Toms Wills: Grantees in UK wills 1933-1935

Penarth is an old place, where many people lived

1. View details below. Return to homepage of Toms Wills

2. Look at the list of addresses for this district. Check specific surnames here A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  Y  X  Z, or use all files zipped. To find a particular surname on your page use CTRL+F.

3. Search by grantee SURNAME (some years):
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
Confirmation of Dorothy Annie Rogers or Forrester widow
to Abram Bevan schoolmaster
to Ada Elsie Newbegin widow
to Ada Lyons widow
to Addie Davies widow and May Davies spinster
to Addie Davies widow and May Davies spinster
to Agnes Miller widow
to Albert Victor Lloyd solicitor
to Alec Robert Stevens railway clerk
to Alexander Pearce retired dock gateman and Sarah Jane Pearce (wife of the said Alexander Pearce)
to Alexander Pearce retired dock gateman and Sarah Jane Pearce (wife of the said Alexander Pearce)
to Alexander Pearce retired dock gateman and Sarah Jane Pearce (wife of the said Alexander Pearce)
to Alfred Youde company secretary and William Clifford Berry railway clerk
to Alfred Youde company secretary and William Clifford Berry railway clerk
to Alice Amelia Wardhaugh and Annie Sophia Wardhaugh spinsters
to Alice Amelia Wardhaugh and Annie Sophia Wardhaugh spinsters
to Alice Beatrice Ward widow
to Alice David (wife of James David) and Gwilym Thomas colliery haulier
to Alice David (wife of James David) and Gwilym Thomas colliery haulier
to Alice David (wife of James David) and Gwilym Thomas colliery haulier
to Alice Lilian Hockaday widow and Bessie Wride (wife of William Wride)
to Alice Lilian Hockaday widow and Bessie Wride (wife of William Wride)
to Alice Lilian Hockaday widow and Bessie Wride (wife of William Wride)
to Alice Mary Hammond widow and Donald Robert Hammond commercial manager
to Alice Mary Hammond widow and Donald Robert Hammond commercial manager
to Alice Maud Baker-widow
to Alice Maud Mary Clarke widow
to Alice May Allen spinster
to Alice May Allen spinster
to Alice May Thomas widow
to Andrew Bowen Edmunds farmer
to Anna Mary Black spinster and Henry Howe Black master mariner
to Anna Mary Black spinster and Henry Howe Black master mariner
to Anna Mary Black spinster and Henry Howie Black master mariner
to Anna Mary Black spinster and Henry Howie Black master mariner
to Anna Rebecca Beer widow
to Annie Beatrice Kneebone widow
to Annie Beatrice Richards widow and Thomas Richards groundsman
to Annie Beatrice Richards widow and Thomas Richards groundsman
to Annie Blodwen Jones spinster
to Annie Evans widow
to Annie Grace Hooper spinster
to Annie Maria Venn widow
to Annie Morris widow
to Annie Neale widow
to Annie Rebecca Jane Cotton widow
to Annie Turner widow
to Archibald Douglas Barrow butcher and Katherine Louise Barrow spinster
to Archibald Douglas Barrow butcher and Katherine Louise Barrow spinster
to Arthur Charles Leonard Purnell civil servant and Joshua Symonds Neale trawler owner
to Arthur Charles Leonard Purnell civil servant and Joshua Symonds Neale trawler owner
to Arthur Parry railway station master and Florence Harriet Elizabeth Cosgrove (wife of John Howard Cosgrove)
to Arthur Parry railway station master and Florence Harriet Elizabeth Cosgrove (wife of John Howard Cosgrove)
to Arthur Parry railway station master and Florence Harriet Elizabeth Cosgrove (wife of John Howard Cosgrove)
to Arthur Percy Carey-Thomas company director
to Arthur Sims retired contractor
to Arthur William Charles Pearce mason
to Barclays Bank Limited and Frederic John Latimer Gribble solicitor
to Beatrice Hannah Cox (wife of John Henry Cox)
to Beatrice Hannah Cox (wife of John Henry Cox)
to Beatrice Kate Williams widow
to Beatrice Mabel Dorothy Hickman widow
to Bertha Smith widow
to Blanche' Eleanor Scott spinster Arthur Andrews company director and Walter Thomas Benjamin retired cashier
to Blanche' Eleanor Scott spinster Arthur Andrews company director and Walter Thomas Benjamin retired cashier
to Blanche' Eleanor Scott spinster Arthur Andrews company director and Walter Thomas Benjamin retired cashier
to Catherine Emma Thomas widow and William Trevor Thomas plumber
to Catherine Emma Thomas widow and William Trevor Thomas plumber
to Catherine Hacquoil widow
to Cecilia Kingston widow
to Celia Pring widow
to Charles Alfred Hyton solicitor
to Charles Campbell Moseley retired licensed victualler and Beatrice Mary Webb (wife of Ivor James Webb)
to Charles Campbell Moseley retired licensed victualler and Beatrice Mary Webb (wife of Ivor James Webb)
to Charles Campbell Moseley retired licensed victualler and Beatrice Mary Webb (wife of Ivor James Webb)
to Charles Herbert Taylor coal merchant and William Dudley Taylor retired municipal employee
to Charles Herbert Taylor coal merchant and William Dudley Taylor retired municipal employee
to Charles Horace Derham assistant schoolmaster
to Charles James Stevens railwayman
to Constance Grace Murray Black spinster
to Constance Sarah Biddlecombe (wife of Edward George Biddlecombe)
