Toms Wills: Grantees in UK wills 1933-1935

County Meath is an old place, where many people lived

1. View details below. Return to homepage of Toms Wills

2. Look at the list of addresses for this district. Check specific surnames here A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  Y  X  Z, or use all files zipped. To find a particular surname on your page use CTRL+F.

3. Search by grantee SURNAME (some years):
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
Alfred George Hollinshead bankruptcy assignee official and Walter Victor Jones hospital registrar
Alfred George Hollinshead bankruptcy assignee official and Walter Victor Jones hospital registrar
Ambrose Steen solicitor and Wilfred Sharp retired major H M army
Ambrose Steen solicitor and Wilfred Sharp retired major H M army
Clare Delany widow and Gerard Anthony Delany farmer
Clare Delany widow and Gerard Anthony Delany farmer
Edward Joseph Delany farmer and John Aidan Cullen solicitor
Edward Joseph Delany farmer and John Aidan Cullen solicitor
Florence Isabella Nicholson widow Christopher Hampden Nicholson landed proprietor and Robert Christopher Alexander captain H M army
Florence Isabella Nicholson widow Christopher Hampden Nicholson landed proprietor and Robert Christopher Alexander captain H M army
Florence Isabella Nicholson widow Christopher Hampden Nicholson landed proprietor and Robert Christopher Alexander captain H M army
Frank Gilsenan and Patrick Sheridan farmers
Frank Gilsenan and Patrick Sheridan farmers
Godfrey Marcus Goodbody insurance manager and John Alfred Kirkpatrick land agent
Godfrey Marcus Goodbody insurance manager and John Alfred Kirkpatrick land agent
John Hal ton and James Sheenan farmers
John Hal ton and James Sheenan farmers
John Hugh Wilson and John Leask esquires
John Hugh Wilson and John Leask esquires
John Rankin McKeever farmer and Thomas Francis McKeever solicitor
John Rankin McKeever farmer and Thomas Francis McKeever solicitor
Joseph Markey gentleman and Patrick Celes tine Markey solicitor
Joseph Markey gentleman and Patrick Celes tine Markey solicitor
Mary Bridget Mitchell (wife of John Mitchell)
Mary Bridget Mitchell (wife of John Mitchell)
Mary Hartnett (wife of Michael Hartnett) and Margaret McDermott widow
Mary Hartnett (wife of Michael Hartnett) and Margaret McDermott widow
Mary Hartnett (wife of Michael Hartnett) and Margaret McDermott widow
Michael Sheridan merchant Bridget Sheridan spinster and John George Fottrell solicitor
Michael Sheridan merchant Bridget Sheridan spinster and John George Fottrell solicitor
Michael Sheridan merchant Bridget Sheridan spinster and John George Fottrell solicitor
Minnie Loudon (wife of Ernest Loudon) and Nora Trumper (wife of Francis Trumper)
Minnie Loudon (wife of Ernest Loudon) and Nora Trumper (wife of Francis Trumper)
Minnie Loudon (wife of Ernest Loudon) and Nora Trumper (wife of Francis Trumper)
Minnie Loudon (wife of Ernest Loudon) and Nora Trumper (wife of Francis Trumper)
Patrick Flanagan farmer and Mary Clare OBrien spinster
Patrick Flanagan farmer and Mary Clare OBrien spinster
