Toms Wills: Grantees in UK wills 1933-1935

Buxton is an old place, where many people lived

1. View details below. Return to homepage of Toms Wills

2. Look at the list of addresses for this district. Check specific surnames here A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  Y  X  Z, or use all files zipped. To find a particular surname on your page use CTRL+F.

3. Search by grantee SURNAME (some years):
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
Ada Mary Amelia Ashwell widow and Midland Bank Executor and Trustee Company Limited
Adolphina Carolina Mathilde Hiller widow Arnold Henry Hiller farmer Eric Alfred Hiller gentleman and Phyllis Margaret Southern (wife of Norman Southern)
Adolphina Carolina Mathilde Hiller widow Arnold Henry Hiller farmer Eric Alfred Hiller gentleman and Phyllis Margaret Southern (wife of Norman Southern)
Adolphina Carolina Mathilde Hiller widow Arnold Henry Hiller farmer Eric Alfred Hiller gentleman and Phyllis Margaret Southern (wife of Norman Southern)
Adolphina Carolina Mathilde Hiller widow Arnold Henry Hiller farmer Eric Alfred Hiller gentleman and Phyllis Margaret Southern (wife of Norman Southern)
Adolphina Carolina Mathilde Hiller widow Arnold Henry Hiller farmer Eric Alfred Hiller gentleman and Phyllis Margaret Southern (wife of Norman Southern)
Alice Mary Bennett (wife of Edward Bennett)
Alice Mary Bennett (wife of Edward Bennett)
Alice Mary Taylor spinster and Willard Taylor retired schoolmaster
Alice Mary Taylor spinster and Willard Taylor retired schoolmaster
Amy Gertrude Cole (wife of George Herbert Cole)
Amy Gertrude Cole (wife of George Herbert Cole)
Ann Eliza Hampson spinster and Fred Hampson auctioneer
Ann Eliza Hampson spinster and Fred Hampson auctioneer
Anna Petrocochino widow and Demetrius Constantine Petrocochino of no occupation
Anna Petrocochino widow and Demetrius Constantine Petrocochino of no occupation
Annie Bennett widow and Charles Edgar Hulme mechanic
Annie Bennett widow and Charles Edgar Hulme mechanic
Annie Chambers (wife of William Cousins Chambers)
Annie Chambers (wife of William Cousins Chambers)
Annie Elizabeth Wardle widow and Frederick William Wardle builder
Annie Elizabeth Wardle widow and Frederick William Wardle builder
Annie tBonsall (wife of William Bonsall)
Annie tBonsall (wife of William Bonsall)
Arthur Frederic John Marplc and Jesse Brightmore bank cashiers
Arthur Frederic John Marplc and Jesse Brightmore bank cashiers
Arthur Unwin Cole limited company director Edith Mary Cole spinster and Alice Maud Moulton widow
Arthur Unwin Cole limited company director Edith Mary Cole spinster and Alice Maud Moulton widow
Arthur Unwin Cole limited company director Edith Mary Cole spinster and Alice Maud Moulton widow
Bertha Ferns Emery and Peter Carrington Peirce
Bertha Ferns Emery and Peter Carrington Peirce
Bertie Lewis Lark Cowburn automobile association patrolman and Laura White (wife of Charles White)
Bertie Lewis Lark Cowburn automobile association patrolman and Laura White (wife of Charles White)
Bertie Lewis Lark Cowburn automobile association patrolman and Laura White (wife of Charles White)
Betty Roberts Higginbottom spinster and Lucy Schofield (wife of Herbert Schofield)
Betty Roberts Higginbottom spinster and Lucy Schofield (wife of Herbert Schofield)
Betty Roberts Higginbottom spinster and Lucy Schofield (wife of Herbert Schofield)
Charles Edward Harry Tudor clerk and Paul Archer solicitor
Charles Edward Harry Tudor clerk and Paul Archer solicitor
Charles Hansell (timber merchants manager and Victor Oulds plumbing contractor
Charles Hansell (timber merchants manager and Victor Oulds plumbing contractor
Charles Knowles corporation employee and Harold Fryer house furnisher
Charles Knowles corporation employee and Harold Fryer house furnisher
Clara Shaw widow and Eric Shaw chartered accountant
Clara Shaw widow and Eric Shaw chartered accountant
Daniel Downes Etchells builder and Annie Eleanor Jane Etchells spinster
Daniel Downes Etchells builder and Annie Eleanor Jane Etchells spinster
Dinah Belfield (wife of Leonard Belfield) and Doris Baker (wife of John Thomas Baker)
Dinah Belfield (wife of Leonard Belfield) and Doris Baker (wife of John Thomas Baker)
Dinah Belfield (wife of Leonard Belfield) and Doris Baker (wife of John Thomas Baker)
Dinah Belfield (wife of Leonard Belfield) and Doris Baker (wife of John Thomas Baker)
Doris Woodhouse (wife of Albert Edward Woodhouse)
Doris Woodhouse (wife of Albert Edward Woodhouse)
Dorothy Ealand Roylance widow Oliver Campbell Railton chartered accountant and James Thorniley Fox solicitorf)
Dorothy Ealand Roylance widow Oliver Campbell Railton chartered accountant and James Thorniley Fox solicitorf)
Dorothy Ealand Roylance widow Oliver Campbell Railton chartered accountant and James Thorniley Fox solicitorf)
Edith Ann Pilkington widow John Arthur Pilkington chemist and Edith Winifred Pilkington and Hannah Mary Pilkington spinsters
Edith Ann Pilkington widow John Arthur Pilkington chemist and Edith Winifred Pilkington and Hannah Mary Pilkington spinsters
Edith Ann Pilkington widow John Arthur Pilkington chemist and Edith Winifred Pilkington and Hannah Mary Pilkington spinsters
Edith Ann Pilkington widow John Arthur Pilkington chemist and Edith Winifred Pilkington and Hannah Mary Pilkington spinsters
Edith Mary Burnley (wife of James Burnley) and Ethel Constance Gilbody widow
Edith Mary Burnley (wife of James Burnley) and Ethel Constance Gilbody widow
Edith Mary Burnley (wife of James Burnley) and Ethel Constance Gilbody widow
Edward Lister Sandbach solicitor and Joseph Charles Howard Sandbach retired architect
Edward Lister Sandbach solicitor and Joseph Charles Howard Sandbach retired architect
Edwin White optician and Annie Hockenhull (wife of John Hockenhull)
Edwin White optician and Annie Hockenhull (wife of John Hockenhull)
Edwin White optician and Annie Hockenhull (wife of John Hockenhull)
Eirene Letitia Isabel Smith widow and Henry Handford Smith and Brian Shawcross Smith boot and shoe merchants
Eirene Letitia Isabel Smith widow and Henry Handford Smith and Brian Shawcross Smith boot and shoe merchants
Eirene Letitia Isabel Smith widow and Henry Handford Smith and Brian Shawcross Smith boot and shoe merchants
Elizabeth Danby spinster and Alfred Danby draper and outfitter
Elizabeth Danby spinster and Alfred Danby draper and outfitter
Ellen Richardson and Mary Johnson widows
Ellen Richardson and Mary Johnson widows
Emily Schofield widow and William Newton engineer
Emily Schofield widow and William Newton engineer
Evelyn Goddard (wife of John Joseph Go ddard)
Evelyn Goddard (wife of John Joseph Go ddard)
Fanny Augusta Nadin (wife of Samuel Nadin)
Fanny Augusta Nadin (wife of Samuel Nadin)
Florence Sarah Marsland Rushworth (wife of Tom Henry Rushworth)
Florence Sarah Marsland Rushworth (wife of Tom Henry Rushworth)
Frank Lees Walton established civil servant and Stanley Wilfrid Smith bank manager
Frank Lees Walton established civil servant and Stanley Wilfrid Smith bank manager