to Constance Sarah Biddlecombe (wife of Edward George Biddlecombe)
to Constance Stewart Nicholls widow
to Daisy Eleanor Richards widow
to Daisy Parsons widow
to David Owen Davies - analytical chemist and John Eric Davies assistant technical manager
to David Owen Davies - analytical chemist and John Eric Davies assistant technical manager
to David Thomas Evans dairyman and Sarah Evans (wife of William Ellis Evans)
to David Thomas Evans dairyman and Sarah Evans (wife of William Ellis Evans)
to David Thomas Evans dairyman and Sarah Evans (wife of William Ellis Evans)
to Doris Elizabeth Williams widow
to Doris Evelyn Williams widow
to Doris Irene England spinster
to Dorothy Anne Jenkins spinster and James Symmons Jenkins retired engineer
to Dorothy Anne Jenkins spinster and James Symmons Jenkins retired engineer
to Dorothy Ellen Scott widow
to Dorothy Hockridge widow
to Dorothy McClement widow and Charles Alfred Hyton solicitor
to Dorothy McClement widow and Charles Alfred Hyton solicitor
to Douglas Colling-wood Morris gas company manager
to Edgar George Avery carpenter and Clara Avery (wife of the said Edgar George Avery)
to Edgar George Avery carpenter and Clara Avery (wife of the said Edgar George Avery)
to Edgar George Avery carpenter and Clara Avery (wife of the said Edgar George Avery)
to Edith Bevan spinster
to Edith Louisa Stephenson widow
to Edith Mary Boardman spinster
to Edith May Sims (wife of Herbert Graham Sims) and Elizabeth Ann Helyar (wife of Llewellyn Helyar)
to Edith May Sims (wife of Herbert Graham Sims) and Elizabeth Ann Helyar (wife of Llewellyn Helyar)
to Edith May Sims (wife of Herbert Graham Sims) and Elizabeth Ann Helyar (wife of Llewellyn Helyar)
to Edith May Sims (wife of Herbert Graham Sims) and Elizabeth Ann Helyar (wife of Llewellyn Helyar)
to Edward Lloyd civil servant
to Edward Parry and Owen Leslie Parry wholesale ironmongers
to Edward Parry and Owen Leslie Parry wholesale ironmongers
to Edwin de Lisle Jones retired bank manager and Mary Helena Jones spinster
to Edwin de Lisle Jones retired bank manager and Mary Helena Jones spinster
to Eleanor Mary Peaty (wife of Archie Ernest Peaty)
to Eleanor Mary Peaty (wife of Archie Ernest Peaty)
to Elizabeth Amelia Surfield widow
to Elizabeth Constance Kyle Reed widow
to Elizabeth Davies widow and Blodwen Catherine Harris (wife of Charles Harris)
to Elizabeth Davies widow and Blodwen Catherine Harris (wife of Charles Harris)
to Elizabeth Davies widow and Blodwen Catherine Harris (wife of Charles Harris)
to Elizabeth Selina Burge widow
to Ellen Elizabeth Cole widow
to Ellen Fursland widow
to Ellen Louise Meazey widow
to Elsa Osborn (wife of Edward William Osborn) and Frank Renfieldbanister-at-law
to Elsa Osborn (wife of Edward William Osborn) and Frank Renfieldbanister-at-law
to Elsa Osborn (wife of Edward William Osborn) and Frank Renfieldbanister-at-law
to Elsie Louisa Rees widow
to Elsie Rogers widow and Thomas Howard Rogers chartered electrical engineer
to Elsie Rogers widow and Thomas Howard Rogers chartered electrical engineer
to Emily Edith Cole widow
to Emily Evans spinster
to Emma Caroline Hickmott widow
to Emma Sim Doorly widow
to Ephraim Charles Knapp railway goods guard
to Ernest Gordon Cheek contractor and Arthur John Cheek engineer
to Ernest Gordon Cheek contractor and Arthur John Cheek engineer
to Ernest James Cole turner and fitter and William Henry Cole electrical engineer
to Ernest James Cole turner and fitter and William Henry Cole electrical engineer
to Ernest Lewis retired labourer and George Lewis retired railwayman
to Ernest Lewis retired labourer and George Lewis retired railwayman
to Ernest Stead Price joinery manufacturer
to Ernest Thomas William Bevan contractor
to Ethel Annie Elkington (wife of Willie Austin Elkington)
to Ethel Annie Elkington (wife of Willie Austin Elkington)
to Ethel Annie Madeline Knight (wife of George Knight)
to Ethel Annie Madeline Knight (wife of George Knight)
to Ethel Harriet Kearle Powell widow
to Ethel Jane Sessions widow
to Ethel Mary Chapman (wife of Alfred George Chapman) and Gladys Laura Johnston spinster
to Ethel Mary Chapman (wife of Alfred George Chapman) and Gladys Laura Johnston spinster
to Ethel Mary Chapman (wife of Alfred George Chapman) and Gladys Laura Johnston spinster
to Ethel Mary Williams widow and Harold John Vivian Williams iron and steel merchant
to Ethel Mary Williams widow and Harold John Vivian Williams iron and steel merchant
to Ethel Minnie Higgs (wife of George Higgs)
to Ethel Minnie Higgs (wife of George Higgs)
to Eunice Olive Jones and Audrey Elizabeth Jones spinsters Efleets ?4404 5s 2d
to Eunice Olive Jones and Audrey Elizabeth Jones spinsters Efleets ?4404 5s 2d
to Eveleen Le Mesurier widow
to Fanny Laura Jones widow and Florence Evelyn Whone (wife of William Ernest Whone)
to Fanny Laura Jones widow and Florence Evelyn Whone (wife of William Ernest Whone)
to Fanny Laura Jones widow and Florence Evelyn Whone (wife of William Ernest Whone)
to Florence Emily Moore widow and Edgar William Moore company manager
to Florence Emily Moore widow and Edgar William Moore company manager
