Toms Wills: Grantees in UK wills 1933-1935

Bury (Lancashire) is an old place, where many people lived

1. View details below. Return to homepage of Toms Wills

2. Look at the list of addresses for this district. Check specific surnames here A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  Y  X  Z, or use all files zipped. To find a particular surname on your page use CTRL+F.

3. Search by grantee SURNAME (some years):
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to John Fenton Mahon engineeers pattern maker
to the said Arthur Taylor Howarth cardroom worker
to Abigail Lloyd spinster and Betsy Ellen Orrell married woman
to Abigail Lloyd spinster and Betsy Ellen Orrell married woman
to Ada Browne (wife of George Herbert Browne) and Clara Hill spinster
to Ada Browne (wife of George Herbert Browne) and Clara Hill spinster
to Ada Browne (wife of George Herbert Browne) and Clara Hill spinster
to Ada Hamer widow
to Ada Jane Chadwick widow
to Ada Moore widow
to Ada Scarr married woman
to Ada Somerville widow
to Ada Walker widow
to Ada Wallwork widow
to Adelaide Woods widow
to Agnes Ann Thornley and Jane Worth widows
to Agnes Ann Thornley and Jane Worth widows
to Agnes Birchall (wife of William Birchall)
to Agnes Birchall (wife of William Birchall)
to Agnes Turner widow
to Albert Edward Lloyd George Edward Lloyd and Robert Lloyd cotton manufacturers
to Albert Edward Lloyd George Edward Lloyd and Robert Lloyd cotton manufacturers
to Albert Edward Lloyd George Edward Lloyd and Robert Lloyd cotton manufacturers
to Albert Haworth motor driver
to Albert Holt stripper and grinder
to Albert Litke monumental mason and Maud Mason married woman
to Albert Litke monumental mason and Maud Mason married woman
to Albert Sheldon haulage contractor and Herbert Sheldon grocer
to Albert Sheldon haulage contractor and Herbert Sheldon grocer
to Alfred Haslam master painter and decorator and Doris Haslam and Ida Haslam spinsters
to Alfred Haslam master painter and decorator and Doris Haslam and Ida Haslam spinsters
to Alfred Haslam master painter and decorator and Doris Haslam and Ida Haslam spinsters
to Alfred Haslam master painter and decorator and Doris Haslam and Ida Haslam spinsters
to Alfred Haslam master painter and decorator and Doris Haslam and Ida Haslam spinsters
to Alfred Haslam master painter and decorator and Doris Haslam and Ida Haslam spinsters
to Alfred Stephen Haslam painter
to Alfred Stephen Haslam painter
to Alice Ann Ashton widow
to Alice Ann Hurst widow
to Alice Ann Whittam spinster and Thomas Albert Whittam bank manager
to Alice Ann Whittam spinster and Thomas Albert Whittam bank manager
to Alice Baker Margaret Jones and Marion Morris married women
to Alice Baker Margaret Jones and Marion Morris married women
to Alice Birtwistle spinster
to Alice Birtwistle widow
to Alice Bradshaw widow
to Alice Collier widow
to Alice French (wife of Gilbert Richard French)
to Alice French (wife of Gilbert Richard French)
to Alice Hodges widow
to Alice Holland married woman
to Alice Holt widow
to Alice Hough (wife of Thomas Hough)
to Alice Hough (wife of Thomas Hough)
to Alice Jane Street widow
to Alice Lilian Neal married woman
to Alice Mary Warburton widow
to Alice Ratcliffe married woman
to Alice Roberts married woman
to Alice Roberts widow
to Alice Wolstenholme married woman
to Allen Hardman licensed victualler
to Amanda Pye widow
to Amelia Jackson and Clara Felton married women
to Amelia Jackson and Clara Felton married women
to Amelia Scaife widow
to Amelia Talbot married woman
to Amy Crisp spinster
to Amy Day widow
to Amy Taylor married woman and Richard Taylor metal merchant
to Amy Taylor married woman and Richard Taylor metal merchant
to Ann Arnfield James married woman and Harold Capewell James solicitor
to Ann Arnfield James married woman and Harold Capewell James solicitor
to Ann Greenhalgh widow
to Ann Horridge married woman
to Ann Jane Clarke Pilkington spinster
to Ann Scholes widow and Isobel Mitchell (wife of Harold Mitchell)
to Ann Scholes widow and Isobel Mitchell (wife of Harold Mitchell)
to Ann Scholes widow and Isobel Mitchell (wife of Harold Mitchell)
to Ann x Riley widow
to Anne Hoyle spinster
to Annie Barnes widow
to Annie Chamberlain Maitland widow and sir Adam Maitland knight a member of Parliament
to Annie Chamberlain Maitland widow and sir Adam Maitland knight a member of Parliament
to Annie Edwards widow and Sarah Edwards spinster
to Annie Edwards widow and Sarah Edwards spinster
to Annie Elizabeth Hamer married woman
to Annie Evans widow
to Annie Hildesheim widow
to Annie Ingham married woman and Albert Frederick Burrows schoolmaster
to Annie Ingham married woman and Albert Frederick Burrows schoolmaster
to Annie Leach widow
to Annie Livesey spinster
to Annie McEvoy spinster and Lawrence McEvoy certified accountant
to Annie McEvoy spinster and Lawrence McEvoy certified accountant
to Annie McGann married woman and Emily Bolton widow
to Annie McGann married woman and Emily Bolton widow
to Annie Norris widow
to Annie Pearson widow
to Annie Pickup married woman
to Annie Procter widow Mary Elizabeth Jackson and Lilian Howarth married women
to Annie Procter widow Mary Elizabeth Jackson and Lilian Howarth married women
to Annie Procter widow Mary Elizabeth Jackson and Lilian Howarth married women
to Annie Royds and Lizzie Bates married women
to Annie Royds and Lizzie Bates married women
to Annie Scaife spinster
to Annie Walker spinster
to Annie Warburton widow
to Annie Wellock widow
to Arthur Cunliffe Sheppard hotel manager and Dorothy Lewis married woman
to Arthur Cunliffe Sheppard hotel manager and Dorothy Lewis married woman
to Arthur Frears decorator
to Arthur Greenwood core maker
to Arthur Herbert tripe dresser and Ethel Herbert spinster
to Arthur Herbert tripe dresser and Ethel Herbert spinster
to Arthur Holland mechanical engineer and Oswald Hughes-Jones solicitor
to Arthur Holland mechanical engineer and Oswald Hughes-Jones solicitor
to Arthur Holland mechanical engineer and Oswald Hughes-Jones solicitor
to Arthur Holland mechanical engineer and Oswald Hughes-Jones solicitor
to Arthur Hunt mechanic
to Arthur Johnson officer Inland Revenue
to Arthur Jones wool preparer
to Arthur Ridings letterpress printer
to Arthur Spurgeon retired postman
to Arthur Vernon Sandiford departmental manager
to Arthur Vernon Sandiford departmental manager
to Arthur Worrall and William Worrall company directors
to Arthur Worrall and William Worrall company directors
to Beatrice Annie Brennand married woman and Clarence Grime Heys motor driver
to Beatrice Annie Brennand married woman and Clarence Grime Heys motor driver
to Beatrice Edna Roberts spinster
to Beatrice Lord widow
to Benjamin Sellen assistant justices clerk and Fred Heywood caretaker
to Benjamin Sellen assistant justices clerk and Fred Heywood caretaker
to Bernard Ashton papermill chemist
to Bernard Maloney engineers fitter
to Bertha Alice Cooper widow
to Bertha Bentley single woman
to Bertha Bolton widow
to Bertha Hamer and Nellie Hamer spinsters
to Bertha Hamer and Nellie Hamer spinsters
to Bertha Matthew spinster and Harry Matthew boot dealer
to Bertha Matthew spinster and Harry Matthew boot dealer
to Bertram Burgoine engineer
to Bertram Duckworth Marsden leather sole cutter
to Bessie Barlow widow
to Bessie Blamire and Hilda Blamire spinsters
to Bessie Blamire and Hilda Blamire spinsters
to Bessie Bleackley married woman
to Bessie Brown married woman
to Bessie Brown married woman
to Bessie Grundy widow
to Bessie Hill and Bertha Warburton married women
to Bessie Hill and Bertha Warburton married women
to Bessie Ingham widow and Walter Kay leather manufacturer
to Bessie Ingham widow and Walter Kay leather manufacturer
to Bessie Warburton spinster
to Betsy Ackers widow
to Betsy Alice Duckworth widow
to Betsy Alice Pilkington widow
to Betsy Barnett married woman
to Betsy Ellen Orrell (wife of James Anderton Orrell)
to Betsy Ellen Orrell (wife of James Anderton Orrell)
to Betsy Mitchell widow
to Betsy Pearson widow
to Betsy War burton married woman and Harold Chadwick beaterman
to Betsy War burton married woman and Harold Chadwick beaterman
to Betty Bentley widow
to Betty Wood widow
to Bridget Egan spinster
to Bridget Queen widow
to Caroline Crook Holt spinster
to Caroline Hallows widow
to Carrie Holt widow
to Catherine Ann Dodd widow
to Catherine Howe widow
to Catherine Nuttall widow
to Catherine Taylor married woman
to Catherine Wadsworth widow
to Cecil Adamson commercial clerk
to Charles Cameron inspector of factories
to Charles Crabtree warehouseman and Herbert Pover Crabtree composition
to Charles Crabtree warehouseman and Herbert Pover Crabtree composition
to Charles Duckworth Greenhalgh bleacher
to Charles Osborne cinema assistant and Ena Scott widow
to Charles Osborne cinema assistant and Ena Scott widow
to Charles William Gregg motor driver and Dora Mary Frances Proctor married woman
to Charles William Gregg motor driver and Dora Mary Frances Proctor married woman
to Christina Ashworth widow
to Clara Booth widow
to Clara Booth widow
to Clara Crossley spinster
to Clara Taylor widow
to Clarence Stafford Neal certified accountant
to Clarence Taylor Rostron coal merchant and Jessie Hayward Rostron spinster
to Clarence Taylor Rostron coal merchant and Jessie Hayward Rostron spinster
to Claude Victor Moppett post-office letter sorter
to Clifford Withington Yates assistant secretary
to Clifton Maude commercial clerk
to Constance Margaret Haslam married woman
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Cyril Ernest Halliwell solicitor
to Daniel Perry of no occupation and Richard Taylor flannellette worker
