Toms Wills: Grantees in UK wills 1933-1935

Chorley (Lancashire) is an old place, where many people lived

1. View details below. Return to homepage of Toms Wills

2. Look at the list of addresses for this district. Check specific surnames here A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  Y  X  Z, or use all files zipped. To find a particular surname on your page use CTRL+F.

3. Search by grantee SURNAME (some years):
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Florence King widow
to (5-ace Barnes spinster and Robert Crossley master painter
to (5-ace Barnes spinster and Robert Crossley master painter
to Ada Alice Monks spinster and Elsie Sutch married woman
to Ada Alice Monks spinster and Elsie Sutch married woman
to Ada Blackburn (wife of Robert Blackburn) and Annie McCarroll (wife of John Hill McCarroll)
to Ada Blackburn (wife of Robert Blackburn) and Annie McCarroll (wife of John Hill McCarroll)
to Ada Blackburn (wife of Robert Blackburn) and Annie McCarroll (wife of John Hill McCarroll)
to Ada Blackburn (wife of Robert Blackburn) and Annie McCarroll (wife of John Hill McCarroll)
to Ada Elizabeth Doman widow
to Ada Emma Parkinson widow
to Ada Turner widow
to Agnes Holland widow
to Agnes Power widow
to Albert Heaton municipal accountant
to Albert Lawrenson postal official
to Alfred Ellison colliery clerk and the reverend James Ellison clerk
to Alfred Ellison colliery clerk and the reverend James Ellison clerk
to Alice Ann Hargreaves widow
to Alice Bentley widow
to Alice Bridge (wife of Robert Bridge) and Eva Withnell (wife of Arnold Withnell)
to Alice Bridge (wife of Robert Bridge) and Eva Withnell (wife of Arnold Withnell)
to Alice Bridge (wife of Robert Bridge) and Eva Withnell (wife of Arnold Withnell)
to Alice Bridge (wife of Robert Bridge) and Eva Withnell (wife of Arnold Withnell)
to Alice Famworth (wife of Augustine Famworth)
to Alice Famworth (wife of Augustine Famworth)
to Alice Haworth widow Hilda West (wife of Ernest Frederick West) and Clement Brewin Haworth confectioners merchant
to Alice Haworth widow Hilda West (wife of Ernest Frederick West) and Clement Brewin Haworth confectioners merchant
to Alice Haworth widow Hilda West (wife of Ernest Frederick West) and Clement Brewin Haworth confectioners merchant
to Alice Haworth widow Hilda West (wife of Ernest Frederick West) and Clement Brewin Haworth confectioners merchant
to Alice Jones widow
to Alice Leyland (wife of Thomas Joseph Leyland)
to Alice Leyland (wife of Thomas Joseph Leyland)
to Alice Maud Bolton widow and Basil Froom Bolton railway clerk
to Alice Maud Bolton widow and Basil Froom Bolton railway clerk
to Allan Cross local government officer ' and Ephraim Cross engineer
to Allan Cross local government officer ' and Ephraim Cross engineer
to Amelia Bibby Chadwick widow
to Amelia Blackburn widow
to Andrew Heneghan labourer
to Ann Calderbank and Catherine Mary Calderbank spinsters
to Ann Calderbank and Catherine Mary Calderbank spinsters
to Ann Horrocks widow
to Ann Jane Kenyon widow
to Ann Worthington spinster and Margaret Alice Howarth (wife of John Howarth)
to Ann Worthington spinster and Margaret Alice Howarth (wife of John Howarth)
to Ann Worthington spinster and Margaret Alice Howarth (wife of John Howarth)
to Anne Miller widow Henry Miller radiologist Sarah Leach (wife of Thomas' Leach) and Mary Margaret Miller spinster
to Anne Miller widow Henry Miller radiologist Sarah Leach (wife of Thomas' Leach) and Mary Margaret Miller spinster
to Anne Miller widow Henry Miller radiologist Sarah Leach (wife of Thomas' Leach) and Mary Margaret Miller spinster
to Anne Miller widow Henry Miller radiologist Sarah Leach (wife of Thomas' Leach) and Mary Margaret Miller spinster
to Anne Miller widow Henry Miller radiologist Sarah Leach (wife of Thomas' Leach) and Mary Margaret Miller spinster
to Annie Ainscough married woman
to Annie Cain spinster
to Annie Farrington (wife of Edward Farrington)
to Annie Farrington (wife of Edward Farrington)
to Annie Louisa Williams widow
to Annie Maria Simpson widow
to Annie Sophia Tullis and Lucy Ann Tullis spinsters
to Annie Sophia Tullis and Lucy Ann Tullis spinsters
to Annie Vint Bewick spinster and Alice McNamara (wive of Stephen McNamara)
to Annie Vint Bewick spinster and Alice McNamara (wive of Stephen McNamara)
to Annie Vint Bewick spinster and Alice McNamara (wive of Stephen McNamara)
to Annie Woods widow
to Arnold Cragg sorting clerk and telegraphist
to Arthur Finch fitter
to Arthur Finch fitter
to Arthur Harrison wheelwright Fred Harrison and Evan Harrison market salesmen
to Arthur Harrison wheelwright Fred Harrison and Evan Harrison market salesmen
to Arthur Harrison wheelwright Fred Harrison and Evan Harrison market salesmen
to Arthur Hatch sub-postmaster
to Arthur Henry Bibby plumber
to Arthur Horsfield labourer
to Arthur Thompson master baker
to Austin Grime schoolmaster
to Beatrice Brindle spinster
to Beatrice Broadbelt married woman
to Beatrice Elston widow
to Beatrice Louisa Gill widow and Norman Gill watchmaker and jeweller
to Beatrice Louisa Gill widow and Norman Gill watchmaker and jeweller
to Beatrice Pursell widow
to Ben Bargh insurance agent and William Derbyshire fire beater
to Ben Bargh insurance agent and William Derbyshire fire beater
to Benjamin Grimshaw newsagent
to Benjamin Miller petty officer RN
to Benjamin Roden foreman bricklayer and Annie Elizabeth Harrison married woman
to Benjamin Roden foreman bricklayer and Annie Elizabeth Harrison married woman
to Bertha Howe widow
to Bertha Johnson spinster
to Bertram Healey retired schoolmaster and Thomas Ernest Jobling solicitor
to Bertram Healey retired schoolmaster and Thomas Ernest Jobling solicitor
to Bertram Kennedy railway clerk
to Bessie Anderton Green widow and Dorothy Margaret Gregson (wife of Henry Gregson)
to Bessie Anderton Green widow and Dorothy Margaret Gregson (wife of Henry Gregson)
to Bessie Anderton Green widow and Dorothy Margaret Gregson (wife of Henry Gregson)
to Betsy Ford widow
to Catherine Lord widow and Allan Lord food warehouseman
to Catherine Lord widow and Allan Lord food warehouseman
to Catherine Westby widow
to Catherine Wilson widow
to Charles Brooks police-sergeant
to Charles Brooks police-sergeant
to Charles Edelston Willan engineer
to Charles Joseph Eastwood solicitor
to Charles Joseph Eastwood solicitor and Minnie Rowley (wife of Ernest Graydon Rowley)
to Charles Joseph Eastwood solicitor and Minnie Rowley (wife of Ernest Graydon Rowley)
to Charles Joseph Eastwood solicitor and Minnie Rowley (wife of Ernest Graydon Rowley)
to Charles Welch warehouse foreman
to Charles Wilfred Rylance locomotive fitter
to Charles William Clitheroe railway clerk and Ellen Turner widow
to Charles William Clitheroe railway clerk and Ellen Turner widow
to Charles Woodbridge Carr cotton mill operative and Muriel Constance Reynard (wife of William Reynard)
to Charles Woodbridge Carr cotton mill operative and Muriel Constance Reynard (wife of William Reynard)
