Toms Wills: Grantees in UK wills 1933-1935

Macclesfield is an old place, where many people lived

1. View details below. Return to homepage of Toms Wills

2. Look at the list of addresses for this district. Check specific surnames here A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  Y  X  Z, or use all files zipped. To find a particular surname on your page use CTRL+F.

3. Search by grantee SURNAME (some years):
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
Ada Jessie Marcroft (wife of Robert Marcroft) and Penelope Walker (wife of William Alfred Walker)
Ada Jessie Marcroft (wife of Robert Marcroft) and Penelope Walker (wife of William Alfred Walker)
Ada Jessie Marcroft (wife of Robert Marcroft) and Penelope Walker (wife of William Alfred Walker)
Ada Jessie Marcroft (wife of Robert Marcroft) and Penelope Walker (wife of William Alfred Walker)
Alban Darby foreman fancy trimmer and Charles William Cleaver dyer
Alban Darby foreman fancy trimmer and Charles William Cleaver dyer
Albert Eric Cooper builder and Fred Heath silk manufacturer
Albert Eric Cooper builder and Fred Heath silk manufacturer
Alexander Gradwell Davenport grocers commercial traveller and Ellen Taylor (wife of James Taylor)
Alexander Gradwell Davenport grocers commercial traveller and Ellen Taylor (wife of James Taylor)
Alexander Gradwell Davenport grocers commercial traveller and Ellen Taylor (wife of James Taylor)
Alexander Hughes plumber and Stanley William Hughes chemist
Alexander Hughes plumber and Stanley William Hughes chemist
Alfred Hulme bootmaker and Harry Garlick merchants clerk
Alfred Hulme bootmaker and Harry Garlick merchants clerk
Alice Fieldsend spinster and Thomas Bassett cotton mill overlooker
Alice Fieldsend spinster and Thomas Bassett cotton mill overlooker
Alice Mary Pullein (wife of William Rose Pullein) and Sarah Gertrude Mitton widow
Alice Mary Pullein (wife of William Rose Pullein) and Sarah Gertrude Mitton widow
Alice Mary Pullein (wife of William Rose Pullein) and Sarah Gertrude Mitton widow
Alice Siggins (wife of William Siggins) and Ellen Woods Jwife of Maurice Woods)
Alice Siggins (wife of William Siggins) and Ellen Woods Jwife of Maurice Woods)
Alice Siggins (wife of William Siggins) and Ellen Woods Jwife of Maurice Woods)
Alice Siggins (wife of William Siggins) and Ellen Woods Jwife of Maurice Woods)
Annie Bishop (wife of Samuel Bishop) and the said Samuel Bishop retired cabinet maker
Annie Bishop (wife of Samuel Bishop) and the said Samuel Bishop retired cabinet maker
Annie Bishop (wife of Samuel Bishop) and the said Samuel Bishop retired cabinet maker
Annie Dean (wife of Harry Dean)
Annie Dean (wife of Harry Dean)
Annie Elizabeth Jones widow and Charles Walter Jones retired railway official
Annie Elizabeth Jones widow and Charles Walter Jones retired railway official
Annie Etchells widow and Francis Blunt solicitor
Annie Etchells widow and Francis Blunt solicitor
Annie Hyde Robinson widow and James Bellingall solicitors clerk
Annie Hyde Robinson widow and James Bellingall solicitors clerk
Annie Nash (wife of William Nash) and John Derwent Nash scale makers manager
Annie Nash (wife of William Nash) and John Derwent Nash scale makers manager
Annie Nash (wife of William Nash) and John Derwent Nash scale makers manager
Annie Stoddart Hughes widow and Charles Michael Hughes middle temple bar student
Annie Stoddart Hughes widow and Charles Michael Hughes middle temple bar student
Annie Websfter (wife of William Webster)
Annie Websfter (wife of William Webster)
Annie Wright spinster and Elizabeth Catherine Ashleywidow
Annie Wright spinster and Elizabeth Catherine Ashleywidow
Arthur Bradbury gentleman and James Mellor registrar
Arthur Bradbury gentleman and James Mellor registrar
Arthur Coe bleachworks drier and Eleanor Wright (wife of Charles Herbert Wright)
Arthur Coe bleachworks drier and Eleanor Wright (wife of Charles Herbert Wright)
Arthur Coe bleachworks drier and Eleanor Wright (wife of Charles Herbert Wright)
Arthur Lomas and Herbert Lomas farmers
Arthur Lomas and Herbert Lomas farmers
Arthur Massey Holland commercial clerk and James Dale Holland ironmonger
Arthur Massey Holland commercial clerk and James Dale Holland ironmonger
Arthur Poole costing clerk Charles William Mellor manufacturer and Robert Webster Wright of no occupation
Arthur Poole costing clerk Charles William Mellor manufacturer and Robert Webster Wright of no occupation
Arthur Poole costing clerk Charles William Mellor manufacturer and Robert Webster Wright of no occupation
Beatrice Belfield and Annie Belfield spinsters
Beatrice Belfield and Annie Belfield spinsters
Bessie Walsh widow and Philip Rider Christie solicitor
Bessie Walsh widow and Philip Rider Christie solicitor
Charles Ezra Beswick tailor Mary Ann Jackson (wife of John Thomas Jack- son) and the said John Thomas Jackson pawnbrokers manager
Charles Ezra Beswick tailor Mary Ann Jackson (wife of John Thomas Jack- son) and the said John Thomas Jackson pawnbrokers manager
Charles Ezra Beswick tailor Mary Ann Jackson (wife of John Thomas Jack- son) and the said John Thomas Jackson pawnbrokers manager
Charles Ezra Beswick tailor Mary Ann Jackson (wife of John Thomas Jack- son) and the said John Thomas Jackson pawnbrokers manager
Charles Rothwell (the younger) foreman paper coater and Mary Dean spinster
Charles Rothwell (the younger) foreman paper coater and Mary Dean spinster
Clara Jane Susan Hodkinson widow and Emily Wardle (wife of John Thomas Wardle)
Clara Jane Susan Hodkinson widow and Emily Wardle (wife of John Thomas Wardle)
Clara Jane Susan Hodkinson widow and Emily Wardle (wife of John Thomas Wardle)
Cyril Grove Jones salesman and Eric Malcolm Jones manager
Cyril Grove Jones salesman and Eric Malcolm Jones manager
Cyril Ody surveyor and Harold Powell Ody potters representative
Cyril Ody surveyor and Harold Powell Ody potters representative
Dorothea Riley (wife of John Lawton Riley) and Ethel Harding spinster
Dorothea Riley (wife of John Lawton Riley) and Ethel Harding spinster
Dorothea Riley (wife of John Lawton Riley) and Ethel Harding spinster
Edward Higginbotham silk dyer Emily Higginbotham ?(wife of the said Edward Higginbotham) and John Thomas Mellor bottler
Edward Higginbotham silk dyer Emily Higginbotham ?(wife of the said Edward Higginbotham) and John Thomas Mellor bottler
Edward Higginbotham silk dyer Emily Higginbotham ?(wife of the said Edward Higginbotham) and John Thomas Mellor bottler
Edward Higginbotham silk dyer Emily Higginbotham ?(wife of the said Edward Higginbotham) and John Thomas Mellor bottler
Edward Lomas silk throwster and Harry Mottershead solicitor
Edward Lomas silk throwster and Harry Mottershead solicitor
Edwin Collens fitter and mechanic-joiner and John Collens electrician
Edwin Collens fitter and mechanic-joiner and John Collens electrician
Edwin Slack dental surgeon and Elsie Jackson (wife of Benjamin Jackson)
Edwin Slack dental surgeon and Elsie Jackson (wife of Benjamin Jackson)
Edwin Slack dental surgeon and Elsie Jackson (wife of Benjamin Jackson)
Eleanor Hannah Ogden (wife of Charles Richard Ogden)
Eleanor Hannah Ogden (wife of Charles Richard Ogden)
Eliza Rathbone (wife of John Rathbone)
Eliza Rathbone (wife of John Rathbone)
Eliza Trueman widow Gladys May Trueman spinster and John Trueman and Arthur Trueman farmers
Eliza Trueman widow Gladys May Trueman spinster and John Trueman and Arthur Trueman farmers
Eliza Trueman widow Gladys May Trueman spinster and John Trueman and Arthur Trueman farmers
Eliza Trueman widow Gladys May Trueman spinster and John Trueman and Arthur Trueman farmers
Elizabeth Bagnall widow and Samuel Bagnall and Ralph Lawrence Britnell cabinet makers
Elizabeth Bagnall widow and Samuel Bagnall and Ralph Lawrence Britnell cabinet makers
Elizabeth Bagnall widow and Samuel Bagnall and Ralph Lawrence Britnell cabinet makers
Elizabeth Garlick widow and Elizabeth Hodson (wife of Dennis Hodson)
Elizabeth Garlick widow and Elizabeth Hodson (wife of Dennis Hodson)
Elizabeth Garlick widow and Elizabeth Hodson (wife of Dennis Hodson)
Elizabeth Wainwright widow and Joseph James Wainwright and Arthur James Wainwright farmers
Elizabeth Wainwright widow and Joseph James Wainwright and Arthur James Wainwright farmers
Elizabeth Wainwright widow and Joseph James Wainwright and Arthur James Wainwright farmers
Ellen :Elizabeth Burgess widow and Basil Hope Davenport silk trimming manufacturer
Ellen :Elizabeth Burgess widow and Basil Hope Davenport silk trimming manufacturer
Ellen Hancock (wife of Arthur Hancock)
Ellen Hancock (wife of Arthur Hancock)
Ellen Whitehurst (wife of Frederick Wrhitehurst)
Ellen Whitehurst (wife of Frederick Wrhitehurst)
Emma Bunting widow James Norman Bunting bank clerk and Joseph Allan Robinson secondary schoolmaster
Emma Bunting widow James Norman Bunting bank clerk and Joseph Allan Robinson secondary schoolmaster
Emma Bunting widow James Norman Bunting bank clerk and Joseph Allan Robinson secondary schoolmaster
Emma Gosling and Ellen Broadhead widows
Emma Gosling and Ellen Broadhead widows
Emma Hall (wife of Thomas Alfred Hall)
Emma Hall (wife of Thomas Alfred Hall)
Enrico Bianchi and John Bianchi house furnishers
Enrico Bianchi and John Bianchi house furnishers
Ernest Clowes Lingard grocer and baker
Ernest Heath Bradley clothier and Joseph Wilson merchant
Ernest Heath Bradley clothier and Joseph Wilson merchant
Ernest Oliver Salt draper and Fred Sheldon solicitors clerk
Ernest Oliver Salt draper and Fred Sheldon solicitors clerk
Ernest Simpson silk printer and Wilfred Bullock farmer
Ernest Simpson silk printer and Wilfred Bullock farmer
Ethel Holmes (wife of Ernest Holmes)
Ethel Holmes (wife of Ernest Holmes)
Ethel Maria Tideswell (wife of James William Tideswell)
Ethel Maria Tideswell (wife of James William Tideswell)
Florence Ann Taylor (wife of George Taylor)
Florence Ann Taylor (wife of George Taylor)
Florence Newman (wife of James Newman) and Ethel Aldous (wife of Charles Aldous)
Florence Newman (wife of James Newman) and Ethel Aldous (wife of Charles Aldous)
Florence Newman (wife of James Newman) and Ethel Aldous (wife of Charles Aldous)
Florence Newman (wife of James Newman) and Ethel Aldous (wife of Charles Aldous)
Fred Ainsworth labourer and the said James Ainsworth cotton doffer
Fred Ainsworth labourer and the said James Ainsworth cotton doffer
Fred Walker police constable and Sarah Ann Ball (wife of William Ball)
Fred Walker police constable and Sarah Ann Ball (wife of William Ball)
Fred Walker police constable and Sarah Ann Ball (wife of William Ball)
Frederick Crowder clerk and Arthur Dickinson Crowder accountant
Frederick Crowder clerk and Arthur Dickinson Crowder accountant
George Arnold Yates draper and Ethel Yates spinster
George Arnold Yates draper and Ethel Yates spinster
George Brian warehouseman and William Henry Johnson postal sorting clerk and telegraphist
George Brian warehouseman and William Henry Johnson postal sorting clerk and telegraphist
George Burgess butcher and Samuel Richard Burgess auctioneer
George Burgess butcher and Samuel Richard Burgess auctioneer
George Burgess Ingham works manager Florence Ingham spinster and John Stanley White company director
George Burgess Ingham works manager Florence Ingham spinster and John Stanley White company director
George Burgess Ingham works manager Florence Ingham spinster and John Stanley White company director
George Edward Mayers labourer in cotton mill and Ethel Wilcox (wife of Samuel Wilcox)
George Edward Mayers labourer in cotton mill and Ethel Wilcox (wife of Samuel Wilcox)
George Edward Mayers labourer in cotton mill and Ethel Wilcox (wife of Samuel Wilcox)
George Frederick Leighton railway porter and James Leighton railway clerk
George Frederick Leighton railway porter and James Leighton railway clerk
George Lionel Peck brewers manager and George William Wain solicitor
George Lionel Peck brewers manager and George William Wain solicitor
George William Wain solicitor and Alfred Beverley pattern card maker
George William Wain solicitor and Alfred Beverley pattern card maker
Gerald Higginbotham gentleman and Thomas Warbrick Bryde Brodbelt secretary
Gerald Higginbotham gentleman and Thomas Warbrick Bryde Brodbelt secretary
Gertrude Maud Broadhead widow John Collier manufacturers clerk and George Stephen Ward solicitor
Gertrude Maud Broadhead widow John Collier manufacturers clerk and George Stephen Ward solicitor
Gertrude Maud Broadhead widow John Collier manufacturers clerk and George Stephen Ward solicitor
Gertrude Susannah Yearsley (wife of Francis Edward Yearsley)
Gertrude Susannah Yearsley (wife of Francis Edward Yearsley)
Hannah Alice Thompson widow and James Thompson silk weaver
Hannah Alice Thompson widow and James Thompson silk weaver
Hannah Herringshaw widow and Doris Godwin (wife of Harold Godwin)
Hannah Herringshaw widow and Doris Godwin (wife of Harold Godwin)
Hannah Herringshaw widow and Doris Godwin (wife of Harold Godwin)
Hannah Maria Pedley and Elizabeth Ann Pedley spinsters
Hannah Maria Pedley and Elizabeth Ann Pedley spinsters