to Daniel Perry of no occupation and Richard Taylor flannellette worker
to David Birtwistle painter and decorator
to Dora Crook widow
to Dora Yarwood widow
to Doris Crossley married woman
to Doris Dewhurst widow
to Doris Diamond Prout widow and Thomas Toon jeweller
to Doris Diamond Prout widow and Thomas Toon jeweller
to Doris Hackley spinster
to Dorothy Daisy Burrows married woman
to Dorothy Ethel Chadwick married woman
to Dorothy Holt spinster
to Dorothy Hutchinson spinster
to Dorothy Martin spinster
to Edgar Walsh retired publican and Amy Hargreaves widow
to Edgar Walsh retired publican and Amy Hargreaves widow
to Edith Brooks widow
to Edith Evaline Merrick spinster
to Edith Foxcroft Parks widow and Constance Mary Fanton married woman
to Edith Foxcroft Parks widow and Constance Mary Fanton married woman
to Edith Greenhalgh widow
to Edith Harris married woman and Albert Harris iron moulder
to Edith Harris married woman and Albert Harris iron moulder
to Edith Heap Eastham widow Stanley Eastham haulage contractor and John Riley Eastham motor engineer
to Edith Heap Eastham widow Stanley Eastham haulage contractor and John Riley Eastham motor engineer
to Edith Heap Eastham widow Stanley Eastham haulage contractor and John Riley Eastham motor engineer
to Edith Marsden widow
to Edith Marshall married woman
to Edith Mary Heywood married woman
to Edith Mary Howarth spinster
to Edith Mary Maxwell married woman
to Edith Matilda Downham widow and Edith Mary Downham spinster
to Edith Matilda Downham widow and Edith Mary Downham spinster
to Edith Maud Mifflin widow
to Edith Nancy Lawtie widow
to Edith Pye spinster
to Edmund Field commercial clerk
to Edna Harton widow and Cyril Standring company director
to Edna Harton widow and Cyril Standring company director
to Edna Kay married woman and Lucy Thornley spinster
to Edna Kay married woman and Lucy Thornley spinster
to Edna May Sandiford widow
to Edward Leslie Bate and John Duckworth Bate wireless dealers
to Edward Leslie Bate and John Duckworth Bate wireless dealers
to Edward Nightingale waste dealer and Jonathan Corlett engineer
to Edward Nightingale waste dealer and Jonathan Corlett engineer
to Edward O'Rourke railway clerk
to Edward Taylor shuttle maker
to Edwin Bates foundry labourer and Ormerod Warburton of no occupation
to Edwin Bates foundry labourer and Ormerod Warburton of no occupation
to Eleanor Harland Horsfield widow and Albert Watson gentleman
to Eleanor Harland Horsfield widow and Albert Watson gentleman
to Eleanor Wild widow
to Eleanora Holt spinster
to Elijah Holt calico printer and Laura Baines married woman
to Elijah Holt calico printer and Laura Baines married woman
to Eliza Ann Davies widow
to Eliza Ann Gregson widow
to Eliza Ann Robinson widow
to Eliza Bott widow and Charles Leech Bott assistant master
to Eliza Bott widow and Charles Leech Bott assistant master
to Eliza Brooks widow
to Eliza Fletcher widow
to Elizabeth Alice Suthurst spinster
to Elizabeth Ann Butterworth widow Allan Butterworth coach builder and and Harry Butterworth solicitors clerk
to Elizabeth Ann Butterworth widow Allan Butterworth coach builder and and Harry Butterworth solicitors clerk
to Elizabeth Ann Butterworth widow Allan Butterworth coach builder and and Harry Butterworth solicitors clerk
to Elizabeth Ann Eatock widow
to Elizabeth Annie Coles widow
to Elizabeth Bird widow
to Elizabeth Bundock widow
to Elizabeth Crossley spinster
to Elizabeth Davis widow and Frank Emerson cotton buyer
to Elizabeth Davis widow and Frank Emerson cotton buyer
to Elizabeth Ellen Chadwick and Elsie Fielding married women
to Elizabeth Ellen Chadwick and Elsie Fielding married women
to Elizabeth Ellen Robinson widow
to Elizabeth Ellen Whittaker widow and William Shore insurance agent
to Elizabeth Ellen Whittaker widow and William Shore insurance agent
to Elizabeth Farrow spinster
to Elizabeth Hannah Hughes widow
to Elizabeth Lawrence widow
to Elizabeth Livsey widow
to Elizabeth Louise Baker widow
to Elizabeth Marsh widow
to Elizabeth Meadowcroft (wife of Samuel Meadowcroft) and Samuel Verdun Meadowcroft tool maker
to Elizabeth Meadowcroft (wife of Samuel Meadowcroft) and Samuel Verdun Meadowcroft tool maker
to Elizabeth Meadowcroft (wife of Samuel Meadowcroft) and Samuel Verdun Meadowcroft tool maker
to Elizabeth Mills v widow
to Elizabeth Porter married woman
to Elizabeth Smith widow and Eric Smith draughtsman
to Elizabeth Smith widow and Eric Smith draughtsman
to Elizabeth Stark widow and Edith Berry spinster
to Elizabeth Stark widow and Edith Berry spinster
to Elizabeth Stothard widow
to Elizabeth Towler widow
to Elizabeth Vernon widow
to Elizabeth Waddicar widow
to Ellen Aldred spinster
to Ellen Booth widow
to Ellen Clarkson widow
to Ellen Eaton widow and Cyril Douglas Eaton schoolmaster
to Ellen Eaton widow and Cyril Douglas Eaton schoolmaster
to Ellen Hargreaves widow
to Ellen Hargreaves widow
to Ellen Hayward married woman
to Ellen Holden married woman
to Ellen Holden widow
to Ellen Howard widow
to Ellen Jane Yates widow
to Ellen Maud Moss widow
to Ellen Morton widow
to Ellen O'Leary widow
to Ellen Rogerson Pickthall and Margaret Anne Parkinson married women
to Ellen Rogerson Pickthall and Margaret Anne Parkinson married women
to Ellen Saxon married woman
to Ellen Sowden spinster
to Ellen Turner widow
to Ellen Watkiss widow
to Ellen Wood widow and James Wood radio and electrical dealer
to Ellen Wood widow and James Wood radio and electrical dealer
to Elsie Alice Chanshaw widow
to Elsie Conway married woman
to Elsie Fitton married woman
to Elsie Mills widow
to Elsie Robinson married woman
to Elsie Rostron and Marjorie Brown married women and John Walker Rigby motor engineer
to Elsie Rostron and Marjorie Brown married women and John Walker Rigby motor engineer
to Elsie Rostron and Marjorie Brown married women and John Walker Rigby motor engineer
to Emily Ash widow
to Emily Beswick widow
to Emily Carr widow
to Emily Davenport married woman
to Emily Davenport married woman
to Emily Mackinlay widow
to Emily Redford spinster
to Emily Rostron widow
to Emily Yates widow
to Emma Augusta Lord widow
to Emma Fitton widow
to Emma Graham Wilson spinster
to Emma Holland widow
to Emma Jane Holt widow
to Emma Lomax married woman and Maggie Harper spinster
to Emma Lomax married woman and Maggie Harper spinster
to Emma Lomax married woman and Maggie Harper spinster
to Emma Lomax married woman and Maggie Harper spinster
to Emma Ramsbottom widow Nellie Allen married woman and Norman Allen commercial clerk
to Emma Ramsbottom widow Nellie Allen married woman and Norman Allen commercial clerk
to Emma Ramsbottom widow Nellie Allen married woman and Norman Allen commercial clerk
to Emma Rigby widow and William Jackson Allen motor driver
to Emma Rigby widow and William Jackson Allen motor driver
to Emmeline Roberts widow
to Ernest Buck leading-fireman NFS
to Ernest Chadwick postman and Jenny Barlow married woman
to Ernest Chadwick postman and Jenny Barlow married woman
to Ernest Davenport house decorator
to Ernest Greenhalgh master painter and decorator
to Ernest Hillier Cranham private HM army
to Esther Kay widow
to Ethel Clegg Wood widow and the reverend William Wood and the reverend John Boulton Wood clerks
to Ethel Clegg Wood widow and the reverend William Wood and the reverend John Boulton Wood clerks
to Ethel Clegg Wood widow and the reverend William Wood and the reverend John Boulton Wood clerks
to Ethel Hargreaves married woman
to Ethel Howard widow and Geoffrey Howard co-operative societys clerk
to Ethel Howard widow and Geoffrey Howard co-operative societys clerk
to Ethel Thorpe spinster
to Ethel Turner married woman and Richard Hargreaves Turner dye works departmental manager
to Ethel Turner married woman and Richard Hargreaves Turner dye works departmental manager
to Ethel Webster widow
to Eva Ellen Shepherd widow
to Eva Mary Griffiths widow
to Eveline Fish widow
to Evelyn Haworth and Marion Cardwell married women
to Evelyn Haworth and Marion Cardwell married women
to Evelyn Howarth (wife of William Howarth)
to Evelyn Howarth (wife of William Howarth)
to Fanny Elizabeth Taylor and Caroline Sarah Taylor spinsters
to Fanny Elizabeth Taylor and Caroline Sarah Taylor spinsters
to Fanny Gerrard spinster
to Fanny Hewitt widow
to Fanny Morton widow
to Fanny Ward widow
to Fanny Yates married woman
to Florence Alty married woman and William Richardson operative slipper maker
to Florence Alty married woman and William Richardson operative slipper maker
to Florence Anne Schofield widow
to Florence Bennett widow
to Florence Booth spinster
to Florence Butterworth married woman
to Florence Garvin widow
to Florence Heap spinster
to Florence Heywood widow
to Florence Holt married woman
to Florence Madeline Dykes widow
to Florence Mary Parker widow William Thornton Buxton chartered accountant and Jack Howarth incorporated accountant
to Florence Mary Parker widow William Thornton Buxton chartered accountant and Jack Howarth incorporated accountant
to Florence Mary Parker widow William Thornton Buxton chartered accountant and Jack Howarth incorporated accountant
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Florence Maud Chadwick widow
to Florence Ogden spinster
to Florence Smith married woman
to Florence Targett (wife of Joseph Targett) attorney of the said Joseph Targett
to Florence Targett (wife of Joseph Targett) attorney of the said Joseph Targett
to Florence Targett (wife of Joseph Targett) attorney of the said Joseph Targett
to Florrie Holt spinster
to Frank Butterworth engineer
to Frank Cheers joiner and Ernest Cheers painter
to Frank Cheers joiner and Ernest Cheers painter
