Toms Wills: Grantees in UK wills 1933-1935

Northwich (Cheshire) is an old place, where many people lived

1. View details below. Return to homepage of Toms Wills

2. Look at the list of addresses for this district. Check specific surnames here A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  Y  X  Z, or use all files zipped. To find a particular surname on your page use CTRL+F.

3. Search by grantee SURNAME (some years):
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Annie Capes widow
to Ada Bennett (wife of Frederick James Bennett) and the said Frederick James Bennett caretaker
to Ada Bennett (wife of Frederick James Bennett) and the said Frederick James Bennett caretaker
to Ada Bennett (wife of Frederick James Bennett) and the said Frederick James Bennett caretaker
to Ada Hale widow
to Ada Hunt widow
to Ada Lawton widow
to Ada Reed widow and George Willett Reed fitter
to Ada Reed widow and George Willett Reed fitter
to Agnes Ann Wickham widow
to Agnes Selina Southern widow
to Agnes Shallcross widow
to Agnes Wilhelmina Paterson-Morgan (wife of Richard James Basil PatersomMorgan) and William Brideoak Dronsfield company director
to Agnes Wilhelmina Paterson-Morgan (wife of Richard James Basil PatersomMorgan) and William Brideoak Dronsfield company director
to Agnes Wilhelmina Paterson-Morgan (wife of Richard James Basil PatersomMorgan) and William Brideoak Dronsfield company director
to Albert Baron newsagent and Kathleen Baron (wife of the said Albert Baron)
to Albert Baron newsagent and Kathleen Baron (wife of the said Albert Baron)
to Albert Baron newsagent and Kathleen Baron (wife of the said Albert Baron)
to Albert Edward Sproston schoolmaster and Lawrence Arthur Guy bank cashier
to Albert Edward Sproston schoolmaster and Lawrence Arthur Guy bank cashier
to Albert Whitehead sick steward clerk
to Albert William Sage and Arthur Conrad Buckley chemicaT workers
to Albert William Sage and Arthur Conrad Buckley chemicaT workers
to Alfred Heald and Harry Webb solicitors clerks
to Alfred Heald and Harry Webb solicitors clerks
to Alfred William Chambers solicitor the attorney of the said William Howard Stubbs and Frederick Tomkinson
to Alfred William Chambers solicitor the attorney of the said William Howard Stubbs and Frederick Tomkinson
to Alfred William Chambers solicitor the attorney of the said William Howard Stubbs and Frederick Tomkinson
to Alfred Yarwood salt worker
to Alice Boden widow
to Alice Booth widow
to Alice Eleanor Pickering widow
to Alice England spinster
to Alice Lewis widow
to Alice Littler (wife of Edward Littler) and the said Edward Littler motor mechanic
to Alice Littler (wife of Edward Littler) and the said Edward Littler motor mechanic
to Alice Littler (wife of Edward Littler) and the said Edward Littler motor mechanic
to Amy Elizabeth Edwards (wife of James Edwards)
to Amy Elizabeth Edwards (wife of James Edwards)
to Amy Elizabeth Edwards married woman
to Amy Elizabeth Moore widow
to Ann Eliza Hillen widow
to Ann Pye widow
to Annie Blackwell married woman
to Annie Carter widow
to Annie Elizabeth Price widow Dilys May Price spinster and William Arthur Hamlett salt manufacturer
to Annie Elizabeth Price widow Dilys May Price spinster and William Arthur Hamlett salt manufacturer
to Annie Elizabeth Price widow Dilys May Price spinster and William Arthur Hamlett salt manufacturer
to Annie Elizabeth Taylor widow and John Horton Taylor electricians labourer
to Annie Elizabeth Taylor widow and John Horton Taylor electricians labourer
to Annie Hubball widow
to Annie Hughes widow and Ernest Hughes draughtsman
to Annie Hughes widow and Ernest Hughes draughtsman
to Annie Hunt widow Thomas Hartley Hunt boot and clog dealer and Edith Ford (wife of John Stanley Ford)
to Annie Hunt widow Thomas Hartley Hunt boot and clog dealer and Edith Ford (wife of John Stanley Ford)
to Annie Hunt widow Thomas Hartley Hunt boot and clog dealer and Edith Ford (wife of John Stanley Ford)
to Annie Hunt widow Thomas Hartley Hunt boot and clog dealer and Edith Ford (wife of John Stanley Ford)
to Annie Jane Boden widow
to Annie Jane Lamb widow
to Annie Jones widow
to Annie Lamb widow
to Annie May Hornby (wife of William Hornby) and Dorothy Laura Cross (wife of Rowland Cross)
to Annie May Hornby (wife of William Hornby) and Dorothy Laura Cross (wife of Rowland Cross)
to Annie May Hornby (wife of William Hornby) and Dorothy Laura Cross (wife of Rowland Cross)
to Annie May Hornby (wife of William Hornby) and Dorothy Laura Cross (wife of Rowland Cross)
to Annie May Jackson (wife of John Thomas Jackson)
to Annie May Jackson (wife of John Thomas Jackson)
to Annie Palin spinster and Harry Palin electrical welder
to Annie Palin spinster and Harry Palin electrical welder
to Annie Pratt spinster and John William Harrison chartered secretary
to Annie Pratt spinster and John William Harrison chartered secretary
to Annie Raney widow
to Annie Stringer widow
to Annie Sumner widow
to Annie Thompson widow
to Annie Wilson widow and Andrew Kenneth Wilson engineer
to Annie Wilson widow and Andrew Kenneth Wilson engineer
to Annie Worrall widow and John Worrall farmer
to Annie Worrall widow and John Worrall farmer
to Arthur Dale gardener and Violetta Dale (wife of the said Arthur Dale)
to Arthur Dale gardener and Violetta Dale (wife of the said Arthur Dale)
to Arthur Dale gardener and Violetta Dale (wife of the said Arthur Dale)
to Arthur Graham Frederick Osborne Plews retired commercial traveller and Thomas Wilfred Austin rate collector
to Arthur Graham Frederick Osborne Plews retired commercial traveller and Thomas Wilfred Austin rate collector
to Arthur Green joiner
to Arthur Hankey farm labourer
to Arthur Holland retired tailor
to Arthur Littlemore joiner
to Arthur Millington labourer and Elizabeth Millington spinster
to Arthur Millington labourer and Elizabeth Millington spinster
to Arthur Moore joiner and Thomas Moore general labourer
to Arthur Moore joiner and Thomas Moore general labourer
to Arthur Oswald Robinson insurance agent
to Arthur Robert Wadsworth printer and James Hindley Mills joiner
to Arthur Robert Wadsworth printer and James Hindley Mills joiner
to Arthur Roland Schofield engineer
to Arthur Sambrook motor engineer and Noah Sambrook motor driver
to Arthur Sambrook motor engineer and Noah Sambrook motor driver
to Arthur Whitehead vanman and Florrie Moore (wife of Reginald Moore)
to Arthur Whitehead vanman and Florrie Moore (wife of Reginald Moore)
to Arthur Whitehead vanman and Florrie Moore (wife of Reginald Moore)
to Arthur William English chauffeur
to Beatrice Benbow widow
to Beatrice Forster widow and Eliza Oakes (wife of Harry Oakes)
to Beatrice Forster widow and Eliza Oakes (wife of Harry Oakes)
to Beatrice Forster widow and Eliza Oakes (wife of Harry Oakes)
to Beatrice Mary Poulter (wife of Fred Poulter)
to Beatrice Mary Poulter (wife of Fred Poulter)
to Beatrice May Turner widow
to Bertha Bell widow
to Bertha Bowden Richardson widow
to Bertha Ethel Greensmith widow
to Bertha Hannah Ashley (wife of Arthur Ashley) and Laura Annie Eaton (wife of Thomas Eaton)
to Bertha Hannah Ashley (wife of Arthur Ashley) and Laura Annie Eaton (wife of Thomas Eaton)
to Bertha Hannah Ashley (wife of Arthur Ashley) and Laura Annie Eaton (wife of Thomas Eaton)
to Bertha Hannah Ashley (wife of Arthur Ashley) and Laura Annie Eaton (wife of Thomas Eaton)
to Bertha Hitchinson widow and Hilda Hitchinson spinster
to Bertha Hitchinson widow and Hilda Hitchinson spinster
to Bertha Jones spinster
to Bertha Roylance spinster
to Bertha Stanley Grassby widow ?