to Florence Helena Simpson widow
to Frances Annie Chaney widow
to Frances Jones widow and Iorwerth Jones assistant schoolmaster
to Frances Jones widow and Iorwerth Jones assistant schoolmaster
to Francis William George Pugsley grocer
to Frank Lempriere solicitors clerk
to Frank Leonard Nicholls solicitor and Dorothy Anne Jenkins spinster
to Frank Leonard Nicholls solicitor and Dorothy Anne Jenkins spinster
to Frank Warren officer of Customs and Excise
to Frederic John Latimer Gribble solicitor
to Frederick John Burnett railway employee
to Frederick Robert Benjamin Sadler fishmonger
to Frederick Temple Morris medical practitioner and Frank Edward Rose solicitors clerk
to Frederick Temple Morris medical practitioner and Frank Edward Rose solicitors clerk
to George Edward Clifford departmental manager
to George Nevile David solicitor
to George Orchard quantity surveyor
to Gertrude Maud Hill widow
to Gertrude Maud Hill widow and Elizabeth Sarah Rowlands (wife of William Elwyn Rowlands)
to Gertrude Maud Hill widow and Elizabeth Sarah Rowlands (wife of William Elwyn Rowlands)
to Gertrude Maud Hill widow and Elizabeth Sarah Rowlands (wife of William Elwyn Rowlands)
to Gertrude Spencer widow
to Gladys Irene Chivers spinster
to Gladys Muriel Harbottle widow and Ernest Jenkin Wilcox ironmongers manager
to Gladys Muriel Harbottle widow and Ernest Jenkin Wilcox ironmongers manager
to Grace Leoline Mary Berry (wife of John Desmond White Berry) and the said Charles Alfred Hyton solicitor
to Grace Leoline Mary Berry (wife of John Desmond White Berry) and the said Charles Alfred Hyton solicitor
to Grace Leoline Mary Berry (wife of John Desmond White Berry) and the said Charles Alfred Hyton solicitor
to Grace Margaret Francis widow
to Grace Russell (wife of Frederick William Russell) and the said Frederick William Russell accountant
to Grace Russell (wife of Frederick William Russell) and the said Frederick William Russell accountant
to Grace Russell (wife of Frederick William Russell) and the said Frederick William Russell accountant
to Gwen Evans widow
to Gwendoline Harriet Hannah Jenkins spinster
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Gwenllian Evans spinster
to Gwenllian Grace Anne Richard (wife of Ferdinand Alfonso Richard) and Douglas Walter Julius Ravenhill retired civil engineer
to Gwenllian Grace Anne Richard (wife of Ferdinand Alfonso Richard) and Douglas Walter Julius Ravenhill retired civil engineer
to Gwenllian Grace Anne Richard (wife of Ferdinand Alfonso Richard) and Douglas Walter Julius Ravenhill retired civil engineer
to Gwenllian Harward Kirby Matthews widow
to Hadyn Ronald Thorne builder
to Hannah Gertrude Westland widow
to Hannah Mary Kennard (wife of Ernest William Kennard)
to Hannah Mary Kennard (wife of Ernest William Kennard)
to Harriet Jones widow
to Harriet Owen widow
to Helen Burt Wilson widow and Helen Patricia Wilson spinster
to Helen Burt Wilson widow and Helen Patricia Wilson spinster
to Henry Andrews stonemason
to Henry Arthur Harris commercial clerk
to Henry Davies retired coal-tipper
to Henry Draver Rees ships pulley-block maker
to Henry Norman Edwards and John Ralph Edwards architects and David Phillips Rees solicitor
to Henry Norman Edwards and John Ralph Edwards architects and David Phillips Rees solicitor
to Henry Norman Edwards and John Ralph Edwards architects and David Phillips Rees solicitor
to Henry Robert Caulfield-Giles traffic superintendent and Edgar Samuel Buck solicitor
to Henry Robert Caulfield-Giles traffic superintendent and Edgar Samuel Buck solicitor
to Herbert John Gentle railway clerk
to Hetty Louise Marshall (wife of Fulton Marshall) and Jane Elizabeth Pearce widow
to Hetty Louise Marshall (wife of Fulton Marshall) and Jane Elizabeth Pearce widow
to Hetty Louise Marshall (wife of Fulton Marshall) and Jane Elizabeth Pearce widow
to Hilda Jane Walsh widow
to Horace Spencer Davies commercial traveller
to Horace Walter Jolliffe mechanical engineer
to Horatius James Cannan magistrates clerk and Margaret Jane Crawford (wife of Alexander Brown Crawford)
to Horatius James Cannan magistrates clerk and Margaret Jane Crawford (wife of Alexander Brown Crawford)
to Horatius James Cannan magistrates clerk and Margaret Jane Crawford (wife of Alexander Brown Crawford)
to Hubert Arthur Helyar baker
to Hubert Braunton Williams shop manager and Elsie Carter (wife of Arthur Carter)
to Hubert Braunton Williams shop manager and Elsie Carter (wife of Arthur Carter)
to Hubert Braunton Williams shop manager and Elsie Carter (wife of Arthur Carter)
to Hubert Ernest Thomas accountant and Margaret Gwendoline Thomas (wife of Arthur Leonard Thomas)
to Hubert Ernest Thomas accountant and Margaret Gwendoline Thomas (wife of Arthur Leonard Thomas)
to Hubert Ernest Thomas accountant and Margaret Gwendoline Thomas (wife of Arthur Leonard Thomas)
to Irene Marjorie Joan Jenkins (wife of William Henry Jenkins) and the said William Henry Jenkins railway derk
to Irene Marjorie Joan Jenkins (wife of William Henry Jenkins) and the said William Henry Jenkins railway derk
