife of Charles Backhouse)
to Lily Brooks (wife of Harry Brooks)
to Lily Brooks (wife of Harry Brooks)
to Lily May Limbert widow
to Lottie Bareham Dyer widow
to Louisa Annie Backhouse widow
to Louisa Jane Jeffery widow
to Lucy Whitfield widow
to Lydia May Outwin spinster
to Lydia Speed (wife of John Speed)
to Lydia Speed (wife of John Speed)
to Margaret Clamp widow
to Martha Hannah Heseltine widow
to Mary Ann Hardaker widow
to Mary Ann Norbum widow
to Mary Cole widow
to Mary Elizabeth Burgoyne (wife of Charles Burgoyne)
to Mary Elizabeth Burgoyne (wife of Charles Burgoyne)
to Mary Ellen Badger (wife of Henry Badger) and Rebecca Large (wife of Henry Large)
to Mary Ellen Badger (wife of Henry Badger) and Rebecca Large (wife of Henry Large)
to Mary Ellen Badger (wife of Henry Badger) and Rebecca Large (wife of Henry Large)
to Mary Ellen Badger (wife of Henry Badger) and Rebecca Large (wife of Henry Large)
to Mary Ellen Viggars Hayton widow
to Mary Ethel Hannay (wife of George William Hannay) and Annie May Anderson spinster
to Mary Ethel Hannay (wife of George William Hannay) and Annie May Anderson spinster
to Mary Ethel Hannay (wife of George William Hannay) and Annie May Anderson spinster
to Mary Hailing widow
to Mary Hartshome (wife of Frank Bradley Haxtshome) and the said Frank Bradley Hartshorne retired miner
to Mary Hartshome (wife of Frank Bradley Haxtshome) and the said Frank Bradley Hartshorne retired miner
to Mary Hartshome (wife of Frank Bradley Haxtshome) and the said Frank Bradley Hartshorne retired miner
to Mary Hill (wife of Charles Hill) and Ada Furniss (wife of William Fumiss)
to Mary Hill (wife of Charles Hill) and Ada Furniss (wife of William Fumiss)
to Mary Hill (wife of Charles Hill) and Ada Furniss (wife of William Fumiss)
to Mary Hill (wife of Charles Hill) and Ada Furniss (wife of William Fumiss)
to Mary Louisetta Barry Wall spinster
to Maud Edith Fleming widow and William Hunter Fleming mining engineer
to Maud Edith Fleming widow and William Hunter Fleming mining engineer
to Maud Jessop widow
to Minnie Harker (wife of James Fawcett Harker)
to Minnie Harker (wife of James Fawcett Harker)
to Mirabella Annie White widow
to Norah Firth (wife of Hector Firth)
to Norah Firth (wife of Hector Firth)
to Norman Sawyer corporal HM army
to Norman Vincent Brindley incorporated accountant
to Phoebe Booth widow
to Phyllis Jessie Richmonda Townend widow Reginald Wade Townend and James Victor Townend larmers
to Phyllis Jessie Richmonda Townend widow Reginald Wade Townend and James Victor Townend larmers
to Phyllis Jessie Richmonda Townend widow Reginald Wade Townend and James Victor Townend larmers
to Pollie Robinson (wife of Francis Shackleton Robinson) and the said Francis Shackleton Robinson retired schoolmaster
to Pollie Robinson (wife of Francis Shackleton Robinson) and the said Francis Shackleton Robinson retired schoolmaster
to Pollie Robinson (wife of Francis Shackleton Robinson) and the said Francis Shackleton Robinson retired schoolmaster
to Rachel Hilda Wakefield widow
to Richard Atkinson corporal HM army and Edith Ogley (wife of Frederick Ogley)
to Richard Atkinson corporal HM army and Edith Ogley (wife of Frederick Ogley)
to Richard Atkinson corporal HM army and Edith Ogley (wife of Frederick Ogley)
to Robert Brabbs colliery lampman and Thomas Brabbs colliery banksman
to Robert Brabbs colliery lampman and Thomas Brabbs colliery banksman
