Toms Wills: Grantees in UK wills 1933-1935

Huntingdon is an old place, where many people lived

1. View details below. Return to homepage of Toms Wills

2. Look at the list of addresses for this district. Check specific surnames here A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  Y  X  Z, or use all files zipped. To find a particular surname on your page use CTRL+F.

3. Search by grantee SURNAME (some years):
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
Ada Louisa Clarke (wife of George Edward Clarke)
Ada Louisa Clarke (wife of George Edward Clarke)
Elizabeth Gates widow and George King engineers clerk
Elizabeth Gates widow and George King engineers clerk
Eva Lawrence widow and Arthur Sidney Hay D S O lieu- tenant-colonel H M army
Eva Lawrence widow and Arthur Sidney Hay D S O lieu- tenant-colonel H M army
Florence Harris (wife of William Kitchener Harris)
Florence Harris (wife of William Kitchener Harris)
Fred Townsend farmer and George Edward Croot clerk
Fred Townsend farmer and George Edward Croot clerk
George Lewis Day solicitor Michael George Foster medical practitioner and Mercy Elizabeth Tetley Rowe widow
George Lewis Day solicitor Michael George Foster medical practitioner and Mercy Elizabeth Tetley Rowe widow
George Lewis Day solicitor Michael George Foster medical practitioner and Mercy Elizabeth Tetley Rowe widow
Jennie Amy Sneath spinster and John Hiam Harrison solicitors clerk
Jennie Amy Sneath spinster and John Hiam Harrison solicitors clerk
John Topham Gadsby and George Frederick Francis farmers
John Topham Gadsby and George Frederick Francis farmers
Lewis Chapman fruit grower and Charlotte Chapman (wife of the said Lewis Chapman)
Lewis Chapman fruit grower and Charlotte Chapman (wife of the said Lewis Chapman)
Lewis Chapman fruit grower and Charlotte Chapman (wife of the said Lewis Chapman)
Mabel Annie Dawes spinster and John Hiam Harrison solicitors clerk
Mabel Annie Dawes spinster and John Hiam Harrison solicitors clerk
Mollie Elizabeth Zonfrillo (wife of Joseph Zonfrillo) and Irene Eleanor Phipps spinster
Mollie Elizabeth Zonfrillo (wife of Joseph Zonfrillo) and Irene Eleanor Phipps spinster
Mollie Elizabeth Zonfrillo (wife of Joseph Zonfrillo) and Irene Eleanor Phipps spinster
Sidney Dixon Brown clerk -and Frederick Smith solicitors clerk
Sidney Dixon Brown clerk -and Frederick Smith solicitors clerk
Sidney Herbert Wood printer and Herbert Edwin Parnwell grocer
Sidney Herbert Wood printer and Herbert Edwin Parnwell grocer
the said Robert King Maples of no occupation and Stuart Maples retired major H M army
the said Robert King Maples of no occupation and Stuart Maples retired major H M army
to Albert Edward Smith barrister-at-law
to Alexander Donald Cameron hotel proprietor
to Alice Mary Maddox widow
to Annie Abraham widow
to Arthur Charles Smith brewers clerk
to Arthur Downman Bell bank accountant and Eliza Bell widow
to Arthur Downman Bell bank accountant and Eliza Bell widow
to Arthur Lodge bank manager
to Charles James Abbott retired commercial traveller and Mary Isabella Knight spinster
to Charles James Abbott retired commercial traveller and Mary Isabella Knight spinster
to Constance Hammond spinster
to Dorothy Gertrude Barrett (wife of Hugh Scott Barrett) the said Hugh Scott Barrett brigadier HM Forces and Stanley Morris solicitor