to Irene Marjorie Joan Jenkins (wife of William Henry Jenkins) and the said William Henry Jenkins railway derk
to Isabella Forbes widow
to Ivor Clarence Baker fitters mate
to James George Wyndham Ware secretary and Frederic John Latimer Gribble solicitor
to James George Wyndham Ware secretary and Frederic John Latimer Gribble solicitor
to James Goldsworthy Jones grocer
to James Lot Thorn schoolmaster
to Jean Morrice Forbes spinster and William Forbes civil engineer
to Jean Morrice Forbes spinster and William Forbes civil engineer
to Jeanetta Walters spinster
to Jessie Crane widow
to Joan Cumming widow
to John Allen Eliott solicitor
to John Claxton Meggitt timber importer and William Hampton Pethybridge solicitor
to John Claxton Meggitt timber importer and William Hampton Pethybridge solicitor
to John Edward Evans pharmacist
to John Henry Stuart Hawkins omnibus conductor
to John Metford Powell fitter
to John Rees retired carpenter
to John Sinclair Femie golf professional
to John Sinclair Fernie golf professional
to John Terence Hayes Gregory member of HM Forces
to John Williams builders labourer
to Jonathan Thomas Meazey municipal clerk
to Joseph Francis Angove retired railway clerk
to Josephine Parnell spinster
to Kate Powis Mordey widow
to Kathleen Emily Davies and Irene Arnott Davies spinsters and Thomas Martin Phillips solicitor
to Kathleen Emily Davies and Irene Arnott Davies spinsters and Thomas Martin Phillips solicitor
to Kathleen Emily Davies and Irene Arnott Davies spinsters and Thomas Martin Phillips solicitor
to Kathleen Irene Hort spinster William Hugh Winn Jones solicitpr and Philip William Hort chartered accountant
to Kathleen Irene Hort spinster William Hugh Winn Jones solicitpr and Philip William Hort chartered accountant
to Kathleen Irene Hort spinster William Hugh Winn Jones solicitpr and Philip William Hort chartered accountant
to Kathleen Mary Phillips spinster
to Kenneth Angel Motyer civil servant and Dorothy May Bullock widow
to Kenneth Angel Motyer civil servant and Dorothy May Bullock widow
to Leslie Gooby Griffin school teacher
to Leslie Stewart Findlay chartered accountant
to Lilian Aberg (wife of Gustaf Aberg) and Doris Elizabeth Cleaton spinster
to Lilian Aberg (wife of Gustaf Aberg) and Doris Elizabeth Cleaton spinster
to Lilian Aberg (wife of Gustaf Aberg) and Doris Elizabeth Cleaton spinster
to Lilian Adelaide Jennings widow
to Lilian Mary Osborne Knapp (wife of William McLeon Knapp)
to Lilian Mary Osborne Knapp (wife of William McLeon Knapp)
to Lizzie Selina Rees widow
to Llewellyn Francis high court district registrar and Gilbert Leslie Shepherd solicitor
to Llewellyn Francis high court district registrar and Gilbert Leslie Shepherd solicitor
to Louisa Jane Pawley widow
to Lucretia Davies widow
to Lucy Wilkinson widow
to Lydia Jane James widow
to Lydia Louisa Clegg (wife of Ernest Holdroyd Fergus Clegg)
to Lydia Louisa Clegg (wife of Ernest Holdroyd Fergus Clegg)
to Lydia Morley widow
to Lydia Ruth Murray widow
to Margaret Ellen Humphries spinster
to Margaret Millicent- Martin (wife of Percy Morgan Martin) and Lawrence Cecil Masters ticket inspector
to Margaret Millicent- Martin (wife of Percy Morgan Martin) and Lawrence Cecil Masters ticket inspector
to Margaret Millicent- Martin (wife of Percy Morgan Martin) and Lawrence Cecil Masters ticket inspector
to Marion Holte King - widow
to Martha Blundell (wife of William Lyon Blundell)
to Martha Blundell (wife of William Lyon Blundell)
to Martha Jones spinster
to Mary Agnes Bewick widow
to Mary Alison Worgan spinster
to Mary Ann Hallett widow and Annie Mary Mildred Grant (wife of Robert William Grant)
to Mary Ann Hallett widow and Annie Mary Mildred Grant (wife of Robert William Grant)
to Mary Ann Hallett widow and Annie Mary Mildred Grant (wife of Robert William Grant)
to Mary Ann Llewellyn widow
to Mary Ann Pearce (wife of Alfred Robert Pearce)
to Mary Ann Pearce (wife of Alfred Robert Pearce)
to Mary Anna Williams widow
to Mary Hale widow
to Mary Isabelle Blake widow
to Mary Isabelle Deere widow
to Mary Jane Baggett spinster
to Mary Jane Davies spinster
to Mary LouisaManning widow
to Mary Naomi Price (wife of Ernest Speed Price)
to Mary Naomi Price (wife of Ernest Speed Price)
to Mary Stevenson widow
to Maryann Bradfield widow and Arthur George Bradfield greengrocer
to Maryann Bradfield widow and Arthur George Bradfield greengrocer
to Midland Bank Executor and Trustee Company Limited Giles Strangways Morton engineer and Mary Emmeline Strangwayes Morton (wife of the said Giles Strangwayes Morton)
to Midland Bank Executor and Trustee Company Limited Giles Strangways Morton engineer and Mary Emmeline Strangwayes Morton (wife of the said Giles Strangwayes Morton)
to Midland Bank Executor and Trustee Company Limited Giles Strangways Morton engineer and Mary Emmeline Strangwayes Morton (wife of the said Giles Strangwayes Morton)
to Minnie Pratt spinster
to Miriam Thomas widow and David Islwyn Lloyd local government clerk
to Miriam Thomas widow and David Islwyn Lloyd local government clerk