to Bertram Doughty bank clerk
to Bessie Capper (wife of Albert Edward Capper)
to Bessie Capper (wife of Albert Edward Capper)
to Bessie Hitchen spinster
to Betty Holden spinster
to Brenda Florence Alcock spinster
to Bridget Cullen widow
to Caroline Elizabeth Boucher Widow
to Charles Foster Moore retired shipwright
to Charles Henry Buckley woodman and Martha Johnson (wife of Albert Johnson)
to Charles Henry Buckley woodman and Martha Johnson (wife of Albert Johnson)
to Charles Henry Buckley woodman and Martha Johnson (wife of Albert Johnson)
to Charles Percival Vincent Cross commercial clerk and Leonard Herbert Cross industrial chemist
to Charles Percival Vincent Cross commercial clerk and Leonard Herbert Cross industrial chemist
to Charles Percival Vincent Cross commercial clerk and Leonard Herbert Cross research chemist
to Charles Percival Vincent Cross commercial clerk and Leonard Herbert Cross research chemist
to Charles Peter Watkin storekeeper
to Charles Randolph Lambert commercial clerk
to Clara Ellen Taylor Hough widov
to Clarice McNair widow
to Cyril Dale Hough registered medical practitioner and Edgar William Hough pharmacist
to Cyril Dale Hough registered medical practitioner and Edgar William Hough pharmacist
to Cyril Phipps decorator and Gilbert Phipps plumber
to Cyril Phipps decorator and Gilbert Phipps plumber
to Cyril Robinson railway clerk and George Robinson railway shunter
to Cyril Robinson railway clerk and George Robinson railway shunter
to Daniel Clarke farmer
to Donald Cameron gas works worker
to Donald Nicholas engineer and Lily Nicholas spinster
to Donald Nicholas engineer and Lily Nicholas spinster
to Doreen May Shaw spinster
to Doris Bettelley widow
to Doris Woods (wife of Frederick Thomas Woods)
to Doris Woods (wife of Frederick Thomas Woods)
to Dorothea Whitlow widow and Lucy Goad (wife of John Arthur Goad)
to Dorothea Whitlow widow and Lucy Goad (wife of John Arthur Goad)
to Dorothea Whitlow widow and Lucy Goad (wife of John Arthur Goad)
to Dorothy Dickens (wife of Frederick Dickens)
to Dorothy Dickens (wife of Frederick Dickens)
to Dorothy Violet Roberts (wife of William Henry Roberts)
to Dorothy Violet Roberts (wife of William Henry Roberts)
to Dorothy Wilson widow
to Douglas Owen farmer
to Edgar Cuthbert Robinson and Percy Robinson fanners and Jessie Fisher (wife of Claude Leighton Fisher)
to Edgar Cuthbert Robinson and Percy Robinson fanners and Jessie Fisher (wife of Claude Leighton Fisher)
to Edgar Cuthbert Robinson and Percy Robinson fanners and Jessie Fisher (wife of Claude Leighton Fisher)
to Edgar Cuthbert Robinson and Percy Robinson fanners and Jessie Fisher (wife of Claude Leighton Fisher)
to Edith Bentley spinster and Alfred Bentley chemical worker
to Edith Bentley spinster and Alfred Bentley chemical worker
to Edith Dutton widow
to Edith Gaskell widow
to Edith Hannah Gates widow
to Edith Hubbard (wife of Dudley Hubbard) and Florence Holland (wife of Arthur Holland)
to Edith Hubbard (wife of Dudley Hubbard) and Florence Holland (wife of Arthur Holland)
to Edith Hubbard (wife of Dudley Hubbard) and Florence Holland (wife of Arthur Holland)
to Edith Hubbard (wife of Dudley Hubbard) and Florence Holland (wife of Arthur Holland)
to Edith Louisa Wainwright widow
to Edith Mary Collison spinster
to Edith Muriel Fugler (wife of John Probus Fugler)
to Edith Muriel Fugler (wife of John Probus Fugler)
to Edith Preen widow
to Edward Bell electrician
to Edward Hindley Whittaker commercial clerk and Frank Reece police-constable
to Edward Hindley Whittaker commercial clerk and Frank Reece police-constable
to Edward Percy Morris solicitors managing clerk
to Edward Pinkney hardware merchant and Nellie Laura Molineux widow
to Edward Pinkney hardware merchant and Nellie Laura Molineux widow
to Eleanor Bertram widow
to Eliza Ann Thompson (wife of William Thompson)
to Eliza Ann Thompson (wife of William Thompson)
to Eliza Annie Dakin widow
to Eliza Banks widow
to Eliza Taylor widow and Sybil Southern (wife of James Southern)
to Eliza Taylor widow and Sybil Southern (wife of James Southern)
to Eliza Taylor widow and Sybil Southern (wife of James Southern)
to Elizabeth Ann Bowker spinster
to Elizabeth Ann Egerton widow and William Charles Egerton commercial clerk
to Elizabeth Ann Egerton widow and William Charles Egerton commercial clerk
to Elizabeth Ann Johnson widow
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Elizabeth Ann Millington widow
to Elizabeth Ann Vernon widow
to Elizabeth Annie Clarke widow
to Elizabeth Burgess (wife of Herbert Burgess) and Gladys Lightfoot (wife of William Lightfoot)
to Elizabeth Burgess (wife of Herbert Burgess) and Gladys Lightfoot (wife of William Lightfoot)
to Elizabeth Burgess (wife of Herbert Burgess) and Gladys Lightfoot (wife of William Lightfoot)
to Elizabeth Burgess (wife of Herbert Burgess) and Gladys Lightfoot (wife of William Lightfoot)
to Elizabeth Darlington widow and Geoffrey Matthew Darlington plumber
to Elizabeth Darlington widow and Geoffrey Matthew Darlington plumber
to Elizabeth Eleanor Melling widow
to Elizabeth Gerrard widow John Wilfred Gerrard bank cashier and Edwin Gerrard farmer
to Elizabeth Gerrard widow John Wilfred Gerrard bank cashier and Edwin Gerrard farmer
to Elizabeth Gerrard widow John Wilfred Gerrard bank cashier and Edwin Gerrard farmer
to Elizabeth Gertrude Wright (wife of John Harold Wright) and William Warren Johnson commercial clerk
to Elizabeth Gertrude Wright (wife of John Harold Wright) and William Warren Johnson commercial clerk
to Elizabeth Gertrude Wright (wife of John Harold Wright) and William Warren Johnson commercial clerk
to Elizabeth Hankey widow and Thomas Muskett fitter
to Elizabeth Hankey widow and Thomas Muskett fitter
to Elizabeth Hodgkinson widow
to Elizabeth Johnson widow
to Elizabeth Kay (wife of William Kay)
to Elizabeth Kay (wife of William Kay)
to Elizabeth Lowe widow
to Elizabeth Palin Craven (wife of Percy Craven)
to Elizabeth Palin Craven (wife of Percy Craven)
to Elizabeth Palin widow
to Elizabeth Robinson widow
to Elizabeth Rogers widow
to Elizabeth Shaw widow
to Elizabeth Smith widow
to Elizabeth Thompson widow
to Elizabeth Wilson (wife of George Wilson)
to Elizabeth Wilson (wife of George Wilson)
to Ellen Annie Fryer widow and Thomas Dean blacksmith
to Ellen Annie Fryer widow and Thomas Dean blacksmith
to Ellen Ashley widow
to Ellen Dale widow
to Ellen Edwards (wife of Charles Edwards)
to Ellen Edwards (wife of Charles Edwards)
to Ellen Florence Stelfox widow
to Ellen Norcross widow
to Ellen Wingfield widow
to Elmina Deakin Leicester and Muriel Leicester spinsters
to Elmina Deakin Leicester and Muriel Leicester spinsters
to Elsie Margaret Buchan widow
to Elsie May Cross widow
to Elsie May Foulkes widow
to Elsie Mills widow
to Elsie Palin widow
to Emily Ada Dyer widow
to Emily Florence Seaman widow
to Emily Harrop widow
to Emily Haydon widow
to Emily Houlgrave (wife of John William Houlgrave)
to Emily Houlgrave (wife of John William Houlgrave)
to Emily May Thompson spinster
to Emily Palin widow
to Emily'Birtwisle widow
to Emma Buckley widow
to Emma Cross widow
to Emma Ellis widow
to Engenie Adeline Appollonie Stephenson widow
to Enoch Henry Yarwood engineer and Frederic Joseph Carr Austin solicitors managing clerk
to Enoch Henry Yarwood engineer and Frederic Joseph Carr Austin solicitors managing clerk
