Toms Wills: Grantees in UK wills 1933-1935

Bridgend is an old place, where many people lived

1. View details below. Return to homepage of Toms Wills

2. Look at the list of addresses for this district. Check specific surnames here A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  Y  X  Z, or use all files zipped. To find a particular surname on your page use CTRL+F.

3. Search by grantee SURNAME (some years):
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Ada Mary Barnett widow
to Agnes Jane Barrow widow
to Agnes Mary Davies widow
to Albert Hesling school teacher
to Alfred Wood builder and undertaker
to Alice Eliza Emma Roberts widow
to Alice Lydia Berry widow
to Alice Mabel Howells widow
to Alice Maud Cooper widow
to Alice Maud Davis widow
to Amelia Braund widow
to Ann Watts (wife of William Watts) and Maiy Hannah Prescott (wife of David John Prescott)
to Ann Watts (wife of William Watts) and Maiy Hannah Prescott (wife of David John Prescott)
to Ann Watts (wife of William Watts) and Maiy Hannah Prescott (wife of David John Prescott)
to Ann Watts (wife of William Watts) and Maiy Hannah Prescott (wife of David John Prescott)
to Anne Elizabeth Morgan widow
to Anne Palmer (wife of John Palmer)
to Anne Palmer (wife of John Palmer)
to Anne Theresa Verity spinster
to Annie Elizabeth Neate widow and Doris Annie Neate spinster
to Annie Elizabeth Neate widow and Doris Annie Neate spinster
to Annie Griffiths spinster
to Annie Irene Crouch widow
to Annie Louise Bennetta widow
to Annie Mary Williams (wife of Gwilym Percival Williams) and David William Llewellyn Lewis factory worker
to Annie Mary Williams (wife of Gwilym Percival Williams) and David William Llewellyn Lewis factory worker
to Annie Mary Williams (wife of Gwilym Percival Williams) and David William Llewellyn Lewis factory worker
to Annie Mordecai spinster attorney of Thomas Thomas
to Annie Mordecai spinster attorney of Thomas Thomas
to Annie Thomas spinster
to Annie Venn Grinnell widow and Albert Bowden Grinnell local government official
to Annie Venn Grinnell widow and Albert Bowden Grinnell local government official
to Arthur Bowen co-operative society secretary and the reverend William Saunders baptist minister
to Arthur Bowen co-operative society secretary and the reverend William Saunders baptist minister
to Arthur Evans farmer
to Arthur Morgan chemist
to Arthur Morgan chemist
to Barclays Bank Limited and Frank Jones Powell bank clerk Effepts ?13470 14s 2d
to Beatrice Elizabeth Jones widow
to Benjamin Kenneth Parry driver HM army
to Benjamin Phillips Thomas colliery managei
to Beryl Ruth Evelyn Heard married woman
to Bessie Morris widow
to Bessie Ursula Phoebe Griffiths (wife of William Marsden Griffiths)
to Bessie Ursula Phoebe Griffiths (wife of William Marsden Griffiths)
to Brenda Clark Watkins widow
to Brinley Owen toolmaker and Mary Ann Owen spinster
to Brinley Owen toolmaker and Mary Ann Owen spinster
to Bronwen Riggs spinster
to Catherine Ann Morgan widow
to Catherine Ann Phillips (wife of Evan James Phillips)
to Catherine Ann Phillips (wife of Evan James Phillips)
to Catherine Davies widow
to Catherine Jane Treharne widow and William Goodwin Treharne farmer
to Catherine Jane Treharne widow and William Goodwin Treharne farmer
to Catherine Richards widow
to Cecilia Thomas spinster
to Ceinwen Williams widow
to Ceinwen Williams widow
to Ceridwen Ridgeway and Gwenda Nonn Ridgeway spinsters
to Ceridwen Ridgeway and Gwenda Nonn Ridgeway spinsters
to Charles Cornish James builders manager and Ida Alice James spinster
to Charles Cornish James builders manager and Ida Alice James spinster
to Charles Francis Birch trainer and Catherine Alice Ann Birch (wife of the said Charles Francis Birch)
to Charles Francis Birch trainer and Catherine Alice Ann Birch (wife of the said Charles Francis Birch)
to Charles Francis Birch trainer and Catherine Alice Ann Birch (wife of the said Charles Francis Birch)
to Charlotte Mary Thomas widow
to Charlotte Rees widow
to Christabelle Jane Thomas' spinster
to Clifford James solicitors clerk Cyril George Smith fitter and Harold Leslie James Smith assistant insurance superintendent
to Clifford James solicitors clerk Cyril George Smith fitter and Harold Leslie James Smith assistant insurance superintendent
to Clifford James solicitors clerk Cyril George Smith fitter and Harold Leslie James Smith assistant insurance superintendent
to Constance Irene Edwards spinster
to Cyril Hughes Howell optician
to Daniel Williams factory worker
to David Davies coal miner
to David Emrys Jenkins post office-clerk
to David Ernest Thomas bank manager and Gladys Mabel Allen spinster
to David Ernest Thomas bank manager and Gladys Mabel Allen spinster
to David Evans bank official
to David Isaac butcher and William Jones collier
to David Isaac butcher and William Jones collier
to David James Battrick farmer
to David James Roberts grocer
to David Jenkins civil servant
to David John Oswald Bryant post office clerk and William Eustace Bevap solicitor
to David John Oswald Bryant post office clerk and William Eustace Bevap solicitor
to David Lewis railway employee and Edwin John Lewis farmer
to David Lewis railway employee and Edwin John Lewis farmer
to David Llewellyn Thomas royal ordance factory worker
to David Martin Goldsworthy railway porter