to Muriel Louisa Cook (wife of Richard Leonard Cook) and the said Richard Leonard Cook woodworking machinist
to Muriel Louisa Cook (wife of Richard Leonard Cook) and the said Richard Leonard Cook woodworking machinist
to Muriel Louisa Cook (wife of Richard Leonard Cook) and the said Richard Leonard Cook woodworking machinist
to Muriel Millard widow
to Nathan Williams builder and undertaker and Edward Richard Williams- railway traffic controller
to Nathan Williams builder and undertaker and Edward Richard Williams- railway traffic controller
to National Provincial Bank Limited and Florence Elizabeth Gibson widow
to National Provincial Bank Limited and the said James Hilton Rogers captain HM army
to Nellie Harrower Uren widow
to Nellie Jones widow
to Nicos Gripaios flight-sergeant and David Henry Husband accountant and auditor
to Nicos Gripaios flight-sergeant and David Henry Husband accountant and auditor
to o William John Goddard hre brigade fireman
to Olive Dorothy Kean widow
to Patrick Bernard Shelley publicity manager
to Paul Stanislas Turnbull esquire
to Percival Joseph Sadler milk-vendor
to Peter Leonard Gould ironfounder
to Philip Evan Phillips solicitor
to Phyllis Herbert Sweet-Escott
to Phyllis Herbert Sweet-Escott widow and David Idwal Evans retired bank manager
to Phyllis Herbert Sweet-Escott widow and David Idwal Evans retired bank manager
to Priscilla Morris widow
to Reginald Ernest Rose accountant and Maurice Hovenden stockbroker
to Reginald Ernest Rose accountant and Maurice Hovenden stockbroker
to Richard John Henry Watkins registrar of births and deaths
to Richard-Mumford Evans shipping clerk
to Robert John Lidgett Gibbs 'stockbroker and Elizabeth Gibbs and Susan Gibbs spinsters
to Robert John Lidgett Gibbs 'stockbroker and Elizabeth Gibbs and Susan Gibbs spinsters
to Robert John Lidgett Gibbs 'stockbroker and Elizabeth Gibbs and Susan Gibbs spinsters
to Robert Philipps retired butcher
to Robert Wallis Bishop greengrocer and Lilian Meredith Southgate (wife of Albert James Southgate)
to Robert Wallis Bishop greengrocer and Lilian Meredith Southgate (wife of Albert James Southgate)
to Robert Wallis Bishop greengrocer and Lilian Meredith Southgate (wife of Albert James Southgate)
to Roderick Matheson McLarty retired civil servant
to Rosa Marion Holman spinster
to Rose Adeline Jones widow Hugh Pulman Jones bank cashier and Muriel Vera Thomas (wife of Edward Thomas)
to Rose Adeline Jones widow Hugh Pulman Jones bank cashier and Muriel Vera Thomas (wife of Edward Thomas)
to Rose Adeline Jones widow Hugh Pulman Jones bank cashier and Muriel Vera Thomas (wife of Edward Thomas)
to Rose Adeline Jones widow Hugh Pulman Jones bank cashier and Muriel Vera Thomas (wife of Edward Thomas)
to Rose Eliza Best widow and Eunice May Lee (wife of Robert William Lee)
to Rose Eliza Best widow and Eunice May Lee (wife of Robert William Lee)
to Rose Eliza Best widow and Eunice May Lee (wife of Robert William Lee)
to Rosina Maria Hovord widow
to Ruby Gwendoline Terry married woman
to Ruby Muriel Jocelyne Payne (wife of John Rowland Payne) the said John Rowland Payne medical practitioner and Hugh Campbell civil engineer
to Ruby Muriel Jocelyne Payne (wife of John Rowland Payne) the said John Rowland Payne medical practitioner and Hugh Campbell civil engineer
to Ruby Muriel Jocelyne Payne (wife of John Rowland Payne) the said John Rowland Payne medical practitioner and Hugh Campbell civil engineer
to Ruby Muriel Jocelyne Payne (wife of John Rowland Payne) the said John Rowland Payne medical practitioner and Hugh Campbell civil engineer
to Samuel Baggett haulage contractor
to Sarah Good widow
to Sarah Jane Evans widow
to Sarah Jane Pearce widow
to Sarah Jenkins spinster
to settled land) Llandaff 11 May to Joan Audrey Shepton widow and Dorothy Patience Allom (wife of Walter Storr Allom)
to settled land) Llandaff 11 May to Joan Audrey Shepton widow and Dorothy Patience Allom (wife of Walter Storr Allom)
to settled land) Llandaff 11 May to Joan Audrey Shepton widow and Dorothy Patience Allom (wife of Walter Storr Allom)
to Sidney Charles Morgan shipbroker and Maude Martha Ann Lewis widow
to Sidney Charles Morgan shipbroker and Maude Martha Ann Lewis widow
to Sidney Ernest Lewis insurance superintendent
to Sina Eyles widow
to Stanley Shaw bank manager and Esther Davison Hair (wife of George Hair)
to Stanley Shaw bank manager and Esther Davison Hair (wife of George Hair)
to Stanley Shaw bank manager and Esther Davison Hair (wife of George Hair)
to Sybil Cardwell Parry widow
to Sydney Stuart Fender Dalgleish chief officer Royal Fleet Auxiliary
to Sydney Whitfield Gibson garage proprietor
to Taliesin Davies railway clerk and Lewis William Rees solicitor
to Taliesin Davies railway clerk and Lewis William Rees solicitor
to Tegwedd Davies (wife of William Davies) and Dilys Stephens (wife of Thomas Haydn Stephens)
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Tegwedd Davies (wife of William Davies) and Dilys Stephens (wife of Thomas Haydn Stephens)
to Tegwedd Davies (wife of William Davies) and Dilys Stephens (wife of Thomas Haydn Stephens)
