Toms Wills: Grantees in UK wills 1933-1935

Chatham is an old place, where many people lived

1. View details below. Return to homepage of Toms Wills

2. Look at the list of addresses for this district. Check specific surnames here A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  Y  X  Z, or use all files zipped. To find a particular surname on your page use CTRL+F.

3. Search by grantee SURNAME (some years):
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
Albert William Snelling manager and Robert Richbell Snelling merchants representative
Albert William Snelling manager and Robert Richbell Snelling merchants representative
Albert William Snelling manager and Robert Richbell Snelling representative
Albert William Snelling manager and Robert Richbell Snelling representative
Alexander Edward Vincent Lowdell iron caulker and Priscilla Daisy Lowdell (wife of the said Alexander Edward Vincent Lowdell)
Alexander Edward Vincent Lowdell iron caulker and Priscilla Daisy Lowdell (wife of the said Alexander Edward Vincent Lowdell)
Alexander Edward Vincent Lowdell iron caulker and Priscilla Daisy Lowdell (wife of the said Alexander Edward Vincent Lowdell)
Alfred Edward Fordham machinist and William Thomas Fordham labourer
Alfred Edward Fordham machinist and William Thomas Fordham labourer
Alice Collins (wife of Henry George Collins)
Alice Collins (wife of Henry George Collins)
Alice Elizabeth Barrett widow and Frederick Lorenzo Barrett shipwright
Alice Elizabeth Barrett widow and Frederick Lorenzo Barrett shipwright
Alice Kate Terrill Richards (wife of John Clementi Richards)
Alice Kate Terrill Richards (wife of John Clementi Richards)
Alice Kate Terrill Richards (wife of John Clementi Richards)
Alice Kate Terrill Richards (wife of John Clementi Richards)
Alice Louisa Taylor widow and George William Taylor greengrocer
Alice Louisa Taylor widow and George William Taylor greengrocer
Alice Maud Playle (wife of Frederick William Playle) and the said Frederick William Playle bricklayer
Alice Maud Playle (wife of Frederick William Playle) and the said Frederick William Playle bricklayer
Alice Maud Playle (wife of Frederick William Playle) and the said Frederick William Playle bricklayer
Alice May Palmer (wife of John Lewis Palmer)
Alice May Palmer (wife of John Lewis Palmer)
Alice Orton widow and Edward Pitt Soper retired engineer captain R N
Alice Orton widow and Edward Pitt Soper retired engineer captain R N
Amy Ann Goodban widow and Priscilla Mary Goodban spinster
Amy Ann Goodban widow and Priscilla Mary Goodban spinster
Annie Crittenden widow and John Crittenden farmer
Annie Crittenden widow and John Crittenden farmer
Annie Eliza Newman spinster and Edith Hardy (wife of William Hardy)
Annie Eliza Newman spinster and Edith Hardy (wife of William Hardy)
Annie Eliza Newman spinster and Edith Hardy (wife of William Hardy)
Annie Eunice Jones (wife of John Christopher Jones)
Annie Eunice Jones (wife of John Christopher Jones)
Archie Harold Reader motor driver and Mabel Janet Weir widow
Archie Harold Reader motor driver and Mabel Janet Weir widow
Arthur Benham butcher and Helen Osmer (wife of Frederick Arthur Osmer)
Arthur Benham butcher and Helen Osmer (wife of Frederick Arthur Osmer)
Arthur Benham butcher and Helen Osmer (wife of Frederick Arthur Osmer)
Arthur Joseph Godden municipal clerk and Annie Kate Godden (wife of the said Arthur Joseph Godden)
Arthur Joseph Godden municipal clerk and Annie Kate Godden (wife of the said Arthur Joseph Godden)
Arthur Joseph Godden municipal clerk and Annie Kate Godden (wife of the said Arthur Joseph Godden)
Arthur Newby Turner H M dockyard inspector and William James Shears draughtsman
Arthur Newby Turner H M dockyard inspector and William James Shears draughtsman
Bertha Harrett Chalk Brown (wife of John Alfred Brown)
Bertha Harrett Chalk Brown (wife of John Alfred Brown)
Caroline Hills widow and Charles William Brice Hilis retired outfitter
Caroline Hills widow and Charles William Brice Hilis retired outfitter
Charles Edward Martin fitter and Ernest George Maynard licensed victualler
Charles Edward Martin fitter and Ernest George Maynard licensed victualler
Charles Edward Martin fitter and Ernest George Maynard licensed victualler
Charles Edward Martin fitter and Ernest George Maynard licensed victualler
Charles Edward Tuffey baker and Isabel Marguerite Hutchings (wife of Thomas Hutchings)
Charles Edward Tuffey baker and Isabel Marguerite Hutchings (wife of Thomas Hutchings)
Charles Edward Tuffey baker and Isabel Marguerite Hutchings (wife of Thomas Hutchings)
Charles George Goddard shipwright and George Ashley Cooper plumber
Charles George Goddard shipwright and George Ashley Cooper plumber
Charles George Ward ship rigger and Frederick Arthur Pasquall labourer
Charles George Ward ship rigger and Frederick Arthur Pasquall labourer
Charles William Roberts civil servant and Margaret Eliza Cole (wife of JHermon Robert Cole)
Charles William Roberts civil servant and Margaret Eliza Cole (wife of JHermon Robert Cole)
Charles William Roberts civil servant and Margaret Eliza Cole (wife of JHermon Robert Cole)
Charlotte Mary Smith (wife of Elvin George Smith)
Charlotte Mary Smith (wife of Elvin George Smith)
Cyril Wensley Potier Gerard master at arms and John Williams solicitor
Cyril Wensley Potier Gerard master at arms and John Williams solicitor
Doris Winifred Curtis (wife of John William Percy Curtis)
Doris Winifred Curtis (wife of John William Percy Curtis)
Edith Maud Davis widow and Dorothy Violet Davis spinster
Edith Maud Davis widow and Dorothy Violet Davis spinster
Edith May Maud Payne (wife of Charles James Payne)
Edith May Maud Payne (wife of Charles James Payne)
Edward Alfred Nye salvation army officer and Charles Albert Laycock insurance inspector
Edward Alfred Nye salvation army officer and Charles Albert Laycock insurance inspector
Edward William Stephens solicitor Richard Southern Burkett chartered accountant and Edward Nelson Crawley estate agent
Edward William Stephens solicitor Richard Southern Burkett chartered accountant and Edward Nelson Crawley estate agent
Edward William Stephens solicitor Richard Southern Burkett chartered accountant and Edward Nelson Crawley estate agent
Edwin James Mudge licensed victualler and Harriet Kate Mudge (wife of the said Edwin James Mudge)
Edwin James Mudge licensed victualler and Harriet Kate Mudge (wife of the said Edwin James Mudge)
Edwin James Mudge licensed victualler and Harriet Kate Mudge (wife of the said Edwin James Mudge)
Eleanor Sarah Loxton (wife of Ernest Aldred Davis Loxton)
Eleanor Sarah Loxton (wife of Ernest Aldred Davis Loxton)
Eliza Jane Still (wife of William Still)
Eliza Jane Still (wife of William Still)
Elizabeth Emma Boxall widow and Henry Norbert Symonds schoolmaster
Elizabeth Emma Boxall widow and Henry Norbert Symonds schoolmaster
Elizabeth Wanstall (wife of Joseph Henry Wanstall)
Elizabeth Wanstall (wife of Joseph Henry Wanstall)
Ellen Eliza Burling (wife of William Burling)
Ellen Eliza Burling (wife of William Burling)
Esther Fowle widow and Carlos Leonardi Revasse collector of tolls
Esther Fowle widow and Carlos Leonardi Revasse collector of tolls