to Frank Hill cotton waste manager
to Frank Ingham labourer
to Frank Smethurst constructional engineer
to Frank Smethurst erecting fitter
to Frank Spencer of no occupation
to Frank Stansfield painter and decorator
to Frank Taylor (the younger) and Thomas Carter Poyser draughtsman
to Frank Taylor (the younger) and Thomas Carter Poyser draughtsman
to Frank Woodward Green railway signalman
to Fred Davies solicitors managing clerk and John Adam Dawson sweets and tobacco shopkeeper
to Fred Davies solicitors managing clerk and John Adam Dawson sweets and tobacco shopkeeper
to Fred Gillibrand butcher Sarah Oddie married woman and Harold Whitehead Wolstenholme ironmongers assistant
to Fred Gillibrand butcher Sarah Oddie married woman and Harold Whitehead Wolstenholme ironmongers assistant
to Fred Gillibrand butcher Sarah Oddie married woman and Harold Whitehead Wolstenholme ironmongers assistant
to Fred Greenhalgh insurance agent
to Fred Greenhalgh motor driver
to Fred Gregory bleachers labourer
to Fred Hill schoolmaster
to Fred Lofthouse incorporated accountant
to Fred Norris mechanical engineer and Robert Norris weaving manager
to Fred Norris mechanical engineer and Robert Norris weaving manager
to Fred Pilkington stockbrokers clerk and James Pilkington commercial clerk
to Fred Pilkington stockbrokers clerk and James Pilkington commercial clerk
to Fred Sharp insurance agent
to Fred Thompson dye works operative and James Thompson kiln setter
to Fred Thompson dye works operative and James Thompson kiln setter
to Fred Tierney railway storekeeper
to Fred Walker full-time civil defence worker and Elsie Eliza Kay spinster
to Fred Walker full-time civil defence worker and Elsie Eliza Kay spinster
to Fred Woolley (the younger) bank manager and Wilfrid Eric Roberts chartered accountant
to Fred Woolley (the younger) bank manager and Wilfrid Eric Roberts chartered accountant
to Frederick Burton oven builder
to Frederick Burton ovenbuilder and Ellen Burton married woman
to Frederick Burton ovenbuilder and Ellen Burton married woman
to Frederick Burton ovenbuilder and William Scott Ferguson confectioner
to Frederick Burton ovenbuilder and William Scott Ferguson confectioner
to Frederick Felton mixer at rubber works
to Frederick Horrocks retired farmer
to Frederick James Heap dental surgeon and Beatrice Lilian Heap married woman
to Frederick James Heap dental surgeon and Beatrice Lilian Heap married woman
to Frederick Simpson bus driver and James Simpson engineer
to Frederick Simpson bus driver and James Simpson engineer
to George Alexander Leather company director
to George Alexander leather engineer
to George Barnard Murgatroyd chartered accountant Frederick Murgatroyd (the younger) architectural designer and James Hartley Murgatroyd hardware merchant
to George Barnard Murgatroyd chartered accountant Frederick Murgatroyd (the younger) architectural designer and James Hartley Murgatroyd hardware merchant
to George Barnard Murgatroyd chartered accountant Frederick Murgatroyd (the younger) architectural designer and James Hartley Murgatroyd hardware merchant
to George Barnard Murgatroyd chartered accountant Frederick Murgatroyd (the younger) commercial artist and James Hartley Murgatroyd hardware merchant
to George Barnard Murgatroyd chartered accountant Frederick Murgatroyd (the younger) commercial artist and James Hartley Murgatroyd hardware merchant
to George Barnard Murgatroyd chartered accountant Frederick Murgatroyd (the younger) commercial artist and James Hartley Murgatroyd hardware merchant
to George Bennett general labourer and Elizabeth Alice Riley (wife of David Arthur Riley)
to George Bennett general labourer and Elizabeth Alice Riley (wife of David Arthur Riley)
to George Bennett general labourer and Elizabeth Alice Riley (wife of David Arthur Riley)
to George Boyers operative cotton spinner
to George Cooper retired engineer and William Benjamin Stock motor driver
to George Cooper retired engineer and William Benjamin Stock motor driver
to George Edward Lloyd and Llewellyn Lloyd cotton manufacturers
to George Edward Lloyd and Llewellyn Lloyd cotton manufacturers
to George Fielding Park checker
to George Fletcher furniture salesman
to George Gerrard of no occupation
to George Ibbotson Lord engineer and Walter Ramsbottom railway shunter
to George Ibbotson Lord engineer and Walter Ramsbottom railway shunter
to George James Allen of no occupation and Robert Hardman Benson incorporated accountant
to George James Allen of no occupation and Robert Hardman Benson incorporated accountant
to George Micklesfield gardener
to George Pritchard and John Pritchard company directors
to George Pritchard and John Pritchard company directors
to George Rickerby overlooker and Mary Ann Wall widow
to George Rickerby overlooker and Mary Ann Wall widow
to George Roland Kay fitter and January to William Airey civil servant and Phyllis Pope (wife Walter Kay municipal cashier
to George Roland Kay fitter and January to William Airey civil servant and Phyllis Pope (wife Walter Kay municipal cashier
to George Roland Kay fitter and January to William Airey civil servant and Phyllis Pope (wife Walter Kay municipal cashier
to George Syddall civil engineer and Emily Syddall widow
to George Syddall civil engineer and Emily Syddall widow
to George William Dalrymple no occupation
to George William Fox Taylor of no occupation and Fanny Elizabeth Taylor and Caroline Sarah Taylor spinsters
to George William Fox Taylor of no occupation and Fanny Elizabeth Taylor and Caroline Sarah Taylor spinsters
to George William Fox Taylor of no occupation and Fanny Elizabeth Taylor and Caroline Sarah Taylor spinsters
to George William Geoffrey Hill aircraft fitter
to George William Hamer dispatch clerk in HM army
to George William Heys of no occupation and Walter Howorth company secretary
to George William Heys of no occupation and Walter Howorth company secretary
to Gertrude Edith Simmons (wife of Maurice Alfred Simmons) and Thomas Walsham Phillips cashier
to Gertrude Edith Simmons (wife of Maurice Alfred Simmons) and Thomas Walsham Phillips cashier
to Gertrude Edith Simmons (wife of Maurice Alfred Simmons) and Thomas Walsham Phillips cashier
to Gilbert Lawson tank clerk Ivy Beatrice Whittaker widow and Alma Gertrude Whittaker married woman
to Gilbert Lawson tank clerk Ivy Beatrice Whittaker widow and Alma Gertrude Whittaker married woman
to Gilbert Lawson tank clerk Ivy Beatrice Whittaker widow and Alma Gertrude Whittaker married woman
to Giles Taylor and Zacharias Taylor farmers
to Giles Taylor and Zacharias Taylor farmers
to Gladys Allen widow
to Gladys Winifred Clare widow
to Grace Adelaide Wilkinson married woman
to Grace Schofield widow
to Gwendoline Isabel Townend married woman
to Hannah Makin widow
to Hannah Shepherd widow
to Hanson Hamilton iron moulder
to Harold Ashworth Stansfield paper warehouseman and John Manock caretaker
to Harold Ashworth Stansfield paper warehouseman and John Manock caretaker
to Harold Bradley motor engineer and John Philip Bradley pharmacist
to Harold Bradley motor engineer and John Philip Bradley pharmacist
to Harold Fielden commercial clerk and Alan Talbot Leather departmental manager in leather works
to Harold Fielden commercial clerk and Alan Talbot Leather departmental manager in leather works
to Harold Holt yarn agent and Beatrice Cooper married woman
to Harold Holt yarn agent and Beatrice Cooper married woman
to Harold Hulton motor driver and Gertrude Chatburn married woman
to Harold Hulton motor driver and Gertrude Chatburn married woman
to Harold Pearson silk worker and Clarence Pearson box filler
to Harold Pearson silk worker and Clarence Pearson box filler
to Harold Rhodes solicitor and Margaret Rhodes (wife of Harold Rhodes)
to Harold Rhodes solicitor and Margaret Rhodes (wife of Harold Rhodes)
to Harold Rhodes solicitor and Margaret Rhodes (wife of Harold Rhodes)
to Harold Wilkinson and Frank Wilkinson railway clerks and Marion Eatock married woman
to Harold Wilkinson and Frank Wilkinson railway clerks and Marion Eatock married woman
to Harold Wilkinson and Frank Wilkinson railway clerks and Marion Eatock married woman
to Harriet Mellor widow
to Harriet Thornton and Amy Bennett widows
to Harriet Thornton and Amy Bennett widows
to Harriett Holt widow
to Harriett Taylor spinster
to Harry Andrew Nuttall commercial clerk and Harold Hardman woollen manufacturer
to Harry Andrew Nuttall commercial clerk and Harold Hardman woollen manufacturer
to Harry Ashworth assistant rope maker
to Harry Auty motor engineer
to Harry Bradley Cass foundry manager and Frank Bridge shop manager
to Harry Bradley Cass foundry manager and Frank Bridge shop manager
to Harry Brooks maintenance mechanic
to Harry Chadwick contract manager
to Harry Edwin Crompton colliery agents manager
to Harry Famworth motor driver
to Harry Hamer of no occupation and Gertrude Booth spinster
to Harry Hamer of no occupation and Gertrude Booth spinster
to Harry Heywood of no occupation
to Harry Heywood of no occupation and Frederick Roberts Moore accountant
to Harry Heywood of no occupation and Frederick Roberts Moore accountant
to Harry Holt joiner
to Harry Howes stationer and tobacconist
to Harry Moorby railway telegraph operator
to Harry Norman Wilde railway clerk
to Harry Pendleton Bentley fitter and JoyceEileen Bentley spinster
to Harry Pendleton Bentley fitter and JoyceEileen Bentley spinster
to Harry Rostron transport employee
to Harry Smith company secretary and Harold Capewell James solicitor
to Harry Smith company secretary and Harold Capewell James solicitor
to Harry Smith of no occupation
to Harry Sutton Guiver corporal RAF