to Charles Woodbridge Carr cotton mill operative and Muriel Constance Reynard (wife of William Reynard)
to Clara Annie Piggott widow
to Clara Ellen Hindle widow
to Clara Knowles widow and Stanley Knowles commercial clerk
to Clara Knowles widow and Stanley Knowles commercial clerk
to Clare Ibison (wife of William Ibison) and reverend William Brierley clerk
to Clare Ibison (wife of William Ibison) and reverend William Brierley clerk
to Clare Ibison (wife of William Ibison) and reverend William Brierley clerk
to Clarice Palmer widow
to Cyril Maidment clerk in aircraft factory and Robert Silbome Hayes motor works labourer
to Cyril Maidment clerk in aircraft factory and Robert Silbome Hayes motor works labourer
to Daniel Turner solicitors managing clerk
to Delphina Maria Greaves widow
to Dora Hatton Buckley spinster and Harold Buckley motor engineer and Alfred Briggs laundry proprietor
to Dora Hatton Buckley spinster and Harold Buckley motor engineer and Alfred Briggs laundry proprietor
to Dora Hatton Buckley spinster and Harold Buckley motor engineer and Alfred Briggs laundry proprietor
to Dora Wells (wife of Joseph Wells) and Edith Rowney (wife of Harold Rowney)
to Dora Wells (wife of Joseph Wells) and Edith Rowney (wife of Harold Rowney)
to Dora Wells (wife of Joseph Wells) and Edith Rowney (wife of Harold Rowney)
to Dora Wells (wife of Joseph Wells) and Edith Rowney (wife of Harold Rowney)
to Doris Cross (wife of Ephraim Cross)
to Doris Cross (wife of Ephraim Cross)
to Doris Greenwood spinster
to Doris Heaton (vife ofAlbert Heaton)
to Doris Holden (wife of Stanley Holden)
to Doris Holden (wife of Stanley Holden)
to Doris Mabel Bell widow
to Dorothy May Taylor (wife of Frank Taylor)
to Dorothy May Taylor (wife of Frank Taylor)
to Dorothy Wilson spinster
to Edith Alice Hartley widow
to Edith Ann Rigby (wife of Harry Rigby)
to Edith Ann Rigby (wife of Harry Rigby)
to Edith Berry widow
to Edith Platt widow and Edward Innerdale Coar accountant
to Edith Platt widow and Edward Innerdale Coar accountant
to Edith Sandham spinster
to Edna Calvert widow
to Edward Alfred Tyrer registered dentist
to Edward Arnold Smith cashier
to Edward Worswick Gabbott estate agent
to Eliza Alice Hart widow
to Eliza Ann Cronin (wife of Joseph Patrick Cronin) Wilfred Watmough insurance agent and Joseph Bertram Walmsley builder and contractor
to Eliza Ann Cronin (wife of Joseph Patrick Cronin) Wilfred Watmough insurance agent and Joseph Bertram Walmsley builder and contractor
to Eliza Ann Cronin (wife of Joseph Patrick Cronin) Wilfred Watmough insurance agent and Joseph Bertram Walmsley builder and contractor
to Eliza Ann Cronin (wife of Joseph Patrick Cronin) Wilfred Watmough insurance agent and Joseph Bertram Walmsley builder and contractor
to Elizabeth Alice Ashcroft widow
to Elizabeth Ann Graves (wife of John Graves)
to Elizabeth Ann Graves (wife of John Graves)
to Elizabeth Ann Holding widow
to Elizabeth Ann White widow
to Elizabeth Annie Dickinson widow and Thomas Dickinson railway goods agent
to Elizabeth Annie Dickinson widow and Thomas Dickinson railway goods agent
to Elizabeth Baker widow and Fred Baker market gardener
to Elizabeth Baker widow and Fred Baker market gardener
to Elizabeth Banks widow
to Elizabeth Barrow spinster
to Elizabeth Barrow spinster
to Elizabeth Barrow widow
to Elizabeth Baxendale spinster
to Elizabeth Baybutt spinster
to Elizabeth Booth spinster
to Elizabeth Brindle widow
to Elizabeth Cowburn widow and Edward Innerdale Coar accountant
to Elizabeth Cowburn widow and Edward Innerdale Coar accountant
to Elizabeth Crook spinster
to Elizabeth Drain widow
to Elizabeth Ellen Weaver spinster
to Elizabeth Farrington widow
to Elizabeth Francis Bolton spinster
to Elizabeth Goulding spinster
to Elizabeth Hodgkinson widow
to Elizabeth Holcroft (wife of Joseph Holcroft)
to Elizabeth Holcroft (wife of Joseph Holcroft)
to Elizabeth Josephine Moran (wife of Thomas Moran)
to Elizabeth Josephine Moran (wife of Thomas Moran)
to Elizabeth Leach widow and John Ramsbotham draughtsman
to Elizabeth Leach widow and John Ramsbotham draughtsman
to Elizabeth Malia widow
to Elizabeth McClelland spinster
to Elizabeth Monk spinster
to Elizabeth Prescott widow
to Elizabeth Riding widow
to Elizabeth Riding widow
to Elizabeth Snape widow
to Ellen Ann Miller widow and Maurice Miller oiler at paper mill
to Ellen Ann Miller widow and Maurice Miller oiler at paper mill
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Ellen Clara Parry widow
to Ellen Cronshaw widow
to Ellen Diggles widow
to Ellen Grimshaw widow George Grimshaw farmer and Mary Elizabeth Gill (wife of Thomas Gill)
to Ellen Grimshaw widow George Grimshaw farmer and Mary Elizabeth Gill (wife of Thomas Gill)
to Ellen Grimshaw widow George Grimshaw farmer and Mary Elizabeth Gill (wife of Thomas Gill)
to Ellen Grimshaw widow George Grimshaw farmer and Mary Elizabeth Gill (wife of Thomas Gill)
to Ellen Jane Stythe widow
to Ellen Lowe widow
to Ellen Mockett (wife of Thomas Henry Mockett)
to Ellen Mockett (wife of Thomas Henry Mockett)
to Ellen Moore widow
to Ellen Pilkington married woman
to Ellen Poole widow
to Ellen Sharpies widow
to Ellen Solloway spinster
to Ellen Tattersall (wife of Edward Tattersall)
to Ellen Tattersall (wife of Edward Tattersall)
to Elliston Wynne Parry engineer
to Elsie Blackledge spinster
to Elsie Hamer widow
to Elsie Maria Gregson widow
to Elsie Thompson spinster
to Elsie Walkden (wife of Thomas Walkden)
to Elsie Walkden (wife of Thomas Walkden)
to Emily Baxendale (wife of Thomas Baxendale) and Mary Norah Casey widow
to Emily Baxendale (wife of Thomas Baxendale) and Mary Norah Casey widow
to Emily Baxendale (wife of Thomas Baxendale) and Mary Norah Casey widow
to Emily Darbyshire spinster
to Emily Jane Blackburn widow
to Emily Jane Towers widow
to Emily Rostron widow
to Emily Walsh widow
to Emma Warburton (wife of Joshua Ashworth Warburton)
to Emma Warburton (wife of Joshua Ashworth Warburton)
to Eric Stringfellow private HM army and Harry Stringfellow colliery companys clerk
to Eric Stringfellow private HM army and Harry Stringfellow colliery companys clerk
to Ernest Ashton draughtsman and Arnold Atherton engineers clerk
to Ernest Ashton draughtsman and Arnold Atherton engineers clerk
to Ernest Berry grocers assistant
to Ernest Berry private HM army
to Ernest Birchall warehouse clerk
to Ernest Marsden coal merchant
to Esther Alice Hewitt widow
to Esther Ann Fletcher spinster
to Esther Meadows widow
to Esther Rogerson (wife of Vincent Rogerson)
to Esther Rogerson (wife of Vincent Rogerson)
to Ethel Lonsdale married woman and Herbert Lonsdale farmer
to Ethel Lonsdale married woman and Herbert Lonsdale farmer
to Ethel Marshall (wife of Albert Marshall)
to Ethel Marshall (wife of Albert Marshall)
to Ethel Marshall and Margaret Marshall widows
to Ethel Marshall and Margaret Marshall widows
to Ethel Marshall widow
to Ethel May Harrison widow and Esther Hamer (wife of Robert Hamer)
to Ethel May Harrison widow and Esther Hamer (wife of Robert Hamer)
to Ethel May Harrison widow and Esther Hamer (wife of Robert Hamer)