Esther Sarah Curtis spinster and Ada Florence Sladden (wife of Henry James Sladden)
Esther Sarah Curtis spinster and Ada Florence Sladden (wife of Henry James Sladden)
Esther Sarah Curtis spinster and Ada Florence Sladden (wife of Henry James Sladden)
Ethel Ben-field (wife of John Walter Benfield)
Ethel Ben-field (wife of John Walter Benfield)
Ethel Jane Stock (wife of Cyril James Stock)
Ethel Jane Stock (wife of Cyril James Stock)
Ethel Lilian Hancock (wife of George Leonard Hancock)
Ethel Lilian Hancock (wife of George Leonard Hancock)
Florence Mary Elliott widow and Constance Elizabeth Cornford (wife of Howard Cecil Cornford)
Florence Mary Elliott widow and Constance Elizabeth Cornford (wife of Howard Cecil Cornford)
Florence Mary Elliott widow and Constance Elizabeth Cornford (wife of Howard Cecil Cornford)
Florence Peters (wife of Charles Edgar Peters) and Robert Adamson engine driver
Florence Peters (wife of Charles Edgar Peters) and Robert Adamson engine driver
Florence Peters (wife of Charles Edgar Peters) and Robert Adamson engine driver
Frank Percival Hawkes foreman and Kate Jarvis spinster
Frank Percival Hawkes foreman and Kate Jarvis spinster
Frank Richard de Garrs Hewitt spinners representative and William Devereux Pitt bank official
Frank Richard de Garrs Hewitt spinners representative and William Devereux Pitt bank official
George Brown Silver builder and Herbert Edmonds solicitors Ananaging dork
George Brown Silver builder and Herbert Edmonds solicitors Ananaging dork
George Giles Bolden shipwright and Emily Dorothy Smith (wife of Toseph Wilson Smith)
George Giles Bolden shipwright and Emily Dorothy Smith (wife of Toseph Wilson Smith)
George Giles Bolden shipwright and Emily Dorothy Smith (wife of Toseph Wilson Smith)
Gladys Eileen Thornton (wife of Alfred Edwin William Thornton)
Gladys Eileen Thornton (wife of Alfred Edwin William Thornton)
Henry James Stearne tailors cutter and Thomas William Stearne engineer
Henry James Stearne tailors cutter and Thomas William Stearne engineer
Henry Maguire retired vintner and Vera EllemBriggs widow
Henry Maguire retired vintner and Vera EllemBriggs widow
Henryr Medhurst ships fireman and Annie Medhurst (wife of the said Henry Medhurst)
Henryr Medhurst ships fireman and Annie Medhurst (wife of the said Henry Medhurst)
Henryr Medhurst ships fireman and Annie Medhurst (wife of the said Henry Medhurst)
Herbert Edmonds solicitors clerk and John Williams solicitor
Herbert Edmonds solicitors clerk and John Williams solicitor
Hetty Ariadne Turner (wife of Herbert Alfred Turner)
Hetty Ariadne Turner (wife of Herbert Alfred Turner)
James Francis Reynolds solicitors clerk and Eliezer Moffat bacteriologist
James Francis Reynolds solicitors clerk and Eliezer Moffat bacteriologist
James George Lamb licensed victualler and William Charles Vaughan manager
James George Lamb licensed victualler and William Charles Vaughan manager
James John Costen grocer and Edward John Payne butcher
James John Costen grocer and Edward John Payne butcher
Jessie Hilda Cottam (wife of William Wetherell Cottam)
Jessie Hilda Cottam (wife of William Wetherell Cottam)
Jessie Smith spinster and Dorothy Spencer widow
Jessie Smith spinster and Dorothy Spencer widow
Leslie Norman Tyler lieutenant H M army and Stanley Tyler surveyor
Leslie Norman Tyler lieutenant H M army and Stanley Tyler surveyor
Lilly Setford (wife of Augustus Setford)
Lilly Setford (wife of Augustus Setford)
Lionel Hastings Vulliamy solicitor attorney of Mary Ann Dix widow
Lionel Hastings Vulliamy solicitor attorney of Mary Ann Dix widow
Louisa Lucy Wansbrough widow
Lucy Henrietta Turner widow and Catherine Elizabeth Rose Turner spinster
Lucy Henrietta Turner widow and Catherine Elizabeth Rose Turner spinster
Minnie Alice Mason (wife of Samuel Mason)
Minnie Alice Mason (wife of Samuel Mason)
Reginald Charles Swoffer furniture dealer and Thomas Harrison Field wardrobe dealer
Reginald Charles Swoffer furniture dealer and Thomas Harrison Field wardrobe dealer
Reginald Charles Swoffer general dealer and Thomas Harrison Field wardrobe dealer
Reginald Charles Swoffer general dealer and Thomas Harrison Field wardrobe dealer
Reginald Edwin Bone solicitor and Henry Tuffnell Glover civil servant
Reginald Edwin Bone solicitor and Henry Tuffnell Glover civil servant
Rona Anderson (wife of Edward Daniel Anderson)
Rona Anderson (wife of Edward Daniel Anderson)
Sarah Jane Gregory widow and Doris Ivy Gregory spinster
Sarah Jane Gregory widow and Doris Ivy Gregory spinster
Stedmam George Groves retired sergeant H M army and Archibald John Thomas Bishop messenger
Stedmam George Groves retired sergeant H M army and Archibald John Thomas Bishop messenger
Susanna Bryson widow and Frank Rayner Bryson naturalist
Susanna Bryson widow and Frank Rayner Bryson naturalist
the said Charles Crawford Caffin tailor and Arthur Crawford Caffin solicitor
the said Charles Crawford Caffin tailor and Arthur Crawford Caffin solicitor
the said George Phillips retired civil servant and Ivy Constance Hiorns (wife of Rollo Frederick Vincent Hiorns)
the said George Phillips retired civil servant and Ivy Constance Hiorns (wife of Rollo Frederick Vincent Hiorns)
the said George Phillips retired civil servant and Ivy Constance Hiorns (wife of Rollo Frederick Vincent Hiorns)
the said George Phillips retired civil servant and Ivy Constance Hiorns (wife of Rollo Frederick Vincent Hiorns)
the said Robert George Hutton retired civil servant and Ella Winifred Head (wife of Harry Selby Head)
the said Robert George Hutton retired civil servant and Ella Winifred Head (wife of Harry Selby Head)
the said Robert George Hutton retired civil servant and Ella Winifred Head (wife of Harry Selby Head)
to Jack Belson Daniels carpenter and joiner
to Rosannah Edwards widow and Thomas William Edward Edwards retired leatherworker
to Rosannah Edwards widow and Thomas William Edward Edwards retired leatherworker
to Ada Eleanor Stubbing widow
to Ada Knight Griffith (wife of Arthur John Griffith) and Maurice Richard Bensted farmer
to Ada Knight Griffith (wife of Arthur John Griffith) and Maurice Richard Bensted farmer
to Ada Knight Griffith (wife of Arthur John Griffith) and Maurice Richard Bensted farmer
to Ada Knight Griffiths (wife of Arthur John Griffiths) and the sand Arthur John Griffiths retired civil servant
to Ada Knight Griffiths (wife of Arthur John Griffiths) and the sand Arthur John Griffiths retired civil servant
to Ada Knight Griffiths (wife of Arthur John Griffiths) and the sand Arthur John Griffiths retired civil servant
to Ada Minnie Honeyball widow
to Agatha Laura Oswick widow and Albert Henry Oswick electrical station engineer
to Agatha Laura Oswick widow and Albert Henry Oswick electrical station engineer
to Agnes Brooks widow
to Agnes Ellen Bryant widow
to Agness Mary Whitelock widow
to Aiice Sarah Blatchly widow
to Alan Ernest
to Albiert Alfred Hawkes engineer officer in HM dockyard and Ernest Thomas Hawkes retired captain Indian army
to Albiert Alfred Hawkes engineer officer in HM dockyard and Ernest Thomas Hawkes retired captain Indian army
to Alexander Alfred Gifford licensed victualler and Marjorie Amy Seaman widow ?
to Alexander Alfred Gifford licensed victualler and Marjorie Amy Seaman widow ?