Frank Webster taxi proprietor and Lily Kavanagh (wife of Peter Kavanagh)
Frank Webster taxi proprietor and Lily Kavanagh (wife of Peter Kavanagh)
Frank Webster taxi proprietor and Lily Kavanagh (wife of Peter Kavanagh)
Frederick John Hansell commercial traveller and George Frederick Strange solicitor
Frederick John Hansell commercial traveller and George Frederick Strange solicitor
George Bunker coal miner and Adeline Beresford (wife of Samuel Beresford)
George Bunker coal miner and Adeline Beresford (wife of Samuel Beresford)
George Bunker coal miner and Adeline Beresford (wife of Samuel Beresford)
George Evans Whitehead director Guy Hugh Hammersley company manager George Frederick Whitehead retired cotton merchant and Walter Dalton Worthington solicitor
George Evans Whitehead director Guy Hugh Hammersley company manager George Frederick Whitehead retired cotton merchant and Walter Dalton Worthington solicitor
George Evans Whitehead director Guy Hugh Hammersley company manager George Frederick Whitehead retired cotton merchant and Walter Dalton Worthington solicitor
George Evans Whitehead director Guy Hugh Hammersley company manager George Frederick Whitehead retired cotton merchant and Walter Dalton Worthington solicitor
George Hayward Drewry estate agent and Ernest Grigg Heathcote architect
George Hayward Drewry estate agent and Ernest Grigg Heathcote architect
George Thomas Greaves land agent and Gladys Annie Phillips (wife of William Alfred Phillips)
George Thomas Greaves land agent and Gladys Annie Phillips (wife of William Alfred Phillips)
George Thomas Greaves land agent and Gladys Annie Phillips (wife of William Alfred Phillips)
Gertrude Gomersal (wife of Arthur Gomersal) and the said Arthur Gomersal estate agents cashier
Gertrude Gomersal (wife of Arthur Gomersal) and the said Arthur Gomersal estate agents cashier
Gertrude Gomersal (wife of Arthur Gomersal) and the said Arthur Gomersal estate agents cashier
Gilbert Webbe Garlick estate agent George William Porritt Beswick quarry owner and Arthur Francis Slater retired farmer
Gilbert Webbe Garlick estate agent George William Porritt Beswick quarry owner and Arthur Francis Slater retired farmer
Gilbert Webbe Garlick estate agent George William Porritt Beswick quarry owner and Arthur Francis Slater retired farmer
Gladys Amelia Batty (wife of Lawrence Bradshaw Batty)
Gladys Amelia Batty (wife of Lawrence Bradshaw Batty)
Harold William Birkenshaw electrical engineer and Emily Anderton spinster
Harold William Birkenshaw electrical engineer and Emily Anderton spinster
Harriett Phoebe Neal (wife of Harry Neal)
Harriett Phoebe Neal (wife of Harry Neal)
Harry Brownsword of no occupation and William (Helm Hadfield solicitor
Harry Brownsword of no occupation and William (Helm Hadfield solicitor
Harry Wilson Wheatley and Isaac Robert Wheatley butchers and John Robert Hardstaff Cottrill solicitor
Harry Wilson Wheatley and Isaac Robert Wheatley butchers and John Robert Hardstaff Cottrill solicitor
Harry Wilson Wheatley and Isaac Robert Wheatley butchers and John Robert Hardstaff Cottrill solicitor
Hugh Stowell Bennett undertaker and John Garrett Bennett architect
Hugh Stowell Bennett undertaker and John Garrett Bennett architect
ithe said Clifford Henry Critch- low plumber and James Gould Brunt printer
ithe said Clifford Henry Critch- low plumber and James Gould Brunt printer
James Harvey Bounds merchant and Frances Bertha Prince spinster
James Harvey Bounds merchant and Frances Bertha Prince spinster
Jane Ellen Thompson widow and Norman Bertram Thompson and William Edward Thompson farmers
Jane Ellen Thompson widow and Norman Bertram Thompson and William Edward Thompson farmers
Jane Ellen Thompson widow and Norman Bertram Thompson and William Edward Thompson farmers
Jessie Hague (wife of Oswald Hague)
Jessie Hague (wife of Oswald Hague)
John Frederick Manning bank clerk and Ethel May Manning spinster
John Frederick Manning bank clerk and Ethel May Manning spinster
Lilian Margaret Britton (wife of Herbert Britton) and the said Herbert Britton confectioner
Lilian Margaret Britton (wife of Herbert Britton) and the said Herbert Britton confectioner
Lilian Margaret Britton (wife of Herbert Britton) and the said Herbert Britton confectioner
Lizzie Seaton (wife of Norman Percival Seaton) and Mary Barrett (wife of Roger Barrett)
Lizzie Seaton (wife of Norman Percival Seaton) and Mary Barrett (wife of Roger Barrett)
Lizzie Seaton (wife of Norman Percival Seaton) and Mary Barrett (wife of Roger Barrett)
Lizzie Seaton (wife of Norman Percival Seaton) and Mary Barrett (wife of Roger Barrett)
Lucy Wallace Pugh (wife of Arthur Maurice Pugh)
Lucy Wallace Pugh (wife of Arthur Maurice Pugh)
Mabel Hargreaves (wife of Samuel Hargreayes)
Mabel Hargreaves (wife of Samuel Hargreayes)
Marjorie Ogden (wife of Edmund Ogden) and Kathleen Haydock Staitter (wife of Thomas Geoffrey Statter)
Marjorie Ogden (wife of Edmund Ogden) and Kathleen Haydock Staitter (wife of Thomas Geoffrey Statter)
Marjorie Ogden (wife of Edmund Ogden) and Kathleen Haydock Staitter (wife of Thomas Geoffrey Statter)
Marjorie Ogden (wife of Edmund Ogden) and Kathleen Haydock Staitter (wife of Thomas Geoffrey Statter)
Marjorie Oldfield widow and John Adamson Arnold foreman mechanic
Marjorie Oldfield widow and John Adamson Arnold foreman mechanic
Mary Alice Wright widow and the Public Trustee
Mary Bradwell Greaves spinster and John Heald Greaves baker
Mary Bradwell Greaves spinster and John Heald Greaves baker
Mary Heyward Michaelson-Yeates (wife of Thomas Henry Michaelson-Yeates)
Mary Heyward Michaelson-Yeates (wife of Thomas Henry Michaelson-Yeates)
Mary Seddon widow and Emily Love spinster
Mary Seddon widow and Emily Love spinster
Noel Gordon Hackney mining engineer Ernest Frederick Bradley director and Percival Wallis Allen solicitor
Noel Gordon Hackney mining engineer Ernest Frederick Bradley director and Percival Wallis Allen solicitor
Noel Gordon Hackney mining engineer Ernest Frederick Bradley director and Percival Wallis Allen solicitor
Percy Walter Ellis motor engineer and Dorothy Florence Ellis spinster
Percy Walter Ellis motor engineer and Dorothy Florence Ellis spinster
Richard Barnes Cole engineer and Robert Smith Howe veterinary surgeon
Richard Barnes Cole engineer and Robert Smith Howe veterinary surgeon
Rupert Hubbuck merchant Norman Devonshire Jones gentleman and Cyril Christopher son merchant
Rupert Hubbuck merchant Norman Devonshire Jones gentleman and Cyril Christopher son merchant
Rupert Hubbuck merchant Norman Devonshire Jones gentleman and Cyril Christopher son merchant
Sarah Ann Mosley widow and Robert Howe Mosley butcher
Sarah Ann Mosley widow and Robert Howe Mosley butcher
Sarah Elizabeth Reed (wife of Thomas Reed)
Sarah Elizabeth Reed (wife of Thomas Reed)
Sarah Ellen Edge (wife of John Edge)
Sarah Ellen Edge (wife of John Edge)
Sarah Kate Lowe widow and William Herbert Lowe company secretary
Sarah Kate Lowe widow and William Herbert Lowe company secretary
Sydney Adams printer and Mabel Adams spinster
