Toms Wills: Grantees in UK wills 1933-1935

Durham (town) is an old place, where many people lived

1. View details below. Return to homepage of Toms Wills

2. Look at the list of addresses for this district. Check specific surnames here A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  Y  X  Z, or use all files zipped. To find a particular surname on your page use CTRL+F.

3. Search by grantee SURNAME (some years):
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
Abraham Wearmouth retired farmer and Ralph Stothard farmer
Abraham Wearmouth retired farmer and Ralph Stothard farmer
Alfred Fogo Common music dealer and Harold Gradon Thompson bank cashier
Alfred Fogo Common music dealer and Harold Gradon Thompson bank cashier
Alice Brown widow and Albert Million colliery owner
Alice Brown widow and Albert Million colliery owner
Annie Robinson widow and Henry Harvey Robinson grocer
Annie Robinson widow and Henry Harvey Robinson grocer
Beatrice Calvert widow George Calvert stock breeder and Clara Simpson (wife of Thomas Thompson Simpson)
Beatrice Calvert widow George Calvert stock breeder and Clara Simpson (wife of Thomas Thompson Simpson)
Beatrice Calvert widow George Calvert stock breeder and Clara Simpson (wife of Thomas Thompson Simpson)
Beatrice Calvert widow George Calvert stock breeder and Clara Simpson (wife of Thomas Thompson Simpson)
Byron Reed Inness poor law clerk and Christopher Atkinson coalminer
Byron Reed Inness poor law clerk and Christopher Atkinson coalminer
Charles Tindale registrar of births and deaths
Clara Agnes Greenough (wife of Harry Greenough)
Clara Agnes Greenough (wife of Harry Greenough)
Edith Robinson widow and Linda Robinson spinster
Edith Robinson widow and Linda Robinson spinster
Elsie Robson (wife of Robert Robson)
Elsie Robson (wife of Robert Robson)
Emma Taylor Wilson spinster and Thomas Robson Turner secretary
Emma Taylor Wilson spinster and Thomas Robson Turner secretary
Evelyn May Benson (wife of Frederick Benson) and Ada Mary Tcnnick (wife of James William Tennick)
Evelyn May Benson (wife of Frederick Benson) and Ada Mary Tcnnick (wife of James William Tennick)
Evelyn May Benson (wife of Frederick Benson) and Ada Mary Tcnnick (wife of James William Tennick)
Evelyn May Benson (wife of Frederick Benson) and Ada Mary Tcnnick (wife of James William Tennick)
Florence Gertrude Hay ton (wife of Amos Clarke Hay ton) and Cecil Carr Child sewage works manager
Florence Gertrude Hay ton (wife of Amos Clarke Hay ton) and Cecil Carr Child sewage works manager
Florence Gertrude Hay ton (wife of Amos Clarke Hay ton) and Cecil Carr Child sewage works manager
Frances Graham (wife of Joseph Graham)
Frances Graham (wife of Joseph Graham)
Francis Hughes coalminer and Jane Ross (wife of James Ross)
Francis Hughes coalminer and Jane Ross (wife of James Ross)
Francis Hughes coalminer and Jane Ross (wife of James Ross)
Francis Hutchinson wireless dealer and George Hutchinson laundry secretary
Francis Hutchinson wireless dealer and George Hutchinson laundry secretary
Frank William Goodyear builder and contractor
Fred Grainger master weighman and Margaret Jane Cosker widow
Fred Grainger master weighman and Margaret Jane Cosker widow
Fred Powney licensed victualler and Henry Cecil Ferens solicitor
Fred Powney licensed victualler and Henry Cecil Ferens solicitor
George Aider-son and John Alderson farmers
George Aider-son and John Alderson farmers
Gladys Annie Docherty widow and John Stanley Armstrong chartered accountant
Gladys Annie Docherty widow and John Stanley Armstrong chartered accountant
Grace Helen Gray (wife of Watson Gray)
Grace Helen Gray (wife of Watson Gray)
Harris Doidge bank manager and Robert Henry Sherwin journalist
Harris Doidge bank manager and Robert Henry Sherwin journalist
Henry Jopling joiner and William Jopling clerk of works
Henry Jopling joiner and William Jopling clerk of works
Herbert Ives Stileman solicitor and Walter James Norris managing clerk
Herbert Ives Stileman solicitor and Walter James Norris managing clerk
Honor Rebe Bradford (wife of Thomas Andrews Bradford) Ida Mary Ritson widow and Lancelot Tulip Penman solicitor
Honor Rebe Bradford (wife of Thomas Andrews Bradford) Ida Mary Ritson widow and Lancelot Tulip Penman solicitor
Honor Rebe Bradford (wife of Thomas Andrews Bradford) Ida Mary Ritson widow and Lancelot Tulip Penman solicitor
Isabel Fothergill (wife of Walter Fothergill)
Isabel Fothergill (wife of Walter Fothergill)
Isabella Heron spinster and Jane Hodgson widow
Isabella Heron spinster and Jane Hodgson widow