Hannah Mary Dean (wife of John Thomas Dean) and Thomas Flanagan general labourer
Hannah Mary Dean (wife of John Thomas Dean) and Thomas Flanagan general labourer
Hannah Mary Dean (wife of John Thomas Dean) and Thomas Flanagan general labourer
Harold Rush- ton and George Enoch Rushton textile engineers and Walter Rushton civil servant
Harold Rush- ton and George Enoch Rushton textile engineers and Walter Rushton civil servant
Harold Rush- ton and George Enoch Rushton textile engineers and Walter Rushton civil servant
Harold Storer solicitors clerk and Granville Howe bank clerk
Harold Storer solicitors clerk and Granville Howe bank clerk
Harold Wilson joiner and Polly Mellor (wife of Arthur Mellor)
Harold Wilson joiner and Polly Mellor (wife of Arthur Mellor)
Harold Wilson joiner and Polly Mellor (wife of Arthur Mellor)
Harriet Chatfield widow Arthur Prime grocer and Hubert Schofield Coups solicitors clerk
Harriet Chatfield widow Arthur Prime grocer and Hubert Schofield Coups solicitors clerk
Harriet Chatfield widow Arthur Prime grocer and Hubert Schofield Coups solicitors clerk
Harry Brocklehurst retired publican and John Bennett commissioner of taxes clerk
Harry Brocklehurst retired publican and John Bennett commissioner of taxes clerk
Harry Clifford Cook retired brewery agent and Charles David Miller solicitors managing clerk
Harry Clifford Cook retired brewery agent and Charles David Miller solicitors managing clerk
Helene May Wihl (wife of Henry Solomon Wihl)
Helene May Wihl (wife of Henry Solomon Wihl)
Henrietta Macbeth (wife of Harold Macbeth) and William Gilbert Middleton steel merchant
Henrietta Macbeth (wife of Harold Macbeth) and William Gilbert Middleton steel merchant
Henrietta Macbeth (wife of Harold Macbeth) and William Gilbert Middleton steel merchant
Herbert Bailey gardener and Robert Jackson farmer
Herbert Bailey gardener and Robert Jackson farmer
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
Herbert Edward Jodrell farmer Ada Dawson Lomax (wife of Percy Lomax) and Walter Slater farmer
Herbert Edward Jodrell farmer Ada Dawson Lomax (wife of Percy Lomax) and Walter Slater farmer
Herbert Edward Jodrell farmer Ada Dawson Lomax (wife of Percy Lomax) and Walter Slater farmer
Herbert Edward Jodrell farmer Ada Dawson Lomax (wife of Percy Lomax) and Walter Slater farmer
Herbert Warren departmental manager and Harry Garlick clerk
Herbert Warren departmental manager and Harry Garlick clerk
Horace BickerstaiFe silk weaver Arthur Bickerstaffe manager and Andrew Bicker- staffe insurance agent
Horace BickerstaiFe silk weaver Arthur Bickerstaffe manager and Andrew Bicker- staffe insurance agent
Horace BickerstaiFe silk weaver Arthur Bickerstaffe manager and Andrew Bicker- staffe insurance agent
Irene Frances Roberts (wife of William Roberts) and the said William Roberts chemists assistant
Irene Frances Roberts (wife of William Roberts) and the said William Roberts chemists assistant
Irene Frances Roberts (wife of William Roberts) and the said William Roberts chemists assistant
Isaac Lucas iWarburton optician and Arthur Gordon Needham joiner
Isaac Lucas iWarburton optician and Arthur Gordon Needham joiner
James Buckley boot and shoe repairer and Alice Hudson spinster
James Buckley boot and shoe repairer and Alice Hudson spinster
James Joseph Beresford retired ironmonger and Ethel Maud Beresford spinster
James Joseph Beresford retired ironmonger and Ethel Maud Beresford spinster
Jean Philip Worthington and Ronald Worthington fish merchants
Jean Philip Worthington and Ronald Worthington fish merchants
John Allen farmer and Henry Allen solicitors clerk
John Allen farmer and Henry Allen solicitors clerk
John Booth railway clerk and Bertha Elizabeth Bostock (wife of John Bostock)
John Booth railway clerk and Bertha Elizabeth Bostock (wife of John Bostock)
John Booth railway clerk and Bertha Elizabeth Bostock (wife of John Bostock)
John Dakin builder and Philip Swindells solicitor
John Dakin builder and Philip Swindells solicitor
John Grimshaw Mottershead secretary and James Astle Floyd policeman
John Grimshaw Mottershead secretary and James Astle Floyd policeman
John Philip Moore chartered accountant and Allan Croyden Tildesley retired ironmonger
John Philip Moore chartered accountant and Allan Croyden Tildesley retired ironmonger
John Trueman stone dresser and Alice Trueman spinster
John Trueman stone dresser and Alice Trueman spinster
John William Lowe undertaker and Henry Augustus Ward Hastings solicitor
John William Lowe undertaker and Henry Augustus Ward Hastings solicitor
Joseph Baskerville farmer and Daniel Baskerville gardener
Joseph Baskerville farmer and Daniel Baskerville gardener
Joseph George Frost retired silk manufacturer Clement William Kirk cattle dealer and William Read Wadsworth silk throwster
Joseph George Frost retired silk manufacturer Clement William Kirk cattle dealer and William Read Wadsworth silk throwster
Joseph George Frost retired silk manufacturer Clement William Kirk cattle dealer and William Read Wadsworth silk throwster
Joseph James JBlack- shaw silk designer and William Griffiths silk finisher
Joseph James JBlack- shaw silk designer and William Griffiths silk finisher
Laura Annie Hampson widow John William Buxton school teacher and Leonard Brown solicitors clerk
Laura Annie Hampson widow John William Buxton school teacher and Leonard Brown solicitors clerk
Laura Annie Hampson widow John William Buxton school teacher and Leonard Brown solicitors clerk
Lizzie Shatwell (wife of Naaman Hallworth Shatwell)
Lizzie Shatwell (wife of Naaman Hallworth Shatwell)
Llewellyn Ridgway engineer and Arthur Bower chemist
Llewellyn Ridgway engineer and Arthur Bower chemist
Lucy Shaw widow Isaac Henry Shaw electrician Mary Lucy Gertrude Shaw spinster and George William Wain solicitor
Lucy Shaw widow Isaac Henry Shaw electrician Mary Lucy Gertrude Shaw spinster and George William Wain solicitor
Lucy Shaw widow Isaac Henry Shaw electrician Mary Lucy Gertrude Shaw spinster and George William Wain solicitor
Lucy Shaw widow Isaac Henry Shaw electrician Mary Lucy Gertrude Shaw spinster and George William Wain solicitor
Lydia Barton (wife of Harry Barton)
Lydia Barton (wife of Harry Barton)
Margaret Ford Leadbetter spinster and George Bernard Day solicitors articled clerk
Margaret Ford Leadbetter spinster and George Bernard Day solicitors articled clerk
Maria Morris widow and Florence Hall (wife of Peter Hall)
Maria Morris widow and Florence Hall (wife of Peter Hall)
Maria Morris widow and Florence Hall (wife of Peter Hall)
Marion Woodward and Kate Woodward spinsters
Marion Woodward and Kate Woodward spinsters
Martha Ann Dale widow and John Daniel Dale fitter
Martha Ann Dale widow and John Daniel Dale fitter
Martha Ann Gosling (wife of John Thomas Gosling)
Martha Ann Gosling (wife of John Thomas Gosling)
Martha Cooper widow and Lillian Shaw (wife of James Herbert Shaw)
Martha Cooper widow and Lillian Shaw (wife of James Herbert Shaw)
Martha Cooper widow and Lillian Shaw (wife of James Herbert Shaw)
Mary Eliza Hadfield spinster and Kathleen Hadfield (wife of William Hadfield)
Mary Eliza Hadfield spinster and Kathleen Hadfield (wife of William Hadfield)
Mary Eliza Hadfield spinster and Kathleen Hadfield (wife of William Hadfield)
Mary Ellen Harling (wife of James Harling)
Mary Ellen Harling (wife of James Harling)
Mary Jane Ward widow Sarah Ann Webb (wife of George William Webb) and John Harold Ward farmer
Mary Jane Ward widow Sarah Ann Webb (wife of George William Webb) and John Harold Ward farmer
Mary Jane Ward widow Sarah Ann Webb (wife of George William Webb) and John Harold Ward farmer
Mary Jane Ward widow Sarah Ann Webb (wife of George William Webb) and John Harold Ward farmer
Mary Kathleen Slater and Elsie Slater spinsters and George William Wain solicitor
Mary Kathleen Slater and Elsie Slater spinsters and George William Wain solicitor
Mary Kathleen Slater and Elsie Slater spinsters and George William Wain solicitor
Mary Mayer (wife of Walter Mayer) and FlorenceBarker (wife of George Barker)
Mary Mayer (wife of Walter Mayer) and FlorenceBarker (wife of George Barker)
Mary Mayer (wife of Walter Mayer) and FlorenceBarker (wife of George Barker)
Mary Mayer (wife of Walter Mayer) and FlorenceBarker (wife of George Barker)
Matthew Shuflle- botham retired farmer and Frank Oliver Shufflebotham gardener
Matthew Shuflle- botham retired farmer and Frank Oliver Shufflebotham gardener
May Mellor (wife of Arthur Mellor) andDoris Irene Hine spinster
May Mellor (wife of Arthur Mellor) andDoris Irene Hine spinster
May Mellor (wife of Arthur Mellor) andDoris Irene Hine spinster
Nellie Hulme: and Winnie Hulme spinsters and Tom Rose solicitors clerk
Nellie Hulme: and Winnie Hulme spinsters and Tom Rose solicitors clerk
Nellie Hulme: and Winnie Hulme spinsters and Tom Rose solicitors clerk
Nellie Lucas Cooke (wife of Arthur John Cooke)
Nellie Lucas Cooke (wife of Arthur John Cooke)
Norman Brocklehurst and Jack Brocklehurst butchers and Alice Marjorie Dorey (wife of Alfred Dorey)
Norman Brocklehurst and Jack Brocklehurst butchers and Alice Marjorie Dorey (wife of Alfred Dorey)
Norman Brocklehurst and Jack Brocklehurst butchers and Alice Marjorie Dorey (wife of Alfred Dorey)
Norman Brocklehurst and Jack Brocklehurst butchers and Alice Marjorie Dorey (wife of Alfred Dorey)
Percy Andrew Dakin farmer and Fred Potts wheelwright
Percy Andrew Dakin farmer and Fred Potts wheelwright
Percy James Nichols bank manager and Leslie Worth commercial traveller
Percy James Nichols bank manager and Leslie Worth commercial traveller
Percy Lomas farmer and Charles Arthur Lomas dairyman
Percy Lomas farmer and Charles Arthur Lomas dairyman
Peter Bloor farmer and Ernest Colban signalman
Peter Bloor farmer and Ernest Colban signalman
Peter Parrott electrician and Arthur Richardson solicitor
Peter Parrott electrician and Arthur Richardson solicitor
Philip Doyle Swanwick gentleman and William Henry Fawcett chief officer fire brigade
Philip Doyle Swanwick gentleman and William Henry Fawcett chief officer fire brigade
Richard Herbert Chapman and Herbert Vincent Chapman solicitors
Richard Herbert Chapman and Herbert Vincent Chapman solicitors
Robert Harwood dyer and Josiah Entwistle compositor
Robert Harwood dyer and Josiah Entwistle compositor
Rosa Ellen Blackshaw Taylor widow and Ruth Wood (wife of Thomas Linley Wood)
Rosa Ellen Blackshaw Taylor widow and Ruth Wood (wife of Thomas Linley Wood)
Rosa Ellen Blackshaw Taylor widow and Ruth Wood (wife of Thomas Linley Wood)
Samuel Holland porter andClara Emma Green spinster
Samuel Holland porter andClara Emma Green spinster
Sarah Ann Meakin widow and Percy Meakin silk designer
Sarah Ann Meakin widow and Percy Meakin silk designer
Sarah Eleanor Sear Fountain widow and Grace Eleanor Roberts Fountain spinster
Sarah Eleanor Sear Fountain widow and Grace Eleanor Roberts Fountain spinster
Sarah Elizabeth Swindells widow and Francis Hugh Swindells James Stanley Swindells and Percy Lewis Swindells farmers t
Sarah Elizabeth Swindells widow and Francis Hugh Swindells James Stanley Swindells and Percy Lewis Swindells farmers t
Sarah Elizabeth Swindells widow and Francis Hugh Swindells James Stanley Swindells and Percy Lewis Swindells farmers t
Sarah Selina Dean (wife of John William Dean) Eric Dean joiner and Hubert Schofield Coups clerk
Sarah Selina Dean (wife of John William Dean) Eric Dean joiner and Hubert Schofield Coups clerk
Sarah Selina Dean (wife of John William Dean) Eric Dean joiner and Hubert Schofield Coups clerk
Shipley Broster and Thomas Broster cotton spinners
Shipley Broster and Thomas Broster cotton spinners
Stanley Smith railway clerk and Maggie May Smith spinster
Stanley Smith railway clerk and Maggie May Smith spinster
Stephen Harold Gallimorc hairdresser and John Henry Gallimore commercial traveller
Stephen Harold Gallimorc hairdresser and John Henry Gallimore commercial traveller
Susan Leah (wife of Frank Leah)
Susan Leah (wife of Frank Leah)
Sydney Cowsill miner and Rhoda Cowsill spinster
Sydney Cowsill miner and Rhoda Cowsill spinster
Sylvia Guest Nicholson (wife of Montagu Nicholson)
Sylvia Guest Nicholson (wife of Montagu Nicholson)
the reverend Charles Frederick Aspinwall and the reverend Herbert Victor Aspinwall clerks and Reginald Henry Stableford Aspinwall silk mill manager
the reverend Charles Frederick Aspinwall and the reverend Herbert Victor Aspinwall clerks and Reginald Henry Stableford Aspinwall silk mill manager
the reverend Charles Frederick Aspinwall and the reverend Herbert Victor Aspinwall clerks and Reginald Henry Stableford Aspinwall silk mill manager
the reverend Walter Sellers clerk and Tom Sellers commercial clerk
the reverend Walter Sellers clerk and Tom Sellers commercial clerk
the said Cfiarles Smith manager and Charles Lewis Smith bank official
the said Cfiarles Smith manager and Charles Lewis Smith bank official
the said David Reade Bloor gentleman and William Ewart Bloor co-operative stores branch manager
the said David Reade Bloor gentleman and William Ewart Bloor co-operative stores branch manager