Sydney Adams printer and Mabel Adams spinster
the reverend Howell Saunders Williams and the reverend Gomer Oscar Thomas Williams clerks
the reverend Howell Saunders Williams and the reverend Gomer Oscar Thomas Williams clerks
the reverend John Edward Lauckner congregational minister and John Wesley Swain builders merchant
the reverend John Edward Lauckner congregational minister and John Wesley Swain builders merchant
the reverend John Posnett Boden clerk and Kathleen Mary Boden spinster
the reverend John Posnett Boden clerk and Kathleen Mary Boden spinster
the said Frank Jervis Seddon solicitor and Una Taylor (wife of Josiah Taylor)
the said Frank Jervis Seddon solicitor and Una Taylor (wife of Josiah Taylor)
the said Frank Jervis Seddon solicitor and Una Taylor (wife of Josiah Taylor)
the said Harry Fisher retired railway clerk and Henry Mainwaring copper founder
the said Harry Fisher retired railway clerk and Henry Mainwaring copper founder
the said Harry Leafe grocer and Mary Leafe spinster
the said Harry Leafe grocer and Mary Leafe spinster
the said Walter Prosser gentleman of independent means and Alan Beverley Prosser chartered accountant
the said Walter Prosser gentleman of independent means and Alan Beverley Prosser chartered accountant
to Walter Morgan Holmes and Hugh Melland Gledstone retired commercial travellers
to Walter Morgan Holmes and Hugh Melland Gledstone retired commercial travellers
to Aaron Lissack member of London Stock Exchange
to Ada Cook (wife of Lionel Cook)
to Ada Cook (wife of Lionel Cook)
to Ada Annie Elliott widow
to Ada Kay spinster
to Ada Philpots widow
to Adam John Shirren solicitor
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Adam Watt consulting engineer
to Adelaide Bennett (wife of Thomas Edward Bennett) and Cyril'Radford Bowden lime burner
to Adelaide Bennett (wife of Thomas Edward Bennett) and Cyril'Radford Bowden lime burner
to Adelaide Bennett (wife of Thomas Edward Bennett) and Cyril'Radford Bowden lime burner
to Adeline Mary Oldbury (wife of John Oldbury) Dorothy Bullock (wife of William Bullock) and Madge Clayton Jenkins (wife of Harry Jenkins)
to Adeline Mary Oldbury (wife of John Oldbury) Dorothy Bullock (wife of William Bullock) and Madge Clayton Jenkins (wife of Harry Jenkins)
to Adeline Mary Oldbury (wife of John Oldbury) Dorothy Bullock (wife of William Bullock) and Madge Clayton Jenkins (wife of Harry Jenkins)
to Adeline Mary Oldbury (wife of John Oldbury) Dorothy Bullock (wife of William Bullock) and Madge Clayton Jenkins (wife of Harry Jenkins)
to Adeline Mary Oldbury (wife of John Oldbury) Dorothy Bullock (wife of William Bullock) and Madge Clayton Jenkins (wife of Harry Jenkins)
to Adeline Mary Oldbury (wife of John Oldbury) Dorothy Bullock (wife of William Bullock) and Madge Clayton Jenkins (wife of Harry Jenkins)
to Agnes Maud Ellen Thompson widow
to Agnes Wagg Naden widow Albert Wagg Smithurst chemist and Francis George Smithurst local government officer -
to Agnes Wagg Naden widow Albert Wagg Smithurst chemist and Francis George Smithurst local government officer -
to Agnes Wagg Naden widow Albert Wagg Smithurst chemist and Francis George Smithurst local government officer -
to Alfred Ernest Holmes joiner and builder and Fred Hampson auctioneer
to Alfred Ernest Holmes joiner and builder and Fred Hampson auctioneer
to Alfred Harry Sherlock of no occupation and Neville Christopher O'Brien solicitor
to Alfred Harry Sherlock of no occupation and Neville Christopher O'Brien solicitor
to Alfred Isherwood estate agent
to Alfred Martin masseur and Margaret Martin (wife of Edward Martin)
to Alfred Martin masseur and Margaret Martin (wife of Edward Martin)
to Alfred Martin masseur and Margaret Martin (wife of Edward Martin)
to Alfred Stewart Hatt bank clerk
to Alfred William Herbert Lomas hotel proprietor Alan Hillersden Bulteel civil servant and Walter Gordon Bulteel land agent
to Alfred William Herbert Lomas hotel proprietor Alan Hillersden Bulteel civil servant and Walter Gordon Bulteel land agent
to Alfred William Herbert Lomas hotel proprietor Alan Hillersden Bulteel civil servant and Walter Gordon Bulteel land agent
to Alice Anne Fielden widow Florence May Fielden spinster and Leslie Shaw chartered accountant
to Alice Anne Fielden widow Florence May Fielden spinster and Leslie Shaw chartered accountant
to Alice Anne Fielden widow Florence May Fielden spinster and Leslie Shaw chartered accountant
to Alice Beswick widow and Thomas Beswick fanner
to Alice Beswick widow and Thomas Beswick fanner
to Alice Sims widow
to Alice Stevensaon widow
to Alice Winifred Lomas married woman
to Amy Wood Swallow spinster
to Ann Armitt widow
to Annie Aitken Scott widow
to Annie Shaw widow and Molly Percival (wife of Thomas Richard Percival)
to Annie Shaw widow and Molly Percival (wife of Thomas Richard Percival)
to Annie Shaw widow and Molly Percival (wife of Thomas Richard Percival)
to Annie White widow
to Anthony George Barnsley farmer Alice Elizabeth Newton (wife of Edward Newton) and Annie Wylde Rowbottom (wife of Arthur Rowbottom)
to Anthony George Barnsley farmer Alice Elizabeth Newton (wife of Edward Newton) and Annie Wylde Rowbottom (wife of Arthur Rowbottom)
to Anthony George Barnsley farmer Alice Elizabeth Newton (wife of Edward Newton) and Annie Wylde Rowbottom (wife of Arthur Rowbottom)
to Anthony George Barnsley farmer Alice Elizabeth Newton (wife of Edward Newton) and Annie Wylde Rowbottom (wife of Arthur Rowbottom)
to Anthony George Barnsley farmer Alice Elizabeth Newton (wife of Edward Newton) and Annie Wylde Rowbottom (wife of Arthur Rowbottom)
to Arnold Paterson Prime corporation departmental clerk
to Arthur Gomersal estate agents cashier
to Arthur Howe farmer
to Arthur James Almond solicitor and John Cormack Burgess chartered accountant
to Arthur James Almond solicitor and John Cormack Burgess chartered accountant
to Arthur Purchase gravel companys clerk
to Arthur William Radford local government clerk
to Basil Stanford French Gowen motor fitter
to Benjamin Ernest Bowran joiner and undertaker
to Bernard Kint solicitor and Tom Arthur Crossland bank manager
to Bernard Kint solicitor and Tom Arthur Crossland bank manager
to Bertha Beatrice Thompson and Edith Puddle married women
to Bertha Beatrice Thompson and Edith Puddle married women
to Bertram Robinson garage proprietor
to Bessie Harvey Beswick widow
to Caroline Hoy widow Winifred Kenyon Hoy spinster and John Quinn solicitor
to Caroline Hoy widow Winifred Kenyon Hoy spinster and John Quinn solicitor
to Caroline Hoy widow Winifred Kenyon Hoy spinster and John Quinn solicitor
to Catherine Ruth Mottershead (wife of Harold Mottershead)
to Catherine Ruth Mottershead (wife of Harold Mottershead)
to Charles Beauchamp Holmes company director and Percival Lawrence Holmes and Leonard Herbert Holmes shop managers
to Charles Beauchamp Holmes company director and Percival Lawrence Holmes and Leonard Herbert Holmes shop managers
to Charles Beauchamp Holmes company director and Percival Lawrence Holmes and Leonard Herbert Holmes shop managers