to Tegwedd Davies (wife of William Davies) and Dilys Stephens (wife of Thomas Haydn Stephens)
to the reverend Francis Joseph Wall clerk and William John Wall pilot-officer RAF
to the reverend Francis Joseph Wall clerk and William John Wall pilot-officer RAF
to the said Alfred Price retired bank manager
to the said Alfred Thompson retired railway clerk and Frank Lemprierc solicitors managing clerk
to the said Alfred Thompson retired railway clerk and Frank Lemprierc solicitors managing clerk
to the said Benjamin Jenkins retired schoolmaster
to the said Charles Edward Garry retired marine engineer
to the said David Jones retired coal trimmer
to the said Edward Alfred Mayne plumber
to the said Edward John Evans retired power-house fireman
to the said Edwin Bennet Jones butcher
to the said Ernest James Attwood retired civil servant
to the said Ernest Jenkins Wilcox ironmongers manager
to the said Frederic Richardson Stewart doctor of medicine and Frank Leonard Nicholls solicitor
to the said Frederic Richardson Stewart doctor of medicine and Frank Leonard Nicholls solicitor
to the said Frederick David Hill electrician
to the said Frederick James Gilbert coal inspector
to the said Henry John Herbert coal trimmer
to the said Hubert Heywood Ramdsale civil engineer
to the said John Alldis retired medical electrician
to the said John William Davis retired commercial clerk
to the said Leolin William Kirkhouse of no occupation and Winifred Mary Williams Kirkhouse spinster
to the said Leolin William Kirkhouse of no occupation and Winifred Mary Williams Kirkhouse spinster
to the said Linnaeus Cuthbert Williams school teacher
to the said Richard William Brew medical practitioner
to the said Rowland Edward Morris builders merchant
to the said Thomas Rees retired colliery contractor
to the said William Bolte Ronnfeldt coal exporter
to the said William John Thomas chief docks manager and Muriel Betty Lovatt married woman
to the said William John Thomas chief docks manager and Muriel Betty Lovatt married woman
to the said Wyndham Trevor Jenkins coal exporter
to the very reverend Daniel Hannon clerk
to Thomas Caddy grocer
to Thomas Harper ship store merchant and Alfred Trevor Harper timber salesman
to Thomas Harper ship store merchant and Alfred Trevor Harper timber salesman
to Thomas Hughes draper and Walter Clifford Price master baker
to Thomas Hughes draper and Walter Clifford Price master baker
to Thomas John Morgan solicitor
to Thomas John Morgan solicitor
to Thomas Joseph Dugmore coal-foreman
to Thomas Napier Cross company director Alan Walter Whittington Taylor engineer Trevor John Shackell solicitor and Elsie Maria Cross widow
to Thomas Napier Cross company director Alan Walter Whittington Taylor engineer Trevor John Shackell solicitor and Elsie Maria Cross widow
to Thomas Napier Cross company director Alan Walter Whittington Taylor engineer Trevor John Shackell solicitor and Elsie Maria Cross widow
to Thomas Napier Cross company director Alan Walter Whittington Taylor engineer Trevor John Shackell solicitor and Elsie Maria Cross widow
to Thora Ingeborg Hughes widow
to Tom Williaims Lougher commercial clerk
to Vera Gertrude Steel spinster
to Victoria Malvina Brown widow
to Vivian Alan Rees Evans flying-officer RAF and John Addison Rees Evans farm bailiff
to Vivian Alan Rees Evans flying-officer RAF and John Addison Rees Evans farm bailiff
to Wilfred James Pallot incorporated accountant
to William Ace Edwards retired bank manager and Herbert Victor Dean fire loss assessor
to William Ace Edwards retired bank manager and Herbert Victor Dean fire loss assessor
to William Edward Thompson railway shunter
to William Ewart Handley company director Thomas Cleworth of no occupation and Orlando Harry Ducksbury solicitor
to William Ewart Handley company director Thomas Cleworth of no occupation and Orlando Harry Ducksbury solicitor
to William Ewart Handley company director Thomas Cleworth of no occupation and Orlando Harry Ducksbury solicitor
to William Gordon Whitefield merchant and Lily Alethia Ann Waite (wife of Benjamin Waite)
to William Gordon Whitefield merchant and Lily Alethia Ann Waite (wife of Benjamin Waite)
to William Gordon Whitefield merchant and Lily Alethia Ann Waite (wife of Benjamin Waite)
to William Harry Coombs general secretary of the Navigators and Engineer Officers Union
to William Harry Coombs general secretary of the Navigators and Engineer Officers Union
to William Henry May fitter
to William Henry Roper Hinton of no occupation
to William Hugh Boyle aircraft inspector
to William Ivor Jones school teacher
to William James Deverall works manager and Thomas William Pickard chartered accountant
to William James Deverall works manager and Thomas William Pickard chartered accountant
to William James Rush school teacher
to William Morgan James bank manager
to William Robert Jeffcott railway official
to William Robert Trotman manufacturers agent and Frank Arnold Sully bank manager
to William Robert Trotman manufacturers agent and Frank Arnold Sully bank manager
to William Stamp clerk of works
to Winifred Davies widow
to Winifred Muriel Moore spinster