to Alfred Ernest Gilbert labourer
to Alfred Evans waterman
to Alfred Henry Barnard and Lionel Barnard theatre proprietors
to Alfred Henry Barnard and Lionel Barnard theatre proprietors
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Alfred Henry Bennett inspector of engine fitters
to Alfred Knowler army pensioner
to Alice Augusta Jones widow
to Alice Brown widow
to Alice Constance Love widow
to Alice Daisy Head widow
to Alice Eliza Tranan widow
to Alice Ellen Peel widow
to Alice Emma Mabel Frank (wife of Gilbert William John Frank)
to Alice Emma Mabel Frank (wife of Gilbert William John Frank)
to Alice Florence Llowarch widow
to Alice Hughes widow
to Alice Lilian Newman widow
to Alice Louisa Williams (wife of Thomas Williams)
to Alice Louisa Williams (wife of Thomas Williams)
to Alice Maud Adams widow
to Alice Maude Graham widow
to Alice May Wickham widow
to Alice Sharplin widow
to Alice White widow
to Alice Winifred Smith widow
to Ambrose Ayerst Williams driller HM Dockyard
to Amelia Jarrett widow
to Amos Payne house decorator
to Amy Alice Daniels widow
to Amy Marsh widow
to Ann Castle widow
to Ann Frances Southgate spinster
to Anna Laura Kennedy widow and Hugh Arthur Kennedy shipwright
to Anna Laura Kennedy widow and Hugh Arthur Kennedy shipwright
to Anna Maud Perkins widow
to Annie Carrie Clements married woman-
to Annie Carrie Clements widow Frederick William Clements printer and Walter Thomas Mills certified accountant
to Annie Carrie Clements widow Frederick William Clements printer and Walter Thomas Mills certified accountant
to Annie Carrie Clements widow Frederick William Clements printer and Walter Thomas Mills certified accountant
to Annie Eliza Johnson widow
to Annie Elizabeth Goddard widow
to Annie Kizia Matthew widow
to Archibald James Hastings storekeeper
to Arthur Alfred Johnson paper maker and John Albert Johnson railway clerk
to Arthur Alfred Johnson paper maker and John Albert Johnson railway clerk
to Arthur Crittenden licensed victualler and Gladys Amelia Smith (wife of Sidney Albert Smith)
to Arthur Crittenden licensed victualler and Gladys Amelia Smith (wife of Sidney Albert Smith)
to Arthur Crittenden licensed victualler and Gladys Amelia Smith (wife of Sidney Albert Smith)
to Arthur Edward George Turner greengrocer
to Arthur Edward Lemon medical representative
to Arthur Ernest Thompson officer Customs and Excise
to Arthur Ernest Thompson officer of Customs and Excise
to Arthur George Thomas civil servant and Ivy May Durham (wife of Harold Joseph Durham)
to Arthur George Thomas civil servant and Ivy May Durham (wife of Harold Joseph Durham)
to Arthur George Thomas civil servant and Ivy May Durham (wife of Harold Joseph Durham)
to Arthur Henry Trim private HM army and Alma Beatrice Lloyd (wife of William George Lloyd)
to Arthur Henry Trim private HM army and Alma Beatrice Lloyd (wife of William George Lloyd)
to Arthur Henry Trim private HM army and Alma Beatrice Lloyd (wife of William George Lloyd)
to Arthur Osborne Bland draughtsman
to Arthur Otway Brigden retired tobacconist
to Bathsheba Meadows widow
to Beatrice Eleanor Mall spinster
to Beatrice Frost widow
to Beatrice Kitteringham widow
to Beatrice Louisa Sheminant (wife of Arthur James Sheminant)
to Beatrice Louisa Sheminant (wife of Arthur James Sheminant)
to Bernard Charles O'Brien chartered accountant
to Bertha Green widow
to Bertha Teresa Long spinster
to Bertram Frederick Thompson engine fitter
to Betty May Bishop widow and Percy Ernest Bishop civil servant
to Betty May Bishop widow and Percy Ernest Bishop civil servant
to Betty Miles (wife of Ellis John Miles)
to Betty Miles (wife of Ellis John Miles)
to Blanche Emily Blackman married woman and Frederick William Rumsey builder
to Blanche Emily Blackman married woman and Frederick William Rumsey builder
to Caroline Clark widow
to Caroline Field widow
to Caroline Hannah Conisbee widow
to Caroline Maria Larrett and Edith Yates widows
to Caroline Maria Larrett and Edith Yates widows
to Caroline Maria Larrett widow
to Caroline Spencer (wife of Thomas Spencer)
to Caroline Spencer (wife of Thomas Spencer)
to Caroline Ward married woman
to Catherine Mabel Young Westmoreland widow
to Cecil George Smith painter
to Cecil George Smith painter
to Cedric Bradford Maxted solicitor
to Charles Albert William Marshall warrant officer HM army
to Charles Alfred James Jones blacksmith and Charles Sidney Cray paper maker
to Charles Alfred James Jones blacksmith and Charles Sidney Cray paper maker
to Charles Alfred Pryor lieutenant RN
to Charles Edward Daniels ministry of shipping surveyor
to Charles Edward O'Leary railway clerk
to Charles Henry Bertenshaw chartered accountant and Frederick James Sullivan licensed victualler
to Charles Henry Bertenshaw chartered accountant and Frederick James Sullivan licensed victualler
to Charles Hills labourer and Charles Edward Waller butcher
to Charles Hills labourer and Charles Edward Waller butcher
to Charles Hills skilled labourer and Charles Edward Waller butler
to Charles Hills skilled labourer and Charles Edward Waller butler
to Charles King Phillip Gibbons retired rail and traffic regulator
to Charles Thomas Francis corporation clerk
to Charles Walter Wisdom chief engineroom artificer RN
to Charlies Kimber retired naval artificer and1 Albert Sidney Jarvis joiner
to Charlies Kimber retired naval artificer and1 Albert Sidney Jarvis joiner
to Charlotte Bockham widow
to Charlotte Broom widow
to Christina South widow
to Cicely Brown-Greaves (wife of Lewis Edward Brown-iGreaves) and James Herbert Marks solicitor
to Cicely Brown-Greaves (wife of Lewis Edward Brown-iGreaves) and James Herbert Marks solicitor
to Cicely Brown-Greaves (wife of Lewis Edward Brown-iGreaves) and James Herbert Marks solicitor
to Clara Matilda Roots (wife of Alfred Roots)
to Clara Matilda Roots (wife of Alfred Roots)
to Clement Thorndycroft electrical wireman
to Cyril Frederick Scullard works engineer
to Cyril Frederick Scullard works engineer
to Cyril Henry Pett lieutenant RNR and Charles Gordon Gurr butcher
to Cyril Henry Pett lieutenant RNR and Charles Gordon Gurr butcher
to Cyril Wensby Potier Gerard licensed victualler and John Williams solicitor
to Cyril Wensby Potier Gerard licensed victualler and John Williams solicitor
to Cyril William Vickrage motor-driver John David McKie boat repairer and William McKie guardsman HM army
to Cyril William Vickrage motor-driver John David McKie boat repairer and William McKie guardsman HM army
to Cyril William Vickrage motor-driver John David McKie boat repairer and William McKie guardsman HM army
to Daisy Frances Ellard widow
to Dora Violet Humble spinster
to Doris Emily Buddery (wife of Ernest Sheley Buddery)
to Doris Emily Buddery (wife of Ernest Sheley Buddery)
to Doris Jenner (wife of Frank Jenner)
to Doris Jenner (wife of Frank Jenner)
to Doris Lilian May Boland (wife of Robert Boland) and John Read fitter
to Doris Lilian May Boland (wife of Robert Boland) and John Read fitter
to Doris Lilian May Boland (wife of Robert Boland) and John Read fitter
to Doris Winifred Gaughran widow
to Doris Winifred Stephenson (wife of Ernest Stephenson)
to Doris Winifred Stephenson (wife of Ernest Stephenson)
to Dorothy Gladys Codings spinster
to Dorothy Ida Greenslade widow
to Dorothy Joan Willmott widow
to Dorothy Matthews widow
to Edith Beilis widow
to Edith Caroline Mitchell widow
to Edith Florence Gallagher widow
to Edith Hill widow
to Edith Jemima Tomlin and Fanny Alice Tomlin spinsters
to Edith Jemima Tomlin and Fanny Alice Tomlin spinsters
to Edith Kathleen Wareham (wife of Lewis Henry Wareham)
to Edith Kathleen Wareham (wife of Lewis Henry Wareham)
to Edith Lilian Langworthy widow
to Edith Lilian Langworthy widow