to Charles Booth Smith quarry worker
to Charles Kenneth Dawson author and the reverend Charles Maurice Strettell Clarke clerk
to Charles Kenneth Dawson author and the reverend Charles Maurice Strettell Clarke clerk
to Charles Thorpe solicitors clerk
to Charles Thorpe solicitors clerk
to Charles William Binns of no occupation
to Charles Wood Warhurst butchers assistant
to Cyril Walter Baker works departmental manager
to David Edmund Williams works foreman and George Arthur Williams coal agent
to David Edmund Williams works foreman and George Arthur Williams coal agent
to David Sturgeon Gould limestone burner and Phyllis Gould spinster
to David Sturgeon Gould limestone burner and Phyllis Gould spinster
to District Bank Limited and Edwin Leach Hartley barrister
to District Bank Limited and Phillis Elizabeth Johnston widow
to Donald Albert Stevenson Cash solicitor
to Dora Clarke widow and Arthur Edwin Leigh Seanes engineer
to Dora Clarke widow and Arthur Edwin Leigh Seanes engineer
to Dora Frances Rose Nicholson spinster
to Douglas Stephenson Branson solicitor s
to Edith Emily Mason widow
to Edith Greaves (wife of Frederick Arthur Greaves) and Eliza Forrest widow
to Edith Greaves (wife of Frederick Arthur Greaves) and Eliza Forrest widow
to Edith Greaves (wife of Frederick Arthur Greaves) and Eliza Forrest widow
to Edith Harby spinster
to Edward Hobson (the younger) sub-postmaster and Muriel Jackson (wife of Oswald Jackson)
to Edward Hobson (the younger) sub-postmaster and Muriel Jackson (wife of Oswald Jackson)
to Edward Hobson (the younger) sub-postmaster and Muriel Jackson (wife of Oswald Jackson)
to Edward John Clayton corporation employee
to Edward Mallalieu Brooke Taylor solicitor and Fred Hampson auctioneer
to Edward Mallalieu Brooke Taylor solicitor and Fred Hampson auctioneer
to Eleanor Jane Procter spinster
to Eleanor Rushworth widow
to Eliza Flint spinster
to Eliza Keen-Smith widow
to Elizabeth Burton widow
to Elizabeth Ellen Moss widow and Ernest Bennett boilerman
to Elizabeth Ellen Moss widow and Ernest Bennett boilerman
to Elizabeth Grantham widow
to Elizabeth Holman Wright and Mary Holman Wright spinsters
to Elizabeth Holman Wright and Mary Holman Wright spinsters
to Elizabeth May White spinster
to Elizabeth Mellor spinster and William Thomas Mellor quarryman
to Elizabeth Mellor spinster and William Thomas Mellor quarryman
to Elizabeth Stuart Cooper widow and William Himmers solicitor
to Elizabeth Stuart Cooper widow and William Himmers solicitor
to Elizabeth Wells Thompson spinster and Reginald Harvey Meakin retired railway official
to Elizabeth Wells Thompson spinster and Reginald Harvey Meakin retired railway official
to Ellen Beatrice Hawes widow
to Ellen Blake married woman
to Ellen Edwards widow
to Ellen Elizabeth Wright and Mabel Mary Wright spinsters
to Ellen Elizabeth Wright and Mabel Mary Wright spinsters
to Elsie Corby (wife of Arthur Bertram Corby)
to Elsie Corby (wife of Arthur Bertram Corby)
to Elsie Harvey widow
to Elsie Rutherford (wife of Henry Rutherford)
to Elsie Rutherford (wife of Henry Rutherford)
to Emily Mainwaring widow and Henry Rigge Mainwaring coppersmith
to Emily Mainwaring widow and Henry Rigge Mainwaring coppersmith
to Emma Ann Heath widow and Ben Heath butcher
to Emma Ann Heath widow and Ben Heath butcher
to Emma Anna Booth widow and Arthur James Penrose Booth and Robert Tinker solicitors
to Emma Anna Booth widow and Arthur James Penrose Booth and Robert Tinker solicitors
to Emma Anna Booth widow and Arthur James Penrose Booth and Robert Tinker solicitors
to Emma Harby widow
to Emma Mellor spinster
to Emma Rowland spinster
to Eric Wilson railway locomotive fireman
to Ernest Hedley-insurance manager
to Ernest John Thomas Carrick Foster pharmacist and Leonora Carrick Wilson (wife of the reverend George Henry Wilson)
to Ernest John Thomas Carrick Foster pharmacist and Leonora Carrick Wilson (wife of the reverend George Henry Wilson)
to Ernest John Thomas Carrick Foster pharmacist and Leonora Carrick Wilson (wife of the reverend George Henry Wilson)
to Ernest Mawdsley Elsworth bank manager and Robert McVeigh official Salvation Army
to Ernest Mawdsley Elsworth bank manager and Robert McVeigh official Salvation Army
to Ernest Morten solicitors clerk
to Ernest Tutton Wilks company secretary
to Ernestine Smythe widow
to Esther Simpson spinster
to Ethel Julia Lobley widow
to Ethel Marion Silvester and Margery Winifred Taylor married women
to Ethel Marion Silvester and Margery Winifred Taylor married women
to Ethel Reynolds widow
to Florence Bainbridge (wife of William Bainbridge)
to Florence Bainbridge (wife of William Bainbridge)
to Florence Jane Kennedy widow
to Florence Leah Duffell widow
to Florence Mary Beattie (wife of Daniel Beattie)
to Florence Mary Beattie (wife of Daniel Beattie)
to Florence Wild-goose widow
to Florence Wilson married woman
to Frances Beatrice Woolliscroft spinster and Harold Wilfrid Woolliscroft storekeeper
to Frances Beatrice Woolliscroft spinster and Harold Wilfrid Woolliscroft storekeeper
to Frances Harriet Milner widow and Annie Cappendell (wife of Tom Cappendell)
to Frances Harriet Milner widow and Annie Cappendell (wife of Tom Cappendell)
to Frances Harriet Milner widow and Annie Cappendell (wife of Tom Cappendell)
to Frances Mary Hadfield widow
to Frances Theodore Eastwood and Elizabeth Maude Smith spinsters
to Frances Theodore Eastwood and Elizabeth Maude Smith spinsters
to Francis Dudley Woodward government servant (patrolman) and Richard Pffkington railway official
to Francis Dudley Woodward government servant (patrolman) and Richard Pffkington railway official
to Francis William Cashman insurance companys branch superintendent
to Frank Birch retired cotton buyer and Frederick Thomas Hall retired dispenser
to Frank Birch retired cotton buyer and Frederick Thomas Hall retired dispenser
to Frank Ethelbert Revell accountant George Halliburton Balmain photographer and Thomas Humphrey Field woollen agent
to Frank Ethelbert Revell accountant George Halliburton Balmain photographer and Thomas Humphrey Field woollen agent
to Frank Ethelbert Revell accountant George Halliburton Balmain photographer and Thomas Humphrey Field woollen agent
to Frank Gibbon Lowden steel buyer and Ewart Joseph Gibbon Lowden optician
to Frank Gibbon Lowden steel buyer and Ewart Joseph Gibbon Lowden optician
to Frank Gordon Robinson commercial clerk
to Frank Hall motor engineers clerk
to Frank Raymond Sutcliffe optician and Gertrude Ethel Sutcliffe spinster
to Frank Raymond Sutcliffe optician and Gertrude Ethel Sutcliffe spinster
to Fred Hampson estate agent and auctioneer and Emma Simpson spinster
to Fred Hampson estate agent and auctioneer and Emma Simpson spinster
to Fred Salisbury Furnival and Ridlard Lionel Furnival printers engineers and ?Roger Neale Carter'accountant
to Fred Salisbury Furnival and Ridlard Lionel Furnival printers engineers and ?Roger Neale Carter'accountant
to Fred Salisbury Furnival and Ridlard Lionel Furnival printers engineers and ?Roger Neale Carter'accountant
