Toms Wills: Grantees in UK wills 1933-1935

Lanarkshire is an old place, where many people lived

1. View details below. Return to homepage of Toms Wills

2. Look at the list of addresses for this district. Check specific surnames here A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  Y  X  Z, or use all files zipped. To find a particular surname on your page use CTRL+F.

3. Search by grantee SURNAME (some years):
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
Agnes Thomson Adam or Lamberton widow and Alexander Hugh Lamberton
Agnes Thomson Adam or Lamberton widow and Alexander Hugh Lamberton
Alexander Mann hotel keeper and Matthew Torrance (the younger) farmer
Alexander Mann hotel keeper and Matthew Torrance (the younger) farmer
Alfred Andrew Young-stockbroker and James Frame warehouseman
Alfred Andrew Young-stockbroker and James Frame warehouseman
Annie Wood or Paterson widow David Baxter commercial traveller James P Morrison agricultural ironmonger and William Gordon Shaw writer
Annie Wood or Paterson widow David Baxter commercial traveller James P Morrison agricultural ironmonger and William Gordon Shaw writer
Annie Wood or Paterson widow David Baxter commercial traveller James P Morrison agricultural ironmonger and William Gordon Shaw writer
Annie Wood or Paterson widow David Baxter commercial traveller James P Morrison agricultural ironmonger and William Gordon Shaw writer
Archibald Millar Marshall Muir bank agent Walter Brown merchant and Alfred George Millar writer
Archibald Millar Marshall Muir bank agent Walter Brown merchant and Alfred George Millar writer
Archibald Millar Marshall Muir bank agent Walter Brown merchant and Alfred George Millar writer
Catherine Brown Main widow Alexander Main James Alexander Cameron and John Scott
Catherine Brown Main widow Alexander Main James Alexander Cameron and John Scott
Catherine Brown Main widow Alexander Main James Alexander Cameron and John Scott
Confirmation of Adelina Emily Gibson widow
Confirmation of Adelina Emily Gibson widow
Confirmation of Agnes Muirhead Aitken spinster
Confirmation of Agnes Stephen Stone or Macintosh widow and Allan Stanley Goss writer
Confirmation of Agnes Stephen Stone or Macintosh widow and Allan Stanley Goss writer
Confirmation of Agnes Thomson or vStewart widow
Confirmation of Alexander Faill Grierson John Murray Grierson and James Faill fireclay manufacturer
Confirmation of Alexander Faill Grierson John Murray Grierson and James Faill fireclay manufacturer
Confirmation of Alexander Faill Grierson John Murray Grierson and James Faill fireclay manufacturer
Confirmation of Alexander Kay solicitor and Jean Aikenhead Miller spinster
Confirmation of Alexander Kay solicitor and Jean Aikenhead Miller spinster
Confirmation of Alexander Stewart solicitor
Confirmation of Amelia Mary Hill or Niven widow and Ian Robertson Niven
Confirmation of Amelia Mary Hill or Niven widow and Ian Robertson Niven
Confirmation of Annie Campbell Hutcheson widow
Confirmation of Annie Pringle Provan or Scott widow and Walter Terris Scott
Confirmation of Annie Pringle Provan or Scott widow and Walter Terris Scott
Confirmation of Annie Steel Brownlie James Russell Brownlie and John Brownlie
Confirmation of Annie Steel Brownlie James Russell Brownlie and John Brownlie
Confirmation of Annie Steel Brownlie James Russell Brownlie and John Brownlie
Confirmation of Archibald Gibson Dunn (the elder) commercial traveller
Confirmation of Archibald Mclnnes manufacturer
Confirmation of Archibald McVie bank teller James Livingstone Livingstone and Gavin Hamilton Livingstone
Confirmation of Archibald McVie bank teller James Livingstone Livingstone and Gavin Hamilton Livingstone
Confirmation of Archibald McVie bank teller James Livingstone Livingstone and Gavin Hamilton Livingstone
Confirmation of Archibald McVie bank teller James Livingstone Livingstone and Gavin Hamilton Livingstone
Confirmation of Beatrice Train or Bamford widow
Confirmation of Catherine Aird Matthew Aird James Robertson and William Scott Cochran solicitor
Confirmation of Catherine Aird Matthew Aird James Robertson and William Scott Cochran solicitor
Confirmation of Catherine Aird Matthew Aird James Robertson and William Scott Cochran solicitor
Confirmation of Catherine Aird Matthew Aird James Robertson and William Scott Cochran solicitor
Confirmation of Catherine Fletcher or Cross widow
Confirmation of Charles Leiper Scott Mary Anderson Leiper or Scott John Robert Scott and William Anderson Scott
Confirmation of Charles Leiper Scott Mary Anderson Leiper or Scott John Robert Scott and William Anderson Scott
Confirmation of Charles Leiper Scott Mary Anderson Leiper or Scott John Robert Scott and William Anderson Scott
Confirmation of Charles Leiper Scott Mary Anderson Leiper or Scott John Robert Scott and William Anderson Scott
Confirmation of Charles Stewart
Confirmation of Christina French or Hendry
Confirmation of Christina Leslie Roxbey spinster and William Dunsmuir Mair Peden writer
Confirmation of Christina Leslie Roxbey spinster and William Dunsmuir Mair Peden writer
Confirmation of David Watt Little solicitor David Moffat and John Weir
