Toms Wills: Grantees in UK wills 1933-1935

Darwen (Lancashire) is an old place, where many people lived

1. View details below. Return to homepage of Toms Wills

2. Look at the list of addresses for this district. Check specific surnames here A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  Y  X  Z, or use all files zipped. To find a particular surname on your page use CTRL+F.

3. Search by grantee SURNAME (some years):
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
Confirmation of Ruthven Milne Forbes draughtsman Lyla Catherine Forbes spinster and John Acton Sinclair Glennie solicitor
Confirmation of Ruthven Milne Forbes draughtsman Lyla Catherine Forbes spinster and John Acton Sinclair Glennie solicitor
Confirmation of Ruthven Milne Forbes draughtsman Lyla Catherine Forbes spinster and John Acton Sinclair Glennie solicitor
to Aaron Wood night watchman
to Achsah Ann Cronshaw widow
to Ada Dardis widow
to Ada Howell widow
to Ada Moss spinster
to Agnes Leach widow
to Agnes Turner spinster
to Alan Beal county treasurer
to Alan Kershaw civil servant
to Albert Bowcock cotton operative
to Albert Edward Grime retired cotton weaver
to Albert Halliwell cotton mill designer
to Albert Halliwell plumber
to Albert Henry Cocker cotton operative
to Albert Lowe retired farmer and Richard Pawson farmer
to Albert Lowe retired farmer and Richard Pawson farmer
to Alexandra Youd (wife of Robert Cecil'Youd) i
to Alexandra Youd (wife of Robert Cecil'Youd) i
to Alfred Clark retired shopkeeper and Adam Clark retired farmer
to Alfred Clark retired shopkeeper and Adam Clark retired farmer
to Alfred Fain-hurst certified accountant attorney of Frank Cooper
to Alfred Fain-hurst certified accountant attorney of Frank Cooper
to Alice Ann Cocker widow
to Alice Ann Shorrock spinster
to Alice Ann Walmsley widow
to Alice Aspin spinster
to Alice Crook Sarah Crook and Jane Crook spinsters
to Alice Crook Sarah Crook and Jane Crook spinsters
to Alice Crook Sarah Crook and Jane Crook spinsters
to Alice Dale (wife of Thomas Holdcroft Dale) and William Charnley licensed victualler
to Alice Dale (wife of Thomas Holdcroft Dale) and William Charnley licensed victualler
to Alice Dale (wife of Thomas Holdcroft Dale) and William Charnley licensed victualler
to Alice Domiter and Emily Fielding widows
to Alice Domiter and Emily Fielding widows
to Alice Gregson spinster
to Alice Harwood widow and George Harwood metal worker
to Alice Harwood widow and George Harwood metal worker
to Alice Jane Beswick spinster
to Alice Kirkham spinster
to Alice Leach widow
to Alice Mabel Raine widow and Howard Charles Davie chartered accountant
to Alice Mabel Raine widow and Howard Charles Davie chartered accountant
to Alice Marsden widow
to Alice Mary Duckworth spinster
to Alice Maud Hargreaves widow
to Alice Maud Hutchinson widow
to Alice Montague (wife of Frederick William Montague)
to Alice Montague (wife of Frederick William Montague)
to Alice Pilkington widow Effedcts ?517 5s lOd
to Alice Spencer widow Charles Stanley Spencer railway clerk and Gordon Wakefield Spencer paper mill worker
to Alice Spencer widow Charles Stanley Spencer railway clerk and Gordon Wakefield Spencer paper mill worker
to Alice Spencer widow Charles Stanley Spencer railway clerk and Gordon Wakefield Spencer paper mill worker
to Alice Stamp widow
to Alice Walsh spinster and George Walsh warehouseman
to Alice Walsh spinster and George Walsh warehouseman
to Alice Walsh widow
to Alice Whiteley (wife of William Whiteley)
to Alice Whiteley (wife of William Whiteley)
to AliceXHolt widow
to Allan Foley painter
to Allan Grimshaw bank official
to Allan Marsden laboratory assistant
to Althea Hawthorn (wife of Randolph Hawthorn)
to Althea Hawthorn (wife of Randolph Hawthorn)
to Amy Wardle spinster
to Andrew Kay cotton cloth salesman Harry Kay assistance board investigation clerk and Jack Kay omnibus driver
to Andrew Kay cotton cloth salesman Harry Kay assistance board investigation clerk and Jack Kay omnibus driver
to Andrew Kay cotton cloth salesman Harry Kay assistance board investigation clerk and Jack Kay omnibus driver
to Andrew Whittaker coal merchants clerk
to Ann Heap (wife of Edmund Heap)
to Ann Heap (wife of Edmund Heap)
to Ann Heap widow
to Ann Hollingdrake widow
to Ann Waddioor widow and Betsy Heaps (wife of Arthur Heaps)
to Ann Waddioor widow and Betsy Heaps (wife of Arthur Heaps)
to Ann Waddioor widow and Betsy Heaps (wife of Arthur Heaps)
to Annie Ainsworth (wife of Ernest Ainsworth)
to Annie Ainsworth (wife of Ernest Ainsworth)
to Annie Duxbury widow
to Annie Fairweather widow
to Annie Gill (wife of Harold Gill)
to Annie Gill (wife of Harold Gill)
to Annie Haworth spinster
to Annie Hetty Grew (wife of Harry Grew)
to Annie Hetty Grew (wife of Harry Grew)
to Annie Johnson widow
to Annie Kay widow
to Annie Leach widow
to Annie Margaret Nelson widow
to Annie May Garbett (wife of William Garbett)
to Annie May Garbett (wife of William Garbett)
to Annie Melling widow
to Annie Nuttall (wife of Frank Nuttall) Sarah Ann Marsden (wife of Benjamin Marsden) and Esther Knowles spinster
to Annie Nuttall (wife of Frank Nuttall) Sarah Ann Marsden (wife of Benjamin Marsden) and Esther Knowles spinster
to Annie Nuttall (wife of Frank Nuttall) Sarah Ann Marsden (wife of Benjamin Marsden) and Esther Knowles spinster
to Annie Nuttall (wife of Frank Nuttall) Sarah Ann Marsden (wife of Benjamin Marsden) and Esther Knowles spinster
to Annie Nuttall (wife of Frank Nuttall) Sarah Ann Marsden (wife of Benjamin Marsden) and Esther Knowles spinster
to Annie Sergeant Fish (wife of John William Fish) Minnie Yates (wife of Ernest Yates) and Horace Sharpies prison officer
to Annie Sergeant Fish (wife of John William Fish) Minnie Yates (wife of Ernest Yates) and Horace Sharpies prison officer
to Annie Sergeant Fish (wife of John William Fish) Minnie Yates (wife of Ernest Yates) and Horace Sharpies prison officer
to Annie Sergeant Fish (wife of John William Fish) Minnie Yates (wife of Ernest Yates) and Horace Sharpies prison officer
to Annie Sergeant Fish (wife of John William Fish) Minnie Yates (wife of Ernest Yates) and Horace Sharpies prison officer
to Armena Ashworth retired wallpaper worker and Mary Jane Harwood (wife of Samuel Harwood)
to Armena Ashworth retired wallpaper worker and Mary Jane Harwood (wife of Samuel Harwood)
to Armena Ashworth retired wallpaper worker and Mary Jane Harwood (wife of Samuel Harwood)
to Arthur Cronshaw solicitors managing clerk'
to Arthur Holden retired insurance agent and Fred Taylor walpamur worker
to Arthur Holden retired insurance agent and Fred Taylor walpamur worker
to Arthur Lewis civil defence worker
to Arthur Marsden retired cotton mill warehouseman and John Rushton textile labourer
to Arthur Marsden retired cotton mill warehouseman and John Rushton textile labourer
to Arthur Smith mill labourer and Thomas Whittaker sheet metal worker
to Arthur Smith mill labourer and Thomas Whittaker sheet metal worker
to Benjamin Groves Harwood retired grocers manager
to Benjamin Pickering fitter
to Benjamin Pickering fitter and William Evans builders draughtsman
to Benjamin Pickering fitter and William Evans builders draughtsman
to Benjamin Thomas Dobson retired bank clerk
to Bertha Annie Grime widow
to Bertha Ashworth widow
to Bertha Bury widow
to Bertha Bury widow
to Bessie Marsden widow
