Toms Wills: Grantees in UK wills 1933-1935

County Kildare is an old place, where many people lived

1. View details below. Return to homepage of Toms Wills

2. Look at the list of addresses for this district. Check specific surnames here A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  Y  X  Z, or use all files zipped. To find a particular surname on your page use CTRL+F.

3. Search by grantee SURNAME (some years):
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
Annie Stephen Duncan and Miriam Mellor Duncan spinsters and William Duncan farmer V
Annie Stephen Duncan and Miriam Mellor Duncan spinsters and William Duncan farmer V
Annie Stephen Duncan and Miriam Mellor Duncan spinsters and William Duncan farmer V
Birdie Hughes spinster and the reverend Michael Kennedy clerk
Birdie Hughes spinster and the reverend Michael Kennedy clerk
Bridget Barrett (wife of Christopher Barrett)
Bridget Barrett (wife of Christopher Barrett)
Confirmation of Mary Fraser or Munro widow
dame Olivia Mary Greer widow and Robert Nesbitt Keller solicitor
dame Olivia Mary Greer widow and Robert Nesbitt Keller solicitor
Dermot Hugh Bingham McCalmont retired major H M army and the honourable Barry Bingham rear-admiral R N
Dermot Hugh Bingham McCalmont retired major H M army and the honourable Barry Bingham rear-admiral R N
Frances Sophia Aylmer widow and Richard Michael Aylmer major H M army
Frances Sophia Aylmer widow and Richard Michael Aylmer major H M army
Frederick Goodwin Young chemist and Kimberley Roycroft merchant
Frederick Goodwin Young chemist and Kimberley Roycroft merchant
George Munro Meares and Edward White solicitors
George Munro Meares and Edward White solicitors
Herbert Claud Corbally estate agent and Allan Aylmer Luxmoore solickor
Herbert Claud Corbally estate agent and Allan Aylmer Luxmoore solickor
Hubert de Burgh captain R N and Harry Townsend Watson solicitor
Hubert de Burgh captain R N and Harry Townsend Watson solicitor
John Roberts and Arthur John Driver solicitors attorneys of Henry Giff
John Roberts and Arthur John Driver solicitors attorneys of Henry Giff
John Roberts and Arthur John Driver solicitors attorneys of Henry Giff
John Roberts and Arthur John Driver solicitors attorneys of Henry Gift
John Roberts and Arthur John Driver solicitors attorneys of Henry Gift
John Roberts and Arthur John Driver solicitors attorneys of Henry Gift
Robert Gannon and Edward Brophy farmers and Thomas Robert Beddy accountant
Robert Gannon and Edward Brophy farmers and Thomas Robert Beddy accountant
Robert Gannon and Edward Brophy farmers and Thomas Robert Beddy accountant
Rose Kathleen Sherlock and Grace Edith Sherlock spinsters
Rose Kathleen Sherlock and Grace Edith Sherlock spinsters
the reverend William Ashton Campion clerk and the said Robert Gerrard labourer
the reverend William Ashton Campion clerk and the said Robert Gerrard labourer
Thomas Joseph Smyth farmer and William Patrick Kealy accountant
Thomas Joseph Smyth farmer and William Patrick Kealy accountant
to Bernard Hughes retired schoolmaster and Patrick Hughes retired civil servant