to Eric Rogerson engineering clerk and John Frederick Carter bridge attendant
to Eric Rogerson engineering clerk and John Frederick Carter bridge attendant
to Eric Way charge hand
to Ernest Hughes draughtsman and Robert Douglas Hughes analytical chemist
to Ernest Hughes draughtsman and Robert Douglas Hughes analytical chemist
to Ernest Williams retired company secretary and Norman Leach house furnisher
to Ernest Williams retired company secretary and Norman Leach house furnisher
to Esther Eliza Hardman widow
to Esther Harrison widow
to Ethel Burgess (wife of Samuel Burgess)
to Ethel Burgess (wife of Samuel Burgess)
to Ethel Hickson widow
to Ethel Houghton spinster and Henry Houghton carpenter and joiner
to Ethel Houghton spinster and Henry Houghton carpenter and joiner
to Ethel Winifred Whitehead widow
to Eunice Stubbs widow
to Eva Flora Murray widow
to Eva Minshall (wife of Thomas Brookes Minshall)
to Eva Minshall (wife of Thomas Brookes Minshall)
to Florence Bailey (wife of Eric Charles Bailey) and Emily Webb (wife of Charles Webb)
to Florence Bailey (wife of Eric Charles Bailey) and Emily Webb (wife of Charles Webb)
to Florence Bailey (wife of Eric Charles Bailey) and Emily Webb (wife of Charles Webb)
to Florence Bailey (wife of Eric Charles Bailey) and Emily Webb (wife of Charles Webb)
to Florence Bates widow
to Florence Boden widow
to Florence Dodd married woman
to Florence Eliza Ward widow
to Florence Elizabeth Ford and Bertha Lilian Ford spinsters
to Florence Elizabeth Ford and Bertha Lilian Ford spinsters
to Florence Emily Dalzell (wife of James Cree Dalzell) and Lottie Kathleen Mary Whitehead spinster
to Florence Emily Dalzell (wife of James Cree Dalzell) and Lottie Kathleen Mary Whitehead spinster
to Florence Emily Dalzell (wife of James Cree Dalzell) and Lottie Kathleen Mary Whitehead spinster
to Florence Margaret Franklin spinster
to Florence May Robinson (wife of Albert Victor Robinson)
to Florence May Robinson (wife of Albert Victor Robinson)
to Florence Maydew widow
to Florence Whitlow widow
to Frances Amy Plant widow
to Frances Dickens widow
to Frances Hodgkinson widow
to Frances Mills (wife of James Hoole Mills) and Mildred Hankey (wife of Jack Hankey)
to Frances Mills (wife of James Hoole Mills) and Mildred Hankey (wife of Jack Hankey)
to Frances Mills (wife of James Hoole Mills) and Mildred Hankey (wife of Jack Hankey)
to Frances Mills (wife of James Hoole Mills) and Mildred Hankey (wife of Jack Hankey)
to Frances Susanna Evans widow
to Frank Cawley commercial clerk and John Arthur Barker gardener
to Frank Cawley commercial clerk and John Arthur Barker gardener
to Frank Dunkerley solicitor and Alfred Harvey farmer
to Frank Dunkerley solicitor and Alfred Harvey farmer
to Frank Edward Clarke wheelwright
to Frank Perrin chemical labourer
to Frank Roberts grocer
to Frank Shaw schoolmaster
to Frank Ward Butterworth pattern maker
to Fred Buckley commissioned supply officer RN
to Frederick Brereton Holt farmer
to Frederick Charles Stubbs flight-lieutenant RAF and Norman Cecil Stubbs commercial traveller
to Frederick Charles Stubbs flight-lieutenant RAF and Norman Cecil Stubbs commercial traveller
to Frederick Clare assistant insurance superintendent and Cissie Hulse (wife of Harry Bertram Hulse)
to Frederick Clare assistant insurance superintendent and Cissie Hulse (wife of Harry Bertram Hulse)
to Frederick Clare assistant insurance superintendent and Cissie Hulse (wife of Harry Bertram Hulse)
to Frederick Coates retired insurance agent
to Frederick Holland retired cashier and Willie Henry Perry retired banksman
to Frederick Holland retired cashier and Willie Henry Perry retired banksman
to Frederick Johsofi of no occupation
to Frederick Joseph Carr Austin solicitors managing clerk and Maud Louise Johnson widow
to Frederick Joseph Carr Austin solicitors managing clerk and Maud Louise Johnson widow
to Frederick Walton railway controller
to George 'Alcock (the younger) joiner
to George Alfred Risley insurance superintendent
to George Bretherton Cooper Worrall costs accountant
to George Carter and William Carter chemical workers
to George Carter and William Carter chemical workers
to George Clarence Acton county council roadman
to George Edward Blower retired waterman and Tom Blower salvation army officer
to George Edward Blower retired waterman and Tom Blower salvation army officer
to George Eric Stelfox solicitor
to George Henry Hilditch gas company inspector
to George Henry Rees hairdresser and Hubert Rees chemical labourer
to George Henry Rees hairdresser and Hubert Rees chemical labourer
to George Herbert Boyer railway clerk
to George Herbert Swindells joiner and Robert Arnold farmer
to George Herbert Swindells joiner and Robert Arnold farmer
to George Kearsley farm labourer and Albert Edward Catley commercial traveller
to George Kearsley farm labourer and Albert Edward Catley commercial traveller
to George Mills Fryer bank actuary and John Lloyd retired brick works manager
to George Mills Fryer bank actuary and John Lloyd retired brick works manager
to George Moore retired chemical worker
to George Preston master baker
to George Thomas Knight shipping clerk and Thomas Sproston chemical worker
to George Thomas Knight shipping clerk and Thomas Sproston chemical worker
to George Unsworth grocers manager
to George William Mills chemical labourer
to George Williamson physicist and Harold Rogers bank cashier
to George Williamson physicist and Harold Rogers bank cashier
to George Wood Moore railway porter
to GeorgeWilliam Hough salt worker and SelinaWashburn (wife of Thomas Washburn)
to GeorgeWilliam Hough salt worker and SelinaWashburn (wife of Thomas Washburn)
to GeorgeWilliam Hough salt worker and SelinaWashburn (wife of Thomas Washburn)
to Georgina Muskett (wife of Alfred Muskett)
to Georgina Muskett (wife of Alfred Muskett)
to Gerald Ashley Burgess missionary May Lizzie Bailey married woman and Bessie Burgess spinster
to Gerald Ashley Burgess missionary May Lizzie Bailey married woman and Bessie Burgess spinster
to Gerald Ashley Burgess missionary May Lizzie Bailey married woman and Bessie Burgess spinster
to Gerald Fowls Platt marine engineer fitter and erector
to Gertrude Alice Palin widow and Phyllis Mary Sharps married woman
to Gertrude Alice Palin widow and Phyllis Mary Sharps married woman
to Gertrude Morgan widow
to Gilbert Whalley and James Edwin Whalley farmers
to Gilbert Whalley and James Edwin Whalley farmers
to Gladys Bullough widow
to Gladys Lightfoot (wife of William Lightfoot)
to Gladys Lightfoot (wife of William Lightfoot)
to Gladys Ravens-croft Bailey (wife of Frederick Ernest Bailey) and Olive Slicker (wife of Ernest Frederick William Slicker)
to Gladys Ravens-croft Bailey (wife of Frederick Ernest Bailey) and Olive Slicker (wife of Ernest Frederick William Slicker)
to Gladys Ravens-croft Bailey (wife of Frederick Ernest Bailey) and Olive Slicker (wife of Ernest Frederick William Slicker)
to Gladys Ravens-croft Bailey (wife of Frederick Ernest Bailey) and Olive Slicker (wife of Ernest Frederick William Slicker)
to Hannah Caldwell widow
to Hannah Evanson widow
to Hannah Oakes widow and Joseph Hughes Oakes ironmongers clerk
to Hannah Oakes widow and Joseph Hughes Oakes ironmongers clerk
to Hannah Webb widow
to Harold Ellison farm foreman