to Bessie Wardley (wife of Mervyn Wardley)
to Bessie Wardley (wife of Mervyn Wardley)
to Betsy Alice Miller widow
to Betsy Annetta Sutton (wife of Frederick Arthur Sutton) and the said Frederick Arthur Sutton munition factory supervisor
to Betsy Annetta Sutton (wife of Frederick Arthur Sutton) and the said Frederick Arthur Sutton munition factory supervisor
to Betsy Annetta Sutton (wife of Frederick Arthur Sutton) and the said Frederick Arthur Sutton munition factory supervisor
to Betsy Baron spinster
to Betsy Single-ton (wife of Henry Singleton)
to Betsy Single-ton (wife of Henry Singleton)
to Betsy Whalley widow
to Betty Atherton spinster
to Betty Cocker widow
to Catherine Draper widow
to Catherine Morris spinster and Elizabeth Ann Stanley (wife of Thomas William Stanley)
to Catherine Morris spinster and Elizabeth Ann Stanley (wife of Thomas William Stanley)
to Catherine Morris spinster and Elizabeth Ann Stanley (wife of Thomas William Stanley)
to Catherine Morris widow
to Cecil Marsden customs and excise officer
to Charles Crook licensed victualler and William Henry Crook master plumber
to Charles Crook licensed victualler and William Henry Crook master plumber
to Charles Davies Halliwell solicitor attorney of Amy Beatrice Sutton (wife of Dockray Sutton)
to Charles Davies Halliwell solicitor attorney of Amy Beatrice Sutton (wife of Dockray Sutton)
to Charles Davies Halliwell solicitor attorney of Amy Beatrice Sutton (wife of Dockray Sutton)
to Charles Dayies Halliwell solicitor and Cornelius McDonald retired packing clerk
to Charles Dayies Halliwell solicitor and Cornelius McDonald retired packing clerk
to Charles Frederick Osborne factory labourer
to Charles Kay retired cotton weaver
to Charles Spencer Heap professor of music
to Charlotte Woods (wife of Richard William Woods)
to Charlotte Woods (wife of Richard William Woods)
to Christopher Duckworth cinema commissionaire
to Clara Knowles widow and Doris Bentley (wife of James Bentley)
to Clara Knowles widow and Doris Bentley (wife of James Bentley)
to Clara Knowles widow and Doris Bentley (wife of James Bentley)
to Clorinda Rose Ashton spinster
to Dora Evelyn Monk spinster
to Dora Norman widow
to Doris Bentley (wife of James Bentley)
to Doris Bentley (wife of James Bentley)
to Doris Mainland widow
to Dorothy Kershaw spinster and Arthur James Watson solicitor
to Dorothy Kershaw spinster and Arthur James Watson solicitor
to Edith Alice Holden spinster
to Edith Alice Holden spinster
to Edith Annie Walmsley and Bessie GrimeTwidows
to Edith Annie Walmsley and Bessie GrimeTwidows
to Edith Ashcroft widow
to Edith Crompton widow
to Edith Eleanof Smith widow
to Edith Hargreaves widow
to Edith Horrocks widow
to Edith Kate Wood widow
to Edith Kay spinster and Dora Richardson widow
to Edith Kay spinster and Dora Richardson widow
to Edith Stott spinster
to Edith Willshaw widow
to Edmund Holden commercial clerk
to Edmund Morgan Eccles glaze sprayer
to Edna Walsh widow
to Edward Butterworth retired foreman colour mixer
to Edward Giller commercial clerk
to Edward Marsh mill manager
to Edwin Crook retired clothlooker
to Edwin Marsden municipal clerk
to Eliza Knowles widow
to Elizabeth Alice Eccles and Beatrice Eccles spinsters
to Elizabeth Alice Eccles and Beatrice Eccles spinsters
to Elizabeth Alice Haydock widow
to Elizabeth Ann Addison widow
to Elizabeth Ann Lightbown widow
to Elizabeth Ann Smalley (wife of Thomas Smalley) John Entwisle retired engineer and Joseph Entwisle blacksmiths striker
to Elizabeth Ann Smalley (wife of Thomas Smalley) John Entwisle retired engineer and Joseph Entwisle blacksmiths striker
to Elizabeth Ann Smalley (wife of Thomas Smalley) John Entwisle retired engineer and Joseph Entwisle blacksmiths striker
to Elizabeth Ann Smalley (wife of Thomas Smalley) John Entwisle retired engineer and Joseph Entwisle blacksmiths striker
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Elizabeth Annie Stansfield and Susan Stansfield spinsters
to Elizabeth Annie Stansfield and Susan Stansfield spinsters
to Elizabeth Bentley widow
to Elizabeth Bury widow
to Elizabeth Ellen Baker widow
to Elizabeth Faller widow
to Elizabeth Hartley widow
to Elizabeth Jane Jackson spinster
to Elizabeth Jane Kay widow
to Elizabeth Mary Cockshoot widow
to Elizabeth Sandham widow
to Elizabeth Smith widow
to Elizabeth Thompson widow and Florrie Thompson spinster
to Elizabeth Thompson widow and Florrie Thompson spinster
to Elizabeth Tyson widow
to Ellen Morgan widow and Menna Eluned Morgan spinster
to Ellen Morgan widow and Menna Eluned Morgan spinster
to Ellen Pomfret widow
to Ellen Rimmer widow
to Ellen Taylor widow
to Ellen Ward widow and James Ward cotton weaver
to Ellen Ward widow and James Ward cotton weaver
to Elsie Entwistle (wife of George Matthew Entwistle) and Albeit Bentley farmer
to Elsie Entwistle (wife of George Matthew Entwistle) and Albeit Bentley farmer
to Elsie Entwistle (wife of George Matthew Entwistle) and Albeit Bentley farmer
to Elsie Griggs widow
to Emily Dunsbee widow and Ada Jackson (wife of James Jackson) and Wilfrid Burtenshaw retired cinema manager
to Emily Dunsbee widow and Ada Jackson (wife of James Jackson) and Wilfrid Burtenshaw retired cinema manager
to Emily Dunsbee widow and Ada Jackson (wife of James Jackson) and Wilfrid Burtenshaw retired cinema manager
to Emily Dunsbee widow and Ada Jackson (wife of James Jackson) and Wilfrid Burtenshaw retired cinema manager
to Emily Knowles married woman
to Emily Shepherd widow
to Emily Teece spinster
to Emily Whalley and Edna Whalley spinsters
to Emily Whalley and Edna Whalley spinsters
to Emma Jane Kay widow
to Emmeline Aitken married woman and Gordon Aitken operative cotton spinner
to Emmeline Aitken married woman and Gordon Aitken operative cotton spinner
to EnaXacy spinster
to Ernest Mashiter textile designer
to Ernest Shorrock fish and fruit merchant
to Ernest Walker shell forging tester
to Esther Ashworth widow
to Ethel Baron widow
to Ethel Entwistle (wife of Joseph Entwistle)
to Ethel Entwistle (wife of Joseph Entwistle)
to Ethel Marsden widow
to Ethel Sandham widow
to Eva Fretwell Widow
to Evelyn Cooper widow James Thurston Cooper bank manager and Jane Hannah Holden (wife of Alfred Holden)
to Evelyn Cooper widow James Thurston Cooper bank manager and Jane Hannah Holden (wife of Alfred Holden)
to Evelyn Cooper widow James Thurston Cooper bank manager and Jane Hannah Holden (wife of Alfred Holden)
to Evelyn Cooper widow James Thurston Cooper bank manager and Jane Hannah Holden (wife of Alfred Holden)
to Evelyn Entwisle spinster
to Fanny Dixon spinster
to Fanny Hunt widow and Cecil Forrest Hunt master plumber
to Fanny Hunt widow and Cecil Forrest Hunt master plumber
to Fanny Walmsley widow and Lizzie Duxbury (wife of James Duxbury)
to Fanny Walmsley widow and Lizzie Duxbury (wife of James Duxbury)
to Fanny Walmsley widow and Lizzie Duxbury (wife of James Duxbury)
to Florence Baron married woman
to Florence Beatrice Hustwit widow
to Florence Cocker widow
to Florence Cooper widow
to Florence Jepson widow and Hubert Jepson cashier
to Florence Jepson widow and Hubert Jepson cashier
to Florence Worth spinster
to Florrie Battersby (wife of Harry Turner Battersby) and Albert Preston weaver
to Florrie Battersby (wife of Harry Turner Battersby) and Albert Preston weaver
to Florrie Battersby (wife of Harry Turner Battersby) and Albert Preston weaver