to Bernard Hughes retired schoolmaster and Patrick Hughes retired civil servant
to Bessie Frazer widow
to Bridget Crowe widow
to Charles Maxwell farmer
to Charles Thomas Blair White solicitor
to Charles Thomas Blau-White solicitor
to Denis Basil Brennan auctioneer and Alfred Patrick Brennan merchant
to Denis Basil Brennan auctioneer and Alfred Patrick Brennan merchant
to Desmond Angus Bodley bank official
to Digby William Henry Odium farmer
to Edith Bond Chambers widow
to Edward John Nettlefold lieutenant-colonel HM army
to Emily Chatfield widow
to Emily Maud Charlotte Wolfe spinster
to Erica Mary Dottridge (wife of John Cecil Dottridge)
to Erica Mary Dottridge (wife of John Cecil Dottridge)
to Evelyn Frances Metcalfe spinster
to Francis Conyngham Pilkington solicitor and Errol Burton retired solicitor
to Francis Conyngham Pilkington solicitor and Errol Burton retired solicitor
to Francis Dempsey farmer and Julia Dunne (wife of Michael Dunne)
to Francis Dempsey farmer and Julia Dunne (wife of Michael Dunne)
to Francis Dempsey farmer and Julia Dunne (wife of Michael Dunne)
to George Robinson and Edward Higgins farmers
to George Robinson and Edward Higgins farmers
to Helena Cecilia Harrison (wife of Robert William George Harrison)
to Helena Cecilia Harrison (wife of Robert William George Harrison)
to Henry Alexander Giff land steward
to Henry James McCann farmer
to Herbert Corbally motor engineer and Annie Mary Kelly spinster
to Herbert Corbally motor engineer and Annie Mary Kelly spinster
to Isabella Menzies Allan widow
to James Adolphus Browne commercial agent
to James Byrne farmer
to James Joseph Byrne company director
to James Reginald Upton Little retired shipping director
to James Taaffe merchant and Augustine Taaffe farmer
to James Taaffe merchant and Augustine Taaffe farmer
to Jane Fitzsimon spinster
to Jessie Geraldine O'Connor and Kathleen Frances O'Connor spinsters
to Jessie Geraldine O'Connor and Kathleen Frances O'Connor spinsters
to John Joseph Mooney fanner
to John Kenny farmer and John Anderson merchant
to John Kenny farmer and John Anderson merchant
to John William Freeman stockbroker and Elizabeth Perry Freeman spinster
to John William Freeman stockbroker and Elizabeth Perry Freeman spinster
to Kathleen Mary Beasley widow
to Kathleen McKenna widow Gerard Moore and Michael Behan farmers
to Kathleen McKenna widow Gerard Moore and Michael Behan farmers
to Mabel Clare McClean widow
to Margaret Jane Sharpe spinster
to Maria Cecilia Conlon widow
to Marjory Rodger widow
to Martin Brophy merchant and Charlotte Brophy spinster
to Martin Brophy merchant and Charlotte Brophy spinster
to Mary Heffernan (wife of Laurence Heffeman)
to Mary Heffernan (wife of Laurence Heffeman)
to Mary Hughes (wife of Frank Hughes)
to Mary Hughes (wife of Frank Hughes)
to Norah Crowe widow
to Patrick Bermingham and John Joseph Flanagan farmers
to Patrick Bermingham and John Joseph Flanagan farmers
to Patrick j Daniel O'Meara shopkeeper
to Patrick Kelly commercial clerk
to Patrick Sheridan and Martin Sheridan contractors
to Patrick Sheridan and Martin Sheridan contractors
to Patrick Sheridan building contractor