to Ethel Riding widow
to Ethel Skelhome widow
to Eva Alice Metrrick widow
to Eva Sharpies (wife of Eric Sharpies) and Richard Berry company director
to Eva Sharpies (wife of Eric Sharpies) and Richard Berry company director
to Eva Sharpies (wife of Eric Sharpies) and Richard Berry company director
to Evelyn Skitt spinster
to Florence Keighley widow
to Florence Read widow
to Florence Tilley (wife of Charles Tilley)
to Florence Tilley (wife of Charles Tilley)
to Florrie Hastings widow
to Florrie May Price widow
to Frances Anne McClelland (wife of Hector McClelland)
to Frances Anne McClelland (wife of Hector McClelland)
to Frances Froes widow
to Frances Kirk widow
to Francis Oswald Richardson retired engineer
to Frank Mackrael printers assistant
to Fred Archer Wear engine tenter
to Fred Hargreaves railway clerk
to Fred Holt farmer and Mary SusanHolt spinster
to Fred Holt farmer and Mary SusanHolt spinster
to Fred Nelson insurance agent and Agnes Nelson spinster
to Fred Nelson insurance agent and Agnes Nelson spinster
to Frederick Heald Halton furnisher to Lucy Ham widow
to Frederick Heald Halton furnisher to Lucy Ham widow
to Frederick Heald Halton furniture dealer
to George Albert Atherton drawer-in and Arnold Atherton commercial clerk
to George Albert Atherton drawer-in and Arnold Atherton commercial clerk
to George Banks railway telegraph lineman
to George German butcher
to George Heaps fanner and Annie Farrington (wife of Joseph Farrington)
to George Heaps fanner and Annie Farrington (wife of Joseph Farrington)
to George Heaps fanner and Annie Farrington (wife of Joseph Farrington)
to George Marshall Clarke baker and Dorothy Yates (wife of Harold Yates)
to George Marshall Clarke baker and Dorothy Yates (wife of Harold Yates)
to George Marshall Clarke baker and Dorothy Yates (wife of Harold Yates)
to George Pearson provision dealer and Fred Hargreaves insurance agent
to George Pearson provision dealer and Fred Hargreaves insurance agent
to George Pimley commercial clerk and William Fish wick retired cotton spinner
to George Pimley commercial clerk and William Fish wick retired cotton spinner
to George Whittaker retired railway telegraph clerk and William Parker retired head postmaster
to George Whittaker retired railway telegraph clerk and William Parker retired head postmaster
to Gerald Fairclough chartered accountant and James Arthur Fairclough solicitor
to Gerald Fairclough chartered accountant and James Arthur Fairclough solicitor
to Gertrude Butterfield (wife of George Butterfield) Dora Bradshaw Jones (wife of John William Jones) and Daniel Turner solicitors managing clerk
to Gertrude Butterfield (wife of George Butterfield) Dora Bradshaw Jones (wife of John William Jones) and Daniel Turner solicitors managing clerk
to Gertrude Butterfield (wife of George Butterfield) Dora Bradshaw Jones (wife of John William Jones) and Daniel Turner solicitors managing clerk
to Gertrude Butterfield (wife of George Butterfield) Dora Bradshaw Jones (wife of John William Jones) and Daniel Turner solicitors managing clerk
to Gertrude Butterfield (wife of George Butterfield) Dora Bradshaw Jones (wife of John William Jones) and Daniel Turner solicitors managing clerk
to Gertrude Diggle spinster
to Gladys Gregson spinster
to Gladys Tyrer widow
to Grace Houghton (wife of Levi Houghton)
to Grace Houghton (wife of Levi Houghton)
to Gwendolen Olive Russell widow and Thomas Allen Rigby Russell corn miller
to Gwendolen Olive Russell widow and Thomas Allen Rigby Russell corn miller
to Gwendoline Humphreys spinster
to Hannah Emmett spinster ? p
to Hannah Gregson widow
to Hannah Jackson (wife of William Jackson)
to Hannah Jackson (wife of William Jackson)
to Hannah Makinson widow
to Harold Bailey storekeeper
to Harold Brewer master printer
to Harold Edward Golledge commercial traveller
to Harriet Alice Jessie Sargeant spinster
to Harriet Cooper widow
to Harry Chamock Aspinall textile dyer
to Harry Fisher spinner in a cotton mill and Maggie Rostron (wife of William Henry Rostron)
to Harry Fisher spinner in a cotton mill and Maggie Rostron (wife of William Henry Rostron)
to Harry Fisher spinner in a cotton mill and Maggie Rostron (wife of William Henry Rostron)
to Harry Robinson farmer
to Harry Stringfellow colliery companys clerk and Hugh Calderbank colliery labourer
to Harry Stringfellow colliery companys clerk and Hugh Calderbank colliery labourer
to Hashbadana Sargeant butcher and Elizabeth Catherine Sargeant (wife of the said Hashbadana Sargeant)
to Hashbadana Sargeant butcher and Elizabeth Catherine Sargeant (wife of the said Hashbadana Sargeant)
to Hashbadana Sargeant butcher and Elizabeth Catherine Sargeant (wife of the said Hashbadana Sargeant)
to Helen Mary Smith widow
to Helena Brook widow and Mary Alice Hough married woman
to Helena Brook widow and Mary Alice Hough married woman
to Henrietta Berry spinster
to Henrietta Waterworth widow and Stanley Waterworth joiner
to Henrietta Waterworth widow and Stanley Waterworth joiner
to Henry Ashcroft farmer and property repairer and Annie Robinson (wife of Harry Robinson)
to Henry Ashcroft farmer and property repairer and Annie Robinson (wife of Harry Robinson)
to Henry Ashcroft farmer and property repairer and Annie Robinson (wife of Harry Robinson)
to Henry Grimshaw coal washer
to Henry Harrison general labourer and Richard Brooks grocer
to Henry Harrison general labourer and Richard Brooks grocer
to Henry Kenyon confectioner David Comer mill foreman and Philip Jerome Langton electrical engineer
to Henry Kenyon confectioner David Comer mill foreman and Philip Jerome Langton electrical engineer
to Henry Kenyon confectioner David Comer mill foreman and Philip Jerome Langton electrical engineer
to Henry Vickers Davies commercial clerk and Nellie Davies (wife of the said Henry Vickers Davies)
to Henry Vickers Davies commercial clerk and Nellie Davies (wife of the said Henry Vickers Davies)
to Henry Vickers Davies commercial clerk and Nellie Davies (wife of the said Henry Vickers Davies)
to Herbert Gillett fitter
to Herbert James Rothwell cotton weaver
to Hilda Fairclough (wife of Randolph Fairclough) and the said Randolph Fairclough sanitary inspector and surveyor
to Hilda Fairclough (wife of Randolph Fairclough) and the said Randolph Fairclough sanitary inspector and surveyor
to Hilda Fairclough (wife of Randolph Fairclough) and the said Randolph Fairclough sanitary inspector and surveyor
to HOLDITCH George of Lambarto Layer-road Colchester died 16 William Holding master baker and Elsie Holding spinster April 1944 Probate Llandudno 11 July to Kathleen Virginie
to Horace Lomax commercial clerk
to Horace Whittle deputy borough treasurer
to Hugh Cyril Swift insurance agent
to Ida Hill widow
to Ida Jones (wife of Robert Henry Jones) Effect- ?3746 18s
to Ida Jones (wife of Robert Henry Jones) Effect- ?3746 18s
to James Bamber engineer and Edith Grundy (wife of Thomas Grundy)
to James Bamber engineer and Edith Grundy (wife of Thomas Grundy)
