Toms Wills: Grantees in UK wills 1933-1935

County Durham (pt 1) is an old place, where many people lived

1. View details below. Return to homepage of Toms Wills

2. Look at the list of addresses for this district. Check specific surnames here A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  Y  X  Z, or use all files zipped. To find a particular surname on your page use CTRL+F.

3. Search by grantee SURNAME (some years):
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
Administration (with Will) (limited) Durham 23 July to Henry Farnsworth painter and Evalina Victoria Dyer (wife of Owen DyerhEffects ?1059 19s MILLER or CARRICK Mary Brown of 16 Airedale-avenue Giffnock Renfrewshire (wife of Robert Gillon Shaw Carrick) died 11 October 1939 at Glasgow Confirmation of the said Robert Gillon Shaw Carrick
Administration Belfast to Robert Gray Bass secretary Effects ?88 9s 8d in England
Confirmation of Charles Bevan Young
Probate Durham 4 December to Sophia Walton (wife of Arthur Walton) and Margaret Colling Timms (wife of Alan Timms) Effects ?1235 12s 3d LOCKHEAD or MUIR Isabella of Renfield Ayr-road Prestwick widow died 13 August 1943 Confirmation of James Moffat Muir and Maiy Ronald Lockhead Muir and Helen Morton Muir
Probate Durham 4 December to Sophia Walton (wife of Arthur Walton) and Margaret Colling Timms (wife of Alan Timms) Effects ?1235 12s 3d LOCKHEAD or MUIR Isabella of Renfield Ayr-road Prestwick widow died 13 August 1943 Confirmation of James Moffat Muir and Maiy Ronald Lockhead Muir and Helen Morton Muir
Probate Durham 4 December to Sophia Walton (wife of Arthur Walton) and Margaret Colling Timms (wife of Alan Timms) Effects ?1235 12s 3d LOCKHEAD or MUIR Isabella of Renfield Ayr-road Prestwick widow died 13 August 1943 Confirmation of James Moffat Muir and Maiy Ronald Lockhead Muir and Helen Morton Muir
Probate Durham 4 December to Sophia Walton (wife of Arthur Walton) and Margaret Colling Timms (wife of Alan Timms) Effects ?1235 12s 3d LOCKHEAD or MUIR Isabella of Renfield Ayr-road Prestwick widow died 13 August 1943 Confirmation of James Moffat Muir and Maiy Ronald Lockhead Muir and Helen Morton Muir
to George Peacock White farmer
to George Redvers Gray coal miner
to Hartlar Sams coal miner
to James Young Fawcett local government officer and Albert Frederick Whitfield painter and decorator
to James Young Fawcett local government officer and Albert Frederick Whitfield painter and decorator
to Joseph Kellett' ambulance attendant
to Mary Hawkins widow
to ? Dorothea Mary Grey spinster
to Abraham Harvey Smith grocery manager
to Abraham Robson Hall Studholme ARP first aid worker
to Ada Armstrong widow and Florence Mabel Ransome (wife of Henry Ransome)
to Ada Armstrong widow and Florence Mabel Ransome (wife of Henry Ransome)
to Ada Armstrong widow and Florence Mabel Ransome (wife of Henry Ransome)
to Ada Denham (wife of Gordon Denham)
to Ada Denham (wife of Gordon Denham)
to Ada Edkins widow and George Gordon Edkins auctioneer and valuer
to Ada Edkins widow and George Gordon Edkins auctioneer and valuer
to Ada Elizabeth Hetherington widow
to Ada Jane Ann Hart widow Frederick Clarkson schoolmaster and William Bradley Etherington fruit salesman
to Ada Jane Ann Hart widow Frederick Clarkson schoolmaster and William Bradley Etherington fruit salesman
to Ada Jane Ann Hart widow Frederick Clarkson schoolmaster and William Bradley Etherington fruit salesman
to Ada Jane Simpson and Dorothy Simpson spinsters
to Ada Jane Simpson and Dorothy Simpson spinsters
to Ada Louisa Carter widow
to Ada Lydia Bell spinster and Thomas Watson Bell clerk to local authority
to Ada Lydia Bell spinster and Thomas Watson Bell clerk to local authority
to Ada Mary Stainthorpe and Margaret Jane Stainthorpe spinsters
to Ada Mary Stainthorpe and Margaret Jane Stainthorpe spinsters
to Ada Mary Vaughan widow
to Ada Metcalfe widow
to Ada Walton widow
to Ada Wardle widow
to Adaline King widow and Agnes King spinster
to Adaline King widow and Agnes King spinster
to Adam Auflick retired colliery labourer
to Adam Nixon Ray schoolmaster and John Hedley Twizell
to Adam Nixon Ray schoolmaster and John Hedley Twizell
to Adeline Mountain spinster and Sydney Mountain farm labourer
to Adeline Mountain spinster and Sydney Mountain farm labourer
to Adolphus Albert Alphonso Tate coal miner and Jackson Wood builders labourer
to Adolphus Albert Alphonso Tate coal miner and Jackson Wood builders labourer
to Agnes Ann Clark widow and Mary Elizabeth Wilson (wife of John Wilson) Effect ?586 2s Reswom ?261 6s
to Agnes Ann Clark widow and Mary Elizabeth Wilson (wife of John Wilson) Effect ?586 2s Reswom ?261 6s
to Agnes Ann Clark widow and Mary Elizabeth Wilson (wife of John Wilson) Effect ?586 2s Reswom ?261 6s
to Agnes Campbell Lax spinster
to Agnes Freeman widow
to Agnes Lilian McLoughlin widow
to Agnes Mallaley widow
to Agnes Mary or
to Agnes Maxwell Howard (wife of Charles Edward Howard)
to Agnes Maxwell Howard (wife of Charles Edward Howard)
to Agnes May Vasey widow
to Agnes Moore widow
to Agnes Veronica Stringfellow spinster and Edna Teresa Sto ey (wife of John Storey)
to Agnes Veronica Stringfellow spinster and Edna Teresa Sto ey (wife of John Storey)
to Agnes Veronica Stringfellow spinster and Edna Teresa Sto ey (wife of John Storey)
to Albert Algernon Sanderson fitter
to Albert Armstrong colliery deputy overman
to Albert Blamire printer and George William Metcalfe colliery banksman
to Albert Blamire printer and George William Metcalfe colliery banksman
to Albert Briggs solicitor and Agnes Waugh widow
to Albert Briggs solicitor and Agnes Waugh widow
to Albert Craggs mining engineer Henry Craggs and John Herberts Craggs farmers
to Albert Craggs mining engineer Henry Craggs and John Herberts Craggs farmers
to Albert Craggs mining engineer Henry Craggs and John Herberts Craggs farmers
to Albert Edward Atkinson supervisor of a catering establishment
to Albert Edward Brewster commercial traveller and John Henry Taylor coal miner
to Albert Edward Brewster commercial traveller and John Henry Taylor coal miner
to Albert Edward Robinson and Harry Wilfred Robinson brick manufacturers
to Albert Edward Robinson and Harry Wilfred Robinson brick manufacturers
to Albert Edward Robinson and Harry Wilfred Robinson brick manufacturers
to Albert Edward Robinson and Harry Wilfred Robinson brick manufacturers
to Albert Edward Robinson brick manufacturer
to Albert Edward Robinson brick manufacturer
to Albert Ernest Forster local government official
to Albert Foott railway shunter
to Albert Green grocers assistant
to Albert Henry Fennell architect and Francis George Fennell music dealer
to Albert Henry Fennell architect and Francis George Fennell music dealer
to Albert Henry Roberts coal miner
to Albert Scothem coal miner
to Albert Spain shipping clerk
to Albert Spain shipping clerk
to Albert Turnbull caretaker and May Isabel Barker (wife of Norman Taylor Barker)
to Albert Turnbull caretaker and May Isabel Barker (wife of Norman Taylor Barker)
to Albert Turnbull caretaker and May Isabel Barker (wife of Norman Taylor Barker)
to Albert Williams colliery official
to Albert Yorke civil servant
to Alethea Ada Rogerson spinster and George Gordon Edkins auctioneer
to Alethea Ada Rogerson spinster and George Gordon Edkins auctioneer
to Alex Allerton motor driver
to Alexander Adams rent collector
to Alexander Bolton Robertson of no occupation and Amy Mills Robertson spinster
to Alexander Bolton Robertson of no occupation and Amy Mills Robertson spinster
to Alexander Brown coal miner
to Alexander Stark foreman aircraftsman
to Alexander Todd railway clerk
to Alexandra Leila Gore (wife of George Pym Gore)
to Alexandra Leila Gore (wife of George Pym Gore)
to Alfred Anderson retired omnibus proprietor
to Alfred Bailey corporation clerk and Ernest Bailey private HM army
to Alfred Bailey corporation clerk and Ernest Bailey private HM army
to Alfred Bland fireclay works foreman
to Alfred Cook newsagent
to Alfred Davidson excavator driver
to Alfred Eric Holmes bye-product worker
to Alfred Forster blacksmith and Joseph Harold Philipson farmer
to Alfred Forster blacksmith and Joseph Harold Philipson farmer
to Alfred Forster blacksmith and Joseph Harold Philipson farmer Efiects ?265
to Alfred Forster blacksmith and Joseph Harold Philipson farmer Efiects ?265
to Alfred Forster engineman
to Alfred George Cushon fitter labourer
to Alfred Golightly tar and slag merchant
to Alfred John Brightwell savings bank actuary and Robert Surtees joiner
to Alfred John Brightwell savings bank actuary and Robert Surtees joiner
to Alfred Metcalfe joiner
to Alfred Pickering motor proprietor and Thomas Hall solicitor
to Alfred Pickering motor proprietor and Thomas Hall solicitor
to Alfred Tully electrical engineer
to Alfred William Peniston Tulip grocer and Hilda Sara Tulip and Florence Linda Tulip spinsters
to Alfred William Peniston Tulip grocer and Hilda Sara Tulip and Florence Linda Tulip spinsters
to Alfred William Peniston Tulip grocer and Hilda Sara Tulip and Florence Linda Tulip spinsters
to Alfred William Rutherford plate mill stocktaker
to Alfred William Rutherford steelworks stocktaker and Mary Elizabeth Wilkinson (wife of George William Wilkinson)
to Alfred William Rutherford steelworks stocktaker and Mary Elizabeth Wilkinson (wife of George William Wilkinson)
to Alfred William Rutherford steelworks stocktaker and Mary Elizabeth Wilkinson (wife of George William Wilkinson)
to Alice Ann Guyll (wife of Henry Joseph Guyll)
to Alice Ann Guyll (wife of Henry Joseph Guyll)
to Alice Annie Robinson spinster and Cyril Milburn insurance agent
to Alice Annie Robinson spinster and Cyril Milburn insurance agent
to Alice Blanche Maud Smith widow
to Alice Buck widow
to Alice Collin widow
to Alice Collins widow
to Alice Coulthard widow
to Alice Cuthbertson widow
to Alice Davies widow
to Alice Ethel Knifton (wife of Alfred Knifton)
to Alice Ethel Knifton (wife of Alfred Knifton)
to Alice Gray widow
to Alice Henderson widow
to Alice Ivy Nattress spinster
to Alice Jane Howard spinster
to Alice Jean Asker and Emmeline Gertrude Asker spinsters
to Alice Jean Asker and Emmeline Gertrude Asker spinsters
to Alice Lisle Cole widow
to Alice Madeline Sophie Bond widow
to Alice Mary Hanby widow
to Alice Maud Stephenson Rose widow
to Alice May Cairns (wife of Stanley Cairns)
to Alice May Cairns (wife of Stanley Cairns)
to Alice May Hay (wife of George Albert Hay) and the said George Albert Hay farmer
to Alice May Hay (wife of George Albert Hay) and the said George Albert Hay farmer
to Alice May Hay (wife of George Albert Hay) and the said George Albert Hay farmer
to Alice Oglesby widow
to Alice Scott widow
to Alice Sinton widow
to Alice Stanger spinster
to Alice Teasdale widow
to Alice Thompson widow and Margery Isobel Thompson spinster
to Alice Thompson widow and Margery Isobel Thompson spinster
to Alice Ure (wife of Garnet Ure) and the said Garnet Ure butchers outfitter
to Alice Ure (wife of Garnet Ure) and the said Garnet Ure butchers outfitter
to Alice Ure (wife of Garnet Ure) and the said Garnet Ure butchers outfitter
to Alice Willis widow
to Alicia Horan widow
to Allan Douglas Wing fire brigade officer
to Allin Tanfield private HM army and Nora Tanfield spinster
to Allin Tanfield private HM army and Nora Tanfield spinster
to Allred Barron shoe sales manager
to Alwyn Joseph Alsop accountant and Robert Robson major HM army
to Alwyn Joseph Alsop accountant and Robert Robson major HM army
to Amalia Pauline Atkinson widow Martin Atkinson foreman electrician and Arthur Atkinson gardener
to Amalia Pauline Atkinson widow Martin Atkinson foreman electrician and Arthur Atkinson gardener
to Amalia Pauline Atkinson widow Martin Atkinson foreman electrician and Arthur Atkinson gardener
to Amelia Francis Walters widow
to Amelia Holroyd widow
to Amelia Isobel Holt widow
to Amelia Legg (wife of Arthur Legg)
to Amelia Legg (wife of Arthur Legg)
to Amelia Parker Hodgson widow
to Amelia Thomson widow
to Amor Barnard Tully widow and William Thomas Calderwood company director
to Amor Barnard Tully widow and William Thomas Calderwood company director
to Amy Grey widow and Harold Hylton Grey second-lieutenant HM army
to Amy Grey widow and Harold Hylton Grey second-lieutenant HM army
to Amy Hewson widow
to Amy Holden Scott widow
to Amy Isabel Mole (wife of George Mole) and the said George Mole postman
to Amy Isabel Mole (wife of George Mole) and the said George Mole postman
to Amy Isabel Mole (wife of George Mole) and the said George Mole postman
to Amy Jackson (wife of Thomas Henry Jackson) and Frederick Allinson coal miner
to Amy Jackson (wife of Thomas Henry Jackson) and Frederick Allinson coal miner
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Amy Jackson (wife of Thomas Henry Jackson) and Frederick Allinson coal miner
to Andrew Crone Greenwell co-operative stores branch manager and Thomas Greenwell work taker Royal Ordnance Factory
to Andrew Crone Greenwell co-operative stores branch manager and Thomas Greenwell work taker Royal Ordnance Factory
to Andrew Fisken Robertson chemist and Agnes Calander Miles (wife of Wilfred Miles)
to Andrew Fisken Robertson chemist and Agnes Calander Miles (wife of Wilfred Miles)
to Andrew Fisken Robertson chemist and Agnes Calander Miles (wife of Wilfred Miles)
to Andrew Fisken Robertson chemist and Agnes Calander Miles widow
to Andrew Fisken Robertson chemist and Agnes Calander Miles widow
to Andrew Hopper and Joseph Scott marine engineers
to Andrew Hopper and Joseph Scott marine engineers
to Andrew Lionel Kershaw retired bank cashier
to Andrew Redhead retired newsagent and George Reay rating officer
to Andrew Redhead retired newsagent and George Reay rating officer
to Andrew Thompson park labourer
to Angus Campbell medical practitioner and Fred Atkinson sub-postmaster
to Angus Campbell medical practitioner and Fred Atkinson sub-postmaster
to Anhie Jane Gray spinster
to Ann Allan widow
to Ann Craig (wife of William Craig)
to Ann Craig (wife of William Craig)
to Ann Dixon (wife of William Dixon) and Margaret Jane Capp (wife of Joseph Alexander Capp)
to Ann Dixon (wife of William Dixon) and Margaret Jane Capp (wife of Joseph Alexander Capp)
to Ann Dixon (wife of William Dixon) and Margaret Jane Capp (wife of Joseph Alexander Capp)
to Ann Dixon (wife of William Dixon) and Margaret Jane Capp (wife of Joseph Alexander Capp)
to Ann Elizabeth Mayman widow
to Ann Fairbairn widow
to Ann Gledson Brown (wife of Richard William Brown)
to Ann Gledson Brown (wife of Richard William Brown)
to Ann Greenwood widow
to Ann Maddison (wife of Thomas Maddison)
to Ann Maddison (wife of Thomas Maddison)
to Ann Morice widow
to Ann Oliphant (wife of John Wray Oliphant)
to Ann Oliphant (wife of John Wray Oliphant)
to Ann Stoddart widow
to Ann Turnbull widow
to Anna Gibson widow
to Anna Maria Ripley widow
to Anna Parkes widow
to Anne Heugh widow and Annie McDermid (wife of Lloyd Roberts McDermid)
to Anne Heugh widow and Annie McDermid (wife of Lloyd Roberts McDermid)
to Anne Heugh widow and Annie McDermid (wife of Lloyd Roberts McDermid)
to Anne Heugh widow and William Arthur Walker farmer
to Anne Heugh widow and William Arthur Walker farmer
to Anne Robson widow
to Annie Adeline Walker (wife of Frederick Walker) and David Wiggins solicitors clerk
to Annie Adeline Walker (wife of Frederick Walker) and David Wiggins solicitors clerk
to Annie Adeline Walker (wife of Frederick Walker) and David Wiggins solicitors clerk
to Annie Carr widow
to Annie Collier (wife of Peter Collier)
to Annie Collier (wife of Peter Collier)
to Annie Crossley widow
to Annie Edith Jones widow
to Annie Edna Kerr widow m
to Annie Elizabeth Cowen and Mary Watson widows
to Annie Elizabeth Cowen and Mary Watson widows
to Annie Elizabeth Eldridge (wife of William James Eldridge) and Doris Emma Harrison spinster
to Annie Elizabeth Eldridge (wife of William James Eldridge) and Doris Emma Harrison spinster
to Annie Elizabeth Eldridge (wife of William James Eldridge) and Doris Emma Harrison spinster
to Annie Elizabeth Lamb widow and John Cory Lamb farmer
to Annie Elizabeth Lamb widow and John Cory Lamb farmer
to Annie Emerson (wife of Joseph Albert Emerson)
to Annie Emerson (wife of Joseph Albert Emerson)
to Annie Fairclough spinster
to Annie Farbridge Freeman widow
to Annie Foster widow
to Annie French widow
to Annie Gertrude Emmerson ddow
to Annie Good widow
to Annie Green widow
to Annie Hall and Anne Hawthornthwaite spinsters
to Annie Hall and Anne Hawthornthwaite spinsters
to Annie Hammond (wife of George Hammond)
to Annie Hammond (wife of George Hammond)
to Annie Hann Greener (wife of Herbert Greener)
to Annie Hann Greener (wife of Herbert Greener)
to Annie Harriet Hall widow
to Annie Harrison widow
to Annie Isabella Cockburn widow
to Annie Jane Taylor (wife of Robson Taylor)
to Annie Jane Taylor (wife of Robson Taylor)
to Annie Johnson spinster
to Annie Jordan widow
to Annie Kilgallon widow
to Annie Littlefair widow
to Annie Littlefair widow
to Annie Lizzie Doyle widow
to Annie Louisa Wood spinster
to Annie Maria Askew widow
to Annie Mary Bell widow and James Dodd railway guard
to Annie Mary Bell widow and James Dodd railway guard
to Annie Mary Cairuthers spinster and Sarah Jane Carruthers (wife of Charles Carruthers)
to Annie Mary Cairuthers spinster and Sarah Jane Carruthers (wife of Charles Carruthers)
to Annie Mary Cairuthers spinster and Sarah Jane Carruthers (wife of Charles Carruthers)
to Annie Mary Forster widow
to Annie Mary Kennedy (wife of John Sylvester Kennedy) and Ada Mary Doran spinster
to Annie Mary Kennedy (wife of John Sylvester Kennedy) and Ada Mary Doran spinster
to Annie Mary Kennedy (wife of John Sylvester Kennedy) and Ada Mary Doran spinster
to Annie Mary Purvis widow
to Annie Mary Russell widow
to Annie Mason (wife of Robert Mason) and Ada Shaw (wife of William Shaw)
to Annie Mason (wife of Robert Mason) and Ada Shaw (wife of William Shaw)
to Annie Mason (wife of Robert Mason) and Ada Shaw (wife of William Shaw)
to Annie Mason (wife of Robert Mason) and Ada Shaw (wife of William Shaw)
to Annie May Watson (wife of William Ronald Watson)
to Annie May Watson (wife of William Ronald Watson)
to Annie Mellentin widow
to Annie Mortimer widow
to Annie Mortimer widow
to Annie Reid widow
to Annie Seaman widow
to Annie Sibbald Banks widow
to Annie Stapleton widow
to Annie Stephens widow
to Annie Taylor spinster
to Annie Thomas spinster
to Annie Violet Green (wife of Charles Green)
to Annie Violet Green (wife of Charles Green)
to Annie Wagget widow
to Annie Waller widow
to Annie Wallis Mitchell widow
to Annie Walton widow
to Annie Watson Oliver widow
to Annie Wells widow
to Annie Witty widow and Anthony Gibson colliery engineman
to Annie Witty widow and Anthony Gibson colliery engineman
to Anthony Charlton public house manager
to Anthony Milbum gardener
to Anthony Miller retired grocery clerk
to Antony Dickinson solicitor
to Archibald Blemming lorry driver and Annie Ainsley (wife of Joseph William Ainsley)
to Archibald Blemming lorry driver and Annie Ainsley (wife of Joseph William Ainsley)
to Archibald Blemming lorry driver and Annie Ainsley (wife of Joseph William Ainsley)
to Arnell William Rowell accountant
to Arnold Edward Fielding master draper
to Arnold Victor Dickinson solicitor
to Arthur Charles Peacock angle mill worker and David Elliott Peacock coke works labourer
to Arthur Charles Peacock angle mill worker and David Elliott Peacock coke works labourer
to Arthur Cook engineman
to Arthur Davies coal dealer
to Arthur Edward Miller solicitor and Thomas Wood joiner
to Arthur Edward Miller solicitor and Thomas Wood joiner
to Arthur Edwin Short clerk
to Arthur Ernest Priddin retired solicitor
to Arthur Ernest Service accountant
to Arthur Freeman farmer
to Arthur Gameson Lane schoolmaster and Edith Caroline Lockwood Lane spinster
to Arthur Gameson Lane schoolmaster and Edith Caroline Lockwood Lane spinster
to Arthur Greaves solicitor and Geoffrey Stanhope Robinson surgeon
to Arthur Greaves solicitor and Geoffrey Stanhope Robinson surgeon
to Arthur Hodgson Stewart postmaster
to Arthur James Crossling railway clerk
to Arthur King rigger
to Arthur Lee aircraftsman RAF
to Arthur Milner farm produce dealer and Joseph Milner grocer
to Arthur Milner farm produce dealer and Joseph Milner grocer
to Arthur Mole painter
to Arthur Robinson retired coal miner
to Arthur Smith insurance agent
to Arthur Teasdale Hooker university clerk and Walter Melville Hooker leading-aircraftman RAF
to Arthur Teasdale Hooker university clerk and Walter Melville Hooker leading-aircraftman RAF
to Arthur Trotter Brunswick retired butcher
to Arthur Wall lavatory attendant
to Arthur Whitfield commercial clerk and Matthew Hull railway1 man
to Arthur Whitfield commercial clerk and Matthew Hull railway1 man
to Audrey Carr widow
to Audrey Gibson Morris widow
to Augusta Elizabeth Newbury widow
to Avice Ann Armstrong widow
to Axel Arved Dahl ships carpenter
to Barbara Allen Bell Evans widow and Ronald Digby Nelson solicitor
to Barbara Allen Bell Evans widow and Ronald Digby Nelson solicitor
to Barbara Ann Graham widow
to Barbara Ann Webster widow
to Barbara Emily Whittingham widow
to Barbara Willis widow
to Barclays Bank Limited and Edgar Guthrie Thompson farmer
to Barclays Bank Limited and James Arkless Johnson mining contractor
to Barclays Bank Limited and the said Walter Chalmers retired bank inspector
to Barry Jones solicitor and Thomas Robinson (the younger) farmer
to Barry Jones solicitor and Thomas Robinson (the younger) farmer
to Bartholomew Dodds coal miner
to Beatrice Ann Scott (wife of Ralph Scott)
to Beatrice Ann Scott (wife of Ralph Scott)
to Beatrice Hannah Eliza Carr widow
to Beatrice Mackin widow
to Beatrice May Oliver widow
to Beatrice Robinson widow
to Belle Robson Simpson widow and Verdun Simpson staff sergeant HM army
to Belle Robson Simpson widow and Verdun Simpson staff sergeant HM army
to Benjamin Nicklin retired coal miner
to Bertha Anne Robinson widow
to Bertha Birkbeck widow
to Bertha Elsdon (wife of George Elsdon) and Winifred Isabel Maddison (wife of John Parker Maddison)
to Bertha Elsdon (wife of George Elsdon) and Winifred Isabel Maddison (wife of John Parker Maddison)
to Bertha Elsdon (wife of George Elsdon) and Winifred Isabel Maddison (wife of John Parker Maddison)
to Bertha Hobson Alderson widow
to Bertha Marley spinster
to Bertha Richards widow and John Richards retired coal miner
to Bertha Richards widow and John Richards retired coal miner
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Bertie Stoddart solicitors clerk
to Beryl Iris Golding spinster
to Betsy Jane Spoor (wife of John Spoor)
to Betsy Jane Spoor (wife of John Spoor)
to Betsy Louise Dalby widow
to Blanche Kell spinster
to Blanche Wright Ruddock (wife of Arthur Whitfield Ruddock) and Dorothy Annie Nicholson spinster
to Blanche Wright Ruddock (wife of Arthur Whitfield Ruddock) and Dorothy Annie Nicholson spinster
to Blanche Wright Ruddock (wife of Arthur Whitfield Ruddock) and Dorothy Annie Nicholson spinster
to Caroline Morrison widow
to Caroline Smith (wife of Fred Smith)
to Caroline Smith (wife of Fred Smith)
to Caroline Watson (wife of John William Watson)
to Caroline Watson (wife of John William Watson)
to Catherine Annie Davies spinster and Leonora Muriel Scoft (wife of Thomas Scott)
to Catherine Annie Davies spinster and Leonora Muriel Scoft (wife of Thomas Scott)
to Catherine Annie Davies spinster and Leonora Muriel Scoft (wife of Thomas Scott)
to Catherine Augustine Thirlaway widow and James William Thirlaway fumaceman
to Catherine Augustine Thirlaway widow and James William Thirlaway fumaceman
to Catherine Baddiley (wife of Francis Baddiley)
to Catherine Baddiley (wife of Francis Baddiley)
to Catherine Bainbridge widow
to Catherine Brown widow
to Catherine Ellen Smeaton widow
to Catherine Ellison Emmett (wife of John Robson Emmett)
to Catherine Ellison Emmett (wife of John Robson Emmett)
to Catherine Freda Philp widow
to Catherine Gibson widow
to Catherine Hood widow
to Catherine Hutchinson Lynn widow - aL3
to Catherine Hutchinson widow
to Catherine Luke widow
to Catherine Lumley Wilkinson spinster
to Catherine Malloy spinster
to Catherine Malone (wife of Thomas Malone)
to Catherine Malone (wife of Thomas Malone)
to Catherine Mary Fisher widow
to Catherine Mary Tait widow
to Catherine Perrin (wife of John William Perrin and Ellen Dixon Lamb (wife of Thomas Lamb)
to Catherine Perrin (wife of John William Perrin and Ellen Dixon Lamb (wife of Thomas Lamb)
to Catherine Perrin (wife of John William Perrin and Ellen Dixon Lamb (wife of Thomas Lamb)
to Catherine Perrin (wife of John William Perrin and Ellen Dixon Lamb (wife of Thomas Lamb)
to Catherine Quigley widow
to Catherine Richardson (wife of William George Richardson)
to Catherine Richardson (wife of William George Richardson)
to Catherine Rosina Schafer widow
to Catherine Shipley widow
to Catherine Traylor widow
to Ceasar Foster colliery deputy overman
to Cecil Carr newspaper circulation representative and William Arthur Hutton solicitor
to Cecil Carr newspaper circulation representative and William Arthur Hutton solicitor
to Cecil Humes miner
to Cecil Parker Webb pilot-officer RAF
to Cecil Tinkler chartered civil engineer
to Cecilia Ann Wardle widow
to Ceda Annie Paxton widow
to Celia Alice Miller widow
to Celia Dobinson spinster
to Charles Benjamin Parsons telephones supervisor and Hettie Amelia Richardson (wife of Robert Carrick Richardson)
to Charles Benjamin Parsons telephones supervisor and Hettie Amelia Richardson (wife of Robert Carrick Richardson)
to Charles Benjamin Parsons telephones supervisor and Hettie Amelia Richardson (wife of Robert Carrick Richardson)
to Charles Bradlaw Thompson colliery engineman
to Charles Clark foundry worker and Mary Elizabeth Donnison widow
to Charles Clark foundry worker and Mary Elizabeth Donnison widow
to Charles Crecer Swales retired fish merchant
to Charles Dodds farmer
to Charles Edward Faber solicitor and Benjamin Scarth James superintendent registrar births deaths and marriages
to Charles Edward Faber solicitor and Benjamin Scarth James superintendent registrar births deaths and marriages
to Charles Frederick Robinson and James Arthur Robinson radio and cycledealers
to Charles Frederick Robinson and James Arthur Robinson radio and cycledealers
to Charles Frederick Robinson railway clerk
to Charles George Popay retired fumaceman and Duncan Arnold Popay plater
to Charles George Popay retired fumaceman and Duncan Arnold Popay plater
to Charles Henry Wright solicitor
to Charles John Har-bottle labourer and Thomas Henry Hayhoe air raid warden
to Charles John Har-bottle labourer and Thomas Henry Hayhoe air raid warden
to Charles Lewis Simm electrical engineer Herbert James Marsh auctioneer Evelyn Lillian Lambert solicitor and the reverend Francis Avery priest DD
to Charles Lewis Simm electrical engineer Herbert James Marsh auctioneer Evelyn Lillian Lambert solicitor and the reverend Francis Avery priest DD
to Charles Lewis Simm electrical engineer Herbert James Marsh auctioneer Evelyn Lillian Lambert solicitor and the reverend Francis Avery priest DD
to Charles Lewis Simm electrical engineer Herbert James Marsh auctioneer Evelyn Lillian Lambert solicitor and the reverend Francis Avery priest DD
to Charles Matthew Elliot farmer and Thomas Scott retired farm worker
to Charles Matthew Elliot farmer and Thomas Scott retired farm worker
to Charles Norman Taylor architect
to Charles Parkin Baxter process worker and Reginald Baxter process clerk
to Charles Parkin Baxter process worker and Reginald Baxter process clerk