to Rebecca Garrett (wife of James John Garrett)
to Rebecca Garrett (wife of James John Garrett)
to Robert Francis Coonan and Danil Patrick O'Connor solicitors
to Robert Francis Coonan and Danil Patrick O'Connor solicitors
to Robert Morris Kieran solicitor
to Robert Thomas Graves Lowry retired lieutenant-colonel HM army and Charles Adam Murray Alexander major HM army
to Robert Thomas Graves Lowry retired lieutenant-colonel HM army and Charles Adam Murray Alexander major HM army
to Rose Byrne widow
to Rose Lydia Rogers widow
to Rutherford Shiells farmer
to Samuel Graham medical doctor
to the honourable Henry Fitzgerald of no occupation and Harry Rhys Maunsell solicitor
to the honourable Henry Fitzgerald of no occupation and Harry Rhys Maunsell solicitor
to The Munster and Leinster Bank Limited
to the Munster and Leinster Bank Limited
to the reverend Edward Walker Clover clerk and Laura Clover spinster
to the reverend Edward Walker Clover clerk and Laura Clover spinster
to the reverend Patrick Dermot O'Sullivan clerk and Daniel Joseph Keane medical doctor
to the reverend Patrick Dermot O'Sullivan clerk and Daniel Joseph Keane medical doctor
to the said James Duthie motor agent
to the said Matthew Carr of no occupation
to the said Matthew Patrick Minch company chairman and John O'Connor bank manager
to the said Matthew Patrick Minch company chairman and John O'Connor bank manager
to Thomas Connolly farmer
to Thomas Gallivan farmer
to Thomas McCabe and Joseph Behan farmers
to Thomas McCabe and Joseph Behan farmers
to Thomas Morrin and Edward Morrin farmers
to Thomas Morrin and Edward Morrin farmers
to Timothy O'Leary solicitors clerk and Christopher Falvey sales manager
to Timothy O'Leary solicitors clerk and Christopher Falvey sales manager
to Victor Purcell Gilpin captain HM army
to William Claude Odium and Algernon Ashley Odium company directors and the very reverend George Frederick Graham clerk
to William Claude Odium and Algernon Ashley Odium company directors and the very reverend George Frederick Graham clerk
to William Claude Odium and Algernon Ashley Odium company directors and the very reverend George Frederick Graham clerk
to William Rickard Waters medical doctor
to William Thomas Duthie jeweller
William James Hill and Samuel George Hill farmers
William James Hill and Samuel George Hill farmers


Choose your district:
ENGLAND COUNTIES Bedfordshire  Berkshire  Buckinghamshire  Cambridgeshire  Cheshire  Cornwall  County Durham  Cumberland  Derbyshire  Devonshire  Dorsetshire  Essex  Gloucestershire  Hampshire  Herefordshire  Hertfordshire  Huntingdonshire  Isle of Wight  Kent  Lancashire  Leicestershire  Lincolnshire  Middlesex  Norfolk  Northamptonshire  Northumberland  Nottinghamshire  Oxfordshire  Rutlandshire  Shropshire  Somerset  Staffordshire  Suffolk  Surrey  Sussex  Warwickshire  Westmorland  Wiltshire  Worcestershire  Yorkshire 