to David Morgan Thomas company secretary and Stanley John Frederick civil servant
to David Morgan Thomas company secretary and Stanley John Frederick civil servant
to David Thomas Bound colliery winding engineman
to David William Price surface labourer
to DAVIES Fanny of Horton Hall Wem Salop widow died 10 April David Wynford Davies railway clerk
to Dilys Maud Weston widow
to Doris Eileen Bishop and Florence Adelaide Bishop spinsters
to Doris Eileen Bishop and Florence Adelaide Bishop spinsters
to Doris Florence Walker (wife of Herbert Thomas Walker)
to Doris Florence Walker (wife of Herbert Thomas Walker)
to Doris Violet Edwards widow
to Dorothea Adelaide Smith widow
to Dorothy Emily John widow
to Dorothy Emily John widow
to Dulcie Jane Booker spinster and sir Gerald Trevor Bruce knight
to Dulcie Jane Booker spinster and sir Gerald Trevor Bruce knight
to Edith Jones widow
to Edith Wynne Lewis widow
to Edward Bicknell Houlston solicitor
to Edward Davies colliery repairer
to Edward Emmanuel Harris colliery winding engine driver and Thomas Trevor Davies colliery fan engineman
to Edward Emmanuel Harris colliery winding engine driver and Thomas Trevor Davies colliery fan engineman
to Edwin Emery retired railway clerk
to Eileen Mary Treweek spinster and William O'Sullivan motor bus driver
to Eileen Mary Treweek spinster and William O'Sullivan motor bus driver
to Elinor Marguerite Paget widow and Hilda May Richards (wife of Trevor Richards)
to Elinor Marguerite Paget widow and Hilda May Richards (wife of Trevor Richards)
to Elinor Marguerite Paget widow and Hilda May Richards (wife of Trevor Richards)
to Eliot Crawshay Williams lieutenant-colonel HM army and Leslie Crawshay Williams industrial consultant
to Eliot Crawshay Williams lieutenant-colonel HM army and Leslie Crawshay Williams industrial consultant
to Elizabeth Ann Kinsella (wife of Thomas Kinsella)
to Elizabeth Ann Kinsella (wife of Thomas Kinsella)
to Elizabeth Anne Cornelius widow
to Elizabeth Davies (wife of Thomas Davies)
to Elizabeth Davies (wife of Thomas Davies)
to Elizabeth Ellen Martin (wife of Herbert George Martin)
to Elizabeth Ellen Martin (wife of Herbert George Martin)
to Elizabeth Emily Smith widow
to Elizabeth Evans widow
to Elizabeth Griffiths spinster
to Elizabeth Jones widow
to Elizabeth Lawrence widow Arthur Godfrey Lawrence society collector and Herbert Edward Hunter merchant
to Elizabeth Lawrence widow Arthur Godfrey Lawrence society collector and Herbert Edward Hunter merchant
to Elizabeth Lawrence widow Arthur Godfrey Lawrence society collector and Herbert Edward Hunter merchant
to Elizabeth Lewis widow
to Elizabeth Maria Ball widow
to Elizabeth Mary Rees widow and William Augustus Williams solicitor
to Elizabeth Mary Rees widow and William Augustus Williams solicitor
to Elizabeth Owen widow
to Elizabeth Owen widow and Hannah Francis (wife of William Henry Francis)
to Elizabeth Owen widow and Hannah Francis (wife of William Henry Francis)
to Elizabeth Owen widow and Hannah Francis (wife of William Henry Francis)
to Elizabeth Thomas widow
to Elizabeth Thomas widow
to Ella May Edwards (wife of William George Edwards)
to Ella May Edwards (wife of William George Edwards)
to Ellen Ann Thomas widow
to Ellen Evans widow and James Carnel Griffith Evans draper and outfitter
to Ellen Evans widow and James Carnel Griffith Evans draper and outfitter
to Ellen Rose Whittall widow
to Elsie Glover Price (wife of Arthur Glover Price)
to Elsie Glover Price (wife of Arthur Glover Price)
to Elsie May Hopkins widow and Evan David Hopkins mental nurse
to Elsie May Hopkins widow and Evan David Hopkins mental nurse
to Emily Jane Whittingham widow Ronald Bowen Whittingham solicitor and Kathleen Elizabeth Jane Jones (wife of Hector Wynford Jones)
to Emily Jane Whittingham widow Ronald Bowen Whittingham solicitor and Kathleen Elizabeth Jane Jones (wife of Hector Wynford Jones)
to Emily Jane Whittingham widow Ronald Bowen Whittingham solicitor and Kathleen Elizabeth Jane Jones (wife of Hector Wynford Jones)
to Emily Jane Whittingham widow Ronald Bowen Whittingham solicitor and Kathleen Elizabeth Jane Jones (wife of Hector Wynford Jones)
to Emily Owen widow
to Emily Rawnsley spinster
to Emily Rosina Jennings widow
to Emlyn David and Richard Anthony David farmers
to Emlyn David and Richard Anthony David farmers
to Emma Bessie Garnsworthy (wife of Charles George Gamsworthy)
to Emma Bessie Garnsworthy (wife of Charles George Gamsworthy)
to Emma Dallimore married woman and Edith Wynne Lewis widow
to Emma Dallimore married woman and Edith Wynne Lewis widow
to Emma Graves widow
to Emma Jane Hawkins widow and Tom Mortimer Harold Hawkins railway controller
to Emma Jane Hawkins widow and Tom Mortimer Harold Hawkins railway controller
to Emma Speck widow
to Emrys Thomas electrician and William Thomas colliery lampman
to Emrys Thomas electrician and William Thomas colliery lampman
to Enoch Herbert Morgan leading aircraftman RAF and Wyn Morris AM (A) RN air service
to Enoch Herbert Morgan leading aircraftman RAF and Wyn Morris AM (A) RN air service
to Ernest Arthur Lane police pensioner
to Ernest Edgar Butler grocers assistant and Arthur Edwin Butler greengrocer
to Ernest Edgar Butler grocers assistant and Arthur Edwin Butler greengrocer
to Ernest Howell ThomasCoal miner s c yhn??