the reverend William Coates Harvey clerk and Robert Breakey merchant
the reverend William Coates Harvey clerk and Robert Breakey merchant
the very reverend James Flynn and the reverend Ernest Dempsey parish priests
the very reverend James Flynn and the reverend Ernest Dempsey parish priests
to Alphonsus Joseph MacQuillan merchant and Mary Frances Byrne widow
to Alphonsus Joseph MacQuillan merchant and Mary Frances Byrne widow
to Amabel Clementina Blackburne spinster
to Amabel Clementina Blackburne spinster
to Arthur James Fox retired captain HM army
to Clare Laura Mary Leonard (wife of John Leonard)
to Clare Laura Mary Leonard (wife of John Leonard)
to David Hope Johnstone retired captain HM army
to Eden Fitzherbert stockbroker and Henry Curzon Roper solicitor
to Eden Fitzherbert stockbroker and Henry Curzon Roper solicitor
to Edmund William Mooney solicitor
to Edward Henry Kenny barrister-at-law
to Emily Bond Sargeant spinster
to Emily Helen Foster (wife of Evelyn Hubert Foster)
to Emily Helen Foster (wife of Evelyn Hubert Foster)
to Emily Josephine Heaslip widow
to Emma Hammond widow
to Ernest Wilfred Knox-Gore farmer
to Evangeline Henrietta Battersby spinster
to Frances Gorman widow
to Frances Nugent spinster
to Francis Walter Flower property owner and Charles Ashton dentist
to Francis Walter Flower property owner and Charles Ashton dentist
to Henry Cochrane Roundtree farmer and William Alexander McLean land agent
to Henry Cochrane Roundtree farmer and William Alexander McLean land agent
to Hubert Thornburgh Hanbury fanner
to Irene Lucy Noel Lane widow
to Iris Thornton Alment widow and Eve Eleanor Cave (wife of the reverend Arthur Cave)
to Iris Thornton Alment widow and Eve Eleanor Cave (wife of the reverend Arthur Cave)
to Iris Thornton Alment widow and Eve Eleanor Cave (wife of the reverend Arthur Cave)
to Isabella Usher spinster
to James Fox farmer
to James Joseph McCabe merchant
to James Joseph Mooney solicitor Michael Dunne draper and Margaret Mary O'Shea married woman
to James Joseph Mooney solicitor Michael Dunne draper and Margaret Mary O'Shea married woman
to James Joseph Mooney solicitor Michael Dunne draper and Margaret Mary O'Shea married woman
to James Mark Mathews farmer
to John Dawson Hollinger solicitor attorney of Eric Wilfrid Lowther Thompson
to John Dawson Hollinger solicitor attorney of Eric Wilfrid Lowther Thompson
to John Oram farmer
to John Sterling Waldron farmer
to John Vincent Doherty farmer and Peter Paul McNamara medical doctor
to John Vincent Doherty farmer and Peter Paul McNamara medical doctor
to Josephine Kavanagh spinster
to Kate Fox and Anne Fox spinsters
to Kate Fox and Anne Fox spinsters
to Kathleen Alice Lovatt widow
to Kathleen Jane O'Rorke widow and Edward Francis Dunne farmer
to Kathleen Jane O'Rorke widow and Edward Francis Dunne farmer
to Lizzie Watson spinster
to Margaret Elizabeth Winifred Tisdall spinster
to Margaret Peters widow
to Margaret Ward widow and William Finegan chemist
to Margaret Ward widow and William Finegan chemist
to Mary Ann Gearty widow
to Mary Anne Lamont widow
to Mary Finegan widow
to Mary Giles widow
to Mary McCarroll widow Ivy McLaughlin (wife of Daniel McLaughlin)