to Charles Robert Vessey Spearman agricultural worker
to Charles Roland Macdonald printer and Leonard Alfred Burke meat companys agent
to Charles Roland Macdonald printer and Leonard Alfred Burke meat companys agent
to Charles Stanley Blackwood coal merchant
to Charles Taylor Trechmann of no occupation
to Charles William McCormack watch-repairer
to Charles William Robinson grocer
to Charlotte Elliott widow
to Charlotte Greenacre widow
to Charlotte jenion spinster
to Charlotte Mabel Robson widow
to Charlotte Richardson widow
to Christina Eleanor Walker spinster and John George Atkinson retired bank manager
to Christina Eleanor Walker spinster and John George Atkinson retired bank manager
to Christina James widow and Thomas Ralph James fanner
to Christina James widow and Thomas Ralph James fanner
to Christina Sowerby widow
to Christopher Hutchinson fruit hawker
to Christopher Moore colliery boiler minder
to Clara Coull widow
to Clara Hayman widow
to Clara Hunter widow
to Clara Margaret Scotson widow
to Clara Smith (wife of George Smith)
to Clara Smith (wife of George Smith)
to Clara Wilkinson Hutchinson widow
to Clarence Henry Renney solicitor
to Clarence Henry Renney solicitor and Norman Sherriff solicitors clerk
to Clarence Henry Renney solicitor and Norman Sherriff solicitors clerk
to Clarence Henry Renney solicitor and Norman Ward Melville electrical engineer
to Clarence Henry Renney solicitor and Norman Ward Melville electrical engineer
to Clementina Margaret Miller spinster
to Clifford Self railway checker and the said Thomas Thirlwall railway clerk
to Clifford Self railway checker and the said Thomas Thirlwall railway clerk
to Colin Campbell Eggleston licensed victualler and Robert Edward Eggleston shaftman
to Colin Campbell Eggleston licensed victualler and Robert Edward Eggleston shaftman
to Connie Young (wife of George Alfred Young)
to Connie Young (wife of George Alfred Young)
to Constance Collingwood (wife of Joseph William Collingwood)
to Constance Collingwood (wife of Joseph William Collingwood)
to Constance Sybil Parry-Evans (wife of Cuthbert John Parry-Evans)
to Constance Sybil Parry-Evans (wife of Cuthbert John Parry-Evans)
to CROW James Richard of 22 Addison-road Hove Sussex died 13 Henry Croudace school teacher
to Curtis Siddell Oliver builder and contractor and Lavinia Oliver widow
to Curtis Siddell Oliver builder and contractor and Lavinia Oliver widow
to Cuthbert Burrell coalminer
to Cuthbert Robson engineer and Joseph Lowdon Robson war department inspector
to Cuthbert Robson engineer and Joseph Lowdon Robson war department inspector
to Cuthbert Watson quarryman
to Cynthia Mary Cassels spinster and Doreen Lennard (wife of Edward Binns Lennard)
to Cynthia Mary Cassels spinster and Doreen Lennard (wife of Edward Binns Lennard)
to Cynthia Mary Cassels spinster and Doreen Lennard (wife of Edward Binns Lennard)
to Cyril Duncan medical practitioner and Mary Sinclair (wife of Andrew Sinclair)
to Cyril Duncan medical practitioner and Mary Sinclair (wife of Andrew Sinclair)
to Cyril Duncan medical practitioner and Mary Sinclair (wife of Andrew Sinclair)
to Cyril Gregg foundry works manager
to Daisy Blanche Selby widow and Thomas Howard Selby land and estate agent
to Daisy Blanche Selby widow and Thomas Howard Selby land and estate agent
to Daniel Gerald Murphy engineer
to Darley Burnett railway porter
to David Anderson colliery master shifter
to David Anthony Wainwright solicitor
to David Edwin Alonza Pickering electrician
to David Faulkner engineer
to David Holme retired council supervisor
to David Hughes fireman
to David Jamieson Dobie schoolmaster
to David Kenneth Davison electrical engineer
to David Kirkpatrick and James Marshall farmers
to David Kirkpatrick and James Marshall farmers
to David Rees Thomas and Thomas Rewcastle coal miners
to David Rees Thomas and Thomas Rewcastle coal miners
to David Rees Thomas and Thomas Rewcastle coal miners
to David Rees Thomas and Thomas Rewcastle coal miners
to David Scott railway inspector
to David Watson colliery staithsman
to David Wilks Jones smelting manager and John Edward Jenkins schoolmaster
to David Wilks Jones smelting manager and John Edward Jenkins schoolmaster
to David William Lee electrical fitter
to Dennis Molden licensed victualler
to Dinah Anderson widow
to Dinah Terry widow
to Donald Alexander Taylor engineer
to Donald Alexander Thoburn electrical fitter
to Donald Charles White colliery company secretary and James Henry Gibson police-constable
to Donald Charles White colliery company secretary and James Henry Gibson police-constable
to Donald Harvey solicitor
to Dora Bentham widow and Benjamin Bentham retired policeman
to Dora Bentham widow and Benjamin Bentham retired policeman
to Dora Bewick widow
to Dora Elsie Frater (wife of William Rutherford Frater) and Margaret Constance Burnhope (wife of Charles Bumhope)
to Dora Elsie Frater (wife of William Rutherford Frater) and Margaret Constance Burnhope (wife of Charles Bumhope)
to Dora Elsie Frater (wife of William Rutherford Frater) and Margaret Constance Burnhope (wife of Charles Bumhope)
to Dora Elsie Frater (wife of William Rutherford Frater) and Margaret Constance Burnhope (wife of Charles Bumhope)
to Dora Ethel Bland spinster
to Dora Greason (wife of Sidney James Greason)
to Dora Greason (wife of Sidney James Greason)
to Dora Hesler (wife of James Hesler)
to Dora Hesler (wife of James Hesler)
to Dora Katherine Mohun spinster
to Dora Mildred Robson widow
to Dora Parker widow
to Doreen Comforth widow and Vera Margaret Baldwin spinster
to Doreen Comforth widow and Vera Margaret Baldwin spinster
to Doreen Fox Povey (wife of John Edward Povey) and Jessica Chapman (wife of George Chapman)
to Doreen Fox Povey (wife of John Edward Povey) and Jessica Chapman (wife of George Chapman)
to Doreen Fox Povey (wife of John Edward Povey) and Jessica Chapman (wife of George Chapman)
to Doreen Fox Povey (wife of John Edward Povey) and Jessica Chapman (wife of George Chapman)
to Doris Beasley widow
to Doris Elliott widow
to Doris Elsie Eltringham widow
to Doris Emily Hind widow
to Doris Henderson spinster and Adolphe Smet Davison cinema operator
to Doris Henderson spinster and Adolphe Smet Davison cinema operator
to Doris Henshaw 'widow and John Thomas Henshaw civil servant
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Doris Henshaw 'widow and John Thomas Henshaw civil servant
to Doris Lilian Greenwell (wife of William Greenwell) and Eric Claude Valentine Cook first mate Mercantile Marine
to Doris Lilian Greenwell (wife of William Greenwell) and Eric Claude Valentine Cook first mate Mercantile Marine
to Doris Lilian Greenwell (wife of William Greenwell) and Eric Claude Valentine Cook first mate Mercantile Marine
to Doris Lilian Greenwell (wife of William Greenwell) and Eric Claude Valentine Cook first mate Mercantile Marine
to Doris Mary Bemau spinster
to Doris Mary Gordon widow
to Doris May Young spinster
to Doris Simpson spinster
to Dorothy Ann Horsman widow
to Dorothy Anne Wilson widow
to Dorothy Bennett widow
to Dorothy Craggs widow
to Dorothy Dickinson widow
to Dorothy Gertrude Dodd (wife of William Selby Dodd) and Phyllis Muriel Terry spinster
to Dorothy Gertrude Dodd (wife of William Selby Dodd) and Phyllis Muriel Terry spinster
to Dorothy Gertrude Dodd (wife of William Selby Dodd) and Phyllis Muriel Terry spinster
to Dorothy Harriet Hutton widow and George Harris Hutton colliery deputy overman
to Dorothy Harriet Hutton widow and George Harris Hutton colliery deputy overman
to Dorothy Jane Longstaff (wife of Joseph William Longstaff) and the said Joseph William Longstaff colliery stone-man
to Dorothy Jane Longstaff (wife of Joseph William Longstaff) and the said Joseph William Longstaff colliery stone-man
to Dorothy Jane Longstaff (wife of Joseph William Longstaff) and the said Joseph William Longstaff colliery stone-man
to Dorothy Leah Lister widow
to Dorothy Margaret Scott widow
to Dorothy Mary Bailes spinster
to Dorothy Maud Gibson spinster
to Dorothy Maughan (wife of Edwin John Hodges Maughan) and Walter Davis civil servant
to Dorothy Maughan (wife of Edwin John Hodges Maughan) and Walter Davis civil servant
to Dorothy Maughan (wife of Edwin John Hodges Maughan) and Walter Davis civil servant
to Dorothy Patton Dodds widow
to Dorothy Rowland widow
to Dorothy Thompson (wife of Harold Victor Thompson)
to Dorothy Thompson (wife of Harold Victor Thompson)
to Dorothy Wilson spinster
to Edith Elizabeth Harman (wife of William Victor -Harman)
to Edith Elizabeth Harman (wife of William Victor -Harman)
to Edith Adams (wife of Thomas f Adams)
to Edith Adams (wife of Thomas f Adams)
to Edith Amy Usher (wife of Herbert Stanley Usher)
to Edith Amy Usher (wife of Herbert Stanley Usher)
to Edith Amy Usher (wife of Herbert Stanley Usher)
to Edith Amy Usher (wife of Herbert Stanley Usher)
to Edith Annie Wilkinson (wife of Matthew Wilkinson)
to Edith Annie Wilkinson (wife of Matthew Wilkinson)
to Edith Bainbridge widow
to Edith Burrough single woman and Margaret Cummings spinster
to Edith Burrough single woman and Margaret Cummings spinster
to Edith Crumbley widow
to Edith Dunkley (wife of William Henry Dunkley) and Emily Eva Cowell spinster
to Edith Dunkley (wife of William Henry Dunkley) and Emily Eva Cowell spinster
to Edith Dunkley (wife of William Henry Dunkley) and Emily Eva Cowell spinster
to Edith Elizabeth Walker (wife of John Todd Walker)
to Edith Elizabeth Walker (wife of John Todd Walker)
to Edith Florence Rowland widow
to Edith Gardner widow
to Edith Hartley widow
to Edith Hewitt widow
to Edith Hilder (wife of Henry Tinswood Hilder)
to Edith Hilder (wife of Henry Tinswood Hilder)
to Edith Jane Elliott spinster and Mary Elizabeth Moyle (wife of BenjaminMoyle)
to Edith Jane Elliott spinster and Mary Elizabeth Moyle (wife of BenjaminMoyle)
to Edith Jane Elliott spinster and Mary Elizabeth Moyle (wife of BenjaminMoyle)
to Edith Lowes (wife of George Lowes)
to Edith Lowes (wife of George Lowes)
to Edith Martha Punshon (wife of Thomas Finlay Punshon)
to Edith Martha Punshon (wife of Thomas Finlay Punshon)
to Edith Marv Fletcher widow
to Edith Patterson widow
to Edith Paul widow and John George Leslie Pattie solicitor
to Edith Paul widow and John George Leslie Pattie solicitor
to Edith Soulsby widow
to Edith Whittaker widow
to Edmund Farrow company director
to Edmund Hankey coke oven labourer and Winston Alfred Turnbull electric welder
to Edmund Hankey coke oven labourer and Winston Alfred Turnbull electric welder
to Edmund Oates royal ordnance factory clerk and Richard Forster Oates transport manager
to Edmund Oates royal ordnance factory clerk and Richard Forster Oates transport manager
to Edna Spence spinster and Wilfred Henry Phillipson quarry manager
to Edna Spence spinster and Wilfred Henry Phillipson quarry manager
to Edna Stuart Wills widow
to Edward Atkinson shipbroker
to Edward Bell shipping clerk
to Edward Clark Dixon colliery clerk
to Edward Embleton income tax recovery agent
to Edward Fallows Cairns colliery clerk and Ralph Frater postman
to Edward Fallows Cairns colliery clerk and Ralph Frater postman
to Edward Foreman and Thomas Harm coal miners
to Edward Foreman and Thomas Harm coal miners
to Edward Foster enginewright
to Edward Foster enginewright
to Edward Greathead miner
to Edward Hugh Ramsden Freeman solicitor
to Edward Jackson butcher
to Edward John Lovat general dealer and Ellen Elizabeth Bishop widow
to Edward John Lovat general dealer and Ellen Elizabeth Bishop widow
to Edward Kershaw schoolmaster
to Edward Kyle Rawling fitter and Mary Isabella Hogg (wife of Benjamin Hogg)
to Edward Kyle Rawling fitter and Mary Isabella Hogg (wife of Benjamin Hogg)
to Edward Kyle Rawling fitter and Mary Isabella Hogg (wife of Benjamin Hogg)
to Edward Maughan civil servant and Ethel Kitching (wife of Thomas Kitching)
to Edward Maughan civil servant and Ethel Kitching (wife of Thomas Kitching)
to Edward Maughan civil servant and Ethel Kitching (wife of Thomas Kitching)
to Edward Maxwell retired engineer
to Edward Morton quarry-man and John Beadle estate labourer
to Edward Morton quarry-man and John Beadle estate labourer
to Edward Mulligan general labourer
to Edward Page engineer
to Edward Peel confectioner
to Edward Robinson and Charles Robinson fanners
to Edward Robinson and Charles Robinson fanners
to Edward Stoker stationer
to Edward Taylor Smith butcher Edith Bainbridge (wife of Arthur Bainbridge) and Ethel Ann Smith spinster
to Edward Taylor Smith butcher Edith Bainbridge (wife of Arthur Bainbridge) and Ethel Ann Smith spinster
to Edward Taylor Smith butcher Edith Bainbridge (wife of Arthur Bainbridge) and Ethel Ann Smith spinster
to Edward Taylor Smith butcher Edith Bainbridge (wife of Arthur Bainbridge) and Ethel Ann Smith spinster
to Edward Telford coal miner and John Thomas Gardiner Shaw solicitors clerk
to Edward Telford coal miner and John Thomas Gardiner Shaw solicitors clerk
to Edward Thomas Selkirk retired colliery under-manager and James Findley general labourer
to Edward Thomas Selkirk retired colliery under-manager and James Findley general labourer
to Edward William Staley road chargeman and Thomas Wilfrid Staley general dealer
to Edward William Staley road chargeman and Thomas Wilfrid Staley general dealer
to Edwin Coates Robson insurance clerk
to Edwin Ernest Vincent farm labourer
to Edwin Featherstone co-operative society secretary and John Whitfield Colling co-operative society cashier
to Edwin Featherstone co-operative society secretary and John Whitfield Colling co-operative society cashier
to Edwin Gibson colliery weighman
to Edwin Hodgson Bigland solicitor
to Effie Hankey (wife of George William Hankey)
to Effie Hankey (wife of George William Hankey)
to Effie Taylor widow
to Eileen Appleby Gaskell (wife of Albert Gaskell)
to Eileen Appleby Gaskell (wife of Albert Gaskell)
to Eileen Millicent Cherry widow
to Eileen Sealy widow
to Eleanor Barnard widow
to Eleanor Beadling widow and Joseph Beadling mining engineer
to Eleanor Beadling widow and Joseph Beadling mining engineer
to Eleanor Canwell Brough widow
to Eleanor Elizabeth Rafferty widow
to Eleanor Fenwick Stoker (wife of Frederick Stoker)
to Eleanor Fenwick Stoker (wife of Frederick Stoker)
to Eleanor Holmes widow
to Eleanor Isabella Shaw widow
to Eleanor Johnston widow
to Eleanor Lydia Coates (wife of Henry Coates)
to Eleanor Lydia Coates (wife of Henry Coates)
to Eleanor Mary Bolt widow
to Eleanor Mary Truelove Turner spinster
to Eleanor Mason widow
to Eleanor Redfem widow
to Eleanor Stephenson widow and William Joseph Stephenson farmer
to Eleanor Stephenson widow and William Joseph Stephenson farmer
to Eleanor Stoker spinster and Thomas Hollows retired coke drawer
to Eleanor Stoker spinster and Thomas Hollows retired coke drawer
to Eleanor Tulip (wife of John Tulip)
to Eleanor Tulip (wife of John Tulip)
to Eleanor Vickers widow and William Heyworth co-operative societys departmental manager
to Eleanor Vickers widow and William Heyworth co-operative societys departmental manager
to Elise Watchman widow
to Eliza Bourne spinster
to Eliza Frances WatSon widow
to Eliza Holliday widow
to Eliza Jane Spears widow
to Eliza Martha Bird widow
to Elizabeth Ada Jackson widow
to Elizabeth Alice Gibbs widow
to Elizabeth Alice May Smith widow
to Elizabeth Alice Tarran (wife of George Robert Tarran)
to Elizabeth Alice Tarran (wife of George Robert Tarran)
to Elizabeth Ann Bates widow
to Elizabeth Ann Brown widow
to Elizabeth Ann Chatten widow
to Elizabeth Ann Clennick widow
to Elizabeth Ann Emerson widow
to Elizabeth Ann Lockrane widow and Irene Ludford (wife of Norman Henry Ludford)
to Elizabeth Ann Lockrane widow and Irene Ludford (wife of Norman Henry Ludford)
to Elizabeth Ann Lockrane widow and Irene Ludford (wife of Norman Henry Ludford)
to Elizabeth Ann Logan (wife of Thomas William Logan) and Lilas Hall (wife of Stephen Hall)
to Elizabeth Ann Logan (wife of Thomas William Logan) and Lilas Hall (wife of Stephen Hall)
to Elizabeth Ann Logan (wife of Thomas William Logan) and Lilas Hall (wife of Stephen Hall)
to Elizabeth Ann Logan (wife of Thomas William Logan) and Lilas Hall (wife of Stephen Hall)
to Elizabeth Ann Maddison widow
to Elizabeth Ann Nattrass widow
to Elizabeth Ann Pyle (wife of Albert Pyle) and Edith Margaret Love (wife of Matthew Love)
to Elizabeth Ann Pyle (wife of Albert Pyle) and Edith Margaret Love (wife of Matthew Love)
to Elizabeth Ann Pyle (wife of Albert Pyle) and Edith Margaret Love (wife of Matthew Love)
to Elizabeth Ann Pyle (wife of Albert Pyle) and Edith Margaret Love (wife of Matthew Love)
to Elizabeth Ann Swainston widow Phyllis May Swainston spinster and Thomas Robert Swainston master butcher
to Elizabeth Ann Swainston widow Phyllis May Swainston spinster and Thomas Robert Swainston master butcher
to Elizabeth Ann Swainston widow Phyllis May Swainston spinster and Thomas Robert Swainston master butcher
to Elizabeth Ann Thompson widow
to Elizabeth Ann Thompson widow and Frederick George Thompson electrical draughtsman
to Elizabeth Ann Thompson widow and Frederick George Thompson electrical draughtsman
to Elizabeth Ann Whittle widow
to Elizabeth Annie Coulthard widow and Norman Whitfield and John Joseph Rowell farmers
to Elizabeth Annie Coulthard widow and Norman Whitfield and John Joseph Rowell farmers
to Elizabeth Annie Coulthard widow and Norman Whitfield and John Joseph Rowell farmers
to Elizabeth Annie Marshall and Freda Marshall spinsters
to Elizabeth Annie Marshall and Freda Marshall spinsters
to Elizabeth Annie Robson spinster
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Elizabeth Balfour widow
to Elizabeth Barber widow
to Elizabeth Barry spinster
to Elizabeth Bell Layboum widow
to Elizabeth Bell widow
to Elizabeth Bum widow
to Elizabeth Burn widow
to Elizabeth Carr widow
to Elizabeth Catterson widow
to Elizabeth Celina Maddison widow
to Elizabeth Clark
to Elizabeth Cowey widow
to Elizabeth Crawford widow and Robert Crawford colliery banksman
to Elizabeth Crawford widow and Robert Crawford colliery banksman
to Elizabeth Crow widow
to Elizabeth Culyer widow
to Elizabeth Cuthbertson widow and William Armstrong Turnbull railway inspector
to Elizabeth Cuthbertson widow and William Armstrong Turnbull railway inspector
to Elizabeth Daykin widow
to Elizabeth Dobbin widow
to Elizabeth Dodds (wife of Thomson Dodds) and Olive Jackson (wife of William James Jackson)
to Elizabeth Dodds (wife of Thomson Dodds) and Olive Jackson (wife of William James Jackson)
to Elizabeth Dodds (wife of Thomson Dodds) and Olive Jackson (wife of William James Jackson)
to Elizabeth Dodds (wife of Thomson Dodds) and Olive Jackson (wife of William James Jackson)
to Elizabeth Ellen Whitehouse spinster
to Elizabeth Farey widow
to Elizabeth Forrest spinster
to Elizabeth Freeman widow
to Elizabeth Goode widow
to Elizabeth Grace Stephenson widow
to Elizabeth Graham widow
to Elizabeth Hadaway widow
to Elizabeth Hannah Douthwaite (wife of William Douthwaite)
to Elizabeth Hannah Douthwaite (wife of William Douthwaite)
to Elizabeth Hannah Emmerson spinster
to Elizabeth Hannah Matthews spinster
to Elizabeth Hannah Nunn widow
to Elizabeth Harty Watson (wife of Stanley Clarkson Watson)
to Elizabeth Harty Watson (wife of Stanley Clarkson Watson)
to Elizabeth Hume Emery spinster and David Hume Robinson colliery collector
to Elizabeth Hume Emery spinster and David Hume Robinson colliery collector
to Elizabeth Hunter widow
to Elizabeth Hunter widow
to Elizabeth Jackson widow
to Elizabeth Jane Donaldson widow
to Elizabeth Jane Hannah Anderson widow and John Bulman Thompson wine and spirit merchant
to Elizabeth Jane Hannah Anderson widow and John Bulman Thompson wine and spirit merchant
to Elizabeth Jane Harbottle widow
to Elizabeth Jane Harrison widow
to Elizabeth Jane Shenton (wife of Joseph William Shenton)
to Elizabeth Jane Shenton (wife of Joseph William Shenton)
to Elizabeth Jane Strachan widow
to Elizabeth Jane Thompson widow
to Elizabeth Jane Vincent widow
to Elizabeth Jobling widow
to Elizabeth Kate Chaplin widow
to Elizabeth Liddell widow
to Elizabeth Liddle widow
to Elizabeth Lishman widow
to Elizabeth Long widow
to Elizabeth Lowdon widow
to Elizabeth Lund widow
to Elizabeth Mary Robinson and Lucy Hannah Robinson spinsters
to Elizabeth Mary Robinson and Lucy Hannah Robinson spinsters
to Elizabeth Mayberry widow
to Elizabeth McCall widow
to Elizabeth McDine widow
to Elizabeth Meek (wife of Thomas Meek)
to Elizabeth Meek (wife of Thomas Meek)
to Elizabeth Middleton widow
to Elizabeth Mildred Harrison widow
to Elizabeth Miller widow
to Elizabeth Nelson widow and Digby Nelson and Robert Robertson Nelson slate merchants
to Elizabeth Nelson widow and Digby Nelson and Robert Robertson Nelson slate merchants
to Elizabeth Nelson widow and Digby Nelson and Robert Robertson Nelson slate merchants
to Elizabeth Parkin widow
to Elizabeth Pattison Porter widow
to Elizabeth Phillips (wife of Clement Wilfred Phillips)
to Elizabeth Phillips (wife of Clement Wilfred Phillips)
to Elizabeth Ramsay (wife of William Ramsay) and Hannah Hurst (wife of Thomas Mitchelson Hurst)
to Elizabeth Ramsay (wife of William Ramsay) and Hannah Hurst (wife of Thomas Mitchelson Hurst)
to Elizabeth Ramsay (wife of William Ramsay) and Hannah Hurst (wife of Thomas Mitchelson Hurst)
to Elizabeth Ramsay (wife of William Ramsay) and Hannah Hurst (wife of Thomas Mitchelson Hurst)
to Elizabeth Ramsay widow
to Elizabeth Reavley and Frances Reavley spinsters
to Elizabeth Reavley and Frances Reavley spinsters
to Elizabeth Reavley Ellison widow
to Elizabeth Reed Wilson and Annie Mary Wilson spinsters
to Elizabeth Reed Wilson and Annie Mary Wilson spinsters
to Elizabeth Richardson widow
to Elizabeth Roberts widow
to Elizabeth Robinson (wife of William Robinson)
to Elizabeth Robinson (wife of William Robinson)
to Elizabeth Robinson (wife of William Robinson)
to Elizabeth Robinson (wife of William Robinson)
to Elizabeth Shaw spinster
to Elizabeth Shaw widow John Harrison Shaw signalman HM army and Harold Walker solicitor
to Elizabeth Shaw widow John Harrison Shaw signalman HM army and Harold Walker solicitor
to Elizabeth Shaw widow John Harrison Shaw signalman HM army and Harold Walker solicitor
to Elizabeth Short widow and Gladys Short spinster
to Elizabeth Short widow and Gladys Short spinster
to Elizabeth Sproul widow
to Elizabeth Stephenson (wife of Robert Henry Stephenson)
to Elizabeth Stephenson (wife of Robert Henry Stephenson)
to Elizabeth Sundin (wife of John Sidney Sundin)
to Elizabeth Sundin (wife of John Sidney Sundin)
to Elizabeth Virgo widow
to Elizabeth Wade widow
to Elizabeth Watson widow
to Elizabeth Wheatley widow
to Elizabeth Wilson widow
to Elizabeth Wilson widow
to Elizabeth Wylie Bell widow
to Elizabeth'Ann Chester widow and Winifred Mary Chester spinster
to Elizabeth'Ann Chester widow and Winifred Mary Chester spinster
to Elizabeth'Cooper widow
to Ella Chambers spinster
to Ellen Amelia Thompson widow
to Ellen Anderson Carr spinster
to Ellen Beatrice Rushmer widow
to Ellen Chapman (wife of John Handley Chapman)
to Ellen Chapman (wife of John Handley Chapman)
to Ellen Cosgrove widow
to Ellen Harrison widow
to Ellen Heslop Rayne (wife of Robert Rayne)
to Ellen Heslop Rayne (wife of Robert Rayne)
to Ellen Hopkinson widow
to Ellen Howe widow
to Ellen Jackson widow
to Ellen Jane Lawlor widow
to Ellen Johanna Gallagher (wife of John Gallagher)
to Ellen Johanna Gallagher (wife of John Gallagher)
to Ellen Knott widow
to Ellen Knox (wife of Edward Knox) and Catherine Maughan widow
to Ellen Knox (wife of Edward Knox) and Catherine Maughan widow
to Ellen Knox (wife of Edward Knox) and Catherine Maughan widow
to Ellen Knox (wife of Edward Knox) and Catherine Maughan widow
to Ellen Knox (wife of Edward Knox) and Catherine Maughan widow
to Ellen Knox (wife of Edward Knox) and Catherine Maughan widow
to Ellen Knox (wife of Edward Knox) and Catherine Maughan widow
to Ellen Knox (wife of Edward Knox) and Catherine Maughan widow
to Ellen Knox (wife of Edward Knox) and Catherine Maughan widow
to Ellen McCain widow
to Ellen Moon spinster
to Ellen Moon spinster
to Ellen Mowbray widow Elizabeth Hedley (wife of Alfred Arthur Hedley) and May Southern (wife of Alfred Southern)
to Ellen Mowbray widow Elizabeth Hedley (wife of Alfred Arthur Hedley) and May Southern (wife of Alfred Southern)
to Ellen Mowbray widow Elizabeth Hedley (wife of Alfred Arthur Hedley) and May Southern (wife of Alfred Southern)
to Ellen Mowbray widow Elizabeth Hedley (wife of Alfred Arthur Hedley) and May Southern (wife of Alfred Southern)
to Ellen Mowbray widow Elizabeth Hedley (wife of Alfred Arthur Hedley) and May Southern (wife of Alfred Southern)
to Ellen Nisbett widow
to Ellen Ryle Raine widow and Thomas Ryle Raine farmer
to Ellen Ryle Raine widow and Thomas Ryle Raine farmer
to Ellen Scott widow
to Ellen Shingleton widow
to Ellen Tindle widow
to Ellen Williams widow
to Ellen Worley widow
to Ellen Wright widow
to Ellen Young widow and Robert Bums Miller assistant works manager
to Ellen Young widow and Robert Bums Miller assistant works manager
to Ellenor Annie Musgrave widow
to Elsie Adamson spinster
to Elsie Bell Payne widow and William Hogg colliery clerk
to Elsie Bell Payne widow and William Hogg colliery clerk
to Elsie Borthwick (wife of John Leslie Borthwick)
to Elsie Borthwick (wife of John Leslie Borthwick)
to Elsie Dowson widow
to Elsie Jewell (wife of Joseph William Jewell)
to Elsie Jewell (wife of Joseph William Jewell)
to Elsie Jordison spinster
to Elsie May Smith (wife of Adam Clark Smith) and Margaret Lancaster Caygill (wife of Joseph William Caygill)
to Elsie May Smith (wife of Adam Clark Smith) and Margaret Lancaster Caygill (wife of Joseph William Caygill)
to Elsie May Smith (wife of Adam Clark Smith) and Margaret Lancaster Caygill (wife of Joseph William Caygill)
to Elsie May Smith (wife of Adam Clark Smith) and Margaret Lancaster Caygill (wife of Joseph William Caygill)
to Elsie Taylor Duthie widow
to Elsie Wilson (wife of Robert Cecil Wilson) and Hilda Evans (wife of Thomas Evans)
to Elsie Wilson (wife of Robert Cecil Wilson) and Hilda Evans (wife of Thomas Evans)
to Elsie Wilson (wife of Robert Cecil Wilson) and Hilda Evans (wife of Thomas Evans)
to Elsie Wilson (wife of Robert Cecil Wilson) and Hilda Evans (wife of Thomas Evans)
to Elspeth Mary Fenwick widow
to Emily Annie Turner spinster
to Emily Annie Wilson widow
to Emily Clark spinster and Edwin Thomas Clark farmer
to Emily Clark spinster and Edwin Thomas Clark farmer
to Emily Dodgson widow
to Emily Georgeson widow
to Emily Gleaves widow
to Emily Hind spinster
to Emily Hume widow
to Emily jVishart widow
to Emily Louisa Batey widow
to Emily Mary Edwards (wife of Oliver Newton Edwards)
to Emily Mary Edwards (wife of Oliver Newton Edwards)
to Emily Mary Oliver widow
to Emily Mary Robinson widow and Ernest Hunter wall paper dealer
to Emily Mary Robinson widow and Ernest Hunter wall paper dealer
to Emily Rushforth widow and George Harold Rush-forth co-operative society branch manager
to Emily Rushforth widow and George Harold Rush-forth co-operative society branch manager
to Emily Stonehouse widow
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Emily Thompson widow
to Emily Williams widow
to Emma Birkbeck widow
to Emma Elizabeth Moses (wife of Walter Harrison Moses)
to Emma Elizabeth Moses (wife of Walter Harrison Moses)
to Emma Elliott spinster
to Emma Hann and Freda Hann spinsters
to Emma Hann and Freda Hann spinsters
to Emma Tapp widow
to Emma Thompson widow
to Emmeline Gertrude Asker spinster and Charles Edward Faber solicitor