Isabella Horner (wife of Robert Briggs Horner) and William Crampton general labourer
Isabella Horner (wife of Robert Briggs Horner) and William Crampton general labourer
Isabella Horner (wife of Robert Briggs Horner) and William Crampton general labourer
Isobel Studholme Russell (wife of William Henry Russell)
Isobel Studholme Russell (wife of William Henry Russell)
John Brunton Lowther grocer and Muriel Smailes (wife of John Smailes)
John Brunton Lowther grocer and Muriel Smailes (wife of John Smailes)
John Brunton Lowther grocer and Muriel Smailes (wife of John Smailes)
Joseph Landt Mawson solicitor and Florence Amalie Maw-son spinster
Joseph Landt Mawson solicitor and Florence Amalie Maw-son spinster
Lancelot Tulip Penman solicitor and Thomas Andrews Bradford land agent
Lancelot Tulip Penman solicitor and Thomas Andrews Bradford land agent
Lilly Battensby and Minnie Battensby spinsters
Lilly Battensby and Minnie Battensby spinsters
Louie Kelly (wife and Ian Geoffrey Graham Wilkinson leather factor of Albert Edward Kelly)
Louie Kelly (wife and Ian Geoffrey Graham Wilkinson leather factor of Albert Edward Kelly)
Louie Kelly (wife and Ian Geoffrey Graham Wilkinson leather factor of Albert Edward Kelly)
Margaret Taylor and Agnes Fairfall Taylor spinsters and Henry Cecil Ferens solicitor
Margaret Taylor and Agnes Fairfall Taylor spinsters and Henry Cecil Ferens solicitor
Margaret Taylor and Agnes Fairfall Taylor spinsters and Henry Cecil Ferens solicitor
Mary Hannah Durand widow Ernest Durand Durand bank manager and Henry Shaw Harrison organ builder
Mary Hannah Durand widow Ernest Durand Durand bank manager and Henry Shaw Harrison organ builder
Mary Hannah Durand widow Ernest Durand Durand bank manager and Henry Shaw Harrison organ builder
Mary Rickerby and Alice Rickerby spinsters
Mary Rickerby and Alice Rickerby spinsters
Mildred Annie Scott (wife of James Scott)
Mildred Annie Scott (wife of James Scott)
Oswald Benson motor mechanic and Stanley Dodd dental mechanic
Oswald Benson motor mechanic and Stanley Dodd dental mechanic
Rosemond Valentine widow and John William Valentine railway signalman
Rosemond Valentine widow and John William Valentine railway signalman
Sarah Ann Robinson (wife of Richard Robinson) and Jane Bell widow
Sarah Ann Robinson (wife of Richard Robinson) and Jane Bell widow
Sarah Ann Robinson (wife of Richard Robinson) and Jane Bell widow
the reverend canon John Hall How clerk and James Hurst Runchman retired factor
the reverend canon John Hall How clerk and James Hurst Runchman retired factor
the right honourable Robert Arthur baron Ravensworth and Lancelot Hedley Booth solicitor
the right honourable Robert Arthur baron Ravensworth and Lancelot Hedley Booth solicitor
Thomas Dixon Nesbitt county council clerk and Edith Rickerby (wife of Thomas Milburn Rickerby)
Thomas Dixon Nesbitt county council clerk and Edith Rickerby (wife of Thomas Milburn Rickerby)
Thomas Dixon Nesbitt county council clerk and Edith Rickerby (wife of Thomas Milburn Rickerby)
Thomas Guthrie Green incorporated accountant and Frederick Augustus Howard retired schoolmaster
Thomas Guthrie Green incorporated accountant and Frederick Augustus Howard retired schoolmaster
to ?? George Mole postman and Amy Isabel Mole (wife of the said George Mole)
to ?? George Mole postman and Amy Isabel Mole (wife of the said George Mole)
to ?? George Mole postman and Amy Isabel Mole (wife of the said George Mole)
to Ada Annie Smith widow
to Ada Bateson widow
to Agnes Lilian German (wife of Gilbert German)
to Agnes Lilian German (wife of Gilbert German)
to Agnes Mary Mawson spinster
to Agnes Mary Mawson spinster
to Agnes Morley widow and Arthur Morley KC
to Agnes Morley widow and Arthur Morley KC
to Agnes Robson spinster
to Alan Burdon McKinlay company director and William Lister Pengelly solicitor
to Alan Burdon McKinlay company director and William Lister Pengelly solicitor
to Alfred Bates school teacher
to Alfred Henry Grosvenor Thursfield bank manager
to Alfred Rutherford newsagent
to Alice Barrass widow
to Alice Emily Wills widow
to Alice Maud Wilson (wife of Fred Wilson)
to Alice Maud Wilson (wife of Fred Wilson)
to Ann Greenwell spinster
to Anne Rippon spinster
to Annie Elizabeth Allison widow and William Heslop Allison tailor
to Annie Elizabeth Allison widow and William Heslop Allison tailor
to Annie Elizabeth Earl widow
to Annie Wintrip widow and Frederick Wintrip grocer
to Annie Wintrip widow and Frederick Wintrip grocer
to Barbara Alice Pratt widow