to Harry Taylor Farrar chemical manufacturer
to Harry Trevor King solicitor and Herbert Smith doctor of medicine
to Harry Trevor King solicitor and Herbert Smith doctor of medicine
to Harry Viggers engineers cashier
to Harry Wolstenholme of no occupation and Frank Bentley chartered accountant
to Harry Wolstenholme of no occupation and Frank Bentley chartered accountant
to Harvey Crabtree joiner and builder
to Harvey Howarth weaver
to Helen Sheppard and Rachel Marsh married women
to Helen Sheppard and Rachel Marsh married women
to Helena Holcroft widow
to Henry Ashworth bookseller and newsagent
to Henry Aubrey Taylor clerk and Hilda Bamford (wife of Robert Bamford)
to Henry Aubrey Taylor clerk and Hilda Bamford (wife of Robert Bamford)
to Henry Aubrey Taylor clerk and Hilda Bamford (wife of Robert Bamford)
to Henry Douglas Lister card nailer
to Henry Eatock friendly society secretary
to Henry George Wainscott electrical engineer and Edward Wainscott consulting engineer
to Henry George Wainscott electrical engineer and Edward Wainscott consulting engineer
to Henry Smith incorporated accountant and Wilfrid Taylor solicitor
to Henry Smith incorporated accountant and Wilfrid Taylor solicitor
to Herbert Butcher Webb ironlounder and engineer and George Weatherhead Kay Butcher solicitor
to Herbert Butcher Webb ironlounder and engineer and George Weatherhead Kay Butcher solicitor
to Herbert Hargreaves of no occupation
to Herbert John James Heaton farmer and Mary Heaton spinster
to Herbert John James Heaton farmer and Mary Heaton spinster
to Herbert McNulty bricklayer
to Hilda Birtwistle widow
to Hilda Box spinster
to Hilda Jennie Yates married woman
to Hilda Wild spinster
to Hubert Chadwick grocers manager
to Hugh Fleming farmer
to Hugh Whittaker farmer
to i Lilian Plummer spinster and Elizabeth Sharpies married woman
to i Lilian Plummer spinster and Elizabeth Sharpies married woman
to Ida Williams widow
to Irene Candler (wife of William Henry Candler)
to Irene Candler (wife of William Henry Candler)
to Isabella Robinson widow and James Robinson boot repairer
to Isabella Robinson widow and James Robinson boot repairer
to Isabella Smith widow and Fred Smith haulage contractor
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Isabella Smith widow and Fred Smith haulage contractor
to Isabella Thorp widow Edmund Whittaker Thorp wood turner and Charles Thomas Stuttard pharmacist
to Isabella Thorp widow Edmund Whittaker Thorp wood turner and Charles Thomas Stuttard pharmacist
to Isabella Thorp widow Edmund Whittaker Thorp wood turner and Charles Thomas Stuttard pharmacist
to Ivy Jackson married woman
to Ivy Mitek married woman
to J ames William Spencer builder and contractors
to Jack Bfierley patternmaker
to Jack Walsh iron turner
to Jack Wilcock Lord corporation omnibus conductor
to Jacob Barlow iron turner
to James Andrew Taylor postman and Frank Harwood fire-beater
to James Andrew Taylor postman and Frank Harwood fire-beater
to James Benson highways superintendent
to James Bridge railway clerk
to James Brown maintenance engineer
to James Bulcock cotton overlooker
to James Burns Parker cotton manufacturers manager
to James Butterworth night watchman
to James Edward Haslam engraving works manager
to James Ernest Clegg of no occupation Ernest Clegg engineer and James Alfred Crawshaw incorporated accountant
to James Ernest Clegg of no occupation Ernest Clegg engineer and James Alfred Crawshaw incorporated accountant
to James Ernest Clegg of no occupation Ernest Clegg engineer and James Alfred Crawshaw incorporated accountant
to James Forrest coal dealer and farmer
to James Galloway Tod paper-mill mechanic
to James Hardy painter and Frances Andrews married woman
to James Hardy painter and Frances Andrews married woman
to James Harold Whatmough dogger and boot repairer
to James Haslam builders labourer and Lester Hillary builder
to James Haslam builders labourer and Lester Hillary builder
to James Hopkinson joiner
to James Kenny engineers fitter
to James Norman Brennand munitions employee and William Goddard maker-up in bleachworks
to James Norman Brennand munitions employee and William Goddard maker-up in bleachworks
to James Percival Barlow commercial clerk and salesman and Joseph Walker Barlow leading storekeeper RAF
to James Percival Barlow commercial clerk and salesman and Joseph Walker Barlow leading storekeeper RAF
to James Proctor Berry clerk to the Water Board
to James Ramsden civil servant
to James Robert Turner of no occupation
to James Rodney McNeal methodist minister
to James Shaw motor driver
to James Thomas Charnley drawer and twister and John Duckworth baker and confectioner
to James Thomas Charnley drawer and twister and John Duckworth baker and confectioner
to James Weston labourer and Nellie Weston spinster
to James Weston labourer and Nellie Weston spinster
to James Worth gunner HM army and Ruth Elizabeth Worth spinster
to James Worth gunner HM army and Ruth Elizabeth Worth spinster
to Jane Ann Dearden spinster
to Jane Ann Hartley widow
to Jane Ann Kershaw widow
to Jane Aspin widow and John Stephen Stanway engineer
to Jane Aspin widow and John Stephen Stanway engineer
to Jane Attenborough widow
to Jane Beswicke Dale widow
to Jane Carr widow and Frank Whittaker chartered accountants managing clerk
to Jane Carr widow and Frank Whittaker chartered accountants managing clerk
to Jane Hill widow
to Jane Holt widow
to Jane Hopwood widow
to Jane Morris spinster
to Jane Sefton widow
to Jane Wilkinson widow and Dorothy Wood married woman
to Jane Wilkinson widow and Dorothy Wood married woman
to Jessie Holland spinster
to Jessie Morris widow
to Jessie Quinton (wife of John Quinton)
to Jessie Quinton (wife of John Quinton)
to Jessie Wilson widow and William Procter butcher
to Jessie Wilson widow and William Procter butcher
to John Albert Howarth foreman dyer
to John Clapham Bird cloth merchant and Gertrude Elizabeth Mary Bird spinster
to John Clapham Bird cloth merchant and Gertrude Elizabeth Mary Bird spinster
to John Clifford Taylor assistant paper-mill engineer and Leslie Taylor leather merchant
to John Clifford Taylor assistant paper-mill engineer and Leslie Taylor leather merchant
to John Coop sheet metal worker
to John Crossley of no occupation
to John Day police-constable
to John Dyson commercial clerk
to John Edward Kenyon fire-watcher and Ellen Kenyon married woman
to John Edward Kenyon fire-watcher and Ellen Kenyon married woman
to John Heniy Smith civil servant
to John Henry Harrison publican
to John Howarth cotton mill manager
to John Hulton leather worker
to John Mather air ministry constable
to John Mathieson solicitors managing clerk
to John Mellor of no occupation
to John Murgatroyd retired engineer and Charles Hodson Wareing solicitor
to John Murgatroyd retired engineer and Charles Hodson Wareing solicitor
to John Nuttall engineers estimating clerk
to John O'Connor machinist
to John Olive maintenance joiner
to John Patrick Murphy warp sizer in dyeworks and James Michael Murphy general labourer
to John Patrick Murphy warp sizer in dyeworks and James Michael Murphy general labourer
to John Quinton newsagent
to John Rawson bricklayer and James Rawson of no occupation
to John Rawson bricklayer and James Rawson of no occupation
to John Robert Whittaker engineer and Florence Scarr widow
to John Robert Whittaker engineer and Florence Scarr widow
to John Rodgers joiner and Betsy Rodgers spinster
to John Rodgers joiner and Betsy Rodgers spinster
to John Ross engineers clerk
to John Satterthwaite and Tom Satterthwaite waste dealers
to John Satterthwaite and Tom Satterthwaite waste dealers
to John Smith butcher
to John Sutcliffe boiler attendant and Joseph Henry Howard brass worker
to John Sutcliffe boiler attendant and Joseph Henry Howard brass worker
to John Taylor Moss leather belt maker
to John Victor Nichols engineer
to John Whitford general labourer
to John Whittle Burgoyne certified accountant and Herbert William Chell solicitor
to John Whittle Burgoyne certified accountant and Herbert William Chell solicitor
to John Wilcock works accountant
to John Wright McCutcheon director limited company
to Joseph Booth cloth merchant
to Joseph Branch building surveyor -
to Joseph Ellis caretaker and Annie Bamford married woman
to Joseph Ellis caretaker and Annie Bamford married woman
to Joseph Francis Judge auxiliary fireman
to Joseph Francis Judge fire services administrative officer
to Joseph Kirkman bleach works engine attendant and William Jolly bleach works packer
to Joseph Kirkman bleach works engine attendant and William Jolly bleach works packer
to Joseph Shepherd of no occupation
to Joseph Stuttard fitter
to Joseph Whittle corporal HM army
to Julia Malone spinster
to Karl Crompton of no occupation
to Kate Morton widow
to Kate Wilmot Nuttall spinster
to Kathleen Hilda Kershaw widow
to Laura Merry widow
to Lavina Elizabeth Birch spinster and Helen Midgley married woman
to Lavina Elizabeth Birch spinster and Helen Midgley married woman
to Lavinia Greenhalgh married woman and Joseph Haworth loom overlooker
to Lavinia Greenhalgh married woman and Joseph Haworth loom overlooker
to Lawrence Bridge iron turner
to Lawrence North Richardson railway chief clerk
to Lawrence Sowerby Harrison engineer and Richard Oswald Watson schoolmaster
to Lawrence Sowerby Harrison engineer and Richard Oswald Watson schoolmaster
to Lawrence Squire and Joseph Settle labourers
to Lawrence Squire and Joseph Settle labourers
to Leah Redfern spinster
to Lee Dickinson engineer
to Lena Owens widow
to Leonard Kirkpatrick labourer
to Leonard Knott secretary and cashier