to Emmeline Gertrude Asker spinster and Charles Edward Faber solicitor
to Enid Fisher Spark widow
to Enid Trathen (wife of Christopher Trathen)
to Enid Trathen (wife of Christopher Trathen)
to Enoch Stewart steel-works foreman and Edward Roland Robson assistance board clerk
to Enoch Stewart steel-works foreman and Edward Roland Robson assistance board clerk
to Eric Richard Hanby Holmes solicitor
to Eric Watts Moses solicitor
to Ernest Ackermen angle mill slinger
to Ernest Boynton war department constable
to Ernest Dunn coal miner and Ann Cowie widow
to Ernest Dunn coal miner and Ann Cowie widow
to Ernest George Braybrook retired coal-miner
to Ernest Henry Banks and Hugh Berenger Kendall solicitors
to Ernest Henry Banks and Hugh Berenger Kendall solicitors
to Ernest Hodgson shop assistant
to Ernest McElrue butchers manager
to Ernest McElrue butchers'manager
to Ernest Norman Baird shipyard clerk
to Ernest Robert Johnson commercial clerk and Charles Alexander Morton retired insurance manager
to Ernest Robert Johnson commercial clerk and Charles Alexander Morton retired insurance manager
to Ernest Stanley Scott mercantile marine officer and Vera Rennison (wife of Thomas Lancelot Rennison)
to Ernest Stanley Scott mercantile marine officer and Vera Rennison (wife of Thomas Lancelot Rennison)
to Ernest Stanley Scott mercantile marine officer and Vera Rennison (wife of Thomas Lancelot Rennison)
to Ernest Walter Reed engineers turner
to Ernest Walton stockman and Eliza Jane Gardner widow
to Ernest Walton stockman and Eliza Jane Gardner widow
to Ernest William Willis saddler
to Esther Annie Adamson widow
to Esther Gertrude Bostock Rutherford widow
to Esther Huntley widow
to Esther Pedder (wife of Thomas Cyril Pedder) and Margaret Scott (wife of Thomas Scott)
to Esther Pedder (wife of Thomas Cyril Pedder) and Margaret Scott (wife of Thomas Scott)
to Esther Pedder (wife of Thomas Cyril Pedder) and Margaret Scott (wife of Thomas Scott)
to Esther Pedder (wife of Thomas Cyril Pedder) and Margaret Scott (wife of Thomas Scott)
to Esther Wilkinson widow
to Ethel Allen (wife of Joseph Matthew Allen)
to Ethel Allen (wife of Joseph Matthew Allen)
to Ethel Amelia May Hislop (wife of John Hislop)
to Ethel Amelia May Hislop (wife of John Hislop)
to Ethel Bain-bridge (wife of John Collinson Bainbridge) and Lilian Walton (wife of George Alfred Walton)
to Ethel Bain-bridge (wife of John Collinson Bainbridge) and Lilian Walton (wife of George Alfred Walton)
to Ethel Bain-bridge (wife of John Collinson Bainbridge) and Lilian Walton (wife of George Alfred Walton)
to Ethel Bain-bridge (wife of John Collinson Bainbridge) and Lilian Walton (wife of George Alfred Walton)
to Ethel Bainbridge widow
to Ethel Burnett widow
to Ethel Davis (wife of David Davis)
to Ethel Davis (wife of David Davis)
to Ethel Duffy (wife of Michael Duffy)
to Ethel Duffy (wife of Michael Duffy)
to Ethel Egglestone spinster
to Ethel Frances Eddon widow
to Ethel Henderson widow
to Ethel Lawson widow
to Ethel Margaret Graham (wife of John Graham)
to Ethel Margaret Graham (wife of John Graham)
to Ethel Margaret Hutchinson (wife of William Hutchinson)
to Ethel Margaret Hutchinson (wife of William Hutchinson)
to Ethel Mary Henderson spinster
to Ethel Maud Adie (wife of John Wilfrid Adie)
to Ethel Maud Adie (wife of John Wilfrid Adie)
to Ethel May Seaman (wife of Horace Seaman)
to Ethel May Seaman (wife of Horace Seaman)
to Ethel Neasham (wife of George Neasham)
to Ethel Neasham (wife of George Neasham)
to Ethel Olga Boyd (wife of Siddle Dixon Boyd)
to Ethel Olga Boyd (wife of Siddle Dixon Boyd)
to Ethel Rutherford spinster Effects ?1158 12s 6d
to Ethel Seeley (wife of Leslie Gerald Seeley)
to Ethel Seeley (wife of Leslie Gerald Seeley)
to Ethel Shuttleworth widow
to Ethel Watson (wife of George Watson)
to Ethel Watson (wife of George Watson)
to Etta Blackett (wife of Dowson Blackett)
to Etta Blackett (wife of Dowson Blackett)
to Etta Harrison (wife of Leslie Gordon Harrison)
to Etta Harrison (wife of Leslie Gordon Harrison)
to Euphemia Moses widow
to Eva Gibson widow
to Eva Maud Atkinson spinster
to Eva Roberts widow
to Eva Spraggon widow Arthur Chester Spraggon farmer and William Stanley Rainbow chartered accountant
to Eva Spraggon widow Arthur Chester Spraggon farmer and William Stanley Rainbow chartered accountant
to Eva Spraggon widow Arthur Chester Spraggon farmer and William Stanley Rainbow chartered accountant
to Eve Annie Bainbridge (wife of Joseph Bainbridge) and Sarah Alderson (wife of Thomas Alderson)
to Eve Annie Bainbridge (wife of Joseph Bainbridge) and Sarah Alderson (wife of Thomas Alderson)
to Eve Annie Bainbridge (wife of Joseph Bainbridge) and Sarah Alderson (wife of Thomas Alderson)
to Eve Annie Bainbridge (wife of Joseph Bainbridge) and Sarah Alderson (wife of Thomas Alderson)
to Eveline Morrissey widow
to Evelyn Annie Duff spinster and George Gordon Edkins auctioneer and estate agent
to Evelyn Annie Duff spinster and George Gordon Edkins auctioneer and estate agent
to Evelyn Bertha Wright (wife of Henry Herbert Wright)
to Evelyn Bertha Wright (wife of Henry Herbert Wright)
to Evelyn Mary Gill widow
to Evelyn Mary Jennings widow and David Fulton Robson master baker and confectioner
to Evelyn Mary Jennings widow and David Fulton Robson master baker and confectioner
to Evelyn May Gunn widow
to Evelyn May Knox widow and Arthur McClelland provision merchant
to Evelyn May Knox widow and Arthur McClelland provision merchant
to Evelyn McDade widow
to Evelyn Rhoda Brown widow
to Fewster Richardson music teacher
to Flora Fadzzen widow
to Flora Green widow
to Florence Ada Gaffney widow
to Florence Allan widow
to Florence Allen widow
to Florence Annie Kell widow
to Florence Aretta Burton widow and Fanny Elizabeth Burton (wife of Henry Burton)
to Florence Aretta Burton widow and Fanny Elizabeth Burton (wife of Henry Burton)
to Florence Aretta Burton widow and Fanny Elizabeth Burton (wife of Henry Burton)
to Florence Armstrong (wife of Edward Armstrong) and John Phillips draper
to Florence Armstrong (wife of Edward Armstrong) and John Phillips draper
to Florence Armstrong (wife of Edward Armstrong) and John Phillips draper
to Florence Beatrice Christelow widow
to Florence Elizabeth Bradley widow
to Florence Elizabeth Marshall (wife of Henry John Marshall)
to Florence Elizabeth Marshall (wife of Henry John Marshall)
to Florence Ethel Bainbridge (wife of William Edward Bainbridge)
to Florence Ethel Bainbridge (wife of William Edward Bainbridge)
to Florence Evans (wife of William George Evans) and Mabel Ellen Good (wife of Robert Good)
to Florence Evans (wife of William George Evans) and Mabel Ellen Good (wife of Robert Good)
to Florence Evans (wife of William George Evans) and Mabel Ellen Good (wife of Robert Good)
to Florence Evans (wife of William George Evans) and Mabel Ellen Good (wife of Robert Good)
to Florence Foster spinster
to Florence Hewison widow
to Florence Isabell Herdman (wife of Joseph William Herdman) and the said Joseph William Herdman locomotive fireman
to Florence Isabell Herdman (wife of Joseph William Herdman) and the said Joseph William Herdman locomotive fireman
to Florence Isabell Herdman (wife of Joseph William Herdman) and the said Joseph William Herdman locomotive fireman
to Florence Marquis Thompson widow John William Thompson and George Roper Thompson fanners and Malcolm Thompson farmer and auctioneer
to Florence Marquis Thompson widow John William Thompson and George Roper Thompson fanners and Malcolm Thompson farmer and auctioneer
to Florence Marquis Thompson widow John William Thompson and George Roper Thompson fanners and Malcolm Thompson farmer and auctioneer
to Florence Marquis Thompson widow John William Thompson and George Roper Thompson fanners and Malcolm Thompson farmer and auctioneer
to Florence Mary Bensley (wife of Thomas Bensley) and Robert Dobney Strickland commercial clerk
to Florence Mary Bensley (wife of Thomas Bensley) and Robert Dobney Strickland commercial clerk
to Florence Mary Bensley (wife of Thomas Bensley) and Robert Dobney Strickland commercial clerk
to Florence May Fothergill (wife of Austin Leopold Fothergill)
to Florence May Fothergill (wife of Austin Leopold Fothergill)
to Florence May Stain-bank (wife of George Norman Stainbank)
to Florence May Stain-bank (wife of George Norman Stainbank)
to Florence Mewse widow
to Florence Nightingale Lowery widow
to Florence Rebecca Stephenson spinster and John Joseph Harrison fanner
to Florence Rebecca Stephenson spinster and John Joseph Harrison fanner
to Florence Robinson and Bertha Robinson spinsters
to Florence Robinson and Bertha Robinson spinsters
to Florence Sherwood (wife of James Wilfred Sherwood) and William Watts farmer
to Florence Sherwood (wife of James Wilfred Sherwood) and William Watts farmer
to Florence Sherwood (wife of James Wilfred Sherwood) and William Watts farmer
to Florence Stephenson widow
to Florence Tate spinster
to Florence Ware widow
to Florence Winsome Craman spinster
to Florrie Easton spinster
to Florrie Williamson spinster
to Florrie Williamson spinster
to Foster Rolf colliery overman
to Frances Ada Hewitson widow
to Frances Alice Arbour widow
to Frances Ann Burdon widow and Henry Francis Burdon butcher
to Frances Ann Burdon widow and Henry Francis Burdon butcher
to Frances Ann Southeran widow
to Frances Annie Bowes (wife of Joseph Bowes)
to Frances Annie Bowes (wife of Joseph Bowes)
to Frances Annie Machell widow
to Frances Brown widowH
to Frances Cheesmond widow
to Frances Craddock widow
to Frances Edwards spinster and Edward Milburn hairdresser
to Frances Edwards spinster and Edward Milburn hairdresser
to Frances Elizabeth Turner widow
to Frances Emma Gibson widow
to Frances Ethel Stokoe (wife of Lancelot Stokoe)
to Frances Ethel Stokoe (wife of Lancelot Stokoe)
to Frances Lilian Nash widow and Charles Arthur Nash stock-taker
to Frances Lilian Nash widow and Charles Arthur Nash stock-taker
to Frances Margaret Long spinster and Christine Helen Priestman (wife of Jonathon Lee Priestman)
to Frances Margaret Long spinster and Christine Helen Priestman (wife of Jonathon Lee Priestman)
to Frances Margaret Long spinster and Christine Helen Priestman (wife of Jonathon Lee Priestman)
to Frances Margaret Smith (wife of Arthur Reginald Smith)
to Frances Margaret Smith (wife of Arthur Reginald Smith)
to Frances Mary Sutton widow
to Frances Minnie Watson widow
to Frances Porritt (wife of Edgar Maurice Porritt)
to Frances Porritt (wife of Edgar Maurice Porritt)
to Frances Wilhelmina Temple spinster and John Bowes Black bank clerk
to Frances Wilhelmina Temple spinster and John Bowes Black bank clerk
to Francis Edmund Taylerson craft chargeman and Alfred Wilkinson engineer
to Francis Edmund Taylerson craft chargeman and Alfred Wilkinson engineer
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Francis Fefferson retired butcher
to Francis George Sayer coal-miner
to Francis Gilmore coal miner and Joseph Gilmore fitter
to Francis Gilmore coal miner and Joseph Gilmore fitter
to Francis Jackson coal miner
to Francis Joseph Clark licensed victualler
to Francis Lowther retired colliery deputy overman
to Francis Pattison Myers insurance agent
to Francis Robert Archibald Shiel coal owner
to Francis Waddington miners checkweighman
to Francis Watson colliery horse-keeper
to Frank Bell solicitors clerk
to Frank Brady coke works assistant manager
to Frank Cecil Bootiman colliery clerk
to Frank Featherstone Collingwood farmer and Henry Cecil Ferens solicitor
to Frank Featherstone Collingwood farmer and Henry Cecil Ferens solicitor
to Frank Moss platelayers labourer and Thomas Taylor Moss steel works labourer
to Frank Moss platelayers labourer and Thomas Taylor Moss steel works labourer
to Frank Moss platelayers labourer and Thomas Taylor Moss steel works labourer
to Frank Moss platelayers labourer and Thomas Taylor Moss steel works labourer
to Frank Raymond Arthur Brian Nichol art silk spinning operative
to Frank Shepherd domestic gardener
to Frank Simpson farmer
to Frank Tait colliery deputy overman and Elizabeth Jane Slater widow
to Frank Tait colliery deputy overman and Elizabeth Jane Slater widow
to Fred Bowbeer greengrocer and Hannah Ovington (wife of John Ovington)
to Fred Bowbeer greengrocer and Hannah Ovington (wife of John Ovington)
to Fred Bowbeer greengrocer and Hannah Ovington (wife of John Ovington)
to Fred Hammond coal miner
to Fred Hankin sinking and drifting contractor and Doris Birrell (wife of Maurice Birrell)
to Fred Hankin sinking and drifting contractor and Doris Birrell (wife of Maurice Birrell)
to Fred Hankin sinking and drifting contractor and Doris Birrell (wife of Maurice Birrell)
to Fred Homer NAAFI manager
to Fred Horn roadman
to Fred Jackson general dealer
to Fred Johnston butcher and Cecil Johnston joiner and undertaker
to Fred Johnston butcher and Cecil Johnston joiner and undertaker
to Fred Jones labourer and Elizabeth Jones spinster
to Fred Jones labourer and Elizabeth Jones spinster
to Fred Liddle Harrison general dealer and William Harrison miner
to Fred Liddle Harrison general dealer and William Harrison miner
to Fred McFarlane colliery joiner
to Fred Robinson accountants clerk
to Fred Sowerby reservoir attendant
to Fred Stubbs schoolmaster and John George Westgarth coal miner
to Fred Stubbs schoolmaster and John George Westgarth coal miner
to Fred Wilkinson schoolmaster and Claude Chessher Darling solicitor
to Fred Wilkinson schoolmaster and Claude Chessher Darling solicitor
to Fred Willey joiner
to Fred Wilton Jobling accountants clerk
to Fred Wyper sawyer and John Joseph Colling solicitor
to Fred Wyper sawyer and John Joseph Colling solicitor
to Freda Anne Shiell widow
to Freda Constance Clarkson spinster
to Freda Elizabeth Gaskin (wifeof Lawrence Kirk Gaskin)
to Freda Elizabeth Gaskin (wifeof Lawrence Kirk Gaskin)
to Freda Howe Bettle (wife of Harold William Bettle) and Henry Cecil Ferens solicitor
to Freda Howe Bettle (wife of Harold William Bettle) and Henry Cecil Ferens solicitor
to Freda Howe Bettle (wife of Harold William Bettle) and Henry Cecil Ferens solicitor
to Freda Marie Horner widow
to Frederic Norman Snowdon railway clerk and Ida Nellie Snowdon spinster
to Frederic Norman Snowdon railway clerk and Ida Nellie Snowdon spinster
to Frederick Charles Inness brewers agent
to Frederick Collinson miner
to Frederick Ernest Reed aviation worker and Edwin Wailes Reed fitter and turner
to Frederick Ernest Reed aviation worker and Edwin Wailes Reed fitter and turner
to Frederick Finch tobacconist and newsagent
to Frederick Hammond coal-miner and William Ormston railway engine driver
to Frederick Hammond coal-miner and William Ormston railway engine driver
to Frederick Hutchinson coal-miner
to Frederick James Tate commercial clerk and Norman Shaw Tate iron worker
to Frederick James Tate commercial clerk and Norman Shaw Tate iron worker
to Frederick Martin Lavery steward and Eleanor Old (wife of Percy Old)
to Frederick Martin Lavery steward and Eleanor Old (wife of Percy Old)
to Frederick Martin Lavery steward and Eleanor Old (wife of Percy Old)
to Frederick Metcalf railway platelayer and Harrison Lashlie retired insurance agent
to Frederick Metcalf railway platelayer and Harrison Lashlie retired insurance agent
to Frederick Norman Thompson chief local taxation y assistant and Sydney Clark gas and water companys clerk
to Frederick Norman Thompson chief local taxation y assistant and Sydney Clark gas and water companys clerk
to Frederick Robert Bell farmer
to Frederick William Atkinson coal miner
to Frederick William Storey builder and contractor and Thomas Ridley farmer
to Frederick William Storey builder and contractor and Thomas Ridley farmer
to George Armstrong Langlands works inspector
to George Arthur Last horsekeeper and John Joseph McGowan miner
to George Arthur Last horsekeeper and John Joseph McGowan miner
to George Atkinson Gilchrist mining engineer
to George Austin Septimus Rogers engineer
to George Bainbridge quarryman
to George Bainbridge quarryman and Annie Bainbridge spinster
to George Bainbridge quarryman and Annie Bainbridge spinster
to George Best school groundsman
to George Blair insurance agent
to George Browell garage proprietor and Frank Swainston fried fish merchant
to George Browell garage proprietor and Frank Swainston fried fish merchant
to George Carter retired labourer -
to George Clayton grocery manager and Olive Vera Clayton spinster
to George Clayton grocery manager and Olive Vera Clayton spinster
to George Cunningham butcher and Reuben Brown medical practitioner
to George Cunningham butcher and Reuben Brown medical practitioner
to George Dagg general labourer and Elsie Potts (wife of Stanley Potts)
to George Dagg general labourer and Elsie Potts (wife of Stanley Potts)
to George Dagg general labourer and Elsie Potts (wife of Stanley Potts)
to George Edward Earl engineer and William Shakespeare Earl insurance inspector
to George Edward Earl engineer and William Shakespeare Earl insurance inspector
to George Edwin Thompson insurance agent
to George Elliott retired miner
to George Emmanuel Sayers chemical process worker
to George Gaines coal miner
to George Greenwell miner and Alfred George Kay sub-postmaster
to George Greenwell miner and Alfred George Kay sub-postmaster
to George Hammond coal miner
to George Hammond coal miner
to George Harold Braund of no occupation and Lucy Windebank spinster
to George Harold Braund of no occupation and Lucy Windebank spinster
to George Heppell Emerson farmer Jane Emerson spinster and John Emerson Kirkup farmer
to George Heppell Emerson farmer Jane Emerson spinster and John Emerson Kirkup farmer
to George Heppell Emerson farmer Jane Emerson spinster and John Emerson Kirkup farmer
to George Hull whitesmith
to George Hunter coal miner
to George Laverick civil defence worker
to George March deputy overman
to George McFarlane and Fred McFarlane joiners
to George McFarlane and Fred McFarlane joiners
to George Naylor newsagent and Ernest Bowles byproduct worker
to George Naylor newsagent and Ernest Bowles byproduct worker
to George Oldfield factory worker
to George Owens colliery labourer and Frederick Wilson Dukes colliery stoneman
to George Owens colliery labourer and Frederick Wilson Dukes colliery stoneman
to George Parker hay and com merchants manager
to George Pilkington assistant steward RN and Leonard Usher auctioneer and valuer
to George Pilkington assistant steward RN and Leonard Usher auctioneer and valuer
to George Reginald Browse company director and George Maxwell Crossman Browse insurance official
to George Reginald Browse company director and George Maxwell Crossman Browse insurance official
to George Richardson bank manager and Frank Gordon Leslie solicitors clerk
to George Richardson bank manager and Frank Gordon Leslie solicitors clerk
to George Richardson farmer and Harriet Ann Richardson spinster
to George Richardson farmer and Harriet Ann Richardson spinster
to George Richardson ganister quarry operator and John Emerson limestone quarry-man
to George Richardson ganister quarry operator and John Emerson limestone quarry-man
to George Robert Atkinson school teacher and Annie Settrey (wife of John William Settrey)
to George Robert Atkinson school teacher and Annie Settrey (wife of John William Settrey)
to George Robert Atkinson school teacher and Annie Settrey (wife of John William Settrey)
to George Robert Clarke contractors labourer and William Clarke bakery roundsman
to George Robert Clarke contractors labourer and William Clarke bakery roundsman
to George Robert Scott public assistance official
to George Sample miner
to George Sample miner
to George Steele co-operative society's secretary
to George Stephen Egleton solicitors clerk and John Thomas Carr coalminer
to George Stephen Egleton solicitors clerk and John Thomas Carr coalminer
to George Strathdee Mather medical practitioner
to George Talbot Hedley commercial traveller and Jane Isabella Smith (wife of John Victor Smith)
to George Talbot Hedley commercial traveller and Jane Isabella Smith (wife of John Victor Smith)
to George Talbot Hedley commercial traveller and Jane Isabella Smith (wife of John Victor Smith)
to George Thomas of no occupation
to George Thompson Curl master farrier
to George Todd coalminer
to George Turnbull retired coal miner and Marley Fletcher grocers assistant
to George Turnbull retired coal miner and Marley Fletcher grocers assistant
to George Vickers Scott company director
to George Victor Taylor and John Alfred Taylor coal miners
to George Victor Taylor and John Alfred Taylor coal miners
to George Wall builder and John Findlay Harper Banner chemist
to George Wall builder and John Findlay Harper Banner chemist
to George Walton fisherman
to George William Bennett engineering draughtsman
to George William Blemings blast-furnaceman
to George William Bowbank farmer
to George William Dixon electrician and Winifred Caldcleugh (wife of Edward William Calddeugh)
to George William Dixon electrician and Winifred Caldcleugh (wife of Edward William Calddeugh)
to George William Dixon retired colliery blacksmith and Frederick Hind Duke commercial traveller
to George William Dixon retired colliery blacksmith and Frederick Hind Duke commercial traveller
to George William Hodgson milk retailer and Laura Annie Hillary widow
to George William Hodgson milk retailer and Laura Annie Hillary widow
to George William Turnbull retired librarian
to George William Walton colliery blacksmith and John Edward Walton butcher
to George William Walton colliery blacksmith and John Edward Walton butcher
to George Willie Coverdale Moses Bailey Dowson butler
to George Willie Coverdale Moses Bailey Dowson butler
to George Wilson retired plasterer
to George Wright railway clerk and Ernest James Wright surveyor
to George Wright railway clerk and Ernest James Wright surveyor
to George Yuille Caldwell medical practitioner
to Georgina Allan widow
to Gertrude Agatha Pates spinster Alan Gordon Pates photographer and the reverend Robert Bond methodist minister
to Gertrude Agatha Pates spinster Alan Gordon Pates photographer and the reverend Robert Bond methodist minister
to Gertrude Agatha Pates spinster Alan Gordon Pates photographer and the reverend Robert Bond methodist minister
to Gertrude Agnes Livens spinster and John Ingram Dawson solicitor
to Gertrude Agnes Livens spinster and John Ingram Dawson solicitor
to Gertrude Annie Harrison spinster
to Gertrude Burgum widow
to Gertrude Elizabeth Dewell spinster
to Gertrude Hadrick widow
to Gertrude Hardy widow and William Hardy dental student
to Gertrude Hardy widow and William Hardy dental student
to Gertrude Maty Scott widow
to Gertrude Pigg widow
to Gertrude Priest widow
to Gertrude Rose Lavinia Barlow widow James Edward Comyn Garrick master mariner and Wallace Fleming Goundry house and estate agent
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Gertrude Rose Lavinia Barlow widow James Edward Comyn Garrick master mariner and Wallace Fleming Goundry house and estate agent
to Gertrude Rose Lavinia Barlow widow James Edward Comyn Garrick master mariner and Wallace Fleming Goundry house and estate agent
to Gladys Hamilton (wife of John Hamilton) and the said John Hamilton warehouse foreman
to Gladys Hamilton (wife of John Hamilton) and the said John Hamilton warehouse foreman
to Gladys Hamilton (wife of John Hamilton) and the said John Hamilton warehouse foreman
to Gladys Hilda Hall widow
to Gladys May Underhill widow and Leonard Holmes solicitors managing clerk
to Gladys May Underhill widow and Leonard Holmes solicitors managing clerk
to Gladys Nellie Elizabeth Ellis (wife of Joseph Ellis)
to Gladys Nellie Elizabeth Ellis (wife of Joseph Ellis)
to Grace Collingwood spinster
to Grace Gregg Wheatley (wife of Raymond Wheatley)
to Grace Gregg Wheatley (wife of Raymond Wheatley)
to Grace Oyston (wife of John Edward Oyston)
to Grace Oyston (wife of John Edward Oyston)
to Graeme Mackay Macintyre medical practitioner
to Greta Ann Earl widow
to Gwendolene Scholfield widow
to Hannah Bella Robinson widow
to Hannah Close spinster and Simon Daykin Close carting contractor
to Hannah Close spinster and Simon Daykin Close carting contractor
to Hannah Fleming Morgan widow
to Hannah Frances Reay widow
to Hannah Gibbon widow and Annie Hebdon (wife of John William Hebdon)
to Hannah Gibbon widow and Annie Hebdon (wife of John William Hebdon)
to Hannah Gibbon widow and Annie Hebdon (wife of John William Hebdon)
to Hannah Jane Chapman widow
to Hannah Jane Charlton (wife of John Charlton) and the said John Charlton farmer
to Hannah Jane Charlton (wife of John Charlton) and the said John Charlton farmer
to Hannah Jane Charlton (wife of John Charlton) and the said John Charlton farmer
to Hannah Jane Davies widow
to Hannah Jane Sanderson spinster
to Hannah Lilian Brown widow
to Hannah Louisa White widow Eileen White spinster and Frederick Bowman architect
to Hannah Louisa White widow Eileen White spinster and Frederick Bowman architect
to Hannah Louisa White widow Eileen White spinster and Frederick Bowman architect
to Hannah Mary Elizabeth Beard spinster and George Frederick Handel Beard engineer
to Hannah Mary Elizabeth Beard spinster and George Frederick Handel Beard engineer
to Hannah Mary Lambert widow
to Hannah Mullaney widow
to Hannah Muncaster widow
to Hannah Pickering widow
to Hannah Potts widow
to Hannah Sutton Clennell widow
to Hannah Thompson widow
to Hannah Weldon (wife of Walter Weldon)
to Hannah Weldon (wife of Walter Weldon)
to Hannah Winship (wife of Robert Henry Winship) and Mary Tyson (wife of Richard Taylorson Tyson)
to Hannah Winship (wife of Robert Henry Winship) and Mary Tyson (wife of Richard Taylorson Tyson)
to Hannah Winship (wife of Robert Henry Winship) and Mary Tyson (wife of Richard Taylorson Tyson)
to Hannah Winship (wife of Robert Henry Winship) and Mary Tyson (wife of Richard Taylorson Tyson)
to Harold Appleby Hudson butcher
to Harold Bainbridge farmer
to Harold Barker Pybus civil servant and John George Pybus bank accountant
to Harold Barker Pybus civil servant and John George Pybus bank accountant
to Harold Charles Lowes steel-melter and Winifred Ida Lowes spinster
to Harold Charles Lowes steel-melter and Winifred Ida Lowes spinster
to Harold Ellis foreman machinist and Thomas Ellis general labourer
to Harold Ellis foreman machinist and Thomas Ellis general labourer
to Harold Hearfield Turnbull pattern maker and Gilbert Hearfield Turnbull engineer
to Harold Hearfield Turnbull pattern maker and Gilbert Hearfield Turnbull engineer
to Harold Oates Matthews colliery manager
to Harold Percival Gardner civil servant
to Harold Thomas Anderson engineer
to Harold Urwin machinist and Wilfred Urwin process worker
to Harold Urwin machinist and Wilfred Urwin process worker
to Harold Wilson Worrall commercial clerk and John Arnold Knight shipyard clerk
to Harold Wilson Worrall commercial clerk and John Arnold Knight shipyard clerk
to Harriet Anne Hutchinson widow
to Harriet Jane Scott widow
to Harriet Mayfield widow Margaret Elizabeth Eddy (wife of William Eddy) and Norman Fairless Nattrass colliery checkweighman
to Harriet Mayfield widow Margaret Elizabeth Eddy (wife of William Eddy) and Norman Fairless Nattrass colliery checkweighman
to Harriet Mayfield widow Margaret Elizabeth Eddy (wife of William Eddy) and Norman Fairless Nattrass colliery checkweighman
to Harriet Mayfield widow Margaret Elizabeth Eddy (wife of William Eddy) and Norman Fairless Nattrass colliery checkweighman
to Harriet Robinson widow
to Harriet Sanderson spinster
to Harry Burgess commercial clerk and Ronald Dalton Delanoy Cartwright