to Sabrina Butcher (wife of William Butcher)
to Sabrina Butcher (wife of William Butcher)
to Sam Bolton coal miner
to Samuel Leonard Turner of no occupation
to Samuel Thomas Jefferies estate agents clerk
to Sarah Ann Braithwaite widow George Askham Brai'thwaite and Lawrence Braithwaite farmers
to Sarah Ann Braithwaite widow George Askham Brai'thwaite and Lawrence Braithwaite farmers
to Sarah Ann Braithwaite widow George Askham Brai'thwaite and Lawrence Braithwaite farmers
to Sarah Ann Smith widow
to Sarah Ann Wood widow
to Sarah Harrap widow
to Sarah Jane Nichols and Chrissie Russell Nichols spinsters
to Sarah Jane Nichols and Chrissie Russell Nichols spinsters
to Sarah Spencer widow
to Seth Lambert of no occupation
to Stanley Weale bank official
to Sydney Reginald Pagdin butcher and Edmund Pagdin locomotive crane driver
to Sydney Reginald Pagdin butcher and Edmund Pagdin locomotive crane driver
to the reverend Francis Henry Simms clerk
to the reverend Michael Kenny clerk
to the said Albert Walker local government officer and Beatrice Knight widow
to the said Albert Walker local government officer and Beatrice Knight widow
to the said Charles Chapman saddler
to the said Ernest William Thornton colliery check weighman
to the said Frank Holgate Shackleton carpenter
to the said George Atkinson painter
to the said George Hoyland farmer
to the said Hany Geldart of no occupation
to the said Herbert Horace Johnson grocer
to the said Hugh Morton Young golf professional
to the said James Hewitt of no occupation
to the said James Mountain Scott retired wholesale potato merchant Ralph Scott police-sergeant and Agnes Scott spinster
to the said James Mountain Scott retired wholesale potato merchant Ralph Scott police-sergeant and Agnes Scott spinster
to the said James Mountain Scott retired wholesale potato merchant Ralph Scott police-sergeant and Agnes Scott spinster
to the said Joel Burkinshaw of no occupation
to the said John Robert Watson chauffeur
to the said John William Berry of no occupation
to the said John William Woodcock fellmongers foreman
to the said Joseph Wood repairer and Herbert Wood building society branch manager
to the said Joseph Wood repairer and Herbert Wood building society branch manager
to the said Rufus Pickering coal miner
to the said Samuel Renshaw retired colliery enginewright
to the said the reverend William Seed clerk
to the said Thomas Waller retired company secretary
to the said Valentine Kitching colliery overman
to the said Walter Halliday miner
to the said Walter Scholfield retired licensed victualler and Arthur Scholfield assistant groundsman
to the said Walter Scholfield retired licensed victualler and Arthur Scholfield assistant groundsman
to the said William Davies colliery lampman
to the said William Henry Sanders corporal HM army
to the said William Smith clothier and jeweller
to The Yorkshire Penny Bank Limited and Herbert Holmes accountant
to The Yorkshire Penny Bank Limited and James Moxon solicitor
to Thomas Henry Thorpe wages clerk and William Burgoyne builder and contractor
to Thomas Henry Thorpe wages clerk and William Burgoyne builder and contractor
to Thomas Cole commission agent and Reginald Ernest Shepherd estate agent
to Thomas Cole commission agent and Reginald Ernest Shepherd estate agent
to Thomas Ernest Drinkwater grocer
to Thomas Gordon Garrett builder Charles Percv Garrett bank cashier and Lilian Maud Borman (wife of Ernest Borman)