to Ernest James Foulkes coal miner
to Esther Elizabeth Thomas widow
to Ethel Chappell widow and Harold Chappell colliery official
to Ethel Chappell widow and Harold Chappell colliery official
to Ethel Mary Woodcock widow
to Ethel Thomas widow
to Eveline Roberta Humphreys widow
to Fanny Jane Harry widow
to Florence Annie Pascoe Alice Mary Pascoe and Winifred Corelia Pascoe spinsters
to Florence Annie Pascoe Alice Mary Pascoe and Winifred Corelia Pascoe spinsters
to Florence Annie Pascoe Alice Mary Pascoe and Winifred Corelia Pascoe spinsters
to Florence Green Banner widow
to Florence Margaret Hurford (wife of William Hurford)
to Florence Margaret Hurford (wife of William Hurford)
to Frederick Henry Taylor and Ernest Edwin Taylor boot and shoe dealers
to Frederick Henry Taylor and Ernest Edwin Taylor boot and shoe dealers
to Frederick James Loosmore factory worker and Leonard Albert Eliaway baker
to Frederick James Loosmore factory worker and Leonard Albert Eliaway baker
to Frederick Rees Boys colliery weigher
to George Bernard Hilborne mechanic
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to George Blyton Dobbinstobacconist and Harold Dobbins merchant
to George Blyton Dobbinstobacconist and Harold Dobbins merchant
to George Hyslop and Andrew Hyslop farm-labourers
to George Hyslop and Andrew Hyslop farm-labourers
to George James old-age pensioner
to Gertrude Annie Green (wife of Albert Green)
to Gertrude Annie Green (wife of Albert Green)
to Gertrude Louisa Cusse and Marion Edith Cusse spinsters
to Gertrude Louisa Cusse and Marion Edith Cusse spinsters
to Gertrude May Wright widow
to Gladys Diana Aldworth (wife of Harold Aldworth) and Thomas Charles Edwards general labourer
to Gladys Diana Aldworth (wife of Harold Aldworth) and Thomas Charles Edwards general labourer
to Gladys Diana Aldworth (wife of Harold Aldworth) and Thomas Charles Edwards general labourer
to Gladys Mabel Allen spinster
to Gladys Victoria Bresner (wife of Francis Walter Bresner)
to Gladys Victoria Bresner (wife of Francis Walter Bresner)
to Griffith Thomas and Evan Joshua Thomas farmers
to Griffith Thomas and Evan Joshua Thomas farmers
to Gwendolyn Lottie Doreen Board (wife of James Powell Board) attorney of Margaret Board widow
to Gwendolyn Lottie Doreen Board (wife of James Powell Board) attorney of Margaret Board widow
to Gwendolyn Lottie Doreen Board (wife of James Powell Board) attorney of Margaret Board widow
to Gwenllian Mandry widow
to Gwilym David Henry bank manager
to Gwilym Hopkin Thomas bank clerk Glamorganshire died 2 May 1939 Administration Oxford 12 and Sarah Jane Lewis (wife of William Davies Lewis) June to Margaret Jane Thomas widow
to Gwilym Hopkin Thomas bank clerk Glamorganshire died 2 May 1939 Administration Oxford 12 and Sarah Jane Lewis (wife of William Davies Lewis) June to Margaret Jane Thomas widow
to Gwilym Hopkin Thomas bank clerk Glamorganshire died 2 May 1939 Administration Oxford 12 and Sarah Jane Lewis (wife of William Davies Lewis) June to Margaret Jane Thomas widow
to Gwilym Stradling retired licensed victualler
to Gwyn Meredith Thomas chemist and Emrys Llwyd Thomas bank manager
to Gwyn Meredith Thomas chemist and Emrys Llwyd Thomas bank manager
to Gwyneth Eira Jones spinster
to Hannah Thomas (wife of Benjamin Phillips Thomas)
to Hannah Thomas (wife of Benjamin Phillips Thomas)
to Harriett Pickering widow Efiffects ?414 8s 5d
to Hedley George Preece factory employee
to Henry Cyrus Davies master tailor
to Henry Jenkin John farmer
to Henry Percy Williams builder and Price Price butcher
to Henry Percy Williams builder and Price Price butcher
to Henry Watkin collier
to Henry William Davies school teacher
to Herbert James Hughes retired engine driver
to Herbert Owen Hughes draper
to Honora Godsall spinster
to Horace Haden Wainwright managing director and Albert Edward Victor Sherwood solicitor
to Horace Haden Wainwright managing director and Albert Edward Victor Sherwood solicitor
to Illtyd Evan Williams and Richard David farmers
to Illtyd Evan Williams and Richard David farmers
to Illtyd John Pearce electrical engineer
to Irene Powis (wife of John Henry Powis)
to Irene Powis (wife of John Henry Powis)
to Irene Richardson widow
to Iris Margery Thomas widow and Adelaide Rees (wife of Richard Eric Bowen Rees)
to Iris Margery Thomas widow and Adelaide Rees (wife of Richard Eric Bowen Rees)
to Iris Margery Thomas widow and Adelaide Rees (wife of Richard Eric Bowen Rees)
to Islwyn George HoweIs aircraftman RAF
to Ivor Austin Jenkins coal miner
to Ivy Gwendoline Evans widow
to James Holder mine worker and Rachel Ann Stephens widow
to James Holder mine worker and Rachel Ann Stephens widow
to Jane Matthews widow
to Jane Price widow
to Jemima Alexander widow
to Jemima Payne widow
to Jennet Ann Owen widow
to Jennet Ann Owen widow
to Jennie May James widow
to Jenny Davies widow
to Jessie Morris (wife of Reginald George Morris) and Isabella Meldrum spinster
to Jessie Morris (wife of Reginald George Morris) and Isabella Meldrum spinster
to Jessie Morris (wife of Reginald George Morris) and Isabella Meldrum spinster
to Joan Jones widow and Richard David Jones miljc vendor
to Joan Jones widow and Richard David Jones miljc vendor
to Joel Griffiths council employee
to John Clifford George Jenkins accountant