to Harold Fairclough works manager and Mary Hayhurst (wife of Harry Hayhurst)
to Harold Fairclough works manager and Mary Hayhurst (wife of Harry Hayhurst)
to Harold Fairclough works manager and Mary Hayhurst (wife of Harry Hayhurst)
to Harold Francis Harper engineer Cyril Moreton Harper ironmonger and Evelyn Annie Harper spinster
to Harold Francis Harper engineer Cyril Moreton Harper ironmonger and Evelyn Annie Harper spinster
to Harold Francis Harper engineer Cyril Moreton Harper ironmonger and Evelyn Annie Harper spinster
to Harold Griffiths fitter and Thomas Griffiths waterman
to Harold Griffiths fitter and Thomas Griffiths waterman
to Harold Lunt company secretary
to Harold Moreton Moss solicitor and Harry Spann motor engineer
to Harold Moreton Moss solicitor and Harry Spann motor engineer
to Harriet Cowap spinster and Albert Cowap farmer
to Harriet Cowap spinster and Albert Cowap farmer
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Harriet Lievesley widow
to Harriette Florence Sherwin widow and John Trafford Lomas Sherwin farmer
to Harriette Florence Sherwin widow and John Trafford Lomas Sherwin farmer
to Harry Hughes retired supervising night telephonist
to Harry Caldecutt solicitor and Mary Blackshaw spinster
to Harry Caldecutt solicitor and Mary Blackshaw spinster
to Harry Clifford Prestage White gentlemens outfitter
to Harry Fryer engine driver and Ida Brittain (wife of James Henry Brittain)
to Harry Fryer engine driver and Ida Brittain (wife of James Henry Brittain)
to Harry Fryer engine driver and Ida Brittain (wife of James Henry Brittain)
to Harry Middleton chemical worker
to Harry Moore waterman and George Moore commercial clerk
to Harry Moore waterman and George Moore commercial clerk
to Harry Robinson joiner
to Harry Smith and James Smith motor drivers
to Harry Smith and James Smith motor drivers
to Harry Smith and James Smith motor drivers and Joseph Keogh solicitor
to Harry Smith and James Smith motor drivers and Joseph Keogh solicitor
to Harry Smith and James Smith motor drivers and Joseph Keogh solicitor
to Harry Webb solicitors clerk and John Edward Shaw commercial clerk
to Harry Webb solicitors clerk and John Edward Shaw commercial clerk
to Henry Armstrong chauffeur
to Henry Wilkinson chemical worker
to Herbert Blackhurst building surveyor
to Herbert Foxley painter
to Herbert Wykeham Lydall solicitor and Gertrude Louisa Pownall widow
to Herbert Wykeham Lydall solicitor and Gertrude Louisa Pownall widow
to Hetty Halliday widow
to Hilda Constance Rigby widow
to Hilda Hickling widow
to Hilda Littler (wife of Samuel Littler) and Thomas Hitchen Shaw commercial clerk
to Hilda Littler (wife of Samuel Littler) and Thomas Hitchen Shaw commercial clerk
to Hilda Littler (wife of Samuel Littler) and Thomas Hitchen Shaw commercial clerk
to Hildg Billington (wife of Frank Billington)
to Hildg Billington (wife of Frank Billington)
to Hugh Beeley electrical engineer and James Beeley analytical chemist
to Hugh Beeley electrical engineer and James Beeley analytical chemist
to Hugh Platt fruiterer and Ada Platt spinster
to Hugh Platt fruiterer and Ada Platt spinster
to Ida Florence Leather widow
to Irene Mary Heys widow
to Ivy Evelyn Barker (wife of John Barker)
to Ivy Evelyn Barker (wife of John Barker)
to Ivy Hodkinson (wife of John William Hodkinson)
to Ivy Hodkinson (wife of John William Hodkinson)
to James Hoole Mills maintenance chargehand and Allison Davie Haws retired engineer
to James Hoole Mills maintenance chargehand and Allison Davie Haws retired engineer
to James Kenyon fitters labourer
to James Platt master baker
to James Read Atherton trade union secretary
to James Yarrow blacksmith
to Jane Bland widow
to Jane Hannah Hughes widow
to Jane Simcock widow
to Jane Slater widow
to Jean Ann Burgess widow George Herbert Burgess retired agricultural machine dealer and Hubert Frederick Burgess chartered accountant
to Jean Ann Burgess widow George Herbert Burgess retired agricultural machine dealer and Hubert Frederick Burgess chartered accountant
to Jean Ann Burgess widow George Herbert Burgess retired agricultural machine dealer and Hubert Frederick Burgess chartered accountant
to Jesse Gerrard retired commercial clerk
to Jessie Carter widow
to Jessie Price widow Geoffrey Arthur Price merchants chief clerk and Frank William Price pilot-officer RAFVR
to Jessie Price widow Geoffrey Arthur Price merchants chief clerk and Frank William Price pilot-officer RAFVR
to Jessie Price widow Geoffrey Arthur Price merchants chief clerk and Frank William Price pilot-officer RAFVR
to Jessie Pye widow
to Joe Pogson company secretary
to John Cotterill builders foreman and Harold Cotterill transport driver
to John Cotterill builders foreman and Harold Cotterill transport driver
to John Airey Crank engineers rigger
to John Aitchison Cook Cree plant engineer
to John Eaton retired post-office official Hugh William Yarwood retired gas inspector and John Eustace Jones solicitor
to John Eaton retired post-office official Hugh William Yarwood retired gas inspector and John Eustace Jones solicitor
to John Eaton retired post-office official Hugh William Yarwood retired gas inspector and John Eustace Jones solicitor
to John Eric Harper ship electrician
to John Fogg retired commercial clerk
to John Fogg retired commercial clerk and Clifford Fogg foreman joiner
to John Fogg retired commercial clerk and Clifford Fogg foreman joiner
to John Habberley Poole fitter
to John Hartley fitter
to John Henry Bates and Alfred William Bates ironfounders-
to John Henry Bates and Alfred William Bates ironfounders-
to John Heywood Tallis county council official
to John Higgins chemical works employee
to John Hough fanner
to John Joseph Cheadle motor engineer
to John Joseph Smith fitter
to John Miller retired police-sergeant
to John Ramsden joiner
to John Stanley Robinson licensed victualler and James Elijah Robinson Bentley coal merchant
to John Stanley Robinson licensed victualler and James Elijah Robinson Bentley coal merchant
to John Wall fitter and Gertrude Walker (wife of Wiffiam Walker)
to John Wall fitter and Gertrude Walker (wife of Wiffiam Walker)
to John Wall fitter and Gertrude Walker (wife of Wiffiam Walker)
to John Wesley Hicklin cashier
to John Wilding Earle commercial clerk and John Thomas Taylor retired railway inspector
to John Wilding Earle commercial clerk and John Thomas Taylor retired railway inspector
to John William Cavanagh retired police-officer
to John William Robinson locomotive fireman
to John Williamson electrician and Charles Edward Williamson confectioner
to John Williamson electrician and Charles Edward Williamson confectioner
to John Woodruff Craw MB
to Joseph Corker senior technical officer Ministry of Supply
to Joseph Haspell motor driver and John Haspell civil servant
to Joseph Haspell motor driver and John Haspell civil servant
to Joseph Henshall electrician
to Joseph Moore roadman
to Joseph Plumb Eaton food executive officer
to Joseph Walker butcher
to Joseph William Johnson plater and Ernest Jonathan Taylor merchant
to Joseph William Johnson plater and Ernest Jonathan Taylor merchant
to Karl Stuart Ellis analytical chemist and Sybil Mary Baguley (wife of John Holland Baguley)
to Karl Stuart Ellis analytical chemist and Sybil Mary Baguley (wife of John Holland Baguley)