to Blanche Metcalf widow
to Caroline Wilson widow
to Catherine Perrin widow
to Charles Alexander Hindmarch engineers pattern-maker and John Hindmarch coal dealer
to Charles Alexander Hindmarch engineers pattern-maker and John Hindmarch coal dealer
to Charles Frederick Newcombe retired architect
to Charles Stout retired railway signalman and Alfred Stout railway foreman
to Charles Stout retired railway signalman and Alfred Stout railway foreman
to Constance Emily Mary Williams (wife of Charles Robert Farmer Williams) and the reverend Eric Harry Wale clerk
to Constance Emily Mary Williams (wife of Charles Robert Farmer Williams) and the reverend Eric Harry Wale clerk
to Constance Emily Mary Williams (wife of Charles Robert Farmer Williams) and the reverend Eric Harry Wale clerk
to Dora Bailes spinster
to Dorothy Jane Wise widow
to Edith Oliver spinster and the reverend Richard Oliver methodist minister
to Edith Oliver spinster and the reverend Richard Oliver methodist minister
to Edith Rickerby widow' and Ronald Tom Blackett Rickerby schoolmaster
to Edith Rickerby widow' and Ronald Tom Blackett Rickerby schoolmaster
to Edward Allnutt local government clerk
to Edward Foster Gedge newspaper reporter
to Elizabeth Ann Walton spinster and William Walton joiner
to Elizabeth Ann Walton spinster and William Walton joiner
to Elizabeth Copping (wife of George Copping) and Edith Franklin Wilkinson spinster
to Elizabeth Copping (wife of George Copping) and Edith Franklin Wilkinson spinster
to Elizabeth Copping (wife of George Copping) and Edith Franklin Wilkinson spinster
to Elizabeth McGuckin (wife of Joseph John MciGuckin)
to Elizabeth McGuckin (wife of Joseph John MciGuckin)
to Elizabeth Patterson widow and Ethel Atkinson Atkinson (wife of John Clifford Atkinson)
to Elizabeth Patterson widow and Ethel Atkinson Atkinson (wife of John Clifford Atkinson)
to Elizabeth Patterson widow and Ethel Atkinson Atkinson (wife of John Clifford Atkinson)
to Elizabeth Sarah Ferguson spinster
to Ellen Mary Nicholson widow
to Elsie Black (wife of William Black)
to Elsie Black (wife of William Black)
to Elsie Nesbitt (wife of Thomas Dixon Nesbitt)
to Elsie Nesbitt (wife of Thomas Dixon Nesbitt)
to Emily Askew widow
to Emrys Powell Darby coal hewer Effects ?168 14s
to Ernest Durand Durand bank manager
to Ethel Fenton widow and Kate Eden (wife of John William Mitchell Eden)
to Ethel Fenton widow and Kate Eden (wife of John William Mitchell Eden)
to Ethel Fenton widow and Kate Eden (wife of John William Mitchell Eden)
to Ethel Jane Welton (wife of William Welton Welton) and Robert Leslie Bell medical practitioner
to Ethel Jane Welton (wife of William Welton Welton) and Robert Leslie Bell medical practitioner
to Ethel Jane Welton (wife of William Welton Welton) and Robert Leslie Bell medical practitioner
to Ethel Palmer widow
to Ethel Urwin Willans widow
to Eva Hall widow
to Eva Wilson widow
to Eveline Walton spinster
to Florence Ann Waller spinster Matthew Wester Waller civil engineer John William Waller schoolmaster and Margery Isabella Sutton (wife of John Charles Sutton)
to Florence Ann Waller spinster Matthew Wester Waller civil engineer John William Waller schoolmaster and Margery Isabella Sutton (wife of John Charles Sutton)
to Florence Ann Waller spinster Matthew Wester Waller civil engineer John William Waller schoolmaster and Margery Isabella Sutton (wife of John Charles Sutton)
to Florence Ann Waller spinster Matthew Wester Waller civil engineer John William Waller schoolmaster and Margery Isabella Sutton (wife of John Charles Sutton)
to Florence Ann Waller spinster Matthew Wester Waller civil engineer John William Waller schoolmaster and Margery Isabella Sutton (wife of John Charles Sutton)
to Florence Evelyn Blagdon widow
to Florence Hilton Hanley widow
to Frances Louisa Alderson and Margaret Alderson spinsters
to Frances Louisa Alderson and Margaret Alderson spinsters
to Frances Smith spinster
to Frederick Charles Bum bank clerk and Henry Cecil Ferens solicitor
to Frederick Charles Bum bank clerk and Henry Cecil Ferens solicitor
to Frederick Charles Burn bank clerk and Henry Cecil Ferens solicitor
to Frederick Charles Burn bank clerk and Henry Cecil Ferens solicitor
to Frederick Dodsworth university clerk
to Frederick- Walmsley van driver
to George Cyril Carpenter solicitor
to George Cyril Carpenter solicitor
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to George Eeward Forster motor engineer and Evelyn Mary Ternent spinster
to George Eeward Forster motor engineer and Evelyn Mary Ternent spinster