to John Henry Hayman carpenter and joiner
to John Jenkin Jones farmer and Richard Hopkin Jones butcher
to John Jenkin Jones farmer and Richard Hopkin Jones butcher
to John Lewis leather merchant and Mary Lewis (wife of the said John Lewis)
to John Lewis leather merchant and Mary Lewis (wife of the said John Lewis)
to John Lewis leather merchant and Mary Lewis (wife of the said John Lewis)
to John Llewellyn Lewis school teacher
to John Llewellyn Owen railway signalman and Kate Enid Owen spinster
to John Llewellyn Owen railway signalman and Kate Enid Owen spinster
to John Mostyn Williams gamekeeper and Gwendoline Mary Watkins (wife of Allen Freebury Watkins)
to John Mostyn Williams gamekeeper and Gwendoline Mary Watkins (wife of Allen Freebury Watkins)
to John Mostyn Williams gamekeeper and Gwendoline Mary Watkins (wife of Allen Freebury Watkins)
to John Osborne Williams (the younger) timber importer
to John Panayoty Ballachey solicitor attorney of Caroline Elizabeth Miller Moore widow
to John Panayoty Ballachey solicitor attorney of Caroline Elizabeth Miller Moore widow
to John Pascoe retired insurance district manager and Ronald Howell Edwards certified accountant
to John Pascoe retired insurance district manager and Ronald Howell Edwards certified accountant
to John Stenner newsagent and Cyril Jones baker
to John Stenner newsagent and Cyril Jones baker
to John Williams and Richard Davies farmers
to John Williams and Richard Davies farmers
to John Williams colliery manager and David Richards coal merchant
to John Williams colliery manager and David Richards coal merchant
to John Williams farmer
to Jonah Thomas Davies solicitors managing clerk and Benjamin Thomas Evans accountant
to Jonah Thomas Davies solicitors managing clerk and Benjamin Thomas Evans accountant
to Kate Jones widow
to Katie Baker widow and Percy Baker greengrocer
to Katie Baker widow and Percy Baker greengrocer
to Kenneth Lewis baker and Dilys Doreen Steele (wife of Henry Joe Steele)
to Kenneth Lewis baker and Dilys Doreen Steele (wife of Henry Joe Steele)
to Kenneth Lewis baker and Dilys Doreen Steele (wife of Henry Joe Steele)
to Kj Eurina Mary Parry widow
to Laura Louise Russell (wife of Tom Mayo Russell) and the said Tom Mayo Russell outfitter
to Laura Louise Russell (wife of Tom Mayo Russell) and the said Tom Mayo Russell outfitter
to Laura Louise Russell (wife of Tom Mayo Russell) and the said Tom Mayo Russell outfitter
to Laura Mary Davies spinster and Thomas Glanffrwd Tucker commercial traveller
to Laura Mary Davies spinster and Thomas Glanffrwd Tucker commercial traveller
to Lavina Maud Randall widow
to Lewis Vaughan Evans land and mineral agent
to Lilian Margaret Evans (wife of David Emlyn Evans)
to Lilian Margaret Evans (wife of David Emlyn Evans)
to Louisa Elizabeth McCormick widow
to Lydia Roberts widow
to Maiy Alice Ling widow
to Margaret Ann Powell widow
to Margaret Ann Maul widow Hilda May Bragg (wife of William Charles Creighton Bragg) and William Roger Ellis solicitors accountant
to Margaret Ann Maul widow Hilda May Bragg (wife of William Charles Creighton Bragg) and William Roger Ellis solicitors accountant
to Margaret Ann Maul widow Hilda May Bragg (wife of William Charles Creighton Bragg) and William Roger Ellis solicitors accountant
to Margaret Ann Maul widow Hilda May Bragg (wife of William Charles Creighton Bragg) and William Roger Ellis solicitors accountant
to Margaret Ann Price spinster
to Margaret Cecilia John spinster and William John member of Parliament
to Margaret Cecilia John spinster and William John member of Parliament
to Margaret Davies widow and David John Davies bus driver
to Margaret Davies widow and David John Davies bus driver
to Margaret Elizabeth Williams (wife of Daniel Williams)
to Margaret Elizabeth Williams (wife of Daniel Williams)
to Margaret Helena Jones widow
to Margaret Helena Jones widow
to Margaret Lewis widow
to Margaret Maria Thomas (wife of John Thomas)
to Margaret Maria Thomas (wife of John Thomas)
to Margaret Muriel Richards spinster
to Margaret Rees widow and Thomas Evan Rees farmer
to Margaret Rees widow and Thomas Evan Rees farmer
to Margaret Richards (wife of William Martin Richards)
to Margaret Richards (wife of William Martin Richards)
to Margaret Robins (wife of Joseph Wallis Robins)
to Margaret Robins (wife of Joseph Wallis Robins)
to Margaret Ryle (wife of George Bodley ?Ryle)
to Margaret Ryle (wife of George Bodley ?Ryle)
to Margaret Williams widow and Gwyneth Maud Williams spinster
to Margaret Williams widow and Gwyneth Maud Williams spinster
to Marion Howell spinster
to Mary Ann Hills widow and Marguerite Bowen (wife of Robert Bowen)
to Mary Ann Hills widow and Marguerite Bowen (wife of Robert Bowen)
to Mary Ann Hills widow and Marguerite Bowen (wife of Robert Bowen)
to Mary Ann Morgan widow and Eira Gwyneth Morgan spinster
to Mary Ann Morgan widow and Eira Gwyneth Morgan spinster
to Mary Elizabeth Edwards spinster
to Mary Elizabeth Jenkins widow
to Mary Hannah Crosby widow
to Mary Hibbs Davies (wife of William Alfred Davies)
to Mary Hibbs Davies (wife of William Alfred Davies)
to Mary Jenkins widow
to Mary Lewis widow
to Mary Lloyd Miles widow
to Mary Magdalene Gwyn widow
to Mary Mallard widow
to Mary Moseley widow
to Mary Norris widow
to Mary Thomas widow