to Thomas Gordon Garrett builder Charles Percv Garrett bank cashier and Lilian Maud Borman (wife of Ernest Borman)
to Thomas Gordon Garrett builder Charles Percv Garrett bank cashier and Lilian Maud Borman (wife of Ernest Borman)
to Thomas Gordon Garrett builder Charles Percv Garrett bank cashier and Lilian Maud Borman (wife of Ernest Borman)
to Thomas Henry Wilcock and Bernard Alason Wilcock bakers
to Thomas Henry Wilcock and Bernard Alason Wilcock bakers
to Thomas Keighley Heseltine civil servant and James Henry Heseltine bank accountant
to Thomas Keighley Heseltine civil servant and James Henry Heseltine bank accountant
to Thomas Reeves miner
to Thomas Richard Lister retired blacksmith and Edwin Huscroft farmer
to Thomas Richard Lister retired blacksmith and Edwin Huscroft farmer
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Toip Brown earthenware manufacturer Hannah Knott (wife of Ernest William Knott) and Wilfred Harold Copley chartered accountant
to Toip Brown earthenware manufacturer Hannah Knott (wife of Ernest William Knott) and Wilfred Harold Copley chartered accountant
to Toip Brown earthenware manufacturer Hannah Knott (wife of Ernest William Knott) and Wilfred Harold Copley chartered accountant
to Toip Brown earthenware manufacturer Hannah Knott (wife of Ernest William Knott) and Wilfred Harold Copley chartered accountant
to Tom Watson farmer
to Toseph Langhom joiner and Mary Hill (wife of Herbert Hill)
to Toseph Langhom joiner and Mary Hill (wife of Herbert Hill)
to Toseph Langhom joiner and Mary Hill (wife of Herbert Hill)
to Vernon Peter Royle solicitor
to Walter Dixon colliery haulage hand
to Walter George Lawrence clerk London Passenger Transport Board
to Walter Hirst builder and Guy Vernon Heukensfeldt Clayton-Smith solicitor
to Walter Hirst builder and Guy Vernon Heukensfeldt Clayton-Smith solicitor
to Walter Izon fireman
to William Edward Briggs coal miner and Eva Briggs (wife of the said William Edward Briggs)
to William Edward Briggs coal miner and Eva Briggs (wife of the said William Edward Briggs)
to William Edward Briggs coal miner and Eva Briggs (wife of the said William Edward Briggs)
to William Ernest Hey botanical brewer and Emily Scott spinster
to William Ernest Hey botanical brewer and Emily Scott spinster
to William Henry Clayton colliery surface worker
to William Herbert Smith coal miner and John Smith colliery surface worker
to William Herbert Smith coal miner and John Smith colliery surface worker
to William Homer and Willie Barber builders
to William Homer and Willie Barber builders
to William Kitchen brewer
to William Kitchin Gilbert commercial traveller and Lily Edith Cawthorne (wife of Alfred Cawthome)
to William Kitchin Gilbert commercial traveller and Lily Edith Cawthorne (wife of Alfred Cawthome)
to William Kitchin Gilbert commercial traveller and Lily Edith Cawthorne (wife of Alfred Cawthome)
to William Wilson Clayton and Edward Harold Clayton butchers and Ralph Sweeting solicitor
to William Wilson Clayton and Edward Harold Clayton butchers and Ralph Sweeting solicitor
to William Wilson Clayton and Edward Harold Clayton butchers and Ralph Sweeting solicitor
to William Wood electrical stoker and Thomas Padgham Brindley joiner
to William Wood electrical stoker and Thomas Padgham Brindley joiner
to Winifred France widow
to' Mary Ethel Orde widow