to George Foreman fish merchant
to George Foreman fish merchant and Elizabeth Ann Lamb widow
to George Foreman fish merchant and Elizabeth Ann Lamb widow
to George Forster retired council workman and Thomas Heslop haulage contractor
to George Forster retired council workman and Thomas Heslop haulage contractor
to George William Ragg sanitary inspector
to Georgina Mary Macklam spinster
to Georgina Nicholls widow
to Gertrude Mary Carpenter widow and George Cyril Carpenter solicitor
to Gertrude Mary Carpenter widow and George Cyril Carpenter solicitor
to Gertrude Mary Gibson (wife of Arthur Lambert Gibson)
to Gertrude Mary Gibson (wife of Arthur Lambert Gibson)
to Gertrude Mitchinson widow
to Gwendolen Sybil Wilkinson spinster and Alan Brodrick Thompson solicitor
to Gwendolen Sybil Wilkinson spinster and Alan Brodrick Thompson solicitor
to Hannah Barnicle Sears spinster
to Harriet Sarah Matthews spinster
to Harry Alwynne Raison radio buyer and John Doig Galston certified accountant
to Harry Alwynne Raison radio buyer and John Doig Galston certified accountant
to Harry Edwin Elliott french polisher and Percy Elliott police-constable
to Harry Edwin Elliott french polisher and Percy Elliott police-constable
to Harry Harbron Bramwell jeweller
to Henry Beldon Thompson bakery manager and Ronald Stuart Thompson general dealer
to Henry Beldon Thompson bakery manager and Ronald Stuart Thompson general dealer
to Henry Bell bank clerk and Robert Dixon master butcher
to Henry Bell bank clerk and Robert Dixon master butcher
to Henry Cecil Ferens solicitor
to Henry Hardy accountant
to Henry Melross Coyne draper
to Henry Sydney Wood mineral water manufacturer and Geoffrey Emmerson Wood auctioneer
to Henry Sydney Wood mineral water manufacturer and Geoffrey Emmerson Wood auctioneer
to Herbert Edward Hall local government officer
to Isabella jane Coxon and Agnes Cissie Coxon spinsters
to Isabella jane Coxon and Agnes Cissie Coxon spinsters
to Isabella Jane Purvis spinster
to Isabella O'Sullivan widow
to Isabelle Smith spinster
to Ivy Evelyn Melita Jarvis widow
to James Falshaw Hobson solicitor
to James Gladstone Davis shoemaker and Mark Bell fanner
to James Gladstone Davis shoemaker and Mark Bell fanner
to James Harry Malton cashier
to James Tilley schoolmaster
to Jane Harle widow
to Jessie Marriott widow
to John Edward Lambton solicitors clerk and Edith Oswald Hope spinster
to John Edward Lambton solicitors clerk and Edith Oswald Hope spinster
to John Herbert Walton joiner and undertaker
to John Lyall Robson trade union clerk
to John Matthew Herring chartered accountant and Henry Cecil Ferens solicitor
to John Matthew Herring chartered accountant and Henry Cecil Ferens solicitor
to John McBean insurance superintendent
to John Robert Kingston farmer and Alice Hopps Kingston (wife of the said John Robert Kingston)
to John Robert Kingston farmer and Alice Hopps Kingston (wife of the said John Robert Kingston)
to John Robert Kingston farmer and Alice Hopps Kingston (wife of the said John Robert Kingston)
to John William Stamford ironmonger and Thomas Stamford drapery traveller
to John William Stamford ironmonger and Thomas Stamford drapery traveller
to Joseph Landt Mawson solicito
to Joseph Moffat Lynch master draper and Alfred Guy Lloyd medical practitioner
to Joseph Moffat Lynch master draper and Alfred Guy Lloyd medical practitioner
to Joseph Walsh tobacconist
to Kate Florence Dawson spinster and John Stephenson retired foreman pattern maker
to Kate Florence Dawson spinster and John Stephenson retired foreman pattern maker
to Katherine Mary Bums widow
to Kathleen Memie Vernon Percy widow and sir Thomas Andrews Bradford knight colonel HM army
to Kathleen Memie Vernon Percy widow and sir Thomas Andrews Bradford knight colonel HM army
to Lilian Hindson Taylor (wife of Thomas Birkley Taylor) and Thomas Hindson iron foundry secretary
to Lilian Hindson Taylor (wife of Thomas Birkley Taylor) and Thomas Hindson iron foundry secretary
to Lilian Hindson Taylor (wife of Thomas Birkley Taylor) and Thomas Hindson iron foundry secretary
to Lillie Beatrice Brass widow
to Lily Ann Johnston widow
to Lily Batey widow
to Lord Foster Thompson Davies engineer
to Louisa Laidler widow
to Lucy Hellyer Smith widow
to Maisie Haines Griffith widow Arthur Irvine Ingram solicitor and Edward Douglas Gwynne Hughes bank official
to Maisie Haines Griffith widow Arthur Irvine Ingram solicitor and Edward Douglas Gwynne Hughes bank official