the said George Arthur Orme company director and Robert Stanley Gordon chartered accountant
the said George Arthur Orme company director and Robert Stanley Gordon chartered accountant
the said George Lomas retired farmer and Fred Lomas silk printer
the said George Lomas retired farmer and Fred Lomas silk printer
the said George Malburn retired solicitors clerk and John Malburn bankers clerk
the said George Malburn retired solicitors clerk and John Malburn bankers clerk
the said George Skelley silk weaver Ethel May Skelley spinster and Charles Ernest Skelley police constable
the said George Skelley silk weaver Ethel May Skelley spinster and Charles Ernest Skelley police constable
the said George Skelley silk weaver Ethel May Skelley spinster and Charles Ernest Skelley police constable
the said Hubert Schofield Coups solicitors clerk and Philip Swindells solicitor
the said Hubert Schofield Coups solicitors clerk and Philip Swindells solicitor
the said James Genders butcher and Frederick Ralph Oldfield retired town clerk
the said James Genders butcher and Frederick Ralph Oldfield retired town clerk
the said Jesse Bankes licensed victualler and George Martin Rogerson engineer
the said Jesse Bankes licensed victualler and George Martin Rogerson engineer
the said Thomas Jackson retired farmer and Joseph Bunting retired merchant
the said Thomas Jackson retired farmer and Joseph Bunting retired merchant
the said William Clayton builder Winifred Shaw (wife of Arthur Shaw) and Dorothy Walton (wife of James Michael Walton)
the said William Clayton builder Winifred Shaw (wife of Arthur Shaw) and Dorothy Walton (wife of James Michael Walton)
the said William Clayton builder Winifred Shaw (wife of Arthur Shaw) and Dorothy Walton (wife of James Michael Walton)
the said William Clayton builder Winifred Shaw (wife of Arthur Shaw) and Dorothy Walton (wife of James Michael Walton)
the said William Clayton builder Winifred Shaw (wife of Arthur Shaw) and Dorothy Walton (wife of James Michael Walton)
the said William Thomas Berry Furness monumental mason and Lily Knight (wife of Thomas Knight)
the said William Thomas Berry Furness monumental mason and Lily Knight (wife of Thomas Knight)
the said William Thomas Berry Furness monumental mason and Lily Knight (wife of Thomas Knight)
the said William Wetton and Percy Broster Wetton company directors William Stanley Wetton cashier and Herbert Gordon Wetton bank clerk
the said William Wetton and Percy Broster Wetton company directors William Stanley Wetton cashier and Herbert Gordon Wetton bank clerk
the said William Wetton and Percy Broster Wetton company directors William Stanley Wetton cashier and Herbert Gordon Wetton bank clerk
the said William Wetton and Percy Broster Wetton company directors William Stanley Wetton cashier and Herbert Gordon Wetton bank clerk
Thomas Booth retired signalman and Sydney Charles Thompson salesman
Thomas Booth retired signalman and Sydney Charles Thompson salesman
Thomas Bradley Lomas and John Longson clerks
Thomas Bradley Lomas and John Longson clerks
Thomas Bullock engineer John Barlow retired manufacturer and Tom Rose solicitors clerk
Thomas Bullock engineer John Barlow retired manufacturer and Tom Rose solicitors clerk
Thomas Bullock engineer John Barlow retired manufacturer and Tom Rose solicitors clerk
Thomas Magee retired tailors cutter and William Whalley caretaker
Thomas Magee retired tailors cutter and William Whalley caretaker
to 6 November 1942 Administration Wakefield 31 December to Amelia Bradshaw widow
to Aaron Cooper storekeeper and Martha Elizabeth Cooper spinster
to Aaron Cooper storekeeper and Martha Elizabeth Cooper spinster
to Ada Evelyn Harrison widow
to Ada Hatch widow and Frank Hatch motor body builder
to Ada Hatch widow and Frank Hatch motor body builder
to Ada Kirk spinster John Nelson Close Hoyle picture house manager and Gladys Derbyshire spinster
to Ada Kirk spinster John Nelson Close Hoyle picture house manager and Gladys Derbyshire spinster
to Ada Kirk spinster John Nelson Close Hoyle picture house manager and Gladys Derbyshire spinster
to Ada Shaw widow
to Albert Brown retired silk weaver
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Albert Galleymore gas manager
to Albert Ramsden Taylor retired engineer
to Albert Reginald Oldfield solicitor and William Ernest Longden solicitors clerk
to Albert Reginald Oldfield solicitor and William Ernest Longden solicitors clerk
to Albert Reginald Oldfield solicitor and William Hooley joiner and builder
to Albert Reginald Oldfield solicitor and William Hooley joiner and builder
to Albert Smith retired trimming manufacturer
to Albert Swindells warehouseman and Harry Swindells power-loom overlooker
to Albert Swindells warehouseman and Harry Swindells power-loom overlooker
to Alexander Gordon retired surveyor of Customs and Excise
to Alfred Ernest Price journeyman letterpress printer and Francis Willie Price grocers assistant
to Alfred Ernest Price journeyman letterpress printer and Francis Willie Price grocers assistant
to Alfred Ernest Price journeyman letterpress printer and Francis Willie Price grocers assistant
to Alfred Ernest Price journeyman letterpress printer and Francis Willie Price grocers assistant
to Alfred O'Hanlon merchant and John Donovan O'Hanlon merchant
to Alfred O'Hanlon merchant and John Donovan O'Hanlon merchant
to Alice Banner widow
to Alice Cowsill widow
to Alice Louisa Worthington widow
to Alice Mary Manifould spinster
to Alice Matthews widow
to Alice Maud Brockle-hurst spinster and William Peake retired dispatch clerk
to Alice Maud Brockle-hurst spinster and William Peake retired dispatch clerk
to Alice Maud Mitchell spinster
to Alice Maud Walker spinster
to Alice Maude Walker spinster
to Alice Mayers spinster
to Alice Simpson widow
to Alice Swindells married woman
to Alice Timmis (wife of Joseph Timmis)
to Alice Timmis (wife of Joseph Timmis)
to Alice Waller widow and Agnes Wheeldon (wife of William Wheeldon)
to Alice Waller widow and Agnes Wheeldon (wife of William Wheeldon)
to Alice Waller widow and Agnes Wheeldon (wife of William Wheeldon)
to Amy Dorothea Ashton spinster
to Ann Brown spinster and Harriet Walton (wife of Frank Walton)
to Ann Brown spinster and Harriet Walton (wife of Frank Walton)
to Ann Brown spinster and Harriet Walton (wife of Frank Walton)
to Ann Darn widow
to Ann Holland widow
to Ann Salt widow
to Anne Jackson widow
to Annie Beard widow
to Annie Booth spinster
to Annie Dobson widow
to Annie Earles spinster Sarah Elizabeth Hadfield (wife of Arthur Had-field) and Emily Ladysmith Earles and Mona Earles spinsters
to Annie Earles spinster Sarah Elizabeth Hadfield (wife of Arthur Had-field) and Emily Ladysmith Earles and Mona Earles spinsters
to Annie Earles spinster Sarah Elizabeth Hadfield (wife of Arthur Had-field) and Emily Ladysmith Earles and Mona Earles spinsters
to Annie Earles spinster Sarah Elizabeth Hadfield (wife of Arthur Had-field) and Emily Ladysmith Earles and Mona Earles spinsters
to Annie Earles spinster Sarah Elizabeth Hadfield (wife of Arthur Had-field) and Emily Ladysmith Earles and Mona Earles spinsters
to Annie Elizabeth Ottway widow
to Annie Gardiner widow
to Annie Gregory widow
to Annie Hall widow and Norman Hall silk mill manager
to Annie Hall widow and Norman Hall silk mill manager
to Annie Hammersley widow
to Annie Holdich widow
to Annie Jackson widow
to Annie Kirk spinster
to Annie Latchford spinster
to Annie Leary widow and Harry Edgar Smale solicitor
to Annie Leary widow and Harry Edgar Smale solicitor
to Annie Malkin widow and George Malkin and John Plant farmers
to Annie Malkin widow and George Malkin and John Plant farmers
to Annie Malkin widow and George Malkin and John Plant farmers
to Annie Ponting widow
to Annie Robinson widow and Joseph Robinson retired silk weaver
to Annie Robinson widow and Joseph Robinson retired silk weaver
to Annie Susan Cleminson widow William Hulme silk dyer and Ernest Copeland Hulme doctor of medicine
to Annie Susan Cleminson widow William Hulme silk dyer and Ernest Copeland Hulme doctor of medicine
to Annie Susan Cleminson widow William Hulme silk dyer and Ernest Copeland Hulme doctor of medicine
to Annie Tipper widow
to Annie Turner spinster Sydney John Bullock municipal officer and Walter Hatton Turner decorators merchant
to Annie Turner spinster Sydney John Bullock municipal officer and Walter Hatton Turner decorators merchant
to Annie Turner spinster Sydney John Bullock municipal officer and Walter Hatton Turner decorators merchant
to Annie Wallworth widow and Gertrude Morton (wife of Walter Morton)
to Annie Wallworth widow and Gertrude Morton (wife of Walter Morton)
to Annie Wallworth widow and Gertrude Morton (wife of Walter Morton)
to Annie Whittaker widow
to Archibald John Comes silk merchant
to Arthur BERGER Simon of 42 Drummond-road Bournemouth died 5 May Beresford farmer
to Arthur Burgess engineer
to Arthur Burrows Allen chemist and Samuel Douglas Potts solicitor
to Arthur Burrows Allen chemist and Samuel Douglas Potts solicitor
to Arthur Callier Slater works manager Sarah Emma Wheeldon widow and Agnes Slater (wife of the said Arthur Callier Slater)
to Arthur Callier Slater works manager Sarah Emma Wheeldon widow and Agnes Slater (wife of the said Arthur Callier Slater)
to Arthur Callier Slater works manager Sarah Emma Wheeldon widow and Agnes Slater (wife of the said Arthur Callier Slater)
to Arthur Callier Slater works manager Sarah Emma Wheeldon widow and Agnes Slater (wife of the said Arthur Callier Slater)
to Arthur Coe watchman and Eleanor Wright (wife of Charles Herbert Wright)
to Arthur Coe watchman and Eleanor Wright (wife of Charles Herbert Wright)
to Arthur Coe watchman and Eleanor Wright (wife of Charles Herbert Wright)
to Arthur Edward Allen and Arthur Frederick Allen estate agents
to Arthur Edward Allen and Arthur Frederick Allen estate agents
to Arthur Genders boot reparirer
to Arthur Guerin civil defence stretcher-bearer and John Ingham miller
to Arthur Guerin civil defence stretcher-bearer and John Ingham miller
to Arthur Hodson boiler fireman
to Arthur Hooley farmer and Mary Alice Slater married woman
to Arthur Hooley farmer and Mary Alice Slater married woman
to Arthur Pearson retired silk mill manager
to Arthur Ridgway railway clerk
to Beatrice Trueman spinster
to Bertha Davenport widow
to Bertha Harvey spinster
to Bertha Harvey spinster
to Bertha Worth widow and Willie Kennerley farmer
to Bertha Worth widow and Willie Kennerley farmer
to Beryl Linzey Millward spinster
to Bessie Biggar (wife of Ronald Biggar)
to Bessie Biggar (wife of Ronald Biggar)
to Catherine Emma Wood widow
to Cecil Randolph Snape estate agent and William Broome mechanic
to Cecil Randolph Snape estate agent and William Broome mechanic
to Charles Hill printer
to Charles Shaw gardener
to Charles William Arthur Walker railway clerk
to Charles William Beswick bank officer
to Charles Wilshaw Wardle of no occupation and Harold Harrison solicitor
to Charles Wilshaw Wardle of no occupation and Harold Harrison solicitor
to Charlotte Gladys Maude Collin and Mildred d'Egglesfield Collin spinsters
to Charlotte Gladys Maude Collin and Mildred d'Egglesfield Collin spinsters
to Christina Letitia Archibald spinster Mary Thorley (wife of Joshua Thorley)
to Christina Letitia Archibald spinster Mary Thorley (wife of Joshua Thorley)
to Christina Letitia Archibald spinster Mary Thorley (wife of Joshua Thorley)
to Clara Annie Edwards widow
to Clara Beswick widow and Annie Arnold (wife of James Arnold)
to Clara Beswick widow and Annie Arnold (wife of James Arnold)
to Clara Beswick widow and Annie Arnold (wife of James Arnold)
to Clara Elizabeth Brocklehurst widow
to Clarice Heaton (wife of Ernest Heaton)
to Clarice Heaton (wife of Ernest Heaton)
to Clifford Withington Yates co-operative society assistant secretary
to Constance Elizabeth Cooper spinster Beatrice Anne Wood married woman and William Wallworth Wood com factor
to Constance Elizabeth Cooper spinster Beatrice Anne Wood married woman and William Wallworth Wood com factor
to Constance Elizabeth Cooper spinster Beatrice Anne Wood married woman and William Wallworth Wood com factor
to Credence Black widow
to Daisy Mitchell (wife of Charles Arthur Mitchell)
to Daisy Mitchell (wife of Charles Arthur Mitchell)
to Daisy Scoggins widow
to dame Lydia Barlow Taylor widow and John Slingsby Taylor cotton manufacturer
to dame Lydia Barlow Taylor widow and John Slingsby Taylor cotton manufacturer
to David Birchenall company director
to Dinah Tunstall spinster
to District Bank Limited and Jane Longden widow
to Dora Sophia Dawson widow
to Dora Taylor (wife of Wilfred Taylor)
to Dora Taylor (wife of Wilfred Taylor)
to Doris Arnold married woman
to Doris Christine j Clarke (wife of Sydney James Clarke) and Charles Erza Beswick tailor ? ' ?
to Doris Christine j Clarke (wife of Sydney James Clarke) and Charles Erza Beswick tailor ? ' ?
to Doris Christine j Clarke (wife of Sydney James Clarke) and Charles Erza Beswick tailor ? ' ?