to Frederick Arthur Buxton chargehand and John Hilton gentlemens outfitter
to Frederick Arthur Buxton chargehand and John Hilton gentlemens outfitter
to George Albert Stanley bank director
to George Archie Nadin lime-works charge-hand
to George Dent charge hand chemical works
to George Herbert Lockett of no occupation
to George Horobin of no occupation
to George Lionel Quixano Henriques stock and share broker
to George Norton gardener
to George Symorids solicitor and Stephanie Ursula Goodwin solicitors clerk
to George Symorids solicitor and Stephanie Ursula Goodwin solicitors clerk
to George William Blood quarry worker and Laura Ashmore spinster
to George William Blood quarry worker and Laura Ashmore spinster
to George William Burton locomotive engine fitter and Wilfred Lawson Burton postman
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to George William Burton locomotive engine fitter and Wilfred Lawson Burton postman
to George William Dicken railway relief signalman and Leonard Dicken railway signalman
to George William Dicken railway relief signalman and Leonard Dicken railway signalman
to George William Phillips purchasing manager and William Algerine Beecham record clerk
to George William Phillips purchasing manager and William Algerine Beecham record clerk
to George Williams solicitors clerk
to Gerald Leedam railway manager and Frederick Septimus Clay solicitor
to Gerald Leedam railway manager and Frederick Septimus Clay solicitor
to Gertrude Amelia Bowyer (wife of Frank Bowyer)
to Gertrude Amelia Bowyer (wife of Frank Bowyer)
to Gertrude Helen Johnson widow and Robert Harrold Johnson textilesales-man
to Gertrude Helen Johnson widow and Robert Harrold Johnson textilesales-man
to Gertrude Pollitt spinster
to Gladys Ellison widow
to Grace Winifred Williamson widow
to Hannah Dakin Hallows (wife of William Arthur Hallows) and Henry Barton railway employee
to Hannah Dakin Hallows (wife of William Arthur Hallows) and Henry Barton railway employee
to Hannah Dakin Hallows (wife of William Arthur Hallows) and Henry Barton railway employee
to Hannah Jane Thomson widow
to Hannah Moss widow
to Harold Sharp Leigh Slater paper manufacturer and Percy Morgan Taylor retired bank official
to Harold Sharp Leigh Slater paper manufacturer and Percy Morgan Taylor retired bank official
to Harold Thorp of no occupation and Ellen Mary Evelyn Thorp spinster died 8 April 1940 Probate London 18 May to Margaret (wifeof Harold Thorp)
to Harold Warhurst quarry worker
to Harold Willey cutler and William Hulton Middleton cutlers representative
to Harold Willey cutler and William Hulton Middleton cutlers representative
to Harriett Avena Naylor widow and Charles Bradbury builder and contractor
to Harriett Avena Naylor widow and Charles Bradbury builder and contractor
to Harriett Smith widow and Arrow Smith company director
to Harriett Smith widow and Arrow Smith company director
to Harry Grindey Hodgkinson farmer
to Harry Rowley railway telegraph linesman
to Helene Metallinos spinster
to Henry Guppy DLitt librarian
to Henry Robert Barnfield commercial clerk
to Henry Wardle quarryman and William Smith lime-drawer
to Henry Wardle quarryman and William Smith lime-drawer
to Herbert Frederick Tarbuck hotel proprietor and Colin Tarbuck engineer
to Herbert Frederick Tarbuck hotel proprietor and Colin Tarbuck engineer
to Herbert Smith RAMC
to Hubert Stanley Holden company director and Percy James Beswick quarry proprietor
to Hubert Stanley Holden company director and Percy James Beswick quarry proprietor
to Ida Beard (wife of Fred Beard)
to Ida Beard (wife of Fred Beard)
to Ida Wain spinster and Herbert Plant vandriver
to Ida Wain spinster and Herbert Plant vandriver
to Isabel Pedley spinster
to Jack Owen solicitors clerk
to James Alma Chappell foreman and Arthur James Downes engine driver
to James Alma Chappell foreman and Arthur James Downes engine driver
to James Buxton Wiles police-constable and Leonard Albert Wiles teleprinter operator
to James Buxton Wiles police-constable and Leonard Albert Wiles teleprinter operator
to James Dixon farmer and Ernest Pyne Clarke company director
to James Dixon farmer and Ernest Pyne Clarke company director
to James Lazarus Belfield coal merchant
to James William Brocklehurst railway engine driver
to Jane Drabble spinster
to Jane Emma Sanders spinster
to Jane Williamson spinster
to Jeanie Freeman widow
to Jenny Lee Linley widow and Desmond Sweeny photographic works manager
to Jenny Lee Linley widow and Desmond Sweeny photographic works manager
to John Chandler window blind manufacturer and Arthur Chandler municipal clerk
to John Chandler window blind manufacturer and Arthur Chandler municipal clerk
to John Stuart Chorlton medical practitioner and Evelyn Chorlton spinster
to John Stuart Chorlton medical practitioner and Evelyn Chorlton spinster
to John Thomas Wood agricultural worker
to Joseph Arthur Park building societys branch manager and Isaac Broome Needham retired insurance agent
to Joseph Arthur Park building societys branch manager and Isaac Broome Needham retired insurance agent
to Joseph Mellor gardener and Mary Mellor spinster
to Joseph Mellor gardener and Mary Mellor spinster
to Joseph Smith railway employee
to Katherine Bishop widow and Arthur Charles Thomas electricity showrooms manager
to Katherine Bishop widow and Arthur Charles Thomas electricity showrooms manager
to Leila Mary Jane Fogg spinster
to Lena Brocklehurst spinster
to Leonard Adamson medical representative and Mary Adamson spinster
to Leonard Adamson medical representative and Mary Adamson spinster
to Leonard Neal transport driver
to Leslie Hamilton cotton waste dealer and Arthur Robert Chadwick raiser and finisher
to Leslie Hamilton cotton waste dealer and Arthur Robert Chadwick raiser and finisher
to Lilian Aslin widow
to Lilian Pearson widow
to Lizzie Davies widow
to Louisa Martha Davies widow
to Louisa May Spurling widow and Edna Joan Sibson (wife of Douglas William Sibson)
to Louisa May Spurling widow and Edna Joan Sibson (wife of Douglas William Sibson)
to Louisa May Spurling widow and Edna Joan Sibson (wife of Douglas William Sibson)
to Lucy Mellor widow
to Lydia Gyte married woman
to Lydia Jackson widow and Robert Norman Jackson deputy borough treasurer
to Lydia Jackson widow and Robert Norman Jackson deputy borough treasurer
to Lydia Maria Milner widow
to Lydia Redfem widow and Ernest Redfern quarryman
to Lydia Redfem widow and Ernest Redfern quarryman
to Mabel May Mellor widow
to Mabel Mellor widow
to Magdalena Isabella Lever widow and Frederick Anthony Lever analytical chemist
to Magdalena Isabella Lever widow and Frederick Anthony Lever analytical chemist
to Malcolm Norton Edge works clerk and Frederick Robert Seager Nesbitt solicitor
to Malcolm Norton Edge works clerk and Frederick Robert Seager Nesbitt solicitor
to Malcolm Robert Fisher civil servant
to Margaret Adams widow
to Margaret Ann Hunter widow
to Margaret Emily Clayton widow
to Margaret Graham widow