to Maisie Haines Griffith widow Arthur Irvine Ingram solicitor and Edward Douglas Gwynne Hughes bank official
to Margaret Air widow
to Margaret Ann Hughes-widow and Elizabeth Blakey (wife of John Blakey)
to Margaret Ann Hughes-widow and Elizabeth Blakey (wife of John Blakey)
to Margaret Ann Hughes-widow and Elizabeth Blakey (wife of John Blakey)
to Margaret Ann Salkeld widow and Thomas Walton Salkeld retired bank clerk
to Margaret Ann Salkeld widow and Thomas Walton Salkeld retired bank clerk
to Margaret Annie Robinson widow
to Margaret Elizabeth Coulthard (wife of Thomas William Coulthard)
to Margaret Elizabeth Coulthard (wife of Thomas William Coulthard)
to Margaret Ellen Cairns widow and Thomas Cairns coalminer
to Margaret Ellen Cairns widow and Thomas Cairns coalminer
to Margaret Isabella Wills widow
to Margaret Lumsdon widow
to Margaret Watson Brewster (wife of George Alfred Brewster)
to Margaret Watson Brewster (wife of George Alfred Brewster)
to Maria Wootton (wife of Thomas Frederick Wootton)
to Maria Wootton (wife of Thomas Frederick Wootton)
to Mary Ann Murphy widow
to Mary Elizabeth Yockney spinster
to Mary Ellen Cleary (wife of Alfred Cleary)
to Mary Ellen Cleary (wife of Alfred Cleary)
to Mary Hannah Forster widow
to Mary Isabel Young widow
to Mary Laura ? Coulson spinster
to Mary Louisa Hill (wife of George Hill) and Frederick Hill fish merchants manager
to Mary Louisa Hill (wife of George Hill) and Frederick Hill fish merchants manager
to Mary Louisa Hill (wife of George Hill) and Frederick Hill fish merchants manager
to Mary Louisa West (wife of Francis West)
to Mary Louisa West (wife of Francis West)
to Mary Noble widow
to Matthew Heckles retired civil servant
to Melville McKay Macintyre medical practitioner
to Millicent Moody widow
to Miriam Gordon widow
to Miriam Henderson spinster
to Mollie Hands (wife of Stephens Hands)
to Mollie Hands (wife of Stephens Hands)
to Nancy Murrell spinster
to Nanette Kelly widow
to Nicholas Thomas Willis retired Cartwright
to Percival William Armstrong colliery watchman
to Percy Newton local government clerk and Edna Mary Newton (wife of the said Percy Newton)
to Percy Newton local government clerk and Edna Mary Newton (wife of the said Percy Newton)
to Percy Newton local government clerk and Edna Mary Newton (wife of the said Percy Newton)
to Priscilla Davison widow
to Richard Britton Gillespie forester and Thomas Wilson Riddle omnibus inspector
to Richard Britton Gillespie forester and Thomas Wilson Riddle omnibus inspector
to Robert Crow retired postman
to Robert Crow retired postman
to Robert Edward Dixon Grieveson postman
to Robert Ernest Sadler school teacher
to Robert Henry Allison joiner
to Robert Hind Wood organ factory manager and Albert Robert Telford law clerk
to Robert Hind Wood organ factory manager and Albert Robert Telford law clerk
to Robert Marshall certified accountant
to Robert William Eland retired coal miner
to Sarah Coe (wife of James Coe)
to Sarah Coe (wife of James Coe)
to Sarah Elizabeth Crawford widow
to Sarah Selina Howe (wife of Frederick Howe) and the said Frederick Howe organ builder
to Sarah Selina Howe (wife of Frederick Howe) and the said Frederick Howe organ builder
to Sarah Selina Howe (wife of Frederick Howe) and the said Frederick Howe organ builder
to Susannah Maria Wood widow
to the reverend John James Pigg clerk
to the reverend William Edward Sladen Holland clerk and Eleanora Mary Almond spinster
to the reverend William Edward Sladen Holland clerk and Eleanora Mary Almond spinster
to the said Arthur Wallace Tindale retired colliery engineman and John Luke Jones innkeeper
to the said Arthur Wallace Tindale retired colliery engineman and John Luke Jones innkeeper
to the said Benjamin Gleason tinsmith
to the said Chapman Havery retired council road lengthman
to the said Charles Edward Sands college servant
to the said Harold Arthur Western principal prison officer
to the said Harry Oliver builders joiner
to the said Joseph Thomas Wright ARP warden
to the said Norman Foster rural industries organiser ' and Arthur George Ward preserve works manager
to the said Norman Foster rural industries organiser ' and Arthur George Ward preserve works manager
to the said reverend Philip Thomas Casey clerk
to the said Robert Caisley draper
to the said Robert Holliday joiner and Thomas Henry Fowler police inspector
to the said Robert Holliday joiner and Thomas Henry Fowler police inspector
to the said sir Thomas Andrews Bradford knight and Lancelot Tulip Penman solicitor
to the said sir Thomas Andrews Bradford knight and Lancelot Tulip Penman solicitor