to Minnie Maria Hughes widow
to Muriel Purfield widow and Ethel Beatrice Rees married woman
to Muriel Purfield widow and Ethel Beatrice Rees married woman
to Naonji Ethel Winsor widow
to National Provincial Bank Limited and John Robert Snape solicitor
to Philip John Griffiths farmer
to Phill McCarthy retired engineer
to Quarta Filia Jones and Margaret Ann Morgan spinsters
to Quarta Filia Jones and Margaret Ann Morgan spinsters
to Rachel Ann Loosmore widow
to Rachel Ann Matthews widow
to Rachel Lloyd (wife of Glyn William Lloyd)
to Rachel Lloyd (wife of Glyn William Lloyd)
to Reginald William Leonard Coombes master grocer
to Rhoda Avery widow
to Rhonwen Mary Thomas widow
to Rice Mansel Dillwyn mining engineer
to Richard Arthur Howell fanner and David Williams farmer and butcher
to Richard Arthur Howell fanner and David Williams farmer and butcher
to Richard Digby Llewellin local gover-ment official and Sarah Mary Lewellin (wife of the said Richard Digby Lewellin)
to Richard Digby Llewellin local gover-ment official and Sarah Mary Lewellin (wife of the said Richard Digby Lewellin)
to Richard Digby Llewellin local gover-ment official and Sarah Mary Lewellin (wife of the said Richard Digby Lewellin)
to Richard Harding police-officer
to Richard James Jones butcher and William Morgan Thomas solicitor
to Richard James Jones butcher and William Morgan Thomas solicitor
to Richard Jones ironmonger and Maggie May Griffiths married 1941 Probate Birmingham 24 October to Alice Mary Smith woman
to Richard Thomas Lewis yard foreman and Thomas William Lewis solicitor
to Richard Thomas Lewis yard foreman and Thomas William Lewis solicitor
to Robert Lloyd Roberts hospital boiler stoker
to Robert Washbourne retired engineer
to Ronald Picton Lawrence accountant and Arthur Saunders confectioner
to Ronald Picton Lawrence accountant and Arthur Saunders confectioner
to Rosa Jane Ponting widow
to Rosina Clare Ambus widow
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Rosina Thomas widow and Henry Jones retired colliery fireman
to Rosina Thomas widow and Henry Jones retired colliery fireman
to Ruth George Phillips widow
to Sarah Ann Rees widow
to Sarah Ann Roberts widow
to Sarah Davies widow
to Sarah Jane Davies widow
to Sarah Jones and Rose Ann Jones spinsters
to Sarah Jones and Rose Ann Jones spinsters
to Sarah Rhoda Stradling widow David William Stradling bank official and David Anthony grocer
to Sarah Rhoda Stradling widow David William Stradling bank official and David Anthony grocer
to Sarah Rhoda Stradling widow David William Stradling bank official and David Anthony grocer
to Sarah Rosalind Davies widow
to Sophie Meldrum widow and Robert Harold Seel estate agent
to Sophie Meldrum widow and Robert Harold Seel estate agent
to Stanley Kitchener Warner coal miner
to Susannah Morgan spinster and David Morgan retired iron moulder
to Susannah Morgan spinster and David Morgan retired iron moulder
to Sydney Richard Edwards retired post office superintendent
to Sydney Richard Edwards retired postal official
to the reverend Alfred Lewis Gwynne clerk
to the reverend Charles Frederick Jones clerk and William Henry Jones farmer
to the reverend Charles Frederick Jones clerk and William Henry Jones farmer
to the reverend David Charles Davies retired presbyterian minister
to the reverend David Gwynoro Davies baptist minister and John Watkin retired fireman
to the reverend David Gwynoro Davies baptist minister and John Watkin retired fireman
to the reverend David Gwynoro Davies baptist minister and Rees John Nicholls farmer
to the reverend David Gwynoro Davies baptist minister and Rees John Nicholls farmer
to the reverend David Gwynoro Davies clerk and John Lewis Jones farmer
to the reverend David Gwynoro Davies clerk and John Lewis Jones farmer
to the reverend David Samuel Jones minister of the Gospel and Clifford James solicitors clerk
to the reverend David Samuel Jones minister of the Gospel and Clifford James solicitors clerk
to the reverend John Henry Jones minister of the Gospel
to the reverend Thomas Myrddin Williams minister of the Gospel and Catherine Thomas (wife of Rees Thomas)
to the reverend Thomas Myrddin Williams minister of the Gospel and Catherine Thomas (wife of Rees Thomas)
to the reverend Thomas Myrddin Williams minister of the Gospel and Catherine Thomas (wife of Rees Thomas)
to the reverend Thomas Myrddin Williams minister of the Gospel and Edmund Williams colliery-cashier
to the reverend Thomas Myrddin Williams minister of the Gospel and Edmund Williams colliery-cashier
to the reverend Thomas Myrddin Williams minister of the Gospel and the reverend George Bowen baptist minister
to the reverend Thomas Myrddin Williams minister of the Gospel and the reverend George Bowen baptist minister
to the said Albert Edward Harris retired picture-framer
to the said Charles Fraser Jenkins brick manufacturer
to the said David Joseph Evans tailor and outfitter and John Evan Harrop Edwards chemist
to the said David Joseph Evans tailor and outfitter and John Evan Harrop Edwards chemist
to the said David Lewis salvage packer
to the said Edgar Thomas Walker sapper HM army
to the said Edward Richard Elward labourer
to the said Frank James colliery haulier
to the said Frederick Morris Smith contractor