Choose your district:
ENGLAND COUNTIES Bedfordshire  Berkshire  Buckinghamshire  Cambridgeshire  Cheshire  Cornwall  County Durham  Cumberland  Derbyshire  Devonshire  Dorsetshire  Essex  Gloucestershire  Hampshire  Herefordshire  Hertfordshire  Huntingdonshire  Isle of Wight  Kent  Lancashire  Leicestershire  Lincolnshire  Middlesex  Norfolk  Northamptonshire  Northumberland  Nottinghamshire  Oxfordshire  Rutlandshire  Shropshire  Somerset  Staffordshire  Suffolk  Surrey  Sussex  Warwickshire  Westmorland  Wiltshire  Worcestershire  Yorkshire 
ENGLAND COUNTIES (MORE) Cheshire (pt 1)  Cheshire (pt 2)  Cornwall (towns)  County Durham (pt 1)  County Durham (pt 2)  Derbyshire (pt 1)  Derbyshire (pt 2)  Devonshire (pt 1)  Devonshire (pt 2)  Essex (pt 1)  Essex (pt 2)  Essex (pt 3)  Hampshire (pt 1)  Hampshire (pt 2)  Hertfordshire (pt 1)  Hertfordshire (pt 2)  Kent (pt 1)  Kent (pt 2)  Lancashire (pt 1)  Lancashire (pt 2)  Lancashire (pt 3)  Lancashire (pt 4)  Lancashire (pt 5)  Lancashire (pt 6)  Lincolnshire (towns)  Middlesex (pt 1)  Middlesex (pt 2)  Middlesex (pt 3)  Somerset (towns)  Staffordshire (pt 1)  Staffordshire (pt 2)  Surrey (pt 1)  Surrey (pt 2)  Surrey (pt 3)  Sussex (pt 1)  Sussex (pt 2)  Yorkshire (pt 1)  Yorkshire (pt 2)  Yorkshire (pt 3) 
ENGLAND TOWNS Accrington  Aylesbury  Bath  Bedford  Birkenhead  Birmingham  Blackburn  Blackpool  Blandford  Bodmin  Bournemouth  Bradford  Brighton  Bristol  Buckingham  Burnley  Burton-on-Trent  Bury St Edmunds  Buxton  Cambridge  Canterbury  Carlisle  Chatham  Chelmsford  Cheltenham  Chester  Chichester  Colchester  Coventry  Crewe  Darlington  Deal  Derby  Devonport  Doncaster  Dover  Durham (town)  Eastbourne  Ely  Exeter  Folkestone  Gateshead  Gloucester  Great Yarmouth  Greenpool  Guildford  Halifax  Harrogate  Hartlepool  Hastings  Haverfordwest  Hereford  Holland  Huddersfield  Huntingdon  Ipswich  Kidderminster  Kingston-on-Thames  Kingston-upon-Hull  Lancaster  Leamington Spa  Leeds  Leicester  Lewes  Lichfield  Lincoln  Liverpool  Lowestoft  Macclesfield  Maidstone  Manchester  Margate  Middlesbrough  Monmouth  Newcastle-upon-Tyne  North Shields  Northampton  Norwich  Nottingham  Oldham  Oxford  Penzance  Peterborough  Plymouth  Poole  Portmouth  Portsmouth  Ramsgate  Reading  Ripon  Rochdale  Rochester  Salford  Salisbury  Scarborough  Sheffield  Shrewsbury  South Shields  Southampton  Southsea  St Leonards on sea  Stockton-on-Tees  Stoke-on-Trent  Stratford-on-avon  Sunderland  Taunton  Tonbridge  Torquay  Truro  Tunbridge Wells  Wakefield  Warrington  Warwick  Wells (Somerset)  West Worthing  Weston-super-Mare  Whitby  Wigan  Winchester  Windsor  Wolverhampton  Worcester  Worthing  York 
ENGLAND TOWNS (MORE) Ashton-under-Lyne  Birmingham (pt 1)  Birmingham (pt 2)  Birmingham (pt 3)  Durham  Liverpool (pt 1)  Liverpool (pt 2)  Manchester (pt 1)  Manchester (pt 2)  Altrincham (Cheshire)  Hyde (Cheshire)  Northwich (Cheshire)  Runcorn (Cheshire)  Sale (Cheshire)  Stockport (Cheshire)  Wallasey (Cheshire)  Wirral (Cheshire)  Exmouth (Devonshire)  Paignton (Devonshire)  Barking (Essex)  Ilford (Essex)  Leigh-on-sea (Essex)  Romford (Essex)  Southend-on-Sea (Essex)  Westcliff-on-sea (Essex)  Stroud (Gloucestershire)  Hertford (Hertfordshire)  Ashford (Kent)  Beckenham (Kent)  Bromley (Kent)  Dartford (Kent)  Gillingham (Kent)  Gravesend (Kent)  Herne Bay (Kent)  Orpington (Kent)  Plumstead (Kent)  Sevenoaks (Kent)  Sidcup (Kent)  Welling (Kent)  Whitstable (Kent)  Barrow-in-Furness (Lancashire)  Bolton (Lancashire)  Bury (Lancashire)  Chorley (Lancashire)  Darwen (Lancashire)  Morecambe (Lancashire)  Nelson (Lancashire)  Preston (Lancashire)  Prestwich (Lancashire)  Southport (Lancashire)  St Helens (Lancashire)  Grimsby (Lincs)  Gosforth (Northumberland)  Whitley Bay (Northumberland)  Mansfield (Notts)  Newcastle-under-Lyme (Staffs)  Stafford (Staffs)  Bexhill-on-Sea (Sussex)  Bognor Regis (Sussex)  Horsham (Sussex)  Hove (Sussex)  Rugby (Warwickshire)  Halesowen (West Midlands)  Smethwick (West Midlands)  Stourbridge (West Midlands)  Walsall (West Midlands)  West Bromwich (West Midlands)  Bromsgrove (Worcestershire)  Barnsley (Yorks)  Batley (Yorks)  Bingley (Yorks)  Bridlington (Yorks)  Brighouse (Yorks)  Dewsbury (Yorks)  Goole (Yorks)  Keighley (Yorks)  Pontefract (Yorks)  Redcar (Yorks)  Rotherham (Yorks)  Shipley (Yorks)  Skipton (Yorks)  Sowerby Bridge (Yorks)  Todmorden (Yorks) 
LONDON Croydon  London  London (E - pt 2)  London (E- pt 1)  London (EC)  London (N - pt 1)  London (N - pt 2)  London (NW - pt 1)  London (NW - pt 2)  London (other)  London (SE-inner)  London (SE-outer)  London (SW-inner)  London (SW-outer - pt 1)  London (SW-outer - pt 2)  London (SW-outer - pt 3)  London (W - pt 1)  London (W - pt 2)  London (WC) 
WALES COUNTIES Anglesey  Brecknockshire  Cardiganshire  Carmarthenshire  Carnarvonshire  Denbighshire  Flintshire  Glamorganshire  Glamorganshire (pt 1)  Glamorganshire (pt 2)  Merionethshire  Monmouthshire  Montgomeryshire  Pembrokeshire  Radnorshire 