to Edith Lucy Horn widow
to Edith Mary Colbert widow and Kate Wood spinster
to Edith Mary Colbert widow and Kate Wood spinster
to Edith Mary Ironmonger widow
to Edith McNealy widow
to Edith Monk widow
to Edith Octavia Chalmers spinster
to Editha Mary Devereux (wife of Thomas Arthur Devereux)
to Editha Mary Devereux (wife of Thomas Arthur Devereux)
to Edna Grace Sands widow
to Edna Lilian Archer widow
to Edward William Stephens solicitor Margaret May Lilian Potter spinster and John Richard Smith solicitors clerk
to Edward William Stephens solicitor Margaret May Lilian Potter spinster and John Richard Smith solicitors clerk
to Edward William Stephens solicitor Margaret May Lilian Potter spinster and John Richard Smith solicitors clerk
to Edward Franklin Brown store manager
to Edward Robert Tree fruiterer
to Edward Thomas Horton retired civil servant
to Edzabeth Edza Creighton (wife of David Creighton)
to Edzabeth Edza Creighton (wife of David Creighton)
to Elias Smeeth machinist
to Eliza Clark widow
to Eliza Florence Foord widow
to Elizabeth Emma Outen widow
to Elizabeth Ann Cripps widow
to Elizabeth Jane Barden widow
to Elizabeth Knight married woman
to Ellen Froud widow
to Ellen Mary Ann West widow
to Ellen Mary Turner spinster
to Ellen Moore widow
to Ellen Roberts widow
to Ellen Violet Stoneham (wife of Leslie Edward Stoneham)
to Ellen Violet Stoneham (wife of Leslie Edward Stoneham)
to Ellen Violet Stoneham (wife of Leslie Edward Stoneham)
to Ellen Violet Stoneham (wife of Leslie Edward Stoneham)
to Ellender Wood widow
to Elsie Edith Jenkins widow
to Elsie May Butler widow and Edward William Stephens solicitor
to Elsie May Butler widow and Edward William Stephens solicitor
to Emetine Jane Martin widow
to Emily Elizabeth Tule (wife of William Tule) and Harriet Lydia Hunt (wife of George Hunt)
to Emily Elizabeth Tule (wife of William Tule) and Harriet Lydia Hunt (wife of George Hunt)
to Emily Elizabeth Tule (wife of William Tule) and Harriet Lydia Hunt (wife of George Hunt)
to Emily Elizabeth Tule (wife of William Tule) and Harriet Lydia Hunt (wife of George Hunt)
to Emily Jane Chantler widow
to Emily Jessie Rogers widow
to Emily Louisa Bowles spinster
to Emily Louisa Smith widow
to Emily Louisa Woods widow
to Emily Sarah Finch widow Dorothy Mary Wright (wife of Archibald John Wright) and Neville Coles Finch engineers assistant
to Emily Sarah Finch widow Dorothy Mary Wright (wife of Archibald John Wright) and Neville Coles Finch engineers assistant
to Emily Sarah Finch widow Dorothy Mary Wright (wife of Archibald John Wright) and Neville Coles Finch engineers assistant
to Emily Sarah Finch widow Dorothy Mary Wright (wife of Archibald John Wright) and Neville Coles Finch engineers assistant
to Emily Shapley widow
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Emma Austin widow and Hilda Eleanor King spinster
to Emma Austin widow and Hilda Eleanor King spinster
to Emma Jemima Brian widow
to Enid Sylvia McArdle (wife of James McArdle)
to Enid Sylvia McArdle (wife of James McArdle)
to Ernest Alfred Abbott civil servant
to Ernest Andrew Upton outfitters manager
to Ernest Henry Newing shipwright
to Ernest John Baker leading carpenter
to Ernest Munford Harding butcher
to Esther Sarah Golding (wife of Henry Robert Golding)
to Esther Sarah Golding (wife of Henry Robert Golding)
to Ethel Eliza Ogle widow
to Ethel Hannah MacFarlane widow
to Ethel Kate Burden widow
to Ethel Kate Winkley widow
to Ethel Lilian Grace Taylor (wife of John Taylor) and Lucy Emily Collis (wiftof William John Collis)
to Ethel Lilian Grace Taylor (wife of John Taylor) and Lucy Emily Collis (wiftof William John Collis)
to Ethel Lilian Grace Taylor (wife of John Taylor) and Lucy Emily Collis (wiftof William John Collis)
to Ethel Lilian Grace Taylor (wife of John Taylor) and Lucy Emily Collis (wiftof William John Collis)
to Ethel Mary Thomsett (wife of Frederick Thomsett)
to Ethel Mary Thomsett (wife of Frederick Thomsett)
to Ethel Mary Thomsett (wife of Frederick Thomsett)
to Ethel Mary Thomsett (wife of Frederick Thomsett)
to Florence Agnes Smith (wife of Henry William Smith)
to Florence Agnes Smith (wife of Henry William Smith)
to Florence Clara Hannah Manington widow
to Florence Dorothy Kathleen Leach widow
to Florence Ellen Butcher widow
to Florence Hetty Scott widow
to Florence Hilda Roberts widow
to Florence Hutchinson (wife of Samuel George Hutchinson) and the said Samuel George Hutchinson coppersmith
to Florence Hutchinson (wife of Samuel George Hutchinson) and the said Samuel George Hutchinson coppersmith
to Florence Hutchinson (wife of Samuel George Hutchinson) and the said Samuel George Hutchinson coppersmith
to Florence Isabel Taylor spinster
to Florence Kate Beilis spinster
to Florence Kate Turner widow
to Florence Marjorie Sampson widow
to Florence Martha Ann Busby widow
to Florence Maud Collins widow
to Florence Maud Davies widow
to Florence Page widow
to Florence Phoebe Gaymer spinster
to Frances Alice Harris widow and Vera Christina Harris (wife of Franklin James Harris)
to Frances Alice Harris widow and Vera Christina Harris (wife of Franklin James Harris)
to Frances Alice Harris widow and Vera Christina Harris (wife of Franklin James Harris)
to Frances Elizabeth Potter (wife of Norman William Potter)
to Frances Elizabeth Potter (wife of Norman William Potter)
to Frances Louise Lloydlangston widow
to Frances Margaret Freeman widow
to Frances Winifred Hayward widow
to Frank Leonard Wallace decorator and Ethel Ellen Wallace (wife of the said Frank Leonard Wallace)
to Frank Leonard Wallace decorator and Ethel Ellen Wallace (wife of the said Frank Leonard Wallace)
to Frank Leonard Wallace decorator and Ethel Ellen Wallace (wife of the said Frank Leonard Wallace)
to Fred Henry Wilkinson carpenter
to Frederick Charles Frost police-officer
to Frederick Moore tobacconist and confectioner
to Frederick Samuel Pierce Brothers retired police inspector
to Frieda Griggs widow Robert Lee retired solicitors clerk and Dorothy Todd (wife of the reverend Leslie Todd)
to Frieda Griggs widow Robert Lee retired solicitors clerk and Dorothy Todd (wife of the reverend Leslie Todd)
to Frieda Griggs widow Robert Lee retired solicitors clerk and Dorothy Todd (wife of the reverend Leslie Todd)
to Frieda Griggs widow Robert Lee retired solicitors clerk and Dorothy Todd (wife of the reverend Leslie Todd)
to George Alfred Grieveson warrant shipwright RN
to George Cook lance-corporal HM army
to George Drury pensioned police sergeant and Henrietta Drury (wife of the said George Drury)
to George Drury pensioned police sergeant and Henrietta Drury (wife of the said George Drury)
to George Drury pensioned police sergeant and Henrietta Drury (wife of the said George Drury)
to George Edward Ashdown retired civil servant
to George Henry Mitchell motor mechanic
to George James Watson shipwright
to George Thomas Parratt woodworker
to George William Edward Fogg sailmaker and Nellie Violet Bear (wife of Leslie Vernon Bear)
to George William Edward Fogg sailmaker and Nellie Violet Bear (wife of Leslie Vernon Bear)
to George William Edward Fogg sailmaker and Nellie Violet Bear (wife of Leslie Vernon Bear)
to George William Farley general labourer
to George William Henry Cooper chargeman of caissons
to George William Stapenhill salesman
to Gerald Bernard Chater wholesale and retail tobacconist aud Sidney James Chater engineer
to Gerald Bernard Chater wholesale and retail tobacconist aud Sidney James Chater engineer
to Gertrude Dorothea Webb widow
to Gertrude Lyon Marris widow
to Gertrude Marion Bending widow
to Gladys Annie Louise Rogers widow
to Gladys Eva Ashbee widow
to Gladys May Richardson widow
to Harold George Taylor hairdresser and Isaac George Diddams brickfield labourer