to Karl Stuart Ellis analytical chemist and Sybil Mary Baguley (wife of John Holland Baguley)
to Kate Gillett widow
to Leonard Smith chemical worker and George Arthur Smith commercial clerk
to Leonard Smith chemical worker and George Arthur Smith commercial clerk
to Lesley Maud Hamilton Ord married woman
to Letitia Maddock widow
to Lilian Houghton (wife of Samuel Houghton)
to Lilian Houghton (wife of Samuel Houghton)
to Lily Bannister (wife of Ernest Bannister)0
to Lily Bannister (wife of Ernest Bannister)0
to Lily Dobie (wife of Alfred Dobie)
to Lily Dobie (wife of Alfred Dobie)
to Lily Mackenzie widow
to Lionel Philip Antrobus oil merchant and William Harry Bertram Westall technical engineer
to Lionel Philip Antrobus oil merchant and William Harry Bertram Westall technical engineer
to Lizzie Barlow widow
to Lizzie Hughes widow
to Lizzie Maria Wyllie widow
to Lizzie Winnington widow
to Lizzie Wright widow
to Louisa Downs widow and Ethel Wood (wife of Frederick Arthur Wood)
to Louisa Downs widow and Ethel Wood (wife of Frederick Arthur Wood)
to Louisa Downs widow and Ethel Wood (wife of Frederick Arthur Wood)
to Louisa Edwards widow
to Lucy Abbott widow
to Lucy Annie Stagg widow
to Lucy Hilditch widow
to Lucy Kennerley widow
to Lucy May Stott (wife of Leonard Stott) and Joseph Davies engine driver
to Lucy May Stott (wife of Leonard Stott) and Joseph Davies engine driver
to Lucy May Stott (wife of Leonard Stott) and Joseph Davies engine driver
to Lydia Bower widow
to Maggie Louisa Preston (wife of Edward Preston)
to Maggie Louisa Preston (wife of Edward Preston)
to Maggie Moore widow and Robert Moore plumber
to Maggie Moore widow and Robert Moore plumber
to Maggie Musgrave widow
to Maggie Palin widow
to Maisie Eyton Griffiths widow
to Margaret Ann Blower widow
to Margaret Darbyshire widow
to Margaret Gallimore spinster
to Margaret Helen Schofield widow
to Margaret Mary Haybyrne widow
to Maria Brookes widow
to Maria Cooper widow
to Maria Creed widow
to Marion Barker widow
to Marjorie Agnes Leyland married woman
to Marjorie Swindells widow
to Martha Ann Brocklehurst widow
to Martha Ann Carter (wife of Frederick William Carter) and Harry Johnson chauffeur
to Martha Ann Carter (wife of Frederick William Carter) and Harry Johnson chauffeur
to Martha Ann Carter (wife of Frederick William Carter) and Harry Johnson chauffeur
to Martha Annie White widow
to Martha Chesworth widow
to Martha Entwistle (wife of John William Entwistle) and Mary Ann Teall widow
to Martha Entwistle (wife of John William Entwistle) and Mary Ann Teall widow
to Martha Entwistle (wife of John William Entwistle) and Mary Ann Teall widow
to Martha Penney (wife of George Dignum Kelsall Penney) and Sarah Jane Wood (wife of Charles Wood)
to Martha Penney (wife of George Dignum Kelsall Penney) and Sarah Jane Wood (wife of Charles Wood)
to Martha Penney (wife of George Dignum Kelsall Penney) and Sarah Jane Wood (wife of Charles Wood)
to Martha Penney (wife of George Dignum Kelsall Penney) and Sarah Jane Wood (wife of Charles Wood)
to Martha Penney (wife of George Dignum Kelsall Penney) and Sarah Jane Wood) (wife of Charles Wood)
to Martha Penney (wife of George Dignum Kelsall Penney) and Sarah Jane Wood) (wife of Charles Wood)
to Martha Penney (wife of George Dignum Kelsall Penney) and Sarah Jane Wood) (wife of Charles Wood)
to Martha Penney (wife of George Dignum Kelsall Penney) and Sarah Jane Wood) (wife of Charles Wood)
to Mary Agnes Scott widow
to Mary Alice Barker widow
to Mary Alice Owen widow
to Mary Ann Hinde widow
to Mary Ann Wood widow
to Mary Arabella Anderson widow
to Mary Ashworth Mills widow
to Mary Dale widow
to Mary Dodd widow
to Mary Elizabeth Green widow
to Mary Ellen Wilding widow
to Mary Ellen Booth widow
to Mary Ellen Heath widow
to Mary Emily Eyres widow
to Mary Jane Edgeley (wife of Robert Edgeley)
to Mary Jane Edgeley (wife of Robert Edgeley)
to Mary Jane Hogarth widow
to Mary Jane Moss widow and Wilfred Moss aircraft fitter
to Mary Jane Moss widow and Wilfred Moss aircraft fitter
to Mary Jane Roberts widow
to Mary Jane Wilson widow
to Mary Kendrick widow
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Mary Littler widow
to Mary Maud Hughes spinster
to Mary May Riley (wife of Charles Henry Riley)
to Mary May Riley (wife of Charles Henry Riley)
to Mary Pimlatt widow
to Mary Williamson widow
to Maud Alice Bower (wife of Joseph Thomas Bower)
to Maud Alice Bower (wife of Joseph Thomas Bower)
to Maude Grice widow
to May Alcock (wife of Thomas Alcock)
to May Alcock (wife of Thomas Alcock)
to May Singleton widow
to Minnie Wright widow
to Molly Bryde Clements widow and Nancy Mary Clements spinster
to Molly Bryde Clements widow and Nancy Mary Clements spinster
to Myra Broomfield widow
to Myra Stockton widow
to Myrtle May McMyn widow
to Nancy Birdsey widow
to Nathan Andrew Macdonald labourer
to Nessie Sharps widow
to Oswald Pendlebury commercial clerk
to Owen Traynor coal merchant and Ellen Jones (wife of Percy Jones)
to Owen Traynor coal merchant and Ellen Jones (wife of Percy Jones)
to Owen Traynor coal merchant and Ellen Jones (wife of Percy Jones)
to Peter Brocklehurst laboratory assistant
to Phyllis Hartley widow
to Rebecca Kay widow Mary Isabel Burrows (wife of Thomas Burrows) and Florence Harriet Hardman (wife of Reginald Hardman)
to Rebecca Kay widow Mary Isabel Burrows (wife of Thomas Burrows) and Florence Harriet Hardman (wife of Reginald Hardman)
to Rebecca Kay widow Mary Isabel Burrows (wife of Thomas Burrows) and Florence Harriet Hardman (wife of Reginald Hardman)
to Rebecca Kay widow Mary Isabel Burrows (wife of Thomas Burrows) and Florence Harriet Hardman (wife of Reginald Hardman)
to Rebecca Kay widow Mary Isabel Burrows (wife of Thomas Burrows) and Florence Harriet Hardman (wife of Reginald Hardman)
to Reginald Lacy Ball schoolmaster and Florence Maude Ball spinster
to Reginald Lacy Ball schoolmaster and Florence Maude Ball spinster
to Reginald Stubbins Croft company director and Clarice Irene Hawkins widow
to Reginald Stubbins Croft company director and Clarice Irene Hawkins widow
to Reuben Johnson chemical labourer and Edith Johnson (wife of the said Reuben Johnson)
to Reuben Johnson chemical labourer and Edith Johnson (wife of the said Reuben Johnson)
to Reuben Johnson chemical labourer and Edith Johnson (wife of the said Reuben Johnson)
to Rhoda Fuller widow
to Richard Arthur Elsby bridge tenter
to Robert Barlow labourer
to Rose Annie Black-more (wife of Leslie Harold Blackmore)
to Rose Annie Black-more (wife of Leslie Harold Blackmore)
to Ruth Mary Wilkinson spinster
to Samuel Plant process worker
to Samuel Shaw retired police-constable and Herbert Grimsditch engineering draughtsman
to Samuel Shaw retired police-constable and Herbert Grimsditch engineering draughtsman
to Samuel Shaw retired police-officer and Herbert Grimsditch draughtsman
to Samuel Shaw retired police-officer and Herbert Grimsditch draughtsman
to Samuel Wilkinson Gray chemical worker and James Ranee Gray omnibus conductor
to Samuel Wilkinson Gray chemical worker and James Ranee Gray omnibus conductor
to Sarah Allen widow
to Sarah Ann Bennion widow
to Sarah Ann Hodkinson widow
to Sarah Arm Carden widow
to Sarah Elizabeth Mathews widow
to Sarah Elizabeth Whalley widow and Frederick Arthur Whalley farmer
to Sarah Elizabeth Whalley widow and Frederick Arthur Whalley farmer