to Florrie Bury single woman and Harold Smalley dispenser
to Florrie Bury single woman and Harold Smalley dispenser
to Frances Marsden widow
to Frank Bibfey solicitors managing clerk
to Frank Campbell colliery examiner
to Frank Gawthorpe Pilkington welfare officer
to Frank Holden Woodhouse municipal clerk
to Fred Greenep Wilby wallpaper manufacturers manager
to Fred Smith motor driver
to Fred Towers Harwood garage manager
to Fred Warburton bleachworks mechanic and Jane Elizabeth War burton (wife of the said Fred Warburton)
to Fred Warburton bleachworks mechanic and Jane Elizabeth War burton (wife of the said Fred Warburton)
to Fred Warburton bleachworks mechanic and Jane Elizabeth War burton (wife of the said Fred Warburton)
to Frederick Hindle and Thomas Cooper solicitors
to Frederick Hindle and Thomas Cooper solicitors
to Frederick William Stokes ironmongers assistant
to George Bisset Walsh foreman paper maker
to George Bramwell Bates labourer
to George Foster warehouseman
to George Foster warehouseman
to George Henry Nuttall engineers salesman
to George Mulheam labourer
to George Walmsley retired club steward
to Georgina Moss and Mary Hannah Moss spinsters
to Georgina Moss and Mary Hannah Moss spinsters
to Gertrude Burtenshaw widow
to Gertrude Haworth widow
to Gladys Bailey spinster
to Grace Henderson Lofthouse widow
to Hannah Haworth (wife of Ernest Haworth)
to Hannah Haworth (wife of Ernest Haworth)
to Hannah iVlmsley- vvidow
to Hannah Jane Widdicar widow
to Hannah Kay widow
to Hannah Maria Hutchinson widow
to Hannah Marsden widow and Nancy Alice Smalley spinster
to Hannah Marsden widow and Nancy Alice Smalley spinster
to Hannah Marsden widow Nancy Alice Smalley spinster and Charles Davies Halliwell solicitor
to Hannah Marsden widow Nancy Alice Smalley spinster and Charles Davies Halliwell solicitor
to Hannah Marsden widow Nancy Alice Smalley spinster and Charles Davies Halliwell solicitor
to Hannah Miller widow and Christopher Leach retired wallpaper employee
to Hannah Miller widow and Christopher Leach retired wallpaper employee
to Harold Crompton accountant and George Leach deputy borough treasurer
to Harold Crompton accountant and George Leach deputy borough treasurer
to Harold Davey hardware dealer
to Harold Miller weaver and Elsie Miller spinster
to Harold Miller weaver and Elsie Miller spinster
to Harold Sharpies hairdresser
to Harold Whittle sergeant HM army
to Harry Duckworth paper mill labourer and George Robert Duckworth radial driller
to Harry Duckworth paper mill labourer and George Robert Duckworth radial driller
to Harry Miller inspecting engineer and Norman Miller salesman
to Harry Miller inspecting engineer and Norman Miller salesman
to Harry Whalley wholesale fruiterer and James Dalziel schoolmaster
to Harry Whalley wholesale fruiterer and James Dalziel schoolmaster
to Harry Woodruff electrician
to Harry Yates engineer and Richard Yates weaver
to Harry Yates engineer and Richard Yates weaver
to Helena Knight widow and Edwin Knight paper mill worker
to Helena Knight widow and Edwin Knight paper mill worker
to Henry Briggs accountants clerk
to Henry Forrest Harwood retired insurance agent w
to Henry-Wilson Holden grocers assistant and Elizabeth Heyes widow
to Henry-Wilson Holden grocers assistant and Elizabeth Heyes widow
to Hetty Shorrock (wife of Robert Shorrock)
to Hetty Shorrock (wife of Robert Shorrock)
to Hilda Lamster (wife of Edgar Lamster)
to Hilda Lamster (wife of Edgar Lamster)
to Hilda Waddicor (wife of Thomas Waddicor)
to Hilda Waddicor (wife of Thomas Waddicor)
to Howard Charles Davie chartered accountant and John Starbuck cotton mill cashier
to Howard Charles Davie chartered accountant and John Starbuck cotton mill cashier
to Hubert Youd bank accountant
to Isaac Jackson Moore postman and William Moore retired railway clerk
to Isaac Jackson Moore postman and William Moore retired railway clerk
to Isaac Krite clothier
to Isabella Carruthers Kershaw widow
to Isabella Ralph widow
to Jack Baron West assistant works departmental manager
to Jack Winder lathe operator and Minnie Louisa Winder widow
to Jack Winder lathe operator and Minnie Louisa Winder widow
to James Bums engineer
to James Fletcher cotton spinner and Margaret Ann Blackledge widow
to James Fletcher cotton spinner and Margaret Ann Blackledge widow
to James Henry Cooper butcher and Mary Entwisle (wife of John Entwisle)
to James Henry Cooper butcher and Mary Entwisle (wife of John Entwisle)
to James Henry Cooper butcher and Mary Entwisle (wife of John Entwisle)
to James Johnson commercial clerk
to James Leach borough treasurer's chief clerk
to James Metcalfe farm labourer
to James Morris munition worker
to James Morton cotton cloth overlooker and James Walter Kenyon locomotive fireman
to James Morton cotton cloth overlooker and James Walter Kenyon locomotive fireman
to James Pearson cotton weaver
to James Shillitoe accountant
to James Shorrock coal salesman and Sarah Helena Mason married woman
to James Shorrock coal salesman and Sarah Helena Mason married woman
to James Shorrock motor driver
to James Thomas Eccles letterpress machineman
to James Thompson retired railway engineman
to James Walsh Ward drawer-in
to James Ward cotton operative
to James Watson cotton mill clerk
to James William Fish retired overlooker and Edmund Marsden Fielding overlooker
to James William Fish retired overlooker and Edmund Marsden Fielding overlooker
to James Yates trade union secretary
to jane Ann Riley widow
to Jane Haworth spinster
to Jane Knowles widow John James Walkden retired fireclay moulder and Thomas Aspinall Eccles town clerks assistant
to Jane Knowles widow John James Walkden retired fireclay moulder and Thomas Aspinall Eccles town clerks assistant
to Jane Knowles widow John James Walkden retired fireclay moulder and Thomas Aspinall Eccles town clerks assistant
to Jane Leach widow
to Jane Rushton widow
to Jane Whittle widow
to Janet Warburton (wife of John Warburton)
to Janet Warburton (wife of John Warburton)
to Jeremiah Holden retired printer
to John Aspin Watson and Frank Watson managers
to John Aspin Watson and Frank Watson managers
to John Bennett labourer
to John Bleasdale sanitary ware inspector and Edwin Bleasdale labourer
to John Bleasdale sanitary ware inspector and Edwin Bleasdale labourer
to John Bolton retired overlooker
to John Bury foundry labourer and Harold Bury foundry clerk
to John Bury foundry labourer and Harold Bury foundry clerk
to John Cooper Burgess commercial traveller
to John Davies teacher of singing
to John Derbyshire Shorrock packer at a paper mill Joseph Shorrock mixer at a paper mill and Hannah Waddicor (wife of James Waddicor)
to John Derbyshire Shorrock packer at a paper mill Joseph Shorrock mixer at a paper mill and Hannah Waddicor (wife of James Waddicor)
to John Derbyshire Shorrock packer at a paper mill Joseph Shorrock mixer at a paper mill and Hannah Waddicor (wife of James Waddicor)
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to John Derbyshire Shorrock packer at a paper mill Joseph Shorrock mixer at a paper mill and Hannah Waddicor (wife of James Waddicor)
to John Edmund Thompson corporation rates clerk and William Thompson iron foundry machineman
to John Edmund Thompson corporation rates clerk and William Thompson iron foundry machineman