to Margaret Kerfoot widow Thomas Hodgson Manners Kerfoot bachelor of medicine and surgery and Henry Manners Kerfoot company director
to Margaret Kerfoot widow Thomas Hodgson Manners Kerfoot bachelor of medicine and surgery and Henry Manners Kerfoot company director
to Margaret Kerfoot widow Thomas Hodgson Manners Kerfoot bachelor of medicine and surgery and Henry Manners Kerfoot company director
to Margery Johnson married woman
to Margery Souden spinster
to Marguerite Algeo Dixon spinster
to Maria Chappell (wife of Charles Chappell) and Fanny Chappell spinster
to Maria Chappell (wife of Charles Chappell) and Fanny Chappell spinster
to Maria Chappell (wife of Charles Chappell) and Fanny Chappell spinster
to Marina Shepley widow
to Marjorie Wilson (wife of Eric Wilson)
to Marjorie Wilson (wife of Eric Wilson)
to Martha Gough widow
to Mary Alice Lowe widow
to Mary Ann Critchlow Perks widow
to Mary Ann Platt and Florence Gilchrist widows
to Mary Ann Platt and Florence Gilchrist widows
to Mary Ann Quirk widow
to Mary Beverley Radford widow
to Mary Eliza Peirce spinster
to Mary Elizabeth Mahoney spinster
to Mary Emma Belfield Slack (wife of Ernest Henry Slack)
to Mary Emma Belfield Slack (wife of Ernest Henry Slack)
to Mary Gilman widow
to Mary Jane Cocker widow and Elizabeth May Cocker spinster
to Mary Jane Cocker widow and Elizabeth May Cocker spinster
to Mary Johnson widow
to Matthew Higginbottom quarry manager
to May Naden widow
to Michael Derrick Peppercome gunner HM army
to Mildred Webbe widow
to Moris Whitman Hildreth costs accountant
to Muriel Sutcliffe spinster
to Nellie Speed widow and William Henry Speed butcher
to Nellie Speed widow and William Henry Speed butcher
to Nellie Swarbrick widow
to Norman Hughes Buckley solicitor
to Olive McIntyre widow
to Oliver William Heald dental surgeon and William Henry Stubbs solicitor
to Oliver William Heald dental surgeon and William Henry Stubbs solicitor
to Percy Fagan shipper and John Taylor chartered accountant
to Percy Fagan shipper and John Taylor chartered accountant
to Percy Rawson post office engineer and William Henry Tomlinson solicitors clerk
to Percy Rawson post office engineer and William Henry Tomlinson solicitors clerk
to Percy Warren railway clerk
to Phyllis Smith Mulland married woman
to Raymond Ernest Bell bootmaker and repairer and Donald Frederick Bell school teacher
to Raymond Ernest Bell bootmaker and repairer and Donald Frederick Bell school teacher
to Raymond Law coal merchant
to Rebecca Whieldon widow
to Reginald Bullock builder
to Richard Barnes Cole mechanical engineer and Robert Smith Howe veterinary surgeon
to Richard Barnes Cole mechanical engineer and Robert Smith Howe veterinary surgeon
to Robert Gyte omnibus driver
to Robert Ogle textile mill manager Rhoda Margaret Hargreaves (wife of Louis Alexander Hargreaves) and Thomas Samuel Maxwell Badgery solicitor
to Robert Ogle textile mill manager Rhoda Margaret Hargreaves (wife of Louis Alexander Hargreaves) and Thomas Samuel Maxwell Badgery solicitor
to Robert Ogle textile mill manager Rhoda Margaret Hargreaves (wife of Louis Alexander Hargreaves) and Thomas Samuel Maxwell Badgery solicitor
to Robert Ogle textile mill manager Rhoda Margaret Hargreaves (wife of Louis Alexander Hargreaves) and Thomas Samuel Maxwell Badgery solicitor
to Robert Thomas Bardsley retired shipping official
to Rosa Manifold widow
to Rosa Manifold widow
to Rosa Mary Evans married woman
to Rosetta Wood widow
to Ruth Hicks spinster
to Sam Prince quarryman
to Samuel John Large gardener
to Sarah Ann Barraclough widow and Louisa Burgess married woman
to Sarah Ann Barraclough widow and Louisa Burgess married woman
to Sarah Ann Capstick widow Henry Harrop Capstick retired police-constable and Thomas Price butler
to Sarah Ann Capstick widow Henry Harrop Capstick retired police-constable and Thomas Price butler
to Sarah Ann Capstick widow Henry Harrop Capstick retired police-constable and Thomas Price butler
to Sarah Barlow widow
to Sarah Emily Ward spinster and Stanley Ward retired coal merchant
to Sarah Emily Ward spinster and Stanley Ward retired coal merchant
to Sarah Farrow widow
to Sarah Mabel Vickers spinster Alfred John Mathews shops foreman and Arthur Cheetham Ainsworth solicitor
to Sarah Mabel Vickers spinster Alfred John Mathews shops foreman and Arthur Cheetham Ainsworth solicitor
to Sarah Mabel Vickers spinster Alfred John Mathews shops foreman and Arthur Cheetham Ainsworth solicitor
to Sarah Pears widow
to Septimus Mallicott Hall plumber and Zillah Hall spinster
to Septimus Mallicott Hall plumber and Zillah Hall spinster
to Susannah Kirk widow
to The Publie Trustee
to the said Alfred Crothers retired bank manager and Edward Gatenby Speakman chartered accountant
to the said Alfred Crothers retired bank manager and Edward Gatenby Speakman chartered accountant
to the said Alma George Beard customs and excise paper keeper
to the said Arthur Pond tailor
to the said Edward James Foster retired licensed victualler
to the said Frank Staden retired lime burner
to the said George Henry Leatham Dakin farmer and Minnie Eliza Dakin spinster
to the said George Henry Leatham Dakin farmer and Minnie Eliza Dakin spinster
to the said Harry Walter Astbury civil servant
to the said Hyman Rich tailors machiner
to the said James Henry Cocker retired plumber
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to the said Joseph Hadfield engine driver
to the said Lawrence Walter Brian Mellor golf professional
to the said Leona Bartram Murray retired insurance superintendent
to the said Patrick Hugh Marshall of no occupation
to the said Peter Harrison retired quarry worker
to the said Richard Webster traffic clerk
to the said Richard Whittaker company director and John Birley Gordon Whittaker drysalter
to the said Richard Whittaker company director and John Birley Gordon Whittaker drysalter
to the said Samuel Edward Palfreyman quarry worker
to the said Siegfried Alsberg retired shopkeeper
to the said Stanley Gatward Jeffrey ironmonger
to the said the reverend George William Meachim retired methodist minister
to the said Thomas Bennet Wilde secretary
to the said Thomas Elliott of no occupation
to the said Tom Ashleigh Long of no'occupation
to the said Walter Allen Ball furniture dealer and Alfred Popplewell chartered accountant
to the said Walter Allen Ball furniture dealer and Alfred Popplewell chartered accountant
to the said Walter Burgess master boot repairer and Joyce Mary Burgess spinster
to the said Walter Burgess master boot repairer and Joyce Mary Burgess spinster
to the said William Barker retired company secretary
to the said William Brocklehurst bootmaker and repairer
to Thomas Dawe chartered civil engineer and Alfred Dawe research chemist
to Thomas Dawe chartered civil engineer and Alfred Dawe research chemist
to Thomas George Checkley quarry worker
to Thomas Grimshaw Hyde director of Limited Company and John Hampson company secretary
to Thomas Grimshaw Hyde director of Limited Company and John Hampson company secretary
to Thomas Lees Moss engineer and Ernest Bennett boilerman