to the said George Henry Arthur Healey builders clerk
to the said George Rogers carpenter and Vera Clemo spinster
to the said George Rogers carpenter and Vera Clemo spinster
to the said Gwilym Powell plumber
to the said Harold Arthur Edward Gardner town clerk
to the said Harry Morris factory manager and Bertram Morris works manager
to the said Harry Morris factory manager and Bertram Morris works manager
to the said James Reed auxiliary fireman
to the said Jesse Miller grocery manager
to the said John Cook retired railway signalman and William John Cook newsagent
to the said John Cook retired railway signalman and William John Cook newsagent
to the said John Prosser retired colliery manager and John Prosser (the younger) colliery clerk
to the said John Prosser retired colliery manager and John Prosser (the younger) colliery clerk
to the said John Thomas coal miner
to the said John Watkin Thomas stores supervisor
to the said Joseph Price draper
to the said Leoline Oscar Lloyd retired provision merchant
to the said Morgan Jenkins retired farmer
to the said Oliver Binks police inspector
to the said Paul Kluber chef
to the said Richard Morgan Jones agricultural implement salesman
to the said Samuel Griffiths coal miner
to the said Thomas George Williams geologist
to the said Thomas John Keen railway employee
to the said Thomas Kavanagh process worker
to the said Thomas Owen Rees butcher
to the said Thomas Roch retired colliery repairer
to the said Wilfred Griffin fireman NFS
to the said William James labourer
to the said William Thomson Robertson civil engineer
to Thersa Matthews spinster
to thesaid Henry Milford Mervyn Banner company director
to Thomas Albert Evans schoolmaster
to Thomas Bevan insurance agent and William Gregory miner
to Thomas Bevan insurance agent and William Gregory miner
to Thomas Clifford Clanzy colliery draughtsman and Albert Edward Harris solicitors clerk
to Thomas Clifford Clanzy colliery draughtsman and Albert Edward Harris solicitors clerk
to Thomas Davies retired pumpman Thomas Davies miner and David John Morgan minister of the Gospel
to Thomas Davies retired pumpman Thomas Davies miner and David John Morgan minister of the Gospel
to Thomas Davies retired pumpman Thomas Davies miner and David John Morgan minister of the Gospel
to Thomas Griffith Morris butter and egg merchant and the reverend Lewis Berian James clerk
to Thomas Griffith Morris butter and egg merchant and the reverend Lewis Berian James clerk
to Thomas Henry Jones coal miner
to Thomas Henry Jones coal miner
to Thomas Hooper Morgan colliery examiner
to Thomas John Rowland retired railway accountant
to Thomas Morgan retired farmer
to Thomas Morgan Richards waiter
to Thomas Stanley Roger Ben Liddesdale Palmer architect
to Thomas William Evans licensed victualler and Anne Elizabeth Morgan widow
to Thomas William Evans licensed victualler and Anne Elizabeth Morgan widow
to Violet Audrey Sweeting (wife of Lionel Sweeting) and'Edith Marian Smith (wife of Harold Leslie James Smith)
to Violet Audrey Sweeting (wife of Lionel Sweeting) and'Edith Marian Smith (wife of Harold Leslie James Smith)
to Violet Audrey Sweeting (wife of Lionel Sweeting) and'Edith Marian Smith (wife of Harold Leslie James Smith)
to Violet Audrey Sweeting (wife of Lionel Sweeting) and'Edith Marian Smith (wife of Harold Leslie James Smith)
to Violet Lavinia Jones widow and Daniel John Williams licensed victualler
to Violet Lavinia Jones widow and Daniel John Williams licensed victualler
to Walter Lewis Butler council roadman
to Westcott Charles Parsons farmer
to William Alfred Betty miners agent
to William Alfred Tuck collier and Joseph Emlyn Tuck range warden War Department
to William Alfred Tuck collier and Joseph Emlyn Tuck range warden War Department
to William Augustus Williams solicitor
to William David Jones licensed victualler
to William Donald Davidson surveyor
to William Donald Davidson surveyor
to William Edward Walters rent collector
to William Euryn Lewis grocer
to William Hammett retired farm labourer
to William Henry Desborough Bland railway goods clerk
to William Henry Jones newsagent and Charles Wyndham Jones motor mechanic
to William Henry Jones newsagent and Charles Wyndham Jones motor mechanic
to William Herbert Clydwyn Llewellyn of no occupation
to William Hunt retired railwayman and Fred Hunt retired foreman
to William Hunt retired railwayman and Fred Hunt retired foreman
to William James Evans carpenter and Daniel Evans labourer
to William James Evans carpenter and Daniel Evans labourer
to William James Evans carpenter and Daniel Evans labourer
to William James Evans carpenter and Daniel Evans labourer
to William Jenkins laboratory worker
to William John Trevelyan lorry-driver and Arthur George Bawn county court warrant officer
to William John Trevelyan lorry-driver and Arthur George Bawn county court warrant officer
to William Johnson company director
to William Morgan fanner and Sarah Morgan spinster
to William Morgan fanner and Sarah Morgan spinster
to William Percy Thomas farmer
to William Phillip Arlett colliery weigher and Harold Lewis Ponsonby Arlett railway clerk
to William Phillip Arlett colliery weigher and Harold Lewis Ponsonby Arlett railway clerk
to William Rees Llewellyn and Morgan Jenkin Llewellyn farmers