to John Edward Holgate engineer and Bessie Wilmore (wife of Herbert Owen Wilmore)
to John Edward Holgate engineer and Bessie Wilmore (wife of Herbert Owen Wilmore)
to John Edward Holgate engineer and Bessie Wilmore (wife of Herbert Owen Wilmore)
to John Fish flying-officer RAF
to John Glynn general labourer
to John Hammond Harwood arts master and Frank Bibby solicitors managing clerk
to John Hammond Harwood arts master and Frank Bibby solicitors managing clerk
to John Hammond Harwood arts master and Frank Bibby solicitors managing clerk
to John Hammond Harwood arts master and Frank Bibby solicitors managing clerk
to John Hargreaves local government officer and Thomas Riley grocer and newsagent
to John Hargreaves local government officer and Thomas Riley grocer and newsagent
to John Haworth retired farmer and George Leonard Kay solicitor
to John Haworth retired farmer and George Leonard Kay solicitor
to John Henry Thompson master plumber and William Thompson printer
to John Henry Thompson master plumber and William Thompson printer
to John Houghton and Leonard Houghton cotton mill drawers-in'
to John Houghton and Leonard Houghton cotton mill drawers-in'
to John James Haworth (the younger) clay moulder
to John James Hodson trooper HM army and Joseph Hodson driver HM army
to John James Hodson trooper HM army and Joseph Hodson driver HM army
to John James Worsley retired farmer
to John Knowles Kay railway clerk and William Kay post office overseer
to John Knowles Kay railway clerk and William Kay post office overseer
to John Lomax licensed victualler
to John Marsden kiln setter
to John McGlin mill joiner
to John Pilkington and James Pilkington munition workers and Mary Entwistle married woman
to John Pilkington and James Pilkington munition workers and Mary Entwistle married woman
to John Pilkington and James Pilkington munition workers and Mary Entwistle married woman
to John Rigby hotel waiter
to John Robert Watson shop manager
to John Rowland Hill grocer
to John Shuttleworth Holden plumber
to John Taylor licensed victualler
to John Taylor retired licensed victualler
to John Taylor retired schoolmaster and Clara Taylor spinster
to John Taylor retired schoolmaster and Clara Taylor spinster
to John Thomas Riding retired quarryman
to John Walkden general dealer and Frank Walkden turbine driver
to John Walkden general dealer and Frank Walkden turbine driver
to John Walkden retired overlooker and Howard Thomasson insurance inspector
to John Walkden retired overlooker and Howard Thomasson insurance inspector
to John Walmsley Jepson grocers manager Joseph Jepson butchers manager and Alice Hannah Jepson spinster
to John Walmsley Jepson grocers manager Joseph Jepson butchers manager and Alice Hannah Jepson spinster
to John Walmsley Jepson grocers manager Joseph Jepson butchers manager and Alice Hannah Jepson spinster
to John Whalley cotton weaver and Eleanor Smith (wife of William Henry Smith)
to John Whalley cotton weaver and Eleanor Smith (wife of William Henry Smith)
to John Whalley cotton weaver and Eleanor Smith (wife of William Henry Smith)
to John Whittaker cinema attendant and caretaker
to John William Livesey retired school caretaker
to John William Livesey retired school caretaker
to John Worswick public assistance board clerk and William Ernest Robinson cotton cloth salesman
to John Worswick public assistance board clerk and William Ernest Robinson cotton cloth salesman
to John Yates retired railway signalman
to Joseph Anthony Wood shoe maker and John Wood jeweller
to Joseph Anthony Wood shoe maker and John Wood jeweller
to Joseph Aspin builders labourer
to Joseph Banks deputy cemetery registrar and Florence Kay (wife of Arthur Kay)
to Joseph Banks deputy cemetery registrar and Florence Kay (wife of Arthur Kay)
to Joseph Banks deputy cemetery registrar and Florence Kay (wife of Arthur Kay)
to Joseph Forster school attendance officer
to Joseph Harwood gentleman and Susannah Riding widow
to Joseph Harwood gentleman and Susannah Riding widow
to Joseph Harwood of no occupation
to Joseph Haworth shop assistant William Haworth municipal clerk and Annie Haworth spinster
to Joseph Haworth shop assistant William Haworth municipal clerk and Annie Haworth spinster
to Joseph Haworth shop assistant William Haworth municipal clerk and Annie Haworth spinster
to Joseph Smith yardman
to Joseph Turnbull cotton weaver
to JoSfeph Ward mill drawer-in
to Julia Ethel Lily Nuttall spinster
to Julia Farnworth widow
to Kate Baxenden (wife of Moses Baxenden) and the said Moses Baxenden confectioner
to Kate Baxenden (wife of Moses Baxenden) and the said Moses Baxenden confectioner
to Kate Baxenden (wife of Moses Baxenden) and the said Moses Baxenden confectioner
to Kate Emma Rawlinson and Daisy Marian Rawlinson spinsters
to Kate Emma Rawlinson and Daisy Marian Rawlinson spinsters
to Kate Kay (wife of Frank Kay) and the said Frank Kay schoolmaster
to Kate Kay (wife of Frank Kay) and the said Frank Kay schoolmaster
to Kate Kay (wife of Frank Kay) and the said Frank Kay schoolmaster
to Kate Townsend spinster
to Lena Greenwood (wife of William Forrest Greenwood) and Mary Yates (wife of William Yates)
to Lena Greenwood (wife of William Forrest Greenwood) and Mary Yates (wife of William Yates)
to Lena Greenwood (wife of William Forrest Greenwood) and Mary Yates (wife of William Yates)
to Lena Greenwood (wife of William Forrest Greenwood) and Mary Yates (wife of William Yates)
to Leonard Kay paper mill worker
to Leonard Watson works gateman and Thomas Walsh painter
to Leonard Watson works gateman and Thomas Walsh painter
to Leonora Kirkham widow
to Lilian Brown (wife of Ralph Brown)
to Lilian Brown (wife of Ralph Brown)
to Lilian Constance Marsden widow
to Lilian Ethel Fish widow
to Lillie Pinder spinster
to Lily Brogden and Nellie Brogden spinsters
to Lily Brogden and Nellie Brogden spinsters
to Lily Eatough (wife of Joseph Eatough)
to Lily Eatough (wife of Joseph Eatough)
to Lily Holden widow
to Linda Holden widow
to Linda Kershaw (wife of Herbert Kershaw) and Doris Howard (wife of George Howard)
to Linda Kershaw (wife of Herbert Kershaw) and Doris Howard (wife of George Howard)
to Linda Kershaw (wife of Herbert Kershaw) and Doris Howard (wife of George Howard)
to Linda Kershaw (wife of Herbert Kershaw) and Doris Howard (wife of George Howard)
to Lizzie Ellen Hacking (wife of Walter Hacking) and James Henry Kenyon maintenance electrician
to Lizzie Ellen Hacking (wife of Walter Hacking) and James Henry Kenyon maintenance electrician
to Lizzie Ellen Hacking (wife of Walter Hacking) and James Henry Kenyon maintenance electrician
to Louisa Maud Bush widow
to Lucy Ann Miller widow and Frank Bibby solicitors managing clerk attorneys of George Leonard Crook
to Lucy Ann Miller widow and Frank Bibby solicitors managing clerk attorneys of George Leonard Crook
to Lucy Ann Miller widow and Frank Bibby solicitors managing clerk attorneys of George Leonard Crook
to Lucy Bentley spinster
to Lucy Townsend widow
to Lucy Walkden widow
to Lydia Haydock widow
to Maggie Taylor widow
to Maggie Whewell spinster and Theresa Pearce widow
to Maggie Whewell spinster and Theresa Pearce widow
to Margaret Alice Pickering widow
to Margaret Ann Beesley widow
to Margaret Bergin spinster
to Margaret Bergin spinster and John Wilcock school caretaker
to Margaret Bergin spinster and John Wilcock school caretaker