Confirmation of David Watt Little solicitor David Moffat and John Weir
Confirmation of David Watt Little solicitor David Moffat and John Weir
Confirmation of Duncan Scott Macnair and John Innes Macnair
Confirmation of Duncan Scott Macnair and John Innes Macnair
Confirmation of Elizabeth Cruickshamk Riach and Jean Rintoul Ritchie Riach or McMullan
Confirmation of Elizabeth Cruickshamk Riach and Jean Rintoul Ritchie Riach or McMullan
Confirmation of Elizabeth Forrester or Forrest widow
Confirmation of Elizabeth Symington or Miller widow
Confirmation of Elizabeth Weatherby or Fairgrieve widow
Confirmation of Ellen Gibson Couper or Symington
Confirmation of Eveline May Christie Katherine Campbell Christie Anne Boleyn Christie and Jean Wardrop Christie
Confirmation of Eveline May Christie Katherine Campbell Christie Anne Boleyn Christie and Jean Wardrop Christie
Confirmation of Eveline May Christie Katherine Campbell Christie Anne Boleyn Christie and Jean Wardrop Christie
Confirmation of Eveline May Christie Katherine Campbell Christie Anne Boleyn Christie and Jean Wardrop Christie
Confirmation of Florence Madoline Hiam or Duff widow Thomas Duff ironmonger and Albert Davies electrical engineer
Confirmation of Florence Madoline Hiam or Duff widow Thomas Duff ironmonger and Albert Davies electrical engineer
Confirmation of Florence Madoline Hiam or Duff widow Thomas Duff ironmonger and Albert Davies electrical engineer
Confirmation of Gavin Chapman Gordon Lightbody solicitor
Confirmation of Gavin Wilson Robert Munro and David Wilson farmers
Confirmation of Gavin Wilson Robert Munro and David Wilson farmers
Confirmation of George Cumming manufacturers agent
Confirmation of George Marchbanks
Confirmation of George McGregor Bremner coal merchant
Confirmation of Georgina Cook Galbraith or Small widow James Leitch boilermaker and James Craig Allan solicitor
Confirmation of Georgina Cook Galbraith or Small widow James Leitch boilermaker and James Craig Allan solicitor
Confirmation of Georgina Cook Galbraith or Small widow James Leitch boilermaker and James Craig Allan solicitor
Confirmation of Harold Stuart Ramsay Jarvie and John Gavin company secretary
Confirmation of Harold Stuart Ramsay Jarvie and John Gavin company secretary
Confirmation of Helen Bryson Young
Confirmation of Helen Hamilton Keith or Frew James Keith and John Hamilton Keith
Confirmation of Helen Hamilton Keith or Frew James Keith and John Hamilton Keith
Confirmation of Helen Hamilton Keith or Frew James Keith and John Hamilton Keith
Confirmation of Helen Mercer or Lueddon
Confirmation of Helen otherwise Ellen Craigie or Davidson widow
Confirmation of Helene Scott Kemp or Millar
Confirmation of Ian Hutton Napier ironfounder and Margaret Barrie Wilson or Napier
Confirmation of Ian Hutton Napier ironfounder and Margaret Barrie Wilson or Napier
Confirmation of Isabella Anderson Reid or Thomson Jeanie Lorimer Reid or McMaster Elizabeth Brodie Reid or Stevenson and Janet Brodie Reid or Haydock
Confirmation of Isabella Anderson Reid or Thomson Jeanie Lorimer Reid or McMaster Elizabeth Brodie Reid or Stevenson and Janet Brodie Reid or Haydock
Confirmation of Isabella Anderson Reid or Thomson Jeanie Lorimer Reid or McMaster Elizabeth Brodie Reid or Stevenson and Janet Brodie Reid or Haydock
Confirmation of Isabella Anderson Reid or Thomson Jeanie Lorimer Reid or McMaster Elizabeth Brodie Reid or Stevenson and Janet Brodie Reid or Haydock
Confirmation of Isabella Slater Kellock or Hunter widow
Confirmation of James Adams
Confirmation of James Beveridge chartered accountant
Confirmation of James Colin Campbell MacArthur
Confirmation of James Colin Campbell MacArthur
Confirmation of James Douglas Train builder and contractor lady Sarah Wark or Train widow John Wark Train and Thomas Orr solicitor
Confirmation of James Douglas Train builder and contractor lady Sarah Wark or Train widow John Wark Train and Thomas Orr solicitor
Confirmation of James Douglas Train builder and contractor lady Sarah Wark or Train widow John Wark Train and Thomas Orr solicitor
Confirmation of James Douglas Train builder and contractor lady Sarah Wark or Train widow John Wark Train and Thomas Orr solicitor
Confirmation of James Filmer Hamilton Houldsworth and William Archibald Orrock SSC
Confirmation of James Filmer Hamilton Houldsworth and William Archibald Orrock SSC
Confirmation of James Forrest police-constable and Alexander Young Robertson writer
Confirmation of James Forrest police-constable and Alexander Young Robertson writer
Confirmation of James Geddes Anderson solicitor and Norman George Ferguson Harper banker
Confirmation of James Geddes Anderson solicitor and Norman George Ferguson Harper banker
Confirmation of James Hodgins master painter William Hodgins bank clerk Robert Hodgins gymnastic instructor and John Martin MacKay (the younger) writer
Confirmation of James Hodgins master painter William Hodgins bank clerk Robert Hodgins gymnastic instructor and John Martin MacKay (the younger) writer
Confirmation of James Hodgins master painter William Hodgins bank clerk Robert Hodgins gymnastic instructor and John Martin MacKay (the younger) writer