to Thomas Lees Moss engineer and Ernest Bennett boilerman
to Thomas McArdle Ryan company director
to Thomas Naden rate collector and Joseph Naden farmer
to Thomas Naden rate collector and Joseph Naden farmer
to Thomas William Lomas railway engine driver
to Tom Knott incorporated accountant Fanny Lees widow and Harold Holland company director
to Tom Knott incorporated accountant Fanny Lees widow and Harold Holland company director
to Tom Knott incorporated accountant Fanny Lees widow and Harold Holland company director
to Vera Steeples widow
to Victor Herbert Kidson outfitters stores manager
to Walter Cobbett solicitor and Nita Mary Evers married woman
to Walter Cobbett solicitor and Nita Mary Evers married woman
to Wilfred Jones and Wilson Jones painters and decorators
to Wilfred Jones and Wilson Jones painters and decorators
to William Alfred Riley private HM Forces
to William Arthur Bennett caretaker
to William Davison Dodge merchant Annie Maude Taylor married woman and Lily Dodge spinster
to William Davison Dodge merchant Annie Maude Taylor married woman and Lily Dodge spinster
to William Davison Dodge merchant Annie Maude Taylor married woman and Lily Dodge spinster
to William Derrick Chorlton commercial traveller and John Terry Chorlton stockbroker
to William Derrick Chorlton commercial traveller and John Terry Chorlton stockbroker
to William Edmonson Craven platelayer and Mary Ann Craven married woman
to William Edmonson Craven platelayer and Mary Ann Craven married woman
to William Frances Challinor DSO retired lieutenant-colonel HM army
to William Herbert Lowe cashier
to William Hinmers solicitor and Ernest Steele solicitors managing clerk
to William Hinmers solicitor and Ernest Steele solicitors managing clerk
to William Hinmers solicitor and1 Ernest Steele solicitors managing clerk attorneys of Edward Rogers
to William Hinmers solicitor and1 Ernest Steele solicitors managing clerk attorneys of Edward Rogers
to William Hinmers solicitor and1 Ernest Steele solicitors managing clerk attorneys of Edward Rogers
to William Human Frank Norman retiredEal porter
to William John Elsdon solicitor
to William Malcolm Holland departmental manager
to William Malcolm Holland departmental manager
to William Naden railway shunter
to William Percival Jones solicitor and Gladys Mary Oliphant Markowicz (wife of Adolph Marcow Markowicz)
to William Percival Jones solicitor and Gladys Mary Oliphant Markowicz (wife of Adolph Marcow Markowicz)
to William Percival Jones solicitor and Gladys Mary Oliphant Markowicz (wife of Adolph Marcow Markowicz)
to William Redfem chauffeur
to William Robert Garrard engineer and Norman Garrard surgeon
to William Robert Garrard engineer and Norman Garrard surgeon
to William Stevenson railway employee
to William Thompson station master and Ben Thompson company departmental clerk
to William Thompson station master and Ben Thompson company departmental clerk
to Williams Deacons Bank Limited the said Isaac Broome Needham retired insurance agent and Mary Ann Martin (wife of Richard Martin)
to Williams Deacons Bank Limited the said Isaac Broome Needham retired insurance agent and Mary Ann Martin (wife of Richard Martin)
to Williams Deacons Bank Limited the said Isaac Broome Needham retired insurance agent and Mary Ann Martin (wife of Richard Martin)
to Winifred Marsh widow and Herbert Neville Bewley solicitor
to Winifred Marsh widow and Herbert Neville Bewley solicitor
William Edward Hartle wagon controller and Percy Dakin stone filler
William Edward Hartle wagon controller and Percy Dakin stone filler
William Hinmers solicitor and William Frederick Lowther Leftwich director
William Hinmers solicitor and William Frederick Lowther Leftwich director
William Lennox Sabine accountant and Charles Webster Rede Gell-Woolley solicitor
William Lennox Sabine accountant and Charles Webster Rede Gell-Woolley solicitor


Choose your district:
ENGLAND COUNTIES Bedfordshire  Berkshire  Buckinghamshire  Cambridgeshire  Cheshire  Cornwall  County Durham  Cumberland  Derbyshire  Devonshire  Dorsetshire  Essex  Gloucestershire  Hampshire  Herefordshire  Hertfordshire  Huntingdonshire  Isle of Wight  Kent  Lancashire  Leicestershire  Lincolnshire  Middlesex  Norfolk  Northamptonshire  Northumberland  Nottinghamshire  Oxfordshire  Rutlandshire  Shropshire  Somerset  Staffordshire  Suffolk  Surrey  Sussex  Warwickshire  Westmorland  Wiltshire  Worcestershire  Yorkshire 
ENGLAND COUNTIES (MORE) Cheshire (pt 1)  Cheshire (pt 2)  Cornwall (towns)  County Durham (pt 1)  County Durham (pt 2)  Derbyshire (pt 1)  Derbyshire (pt 2)  Devonshire (pt 1)  Devonshire (pt 2)  Essex (pt 1)  Essex (pt 2)  Essex (pt 3)  Hampshire (pt 1)  Hampshire (pt 2)  Hertfordshire (pt 1)  Hertfordshire (pt 2)  Kent (pt 1)  Kent (pt 2)  Lancashire (pt 1)  Lancashire (pt 2)  Lancashire (pt 3)  Lancashire (pt 4)  Lancashire (pt 5)  Lancashire (pt 6)  Lincolnshire (towns)  Middlesex (pt 1)  Middlesex (pt 2)  Middlesex (pt 3)  Somerset (towns)  Staffordshire (pt 1)  Staffordshire (pt 2)  Surrey (pt 1)  Surrey (pt 2)  Surrey (pt 3)  Sussex (pt 1)  Sussex (pt 2)  Yorkshire (pt 1)  Yorkshire (pt 2)  Yorkshire (pt 3) 
ENGLAND TOWNS Accrington  Aylesbury  Bath  Bedford  Birkenhead  Birmingham  Blackburn  Blackpool  Blandford  Bodmin  Bournemouth  Bradford  Brighton  Bristol  Buckingham  Burnley  Burton-on-Trent  Bury St Edmunds  Buxton  Cambridge  Canterbury  Carlisle  Chatham  Chelmsford  Cheltenham  Chester  Chichester  Colchester  Coventry  Crewe  Darlington  Deal  Derby  Devonport  Doncaster  Dover  Durham (town)  Eastbourne  Ely  Exeter  Folkestone  Gateshead  Gloucester  Great Yarmouth  Greenpool  Guildford  Halifax  Harrogate  Hartlepool  Hastings  Haverfordwest  Hereford  Holland  Huddersfield  Huntingdon  Ipswich  Kidderminster  Kingston-on-Thames  Kingston-upon-Hull  Lancaster  Leamington Spa  Leeds  Leicester  Lewes  Lichfield  Lincoln  Liverpool  Lowestoft  Macclesfield  Maidstone  Manchester  Margate  Middlesbrough  Monmouth  Newcastle-upon-Tyne  North Shields  Northampton  Norwich  Nottingham  Oldham  Oxford  Penzance  Peterborough  Plymouth  Poole  Portmouth  Portsmouth  Ramsgate  Reading  Ripon  Rochdale  Rochester  Salford  Salisbury  Scarborough  Sheffield  Shrewsbury  South Shields  Southampton  Southsea  St Leonards on sea  Stockton-on-Tees  Stoke-on-Trent  Stratford-on-avon  Sunderland  Taunton  Tonbridge  Torquay  Truro  Tunbridge Wells  Wakefield  Warrington  Warwick  Wells (Somerset)  West Worthing  Weston-super-Mare  Whitby  Wigan  Winchester  Windsor  Wolverhampton  Worcester  Worthing  York 