to James Bamber engineer and Edith Grundy (wife of Thomas Grundy)
to James Berry weaver
to James Blackledge Gabbott dentist
to James Burns labourer
to James Dickinson tailor
to James Glover crepe winder
to James Hall rubber type maker and Ellen Hall spinster
to James Hall rubber type maker and Ellen Hall spinster
to James Halton and Fred Halton basket makers
to James Halton and Fred Halton basket makers
to James Ingham cotton loom overlooker
to James Norris steelworks labourer and Ellen Norris spinster
to James Norris steelworks labourer and Ellen Norris spinster
to James Pye Wilson weaver
to James Robert Travis teacher of music
to James Roscow
to James Turner mule spinner
to James Walsh Fairhurst cotton spinner operative
to James Whittle machine attendant and Doris Whittle spinster
to James Whittle machine attendant and Doris Whittle spinster
to James William Butler engineer and Charles Edward Bodenham quarryman
to James William Butler engineer and Charles Edward Bodenham quarryman
to Jane Cornwell spinster
to Jane Cotterill (wife of Walter Cotterill)
to Jane Cotterill (wife of Walter Cotterill)
to Jane Cotterill widow
to Jane Elizabeth Lowe (wife of Richard Lowe)
to Jane Elizabeth Lowe (wife of Richard Lowe)
to Jane Fleming (wife of John Ralph Shorrock Fleming) and the said John Ralph Shorrock Fleming drawer-in
to Jane Fleming (wife of John Ralph Shorrock Fleming) and the said John Ralph Shorrock Fleming drawer-in
to Jane Fleming (wife of John Ralph Shorrock Fleming) and the said John Ralph Shorrock Fleming drawer-in
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Jane Parsons widow
to Jean Reid widow and Thomas Charlie Lockwood engineer
to Jean Reid widow and Thomas Charlie Lockwood engineer
to Jenny Wakefield (wife of Thomas Wakefield)
to Jenny Wakefield (wife of Thomas Wakefield)
to Jesse Pye engineering draughtsman
to Jesse Searby commercial clerk
to Jessie Pye spinster
to John Bamber retired sales clerk and Richard Wilkins solicitor
to John Bamber retired sales clerk and Richard Wilkins solicitor
to John Banks commercial clerk
to John Baptist Marrow munitions worker and Mary Marrow spinster
to John Baptist Marrow munitions worker and Mary Marrow spinster
to John Baxendale Robert Baxendale and Frederick Baxendale builders and contractors
to John Baxendale Robert Baxendale and Frederick Baxendale builders and contractors
to John Baxendale Robert Baxendale and Frederick Baxendale builders and contractors
to John Berry joiner and the said Clifford Gent surgical instrument maker
to John Berry joiner and the said Clifford Gent surgical instrument maker
to John Bond flagger and slater and William Cross (the younger) painter and decorator
to John Bond flagger and slater and William Cross (the younger) painter and decorator
to John Brown retired market gardener and Isabella Bamford spinster
to John Brown retired market gardener and Isabella Bamford spinster
to John Burton Bennett commercial traveller
to John Carr bricklayer
to John Catterall schoolmaster
to John Cliffe school caretaker
to John Cooper farmer and Nellie Cooper spinster
to John Cooper farmer and Nellie Cooper spinster
to John Edwin Harris master dogger and boot repairer
to John Henry Taylor mill engineer and Lily Jolly (wife of Herbert Jolly)
to John Henry Taylor mill engineer and Lily Jolly (wife of Herbert Jolly)
to John Henry Taylor mill engineer and Lily Jolly (wife of Herbert Jolly)
to John Hewitt Beswick police war reserve constable
to John Higham engineer and Thomas Sharpies Redhead shop assistant
to John Higham engineer and Thomas Sharpies Redhead shop assistant
to John Hilsley sanitary inspector
to John Martin labourer
to John Newton Dixon railway employee
to John Sibbald Deacon joiner and Arthur Sibbald Deacon hotel proprietor
to John Sibbald Deacon joiner and Arthur Sibbald Deacon hotel proprietor
to John Stanton solicitor and Margaret Kevill (wife of Thomas Halliwell Kevill)
to John Stanton solicitor and Margaret Kevill (wife of Thomas Halliwell Kevill)
to John Stanton solicitor and Margaret Kevill (wife of Thomas Halliwell Kevill)
to John Thomas Dickinson cabinet maker
to John Thomas Lucas conservative agent
to John Trafford Wane labourer
to John Turner railway clerk and John Walker savings bank actuary
to John Turner railway clerk and John Walker savings bank actuary
to John Unsworth Pearson commercial clerk
to John Walsh civil servant
to John Whitehead tax collector
to John Withnell heald and reed manufacturer
to John WTilliam Smith platelayer and Elizabeth Ann Smith spinster
to John WTilliam Smith platelayer and Elizabeth Ann Smith spinster
to Joseph Counsed retired farmer
to Joseph Frearson joiners labourer and Margaret Ann Moore (wife of James William Moore)
to Joseph Frearson joiners labourer and Margaret Ann Moore (wife of James William Moore)
to Joseph Frearson joiners labourer and Margaret Ann Moore (wife of James William Moore)
to Joseph Kellett bus driver
to Joseph Redfern Haworth retired heald cleaner
to Joseph Towers and Alexander Towers paper mill workers
to Joseph Towers and Alexander Towers paper mill workers
to Kate Josephine Bourne widow Harry Bourne haulage company manager and Thomas Rider Thompson solicitor
to Kate Josephine Bourne widow Harry Bourne haulage company manager and Thomas Rider Thompson solicitor
to Kate Josephine Bourne widow Harry Bourne haulage company manager and Thomas Rider Thompson solicitor
to Katie Dobson widow
to Laura Woodhead (wife of Ernest Woodhead)
to Laura Woodhead (wife of Ernest Woodhead)
to Lettice Holmes widow and Dora Wells (wife of Joseph Wells)
to Lettice Holmes widow and Dora Wells (wife of Joseph Wells)
to Lettice Holmes widow and Dora Wells (wife of Joseph Wells)
to Lillie Morris widow
to Lizzie Reid widow Robert Fergus Reid engineer and Peter Reid of no occupation
to Lizzie Reid widow Robert Fergus Reid engineer and Peter Reid of no occupation
to Lizzie Reid widow Robert Fergus Reid engineer and Peter Reid of no occupation
to Louisa Heap widow
to Lucey Maria Stansfield (wife of Harry Stansfield)
to Lucey Maria Stansfield (wife of Harry Stansfield)
to Lucy Schofield widow
to Lydia Elizabeth Butler widow
to Mabel Winifred Winstanlay (wife of Arthur Winstanley)
to Mabel Winifred Winstanlay (wife of Arthur Winstanley)
to Margaret Agnes Stainton spinster
to Margaret Alice Parker widow and Ethel Parker (wife of Percy Parker)
to Margaret Alice Parker widow and Ethel Parker (wife of Percy Parker)
to Margaret Alice Parker widow and Ethel Parker (wife of Percy Parker)
to Margaret Ann Barker widow and Peter Barker fish frier
to Margaret Ann Barker widow and Peter Barker fish frier
to Margaret Ann Snape and Edith Snape spinsters
to Margaret Ann Snape and Edith Snape spinsters
to Margaret Butler widow
to Margaret Carter spinster
to Margaret Chamock widow
to Margaret Collins widow
to Margaret Elizabeth Bennett widow Helen Holt (wife of Horace Holt) and Thomas Heyes Taylor coal dealer
to Margaret Elizabeth Bennett widow Helen Holt (wife of Horace Holt) and Thomas Heyes Taylor coal dealer