to Harry Burgess commercial clerk and Ronald Dalton Delanoy Cartwright
to Harry Douglas Robson motor engineer and Dora Eleanor Clish (wife of John William Clish)
to Harry Douglas Robson motor engineer and Dora Eleanor Clish (wife of John William Clish)
to Harry Douglas Robson motor engineer and Dora Eleanor Clish (wife of John William Clish)
to Harry Francis Nixon Robinson captain T army and Henry Francis Robinson farmer
to Harry Francis Nixon Robinson captain T army and Henry Francis Robinson farmer
to Harry Helstrip Nicholson university lecturer Ada Nicholson spinster and Frederick Down law clerk
to Harry Helstrip Nicholson university lecturer Ada Nicholson spinster and Frederick Down law clerk
to Harry Helstrip Nicholson university lecturer Ada Nicholson spinster and Frederick Down law clerk
to Harry Lambert Appleby chartered accountant and Arnold George Kirton retired jeweller
to Harry Lambert Appleby chartered accountant and Arnold George Kirton retired jeweller
to Harry Leedale joiner and undertaker
to Harry Leedale joiner and undertaker
to Harry Parsons confectioner
to Harry Thompson Leonard local authority financial officer and John William Henderson farm horseman
to Harry Thompson Leonard local authority financial officer and John William Henderson farm horseman
to Helen Alexandra Mars widow
to Helen Elizabeth Beaton and Ethel Beaton spinsters
to Helen Elizabeth Beaton and Ethel Beaton spinsters
to Helen Horton widow
to Helen Ritchie Purdie widow
to Helena Alice Davenport widow
to Helena Richardson widow
to Henrietta Annie Hall widow
to Henrietta Bell widow
to Henrietta Betsy Florence Whitfield spinster
to Henrietta Garbutt widow
to Henrietta Hannah Allen (wife of Robert George Allen)
to Henrietta Hannah Allen (wife of Robert George Allen)
to Henrietta Harrison spinster
to Henrietta Hellawell widow
to Henrietta Hutchinson widow
to Henrv Chapman coal miner
to Henry Archbold Dixon pattern maker and Norah Baxter (wife of Robert Baxter)
to Henry Archbold Dixon pattern maker and Norah Baxter (wife of Robert Baxter)
to Henry Archbold Dixon pattern maker and Norah Baxter (wife of Robert Baxter)
to Henry Bailey chemical process worker
to Henry Bowes retired local government officer
to Henry Bradshaw and Gordon Bradshaw fried fish dealers
to Henry Bradshaw and Gordon Bradshaw fried fish dealers
to Henry Burch colliery blacksmith
to Henry Carter colliery engineer and Leonard Usher auctioneer and valuer
to Henry Carter colliery engineer and Leonard Usher auctioneer and valuer
to Henry Carty shipping companys manager
to Henry Carty shipping manager
to Henry Charles Marshall railway detective
to Henry Chaytor Innes builder and Annie Terry Shields Innes (wife of the said Henry Chaytor Innes)
to Henry Chaytor Innes builder and Annie Terry Shields Innes (wife of the said Henry Chaytor Innes)
to Henry Chaytor Innes builder and Annie Terry Shields Innes (wife of the said Henry Chaytor Innes)
to Henry Chipchase Dixon and Francis Dixon engineers and Olive Dixon and Janet Dixon spinsters
to Henry Chipchase Dixon and Francis Dixon engineers and Olive Dixon and Janet Dixon spinsters
to Henry Chipchase Dixon and Francis Dixon engineers and Olive Dixon and Janet Dixon spinsters
to Henry Chipchase Dixon and Francis Dixon engineers and Olive Dixon and Janet Dixon spinsters
to Henry Crow draper
to Henry Day Bowdon coalminer and William Bowdon coke-worker
to Henry Day Bowdon coalminer and William Bowdon coke-worker
to Henry Delanoy joiner
to Henry Dickinson insurance agent and Ernest Dickinson captain HM army
to Henry Dickinson insurance agent and Ernest Dickinson captain HM army
to Henry Dixon master tailor
to Henry Elgey railway signalman
to Henry Handley and Joseph Handley coal miners
to Henry Handley and Joseph Handley coal miners
to Henry Jackson farmer
to Henry Lockey Walker farmer and Abel Lonie police-sergeant
to Henry Lockey Walker farmer and Abel Lonie police-sergeant
to Henry Maurice Peace ecclesiastical student
to Henry Morrallee Weatherbum clothier
to Henry Nicholson Chesterton colliery clerk
to Henry Revely Richardson surveyor and 1 Robert Rimmington Richardson draughtsman
to Henry Revely Richardson surveyor and 1 Robert Rimmington Richardson draughtsman
to Henry Rippon Stuart Thompson retired draughtsman
to Henry Simpson corporal HM army
to Henry Stephenson Emerson farmer
to Henry Stutchbury local government official
to Henry Thornton meat and livestock finance clerk
to Henry Tinswood Hilder mineral water manufacturer
to Henry Waugh furniture dealer
to Henry Willcock railway signalman and Emily--Ada Laws (wife of Albert Laws)
to Henry Willcock railway signalman and Emily--Ada Laws (wife of Albert Laws)
to Henry Willcock railway signalman and Emily--Ada Laws (wife of Albert Laws)
to Henry Wilson builder
to Henry Wilson builder
to Henry Wintersgill slater and Mary Grey spinster
to Henry Wintersgill slater and Mary Grey spinster
to Henry York of no occupation and John Soulsby bank clerk
to Henry York of no occupation and John Soulsby bank clerk
to Herbert Freedman solicitor Cecil Lawrence Roberson ordnance factory assistant foreman and Basil Pannell Fairgrieve engineer
to Herbert Freedman solicitor Cecil Lawrence Roberson ordnance factory assistant foreman and Basil Pannell Fairgrieve engineer
to Herbert Freedman solicitor Cecil Lawrence Roberson ordnance factory assistant foreman and Basil Pannell Fairgrieve engineer
to Herbert Hardy Proud officer of customs and excise
to Herbert Hector Hodgson railway clerk
to Herbert Pledger draper and outfitter
to Herbert Porter railway shunter
to Herbert Reginald Snowball solicitor
to Herbert Reginald Snowball solicitor and Henry Aitchison billet dresser
to Herbert Reginald Snowball solicitor and Henry Aitchison billet dresser
to Hester Kate Robbins spinster and Florence Stokes (wife of Robert William Stokes)
to Hester Kate Robbins spinster and Florence Stokes (wife of Robert William Stokes)
to Hester Kate Robbins spinster and Florence Stokes (wife of Robert William Stokes)
to Hila Adelaide Trigg spinster and George Vickers Scott contractor
to Hila Adelaide Trigg spinster and George Vickers Scott contractor
to Hilda Brown widow
to Hilda Clare widow E fleets ?221 2s lid
to Hilda Colbert (wife of Thomas Henry Colbert)
to Hilda Colbert (wife of Thomas Henry Colbert)
to Hilda Hart widow and Samuel Henry Hart farmer
to Hilda Hart widow and Samuel Henry Hart farmer
to Hilda Mary Thirkell (wife of Edward Thirkell)
to Hilda Mary Thirkell (wife of Edward Thirkell)
to Hilda Mary West (wife of Thomas West)
to Hilda Mary West (wife of Thomas West)
to Hilda Maughan widow
to Hilda Noble widow and Harriet Elizabeth Martin (wife of Sidney George Martin)
to Hilda Noble widow and Harriet Elizabeth Martin (wife of Sidney George Martin)
to Hilda Noble widow and Harriet Elizabeth Martin (wife of Sidney George Martin)
to Hilda Quince spinster
to Hilda Twizell widow and William Gray Twizell farmer
to Hilda Twizell widow and William Gray Twizell farmer
to Hilda Yaxley widow
to Hildred Temperley widow
to Horswffl Jackson solicitor and George Norman Gradon bank manager
to Horswffl Jackson solicitor and George Norman Gradon bank manager
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Hugh Harper and John Harper colliery officials
to Hugh Harper and John Harper colliery officials
to Hugh McGuigan electrical engineer
to Hugh Park shop assistant
to Hugh Peacock farmer and Mary Isabel Weighell (wife of Harry Weighell)
to Hugh Peacock farmer and Mary Isabel Weighell (wife of Harry Weighell)
to Hugh Peacock farmer and Mary Isabel Weighell (wife of Harry Weighell)
to Hugh Wilson colliery overman and John Robinson ambulance attendant
to Hugh Wilson colliery overman and John Robinson ambulance attendant
to Ida Alma Hetherington widow
to Ida Charlotte Bergstrand widow
to Ida Crake widow
to Ida Florence Johnson widow
to Ida Harriett Swinbum widow
to Ida Jones widow
to Ida Lee (wife of Bertram Lee) Skelton Bell retired miner and Harry Bailey solicitor
to Ida Lee (wife of Bertram Lee) Skelton Bell retired miner and Harry Bailey solicitor
to Ida Lee (wife of Bertram Lee) Skelton Bell retired miner and Harry Bailey solicitor
to Ida Lee (wife of Bertram Lee) Skelton Bell retired miner and Harry Bailey solicitor
to Inez Euphemia Mary Shiel widow and George Gerard Shiel and George Francis Bell solicitors
to Inez Euphemia Mary Shiel widow and George Gerard Shiel and George Francis Bell solicitors
to Inez Euphemia Mary Shiel widow and George Gerard Shiel and George Francis Bell solicitors
to Irene Currie Broadley (wife of Leonard Broadley)
to Irene Currie Broadley (wife of Leonard Broadley)
to Irene Dutfield (wife of James Douglas Herbert Dutfield)
to Irene Dutfield (wife of James Douglas Herbert Dutfield)
to Irene May Scott widow
to Irene Rose Seymour widow
to Irene Stella Bainbridge spinster and William McKeag solicitor
to Irene Stella Bainbridge spinster and William McKeag solicitor
to Iris Hughes widow
to Iris Madeline Peat (wife of Robert Leslie Peat)
to Iris Madeline Peat (wife of Robert Leslie Peat)
to Isaac Cook Spooner joiner
to Isaac Jolly mason
to Isaac Owens Williams colliery deputy overman
to Isaac Rule air raid precaution worker
to Isaac Simpson police-constable and Cuthbert Teasdalc deputy overman
to Isaac Simpson police-constable and Cuthbert Teasdalc deputy overman
to Isabel Bell (wife of Thomas King Bell) and Mary Jane Morton spinster
to Isabel Bell (wife of Thomas King Bell) and Mary Jane Morton spinster
to Isabel Bell (wife of Thomas King Bell) and Mary Jane Morton spinster
to Isabel Jameson widow
to Isabel Low widow and William Low chemist and druggist
to Isabel Low widow and William Low chemist and druggist
to Isabel Maughan widow
to Isabel Ritson Smith (wife of Alexander Rawson Smith)
to Isabel Ritson Smith (wife of Alexander Rawson Smith)
to Isabel Watson widow Irving Watson school teacher and Fred Gent Walton electrical engineer
to Isabel Watson widow Irving Watson school teacher and Fred Gent Walton electrical engineer
to Isabel Watson widow Irving Watson school teacher and Fred Gent Walton electrical engineer
to Isabella Allison widow
to Isabella Ann Wright widow
to Isabella Blair widow
to Isabella Boddington widow
to Isabella Burn widow
to Isabella Capstick widow
to Isabella Catherine Corlett widow
to Isabella Cook widow
to Isabella Crass widow
to Isabella Dixon widow
to Isabella Douthwaite widow
to Isabella Eliza Emma Neal (wife of William Stansfield Neal) and Susan Ada Mason (wife of John Edward Frost Mason)
to Isabella Eliza Emma Neal (wife of William Stansfield Neal) and Susan Ada Mason (wife of John Edward Frost Mason)
to Isabella Eliza Emma Neal (wife of William Stansfield Neal) and Susan Ada Mason (wife of John Edward Frost Mason)
to Isabella Eliza Emma Neal (wife of William Stansfield Neal) and Susan Ada Mason (wife of John Edward Frost Mason)
to Isabella Eliza Emma Neal (wife of William Stansfield Neal) and Susan Ada Mason (wife of John Edward Frost Mason)
to Isabella Eliza Emma Neal (wife of William Stansfield Neal) and Susan Ada Mason (wife of John Edward Frost Mason)
to Isabella Eliza Emma Neal (wife of William Stansfield Neal) and Susan Ada Mason (wife of John Edward Frost Mason)
to Isabella Eliza Emma Neal (wife of William Stansfield Neal) and Susan Ada Mason (wife of John Edward Frost Mason)
to Isabella Elizabeth Green widow
to Isabella Fairless widow and Raymond Lyus colliery engineer
to Isabella Fairless widow and Raymond Lyus colliery engineer
to Isabella Florence Young married woman
to Isabella Forster widow
to Isabella Gibson widow
to Isabella Harrison widow
to Isabella Jamieson Brown widow
to Isabella Margaret Charlton widow
to Isabella Maughan widow
to Isabella Moody spinster
to Isabella Oliver widow
to Isabella Ord widow
to Isabella Piggales widow
to Isabella Potts widow
to Isabella Rainnie widow
to Isabella Robertson Shilton widow
to Isabella Robertson Shilton widow
to Isabella Robson (wife of Joseph Robson)
to Isabella Robson (wife of Joseph Robson)
to Isabella Robson spinster and Rebecca McPherson widow
to Isabella Robson spinster and Rebecca McPherson widow
to Isabella Robson widow
to Isabella Scott spinster
to Isabella Scrafton widow
to Isabella Wallace (wife of Thomas Wallace)
to Isabella Wallace (wife of Thomas Wallace)
to Isabella Wilson widow
to Ivy Elizabeth Robson Reid spinster
to Ivy Milne (wife of John Milne) and Doris Gieaveson (wife of Stanley Greaveson)
to Ivy Milne (wife of John Milne) and Doris Gieaveson (wife of Stanley Greaveson)
to Ivy Milne (wife of John Milne) and Doris Gieaveson (wife of Stanley Greaveson)
to Ivy Milne (wife of John Milne) and Doris Gieaveson (wife of Stanley Greaveson)
to Ivy Moore widow
to Jacob Hedley general labourer
to Jacob Hobkirk newsagent
to James Anderson colliery clerk
to James Archibald Brown Blatchford miner Margaret Donnison Nicholson (wife of William Nicholson) and John Lindsay Bell electrical engineer
to James Archibald Brown Blatchford miner Margaret Donnison Nicholson (wife of William Nicholson) and John Lindsay Bell electrical engineer
to James Archibald Brown Blatchford miner Margaret Donnison Nicholson (wife of William Nicholson) and John Lindsay Bell electrical engineer
to James Archibald Brown Blatchford miner Margaret Donnison Nicholson (wife of William Nicholson) and John Lindsay Bell electrical engineer
to James Baines Pratt farm hand
to James Bell blacksmith
to James Bell coal miner
to James Bell coalminer
to James Charlton brickwork inspector
to James Cooper and William Cooper fruit merchants
to James Cooper and William Cooper fruit merchants
to James Coyle steelworks chipper
to James Cuthbertson electrical engineer
to James Dale steel-worker
to James Dorman Curry furniture shop manager
to James Francis Mulcahy provison merchant and Lawrence Mulcahy solicitor
to James Francis Mulcahy provison merchant and Lawrence Mulcahy solicitor
to James Gladstone Turnbull blacksmith and Mary Fairs Turnbull spinster
to James Gladstone Turnbull blacksmith and Mary Fairs Turnbull spinster
to James Graham coal miner
to James Haswell Widdrington colliery deputy overman
to James Hay shear attendant and Thomas Scarth Young commercial clerk
to James Hay shear attendant and Thomas Scarth Young commercial clerk
to James Hope Beck electric companys assistant district engineer
to James Huntington retired railway employee
to James Kenneth Hope council clerk and Robert Bunn Hind-marsh public assistance officer
to James Kenneth Hope council clerk and Robert Bunn Hind-marsh public assistance officer
to James Leadbitter ironworks handyman
to James Lythgoe-Baker electrical engineer and Ernest Alan Boyston Priddin solicitor
to James Lythgoe-Baker electrical engineer and Ernest Alan Boyston Priddin solicitor
to James Marshall Dodd engineer
to James Mason retired mason and Thomas Collin Harrison butcher
to James Mason retired mason and Thomas Collin Harrison butcher
to James McDonnell joiner and builder
to James McGillivray council accountant and- George Edward Reay rating officer
to James McGillivray council accountant and- George Edward Reay rating officer
to James McIntyre leather merchant
to James Pigg and Thomas Batey Pigg miners
to James Pigg and Thomas Batey Pigg miners
to James Reed Gibson and Daniel Gibson coal miners
to James Reed Gibson and Daniel Gibson coal miners
to James Riddell garage manager
to James Roberts Foster grocer
to James Sedgwick grocer
to James Sedgwick grocer
to James Smith solicitors clerk
to James Stratton Wardle rating officer and John James Wardle labourer
to James Stratton Wardle rating officer and John James Wardle labourer
to James Sutherland Davison retired shipyard labourer
to James Thompson and Frank Thompson builders
to James Thompson and Frank Thompson builders
to James Trodden engineer
to James Tumilty coal miner
to James Walter Maxwell boiler maker Ann Isabella Brown (wife of Edward Taylor Brown) and Margaret Cresswell (wife of Ernest Cresswell)
to James Walter Maxwell boiler maker Ann Isabella Brown (wife of Edward Taylor Brown) and Margaret Cresswell (wife of Ernest Cresswell)
to James Walter Maxwell boiler maker Ann Isabella Brown (wife of Edward Taylor Brown) and Margaret Cresswell (wife of Ernest Cresswell)
to James Walter Maxwell boiler maker Ann Isabella Brown (wife of Edward Taylor Brown) and Margaret Cresswell (wife of Ernest Cresswell)
to James Walter Maxwell boiler maker Ann Isabella Brown (wife of Edward Taylor Brown) and Margaret Cresswell (wife of Ernest Cresswell)
to James Weston general labourer and John William Thompson retired rate collector
to James Weston general labourer and John William Thompson retired rate collector
to James William Bilton miner and William McKeag solicitor
to James William Bilton miner and William McKeag solicitor
to James William Goldsborough school caretaker
to James William Heatherington salesman
to James William Hill haulage contractor
to James William Prior fumaceman and William Liddle grocer
to James William Prior fumaceman and William Liddle grocer
to James William Richardson coalminer
to James William Tam omnibus driver
to James Willie Glancey coal-miner and Annie Elizabeth Williams (wife of William Thomas Williams)
to James Willie Glancey coal-miner and Annie Elizabeth Williams (wife of William Thomas Williams)
to James Willie Glancey coal-miner and Annie Elizabeth Williams (wife of William Thomas Williams)
to JamesRobert Clegg average adjusters clerk
to Jane Ann Johnson widow
to Jane Ann Johnson widow and Charles Norman Turnbull joiner and undertaker
to Jane Ann Johnson widow and Charles Norman Turnbull joiner and undertaker
to Jane Ann Keenan widow
to Jane Ann Lumley widow
to Jane Ann Robinson (wife of George Robinson)
to Jane Ann Robinson (wife of George Robinson)
to Jane Ann Stephenson widow
to Jane Ann Thompson Whitfield widow
to Jane Annie Postle widow
to Jane Appleton Walton widow Matthew Reginald Walton colliery clerk and Dorothy Roma Walton spinster
to Jane Appleton Walton widow Matthew Reginald Walton colliery clerk and Dorothy Roma Walton spinster
to Jane Appleton Walton widow Matthew Reginald Walton colliery clerk and Dorothy Roma Walton spinster
to Jane Biggins spinster
to Jane Bowes widow
to Jane Calvert (wife of George Oyston Calvert)
to Jane Calvert (wife of George Oyston Calvert)
to Jane Cooper Hall widow
to Jane Cooper widow
to Jane Corner (wife of Joseph Comer)
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Jane Corner (wife of Joseph Comer)
to Jane Cowell widow
to Jane Cowen spinster
to Jane Crawford (wife of John Robert Crawford)
to Jane Crawford (wife of John Robert Crawford)
to Jane Douglas Robertson widow
to Jane Elizabeth Wilkie widow and John Wilkie chartered accountant
to Jane Elizabeth Wilkie widow and John Wilkie chartered accountant
to Jane Elizabeth Wilson spinster
to Jane Ellen Barry widow
to Jane Filkins widow
to Jane Gray (wife of Jolin Edward Gray)
to Jane Gray (wife of Jolin Edward Gray)
to Jane Hannah Dodds spinster
to Jane Hannah Hutchinson widow
to Jane Hannah Young widow
to Jane Hearn (wife of Alfred Hearn) and Annie Ranson widow
to Jane Hearn (wife of Alfred Hearn) and Annie Ranson widow
to Jane Hearn (wife of Alfred Hearn) and Annie Ranson widow
to Jane Hutchinson widow
to Jane Isabel Ranson Taylor Edith Ann Taylor and Laura Mills Taylor spinsters
to Jane Isabel Ranson Taylor Edith Ann Taylor and Laura Mills Taylor spinsters
to Jane Isabel Ranson Taylor Edith Ann Taylor and Laura Mills Taylor spinsters
to Jane Isabella Brodie widow
to Jane Isabella Smith (wife of John Victor Smith)
to Jane Isabella Smith (wife of John Victor Smith)
to Jane Jackson widow
to Jane Jemima Henderson widow
to Jane Johnson widow
to Jane Kent Dancaster spinster
to Jane Lizzie Wade (wife of Robert Wade)
to Jane Lizzie Wade (wife of Robert Wade)
to Jane Mary Robinson widow
to Jane Moir (wife of James Moir) and Eleanor Isabel Leathard spinster
to Jane Moir (wife of James Moir) and Eleanor Isabel Leathard spinster
to Jane Moir (wife of James Moir) and Eleanor Isabel Leathard spinster
to Jane Morris spinster
to Jane O'Hara widow
to Jane Place Dinning (wife of Edward Dinning)
to Jane Place Dinning (wife of Edward Dinning)
to Jane Sarah Priestman and Emily Priestman spinsters
to Jane Sarah Priestman and Emily Priestman spinsters
to Jane Thew widow
to Jane Watson widow
to Janet Brindley (wife of William Brindley)
to Janet Brindley (wife of William Brindley)
to Janet Brindley (wife of William Brindley)
to Janet Brindley (wife of William Brindley)
to Janet Buchanan spinster and Robert Buchanan boiler maker
to Janet Buchanan spinster and Robert Buchanan boiler maker
to Janet Gardner Carrick widow
to Janet Macdonald Armstrong (wife of William Loughton Armstrong)
to Janet Macdonald Armstrong (wife of William Loughton Armstrong)
to Janet McCord (wife of Forbes McCord)
to Janet McCord (wife of Forbes McCord)
to Janet Moses widow
to Janet Stephenson widow
to Janet Westhorp widow
to Jean Hutton widow Effgcfs ?11823 6s 2d
to Jeanette Fairbairn (wife of Frederick Archbold Fairbairn)
to Jeanette Fairbairn (wife of Frederick Archbold Fairbairn)
to Jeannie MacLeod Richardson widow
to Jeffrey Ernest Ayre retired civil servant
to Jemima Bates widow
to Jemima Graham widow
to Jennie Alderson widow
to Jennie Cornforth widow and Ida Aynsley (wife of John Thompson Aynsley)
to Jennie Cornforth widow and Ida Aynsley (wife of John Thompson Aynsley)
to Jennie Cornforth widow and Ida Aynsley (wife of John Thompson Aynsley)
to Jennie Stafford widow
to Jennie Weatherell and Annie Weatherell spinsters
to Jennie Weatherell and Annie Weatherell spinsters
to Jenny Collingwood widow and George Hopper farmer
to Jenny Collingwood widow and George Hopper farmer
to Jessie Barr Lowe widow
to Jessie Fraser Dixon widow
to Jessie Pearson (wife of John Pearson) and Edment Gooch postman
to Jessie Pearson (wife of John Pearson) and Edment Gooch postman
to Jessie Pearson (wife of John Pearson) and Edment Gooch postman
to Jessie White widow
to Jethro Forster coal miner
to Joan Elizabeth Smith widow
to Joanna Logan widow
to Joanna Swaddle widow
to Johanna Chapplow widow
to John Albert Ernest Smith cashier
to John Albert Ernest Smith co-operative society secretary
to John Albert Ernest Smith co-operative' society secretary
to John Alderson retired farmer and James Edward Ward grocer and sub-postmaster
to John Alderson retired farmer and James Edward Ward grocer and sub-postmaster
to John Alexander Thomson retired grocer
to John Allinson coal miner
to John Arrowsmith Storey pattern maker
to John Arthur Bainbridge Barker draper and Thomas William Barker ironmonger
to John Arthur Bainbridge Barker draper and Thomas William Barker ironmonger
to John Arthur Dees steel makers agent and Henry Hugh Duvall chartered accountant
to John Arthur Dees steel makers agent and Henry Hugh Duvall chartered accountant
to John Arthur Robinson chemist
to John Arthur Walton farm assistant
to John Arthur Walton farm assistant
to John Atkinson electrician
to John Barrone joiner
to John Bell miners checkweighman
to John Bethell coal miner
to John Bourn Ridley works manager
to John Bowlzer and Harry Bowlzer railway clerks
to John Bowlzer and Harry Bowlzer railway clerks
to John Bowman Telford insurance superintendent Oscar Telford assistant insurance superintendent and Thomas Telford mineral water manufacturer
to John Bowman Telford insurance superintendent Oscar Telford assistant insurance superintendent and Thomas Telford mineral water manufacturer
to John Bowman Telford insurance superintendent Oscar Telford assistant insurance superintendent and Thomas Telford mineral water manufacturer
to John Bramwell Bellamy coal miner
to John Brown colliery engine-man
to John Brown tailor and Robert Brown foreman cutter
to John Brown tailor and Robert Brown foreman cutter
to John Bum and Ralph Bum farmers
to John Bum and Ralph Bum farmers
to John Burton Kay and James Stobbs licensed victuallers
to John Burton Kay and James Stobbs licensed victuallers
to John Byers master farrier and Tom Silvester Hodgson traffic commissioners inspector
to John Byers master farrier and Tom Silvester Hodgson traffic commissioners inspector
to John Charles Gorman war reserve policeman
to John Cowens engineer's fitter
to John Cowey colliery joiner
to John Croft colliery deputy-overman and Lily Scott (wife of John Scott)
to John Croft colliery deputy-overman and Lily Scott (wife of John Scott)
to John Croft colliery deputy-overman and Lily Scott (wife of John Scott)
to John Dobson Turnbull colliery electrician and Thomas Howe war department constable
to John Dobson Turnbull colliery electrician and Thomas Howe war department constable
to John Douglas Curry and Thomas Elliott miners
to John Douglas Curry and Thomas Elliott miners
to John Douglas Nesbitt retired master mariner and Adelina Maria Nesbitt (wife of the said John Douglas Nesbitt)
to John Douglas Nesbitt retired master mariner and Adelina Maria Nesbitt (wife of the said John Douglas Nesbitt)
to John Douglas Nesbitt retired master mariner and Adelina Maria Nesbitt (wife of the said John Douglas Nesbitt)
to John Edmund Richardson journeyman baker
to John Edward Brown-Humes solicitor and Joseph Marquis Greenwell retired farmer
to John Edward Brown-Humes solicitor and Joseph Marquis Greenwell retired farmer
to John Edward Brown-Humes solicitor and Mary Ellen Brookfield (wife of Arthur Stanley Brookfield)
to John Edward Brown-Humes solicitor and Mary Ellen Brookfield (wife of Arthur Stanley Brookfield)
to John Edward Brown-Humes solicitor and Mary Ellen Brookfield (wife of Arthur Stanley Brookfield)
to John Edward Charlton timber merchant
to John Edward Forster sapper HM army
to John Edward Napier fitter
to John Edward Wears retired grocer
to John Edward Willey George Wilfred Willey and Henry Watson Willey farmers
to John Edward Willey George Wilfred Willey and Henry Watson Willey farmers
to John Edward Willey George Wilfred Willey and Henry Watson Willey farmers
to John Edwards coal miner
to John Edwin Perrin civil servant and Edith Annie Addison (wife of Kenneth Addison)
to John Edwin Perrin civil servant and Edith Annie Addison (wife of Kenneth Addison)
to John Edwin Perrin civil servant and Edith Annie Addison (wife of Kenneth Addison)
to John Edwin Smith mine surveyor
to John Fairbridge retired locomotive foreman and George Fenwick Fairbridge retired straithman
to John Fairbridge retired locomotive foreman and George Fenwick Fairbridge retired straithman
to John Fawkes and James Fawkes coal-miners
to John Fawkes and James Fawkes coal-miners
to John Fletcher grocer Victor Fletcher engineer and Norman Fletcher farmer
to John Fletcher grocer Victor Fletcher engineer and Norman Fletcher farmer
to John Fletcher grocer Victor Fletcher engineer and Norman Fletcher farmer
to John Forster storekeeper and Stephen Ridley Bathie millwright
to John Forster storekeeper and Stephen Ridley Bathie millwright
to John Forster Welton drapery store manager
to John Frederick Brown colliery clerk
to John Frederick Farr retired coach builder and John Charles Pigg auctioneer
to John Frederick Farr retired coach builder and John Charles Pigg auctioneer
to John French general labourer and William John Caldwell labourer
to John French general labourer and William John Caldwell labourer
to John George Adamson schoolmaster
to John George Atkinson retired bank manager
to John George Atkinson retired bank manager William Moralee and John Andrew Moralee farmers
to John George Atkinson retired bank manager William Moralee and John Andrew Moralee farmers
to John George Atkinson retired bank manager William Moralee and John Andrew Moralee farmers