Choose your district:
ENGLAND COUNTIES Bedfordshire  Berkshire  Buckinghamshire  Cambridgeshire  Cheshire  Cornwall  County Durham  Cumberland  Derbyshire  Devonshire  Dorsetshire  Essex  Gloucestershire  Hampshire  Herefordshire  Hertfordshire  Huntingdonshire  Isle of Wight  Kent  Lancashire  Leicestershire  Lincolnshire  Middlesex  Norfolk  Northamptonshire  Northumberland  Nottinghamshire  Oxfordshire  Rutlandshire  Shropshire  Somerset  Staffordshire  Suffolk  Surrey  Sussex  Warwickshire  Westmorland  Wiltshire  Worcestershire  Yorkshire 
ENGLAND COUNTIES (MORE) Cheshire (pt 1)  Cheshire (pt 2)  Cornwall (towns)  County Durham (pt 1)  County Durham (pt 2)  Derbyshire (pt 1)  Derbyshire (pt 2)  Devonshire (pt 1)  Devonshire (pt 2)  Essex (pt 1)  Essex (pt 2)  Essex (pt 3)  Hampshire (pt 1)  Hampshire (pt 2)  Hertfordshire (pt 1)  Hertfordshire (pt 2)  Kent (pt 1)  Kent (pt 2)  Lancashire (pt 1)  Lancashire (pt 2)  Lancashire (pt 3)  Lancashire (pt 4)  Lancashire (pt 5)  Lancashire (pt 6)  Lincolnshire (towns)  Middlesex (pt 1)  Middlesex (pt 2)  Middlesex (pt 3)  Somerset (towns)  Staffordshire (pt 1)  Staffordshire (pt 2)  Surrey (pt 1)  Surrey (pt 2)  Surrey (pt 3)  Sussex (pt 1)  Sussex (pt 2)  Yorkshire (pt 1)  Yorkshire (pt 2)  Yorkshire (pt 3) 
ENGLAND TOWNS Accrington  Aylesbury  Bath  Bedford  Birkenhead  Birmingham  Blackburn  Blackpool  Blandford  Bodmin  Bournemouth  Bradford  Brighton  Bristol  Buckingham  Burnley  Burton-on-Trent  Bury St Edmunds  Buxton  Cambridge  Canterbury  Carlisle  Chatham  Chelmsford  Cheltenham  Chester  Chichester  Colchester  Coventry  Crewe  Darlington  Deal  Derby  Devonport  Doncaster  Dover  Durham (town)  Eastbourne  Ely  Exeter  Folkestone  Gateshead  Gloucester  Great Yarmouth  Greenpool  Guildford  Halifax  Harrogate  Hartlepool  Hastings  Haverfordwest  Hereford  Holland  Huddersfield  Huntingdon  Ipswich  Kidderminster  Kingston-on-Thames  Kingston-upon-Hull  Lancaster  Leamington Spa  Leeds  Leicester  Lewes  Lichfield  Lincoln  Liverpool  Lowestoft  Macclesfield  Maidstone  Manchester  Margate  Middlesbrough  Monmouth  Newcastle-upon-Tyne  North Shields  Northampton  Norwich  Nottingham  Oldham  Oxford  Penzance  Peterborough  Plymouth  Poole  Portmouth  Portsmouth  Ramsgate  Reading  Ripon  Rochdale  Rochester  Salford  Salisbury  Scarborough  Sheffield  Shrewsbury  South Shields  Southampton  Southsea  St Leonards on sea  Stockton-on-Tees  Stoke-on-Trent  Stratford-on-avon  Sunderland  Taunton  Tonbridge  Torquay  Truro  Tunbridge Wells  Wakefield  Warrington  Warwick  Wells (Somerset)  West Worthing  Weston-super-Mare  Whitby  Wigan  Winchester  Windsor  Wolverhampton  Worcester  Worthing  York 
ENGLAND TOWNS (MORE) Ashton-under-Lyne  Birmingham (pt 1)  Birmingham (pt 2)  Birmingham (pt 3)  Durham  Liverpool (pt 1)  Liverpool (pt 2)  Manchester (pt 1)  Manchester (pt 2)  Altrincham (Cheshire)  Hyde (Cheshire)  Northwich (Cheshire)  Runcorn (Cheshire)  Sale (Cheshire)  Stockport (Cheshire)  Wallasey (Cheshire)  Wirral (Cheshire)  Exmouth (Devonshire)  Paignton (Devonshire)  Barking (Essex)  Ilford (Essex)  Leigh-on-sea (Essex)  Romford (Essex)  Southend-on-Sea (Essex)  Westcliff-on-sea (Essex)  Stroud (Gloucestershire)  Hertford (Hertfordshire)  Ashford (Kent)  Beckenham (Kent)  Bromley (Kent)  Dartford (Kent)  Gillingham (Kent)  Gravesend (Kent)  Herne Bay (Kent)  Orpington (Kent)  Plumstead (Kent)  Sevenoaks (Kent)  Sidcup (Kent)  Welling (Kent)  Whitstable (Kent)  Barrow-in-Furness (Lancashire)  Bolton (Lancashire)  Bury (Lancashire)  Chorley (Lancashire)  Darwen (Lancashire)  Morecambe (Lancashire)  Nelson (Lancashire)  Preston (Lancashire)  Prestwich (Lancashire)  Southport (Lancashire)  St Helens (Lancashire)  Grimsby (Lincs)  Gosforth (Northumberland)  Whitley Bay (Northumberland)  Mansfield (Notts)  Newcastle-under-Lyme (Staffs)  Stafford (Staffs)  Bexhill-on-Sea (Sussex)  Bognor Regis (Sussex)  Horsham (Sussex)  Hove (Sussex)  Rugby (Warwickshire)  Halesowen (West Midlands)  Smethwick (West Midlands)  Stourbridge (West Midlands)  Walsall (West Midlands)  West Bromwich (West Midlands)  Bromsgrove (Worcestershire)  Barnsley (Yorks)  Batley (Yorks)  Bingley (Yorks)  Bridlington (Yorks)  Brighouse (Yorks)  Dewsbury (Yorks)  Goole (Yorks)  Keighley (Yorks)  Pontefract (Yorks)  Redcar (Yorks)  Rotherham (Yorks)  Shipley (Yorks)  Skipton (Yorks)  Sowerby Bridge (Yorks)  Todmorden (Yorks) 
LONDON Croydon  London  London (E - pt 2)  London (E- pt 1)  London (EC)  London (N - pt 1)  London (N - pt 2)  London (NW - pt 1)  London (NW - pt 2)  London (other)  London (SE-inner)  London (SE-outer)  London (SW-inner)  London (SW-outer - pt 1)  London (SW-outer - pt 2)  London (SW-outer - pt 3)  London (W - pt 1)  London (W - pt 2)  London (WC) 
WALES COUNTIES Anglesey  Brecknockshire  Cardiganshire  Carmarthenshire  Carnarvonshire  Denbighshire  Flintshire  Glamorganshire  Glamorganshire (pt 1)  Glamorganshire (pt 2)  Merionethshire  Monmouthshire  Montgomeryshire  Pembrokeshire  Radnorshire 
WALES TOWNS Aberdare  Bangor  Barry  Bridgend  Builth Wells  Cardiff  Carmarthen  Carnarvon  Llandaff  Merthyr Tydfil  Neath  Penarth  Pontypridd  Port Talbot  Rhondda  St Asaph  Swansea 
SCOTLAND COUNTIES North Britain  Scotland (pt 1)  Scotland (pt 2)  Aberdeenshire  Angus-shire  Argyllshire  Ayrshire  Banffshire  Berwickshire  Buteshire  Caithness  Clackmannanshire  Dumbartonshire  Dumfriesshire  Elginshire  Fifeshire  Forfarshire  Invernessshire  Kincardineshire  Kirkcudbrightshire  Lanarkshire  Lothian  Midlothian  Morayshire  Nairnshire  Peeblesshire  Perthshire  Renfrewshire  Ross-shire  Roxburghshire  Selkirkshire  Shetland  Stirlingshire  Sutherland  Wigtownshire 
SCOTLAND TOWNS small Scottish town  Aberdeen  Airdrie  Alloa  Angus  Arbroath  Arran  Ayr  Banff  Berwick  Berwick-on-Tweed  Blairgowrie  Brechin  Bridge of Allan  Broughty Ferry  Calston  Cambuslang  Campbeltown  Carnoustie  Coatbridge  Crieff  Dalbeattie  Douglas  Dumbarton  Dumfries  Dunblane  Dundee  Dunfermline  Dunoon  Edinburgh  Elgin  Falkirk  Forfar  Glasgow  Grangemouth  Greenock  Haddington  Hamilton  Hawick  Helensburgh  Inverness  Kelso  Kilbride  Kilmarnock  Kirkcaldy  Kirkcudbright  Lanark  Largs  Lockerbie  Montrose  Nairn  Orkney  Paisley  Peebles  Perth  Prestwick  Rothesay  Rutherglen  Saltcoats  Selkirk  St Andrews  Stevenston  Stirling  Stonehaven  Stranraer  Strathaven  Troon  Uddingston 
BRITAIN ELSEWHERE Britain elsewhere  Guernsey  Isle of Man  Jersey  Gibraltar  Falkland Islands  Channel Islands 