to Margaret Elizabeth Bennett widow Helen Holt (wife of Horace Holt) and Thomas Heyes Taylor coal dealer
to Margaret Elizabeth Bennett widow Helen Holt (wife of Horace Holt) and Thomas Heyes Taylor coal dealer
to Margaret Ellen Bennett widow
to Margaret Ellen Yates spinster
to Margaret Grimshaw spinster
to Margaret James Yates widow
to Margaret Kenyon widow
to Margaret Prescott widow
to Margaret Westby spinster
to Margery Sharp widow
to Maria Elizabeth Whittle (wife of Ernest Whittle)
to Maria Elizabeth Whittle (wife of Ernest Whittle)
to Maria Hibbert widow and Sarah Ann Golledge (wife of Harold Edward Golledge)
to Maria Hibbert widow and Sarah Ann Golledge (wife of Harold Edward Golledge)
to Maria Hibbert widow and Sarah Ann Golledge (wife of Harold Edward Golledge)
to Marian Clara Milnes spinster 1$ 9 7
to Marion Barraclough widow
to Marion Rostron spinster
to Martha Florence Hargreaves widow
to Martha Riley widow
to Mary Alice Acton widow
to Mary Alice Brooks widow
to Mary Alice Brown widow
to Mary Alice Higginson widow
to Mary Alice Hindle widow
to Mary Alice Johnston widow Thomas Boothman dairy manager and John Holden farmer
to Mary Alice Johnston widow Thomas Boothman dairy manager and John Holden farmer
to Mary Alice Johnston widow Thomas Boothman dairy manager and John Holden farmer
to Mary Alice Shillito (wife of Charles Shillito)
to Mary Alice Shillito (wife of Charles Shillito)
to Mary Alice Shillito (wife of Charles Shillito)
to Mary Alice Shillito (wife of Charles Shillito)
to Mary Anastasia Cambridge (wife of Robert Cambridge)
to Mary Anastasia Cambridge (wife of Robert Cambridge)
to Mary Armitage (wife of John Herbert Owen Armitage)
to Mary Armitage (wife of John Herbert Owen Armitage)
to Mary Astley Bennett (wife of John Burton Bennett) and the said John Burton Bennett salesman
to Mary Astley Bennett (wife of John Burton Bennett) and the said John Burton Bennett salesman
to Mary Astley Bennett (wife of John Burton Bennett) and the said John Burton Bennett salesman
to Mary Catherine Turner widow
to Mary Crook and Ethel Grook spinsters
to Mary Crook and Ethel Grook spinsters
to Mary Dodd widow and James Dodd farmer
to Mary Dodd widow and James Dodd farmer
to Mary Elizabeth Frearson spinster
to Mary Elizabeth Winnard widow
to Mary Ellen Westhead widow
to Mary Emma Corns widow
to Mary Ethel Pressler widow
to Mary Goggins (wife of Joseph Goggins) and Andrew Heald retired house decorator
to Mary Goggins (wife of Joseph Goggins) and Andrew Heald retired house decorator
to Mary Goggins (wife of Joseph Goggins) and Andrew Heald retired house decorator
to Mary Haffey widow
to Mary Hall widow
to Mary Hannah Booth widow
to Mary Jackson widow
to Mary Jane Bond widow and Thomas Bond railway siggiajman ects ?1529 8s lid L-
to Mary Jane Bond widow and Thomas Bond railway siggiajman ects ?1529 8s lid L-
to Mary Jane Fishwick widow and Jane Hannah Fishwick spinster
to Mary Jane Fishwick widow and Jane Hannah Fishwick spinster
to Mary Jane Holmes widow
to Mary Jane Jackson widow and James Jackson winding and warping foreman in cotton mill
to Mary Jane Jackson widow and James Jackson winding and warping foreman in cotton mill
to Mary Jane Kirkman widow
to Mary Jane Stott (wife of Albert Stott)
to Mary Jane Stott (wife of Albert Stott)
to Mary Jones widow
to Mary Kirkman (wife of Harry Kirkman)
to Mary Kirkman (wife of Harry Kirkman)
to Mary Louisa Juliana Frith (wife of Albert Frith)
to Mary Louisa Juliana Frith (wife of Albert Frith)
to Mary Roscoe widow
to Mary Swift widow
to Mary Willcock (wife of Charles Willcock) and John Betrram Kevill solicitor
to Mary Willcock (wife of Charles Willcock) and John Betrram Kevill solicitor
to Mary Willcock (wife of Charles Willcock) and John Betrram Kevill solicitor
to Mary Winstanley widow
to Maud Sherboume widow
to Milly Bentley widow
to Mona Sykes (wife of John Austin Sykes)
to Mona Sykes (wife of John Austin Sykes)
to Nancy Alice Henshaw widow
to Nancy Latham widow
to Nathan Birchall farmer and James William Carter police-constable
to Nathan Birchall farmer and James William Carter police-constable
to Nellie Ashurst (wife of James Ashurst) and the said James Ashurst coal merchant
to Nellie Ashurst (wife of James Ashurst) and the said James Ashurst coal merchant
to Nellie Ashurst (wife of James Ashurst) and the said James Ashurst coal merchant
to Norman Bennett mill engineer and Bertha Tootell (wife of Abraham Vincent Tootell)
to Norman Bennett mill engineer and Bertha Tootell (wife of Abraham Vincent Tootell)
to Norman Bennett mill engineer and Bertha Tootell (wife of Abraham Vincent Tootell)
to Oswald Garstang Sharpies civil servant and Doris Webb (wife of William Webb)
to Oswald Garstang Sharpies civil servant and Doris Webb (wife of William Webb)
to Oswald Garstang Sharpies civil servant and Doris Webb (wife of William Webb)
to Oswald Hodgkinson aircraftsman arid Kathleen Mary Hacking (wife of Harry Nichol Hacking)
to Oswald Hodgkinson aircraftsman arid Kathleen Mary Hacking (wife of Harry Nichol Hacking)
to Oswald Hodgkinson aircraftsman arid Kathleen Mary Hacking (wife of Harry Nichol Hacking)
to Peter Moon wheelwright and Alice Moon spinster
to Peter Moon wheelwright and Alice Moon spinster
to Priscilla Warbrick widow
to Prudence Annie Wilson widow
to Prudence Hall widow James Hall and Thomas Wilson Hall joiners
to Prudence Hall widow James Hall and Thomas Wilson Hall joiners
to Prudence Hall widow James Hall and Thomas Wilson Hall joiners
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Ralph Moon coal and coke merchant
to Reuben Harrison mental nurse and Thomas Morris general labourer
to Reuben Harrison mental nurse and Thomas Morris general labourer
to Richard Barnes railway linesmans assistant and Aloysius Barnes labourer
to Richard Barnes railway linesmans assistant and Aloysius Barnes labourer
to Richard Caton retired mill fireman
to Richard Francis Armitage factory employee
to Richard Green retired night watchman
to Richard Herbert Smith and Christopher Smith farmers
to Richard Herbert Smith and Christopher Smith farmers
to Richard Livesey commercial clerk
to Richard Robinson labo
to Robert Brimley leather currier and Eliza Brimley widow
to Robert Brimley leather currier and Eliza Brimley widow
to Robert Crossley painter and decorator
to Robert Grundy joiner Rolf Marshall Grundy cotton mill overlooker and Edith Ellen Holme (wife of Roland Holme)
to Robert Grundy joiner Rolf Marshall Grundy cotton mill overlooker and Edith Ellen Holme (wife of Roland Holme)
to Robert Grundy joiner Rolf Marshall Grundy cotton mill overlooker and Edith Ellen Holme (wife of Roland Holme)
to Robert Grundy joiner Rolf Marshall Grundy cotton mill overlooker and Edith Ellen Holme (wife of Roland Holme)
to Robert Martin Harrison master butcher
to Robert Smith outporter and John Kevill retired engineer
to Robert Smith outporter and John Kevill retired engineer
to Ronald Hull government audit clerk
to Ronald Hull local government audit clerk
to Rosanna Barnes widow