to Dorothy Gertrude Barrett (wife of Hugh Scott Barrett) the said Hugh Scott Barrett brigadier HM Forces and Stanley Morris solicitor
to Dorothy Gertrude Barrett (wife of Hugh Scott Barrett) the said Hugh Scott Barrett brigadier HM Forces and Stanley Morris solicitor
to Dorothy Gertrude Barrett (wife of Hugh Scott Barrett) the said Hugh Scott Barrett brigadier HM Forces and Stanley Morris solicitor
to Edith Emma Smith widow
to Elec James Smith incorporated accouutant and John William Winter solicitor
to Elec James Smith incorporated accouutant and John William Winter solicitor
to Elec James Smith retired accountant and Kenneth Ilunny-bun solicitor
to Elec James Smith retired accountant and Kenneth Ilunny-bun solicitor
to Eliza Howgate widow
to Elizabeth Ann Maddox widow
to Ellen Ayres widow
to Elsa Mary Clark spinster and John Jenkins Goodliff brewer
to Elsa Mary Clark spinster and John Jenkins Goodliff brewer
to Emily Pannell widow
to Ethel Bedford widow
to Ethel Maud Marshall widow
to Ethel Winifred Avison widow
to Eveline Bradshaw widow
to Evelyn Kate Fensome (wife of Thomas Henry Fensome)
to Evelyn Kate Fensome (wife of Thomas Henry Fensome)
to Evelyn May Hill widow and Philip Graham Hill incorporated accountant
to Evelyn May Hill widow and Philip Graham Hill incorporated accountant
to Fanny Green widow
to Florence Lucy Hobbs widow
to Francis Cecil Clarke builders foreman
to Francis John Read agriculturist
to Frederick Robert Mawdesley Serjeant solicitor and Charles Bates bank manager
to Frederick Robert Mawdesley Serjeant solicitor and Charles Bates bank manager
to George Gerald Maddox motor salesman and Gladys Irene Maddox spinster
to George Gerald Maddox motor salesman and Gladys Irene Maddox spinster
to George Lewis Day solicitor and John Hiam Harrison borough treasurer
to George Lewis Day solicitor and John Hiam Harrison borough treasurer
to Georgina Adelaide Burdett widow
to Gertrude Freeman widow
to Gladys Isabel Humes widow
to Harold Leslie Harrison deputy county surveyor
to Herbert Edwin Parnwell grocer
to Herman Frederick Schnaars retired roadman
to Hillyer Whitgift Rippon Mason engineer and Evelyn Mary Ormerod Mason spinster
to Hillyer Whitgift Rippon Mason engineer and Evelyn Mary Ormerod Mason spinster
to Ian Gordon Hall veterinary surgeons assistant and Raymond Forrest Hall chartered accountant
to Ian Gordon Hall veterinary surgeons assistant and Raymond Forrest Hall chartered accountant
to Jeannette Amelia Lienhard widow
to Jessie Beatrice Dyer widow and Frederick John Edward Dyer assistant rating and valuation officer
to Jessie Beatrice Dyer widow and Frederick John Edward Dyer assistant rating and valuation officer
to Joan Barbara Dreger (wife of Frederick Louis Dreger)
to Joan Barbara Dreger (wife of Frederick Louis Dreger)
to John Francis Gerrard O'Connell surveyor
to John Hiam Harrison borough treasurer and Harry Miles hairdresser
to John Hiam Harrison borough treasurer and Harry Miles hairdresser
to John Hiam Harrison retired borough treasurer
to John Hiam Harrison retired borough treasurer and Mervyn John Hiam Harrison solicitor
to John Hiam Harrison retired borough treasurer and Mervyn John Hiam Harrison solicitor