to Mary McCarroll widow Ivy McLaughlin (wife of Daniel McLaughlin)
to Mary McCarroll widow Ivy McLaughlin (wife of Daniel McLaughlin)
to Michael McCabe farmer
to Nora Catherine Byrne spinster and Patrick Gormley railway official
to Nora Catherine Byrne spinster and Patrick Gormley railway official
to O'Connell Joseph O'Reilly LRCS
to Oborne James Ellison solicitor
to Patrick James Kennedy of no occupation and Nellie Langan spinster
to Patrick James Kennedy of no occupation and Nellie Langan spinster
to Patrick Joseph Shannon grazier and William Stanislaus Shannon bank official
to Patrick Joseph Shannon grazier and William Stanislaus Shannon bank official
to Patrick Moore farmer
to Provincial Bank of Ireland limited
to Reginald Arthur Maxwell and John Ernest Cornwall farmers
to Reginald Arthur Maxwell and John Ernest Cornwall farmers
to reverend John Irwin clerk and John Clarke provision merchant
to reverend John Irwin clerk and John Clarke provision merchant
to right honourable Hans Wellesley Lord Baron Holmpatrick and sir Edward Seymour KCVO
to right honourable Hans Wellesley Lord Baron Holmpatrick and sir Edward Seymour KCVO
to Robert Carolan farmer
to Rose Travers married woman
to Sheila Moorhead married 'woman
to Sophia Ogle Shek-leton (wife of Thomas Joseph Shekleton) and the said Thomas Joseph Shekleton farmer
to Sophia Ogle Shek-leton (wife of Thomas Joseph Shekleton) and the said Thomas Joseph Shekleton farmer
to Sophia Ogle Shek-leton (wife of Thomas Joseph Shekleton) and the said Thomas Joseph Shekleton farmer
to the reverend Charles Kilronan Kevin clerk and George Albert Wiggins bank official
to the reverend Charles Kilronan Kevin clerk and George Albert Wiggins bank official
to the reverend Ernest Aylward Nelson clerk
to the reverend Frank Ernest Byrn clerk
to the reverend Matthew Clavin clerk
to the said Edward Partick Delany grazier
to the said Samuel Thistle farmer
to the said William George Robert Tisdall of no occupation
to the very reverend James Lynam and the very reverend Martin Moore clerks
to the very reverend James Lynam and the very reverend Martin Moore clerks
to Thomas Noonan solicitor and Thomas Daly farmer
to Thomas Noonan solicitor and Thomas Daly farmer
to Violet Hill widow
to Yvonne Mary Coddington widow


Choose your district:
ENGLAND COUNTIES Bedfordshire  Berkshire  Buckinghamshire  Cambridgeshire  Cheshire  Cornwall  County Durham  Cumberland  Derbyshire  Devonshire  Dorsetshire  Essex  Gloucestershire  Hampshire  Herefordshire  Hertfordshire  Huntingdonshire  Isle of Wight  Kent  Lancashire  Leicestershire  Lincolnshire  Middlesex  Norfolk  Northamptonshire  Northumberland  Nottinghamshire  Oxfordshire  Rutlandshire  Shropshire  Somerset  Staffordshire  Suffolk  Surrey  Sussex  Warwickshire  Westmorland  Wiltshire  Worcestershire  Yorkshire 