to Rose Ann Gerrard widow
to Ruth Littlewood spinster
to Samuel Clifford Bailey foreman platelayer
to Sarah Ann Bretherton spinster
to Sarah Ann Brown widow
to Sarah Ann Hearsnep and Alice Hearsnep spinsters
to Sarah Ann Hearsnep and Alice Hearsnep spinsters
to Sarah Ann Ollis married woman
to Sarah Berry widow
to Sarah Crowther (wife of Joseph Crowther)
to Sarah Crowther (wife of Joseph Crowther)
to Sarah Elizabeth Houghton widow
to Sarah Fishwick widow
to Sarah Harling widow
to Sarah Jane Goodrich widow
to Sarah Nuttall widow
to Sarah Parker widow
to Seth Blackburn commercial clerk and Isabella Blackburn spinster
to Seth Blackburn commercial clerk and Isabella Blackburn spinster
to Sidney Fletcher costs accountant and Leonard Courtenay Row engineer
to Sidney Fletcher costs accountant and Leonard Courtenay Row engineer
to Squire Eaves Edge cotton manufacturer and Charles Herbert Stafford dental surgeon
to Squire Eaves Edge cotton manufacturer and Charles Herbert Stafford dental surgeon
to Stanley Reginald Thomas Makepeace sergeant War Department Constabulary
to Stephen Oswald Roberts estate agent and Elsie Comte (wife of Louis Comte)
to Stephen Oswald Roberts estate agent and Elsie Comte (wife of Louis Comte)
to Stephen Oswald Roberts estate agent and Elsie Comte (wife of Louis Comte)
to Susannah Archer spinster
to Susannah Grass widow
to the ' said Samuel Cookson retired schoolmaster
to the reverend Joseph Leo McGovern clerk
to the said Abraham Crook retired oilcloth maker
to the said Albert Edward Ward engineer machinist
to the said Alfred Cooper loom overlooker
to the said Arnold Taylor draper
to the said Arthur Boocock retired bleach works employee
to the said Arthur Heald rubber worker
to the said Arthur Neild blacksmith
to the said Arthur Norris grocer
to the said Charles Wakefield florist
to the said Edward Griffiths master tailor
to the said Ernest Burley retired labourer
to the said Francis Richard Rostron coal yard man and Hampson Jackson Rostron laundry foreman
to the said Francis Richard Rostron coal yard man and Hampson Jackson Rostron laundry foreman
to the said Frank Taylor hairdresser
to the said Fred Baker farm labourer
to the said Frederic Brindle engineer
to the said Frederick Parkinson bleachers finisher
to the said George Bolas hostel porter
to the said George Jackson town clerk
to the said Harry Worsley colliery agent
to the said Herbert Heaton railway clerk
to the said J oseph William Walmsley retired cotton goods merchant
to the said James Beardsworth mill overlooker
to the said James Blades iron miller
to the said James Hill bricklayer
to the said James William Lister foreman drawer-in cotton mill
to the said John Berry joiner and builder
to the said John Brown marine-store dealer
to the said John Ramond Eastham rubber worker
to the said John William Riding retired card master
to the said Joseph Cannon secretary to friendly society
to the said Joseph Henry Reed retired bleachworks employee
to the said Joseph Thornton baker and confectioner
to the said Joseph Turner farmer
to the said Matthias Kerfoot cotton mill clerk
to the said Morris Stuart retired licensed victualler and Henry Lilley licensed victualler
to the said Morris Stuart retired licensed victualler and Henry Lilley licensed victualler
to the said Mortimer Peddie retired railway station master
to the said Reuben Marsden pork butcher
to the said Richard Albert Holmes railway clerk
to the said Richard Fairhurst colliery dataller
to the said Robert Kellett retired shopkeeper
to the said Samuel Wood bleach works tinter
to the said Thomas Derby- shire boiler attendant
to the said Thomas Finch bleachworker
to the said Thomas Jolly bleach worker and Elizabeth Whittle Yates (wife of John Yates)
to the said Thomas Jolly bleach worker and Elizabeth Whittle Yates (wife of John Yates)
to the said Thomas Jolly bleach worker and Elizabeth Whittle Yates (wife of John Yates)
to the said Thomas Kirby retired grocer
to the said Thomas Woods boilermaker
to the said Walter Green master joiner
to the said Walter Grime Smith auctioneer
to the said William Hailwood labourer
to the said William Levison Harper and George William Harper haulage contractors
to the said William Levison Harper and George William Harper haulage contractors
to the said William Marsden master tailor
to the said William Thomas Sandiford retired commercial clerk William Halton and Frederick Heald Halton carpet merchants
to the said William Thomas Sandiford retired commercial clerk William Halton and Frederick Heald Halton carpet merchants
to the said William Thomas Sandiford retired commercial clerk William Halton and Frederick Heald Halton carpet merchants
to the said William Waine brickworks shale fitter
to the said William Yates colliery secretary
to Theresa Booth widow
to Thomas Arthur Leach house furnisher and Herbert I Rawcliffe solicitor
to Thomas Arthur Leach house furnisher and Herbert I Rawcliffe solicitor
to Thomas Berry council clerk
to Thomas Charnley motor driver and John Charnley electrician
to Thomas Charnley motor driver and John Charnley electrician
to Thomas Forshaw labourer
to Thomas Gent painter
to Thomas Hall textile warehouseman
to Thomas Haydock reed manufacturer
to Thomas Heaton quarry manager
to Thomas Holt retired plumber
to Thomas James Taylor fire beater
to Thomas Jolly retired carter
to Thomas Kirby retired grocer and Emma Jane Hoyle (wife of Isaac Hoyle)
to Thomas Kirby retired grocer and Emma Jane Hoyle (wife of Isaac Hoyle)
to Thomas Kirby retired grocer and Emma Jane Hoyle (wife of Isaac Hoyle)
to Thomas Lingard chiropodist
to Thomas Strange farmer and William Strange dairyman
to Thomas Strange farmer and William Strange dairyman
to Thomas William Higginson bleachworks clerk Mary Agnes Higginson spinster and Elizabeth Boyle (wife of James Boyle)
to Thomas William Higginson bleachworks clerk Mary Agnes Higginson spinster and Elizabeth Boyle (wife of James Boyle)
to Thomas William Higginson bleachworks clerk Mary Agnes Higginson spinster and Elizabeth Boyle (wife of James Boyle)
to Thomas William Higginson bleachworks clerk Mary Agnes Higginson spinster and Elizabeth Boyle (wife of James Boyle)
to Timothy Ellison retired crofter and Joseph Robinson commercial traveller
to Timothy Ellison retired crofter and Joseph Robinson commercial traveller
to Vera Boydell (wife of Kenneth Raymond Boydell) and Jane Hamer spinster
to Vera Boydell (wife of Kenneth Raymond Boydell) and Jane Hamer spinster
to Vera Boydell (wife of Kenneth Raymond Boydell) and Jane Hamer spinster
to Veronica Cottani widow
to Veronica McHugh widow
to Walter Bennison schoolmaster
to Walter Mangnall Gillibrand master cordwainer and Walter Grime Smith auctioneer and valuer Effecti ?1183 19s lid
to Wilfred Edward Twist schoolmaster
to Wilfrid Worthington Fred Worthington and Albert Worthington farmers
to Wilfrid Worthington Fred Worthington and Albert Worthington farmers
to Wilfrid Worthington Fred Worthington and Albert Worthington farmers
to William Alker farm bailiff