to Sarah Ellen Beilis widow
to Sarah Ellen Bennett widow Emily Dutton (wife of John Dutton) and Mary May Buckley (wife of Joseph Arthur Buckley)
to Sarah Ellen Bennett widow Emily Dutton (wife of John Dutton) and Mary May Buckley (wife of Joseph Arthur Buckley)
to Sarah Ellen Bennett widow Emily Dutton (wife of John Dutton) and Mary May Buckley (wife of Joseph Arthur Buckley)
to Sarah Ellen Bennett widow Emily Dutton (wife of John Dutton) and Mary May Buckley (wife of Joseph Arthur Buckley)
to Sarah Ellen Bennett widow Emily Dutton (wife of John Dutton) and Mary May Buckley (wife of Joseph Arthur Buckley)
to Sarah Ellen Millington (wife of James Millington)
to Sarah Ellen Millington (wife of James Millington)
to Sarah Ellen Peters widow
to Sarah Fahey widow
to Sarah Hewitt widow
to Sarah Jane Green widow
to Sarah Jane Haslehurst widow
to Sarah Perry widow
to Sarah Wilson spinster Joseph Wilson newsagent and Edwin Albert Ward boilermaker
to Sarah Wilson spinster Joseph Wilson newsagent and Edwin Albert Ward boilermaker
to Sarah Wilson spinster Joseph Wilson newsagent and Edwin Albert Ward boilermaker
to Selina Clarke widow
to settled land) London 2 April to Emily Jones widow
to settled land) London 2 July to Robert Newton Gandy land agent and William Henry Roberts labourer
to settled land) London 2 July to Robert Newton Gandy land agent and William Henry Roberts labourer
to Sidney Adams county council worker and Ernest Frank Price cycle dealer
to Sidney Adams county council worker and Ernest Frank Price cycle dealer
to Stanley Cooper laboratory assistant
to Stanley Moss Harold Moss and Harry Moss farmers
to Stanley Moss Harold Moss and Harry Moss farmers
to Stanley Moss Harold Moss and Harry Moss farmers
to Susan Emily Morgan widow
to Sybil Mary Holland (wife of Thomas Holland)
to Sybil Mary Holland (wife of Thomas Holland)
to Sydney Robinson engineer and Norman Goodwin Ormiston incorporated accountant
to Sydney Robinson engineer and Norman Goodwin Ormiston incorporated accountant
to Sydney Spilsbury fitter and turner
to the said Adam Clarke Gatliffe costs clerk and Edith Mary Pyne married woman - n
to the said Adam Clarke Gatliffe costs clerk and Edith Mary Pyne married woman - n
to the said Alfred Bebbington ironmonger
to the said Alfred Cross retired chemical worker
to the said Alfred Wright agricultural merchant
to the said Andrew Nixon retired joiner
to the said Arthur Dodd chemical labourer
to the said Arthur Harrison railway pointsman
to the said Arthur Postles plumber
to the said Arthur Senior retired foreman fitter and William Plant Senior constructional engineering draughtsman
to the said Arthur Senior retired foreman fitter and William Plant Senior constructional engineering draughtsman
to the said Enoch Wood retired waterman Amy Underwood (wife of Thomas George Underwood) and Fanny Russell (wife of Jack Russell)
to the said Enoch Wood retired waterman Amy Underwood (wife of Thomas George Underwood) and Fanny Russell (wife of Jack Russell)
to the said Enoch Wood retired waterman Amy Underwood (wife of Thomas George Underwood) and Fanny Russell (wife of Jack Russell)
to the said Enoch Wood retired waterman Amy Underwood (wife of Thomas George Underwood) and Fanny Russell (wife of Jack Russell)
to the said Enoch Wood retired waterman Amy Underwood (wife of Thomas George Underwood) and Fanny Russell (wife of Jack Russell)
to the said Ernest Moore journeyman tinsmith and coppersmith
to the said Ernest Moses technical manager and John Wilding Earle commercial clerk
to the said Ernest Moses technical manager and John Wilding Earle commercial clerk
to the said Frank Edgar Birtwistle railway worker
to the said Fred Gibbons farmer and Margaret Birkett widow
to the said Fred Gibbons farmer and Margaret Birkett widow
to the said Frederick Powell farmer
to the said Frederick Tomkins retired postmaster and James Leslie Tomkinson commercial clerk
to the said Frederick Tomkins retired postmaster and James Leslie Tomkinson commercial clerk
to the said Freeman James Williams of no occupation
to the said George Arthur Hyett commercial clerk
to the said George Charles Foveaux Hayter retired stock jobber and Cecil Leonard Engelert company secretary
to the said George Charles Foveaux Hayter retired stock jobber and Cecil Leonard Engelert company secretary
to the said George Frederick Kennerley paviour
to the said George Herbert Boyer railway clerk
to the said George Johnson retired alkali worker
to the said George William Birchall clerk of works
to the said Harry Barnes retired alkali worker
to the said Henry Forster retired builders joiner
to the said Herbert Walker grocers assistant
to the said Hugh Robinson Brooks master mariner
to the said James Arthur Hodgkinson industrial society secretary and James Edgar Hodgkinson commercial clerk
to the said James Arthur Hodgkinson industrial society secretary and James Edgar Hodgkinson commercial clerk
to the said James Bradbury retired carter
to the said James Buckley rigger
to the said James Forster Whitehead master painter and decorator
to the said James Gerrard iron moulder
to the said James Johnson salesman
to the said James Tarbuck Clare retired undertaker Frederick Clara district insurance manager and Cissy Hulse (wife of Harry Bertram Hulse)
to the said James Tarbuck Clare retired undertaker Frederick Clara district insurance manager and Cissy Hulse (wife of Harry Bertram Hulse)
to the said James Tarbuck Clare retired undertaker Frederick Clara district insurance manager and Cissy Hulse (wife of Harry Bertram Hulse)
to the said James Tarbuck Clare retired undertaker Frederick Clara district insurance manager and Cissy Hulse (wife of Harry Bertram Hulse)
to the said Jesse Allcock grinder
to the said John Arthur Hayes ordinary telegraphist RN
to the said John Edward Jackson master hairdresser
to the said John Hughes retired painter
to the said John Lamb retired joiner
to the said John Moore joiner and Susannah Earlam Moore spinster
to the said John Moore joiner and Susannah Earlam Moore spinster
to the said John Stanley Ford commercial clerk
to the said John Thomas Barber farmer and Margaret Ruth Frith (wife of Oswald Frith)
to the said John Thomas Barber farmer and Margaret Ruth Frith (wife of Oswald Frith)
to the said John Thomas Barber farmer and Margaret Ruth Frith (wife of Oswald Frith)
to the said John William Smith chemical labourer
to the said Lewis James Whalley and Frank Whalley farmers and Joseph Kenneth Austin local government officer
to the said Lewis James Whalley and Frank Whalley farmers and Joseph Kenneth Austin local government officer
to the said Lewis James Whalley and Frank Whalley farmers and Joseph Kenneth Austin local government officer
to the said Nathaniel Bates retired iron founder and John Mottershead licensed victualler
to the said Nathaniel Bates retired iron founder and John Mottershead licensed victualler
to the said Robert Cheadle retired trade union secretary
to the said Samuel Broady coal merchant
to the said Samuel Meddings canteen worker
to the said Sidney James Mathews engine driver
to the said the reverend Stanley Christopher Casson clerk
to the said Thomas Algernon Earlam sales ledger clerk
to the said Thomas Pace retired labourer
to the said Thomas Yarwood retired salt worker
to the said Walter Harris retired blacksmiths striker