to John Hiam j Harrison solicitors managing clerk
to John Leslie Hilton chartered mechanical engineer
to John William Winter solicitor
to John William Winter solicitor William Frederick Ashley solicitors managing clerk and Percy Warrington compensation and way-leave officer
to John William Winter solicitor William Frederick Ashley solicitors managing clerk and Percy Warrington compensation and way-leave officer
to John William Winter solicitor William Frederick Ashley solicitors managing clerk and Percy Warrington compensation and way-leave officer
to Joseph Harold Elliott retired poultry farmer
to Kathleen Maud Sutton (wife of Frank Spencer Sutton)
to Kathleen Maud Sutton (wife of Frank Spencer Sutton)
to Kenneth Hunnybun solicitor
to Laura Alice Brattle widow
to Laura Alice Brattle widow
to Laura Victoria Holland widow
to Leonard Ernest Henry Baldwin warehouseman
to Marianne Beck widow and John Hiam Harrison borough treasure-
to Marianne Beck widow and John Hiam Harrison borough treasure-
to Martha Ann Rose (wife of Edward Armstrong Rose) George Lenton farmer and Kenneth Hunnybun solicitor
to Martha Ann Rose (wife of Edward Armstrong Rose) George Lenton farmer and Kenneth Hunnybun solicitor
to Martha Ann Rose (wife of Edward Armstrong Rose) George Lenton farmer and Kenneth Hunnybun solicitor
to Martha Ann Rose (wife of Edward Armstrong Rose) George Lenton farmer and Kenneth Hunnybun solicitor
to Mary Elizabeth Hudson widow and Innes Noel Ware solicitor
to Mary Elizabeth Hudson widow and Innes Noel Ware solicitor
to Mary Miller widow
to Mary Sharpe widow
to Mervyn John Hiam Harrison solicitor
to Minnie Curry widow
to Muriel Sneath spinster
to Peter George Riglar grocer and Mabel Riglar (wife of the said Peter George Riglar)
to Peter George Riglar grocer and Mabel Riglar (wife of the said Peter George Riglar)
to Peter George Riglar grocer and Mabel Riglar (wife of the said Peter George Riglar)
to Phyllis Greenwood married woman
to Sidney Jackson Read retired farmer
to Susan Jarrett widow
to the said Alfred Clarke postman and Laura Eleanor Mariner spinster
to the said Alfred Clarke postman and Laura Eleanor Mariner spinster
to the said Charles Bird retired groom
to the said George Howard Beaton company director
to the said reverend canon Frank Lyttleton Powys Maurice clerk
to the said sir John Scott KBE CMG
to the said Solomon Smith divisional road surveyor
to the said William Russell Dighton warehouseman
to Thomas Rowley labourer
to Una Hook spinster
to Walter Pearson and Arthur Pearson farmers and milk dealers
to Walter Pearson and Arthur Pearson farmers and milk dealers
to William Frederick Ashley solicitors clerk
to Winifred Oke Simon (wife of Philip Benfey Simon)
Walter Edward Driver grocer and Gertrude Annie Smith widow
Walter Edward Driver grocer and Gertrude Annie Smith widow
William James Pack and John Charles Pack coach trimmers
William James Pack and John Charles Pack coach trimmers


Choose your district:
ENGLAND COUNTIES Bedfordshire  Berkshire  Buckinghamshire  Cambridgeshire  Cheshire  Cornwall  County Durham  Cumberland  Derbyshire  Devonshire  Dorsetshire  Essex  Gloucestershire  Hampshire  Herefordshire  Hertfordshire  Huntingdonshire  Isle of Wight  Kent  Lancashire  Leicestershire  Lincolnshire  Middlesex  Norfolk  Northamptonshire  Northumberland  Nottinghamshire  Oxfordshire  Rutlandshire  Shropshire  Somerset  Staffordshire  Suffolk  Surrey  Sussex  Warwickshire  Westmorland  Wiltshire  Worcestershire  Yorkshire 