to Lilian Butterworth (wife of Wilfred Butterworth)
to Lilian Butterworth (wife of Wilfred Butterworth)
to Lilian Goddard and Eleanor Butterworth married women
to Lilian Goddard and Eleanor Butterworth married women
to Lilian Poole married woman and Ernest Poole papermakers engineer
to Lilian Poole married woman and Ernest Poole papermakers engineer
to Lillie Rigby Rontree widow
to Lillie Taylor married woman
to Lily Dando widow
to Lily Fielding spinster
to Lister Smith retired railway motorman and Alan Smith analytical chemist
to Lister Smith retired railway motorman and Alan Smith analytical chemist
to Lizzie Crossley married woman
to Louis Scott estate agent and Cuthbert Colton bank clerk
to Louis Scott estate agent and Cuthbert Colton bank clerk
to Louisa Maud Barnes married woman
to Louisa Maud Barnes married woman
to Louisa Tattersall married woman
to Lucy Ann Halliwell widow
to Lucy Maria Young widow
to Lucy Pendlebury widow
to Mabel Stroyan Donkersley
to Mabel Yates spinster
to Maggie Hall spinster
to Maggie Hodgson and Alice Muriel Arnold married women and Harry Wilson cashier
to Maggie Hodgson and Alice Muriel Arnold married women and Harry Wilson cashier
to Maggie Hodgson and Alice Muriel Arnold married women and Harry Wilson cashier
to Maggie Lever spinster
to Maggie Smith married woman and Bessie Mort widow
to Maggie Smith married woman and Bessie Mort widow
to Maggie Smith married woman and Bessie Mort widow
to Maggie Smith married woman and Bessie Mort widow
to Maggie Yates widow
to Maggie Yates widow
to Margaret Alice Bitcon widow
to Margaret Ann Mather widow and William Berry Mather stockbroker
to Margaret Ann Mather widow and William Berry Mather stockbroker
to Margaret Carter widow and Richard Carter foreman paper maker
to Margaret Carter widow and Richard Carter foreman paper maker
to Margaret Ellen Eaves married woman Gertrude Allen widow and John Haworth commercial representative
to Margaret Ellen Eaves married woman Gertrude Allen widow and John Haworth commercial representative
to Margaret Ellen Eaves married woman Gertrude Allen widow and John Haworth commercial representative
to Margaret Ellen Entwisle widow
to Margaret Hannah Ramsbottom widow
to Margaret Susan Grundy widow
to Margaret Woodcock widow Percy Woodcock author and William Stanley Woodcock solicitor
to Margaret Woodcock widow Percy Woodcock author and William Stanley Woodcock solicitor
to Margaret Woodcock widow Percy Woodcock author and William Stanley Woodcock solicitor
to Maria Avignone-Rossa widow
to Maria Fitton Taylor widow
to Maria Holgate widow
to Maria Kenyon widow
to Maria Kirkman widow'
to Maria Maiden widow
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Maria Spencer spinster
to Maria Tatham widow
to Maria Walker widow
to Marian Clegg widow
to Marian Hargreaves married woman and Joseph Hargreaves engineer
to Marian Hargreaves married woman and Joseph Hargreaves engineer
to Marian Richardson and Margaret Richardson spinsters
to Marian Richardson and Margaret Richardson spinsters
to Marion Ann Bentley (wife of John Bentley)
to Marion Ann Bentley (wife of John Bentley)
to Marion Blake widow
to Marion Cullen widow
to Marion Eatock married woman
to Marion Lloyd married woman
to Marjorie Jane Hill widow
to Marjorie Jenkins and Hilda Marsden married women and Harry Baxendale cost accountant
to Marjorie Jenkins and Hilda Marsden married women and Harry Baxendale cost accountant
to Marjorie Jenkins and Hilda Marsden married women and Harry Baxendale cost accountant
to Martha Elizabeth Redford widow
to Martha Ellen Iverson widow
to Martha Fielding widow
to Martha Jane Labrow married woman
to Martha Pedley married woman
to Martha Smith spinster
to Mary Alice Ashton widow
to Mary Alice Barlow spinster
to Mary Alice Hanson widow
to Mary Alice Taylor widow
to Mary Ann Baker married woman
to Mary Ann Buxton widow
to Mary Ann Hulton widow
to Mary Ann Roberts widow
to Mary Ann Turner widow
to Mary Annie Sandiford widow and Ernest Frederick Sandiford company secretary
to Mary Annie Sandiford widow and Ernest Frederick Sandiford company secretary
to Mary Booth widow
to Mary Bowdell married woman
to Mary Brooks and Hilda Burton widows
to Mary Brooks and Hilda Burton widows
to Mary Cecilia McHugh widow
to Mary Cockshoot married woman
to Mary Cornall spinster
to Mary Crawford widow
to Mary Elizabeth Brown married woman
to Mary Elizabeth Clough widow and Robert Clough insurance clerk
to Mary Elizabeth Clough widow and Robert Clough insurance clerk
to Mary Ellen Ashworth widow
to Mary Ellen Ashworth widow
to Mary Ellen Elizabeth Holden spinster
to Mary Ellen Foy married woman
to Mary Ellen Foy widow
to Mary Ellen Hartley widow
to Mary Ellen Hilton widow
to Mary Ellen Howarth widow
to Mary Emily Bordycott (wife of William Bordycott)
to Mary Emily Bordycott (wife of William Bordycott)
to Mary Emma Kirkman widow
to Mary Fletcher widow
to Mary Hannah Carter widow and Frances Carter spinster
to Mary Hannah Carter widow and Frances Carter spinster
to Mary Helen Howarth widow
to Mary Holt married woman
to Mary Holt Smith spinster
to Mary Horrocks married woman ?940 10s 7d
to Mary Jane Brooks widow
to Mary Jane Dickinson widow Frank Dickinson laboratory assistant and Gladys Greenhalgh married woman
to Mary Jane Dickinson widow Frank Dickinson laboratory assistant and Gladys Greenhalgh married woman
to Mary Jane Dickinson widow Frank Dickinson laboratory assistant and Gladys Greenhalgh married woman
to Mary Jane Fox widow
to Mary Jane Shawcross spinster
to Mary Josephine Craig widow
to Mary Knowles married woman
to Mary Knowles widow and Sarah Haworth (wife of James Haworth)
to Mary Knowles widow and Sarah Haworth (wife of James Haworth)
to Mary Knowles widow and Sarah Haworth (wife of James Haworth)
to Mary Lizzie Walker widow and Fred Walker solicitors managing clerk
to Mary Lizzie Walker widow and Fred Walker solicitors managing clerk
to Mary Lomax Bums widow
to Mary Moorhouse widow
to Mary Peake widow
to Mary Riley widow
to Mary Siddall widow
to Mary Standring widow
to Mary Teresa Linehan widow and John Channin confectioner
to Mary Teresa Linehan widow and John Channin confectioner
to Mary Tomlinson spinster
to Mary Warburton spinster
to Mary Warburton widow
to Mary Westhead spinster
to Mary Whittaker spinster and Dorothy Berry (wife of Harold Berry)
to Mary Whittaker spinster and Dorothy Berry (wife of Harold Berry)
to Mary Whittaker spinster and Dorothy Berry (wife of Harold Berry)
to Matilda Kay widow
to Matilda Stansfield widow
to Maud Skelton widow
to Maude Lumb married woman and Leonard Whitehead Wild bank official
to Maude Lumb married woman and Leonard Whitehead Wild bank official
to May Alice Schofield widow and George Schofield mill furnishers representative
to May Alice Schofield widow and George Schofield mill furnishers representative
to May Barlow widow
to May Taylor widow
to Mildred Watkinson widow
to Minnie Haigh married woman
to Minnie Holt widow Effetcs ?1003 6s Id
to Minnie Sunderland spinster
to Minnie Turner widow and James Henry Collinge baker and confectioner '
to Minnie Turner widow and James Henry Collinge baker and confectioner '
to Minnie Worsley married woman
to Miriam Clough widow
to Muriel Winifred Hewitt spinster
to Nancy Clough married woman and Jesse Clough tram inspector
to Nancy Clough married woman and Jesse Clough tram inspector
to Nancy Jane Smith widow
to Nancy Mary Griffiths married woman and Henry James Webb Major HM army
to Nancy Mary Griffiths married woman and Henry James Webb Major HM army
to Nancy McCormack widow
to Nanny Taylor widow
to Nellie Bridge widow
to Nellie Collins widow
to Nellie Dodd married woman
to Nellie Elizabeth Smith widow and Henry Smith farmer
to Nellie Elizabeth Smith widow and Henry Smith farmer
to Nellie Smith spinster and John Harold Stott Smith electrical and radio dealer
to Nellie Smith spinster and John Harold Stott Smith electrical and radio dealer
to Nellie Stubbs widow
to Nellie Taylor widow
to Nellie Wardle and Jane Foster married women
to Nellie Wardle and Jane Foster married women
to Nevil Vincent Garnett craftsman HM army
to Nora Gwendoline Reynolds married woman and Walter Pyc colliery depot manager
to Nora Gwendoline Reynolds married woman and Walter Pyc colliery depot manager
to Norah Pickvance married woman
to Norman Arthur Craig bank clerk
to Norman Stott corporation transport clerk and Florrie Worth spinster
to Norman Stott corporation transport clerk and Florrie Worth spinster
to Olga Esther Johnson widow
to Olive Lucy Allen married woman
to Oswald Greenhalgh loom overlooker
to Percy Evelyn Berry sanitary inspector and Robert Sydney Berry pharmaceutical chemist
to Percy Evelyn Berry sanitary inspector and Robert Sydney Berry pharmaceutical chemist
to Percy Helsby Barker solicitor
to Percy Stanley Howarth solicitor
to Polly Pye married woman
to Rachel Ann Moore widow
to Rebecca Mills spinster
to Rhoda Alice Bolton widow and Frank Bolton coal dealer and carrier
to Rhoda Alice Bolton widow and Frank Bolton coal dealer and carrier
to Richard Burgess woollen miller and Francis Moor-house cotton salesman
to Richard Burgess woollen miller and Francis Moor-house cotton salesman
to Richard Fotherby Swift smallholder
to Richard Horrocks deputy clerk
to Richard Howarth Greenwood farmer
to Richard Rothwell shopkeeper
to Richard Roughley spindle and fly maker and Hannah Pilkington married woman
to Richard Roughley spindle and fly maker and Hannah Pilkington married woman
to Robert Billings grocer and Emma Billings spinster
to Robert Billings grocer and Emma Billings spinster
to Robert Bridge solicitor
to Robert Fell mill furnisher John Fell motor driver and George Haworth solicitor