to Doris Lavinia Anders widow
to Doris Mayer spinster and James Mayer farmer
to Doris Mayer spinster and James Mayer farmer
to Dorothy Gragg spinster and Elsie Weaver (wife of Alec Edwin Weaver)
to Dorothy Gragg spinster and Elsie Weaver (wife of Alec Edwin Weaver)
to Dorothy Gragg spinster and Elsie Weaver (wife of Alec Edwin Weaver)
to Dorothy Hamson (wife of Frank Goodwin Hamson)
to Dorothy Hamson (wife of Frank Goodwin Hamson)
to Dorothy Hindley married woman
to Dorothy Jane Elizabeth Home widow
to Dorothy Mary Murray widow and Denis Hickey solicitor
to Dorothy Mary Murray widow and Denis Hickey solicitor
to Dorothy McCormick widow
to Edith Burgess widow
to Edith Cyrilla Ardem spinster
to Edith Cyrilla Ardem spinster
to Edith Ellen Campbell and Kathleen Mary Campbell spinsters
to Edith Ellen Campbell and Kathleen Mary Campbell spinsters
to Edith Ellen Lowrie widow
to Edith Ellen Thomstone widow
to Edith Gertrude Brough and Elsie Adeline Brough spinsters
to Edith Gertrude Brough and Elsie Adeline Brough spinsters
to Edith Hannah Broadhead widow and Frederick Warhurst commercial traveller
to Edith Hannah Broadhead widow and Frederick Warhurst commercial traveller
to Edith Mary Butler widow
to Edith Pearson widow
to Edna Sheldon spinster
to Edward Sherwood dyer and Elizabeth Ellen Sherwood (wife of the said Edward Sherwood)
to Edward Sherwood dyer and Elizabeth Ellen Sherwood (wife of the said Edward Sherwood)
to Edward Sherwood dyer and Elizabeth Ellen Sherwood (wife of the said Edward Sherwood)
to Edward Walsh master plumber
to Edwin Birchenough retired gas meter inspector
to Edwin Bradley credit draper and Arthur Moss omnibus company manager
to Edwin Bradley credit draper and Arthur Moss omnibus company manager
to Edwin Swindells engineers draughtsman and Emma Ball (wife of William Ball)
to Edwin Swindells engineers draughtsman and Emma Ball (wife of William Ball)
to Edwin Swindells engineers draughtsman and Emma Ball (wife of William Ball)
to Eileen Fayrer Harrison widow
to Eleanor Crossland widow
to Elias Swaine joiner and Thomas Mellor local government official j
to Elias Swaine joiner and Thomas Mellor local government official j
to Eliza Ann Biddulph widow
to Eliza Booth widow
to Eliza Start widow and Walter Start company director
to Eliza Start widow and Walter Start company director
to Elizabeth Ann Bingham widow
to Elizabeth Ann Latham widow and John Herbert Latham retired fanner
to Elizabeth Ann Latham widow and John Herbert Latham retired fanner
to Elizabeth Ann O'Connor widow
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Elizabeth Ann Palmer spinster
to Elizabeth Ann Pedley spinster
to Elizabeth Ann Watson spinster
to Elizabeth Annie Gorton widow and John Samuel Gorton motor-driver
to Elizabeth Annie Gorton widow and John Samuel Gorton motor-driver
to Elizabeth Dale widow
to Elizabeth Ford Armitt widow
to Elizabeth Fowler widow and Dorothy Hermann (wife of Frank Hermann)
to Elizabeth Fowler widow and Dorothy Hermann (wife of Frank Hermann)
to Elizabeth Fowler widow and Dorothy Hermann (wife of Frank Hermann)
to Elizabeth Harrison widow
to Elizabeth Holmes spinster
to Elizabeth May Burgess widow
to Elizabeth Nelson widow and Cyril Heapy packer
to Elizabeth Nelson widow and Cyril Heapy packer
to Elizabeth Newman (wife of Samuel Newman) Gertie Harvey spinster and Annie Wilde (wife of Harold Wilde)
to Elizabeth Newman (wife of Samuel Newman) Gertie Harvey spinster and Annie Wilde (wife of Harold Wilde)
to Elizabeth Newman (wife of Samuel Newman) Gertie Harvey spinster and Annie Wilde (wife of Harold Wilde)
to Elizabeth Newman (wife of Samuel Newman) Gertie Harvey spinster and Annie Wilde (wife of Harold Wilde)
to Elizabeth Newman (wife of Samuel Newman) Gertie Harvey spinster and Annie Wilde (wife of Harold Wilde)
to Elizabeth Oliver widow
to Elizabeth Partington widow
to Elizabeth Pickford widow Charles Pickford builder and Tom Rose solicitors clerk
to Elizabeth Pickford widow Charles Pickford builder and Tom Rose solicitors clerk
to Elizabeth Pickford widow Charles Pickford builder and Tom Rose solicitors clerk
to Elizabeth Stonier widow
to Elizabeth Watkin widow
to Ellen Ann Plant (wife of Enoch Plant)
to Ellen Ann Plant (wife of Enoch Plant)
to Ellen Burgess widow
to Ellen Catherine Clancy spinster
to Ellen Elizabeth Burgess widow and Annie Norris (wife of George Edward Norris) EfEects ?3104 18s 3d
to Ellen Elizabeth Burgess widow and Annie Norris (wife of George Edward Norris) EfEects ?3104 18s 3d
to Ellen Elizabeth Burgess widow and Annie Norris (wife of George Edward Norris) EfEects ?3104 18s 3d
to Ellen Jones widow
to Ellen Mary Fernie spinster and John Frederick May solicitor
to Ellen Mary Fernie spinster and John Frederick May solicitor
to Ellen Pool spinster
to Ellen Sherwin widow
to Elon Okell railway clerk
to Elsie Edwards widow
to Elsie Etchells widow
to Elsie Lily Weatherly widow
to Elsie May Southwell (wife-of Wilfred Locksley Southwell)
to Elsie May Southwell (wife-of Wilfred Locksley Southwell)
to Elsie Newton (wife of Geoffrey Newton) and Bessie Johnson spinster
to Elsie Newton (wife of Geoffrey Newton) and Bessie Johnson spinster
to Elsie Newton (wife of Geoffrey Newton) and Bessie Johnson spinster
to Elsie Rose widow
to Elsie Wall widow
to Emily Bell widow and Florence Clowes (wife of William Clowes)
to Emily Bell widow and Florence Clowes (wife of William Clowes)
to Emily Bell widow and Florence Clowes (wife of William Clowes)
to Emily Elizabeth Cole (wife of Harry Williamson Cole)
to Emily Elizabeth Cole (wife of Harry Williamson Cole)
to Emily Grinstead widow
to Emily Higginbotham widow
to Emily Johnson Nelstrop widow
to Emily Pollard spinster
to Emily Stansfield spinster
to Emma Bailey widow
to Emma Brocklehurst (wife of George Brocklehurst) and Emma Mellor widow
to Emma Brocklehurst (wife of George Brocklehurst) and Emma Mellor widow
to Emma Brocklehurst (wife of George Brocklehurst) and Emma Mellor widow
to Emma Hammond widow
to Emma Jodrell widow
to Emma Massey widow
to Emma Street Bircumshaw widow
to Eric Swaine flying-officer RAF
to Ernest Adams auctioneer and valuer
to Ernest Booth commercial clerk
to Ernest Copeland Hulme MD
to Ernest Machin Lingard gentlemens outfitter Donald Lingard packers departmental manager and Colin Lingard corporation gasfitter
to Ernest Machin Lingard gentlemens outfitter Donald Lingard packers departmental manager and Colin Lingard corporation gasfitter
to Ernest Machin Lingard gentlemens outfitter Donald Lingard packers departmental manager and Colin Lingard corporation gasfitter
to Ernest Orme omnibus driver and Edmund Lomas silk manufacturer
to Ernest Orme omnibus driver and Edmund Lomas silk manufacturer
to Ernest Savage educational secretary
to Ernest Savage insurance secretary and Joseph Davenport iron moulder
to Ernest Savage insurance secretary and Joseph Davenport iron moulder
to Esther Spencer spinster
to Ethel Barber spinster and Florence Sherwin (wife of Albert Sherwin)
to Ethel Barber spinster and Florence Sherwin (wife of Albert Sherwin)
to Ethel Barber spinster and Florence Sherwin (wife of Albert Sherwin)
to Ethel Bayliss spinster
to Ethel Bradley widow
to Ethel Catlow widow
to Ethel Jane Hankinson widow
to Ethel Jane Sculley widow
to Ethel Palfreyman married woman
to Ethel Scovell (wife of Frederic Charles Scovell)
to Ethel Scovell (wife of Frederic Charles Scovell)
to Ethel Sidebotham widow
to Ethel Taylor widow
to Ethel Thornley widow and Vera Thomley spinster
to Ethel Thornley widow and Vera Thomley spinster
to Eudora Smith widow
to Eugenie Ellen Bayley widow
to Evelyn Alice Wright widow
to Fanny Godrich widow
to Fanny Hall widow
to Felix Edmund Crowder solicitor
to Flora Smith widow
to Florence Alice Nelson Barlow widow
to Florence Ann Clarke widow
to Florence Annie Brown spinster and Mary Ellen Clulow (wife of John Clulow)
to Florence Annie Brown spinster and Mary Ellen Clulow (wife of John Clulow)
to Florence Annie Brown spinster and Mary Ellen Clulow (wife of John Clulow)
to Florence Georgina Heard widow v
to Florence Hannah Baraford spinster
to Florence Parker widow
to Florrie Kay and Margaret Isabella Kay widows
to Florrie Kay and Margaret Isabella Kay widows
to Florrie Warters and Martha Emily Warters widows
to Florrie Warters and Martha Emily Warters widows
to Frances Alice Geary widow
to Frances Biddulph (wife of John Edwin Biddulph) Edith Goodwin (wife of Arthur Goodwin) and Hilda Berry (wife of John Saunders Berry)
to Frances Biddulph (wife of John Edwin Biddulph) Edith Goodwin (wife of Arthur Goodwin) and Hilda Berry (wife of John Saunders Berry)
to Frances Biddulph (wife of John Edwin Biddulph) Edith Goodwin (wife of Arthur Goodwin) and Hilda Berry (wife of John Saunders Berry)
to Frances Biddulph (wife of John Edwin Biddulph) Edith Goodwin (wife of Arthur Goodwin) and Hilda Berry (wife of John Saunders Berry)
to Frances Biddulph (wife of John Edwin Biddulph) Edith Goodwin (wife of Arthur Goodwin) and Hilda Berry (wife of John Saunders Berry)
to Frances Biddulph (wife of John Edwin Biddulph) Edith Goodwin (wife of Arthur Goodwin) and Hilda Berry (wife of John Saunders Berry)
to Frances Mary Davie Smith widow
to Francis Blunt solicitor
to Francis Edward Liddiard of no occupation and Gladys Liddiard married woman
to Francis Edward Liddiard of no occupation and Gladys Liddiard married woman
to Francis Swindells dresser at iron foundry
to Frank Brindley Buxton retired farmer Fred Buxton farmer and George William Wain solicitor
to Frank Brindley Buxton retired farmer Fred Buxton farmer and George William Wain solicitor
to Frank Brindley Buxton retired farmer Fred Buxton farmer and George William Wain solicitor
to Frank Brocklehurst farmer Annie Beatrice Mitchell (wife of Richard Mitchell) and Ernest Samuel Carter solicitors clerk
to Frank Brocklehurst farmer Annie Beatrice Mitchell (wife of Richard Mitchell) and Ernest Samuel Carter solicitors clerk
to Frank Brocklehurst farmer Annie Beatrice Mitchell (wife of Richard Mitchell) and Ernest Samuel Carter solicitors clerk
to Frank Brocklehurst farmer Annie Beatrice Mitchell (wife of Richard Mitchell) and Ernest Samuel Carter solicitors clerk
to Frank Cooper motor driver and Harold Cooper builder
to Frank Cooper motor driver and Harold Cooper builder
to Frank Gosling paper bag machine tackier
to Frank Kent plumber
to Frank Oldham Watson joiner and builder
to Fred Blackshaw company secretary
to Fred Heath silk manufacturer and Alice Cooper widow
to Fred Heath silk manufacturer and Alice Cooper widow
to Fred Thomicroft butcher
to Fred Thomicroft master butcher
to Frederick Genders retired butcher and Harry Edgar Smale solicitor '
to Frederick Genders retired butcher and Harry Edgar Smale solicitor '
to Frederick Joseph Goodwin fireman
to Frederick Peter Allsop radio and electrical dealer
to Frederick William Dale company secretary
to Genevieve Darby spinster
to Geoffrey Brooke major HM army and Marjorie Gibbs widow
to Geoffrey Brooke major HM army and Marjorie Gibbs widow
to George Brian auctioneer
to George Collin Ellinger chartered civil engineer
to George Edward Hardman schoolmaster
to George Edwin Pybus town missioner
to George Oldham Gleave farmer
to George Ravensdale deputy insurance agent and Eric Dawson solicitors clerk
to George Ravensdale deputy insurance agent and Eric Dawson solicitors clerk
to George Rushton silk manufacturer and Frank Lynch warehouseman
to George Rushton silk manufacturer and Frank Lynch warehouseman
to George William Chappell commercial clerk
to George William Wain (the younger) solicitor
to Gerald William Cooke assistant secretary and Edith Janet Swain (wife of Peter Swain)
to Gerald William Cooke assistant secretary and Edith Janet Swain (wife of Peter Swain)
to Gerald William Cooke assistant secretary and Edith Janet Swain (wife of Peter Swain)
to Gertrude Alice Moore spinster Sydney Herbert Moore retired schoolmaster and Evelyn Prichard Smith (wife of Frank Smith)
to Gertrude Alice Moore spinster Sydney Herbert Moore retired schoolmaster and Evelyn Prichard Smith (wife of Frank Smith)
to Gertrude Alice Moore spinster Sydney Herbert Moore retired schoolmaster and Evelyn Prichard Smith (wife of Frank Smith)
to Gertrude Alice Moore spinster Sydney Herbert Moore retired schoolmaster and Evelyn Prichard Smith (wife of Frank Smith)
to Gertrude Beanland widow
to Gertrude Beswick spinster Charles Ezra Beswick master tailor and James Arnold company director
to Gertrude Beswick spinster Charles Ezra Beswick master tailor and James Arnold company director
to Gertrude Beswick spinster Charles Ezra Beswick master tailor and James Arnold company director
to Gertrude Elizabeth Harrison (wife of Joseph Harrison)
to Gertrude Elizabeth Harrison (wife of Joseph Harrison)
to Gertrude Goodwin and Florence Lawson married women
to Gertrude Goodwin and Florence Lawson married women