ENGLAND COUNTIES (MORE) Cheshire (pt 1)  Cheshire (pt 2)  Cornwall (towns)  County Durham (pt 1)  County Durham (pt 2)  Derbyshire (pt 1)  Derbyshire (pt 2)  Devonshire (pt 1)  Devonshire (pt 2)  Essex (pt 1)  Essex (pt 2)  Essex (pt 3)  Hampshire (pt 1)  Hampshire (pt 2)  Hertfordshire (pt 1)  Hertfordshire (pt 2)  Kent (pt 1)  Kent (pt 2)  Lancashire (pt 1)  Lancashire (pt 2)  Lancashire (pt 3)  Lancashire (pt 4)  Lancashire (pt 5)  Lancashire (pt 6)  Lincolnshire (towns)  Middlesex (pt 1)  Middlesex (pt 2)  Middlesex (pt 3)  Somerset (towns)  Staffordshire (pt 1)  Staffordshire (pt 2)  Surrey (pt 1)  Surrey (pt 2)  Surrey (pt 3)  Sussex (pt 1)  Sussex (pt 2)  Yorkshire (pt 1)  Yorkshire (pt 2)  Yorkshire (pt 3) 
ENGLAND TOWNS Accrington  Aylesbury  Bath  Bedford  Birkenhead  Birmingham  Blackburn  Blackpool  Blandford  Bodmin  Bournemouth  Bradford  Brighton  Bristol  Buckingham  Burnley  Burton-on-Trent  Bury St Edmunds  Buxton  Cambridge  Canterbury  Carlisle  Chatham  Chelmsford  Cheltenham  Chester  Chichester  Colchester  Coventry  Crewe  Darlington  Deal  Derby  Devonport  Doncaster  Dover  Durham (town)  Eastbourne  Ely  Exeter  Folkestone  Gateshead  Gloucester  Great Yarmouth  Greenpool  Guildford  Halifax  Harrogate  Hartlepool  Hastings  Haverfordwest  Hereford  Holland  Huddersfield  Huntingdon  Ipswich  Kidderminster  Kingston-on-Thames  Kingston-upon-Hull  Lancaster  Leamington Spa  Leeds  Leicester  Lewes  Lichfield  Lincoln  Liverpool  Lowestoft  Macclesfield  Maidstone  Manchester  Margate  Middlesbrough  Monmouth  Newcastle-upon-Tyne  North Shields  Northampton  Norwich  Nottingham  Oldham  Oxford  Penzance  Peterborough  Plymouth  Poole  Portmouth  Portsmouth  Ramsgate  Reading  Ripon  Rochdale  Rochester  Salford  Salisbury  Scarborough  Sheffield  Shrewsbury  South Shields  Southampton  Southsea  St Leonards on sea  Stockton-on-Tees  Stoke-on-Trent  Stratford-on-avon  Sunderland  Taunton  Tonbridge  Torquay  Truro  Tunbridge Wells  Wakefield  Warrington  Warwick  Wells (Somerset)  West Worthing  Weston-super-Mare  Whitby  Wigan  Winchester  Windsor  Wolverhampton  Worcester  Worthing  York 
ENGLAND TOWNS (MORE) Ashton-under-Lyne  Birmingham (pt 1)  Birmingham (pt 2)  Birmingham (pt 3)  Durham  Liverpool (pt 1)  Liverpool (pt 2)  Manchester (pt 1)  Manchester (pt 2)  Altrincham (Cheshire)  Hyde (Cheshire)  Northwich (Cheshire)  Runcorn (Cheshire)  Sale (Cheshire)  Stockport (Cheshire)  Wallasey (Cheshire)  Wirral (Cheshire)  Exmouth (Devonshire)  Paignton (Devonshire)  Barking (Essex)  Ilford (Essex)  Leigh-on-sea (Essex)  Romford (Essex)  Southend-on-Sea (Essex)  Westcliff-on-sea (Essex)  Stroud (Gloucestershire)  Hertford (Hertfordshire)  Ashford (Kent)  Beckenham (Kent)  Bromley (Kent)  Dartford (Kent)  Gillingham (Kent)  Gravesend (Kent)  Herne Bay (Kent)  Orpington (Kent)  Plumstead (Kent)  Sevenoaks (Kent)  Sidcup (Kent)  Welling (Kent)  Whitstable (Kent)  Barrow-in-Furness (Lancashire)  Bolton (Lancashire)  Bury (Lancashire)  Chorley (Lancashire)  Darwen (Lancashire)  Morecambe (Lancashire)  Nelson (Lancashire)  Preston (Lancashire)  Prestwich (Lancashire)  Southport (Lancashire)  St Helens (Lancashire)  Grimsby (Lincs)  Gosforth (Northumberland)  Whitley Bay (Northumberland)  Mansfield (Notts)  Newcastle-under-Lyme (Staffs)  Stafford (Staffs)  Bexhill-on-Sea (Sussex)  Bognor Regis (Sussex)  Horsham (Sussex)  Hove (Sussex)  Rugby (Warwickshire)  Halesowen (West Midlands)  Smethwick (West Midlands)  Stourbridge (West Midlands)  Walsall (West Midlands)  West Bromwich (West Midlands)  Bromsgrove (Worcestershire)  Barnsley (Yorks)  Batley (Yorks)  Bingley (Yorks)  Bridlington (Yorks)  Brighouse (Yorks)  Dewsbury (Yorks)  Goole (Yorks)  Keighley (Yorks)  Pontefract (Yorks)  Redcar (Yorks)  Rotherham (Yorks)  Shipley (Yorks)  Skipton (Yorks)  Sowerby Bridge (Yorks)  Todmorden (Yorks) 
LONDON Croydon  London  London (E - pt 2)  London (E- pt 1)  London (EC)  London (N - pt 1)  London (N - pt 2)  London (NW - pt 1)  London (NW - pt 2)  London (other)  London (SE-inner)  London (SE-outer)  London (SW-inner)  London (SW-outer - pt 1)  London (SW-outer - pt 2)  London (SW-outer - pt 3)  London (W - pt 1)  London (W - pt 2)  London (WC) 
WALES COUNTIES Anglesey  Brecknockshire  Cardiganshire  Carmarthenshire  Carnarvonshire  Denbighshire  Flintshire  Glamorganshire  Glamorganshire (pt 1)  Glamorganshire (pt 2)  Merionethshire  Monmouthshire  Montgomeryshire  Pembrokeshire  Radnorshire 
WALES TOWNS Aberdare  Bangor  Barry  Bridgend  Builth Wells  Cardiff  Carmarthen  Carnarvon  Llandaff  Merthyr Tydfil  Neath  Penarth  Pontypridd  Port Talbot  Rhondda  St Asaph  Swansea 
SCOTLAND COUNTIES North Britain  Scotland (pt 1)  Scotland (pt 2)  Aberdeenshire  Angus-shire  Argyllshire  Ayrshire  Banffshire  Berwickshire  Buteshire  Caithness  Clackmannanshire  Dumbartonshire  Dumfriesshire  Elginshire  Fifeshire  Forfarshire  Invernessshire  Kincardineshire  Kirkcudbrightshire  Lanarkshire  Lothian  Midlothian  Morayshire  Nairnshire  Peeblesshire  Perthshire  Renfrewshire  Ross-shire  Roxburghshire  Selkirkshire  Shetland  Stirlingshire  Sutherland  Wigtownshire 
SCOTLAND TOWNS small Scottish town  Aberdeen  Airdrie  Alloa  Angus  Arbroath  Arran  Ayr  Banff  Berwick  Berwick-on-Tweed  Blairgowrie  Brechin  Bridge of Allan  Broughty Ferry  Calston  Cambuslang  Campbeltown  Carnoustie  Coatbridge  Crieff  Dalbeattie  Douglas  Dumbarton  Dumfries  Dunblane  Dundee  Dunfermline  Dunoon  Edinburgh  Elgin  Falkirk  Forfar  Glasgow  Grangemouth  Greenock  Haddington  Hamilton  Hawick  Helensburgh  Inverness  Kelso  Kilbride  Kilmarnock  Kirkcaldy  Kirkcudbright  Lanark  Largs  Lockerbie  Montrose  Nairn  Orkney  Paisley  Peebles  Perth  Prestwick  Rothesay  Rutherglen  Saltcoats  Selkirk  St Andrews  Stevenston  Stirling  Stonehaven  Stranraer  Strathaven  Troon  Uddingston 
BRITAIN ELSEWHERE Britain elsewhere  Guernsey  Isle of Man  Jersey  Gibraltar  Falkland Islands  Channel Islands 
IRELAND & NORTHERN IRELAND COUNTIES County Antrim  County Armagh  County Carlow  County Cavan  County Clare  County Cork  County Derry  County Donegal  County Down  County Dublin  County Fermanagh  County Galway  County Kerry  County Kildare  County Kilkenny  County Kings county  County Leitrim  County Leix  County Limerick  County Longford  County Louth  County Mayo  County Meath  County Monaghan  County Offaly  County Queens county  County Roscommon  County Sligo  County Tipperary  County Tyrone  County Waterford  County Westmeath  County Wexford  County Wicklow 