ENGLAND COUNTIES (MORE) Cheshire (pt 1)  Cheshire (pt 2)  Cornwall (towns)  County Durham (pt 1)  County Durham (pt 2)  Derbyshire (pt 1)  Derbyshire (pt 2)  Devonshire (pt 1)  Devonshire (pt 2)  Essex (pt 1)  Essex (pt 2)  Essex (pt 3)  Hampshire (pt 1)  Hampshire (pt 2)  Hertfordshire (pt 1)  Hertfordshire (pt 2)  Kent (pt 1)  Kent (pt 2)  Lancashire (pt 1)  Lancashire (pt 2)  Lancashire (pt 3)  Lancashire (pt 4)  Lancashire (pt 5)  Lancashire (pt 6)  Lincolnshire (towns)  Middlesex (pt 1)  Middlesex (pt 2)  Middlesex (pt 3)  Somerset (towns)  Staffordshire (pt 1)  Staffordshire (pt 2)  Surrey (pt 1)  Surrey (pt 2)  Surrey (pt 3)  Sussex (pt 1)  Sussex (pt 2)  Yorkshire (pt 1)  Yorkshire (pt 2)  Yorkshire (pt 3) 
ENGLAND TOWNS Accrington  Aylesbury  Bath  Bedford  Birkenhead  Birmingham  Blackburn  Blackpool  Blandford  Bodmin  Bournemouth  Bradford  Brighton  Bristol  Buckingham  Burnley  Burton-on-Trent  Bury St Edmunds  Buxton  Cambridge  Canterbury  Carlisle  Chatham  Chelmsford  Cheltenham  Chester  Chichester  Colchester  Coventry  Crewe  Darlington  Deal  Derby  Devonport  Doncaster  Dover  Durham (town)  Eastbourne  Ely  Exeter  Folkestone  Gateshead  Gloucester  Great Yarmouth  Greenpool  Guildford  Halifax  Harrogate  Hartlepool  Hastings  Haverfordwest  Hereford  Holland  Huddersfield  Huntingdon  Ipswich  Kidderminster  Kingston-on-Thames  Kingston-upon-Hull  Lancaster  Leamington Spa  Leeds  Leicester  Lewes  Lichfield  Lincoln  Liverpool  Lowestoft  Macclesfield  Maidstone  Manchester  Margate  Middlesbrough  Monmouth  Newcastle-upon-Tyne  North Shields  Northampton  Norwich  Nottingham  Oldham  Oxford  Penzance  Peterborough  Plymouth  Poole  Portmouth  Portsmouth  Ramsgate  Reading  Ripon  Rochdale  Rochester  Salford  Salisbury  Scarborough  Sheffield  Shrewsbury  South Shields  Southampton  Southsea  St Leonards on sea  Stockton-on-Tees  Stoke-on-Trent  Stratford-on-avon  Sunderland  Taunton  Tonbridge  Torquay  Truro  Tunbridge Wells  Wakefield  Warrington  Warwick  Wells (Somerset)  West Worthing  Weston-super-Mare  Whitby  Wigan  Winchester  Windsor  Wolverhampton  Worcester  Worthing  York 
ENGLAND TOWNS (MORE) Ashton-under-Lyne  Birmingham (pt 1)  Birmingham (pt 2)  Birmingham (pt 3)  Durham  Liverpool (pt 1)  Liverpool (pt 2)  Manchester (pt 1)  Manchester (pt 2)  Altrincham (Cheshire)  Hyde (Cheshire)  Northwich (Cheshire)  Runcorn (Cheshire)  Sale (Cheshire)  Stockport (Cheshire)  Wallasey (Cheshire)  Wirral (Cheshire)  Exmouth (Devonshire)  Paignton (Devonshire)  Barking (Essex)  Ilford (Essex)  Leigh-on-sea (Essex)  Romford (Essex)  Southend-on-Sea (Essex)  Westcliff-on-sea (Essex)  Stroud (Gloucestershire)  Hertford (Hertfordshire)  Ashford (Kent)  Beckenham (Kent)  Bromley (Kent)  Dartford (Kent)  Gillingham (Kent)  Gravesend (Kent)  Herne Bay (Kent)  Orpington (Kent)  Plumstead (Kent)  Sevenoaks (Kent)  Sidcup (Kent)  Welling (Kent)  Whitstable (Kent)  Barrow-in-Furness (Lancashire)  Bolton (Lancashire)  Bury (Lancashire)  Chorley (Lancashire)  Darwen (Lancashire)  Morecambe (Lancashire)  Nelson (Lancashire)  Preston (Lancashire)  Prestwich (Lancashire)  Southport (Lancashire)  St Helens (Lancashire)  Grimsby (Lincs)  Gosforth (Northumberland)  Whitley Bay (Northumberland)  Mansfield (Notts)  Newcastle-under-Lyme (Staffs)  Stafford (Staffs)  Bexhill-on-Sea (Sussex)  Bognor Regis (Sussex)  