to William Rees Llewellyn and Morgan Jenkin Llewellyn farmers
to William Small farmer
to William Theophilus Ollivant- Jones retired civil engineer
to William Welbury engineer
to Winifred Ada (Bragg widow
to Winifred Dilys Evans (wife of Harold Gwyn Evans)
to Winifred Elinor Burnett widow
to Winifred Mary Hayward widow
to Winifred Wheatcroft Thomas widow
toRoland Gwyn Rees barrister-at-law


Choose your district:
ENGLAND COUNTIES Bedfordshire  Berkshire  Buckinghamshire  Cambridgeshire  Cheshire  Cornwall  County Durham  Cumberland  Derbyshire  Devonshire  Dorsetshire  Essex  Gloucestershire  Hampshire  Herefordshire  Hertfordshire  Huntingdonshire  Isle of Wight  Kent  Lancashire  Leicestershire  Lincolnshire  Middlesex  Norfolk  Northamptonshire  Northumberland  Nottinghamshire  Oxfordshire  Rutlandshire  Shropshire  Somerset  Staffordshire  Suffolk  Surrey  Sussex  Warwickshire  Westmorland  Wiltshire  Worcestershire  Yorkshire 
ENGLAND COUNTIES (MORE) Cheshire (pt 1)  Cheshire (pt 2)  Cornwall (towns)  County Durham (pt 1)  County Durham (pt 2)  Derbyshire (pt 1)  Derbyshire (pt 2)  Devonshire (pt 1)  Devonshire (pt 2)  Essex (pt 1)  Essex (pt 2)  Essex (pt 3)  Hampshire (pt 1)  Hampshire (pt 2)  Hertfordshire (pt 1)  Hertfordshire (pt 2)  Kent (pt 1)  Kent (pt 2)  Lancashire (pt 1)  Lancashire (pt 2)  Lancashire (pt 3)  Lancashire (pt 4)  Lancashire (pt 5)  Lancashire (pt 6)  Lincolnshire (towns)  Middlesex (pt 1)  Middlesex (pt 2)  Middlesex (pt 3)  Somerset (towns)  Staffordshire (pt 1)  Staffordshire (pt 2)  Surrey (pt 1)  Surrey (pt 2)  Surrey (pt 3)  Sussex (pt 1)  Sussex (pt 2)  Yorkshire (pt 1)  Yorkshire (pt 2)  Yorkshire (pt 3) 
ENGLAND TOWNS Accrington  Aylesbury  Bath  Bedford  Birkenhead  Birmingham  Blackburn  Blackpool  Blandford  Bodmin  Bournemouth  Bradford  Brighton  Bristol  Buckingham  Burnley  Burton-on-Trent  Bury St Edmunds  Buxton  Cambridge  Canterbury  Carlisle  Chatham  Chelmsford  Cheltenham  Chester  Chichester  Colchester  Coventry  Crewe  Darlington  Deal  Derby  Devonport  Doncaster  Dover  Durham (town)  Eastbourne  Ely  Exeter  Folkestone  Gateshead  Gloucester  Great Yarmouth  Greenpool  Guildford  Halifax  Harrogate  Hartlepool  Hastings  Haverfordwest  Hereford  Holland  Huddersfield  Huntingdon  Ipswich  Kidderminster  Kingston-on-Thames  Kingston-upon-Hull  Lancaster  Leamington Spa  Leeds  Leicester  Lewes  Lichfield  Lincoln  Liverpool  Lowestoft  Macclesfield  Maidstone  Manchester  Margate  Middlesbrough  Monmouth  Newcastle-upon-Tyne  North Shields  Northampton  Norwich  Nottingham  Oldham  Oxford  Penzance  Peterborough  Plymouth  Poole  Portmouth  Portsmouth  Ramsgate  Reading  Ripon  Rochdale  Rochester  Salford  Salisbury  Scarborough  Sheffield  Shrewsbury  South Shields  Southampton  Southsea  St Leonards on sea  Stockton-on-Tees  Stoke-on-Trent  Stratford-on-avon  Sunderland  Taunton  Tonbridge  Torquay  Truro  Tunbridge Wells  Wakefield  Warrington  Warwick  Wells (Somerset)  West Worthing  Weston-super-Mare  Whitby  Wigan  Winchester  Windsor  Wolverhampton  Worcester  Worthing  York 
ENGLAND TOWNS (MORE) Ashton-under-Lyne  Birmingham (pt 1)  Birmingham (pt 2)  Birmingham (pt 3)  Durham  Liverpool (pt 1)  Liverpool (pt 2)  Manchester (pt 1)  Manchester (pt 2)  Altrincham (Cheshire)  Hyde (Cheshire)  Northwich (Cheshire)  Runcorn (Cheshire)  Sale (Cheshire)  Stockport (Cheshire)  Wallasey (Cheshire)  Wirral (Cheshire)  Exmouth (Devonshire)  Paignton (Devonshire)  Barking (Essex)  Ilford (Essex)  Leigh-on-sea (Essex)  Romford (Essex)  Southend-on-Sea (Essex)  Westcliff-on-sea (Essex)  Stroud (Gloucestershire)  Hertford (Hertfordshire)  Ashford (Kent)  Beckenham (Kent)  Bromley (Kent)  Dartford (Kent)  Gillingham (Kent)  Gravesend (Kent)  Herne Bay (Kent)  Orpington (Kent)  Plumstead (Kent)  Sevenoaks (Kent)  Sidcup (Kent)  Welling (Kent)  Whitstable (Kent)  Barrow-in-Furness (Lancashire)  Bolton (Lancashire)  Bury (Lancashire)  Chorley (Lancashire)  Darwen (Lancashire)  Morecambe (Lancashire)  Nelson (Lancashire)  Preston (Lancashire)  Prestwich (Lancashire)  Southport (Lancashire)  St Helens (Lancashire)  Grimsby (Lincs)  Gosforth (Northumberland)  Whitley Bay (Northumberland)  Mansfield (Notts)  Newcastle-under-Lyme (Staffs)  Stafford (Staffs)  Bexhill-on-Sea (Sussex)  Bognor Regis (Sussex)  Horsham (Sussex)  Hove (Sussex)  Rugby (Warwickshire)  Halesowen (West Midlands)  Smethwick (West Midlands)  Stourbridge (West Midlands)  Walsall (West Midlands)  West Bromwich (West Midlands)  Bromsgrove (Worcestershire)  Barnsley (Yorks)  Batley (Yorks)  Bingley (Yorks)  Bridlington (Yorks)  Brighouse (Yorks)  Dewsbury (Yorks)  Goole (Yorks)  Keighley (Yorks)  Pontefract (Yorks)  Redcar (Yorks)  Rotherham (Yorks)  Shipley (Yorks)  Skipton (Yorks)  Sowerby Bridge (Yorks)  Todmorden (Yorks) 
LONDON Croydon  London  London (E - pt 2)  London (E- pt 1)  London (EC)  London (N - pt 1)  London (N - pt 2)  London (NW - pt 1)  London (NW - pt 2)  London (other)  London (SE-inner)  London (SE-outer)  London (SW-inner)  London (SW-outer - pt 1)  London (SW-outer - pt 2)  London (SW-outer - pt 3)  London (W - pt 1)  London (W - pt 2)  London (WC) 