to the said Thomas Downes clerk Ecclesiastical Commissioners
to the said Thomas Hindmarch retired coal dealer
to the said Thomas Nixon accountant
to the said Thomas Stanley Dight council assistant surveyor
to the said Thomas Taylor Hall retired coal miner and Herbert Eward Hall local government clerk
to the said Thomas Taylor Hall retired coal miner and Herbert Eward Hall local government clerk
to the said Thomas Walker Dees civil servant and Margaret Shiel Fleming spinster
to the said Thomas Walker Dees civil servant and Margaret Shiel Fleming spinster
to the said Walter Holdsworth retired jeweller
to the said William Coupland retired tailor
to the said William Daniel Wharram motor driver
to the said William Davison retired colliery weighman
to Thirza Jane Trotter spinster
to Thomas Coward retired farmer and Annie Isabella Coward (wife of the said Thomas Coward)
to Thomas Coward retired farmer and Annie Isabella Coward (wife of the said Thomas Coward)
to Thomas Coward retired farmer and Annie Isabella Coward (wife of the said Thomas Coward)
to Thomas Frederick Rowe theatre director
to Thomas Henry Stones civil servant and Percy Smith solicitors clerk
to Thomas Henry Stones civil servant and Percy Smith solicitors clerk
to Thomas Henry Taylor motor driver
to Thomas Oliver retired printer
to Thomas Robson Turner postmaster and John William Hugill haulage contractor
to Thomas Robson Turner postmaster and John William Hugill haulage contractor
to Thomas Swainston aircraftman RAF and Frank Holmes Swainston schoolmaster
to Thomas Swainston aircraftman RAF and Frank Holmes Swainston schoolmaster
to Thomas William Holiday wholesale druggist
to Venetta Russell widow
to Walter Bryce education clerk
to William Copeland Summerbell journalist
to William Ferguson Parrington retired major HM army and Arthur William Stanton solicitor
to William Ferguson Parrington retired major HM army and Arthur William Stanton solicitor
to William Greenhough Dodgson boarding-house keeper
to William Hall Coulson engineer and Gertrude Mary Coulson spinster
to William Hall Coulson engineer and Gertrude Mary Coulson spinster
to William Rail-ton Martin boys club organiser
to William Robertson general dealer and James Robertson plumber
to William Robertson general dealer and James Robertson plumber
to William Stephen King retired schoolmaster and Minnie Bygate (wife of Thomas Richardson Bygate)
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to William Stephen King retired schoolmaster and Minnie Bygate (wife of Thomas Richardson Bygate)
to William Stephen King retired schoolmaster and Minnie Bygate (wife of Thomas Richardson Bygate)
to William Walton joiner
to Wilson George Shepherd foreman grocer
to Winifred Olwen Parsons (wife of Roy Parsons)
to'Dorothy May Owston widow
William Ernest Noble locomotive fireman Edith Noble spinster and Henry Peter Smart retired brass finisher
William Ernest Noble locomotive fireman Edith Noble spinster and Henry Peter Smart retired brass finisher
William Ernest Noble locomotive fireman Edith Noble spinster and Henry Peter Smart retired brass finisher
William Granville Maddison solicitor and Thomas Walton Salkeld bank clerk
William Granville Maddison solicitor and Thomas Walton Salkeld bank clerk
William Robson New post office clerk and Mary Ann Hines New spinster
William Robson New post office clerk and Mary Ann Hines New spinster


Choose your district:
ENGLAND COUNTIES Bedfordshire  Berkshire  Buckinghamshire  Cambridgeshire  Cheshire  Cornwall  County Durham  Cumberland  Derbyshire  Devonshire  Dorsetshire  Essex  Gloucestershire  Hampshire  Herefordshire  Hertfordshire  Huntingdonshire  Isle of Wight  Kent  Lancashire  Leicestershire  Lincolnshire  Middlesex  Norfolk  Northamptonshire  Northumberland  Nottinghamshire  Oxfordshire  Rutlandshire  Shropshire  Somerset  Staffordshire  Suffolk  Surrey  Sussex  Warwickshire  Westmorland  Wiltshire  Worcestershire  Yorkshire 
ENGLAND COUNTIES (MORE) Cheshire (pt 1)  Cheshire (pt 2)  Cornwall (towns)  County Durham (pt 1)  County Durham (pt 2)  Derbyshire (pt 1)  Derbyshire (pt 2)  Devonshire (pt 1)  Devonshire (pt 2)  Essex (pt 1)  Essex (pt 2)  Essex (pt 3)  Hampshire (pt 1)  Hampshire (pt 2)  Hertfordshire (pt 1)  Hertfordshire (pt 2)  Kent (pt 1)  Kent (pt 2)  Lancashire (pt 1)  Lancashire (pt 2)  Lancashire (pt 3)  Lancashire (pt 4)  Lancashire (pt 5)  Lancashire (pt 6)  Lincolnshire (towns)  Middlesex (pt 1)  Middlesex (pt 2)  Middlesex (pt 3)  Somerset (towns)  Staffordshire (pt 1)  Staffordshire (pt 2)  Surrey (pt 1)  Surrey (pt 2)  Surrey (pt 3)  Sussex (pt 1)  Sussex (pt 2)  Yorkshire (pt 1)  Yorkshire (pt 2)  Yorkshire (pt 3) 