Confirmation of James Hodgins master painter William Hodgins bank clerk Robert Hodgins gymnastic instructor and John Martin MacKay (the younger) writer
Confirmation of James Holmes Henderson
Confirmation of James Kirk Caldwell and Edwin James Donaldson company directors and Roberta Caldwell spinster
Confirmation of James Kirk Caldwell and Edwin James Donaldson company directors and Roberta Caldwell spinster
Confirmation of James Kirk Caldwell and Edwin James Donaldson company directors and Roberta Caldwell spinster
Confirmation of James Lang
Confirmation of James Livingstone Milne solicitor and William Pillans Bryden
Confirmation of James Livingstone Milne solicitor and William Pillans Bryden
Confirmation of James Millar Robertson and Robert Ebenezer Jeffrey Kerr
Confirmation of James Millar Robertson and Robert Ebenezer Jeffrey Kerr
Confirmation of James Miller Taylor and Matthew Taylor
Confirmation of James Miller Taylor and Matthew Taylor
Confirmation of James Pate Scott George Pate Scott and Robert Scott
Confirmation of James Pate Scott George Pate Scott and Robert Scott
Confirmation of James Pate Scott George Pate Scott and Robert Scott
Confirmation of James Purdie Somerville landed proprietor
Confirmation of Jane Dunn Bums widow James Neilson Golder Bums and Robert Bums
Confirmation of Jane Dunn Bums widow James Neilson Golder Bums and Robert Bums
Confirmation of Jane Dunn Bums widow James Neilson Golder Bums and Robert Bums
Confirmation of Jane Haliburton Cornwall or Graham widow
Confirmation of Janet Stobe McFadyen or Bell widow William Bell and Frank Bell (the younger)
Confirmation of Janet Stobe McFadyen or Bell widow William Bell and Frank Bell (the younger)
Confirmation of Janet Stobe McFadyen or Bell widow William Bell and Frank Bell (the younger)
Confirmation of Jean Easton Allison or Lang
Confirmation of Jessie Hendry Adams or Anderson
Confirmation of Jessie Jack Hamilton Logan and Marion Jane Hamilton Logan spinsters
Confirmation of Jessie Jack Hamilton Logan and Marion Jane Hamilton Logan spinsters
Confirmation of John Anderson solicitor Jean Baker McNair or Paton widow and James Love Coulter teacher
Confirmation of John Anderson solicitor Jean Baker McNair or Paton widow and James Love Coulter teacher
Confirmation of John Anderson solicitor Jean Baker McNair or Paton widow and James Love Coulter teacher
Confirmation of John Campbell blacksmith
Confirmation of John Campbell Smith solicitor Isabella Fairie Leiper or Forrest and Catherine Marshall Scott Leiper
Confirmation of John Campbell Smith solicitor Isabella Fairie Leiper or Forrest and Catherine Marshall Scott Leiper
Confirmation of John Campbell Smith solicitor Isabella Fairie Leiper or Forrest and Catherine Marshall Scott Leiper
Confirmation of John Clark William Knox Clark farmer Robert George Clark and Jean Smith Clark or McGeoch
Confirmation of John Clark William Knox Clark farmer Robert George Clark and Jean Smith Clark or McGeoch
Confirmation of John Clark William Knox Clark farmer Robert George Clark and Jean Smith Clark or McGeoch
Confirmation of John Gunnings Forrest managing clerk
Confirmation of John Murray Grierson and Alexander Faill Grierson
Confirmation of John Murray Grierson and Alexander Faill Grierson
Confirmation of John Scott chartered accountant and William Mather wholesale jeweller and diamond merchant f
Confirmation of John Scott chartered accountant and William Mather wholesale jeweller and diamond merchant f
Confirmation of John Sinclair farmer and William Walkinshaw railwayman
Confirmation of John Sinclair farmer and William Walkinshaw railwayman
Confirmation of John Thomas Jamieson Haddon James Cunningham Paton and William Millican Henderson solicitor
Confirmation of John Thomas Jamieson Haddon James Cunningham Paton and William Millican Henderson solicitor
Confirmation of John Thomas Jamieson Haddon James Cunningham Paton and William Millican Henderson solicitor
Confirmation of John Thomson engineer
Confirmation of Letitia Hunter Grayor Sanderson widow
Confirmation of Madge Anderson or Millar widow
Confirmation of Margaret Donald or Frame widow
Confirmation of Margaret Eadie Marshall or Wilson widow
Confirmation of Margaret Gourlay Pettigrew and Helen Gourley Pettigrew spinsters
Confirmation of Margaret Gourlay Pettigrew and Helen Gourley Pettigrew spinsters
Confirmation of Margaret Richardson Stevenson spinster
Confirmation of Margaret Whyte Simpson
Confirmation of Marion Sommerville McCulloch or Mclnnes
Confirmation of Martha Somerville Smith spinster
Confirmation of Minnie Dale or Russell widow
Confirmation of Mungo Sinclair and Thomas Sinclair farmers Marion Sinclair and John Sinclair
Confirmation of Mungo Sinclair and Thomas Sinclair farmers Marion Sinclair and John Sinclair
Confirmation of Mungo Sinclair and Thomas Sinclair farmers Marion Sinclair and John Sinclair
Confirmation of Mungo Sinclair and Thomas Sinclair farmers Marion Sinclair and John Sinclair
Confirmation of Peter Rattray Mackay retired bank agent
Confirmation of Ralph Alexander Whitson public works contractor
Confirmation of Robert James Plenderleith
Confirmation of Robert Kerr jeweller