to Robert Fell mill furnisher John Fell motor driver and George Haworth solicitor
to Robert Fell mill furnisher John Fell motor driver and George Haworth solicitor
to Robert Geoffrey Peel cotton manufacturer and Hilda Crompton married woman
to Robert Geoffrey Peel cotton manufacturer and Hilda Crompton married woman
to Robert Hartley electrical engineer
to Robert Howarth Redshaw sheet-metal worker and Hany Fogg commercial clerk j
to Robert Howarth Redshaw sheet-metal worker and Hany Fogg commercial clerk j
to Robert William Vasey Metal worker
to Rosanna Whittaker widow
to Rose Cocker widow
to Rose Elizabeth Simpson widow
to Rose Howarth widow and Harold Capewell James solicitor
to Rose Howarth widow and Harold Capewell James solicitor
to Rose Mary Nuttall married woman
to Roy Tyrer assistant credit manager
to Ruby Sarah Gunnell (wife of George John Gunnell)
to Ruby Sarah Gunnell (wife of George John Gunnell)
to Ruth Brian widow
to Ruth Olivia Anlie spinster and Abraham Anlie fitter
to Ruth Olivia Anlie spinster and Abraham Anlie fitter
to Sam Rigby Ogden cabinet maker
to Samuel Chantler Jackson company director and Annie Jackson spinster
to Samuel Chantler Jackson company director and Annie Jackson spinster
to Samuel Duckworth railway locomotive driver
to Samuel Gorton engineer and Harry Horrocks heating engineer
to Samuel Gorton engineer and Harry Horrocks heating engineer
to Samuel Hardman masons assistant
to Samuel Holt police war reserve
to Samuel Hutchinson loom overlooker
to Samuel Pilling aircraftsman
to Sarah Alice Garnett widow
to Sarah Alice Lowe widow
to Sarah Ann Elliott married woman
to Sarah Ann Hulton widow and John Hulton leather worker
to Sarah Ann Hulton widow and John Hulton leather worker
to Sarah Ann Louisa Jackson widow
to Sarah Ann Ramsbottom widow
to Sarah Ann Rushton (wife of James Henry Rushton) and Tom Brooks overlooker
to Sarah Ann Rushton (wife of James Henry Rushton) and Tom Brooks overlooker
to Sarah Ann Rushton (wife of James Henry Rushton) and Tom Brooks overlooker
to Sarah Ann Thompson widow
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Sarah Atkinson married woman
to Sarah Barcroft widow
to Sarah Constance Rowland widow
to Sarah Elizabeth Johnson married woman
to Sarah Elizabeth Johnson married woman
to Sarah Ellen Booth married woman
to Sarah Ellen Holt widow
to Sarah Ellen Marshall married woman
to Sarah Ellen Woodcock widow
to Sarah Frances Stalker widow
to Sarah Hilton spinster and Frank Hilton foreman paper maker
to Sarah Hilton spinster and Frank Hilton foreman paper maker
to Sarah Holt spinster
to Sarah Jane Barlow widow
to Sarah Jane Whittle married woman
to Sarah Kay widow
to Sarah Kenyon widow
to Sarah Kerfoot widow
to Sarah Mason widow
to Sarah Smith widow
to Sarah Tarpey widow
to Sophia Ann Nuttall widow
to Sophia Kirkman widow
to Squire Riley assistant works manager
to Stanley Almond wheelwright and Margaret Elizabeth Taylor married woman
to Stanley Almond wheelwright and Margaret Elizabeth Taylor married woman
to Stanley Coupe engine driver
to Stanley Greenhalgh electrician and Alfred Greenhalgh foreman blacksmith
to Stanley Greenhalgh electrician and Alfred Greenhalgh foreman blacksmith
to Stanley Hepplestone savings bank official
to Susan Ethel Butterworth widow
to Susan Fairhurst spinster
to Susannah Blamire widow
to Susannah Bradshaw widow
to Susannah Lord widow
to Susannah Taylor widow
to the reverend Abraham Warburton clerk
to the reverend Joseph Tinker baptist minister
to the reverend Kenneth Mitchell clerk
to the said Albert AugustusBell paper mill foreman
to the said Albert Nelson of no occupation
to the said Albert Owen engineers pattern maker
to the said Albert Standring greengrocer Effetcs ?325 13s 4d
to the said Albert Taylor master butcher
to the said Alfred Hardman carpenter and joiner
to the said Alfred Smith of no occupation
to the said Aquila Henry Baber letterpress printers overseer
to the said Arthur Nuttall poultry farmer and Thomas Wike labourer
to the said Arthur Nuttall poultry farmer and Thomas Wike labourer
to the said Arthur Whitworth of no occupation
to the said Bertie Singleton Schofield master painter and decorator and the National Guarantee Suretyship Association Limited
to the said Bertie Singleton Schofield master painter and decorator and the National Guarantee Suretyship Association Limited
to the said Charles Barlow of no occupation
to the said Charles Edwin Whitaker retired insurance agent
to the said Christopher Herbert pipe dresser
to the said Edmund Fitton general labourer
to the said Edward Kilkenny tripe dresser
to the said Edward Priestley of no occupation
to the said Ellis Parkinson cotton weaver
to the said Ernest Chambers Harry Chambers and Ernest Chambers temple makers
to the said Ernest Chambers Harry Chambers and Ernest Chambers temple makers
to the said Ernest Chambers Harry Chambers and Ernest Chambers temple makers
to the said Ernest Joseph Ashton of no occupation
to the said Frank Cunliffe municipal market caretaker
to the said Frank Sweeton fire-watcher
to the said Frankland Jackson sheet metal worker and William Arthur Tay 10 insurance agent
to the said Frankland Jackson sheet metal worker and William Arthur Tay 10 insurance agent
to the said Frederick Crompton motor engineer
to the said Frederick Holt motor vehicle driver
to the said Frederick Stephen Edmondson retired mill manager
to the said Frederick William Lund haulage contractor
to the said George Alcock cotton weaving manager
to the said George Alfred Austin of no occupation
to the said George Edward Robins of no occupation
to the said George Ernest Ashcroft of no occupation
to the said George Morris engineers fitter
to the said Hariy Hopkinson operative dyer
to the said Harold Duckworth Smith cotton carder
to the said Harry Anderson steam waggon driver
to the said Harry Bevan Holland of no occupation and Clara Alice Scales married woman
to the said Harry Bevan Holland of no occupation and Clara Alice Scales married woman
to the said Harry Crabtree of no occupation
to the said Harry Green farmers general assistant
to the said Harry Hill journeyman joiner
to the said Harry Lawrence cotton weaver
to the said Harry Mort omnibus mechanic
to the said Harry Waterhouse commercial traveller Frank Waterhouse journeyman joiner and Nellie Waterhouse spinster
to the said Harry Waterhouse commercial traveller Frank Waterhouse journeyman joiner and Nellie Waterhouse spinster
to the said Harry Waterhouse commercial traveller Frank Waterhouse journeyman joiner and Nellie Waterhouse spinster
to the said Heniy Colman engineering instructor
to the said Henry Edward Howell of no occupation
to the said Henry Lord retired cotton mill manager and Henry Lord (the younger) cotton mill manager
to the said Henry Lord retired cotton mill manager and Henry Lord (the younger) cotton mill manager
to the said Herbert Holt paper makers agent
to the said Herbert Howorth of no occupation
to the said Herbert Taylor slipper works manager
to the said James Albert Yates woollen mill manager
to the said James Arthur Kirkman of no occupation and Florrie Kirkman spinster
to the said James Arthur Kirkman of no occupation and Florrie Kirkman spinster
to the said James Baron engineers pattern maker
to the said James Bulcock loom overlooker
to the said James Edward Standring company director
to the said James Ellis Hill night watchman
to the said James Emerson maker-up
to the said James Hardy retired boiler fireman and Albert Hardy print works machinist
to the said James Hardy retired boiler fireman and Albert Hardy print works machinist
to the said James Judge of no occupation
to the said James Newall of no occupation
to the said James Rothwell paper mill maker-up and Richard Rothwell grocer
to the said James Rothwell paper mill maker-up and Richard Rothwell grocer
to the said James Sutcliffe
to the said James Thomas Smith motor driver
to the said James Westhead police-constable and Vernonica Mary Jane Westhead spinster
to the said James Westhead police-constable and Vernonica Mary Jane Westhead spinster
to the said James Wild property repairer
to the said James William Holt master window cleaner
to the said John Benjamin Salter draper
to the said John Chadwick Ingham sheet metal-worker
to the said John Chamley engineers draughtsman
to the said John Davies Parkin works chemist
to the said John Garnett general labourer
to the said John Greenhalgh of no occupation
to the said John Howard Hall of no occupation and Marjorie Holt married woman
to the said John Howard Hall of no occupation and Marjorie Holt married woman
to the said John Presley Walker maker-up
to the said John Preston civil defence stretcher bearer
to the said John Roundell butcher
to the said John Salisbury railway guard John Salisbury (the younger) grocers assistant and Helen Hays married woman
to the said John Salisbury railway guard John Salisbury (the younger) grocers assistant and Helen Hays married woman
to the said John Salisbury railway guard John Salisbury (the younger) grocers assistant and Helen Hays married woman
to the said John Sanderson tanner
to the said Joseph Arthur Haslam bleachworks manager
to the said Joseph Booth of no occupation
to the said Joseph Branch building surveyor
to the said Joseph Sydney Warburton motor driver and Basil Bentley commercial clerk
to the said Joseph Sydney Warburton motor driver and Basil Bentley commercial clerk
to the said Leonard Jones jig dyer CJ -
to the said Nimrod Mawdsley bleach-works operative
to the said Norman Reed electrical engineer
to the said Richard Halstead haulage contractors yardman and Robert Edward Asquith of up occupation