ENGLAND TOWNS Accrington  Aylesbury  Bath  Bedford  Birkenhead  Birmingham  Blackburn  Blackpool  Blandford  Bodmin  Bournemouth  Bradford  Brighton  Bristol  Buckingham  Burnley  Burton-on-Trent  Bury St Edmunds  Buxton  Cambridge  Canterbury  Carlisle  Chatham  Chelmsford  Cheltenham  Chester  Chichester  Colchester  Coventry  Crewe  Darlington  Deal  Derby  Devonport  Doncaster  Dover  Durham (town)  Eastbourne  Ely  Exeter  Folkestone  Gateshead  Gloucester  Great Yarmouth  Greenpool  Guildford  Halifax  Harrogate  Hartlepool  Hastings  Haverfordwest  Hereford  Holland  Huddersfield  Huntingdon  Ipswich  Kidderminster  Kingston-on-Thames  Kingston-upon-Hull  Lancaster  Leamington Spa  Leeds  Leicester  Lewes  Lichfield  Lincoln  Liverpool  Lowestoft  Macclesfield  Maidstone  Manchester  Margate  Middlesbrough  Monmouth  Newcastle-upon-Tyne  North Shields  Northampton  Norwich  Nottingham  Oldham  Oxford  Penzance  Peterborough  Plymouth  Poole  Portmouth  Portsmouth  Ramsgate  Reading  Ripon  Rochdale  Rochester  Salford  Salisbury  Scarborough  Sheffield  Shrewsbury  South Shields  Southampton  Southsea  St Leonards on sea  Stockton-on-Tees  Stoke-on-Trent  Stratford-on-avon  Sunderland  Taunton  Tonbridge  Torquay  Truro  Tunbridge Wells  Wakefield  Warrington  Warwick  Wells (Somerset)  West Worthing  Weston-super-Mare  Whitby  Wigan  Winchester  Windsor  Wolverhampton  Worcester  Worthing  York 
ENGLAND TOWNS (MORE) Ashton-under-Lyne  Birmingham (pt 1)  Birmingham (pt 2)  Birmingham (pt 3)  Durham  Liverpool (pt 1)  Liverpool (pt 2)  Manchester (pt 1)  Manchester (pt 2)  Altrincham (Cheshire)  Hyde (Cheshire)  Northwich (Cheshire)  Runcorn (Cheshire)  Sale (Cheshire)  Stockport (Cheshire)  Wallasey (Cheshire)  Wirral (Cheshire)  Exmouth (Devonshire)  Paignton (Devonshire)  Barking (Essex)  Ilford (Essex)  Leigh-on-sea (Essex)  Romford (Essex)  Southend-on-Sea (Essex)  Westcliff-on-sea (Essex)  Stroud (Gloucestershire)  Hertford (Hertfordshire)  Ashford (Kent)  Beckenham (Kent)  Bromley (Kent)  Dartford (Kent)  Gillingham (Kent)  Gravesend (Kent)  Herne Bay (Kent)  Orpington (Kent)  Plumstead (Kent)  Sevenoaks (Kent)  Sidcup (Kent)  Welling (Kent)  Whitstable (Kent)  Barrow-in-Furness (Lancashire)  Bolton (Lancashire)  Bury (Lancashire)  Chorley (Lancashire)  Darwen (Lancashire)  Morecambe (Lancashire)  Nelson (Lancashire)  Preston (Lancashire)  Prestwich (Lancashire)  Southport (Lancashire)  St Helens (Lancashire)  Grimsby (Lincs)  Gosforth (Northumberland)  Whitley Bay (Northumberland)  Mansfield (Notts)  Newcastle-under-Lyme (Staffs)  Stafford (Staffs)  Bexhill-on-Sea (Sussex)  Bognor Regis (Sussex)  Horsham (Sussex)  Hove (Sussex)  Rugby (Warwickshire)  Halesowen (West Midlands)  Smethwick (West Midlands)  Stourbridge (West Midlands)  Walsall (West Midlands)  West Bromwich (West Midlands)  Bromsgrove (Worcestershire)  Barnsley (Yorks)  Batley (Yorks)  Bingley (Yorks)  Bridlington (Yorks)  Brighouse (Yorks)  Dewsbury (Yorks)  Goole (Yorks)  Keighley (Yorks)  Pontefract (Yorks)  Redcar (Yorks)  Rotherham (Yorks)  Shipley (Yorks)  Skipton (Yorks)  Sowerby Bridge (Yorks)  Todmorden (Yorks) 
LONDON Croydon  London  London (E - pt 2)  London (E- pt 1)  London (EC)  London (N - pt 1)  London (N - pt 2)  London (NW - pt 1)  London (NW - pt 2)  London (other)  London (SE-inner)  London (SE-outer)  London (SW-inner)  London (SW-outer - pt 1)  London (SW-outer - pt 2)  London (SW-outer - pt 3)  London (W - pt 1)  London (W - pt 2)  London (WC) 
WALES COUNTIES Anglesey  Brecknockshire  Cardiganshire  Carmarthenshire  Carnarvonshire  Denbighshire  Flintshire  Glamorganshire  Glamorganshire (pt 1)  Glamorganshire (pt 2)  Merionethshire  Monmouthshire  Montgomeryshire  Pembrokeshire  Radnorshire 
WALES TOWNS Aberdare  Bangor  Barry  Bridgend  Builth Wells  Cardiff  Carmarthen  Carnarvon  Llandaff  Merthyr Tydfil  Neath  Penarth  Pontypridd  Port Talbot  Rhondda  St Asaph  Swansea 
SCOTLAND COUNTIES North Britain  Scotland (pt 1)  Scotland (pt 2)  Aberdeenshire  Angus-shire  Argyllshire  Ayrshire  Banffshire  Berwickshire  Buteshire  Caithness  Clackmannanshire  Dumbartonshire  Dumfriesshire  Elginshire  Fifeshire  Forfarshire  Invernessshire  Kincardineshire  Kirkcudbrightshire  Lanarkshire  Lothian  Midlothian  Morayshire  Nairnshire  Peeblesshire  Perthshire  Renfrewshire  Ross-shire  Roxburghshire  Selkirkshire  Shetland  Stirlingshire  Sutherland  Wigtownshire 
