Toms Wills: Grantees in UK wills 1933-1935

Bingley (Yorks) is an old place, where many people lived

1. View details below. Return to homepage of Toms Wills

2. Look at the list of addresses for this district. Check specific surnames here A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  Y  X  Z, or use all files zipped. To find a particular surname on your page use CTRL+F.

3. Search by grantee SURNAME (some years):
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Abner William Melhuish meat salesman and Fred Whittingham worsted mill engineer
to Abner William Melhuish meat salesman and Fred Whittingham worsted mill engineer
to Abraham Rhodes Barrett plumber and William James Whitley incorporated accountant
to Abraham Rhodes Barrett plumber and William James Whitley incorporated accountant
to Ada Barrett widow
to Ada Bland widow
to Ada Harker widow
to Ada Pearson widow and Percy Harrison woollen spinner
to Ada Pearson widow and Percy Harrison woollen spinner
to Ada Shoesmith widow and Alfred Shoesmith pattern maker
to Ada Shoesmith widow and Alfred Shoesmith pattern maker
to Agnes Moulden widow Frank McKechnie Moulden chemist and Mary Moulden spinster
to Agnes Moulden widow Frank McKechnie Moulden chemist and Mary Moulden spinster
to Agnes Moulden widow Frank McKechnie Moulden chemist and Mary Moulden spinster
to Albert Edward Benson commercial traveller
to Albert Hanson of no occupation
to Albert Harry Dixon retired tailor and Arthur Dixon Deuby farmer
to Albert Harry Dixon retired tailor and Arthur Dixon Deuby farmer
to Albert Nun week Smith retired schoolmaster
to Alec Robinson metallurgist
to Alexander Hill science teacher and Isabella McGregor Hill Dodd (wife of Edward Ernest Dodd)
to Alexander Hill science teacher and Isabella McGregor Hill Dodd (wife of Edward Ernest Dodd)
to Alexander Hill science teacher and Isabella McGregor Hill Dodd (wife of Edward Ernest Dodd)
to Alfred Redvers Fielding wool sorter
to Alice Ann Rushforth widow Arthur Wilfrid Rushforth motor engineer Edith Seaward (wife of Thomas Steven George Seaward) and Mary Walmsey (wife of George Walmsley)
to Alice Ann Rushforth widow Arthur Wilfrid Rushforth motor engineer Edith Seaward (wife of Thomas Steven George Seaward) and Mary Walmsey (wife of George Walmsley)
to Alice Ann Rushforth widow Arthur Wilfrid Rushforth motor engineer Edith Seaward (wife of Thomas Steven George Seaward) and Mary Walmsey (wife of George Walmsley)
to Alice Ann Rushforth widow Arthur Wilfrid Rushforth motor engineer Edith Seaward (wife of Thomas Steven George Seaward) and Mary Walmsey (wife of George Walmsley)
to Alice Ann Rushforth widow Arthur Wilfrid Rushforth motor engineer Edith Seaward (wife of Thomas Steven George Seaward) and Mary Walmsey (wife of George Walmsley)
to Alice Ann Rushforth widow Arthur Wilfrid Rushforth motor engineer Edith Seaward (wife of Thomas Steven George Seaward) and Mary Walmsey (wife of George Walmsley)
to Alice Ashton widow
to Alice Bloomfield (wife of Horace William Bloomfield) and the said Horace William Bloomfield weaving overlooker
to Alice Bloomfield (wife of Horace William Bloomfield) and the said Horace William Bloomfield weaving overlooker
to Alice Bloomfield (wife of Horace William Bloomfield) and the said Horace William Bloomfield weaving overlooker
to Alice Busfield spinster and Nellie Preston (wife of Richard Webster Preston)
to Alice Busfield spinster and Nellie Preston (wife of Richard Webster Preston)
to Alice Busfield spinster and Nellie Preston (wife of Richard Webster Preston)
to Alice Fearnley spinster and Thomas Pickerill assistant works manager
to Alice Fearnley spinster and Thomas Pickerill assistant works manager
to Alice Percival widow
to Alice Rostern (wife of Peter Howcroft Ewart Rostern)
to Alice Rostern (wife of Peter Howcroft Ewart Rostern)
to Amelia Rawling widow
to Ana Whitehead widow
to Ann Elizabeth Crabtree widow Allan Crabtree chauffeur and Arthur Crabtree mens outfitter
to Ann Elizabeth Crabtree widow Allan Crabtree chauffeur and Arthur Crabtree mens outfitter
to Ann Elizabeth Crabtree widow Allan Crabtree chauffeur and Arthur Crabtree mens outfitter
to Annice Longbottom widow and Jessie Taylor Longbottom spinster
to Annice Longbottom widow and Jessie Taylor Longbottom spinster
to Annie Butterfield (wife of William Butterfield) Nellie Garnett (wife of Harry Garnett) and John Gill wool sorter
to Annie Butterfield (wife of William Butterfield) Nellie Garnett (wife of Harry Garnett) and John Gill wool sorter
to Annie Butterfield (wife of William Butterfield) Nellie Garnett (wife of Harry Garnett) and John Gill wool sorter
to Annie Butterfield (wife of William Butterfield) Nellie Garnett (wife of Harry Garnett) and John Gill wool sorter
to Annie Butterfield (wife of William Butterfield) Nellie Garnett (wife of Harry Garnett) and John Gill wool sorter