to the said Walter Latham war reserve police-constable
to the said William Barker labourer
to the said William Bradbury retired chemical worker and William Bradbury (the younger) farm labourer
to the said William Bradbury retired chemical worker and William Bradbury (the younger) farm labourer
to the said William Fennell chartered electrical engineer
to the said William Hamlett water pump attendant
to the said William Owen coremaker
to the-said Joseph Harvey retired farmer and Alfred Harvey farmer
to the-said Joseph Harvey retired farmer and Alfred Harvey farmer
to Thomas Arthur Southern turner
to Thomas Bradley joiner Mary Alice Gibson married woman and Joseph Davenport retired engine attendant
to Thomas Bradley joiner Mary Alice Gibson married woman and Joseph Davenport retired engine attendant
to Thomas Bradley joiner Mary Alice Gibson married woman and Joseph Davenport retired engine attendant
to Thomas Butterworth crane driver and Gertrude Jones (wife of Herbert Jones)
to Thomas Butterworth crane driver and Gertrude Jones (wife of Herbert Jones)
to Thomas Butterworth crane driver and Gertrude Jones (wife of Herbert Jones)
to Thomas Flaherty and Christopher Johnson fitters
to Thomas Flaherty and Christopher Johnson fitters
to Thomas Forster joiner
to Thomas Forster painter
to Thomas Gibbons gardener and Fred Renshaw farmer
to Thomas Gibbons gardener and Fred Renshaw farmer
to Thomas Gimlette Jones and William Emerson Jones retired postal officials
to Thomas Gimlette Jones and William Emerson Jones retired postal officials
to Thomas Holland commercial clerk
to Thomas James Harold Fryer bank manager
to Thomas Littler methodist pastor
to Thomas Oliver Garnett farmer and Herbert Garnett' gardener
to Thomas Oliver Garnett farmer and Herbert Garnett' gardener
to Thomas Whalley schoolmaster and Harry Orme school teacher
to Thomas Whalley schoolmaster and Harry Orme school teacher
to Thomas Whittaker retired grocer
to Thomas Wilfred Austin rate collector and Daniel Oscar Hall commercial clerk
to Thomas Wilfred Austin rate collector and Daniel Oscar Hall commercial clerk
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Thomas Wilfred Austin rating official and Frederic Joseph Carr Austin solicitors managing clerk
to Thomas Wilfred Austin rating official and Frederic Joseph Carr Austin solicitors managing clerk
to Tohn Sydney Heys aircraftman
to TURNER Alice of 2 Wesley-road Leyton Essex widow died 27 Harry Arnold and George Hart Taylor process clerks February 1942 Administration Llandudno 25 August to Mabel
to Victoria Alexandria May Lockett widow
to Walter Barker railway clerk and Edith Lilian Barker (wife of the said Walter Barker)
to Walter Barker railway clerk and Edith Lilian Barker (wife of the said Walter Barker)
to Walter Barker railway clerk and Edith Lilian Barker (wife of the said Walter Barker)
to Walter Harry Rowland electrician
to Walter Latham retired police sergeant
to Walter Siddall rigger and Bertram Siddall chemical worker
to Walter Siddall rigger and Bertram Siddall chemical worker
to Westminster Bank Limited and Ted Bate aircraft examiner
to Wilfrid Littler fitter
to William Booth retired farmer and Charles Eaton Lambert farmer
to William Booth retired farmer and Charles Eaton Lambert farmer
to William Edward Humbles retired caterer
to William Edward Jones accounts collector
to William Edwin Fletcher and John James Woodward farmers
to William Edwin Fletcher and John James Woodward farmers
to William Eric Burgess local government officer and Norman Austin Burgess chartered accountant
to William Eric Burgess local government officer and Norman Austin Burgess chartered accountant
to William Eyres butcher and Arthur Bowyer railway shunter
to William Eyres butcher and Arthur Bowyer railway shunter
to William Henry Gough farmer and John William Hudson accountant
to William Henry Gough farmer and John William Hudson accountant
to William Herbert Bell joiner and John Thomas Bell bricklayer
to William Herbert Bell joiner and John Thomas Bell bricklayer
to William Ivan Butler Wright schoolmaster and Beatrice Mary Butler Wright spinster
to William Ivan Butler Wright schoolmaster and Beatrice Mary Butler Wright spinster
to William Leyland Green-hough and William Harold Nicholas alkali foremen
to William Leyland Green-hough and William Harold Nicholas alkali foremen
to William Moore wheelwright
to William Thomas Gray retired captain HM army
to William Warren Johnson commercial clerk


Choose your district:
ENGLAND COUNTIES Bedfordshire  Berkshire  Buckinghamshire  Cambridgeshire  Cheshire  Cornwall  County Durham  Cumberland  Derbyshire  Devonshire  Dorsetshire  Essex  Gloucestershire  Hampshire  Herefordshire  Hertfordshire  Huntingdonshire  Isle of Wight  Kent  Lancashire  Leicestershire  Lincolnshire  Middlesex  Norfolk  Northamptonshire  Northumberland  Nottinghamshire  Oxfordshire  Rutlandshire  Shropshire  Somerset  Staffordshire  Suffolk  Surrey  Sussex  Warwickshire  Westmorland  Wiltshire  Worcestershire  Yorkshire 
ENGLAND COUNTIES (MORE) Cheshire (pt 1)  Cheshire (pt 2)  Cornwall (towns)  County Durham (pt 1)  County Durham (pt 2)  Derbyshire (pt 1)  Derbyshire (pt 2)  Devonshire (pt 1)  Devonshire (pt 2)  Essex (pt 1)  Essex (pt 2)  Essex (pt 3)  Hampshire (pt 1)  Hampshire (pt 2)  Hertfordshire (pt 1)  Hertfordshire (pt 2)  Kent (pt 1)  Kent (pt 2)  Lancashire (pt 1)  Lancashire (pt 2)  Lancashire (pt 3)  Lancashire (pt 4)  Lancashire (pt 5)  Lancashire (pt 6)  Lincolnshire (towns)  Middlesex (pt 1)  Middlesex (pt 2)  Middlesex (pt 3)  Somerset (towns)  Staffordshire (pt 1)  Staffordshire (pt 2)  Surrey (pt 1)  Surrey (pt 2)  Surrey (pt 3)  Sussex (pt 1)  Sussex (pt 2)  Yorkshire (pt 1)  Yorkshire (pt 2)  Yorkshire (pt 3) 
ENGLAND TOWNS Accrington  Aylesbury  Bath  Bedford  Birkenhead  Birmingham  Blackburn  Blackpool  Blandford  Bodmin  Bournemouth  Bradford  Brighton  Bristol  Buckingham  Burnley  Burton-on-Trent  Bury St Edmunds  Buxton  Cambridge  Canterbury  Carlisle  Chatham  Chelmsford  Cheltenham  Chester  Chichester  Colchester  Coventry  Crewe  Darlington  Deal  Derby  Devonport  Doncaster  Dover  Durham (town)  Eastbourne  Ely  Exeter  Folkestone  Gateshead  Gloucester  Great Yarmouth  Greenpool  Guildford  Halifax  Harrogate  Hartlepool  Hastings  Haverfordwest  Hereford  Holland  Huddersfield  Huntingdon  Ipswich  Kidderminster  Kingston-on-Thames  Kingston-upon-Hull  Lancaster  Leamington Spa  Leeds  Leicester  Lewes  Lichfield  Lincoln  Liverpool  Lowestoft  Macclesfield  Maidstone  Manchester  Margate  Middlesbrough  Monmouth  Newcastle-upon-Tyne  North Shields  Northampton  Norwich  Nottingham  Oldham  Oxford  Penzance  Peterborough  Plymouth  Poole  Portmouth  Portsmouth  Ramsgate  Reading  Ripon  Rochdale  Rochester  Salford  Salisbury  Scarborough  Sheffield  Shrewsbury  South Shields  Southampton  Southsea  St Leonards on sea  Stockton-on-Tees  Stoke-on-Trent  Stratford-on-avon  Sunderland  Taunton  Tonbridge  Torquay  Truro  Tunbridge Wells  Wakefield  Warrington  Warwick  Wells (Somerset)  West Worthing  Weston-super-Mare  Whitby  Wigan  Winchester  Windsor  Wolverhampton  Worcester  Worthing  York 