Confirmation of Robert McCosh writer to the Signet Shelagh Madeleine Garry or McCosh Andrew Reid McCosh and Wilfrid Hornby Crawford lieutenant RN
Confirmation of Robert McCosh writer to the Signet Shelagh Madeleine Garry or McCosh Andrew Reid McCosh and Wilfrid Hornby Crawford lieutenant RN
Confirmation of Robert McCosh writer to the Signet Shelagh Madeleine Garry or McCosh Andrew Reid McCosh and Wilfrid Hornby Crawford lieutenant RN
Confirmation of Robert McCulloch Anderson and David Rattray Hutchison
Confirmation of Robert McCulloch Anderson and David Rattray Hutchison
Confirmation of Robert Park Hunter and John Torrance writer
Confirmation of Robert Park Hunter and John Torrance writer
Confirmation of Robert Watson Johnston
Confirmation of Robert Yaxley Weir chartered accountant and Mary Catherine Laing
Confirmation of Robert Yaxley Weir chartered accountant and Mary Catherine Laing
Confirmation of Robin Gray Murray farmer
Confirmation of Susan Gill or Shankie
Confirmation of Sybil Irene Webbe or Paterson widow
Confirmation of the reverend James Grant Liddell and Robert Gibson solicitor
Confirmation of the reverend James Grant Liddell and Robert Gibson solicitor
Confirmation of the said Robert Wright departmental manager
Confirmation of the said the reverend John James McLachlan Elliot minister of the Church of Scotland
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
Confirmation of Thomas Blackwood Murray
Confirmation of Thomas Brown retired locomotive foreman and William Kemp retired railway guard
Confirmation of Thomas Brown retired locomotive foreman and William Kemp retired railway guard
Confirmation of Thomas Clark
Confirmation of Thomas Gilchrist joiner
Confirmation of Thomas John Griffin clerk and John Cumming joiner
Confirmation of Thomas John Griffin clerk and John Cumming joiner
Confirmation of Thomas Kirkby and James Greig Milne solicitor
Confirmation of Thomas Kirkby and James Greig Milne solicitor
Confirmation of Thomas McFadden Haughie Janie Haughie or Millar and Agnes Haughie - V v ' u
Confirmation of Thomas McFadden Haughie Janie Haughie or Millar and Agnes Haughie - V v ' u
Confirmation of Thomas McFadden Haughie Janie Haughie or Millar and Agnes Haughie - V v ' u
Confirmation of Thomas William Gentleman accountant and William McClelland
Confirmation of Thomas William Gentleman accountant and William McClelland
Confirmation of Thomas Wother-spoon Burt engineer James Alexander Tait Douglas Macdonald and John Tennent writer
Confirmation of Thomas Wother-spoon Burt engineer James Alexander Tait Douglas Macdonald and John Tennent writer
Confirmation of Thomas Wother-spoon Burt engineer James Alexander Tait Douglas Macdonald and John Tennent writer
Confirmation of Walter Henderson solicitor Agnes Hudson Alston Walkinshaw or Baxter and Thomas Hudson Walkinshaw
Confirmation of Walter Henderson solicitor Agnes Hudson Alston Walkinshaw or Baxter and Thomas Hudson Walkinshaw
Confirmation of Walter Henderson solicitor Agnes Hudson Alston Walkinshaw or Baxter and Thomas Hudson Walkinshaw
Confirmation of William Blackwood Chalmers Scott
Confirmation of William David Rose
Confirmation of William Hamilton Frame
Confirmation of William Henry Fraser writer to the Signet and Flora Gladys Davenport spinster
Confirmation of William Maurice Montgomery McNeill Hamilton arid Miriam Millicent McNeill Hamilton spinster
Confirmation of William Maurice Montgomery McNeill Hamilton arid Miriam Millicent McNeill Hamilton spinster
Confirmation of William Mitchell Young
Confirmation of William Smith motor engineer William McCracken colliery owner and Thomas Scott Cochrane solicitor
Confirmation of William Smith motor engineer William McCracken colliery owner and Thomas Scott Cochrane solicitor
Confirmation of William Smith motor engineer William McCracken colliery owner and Thomas Scott Cochrane solicitor
Confirmation of William Somerville farmer
Confirmation of William Steel Mason and Thomas Lee Mason
Confirmation of William Steel Mason and Thomas Lee Mason
Confirmation of William Swan
Confirmation of William Waddell Veitch sheriff officer Frances Saunderson Veitch or Mack (wife of William Mack) and William Charles Veitch chemist
Confirmation of William Waddell Veitch sheriff officer Frances Saunderson Veitch or Mack (wife of William Mack) and William Charles Veitch chemist
Confirmation of William Waddell Veitch sheriff officer Frances Saunderson Veitch or Mack (wife of William Mack) and William Charles Veitch chemist
Confirmation of William Waddell Veitch sheriff officer Frances Saunderson Veitch or Mack (wife of William Mack) and William Charles Veitch chemist
Confirmation of William Wood clothier and Barbara Watson Wood or Learmouth
Confirmation of William Wood clothier and Barbara Watson Wood or Learmouth
David William Traill Cargill company director David Cargill Todd barrister and John James Craik Henderson solicitor
David William Traill Cargill company director David Cargill Todd barrister and John James Craik Henderson solicitor
David William Traill Cargill company director David Cargill Todd barrister and John James Craik Henderson solicitor
Donaldson Gray cashier John Glen Dunn architect and Archibald Mitchell manufacturers agent