to Margaret Ellen Haworth widow
to Margaret Famworth widow
to Margaret Lawless (wife of Augustine Patrick Lawless)
to Margaret Lawless (wife of Augustine Patrick Lawless)
to Margaret Lawless (wife of Augustine Patrick Lawless)
to Margaret Lawless (wife of Augustine Patrick Lawless)
to Margaret Slinger widow and Margaret Eileen Slinger spinster
to Margaret Slinger widow and Margaret Eileen Slinger spinster
to Maria Hunt spinster'Nathaniel Hunt commercial traveller and Mercy Ann Forrest Old (wife of George Old)
to Maria Hunt spinster'Nathaniel Hunt commercial traveller and Mercy Ann Forrest Old (wife of George Old)
to Maria Hunt spinster'Nathaniel Hunt commercial traveller and Mercy Ann Forrest Old (wife of George Old)
to Maria Hunt spinster'Nathaniel Hunt commercial traveller and Mercy Ann Forrest Old (wife of George Old)
to Marsden Lindley Leach railway porter and Victoria Ellen Gregory (wife of Harold Gregory)
to Marsden Lindley Leach railway porter and Victoria Ellen Gregory (wife of Harold Gregory)
to Marsden Lindley Leach railway porter and Victoria Ellen Gregory (wife of Harold Gregory)
to Martha Ann Moulden widow and Robert Moulden private HM army
to Martha Ann Moulden widow and Robert Moulden private HM army
to Martha Ellen Coulthurst widow and Jane Coulthurst spinster
to Martha Ellen Coulthurst widow and Jane Coulthurst spinster
to Martha Ellen Lomax (wife of Richard Alston Lomax) and John Robert Watson company manager
to Martha Ellen Lomax (wife of Richard Alston Lomax) and John Robert Watson company manager
to Martha Ellen Lomax (wife of Richard Alston Lomax) and John Robert Watson company manager
to Martha Greene widow
to Martha Seymour Bury widow
to Mary Alice Brown widow
to Mary Alice Eccles widow and Jane Alice Wall married woman
to Mary Alice Eccles widow and Jane Alice Wall married woman
to Mary Alice Peel widow and Harry Allanson joiner
to Mary Alice Peel widow and Harry Allanson joiner
to Mary Alice Smith widow
to Mary Ann Haslam widow
to Mary Ann Parr (wife of Thomas Parr)
to Mary Ann Parr (wife of Thomas Parr)
to Mary Ann Tomlinson (wife of Joseph Tomlinson)
to Mary Ann Tomlinson (wife of Joseph Tomlinson)
to Mary Ann Watson widow and Leonard Watson works employee
to Mary Ann Watson widow and Leonard Watson works employee
to Mary Ann Wright (wife of Joseph Wright) and Frank Bibby solicitors managing clerk
to Mary Ann Wright (wife of Joseph Wright) and Frank Bibby solicitors managing clerk
to Mary Ann Wright (wife of Joseph Wright) and Frank Bibby solicitors managing clerk
to Mary Betsy Gillibrand widow and Ellen Gillibrand spinster
to Mary Betsy Gillibrand widow and Ellen Gillibrand spinster
to Mary Birkbeck widow
to Mary Clapham Haworth widow and Ellen Butterworth Gardner (wife of Frederick Gardner)
to Mary Clapham Haworth widow and Ellen Butterworth Gardner (wife of Frederick Gardner)
to Mary Clapham Haworth widow and Ellen Butterworth Gardner (wife of Frederick Gardner)
to Mary Clarence Holden widow
to Mary Clarence Holden widow attorney of Francis Gerald Cobb
to Mary Clarence Holden widow attorney of Francis Gerald Cobb
to Mary Elizabeth Durkin widow
to Mary Ellen Bates widow
to Mary Ellen Berry widow
to Mary Ellen Scholes (wife of Albert Scholes) George Horace Walker commercial clerk and Ralph Holden munitions worker
to Mary Ellen Scholes (wife of Albert Scholes) George Horace Walker commercial clerk and Ralph Holden munitions worker
to Mary Ellen Scholes (wife of Albert Scholes) George Horace Walker commercial clerk and Ralph Holden munitions worker
to Mary Ellen Scholes (wife of Albert Scholes) George Horace Walker commercial clerk and Ralph Holden munitions worker
to Mary Ellen Walsh spinster
to Mary Gornall widow
to Mary Hannah Bateman widow
to Mary Helena Abbott spinster
to Mary Henry Pilkington widow
to Mary Jane Baron widow
to Mary Jane Fish (wife of William Fish)
to Mary Jane Fish (wife of William Fish)
to Mary Jane Harwood (wife of John Harwood)
to Mary Jane Harwood (wife of John Harwood)
to Mary Jane Miller widow
to Mary Riley spinster
to Mary Shorrock and Susannah Shorrock spinsters
to Mary Shorrock and Susannah Shorrock spinsters
to Mary Singeton widow
to Mary Smethurst (wife of William Smethurst)
to Mary Smethurst (wife of William Smethurst)
to Mary Townsend widow
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Mary West spinster
to Mary WHITEHEAD Robert of Lime House 119 Limeside-road Limeside Whitehead widow
to Maude Marsden widow
to May Davison widow
to Melita Aspin widow
to Michael Connolly cotton weaver
to Mina Lightbown and Bessie Lightbown spinsters
to Mina Lightbown and Bessie Lightbown spinsters
to Minnie Ireland widow 'Robert Ireland railway employee and Bertha Hall (wife of Leo Hall)
to Minnie Ireland widow 'Robert Ireland railway employee and Bertha Hall (wife of Leo Hall)
to Minnie Ireland widow 'Robert Ireland railway employee and Bertha Hall (wife of Leo Hall)
to Minnie Ireland widow 'Robert Ireland railway employee and Bertha Hall (wife of Leo Hall)
to Miriam Entwistle (wife of Archer Entwistle)
to Miriam Entwistle (wife of Archer Entwistle)
to Myra Hurst widow
to Nancy Eccles widow
to Nancy Ellen Hutchinson spinster
to Nancy Kay widow
to Nancy Lightbown spinster
to Nancy Sanders widow
to Nora Gardiner (wife of George Edward Gardiner)
to Nora Gardiner (wife of George Edward Gardiner)
to Norman Harwood commercial clerk and Minnie Bowers (wife of William Arthur Bowers)
to Norman Harwood commercial clerk and Minnie Bowers (wife of William Arthur Bowers)
to Norman Harwood commercial clerk and Minnie Bowers (wife of William Arthur Bowers)
to Norman Kershaw and Joseph Kershaw farmers
to Norman Kershaw and Joseph Kershaw farmers
to Norman Walmsley fruiterer Lena Halliwell (wife of Robert Whittaker Halliwell) and the said Robert Whittaker Halliwell fire guard finance officer
to Norman Walmsley fruiterer Lena Halliwell (wife of Robert Whittaker Halliwell) and the said Robert Whittaker Halliwell fire guard finance officer
to Norman Walmsley fruiterer Lena Halliwell (wife of Robert Whittaker Halliwell) and the said Robert Whittaker Halliwell fire guard finance officer
to Norman Walmsley fruiterer Lena Halliwell (wife of Robert Whittaker Halliwell) and the said Robert Whittaker Halliwell fire guard finance officer
to Percy Jepson winding manager and William Thomas Howarth cotton weaver
to Percy Jepson winding manager and William Thomas Howarth cotton weaver
to Percy Jepson winding overlooker in a cotton mill
to Peter Barrett labourer
to Phoebe Alice Taylor widow
to Phyllis Grundy spinster
to Phyllis Rhoda Willacy (wife of Thomas Sidney Willacy)
to Phyllis Rhoda Willacy (wife of Thomas Sidney Willacy)
to Polly Webb widow
to Rachel Ann Eccles and Sarah Eccles spinsters
to Rachel Ann Eccles and Sarah Eccles spinsters
to Rachel Ann Morton spinster
to Rachel Ellen Riley widow
to Rachel Green married woman
to Rachel Green widow
to Ralph Bury Briggs railway clerk
to Rebecca Riley widow
to Reginald Lloyd cotton yam merchant and Gertrude Jane Upton (wife of James John Upton)
to Reginald Lloyd cotton yam merchant and Gertrude Jane Upton (wife of James John Upton)
to Reginald Lloyd cotton yam merchant and Gertrude Jane Upton (wife of James John Upton)
to Reuben Arthur Kay branch manager and Joseph Kay turner
to Reuben Arthur Kay branch manager and Joseph Kay turner
to Rhoda Marsden widow