to William Bamber solicitor and Annie Farrington (wife of Edward Harrison Farrington)
to William Bamber solicitor and Annie Farrington (wife of Edward Harrison Farrington)
to William Bamber solicitor and Annie Farrington (wife of Edward Harrison Farrington)
to William Barker packer in dye works
to William Bennison painter and decorator and Walter Bennison schoolmaster
to William Bennison painter and decorator and Walter Bennison schoolmaster
to William Blackledge cotton manufacturer
to William Blackledge cotton manufacturer and Mary Taylor (wife of James Taylor)
to William Blackledge cotton manufacturer and Mary Taylor (wife of James Taylor)
to William Blackledge cotton manufacturer and Mary Taylor (wife of James Taylor)
to William Booth miner
to William Carr fitter James Holbrook painter and decorator and Horace Wane moulder
to William Carr fitter James Holbrook painter and decorator and Horace Wane moulder
to William Carr fitter James Holbrook painter and decorator and Horace Wane moulder
to William Hailwood labourer and Fred Hailwood police sergeant
to William Hailwood labourer and Fred Hailwood police sergeant
to William Heaton bleachworks packer
to William Henry Clarkson railway clerk
to William Henry Moss varnish manufacturer
to William Henry Wright company director Janies Roberts Wright medical practitioner and Millicent Wright spinster
to William Henry Wright company director Janies Roberts Wright medical practitioner and Millicent Wright spinster
to William Henry Wright company director Janies Roberts Wright medical practitioner and Millicent Wright spinster
to William Hindle company secretary
to William Holland registered accountant and Sarah Gertrude Kennedy widow
to William Holland registered accountant and Sarah Gertrude Kennedy widow
to William Howard ARP warden and Thomas Howard rubber mixer
to William Howard ARP warden and Thomas Howard rubber mixer
to William Howard Raybould confectioner John Asbury Raybould salesman and Leonard Asbury Raybould civil servant
to William Howard Raybould confectioner John Asbury Raybould salesman and Leonard Asbury Raybould civil servant
to William Howard Raybould confectioner John Asbury Raybould salesman and Leonard Asbury Raybould civil servant
to William James Lancaster boot repairer'
to William Johnson railway clerk and James Groves fitters labourer
to William Johnson railway clerk and James Groves fitters labourer
to William Livesey despatch labourer
to William Martindale bleachworks employee
to William Parkin licensed hawker
to William Robinson farmer Annie Sutton (wife of John Sutton) and Harry Robinson farmer
to William Robinson farmer Annie Sutton (wife of John Sutton) and Harry Robinson farmer
to William Robinson farmer Annie Sutton (wife of John Sutton) and Harry Robinson farmer
to William Robinson farmer Annie Sutton (wife of John Sutton) and Harry Robinson farmer
to William Ryding lieutenant-1 colonel HM army and Wilhelmina Euphemia Ryding (wife of the said William Ryding)
to William Ryding lieutenant-1 colonel HM army and Wilhelmina Euphemia Ryding (wife of the said William Ryding)
to William Southworth commercial traveller
to William Thompson aircraft fitter
to William Waring retired cotton weaver and Joseph James Connor house decorator
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to William Waring retired cotton weaver and Joseph James Connor house decorator
to William Williams Dennerley pawnbroker and William George Berry solicitor
to William Williams Dennerley pawnbroker and William George Berry solicitor
to William Williams Dennerly pawnbroker
to Williams Deacons Bank Limited Walter Gibson Barker licensed victualler and Evelyn Gibson Newton married woman
to Williams Deacons Bank Limited Walter Gibson Barker licensed victualler and Evelyn Gibson Newton married woman
to' the said Robert Bentham factory messenger
toJMaria Finch widow


Choose your district:
ENGLAND COUNTIES Bedfordshire  Berkshire  Buckinghamshire  Cambridgeshire  Cheshire  Cornwall  County Durham  Cumberland  Derbyshire  Devonshire  Dorsetshire  Essex  Gloucestershire  Hampshire  Herefordshire  Hertfordshire  Huntingdonshire  Isle of Wight  Kent  Lancashire  Leicestershire  Lincolnshire  Middlesex  Norfolk  Northamptonshire  Northumberland  Nottinghamshire  Oxfordshire  Rutlandshire  Shropshire  Somerset  Staffordshire  Suffolk  Surrey  Sussex  Warwickshire  Westmorland  Wiltshire  Worcestershire  Yorkshire 
ENGLAND COUNTIES (MORE) Cheshire (pt 1)  Cheshire (pt 2)  Cornwall (towns)  County Durham (pt 1)  County Durham (pt 2)  Derbyshire (pt 1)  Derbyshire (pt 2)  Devonshire (pt 1)  Devonshire (pt 2)  Essex (pt 1)  Essex (pt 2)  Essex (pt 3)  Hampshire (pt 1)  Hampshire (pt 2)  Hertfordshire (pt 1)  Hertfordshire (pt 2)  Kent (pt 1)  Kent (pt 2)  Lancashire (pt 1)  Lancashire (pt 2)  Lancashire (pt 3)  Lancashire (pt 4)  Lancashire (pt 5)  Lancashire (pt 6)  Lincolnshire (towns)  Middlesex (pt 1)  Middlesex (pt 2)  Middlesex (pt 3)  Somerset (towns)  Staffordshire (pt 1)  Staffordshire (pt 2)  Surrey (pt 1)  Surrey (pt 2)  Surrey (pt 3)  Sussex (pt 1)  Sussex (pt 2)  Yorkshire (pt 1)  Yorkshire (pt 2)  Yorkshire (pt 3) 
ENGLAND TOWNS Accrington  Aylesbury  Bath  Bedford  Birkenhead  Birmingham  Blackburn  Blackpool  Blandford  Bodmin  Bournemouth  Bradford  Brighton  Bristol  Buckingham  Burnley  Burton-on-Trent  Bury St Edmunds  Buxton  Cambridge  Canterbury  Carlisle  Chatham  Chelmsford  Cheltenham  Chester  Chichester  Colchester  Coventry  Crewe  Darlington  Deal  Derby  Devonport  Doncaster  Dover  Durham (town)  Eastbourne  Ely  Exeter  Folkestone  Gateshead  Gloucester  Great Yarmouth  Greenpool  Guildford  Halifax  Harrogate  Hartlepool  Hastings  Haverfordwest  Hereford  Holland  Huddersfield  Huntingdon  Ipswich  Kidderminster  Kingston-on-Thames  Kingston-upon-Hull  Lancaster  Leamington Spa  Leeds  Leicester  Lewes  Lichfield  Lincoln  Liverpool  Lowestoft  Macclesfield  Maidstone  Manchester  Margate  Middlesbrough  Monmouth  Newcastle-upon-Tyne  North Shields  Northampton  Norwich  Nottingham  Oldham  Oxford  Penzance  Peterborough  Plymouth  Poole  Portmouth  Portsmouth  Ramsgate  Reading  Ripon  Rochdale  Rochester  Salford  Salisbury  Scarborough  Sheffield  Shrewsbury  South Shields  Southampton  Southsea  St Leonards on sea  Stockton-on-Tees  Stoke-on-Trent  Stratford-on-avon  Sunderland  Taunton  Tonbridge  Torquay  Truro  Tunbridge Wells  Wakefield  Warrington  Warwick  Wells (Somerset)  West Worthing  Weston-super-Mare  Whitby  Wigan  Winchester  Windsor  Wolverhampton  Worcester  Worthing  York 