to Gertrude Lottie Leach widow
to Gertrude Tomlinson married woman
to Gilbert Norman Magden officer of customs and excise
to Gladys Ainsworth (wife of Thomas Ainsworth) and Francis Blunt solicitor
to Gladys Ainsworth (wife of Thomas Ainsworth) and Francis Blunt solicitor
to Gladys Ainsworth (wife of Thomas Ainsworth) and Francis Blunt solicitor
to Gladys Bailey married woman
to Gladys May Marsh widow
to Gladys Pegg (wife of Joseph Victor Pegg)
to Gladys Pegg (wife of Joseph Victor Pegg)
to Grindy Clement Kirk solicitor and Harry Maclese licensed victualler
to Grindy Clement Kirk solicitor and Harry Maclese licensed victualler
to Gwyneth Morley spinster and Kenneth Gladstone Morley jeweller
to Gwyneth Morley spinster and Kenneth Gladstone Morley jeweller
to Hamer Spencer Gregory professor of physics
to Hannah Guirey (wife of Thomas Guirey)
to Hannah Guirey (wife of Thomas Guirey)
to Hannah Pott Millward widow
to Hannah Rebecca Sherratt widow
to Hannah Riley spinster
to Hannah Tumock widow
to Harold Harrison solicitor
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Harold Mason local government officer and Frank Pearson engineer
to Harold Mason local government officer and Frank Pearson engineer
to Harold Samuel Hodgson shop assistant and Cecil Wood journeyman joiner
to Harold Samuel Hodgson shop assistant and Cecil Wood journeyman joiner
to Harold Slaney Kershaw solicitor
to Harold Slaney Kershaw solicitor
to Harold Yarwood warehouseman
to Harriet Dale widow
to Harriett Ann Fowler and Emma Mitchell spinsters
to Harriett Ann Fowler and Emma Mitchell spinsters
to Harry Bagshaw Godwin designer and silk manufacturer and George Godwin bank inspector
to Harry Bagshaw Godwin designer and silk manufacturer and George Godwin bank inspector
to Harry Brocklehurst silk mill manager and Albert Reginald Oldfield solicitor
to Harry Brocklehurst silk mill manager and Albert Reginald Oldfield solicitor
to Harry Chappell silk dyers labourer
to Harry Edmund Jackson foreman bleacher
to Harry Green com miller and Ellen Green and Dorothy Green spinsters I
to Harry Green com miller and Ellen Green and Dorothy Green spinsters I
to Harry Green com miller and Ellen Green and Dorothy Green spinsters I
to Harry Land Ashby joiner Elizabeth Land Cockayne (wife of Harold Cockayne) and Florence Annie Green (wife of Charles Edwin Green)
to Harry Land Ashby joiner Elizabeth Land Cockayne (wife of Harold Cockayne) and Florence Annie Green (wife of Charles Edwin Green)
to Harry Land Ashby joiner Elizabeth Land Cockayne (wife of Harold Cockayne) and Florence Annie Green (wife of Charles Edwin Green)
to Harry Land Ashby joiner Elizabeth Land Cockayne (wife of Harold Cockayne) and Florence Annie Green (wife of Charles Edwin Green)
to Harry Land Ashby joiner Elizabeth Land Cockayne (wife of Harold Cockayne) and Florence Annie Green (wife of Charles Edwin Green)
to Henrietta Knight (wife of John Knight) and Edna Marsden (wife of Henry Marsden)
to Henrietta Knight (wife of John Knight) and Edna Marsden (wife of Henry Marsden)
to Henrietta Knight (wife of John Knight) and Edna Marsden (wife of Henry Marsden)
to Henrietta Knight (wife of John Knight) and Edna Marsden (wife of Henry Marsden)
to Henry Barratt grocer and William Henry Riddlesworth painter and decorator
to Henry Barratt grocer and William Henry Riddlesworth painter and decorator
to Henry Kirk retired solicitors managing clerk and Herbert Edmund Clegg solicitors clerk
to Henry Kirk retired solicitors managing clerk and Herbert Edmund Clegg solicitors clerk
to Henry White Cutler insurance survevor
to Herbert Arthur Fytton Potts grocery assistant
to Herbert John Baldwin Moore engineer
to Herbert Proctor of no occupation and Arthur Proctor plumber
to Herbert Proctor of no occupation and Arthur Proctor plumber
to Herbert Warren estate agent
to Herbert William Bullock of no occupation
to Herbert Woodall bank clerk
to Hilda Birchenough spinster
to Hilda Dillon married woman
to Hilda Mary Blackshaw spinster
to Hilda Mary Mellor spinster
to Hilda Mathers married woman
to Horatio Walker chief clerk
to Horatio Walker insurance companys chief clerk
to Ida Bailey Goulden (wife of Norman Goulden)
to Ida Bailey Goulden (wife of Norman Goulden)
to Ida Wooliscroft spinster
to Irene Welch married woman
to Isaac Maybury silk warehouseman
to Isaac Thomas Wright retired surveyor and Isaac Clifford Wright corn merchant
to Isaac Thomas Wright retired surveyor and Isaac Clifford Wright corn merchant
to Isabella Buckley widow
to Ivy Belfield widow and John Thomas Belfield master builder
to Ivy Belfield widow and John Thomas Belfield master builder
to Ivy Unsworth (wife of Alfred Unsworth) and Daisy Beatrice McCarthy widow
to Ivy Unsworth (wife of Alfred Unsworth) and Daisy Beatrice McCarthy widow
to Ivy Unsworth (wife of Alfred Unsworth) and Daisy Beatrice McCarthy widow
to Jack Morris aircraft worker
to Jack Thomason groundsman
to James Birch fanner
to James Buxton railway signalman
to James Buxton railway signalman
to James Edwin Oldfield caretaker
to James Henry Lucking railway clerk and Herbert Lucking electrician
to James Henry Lucking railway clerk and Herbert Lucking electrician
to James Needham farmer
to James Taylor retired grocery manager and Helen Taylor spinster
to James Taylor retired grocery manager and Helen Taylor spinster
to James Wilshaw silk departmental manager and Albert Reginald Oldfield solicitor
to James Wilshaw silk departmental manager and Albert Reginald Oldfield solicitor
to Jane Gertrude Rotherham widow and Edna Margaret Scanlon Joan Mills Lean and Helen Owen James married women
to Jane Gertrude Rotherham widow and Edna Margaret Scanlon Joan Mills Lean and Helen Owen James married women
to Jane Gertrude Rotherham widow and Edna Margaret Scanlon Joan Mills Lean and Helen Owen James married women
to Jane Gertrude Rotherham widow and Edna Margaret Scanlon Joan Mills Lean and Helen Owen James married women
to Jane Harvey widow
to Jane Hilditch widow and Rex Brassington Hilditch grocer
to Jane Hilditch widow and Rex Brassington Hilditch grocer
to Jane Webb widow and Frances Webb spinster
to Jane Webb widow and Frances Webb spinster
to Jane Webb widow and George William Wain solicitor
to Jane Webb widow and George William Wain solicitor
to Joe Kennerley joiner aiid Charles Cooke paper packer
to Joe Kennerley joiner aiid Charles Cooke paper packer
to John Albinson chemist
to John Ambrose Cooke doctor of medicine
to John Cyril Whitworth garage proprietor
to John Edward Bayley farmer Janet Marguerite Bailey (wife of Frank Bailey) and Charles Twemlow master butcher
to John Edward Bayley farmer Janet Marguerite Bailey (wife of Frank Bailey) and Charles Twemlow master butcher
to John Edward Bayley farmer Janet Marguerite Bailey (wife of Frank Bailey) and Charles Twemlow master butcher
to John Edward Bayley farmer Janet Marguerite Bailey (wife of Frank Bailey) and Charles Twemlow master butcher
to John Fred Bradley rating clerk and Herbert Bradley sheet metal worker
to John Fred Bradley rating clerk and Herbert Bradley sheet metal worker
to John Fred Shaw retired provision dealer and Elizabeth Shaw and Emily Wragg spinsters
to John Fred Shaw retired provision dealer and Elizabeth Shaw and Emily Wragg spinsters
to John Fred Shaw retired provision dealer and Elizabeth Shaw and Emily Wragg spinsters
to John Frederick Holland railway parcels clerk
to John Frederick Holland railway porter
to John Grimshaw Mottershead director and Wilfred Knight motor car salesman
to John Grimshaw Mottershead director and Wilfred Knight motor car salesman
to John Handforth cotton operative
to John Henry Leech farm bailiff and Herbert William Gee estate labourer
to John Henry Leech farm bailiff and Herbert William Gee estate labourer
to John Henshall Moss motor engineer and Dorothy Moss spinster
to John Henshall Moss motor engineer and Dorothy Moss spinster
to John Howarth retired silk worker Harry Howarth riveter and Ellen Swindells spinster
to John Howarth retired silk worker Harry Howarth riveter and Ellen Swindells spinster
to John Howarth retired silk worker Harry Howarth riveter and Ellen Swindells spinster
to John James Bramwell foreman finisher and Samuel Bramwell calico printer
to John James Bramwell foreman finisher and Samuel Bramwell calico printer
to John James Clarke chauffeur
to John Lambeth Newton medical practitioner
to John Malbum bank official
to John Needham Dixon master painter and decorator
to John Needham Dixon master painter and decorator
to John Philip Worthington fish merchant
to John Potts-buying manager
to John Robert Burdin wheelwright
to John Shatwell solicitors clerk and Arthur Hulme schoolmaster
to John Shatwell solicitors clerk and Arthur Hulme schoolmaster
to John Shatwell solicitors clerk and Charles Holland Steele order clerk
to John Shatwell solicitors clerk and Charles Holland Steele order clerk
to John Thomas King operative dyer and Emma Henrietta King married woman
to John Thomas King operative dyer and Emma Henrietta King married woman
to John William Alsop assistance board clerk
to John William Brickhill of no occupation and George Henry Fletcher silk broker
to John William Brickhill of no occupation and George Henry Fletcher silk broker
to John William Brocklehurst builder and contractor and Joseph Worthington farmer
to John William Brocklehurst builder and contractor and Joseph Worthington farmer
to John William Burt and Harry Burt boot and shoe dealers
to John William Burt and Harry Burt boot and shoe dealers
to John William Robertson hospital porter
to John William Suter electrical engineer and Doris Edith Clara Suter spinster
to John William Suter electrical engineer and Doris Edith Clara Suter spinster
to Jonathan Crowder retired engineer
to Joseph Ashton florist and Lucy Fletcher Ashton (wife of Joseph Ashton)
to Joseph Ashton florist and Lucy Fletcher Ashton (wife of Joseph Ashton)
to Joseph Ashton florist and Lucy Fletcher Ashton (wife of Joseph Ashton)
to Joseph Barber of no occupation
to Joseph Bradley retired blacksmith
to Joseph Brindley Walker retired woollen draper and gentlemens and ladies tailor and outfitter and Annie Agnes Brophy spinster
to Joseph Brindley Walker retired woollen draper and gentlemens and ladies tailor and outfitter and Annie Agnes Brophy spinster
to Joseph Ernest Park farmer and Louisa Park widow
to Joseph Ernest Park farmer and Louisa Park widow
to Joseph Hermann sanitary inspector and Grindy Clement Kirk solicitor
to Joseph Hermann sanitary inspector and Grindy Clement Kirk solicitor
to Joseph Hirst commercial clerk
to Joseph Lucas Warburton bankers clerk
to Joseph Radfirth departmental manager and Arthur Radfirth warehouseman
to Joseph Radfirth departmental manager and Arthur Radfirth warehouseman
to Joseph Rupert Lucas Hamson plumbers manager and Jessie Gwendoline Coates (wife of John Giles Coates)
to Joseph Rupert Lucas Hamson plumbers manager and Jessie Gwendoline Coates (wife of John Giles Coates)
to Joseph Rupert Lucas Hamson plumbers manager and Jessie Gwendoline Coates (wife of John Giles Coates)
to Joseph Victor Alvarez commercial chief clerk and foreign 'correspondent
to Joseph Victor Norbury church verger and clerk
to Justice Jodrell retired dyer
to Kate Green (wife of Leslie Green)
to Kate Green (wife of Leslie Green)
to Kathleen Marian Martin spinster
to Kenneth Drake Duffield joiner
to Laetitia Lewis (wife of William Henry Lewis)
to Laetitia Lewis (wife of William Henry Lewis)
to Laura Annie Allen widow
to Laura Mellor widow and Frank Mellor farmer
to Laura Mellor widow and Frank Mellor farmer
to Laura Norbury widow
to Laura Tayl5r widow
to Lavinia Bowler widow
to Leonard Shaw schoolmaster Wilfred Shaw silk trimming manufacturer Edward Oulton Shaw draughtsman and Bernard Shaw bank official
to Leonard Shaw schoolmaster Wilfred Shaw silk trimming manufacturer Edward Oulton Shaw draughtsman and Bernard Shaw bank official
to Leonard Shaw schoolmaster Wilfred Shaw silk trimming manufacturer Edward Oulton Shaw draughtsman and Bernard Shaw bank official
to Leonard Shaw schoolmaster Wilfred Shaw silk trimming manufacturer Edward Oulton Shaw draughtsman and Bernard Shaw bank official
to Leslie Hidderley commercial clerk and Arthur Corbishley bricklayer
to Leslie Hidderley commercial clerk and Arthur Corbishley bricklayer
to Lilian Ann Wilkinson widow
to Lilian Jane Hargrave widow
to Lilian Pownall spinster
to Lillian May Whalley and Olive Richards married women
to Lillian May Whalley and Olive Richards married women
to Lilly Parkinson spinster and William Reginald Smith brewer
to Lilly Parkinson spinster and William Reginald Smith brewer
to Lily Hill spinster
to Lily Marsden widow
to Lily Millward widow
to Lily Scott (wife of WalterScott)
to Lily Scott (wife of WalterScott)
to Lily Wilkinson spinster and John William Clayton company director
to Lily Wilkinson spinster and John William Clayton company director