Donaldson Gray cashier John Glen Dunn architect and Archibald Mitchell manufacturers agent
Donaldson Gray cashier John Glen Dunn architect and Archibald Mitchell manufacturers agent
Duncan Whyte retired provision merchant Thomas Conacher mine manager and Thomas Aitken
Duncan Whyte retired provision merchant Thomas Conacher mine manager and Thomas Aitken
Duncan Whyte retired provision merchant Thomas Conacher mine manager and Thomas Aitken
Eliza Martha Smith and Euphemia Logan Smith
Eliza Martha Smith and Euphemia Logan Smith
Ellen Florence Warren or McEachran widow David Ernest Drummond Eric Robins McEachran and William Alexander Millar solicitor
Ellen Florence Warren or McEachran widow David Ernest Drummond Eric Robins McEachran and William Alexander Millar solicitor
Ellen Florence Warren or McEachran widow David Ernest Drummond Eric Robins McEachran and William Alexander Millar solicitor
George Noble writer Janet du Ross or Murray and Jane Rankin Miller
George Noble writer Janet du Ross or Murray and Jane Rankin Miller
George Noble writer Janet du Ross or Murray and Jane Rankin Miller
George Noble writer Thomas Dick Knox and James Brown
George Noble writer Thomas Dick Knox and James Brown
George Noble writer Thomas Dick Knox and James Brown
George Ranken Paterson Lindsay company secretary and Marion Luch Aitken or Frame widow
George Ranken Paterson Lindsay company secretary and Marion Luch Aitken or Frame widow
Helen Crichton Caldwell and Ann Stewart Caldwell or Picken
Helen Crichton Caldwell and Ann Stewart Caldwell or Picken
Hugh Turner MacCalman writer and Alexander Pillans
Hugh Turner MacCalman writer and Alexander Pillans
Isabel Janet Ross spinster Isabel Ross Dunlop or Batchelor and John Dunlop agricultural adviser
Isabel Janet Ross spinster Isabel Ross Dunlop or Batchelor and John Dunlop agricultural adviser
Isabel Janet Ross spinster Isabel Ross Dunlop or Batchelor and John Dunlop agricultural adviser
Isabella Smith spinster and John Pinkerton Marshall bank agent
Isabella Smith spinster and John Pinkerton Marshall bank agent
James Cairns bank agent and Margaret Izatt or Paterson widow
James Cairns bank agent and Margaret Izatt or Paterson widow
James Gilchrist Lorimer and Alexander Addie Monteith
James Gilchrist Lorimer and Alexander Addie Monteith
James Lohoar chemist Andrew Stewart Lawson and Robert Pate bank agent
James Lohoar chemist Andrew Stewart Lawson and Robert Pate bank agent
James Lohoar chemist Andrew Stewart Lawson and Robert Pate bank agent
James Russell engineer and Robert Hogg Russell 1
James Russell engineer and Robert Hogg Russell 1
James Stewart builder Richard Stewart bank clerk William Stewart advertising expert and Hugh Stewart M D
James Stewart builder Richard Stewart bank clerk William Stewart advertising expert and Hugh Stewart M D
James Stewart builder Richard Stewart bank clerk William Stewart advertising expert and Hugh Stewart M D
James Stewart builder Richard Stewart bank clerk William Stewart advertising expert and Hugh Stewart M D
James Tait Watson accountant Neil Ramsey engineer and Thomas Robb retired bank agent
James Tait Watson accountant Neil Ramsey engineer and Thomas Robb retired bank agent
James Tait Watson accountant Neil Ramsey engineer and Thomas Robb retired bank agent
Jeanie Buchanan Brown or Howe and Elizabeth Browin or White
Jeanie Buchanan Brown or Howe and Elizabeth Browin or White
Jeanie Croll or Howait widow John Russell Black county surveyor and Robert Howat manager
Jeanie Croll or Howait widow John Russell Black county surveyor and Robert Howat manager
Jeanie Croll or Howait widow John Russell Black county surveyor and Robert Howat manager
Jeanie Lang Train and Marion MacDonald Train spinsters
Jeanie Lang Train and Marion MacDonald Train spinsters
Jessie Neil or Weddell widow James Houston Weddell farmer John Haggart Fraser chartered accountant Alexander Russell McFadyen writer to the signet and Mary Neil Weddell spinster
Jessie Neil or Weddell widow James Houston Weddell farmer John Haggart Fraser chartered accountant Alexander Russell McFadyen writer to the signet and Mary Neil Weddell spinster
Jessie Neil or Weddell widow James Houston Weddell farmer John Haggart Fraser chartered accountant Alexander Russell McFadyen writer to the signet and Mary Neil Weddell spinster
Jessie Neil or Weddell widow James Houston Weddell farmer John Haggart Fraser chartered accountant Alexander Russell McFadyen writer to the signet and Mary Neil Weddell spinster
Jessie Neil or Weddell widow James Houston Weddell farmer John Haggart Fraser chartered accountant Alexander Russell McFadyen writer to the signet and Mary Neil Weddell spinster
JessieBrooks or Hamilton widow and Daniel McLean solicitor
JessieBrooks or Hamilton widow and Daniel McLean solicitor
John Christie Stewart and lady Alice Margaret Stewart
John Christie Stewart and lady Alice Margaret Stewart
John Gillespie underground fireman and Bethia Gray Gillespie widow
John Gillespie underground fireman and Bethia Gray Gillespie widow
John Haydock chartered accountant Hugh Haydock commission agent and George Howarth Haydock
John Haydock chartered accountant Hugh Haydock commission agent and George Howarth Haydock