to the said Richard Halstead haulage contractors yardman and Robert Edward Asquith of up occupation
to the said Richard Holt labourer
to the said Richard Sutherst retired engineers manager
to the said Richard Thomas Kay of no occupation and Thomas Bridge blacksmith
to the said Richard Thomas Kay of no occupation and Thomas Bridge blacksmith
to the said Robert Alexanber Robertson tailor
to the said Robert Ball fruit merchant
to the said Robert Bentley storekeeper
to the said Robert Smith demolition contractor
to the said Robert Smith mill manager and Robert Smith (the younger) salesman and mill manager
to the said Robert Smith mill manager and Robert Smith (the younger) salesman and mill manager
to the said Roger Walker Malone engineer and Geoffrey Atherton Malone solicitor
to the said Roger Walker Malone engineer and Geoffrey Atherton Malone solicitor
to the said Squire Seddon of no occupation
to the said Thomas Anderson cotton mill manager
to the said Thomas Barlow paviors labourer
to the said Thomas Chadwick ice cream vendor
to the said Thomas Dawber electrician
to the said Thomas Jackson retired miller
to the said Thomas Lever Clark engineer pattern maker
to the said Thomas Nightingale Hamer of no occupation
to the said Thomas Rostron condenser spinner
to the said Thomas Scholes of no occupation
to the said Thomas Tilley office caretaker
to the said Walter Sandiford cutter-man in paper mill
to the said William Alexander of no occupation and William Roper maintenance engineer
to the said William Alexander of no occupation and William Roper maintenance engineer
to the said William Collet Fay cotton piece merchant and Joan Fumival single woman
to the said William Collet Fay cotton piece merchant and Joan Fumival single woman
to the said William Eldred of no occupation
to the said William Hamer cotton dyeworks dryer
to the said William Hamer retired power loom overlooker
to the said William Henry Jones of no occupation
to the said William Herbert Shepherd farmer
to the said William John Helleur Hoyles warehouseman
to the said William Ogden cotton warp dresser
to the said William Orrell cotton call warper
to the said William Pilling cotton ball warper
to the said William Platt of no occupation
to the said William Stuart retired engineer
to the said William Thomas Moody of no occupation
to the said William Thomas Wall of no occupation and Alice Turner married woman
to the said William Thomas Wall of no occupation and Alice Turner married woman
to the said William Wellock of no occupation
to the said William Weston Green storekeeper
to Thomas Allen tin plate maker
to Thomas Arthur Jackson of no occupation
to Thomas Bentley bank clerk
to Thomas Bridge of no occupation
to Thomas Edward Acton labourer and Annie Elizabeth Betts widow
to Thomas Edward Acton labourer and Annie Elizabeth Betts widow
to Thomas Fletcher Wilson managing clerk and Wilby Wilson joiner
to Thomas Fletcher Wilson managing clerk and Wilby Wilson joiner
to Thomas Gorton tin and copper smith and Herbert Gorton stone mason
to Thomas Gorton tin and copper smith and Herbert Gorton stone mason
to Thomas Halstead trades union secretary and May Buckley widow
to Thomas Halstead trades union secretary and May Buckley widow
to Thomas Hardman Bowker of no occupation
to Thomas Heys commercial clerk and Frank Heys trade union secretary
to Thomas Heys commercial clerk and Frank Heys trade union secretary
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Thomas Kirwin driver HM Forces
to Thomas Lester laundry proprietor
to Thomas Lewis general labourer and George Lewis warp sizer
to Thomas Lewis general labourer and George Lewis warp sizer
to Thomas Lomax Spencer schoolmaster
to Thomas Lomax Spencer schoolmaster
to Thomas Oswald Greenhalgh of no occupation
to Thomas Rose Hilton food specialist
to Thomas Schofield master butcher
to Thomas Schofield Smith incorporated accountant and John Haslam woollen spinner
to Thomas Schofield Smith incorporated accountant and John Haslam woollen spinner
to Thomas Scholes engineering works manager
to Thomas Stephenson of no occupation and John Stephenson company secretary
to Thomas Stephenson of no occupation and John Stephenson company secretary
to Thomas Westhead paper mill labourer and Susan Westhead spinster
to Thomas Westhead paper mill labourer and Susan Westhead spinster
to Thomas Whyatt Goodier estate agent and Nelly Street widow
to Thomas Whyatt Goodier estate agent and Nelly Street widow
to Tom Foster journeyman joiner
to Tom Whittaker grocer
to Vera Nuttall spinster
to Violetta Parsons (wife of Sydney Parsons)
to Violetta Parsons (wife of Sydney Parsons)
to Walker Fletcher cotton mill labourer and Ethel Thompson married woman
to Walker Fletcher cotton mill labourer and Ethel Thompson married woman
to Walter Holt of no occupation
to Walter Lund storekeeper
to Walter Nuttall motor driver and James Nuttall paper mill foreman
to Walter Nuttall motor driver and James Nuttall paper mill foreman
to Walter Roberts flight-lieutenant RAF
to Walter Smith builders clerk and Percy Hoyle painter and decorator
to Walter Smith builders clerk and Percy Hoyle painter and decorator
to West Kay bakers assistant and Isabella Kay spinster
to West Kay bakers assistant and Isabella Kay spinster
to Wilfred Pott company secretary
to William Albert Brookes civil servant
to William Connell ma&on and Catherine Connell married woman
to William Connell ma&on and Catherine Connell married woman
to William Cross of no occupation
to William Davenport mill manager
to William Entwistle blacksmith
to William Francis Hardman civil servant and Edmund Simpkin Hardman company director
to William Francis Hardman civil servant and Edmund Simpkin Hardman company director
to William Hampson of no occupation
to William Hartley paper mill engineer
to William Helliwell of no ? occupation and William Wylie Bowker jeweller
to William Helliwell of no ? occupation and William Wylie Bowker jeweller
to William Henry Ellison boiler fireman and John Albert Ellison labourer
to William Henry Ellison boiler fireman and John Albert Ellison labourer
to William Henry Syddall retired mill overseer and Mary Ann Lomax widow
to William Henry Syddall retired mill overseer and Mary Ann Lomax widow
to William Henry Wood engineer
to William Holden Hutchinson of no occupation
to William Hopkinson architect and Hilda Hopkinson married woman
to William Hopkinson architect and Hilda Hopkinson married woman
to William Howarth and Fred Howarth hairdressers and Lena Lucas widow
to William Howarth and Fred Howarth hairdressers and Lena Lucas widow
to William Howarth and Fred Howarth hairdressers and Lena Lucas widow
to William Howarth engineer
to William Jackson grocer and provision dealer
to William Jeffery soap works operative Fred Jeffery electrician and Herbert Jeffery paper works operative
to William Jeffery soap works operative Fred Jeffery electrician and Herbert Jeffery paper works operative
to William Jeffery soap works operative Fred Jeffery electrician and Herbert Jeffery paper works operative
to William Johnson grocer
to William Leigh Roberts branch manager and Elsie Roberts married woman
to William Leigh Roberts branch manager and Elsie Roberts married woman
to William Mason of no occupation and Clara Lightbown widow
to William Mason of no occupation and Clara Lightbown widow
to William Moburn - Kay motor driver and James Moburn Kay engineers fitter
to William Moburn - Kay motor driver and James Moburn Kay engineers fitter
to William Roberts and Edmund Roberts coal merchants and Beatrice Helen Roberts spinster
to William Roberts and Edmund Roberts coal merchants and Beatrice Helen Roberts spinster
to William Roberts and Edmund Roberts coal merchants and Beatrice Helen Roberts spinster
to William Sinclair railway official Norman Sinclair bank manager and James Scott Sinclair coal merchants clerk
to William Sinclair railway official Norman Sinclair bank manager and James Scott Sinclair coal merchants clerk
to William Sinclair railway official Norman Sinclair bank manager and James Scott Sinclair coal merchants clerk
to William Smith colour mixer
to William Smith corporation employee
to William Smith journeyman painter
to William Smith of no occupation Effetcs ?184
to William Starkey of no occupation
to William Thomas Davenport Hartley confectioners machinist and Marion Margaret Bertha Hartley spinster
to William Thomas Davenport Hartley confectioners machinist and Marion Margaret Bertha Hartley spinster
to William Thomas Taylor of no occupation
to William Whitworth insurance agent
to Willie Stone paper mill mechanic and May Stone spinster
to Willie Stone paper mill mechanic and May Stone spinster
to Winifred Bradley married woman
to Winifred May Pickup widow Edwin Cox electrical engineer and Harry Cox watchmaker
to Winifred May Pickup widow Edwin Cox electrical engineer and Harry Cox watchmaker
to Winifred May Pickup widow Edwin Cox electrical engineer and Harry Cox watchmaker
to Winifred Nash Barnes widow
to Winifred Sarah Emma Fairclough widow
to Zebudah Jackson widow


Choose your district:
ENGLAND COUNTIES Bedfordshire  Berkshire  Buckinghamshire  Cambridgeshire  Cheshire  Cornwall  County Durham  Cumberland  Derbyshire  Devonshire  Dorsetshire  Essex  Gloucestershire  Hampshire  Herefordshire  Hertfordshire  Huntingdonshire  Isle of Wight  Kent  Lancashire  Leicestershire  Lincolnshire  Middlesex  Norfolk  Northamptonshire  Northumberland  Nottinghamshire  Oxfordshire  Rutlandshire  Shropshire  Somerset  Staffordshire  Suffolk  Surrey  Sussex  Warwickshire  Westmorland  Wiltshire  Worcestershire  Yorkshire 