to Lina Mary Charlesworth widow and Ida Lina Mary Spencer (wife of Thomas Henry Spencer)
to Lina Mary Charlesworth widow and Ida Lina Mary Spencer (wife of Thomas Henry Spencer)
to Lina Mary Charlesworth widow and Ida Lina Mary Spencer (wife of Thomas Henry Spencer)
to Lottie Poynton (wife of Ernest Poynton) Mary Hannah Scragg widow and Ethel May Williams (wife of Harold Williams)
to Lottie Poynton (wife of Ernest Poynton) Mary Hannah Scragg widow and Ethel May Williams (wife of Harold Williams)
to Lottie Poynton (wife of Ernest Poynton) Mary Hannah Scragg widow and Ethel May Williams (wife of Harold Williams)
to Lottie Poynton (wife of Ernest Poynton) Mary Hannah Scragg widow and Ethel May Williams (wife of Harold Williams)
to Lottie Poynton (wife of Ernest Poynton) Mary Hannah Scragg widow and Ethel May Williams (wife of Harold Williams)
to Louisa Harrison and Lillie Gertrude Harrison spinsters
to Louisa Harrison and Lillie Gertrude Harrison spinsters
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Louisa Welch (wife of Herbert Welch)
to Louisa Welch (wife of Herbert Welch)
to Louisa Welch (wife of Herbert Welch)
to Louisa Welch (wife of Herbert Welch)
to Louise Lomas married woman and Terence Cooper farmer
to Louise Lomas married woman and Terence Cooper farmer
to Mabel Mary Wise widow and Adelaide Emma Wise and Lilian Frances Wise spinsters
to Mabel Mary Wise widow and Adelaide Emma Wise and Lilian Frances Wise spinsters
to Mabel Mary Wise widow and Adelaide Emma Wise and Lilian Frances Wise spinsters
to Mabel Thomas widow
to Madge Maxwell widow
to Margaret Alice Turner spinster and Alan Stanley Turner auctioneer and valuer
to Margaret Alice Turner spinster and Alan Stanley Turner auctioneer and valuer
to Margaret Ashton widow
to Margaret Broderick and Esther Spencer spinsters
to Margaret Broderick and Esther Spencer spinsters
to Margaret Elizabeth Hallowell (wife of Ernest Hallowell)
to Margaret Elizabeth Hallowell (wife of Ernest Hallowell)
to Margaret Ellen Cadman (wife of Alfred Cadman)
to Margaret Ellen Cadman (wife of Alfred Cadman)
to Margaret Emma Etchells widow and Joseph Stanley Etchells iron founder
to Margaret Emma Etchells widow and Joseph Stanley Etchells iron founder
to Margaret Frances Weate widow and Thomas Edgar Weate farmer
to Margaret Frances Weate widow and Thomas Edgar Weate farmer
to Margaret Helen South (wife of Clarence Arthur South)
to Margaret Helen South (wife of Clarence Arthur South)
to Margaret Lovatt married woman and Clarence Lovatt cinema manager
to Margaret Lovatt married woman and Clarence Lovatt cinema manager
to Margaret Parker widow
to Margery Nancie Wagstaff (wife of Alfred Colin Wagstaff)
to Margery Nancie Wagstaff (wife of Alfred Colin Wagstaff)
to Marie Louise Davies and Hilda Marianne Davies spinsters
to Marie Louise Davies and Hilda Marianne Davies spinsters
to Marjorie Doris Brogden widow and Alfred Brogden chief cashier
to Marjorie Doris Brogden widow and Alfred Brogden chief cashier
to Marjorie Jervis widow
to Marjorie Milner widow Felix Edmund Crowder and John Frederick May solicitors
to Marjorie Milner widow Felix Edmund Crowder and John Frederick May solicitors
to Marjorie Milner widow Felix Edmund Crowder and John Frederick May solicitors
to Mark Bagshaw butcher
to Martha Ann Wood widow
to Martha Annie Whittaker widow
to Martha Hannah Stubbs widow
to Martha Holland widow and Elizabeth Parsons (wife of Sydney Albert Parsons)
to Martha Holland widow and Elizabeth Parsons (wife of Sydney Albert Parsons)
to Martha Holland widow and Elizabeth Parsons (wife of Sydney Albert Parsons)
to Martha Newell widow
to Martha Pearson widow
to Martha Smith widow and Arthur Reginald Metcalfe gentlemens outfitter
to Martha Smith widow and Arthur Reginald Metcalfe gentlemens outfitter
to Mary Ann Barton widow
to Mary Ann Bond widow
to Mary Ann Buck widow
to Mary Ann Holland widow Harold Holme Holland fish and game merchant and Fred Alfred Holland chemist
to Mary Ann Holland widow Harold Holme Holland fish and game merchant and Fred Alfred Holland chemist
to Mary Ann Holland widow Harold Holme Holland fish and game merchant and Fred Alfred Holland chemist
to Mary Ann Thorley widow
to Mary Bowden widow
to Mary Bowers widow
to Mary Burgess spinster and Charlotte Gertrude Potts married woman
to Mary Burgess spinster and Charlotte Gertrude Potts married woman
to Mary Cleaver widow
to Mary Elizabeth Moss widow
to Mary Elizabeth Riddles-worth widow
to Mary Elizabeth Taws (wife of William Thomas Taws) and Edith Bullock spinster
to Mary Elizabeth Taws (wife of William Thomas Taws) and Edith Bullock spinster
to Mary Elizabeth Taws (wife of William Thomas Taws) and Edith Bullock spinster
to Mary Elizabeth Taylor widow
to Mary Ellen Jones widow
to Mary Ellen Scotson widow and Alice Louise Scotson spinster
to Mary Ellen Scotson widow and Alice Louise Scotson spinster
to Mary Ellen Wadsworth widow
to Mary Emma Baker widow and Joseph Bertram Osborne office manager
to Mary Emma Baker widow and Joseph Bertram Osborne office manager
to Mary Emma Barber widow
to Mary Helena Kelly spinster and Edith Ann Unwin (wife of Samuel Unwin)
to Mary Helena Kelly spinster and Edith Ann Unwin (wife of Samuel Unwin)
to Mary Helena Kelly spinster and Edith Ann Unwin (wife of Samuel Unwin)
to Mary I McDermott widow
to Mary Jane Clarke widow
to Mary Jane Furness widow
to Mary Townsend widow and Frank Arnold Hooley solicitor
to Mary Townsend widow and Frank Arnold Hooley solicitor
to Mary Whittaker widow
to Matilda Alice Frith widow
to Maud Davenport Buxton widow
to Maud Eleanor Bamshaw widow
to Maud Scott widow
to May Denison and Dorothy Gladys Casey spinsters and Samuel Douglas Potts solicitor
to May Denison and Dorothy Gladys Casey spinsters and Samuel Douglas Potts solicitor
to May Denison and Dorothy Gladys Casey spinsters and Samuel Douglas Potts solicitor
to May Kirk widow
to May Madeline Hooley married woman and George Williamson assistant cotton bleacher
to May Madeline Hooley married woman and George Williamson assistant cotton bleacher
to May Warburton spinster
to Midland Bank Executor and Trustee Company Limited and Sydney Fletcher Clegg physician and surgeon
to Millicent Crighton widow
to Millicent Edith Hayre widow
to Minnie Brough spinster
to Minnie Brough spinster
to Miriam Banner widow
to Miriam Redfem (wife of Frank Redfem)
to Miriam Redfem (wife of Frank Redfem)
to Mollie Davies married woman
to Myra Jessie Hopwood widow
to Nellie Bowers widow
to Nellie Bunting (wife of Percy Heaps Bunting) and Irene Bass (wife of Albert George Bass)
to Nellie Bunting (wife of Percy Heaps Bunting) and Irene Bass (wife of Albert George Bass)
to Nellie Bunting (wife of Percy Heaps Bunting) and Irene Bass (wife of Albert George Bass)
to Nellie Bunting (wife of Percy Heaps Bunting) and Irene Bass (wife of Albert George Bass)
to Nellie Hamlet Smith and Frederica Ford spinsters
to Nellie Hamlet Smith and Frederica Ford spinsters
to Nellie Pickerill widowv andSidney Pickerill railway clerk
to Nellie Pickerill widowv andSidney Pickerill railway clerk
to Nellie Scanlon spinster and William Pickford boot and shoe dealer
to Nellie Scanlon spinster and William Pickford boot and shoe dealer
to Nellie Swaine widow
to Norman Brocklehurst pork butcher
to Norman Davies registered accountant
to Norman Hall silk mill manager
to Norman Henry Seymour Parker private HM army and George Parker captain HM army
to Norman Henry Seymour Parker private HM army and George Parker captain HM army
to Norman Ray Bailey motor van driver and Douglas Walter Bailey dancing instructor
to Norman Ray Bailey motor van driver and Douglas Walter Bailey dancing instructor
to Norman Watson Hoggins tobacconist
to Olive Irene Slaughter and Frances Brown spinsters
to Olive Irene Slaughter and Frances Brown spinsters
to Oliver Cromwell Morton of no occupation
to Ormuz Mottershead fish salesman
to Percy Grimshaw printers compositor and Lizzie Grimshaw spinster
to Percy Grimshaw printers compositor and Lizzie Grimshaw spinster
to Percy Shaw retired farmer and Gertrude Gosling married woman
to Percy Shaw retired farmer and Gertrude Gosling married woman
to Peter Bloor farmer and Ernest Colban station master
to Peter Bloor farmer and Ernest Colban station master
to Peter Etchells farmer
to Philip Stansfield Johnson playwright Gerald Stansfield Hine stationer and Grindy Clement Kirk solicitor
to Philip Stansfield Johnson playwright Gerald Stansfield Hine stationer and Grindy Clement Kirk solicitor
to Philip Stansfield Johnson playwright Gerald Stansfield Hine stationer and Grindy Clement Kirk solicitor
to Phoebe Bickerstaffe widow
to Phyllis May Ball widow
to Rachel Anne Walker widow and Horatio Walker insurance companys chief clerk
to Rachel Anne Walker widow and Horatio Walker insurance companys chief clerk
to Rachel Boon widow
to Raymond Hodge painter and decorator and John Lomas hairdresser
to Raymond Hodge painter and decorator and John Lomas hairdresser
to Rebecca Wheeldon and Mary Hannah Rathbone spinsters
to Rebecca Wheeldon and Mary Hannah Rathbone spinsters
to Reginald Herbert Lomax Andrew electrical engineer and Samuel Dronsfield Andrew chemist and druggist
to Reginald Herbert Lomax Andrew electrical engineer and Samuel Dronsfield Andrew chemist and druggist
to Reginald Rowland retired bank manager
to Richard Wylde grocer and provision dealer and Elizabeth Riley (wife of Philip Riley)
to Richard Wylde grocer and provision dealer and Elizabeth Riley (wife of Philip Riley)
to Richard Wylde grocer and provision dealer and Elizabeth Riley (wife of Philip Riley)
to Robert Milne ironmonger
to Robert Stevens Hammersley pottery clerk' George 'William Wain solicitor and Archibald John Comes silk and tea merchant
to Robert Stevens Hammersley pottery clerk' George 'William Wain solicitor and Archibald John Comes silk and tea merchant
to Robert Stevens Hammersley pottery clerk' George 'William Wain solicitor and Archibald John Comes silk and tea merchant
to Robert Webster Wnght of no occupation and March to Bertha Smith widow
to Robert Webster Wnght of no occupation and March to Bertha Smith widow
to Ronald Henry Barber draughtsman and Colin Barber inspection clerk
to Ronald Henry Barber draughtsman and Colin Barber inspection clerk
to Rose Latham widow Fffects ?646 2s lOd
to Rowland Kershaw baker and Elsie Birkett (wife of Walter Arnold Birkett)
to Rowland Kershaw baker and Elsie Birkett (wife of Walter Arnold Birkett)
to Rowland Kershaw baker and Elsie Birkett (wife of Walter Arnold Birkett)
to Samuel Goodwin retired lodgeman and Eric Dawson solicitors clerk
to Samuel Goodwin retired lodgeman and Eric Dawson solicitors clerk
to Samuel Hulme glass and china dealer
to Samuel Mellor badge embroiderer and Elizabeth Hannah Arrowsmith widow
to Samuel Mellor badge embroiderer and Elizabeth Hannah Arrowsmith widow
to Samuel Swain farmer
to Sarah Alice Gleave
to Sarah Ann Biddulph (wife of Walter Biddulph)
to Sarah Ann Biddulph (wife of Walter Biddulph)
to Sarah Ann Brown (wife of Sydney Brown) and Hannah Kellett (wife of Ronald Kellett)
to Sarah Ann Brown (wife of Sydney Brown) and Hannah Kellett (wife of Ronald Kellett)
to Sarah Ann Brown (wife of Sydney Brown) and Hannah Kellett (wife of Ronald Kellett)
to Sarah Ann Brown (wife of Sydney Brown) and Hannah Kellett (wife of Ronald Kellett)
to Sarah Ann Hipkins and Louise Isabel Hipkins spinsters
to Sarah Ann Hipkins and Louise Isabel Hipkins spinsters
to Sarah Ann Hooley widow Percy Nield Hooley farmer and May Mason (wife of Sidney James Mason)
to Sarah Ann Hooley widow Percy Nield Hooley farmer and May Mason (wife of Sidney James Mason)
to Sarah Ann Hooley widow Percy Nield Hooley farmer and May Mason (wife of Sidney James Mason)
to Sarah Ann Hooley widow Percy Nield Hooley farmer and May Mason (wife of Sidney James Mason)
to Sarah Ann Webb (wife of George William Webb) and Ellen Slater (wife of Leonard Slater)
to Sarah Ann Webb (wife of George William Webb) and Ellen Slater (wife of Leonard Slater)
to Sarah Ann Webb (wife of George William Webb) and Ellen Slater (wife of Leonard Slater)
to Sarah Ann Webb (wife of George William Webb) and Ellen Slater (wife of Leonard Slater)
to Sarah Annie Cundiff widow
to Sarah Brownswood spinster
to Sarah Elizabeth Barrett widow
to Sarah Elizabeth Prince widow
to Sarah Ellen Bradley (wife of Joseph Bradley)
to Sarah Ellen Bradley (wife of Joseph Bradley)
to Sarah Ellen Hadfield widow John Hallworth Hadfield silk merchant and Alfred Reginald Hadfield boot and shoe merchant
to Sarah Ellen Hadfield widow John Hallworth Hadfield silk merchant and Alfred Reginald Hadfield boot and shoe merchant
to Sarah Ellen Hadfield widow John Hallworth Hadfield silk merchant and Alfred Reginald Hadfield boot and shoe merchant
to Sarah Ellen Simpson widow
to Sarah Hill spinster
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Sarah Lizzie Bradley widow