ENGLAND COUNTIES (MORE) Cheshire (pt 1)  Cheshire (pt 2)  Cornwall (towns)  County Durham (pt 1)  County Durham (pt 2)  Derbyshire (pt 1)  Derbyshire (pt 2)  Devonshire (pt 1)  Devonshire (pt 2)  Essex (pt 1)  Essex (pt 2)  Essex (pt 3)  Hampshire (pt 1)  Hampshire (pt 2)  Hertfordshire (pt 1)  Hertfordshire (pt 2)  Kent (pt 1)  Kent (pt 2)  Lancashire (pt 1)  Lancashire (pt 2)  Lancashire (pt 3)  Lancashire (pt 4)  Lancashire (pt 5)  Lancashire (pt 6)  Lincolnshire (towns)  Middlesex (pt 1)  Middlesex (pt 2)  Middlesex (pt 3)  Somerset (towns)  Staffordshire (pt 1)  Staffordshire (pt 2)  Surrey (pt 1)  Surrey (pt 2)  Surrey (pt 3)  Sussex (pt 1)  Sussex (pt 2)  Yorkshire (pt 1)  Yorkshire (pt 2)  Yorkshire (pt 3) 
ENGLAND TOWNS Accrington  Aylesbury  Bath  Bedford  Birkenhead  Birmingham  Blackburn  Blackpool  Blandford  Bodmin  Bournemouth  Bradford  Brighton  Bristol  Buckingham  Burnley  Burton-on-Trent  Bury St Edmunds  Buxton  Cambridge  Canterbury  Carlisle  Chatham  Chelmsford  Cheltenham  Chester  Chichester  Colchester  Coventry  Crewe  Darlington  Deal  Derby  Devonport  Doncaster  Dover  Durham (town)  Eastbourne  Ely  Exeter  Folkestone  Gateshead  Gloucester  Great Yarmouth  Greenpool  Guildford  Halifax  Harrogate  Hartlepool  Hastings  Haverfordwest  Hereford  Holland  Huddersfield  Huntingdon  Ipswich  Kidderminster  Kingston-on-Thames  Kingston-upon-Hull  Lancaster  Leamington Spa  Leeds  Leicester  Lewes  Lichfield  Lincoln  Liverpool  Lowestoft  Macclesfield  Maidstone  Manchester  Margate  Middlesbrough  Monmouth  Newcastle-upon-Tyne  North Shields  Northampton  Norwich  Nottingham  Oldham  Oxford  Penzance  Peterborough  Plymouth  Poole  Portmouth  Portsmouth  Ramsgate  Reading  Ripon  Rochdale  Rochester  Salford  Salisbury  Scarborough  Sheffield  Shrewsbury  South Shields  Southampton  Southsea  St Leonards on sea  Stockton-on-Tees  Stoke-on-Trent  Stratford-on-avon  Sunderland  Taunton  Tonbridge  Torquay  Truro  Tunbridge Wells  Wakefield  Warrington  Warwick  Wells (Somerset)  West Worthing  Weston-super-Mare  Whitby  Wigan  Winchester  Windsor  Wolverhampton  Worcester  Worthing  York 
ENGLAND TOWNS (MORE) Ashton-under-Lyne  Birmingham (pt 1)  Birmingham (pt 2)  Birmingham (pt 3)  Durham  Liverpool (pt 1)  Liverpool (pt 2)  Manchester (pt 1)  Manchester (pt 2)  Altrincham (Cheshire)  Hyde (Cheshire)  Northwich (Cheshire)  Runcorn (Cheshire)  Sale (Cheshire)  Stockport (Cheshire)  Wallasey (Cheshire)  Wirral (Cheshire)  Exmouth (Devonshire)  Paignton (Devonshire)  Barking (Essex)  Ilford (Essex)  Leigh-on-sea (Essex)  Romford (Essex)  Southend-on-Sea (Essex)  Westcliff-on-sea (Essex)  Stroud (Gloucestershire)  Hertford (Hertfordshire)  Ashford (Kent)  Beckenham (Kent)  Bromley (Kent)  Dartford (Kent)  Gillingham (Kent)  Gravesend (Kent)  Herne Bay (Kent)  Orpington (Kent)  Plumstead (Kent)  Sevenoaks (Kent)  Sidcup (Kent)  Welling (Kent)  Whitstable (Kent)  Barrow-in-Furness (Lancashire)  Bolton (Lancashire)  Bury (Lancashire)  Chorley (Lancashire)  Darwen (Lancashire)  Morecambe (Lancashire)  Nelson (Lancashire)  Preston (Lancashire)  Prestwich (Lancashire)  Southport (Lancashire)  St Helens (Lancashire)  Grimsby (Lincs)  Gosforth (Northumberland)  Whitley Bay (Northumberland)  Mansfield (Notts)  Newcastle-under-Lyme (Staffs)  Stafford (Staffs)  Bexhill-on-Sea (Sussex)  Bognor Regis (Sussex)  Horsham (Sussex)  Hove (Sussex)  Rugby (Warwickshire)  Halesowen (West Midlands)  Smethwick (West Midlands)  Stourbridge (West Midlands)  Walsall (West Midlands)  West Bromwich (West Midlands)  Bromsgrove (Worcestershire)  Barnsley (Yorks)  Batley (Yorks)  Bingley (Yorks)  Bridlington (Yorks)  Brighouse (Yorks)  Dewsbury (Yorks)  Goole (Yorks)  Keighley (Yorks)  Pontefract (Yorks)  Redcar (Yorks)  Rotherham (Yorks)  Shipley (Yorks)  Skipton (Yorks)  Sowerby Bridge (Yorks)  Todmorden (Yorks) 
LONDON Croydon  London  London (E - pt 2)  London (E- pt 1)  London (EC)  London (N - pt 1)  London (N - pt 2)  London (NW - pt 1)  London (NW - pt 2)  London (other)  London (SE-inner)  London (SE-outer)  London (SW-inner)  London (SW-outer - pt 1)  London (SW-outer - pt 2)  London (SW-outer - pt 3)  London (W - pt 1)  London (W - pt 2)  London (WC) 
WALES COUNTIES Anglesey  Brecknockshire  Cardiganshire  Carmarthenshire  Carnarvonshire  Denbighshire  Flintshire  Glamorganshire  Glamorganshire (pt 1)  Glamorganshire (pt 2)  Merionethshire  Monmouthshire  Montgomeryshire  Pembrokeshire  Radnorshire 
WALES TOWNS Aberdare  Bangor  Barry  Bridgend  Builth Wells  Cardiff  Carmarthen  Carnarvon  Llandaff  Merthyr Tydfil  Neath  Penarth  Pontypridd  Port Talbot  Rhondda  St Asaph  Swansea 
SCOTLAND COUNTIES North Britain  Scotland (pt 1)  Scotland (pt 2)  Aberdeenshire  Angus-shire  Argyllshire  Ayrshire  Banffshire  Berwickshire  Buteshire  Caithness  Clackmannanshire  Dumbartonshire  Dumfriesshire  Elginshire  Fifeshire  Forfarshire  Invernessshire  Kincardineshire  Kirkcudbrightshire  Lanarkshire  Lothian  Midlothian  Morayshire  Nairnshire  Peeblesshire  Perthshire  Renfrewshire  Ross-shire  Roxburghshire  Selkirkshire  Shetland  Stirlingshire  Sutherland  Wigtownshire 
SCOTLAND TOWNS small Scottish town  Aberdeen  Airdrie  Alloa  Angus  Arbroath  Arran  Ayr  Banff  Berwick  Berwick-on-Tweed  Blairgowrie  Brechin  Bridge of Allan  Broughty Ferry  Calston  Cambuslang  Campbeltown  Carnoustie  Coatbridge  Crieff  Dalbeattie  Douglas  Dumbarton  Dumfries  Dunblane  Dundee  Dunfermline  Dunoon  Edinburgh  Elgin  Falkirk  Forfar  Glasgow  Grangemouth  Greenock  Haddington  Hamilton  Hawick  Helensburgh  Inverness  Kelso  Kilbride  Kilmarnock  Kirkcaldy  Kirkcudbright  Lanark  Largs  Lockerbie  Montrose  Nairn  Orkney  Paisley  Peebles  Perth  Prestwick  Rothesay  Rutherglen  Saltcoats  Selkirk  St Andrews  Stevenston  Stirling  Stonehaven  Stranraer  Strathaven  Troon  Uddingston 
BRITAIN ELSEWHERE Britain elsewhere  Guernsey  Isle of Man  Jersey  Gibraltar  Falkland Islands  Channel Islands 
IRELAND & NORTHERN IRELAND COUNTIES County Antrim  County Armagh  County Carlow  County Cavan  County Clare  County Cork  County Derry  County Donegal  County Down  County Dublin  County Fermanagh  County Galway  County Kerry  County Kildare  County Kilkenny  County Kings county  County Leitrim  County Leix  County Limerick  County Longford  County Louth  County Mayo  County Meath  County Monaghan  County Offaly  County Queens county  County Roscommon  County Sligo  County Tipperary  County Tyrone  County Waterford  County Westmeath  County Wexford  County Wicklow 