Horsham (Sussex)  Hove (Sussex)  Rugby (Warwickshire)  Halesowen (West Midlands)  Smethwick (West Midlands)  Stourbridge (West Midlands)  Walsall (West Midlands)  West Bromwich (West Midlands)  Bromsgrove (Worcestershire)  Barnsley (Yorks)  Batley (Yorks)  Bingley (Yorks)  Bridlington (Yorks)  Brighouse (Yorks)  Dewsbury (Yorks)  Goole (Yorks)  Keighley (Yorks)  Pontefract (Yorks)  Redcar (Yorks)  Rotherham (Yorks)  Shipley (Yorks)  Skipton (Yorks)  Sowerby Bridge (Yorks)  Todmorden (Yorks) 
LONDON Croydon  London  London (E - pt 2)  London (E- pt 1)  London (EC)  London (N - pt 1)  London (N - pt 2)  London (NW - pt 1)  London (NW - pt 2)  London (other)  London (SE-inner)  London (SE-outer)  London (SW-inner)  London (SW-outer - pt 1)  London (SW-outer - pt 2)  London (SW-outer - pt 3)  London (W - pt 1)  London (W - pt 2)  London (WC) 
WALES COUNTIES Anglesey  Brecknockshire  Cardiganshire  Carmarthenshire  Carnarvonshire  Denbighshire  Flintshire  Glamorganshire  Glamorganshire (pt 1)  Glamorganshire (pt 2)  Merionethshire  Monmouthshire  Montgomeryshire  Pembrokeshire  Radnorshire 
WALES TOWNS Aberdare  Bangor  Barry  Bridgend  Builth Wells  Cardiff  Carmarthen  Carnarvon  Llandaff  Merthyr Tydfil  Neath  Penarth  Pontypridd  Port Talbot  Rhondda  St Asaph  Swansea 
SCOTLAND COUNTIES North Britain  Scotland (pt 1)  Scotland (pt 2)  Aberdeenshire  Angus-shire  Argyllshire  Ayrshire  Banffshire  Berwickshire  Buteshire  Caithness  Clackmannanshire  Dumbartonshire  Dumfriesshire  Elginshire  Fifeshire  Forfarshire  Invernessshire  Kincardineshire  Kirkcudbrightshire  Lanarkshire  Lothian  Midlothian  Morayshire  Nairnshire  Peeblesshire  Perthshire  Renfrewshire  Ross-shire  Roxburghshire  Selkirkshire  Shetland  Stirlingshire  Sutherland  Wigtownshire 
SCOTLAND TOWNS small Scottish town  Aberdeen  Airdrie  Alloa  Angus  Arbroath  Arran  Ayr  Banff  Berwick  Berwick-on-Tweed  Blairgowrie  Brechin  Bridge of Allan  Broughty Ferry  Calston  Cambuslang  Campbeltown  Carnoustie  Coatbridge  Crieff  Dalbeattie  Douglas  Dumbarton  Dumfries  Dunblane  Dundee  Dunfermline  Dunoon  Edinburgh  Elgin  Falkirk  Forfar  Glasgow  Grangemouth  Greenock  Haddington  Hamilton  Hawick  Helensburgh  Inverness  Kelso  Kilbride  Kilmarnock  Kirkcaldy  Kirkcudbright  Lanark  Largs  Lockerbie  Montrose  Nairn  Orkney  Paisley  Peebles  Perth  Prestwick  Rothesay  Rutherglen  Saltcoats  Selkirk  St Andrews  Stevenston  Stirling  Stonehaven  Stranraer  Strathaven  Troon  Uddingston 
BRITAIN ELSEWHERE Britain elsewhere  Guernsey  Isle of Man  Jersey  Gibraltar  Falkland Islands  Channel Islands 
IRELAND & NORTHERN IRELAND COUNTIES County Antrim  County Armagh  County Carlow  County Cavan  County Clare  County Cork  County Derry  County Donegal  County Down  County Dublin  County Fermanagh  County Galway  County Kerry  County Kildare  County Kilkenny  County Kings county  County Leitrim  County Leix  County Limerick  County Longford  County Louth  County Mayo  County Meath  County Monaghan  County Offaly  County Queens county  County Roscommon  County Sligo  County Tipperary  County Tyrone  County Waterford  County Westmeath  County Wexford  County Wicklow 