to Sarah Millward widow
to Sarah Oldham widow
to Sarah Potts widow
to Sarah Townley widow
to Selina Ann Bayley widow
to Selina Corbishley spinster
to Selina Crowder (wife of Joseph Frederick Crowder) and Ida Jones (wife of Bert Jones)
to Selina Crowder (wife of Joseph Frederick Crowder) and Ida Jones (wife of Bert Jones)
to Selina Crowder (wife of Joseph Frederick Crowder) and Ida Jones (wife of Bert Jones)
to Selina Crowder (wife of Joseph Frederick Crowder) and Ida Jones (wife of Bert Jones)
to Selina Crowder widow Arthur ' Dickinson Crowder incorporated' accountant and Samuel Douglas Potts solicitor
to Selina Crowder widow Arthur ' Dickinson Crowder incorporated' accountant and Samuel Douglas Potts solicitor
to Selina Crowder widow Arthur ' Dickinson Crowder incorporated' accountant and Samuel Douglas Potts solicitor
to Selina Newton spinster
to Sidney Cooke joiner and builder
to Sissie May Gosling (wife of George Armfield Gosling) and Winifred Eva Nuttall (wife of James Nuttall)
to Sissie May Gosling (wife of George Armfield Gosling) and Winifred Eva Nuttall (wife of James Nuttall)
to Sissie May Gosling (wife of George Armfield Gosling) and Winifred Eva Nuttall (wife of James Nuttall)
to Sissie May Gosling (wife of George Armfield) and Winifred Eva Gosling Nuttall (wife of James Nuttall)
to Sissie May Gosling (wife of George Armfield) and Winifred Eva Gosling Nuttall (wife of James Nuttall)
to Sissie May Gosling (wife of George Armfield) and Winifred Eva Gosling Nuttall (wife of James Nuttall)
to Stanley Sheldon butcher
to Stanley Stainton grocers traveller
to Stuart Cartwright Sheldon silk manufacturer
to Susan Challinor widow
to Sybil Gerlach Harrison widow
to Sydney Kellett grocers warehouseman
to Sydney Victor Fern retired schoolmaster Kathleen Delacourt Blackwell spinster and John William Whitmore Clarke solicitors clerk
to Sydney Victor Fern retired schoolmaster Kathleen Delacourt Blackwell spinster and John William Whitmore Clarke solicitors clerk
to Sydney Victor Fern retired schoolmaster Kathleen Delacourt Blackwell spinster and John William Whitmore Clarke solicitors clerk
to the reverend Frank Harry Davies clerk
to the reverend Frederick Davenport Richardson clerk
to the reverend Richard Thomas Valentine clerk and John Goodwin of no occupation
to the reverend Richard Thomas Valentine clerk and John Goodwin of no occupation
to the said Albert Hugh Jones of no occupation
to the said Andrew Milligan Cowden retired draper
to the said Arthur Baguley doctors dispenser
to the said Arthur Francis Brough retired farmer
to the said Arthur Goodwin Harris domestic gardener
to the said Arthur Kelly retired gardener
to the said Arthur Mason civil servant
to the said Arthur Townsend railway goods porter
to the said Charles Henry Holt builders labourer
to the said Charles William Bradley brick works foreman
to the said Clarence Hooley insurance agent
to the said Douglas Ravenscroft wine merchant
to the said Fred Broome of no occupation
to the said Fred Latham Wilbraham corporation roadman
to the said Frederick Beard retired clothier
to the said George Armfield Gosling confectioner and Freda Emily Gosling spinster
to the said George Armfield Gosling confectioner and Freda Emily Gosling spinster
to the said George Edward Bailey overlooker in silk mill
to the said George Frederick Corbishley stone mason
to the said George Rowbotham of no occupation and Arthur Rowbotham assurance agent
to the said George Rowbotham of no occupation and Arthur Rowbotham assurance agent
to the said George Rushton retired textile engineer and Walter Smith company director
to the said George Rushton retired textile engineer and Walter Smith company director
to the said George Simpson of no occupation and George Higham Simpson 1 schoolmaster
to the said George Simpson of no occupation and George Higham Simpson 1 schoolmaster
to the said Harold Broadhurst fish fryer
to the said Harold Willcox Banks schoolmaster
to the said Harry Stafford physician
to the said Herbert Pierce monumental mason
to the said Herbert Wardle Clarke of no occupation
to the said James Ramsay Hannay commercial clerk and Ramsay John Hannay company director and textile print-works manager
to the said James Ramsay Hannay commercial clerk and Ramsay John Hannay company director and textile print-works manager
to the said James Thomas Mounfield water pipe fitter
to the said James Williams of no occupation
to the said John Craghill market gardener
to the said John Hallowell railway clerk
to the said John James Cookson motor engineer and Dorothy Gordon spinster
to the said John James Cookson motor engineer and Dorothy Gordon spinster
to the said John Latus Cumpstey and John Latus Cumpstey (the younger) tallow melters
to the said John Latus Cumpstey and John Latus Cumpstey (the younger) tallow melters
to the said John Lewis warehouseman
to the said John Pratt of no occupation
to the said John Robert Green corn merchant
to the said John Shatwell solicitors clerk
to the said John Upton retired schoolmaster
to the said Joseph Allwood agricultural labourer
to the said Joseph Barber Place retired hand-loom weaver
to the said Joseph Bradbury Turner farmer
to the said Joseph Hayes retired foreman engineer
to the said Joseph Higginbotham retired coal salesman
to the said Joseph Wright Shuker retired farmer
to the said Leonard Pickering motor lorry driver and Joyce Pickering spinster
to the said Leonard Pickering motor lorry driver and Joyce Pickering spinster
to the said Michael Cunniffe of no occupation
to the said Percy James Swindells assistance board clerk
to the said Ralph Andrew retired licensed victualler and Herbert Edmund Clegg solicitors clerk
to the said Ralph Andrew retired licensed victualler and Herbert Edmund Clegg solicitors clerk
to the said reverend Frank Harry Davies clerk and Mary Pearce Cannell spinster
to the said reverend Frank Harry Davies clerk and Mary Pearce Cannell spinster
to the said Richard Abraham Rogers gardener
to the said Richard Porter retired mental nurse and Marjorie Porter) spinster
to the said Richard Porter retired mental nurse and Marjorie Porter) spinster
to the said Robert Hartley retired letterpress printer
to the said Robert Henry Bailey confectioner
to the said Samuel Whittaker company director Frank Maydew Duncalf solicitor and Harold Ankers accountants clerk
to the said Samuel Whittaker company director Frank Maydew Duncalf solicitor and Harold Ankers accountants clerk
to the said Samuel Whittaker company director Frank Maydew Duncalf solicitor and Harold Ankers accountants clerk
to the said Sidney Burgess silk weaver
to the said Thomas Booth retired railway signalman
to the said Thomas Cooper farmer and Sarah Ann Jackson spinster ?
to the said Thomas Cooper farmer and Sarah Ann Jackson spinster ?
to the said Thomas Griffith Humphreys retired house furnisher
to the said Thomas William Greaves tailor
to the said Walter Smith retired engine driver
to the said William Belfield retired farmer John William Belfield roadman Sarah Ellen Sigley (wife of Joseph Sigley) and Robert Belfield cotton spinner
to the said William Belfield retired farmer John William Belfield roadman Sarah Ellen Sigley (wife of Joseph Sigley) and Robert Belfield cotton spinner
to the said William Belfield retired farmer John William Belfield roadman Sarah Ellen Sigley (wife of Joseph Sigley) and Robert Belfield cotton spinner
to the said William Belfield retired farmer John William Belfield roadman Sarah Ellen Sigley (wife of Joseph Sigley) and Robert Belfield cotton spinner
to the said William Belfield retired farmer John William Belfield roadman Sarah Ellen Sigley (wife of Joseph Sigley) and Robert Belfield cotton spinner
to the said William Henry Daniels silk spinner
to the said William Henry Jones licensed victualler
to the said William Thomas Bennett motor van driver
to the said William Wainwright and Leonard Wainwright leather merchants and Joseph Hand solicitor
to the said William Wainwright and Leonard Wainwright leather merchants and Joseph Hand solicitor
to the said William Wainwright and Leonard Wainwright leather merchants and Joseph Hand solicitor
to the said William Ward engineer
to the said William Whitfield labourer
to Thomas Alexander Pitfield aircraft inspection departmental official
to Thomas Brooks customs watcher
to Thomas Carswell poultry farmer and Janet Carswell spinster
to Thomas Carswell poultry farmer and Janet Carswell spinster
to Thomas Cragg motor engineer and Lucy Cragg spinster
to Thomas Cragg motor engineer and Lucy Cragg spinster
to Thomas Cragg plumber and Emily Cragg spinster
to Thomas Cragg plumber and Emily Cragg spinster
to Thomas Hayes shop assistant
to Thomas Norman Shelmerdine lieutenant-colonel HM army and George Owen Shelmerdine cotton manufacturer
to Thomas Norman Shelmerdine lieutenant-colonel HM army and George Owen Shelmerdine cotton manufacturer
to Thomas Pilkington sales manager
to Tom Knott incorporated accountant and George William Wain solicitor
to Tom Knott incorporated accountant and George William Wain solicitor
to Tom Rose solicitors clerk and Thomas Dixon builders yardman
to Tom Rose solicitors clerk and Thomas Dixon builders yardman
to Walter Dalton Worthington solicitor
to Walter Kellett retired silk weaver and Florence Kellett (wife of the said Walter Kellett)
to Walter Kellett retired silk weaver and Florence Kellett (wife of the said Walter Kellett)
to Walter Kellett retired silk weaver and Florence Kellett (wife of the said Walter Kellett)
to Walter Smith company director and Joseph Hand solicitor
to Walter Smith company director and Joseph Hand solicitor
to Walter Stanley Woodman pottery designer and Samuel Woodman laundryman
to Walter Stanley Woodman pottery designer and Samuel Woodman laundryman
to Walter Wood inn keeper Wright Wood joiner and Frank Wood labourer
to Walter Wood inn keeper Wright Wood joiner and Frank Wood labourer
to Walter Wood inn keeper Wright Wood joiner and Frank Wood labourer
to Westminster Bank Limited and Lilian Pownall spinster
to Wilfred Bailey milk purveyor
to Wilfred Burgess maintenance mechanic
to Wilfred Whitehurst commercial traveller
to Wilfrid Clayton shop manager and Gilbert Clayton chartered accountant
to Wilfrid Clayton shop manager and Gilbert Clayton chartered accountant
to Wilfrid Edward Wragg savings bank actuary
to William Arthur Dawson estate agent
to William Austin shop operative
to William Barnett dispatch clerk
to William Booth Dickinson solicitors managing clerk
to William Brocklehurst (the elder) farmer
to William Davenport assurance agent
to William Davenport locomotive boiler tuber
to William Ewart Bloor shop assistant
to William George Yates masseur
to William Hamer bank manager
to William Harvey tailor and Margaret Mary Harvey (wife of the said William Harvey)
to William Harvey tailor and Margaret Mary Harvey (wife of the said William Harvey)
to William Harvey tailor and Margaret Mary Harvey (wife of the said William Harvey)
to William Henry Johnson post office overseer
to William Henry Mayer and Arthur Mayer farmers
to William Henry Mayer and Arthur Mayer farmers
to William Holland agricultural engineer and Harold Bostock farmer
to William Holland agricultural engineer and Harold Bostock farmer
to William Hughes estate agent
to William Humphreys gardener
to William James Teague methodist minister
to William Lomas retired farmer
to William Naden wholesale confectioner
to William Parramore mill fireman and Thomas Allen Batts Parramore packing case repairer
to William Parramore mill fireman and Thomas Allen Batts Parramore packing case repairer
to William Parramore motor lorry driver
to William Plant and John Fred Plant fishmongers
to William Plant and John Fred Plant fishmongers
to William Royston Laidlaw engineer- Richard Hargreaves member of RAF and Margaret Laidlaw Har-greavesspinster
to William Royston Laidlaw engineer- Richard Hargreaves member of RAF and Margaret Laidlaw Har-greavesspinster
to William Royston Laidlaw engineer- Richard Hargreaves member of RAF and Margaret Laidlaw Har-greavesspinster
to William Scragg minister of religion
to William Wainwright corn merchant
to William Wainwright leather merchant and Joseph Hand solicitor
to William Wainwright leather merchant and Joseph Hand solicitor
to William Walker Lard wholesale tea and coffee merchant
to William Wallworth Wood corn merchant and William Taylor chemist
to William Wallworth Wood corn merchant and William Taylor chemist
to Winefride Theresa Chaplin married woman
to Winifred Harding widow
to Winifred Shaw (wife of Arthur died 17 February 1940 Administration Liverpool 1 April to Shaw) and Dorothy Walton (wife of James Michael Walton) Elizabeth Cleary widow
to Winifred Shaw (wife of Arthur died 17 February 1940 Administration Liverpool 1 April to Shaw) and Dorothy Walton (wife of James Michael Walton) Elizabeth Cleary widow