IRELAND & NORTHERN IRELAND TOWNS Antrim (town)  Armagh (town)  Belfast  Carlow (town)  Cavan (town)  Cork (town)  Donegal (town)  Dublin (town)  Galway (town)  Kilkenny (town)  Leitrim (town)  Leix (town)  Londonderry  Longford (town)  Limerick (town)  Meath (town)  Monaghan (town)  Roscommon (town)  Sligo (town)  Tipperary (town)  Waterford (town)  Westmeath (town)  Wexford (town)  Wicklow (town) 
AFRICA Africa  Central Africa  East Africa  Egypt  Gold Coast Africa  Kenya  Nigeria Africa  North Africa  Northern Africa  Northern Rhodesia  Nyasaland Africa  Portuguese East Africa  Sierra Leone Africa  South Africa  Southern Rhodesia  West Africa 
ASIA Asia  Burma  Ceylon  China  Hong Kong  India  Japan  Malay States  Straits Settlements  Turkey 
EUROPE & ATLANTIC ISLANDS Albania  Austria  Balearic Islands  Belgium  Bulgaria  Canary Islands  Cape Verde Islands  Czechoslovakia  Europe (E)  France  Germany  Greece  Hungary  Italy  Luxembourg  Madeira  Malta  Monaco  Netherlands  Poland  Portugal  Romania  Spain  Sweden  Switzerland  USSR  Yugoslavia 
MIDDLE EAST Arabia  Lebanon  Palestine  Syria  Transjordan 
OCEANIA, PACIFIC AND INDIAN ISLANDS Australia  New Zealand  East Indies  Fiji Islands  Friendly Islands  Mauritius  Philippine Islands  Seychelles Islands  Society Islands  South Pacific 
SCANDINAVIA Denmark  Estonia  Finland  Iceland  Latvia  Norway 
SOUTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA South America  Argentina  Brazil  Buenos Aires (Argentina)  Central America  Chile  Columbia  Mexico 
WEST INDIES AND ATLANTIC Atlantic  West Indies  Bahama Islands  Bermuda Islands  Jamaica  Leeward Islands  Turks and Caicos Islands 
NORTH AMERICA USA  Canada  Alabama (USA)  Alaska (USA)  Arizona (USA)  Arkansas (USA)  California (USA)  Chicago (USA)  Clallam (USA)  Colorada (USA)  Colorado (USA)  Columbia (USA)  Connecticut (USA)  Cook (USA)  Dallas (USA)  DC (USA)  Delaware (USA)  Detroit (USA)  Florida (USA)  Georgia (USA)  Hawaii (USA)  Idaho (USA)  Illinois (USA)  Indiana (USA)  Indianapolis (USA)  Iowa (USA)  Jersey City (USA)  Kansas (USA)  Kentucky (USA)  Los Angeles (USA)  Louisiana (USA)  Maine (USA)  Maryland (USA)  Massachusetts (USA)  Mexico (USA)  Michigan (USA)  Minnesota (USA)  Mississippi (USA)  Missouri (USA)  Montana (USA)  Nebraska (USA)  Nevada (USA)  New Hampshire (USA)  New Jersey (USA)  New Mexico (USA)  New York (USA)  New York City (USA)  Niagara (USA)  North Carolina (USA)  North Dakota (USA)  Ohio (USA)  Oklahoma (USA)  Onondaga (USA)  Oregon (USA)  Pennsylvania (USA)  Philadelphia (USA)  Rhode Island (USA)  Rochester (USA)  San Francisco (USA)  Somerville (USA)  South Carolina (USA)  South Dakota (USA)  St Louis (USA)  state (USA)  Tennessee (USA)  Texas (USA)  Utah (USA)  Vermont (USA)  Virgin Islands (USA)  Virginia (USA)  Washington (USA)  Wisconsin (USA)  Wiscousin (USA)  Wyoming (USA) 
MILITARY Military 


(c) Asserted in this presentation by Toms Wills
Return to homepage of Toms Wills
*circumlocutory to deter Ye Hon. Spammer Society; geocoded addresses may contain errors