WALES COUNTIES Anglesey  Brecknockshire  Cardiganshire  Carmarthenshire  Carnarvonshire  Denbighshire  Flintshire  Glamorganshire  Glamorganshire (pt 1)  Glamorganshire (pt 2)  Merionethshire  Monmouthshire  Montgomeryshire  Pembrokeshire  Radnorshire 
WALES TOWNS Aberdare  Bangor  Barry  Bridgend  Builth Wells  Cardiff  Carmarthen  Carnarvon  Llandaff  Merthyr Tydfil  Neath  Penarth  Pontypridd  Port Talbot  Rhondda  St Asaph  Swansea 
SCOTLAND COUNTIES North Britain  Scotland (pt 1)  Scotland (pt 2)  Aberdeenshire  Angus-shire  Argyllshire  Ayrshire  Banffshire  Berwickshire  Buteshire  Caithness  Clackmannanshire  Dumbartonshire  Dumfriesshire  Elginshire  Fifeshire  Forfarshire  Invernessshire  Kincardineshire  Kirkcudbrightshire  Lanarkshire  Lothian  Midlothian  Morayshire  Nairnshire  Peeblesshire  Perthshire  Renfrewshire  Ross-shire  Roxburghshire  Selkirkshire  Shetland  Stirlingshire  Sutherland  Wigtownshire 
SCOTLAND TOWNS small Scottish town  Aberdeen  Airdrie  Alloa  Angus  Arbroath  Arran  Ayr  Banff  Berwick  Berwick-on-Tweed  Blairgowrie  Brechin  Bridge of Allan  Broughty Ferry  Calston  Cambuslang  Campbeltown  Carnoustie  Coatbridge  Crieff  Dalbeattie  Douglas  Dumbarton  Dumfries  Dunblane  Dundee  Dunfermline  Dunoon  Edinburgh  Elgin  Falkirk  Forfar  Glasgow  Grangemouth  Greenock  Haddington  Hamilton  Hawick  Helensburgh  Inverness  Kelso  Kilbride  Kilmarnock  Kirkcaldy  Kirkcudbright  Lanark  Largs  Lockerbie  Montrose  Nairn  Orkney  Paisley  Peebles  Perth  Prestwick  Rothesay  Rutherglen  Saltcoats  Selkirk  St Andrews  Stevenston  Stirling  Stonehaven  Stranraer  Strathaven  Troon  Uddingston 
BRITAIN ELSEWHERE Britain elsewhere  Guernsey  Isle of Man  Jersey  Gibraltar  Falkland Islands  Channel Islands 
IRELAND & NORTHERN IRELAND COUNTIES County Antrim  County Armagh  County Carlow  County Cavan  County Clare  County Cork  County Derry  County Donegal  County Down  County Dublin  County Fermanagh  County Galway  County Kerry  County Kildare  County Kilkenny  County Kings county  County Leitrim  County Leix  County Limerick  County Longford  County Louth  County Mayo  County Meath  County Monaghan  County Offaly  County Queens county  County Roscommon  County Sligo  County Tipperary  County Tyrone  County Waterford  County Westmeath  County Wexford  County Wicklow 
IRELAND & NORTHERN IRELAND TOWNS Antrim (town)  Armagh (town)  Belfast  Carlow (town)  Cavan (town)  Cork (town)  Donegal (town)  Dublin (town)  Galway (town)  Kilkenny (town)  Leitrim (town)  Leix (town)  Londonderry  Longford (town)  Limerick (town)  Meath (town)  Monaghan (town)  Roscommon (town)  Sligo (town)  Tipperary (town)  Waterford (town)  Westmeath (town)  Wexford (town)  Wicklow (town) 
AFRICA Africa  Central Africa  East Africa  Egypt  Gold Coast Africa  Kenya  Nigeria Africa  North Africa  Northern Africa  Northern Rhodesia  Nyasaland Africa  Portuguese East Africa  Sierra Leone Africa  South Africa  Southern Rhodesia  West Africa 
ASIA Asia  Burma  Ceylon  China  Hong Kong  India  Japan  Malay States  Straits Settlements  Turkey 
EUROPE & ATLANTIC ISLANDS Albania  Austria  Balearic Islands  Belgium  Bulgaria  Canary Islands  Cape Verde Islands  Czechoslovakia  Europe (E)  France  Germany  Greece  Hungary  Italy  Luxembourg  Madeira  Malta  Monaco  Netherlands  Poland  Portugal  Romania  Spain  Sweden  Switzerland  USSR  Yugoslavia 
MIDDLE EAST Arabia  Lebanon  Palestine  Syria  Transjordan 
OCEANIA, PACIFIC AND INDIAN ISLANDS Australia  New Zealand  East Indies  Fiji Islands  Friendly Islands  Mauritius  Philippine Islands  Seychelles Islands  Society Islands  South Pacific 
SCANDINAVIA Denmark  Estonia  Finland  Iceland  Latvia  Norway 
SOUTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA South America  Argentina  Brazil  Buenos Aires (Argentina)  Central America  Chile  Columbia  Mexico 
WEST INDIES AND ATLANTIC Atlantic  West Indies  Bahama Islands  Bermuda Islands  Jamaica  Leeward Islands  Turks and Caicos Islands 
NORTH AMERICA USA  Canada  Alabama (USA)  Alaska (USA)  Arizona (USA)  Arkansas (USA)  California (USA)  Chicago (USA)  Clallam (USA)  Colorada (USA)  Colorado (USA)  Columbia (USA)  Connecticut (USA)  Cook (USA)  Dallas (USA)  DC (USA)  Delaware (USA)  Detroit (USA)  Florida (USA)  Georgia (USA)  Hawaii (USA)  Idaho (USA)  Illinois (USA)  Indiana (USA)  Indianapolis (USA)  Iowa (USA)  Jersey City (USA)  Kansas (USA)  Kentucky (USA)  Los Angeles (USA)  Louisiana (USA)  Maine (USA)  Maryland (USA)  Massachusetts (USA)  Mexico (USA)  Michigan (USA)  Minnesota (USA)  Mississippi (USA)  Missouri (USA)  Montana (USA)  Nebraska (USA)  Nevada (USA)  New Hampshire (USA)  New Jersey (USA)  New Mexico (USA)  New York (USA)  New York City (USA)  Niagara (USA)  North Carolina (USA)  North Dakota (USA)  Ohio (USA)  Oklahoma (USA)  Onondaga (USA)  Oregon (USA)  Pennsylvania (USA)  Philadelphia (USA)  Rhode Island (USA)  Rochester (USA)  San Francisco (USA)  Somerville (USA)  South Carolina (USA)  South Dakota (USA)  St Louis (USA)  state (USA)  Tennessee (USA)  Texas (USA)  Utah (USA)  Vermont (USA)  Virgin Islands (USA)  Virginia (USA)  Washington (USA)  Wisconsin (USA)  Wiscousin (USA)  Wyoming (USA) 
MILITARY Military 


(c) Asserted in this presentation by Toms Wills
Return to homepage of Toms Wills
*circumlocutory to deter Ye Hon. Spammer Society; geocoded addresses may contain errors