IRELAND & NORTHERN IRELAND COUNTIES County Antrim  County Armagh  County Carlow  County Cavan  County Clare  County Cork  County Derry  County Donegal  County Down  County Dublin  County Fermanagh  County Galway  County Kerry  County Kildare  County Kilkenny  County Kings county  County Leitrim  County Leix  County Limerick  County Longford  County Louth  County Mayo  County Meath  County Monaghan  County Offaly  County Queens county  County Roscommon  County Sligo  County Tipperary  County Tyrone  County Waterford  County Westmeath  County Wexford  County Wicklow 
IRELAND & NORTHERN IRELAND TOWNS Antrim (town)  Armagh (town)  Belfast  Carlow (town)  Cavan (town)  Cork (town)  Donegal (town)  Dublin (town)  Galway (town)  Kilkenny (town)  Leitrim (town)  Leix (town)  Londonderry  Longford (town)  Limerick (town)  Meath (town)  Monaghan (town)  Roscommon (town)  Sligo (town)  Tipperary (town)  Waterford (town)  Westmeath (town)  Wexford (town)  Wicklow (town) 
AFRICA Africa  Central Africa  East Africa  Egypt  Gold Coast Africa  Kenya  Nigeria Africa  North Africa  Northern Africa  Northern Rhodesia  Nyasaland Africa  Portuguese East Africa  Sierra Leone Africa  South Africa  Southern Rhodesia  West Africa 
ASIA Asia  Burma  Ceylon  China  Hong Kong  India  Japan  Malay States  Straits Settlements  Turkey 
EUROPE & ATLANTIC ISLANDS Albania  Austria  Balearic Islands  Belgium  Bulgaria  Canary Islands  Cape Verde Islands  Czechoslovakia  Europe (E)  France  Germany  Greece  Hungary  Italy  Luxembourg  Madeira  Malta  Monaco  Netherlands  Poland  Portugal  Romania  Spain  Sweden  Switzerland  USSR  Yugoslavia 
MIDDLE EAST Arabia  Lebanon  Palestine  Syria  Transjordan 
OCEANIA, PACIFIC AND INDIAN ISLANDS Australia  New Zealand  East Indies  Fiji Islands  Friendly Islands  Mauritius  Philippine Islands  Seychelles Islands  Society Islands  South Pacific 
SCANDINAVIA Denmark  Estonia  Finland  Iceland  Latvia  Norway 
SOUTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA South America  Argentina  Brazil  Buenos Aires (Argentina)  Central America  Chile  Columbia  Mexico 
WEST INDIES AND ATLANTIC Atlantic  West Indies  Bahama Islands  Bermuda Islands  Jamaica  Leeward Islands  Turks and Caicos Islands 
NORTH AMERICA USA  Canada  Alabama (USA)  Alaska (USA)  Arizona (USA)  Arkansas (USA)  California (USA)  Chicago (USA)  Clallam (USA)  Colorada (USA)  Colorado (USA)  Columbia (USA)  Connecticut (USA)  Cook (USA)  Dallas (USA)  DC (USA)  Delaware (USA)  Detroit (USA)  Florida (USA)  Georgia (USA)  Hawaii (USA)  Idaho (USA)  Illinois (USA)  Indiana (USA)  Indianapolis (USA)  Iowa (USA)  Jersey City (USA)  Kansas (USA)  Kentucky (USA)  Los Angeles (USA)  Louisiana (USA)  Maine (USA)  Maryland (USA)  Massachusetts (USA)  Mexico (USA)  Michigan (USA)  Minnesota (USA)  Mississippi (USA)  Missouri (USA)  Montana (USA)  Nebraska (USA)  Nevada (USA)  New Hampshire (USA)  New Jersey (USA)  New Mexico (USA)  New York (USA)  New York City (USA)  Niagara (USA)  North Carolina (USA)  North Dakota (USA)  Ohio (USA)  Oklahoma (USA)  Onondaga (USA)  Oregon (USA)  Pennsylvania (USA)  Philadelphia (USA)  Rhode Island (USA)  Rochester (USA)  San Francisco (USA)  Somerville (USA)  South Carolina (USA)  South Dakota (USA)  St Louis (USA)  state (USA)  Tennessee (USA)  Texas (USA)  Utah (USA)  Vermont (USA)  Virgin Islands (USA)  Virginia (USA)  Washington (USA)  Wisconsin (USA)  Wiscousin (USA)  Wyoming (USA) 
MILITARY Military 


(c) Asserted in this presentation by Toms Wills
Return to homepage of Toms Wills
*circumlocutory to deter Ye Hon. Spammer Society; geocoded addresses may contain errors