to Harold George Taylor hairdresser and Isaac George Diddams brickfield labourer
to Harriet Barnes widow
to Harriet Elizabeth Norris widow
to Harriet Mary Green widow
to Harriet Sarah Hopper widow
to Harriett Webb widow
to Harry Marshall accountant and Percy Spencer Downes licensed victualler
to Harry Marshall accountant and Percy Spencer Downes licensed victualler
to Helen Ethel Jones widow
to Henrietta Lauretta Fowler widow
to Henrietta Maud Marie Drury widow
to Henrietta Selina Quarrington (wife of John Quarrington)
to Henrietta Selina Quarrington (wife of John Quarrington)
to Henry Eckert watchmaker and jeweller and Ernest George Eckert civil servant
to Henry Eckert watchmaker and jeweller and Ernest George Eckert civil servant
to Henry John Harfleet caisson attendant HM dockyard
to Henry John Killick riveter in HM dodzyMd Effect ?385 0s lOd
to Henry Love painter
to Henry Roger Britten machinist
to Henry Shackleton newsagent and tobacconist
to Henry Thomas Blackman admiralty civilian policeman and Leonard William Blackman sergeant HM army
to Henry Thomas Blackman admiralty civilian policeman and Leonard William Blackman sergeant HM army
to Henry Truscott chief blacksmith RN
to Henry Tuffnell Glover civil servant
to Henry William Gains dockyard shipwright and Philip John Lawrence wireman
to Henry William Gains dockyard shipwright and Philip John Lawrence wireman
to Henry William Wright foreman of labourers and Winifred Mabel Wright (wife of the said Henry' William Wright)
to Henry William Wright foreman of labourers and Winifred Mabel Wright (wife of the said Henry' William Wright)
to Henry William Wright foreman of labourers and Winifred Mabel Wright (wife of the said Henry William Wright)
to Henry William Wright foreman of labourers and Winifred Mabel Wright (wife of the said Henry William Wright)
to Henry Yates commercial traveller and George Drury of no occupation
to Henry Yates commercial traveller and George Drury of no occupation
to Herbert John Williams chief engine room artificer RN and Franziscus Thomas Williams boilermaker
to Herbert John Williams chief engine room artificer RN and Franziscus Thomas Williams boilermaker
to Herbert Southgate Edmonds civil servant and Violet Isabel Harrington single woman
to Herbert Southgate Edmonds civil servant and Violet Isabel Harrington single woman
to Herbert Thomas Jones craft master and Percy John Craig lance-bombardier HM army
to Herbert Thomas Jones craft master and Percy John Craig lance-bombardier HM army
to Herbert William Dunford brewers foreman and Caroline Dunford (wife of the said Herbert William Dunford)
to Herbert William Dunford brewers foreman and Caroline Dunford (wife of the said Herbert William Dunford)
to Herbert William Dunford brewers foreman and Caroline Dunford (wife of the said Herbert William Dunford)
to Hilda Maude Lawrence spinster
to Hilda Victoria Ellis (wife of Frederic Wyndham Ellis) and Edna Minnie Beatrice Kennett (wife of James Wyatt Kennett)
to Hilda Victoria Ellis (wife of Frederic Wyndham Ellis) and Edna Minnie Beatrice Kennett (wife of James Wyatt Kennett)
to Hilda Victoria Ellis (wife of Frederic Wyndham Ellis) and Edna Minnie Beatrice Kennett (wife of James Wyatt Kennett)
to Hilda Victoria Ellis (wife of Frederic Wyndham Ellis) and Edna Minnie Beatrice Kennett (wife of James Wyatt Kennett)
to Hilda Victoria Ellis (wife of Frederic Wyndham Ellis) and Edna Minnie Beatrice Kennett (wife of James Wyatt Kennett)
to Hilda Victoria Ellis (wife of Frederic Wyndham Ellis) and Edna Minnie Beatrice Kennett (wife of James Wyatt Kennett)
to Hilda Victoria Ellis (wife of Frederic Wyndham Ellis) and Edna Minnie Beatrice Kennett (wife of James Wyatt Kennett)
to Hilda Victoria Ellis (wife of Frederic Wyndham Ellis) and Edna Minnie Beatrice Kennett (wife of James Wyatt Kennett)
to Horace Albert Harry Waldegrave draughtsman
to Horace Isaac Smith club secretary and Ernest Robinson company manager
to Horace Isaac Smith club secretary and Ernest Robinson company manager
to Horace William Wood railway fireman and Charles Edward Johnson chief stoker
to Horace William Wood railway fireman and Charles Edward Johnson chief stoker
to Iris Elizabeth Rozier (wife of Maurice Harold Rozier)
to Iris Elizabeth Rozier (wife of Maurice Harold Rozier)
to Irwin John Peckitt painter and decorator
to Ivy Edith Marsh widow
to Ivy Grace Coopper (wife of Arthur William Coopper)
to Ivy Grace Coopper (wife of Arthur William Coopper)
to Ivy Kathleen Shergold widow'
to James Edward Forsdike estimates clerk
to James Ernest Drew upholsterer and Marinda Drew (wife of the said James Ernest Drew)
to James Ernest Drew upholsterer and Marinda Drew (wife of the said James Ernest Drew)
to James Ernest Drew upholsterer and Marinda Drew (wife of the said James Ernest Drew)
to James George Twohig dockyard fitter
to James Hayes Gibson retired shipwright and Austin William Thomas Goodhew police constable
to James Hayes Gibson retired shipwright and Austin William Thomas Goodhew police constable
to James Kitchen builders labourer
to James Lang Bond admiralty engineer
to James Victor Armstrong caretaker
to Jane Maria Hicks widow
to Jasper Henry Huggins timber merchant attorney of Frederick George Phillips
to Jasper Henry Huggins timber merchant attorney of Frederick George Phillips
to Jemima Crisp (wife of James Harris Crisp) and William Cooper Crisp grocer
to Jemima Crisp (wife of James Harris Crisp) and William Cooper Crisp grocer
to Jemima Crisp (wife of James Harris Crisp) and William Cooper Crisp grocer
to Jemima Gibbs widow and William John Edward Gibbs blacksmith foreman
to Jemima Gibbs widow and William John Edward Gibbs blacksmith foreman
to Jessie Lawrence (wife of Joseph Lawrence)
to Jessie Lawrence (wife of Joseph Lawrence)
to Jessie Ridgewell widow
to Joan Marjorie Hudson spinster
to John Golding Beadle ship fitter
to John Graham retired photographer and Alice Maud Graham (wife of the said John Graham)
to John Graham retired photographer and Alice Maud Graham (wife of the said John Graham)
to John Graham retired photographer and Alice Maud Graham (wife of the said John Graham)
to John Moss public assistance officer
to John Peter McHallam able seaman
to John Thomas Nicklen hairdresser
to John Wyles retired carpenter
to John Wyles retired parpenter
to Joseph Francis Lewis Powell draughtsman
to Joseph Hodges retired draper attorney of Frank Bockham Hodges
to Joseph Hodges retired draper attorney of Frank Bockham Hodges
to Joseph Patrick Flanagan commissioned writer RN and Florence Alice Flanagan (wife of the said Joseph Patrick Flanagan)
to Joseph Patrick Flanagan commissioned writer RN and Florence Alice Flanagan (wife of the said Joseph Patrick Flanagan)
to Joseph Patrick Flanagan commissioned writer RN and Florence Alice Flanagan (wife of the said Joseph Patrick Flanagan)
to Kate Elizabeth Bullinaria widow
to Katherine Huxtable Johnson (wife of George William Johnson) and Hilda Holly Clay spinster
to Katherine Huxtable Johnson (wife of George William Johnson) and Hilda Holly Clay spinster
to Katherine Huxtable Johnson (wife of George William Johnson) and Hilda Holly Clay spinster
to Katherine May Pretoria Godfrey widow
to Katherine May Whittaker widow
to Kathleen Beatrice Morgan (wife of Cecil Henry Morgan)
to Kathleen Beatrice Morgan (wife of Cecil Henry Morgan)
to Kathleen Jeannie Bassett widow
to Kathleen Maud Spurgeon widow
to Laura Lucy Hails widow
to Leah Hunt widow
to Leonard Alfred Eveden draughtsman
to Leonard Bryant skilled labourer
to Leonard Stephen John Martin welder and Arthur Frederick West labourer
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Leonard Stephen John Martin welder and Arthur Frederick West labourer