WALES TOWNS Aberdare  Bangor  Barry  Bridgend  Builth Wells  Cardiff  Carmarthen  Carnarvon  Llandaff  Merthyr Tydfil  Neath  Penarth  Pontypridd  Port Talbot  Rhondda  St Asaph  Swansea 
SCOTLAND COUNTIES North Britain  Scotland (pt 1)  Scotland (pt 2)  Aberdeenshire  Angus-shire  Argyllshire  Ayrshire  Banffshire  Berwickshire  Buteshire  Caithness  Clackmannanshire  Dumbartonshire  Dumfriesshire  Elginshire  Fifeshire  Forfarshire  Invernessshire  Kincardineshire  Kirkcudbrightshire  Lanarkshire  Lothian  Midlothian  Morayshire  Nairnshire  Peeblesshire  Perthshire  Renfrewshire  Ross-shire  Roxburghshire  Selkirkshire  Shetland  Stirlingshire  Sutherland  Wigtownshire 
SCOTLAND TOWNS small Scottish town  Aberdeen  Airdrie  Alloa  Angus  Arbroath  Arran  Ayr  Banff  Berwick  Berwick-on-Tweed  Blairgowrie  Brechin  Bridge of Allan  Broughty Ferry  Calston  Cambuslang  Campbeltown  Carnoustie  Coatbridge  Crieff  Dalbeattie  Douglas  Dumbarton  Dumfries  Dunblane  Dundee  Dunfermline  Dunoon  Edinburgh  Elgin  Falkirk  Forfar  Glasgow  Grangemouth  Greenock  Haddington  Hamilton  Hawick  Helensburgh  Inverness  Kelso  Kilbride  Kilmarnock  Kirkcaldy  Kirkcudbright  Lanark  Largs  Lockerbie  Montrose  Nairn  Orkney  Paisley  Peebles  Perth  Prestwick  Rothesay  Rutherglen  Saltcoats  Selkirk  St Andrews  Stevenston  Stirling  Stonehaven  Stranraer  Strathaven  Troon  Uddingston 
BRITAIN ELSEWHERE Britain elsewhere  Guernsey  Isle of Man  Jersey  Gibraltar  Falkland Islands  Channel Islands 
IRELAND & NORTHERN IRELAND COUNTIES County Antrim  County Armagh  County Carlow  County Cavan  County Clare  County Cork  County Derry  County Donegal  County Down  County Dublin  County Fermanagh  County Galway  County Kerry  County Kildare  County Kilkenny  County Kings county  County Leitrim  County Leix  County Limerick  County Longford  County Louth  County Mayo  County Meath  County Monaghan  County Offaly  County Queens county  County Roscommon  County Sligo  County Tipperary  County Tyrone  County Waterford  County Westmeath  County Wexford  County Wicklow 
IRELAND & NORTHERN IRELAND TOWNS Antrim (town)  Armagh (town)  Belfast  Carlow (town)  Cavan (town)  Cork (town)  Donegal (town)  Dublin (town)  Galway (town)  Kilkenny (town)  Leitrim (town)  Leix (town)  Londonderry  Longford (town)  Limerick (town)  Meath (town)  Monaghan (town)  Roscommon (town)  Sligo (town)  Tipperary (town)  Waterford (town)  Westmeath (town)  Wexford (town)  Wicklow (town) 
AFRICA Africa  Central Africa  East Africa  Egypt  Gold Coast Africa  Kenya  Nigeria Africa  North Africa  Northern Africa  Northern Rhodesia  Nyasaland Africa  Portuguese East Africa  Sierra Leone Africa  South Africa  Southern Rhodesia  West Africa 
ASIA Asia  Burma  Ceylon  China  Hong Kong  India  Japan  Malay States  Straits Settlements  Turkey 
EUROPE & ATLANTIC ISLANDS Albania  Austria  Balearic Islands  Belgium  Bulgaria  Canary Islands  Cape Verde Islands  Czechoslovakia  Europe (E)  France  Germany  Greece  Hungary  Italy  Luxembourg  Madeira  Malta  Monaco  Netherlands  Poland  Portugal  Romania  Spain  Sweden  Switzerland  USSR  Yugoslavia 
MIDDLE EAST Arabia  Lebanon  Palestine  Syria  Transjordan 
OCEANIA, PACIFIC AND INDIAN ISLANDS Australia  New Zealand  East Indies  Fiji Islands  Friendly Islands  Mauritius  Philippine Islands  Seychelles Islands  Society Islands  South Pacific 
SCANDINAVIA Denmark  Estonia  Finland  Iceland  Latvia  Norway 
SOUTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA South America  Argentina  Brazil  Buenos Aires (Argentina)  Central America  Chile  Columbia  Mexico 
WEST INDIES AND ATLANTIC Atlantic  West Indies  Bahama Islands  Bermuda Islands  Jamaica  Leeward Islands  Turks and Caicos Islands 
NORTH AMERICA USA  Canada  Alabama (USA)  Alaska (USA)  Arizona (USA)  Arkansas (USA)  California (USA)  Chicago (USA)  Clallam (USA)  Colorada (USA)  Colorado (USA)  Columbia (USA)  Connecticut (USA)  Cook (USA)  Dallas (USA)  DC (USA)  Delaware (USA)  Detroit (USA)  Florida (USA)  Georgia (USA)  Hawaii (USA)  Idaho (USA)  Illinois (USA)  Indiana (USA)  Indianapolis (USA)  Iowa (USA)  Jersey City (USA)  Kansas (USA)  Kentucky (USA)  Los Angeles (USA)  Louisiana (USA)  Maine (USA)  Maryland (USA)  Massachusetts (USA)  Mexico (USA)  Michigan (USA)  Minnesota (USA)  Mississippi (USA)  Missouri (USA)  Montana (USA)  Nebraska (USA)  Nevada (USA)  New Hampshire (USA)  New Jersey (USA)  New Mexico (USA)  New York (USA)  New York City (USA)  Niagara (USA)  North Carolina (USA)  North Dakota (USA)  Ohio (USA)  Oklahoma (USA)  Onondaga (USA)  Oregon (USA)  Pennsylvania (USA)  Philadelphia (USA)  Rhode Island (USA)  Rochester (USA)  San Francisco (USA)  Somerville (USA)  South Carolina (USA)  South Dakota (USA)  St Louis (USA)  state (USA)  Tennessee (USA)  Texas (USA)  Utah (USA)  Vermont (USA)  Virgin Islands (USA)  Virginia (USA)  Washington (USA)  Wisconsin (USA)  Wiscousin (USA)  Wyoming (USA) 
MILITARY Military 


(c) Asserted in this presentation by Toms Wills
Return to homepage of Toms Wills
*circumlocutory to deter Ye Hon. Spammer Society; geocoded addresses may contain errors