to John George Bamborough printer
to John George Bell railway signalmap
to John George Bell retired draper and Frank Donaldson retired architect
to John George Bell retired draper and Frank Donaldson retired architect
to John George Draper retired builder
to John George Fenney (the elder) rating officer and John George Fenney (the younger) joiner
to John George Fenney (the elder) rating officer and John George Fenney (the younger) joiner
to John George Fenney house and estate agent
to John George Hull farmer and Frank Hull and Walter Hull haulage contractors and fanners
to John George Hull farmer and Frank Hull and Walter Hull haulage contractors and fanners
to John George Hull farmer and Frank Hull and Walter Hull haulage contractors and fanners
to John George Lowes acetelyne welder and Wilson Gibson co-operative societys secretary
to John George Lowes acetelyne welder and Wilson Gibson co-operative societys secretary
to John George Marshall solicitor and Frederick Maurice Binns engine shed foreman
to John George Marshall solicitor and Frederick Maurice Binns engine shed foreman
to John George Maughan bus driver and Hannah Ethel Lakey widow
to John George Maughan bus driver and Hannah Ethel Lakey widow
to John George Sanderson steelworks labourer and Dorothy Cecilia Sanderson spinster
to John George Sanderson steelworks labourer and Dorothy Cecilia Sanderson spinster
to John George Stubbs fitter
to John George Wild coal miner
to John George Winter Brydon retired railway signalman
to John Gilliland checkweighman
to John Gilliland checlcweighman
to John Gordon retired coal miner
to John Graham railway platelayer
to John Guias Godfrey railway goods guard
to John Hall Knowles engineer and Cuthbert James Robson labourer
to John Hall Knowles engineer and Cuthbert James Robson labourer
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to John Hall Young colliery heap keeper
to John Hammond farmer
to John Hare colliery winding engineman
to John Harold Moat retired outfitter
to John Harrison Hammond joiner and Fred Hammond coal-miner
to John Harrison Hammond joiner and Fred Hammond coal-miner
to John Hartley Appleby stationmaster and Herbert William Appleby shipbuilding clerk
to John Hartley Appleby stationmaster and Herbert William Appleby shipbuilding clerk
to John Harwood Shaw electricians labourer and Violetta Annie Shaw (wife of the said John Harwood Shaw)
to John Harwood Shaw electricians labourer and Violetta Annie Shaw (wife of the said John Harwood Shaw)
to John Harwood Shaw electricians labourer and Violetta Annie Shaw (wife of the said John Harwood Shaw)
to John Harwood Shaw labourer and Violetta Annie Shaw (wife of the said John Harwood Shaw)
to John Harwood Shaw labourer and Violetta Annie Shaw (wife of the said John Harwood Shaw)
to John Harwood Shaw labourer and Violetta Annie Shaw (wife of the said John Harwood Shaw)
to John Haswell solicitor and Thomas Harold Major incorporated accountant
to John Haswell solicitor and Thomas Harold Major incorporated accountant
to John Hebron roadman
to John Henry Burrow newsagent and Denison Burrow chemical worker
to John Henry Burrow newsagent and Denison Burrow chemical worker
to John Henry Corsie draughtsman
to John Henry Davies heating engineer
to John Henry Freestone tailors branch manager
to John Henry Moore cooperative shop manager
to John Henry Nicholson auctioneer and valuer and Thomas Milbum local government clerk
to John Henry Nicholson auctioneer and valuer and Thomas Milbum local government clerk
to John Henry Simpson farmer
to John Henry Starforth retired licensed victualler
to John Henry Turner cabinet maker
to John Henry Wyatt coke oven foreman and John Redden grocery assistant
to John Henry Wyatt coke oven foreman and John Redden grocery assistant
to John Herbert ColledgeGreives colliery lampman
to John Huntley licensed victualler Wilfred Pickering public assistance clerk and Sarah Jane Richardson spinster
to John Huntley licensed victualler Wilfred Pickering public assistance clerk and Sarah Jane Richardson spinster
to John Huntley licensed victualler Wilfred Pickering public assistance clerk and Sarah Jane Richardson spinster
to John Hutchinson colliery clerk and William Henry Swales engineer
to John Hutchinson colliery clerk and William Henry Swales engineer
to John Ingram Dawson solicitor
to John Jackson Armstrong civil servant
to John James Bainbridge colliery blacksmith
to John James Elliot aircraftman RAF
to John James Elliot aircraftman RAF
to John James Harris insurance superintendent and Sarah Dover spinster
to John James Harris insurance superintendent and Sarah Dover spinster
to John James licensed victualler
to John James Pedelty retired coal miner and Leslie Whitley Pedelty aircraftman RAF
to John James Pedelty retired coal miner and Leslie Whitley Pedelty aircraftman RAF
to John James Rourke retired platelayer loader
to John James Welch coach body maker and Edwin Dawson Farrier insurance agent
to John James Welch coach body maker and Edwin Dawson Farrier insurance agent
to John Jobling Halliday company secretary
to John Joseph Charlton colliery surveyor Thomas Charlton colliery engineman and Edward Shotton Charlton fitter
to John Joseph Charlton colliery surveyor Thomas Charlton colliery engineman and Edward Shotton Charlton fitter
to John Joseph Charlton colliery surveyor Thomas Charlton colliery engineman and Edward Shotton Charlton fitter
to John Joseph Murphy grocery manager
to John Joseph Pattinson brick works foreman and Joseph Gowland fluor spa mines foreman
to John Joseph Pattinson brick works foreman and Joseph Gowland fluor spa mines foreman
to John Joseph Smith chartered accountant and Fred Norman builder
to John Joseph Smith chartered accountant and Fred Norman builder
to John Joseph Smith chartered accountant and Sydney Surtees bank manager
to John Joseph Smith chartered accountant and Sydney Surtees bank manager
to John Joshua Wilkinson farmer
to John Kears foreman driller
to John Keaveny coalminer and Elsie Keaveny (wife of John Keaveny)
to John Keaveny coalminer and Elsie Keaveny (wife of John Keaveny)
to John Keaveny coalminer and Elsie Keaveny (wife of John Keaveny)
to John Lazenby retired colliery checkweighman and John George Buddie sub-postmaster
to John Lazenby retired colliery checkweighman and John George Buddie sub-postmaster
to John Leslie Garnham schoolmaster
to John Leslie Garnham schoolmaster
to John Louis Bennett machinist
to John Louis Bennett machinist
to John Lumsden colliery stoneman
to John Lyall commercial clerk
to John Manners laundry manager and Martha Ellen (wife of Charles Wilfred Ellen)
to John Manners laundry manager and Martha Ellen (wife of Charles Wilfred Ellen)
to John Manners laundry manager and Martha Ellen (wife of Charles Wilfred Ellen)
to John Marshall Hetherington and Richard Hetherington fitters
to John Marshall Hetherington and Richard Hetherington fitters
to John Marshall poultry farmer
to John Maurice Deacon motor lorry driver and Thomas William Deacon chemist
to John Maurice Deacon motor lorry driver and Thomas William Deacon chemist
to John McNaught and Thomas Scott McNaught commercial travellers
to John McNaught and Thomas Scott McNaught commercial travellers
to John Melrose Hodgson stonemason and William Benson police-constable
to John Melrose Hodgson stonemason and William Benson police-constable
to John Michael Atchinson retired coal miner
to John Michael Liddell miner
to John Middleton Hall bricklayer
to John Morris Robinson printer and Kenneth Anderson co-operative store manager
to John Morris Robinson printer and Kenneth Anderson co-operative store manager
to John Naylor wholesale drapers clerk
to John Nixon Brown engineers representative and Robert Nixon Brown engineer
to John Nixon Brown engineers representative and Robert Nixon Brown engineer
to John Nixon Graham engineer and Margaret March widow
to John Nixon Graham engineer and Margaret March widow
to John Owers locomotive driver
to John Palmer Lonsdale company director and Jane Ellen Lonsdale (wife of the said John Palmer Lonsdale)
to John Palmer Lonsdale company director and Jane Ellen Lonsdale (wife of the said John Palmer Lonsdale)
to John Palmer Lonsdale company director and Jane Ellen Lonsdale (wife of the said John Palmer Lonsdale)
to John Pearson Carter financial secretary
to John Percival Charge builder and Wilfred Harry Hurworth labourer
to John Percival Charge builder and Wilfred Harry Hurworth labourer
to John Percival Hunter grocer
to John Percy Hancock and Archibald Somerville Hancock co-operative society employees
to John Percy Hancock and Archibald Somerville Hancock co-operative society employees
to John Philipson Halliday colliery clerk and Joseph Oxley flour miller
to John Philipson Halliday colliery clerk and Joseph Oxley flour miller
to John Proud coal miner
to John Raffle Patterson fruiterer
to John Ralph Richardson coal trimmer
to John Reavley newsagent and Frederick Taylor Collinson clothiers manager
to John Reavley newsagent and Frederick Taylor Collinson clothiers manager
to John Reginald Dixon engineer
to John Richard Clement and Herbert Bayles coalminers
to John Richard Clement and Herbert Bayles coalminers
to John Richard Hodgson traffic manager and Wilfred Hodgson coke ovens doorman
to John Richard Hodgson traffic manager and Wilfred Hodgson coke ovens doorman
to John Robert Cooke co-operative societys secretary
to John Robert Nicholson colliery storekeeper
to John Robert Walker foreman joiner Joseph Walker blacksmith and James Bolton highway surveyor
to John Robert Walker foreman joiner Joseph Walker blacksmith and James Bolton highway surveyor
to John Robert Walker foreman joiner Joseph Walker blacksmith and James Bolton highway surveyor
to John Roberts colliery deputy overman
to John Robinson retired grocer
to John Robson farmer
to John Rutherford Appleby hotel manager
to John Rutherford Appleby hotel manager
to John Sanderson brick manufacturer Mary Tinkler Gregory widow and Irene Sanderson Jackson (wife of Maxwell Jackson)
to John Sanderson brick manufacturer Mary Tinkler Gregory widow and Irene Sanderson Jackson (wife of Maxwell Jackson)
to John Sanderson brick manufacturer Mary Tinkler Gregory widow and Irene Sanderson Jackson (wife of Maxwell Jackson)
to John Sanderson brick manufacturer Mary Tinkler Gregory widow and Irene Sanderson Jackson (wife of Maxwell Jackson)
to John Scott Swan assistant librarian and James Ward Robertson secretary
to John Scott Swan assistant librarian and James Ward Robertson secretary
to John Simpson Atkinson fitter and Kate Atkinson shire died 17 April 1940 at Manningham Bradford Administra-spinster
to John Smith bye product worker retired and John Edwin Smith mining surveyor
to John Smith bye product worker retired and John Edwin Smith mining surveyor
to John Staley Watson relieving officer
to John Stanley McDonald farmer and Sarah Winifred McDonald spinster
to John Stanley McDonald farmer and Sarah Winifred McDonald spinster
to John Stanley Peirson auctioneer and Cecil Peirson chief engine-room artificer RN
to John Stanley Peirson auctioneer and Cecil Peirson chief engine-room artificer RN
to John Stephen Pygall steelworks clerk
to John Stephenson foreman labourer and Edward Henderson engineer
to John Stephenson foreman labourer and Edward Henderson engineer
to John StewartEnglish carpenter
to John Stoves (the younger) shop assistant and John Elliott joiner
to John Stoves (the younger) shop assistant and John Elliott joiner
to John Sutherland block hand and Robert Gullane Patterson railway guard
to John Sutherland block hand and Robert Gullane Patterson railway guard
to John Sydney Hetherington cemetery superintendent
to John Teasdale and Arthur Teasdale farmers
to John Teasdale and Arthur Teasdale farmers
to John Temperley grocer
to John Thomas Carroll coal miner
to John Thomas Cowley co-operative society secretary
to John Thomas Cutty coalminer
to John Thomas Dodds council roadman
to John Thomas Eggleston licensed victualler
to John Thomas Lowery police-constable
to John Thomas Quigley sawyer
to John Thomas Ward fitter
to John Thomas White and James Ward White coal miners and Thomas Heniy Dedman civil servant
to John Thomas White and James Ward White coal miners and Thomas Heniy Dedman civil servant
to John Thomas White and James Ward White coal miners and Thomas Heniy Dedman civil servant
to John Thynne Hay stockbroker and Albert Victor Martin farmer
to John Thynne Hay stockbroker and Albert Victor Martin farmer
to John Tom Hunter progress worker
to John Turnbull sanitary sink setter and
to John Tyer-man fanner
to John Waistell retired coal miner
to John Waistell retired coal miner
to John Watson colliery blacksmith
to John William Audas retired coal miner
to John William Bennett fitter
to John William Brighouse quarry works manager Albert Brighouse works foreman Dorothy Oldfield widow and Thomas Jarvis Winning commercial traveller
to John William Brighouse quarry works manager Albert Brighouse works foreman Dorothy Oldfield widow and Thomas Jarvis Winning commercial traveller
to John William Brighouse quarry works manager Albert Brighouse works foreman Dorothy Oldfield widow and Thomas Jarvis Winning commercial traveller
to John William Brighouse quarry works manager Albert Brighouse works foreman Dorothy Oldfield widow and Thomas Jarvis Winning commercial traveller
to John William Bum pork butcher and Horace Norman Leach pharmacist
to John William Bum pork butcher and Horace Norman Leach pharmacist
to John William Edgar retired railway signalman
to John William Farrey coal miner
to John William Farrey coalminer
to John William French shipyard timekeeper
to John William Hughes and Richard Hughes coal miners
to John William Hughes and Richard Hughes coal miners
to John William Miller colliery winding engineman
to John William Miller colliery winding engineman
to John William Murray provision merchant
to John William Robson coal and coke sampler
to John William Scott school teacher
to John William Short commercial traveller
to John William Stokoe schoolmaster
to John William Thompson miner
to John William Walker retired coal miner
to John William Young retired station master and Elizabeth Grace Wilson spinster
to John William Young retired station master and Elizabeth Grace Wilson spinster
to John Wilson Fletcher bank manager
to John Wilson school teacher
to John Wilson school teacher
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to John Wooler Appleton bank accountant and George Wooler Appleton engineers agent
to John Wooler Appleton bank accountant and George Wooler Appleton engineers agent
to Johnson Metcalf Duddin local government officer
to Jonas Allison clothing factory despatcher
to Jonathan Henderson colliery engineman
to Jonathan Russell general labourer
to Joseph Atkinson (the younger) carpenter
to Joseph Avery miner
to Joseph Beasy shipwright
to Joseph Bowman insurance superintendent
to Joseph Carrick Walker motor bus driver
to Joseph Cecil Coats colliery wages clerk and William Lawrence Coats coal and coke sampler
to Joseph Cecil Coats colliery wages clerk and William Lawrence Coats coal and coke sampler
to Joseph Charles Robson retired police-constable
to Joseph Davison retired insurance superintendent
to Joseph Eales coalminer and Lily Eales (wife of the said Joseph Eales)
to Joseph Eales coalminer and Lily Eales (wife of the said Joseph Eales)
to Joseph Eales coalminer and Lily Eales (wife of the said Joseph Eales)
to Joseph Flail retired farmer and William Stoddart farmer
to Joseph Flail retired farmer and William Stoddart farmer
to Joseph Gladstone Henderson ordnance clerk
to Joseph Gray and Vivian Gray grocers
to Joseph Gray and Vivian Gray grocers
to Joseph Greener coal miner
to Joseph Greener Omsby chief telegraph linesman
to Joseph Hamill miner
to Joseph Hawkins screener and Thomas Atkinson traffic manager
to Joseph Hawkins screener and Thomas Atkinson traffic manager
to Joseph Henry Brown builder
to Joseph Hepple air raid precaution officer
to Joseph Huntsman and William Bradley Huntsman coal miners
to Joseph Huntsman and William Bradley Huntsman coal miners
to Joseph Huntsman coal miner
to Joseph Hymers electrician and Thomas Henry Waugh solicitor
to Joseph Hymers electrician and Thomas Henry Waugh solicitor
to Joseph Jackson retired warehouseman
to Joseph Lowe assistant colliery storekeeper
to Joseph Lynn full-time fire watcher
to Joseph Nicholson confectioner
to Joseph Nixon Allison constable at Royal Naval Stores and William Joseph Hickey medical practitioner
to Joseph Nixon Allison constable at Royal Naval Stores and William Joseph Hickey medical practitioner
to Joseph Oswald Benson commercial clerk
to Joseph Ralph Featherstone retired miner and Ernest Dobson colliery screener Effecrts ?311 4s 5d
to Joseph Ralph Featherstone retired miner and Ernest Dobson colliery screener Effecrts ?311 4s 5d
to Joseph Robert Young-general labourer
to Joseph Russell Richardson works accountant
to Joseph Samuel metal worker
to Joseph Saunders of no occupation
to Joseph Scott coal miner
to Joseph Smith colliery pumpman
to Joseph Thomas T witty retired deputy overman and Robert Clark retired overman
to Joseph Thomas T witty retired deputy overman and Robert Clark retired overman
to Joseph Thompson plumber and Margaret Thompson spinster
to Joseph Thompson plumber and Margaret Thompson spinster
to Joseph Tweedy builder and contractor
to Joseph Walter Shaw colliery coke drawer and John William Robinson retired insurance agent
to Joseph Walter Shaw colliery coke drawer and John William Robinson retired insurance agent
to Joseph Watson-retired schoolmaster Thomas Henry Ashford retired butcher and Albert James Finlay clerk to justices
to Joseph Watson-retired schoolmaster Thomas Henry Ashford retired butcher and Albert James Finlay clerk to justices
to Joseph Watson-retired schoolmaster Thomas Henry Ashford retired butcher and Albert James Finlay clerk to justices
to Joseph Wilkinson insurance agent
to Joseph William Dickinson foreman fitter
to Josephine Irving widow
to Josephine Telford (wife of William Walton Telford)
to Josephine Telford (wife of William Walton Telford)
to Joshua Freak commercial traveller
to Joyce Bird spinster
to Judith Dick widow
to Julia Gertrude Handley widow
to Kate Charlton (wife of John Charlton) and Thomas Armstrong Forster commercial traveller
to Kate Charlton (wife of John Charlton) and Thomas Armstrong Forster commercial traveller
to Kate Charlton (wife of John Charlton) and Thomas Armstrong Forster commercial traveller
to Kate Elizabeth Taylor (wife of Thomas Taylor) and Sarah Annie Hill (wife of John Wilfrid Hill)
to Kate Elizabeth Taylor (wife of Thomas Taylor) and Sarah Annie Hill (wife of John Wilfrid Hill)
to Kate Elizabeth Taylor (wife of Thomas Taylor) and Sarah Annie Hill (wife of John Wilfrid Hill)
to Kate Elizabeth Taylor (wife of Thomas Taylor) and Sarah Annie Hill (wife of John Wilfrid Hill)
to Kate Emily Powell widow
to Kate Emmerson spinster
to Kate Gardiner widow
to Kate Hanover widow
to Kate Irwin widow and Douglas Irwin engineer
to Kate Irwin widow and Douglas Irwin engineer
to Kate Lillian Ladley widow
to Kate Tait (wife of Arnold Cecil Tait)
to Kate Tait (wife of Arnold Cecil Tait)
to Kathleen Anderson (wife of William Albert Anderson)
to Kathleen Anderson (wife of William Albert Anderson)
to Kathleen Hendry widow
to Kathleen Mary Snaith spinster and William Thomas Snaith gunner
to Kathleen Mary Snaith spinster and William Thomas Snaith gunner
to Kathleen Ward (wife of James Ward)
to Kathleen Ward (wife of James Ward)
to Kathleen Young (wife of William Braidford Young)
to Kathleen Young (wife of William Braidford Young)
to Katie Waunes Graham widow
to Kenelm Charles Appleyard major-general HM army
to Kinloch Falconer medical officer of health
to Laline Isolda Crump widow
to Lancelot Gordon Caisley schoolmaster
to Launcelot Bowman commercial clerk John Bowman wages clerk and George Bowman gents outfitter and draper
to Launcelot Bowman commercial clerk John Bowman wages clerk and George Bowman gents outfitter and draper
to Launcelot Bowman commercial clerk John Bowman wages clerk and George Bowman gents outfitter and draper
to Laura Balfour (wife of Septimus Balfour)
to Laura Balfour (wife of Septimus Balfour)
to Laura Blohm widow
to Lawrence Greathead engineer and Arthur Greathead blacksmith
to Lawrence Greathead engineer and Arthur Greathead blacksmith
to Lawrence Henderson Kirkbride school teacher and Thomas Winn licensed victualler
to Lawrence Henderson Kirkbride school teacher and Thomas Winn licensed victualler
to Lawrence Mulcahy solicitor and John Grimes miner
to Lawrence Mulcahy solicitor and John Grimes miner
to Leila Marjorie Hanson Walker spinster
to Lena Marshall (wife of Richard William Stanley Marshall)
to Lena Marshall (wife of Richard William Stanley Marshall)
to Leon Bernard second-lieutenant HM army and Frederick Bernard herbalist
to Leon Bernard second-lieutenant HM army and Frederick Bernard herbalist
to Leonard Beard electrical engineer
to Leonard Laing wine and spirit merchant and Ethel Victoria Hall (wife of Joseph Percival Hall)
to Leonard Laing wine and spirit merchant and Ethel Victoria Hall (wife of Joseph Percival Hall)
to Leonard Laing wine and spirit merchant and Ethel Victoria Hall (wife of Joseph Percival Hall)
to Leonard Metcalfe and Fred Metcalfe farmers
to Leonard Metcalfe and Fred Metcalfe farmers
to Lettice Eleanor Hill widow and Dorothy Horrey (wife of Edward Noel Horrey)
to Lettice Eleanor Hill widow and Dorothy Horrey (wife of Edward Noel Horrey)
to Lettice Eleanor Hill widow and Dorothy Horrey (wife of Edward Noel Horrey)
to Lilian Alderdice (wife of John Alderdice)
to Lilian Alderdice (wife of John Alderdice)
to Lilian Davison widow
to Lilian Hobson (wife of Thomas Harold Hobson) and Charles Anderson Hinks solicitor
to Lilian Hobson (wife of Thomas Harold Hobson) and Charles Anderson Hinks solicitor
to Lilian Hobson (wife of Thomas Harold Hobson) and Charles Anderson Hinks solicitor
to Lilian Johnson Gill widow and Norman Richard Kelly colliery traffic manager
to Lilian Johnson Gill widow and Norman Richard Kelly colliery traffic manager
to Lilian Mabel Josephine Marley (wife of Joseph Marley)
to Lilian Mabel Josephine Marley (wife of Joseph Marley)
to Lilian May Dick widow
to Lilian May Marshall widow
to Lilian Nicholson widow
to Lilian Oldfield (wife of Fred Oldfield)
to Lilian Oldfield (wife of Fred Oldfield)
to Lilian Smith (wife of Luke Smith)
to Lilian Smith (wife of Luke Smith)
to Lilian Sutherland (wife of John William Sutherland) and Vesta Victoria May Lambert spinster
to Lilian Sutherland (wife of John William Sutherland) and Vesta Victoria May Lambert spinster
to Lilian Sutherland (wife of John William Sutherland) and Vesta Victoria May Lambert spinster
to Lilias Jane Bertram Wharrier widow
to Lillian Mary Laird Roberts widow
to Lillian Mary Sharp widow
to Lillian Robinson widow
to Lillie Armstrong widow
to Lillie Hall spinster
to Lily Hardy widow
to Lily Houlahan widow
to Lily Huntley spinster
to Lily Jane Milbum widow and Margaret Ethel Young (wife of John Leslie Young)
to Lily Jane Milbum widow and Margaret Ethel Young (wife of John Leslie Young)
to Lily Jane Milbum widow and Margaret Ethel Young (wife of John Leslie Young)
to Lily Maddison widow
to Lily May Bell widow
to Lily Miller (wife of John Miller)
to Lily Miller (wife of John Miller)
to Lily Mowbray Chilton (wife of William Chilton) and Margaret Burrell (wife of Frederick Burrell)
to Lily Mowbray Chilton (wife of William Chilton) and Margaret Burrell (wife of Frederick Burrell)
to Lily Mowbray Chilton (wife of William Chilton) and Margaret Burrell (wife of Frederick Burrell)
to Lily Mowbray Chilton (wife of William Chilton) and Margaret Burrell (wife of Frederick Burrell)
to Lily Mowbray Chilton (wife of William Chilton) and Margaret Burrell (wife'of Frederick Burrell)
to Lily Mowbray Chilton (wife of William Chilton) and Margaret Burrell (wife'of Frederick Burrell)
to Lily Mowbray Chilton (wife of William Chilton) and Margaret Burrell (wife'of Frederick Burrell)
to Lily Mowbray Chilton (wife of William Chilton) and Margaret Burrell (wife'of Frederick Burrell)
to Lily Oake widow
to Lily Redpath widow
to Lily Smith widow
to Lily Stenlake (wife of John Daly Stenlake)
to Lily Stenlake (wife of John Daly Stenlake)
to Lily Waller widow
to Linda Jane Haworth widow
to Linda Stobbart widow Effzcts ?590 2s 5d Resworn ?670 2s 5d
to Linda Vasey widow
to Lizzie Birkett widow
to Lizzie Davison Dix widow Ernest Frederick Dix rubber merchant and Isabel Conyers Bowman (wife of George Edward Bowman)
to Lizzie Davison Dix widow Ernest Frederick Dix rubber merchant and Isabel Conyers Bowman (wife of George Edward Bowman)
to Lizzie Davison Dix widow Ernest Frederick Dix rubber merchant and Isabel Conyers Bowman (wife of George Edward Bowman)
to Lizzie Davison Dix widow Ernest Frederick Dix rubber merchant and Isabel Conyers Bowman (wife of George Edward Bowman)
to Lizzie Hollows widow
to Lloyds Bank Limited and Lawrence Henry Forster haulage contractor
to Llyons Proud labourer
to Louie Young widow
to Louisa Bell widow
to Louisa Darley Morris widow and Alexander Edwin Morris farmer
to Louisa Darley Morris widow and Alexander Edwin Morris farmer
to Louisa Eaton widow
to Louisa Eleanor White widow
to Louisa Jane Bell spinster
to Louisa Margaret Anderson widow Reginald Anderson commercial traveller and Edward Sidney Anderson commercial clerk
to Louisa Margaret Anderson widow Reginald Anderson commercial traveller and Edward Sidney Anderson commercial clerk
to Louisa Margaret Anderson widow Reginald Anderson commercial traveller and Edward Sidney Anderson commercial clerk
to Louisa Mary Carr spinster
to Louisa Mary Green widow and Anthony Green solicitor
to Louisa Mary Green widow and Anthony Green solicitor
to Louisa Walker widow
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Louisa Wilkinson widow
to Louise Isabelle Scott widow
to Lucy Alice Dingle widow
to Lucy Walker widow
to Luke Mc-Farlane retired coal miner and William Tweddle Thompson retired grocer
to Luke Mc-Farlane retired coal miner and William Tweddle Thompson retired grocer
to Luke Smart retired cable layer
to Lyall Waggott iron and steel worker
to Lydia Fenwick Hay widow
to Mabel Ann Dodds widow
to Mabel Anne Urwin (wife of Charles Percy Urwin) and Marjorie Frances Bell spinster
to Mabel Anne Urwin (wife of Charles Percy Urwin) and Marjorie Frances Bell spinster
to Mabel Anne Urwin (wife of Charles Percy Urwin) and Marjorie Frances Bell spinster
to Mabel Brown widow
to Mabel McMahon widow
to Mabel Roberts widow
to Mabel Thompson widow
to Maggie Bagley Wilson widow
to Maggie Laythan spinster
to Maiy Ann Elizabeth Laws widow
to Maiy Burgess widow
to Maiy Elizabeth Craven widow
to Maiy Hannah Reed widow
to Maiy Milburn widow
to Mamie Burrell spinster
to Margaret Alice Sinclair spinster
to Margaret Anderson Bennett widow
to Margaret AnfjcjThompson widow
to Margaret Ann Dowthwaite widow
to Margaret Ann Henderson spinster
to Margaret Ann Longstaff widow
to Margaret Ann Moore widow
to Margaret Ann Pescod widow
to Margaret Ann Richardson widow
to Margaret Ann Turnbull widow
to Margaret Ann Walker (wife of Joseph Ernest Walker)
to Margaret Ann Walker (wife of Joseph Ernest Walker)
to Margaret Annie Elizabeth Parkin widow
to Margaret Annie Taylor (wife of Hedley Weatherspoon Taylor)
to Margaret Annie Taylor (wife of Hedley Weatherspoon Taylor)
to Margaret Ashby widow and Fanny Irene Graham (wife of Charles Lindsay Graham)