to Leslie Frederic Pattman local government officer
to Leslie George Fenner civil servant
to Leslie Gordon Kent storekeeper
to Leslie William Whittell farmer and Laura May Whittell (wife of the said Leslie William Whittell)
to Leslie William Whittell farmer and Laura May Whittell (wife of the said Leslie William Whittell)
to Leslie William Whittell farmer and Laura May Whittell (wife of the said Leslie William Whittell)
to Lilian Agnes Carruthers widow
to Lilian Coulson widow
to Lilian Georgina Woolley spinster
to Lilian Kate Cooper spinster
to Lilian Mabel David widow
to Lilian Margaret Barr widow
to Lilian Mary Chard widow
to Lilian Maud James spinster
to Lilian Terry Cockeram Shackleton widow
to Lilly Hawes widow and John Henry Hawes draughtsman
to Lilly Hawes widow and John Henry Hawes draughtsman
to Lily Maud Wyatt widow
to Lily Rigden (wife of Bernard Charles Rigden)
to Lily Rigden (wife of Bernard Charles Rigden)
to Lily Walker widow and Lily Daisy Walker spinster
to Lily Walker widow and Lily Daisy Walker spinster
to Lionel Pickett ships steward
to Lorena May Brand (wife of Sydney William Brand) and the said Sydney William Brand insurance company official
to Lorena May Brand (wife of Sydney William Brand) and the said Sydney William Brand insurance company official
to Lorena May Brand (wife of Sydney William Brand) and the said Sydney William Brand insurance company official
to Louisa Annie Laws widow Efiects ?934 16s 5d
to Louisa Beatrice Williams widow
to Louisa Dangerfield widow
to Louisa Mayor widow
to Louisa Miriam Violet Allen widow
to Louisa Webb widow
to Louise Maud Taylor widow
to Lucy Annie Hodges widow
to Lucy Wilson spinster
to Lydia Maud Nye (wife of Archibald John Nye)
to Lydia Maud Nye (wife of Archibald John Nye)
to Mabel Amy White widow
to Mabel Doris Smith widow
to Mabel Russell (wife of Frederick William Russell)
to Mabel Russell (wife of Frederick William Russell)
to Madeline Maud Brooks spinster
to Maggie Maria Hunt widow
to Malcolm Dudley Borg solicitor
to Margaret Ann Shea widow
to Margaret Ann Turner widow and Ernest Horace Turner shop assistant
to Margaret Ann Turner widow and Ernest Horace Turner shop assistant
to Margaret Frances Harris widow
to Margaret Wain spinster
to Martha Aldridge widow
to Mary Ann Elizabeth Reed widow
to Mary Elizabeth Cuckow spinster
to Mary Elizabeth Marsh widow and Sydney George Marsh licensed victualler
to Mary Elizabeth Marsh widow and Sydney George Marsh licensed victualler
to Mary Hewson widow
to Mary Jane Thomas widow
to Mary Stephen widow
to Matilda Clark widow
to Maud Allwork (wife of James William Allwork)
to Maud Allwork (wife of James William Allwork)
to Maud Foster spinster
to Maud Mary Redpath widow
to May Ellen Shepherd widow
to May Haffron widow
to May Victoria Brooker (wife of Frederick George Brooker)
to May Victoria Brooker (wife of Frederick George Brooker)
to Minnie Florence Haymes widow
to Minnie Perham widow
to Nellie Clark Wakefield widow
to Nellie Francis (wife of Frank Gordon Francis) and the said Frank Gordon Francis licensed victualler
to Nellie Francis (wife of Frank Gordon Francis) and the said Frank Gordon Francis licensed victualler
to Nellie Francis (wife of Frank Gordon Francis) and the said Frank Gordon Francis licensed victualler
to Nellie Oakes (wife of Edward Oakes)
to Nellie Oakes (wife of Edward Oakes)
to Norman Daire Routledge aircraft inspector Efiffects ?211 10s 7d
to Norman Harold Clarke chemist and Dalton Yewdall Carter medical practitioner
to Norman Harold Clarke chemist and Dalton Yewdall Carter medical practitioner
to Olive Maria Flertey widow
to Percy Dingle government clerk
to Percy John Leworthy meat allocator
to Philip Palmer inspector of taxes and Margaret Palmer spinster
to Philip Palmer inspector of taxes and Margaret Palmer spinster
to Phoebe Ribbins widow
to Pretoria Fullman widow
to Reginald Edwin Bone solicitor ' ? - ?
to Reginald Edwin Bone solicitor and Gilbert Edmund Lloydlangston stationer
to Reginald Edwin Bone solicitor and Gilbert Edmund Lloydlangston stationer
to Reginald Langdon bricklayer and Lillian Olive Jane Langdon (wife of the said Reginald Langdon)
to Reginald Langdon bricklayer and Lillian Olive Jane Langdon (wife of the said Reginald Langdon)
to Reginald Langdon bricklayer and Lillian Olive Jane Langdon (wife of the said Reginald Langdon)
to Reuben Mason warehouseman
to Richard Arthur Nye friendly society secretary
to Richard Homden motor engineer
to Robert James Bell administrative officer
to Robert Michael Hall retired solicitors managing clerk
to Robert Russell retired bricklayer
to Robina Clara Clements married woman
to Roland Edward Griggs boilermaker apprentice
to Rose Ann Arnold widow and James Arnold haulage contractor
to Rose Ann Arnold widow and James Arnold haulage contractor
to Rosie Elizabeth Merriman (wife of Cyril William Merriman)
to Rosie Elizabeth Merriman (wife of Cyril William Merriman)
to Rosina Buchan widow
to Rosina Elizabeth Hennessy (wife of Ralph Hennessy)
to Rosina Elizabeth Hennessy (wife of Ralph Hennessy)
to Ruby May Bailey widow and Jack Pout Bailey storekeeper
to Ruby May Bailey widow and Jack Pout Bailey storekeeper
to Sarah Ann Bassett widow
to Sarah Ann Wells Tiaylor widow John Alexander Taylor civil servant and Arthur Frederic Taylor medical practitioner
to Sarah Ann Wells Tiaylor widow John Alexander Taylor civil servant and Arthur Frederic Taylor medical practitioner
to Sarah Ann Wells Tiaylor widow John Alexander Taylor civil servant and Arthur Frederic Taylor medical practitioner
to Sarah Anne Smith widow
to Sarah Collins (wife of Charles Collins)
to Sarah Collins (wife of Charles Collins)
to Sarah Elizabeth Robinson widow
to Sarah Jane Schollar widow and Sydney Schollar provision merchant
to Sarah Jane Schollar widow and Sydney Schollar provision merchant
to Sarah Morgan widow and Bertha Doris Thompson (wife of Ernest George Thompson)
to Sarah Morgan widow and Bertha Doris Thompson (wife of Ernest George Thompson)
to Sarah Morgan widow and Bertha Doris Thompson (wife of Ernest George Thompson)
to Sarah Smith (wife of Frederick Albert Smith)
to Sarah Smith (wife of Frederick Albert Smith)
to Sidney George Prosser electrical wireman
to Sophia Emily Wadley (wife of William Joseph Wadley) and Mabel Doris Woodward (wife of William Thomas Wood- ward)
to Sophia Emily Wadley (wife of William Joseph Wadley) and Mabel Doris Woodward (wife of William Thomas Wood- ward)
to Sophia Emily Wadley (wife of William Joseph Wadley) and Mabel Doris Woodward (wife of William Thomas Wood- ward)
to Sophia Emily Wadley (wife of William Joseph Wadley) and Mabel Doris Woodward (wife of William Thomas Wood- ward)
to Spencer William Skinner commercial clerk
to Stanley Charles Douglas education clerk and Sidney Alfred Douglas aircraft joiner
to Stanley Charles Douglas education clerk and Sidney Alfred Douglas aircraft joiner
to Stephen Durtnal weights and measures inspector
to Susan Alice Ingleton widow
to Sydney George Hollidge schoolmaster
to Sydney William Caulfield joiner
to the said Alan Harrison leading seaman RN
to the said Albert Edwin Lewis dockyard pensioner
to the said Albert Thomas Hancock collector
to the said Arthur Edward Hancock moulder
to the said Arthur George Woollard aircraft inspector and Philip Arthur Woollard draughtsman
to the said Arthur George Woollard aircraft inspector and Philip Arthur Woollard draughtsman
to the said Arthur James Stripp police-sergeant and Edith Eliza Goodman Lipscombe spinster
to the said Arthur James Stripp police-sergeant and Edith Eliza Goodman Lipscombe spinster
to the said Benjamin Jackson senior clerk RN Hospital
to the said Charles Ansell Hill boot salesman
to the said Charles Atkinson panel beater