John Haydock chartered accountant Hugh Haydock commission agent and George Howarth Haydock
John James Auld bank agent and James Robertson Gray clerk
John James Auld bank agent and James Robertson Gray clerk
John Scott writer and William Adam Chapman surveyor
John Scott writer and William Adam Chapman surveyor
John White (the younger) estate secretary George Hendry coal merchant and John Gray mining engineer
John White (the younger) estate secretary George Hendry coal merchant and John Gray mining engineer
John White (the younger) estate secretary George Hendry coal merchant and John Gray mining engineer
Lottie Ruth Patrick or Hunter widow and Ruth Whiting-Hunter or Phillips
Lottie Ruth Patrick or Hunter widow and Ruth Whiting-Hunter or Phillips
Lucy Hamil- -ton or Watson widow Douglas Hamilton Watson and Leslie Dundas Watson
Lucy Hamil- -ton or Watson widow Douglas Hamilton Watson and Leslie Dundas Watson
Lucy Hamil- -ton or Watson widow Douglas Hamilton Watson and Leslie Dundas Watson
Marion Somerville Elder or Young widow Margaret Millar Young spinster and David Elder farmer
Marion Somerville Elder or Young widow Margaret Millar Young spinster and David Elder farmer
Marion Somerville Elder or Young widow Margaret Millar Young spinster and David Elder farmer
Mary Bell Cunningham or Paton (wife of Robert Paton)
Mary Bell Cunningham or Paton (wife of Robert Paton)
Mary Greenshields Craig or Blackwood and Isobel Hamilton Craig spinster
Mary Greenshields Craig or Blackwood and Isobel Hamilton Craig spinster
Peter Carmichael Allison and John Kent butchers
Peter Carmichael Allison and John Kent butchers
Robert McCosh writer to the signet Louisei Ethel Reid or McCosh Andrew Kirkwood McCosh Alexander Kirkwood Reid stockbroker and Robert Lawrence Angus
Robert McCosh writer to the signet Louisei Ethel Reid or McCosh Andrew Kirkwood McCosh Alexander Kirkwood Reid stockbroker and Robert Lawrence Angus
Robert McCosh writer to the signet Louisei Ethel Reid or McCosh Andrew Kirkwood McCosh Alexander Kirkwood Reid stockbroker and Robert Lawrence Angus
Robert Pate and James Stark insurance agents
Robert Pate and James Stark insurance agents
Robert Pate insurance agent and James Fleming farmer
Robert Pate insurance agent and James Fleming farmer
Roberta Helen Harvey or Miller widow the reverend William James Sommer-ville Miller clerk and Douglas Stanley Dickson and Alexander Francis Young writers
Roberta Helen Harvey or Miller widow the reverend William James Sommer-ville Miller clerk and Douglas Stanley Dickson and Alexander Francis Young writers
Roberta Helen Harvey or Miller widow the reverend William James Sommer-ville Miller clerk and Douglas Stanley Dickson and Alexander Francis Young writers
Roberta Helen Harvey or Miller widow the reverend William James Sommer-ville Miller clerk and Douglas Stanley Dickson and Alexander Francis Young writers
the said Coll Mackinlay retired engineer (the Union Bank of Scotland Limited and Rose Bannatyne Mackinlay spinster
the said Coll Mackinlay retired engineer (the Union Bank of Scotland Limited and Rose Bannatyne Mackinlay spinster
the said John Blane Davie accountant and Archibald Macdonald writer
the said John Blane Davie accountant and Archibald Macdonald writer
Thomas Frame farmer and William Melrose
Thomas Frame farmer and William Melrose
Thomas Rankin Wilson writer to the signet Alfreda Mackenzie Robertson Cunninghame or Greenshields Janet Blackwood Greenshields orphan and George Wilson Green- shields
Thomas Rankin Wilson writer to the signet Alfreda Mackenzie Robertson Cunninghame or Greenshields Janet Blackwood Greenshields orphan and George Wilson Green- shields
Thomas Rankin Wilson writer to the signet Alfreda Mackenzie Robertson Cunninghame or Greenshields Janet Blackwood Greenshields orphan and George Wilson Green- shields
to Alexander Kirk Wilson surgeon and John Mason retired bank manager
to Alexander Kirk Wilson surgeon and John Mason retired bank manager
to Eleanor Mary Illingworth (wife of Charles Frederick William Illingworth)
to Eleanor Mary Illingworth (wife of Charles Frederick William Illingworth)
to Elizabeth Jones widow
to Florence Taylor (wife of William Henry Taylor)
to Florence Taylor (wife of William Henry Taylor)
to Margaret Taylor Mateer widow
William Gibb engineer Elizabeth Gardner or Sommerville and John Jeffrey manager
William Gibb engineer Elizabeth Gardner or Sommerville and John Jeffrey manager
William Gibb engineer Elizabeth Gardner or Sommerville and John Jeffrey manager
William Henderson James Hamilton (the younger) merchant and William Lawrie
William Henderson James Hamilton (the younger) merchant and William Lawrie
William Peter Sabiston Flett and James Flett
William Peter Sabiston Flett and James Flett
William Williamson postmaster and William Fleming Strang writer
William Williamson postmaster and William Fleming Strang writer
William Wilson merchant Robert Wilson flesher James Taylor bank agent and Alexander Jack Christie writer
William Wilson merchant Robert Wilson flesher James Taylor bank agent and Alexander Jack Christie writer