SCOTLAND TOWNS small Scottish town  Aberdeen  Airdrie  Alloa  Angus  Arbroath  Arran  Ayr  Banff  Berwick  Berwick-on-Tweed  Blairgowrie  Brechin  Bridge of Allan  Broughty Ferry  Calston  Cambuslang  Campbeltown  Carnoustie  Coatbridge  Crieff  Dalbeattie  Douglas  Dumbarton  Dumfries  Dunblane  Dundee  Dunfermline  Dunoon  Edinburgh  Elgin  Falkirk  Forfar  Glasgow  Grangemouth  Greenock  Haddington  Hamilton  Hawick  Helensburgh  Inverness  Kelso  Kilbride  Kilmarnock  Kirkcaldy  Kirkcudbright  Lanark  Largs  Lockerbie  Montrose  Nairn  Orkney  Paisley  Peebles  Perth  Prestwick  Rothesay  Rutherglen  Saltcoats  Selkirk  St Andrews  Stevenston  Stirling  Stonehaven  Stranraer  Strathaven  Troon  Uddingston 
BRITAIN ELSEWHERE Britain elsewhere  Guernsey  Isle of Man  Jersey  Gibraltar  Falkland Islands  Channel Islands 
IRELAND & NORTHERN IRELAND COUNTIES County Antrim  County Armagh  County Carlow  County Cavan  County Clare  County Cork  County Derry  County Donegal  County Down  County Dublin  County Fermanagh  County Galway  County Kerry  County Kildare  County Kilkenny  County Kings county  County Leitrim  County Leix  County Limerick  County Longford  County Louth  County Mayo  County Meath  County Monaghan  County Offaly  County Queens county  County Roscommon  County Sligo  County Tipperary  County Tyrone  County Waterford  County Westmeath  County Wexford  County Wicklow 
IRELAND & NORTHERN IRELAND TOWNS Antrim (town)  Armagh (town)  Belfast  Carlow (town)  Cavan (town)  Cork (town)  Donegal (town)  Dublin (town)  Galway (town)  Kilkenny (town)  Leitrim (town)  Leix (town)  Londonderry  Longford (town)  Limerick (town)  Meath (town)  Monaghan (town)  Roscommon (town)  Sligo (town)  Tipperary (town)  Waterford (town)  Westmeath (town)  Wexford (town)  Wicklow (town) 
AFRICA Africa  Central Africa  East Africa  Egypt  Gold Coast Africa  Kenya  Nigeria Africa  North Africa  Northern Africa  Northern Rhodesia  Nyasaland Africa  Portuguese East Africa  Sierra Leone Africa  South Africa  Southern Rhodesia  West Africa 
ASIA Asia  Burma  Ceylon  China  Hong Kong  India  Japan  Malay States  Straits Settlements  Turkey 
EUROPE & ATLANTIC ISLANDS Albania  Austria  Balearic Islands  Belgium  Bulgaria  Canary Islands  Cape Verde Islands  Czechoslovakia  Europe (E)  France  Germany  Greece  Hungary  Italy  Luxembourg  Madeira  Malta  Monaco  Netherlands  Poland  Portugal  Romania  Spain  Sweden  Switzerland  USSR  Yugoslavia 
MIDDLE EAST Arabia  Lebanon  Palestine  Syria  Transjordan 
OCEANIA, PACIFIC AND INDIAN ISLANDS Australia  New Zealand  East Indies  Fiji Islands  Friendly Islands  Mauritius  Philippine Islands  Seychelles Islands  Society Islands  South Pacific 
SCANDINAVIA Denmark  Estonia  Finland  Iceland  Latvia  Norway 
SOUTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA South America  Argentina  Brazil  Buenos Aires (Argentina)  Central America  Chile  Columbia  Mexico 
WEST INDIES AND ATLANTIC Atlantic  West Indies  Bahama Islands  Bermuda Islands  Jamaica  Leeward Islands  Turks and Caicos Islands 
NORTH AMERICA USA  Canada  Alabama (USA)  Alaska (USA)  Arizona (USA)  Arkansas (USA)  California (USA)  Chicago (USA)  Clallam (USA)  Colorada (USA)  Colorado (USA)  Columbia (USA)  Connecticut (USA)  Cook (USA)  Dallas (USA)  DC (USA)  Delaware (USA)  Detroit (USA)  Florida (USA)  Georgia (USA)  Hawaii (USA)  Idaho (USA)  Illinois (USA)  Indiana (USA)  Indianapolis (USA)  Iowa (USA)  Jersey City (USA)  Kansas (USA)  Kentucky (USA)  Los Angeles (USA)  Louisiana (USA)  Maine (USA)  Maryland (USA)  Massachusetts (USA)  Mexico (USA)  Michigan (USA)  Minnesota (USA)  Mississippi (USA)  Missouri (USA)  Montana (USA)  Nebraska (USA)  Nevada (USA)  New Hampshire (USA)  New Jersey (USA)  New Mexico (USA)  New York (USA)  New York City (USA)  Niagara (USA)  North Carolina (USA)  North Dakota (USA)  Ohio (USA)  Oklahoma (USA)  Onondaga (USA)  Oregon (USA)  Pennsylvania (USA)  Philadelphia (USA)  Rhode Island (USA)  Rochester (USA)  San Francisco (USA)  Somerville (USA)  South Carolina (USA)  South Dakota (USA)  St Louis (USA)  state (USA)  Tennessee (USA)  Texas (USA)  Utah (USA)  Vermont (USA)  Virgin Islands (USA)  Virginia (USA)  Washington (USA)  Wisconsin (USA)  Wiscousin (USA)  Wyoming (USA) 
MILITARY Military 


(c) Asserted in this presentation by Toms Wills
Return to homepage of Toms Wills
*circumlocutory to deter Ye Hon. Spammer Society; geocoded addresses may contain errors