to Richard Holden miner and Alice Cox (wife of Allan Cox)
to Richard Holden miner and Alice Cox (wife of Allan Cox)
to Richard Holden miner and Alice Cox (wife of Allan Cox)
to Richard Marsden newsagent and Ernest Marsden hard dealer
to Richard Marsden newsagent and Ernest Marsden hard dealer
to Richard Whewell retired coal miner
to Richard Wilson licensed victualler and William Gronshaw farmer
to Richard Wilson licensed victualler and William Gronshaw farmer
to Robert Allan Fowler oiler and Margaret Isabella Kenyon widow
to Robert Allan Fowler oiler and Margaret Isabella Kenyon widow
to Robert Cooper greaser and Andrew Banks loom overlooker
to Robert Cooper greaser and Andrew Banks loom overlooker
to Robert Ernest Preston labourer Jane Bell (wife of Frank Bell) and Arnold Preston technical representative
to Robert Ernest Preston labourer Jane Bell (wife of Frank Bell) and Arnold Preston technical representative
to Robert Ernest Preston labourer Jane Bell (wife of Frank Bell) and Arnold Preston technical representative
to Robert Ernest Preston labourer Jane Bell (wife of Frank Bell) and Arnold Preston technical representative
to Robert Watson maintenance engineer
to Rosanna Galloway spinster
to Rose Ann O'Neill spinster
to Rose Ellen Walsh widow
to Ruth Beal widow
to Ruth Snape (wife of William Edward Snape)
to Ruth Snape (wife of William Edward Snape)
to Ruth Taylor widow
to Sam Newgill Pilkington retired grocers manager and Elizabeth Alice Shuttleworth (wife of John Shuttleworth)
to Sam Newgill Pilkington retired grocers manager and Elizabeth Alice Shuttleworth (wife of John Shuttleworth)
to Sam Newgill Pilkington retired grocers manager and Elizabeth Alice Shuttleworth (wife of John Shuttleworth)
to Samuel Howarth weaver
to Sarah Alice Duckworth (wife of Walter Duckworth) and Elleii Taylor (wife of Edwin Taylor)
to Sarah Alice Duckworth (wife of Walter Duckworth) and Elleii Taylor (wife of Edwin Taylor)
to Sarah Alice Duckworth (wife of Walter Duckworth) and Elleii Taylor (wife of Edwin Taylor)
to Sarah Alice Duckworth (wife of Walter Duckworth) and Elleii Taylor (wife of Edwin Taylor)
to Sarah Alice Entwistle (wife of Sydney Entwistle) and John Edward Owens sanitary glazer
to Sarah Alice Entwistle (wife of Sydney Entwistle) and John Edward Owens sanitary glazer
to Sarah Alice Entwistle (wife of Sydney Entwistle) and John Edward Owens sanitary glazer
to Sarah Alice Loftus widow
to Sarah Ann Thomas widow
to Sarah Betsy Bailey (wife of Edward Bailey)
to Sarah Betsy Bailey (wife of Edward Bailey)
to Sarah Betsy Coulthurst widow and Heman Coulthurst iron-founder
to Sarah Betsy Coulthurst widow and Heman Coulthurst iron-founder
to Sarah Elizabeth Holden spinster
to Sarah Haworth spinster and Tom Haworth paper finisher
to Sarah Haworth spinster and Tom Haworth paper finisher
to Sarah Jane Kelly widow
to Sarah Jane Maddock spinster
to Sarah Jane Sharpies widow
to Sarah Jardine (wife of William Edgar Tardine)
to Sarah Jardine (wife of William Edgar Tardine)
to Sarah Maria Foley widow
to sir Frederick Hindle knight
to Stanley Hodkinson relay service linesman
to Susan Brown Coleman widow
to Sydney Haworth Bettenson foreman baker
to Sydney Kirkham cheese factor and Annie Cornes (wife of Herbert Morley Cornes)
to Sydney Kirkham cheese factor and Annie Cornes (wife of Herbert Morley Cornes)
to Sydney Kirkham cheese factor and Annie Cornes (wife of Herbert Morley Cornes)
to Sydney Moss cotton mill drawer-in
to the reverend James Henry Lomax clerk
to the said Albert Lowe retired farmer and Ruth Coleman (wife of Inman Coleman)
to the said Albert Lowe retired farmer and Ruth Coleman (wife of Inman Coleman)
to the said Albert Lowe retired farmer and Ruth Coleman (wife of Inman Coleman)
to the said Arthur Percy Dalton gentlemens outfitter
to the said Arthur Shorrock print works labourer
to the said Charles Frederick Walker weaver
to the said Eccles Whittaker retired caretaker
to the said Edward Holland Kenyon billiard hall proprietor
to the said Edward Lonsdale retired paper stainer
to the said Elijah Brown skin dealer
to the said Elijah Holden tea dealer
to the said Ernest Brooks joiner
to the said Ernest Earl Whewell retired railway clerk
to the said Frank Arthur Leman retired wallpaper engraver
to the said Frank Grimshaw pattern-room hand
to the said Fred William Cockshoot corporation employee
to the said George Ainsworth retired tram driver
to the said George Arthur Norman labourer
to the said George Bury of no occupation
to the said George Chamock retired light carter
to the said George Henry Yates munition worker
to the said George Walmsley retired club steward
to the said George Whewell general labourer
to the said Hubert Holden confectioner
to the said James Hart retired licensed victualler
to the said James Hoyle retired assurance agent
to the said James Morris warehouseman
to the said Joel Harwood cotton mill overlooker
to the said John Bentley retired cotton weaver and Phoe Alice Miller (wife of Leonard Albert Miller)
to the said John Bentley retired cotton weaver and Phoe Alice Miller (wife of Leonard Albert Miller)
to the said John Bentley retired cotton weaver and Phoe Alice Miller (wife of Leonard Albert Miller)
to the said John Dixon and George Moon Haworth farmers
to the said John Dixon and George Moon Haworth farmers
to the said John Haworth cotton operative
to the said John James Cocker wheelwright
to the said John James Garfield Cbok joiner and builder
to the said John James Waddicor retired overlooker
to the said John Shaw retired fish frier
to the said John South-worth pipe works employee
to the said John William Wilson retired labourer
to the said Joseph Bryant cotton weaver
to the said Joseph Halliwell retired bank caretaker
to the said Joshua Barnes general labourer
to the said Mark Almond retired weaver
to the said Richard Gillett brick works labourer
to the said Richard Whittaker retired weaver and Richard Walkden Whittaker caretaker
to the said Richard Whittaker retired weaver and Richard Walkden Whittaker caretaker
to the said Robert Barnett gardener
to the said Robert Fenn retired printer
to the said Robert Sowerbutts retired shopkeeper
to the said Thomas Henry Yates retired cotton weaver
to the said Thomas Towers weaver
to the said Thomas Walmsley retired insurance agent
to the said Walter Ramsden cotton mill secretary
to the said Wilfrid Harrop schoolmaster
to the said William Aspden retired mill manager
to the said William Henry Clitheroe clothlooker
to the said William Taylor retired fire-beater
to Theresa Entwistle widow
to Theresa Pearce widow
to Thomas Dewhurst builders labourer
to Thomas Duxbury terra-cotta sprayer and Annie Duxbury spinster
to Thomas Duxbury terra-cotta sprayer and Annie Duxbury spinster
to Thomas Haworth Walsh cotton manufacturer
to Thomas Holden motor driver and Margaret Jane Coyne widow
to Thomas Holden motor driver and Margaret Jane Coyne widow
to Thomas Horatio Ingleby paper merchant
to Thomas Kitchen labourer and Edwin Crompton paper mill foreman
to Thomas Kitchen labourer and Edwin Crompton paper mill foreman
to Thomas Lightbown corporation labourer and William Heiuy Lightbown overlooker
to Thomas Lightbown corporation labourer and William Heiuy Lightbown overlooker
to Thomas Lightbown retired coal miner
to Thomas Lightbown retired coal miner and James Lightbown cotton spinning mill employee