to the said Charles Edward Johnson established chief stoker Admiralty Naval Armament Department
to the said Charles Richard Rockliffe retired confectioner
to the said Cyrenius James Cock coppersmith
to the said David Edward Hadaway radio mechanic
to the said Edgar Ivan Ogier shipwright
to the said Edgar Ivan Ogier shipwright
to the said Edwin Charles Lawrence pensioner
to the said Ernest George Maynard licensed victualler
to the said Frank Walter Carter linotype operator
to the said Fred Albert Bull retired salesman
to the said Frederick Charles Thatcher insurance superintendent
to the said Frederick Ernest Woolmer retired farmer
to the said Frederick John Hoad painter
to the said Frederick Johnson engine fitter
to the said George Farmer plumbers assistant
to the said Harold Cox painter at aircraft works
to the said Herbert Francis Whyman of no occupation
to the said James McConnell motor driver
to the said James Richards retired civil servant
to the said John George Patterson retired chargeman
to the said John William Wroth skilled labourer
to the said Joseph Arthur Rogers taxi cab proprietor
to the said Richard Arthur Champion Batchelor of no occupation Joan Mary Champion Batchelor spinster and William Henry Stratton solicitor
to the said Richard Arthur Champion Batchelor of no occupation Joan Mary Champion Batchelor spinster and William Henry Stratton solicitor
to the said Richard Arthur Champion Batchelor of no occupation Joan Mary Champion Batchelor spinster and William Henry Stratton solicitor
to the said Richard Connor Willis and Leslie Granville Taylor aircraft chargemen
to the said Richard Connor Willis and Leslie Granville Taylor aircraft chargemen
to the said Samuel George Hutchinson skilled labourer HM dockyard
to the said Thomas Edward Howe photographer
to the said Wallace Marsh retired engineer
to the said Walter Ashbee retired signalman
to the said William Chidwick retired newsagent and tobacconist
to the said William George David Edwards ARP warden and Herbert Henry Crowder company accountant
to the said William George David Edwards ARP warden and Herbert Henry Crowder company accountant
to the said William James Hall cleaner RN barracks
to the said William John Ramage retired carpenter
to the said William Morgan shipwright
to Thomas Bertram Masters company manager
to Thomas Edward William Eastmead boilermaker and Charles John Mangon accountant
to Thomas Edward William Eastmead boilermaker and Charles John Mangon accountant
to Thomas Frederick Bowman iron caulker'HM dockyard
to Thomas James Knowles retired assistant foreman Naval Ordnance department
to Thomas James Knowles retired assistant foreman Naval Ordnance department
to Thomas Monckton Pearce leading air-' craftman RAF
to Thomas Richard Baker retired labourer
to Thomas William Hatton meat salesman
to Vincent Gathoine Dean chief warden ARP
to Violet Bland widow
to Violet May Chalk widow
to Walter Abnett leather merchant
to Walter Ashbee boilermaker
to Walter Henry Hughes retired police-constable
to Walter James Beale house agent and Arthur William Collins house painter
to Walter James Beale house agent and Arthur William Collins house painter
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Walter Rufus Keary builder and decorator
to Walter William Kennett electrical wireman
to Westminster Bank Limited and Bessie Burchatt widow
to Wilfrid Herbert Frost admiralty overseer
to William Albert Simer railway locomotive controller
to William Arthur Hall retired tailors cutter and Thomas Ralph retired chief stoker RN
to William Arthur Hall retired tailors cutter and Thomas Ralph retired chief stoker RN
to William Charles Langdon foreman
to William Charles Mayes postman
to William Ellis Adams major HM army
to William Henry Cowhurst air raid warden
to William Henry Spice engineering fitter
to William Henry Stratton solicitor
to William Henry Thomas Bennett chief installer Automatic Telephone Company Limited and Thomas Mackintosh poultry farmer
to William Henry Thomas Bennett chief installer Automatic Telephone Company Limited and Thomas Mackintosh poultry farmer
to William James Bartlett retired civil servant
to William Lewis retired commissioned gunner RN
to William Parish retired publican
to William Parish retired publican
to William Twyman butcher
to William Vincent Rogers jeweller
to William Walder retired dockyard boilermaker
to Winifred Alice Sherwood (wife of William Alfred Sherwood)
to Winifred Alldred widow
to Winifred Maud Evenden spinster
to Winifred Sarah Heajther (wife of John Robert Heather)
to Winifred Sarah Heather (wife of John Robert Heather)
to Winifred Selina Williams spinster
to'Sidney Tennent - shop manager and John? Court solicitors clerk
to'Sidney Tennent - shop manager and John? Court solicitors clerk
Walter John Harris secretary to building society attorney of the said William Low- man Phipp
Walter John Harris secretary to building society attorney of the said William Low- man Phipp
William George Scott civil servant and Francis Robert Scott labourer
William George Scott civil servant and Francis Robert Scott labourer
William Thomas Broomfield retired draughtsman and Alfred Richard Broomfield sailmaker
William Thomas Broomfield retired draughtsman and Alfred Richard Broomfield sailmaker


Choose your district:
ENGLAND COUNTIES Bedfordshire  Berkshire  Buckinghamshire  Cambridgeshire  Cheshire  Cornwall  County Durham  Cumberland  Derbyshire  Devonshire  Dorsetshire  Essex  Gloucestershire  Hampshire  Herefordshire  Hertfordshire  Huntingdonshire  Isle of Wight  Kent  Lancashire  Leicestershire  Lincolnshire  Middlesex  Norfolk  Northamptonshire  Northumberland  Nottinghamshire  Oxfordshire  Rutlandshire  Shropshire  Somerset  Staffordshire  Suffolk  Surrey  Sussex  Warwickshire  Westmorland  Wiltshire  Worcestershire  Yorkshire 
ENGLAND COUNTIES (MORE) Cheshire (pt 1)  Cheshire (pt 2)  Cornwall (towns)  County Durham (pt 1)  County Durham (pt 2)  Derbyshire (pt 1)  Derbyshire (pt 2)  Devonshire (pt 1)  Devonshire (pt 2)  Essex (pt 1)  Essex (pt 2)  Essex (pt 3)  Hampshire (pt 1)  Hampshire (pt 2)  Hertfordshire (pt 1)  Hertfordshire (pt 2)  Kent (pt 1)  Kent (pt 2)  Lancashire (pt 1)  Lancashire (pt 2)  Lancashire (pt 3)  Lancashire (pt 4)  Lancashire (pt 5)  Lancashire (pt 6)  Lincolnshire (towns)  Middlesex (pt 1)  Middlesex (pt 2)  Middlesex (pt 3)  Somerset (towns)  Staffordshire (pt 1)  Staffordshire (pt 2)  Surrey (pt 1)  Surrey (pt 2)  Surrey (pt 3)  Sussex (pt 1)  Sussex (pt 2)  Yorkshire (pt 1)  Yorkshire (pt 2)  Yorkshire (pt 3) 
ENGLAND TOWNS Accrington  Aylesbury  Bath  Bedford  Birkenhead  Birmingham  Blackburn  Blackpool  Blandford  Bodmin  Bournemouth  Bradford  Brighton  Bristol  Buckingham  Burnley  Burton-on-Trent  Bury St Edmunds  Buxton  Cambridge  Canterbury  Carlisle  Chatham  Chelmsford  Cheltenham  Chester  Chichester  Colchester  Coventry  Crewe  Darlington  Deal  Derby  Devonport  Doncaster  Dover  Durham (town)  Eastbourne  Ely  Exeter  Folkestone  Gateshead  Gloucester  Great Yarmouth  Greenpool  Guildford  Halifax  Harrogate  Hartlepool  Hastings  Haverfordwest  Hereford  Holland  Huddersfield  Huntingdon  Ipswich  Kidderminster  Kingston-on-Thames  Kingston-upon-Hull  Lancaster  Leamington Spa  Leeds  Leicester  Lewes  Lichfield  Lincoln  Liverpool  Lowestoft  Macclesfield  Maidstone  Manchester  Margate  Middlesbrough  Monmouth  Newcastle-upon-Tyne  North Shields  Northampton  Norwich  Nottingham  Oldham  Oxford  Penzance  Peterborough  Plymouth  Poole  Portmouth  Portsmouth  Ramsgate  Reading  Ripon  Rochdale  Rochester  Salford  Salisbury  Scarborough  Sheffield  Shrewsbury  South Shields  Southampton  Southsea  St Leonards on sea  Stockton-on-Tees  Stoke-on-Trent  Stratford-on-avon  Sunderland  Taunton  Tonbridge  Torquay  Truro  Tunbridge Wells  Wakefield  Warrington  Warwick  Wells (Somerset)  West Worthing  Weston-super-Mare  Whitby  Wigan  Winchester  Windsor  Wolverhampton  Worcester  Worthing  York 