IRELAND & NORTHERN IRELAND TOWNS Antrim (town)  Armagh (town)  Belfast  Carlow (town)  Cavan (town)  Cork (town)  Donegal (town)  Dublin (town)  Galway (town)  Kilkenny (town)  Leitrim (town)  Leix (town)  Londonderry  Longford (town)  Limerick (town)  Meath (town)  Monaghan (town)  Roscommon (town)  Sligo (town)  Tipperary (town)  Waterford (town)  Westmeath (town)  Wexford (town)  Wicklow (town) 
AFRICA Africa  Central Africa  East Africa  Egypt  Gold Coast Africa  Kenya  Nigeria Africa  North Africa  Northern Africa  Northern Rhodesia  Nyasaland Africa  Portuguese East Africa  Sierra Leone Africa  South Africa  Southern Rhodesia  West Africa 
ASIA Asia  Burma  Ceylon  China  Hong Kong  India  Japan  Malay States  Straits Settlements  Turkey 
EUROPE & ATLANTIC ISLANDS Albania  Austria  Balearic Islands  Belgium  Bulgaria  Canary Islands  Cape Verde Islands  Czechoslovakia  Europe (E)  France  Germany  Greece  Hungary  Italy  Luxembourg  Madeira  Malta  Monaco  Netherlands  Poland  Portugal  Romania  Spain  Sweden  Switzerland  USSR  Yugoslavia 
MIDDLE EAST Arabia  Lebanon  Palestine  Syria  Transjordan 
OCEANIA, PACIFIC AND INDIAN ISLANDS Australia  New Zealand  East Indies  Fiji Islands  Friendly Islands  Mauritius  Philippine Islands  Seychelles Islands  Society Islands  South Pacific 
SCANDINAVIA Denmark  Estonia  Finland  Iceland  Latvia  Norway 
SOUTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA South America  Argentina  Brazil  Buenos Aires (Argentina)  Central America  Chile  Columbia  Mexico 
WEST INDIES AND ATLANTIC Atlantic  West Indies  Bahama Islands  Bermuda Islands  Jamaica  Leeward Islands  Turks and Caicos Islands 
NORTH AMERICA USA  Canada  Alabama (USA)  Alaska (USA)  Arizona (USA)  Arkansas (USA)  California (USA)  Chicago (USA)  Clallam (USA)  Colorada (USA)  Colorado (USA)  Columbia (USA)  Connecticut (USA)  Cook (USA)  Dallas (USA)  DC (USA)  Delaware (USA)  Detroit (USA)  Florida (USA)  Georgia (USA)  Hawaii (USA)  Idaho (USA)  Illinois (USA)  Indiana (USA)  Indianapolis (USA)  Iowa (USA)  Jersey City (USA)  Kansas (USA)  Kentucky (USA)  Los Angeles (USA)  Louisiana (USA)  Maine (USA)  Maryland (USA)  Massachusetts (USA)  Mexico (USA)  Michigan (USA)  Minnesota (USA)  Mississippi (USA)  Missouri (USA)  Montana (USA)  Nebraska (USA)  Nevada (USA)  New Hampshire (USA)  New Jersey (USA)  New Mexico (USA)  New York (USA)  New York City (USA)  Niagara (USA)  North Carolina (USA)  North Dakota (USA)  Ohio (USA)  Oklahoma (USA)  Onondaga (USA)  Oregon (USA)  Pennsylvania (USA)  Philadelphia (USA)  Rhode Island (USA)  Rochester (USA)  San Francisco (USA)  Somerville (USA)  South Carolina (USA)  South Dakota (USA)  St Louis (USA)  state (USA)  Tennessee (USA)  Texas (USA)  Utah (USA)  Vermont (USA)  Virgin Islands (USA)  Virginia (USA)  Washington (USA)  Wisconsin (USA)  Wiscousin (USA)  Wyoming (USA) 
MILITARY Military 


(c) Asserted in this presentation by Toms Wills
Return to homepage of Toms Wills
*circumlocutory to deter Ye Hon. Spammer Society; geocoded addresses may contain errors