to Thomas Lightbown retired coal miner and James Lightbown cotton spinning mill employee
to Thomas Sharpies and George Ramsbottom weavers
to Thomas Sharpies and George Ramsbottom weavers
to Thomas Shaw munition worker
to Thomas Ward coal carter and Stephen Ward motor driver
to Thomas Ward coal carter and Stephen Ward motor driver
to Timothy Longworth retired municipal clerk
to Tom Bentley Outhwaite boot and shoe dealer
to Tom Nuttall engineers labourer and Ellen Nuttall (wife of the said Tom Nuttall)
to Tom Nuttall engineers labourer and Ellen Nuttall (wife of the said Tom Nuttall)
to Tom Nuttall engineers labourer and Ellen Nuttall (wife of the said Tom Nuttall)
to Tom Shorrock tax officer
to Violet Whittaker (wife of Harry Whittaker)
to Violet Whittaker (wife of Harry Whittaker)
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Wilfred Cotterall cotton mill manager and Harry Holden Townley warehouseman
to Wilfred Cotterall cotton mill manager and Harry Holden Townley warehouseman
to Wilfred Walsh manager
to William Almond labourer James Almond gardener and Samuel Almond labourer
to William Almond labourer James Almond gardener and Samuel Almond labourer
to William Almond labourer James Almond gardener and Samuel Almond labourer
to William Ashcroft general labourer
to William Edmund Heap firebeater
to William Entwistle retired bleach works labourer and John Entwistle tramway labourer
to William Entwistle retired bleach works labourer and John Entwistle tramway labourer
to William Fishwick bleach works employee
to William Fleming West progress clerk
to William Gabbott fireman
to William Grimshaw private HM army
to William Grimshaw private HMarmy
to William Haworth municipal clerk
to William Henry Bugg papermill labourer and Joseph Bugg cotton manufacturers labourer
to William Henry Bugg papermill labourer and Joseph Bugg cotton manufacturers labourer
to William Henry Eccles company secretary and Betsy Alice Halliwell (wife of Frederick Halliwell)
to William Henry Eccles company secretary and Betsy Alice Halliwell (wife of Frederick Halliwell)
to William Henry Eccles company secretary and Betsy Alice Halliwell (wife of Frederick Halliwell)
to William Henry Marsden salesman and Fred Marsden motor driver
to William Henry Marsden salesman and Fred Marsden motor driver
to William Henry Toulmin paper mill colour mixer
to William Henry Toulmin paper mill colour mixer
to William Henry Yates retired yam agent and Albert Edward Yates retired insurance clerk
to William Henry Yates retired yam agent and Albert Edward Yates retired insurance clerk
to William Hodgkinson civil servant
to William Jackson munition worker
to William Jackson warehouse manager and James Jackson cpmmerciaj traveller '
to William Jackson warehouse manager and James Jackson cpmmerciaj traveller '
to William James Cuthbert tape sizer and Alice Almond (wife of Frank Almond)
to William James Cuthbert tape sizer and Alice Almond (wife of Frank Almond)
to William James Cuthbert tape sizer and Alice Almond (wife of Frank Almond)
to William Livesey cashier and Thomas Henry Green cotton weaving manager
to William Livesey cashier and Thomas Henry Green cotton weaving manager
to William Livesey mercantile cashier and Harry Green cotton tape-sizer
to William Livesey mercantile cashier and Harry Green cotton tape-sizer
to William Marsden crane driver
to William Pickering sanitary pipe works manager and Edwin Pickering commercial traveller
to William Pickering sanitary pipe works manager and Edwin Pickering commercial traveller
to William Pilkington Shorrock private HM army
to William Robert Keys master baker and Mary Watters (wife of William Watters)
to William Robert Keys master baker and Mary Watters (wife of William Watters)
to William Robert Keys master baker and Mary Watters (wife of William Watters)
to William Smethurst head dyer and Baxter Woodcock cotton mill overlooker
to William Smethurst head dyer and Baxter Woodcock cotton mill overlooker
to William Stones fitters labourer
to William Thomas Ainsworth retired company director
to William Thomas Briggs paper mill employee and Hannah Briggs (wife of the said William Thomas Briggs)
to William Thomas Briggs paper mill employee and Hannah Briggs (wife of the said William Thomas Briggs)
to William Thomas Briggs paper mill employee and Hannah Briggs (wife of the said William Thomas Briggs)
to William Walton Lawson engine miller
to Winifred Lightowlers widow
to Winifred Yates widow
to Yates Shorrock munition worker


Choose your district:
ENGLAND COUNTIES Bedfordshire  Berkshire  Buckinghamshire  Cambridgeshire  Cheshire  Cornwall  County Durham  Cumberland  Derbyshire  Devonshire  Dorsetshire  Essex  Gloucestershire  Hampshire  Herefordshire  Hertfordshire  Huntingdonshire  Isle of Wight  Kent  Lancashire  Leicestershire  Lincolnshire  Middlesex  Norfolk  Northamptonshire  Northumberland  Nottinghamshire  Oxfordshire  Rutlandshire  Shropshire  Somerset  Staffordshire  Suffolk  Surrey  Sussex  Warwickshire  Westmorland  Wiltshire  Worcestershire  Yorkshire 
ENGLAND COUNTIES (MORE) Cheshire (pt 1)  Cheshire (pt 2)  Cornwall (towns)  County Durham (pt 1)  County Durham (pt 2)  Derbyshire (pt 1)  Derbyshire (pt 2)  Devonshire (pt 1)  Devonshire (pt 2)  Essex (pt 1)  Essex (pt 2)  Essex (pt 3)  Hampshire (pt 1)  Hampshire (pt 2)  Hertfordshire (pt 1)  Hertfordshire (pt 2)  Kent (pt 1)  Kent (pt 2)  Lancashire (pt 1)  Lancashire (pt 2)  Lancashire (pt 3)  Lancashire (pt 4)  Lancashire (pt 5)  Lancashire (pt 6)  Lincolnshire (towns)  Middlesex (pt 1)  Middlesex (pt 2)  Middlesex (pt 3)  Somerset (towns)  Staffordshire (pt 1)  Staffordshire (pt 2)  Surrey (pt 1)  Surrey (pt 2)  Surrey (pt 3)  Sussex (pt 1)  Sussex (pt 2)  Yorkshire (pt 1)  Yorkshire (pt 2)  Yorkshire (pt 3) 
ENGLAND TOWNS Accrington  Aylesbury  Bath  Bedford  Birkenhead  Birmingham  Blackburn  Blackpool  Blandford  Bodmin  Bournemouth  Bradford  Brighton  Bristol  Buckingham  Burnley  Burton-on-Trent  Bury St Edmunds  Buxton  Cambridge  Canterbury  Carlisle  Chatham  Chelmsford  Cheltenham  Chester  Chichester  Colchester  Coventry  Crewe  Darlington  Deal  Derby  Devonport  Doncaster  Dover  Durham (town)  Eastbourne  Ely  Exeter  Folkestone  Gateshead  Gloucester  Great Yarmouth  Greenpool  Guildford  Halifax  Harrogate  Hartlepool  Hastings  Haverfordwest  Hereford  Holland  Huddersfield  Huntingdon  Ipswich  Kidderminster  Kingston-on-Thames  Kingston-upon-Hull  Lancaster  Leamington Spa  Leeds  Leicester  Lewes  Lichfield  Lincoln  Liverpool  Lowestoft  Macclesfield  Maidstone  Manchester  Margate  Middlesbrough  Monmouth  Newcastle-upon-Tyne  North Shields  Northampton  Norwich  Nottingham  Oldham  Oxford  Penzance  Peterborough  Plymouth  Poole  Portmouth  Portsmouth  Ramsgate  Reading  Ripon  Rochdale  Rochester  Salford  Salisbury  Scarborough  Sheffield  Shrewsbury  South Shields  Southampton  Southsea  St Leonards on sea  Stockton-on-Tees  Stoke-on-Trent  Stratford-on-avon  Sunderland  Taunton  Tonbridge  Torquay  Truro  Tunbridge Wells  Wakefield  Warrington  Warwick  Wells (Somerset)  West Worthing  Weston-super-Mare  Whitby  Wigan  Winchester  Windsor  Wolverhampton  Worcester  Worthing  York 