William Wilson merchant Robert Wilson flesher James Taylor bank agent and Alexander Jack Christie writer
William Wilson merchant Robert Wilson flesher James Taylor bank agent and Alexander Jack Christie writer


Choose your district:
ENGLAND COUNTIES Bedfordshire  Berkshire  Buckinghamshire  Cambridgeshire  Cheshire  Cornwall  County Durham  Cumberland  Derbyshire  Devonshire  Dorsetshire  Essex  Gloucestershire  Hampshire  Herefordshire  Hertfordshire  Huntingdonshire  Isle of Wight  Kent  Lancashire  Leicestershire  Lincolnshire  Middlesex  Norfolk  Northamptonshire  Northumberland  Nottinghamshire  Oxfordshire  Rutlandshire  Shropshire  Somerset  Staffordshire  Suffolk  Surrey  Sussex  Warwickshire  Westmorland  Wiltshire  Worcestershire  Yorkshire 
ENGLAND COUNTIES (MORE) Cheshire (pt 1)  Cheshire (pt 2)  Cornwall (towns)  County Durham (pt 1)  County Durham (pt 2)  Derbyshire (pt 1)  Derbyshire (pt 2)  Devonshire (pt 1)  Devonshire (pt 2)  Essex (pt 1)  Essex (pt 2)  Essex (pt 3)  Hampshire (pt 1)  Hampshire (pt 2)  Hertfordshire (pt 1)  Hertfordshire (pt 2)  Kent (pt 1)  Kent (pt 2)  Lancashire (pt 1)  Lancashire (pt 2)  Lancashire (pt 3)  Lancashire (pt 4)  Lancashire (pt 5)  Lancashire (pt 6)  Lincolnshire (towns)  Middlesex (pt 1)  Middlesex (pt 2)  Middlesex (pt 3)  Somerset (towns)  Staffordshire (pt 1)  Staffordshire (pt 2)  Surrey (pt 1)  Surrey (pt 2)  Surrey (pt 3)  Sussex (pt 1)  Sussex (pt 2)  Yorkshire (pt 1)  Yorkshire (pt 2)  Yorkshire (pt 3) 
ENGLAND TOWNS Accrington  Aylesbury  Bath  Bedford  Birkenhead  Birmingham  Blackburn  Blackpool  Blandford  Bodmin  Bournemouth  Bradford  Brighton  Bristol  Buckingham  Burnley  Burton-on-Trent  Bury St Edmunds  Buxton  Cambridge  Canterbury  Carlisle  Chatham  Chelmsford  Cheltenham  Chester  Chichester  Colchester  Coventry  Crewe  Darlington  Deal  Derby  Devonport  Doncaster  Dover  Durham (town)  Eastbourne  Ely  Exeter  Folkestone  Gateshead  Gloucester  Great Yarmouth  Greenpool  Guildford  Halifax  Harrogate  Hartlepool  Hastings  Haverfordwest  Hereford  Holland  Huddersfield  Huntingdon  Ipswich  Kidderminster  Kingston-on-Thames  Kingston-upon-Hull  Lancaster  Leamington Spa  Leeds  Leicester  Lewes  Lichfield  Lincoln  Liverpool  Lowestoft  Macclesfield  Maidstone  Manchester  Margate  Middlesbrough  Monmouth  Newcastle-upon-Tyne  North Shields  Northampton  Norwich  Nottingham  Oldham  Oxford  Penzance  Peterborough  Plymouth  Poole  Portmouth  Portsmouth  Ramsgate  Reading  Ripon  Rochdale  Rochester  Salford  Salisbury  Scarborough  Sheffield  Shrewsbury  South Shields  Southampton  Southsea  St Leonards on sea  Stockton-on-Tees  Stoke-on-Trent  Stratford-on-avon  Sunderland  Taunton  Tonbridge  Torquay  Truro  Tunbridge Wells  Wakefield  Warrington  Warwick  Wells (Somerset)  West Worthing  Weston-super-Mare  Whitby  Wigan  Winchester  Windsor  Wolverhampton  Worcester  Worthing  York 
ENGLAND TOWNS (MORE) Ashton-under-Lyne  Birmingham (pt 1)  Birmingham (pt 2)  Birmingham (pt 3)  Durham  Liverpool (pt 1)  Liverpool (pt 2)  Manchester (pt 1)  Manchester (pt 2)  Altrincham (Cheshire)  Hyde (Cheshire)  Northwich (Cheshire)  Runcorn (Cheshire)  Sale (Cheshire)  Stockport (Cheshire)  Wallasey (Cheshire)  Wirral (Cheshire)  Exmouth (Devonshire)  Paignton (Devonshire)  Barking (Essex)  Ilford (Essex)  Leigh-on-sea (Essex)  Romford (Essex)  Southend-on-Sea (Essex)  Westcliff-on-sea (Essex)  Stroud (Gloucestershire)  Hertford (Hertfordshire)  Ashford (Kent)  Beckenham (Kent)  Bromley (Kent)  Dartford (Kent)  Gillingham (Kent)  Gravesend (Kent)  Herne Bay (Kent)  Orpington (Kent)  Plumstead (Kent)  Sevenoaks (Kent)  Sidcup (Kent)  Welling (Kent)  Whitstable (Kent)  Barrow-in-Furness (Lancashire)  Bolton (Lancashire)  Bury (Lancashire)  Chorley (Lancashire)  Darwen (Lancashire)  Morecambe (Lancashire)  Nelson (Lancashire)  Preston (Lancashire)  Prestwich (Lancashire)  Southport (Lancashire)  St Helens (Lancashire)  Grimsby (Lincs)  Gosforth (Northumberland)  Whitley Bay (Northumberland)  Mansfield (Notts)  Newcastle-under-Lyme (Staffs)  Stafford (Staffs)  Bexhill-on-Sea (Sussex)  Bognor Regis (Sussex)  Horsham (Sussex)  Hove (Sussex)  Rugby (Warwickshire)  Halesowen (West Midlands)  Smethwick (West Midlands)  Stourbridge (West Midlands)  Walsall (West Midlands)  West Bromwich (West Midlands)  Bromsgrove (Worcestershire)  Barnsley (Yorks)  Batley (Yorks)  Bingley (Yorks)  Bridlington (Yorks)  Brighouse (Yorks)  Dewsbury (Yorks)  Goole (Yorks)  Keighley (Yorks)  Pontefract (Yorks)  Redcar (Yorks)  Rotherham (Yorks)  Shipley (Yorks)  Skipton (Yorks)  Sowerby Bridge (Yorks)  Todmorden (Yorks) 
LONDON Croydon  London  London (E - pt 2)  London (E- pt 1)  London (EC)  London (N - pt 1)  London (N - pt 2)  London (NW - pt 1)  London (NW - pt 2)  London (other)  London (SE-inner)  London (SE-outer)  London (SW-inner)  London (SW-outer - pt 1)  London (SW-outer - pt 2)  London (SW-outer - pt 3)  London (W - pt 1)  London (W - pt 2)  London (WC) 
WALES COUNTIES Anglesey  Brecknockshire  Cardiganshire  Carmarthenshire  Carnarvonshire  Denbighshire  Flintshire  Glamorganshire  Glamorganshire (pt 1)  Glamorganshire (pt 2)  Merionethshire  Monmouthshire  Montgomeryshire  Pembrokeshire  Radnorshire 