ENGLAND TOWNS (MORE) Ashton-under-Lyne  Birmingham (pt 1)  Birmingham (pt 2)  Birmingham (pt 3)  Durham  Liverpool (pt 1)  Liverpool (pt 2)  Manchester (pt 1)  Manchester (pt 2)  Altrincham (Cheshire)  Hyde (Cheshire)  Northwich (Cheshire)  Runcorn (Cheshire)  Sale (Cheshire)  Stockport (Cheshire)  Wallasey (Cheshire)  Wirral (Cheshire)  Exmouth (Devonshire)  Paignton (Devonshire)  Barking (Essex)  Ilford (Essex)  Leigh-on-sea (Essex)  Romford (Essex)  Southend-on-Sea (Essex)  Westcliff-on-sea (Essex)  Stroud (Gloucestershire)  Hertford (Hertfordshire)  Ashford (Kent)  Beckenham (Kent)  Bromley (Kent)  Dartford (Kent)  Gillingham (Kent)  Gravesend (Kent)  Herne Bay (Kent)  Orpington (Kent)  Plumstead (Kent)  Sevenoaks (Kent)  Sidcup (Kent)  Welling (Kent)  Whitstable (Kent)  Barrow-in-Furness (Lancashire)  Bolton (Lancashire)  Bury (Lancashire)  Chorley (Lancashire)  Darwen (Lancashire)  Morecambe (Lancashire)  Nelson (Lancashire)  Preston (Lancashire)  Prestwich (Lancashire)  Southport (Lancashire)  St Helens (Lancashire)  Grimsby (Lincs)  Gosforth (Northumberland)  Whitley Bay (Northumberland)  Mansfield (Notts)  Newcastle-under-Lyme (Staffs)  Stafford (Staffs)  Bexhill-on-Sea (Sussex)  Bognor Regis (Sussex)  Horsham (Sussex)  Hove (Sussex)  Rugby (Warwickshire)  Halesowen (West Midlands)  Smethwick (West Midlands)  Stourbridge (West Midlands)  Walsall (West Midlands)  West Bromwich (West Midlands)  Bromsgrove (Worcestershire)  Barnsley (Yorks)  Batley (Yorks)  Bingley (Yorks)  Bridlington (Yorks)  Brighouse (Yorks)  Dewsbury (Yorks)  Goole (Yorks)  Keighley (Yorks)  Pontefract (Yorks)  Redcar (Yorks)  Rotherham (Yorks)  Shipley (Yorks)  Skipton (Yorks)  Sowerby Bridge (Yorks)  Todmorden (Yorks) 
LONDON Croydon  London  London (E - pt 2)  London (E- pt 1)  London (EC)  London (N - pt 1)  London (N - pt 2)  London (NW - pt 1)  London (NW - pt 2)  London (other)  London (SE-inner)  London (SE-outer)  London (SW-inner)  London (SW-outer - pt 1)  London (SW-outer - pt 2)  London (SW-outer - pt 3)  London (W - pt 1)  London (W - pt 2)  London (WC) 
WALES COUNTIES Anglesey  Brecknockshire  Cardiganshire  Carmarthenshire  Carnarvonshire  Denbighshire  Flintshire  Glamorganshire  Glamorganshire (pt 1)  Glamorganshire (pt 2)  Merionethshire  Monmouthshire  Montgomeryshire  Pembrokeshire  Radnorshire 
WALES TOWNS Aberdare  Bangor  Barry  Bridgend  Builth Wells  Cardiff  Carmarthen  Carnarvon  Llandaff  Merthyr Tydfil  Neath  Penarth  Pontypridd  Port Talbot  Rhondda  St Asaph  Swansea 
SCOTLAND COUNTIES North Britain  Scotland (pt 1)  Scotland (pt 2)  Aberdeenshire  Angus-shire  Argyllshire  Ayrshire  Banffshire  Berwickshire  Buteshire  Caithness  Clackmannanshire  Dumbartonshire  Dumfriesshire  Elginshire  Fifeshire  Forfarshire  Invernessshire  Kincardineshire  Kirkcudbrightshire  Lanarkshire  Lothian  Midlothian  Morayshire  Nairnshire  Peeblesshire  Perthshire  Renfrewshire  Ross-shire  Roxburghshire  Selkirkshire  Shetland  Stirlingshire  Sutherland  Wigtownshire 
SCOTLAND TOWNS small Scottish town  Aberdeen  Airdrie  Alloa  Angus  Arbroath  Arran  Ayr  Banff  Berwick  Berwick-on-Tweed  Blairgowrie  Brechin  Bridge of Allan  Broughty Ferry  Calston  Cambuslang  Campbeltown  Carnoustie  Coatbridge  Crieff  Dalbeattie  Douglas  Dumbarton  Dumfries  Dunblane  Dundee  Dunfermline  Dunoon  Edinburgh  Elgin  Falkirk  Forfar  Glasgow  Grangemouth  Greenock  Haddington  Hamilton  Hawick  Helensburgh  Inverness  Kelso  Kilbride  Kilmarnock  Kirkcaldy  Kirkcudbright  Lanark  Largs  Lockerbie  Montrose  Nairn  Orkney  Paisley  Peebles  Perth  Prestwick  Rothesay  Rutherglen  Saltcoats  Selkirk  St Andrews  Stevenston  Stirling  Stonehaven  Stranraer  Strathaven  Troon  Uddingston 
BRITAIN ELSEWHERE Britain elsewhere  Guernsey  Isle of Man  Jersey  Gibraltar  Falkland Islands  Channel Islands 
IRELAND & NORTHERN IRELAND COUNTIES County Antrim  County Armagh  County Carlow  County Cavan  County Clare  County Cork  County Derry  County Donegal  County Down  County Dublin  County Fermanagh  County Galway  County Kerry  County Kildare  County Kilkenny  County Kings county  County Leitrim  County Leix  County Limerick  County Longford  County Louth  County Mayo  County Meath  County Monaghan  County Offaly  County Queens county  County Roscommon  County Sligo  County Tipperary  County Tyrone  County Waterford  County Westmeath  County Wexford  County Wicklow 
IRELAND & NORTHERN IRELAND TOWNS Antrim (town)  Armagh (town)  Belfast  Carlow (town)  Cavan (town)  Cork (town)  Donegal (town)  Dublin (town)  Galway (town)  Kilkenny (town)  Leitrim (town)  Leix (town)  Londonderry  Longford (town)  Limerick (town)  Meath (town)  Monaghan (town)  Roscommon (town)  Sligo (town)  Tipperary (town)  Waterford (town)  Westmeath (town)  Wexford (town)  Wicklow (town) 
AFRICA Africa  Central Africa  East Africa  Egypt  Gold Coast Africa  Kenya  Nigeria Africa  North Africa  Northern Africa  Northern Rhodesia  Nyasaland Africa  Portuguese East Africa  Sierra Leone Africa  South Africa  Southern Rhodesia  West Africa 
ASIA Asia  Burma  Ceylon  China  Hong Kong  India  Japan  Malay States  Straits Settlements  Turkey 
EUROPE & ATLANTIC ISLANDS Albania  Austria  Balearic Islands  Belgium  Bulgaria  Canary Islands  Cape Verde Islands  Czechoslovakia  Europe (E)  France  Germany  Greece  Hungary  Italy  Luxembourg  Madeira  Malta  Monaco  Netherlands  Poland  Portugal  Romania  Spain  Sweden  Switzerland  USSR  Yugoslavia 
MIDDLE EAST Arabia  Lebanon  Palestine  Syria  Transjordan 
OCEANIA, PACIFIC AND INDIAN ISLANDS Australia  New Zealand  East Indies  Fiji Islands  Friendly Islands  Mauritius  Philippine Islands  Seychelles Islands  Society Islands  South Pacific 
SCANDINAVIA Denmark  Estonia  Finland  Iceland  Latvia  Norway 
SOUTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA South America  Argentina  Brazil  Buenos Aires (Argentina)  Central America  Chile  Columbia  Mexico 
WEST INDIES AND ATLANTIC Atlantic  West Indies  Bahama Islands  Bermuda Islands  Jamaica  Leeward Islands  Turks and Caicos Islands 
NORTH AMERICA USA  Canada  Alabama (USA)  Alaska (USA)  Arizona (USA)  Arkansas (USA)  California (USA)  Chicago (USA)  Clallam (USA)  Colorada (USA)  Colorado (USA)  Columbia (USA)  Connecticut (USA)  Cook (USA)  Dallas (USA)  DC (USA)  Delaware (USA)  Detroit (USA)  Florida (USA)  Georgia (USA)  Hawaii (USA)  Idaho (USA)  Illinois (USA)  Indiana (USA)  Indianapolis (USA)  Iowa (USA)  Jersey City (USA)  Kansas (USA)  Kentucky (USA)  Los Angeles (USA)  Louisiana (USA)  Maine (USA)  Maryland (USA)  Massachusetts (USA)  Mexico (USA)  Michigan (USA)  Minnesota (USA)  Mississippi (USA)  Missouri (USA)  Montana (USA)  Nebraska (USA)  Nevada (USA)  New Hampshire (USA)  New Jersey (USA)  New Mexico (USA)  New York (USA)  New York City (USA)  Niagara (USA)  North Carolina (USA)  North Dakota (USA)  Ohio (USA)  Oklahoma (USA)  Onondaga (USA)  Oregon (USA)  Pennsylvania (USA)  Philadelphia (USA)  Rhode Island (USA)  Rochester (USA)  San Francisco (USA)  Somerville (USA)  South Carolina (USA)  South Dakota (USA)  St Louis (USA)  state (USA)  Tennessee (USA)  Texas (USA)  Utah (USA)  Vermont (USA)  Virgin Islands (USA)  Virginia (USA)  Washington (USA)  Wisconsin (USA)  Wiscousin (USA)  Wyoming (USA) 
MILITARY Military 


(c) Asserted in this presentation by Toms Wills
Return to homepage of Toms Wills
*circumlocutory to deter Ye Hon. Spammer Society; geocoded addresses may contain errors