to Margaret Ashby widow and Fanny Irene Graham (wife of Charles Lindsay Graham)
to Margaret Ashby widow and Fanny Irene Graham (wife of Charles Lindsay Graham)
to Margaret Atkinson (wife of William Atkinson)
to Margaret Atkinson (wife of William Atkinson)
to Margaret Bell Head widow
to Margaret Bertha Irvine (wife of Norman Irvine)
to Margaret Bertha Irvine (wife of Norman Irvine)
to Margaret Binks widow
to Margaret Bushby widow and Irene Robinson (wife of Ernest Robinson)
to Margaret Bushby widow and Irene Robinson (wife of Ernest Robinson)
to Margaret Bushby widow and Irene Robinson (wife of Ernest Robinson)
to Margaret Byrne widow
to Margaret Clark widow
to Margaret Close widow
to Margaret Collins widow
to Margaret Coulthard widow
to Margaret Cumming widow
to Margaret Dewhirst spinster
to Margaret Elgey and Hannah Maria Hogg widows
to Margaret Elgey and Hannah Maria Hogg widows
to Margaret Elizabeth Dagg widow
to Margaret Elizabeth Eddy widow
to Margaret Elizabeth Patterson widow
to Margaret Elizabeth Taylor widow
to Margaret Elizabeth Thompson (wife of William Harrison Thompson) and James Bland farmer
to Margaret Elizabeth Thompson (wife of William Harrison Thompson) and James Bland farmer
to Margaret Elizabeth Thompson (wife of William Harrison Thompson) and James Bland farmer
to Margaret Ellen Gascoigne (wife of William Gascoigne)
to Margaret Ellen Gascoigne (wife of William Gascoigne)
to Margaret Ellen Smailes widow
to Margaret Ellen Stelling widow and Ernest Stelling farmer
to Margaret Ellen Stelling widow and Ernest Stelling farmer
to Margaret Emma Chick spinster Mary Ann Morris widow and Muriel Ivy Mullender spinster
to Margaret Emma Chick spinster Mary Ann Morris widow and Muriel Ivy Mullender spinster
to Margaret Emma Chick spinster Mary Ann Morris widow and Muriel Ivy Mullender spinster
to Margaret Esther Young spinster
to Margaret Furness Rutter widow
to Margaret Gibson widow
to Margaret Grainge Scott (wife of William Scott) and Doris Pattinson Hall spinster
to Margaret Grainge Scott (wife of William Scott) and Doris Pattinson Hall spinster
to Margaret Grainge Scott (wife of William Scott) and Doris Pattinson Hall spinster
to Margaret Hannah Henning widow
to Margaret Harriet Sheldon widow
to Margaret Henderson widow
to Margaret Hopkinson widow
to Margaret Hughes widow
to Margaret Isabella Hall spinster
to Margaret Isabella Oliver widow
to Margaret Jane Arnold widow
to Margaret Jane Giles widow
to Margaret Jane Gray widow and Maggie Gertrude Hall (wife of Norman Hall)
to Margaret Jane Gray widow and Maggie Gertrude Hall (wife of Norman Hall)
to Margaret Jane Gray widow and Maggie Gertrude Hall (wife of Norman Hall)
to Margaret Jane Johnson widow
to Margaret Jane Johnson widow
to Margaret Jane Olaman widow
to Margaret Jane Rowland (wife of Gregory Rowland)
to Margaret Jane Rowland (wife of Gregory Rowland)
to Margaret Jane Shields widow
to Margaret Jane Taylor widow and John Edward Brown-Humes solicitor
to Margaret Jane Taylor widow and John Edward Brown-Humes solicitor
to Margaret Jane Wallwork widow
to Margaret Jane Wood widow and Wilfred Wood master butcher
to Margaret Jane Wood widow and Wilfred Wood master butcher
to Margaret Kathleen Ivy Mary Holmes widow and William Edward Flynn accountant
to Margaret Kathleen Ivy Mary Holmes widow and William Edward Flynn accountant
to Margaret Kerrison spinster and Esther Victoria Collinson (wife of George Alfred Colllinson)
to Margaret Kerrison spinster and Esther Victoria Collinson (wife of George Alfred Colllinson)
to Margaret Kerrison spinster and Esther Victoria Collinson (wife of George Alfred Colllinson)
to Margaret Lamb widow
to Margaret Matthews (wife of Joseph Matthews) and Violet Jane Keating (wife of Joseph Keating)
to Margaret Matthews (wife of Joseph Matthews) and Violet Jane Keating (wife of Joseph Keating)
to Margaret Matthews (wife of Joseph Matthews) and Violet Jane Keating (wife of Joseph Keating)
to Margaret Matthews (wife of Joseph Matthews) and Violet Jane Keating (wife of Joseph Keating)
to Margaret Maud Ward widow
to Margaret Maughan widow and William Mouter Maughan wine merchants secretary
to Margaret Maughan widow and William Mouter Maughan wine merchants secretary
to Margaret Moore widow
to Margaret Murphy spinster
to Margaret Peel widow
to Margaret Potts spinster
to Margaret Routh widow
to Margaret Scott widow and John Scott farmer
to Margaret Scott widow and John Scott farmer
to Margaret Shears widow
to Margaret Slaven (wife of James Slaven)
to Margaret Slaven (wife of James Slaven)
to Margaret Southern Holroyd widow
to Margaret Stockdaie widow
to Margaret Turnbull Riddell widow
to Margaret Turnbull widow
to Margaret Ward widow
to Margaret Williams widow
to Margaret Wilson widow
to Margaret Wolfe (wife of Peter Wolfe)
to Margaret Wolfe (wife of Peter Wolfe)
to Margaret Wright widow
to Margaret1 Bell (wife of Robert Albert Bell)
to Margaret1 Bell (wife of Robert Albert Bell)
to Margaretta Booth widow
to Maria Carr spinster
to Maria Davies (wife of James Davies)
to Maria Davies (wife of James Davies)
to Maria Elizabeth Goldsbrough widow
to Maria Porvtone widow
to Marie Duberly spinster
to Marie Rossi widow
to Marion Ada Millar and Hilda Millar spinsters
to Marion Ada Millar and Hilda Millar spinsters
to Marion Emma Collett spinster
to Marion Head Nesbitt (wife of Thomas Nesbitt) and the said Thomas Nesbitt farmer
to Marion Head Nesbitt (wife of Thomas Nesbitt) and the said Thomas Nesbitt farmer
to Marion Head Nesbitt (wife of Thomas Nesbitt) and the said Thomas Nesbitt farmer
to Marion Milward widow
to Marjorie Bolam Harris spinster
to Marjorie Dixon widow
to Marjorie Roberts widow
to Marjorie Soulsby spinster
to Marjorie Tomkinson (wife of William Arthur Tomkinson) and Harold Stephenson builder
to Marjorie Tomkinson (wife of William Arthur Tomkinson) and Harold Stephenson builder
to Marjorie Tomkinson (wife of William Arthur Tomkinson) and Harold Stephenson builder
to Marjorie Walton Lonsdale widow
to Marjory Bruce Spencer widow
to Mark Dawson miner
to Mark Hamilton Gascoigne process worker
to Mark Hudson coal miner and Thomas Hudson colliery timekeeper
to Mark Hudson coal miner and Thomas Hudson colliery timekeeper
to Mark Walton retired grocer
to Martha Ann Richardson (wife of Edward Richardson)
to Martha Ann Richardson (wife of Edward Richardson)
to Martha Herron widow
to Martha Hutchinson widow
to Martha Jane Leitch widow
to Martha Jane Wilson widow
to Martha Jones widow
to Martha Lawson widow
to Martha Metcalfe widow
to Martha Patton and Catherine Valks widows
to Martha Patton and Catherine Valks widows
to Martha Smith (wife of Albert Vemer Smith)
to Martha Smith (wife of Albert Vemer Smith)
to Mary Ada Winter widow and Benjamin Hird solicitors managing clerk
to Mary Ada Winter widow and Benjamin Hird solicitors managing clerk
to Mary Agnes Colling widow
to Mary Agnes Humphreys widow
to Mary Agnes Morland (wife of William Morland)
to Mary Agnes Morland (wife of William Morland)
to Mary Alice Howley widow
to Mary Alice Robson and Rachel Ann Robson spinsters
to Mary Alice Robson and Rachel Ann Robson spinsters
to Mary Alice Watson widow
to Mary Amelia Baines spinster
to Mary Amelia Davies widow
to Mary Ann Armstrong widow
to Mary Ann Bennett spinster
to Mary Ann Brown widow
to Mary Ann Brown widow
to Mary Ann Fairless Ada Fairless and Elsie Fairless spinsters
to Mary Ann Fairless Ada Fairless and Elsie Fairless spinsters
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Mary Ann Fairless Ada Fairless and Elsie Fairless spinsters
to Mary Ann Featherstone widow
to Mary Ann Fish spinster
to Mary Ann Fox widow
to Mary Ann Green widow
to Mary Ann Hogg (wife of Andrew Hogg)
to Mary Ann Hogg (wife of Andrew Hogg)
to Mary Ann Johnson widow
to Mary Ann Jolly widow
to Mary Ann Lennon widow
to Mary Ann Osman widow
to Mary Ann Rosethorne spinster
to Mary Ann Symm widow
to Mary Ann Wandless (wife of George Wandless)
to Mary Ann Wandless (wife of George Wandless)
to Mary Ann Whitfield (wife of Thomas William Whitfield)
to Mary Ann Whitfield (wife of Thomas William Whitfield)
to Mary Ann Wilkinson spinster and Margaret Annie Wilkinson spinster
to Mary Ann Wilkinson spinster and Margaret Annie Wilkinson spinster
to Mary Ann Wood widow
to Mary Annie Charlton widow
to Mary Annie Charlton widow
to Mary Annie Clark widow
to Mary Annie Dixon widow
to Mary Annie Muse widow and Mary Margaret Ellen Chambers (wife of Gilbert Chambers
to Mary Annie Muse widow and Mary Margaret Ellen Chambers (wife of Gilbert Chambers
to Mary Annie Muse widow and Mary Margaret Ellen Chambers (wife of Gilbert Chambers
to Mary Annie Robertson widow
to Mary Brown spinster
to Mary Calvert widow
to Mary Carlin widow
to Mary Catherine Durkin spinster
to Mary Charlton widow
to Mary Davison widow
to Mary Deborah Foster Hymers (wife of James Douglas Hymers)
to Mary Deborah Foster Hymers (wife of James Douglas Hymers)
to Mary Duffen Pescod widow
to Mary Edith Holmes w dow
to Mary Edith Young spinster
to Mary Eleanor Carlill widow and Cyril Fulwood Carlill commercial clerk
to Mary Eleanor Carlill widow and Cyril Fulwood Carlill commercial clerk
to Mary Eleanor Parkin widow
to Mary Eleanor Wardle (wife of Frank Leslie Wardle)
to Mary Eleanor Wardle (wife of Frank Leslie Wardle)
to Mary Eliza Hill widow
to Mary Elizabeth Blackwell widow
to Mary Elizabeth Close widow
to Mary Elizabeth Davies widow
to Mary Elizabeth Fletcher spinster
to Mary Elizabeth Hailes widow
to Mary Elizabeth Holmes widow
to Mary Elizabeth Hughes (wife of George Hughes)
to Mary Elizabeth Hughes (wife of George Hughes)
to Mary Elizabeth Irving widow
to Mary Elizabeth Jeffrey widow
to Mary Elizabeth Kindred spinster
to Mary Elizabeth Langdale widow
to Mary Elizabeth Lynn widow
to Mary Elizabeth Marshall single woman
to Mary Elizabeth Neesham widow
to Mary Elizabeth Nicol (wife of Alexander Nicol)
to Mary Elizabeth Nicol (wife of Alexander Nicol)
to Mary Elizabeth Rees widow
to Mary Elizabeth Richardson (wife of Ernest Cecil Richardson)
to Mary Elizabeth Richardson (wife of Ernest Cecil Richardson)
to Mary Elizabeth Robinson (wife of William Robinson) and Margaret Jane Ramage (wife of Charles Edward Ramage)
to Mary Elizabeth Robinson (wife of William Robinson) and Margaret Jane Ramage (wife of Charles Edward Ramage)
to Mary Elizabeth Robinson (wife of William Robinson) and Margaret Jane Ramage (wife of Charles Edward Ramage)
to Mary Elizabeth Robinson (wife of William Robinson) and Margaret Jane Ramage (wife of Charles Edward Ramage)
to Mary Elizabeth Steel Tempest widow
to Mary Elizabeth Thompson spinster and Charles Boddy retired railway clerk
to Mary Elizabeth Thompson spinster and Charles Boddy retired railway clerk
to Mary Elizabeth Watson widow and John Thomas Watson farmer
to Mary Elizabeth Watson widow and John Thomas Watson farmer
to Mary Elizabeth Weallans widow
to Mary Ellen Cowell widow Thomas Ernest Cowell engineer and Mary Pinkney Bonniwell (wife of Allan Girdwood Bonniwell)
to Mary Ellen Cowell widow Thomas Ernest Cowell engineer and Mary Pinkney Bonniwell (wife of Allan Girdwood Bonniwell)
to Mary Ellen Cowell widow Thomas Ernest Cowell engineer and Mary Pinkney Bonniwell (wife of Allan Girdwood Bonniwell)
to Mary Ellen Cowell widow Thomas Ernest Cowell engineer and Mary Pinkney Bonniwell (wife of Allan Girdwood Bonniwell)
to Mary Ellen Stone widow
to Mary Ellen Todd widow and Lawrence Mulcahy solicitor
to Mary Ellen Todd widow and Lawrence Mulcahy solicitor
to Mary Emily Parkm widow and George Gill engine stripper
to Mary Emily Parkm widow and George Gill engine stripper
to Mary Evans widow
to Mary Freeman widow and Albert Freeman fitter
to Mary Freeman widow and Albert Freeman fitter
to Mary Gaughan widow
to Mary George (wife of John George)
to Mary George (wife of John George)
to Mary Gladstone Locke (wife of Robert William Locke)
to Mary Gladstone Locke (wife of Robert William Locke)
to Mary Goldsbrough widow
to Mary Gouldson widow
to Mary Gowland (wife of Robert Gowland) and Wakering Essex died 19 February 1940 at Southend Municipal Dorothy Shillaw (wife of Wilfred Shillaw) Hospital Rochford Essex Administration London 2 April to
to Mary Gowland (wife of Robert Gowland) and Wakering Essex died 19 February 1940 at Southend Municipal Dorothy Shillaw (wife of Wilfred Shillaw) Hospital Rochford Essex Administration London 2 April to
to Mary Greener widow
to Mary Hannah Alderson (wife of George Beattie Alderson) and Elizabeth Jane Bell (wife of John Michael Bell)
to Mary Hannah Alderson (wife of George Beattie Alderson) and Elizabeth Jane Bell (wife of John Michael Bell)
to Mary Hannah Alderson (wife of George Beattie Alderson) and Elizabeth Jane Bell (wife of John Michael Bell)
to Mary Hannah Alderson (wife of George Beattie Alderson) and Elizabeth Jane Bell (wife of John Michael Bell)
to Mary Hannah Brough widow
to Mary Hannah Catton (wife of William Wilson Catton)
to Mary Hannah Catton (wife of William Wilson Catton)
to Mary Hannah Codling widow
to Mary Hannah Fenn widow
to Mary Hannah Gibson Smith (wife of John George Smith)
to Mary Hannah Gibson Smith (wife of John George Smith)
to Mary Hannah Parkin widow
to Mary Heaviside (wife of Norman Heaviside)
to Mary Heaviside (wife of Norman Heaviside)
to Mary Hughes widow
to Mary Isabel Pearson widow Arthur Henry Pearson fitter and John Edgar Pearson draughtsman
to Mary Isabel Pearson widow Arthur Henry Pearson fitter and John Edgar Pearson draughtsman
to Mary Isabel Pearson widow Arthur Henry Pearson fitter and John Edgar Pearson draughtsman
to Mary Isabel Wilkinson (wife of Christopher'Wilkinson) and thesaid Christopher Wilkinson colliery manager
to Mary Isabel Wilkinson (wife of Christopher'Wilkinson) and thesaid Christopher Wilkinson colliery manager
to Mary Isabel Wilkinson (wife of Christopher'Wilkinson) and thesaid Christopher Wilkinson colliery manager
to Mary Isabel Yager (wife of John George Walton Yager)
to Mary Isabel Yager (wife of John George Walton Yager)
to Mary Isabella College widow
to Mary Isabella Maughan spinster
to Mary Jane Ainsley widow
to Mary Jane Ashton and Gertrude Susan Wilson widows
to Mary Jane Ashton and Gertrude Susan Wilson widows
to Mary Jane Defty Wallace widow
to Mary Jane Dodds widow
to Mary Jane Edminson widow
to Mary Jane Garry widow and Mildred Jane Garry spinster
to Mary Jane Garry widow and Mildred Jane Garry spinster
to Mary Jane Gray widow
to Mary Jane Haigh widow
to Mary Jane Harrison widow
to Mary Jane Jackson widow
to Mary Jane Kennedy spinster and Archibald Kennedy factory worker
to Mary Jane Kennedy spinster and Archibald Kennedy factory worker
to Mary Jane Lang widow and John George Dixon farm bailiff
to Mary Jane Lang widow and John George Dixon farm bailiff
to Mary Jane Lawson widow and Jane Jordon Ilderton (wife of Hugh Ilderton)
to Mary Jane Lawson widow and Jane Jordon Ilderton (wife of Hugh Ilderton)
to Mary Jane Lawson widow and Jane Jordon Ilderton (wife of Hugh Ilderton)
to Mary Jane Lowther widow and Benjamin Hird solicitors managing clerk
to Mary Jane Lowther widow and Benjamin Hird solicitors managing clerk
to Mary Jane Maxwell widow and Thomas Maxwell local government clerk
to Mary Jane Maxwell widow and Thomas Maxwell local government clerk
to Mary Jane McTaggart widow
to Mary Jane Postgate widow
to Mary Jane Ranson widow
to Mary Jane Swaddle widow
to Mary Jane Thomas widow
to Mary Jane Thompson widow
to Mary Jane Wilkinson (wife of William Wilkinson)
to Mary Jane Wilkinson (wife of William Wilkinson)
to Mary Jane Wilson widow
to Mary Jane Wrench spinster
to Mary Jarrett widow
to Mary Jaue Lishman (wife of Henry Dale Lishman)
to Mary Jaue Lishman (wife of Henry Dale Lishman)
to Mary Lee widow
to Mary Lee widow
to Mary Lena Hall spinster
to Mary Lennon (wife of James Lennon) and Margaret Nash (wife of John Nash)
to Mary Lennon (wife of James Lennon) and Margaret Nash (wife of John Nash)
to Mary Lennon (wife of James Lennon) and Margaret Nash (wife of John Nash)
to Mary Lennon (wife of James Lennon) and Margaret Nash (wife of John Nash)
to Mary Louisa Grant widow William Low Grant builder and contractor and Ada Mary Murray (wife of Henry Goodlett Murray)
to Mary Louisa Grant widow William Low Grant builder and contractor and Ada Mary Murray (wife of Henry Goodlett Murray)
to Mary Louisa Grant widow William Low Grant builder and contractor and Ada Mary Murray (wife of Henry Goodlett Murray)
to Mary Louisa Grant widow William Low Grant builder and contractor and Ada Mary Murray (wife of Henry Goodlett Murray)
to Mary Louisa Kitchen widow
to Mary Lyon Hewison widow
to Mary May Loades (wife of Frederick Arthur Loades)
to Mary May Loades (wife of Frederick Arthur Loades)
to Mary McFarlane (wifeof LukeMcFarlane)
to Mary McFarlane (wifeof LukeMcFarlane)
to Mary McGee widow and Alice Mary Wood spinster
to Mary McGee widow and Alice Mary Wood spinster
to Mary McKinlay widow
to Mary Moore single woman
to Mary Moore widow
to Mary Murray widow
to Mary Noble widow
to Mary Park widow
to Mary Parkin (wife of John Parkin) and Thomas Hall fish merchant
to Mary Parkin (wife of John Parkin) and Thomas Hall fish merchant
to Mary Parkin (wife of John Parkin) and Thomas Hall fish merchant
to Mary Porter widow
to Mary Ramsay widow
to Mary Ramshaw widow and Emma Armstrong (wife of Matthew Oliver Armstrong)
to Mary Ramshaw widow and Emma Armstrong (wife of Matthew Oliver Armstrong)
to Mary Ramshaw widow and Emma Armstrong (wife of Matthew Oliver Armstrong)
to Mary Ramshaw widow and Emma Armstrong (wife of Matthew Oliver Armstrong)
to Mary Ramshaw widow and Emma Armstrong (wife of Matthew Oliver Armstrong)
to Mary Ramshaw widow and Emma Armstrong (wife of Matthew Oliver Armstrong)
to Mary Reveley (wife of Thomas Reveley)
to Mary Reveley (wife of Thomas Reveley)
to Mary Richardson widow
to Mary Robinson widow
to Mary Robson (wife of George Robson)
to Mary Robson (wife of George Robson)
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Mary Robson widow
to Mary Ross Scott widow and Thomas Hugall Featonby local government officer
to Mary Ross Scott widow and Thomas Hugall Featonby local government officer
to Mary Rutherford widow
to Mary Say (wife of Wallace Roy Say) and the said Wallace Roy Say corporal RAF
to Mary Say (wife of Wallace Roy Say) and the said Wallace Roy Say corporal RAF
to Mary Say (wife of Wallace Roy Say) and the said Wallace Roy Say corporal RAF
to Mary Scott spinster
to Mary Sowerby spinster
to Mary Sparke spinster and the said Fred Newcombe schoolmaster
to Mary Sparke spinster and the said Fred Newcombe schoolmaster
to Mary Spensley (wife of John Spensley) and Lilian Franks (wife of Joseph Curtis Franks)
to Mary Spensley (wife of John Spensley) and Lilian Franks (wife of Joseph Curtis Franks)
to Mary Spensley (wife of John Spensley) and Lilian Franks (wife of Joseph Curtis Franks)
to Mary Spensley (wife of John Spensley) and Lilian Franks (wife of Joseph Curtis Franks)
to Mary Stewart widow
to Mary Stobart widow
to Mary Susannah Tait (wife of William Tait)
to Mary Susannah Tait (wife of William Tait)
to Mary Trotter widow and Robert Hepplewhite Richardson and Thomas Henry Rowell drapers
to Mary Trotter widow and Robert Hepplewhite Richardson and Thomas Henry Rowell drapers
to Mary Trotter widow and Robert Hepplewhite Richardson and Thomas Henry Rowell drapers
to Mary Wade widow and Herbert Reginald Snowball solicitor
to Mary Wade widow and Herbert Reginald Snowball solicitor
to Mary Watson widow
to Mary Watson widow
to Mary Wharry widow
to Mary Willan spinster
to Mary Williamson widow
to Mary Wilson Forster spinster
to Mary Wilson widow
to Mary Wilson widow
to Mary Winship Hogg widow
to Mary Winter widow
to Mary Woodhams (wife of Charles Frederick Woodhams and William Richard Woodhams bank clerk
to Mary Woodhams (wife of Charles Frederick Woodhams and William Richard Woodhams bank clerk
to Mary Woodhams (wife of Charles Frederick Woodhams and William Richard Woodhams bank clerk
to Mary Woods spinster
to Mary Young widow and James Smith solicitors clerk
to Mary Young widow and James Smith solicitors clerk
to Matilda Selkirk widow
to Matthew Agar railway locomotive fireman and George Atkinson farmer
to Matthew Agar railway locomotive fireman and George Atkinson farmer
to Matthew Bates solicitor
to Matthew Brainerd Hogg farmer
to Matthew Coleman schoolmaster
to Matthew Henry Musgrave war reserve police-officer
to Matthew Heppell retired railway cashier
to Matthew William Graham draughtsman and Bessie Lishman March 1940 Probate (limited to settled land) Peterborough Morrison (wife of Henry Morrison)
to Matthew William Lowes commercial clerk
to Matthew Wynn builder and William Carr solicitor
to Matthew Wynn builder and William Carr solicitor
to Mattie Mason spinster
to Maud Alice Hall widow
to Maud Cecilia Wicks widow
to Maud Elizabeth Hedley Wilson spinster and Joseph Wilson stocktaker
to Maud Elizabeth Hedley Wilson spinster and Joseph Wilson stocktaker
to Maud Elizabeth Munro widow
to Maud Francke widow
to Maud Hare widow and William Clifford Hare radio dealer
to Maud Hare widow and William Clifford Hare radio dealer
to Maud Proud ( wife of Robert Proud) and Ada Mary Seymour (wife of Joseph Lee Seymour)
to Maud Proud ( wife of Robert Proud) and Ada Mary Seymour (wife of Joseph Lee Seymour)
to Maud Proud ( wife of Robert Proud) and Ada Mary Seymour (wife of Joseph Lee Seymour)
to Maud Proud ( wife of Robert Proud) and Ada Mary Seymour (wife of Joseph Lee Seymour)
to Maud Smith spinster
to Maud Wood widow
to Maud Woodgate widow
to Maude Leithhead Curry spinster
to Maureen Bamfather (wife of Thomas William Bamfather) and Ernest Morrell Wild dental surgeon
to Maureen Bamfather (wife of Thomas William Bamfather) and Ernest Morrell Wild dental surgeon
to Maureen Bamfather (wife of Thomas William Bamfather) and Ernest Morrell Wild dental surgeon
to Maurice Coulson Leak motor companys stores manager
to Maurice Walter Rolls insurance official and James HughcRitson bank manager
to Maurice Walter Rolls insurance official and James HughcRitson bank manager
to May Coleman spinster
to May Gresham widow
to May Johana Walstow widow
to May Louisa Bruce widow
to May Salmon widow
to May Shenton (wife of William John Shenton)
to May Shenton (wife of William John Shenton)
to McIntyre Johnston machinist
to Meggie Huntley widow
to Meggie Robinson widow and Margaret Eleanor Robinson and Dorothy Mary Robinson spinsters
to Meggie Robinson widow and Margaret Eleanor Robinson and Dorothy Mary Robinson spinsters
to Meggie Robinson widow and Margaret Eleanor Robinson and Dorothy Mary Robinson spinsters
to Michael Corey general labourer
to Michael Doherty blastfurnace man
to Michael Henderson sergeant-instructor HM army
to Michael Joseph O'Sullivan public assistance officer
to Midland Bank Executor and Trustee Company Limited and Ernest Pattison Clark bank manager
to Midland Bank Executor and Trustee Company Limited and Frank Everett Oliver millers manager
to Midland Bank- Executor and Trustee Company Limited and Alec Ferens Snaith accountant
to Midland Bank- Executor and Trustee Company Limited and Alec Ferens Snaith accountant
to Mildred Annie Haig widow
to Mildred Jane Garry spinster
to Miles Cook Lamb retired schoolmaster and John Stoddart joiner'
to Miles Cook Lamb retired schoolmaster and John Stoddart joiner'
to Minnie Alice Ann Patton widow
to Minnie Black widow
to Minnie Dover Hodgson widow
to Minnie Maria Hailes widow
to Minnie May Catchpole widow
to Minnie Mitchell widow
to Missouri Hope widow and Mary Harrison (wife of John Henry Harrison)
to Missouri Hope widow and Mary Harrison (wife of John Henry Harrison)
to Missouri Hope widow and Mary Harrison (wife of John Henry Harrison)
to Mitchell Milne Thow widow
to Mona Jane Margaret Atkinson (wife of Robert Atkinson)
to Mona Jane Margaret Atkinson (wife of Robert Atkinson)
to Moore Marshall education officer and Thomas Searle retired farmer
to Moore Marshall education officer and Thomas Searle retired farmer
to Morris William Dixon grocer
to Mry Jane Teasdale (wife of Thomas William Teasdale)
to Mry Jane Teasdale (wife of Thomas William Teasdale)
to Myrtle Annie Rae widow
to Nancie May Westthorp widow
to Nancy Barkel spinster
to Nancy Sotheran Foster (wife of Edwin Foster)
to Nancy Sotheran Foster (wife of Edwin Foster)
to Nancy Waters widow
to Nancy Whitmore widow
to National Provincial Bank Limited and George Fletcher bank clerk
to Nell Starling widow
to Nellie Conn widow
to Nellie Elizabeth Stubbings widow
to Nellie Elliott (wife of John Gilbert Elliott)
to Nellie Elliott (wife of John Gilbert Elliott)
to Nellie Jardine widow
to Nellie Pringle widow
to Nelly Davis widow
to Newton Clarkson retired chemist arid Maud Brown widow
to Newton Clarkson retired chemist arid Maud Brown widow
to Nicholas Allan Cowey bank cashier and Edith Cowey spinster
to Nicholas Allan Cowey bank cashier and Edith Cowey spinster
to Nina Louisa Kelley widow
to Nora Cooke widow
to Nora Reed Scott (wife of Samuel Parry Scott)
to Nora Reed Scott (wife of Samuel Parry Scott)
to Nora Wibberley (wife of William Douglas Wibberley)
to Nora Wibberley (wife of William Douglas Wibberley)
to Norah Bird widow Robert Bird and Alexander Kirkpatrick farmers
to Norah Bird widow Robert Bird and Alexander Kirkpatrick farmers
to Norah Bird widow Robert Bird and Alexander Kirkpatrick farmers
to Norah Coyne spinster
to Norah Horn and Frances Elizabeth Richardson married women
to Norah Horn and Frances Elizabeth Richardson married women
to Norman Allison Brown medical stores porter
to Norman Armoury Sewell engine-man
to Norman Brown postman
to Norman Crossley baker and Dorothy Robinson (wife of Robert Clark Robinson)
to Norman Crossley baker and Dorothy Robinson (wife of Robert Clark Robinson)
to Norman Crossley baker and Dorothy Robinson (wife of Robert Clark Robinson)
to Norman Dryden Wright coal miner
to Norman George Snowball printing works order clerk and Herbert Reginald Snowball solicitor
to Norman George Snowball printing works order clerk and Herbert Reginald Snowball solicitor
to Norman Henry Wilson royal ordnance factory danger building visitor
to Norman Hillary Eggleston engineering assistant
to Norman Lonsdale colliery shaftman and Lilian Potter (wife of Lawrence Potter)
to Norman Lonsdale colliery shaftman and Lilian Potter (wife of Lawrence Potter)
to Norman Lonsdale colliery shaftman and Lilian Potter (wife of Lawrence Potter)
to Norman Manners Hadaway chemical worker and Emily Hadaway widow
to Norman Manners Hadaway chemical worker and Emily Hadaway widow
to Norman Milburn switchboard attendant
to Norman Robson police constable
to Norman Stout law clerk
to Norman Vitty general labourer
to Norman Waistell coke oven worker and Grace Forster (wife of James William Forster)
to Norman Waistell coke oven worker and Grace Forster (wife of James William Forster)
to Norman Waistell coke oven worker and Grace Forster (wife of James William Forster)
to Olive Emily Bowen widow and Annie Graham Jordan spinster
to Olive Emily Bowen widow and Annie Graham Jordan spinster
to Olive Fair-grieve (wife of Basil Pannell Fairgrieve)
to Olive Fair-grieve (wife of Basil Pannell Fairgrieve)
to Olive Martin widow
to Olive Mary Willis (wife of George Willis)
to Olive Mary Willis (wife of George Willis)
to Olive May Richardson widow
to Olive Parker widow and Elizabeth Margaret Parker spinster
to Olive Parker widow and Elizabeth Margaret Parker spinster
to Olive Shield widow and Alan Herbert Shield assistant farmer
to Olive Shield widow and Alan Herbert Shield assistant farmer
to Olive Summers widow and Cecil Webb aircraftsman RAF