ENGLAND COUNTIES (MORE) Cheshire (pt 1)  Cheshire (pt 2)  Cornwall (towns)  County Durham (pt 1)  County Durham (pt 2)  Derbyshire (pt 1)  Derbyshire (pt 2)  Devonshire (pt 1)  Devonshire (pt 2)  Essex (pt 1)  Essex (pt 2)  Essex (pt 3)  Hampshire (pt 1)  Hampshire (pt 2)  Hertfordshire (pt 1)  Hertfordshire (pt 2)  Kent (pt 1)  Kent (pt 2)  Lancashire (pt 1)  Lancashire (pt 2)  Lancashire (pt 3)  Lancashire (pt 4)  Lancashire (pt 5)  Lancashire (pt 6)  Lincolnshire (towns)  Middlesex (pt 1)  Middlesex (pt 2)  Middlesex (pt 3)  Somerset (towns)  Staffordshire (pt 1)  Staffordshire (pt 2)  Surrey (pt 1)  Surrey (pt 2)  Surrey (pt 3)  Sussex (pt 1)  Sussex (pt 2)  Yorkshire (pt 1)  Yorkshire (pt 2)  Yorkshire (pt 3) 
ENGLAND TOWNS Accrington  Aylesbury  Bath  Bedford  Birkenhead  Birmingham  Blackburn  Blackpool  Blandford  Bodmin  Bournemouth  Bradford  Brighton  Bristol  Buckingham  Burnley  Burton-on-Trent  Bury St Edmunds  Buxton  Cambridge  Canterbury  Carlisle  Chatham  Chelmsford  Cheltenham  Chester  Chichester  Colchester  Coventry  Crewe  Darlington  Deal  Derby  Devonport  Doncaster  Dover  Durham (town)  Eastbourne  Ely  Exeter  Folkestone  Gateshead  Gloucester  Great Yarmouth  Greenpool  Guildford  Halifax  Harrogate  Hartlepool  Hastings  Haverfordwest  Hereford  Holland  Huddersfield  Huntingdon  Ipswich  Kidderminster  Kingston-on-Thames  Kingston-upon-Hull  Lancaster  Leamington Spa  Leeds  Leicester  Lewes  Lichfield  Lincoln  Liverpool  Lowestoft  Macclesfield  Maidstone  Manchester  Margate  Middlesbrough  Monmouth  Newcastle-upon-Tyne  North Shields  Northampton  Norwich  Nottingham  Oldham  Oxford  Penzance  Peterborough  Plymouth  Poole  Portmouth  Portsmouth  Ramsgate  Reading  Ripon  Rochdale  Rochester  Salford  Salisbury  Scarborough  Sheffield  Shrewsbury  South Shields  Southampton  Southsea  St Leonards on sea  Stockton-on-Tees  Stoke-on-Trent  Stratford-on-avon  Sunderland  Taunton  Tonbridge  Torquay  Truro  Tunbridge Wells  Wakefield  Warrington  Warwick  Wells (Somerset)  West Worthing  Weston-super-Mare  Whitby  Wigan  Winchester  Windsor  Wolverhampton  Worcester  Worthing  York 
ENGLAND TOWNS (MORE) Ashton-under-Lyne  Birmingham (pt 1)  Birmingham (pt 2)  Birmingham (pt 3)  Durham  Liverpool (pt 1)  Liverpool (pt 2)  Manchester (pt 1)  Manchester (pt 2)  Altrincham (Cheshire)  Hyde (Cheshire)  Northwich (Cheshire)  Runcorn (Cheshire)  Sale (Cheshire)  Stockport (Cheshire)  Wallasey (Cheshire)  Wirral (Cheshire)  Exmouth (Devonshire)  Paignton (Devonshire)  Barking (Essex)  Ilford (Essex)  Leigh-on-sea (Essex)  Romford (Essex)  Southend-on-Sea (Essex)  Westcliff-on-sea (Essex)  Stroud (Gloucestershire)  Hertford (Hertfordshire)  Ashford (Kent)  Beckenham (Kent)  Bromley (Kent)  Dartford (Kent)  Gillingham (Kent)  Gravesend (Kent)  Herne Bay (Kent)  Orpington (Kent)  Plumstead (Kent)  Sevenoaks (Kent)  Sidcup (Kent)  Welling (Kent)  Whitstable (Kent)  Barrow-in-Furness (Lancashire)  Bolton (Lancashire)  Bury (Lancashire)  Chorley (Lancashire)  Darwen (Lancashire)  Morecambe (Lancashire)  Nelson (Lancashire)  Preston (Lancashire)  Prestwich (Lancashire)  Southport (Lancashire)  St Helens (Lancashire)  Grimsby (Lincs)  Gosforth (Northumberland)  Whitley Bay (Northumberland)  Mansfield (Notts)  Newcastle-under-Lyme (Staffs)  Stafford (Staffs)  Bexhill-on-Sea (Sussex)  Bognor Regis (Sussex)  Horsham (Sussex)  Hove (Sussex)  Rugby (Warwickshire)  Halesowen (West Midlands)  Smethwick (West Midlands)  Stourbridge (West Midlands)  Walsall (West Midlands)  West Bromwich (West Midlands)  Bromsgrove (Worcestershire)  Barnsley (Yorks)  Batley (Yorks)  Bingley (Yorks)  Bridlington (Yorks)  Brighouse (Yorks)  Dewsbury (Yorks)  Goole (Yorks)  Keighley (Yorks)  Pontefract (Yorks)  Redcar (Yorks)  Rotherham (Yorks)  Shipley (Yorks)  Skipton (Yorks)  Sowerby Bridge (Yorks)  Todmorden (Yorks) 
LONDON Croydon  London  London (E - pt 2)  London (E- pt 1)  London (EC)  London (N - pt 1)  London (N - pt 2)  London (NW - pt 1)  London (NW - pt 2)  London (other)  London (SE-inner)  London (SE-outer)  London (SW-inner)  London (SW-outer - pt 1)  London (SW-outer - pt 2)  London (SW-outer - pt 3)  London (W - pt 1)  London (W - pt 2)  London (WC) 
WALES COUNTIES Anglesey  Brecknockshire  Cardiganshire  Carmarthenshire  Carnarvonshire  Denbighshire  Flintshire  Glamorganshire  Glamorganshire (pt 1)  Glamorganshire (pt 2)  Merionethshire  Monmouthshire  Montgomeryshire  Pembrokeshire  Radnorshire 
WALES TOWNS Aberdare  Bangor  Barry  Bridgend  Builth Wells  Cardiff  Carmarthen  Carnarvon  Llandaff  Merthyr Tydfil  Neath  Penarth  Pontypridd  Port Talbot  Rhondda  St Asaph  Swansea 
SCOTLAND COUNTIES North Britain  Scotland (pt 1)  Scotland (pt 2)  Aberdeenshire  Angus-shire  Argyllshire  Ayrshire  Banffshire  Berwickshire  Buteshire  Caithness  Clackmannanshire  Dumbartonshire  Dumfriesshire  Elginshire  Fifeshire  Forfarshire  Invernessshire  Kincardineshire  Kirkcudbrightshire  Lanarkshire  Lothian  Midlothian  Morayshire  Nairnshire  Peeblesshire  Perthshire  Renfrewshire  Ross-shire  Roxburghshire  Selkirkshire  Shetland  Stirlingshire  Sutherland  Wigtownshire 
SCOTLAND TOWNS small Scottish town  Aberdeen  Airdrie  Alloa  Angus  Arbroath  Arran  Ayr  Banff  Berwick  Berwick-on-Tweed  Blairgowrie  Brechin  Bridge of Allan  Broughty Ferry  Calston  Cambuslang  Campbeltown  Carnoustie  Coatbridge  Crieff  Dalbeattie  Douglas  Dumbarton  Dumfries  Dunblane  Dundee  Dunfermline  Dunoon  Edinburgh  Elgin  Falkirk  Forfar  Glasgow  Grangemouth  Greenock  Haddington  Hamilton  Hawick  Helensburgh  Inverness  Kelso  Kilbride  Kilmarnock  Kirkcaldy  Kirkcudbright  Lanark  Largs  Lockerbie  Montrose  Nairn  Orkney  Paisley  Peebles  Perth  Prestwick  Rothesay  Rutherglen  Saltcoats  Selkirk  St Andrews  Stevenston  Stirling  Stonehaven  Stranraer  Strathaven  Troon  Uddingston 
BRITAIN ELSEWHERE Britain elsewhere  Guernsey  Isle of Man  Jersey  Gibraltar  Falkland Islands  Channel Islands 
IRELAND & NORTHERN IRELAND COUNTIES County Antrim  County Armagh  County Carlow  County Cavan  County Clare  County Cork  County Derry  County Donegal  County Down  County Dublin  County Fermanagh  County Galway  County Kerry  County Kildare  County Kilkenny  County Kings county  County Leitrim  County Leix  County Limerick  County Longford  County Louth  County Mayo  County Meath  County Monaghan  County Offaly  County Queens county  County Roscommon  County Sligo  County Tipperary  County Tyrone  County Waterford  County Westmeath  County Wexford  County Wicklow 
IRELAND & NORTHERN IRELAND TOWNS Antrim (town)  Armagh (town)  Belfast  Carlow (town)  Cavan (town)  Cork (town)  Donegal (town)  Dublin (town)  Galway (town)  Kilkenny (town)  Leitrim (town)  Leix (town)  Londonderry  Longford (town)  Limerick (town)  Meath (town)  Monaghan (town)  Roscommon (town)  Sligo (town)  Tipperary (town)  Waterford (town)  Westmeath (town)  Wexford (town)  Wicklow (town) 
AFRICA Africa  Central Africa  East Africa  Egypt  Gold Coast Africa  Kenya  Nigeria Africa  North Africa  Northern Africa  Northern Rhodesia  Nyasaland Africa  Portuguese East Africa  Sierra Leone Africa  South Africa  Southern Rhodesia  West Africa 
ASIA Asia  Burma  Ceylon  China  Hong Kong  India  Japan  Malay States  Straits Settlements  Turkey 
EUROPE & ATLANTIC ISLANDS Albania  Austria  Balearic Islands  Belgium  Bulgaria  Canary Islands  Cape Verde Islands  Czechoslovakia  Europe (E)  France  Germany  Greece  Hungary  Italy  Luxembourg  Madeira  Malta  Monaco  Netherlands  Poland  Portugal  Romania  Spain  Sweden  Switzerland  USSR  Yugoslavia 
MIDDLE EAST Arabia  Lebanon  Palestine  Syria  Transjordan 
OCEANIA, PACIFIC AND INDIAN ISLANDS Australia  New Zealand  East Indies  Fiji Islands  Friendly Islands  Mauritius  Philippine Islands  Seychelles Islands  Society Islands  South Pacific 
SCANDINAVIA Denmark  Estonia  Finland  Iceland  Latvia  Norway 
SOUTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA South America  Argentina  Brazil  Buenos Aires (Argentina)  Central America  Chile  Columbia  Mexico 
WEST INDIES AND ATLANTIC Atlantic  West Indies  Bahama Islands  Bermuda Islands  Jamaica  Leeward Islands  Turks and Caicos Islands 
NORTH AMERICA USA  Canada  Alabama (USA)  Alaska (USA)  Arizona (USA)  Arkansas (USA)  California (USA)  Chicago (USA)  Clallam (USA)  Colorada (USA)  Colorado (USA)  Columbia (USA)  Connecticut (USA)  Cook (USA)  Dallas (USA)  DC (USA)  Delaware (USA)  Detroit (USA)  Florida (USA)  Georgia (USA)  Hawaii (USA)  Idaho (USA)  Illinois (USA)  Indiana (USA)  Indianapolis (USA)  Iowa (USA)  Jersey City (USA)  Kansas (USA)  Kentucky (USA)  Los Angeles (USA)  Louisiana (USA)  Maine (USA)  Maryland (USA)  Massachusetts (USA)  Mexico (USA)  Michigan (USA)  Minnesota (USA)  Mississippi (USA)  Missouri (USA)  Montana (USA)  Nebraska (USA)  Nevada (USA)  New Hampshire (USA)  New Jersey (USA)  New Mexico (USA)  New York (USA)  New York City (USA)  Niagara (USA)  North Carolina (USA)  North Dakota (USA)  Ohio (USA)  Oklahoma (USA)  Onondaga (USA)  Oregon (USA)  Pennsylvania (USA)  Philadelphia (USA)  Rhode Island (USA)  Rochester (USA)  San Francisco (USA)  Somerville (USA)  South Carolina (USA)  South Dakota (USA)  St Louis (USA)  state (USA)  Tennessee (USA)  Texas (USA)  Utah (USA)  Vermont (USA)  Virgin Islands (USA)  Virginia (USA)  Washington (USA)  Wisconsin (USA)  Wiscousin (USA)  Wyoming (USA) 
MILITARY Military 


(c) Asserted in this presentation by Toms Wills
Return to homepage of Toms Wills
*circumlocutory to deter Ye Hon. Spammer Society; geocoded addresses may contain errors