ENGLAND TOWNS (MORE) Ashton-under-Lyne  Birmingham (pt 1)  Birmingham (pt 2)  Birmingham (pt 3)  Durham  Liverpool (pt 1)  Liverpool (pt 2)  Manchester (pt 1)  Manchester (pt 2)  Altrincham (Cheshire)  Hyde (Cheshire)  Northwich (Cheshire)  Runcorn (Cheshire)  Sale (Cheshire)  Stockport (Cheshire)  Wallasey (Cheshire)  Wirral (Cheshire)  Exmouth (Devonshire)  Paignton (Devonshire)  Barking (Essex)  Ilford (Essex)  Leigh-on-sea (Essex)  Romford (Essex)  Southend-on-Sea (Essex)  Westcliff-on-sea (Essex)  Stroud (Gloucestershire)  Hertford (Hertfordshire)  Ashford (Kent)  Beckenham (Kent)  Bromley (Kent)  Dartford (Kent)  Gillingham (Kent)  Gravesend (Kent)  Herne Bay (Kent)  Orpington (Kent)  Plumstead (Kent)  Sevenoaks (Kent)  Sidcup (Kent)  Welling (Kent)  Whitstable (Kent)  Barrow-in-Furness (Lancashire)  Bolton (Lancashire)  Bury (Lancashire)  Chorley (Lancashire)  Darwen (Lancashire)  Morecambe (Lancashire)  Nelson (Lancashire)  Preston (Lancashire)  Prestwich (Lancashire)  Southport (Lancashire)  St Helens (Lancashire)  Grimsby (Lincs)  Gosforth (Northumberland)  Whitley Bay (Northumberland)  Mansfield (Notts)  Newcastle-under-Lyme (Staffs)  Stafford (Staffs)  Bexhill-on-Sea (Sussex)  Bognor Regis (Sussex)  Horsham (Sussex)  Hove (Sussex)  Rugby (Warwickshire)  Halesowen (West Midlands)  Smethwick (West Midlands)  Stourbridge (West Midlands)  Walsall (West Midlands)  West Bromwich (West Midlands)  Bromsgrove (Worcestershire)  Barnsley (Yorks)  Batley (Yorks)  Bingley (Yorks)  Bridlington (Yorks)  Brighouse (Yorks)  Dewsbury (Yorks)  Goole (Yorks)  Keighley (Yorks)  Pontefract (Yorks)  Redcar (Yorks)  Rotherham (Yorks)  Shipley (Yorks)  Skipton (Yorks)  Sowerby Bridge (Yorks)  Todmorden (Yorks) 
LONDON Croydon  London  London (E - pt 2)  London (E- pt 1)  London (EC)  London (N - pt 1)  London (N - pt 2)  London (NW - pt 1)  London (NW - pt 2)  London (other)  London (SE-inner)  London (SE-outer)  London (SW-inner)  London (SW-outer - pt 1)  London (SW-outer - pt 2)  London (SW-outer - pt 3)  London (W - pt 1)  London (W - pt 2)  London (WC) 
WALES COUNTIES Anglesey  Brecknockshire  Cardiganshire  Carmarthenshire  Carnarvonshire  Denbighshire  Flintshire  Glamorganshire  Glamorganshire (pt 1)  Glamorganshire (pt 2)  Merionethshire  Monmouthshire  Montgomeryshire  Pembrokeshire  Radnorshire 
WALES TOWNS Aberdare  Bangor  Barry  Bridgend  Builth Wells  Cardiff  Carmarthen  Carnarvon  Llandaff  Merthyr Tydfil  Neath  Penarth  Pontypridd  Port Talbot  Rhondda  St Asaph  Swansea 
SCOTLAND COUNTIES North Britain  Scotland (pt 1)  Scotland (pt 2)  Aberdeenshire  Angus-shire  Argyllshire  Ayrshire  Banffshire  Berwickshire  Buteshire  Caithness  Clackmannanshire  Dumbartonshire  Dumfriesshire  Elginshire  Fifeshire  Forfarshire  Invernessshire  Kincardineshire  Kirkcudbrightshire  Lanarkshire  Lothian  Midlothian  Morayshire  Nairnshire  Peeblesshire  Perthshire  Renfrewshire  Ross-shire  Roxburghshire  Selkirkshire  Shetland  Stirlingshire  Sutherland  Wigtownshire 
SCOTLAND TOWNS small Scottish town  Aberdeen  Airdrie  Alloa  Angus  Arbroath  Arran  Ayr  Banff  Berwick  Berwick-on-Tweed  Blairgowrie  Brechin  Bridge of Allan  Broughty Ferry  Calston  Cambuslang  Campbeltown  Carnoustie  Coatbridge  Crieff  Dalbeattie  Douglas  Dumbarton  Dumfries  Dunblane  Dundee  Dunfermline  Dunoon  Edinburgh  Elgin  Falkirk  Forfar  Glasgow  Grangemouth  Greenock  Haddington  Hamilton  Hawick  Helensburgh  Inverness  Kelso  Kilbride  Kilmarnock  Kirkcaldy  Kirkcudbright  Lanark  Largs  Lockerbie  Montrose  Nairn  Orkney  Paisley  Peebles  Perth  Prestwick  Rothesay  Rutherglen  Saltcoats  Selkirk  St Andrews  Stevenston  Stirling  Stonehaven  Stranraer  Strathaven  Troon  Uddingston 
BRITAIN ELSEWHERE Britain elsewhere  Guernsey  Isle of Man  Jersey  Gibraltar  Falkland Islands  Channel Islands 
IRELAND & NORTHERN IRELAND COUNTIES County Antrim  County Armagh  County Carlow  County Cavan  County Clare  County Cork  County Derry  County Donegal  County Down  County Dublin  County Fermanagh  County Galway  County Kerry  County Kildare  County Kilkenny  County Kings county  County Leitrim  County Leix  County Limerick  County Longford  County Louth  County Mayo  County Meath  County Monaghan  County Offaly  County Queens county  County Roscommon  County Sligo  County Tipperary  County Tyrone  County Waterford  County Westmeath  County Wexford  County Wicklow 
IRELAND & NORTHERN IRELAND TOWNS Antrim (town)  Armagh (town)  Belfast  Carlow (town)  Cavan (town)  Cork (town)  Donegal (town)  Dublin (town)  Galway (town)  Kilkenny (town)  Leitrim (town)  Leix (town)  Londonderry  Longford (town)  Limerick (town)  Meath (town)  Monaghan (town)  Roscommon (town)  Sligo (town)  Tipperary (town)  Waterford (town)  Westmeath (town)  Wexford (town)  Wicklow (town) 
AFRICA Africa  Central Africa  East Africa  Egypt  Gold Coast Africa  Kenya  Nigeria Africa  North Africa  Northern Africa  Northern Rhodesia  Nyasaland Africa  Portuguese East Africa  Sierra Leone Africa  South Africa  Southern Rhodesia  West Africa 
ASIA Asia  Burma  Ceylon  China  Hong Kong  India  Japan  Malay States  Straits Settlements  Turkey 
EUROPE & ATLANTIC ISLANDS Albania  Austria  Balearic Islands  Belgium  Bulgaria  Canary Islands  Cape Verde Islands  Czechoslovakia  Europe (E)  France  Germany  Greece  Hungary  Italy  Luxembourg  Madeira  Malta  Monaco  Netherlands  Poland  Portugal  Romania  Spain  Sweden  Switzerland  USSR  Yugoslavia 
MIDDLE EAST Arabia  Lebanon  Palestine  Syria  Transjordan 
OCEANIA, PACIFIC AND INDIAN ISLANDS Australia  New Zealand  East Indies  Fiji Islands  Friendly Islands  Mauritius  Philippine Islands  Seychelles Islands  Society Islands  South Pacific 
SCANDINAVIA Denmark  Estonia  Finland  Iceland  Latvia  Norway 
SOUTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA South America  Argentina  Brazil  Buenos Aires (Argentina)  Central America  Chile  Columbia  Mexico 
WEST INDIES AND ATLANTIC Atlantic  West Indies  Bahama Islands  Bermuda Islands  Jamaica  Leeward Islands  Turks and Caicos Islands 
NORTH AMERICA USA  Canada  Alabama (USA)  Alaska (USA)  Arizona (USA)  Arkansas (USA)  California (USA)  Chicago (USA)  Clallam (USA)  Colorada (USA)  Colorado (USA)  Columbia (USA)  Connecticut (USA)  Cook (USA)  Dallas (USA)  DC (USA)  Delaware (USA)  Detroit (USA)  Florida (USA)  Georgia (USA)  Hawaii (USA)  Idaho (USA)  Illinois (USA)  Indiana (USA)  Indianapolis (USA)  Iowa (USA)  Jersey City (USA)  Kansas (USA)  Kentucky (USA)  Los Angeles (USA)  Louisiana (USA)  Maine (USA)  Maryland (USA)  Massachusetts (USA)  Mexico (USA)  Michigan (USA)  Minnesota (USA)  Mississippi (USA)  Missouri (USA)  Montana (USA)  Nebraska (USA)  Nevada (USA)  New Hampshire (USA)  New Jersey (USA)  New Mexico (USA)  New York (USA)  New York City (USA)  Niagara (USA)  North Carolina (USA)  North Dakota (USA)  Ohio (USA)  Oklahoma (USA)  Onondaga (USA)  Oregon (USA)  Pennsylvania (USA)  Philadelphia (USA)  Rhode Island (USA)  Rochester (USA)  San Francisco (USA)  Somerville (USA)  South Carolina (USA)  South Dakota (USA)  St Louis (USA)  state (USA)  Tennessee (USA)  Texas (USA)  Utah (USA)  Vermont (USA)  Virgin Islands (USA)  Virginia (USA)  Washington (USA)  Wisconsin (USA)  Wiscousin (USA)  Wyoming (USA) 
MILITARY Military 


(c) Asserted in this presentation by Toms Wills
Return to homepage of Toms Wills
*circumlocutory to deter Ye Hon. Spammer Society; geocoded addresses may contain errors