to Olive Summers widow and Cecil Webb aircraftsman RAF
to Olive Thompson (wife of JohnThompson) John Tolson Webster wholesale drapery salesman Freda Thompson (wife of Harry Thompson) and Harry Webster cost clerk
to Olive Thompson (wife of JohnThompson) John Tolson Webster wholesale drapery salesman Freda Thompson (wife of Harry Thompson) and Harry Webster cost clerk
to Olive Thompson (wife of JohnThompson) John Tolson Webster wholesale drapery salesman Freda Thompson (wife of Harry Thompson) and Harry Webster cost clerk
to Olive Thompson (wife of JohnThompson) John Tolson Webster wholesale drapery salesman Freda Thompson (wife of Harry Thompson) and Harry Webster cost clerk
to Olive Thompson (wife of JohnThompson) John Tolson Webster wholesale drapery salesman Freda Thompson (wife of Harry Thompson) and Harry Webster cost clerk
to Olive Thompson (wife of JohnThompson) John Tolson Webster wholesale drapery salesman Freda Thompson (wife of Harry Thompson) and Harry Webster cost clerk
to Olive Welch widow
to Olive Willcocks spinster
to Olive Wilson Johnson (wife of Wilfred Johnson)
to Olive Wilson Johnson (wife of Wilfred Johnson)
to Olive Woodgate Frost widow and Joseph William Frost civil servant
to Olive Woodgate Frost widow and Joseph William Frost civil servant
to Oliver Hugh Dickinson Oliver medical practitioner
to Oliver Hutchinson retired miner Ecects ?294 11s lid
to Olivia Stayman widow
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Oswald Joseph Swinburne garage proprietor James Roland Heslop chartered accountant and Alfred Denys Strickland Rogers solicitor
to Oswald Joseph Swinburne garage proprietor James Roland Heslop chartered accountant and Alfred Denys Strickland Rogers solicitor
to Oswald Joseph Swinburne garage proprietor James Roland Heslop chartered accountant and Alfred Denys Strickland Rogers solicitor
to Pemella Rutter (wife of Arthur Rutter)
to Pemella Rutter (wife of Arthur Rutter)
to Percival Jeffrey Coulson motor coach proprietor
to Percy Dawson engineer and William Harley Saxton civil engineer
to Percy Dawson engineer and William Harley Saxton civil engineer
to Percy John Martin Loft solicitor and Bertram Frederick Loades solicitors accountant
to Percy John Martin Loft solicitor and Bertram Frederick Loades solicitors accountant
to Percy Keith Hudson welfare supervisor
to Percy Pattinson Anderson incorporated accountant
to Percy Watson engineman and J ohn Thomas Lamb hearse and carriage proprietor
to Percy Watson engineman and J ohn Thomas Lamb hearse and carriage proprietor
to Percy Wrightson stationmaster
to Peter Fenwick colliery clerk and Archibald Graham chauffeur
to Peter Fenwick colliery clerk and Archibald Graham chauffeur
to Peter Watson Stuart coal miner
to Phebe Roberson widow
to Philip Ellison Clarkson company managing director
to Philip Hunter Eeatonby retired coach proprietor
to Philip Spence artist
to Phillipson Stokoe butcher and Frederick or Robinson colliery mason
to Phillipson Stokoe butcher and Frederick or Robinson colliery mason
to Phillis Ann Wright widow and Kathleen Wright and Constance Wright spinsters
to Phillis Ann Wright widow and Kathleen Wright and Constance Wright spinsters
to Phillis Ann Wright widow and Kathleen Wright and Constance Wright spinsters
to Phillis Graham widow
to Phoebe Ann Abbott widow Sidney Milbum Abbott tobacconist and Claudina Maud Thompson (wife of William Etherington Thompson)
to Phoebe Ann Abbott widow Sidney Milbum Abbott tobacconist and Claudina Maud Thompson (wife of William Etherington Thompson)
to Phoebe Ann Abbott widow Sidney Milbum Abbott tobacconist and Claudina Maud Thompson (wife of William Etherington Thompson)
to Phoebe Ann Abbott widow Sidney Milbum Abbott tobacconist and Claudina Maud Thompson (wife of William Etherington Thompson)
to Phoebe Forster widow
to Phoebe Gladwell (wife of Albert Ernest Gladwell)
to Phoebe Gladwell (wife of Albert Ernest Gladwell)
to Phoebe Oliver spinster and John Arthur Walton farm assistant
to Phoebe Oliver spinster and John Arthur Walton farm assistant
to Phoebe Shepherd widow
to Phyllis Barrow widow
to Phyllis Cavanagh widow
to Phyllis Heatley widow
to Phyllis Kyle widow and John Joseph Smith chartered accountant
to Phyllis Kyle widow and John Joseph Smith chartered accountant
to Phyllis May Powell widow
to Phyllis Strickland and Isabella Waugh Strickland spinsters
to Phyllis Strickland and Isabella Waugh Strickland spinsters
to Pleasance Mary Bergstrand spinster
to Polly Herbert Howitt widow
to Priscilla Clemitson widow
to Rachel Halcrow widow
to Rachel Hall widow and John Charlton Hall medical practitioner
to Rachel Hall widow and John Charlton Hall medical practitioner
to Rachel White (wife of William Brough White)
to Rachel White (wife of William Brough White)
to Rachel Wilkinson (wife of Joseph Wilkinson)
to Rachel Wilkinson (wife of Joseph Wilkinson)
to Ralph Clarke butcher
to Ralph Edward Hodgson retired colliery-hauling engineman
to Ralph Hall and Jonathan Armorey farmers and Joseph Gibson retired farmer
to Ralph Hall and Jonathan Armorey farmers and Joseph Gibson retired farmer
to Ralph Hall and Jonathan Armorey farmers and Joseph Gibson retired farmer
to Ralph Harrison retired cost accountant
to Ralph Preston Jackson solicitors clerk and Thomas Fallow-field watch maker
to Ralph Preston Jackson solicitors clerk and Thomas Fallow-field watch maker
to Ralph Stanley Gibson farmer and George Frederic Tilburn hotel proprieter
to Ralph Stanley Gibson farmer and George Frederic Tilburn hotel proprieter
to Rebecca Black (wife of George Black)
to Rebecca Black (wife of George Black)
to Rebecca Helen Mackay widow
to Rebecca Turnbull widow
to Rebecca Whillis widow and John Short Whillis credit draper
to Rebecca Whillis widow and John Short Whillis credit draper
to Reginald Gladstone Taylor Hills draughtsman and William Robson Hills school teacher
to Reginald Gladstone Taylor Hills draughtsman and William Robson Hills school teacher
to Reginald Robinson Gatenby commission agent and William Ernest Gatenby foreman bricklayer
to Reginald Robinson Gatenby commission agent and William Ernest Gatenby foreman bricklayer
to Rhoda Evelyn Ballard (wife of George Ballard)
to Rhoda Evelyn Ballard (wife of George Ballard)
to Rhoda Hodgson spinster
to Richard Alderson farmer
to Richard Bowman electrical engineer
to Richard Dobson retired grocer and Fred Watson council
to Richard Dobson retired grocer and Fred Watson council
to Richard Hughes blacksmith and Septimus Raper retired insurance agent
to Richard Hughes blacksmith and Septimus Raper retired insurance agent
to Richard Johnston miner and Margaret Jane Gibson (wife of Alfred Gibson)
to Richard Johnston miner and Margaret Jane Gibson (wife of Alfred Gibson)
to Richard Johnston miner and Margaret Jane Gibson (wife of Alfred Gibson)
to Richard Lamb coal miner
to Richard Leslie Ayton builder and contractor and Maud Elizabeth Fairclough (wife of Francis Stanley Fairclough)
to Richard Leslie Ayton builder and contractor and Maud Elizabeth Fairclough (wife of Francis Stanley Fairclough)
to Richard Leslie Ayton builder and contractor and Maud Elizabeth Fairclough (wife of Francis Stanley Fairclough)
to Richard Pearson HiU and John William Hill farmers
to Richard Pearson HiU and John William Hill farmers
to Richard Smith and Richard Johnson general labourers
to Richard Smith and Richard Johnson general labourers
to Richard Thompson and James Harold Thompson farmers
to Richard Thompson and James Harold Thompson farmers
to Richard Thompson Clarke sergeant HM army
to Richard Wigham retired miner and William Prince' Watson retired assurance superintendent
to Richard Wigham retired miner and William Prince' Watson retired assurance superintendent
to Richard William Wheatley joiner and Albert William Funnell baker
to Richard William Wheatley joiner and Albert William Funnell baker
to Rita Adelina Lines widow
to Rita Haig Weightman widow Annie Hall (wife of Albert Mackay Hall) and Joyce Weightman spinster
to Rita Haig Weightman widow Annie Hall (wife of Albert Mackay Hall) and Joyce Weightman spinster
to Rita Haig Weightman widow Annie Hall (wife of Albert Mackay Hall) and Joyce Weightman spinster
to Rita Haig Weightman widow Annie Hall (wife of Albert Mackay Hall) and Joyce Weightman spinster
to Robert Anderson farmer
to Robert Anthony Dent captain HM army and Robert Edward Wigham farmer
to Robert Anthony Dent captain HM army and Robert Edward Wigham farmer
to Robert Arthur Mattinson railway works clerk and John Thompson railway works foreman
to Robert Arthur Mattinson railway works clerk and John Thompson railway works foreman
to Robert Barker chemist and Freda Spence (wife of Allen Spence)
to Robert Barker chemist and Freda Spence (wife of Allen Spence)
to Robert Barker chemist and Freda Spence (wife of Allen Spence)
to Robert Barker colliery cashier
to Robert Batey stocktaker and Frances Lilian Davis (wife of Cecil James Stephenson Davis)
to Robert Batey stocktaker and Frances Lilian Davis (wife of Cecil James Stephenson Davis)
to Robert Batey stocktaker and Frances Lilian Davis (wife of Cecil James Stephenson Davis)
to Robert Bell chemical process worker and William James Whitney general labourer
to Robert Bell chemical process worker and William James Whitney general labourer
to Robert Brown retired colliery blacksmith
to Robert Carr coal miner Thomas Carr locomotive driver John Carr council employee and Martha Fort (wife of Richard Fort)
to Robert Carr coal miner Thomas Carr locomotive driver John Carr council employee and Martha Fort (wife of Richard Fort)
to Robert Carr coal miner Thomas Carr locomotive driver John Carr council employee and Martha Fort (wife of Richard Fort)
to Robert Carr coal miner Thomas Carr locomotive driver John Carr council employee and Martha Fort (wife of Richard Fort)
to Robert Carr coal miner Thomas Carr locomotive driver John Carr council employee and Martha Fort (wife of Richard Fort)
to Robert Champley Simpson engine fitter
to Robert Coates retired railway signalman and William Robinson retired accountant
to Robert Coates retired railway signalman and William Robinson retired accountant
to Robert Crawford colliery banksman and Bertha Alice Marsden widow
to Robert Crawford colliery banksman and Bertha Alice Marsden widow
to Robert Cusson Sanderson builder
to Robert Cuthbert Coulson engineer
to Robert Cuthbert Cowey foreman mechanic
to Robert David Gibbon electrician
to Robert Dickinson police-constable
to Robert Dunbar Thomson blacksmith
to Robert Fenwick Wills miner
to Robert Forster Jordan commercial clerk and Mary Amelia Scott widow
to Robert Forster Jordan commercial clerk and Mary Amelia Scott widow
to Robert Forster water board labourer
to Robert Gales coal miner
to Robert George Bradley railway labourer
to Robert Graham of no occupation
to Robert Graham retired company director
to Robert Hannant retired colliery checkweighman
to Robert Henry Lockey grocer and Thomas William Lockey slagworks furnaceman
to Robert Henry Lockey grocer and Thomas William Lockey slagworks furnaceman
to Robert Johnson coal miner
to Robert Jones coal miner
to Robert Lancaster Metcalfe private HM army and Clara Isobel Mills (wife of Patrick McKenna Mills)
to Robert Lancaster Metcalfe private HM army and Clara Isobel Mills (wife of Patrick McKenna Mills)
to Robert Lancaster Metcalfe private HM army and Clara Isobel Mills (wife of Patrick McKenna Mills)
to Robert Laybourn bank clerk and Hannah Hutchinson Soulsby widow
to Robert Laybourn bank clerk and Hannah Hutchinson Soulsby widow
to Robert Lisgo Rain ambulance driver
to Robert Lockhart Dawson coal miner
to Robert Maude sub-postmaster
to Robert Milner coalminer
to Robert Morris Clark Ithurralde police-constable
to Robert Myers of no occupation and Frederick James Ryle bank manager
to Robert Myers of no occupation and Frederick James Ryle bank manager
to Robert Newton pattern-maker and Margaret Rooney widow
to Robert Newton pattern-maker and Margaret Rooney widow
to Robert Pace and William Pace pharmacists
to Robert Pace and William Pace pharmacists
to Robert Ritchie munitions inspector and Frederick Ashton Milbum solicitor
to Robert Ritchie munitions inspector and Frederick Ashton Milbum solicitor
to Robert Robinson commercial clerk
to Robert Rochester miner
to Robert Roderick Dickson retired tailor Joseph Parkin retired miner and Neil Gordon Forster solicitor
to Robert Roderick Dickson retired tailor Joseph Parkin retired miner and Neil Gordon Forster solicitor
to Robert Roderick Dickson retired tailor Joseph Parkin retired miner and Neil Gordon Forster solicitor
to Robert Rowland Vasey farmer
to Robert Scott colliery traffic manager
to Robert Simpson colliery pneumatic pickman and Edward Sawley colliery conveyor puller
to Robert Simpson colliery pneumatic pickman and Edward Sawley colliery conveyor puller
to Robert Slassor coal miner and Walter Slassor grocer
to Robert Slassor coal miner and Walter Slassor grocer
to Robert Stevens Moodie dentist and John Alexander Thomson retired grocer
to Robert Stevens Moodie dentist and John Alexander Thomson retired grocer
to Robert Taylor civil defence worker
to Robert Thompson Halladay blacksmith
to Robert Todd coalminer and John Todd munition worker
to Robert Todd coalminer and John Todd munition worker
to Robert Waring Clarke chauffeur and Alice Braith-waite (wife of Spencer Braithwaite)
to Robert Waring Clarke chauffeur and Alice Braith-waite (wife of Spencer Braithwaite)
to Robert Waring Clarke chauffeur and Alice Braith-waite (wife of Spencer Braithwaite)
to Robert Weatherston solicitors clerk
to Robert Whitfield Wilson trooper HM army
to Robert William Bell farmer
to Robert William Coates licensed victualler
to Robert William Keen merchant tailor
to Robert William Laverick co-operative societys managing buyer
to Robert William McPherson quarry labourer and William Carr solicitor
to Robert William McPherson quarry labourer and William Carr solicitor
to Robert William Todd retired confectioner John Ingram Dawson solicitor and Harry Thompson Leonard council rating officer
to Robert William Todd retired confectioner John Ingram Dawson solicitor and Harry Thompson Leonard council rating officer
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Robert William Todd retired confectioner John Ingram Dawson solicitor and Harry Thompson Leonard council rating officer
to Robert William Wheldon university lecturer
to Robert Williams colliery manager
to Robert Wilson Hutchinson railway goods porter
to Robert Woolley coal miner
to RobertWren colliery checkweighman and Faith Little widow
to RobertWren colliery checkweighman and Faith Little widow
to Roger Bell farm worker
to Ronald Potter Parslow commercial clerk and William Carr solicitor
to Ronald Potter Parslow commercial clerk and William Carr solicitor
to Rose Annakin widow
to Rose Collins widow
to Rose Ellen Savage (wife of John Joseph Savage)
to Rose Ellen Savage (wife of John Joseph Savage)
to Rose Gooding (wife of Arthur Albert Gooding)
to Rose Gooding (wife of Arthur Albert Gooding)
to Rose Musgrove widow
to Rosella Lillian May Cranston spinster
to Rosina Fairgrieve spinster
to Rosina Fairgrieve spinster
to Rowley Hall colliery master wasteman and Richard Rutter Crute (the younger) solicitor
to Rowley Hall colliery master wasteman and Richard Rutter Crute (the younger) solicitor
to Ruth Amelia Dobbing widow
to Ruth Annie Biglin (wife of Harold Belk Biglin) and Georgina Holland (wife of William Holland)
to Ruth Annie Biglin (wife of Harold Belk Biglin) and Georgina Holland (wife of William Holland)
to Ruth Annie Biglin (wife of Harold Belk Biglin) and Georgina Holland (wife of William Holland)
to Ruth Annie Biglin (wife of Harold Belk Biglin) and Georgina Holland (wife of William Holland)
to Ruth Emily Hay (wife of George Todd Hay)
to Ruth Emily Hay (wife of George Todd Hay)
to Ruth Jane Dowson widow
to Samuel Arthur Fletcher railway clerk
to Samuel Cooper Youug poultry farmer
to Samuel Curry coalminer
to Samuel Howard grocer
to Samuel James Hall retired colliery overman
to Samuel Laverton Postle locomotive driver
to Samuel Liddle ironmoulder
to Sarah Aim Bramley widow
to Sarah Alice Selby widow
to Sarah Ann Burrows widow
to Sarah Ann Cellan Jones widow
to Sarah Ann Chambers widow
to Sarah Ann Henderson widow
to Sarah Ann Hurworth (wife of Robert Hurworth)
to Sarah Ann Hurworth (wife of Robert Hurworth)
to Sarah Ann Pearce widow
to Sarah Anna Earl widow
to Sarah Annie Barlow widow and Madge Brown (wife of Hylton Brown)
to Sarah Annie Barlow widow and Madge Brown (wife of Hylton Brown)
to Sarah Annie Barlow widow and Madge Brown (wife of Hylton Brown)
to Sarah Annie Henderson widow
to Sarah Annie Smith spinster and John Ernest Davison ironmonger
to Sarah Annie Smith spinster and John Ernest Davison ironmonger
to Sarah Bell widow
to Sarah Black widow
to Sarah Colley widow and William Robinson Walton farmer
to Sarah Colley widow and William Robinson Walton farmer
to Sarah Cook widow
to Sarah Davidson widow
to Sarah Elizabeth Berriman widow
to Sarah Elizabeth Oliver (wife of Dickinson Oliver) and Dorothy May Harrison (wife of Thomas Harrison)
to Sarah Elizabeth Oliver (wife of Dickinson Oliver) and Dorothy May Harrison (wife of Thomas Harrison)
to Sarah Elizabeth Oliver (wife of Dickinson Oliver) and Dorothy May Harrison (wife of Thomas Harrison)
to Sarah Elizabeth Oliver (wife of Dickinson Oliver) and Dorothy May Harrison (wife of Thomas Harrison)
to Sarah Elizabeth Phillips widow
to Sarah Elizabeth Sheraton (wife of William Frederick Sheraton)
to Sarah Elizabeth Sheraton (wife of William Frederick Sheraton)
to Sarah Ellen Kirby widow
to Sarah Gaxrigan widow
to Sarah Gray (wife of John Gray)
to Sarah Gray (wife of John Gray)
to Sarah Hannah Greener widow
to Sarah Hannah Proudfoot widow
to Sarah Hannah Ward widow
to Sarah Helen Peacock (wife of Gilbert Peacock)
to Sarah Helen Peacock (wife of Gilbert Peacock)
to Sarah Jane Barker widow and Lilian Avril Barker spinster
to Sarah Jane Barker widow and Lilian Avril Barker spinster
to Sarah Jane Bell widow
to Sarah Jane Green widow
to Sarah Jane Greenwell widow and George Frederick Stephenson corporate accountant
to Sarah Jane Greenwell widow and George Frederick Stephenson corporate accountant
to Sarah Jane Hewgill widow
to Sarah Jane Miller spinster
to Sarah Jane Parkin widow
to Sarah Jane Penberthy (wife of Stephen Roberts Penberthy) and Ethel Mitchinson (wife of Robert Mitchinson)
to Sarah Jane Penberthy (wife of Stephen Roberts Penberthy) and Ethel Mitchinson (wife of Robert Mitchinson)
to Sarah Jane Penberthy (wife of Stephen Roberts Penberthy) and Ethel Mitchinson (wife of Robert Mitchinson)
to Sarah Jane Penberthy (wife of Stephen Roberts Penberthy) and Ethel Mitchinson (wife of Robert Mitchinson)
to Sarah Jane Penberthy widow
to Sarah Jane Phillips widow
to Sarah Jane Rudd spinster
to Sarah Jane Seeker widow
to Sarah Jane Smith widow
to Sarah Jane Taylor widow
to Sarah Jane Thompson widow and John Ernest Thompson farmer and sand and gravel merchant
to Sarah Jane Thompson widow and John Ernest Thompson farmer and sand and gravel merchant
to Sarah Jane Towell widow
to Sarah Jane Wigham widow
to Sarah Leng spinster
to Sarah McEwen widow
to Sarah Morton widow
to Sarah Sadler Shaw (wife of James Shaw)
to Sarah Sadler Shaw (wife of James Shaw)
to Sarah Scott widow
to Sarah Scott widow and William Henry Ord solicitor
to Sarah Scott widow and William Henry Ord solicitor
to Sarah West (wife of William West) and Patience West (wife of Albert West)
to Sarah West (wife of William West) and Patience West (wife of Albert West)
to Sarah West (wife of William West) and Patience West (wife of Albert West)
to Sarah West (wife of William West) and Patience West (wife of Albert West)
to Sarah Wylam Smith (wife or Arthur Smith)
to Sarah Wylam Smith (wife or Arthur Smith)
to Saul Cullum retired coal miner
to Saul Max Morrison costumier
to Seeley Alice Lockey (wife of John Lockey) and Isabella Mona Hume (wife of Stanley Hume)
to Seeley Alice Lockey (wife of John Lockey) and Isabella Mona Hume (wife of Stanley Hume)
to Seeley Alice Lockey (wife of John Lockey) and Isabella Mona Hume (wife of Stanley Hume)
to Seeley Alice Lockey (wife of John Lockey) and Isabella Mona Hume (wife of Stanley Hume)
to Seeley Alice Lockey (wife of John Lockey) and Isabella Mona Hume (wife of Stanley Hume)
to Seeley Alice Lockey (wife of John Lockey) and Isabella Mona Hume (wife of Stanley Hume)
to Seeley Alice Lockey (wife of John Lockey) and Isabella Mona Hume (wife of Stanley Hume)
to Seeley Alice Lockey (wife of John Lockey) and Isabella Mona Hume (wife of Stanley Hume)
to Selena Allanson widow and Edward William Allanson coal miner
to Selena Allanson widow and Edward William Allanson coal miner
to Selina Buckton widow
to Septimus Pollard solicitors managing clerk and John George Harrison colliery winding engineman
to Septimus Pollard solicitors managing clerk and John George Harrison colliery winding engineman
to settled land) Llandudno 17 November to Margaret Winsome Ringrose Wharton (wife of Christopher Ringrose Wharton) attorney of the said Christopher N'jftwgrpse Wiwton Meets Further Gran 29 December
to settled land) Llandudno 17 November to Margaret Winsome Ringrose Wharton (wife of Christopher Ringrose Wharton) attorney of the said Christopher N'jftwgrpse Wiwton Meets Further Gran 29 December
to settled land) Llandudno 29 December to Edward Gibson solicitor
to settled land) Newcastle-upon-Tyne 6 February to Edric Claud Hamilton-Russell and Rollo Samuel Barrett mining engineers
to settled land) Newcastle-upon-Tyne 6 February to Edric Claud Hamilton-Russell and Rollo Samuel Barrett mining engineers
to Sherinton Charles Wilson butcher
to Siddle Dixon Boyd fitter and turner
to Sidney Hudson Hall railway engine driver
to Sidney Percy Thompson borough engineer and surveyor
to Siusannah Manistre spinster and Frederick Ernest Sarsfield solicitors managing clerk'
to Siusannah Manistre spinster and Frederick Ernest Sarsfield solicitors managing clerk'
to Stanley Alexander Fuller electrical engineer
to Stanley Robert Donaldson transport manager
to Stanley Stalker railwayman
to Stanley Wake Paxton coal merchant and John Patterson bank official
to Stanley Wake Paxton coal merchant and John Patterson bank official
to Stephen Dalkin and William Linsley coalminers
to Stephen Dalkin and William Linsley coalminers
to Stephen Gibson schoolmaster
to Stephen Gill miner
to Stephen Hutchinson farmer
to Stephen Urwin assistant colliery keekei
to Surtees Taylor farmer and James Robson haulage contractor
to Surtees Taylor farmer and James Robson haulage contractor
to Susan Elizabetji Collins widow
to Susanna Moody widow
to Susanna Robson widow John Robert Harrison Robson railway clerk and Harry Barker Robson bank clerk
to Susanna Robson widow John Robert Harrison Robson railway clerk and Harry Barker Robson bank clerk
to Susanna Robson widow John Robert Harrison Robson railway clerk and Harry Barker Robson bank clerk
to Susannah Scothern widow
to Sybil Barrington Tyrer (wife of William Thomas Tyrer) and Richard Barrington Weavers inspector
to Sybil Barrington Tyrer (wife of William Thomas Tyrer) and Richard Barrington Weavers inspector
to Sybil Barrington Tyrer (wife of William Thomas Tyrer) and Richard Barrington Weavers inspector
to Sydney Allison farmer and Bertie Stoddart law clerk
to Sydney Allison farmer and Bertie Stoddart law clerk
to Sydney Appleton fish fryer
to Sydney Davidson hairdresser
to Sydney Octavius Grant angle mill foreman and Percy Harold Grant labourer
to Sydney Octavius Grant angle mill foreman and Percy Harold Grant labourer
to Tamar Johnson (wife of John Johnson)
to Tamar Johnson (wife of John Johnson)
to Terence Hughes railway porter and Catherine Duffy widow
to Terence Hughes railway porter and Catherine Duffy widow
to the honourable Richard Gustavus Hamilton-Russell major HM army and the honourable John Hamilton-Russell captain HM army
to the honourable Richard Gustavus Hamilton-Russell major HM army and the honourable John Hamilton-Russell captain HM army
to the reverend Adolphus Benjamin Parry-Evans clerk and Alice Sarah Evans spinster
to the reverend Adolphus Benjamin Parry-Evans clerk and Alice Sarah Evans spinster
to the reverend Arthur Edwin Rowe methodist minister John William Wakefield colliery trimmer and Henry Cecil Ferens solicitor
to the reverend Arthur Edwin Rowe methodist minister John William Wakefield colliery trimmer and Henry Cecil Ferens solicitor
to the reverend Arthur Edwin Rowe methodist minister John William Wakefield colliery trimmer and Henry Cecil Ferens solicitor
to the reverend Edwin Yates Moore and the reverend Frederick William Sutcliffe Moore clerks
to the reverend Edwin Yates Moore and the reverend Frederick William Sutcliffe Moore clerks
to the reverend James Hutton Balderston Darling clerk
to the reverend John Arthur Bowden clerk
to the reverend John Kendall Hawke clerk
to the reverend Joseph Harrison clerk
to the reverend Lawrence Thompson clerk and Edward Cassidy schoolmaster
to the reverend Lawrence Thompson clerk and Edward Cassidy schoolmaster
to the reverend Martin Brack clerk
to the reverend Michael Shelley catholic priest
to the reverend Osmund Curry and the reverend Austin Pickering catholic priests
to the reverend Osmund Curry and the reverend Austin Pickering catholic priests
to the reverend Oswald Hogg clerk
to the reverend Spencer Wade clerk
to the reverend Thomas Leo Cain clerk and Martha Cecilia Cain spinster
to the reverend Thomas Leo Cain clerk and Martha Cecilia Cain spinster
to the reverend William James Parker clerk and George Linsley Salkeld builder
to the reverend William James Parker clerk and George Linsley Salkeld builder
to the right honourable Walter Ernest Christopher Baron Northbourne and Walter Keppel Gamier major RM
to the right honourable Walter Ernest Christopher Baron Northbourne and Walter Keppel Gamier major RM
to the said Adam Walton Atkinson retired commercial clerk
to the said Albert Watson farmer
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to the said Alexander Ferguson steel worker
to the said Alexander Noble retired colliery engineman
to the said Alexander Robertson caulker
to the said Alexander Robertson fitter
to the said Alfred Edward Lockey gas companys inspector
to the said Alfred George Kay subr postmaster and stationer
to the said Alfred Hall chemist
to the said Allan Summerbell schoolmaster
to the said Amos Lee Hall bricklayer
to the said Anthony Taylor retired railway employee
to the said Archibald William Clark ordnance factory inspector
to the said Arthur Cutler signal fitter
to the said Arthur William Mudd taxi proprietor
to the said Beniah Green miner
to the said Benjamin Henry Oliver ARP worker
to the said Charles Cummings retired coaiminer
to the said Charles Storey colliery joiner
to the said Charles William Banks
to the said Charles William Davison miner
to the said Christopher Holmes shipyard watchman
to the said Christopher Stonehouse brewers traveller
to the said Colin Campbell police-constable
to the said Dominique Wawn consulting engineer
to the said Edward English miner
to the said Edward Rowe salesman and Florence Rowe spinster
to the said Edward Rowe salesman and Florence Rowe spinster
to the said Edward Simpson Smith cinema manager
to the said Edwin Henry Andrew Ogilvie electrical fitter '
to the said Ernest Wilfred Cleminson general cartman anf John Joseph Walton farmer
to the said Ernest Wilfred Cleminson general cartman anf John Joseph Walton farmer
to the said Francis William John Webb solicitor