IRELAND & NORTHERN IRELAND TOWNS Antrim (town)  Armagh (town)  Belfast  Carlow (town)  Cavan (town)  Cork (town)  Donegal (town)  Dublin (town)  Galway (town)  Kilkenny (town)  Leitrim (town)  Leix (town)  Londonderry  Longford (town)  Limerick (town)  Meath (town)  Monaghan (town)  Roscommon (town)  Sligo (town)  Tipperary (town)  Waterford (town)  Westmeath (town)  Wexford (town)  Wicklow (town) 
AFRICA Africa  Central Africa  East Africa  Egypt  Gold Coast Africa  Kenya  Nigeria Africa  North Africa  Northern Africa  Northern Rhodesia  Nyasaland Africa  Portuguese East Africa  Sierra Leone Africa  South Africa  Southern Rhodesia  West Africa 
ASIA Asia  Burma  Ceylon  China  Hong Kong  India  Japan  Malay States  Straits Settlements  Turkey 
EUROPE & ATLANTIC ISLANDS Albania  Austria  Balearic Islands  Belgium  Bulgaria  Canary Islands  Cape Verde Islands  Czechoslovakia  Europe (E)  France  Germany  Greece  Hungary  Italy  Luxembourg  Madeira  Malta  Monaco  Netherlands  Poland  Portugal  Romania  Spain  Sweden  Switzerland  USSR  Yugoslavia 
MIDDLE EAST Arabia  Lebanon  Palestine  Syria  Transjordan 
OCEANIA, PACIFIC AND INDIAN ISLANDS Australia  New Zealand  East Indies  Fiji Islands  Friendly Islands  Mauritius  Philippine Islands  Seychelles Islands  Society Islands  South Pacific 
SCANDINAVIA Denmark  Estonia  Finland  Iceland  Latvia  Norway 
SOUTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA South America  Argentina  Brazil  Buenos Aires (Argentina)  Central America  Chile  Columbia  Mexico 
WEST INDIES AND ATLANTIC Atlantic  West Indies  Bahama Islands  Bermuda Islands  Jamaica  Leeward Islands  Turks and Caicos Islands 
NORTH AMERICA USA  Canada  Alabama (USA)  Alaska (USA)  Arizona (USA)  Arkansas (USA)  California (USA)  Chicago (USA)  Clallam (USA)  Colorada (USA)  Colorado (USA)  Columbia (USA)  Connecticut (USA)  Cook (USA)  Dallas (USA)  DC (USA)  Delaware (USA)  Detroit (USA)  Florida (USA)  Georgia (USA)  Hawaii (USA)  Idaho (USA)  Illinois (USA)  Indiana (USA)  Indianapolis (USA)  Iowa (USA)  Jersey City (USA)  Kansas (USA)  Kentucky (USA)  Los Angeles (USA)  Louisiana (USA)  Maine (USA)  Maryland (USA)  Massachusetts (USA)  Mexico (USA)  Michigan (USA)  Minnesota (USA)  Mississippi (USA)  Missouri (USA)  Montana (USA)  Nebraska (USA)  Nevada (USA)  New Hampshire (USA)  New Jersey (USA)  New Mexico (USA)  New York (USA)  New York City (USA)  Niagara (USA)  North Carolina (USA)  North Dakota (USA)  Ohio (USA)  Oklahoma (USA)  Onondaga (USA)  Oregon (USA)  Pennsylvania (USA)  Philadelphia (USA)  Rhode Island (USA)  Rochester (USA)  San Francisco (USA)  Somerville (USA)  South Carolina (USA)  South Dakota (USA)  St Louis (USA)  state (USA)  Tennessee (USA)  Texas (USA)  Utah (USA)  Vermont (USA)  Virgin Islands (USA)  Virginia (USA)  Washington (USA)  Wisconsin (USA)  Wiscousin (USA)  Wyoming (USA) 
MILITARY Military 


(c) Asserted in this presentation by Toms Wills
Return to homepage of Toms Wills
*circumlocutory to deter Ye Hon. Spammer Society; geocoded addresses may contain errors