ENGLAND TOWNS (MORE) Ashton-under-Lyne  Birmingham (pt 1)  Birmingham (pt 2)  Birmingham (pt 3)  Durham  Liverpool (pt 1)  Liverpool (pt 2)  Manchester (pt 1)  Manchester (pt 2)  Altrincham (Cheshire)  Hyde (Cheshire)  Northwich (Cheshire)  Runcorn (Cheshire)  Sale (Cheshire)  Stockport (Cheshire)  Wallasey (Cheshire)  Wirral (Cheshire)  Exmouth (Devonshire)  Paignton (Devonshire)  Barking (Essex)  Ilford (Essex)  Leigh-on-sea (Essex)  Romford (Essex)  Southend-on-Sea (Essex)  Westcliff-on-sea (Essex)  Stroud (Gloucestershire)  Hertford (Hertfordshire)  Ashford (Kent)  Beckenham (Kent)  Bromley (Kent)  Dartford (Kent)  Gillingham (Kent)  Gravesend (Kent)  Herne Bay (Kent)  Orpington (Kent)  Plumstead (Kent)  Sevenoaks (Kent)  Sidcup (Kent)  Welling (Kent)  Whitstable (Kent)  Barrow-in-Furness (Lancashire)  Bolton (Lancashire)  Bury (Lancashire)  Chorley (Lancashire)  Darwen (Lancashire)  Morecambe (Lancashire)  Nelson (Lancashire)  Preston (Lancashire)  Prestwich (Lancashire)  Southport (Lancashire)  St Helens (Lancashire)  Grimsby (Lincs)  Gosforth (Northumberland)  Whitley Bay (Northumberland)  Mansfield (Notts)  Newcastle-under-Lyme (Staffs)  Stafford (Staffs)  Bexhill-on-Sea (Sussex)  Bognor Regis (Sussex)  Horsham (Sussex)  Hove (Sussex)  Rugby (Warwickshire)  Halesowen (West Midlands)  Smethwick (West Midlands)  Stourbridge (West Midlands)  Walsall (West Midlands)  West Bromwich (West Midlands)  Bromsgrove (Worcestershire)  Barnsley (Yorks)  Batley (Yorks)  Bingley (Yorks)  Bridlington (Yorks)  Brighouse (Yorks)  Dewsbury (Yorks)  Goole (Yorks)  Keighley (Yorks)  Pontefract (Yorks)  Redcar (Yorks)  Rotherham (Yorks)  Shipley (Yorks)  Skipton (Yorks)  Sowerby Bridge (Yorks)  Todmorden (Yorks) 
LONDON Croydon  London  London (E - pt 2)  London (E- pt 1)  London (EC)  London (N - pt 1)  London (N - pt 2)  London (NW - pt 1)  London (NW - pt 2)  London (other)  London (SE-inner)  London (SE-outer)  London (SW-inner)  London (SW-outer - pt 1)  London (SW-outer - pt 2)  London (SW-outer - pt 3)  London (W - pt 1)  London (W - pt 2)  London (WC) 
WALES COUNTIES Anglesey  Brecknockshire  Cardiganshire  Carmarthenshire  Carnarvonshire  Denbighshire  Flintshire  Glamorganshire  Glamorganshire (pt 1)  Glamorganshire (pt 2)  Merionethshire  Monmouthshire  Montgomeryshire  Pembrokeshire  Radnorshire 
WALES TOWNS Aberdare  Bangor  Barry  Bridgend  Builth Wells  Cardiff  Carmarthen  Carnarvon  Llandaff  Merthyr Tydfil  Neath  Penarth  Pontypridd  Port Talbot  Rhondda  St Asaph  Swansea 
SCOTLAND COUNTIES North Britain  Scotland (pt 1)  Scotland (pt 2)  Aberdeenshire  Angus-shire  Argyllshire  Ayrshire  Banffshire  Berwickshire  Buteshire  Caithness  Clackmannanshire  Dumbartonshire  Dumfriesshire  Elginshire  Fifeshire  Forfarshire  Invernessshire  Kincardineshire  Kirkcudbrightshire  Lanarkshire  Lothian  Midlothian  Morayshire  Nairnshire  Peeblesshire  Perthshire  Renfrewshire  Ross-shire  Roxburghshire  Selkirkshire  Shetland  Stirlingshire  Sutherland  Wigtownshire 
SCOTLAND TOWNS small Scottish town  Aberdeen  Airdrie  Alloa  Angus  Arbroath  Arran  Ayr  Banff  Berwick  Berwick-on-Tweed  Blairgowrie  Brechin  Bridge of Allan  Broughty Ferry  Calston  Cambuslang  Campbeltown  Carnoustie  Coatbridge  Crieff  Dalbeattie  Douglas  Dumbarton  Dumfries  Dunblane  Dundee  Dunfermline  Dunoon  Edinburgh  Elgin  Falkirk  Forfar  Glasgow  Grangemouth  Greenock  Haddington  Hamilton  Hawick  Helensburgh  Inverness  Kelso  Kilbride  Kilmarnock  Kirkcaldy  Kirkcudbright  Lanark  Largs  Lockerbie  Montrose  Nairn  Orkney  Paisley  Peebles  Perth  Prestwick  Rothesay  Rutherglen  Saltcoats  Selkirk  St Andrews  Stevenston  Stirling  Stonehaven  Stranraer  Strathaven  Troon  Uddingston 
BRITAIN ELSEWHERE Britain elsewhere  Guernsey  Isle of Man  Jersey  Gibraltar  Falkland Islands  Channel Islands 
IRELAND & NORTHERN IRELAND COUNTIES County Antrim  County Armagh  County Carlow  County Cavan  County Clare  County Cork  County Derry  County Donegal  County Down  County Dublin  County Fermanagh  County Galway  County Kerry  County Kildare  County Kilkenny  County Kings county  County Leitrim  County Leix  County Limerick  County Longford  County Louth  County Mayo  County Meath  County Monaghan  County Offaly  County Queens county  County Roscommon  County Sligo  County Tipperary  County Tyrone  County Waterford  County Westmeath  County Wexford  County Wicklow 
IRELAND & NORTHERN IRELAND TOWNS Antrim (town)  Armagh (town)  Belfast  Carlow (town)  Cavan (town)  Cork (town)  Donegal (town)  Dublin (town)  Galway (town)  Kilkenny (town)  Leitrim (town)  Leix (town)  Londonderry  Longford (town)  Limerick (town)  Meath (town)  Monaghan (town)  Roscommon (town)  Sligo (town)  Tipperary (town)  Waterford (town)  Westmeath (town)  Wexford (town)  Wicklow (town) 
AFRICA Africa  Central Africa  East Africa  Egypt  Gold Coast Africa  Kenya  Nigeria Africa  North Africa  Northern Africa  Northern Rhodesia  Nyasaland Africa  Portuguese East Africa  Sierra Leone Africa  South Africa  Southern Rhodesia  West Africa 
ASIA Asia  Burma  Ceylon  China  Hong Kong  India  Japan  Malay States  Straits Settlements  Turkey 
EUROPE & ATLANTIC ISLANDS Albania  Austria  Balearic Islands  Belgium  Bulgaria  Canary Islands  Cape Verde Islands  Czechoslovakia  Europe (E)  France  Germany  Greece  Hungary  Italy  Luxembourg  Madeira  Malta  Monaco  Netherlands  Poland  Portugal  Romania  Spain  Sweden  Switzerland  USSR  Yugoslavia 
MIDDLE EAST Arabia  Lebanon  Palestine  Syria  Transjordan 
OCEANIA, PACIFIC AND INDIAN ISLANDS Australia  New Zealand  East Indies  Fiji Islands  Friendly Islands  Mauritius  Philippine Islands  Seychelles Islands  Society Islands  South Pacific 
SCANDINAVIA Denmark  Estonia  Finland  Iceland  Latvia  Norway 
SOUTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA South America  Argentina  Brazil  Buenos Aires (Argentina)  Central America  Chile  Columbia  Mexico 
WEST INDIES AND ATLANTIC Atlantic  West Indies  Bahama Islands  Bermuda Islands  Jamaica  Leeward Islands  Turks and Caicos Islands 
NORTH AMERICA USA  Canada  Alabama (USA)  Alaska (USA)  Arizona (USA)  Arkansas (USA)  California (USA)  Chicago (USA)  Clallam (USA)  Colorada (USA)  Colorado (USA)  Columbia (USA)  Connecticut (USA)  Cook (USA)  Dallas (USA)  DC (USA)  Delaware (USA)  Detroit (USA)  Florida (USA)  Georgia (USA)  Hawaii (USA)  Idaho (USA)  Illinois (USA)  Indiana (USA)  Indianapolis (USA)  Iowa (USA)  Jersey City (USA)  Kansas (USA)  Kentucky (USA)  Los Angeles (USA)  Louisiana (USA)  Maine (USA)  Maryland (USA)  Massachusetts (USA)  Mexico (USA)  Michigan (USA)  Minnesota (USA)  Mississippi (USA)  Missouri (USA)  Montana (USA)  Nebraska (USA)  Nevada (USA)  New Hampshire (USA)  New Jersey (USA)  New Mexico (USA)  New York (USA)  New York City (USA)  Niagara (USA)  North Carolina (USA)  North Dakota (USA)  Ohio (USA)  Oklahoma (USA)  Onondaga (USA)  Oregon (USA)  Pennsylvania (USA)  Philadelphia (USA)  Rhode Island (USA)  Rochester (USA)  San Francisco (USA)  Somerville (USA)  South Carolina (USA)  South Dakota (USA)  St Louis (USA)  state (USA)  Tennessee (USA)  Texas (USA)  Utah (USA)  Vermont (USA)  Virgin Islands (USA)  Virginia (USA)  Washington (USA)  Wisconsin (USA)  Wiscousin (USA)  Wyoming (USA) 
MILITARY Military 


(c) Asserted in this presentation by Toms Wills
Return to homepage of Toms Wills
*circumlocutory to deter Ye Hon. Spammer Society; geocoded addresses may contain errors