to the said Fred Scott marine draughtsman
to the said Frederick Anderson brickyard labourer
to the said Frederick Hall engineers draughtsman
to the said Frederick Jackson miner
to the said Frederick James Simpson chief invoice clerk and Leslie Winston Simpson commercial clerk
to the said Frederick James Simpson chief invoice clerk and Leslie Winston Simpson commercial clerk
to the said Frederick Verling Tulip patternmaker
to the said Frederick William Oliver commercial traveller
to the said George ' Longley haulage contractor
to the said George Atkinson publican and Harry Coulson solicitors clerk
to the said George Atkinson publican and Harry Coulson solicitors clerk
to the said George Craggs coal cutter
to the said George Ellery cart-man
to the said George Ernest Nattrass county council roadman
to the said George Guy school teacher
to the said George Hall Welch retired colliery under- manager
to the said George Henry Powell wholesale confectioner and Benjamin Hird solicitors managing clerk
to the said George Henry Powell wholesale confectioner and Benjamin Hird solicitors managing clerk
to the said George Henry Smith labourer
to the said George Henry Smith retired schoolmaster and Sarah Louisa Smith spinster
to the said George Henry Smith retired schoolmaster and Sarah Louisa Smith spinster
to the said George John Bullock electrical engineer
to the said George Moore retired coke manager and William MacPherson Moore marine school instructor
to the said George Moore retired coke manager and William MacPherson Moore marine school instructor
to the said George Robert Watson coal staithman
to the said George Russell nursing orderly
to the said George Smith grocer
to the said George Stephen Nokes retired wholesale clerk
to the said George Temperley groom
to the said George Wild air-raid precautions clerk
to the said George William Tuck retired cinematograph hall proprietor
to the said George William Young retired coal miner
to the said George Wrangham retired grocer and Benjamin Hird solicitors managing clerk
to the said George Wrangham retired grocer and Benjamin Hird solicitors managing clerk
to the said Gilbert Steele railway engineman
to the said Goerge Huntley Forster electrical engineer
to the said Harold Walker solicitor
to the said Harris Abrahams clothing factory foreman
to the said Harry Harrington Carrick retired engineer
to the said Harry Herbert Lincoln retired coal miner
to the said Henry Dixon joiner and George William Dixon electrician
to the said Henry Dixon joiner and George William Dixon electrician
to the said Henry Patterson retired basic works labourer
to the said Henry Reginald Hornsby mining engineer
to the said Henry Rendall retired confectioner
to the said Henry tlepple threshing machine proprietor
to the said Herman Charles Joseph Salvin retired lieutenant-colonel HM army and sir Leonard Pius Vavasour baronet
to the said Herman Charles Joseph Salvin retired lieutenant-colonel HM army and sir Leonard Pius Vavasour baronet
to the said Hugh Findlay miner
to the said Jacob Soulsby retired electrician
to the said James Anderson retired colliery overman
to the said James Dixon Barrow marine fitter
to the said James Elliott Morpeth coalminer
to the said James Greenhill retired joiner
to the said James Johnson butcher
to the said James Marley general dealer
to the said James Ormston Bradley retired farmer and Mark Hodgson trade union secretary
to the said James Ormston Bradley retired farmer and Mark Hodgson trade union secretary
to the said James Taylor foreman engineer and Margery Taylor spinster
to the said James Taylor foreman engineer and Margery Taylor spinster
to the said John Alfred Brown radio machine driller
to the said John Arthur Hunter wallpaper dealer and Herbert Hunter miners deputy
to the said John Arthur Hunter wallpaper dealer and Herbert Hunter miners deputy
to the said John Daniel Thubron coal miner
to the said John Edward Bradley confectioner and tobacconist
to the said John Edward Brown-Humes solicitor
to the said John George Russell master mariner
to the said John George Watson railway bank rider
to the said John Greathead steel-works heater
to the said John Hall joiner
to the said John Hardy Anderson retired coal miner
to the said John Harrison retired colliery labourer
to the said John Holbom Edgoose market gardener
to the said John Hughes Nevens blacksmith
to the said John James Barlow shipwright
to the said John McVickers steel-worker
to the said John Newman colliery clerk
to the said John Robert Hodgson charge-hand process worker
to the said John Robert Wilson salt labourer
to the said John Watson retired joiner
to the said John William Bell railway companys clerk
to the said John William Chambers retired smallholder
to the said John William Graham farmer and Elsie Collingwood spinster
to the said John William Graham farmer and Elsie Collingwood spinster
to the said John William Hails retired locomotive fireman
to the said John William Hewitson retired farmer
to the said John William Kirton retired shipwright
to the said John William Sowerby retired mining surveyor and Mary Waldon Evans (wife of David John Evans)
to the said John William Sowerby retired mining surveyor and Mary Waldon Evans (wife of David John Evans)
to the said John William Sowerby retired mining surveyor and Mary Waldon Evans (wife of David John Evans)
to the said John William Wilson joiner
to the said John Wilson Parkinson blacksmiths striker
to the said Johr f Forster contractors labourer
to the said Jonas Jackson retired colliery official
to the said Joseph Edward Prior transport manager
to the said Joseph Griffin Ward doctor of medicine
to the said Joseph Marshall Ramsay retired shipbuilder and John Ramsay retired mineral water manufacturer
to the said Joseph Marshall Ramsay retired shipbuilder and John Ramsay retired mineral water manufacturer
to the said Joseph Miller engineman
to the said Joseph Savage sanitary inspector
to the said Joseph Stephenson retired coal miner
to the said Joseph Watson Knight civil engineers assistant
to the said Joseph Wilkinson retired tax collector
to the said Matthew Bedlington Barry boilermaker and Geoffrey Barry coal miner
to the said Matthew Bedlington Barry boilermaker and Geoffrey Barry coal miner
to the said Matthew Caisley retired grocer and Lancelot Gordon Caisley schoolmaster
to the said Matthew Caisley retired grocer and Lancelot Gordon Caisley schoolmaster
to the said Nicholas Morgan Tate retired bookbinder
to the said Norman Hugh Rodick Rodick captain Merchant Navy
to the said Norman Hutchinson Walton incorporated accountant
to the said Patrick McCabe retired licensed victualler
to the said Patrick Morris miner
to the said Paul Gormley general labourer
to the said Percy Alcock general dealer
to the said reverend Francis Edwin Loxley clerk and Constance Mary Loxley spinster
to the said reverend Francis Edwin Loxley clerk and Constance Mary Loxley spinster
to the said reverend John Dyson methodist minister and Doris Dyson spinster
to the said reverend John Dyson methodist minister and Doris Dyson spinster
to the said Richard Ayre retired police sergeant
to the said Richard Sharkey colliery weighman
to the said Richard Taylor retired colliery under-manager
to the said Richard Tom Daws retired joiner
to the said Robert Beverley Logan schoolmaster
to the said Robert Bowen retired steel plate roller and John Hetherington Bowen schoolmaster
to the said Robert Bowen retired steel plate roller and John Hetherington Bowen schoolmaster
to the said Robert Cowell railway signalman
to the said Robert Fishwick retired newsagent
to the said Robert Frazer Thompson retired general manager
to the said Robert Hackworth Snowball general labourer
to the said Robert Henry Appleby postmaster
to the said Robert Henry Blakey retired coal trimmer
to the said Robert Howie retired miner
to the said Robert Joseph Hodgson Newby colliery shaftsman
to the said Robert Layboum railway ganger
to the said Robert Laybourn bank clerk and Thomas Grundy painter
to the said Robert Laybourn bank clerk and Thomas Grundy painter
to the said Robert Nesham butcher
to the said Robert Parker co-operative societys secretary
to the said Robert Robson retired engineer
to the said Robert Rutherford Reay retired coal trimmer
to the said Robert Thompson retired schoolmaster
to the said Robert William Whittaker Forster fitter
to the said Robert Wilson colliery horsekeeper
to the said Samuel Hall
to the said Samuel Robinson coke oven worker
to the said Samuel Shepherd retired relieving officer and Amy Shepherd spinster
to the said Samuel Shepherd retired relieving officer and Amy Shepherd spinster
to the said Septimus Gillison engine driver
to the said Stephen Aynsley grocer and provision merchant
to the said Stephen Morgan retired steelworker
to the said Thomas Alexander Southern retired schoolmaster and Helen Joyce Southern spinster
to the said Thomas Alexander Southern retired schoolmaster and Helen Joyce Southern spinster
to the said Thomas Alfred William Mead electrician
to the said Thomas Bell retired colliery weighman
to the said Thomas Chapman Probert mechanical engineer
to the said Thomas Coverdale Ayre retired miner
to the said Thomas Edward Thornton coal miner
to the said Thomas Hall hairdresser
to the said Thomas Henry Cassidy fitter
to the said Thomas Henry Pollock retired colliery official
to the said Thomas Middleton bricklayer
to the said Thomas Moore school teacher
to the said Thomas Redpath retired post office engineer
to the said Thomas Richardson retired bricklayer
to the said Thomas Robert Stephenson general dealer
to the said Thomas Simpson retired farmer
to the said Thomas Spark retired schoolmaster and Frederick Varty Spark chartered accountant
to the said Thomas Spark retired schoolmaster and Frederick Varty Spark chartered accountant
to the said Thomas Thompson private HM army
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to the said Thomas Veeman fulltime air raid warden
to the said Thomas Walton retired brickyard worker
to the said Thomas Winship miner
to the said Timothy Henderson retired grocer
to the said Walter Cook lieutenant HM army
to the said William Adams Harris ales wines and spirit retailer
to the said William Alexander Scorgie corporal HM army
to the said William Arthur Thompson hardware salesman
to the said William Bell plate shearsman
to the said William Bennett Gold Walker builder and contractor
to the said William Clarkson miner
to the said William Cowe joiner
to the said William Dobson Croft retired postmaster
to the said William Dodds farmer
to the said William Edward Todd grocery and provision manager
to the said William Embleton retired marine engineer
to the said William Evans Buckley shipyard blacksmith
to the said William Gardiner general dealer Margaret Jane Smith (wife of George Smith) and Gladys Mary Gardiner spinster
to the said William Gardiner general dealer Margaret Jane Smith (wife of George Smith) and Gladys Mary Gardiner spinster
to the said William Gardiner general dealer Margaret Jane Smith (wife of George Smith) and Gladys Mary Gardiner spinster
to the said William Gardiner general dealer Margaret Jane Smith (wife of George Smith) and Gladys Mary Gardiner spinster
to the said William Green retired potato merchant
to the said William Henry Blakey plumber and William Henry Somne Blakey fish dealer
to the said William Henry Blakey plumber and William Henry Somne Blakey fish dealer
to the said William Henry Garforth general labourer
to the said William Hoy Clark retired assurance superintendent
to the said William James Scott blacksmiths striker
to the said William Kirk Patrick Pears retired grocer and Minnie Pears spinster
to the said William Kirk Patrick Pears retired grocer and Minnie Pears spinster
to the said William Mark Stevens Custance assistant storekeeper
to the said William Metham museum attendant
to the said William Morris mining engineer
to the said William Reed general manager and Frances Pickersgill widow
to the said William Reed general manager and Frances Pickersgill widow
to the said William Reginald Smith foreman case-maker
to the said William Robinson Dixon foreman labourer
to the said William Robinson retired auctioneer
to the said William Sidney Jude cinema manager
to the said William Soulsby locomotive engine driver
to the said William Sowerby retired domestic gardener
to the said William Spratt master grocer
to the said William Swinbank Reed retired licensed victualler
to the said William Thomas Broderick retired commercial traveller
to the said William Walker (the elder) retired labourer
to the said William Wells builder
to the said William Wright school caretaker
to Theodore to Mary Jane Blackburn Chappelow widow Walter Leslie police-constable
to Theodore to Mary Jane Blackburn Chappelow widow Walter Leslie police-constable
to Thomas -Stephenson retired coal miner
to Thomas Albert Heath colliery washery foreman
to Thomas Anthony Wheldon haulage contractor and James Eales coal miner
to Thomas Anthony Wheldon haulage contractor and James Eales coal miner
to Thomas Battensby detective constable'
to Thomas Bell Parker checker at docks
to Thomas Bennett butler
to Thomas Bertrand Power chemist
to Thomas Beveridge night watchman
to Thomas Beveridge plasterer
to Thomas Bewick and John Welsh retired colliery deputy overmen
to Thomas Bewick and John Welsh retired colliery deputy overmen
to Thomas Blakey coal miner
to Thomas Brabban colliery checkweighman
to Thomas Brabban Robson retired colliery mechanic and Eleanor Bell (wife of Edward Bell)
to Thomas Brabban Robson retired colliery mechanic and Eleanor Bell (wife of Edward Bell)
to Thomas Brabban Robson retired colliery mechanic and Eleanor Bell (wife of Edward Bell)
to Thomas Byers Dawson farmer Mary Elizabeth Elliott (wife of William Elliott) and Vera Margaret Hobson (wife of George Hobson)
to Thomas Byers Dawson farmer Mary Elizabeth Elliott (wife of William Elliott) and Vera Margaret Hobson (wife of George Hobson)
to Thomas Byers Dawson farmer Mary Elizabeth Elliott (wife of William Elliott) and Vera Margaret Hobson (wife of George Hobson)
to Thomas Byers Dawson farmer Mary Elizabeth Elliott (wife of William Elliott) and Vera Margaret Hobson (wife of George Hobson)
to Thomas Byers Dawson farmer Mary Elizabeth Elliott (wife of William Elliott) and Vera Margaret Hobson (wife of George Hobson)
to Thomas Carr retired coal miner and John Seymour coal miner
to Thomas Carr retired coal miner and John Seymour coal miner
to Thomas Cecil Reed commercial clerk
to Thomas Copeland commercial traveller
to Thomas Corbett cartman and William Henry Corbett process worker
to Thomas Corbett cartman and William Henry Corbett process worker
to Thomas Crisp colliery clerk and Constance Hume widow
to Thomas Crisp colliery clerk and Constance Hume widow
to Thomas Curry local government officer and Gerald William France Wilson chemist
to Thomas Curry local government officer and Gerald William France Wilson chemist
to Thomas David Spedding retired police constable
to Thomas Davis Walton pilot-officer RAF
to Thomas Davison colliery wages clerk
to Thomas Dawson motor driver and Sarah Young (wife of Joseph Young)
to Thomas Dawson motor driver and Sarah Young (wife of Joseph Young)
to Thomas Dawson motor driver and Sarah Young (wife of Joseph Young)
to Thomas Deighton coalminer
to Thomas Dunn retired colliery engineman and Henry Hammond coal miner
to Thomas Dunn retired colliery engineman and Henry Hammond coal miner
to Thomas Ernest Stoutt colliery horseshoer
to Thomas Frederick Hutchinson company secretary and William Carr grocer
to Thomas Frederick Hutchinson company secretary and William Carr grocer
to Thomas George Stoneman Loveless schoolmaster and Alfred Carr fore-overman
to Thomas George Stoneman Loveless schoolmaster and Alfred Carr fore-overman
to Thomas Gilhespy colliery clerk
to Thomas Graham Corkhill labourer
to Thomas Gray Wardle schoolmaster
to Thomas Haley and James Haley coal miners
to Thomas Haley and James Haley coal miners
to Thomas Harold Johnston foreman moulder
to Thomas Harrison and Walter Harrison colliery surface workers
to Thomas Harrison and Walter Harrison colliery surface workers
to Thomas HCnry Stonehouse cartman
to Thomas Henderson retired engineer
to Thomas Henderson retired engineer
to Thomas Henderson retired engineer
to Thomas Henry Burns toolstore server
to Thomas Henry Hutchinson general labourer
to Thomas Henry Johnson retired prison official
to Thomas Henry Milner market gardener
to Thomas Henry Richards retired coachman
to Thomas Henry Williamson local government officer
to Thomas Heslop firebrick dresser and John James Thoburn coke worker
to Thomas Heslop firebrick dresser and John James Thoburn coke worker
to Thomas Hutchinson Williams general dealer and Arthur Williams coal miner
to Thomas Hutchinson Williams general dealer and Arthur Williams coal miner
to Thomas i Watson Bell local authority clerk
to Thomas James Dowson council employee
to Thomas Jefferson retired coal miner
to Thomas Johnson co-operative society cashier
to Thomas Kingsley Allan chartered accountant and Herbert Freedman solicitor
to Thomas Kingsley Allan chartered accountant and Herbert Freedman solicitor
to Thomas Lawrence Mitchell work taker and Herbert Stanley Mitchell foundry worker
to Thomas Lawrence Mitchell work taker and Herbert Stanley Mitchell foundry worker
to Thomas Liddell bread salesman
to Thomas Magnay solicitor
to Thomas Maughan winding engineman
to Thomas Melville co-operative society secretary
to Thomas Melville secretary
to Thomas Melville secretary
to Thomas Metcalfe coal miner and Mary Raine widow
to Thomas Metcalfe coal miner and Mary Raine widow
to Thomas Nelson haulage contractor and Hannah Crooks (wife of Joseph Crooks)
to Thomas Nelson haulage contractor and Hannah Crooks (wife of Joseph Crooks)
to Thomas Nelson haulage contractor and Hannah Crooks (wife of Joseph Crooks)
to Thomas Pearson Robinson joiner
to Thomas Robert Williamson colliery deputy-overman
to Thomas Robinson Brown colliery overman
to Thomas Robson and John Stanley Arkley painters
to Thomas Robson and John Stanley Arkley painters
to Thomas Robson Turner sub-postmaster
to Thomas Sanderson Mellanby market gardener
to Thomas Scorer grocer
to Thomas Sedgwick grocer
to Thomas Sharp chargeman
to Thomas Smith clerk of works London County Council
to Thomas Sprot Swan fitter and William Swan bus driver
to Thomas Sprot Swan fitter and William Swan bus driver
to Thomas Stanley Thompson transport driver and Doris Howe (wife of Ernest Howe)
to Thomas Stanley Thompson transport driver and Doris Howe (wife of Ernest Howe)
to Thomas Stanley Thompson transport driver and Doris Howe (wife of Ernest Howe)
to Thomas Stephen Wall stationary engineman
to Thomas Stobbs Alderson private HM army and Nancy Brass (wife of Frederick Brass)
to Thomas Stobbs Alderson private HM army and Nancy Brass (wife of Frederick Brass)
to Thomas Stobbs Alderson private HM army and Nancy Brass (wife of Frederick Brass)
to Thomas Stoker Wishart garage proprietor and James Myers registered accountant
to Thomas Stoker Wishart garage proprietor and James Myers registered accountant
to Thomas Swinney coal miner and Florence Isabella Kendall (wife of Janes Kendall)
to Thomas Swinney coal miner and Florence Isabella Kendall (wife of Janes Kendall)
to Thomas Swinney coal miner and Florence Isabella Kendall (wife of Janes Kendall)
to Thomas Sydney Foster bank cashier
to Thomas Symonds crane driver
to Thomas Thompson Wearmouth company director
to Thomas Tracey coal miner and Thomas Bottoms fish and chip dealer
to Thomas Tracey coal miner and Thomas Bottoms fish and chip dealer
to Thomas Vivien Oldfield timber merchant and Gordon Lee estate agent
to Thomas Vivien Oldfield timber merchant and Gordon Lee estate agent
to Thomas Walton miner
to Thomas Whiting colliery engineer
to Thomas Wilkinson Lamb schoolmaster
to Thomas Wilkinson Lamb schoolmaster
to Thomas Wilkinson Stainbank motor omnibus conductor
to Thomas William Addison council roadman and Robert Sidney Thompson farmer
to Thomas William Addison council roadman and Robert Sidney Thompson farmer
to Thomas William Brighton gunner HM army
to Thomas William Clapperton police constable
to Thomas William Gittins retired licensed victualler
to Thomas William Harker farmer
to Thomas William Kidd retired roadman and Joseph Frederick Robinson schoolmaster
to Thomas William Kidd retired roadman and Joseph Frederick Robinson schoolmaster
to Thomas William Laybourn foundry moulder
to Thomas William Lockey fever hospital curator
to Thomas William Milbum ironworks loader and Sydney Gibson Milbum ironworks stocktaker
to Thomas William Milbum ironworks loader and Sydney Gibson Milbum ironworks stocktaker
to Thomas William Tindale coal miner
to Thomas William Wade colliery horsekeeper and Sarah Jane Wade spinster
to Thomas William Wade colliery horsekeeper and Sarah Jane Wade spinster
to Thomas William Wealleans electrician '
to Thomas Wood estate manager
to Thomasina Harrison widow
to Thomasine Elliot widow
to Thompson Walton coal miner
to Tom Allison Smith employment exchange messenger
to Tom Dawson county council lecturer
to Tom Silvester Hodgson inspectorTraffic Commissioners
to Ursula Graham Marley widow
to Utrick Henry Edgar coke worker
to Vera Ingram spinster
to Vera Prior widow
to Victor Mazzini Walton antique dealer and Mary Jane Walton (wife of the said Victor Mazzini Walton)
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Victor Mazzini Walton antique dealer and Mary Jane Walton (wife of the said Victor Mazzini Walton)
to Victor Mazzini Walton antique dealer and Mary Jane Walton (wife of the said Victor Mazzini Walton)
to Victoria May Cornforth widow
to Violet Aaron widow
to Violet Annie Doidge spinster and Matthew Thirlwall gauger
to Violet Annie Doidge spinster and Matthew Thirlwall gauger
to Violet Evelyn May Day (wife of Joseph Day) and Joseph Fitton chemical works labourer
to Violet Evelyn May Day (wife of Joseph Day) and Joseph Fitton chemical works labourer
to Violet Evelyn May Day (wife of Joseph Day) and Joseph Fitton chemical works labourer
to Violet Gibb widow and Joseph Eben Gibb lance-corporal HM army
to Violet Gibb widow and Joseph Eben Gibb lance-corporal HM army
to Violet Kelly widow
to Violet Mary Elizabeth Robinson widow
to Violet May Huddart widow
to Violet Spalding (wife of William Spalding)
to Violet Spalding (wife of William Spalding)
to Wade Emmerson motor bus proprietor and Amy Hannah Rycroft (wife of John George Rycroft)
to Wade Emmerson motor bus proprietor and Amy Hannah Rycroft (wife of John George Rycroft)
to Wade Emmerson motor bus proprietor and Amy Hannah Rycroft (wife of John George Rycroft)
to Walter Blakey cabinet maker
to Walter Charles Clarke munition factory labourer
to Walter Frederick Sowerby school teacher
to Walter Graham sub-postmaster
to Walter Henry Smith chartered accountant
to Walter Hook commercial clerk and Vera Carr spinster
to Walter Hook commercial clerk and Vera Carr spinster
to Walter Hylton Peacock locomotive fireman
to Walter Mason grocers manager
to Walter Moore research chemist
to Walter Newton Lindley inspector of weights and measures attorney of Ralph Reaveley Main Scott
to Walter Newton Lindley inspector of weights and measures attorney of Ralph Reaveley Main Scott
to Walter Swinney clerk to assessment committee
to Walter Wade insurance agent
to Walter Wade insurance agent
to Walter Wilson retired assistant borough accountant -
to Walton Richardson joiner
to Widiam Priestly and Thomas Wdfrid Carter solicitors
to Widiam Priestly and Thomas Wdfrid Carter solicitors
to Wilfred Nicholson general labourer
to Wilfred Pulford slate merchant
to Wilfred Reay-Smith solicitor
to Wilfred Woodcock station master
to Wilfrid Gowland Robson engineer Ernest Stanley Robson accountant and William Norman Robson secrctaiy and cashier
to Wilfrid Gowland Robson engineer Ernest Stanley Robson accountant and William Norman Robson secrctaiy and cashier
to Wilfrid Gowland Robson engineer Ernest Stanley Robson accountant and William Norman Robson secrctaiy and cashier
to Wilhelmina Agnes Snaith widow
to William Aaron omnibus proprietor and John Atkinson electrician
to William Aaron omnibus proprietor and John Atkinson electrician
to William Agar coalminer and Frederick Agar coke oven worker
to William Agar coalminer and Frederick Agar coke oven worker
to William Albert Sawyer canal yard foreman and Robert Russell insurance superintendent
to William Albert Sawyer canal yard foreman and Robert Russell insurance superintendent
to William Alexander Lockerbie ironmongers manager and George William Lockerbie grocers assistant
to William Alexander Lockerbie ironmongers manager and George William Lockerbie grocers assistant
to William Anderson civil servant
to William Anthony Douthwaite Pape district education clerk
to William Armstrong methodist minister
to William Arnold Craddock railway platelayer
to William Arthur Barker miner
to William Bainbridge auctioneer and valuer
to William Basil Hepworth civil servant
to William Bates shoemaker and Thomas Bates labourer
to William Bates shoemaker and Thomas Bates labourer
to William Bell broom maker
to William Bell farmer and Thomas King Bell estate agent
to William Bell farmer and Thomas King Bell estate agent
to William Bell shipwright
to William Bennett Walker builder
to William Beresford Walker clerk to assessment committee and John William Bloomfield chief inspector water board
to William Beresford Walker clerk to assessment committee and John William Bloomfield chief inspector water board
to William Beresford Walker flight-lieutenant RAF and Christina Eleanor Walker spinster
to William Beresford Walker flight-lieutenant RAF and Christina Eleanor Walker spinster
to William Bernard Branston retired major HM army and Beatrice Elizabeth Branston spinster
to William Bernard Branston retired major HM army and Beatrice Elizabeth Branston spinster
to William Best retired miner
to William Blades and Thomas Hunter fanners
to William Blades and Thomas Hunter fanners
to William Bowe and Joseph John Cowey solicitors clerks
to William Bowe and Joseph John Cowey solicitors clerks
to William Bowman Charlton joiner
to William Bradley Jemmeson blacksmith
to William Bradley war reserve police officer
to William Brown colliery surface worker
to William Bulcraig accountant and Mary Metcalf widow
to William Bulcraig accountant and Mary Metcalf widow
to William Campbell miner
to William Carr solicitor
to William Chambers technical engineer
to William Craig builder
to William Dixon Guthrie motor mechanic
to William Donald Havelock railway dock manager and Elsie Winifred Maughan (wife of Joseph Maughan)
to William Donald Havelock railway dock manager and Elsie Winifred Maughan (wife of Joseph Maughan)
to William Donald Havelock railway dock manager and Elsie Winifred Maughan (wife of Joseph Maughan)
to William Edward Bell and Hubert Edward Bell fanners
to William Edward Bell and Hubert Edward Bell fanners
to William Edward Raine solicitor
to William Edwin Massey railway clerk
to William Fleetham and James Duffy coal miners
to William Fleetham and James Duffy coal miners
to William Frederick Sharpe bookbinder and Dorothy Mabel Tebbs (wife of Fred Stanley Tebbs)
to William Frederick Sharpe bookbinder and Dorothy Mabel Tebbs (wife of Fred Stanley Tebbs)
to William Frederick Sharpe bookbinder and Dorothy Mabel Tebbs (wife of Fred Stanley Tebbs)
to William George Ainsley Haddock commercial clerk
to William Goldsbrough coal miner
to William Graham and John Watson farmers