to Winifred Shaw (wife of Arthur died 17 February 1940 Administration Liverpool 1 April to Shaw) and Dorothy Walton (wife of James Michael Walton) Elizabeth Cleary widow
to-Edgar Somerville surgeon and the reverend Kenneth Brooks Somerville clerk
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to-Edgar Somerville surgeon and the reverend Kenneth Brooks Somerville clerk
toAnnie Whalley Hall widow
Tom Simister motor engineer and Joseph Hill Brindley farmer
Tom Simister motor engineer and Joseph Hill Brindley farmer
Walter Gray retired postman and Harold Harrison solicitor
Walter Gray retired postman and Harold Harrison solicitor
William Barber loom overlooker and Ernest Duffield van driver
William Barber loom overlooker and Ernest Duffield van driver
William Clay cotton mill labourer and Sarah Alice Hatton (wife of Edwin Hatton)
William Clay cotton mill labourer and Sarah Alice Hatton (wife of Edwin Hatton)
William Clay cotton mill labourer and Sarah Alice Hatton (wife of Edwin Hatton)
William Gordon Hampson and Thomas Leslie Hampson paint mixers
William Gordon Hampson and Thomas Leslie Hampson paint mixers
William Hadfield dairyman and Eliza Wardle (wife of John Ainsworth Wardle)
William Hadfield dairyman and Eliza Wardle (wife of John Ainsworth Wardle)
William Hadfield dairyman and Eliza Wardle (wife of John Ainsworth Wardle)
William Henrv Rowbotham and Thomas Rowbotham wheelwrights
William Henrv Rowbotham and Thomas Rowbotham wheelwrights
William Hulme retired silk dyer and Ernest Copeland Hulme M D
William Hulme retired silk dyer and Ernest Copeland Hulme M D
William Lomas iron fitter and Norman Boothby joiner
William Lomas iron fitter and Norman Boothby joiner
William Shaw and Alfred Shaw engineers
William Shaw and Alfred Shaw engineers
William Stanford Johnson bank manager and Thomas William Burdin Roberts auditor and accountant
William Stanford Johnson bank manager and Thomas William Burdin Roberts auditor and accountant
William Taylor Hyde and John Hyde builders
William Taylor Hyde and John Hyde builders
William Wain-wright leather merchant Annie Hamer widow and Sarah Gaskell (wife of Philip Gaskell)
William Wain-wright leather merchant Annie Hamer widow and Sarah Gaskell (wife of Philip Gaskell)
William Wain-wright leather merchant Annie Hamer widow and Sarah Gaskell (wife of Philip Gaskell)
William Wain-wright leather merchant Annie Hamer widow and Sarah Gaskell (wife of Philip Gaskell)
William Walker hairdresser and Gilbert Scott insurance agent
William Walker hairdresser and Gilbert Scott insurance agent
Winifred Cole widow and Tom Rose solicitors clerk
Winifred Cole widow and Tom Rose solicitors clerk


Choose your district:
ENGLAND COUNTIES Bedfordshire  Berkshire  Buckinghamshire  Cambridgeshire  Cheshire  Cornwall  County Durham  Cumberland  Derbyshire  Devonshire  Dorsetshire  Essex  Gloucestershire  Hampshire  Herefordshire  Hertfordshire  Huntingdonshire  Isle of Wight  Kent  Lancashire  Leicestershire  Lincolnshire  Middlesex  Norfolk  Northamptonshire  Northumberland  Nottinghamshire  Oxfordshire  Rutlandshire  Shropshire  Somerset  Staffordshire  Suffolk  Surrey  Sussex  Warwickshire  Westmorland  Wiltshire  Worcestershire  Yorkshire 
ENGLAND COUNTIES (MORE) Cheshire (pt 1)  Cheshire (pt 2)  Cornwall (towns)  County Durham (pt 1)  County Durham (pt 2)  Derbyshire (pt 1)  Derbyshire (pt 2)  Devonshire (pt 1)  Devonshire (pt 2)  Essex (pt 1)  Essex (pt 2)  Essex (pt 3)  Hampshire (pt 1)  Hampshire (pt 2)  Hertfordshire (pt 1)  Hertfordshire (pt 2)  Kent (pt 1)  Kent (pt 2)  Lancashire (pt 1)  Lancashire (pt 2)  Lancashire (pt 3)  Lancashire (pt 4)  Lancashire (pt 5)  Lancashire (pt 6)  Lincolnshire (towns)  Middlesex (pt 1)  Middlesex (pt 2)  Middlesex (pt 3)  Somerset (towns)  Staffordshire (pt 1)  Staffordshire (pt 2)  Surrey (pt 1)  Surrey (pt 2)  Surrey (pt 3)  Sussex (pt 1)  Sussex (pt 2)  Yorkshire (pt 1)  Yorkshire (pt 2)  Yorkshire (pt 3) 
ENGLAND TOWNS Accrington  Aylesbury  Bath  Bedford  Birkenhead  Birmingham  Blackburn  Blackpool  Blandford  Bodmin  Bournemouth  Bradford  Brighton  Bristol  Buckingham  Burnley  Burton-on-Trent  Bury St Edmunds  Buxton  Cambridge  Canterbury  Carlisle  Chatham  Chelmsford  Cheltenham  Chester  Chichester  Colchester  Coventry  Crewe  Darlington  Deal  Derby  Devonport  Doncaster  Dover  Durham (town)  Eastbourne  Ely  Exeter  Folkestone  Gateshead  Gloucester  Great Yarmouth  Greenpool  Guildford  Halifax  Harrogate  Hartlepool  Hastings  Haverfordwest  Hereford  Holland  Huddersfield  Huntingdon  Ipswich  Kidderminster  Kingston-on-Thames  Kingston-upon-Hull  Lancaster  Leamington Spa  Leeds  Leicester  Lewes  Lichfield  Lincoln  Liverpool  Lowestoft  Macclesfield  Maidstone  Manchester  Margate  Middlesbrough  Monmouth  Newcastle-upon-Tyne  North Shields  Northampton  Norwich  Nottingham  Oldham  Oxford  Penzance  Peterborough  Plymouth  Poole  Portmouth  Portsmouth  Ramsgate  Reading  Ripon  Rochdale  Rochester  Salford  Salisbury  Scarborough  Sheffield  Shrewsbury  South Shields  Southampton  Southsea  St Leonards on sea  Stockton-on-Tees  Stoke-on-Trent  Stratford-on-avon  Sunderland  Taunton  Tonbridge  Torquay  Truro  Tunbridge Wells  Wakefield  Warrington  Warwick  Wells (Somerset)  West Worthing  Weston-super-Mare  Whitby  Wigan  Winchester  Windsor  Wolverhampton  Worcester  Worthing  York 
ENGLAND TOWNS (MORE) Ashton-under-Lyne  Birmingham (pt 1)  Birmingham (pt 2)  Birmingham (pt 3)  Durham  Liverpool (pt 1)  Liverpool (pt 2)  Manchester (pt 1)  Manchester (pt 2)  Altrincham (Cheshire)  Hyde (Cheshire)  Northwich (Cheshire)  Runcorn (Cheshire)  Sale (Cheshire)  Stockport (Cheshire)  Wallasey (Cheshire)  Wirral (Cheshire)  Exmouth (Devonshire)  Paignton (Devonshire)  Barking (Essex)  Ilford (Essex)  Leigh-on-sea (Essex)  Romford (Essex)  Southend-on-Sea (Essex)  Westcliff-on-sea (Essex)  Stroud (Gloucestershire)  Hertford (Hertfordshire)  Ashford (Kent)  Beckenham (Kent)  Bromley (Kent)  Dartford (Kent)  Gillingham (Kent)  Gravesend (Kent)  Herne Bay (Kent)  Orpington (Kent)  Plumstead (Kent)  Sevenoaks (Kent)  Sidcup (Kent)  Welling (Kent)  Whitstable (Kent)  Barrow-in-Furness (Lancashire)  Bolton (Lancashire)  Bury (Lancashire)  Chorley (Lancashire)  Darwen (Lancashire)  Morecambe (Lancashire)  Nelson (Lancashire)  Preston (Lancashire)  Prestwich (Lancashire)  Southport (Lancashire)  St Helens (Lancashire)  Grimsby (Lincs)  Gosforth (Northumberland)  Whitley Bay (Northumberland)  Mansfield (Notts)  Newcastle-under-Lyme (Staffs)  Stafford (Staffs)  Bexhill-on-Sea (Sussex)  Bognor Regis (Sussex)  Horsham (Sussex)  Hove (Sussex)  Rugby (Warwickshire)  Halesowen (West Midlands)  Smethwick (West Midlands)  Stourbridge (West Midlands)  Walsall (West Midlands)  West Bromwich (West Midlands)  Bromsgrove (Worcestershire)  Barnsley (Yorks)  Batley (Yorks)  Bingley (Yorks)  Bridlington (Yorks)  Brighouse (Yorks)  Dewsbury (Yorks)  Goole (Yorks)  Keighley (Yorks)  Pontefract (Yorks)  Redcar (Yorks)  Rotherham (Yorks)  Shipley (Yorks)  Skipton (Yorks)  Sowerby Bridge (Yorks)  Todmorden (Yorks) 
LONDON Croydon  London  London (E - pt 2)  London (E- pt 1)  London (EC)  London (N - pt 1)  London (N - pt 2)  London (NW - pt 1)  London (NW - pt 2)  London (other)  London (SE-inner)  London (SE-outer)  London (SW-inner)  London (SW-outer - pt 1)  London (SW-outer - pt 2)  London (SW-outer - pt 3)  London (W - pt 1)  London (W - pt 2)  London (WC) 
WALES COUNTIES Anglesey  Brecknockshire  Cardiganshire  Carmarthenshire  Carnarvonshire  Denbighshire  Flintshire  Glamorganshire  Glamorganshire (pt 1)  Glamorganshire (pt 2)  Merionethshire  Monmouthshire  Montgomeryshire  Pembrokeshire  Radnorshire 
WALES TOWNS Aberdare  Bangor  Barry  Bridgend  Builth Wells  Cardiff  Carmarthen  Carnarvon  Llandaff  Merthyr Tydfil  Neath  Penarth  Pontypridd  Port Talbot  Rhondda  St Asaph  Swansea 
SCOTLAND COUNTIES North Britain  Scotland (pt 1)  Scotland (pt 2)  Aberdeenshire  Angus-shire  Argyllshire  Ayrshire  Banffshire  Berwickshire  Buteshire  Caithness  Clackmannanshire  Dumbartonshire  Dumfriesshire  Elginshire  Fifeshire  Forfarshire  Invernessshire  Kincardineshire  Kirkcudbrightshire  Lanarkshire  Lothian  Midlothian  Morayshire  Nairnshire  Peeblesshire  Perthshire  Renfrewshire  Ross-shire  Roxburghshire  Selkirkshire  Shetland  Stirlingshire  Sutherland  Wigtownshire 
SCOTLAND TOWNS small Scottish town  Aberdeen  Airdrie  Alloa  Angus  Arbroath  Arran  Ayr  Banff  Berwick  Berwick-on-Tweed  Blairgowrie  Brechin  Bridge of Allan  Broughty Ferry  Calston  Cambuslang  Campbeltown  Carnoustie  Coatbridge  Crieff  Dalbeattie  Douglas  Dumbarton  Dumfries  Dunblane  Dundee  Dunfermline  Dunoon  Edinburgh  Elgin  Falkirk  Forfar  Glasgow  Grangemouth  Greenock  Haddington  Hamilton  Hawick  Helensburgh  Inverness  Kelso  Kilbride  Kilmarnock  Kirkcaldy  Kirkcudbright  Lanark  Largs  Lockerbie  Montrose  Nairn  Orkney  Paisley  Peebles  Perth  Prestwick  Rothesay  Rutherglen  Saltcoats  Selkirk  St Andrews  Stevenston  Stirling  Stonehaven  Stranraer  Strathaven  Troon  Uddingston 
BRITAIN ELSEWHERE Britain elsewhere  Guernsey  Isle of Man  Jersey  Gibraltar  Falkland Islands  Channel Islands 
IRELAND & NORTHERN IRELAND COUNTIES County Antrim  County Armagh  County Carlow  County Cavan  County Clare  County Cork  County Derry  County Donegal  County Down  County Dublin  County Fermanagh  County Galway  County Kerry  County Kildare  County Kilkenny  County Kings county  County Leitrim  County Leix  County Limerick  County Longford  County Louth  County Mayo  County Meath  County Monaghan  County Offaly  County Queens county  County Roscommon  County Sligo  County Tipperary  County Tyrone  County Waterford  County Westmeath  County Wexford  County Wicklow 
IRELAND & NORTHERN IRELAND TOWNS Antrim (town)  Armagh (town)  Belfast  Carlow (town)  Cavan (town)  Cork (town)  Donegal (town)  Dublin (town)  Galway (town)  Kilkenny (town)  Leitrim (town)  Leix (town)  Londonderry  Longford (town)  Limerick (town)  Meath (town)  Monaghan (town)  Roscommon (town)  Sligo (town)  Tipperary (town)  Waterford (town)  Westmeath (town)  Wexford (town)  Wicklow (town) 
AFRICA Africa  Central Africa  East Africa  Egypt  Gold Coast Africa  Kenya  Nigeria Africa  North Africa  Northern Africa  Northern Rhodesia  Nyasaland Africa  Portuguese East Africa  Sierra Leone Africa  South Africa  Southern Rhodesia  West Africa 
ASIA Asia  Burma  Ceylon  China  Hong Kong  India  Japan  Malay States  Straits Settlements  Turkey 
EUROPE & ATLANTIC ISLANDS Albania  Austria  Balearic Islands  Belgium  Bulgaria  Canary Islands  Cape Verde Islands  Czechoslovakia  Europe (E)  France  Germany  Greece  Hungary  Italy  Luxembourg  Madeira  Malta  Monaco  Netherlands  Poland  Portugal  Romania  Spain  Sweden  Switzerland  USSR  Yugoslavia 
MIDDLE EAST Arabia  Lebanon  Palestine  Syria  Transjordan 
OCEANIA, PACIFIC AND INDIAN ISLANDS Australia  New Zealand  East Indies  Fiji Islands  Friendly Islands  Mauritius  Philippine Islands  Seychelles Islands  Society Islands  South Pacific 
SCANDINAVIA Denmark  Estonia  Finland  Iceland  Latvia  Norway 
SOUTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA South America  Argentina  Brazil  Buenos Aires (Argentina)  Central America  Chile  Columbia  Mexico 
WEST INDIES AND ATLANTIC Atlantic  West Indies  Bahama Islands  Bermuda Islands  Jamaica  Leeward Islands  Turks and Caicos Islands 
NORTH AMERICA USA  Canada  Alabama (USA)  Alaska (USA)  Arizona (USA)  Arkansas (USA)  California (USA)  Chicago (USA)  Clallam (USA)  Colorada (USA)  Colorado (USA)  Columbia (USA)  Connecticut (USA)  Cook (USA)  Dallas (USA)  DC (USA)  Delaware (USA)  Detroit (USA)  Florida (USA)  Georgia (USA)  Hawaii (USA)  Idaho (USA)  Illinois (USA)  Indiana (USA)  Indianapolis (USA)  Iowa (USA)  Jersey City (USA)  Kansas (USA)  Kentucky (USA)  Los Angeles (USA)  Louisiana (USA)  Maine (USA)  Maryland (USA)  Massachusetts (USA)  Mexico (USA)  Michigan (USA)  Minnesota (USA)  Mississippi (USA)  Missouri (USA)  Montana (USA)  Nebraska (USA)  Nevada (USA)  New Hampshire (USA)  New Jersey (USA)  New Mexico (USA)  New York (USA)  New York City (USA)  Niagara (USA)  North Carolina (USA)  North Dakota (USA)  Ohio (USA)  Oklahoma (USA)  Onondaga (USA)  Oregon (USA)  Pennsylvania (USA)  Philadelphia (USA)  Rhode Island (USA)  Rochester (USA)  San Francisco (USA)  Somerville (USA)  South Carolina (USA)  South Dakota (USA)  St Louis (USA)  state (USA)  Tennessee (USA)  Texas (USA)  Utah (USA)  Vermont (USA)  Virgin Islands (USA)  Virginia (USA)  Washington (USA)  Wisconsin (USA)  Wiscousin (USA)  Wyoming (USA) 
MILITARY Military 


(c) Asserted in this presentation by Toms Wills
Return to homepage of Toms Wills
*circumlocutory to deter Ye Hon. Spammer Society; geocoded addresses may contain errors