WALES TOWNS Aberdare  Bangor  Barry  Bridgend  Builth Wells  Cardiff  Carmarthen  Carnarvon  Llandaff  Merthyr Tydfil  Neath  Penarth  Pontypridd  Port Talbot  Rhondda  St Asaph  Swansea 
SCOTLAND COUNTIES North Britain  Scotland (pt 1)  Scotland (pt 2)  Aberdeenshire  Angus-shire  Argyllshire  Ayrshire  Banffshire  Berwickshire  Buteshire  Caithness  Clackmannanshire  Dumbartonshire  Dumfriesshire  Elginshire  Fifeshire  Forfarshire  Invernessshire  Kincardineshire  Kirkcudbrightshire  Lanarkshire  Lothian  Midlothian  Morayshire  Nairnshire  Peeblesshire  Perthshire  Renfrewshire  Ross-shire  Roxburghshire  Selkirkshire  Shetland  Stirlingshire  Sutherland  Wigtownshire 
SCOTLAND TOWNS small Scottish town  Aberdeen  Airdrie  Alloa  Angus  Arbroath  Arran  Ayr  Banff  Berwick  Berwick-on-Tweed  Blairgowrie  Brechin  Bridge of Allan  Broughty Ferry  Calston  Cambuslang  Campbeltown  Carnoustie  Coatbridge  Crieff  Dalbeattie  Douglas  Dumbarton  Dumfries  Dunblane  Dundee  Dunfermline  Dunoon  Edinburgh  Elgin  Falkirk  Forfar  Glasgow  Grangemouth  Greenock  Haddington  Hamilton  Hawick  Helensburgh  Inverness  Kelso  Kilbride  Kilmarnock  Kirkcaldy  Kirkcudbright  Lanark  Largs  Lockerbie  Montrose  Nairn  Orkney  Paisley  Peebles  Perth  Prestwick  Rothesay  Rutherglen  Saltcoats  Selkirk  St Andrews  Stevenston  Stirling  Stonehaven  Stranraer  Strathaven  Troon  Uddingston 
BRITAIN ELSEWHERE Britain elsewhere  Guernsey  Isle of Man  Jersey  Gibraltar  Falkland Islands  Channel Islands 
IRELAND & NORTHERN IRELAND COUNTIES County Antrim  County Armagh  County Carlow  County Cavan  County Clare  County Cork  County Derry  County Donegal  County Down  County Dublin  County Fermanagh  County Galway  County Kerry  County Kildare  County Kilkenny  County Kings county  County Leitrim  County Leix  County Limerick  County Longford  County Louth  County Mayo  County Meath  County Monaghan  County Offaly  County Queens county  County Roscommon  County Sligo  County Tipperary  County Tyrone  County Waterford  County Westmeath  County Wexford  County Wicklow 
IRELAND & NORTHERN IRELAND TOWNS Antrim (town)  Armagh (town)  Belfast  Carlow (town)  Cavan (town)  Cork (town)  Donegal (town)  Dublin (town)  Galway (town)  Kilkenny (town)  Leitrim (town)  Leix (town)  Londonderry  Longford (town)  Limerick (town)  Meath (town)  Monaghan (town)  Roscommon (town)  Sligo (town)  Tipperary (town)  Waterford (town)  Westmeath (town)  Wexford (town)  Wicklow (town) 
AFRICA Africa  Central Africa  East Africa  Egypt  Gold Coast Africa  Kenya  Nigeria Africa  North Africa  Northern Africa  Northern Rhodesia  Nyasaland Africa  Portuguese East Africa  Sierra Leone Africa  South Africa  Southern Rhodesia  West Africa 
ASIA Asia  Burma  Ceylon  China  Hong Kong  India  Japan  Malay States  Straits Settlements  Turkey 
EUROPE & ATLANTIC ISLANDS Albania  Austria  Balearic Islands  Belgium  Bulgaria  Canary Islands  Cape Verde Islands  Czechoslovakia  Europe (E)  France  Germany  Greece  Hungary  Italy  Luxembourg  Madeira  Malta  Monaco  Netherlands  Poland  Portugal  Romania  Spain  Sweden  Switzerland  USSR  Yugoslavia 
MIDDLE EAST Arabia  Lebanon  Palestine  Syria  Transjordan 
OCEANIA, PACIFIC AND INDIAN ISLANDS Australia  New Zealand  East Indies  Fiji Islands  Friendly Islands  Mauritius  Philippine Islands  Seychelles Islands  Society Islands  South Pacific 
SCANDINAVIA Denmark  Estonia  Finland  Iceland  Latvia  Norway 
SOUTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA South America  Argentina  Brazil  Buenos Aires (Argentina)  Central America  Chile  Columbia  Mexico 
WEST INDIES AND ATLANTIC Atlantic  West Indies  Bahama Islands  Bermuda Islands  Jamaica  Leeward Islands  Turks and Caicos Islands 
NORTH AMERICA USA  Canada  Alabama (USA)  Alaska (USA)  Arizona (USA)  Arkansas (USA)  California (USA)  Chicago (USA)  Clallam (USA)  Colorada (USA)  Colorado (USA)  Columbia (USA)  Connecticut (USA)  Cook (USA)  Dallas (USA)  DC (USA)  Delaware (USA)  Detroit (USA)  Florida (USA)  Georgia (USA)  Hawaii (USA)  Idaho (USA)  Illinois (USA)  Indiana (USA)  Indianapolis (USA)  Iowa (USA)  Jersey City (USA)  Kansas (USA)  Kentucky (USA)  Los Angeles (USA)  Louisiana (USA)  Maine (USA)  Maryland (USA)  Massachusetts (USA)  Mexico (USA)  Michigan (USA)  Minnesota (USA)  Mississippi (USA)  Missouri (USA)  Montana (USA)  Nebraska (USA)  Nevada (USA)  New Hampshire (USA)  New Jersey (USA)  New Mexico (USA)  New York (USA)  New York City (USA)  Niagara (USA)  North Carolina (USA)  North Dakota (USA)  Ohio (USA)  Oklahoma (USA)  Onondaga (USA)  Oregon (USA)  Pennsylvania (USA)  Philadelphia (USA)  Rhode Island (USA)  Rochester (USA)  San Francisco (USA)  Somerville (USA)  South Carolina (USA)  South Dakota (USA)  St Louis (USA)  state (USA)  Tennessee (USA)  Texas (USA)  Utah (USA)  Vermont (USA)  Virgin Islands (USA)  Virginia (USA)  Washington (USA)  Wisconsin (USA)  Wiscousin (USA)  Wyoming (USA) 
MILITARY Military 


(c) Asserted in this presentation by Toms Wills
Return to homepage of Toms Wills
*circumlocutory to deter Ye Hon. Spammer Society; geocoded addresses may contain errors