ENGLAND TOWNS (MORE) Ashton-under-Lyne  Birmingham (pt 1)  Birmingham (pt 2)  Birmingham (pt 3)  Durham  Liverpool (pt 1)  Liverpool (pt 2)  Manchester (pt 1)  Manchester (pt 2)  Altrincham (Cheshire)  Hyde (Cheshire)  Northwich (Cheshire)  Runcorn (Cheshire)  Sale (Cheshire)  Stockport (Cheshire)  Wallasey (Cheshire)  Wirral (Cheshire)  Exmouth (Devonshire)  Paignton (Devonshire)  Barking (Essex)  Ilford (Essex)  Leigh-on-sea (Essex)  Romford (Essex)  Southend-on-Sea (Essex)  Westcliff-on-sea (Essex)  Stroud (Gloucestershire)  Hertford (Hertfordshire)  Ashford (Kent)  Beckenham (Kent)  Bromley (Kent)  Dartford (Kent)  Gillingham (Kent)  Gravesend (Kent)  Herne Bay (Kent)  Orpington (Kent)  Plumstead (Kent)  Sevenoaks (Kent)  Sidcup (Kent)  Welling (Kent)  Whitstable (Kent)  Barrow-in-Furness (Lancashire)  Bolton (Lancashire)  Bury (Lancashire)  Chorley (Lancashire)  Darwen (Lancashire)  Morecambe (Lancashire)  Nelson (Lancashire)  Preston (Lancashire)  Prestwich (Lancashire)  Southport (Lancashire)  St Helens (Lancashire)  Grimsby (Lincs)  Gosforth (Northumberland)  Whitley Bay (Northumberland)  Mansfield (Notts)  Newcastle-under-Lyme (Staffs)  Stafford (Staffs)  Bexhill-on-Sea (Sussex)  Bognor Regis (Sussex)  Horsham (Sussex)  Hove (Sussex)  Rugby (Warwickshire)  Halesowen (West Midlands)  Smethwick (West Midlands)  Stourbridge (West Midlands)  Walsall (West Midlands)  West Bromwich (West Midlands)  Bromsgrove (Worcestershire)  Barnsley (Yorks)  Batley (Yorks)  Bingley (Yorks)  Bridlington (Yorks)  Brighouse (Yorks)  Dewsbury (Yorks)  Goole (Yorks)  Keighley (Yorks)  Pontefract (Yorks)  Redcar (Yorks)  Rotherham (Yorks)  Shipley (Yorks)  Skipton (Yorks)  Sowerby Bridge (Yorks)  Todmorden (Yorks) 
LONDON Croydon  London  London (E - pt 2)  London (E- pt 1)  London (EC)  London (N - pt 1)  London (N - pt 2)  London (NW - pt 1)  London (NW - pt 2)  London (other)  London (SE-inner)  London (SE-outer)  London (SW-inner)  London (SW-outer - pt 1)  London (SW-outer - pt 2)  London (SW-outer - pt 3)  London (W - pt 1)  London (W - pt 2)  London (WC) 
WALES COUNTIES Anglesey  Brecknockshire  Cardiganshire  Carmarthenshire  Carnarvonshire  Denbighshire  Flintshire  Glamorganshire  Glamorganshire (pt 1)  Glamorganshire (pt 2)  Merionethshire  Monmouthshire  Montgomeryshire  Pembrokeshire  Radnorshire 
WALES TOWNS Aberdare  Bangor  Barry  Bridgend  Builth Wells  Cardiff  Carmarthen  Carnarvon  Llandaff  Merthyr Tydfil  Neath  Penarth  Pontypridd  Port Talbot  Rhondda  St Asaph  Swansea 
SCOTLAND COUNTIES North Britain  Scotland (pt 1)  Scotland (pt 2)  Aberdeenshire  Angus-shire  Argyllshire  Ayrshire  Banffshire  Berwickshire  Buteshire  Caithness  Clackmannanshire  Dumbartonshire  Dumfriesshire  Elginshire  Fifeshire  Forfarshire  Invernessshire  Kincardineshire  Kirkcudbrightshire  Lanarkshire  Lothian  Midlothian  Morayshire  Nairnshire  Peeblesshire  Perthshire  Renfrewshire  Ross-shire  Roxburghshire  Selkirkshire  Shetland  Stirlingshire  Sutherland  Wigtownshire 
SCOTLAND TOWNS small Scottish town  Aberdeen  Airdrie  Alloa  Angus  Arbroath  Arran  Ayr  Banff  Berwick  Berwick-on-Tweed  Blairgowrie  Brechin  Bridge of Allan  Broughty Ferry  Calston  Cambuslang  Campbeltown  Carnoustie  Coatbridge  Crieff  Dalbeattie  Douglas  Dumbarton  Dumfries  Dunblane  Dundee  Dunfermline  Dunoon  Edinburgh  Elgin  Falkirk  Forfar  Glasgow  Grangemouth  Greenock  Haddington  Hamilton  Hawick  Helensburgh  Inverness  Kelso  Kilbride  Kilmarnock  Kirkcaldy  Kirkcudbright  Lanark  Largs  Lockerbie  Montrose  Nairn  Orkney  Paisley  Peebles  Perth  Prestwick  Rothesay  Rutherglen  Saltcoats  Selkirk  St Andrews  Stevenston  Stirling  Stonehaven  Stranraer  Strathaven  Troon  Uddingston 
BRITAIN ELSEWHERE Britain elsewhere  Guernsey  Isle of Man  Jersey  Gibraltar  Falkland Islands  Channel Islands 
IRELAND & NORTHERN IRELAND COUNTIES County Antrim  County Armagh  County Carlow  County Cavan  County Clare  County Cork  County Derry  County Donegal  County Down  County Dublin  County Fermanagh  County Galway  County Kerry  County Kildare  County Kilkenny  County Kings county  County Leitrim  County Leix  County Limerick  County Longford  County Louth  County Mayo  County Meath  County Monaghan  County Offaly  County Queens county  County Roscommon  County Sligo  County Tipperary  County Tyrone  County Waterford  County Westmeath  County Wexford  County Wicklow 
IRELAND & NORTHERN IRELAND TOWNS Antrim (town)  Armagh (town)  Belfast  Carlow (town)  Cavan (town)  Cork (town)  Donegal (town)  Dublin (town)  Galway (town)  Kilkenny (town)  Leitrim (town)  Leix (town)  Londonderry  Longford (town)  Limerick (town)  Meath (town)  Monaghan (town)  Roscommon (town)  Sligo (town)  Tipperary (town)  Waterford (town)  Westmeath (town)  Wexford (town)  Wicklow (town) 
AFRICA Africa  Central Africa  East Africa  Egypt  Gold Coast Africa  Kenya  Nigeria Africa  North Africa  Northern Africa  Northern Rhodesia  Nyasaland Africa  Portuguese East Africa  Sierra Leone Africa  South Africa  Southern Rhodesia  West Africa 
ASIA Asia  Burma  Ceylon  China  Hong Kong  India  Japan  Malay States  Straits Settlements  Turkey 
EUROPE & ATLANTIC ISLANDS Albania  Austria  Balearic Islands  Belgium  Bulgaria  Canary Islands  Cape Verde Islands  Czechoslovakia  Europe (E)  France  Germany  Greece  Hungary  Italy  Luxembourg  Madeira  Malta  Monaco  Netherlands  Poland  Portugal  Romania  Spain  Sweden  Switzerland  USSR  Yugoslavia 
MIDDLE EAST Arabia  Lebanon  Palestine  Syria  Transjordan 
OCEANIA, PACIFIC AND INDIAN ISLANDS Australia  New Zealand  East Indies  Fiji Islands  Friendly Islands  Mauritius  Philippine Islands  Seychelles Islands  Society Islands  South Pacific 
SCANDINAVIA Denmark  Estonia  Finland  Iceland  Latvia  Norway 
SOUTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA South America  Argentina  Brazil  Buenos Aires (Argentina)  Central America  Chile  Columbia  Mexico 
WEST INDIES AND ATLANTIC Atlantic  West Indies  Bahama Islands  Bermuda Islands  Jamaica  Leeward Islands  Turks and Caicos Islands 
NORTH AMERICA USA  Canada  Alabama (USA)  Alaska (USA)  Arizona (USA)  Arkansas (USA)  California (USA)  Chicago (USA)  Clallam (USA)  Colorada (USA)  Colorado (USA)  Columbia (USA)  Connecticut (USA)  Cook (USA)  Dallas (USA)  DC (USA)  Delaware (USA)  Detroit (USA)  Florida (USA)  Georgia (USA)  Hawaii (USA)  Idaho (USA)  Illinois (USA)  Indiana (USA)  Indianapolis (USA)  Iowa (USA)  Jersey City (USA)  Kansas (USA)  Kentucky (USA)  Los Angeles (USA)  Louisiana (USA)  Maine (USA)  Maryland (USA)  Massachusetts (USA)  Mexico (USA)  Michigan (USA)  Minnesota (USA)  Mississippi (USA)  Missouri (USA)  Montana (USA)  Nebraska (USA)  Nevada (USA)  New Hampshire (USA)  New Jersey (USA)  New Mexico (USA)  New York (USA)  New York City (USA)  Niagara (USA)  North Carolina (USA)  North Dakota (USA)  Ohio (USA)  Oklahoma (USA)  Onondaga (USA)  Oregon (USA)  Pennsylvania (USA)  Philadelphia (USA)  Rhode Island (USA)  Rochester (USA)  San Francisco (USA)  Somerville (USA)  South Carolina (USA)  South Dakota (USA)  St Louis (USA)  state (USA)  Tennessee (USA)  Texas (USA)  Utah (USA)  Vermont (USA)  Virgin Islands (USA)  Virginia (USA)  Washington (USA)  Wisconsin (USA)  Wiscousin (USA)  Wyoming (USA) 
MILITARY Military 


(c) Asserted in this presentation by Toms Wills
Return to homepage of Toms Wills
*circumlocutory to deter Ye Hon. Spammer Society; geocoded addresses may contain errors