ENGLAND TOWNS (MORE) Ashton-under-Lyne  Birmingham (pt 1)  Birmingham (pt 2)  Birmingham (pt 3)  Durham  Liverpool (pt 1)  Liverpool (pt 2)  Manchester (pt 1)  Manchester (pt 2)  Altrincham (Cheshire)  Hyde (Cheshire)  Northwich (Cheshire)  Runcorn (Cheshire)  Sale (Cheshire)  Stockport (Cheshire)  Wallasey (Cheshire)  Wirral (Cheshire)  Exmouth (Devonshire)  Paignton (Devonshire)  Barking (Essex)  Ilford (Essex)  Leigh-on-sea (Essex)  Romford (Essex)  Southend-on-Sea (Essex)  Westcliff-on-sea (Essex)  Stroud (Gloucestershire)  Hertford (Hertfordshire)  Ashford (Kent)  Beckenham (Kent)  Bromley (Kent)  Dartford (Kent)  Gillingham (Kent)  Gravesend (Kent)  Herne Bay (Kent)  Orpington (Kent)  Plumstead (Kent)  Sevenoaks (Kent)  Sidcup (Kent)  Welling (Kent)  Whitstable (Kent)  Barrow-in-Furness (Lancashire)  Bolton (Lancashire)  Bury (Lancashire)  Chorley (Lancashire)  Darwen (Lancashire)  Morecambe (Lancashire)  Nelson (Lancashire)  Preston (Lancashire)  Prestwich (Lancashire)  Southport (Lancashire)  St Helens (Lancashire)  Grimsby (Lincs)  Gosforth (Northumberland)  Whitley Bay (Northumberland)  Mansfield (Notts)  Newcastle-under-Lyme (Staffs)  Stafford (Staffs)  Bexhill-on-Sea (Sussex)  Bognor Regis (Sussex)  Horsham (Sussex)  Hove (Sussex)  Rugby (Warwickshire)  Halesowen (West Midlands)  Smethwick (West Midlands)  Stourbridge (West Midlands)  Walsall (West Midlands)  West Bromwich (West Midlands)  Bromsgrove (Worcestershire)  Barnsley (Yorks)  Batley (Yorks)  Bingley (Yorks)  Bridlington (Yorks)  Brighouse (Yorks)  Dewsbury (Yorks)  Goole (Yorks)  Keighley (Yorks)  Pontefract (Yorks)  Redcar (Yorks)  Rotherham (Yorks)  Shipley (Yorks)  Skipton (Yorks)  Sowerby Bridge (Yorks)  Todmorden (Yorks) 
LONDON Croydon  London  London (E - pt 2)  London (E- pt 1)  London (EC)  London (N - pt 1)  London (N - pt 2)  London (NW - pt 1)  London (NW - pt 2)  London (other)  London (SE-inner)  London (SE-outer)  London (SW-inner)  London (SW-outer - pt 1)  London (SW-outer - pt 2)  London (SW-outer - pt 3)  London (W - pt 1)  London (W - pt 2)  London (WC) 
WALES COUNTIES Anglesey  Brecknockshire  Cardiganshire  Carmarthenshire  Carnarvonshire  Denbighshire  Flintshire  Glamorganshire  Glamorganshire (pt 1)  Glamorganshire (pt 2)  Merionethshire  Monmouthshire  Montgomeryshire  Pembrokeshire  Radnorshire 
WALES TOWNS Aberdare  Bangor  Barry  Bridgend  Builth Wells  Cardiff  Carmarthen  Carnarvon  Llandaff  Merthyr Tydfil  Neath  Penarth  Pontypridd  Port Talbot  Rhondda  St Asaph  Swansea 
SCOTLAND COUNTIES North Britain  Scotland (pt 1)  Scotland (pt 2)  Aberdeenshire  Angus-shire  Argyllshire  Ayrshire  Banffshire  Berwickshire  Buteshire  Caithness  Clackmannanshire  Dumbartonshire  Dumfriesshire  Elginshire  Fifeshire  Forfarshire  Invernessshire  Kincardineshire  Kirkcudbrightshire  Lanarkshire  Lothian  Midlothian  Morayshire  Nairnshire  Peeblesshire  Perthshire  Renfrewshire  Ross-shire  Roxburghshire  Selkirkshire  Shetland  Stirlingshire  Sutherland  Wigtownshire 
SCOTLAND TOWNS small Scottish town  Aberdeen  Airdrie  Alloa  Angus  Arbroath  Arran  Ayr  Banff  Berwick  Berwick-on-Tweed  Blairgowrie  Brechin  Bridge of Allan  Broughty Ferry  Calston  Cambuslang  Campbeltown  Carnoustie  Coatbridge  Crieff  Dalbeattie  Douglas  Dumbarton  Dumfries  Dunblane  Dundee  Dunfermline  Dunoon  Edinburgh  Elgin  Falkirk  Forfar  Glasgow  Grangemouth  Greenock  Haddington  Hamilton  Hawick  Helensburgh  Inverness  Kelso  Kilbride  Kilmarnock  Kirkcaldy  Kirkcudbright  Lanark  Largs  Lockerbie  Montrose  Nairn  Orkney  Paisley  Peebles  Perth  Prestwick  Rothesay  Rutherglen  Saltcoats  Selkirk  St Andrews  Stevenston  Stirling  Stonehaven  Stranraer  Strathaven  Troon  Uddingston 
BRITAIN ELSEWHERE Britain elsewhere  Guernsey  Isle of Man  Jersey  Gibraltar  Falkland Islands  Channel Islands 
IRELAND & NORTHERN IRELAND COUNTIES County Antrim  County Armagh  County Carlow  County Cavan  County Clare  County Cork  County Derry  County Donegal  County Down  County Dublin  County Fermanagh  County Galway  County Kerry  County Kildare  County Kilkenny  County Kings county  County Leitrim  County Leix  County Limerick  County Longford  County Louth  County Mayo  County Meath  County Monaghan  County Offaly  County Queens county  County Roscommon  County Sligo  County Tipperary  County Tyrone  County Waterford  County Westmeath  County Wexford  County Wicklow 
IRELAND & NORTHERN IRELAND TOWNS Antrim (town)  Armagh (town)  Belfast  Carlow (town)  Cavan (town)  Cork (town)  Donegal (town)  Dublin (town)  Galway (town)  Kilkenny (town)  Leitrim (town)  Leix (town)  Londonderry  Longford (town)  Limerick (town)  Meath (town)  Monaghan (town)  Roscommon (town)  Sligo (town)  Tipperary (town)  Waterford (town)  Westmeath (town)  Wexford (town)  Wicklow (town) 
AFRICA Africa  Central Africa  East Africa  Egypt  Gold Coast Africa  Kenya  Nigeria Africa  North Africa  Northern Africa  Northern Rhodesia  Nyasaland Africa  Portuguese East Africa  Sierra Leone Africa  South Africa  Southern Rhodesia  West Africa 
ASIA Asia  Burma  Ceylon  China  Hong Kong  India  Japan  Malay States  Straits Settlements  Turkey 
EUROPE & ATLANTIC ISLANDS Albania  Austria  Balearic Islands  Belgium  Bulgaria  Canary Islands  Cape Verde Islands  Czechoslovakia  Europe (E)  France  Germany  Greece  Hungary  Italy  Luxembourg  Madeira  Malta  Monaco  Netherlands  Poland  Portugal  Romania  Spain  Sweden  Switzerland  USSR  Yugoslavia 
MIDDLE EAST Arabia  Lebanon  Palestine  Syria  Transjordan 
OCEANIA, PACIFIC AND INDIAN ISLANDS Australia  New Zealand  East Indies  Fiji Islands  Friendly Islands  Mauritius  Philippine Islands  Seychelles Islands  Society Islands  South Pacific 
SCANDINAVIA Denmark  Estonia  Finland  Iceland  Latvia  Norway 
SOUTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA South America  Argentina  Brazil  Buenos Aires (Argentina)  Central America  Chile  Columbia  Mexico 
WEST INDIES AND ATLANTIC Atlantic  West Indies  Bahama Islands  Bermuda Islands  Jamaica  Leeward Islands  Turks and Caicos Islands 
NORTH AMERICA USA  Canada  Alabama (USA)  Alaska (USA)  Arizona (USA)  Arkansas (USA)  California (USA)  Chicago (USA)  Clallam (USA)  Colorada (USA)  Colorado (USA)  Columbia (USA)  Connecticut (USA)  Cook (USA)  Dallas (USA)  DC (USA)  Delaware (USA)  Detroit (USA)  Florida (USA)  Georgia (USA)  Hawaii (USA)  Idaho (USA)  Illinois (USA)  Indiana (USA)  Indianapolis (USA)  Iowa (USA)  Jersey City (USA)  Kansas (USA)  Kentucky (USA)  Los Angeles (USA)  Louisiana (USA)  Maine (USA)  Maryland (USA)  Massachusetts (USA)  Mexico (USA)  Michigan (USA)  Minnesota (USA)  Mississippi (USA)  Missouri (USA)  Montana (USA)  Nebraska (USA)  Nevada (USA)  New Hampshire (USA)  New Jersey (USA)  New Mexico (USA)  New York (USA)  New York City (USA)  Niagara (USA)  North Carolina (USA)  North Dakota (USA)  Ohio (USA)  Oklahoma (USA)  Onondaga (USA)  Oregon (USA)  Pennsylvania (USA)  Philadelphia (USA)  Rhode Island (USA)  Rochester (USA)  San Francisco (USA)  Somerville (USA)  South Carolina (USA)  South Dakota (USA)  St Louis (USA)  state (USA)  Tennessee (USA)  Texas (USA)  Utah (USA)  Vermont (USA)  Virgin Islands (USA)  Virginia (USA)  Washington (USA)  Wisconsin (USA)  Wiscousin (USA)  Wyoming (USA) 
MILITARY Military 


(c) Asserted in this presentation by Toms Wills
Return to homepage of Toms Wills
*circumlocutory to deter Ye Hon. Spammer Society; geocoded addresses may contain errors