to Annie Elizabeth Laycock Redman (wife of Walker Redman)
to Annie Elizabeth Laycock Redman (wife of Walker Redman)
to Annie Hornby widow
to Annie Mabel Lancaster widow
to Annie Milns widow
to Annie Nock widow
to Annie Pooley (wife of John Pooley) and Joseph Henry Miller medical practitioner
to Annie Pooley (wife of John Pooley) and Joseph Henry Miller medical practitioner
to Annie Pooley (wife of John Pooley) and Joseph Henry Miller medical practitioner
to Annie Whitley spinster
to Annie Winterburn (wife of Edmund Winterburn)
to Annie Winterburn (wife of Edmund Winterburn)
to Arnold Wright bank clerk
to Arthur Hanson retired dress goods manufacturer and William Pollard warpdresser
to Arthur Hanson retired dress goods manufacturer and William Pollard warpdresser
to Arthur Wilkinson retired PO official and Thomas Wood cadet-corporal RAF
to Arthur Wilkinson retired PO official and Thomas Wood cadet-corporal RAF
to Barclays Bank Limited and Thomas Fox master baker
to Beatrice Barrett Greenwood widow
to Beatrice Bennett widow
to Benjamin Chapman retired company director
to Bertha Leah widow
to Bertha Robinson spinster
to Blanche Maud Parker widow and Gwendoline Parker spinster
to Blanche Maud Parker widow and Gwendoline Parker spinster
to Catherine De Fries Binns (wife of Arthur Binns) and Mary Eleanor Eliot Reynolds (wife of Harold Reynolds)
to Catherine De Fries Binns (wife of Arthur Binns) and Mary Eleanor Eliot Reynolds (wife of Harold Reynolds)
to Catherine De Fries Binns (wife of Arthur Binns) and Mary Eleanor Eliot Reynolds (wife of Harold Reynolds)
to Catherine De Fries Binns (wife of Arthur Binns) and Mary Eleanor Eliot Reynolds (wife of Harold Reynolds)
to Charles Adam Saville wool sorter and Julia Annie Kershaw (wife of Willie Kershaw)
to Charles Adam Saville wool sorter and Julia Annie Kershaw (wife of Willie Kershaw)
to Charles Adam Saville wool sorter and Julia Annie Kershaw (wife of Willie Kershaw)
to Charles Cowan Scott incorporated insurance broker and J ames Peacock Scott insurance manager
to Charles Cowan Scott incorporated insurance broker and J ames Peacock Scott insurance manager
to Charlotte Ellen Leach widow
to Clara Bruce Seaton (wife of Herbert Seaton) and Hilda Bruce Dean (wife of Ernest Dean)
to Clara Bruce Seaton (wife of Herbert Seaton) and Hilda Bruce Dean (wife of Ernest Dean)
to Clara Bruce Seaton (wife of Herbert Seaton) and Hilda Bruce Dean (wife of Ernest Dean)
to Clara Bruce Seaton (wife of Herbert Seaton) and Hilda Bruce Dean (wife of Ernest Dean)
to Clara Celia Bell spinster
to Clara Lydia Perfect widow
to Clara Whitwham widow
to Clifford Waddington joiner and shop fitter
to Clifford Walsham Ward employment agent
to Constance Marian Simpson Bruce spinster
to Corina Robertshaw widow and Melissa Pickard (wife of Sam Pickard)
to Corina Robertshaw widow and Melissa Pickard (wife of Sam Pickard)
to Corina Robertshaw widow and Melissa Pickard (wife of Sam Pickard)
to David Corless butcher and Fred Corless textile salesman
to David Corless butcher and Fred Corless textile salesman
to David Mallinson motor driver
to Dennis Wild building society manager and John Wilfred Feather solicitor
to Dennis Wild building society manager and John Wilfred Feather solicitor
to Donna Starkey widow
to Doris Alice Louise Walker (wife of Eric Walker)
to Doris Alice Louise Walker (wife of Eric Walker)
to Doris Cooper widow
to Doris Kershaw (wife of Leslie Herbert Kershaw)
to Doris Kershaw (wife of Leslie Herbert Kershaw)
to Doris May Slater and Nellie Slater spinsters
to Doris May Slater and Nellie Slater spinsters
to Edie Merrall spinster
to Edith Annie Parker and Elsie Gertrude Parker spinsters
to Edith Annie Parker and Elsie Gertrude Parker spinsters
to Edith Bennett spinster and Percy Shackleton woolsorter
to Edith Bennett spinster and Percy Shackleton woolsorter
to Edith Hannah Macdonald widow
to Edith Hey widow and Jesse Hey retired warp dresser
to Edith Hey widow and Jesse Hey retired warp dresser
to Edith Hounam widow
to Edith Lambert spinster
to Edith Mary Jackson widow
to Edith Postlethwaite widow
to Edith Thomas spinster and Harriet Shackleton widow
to Edith Thomas spinster and Harriet Shackleton widow
to Edward Graham Moulding accountant and Walter Logan foreman tanner
to Edward Graham Moulding accountant and Walter Logan foreman tanner
to Edward Priestley electrician Horace Jackson schoolteacher and Albert House automobile engineer
to Edward Priestley electrician Horace Jackson schoolteacher and Albert House automobile engineer
to Edward Priestley electrician Horace Jackson schoolteacher and Albert House automobile engineer
to Edward Waddington Foster physicist and Kenneth Walter Foster engineer
to Edward Waddington Foster physicist and Kenneth Walter Foster engineer
to Edwin Albert Hartley textile representative
to Eleanor Cora Thompson widow
to Elizabeth Bartle (wife of Tom Bartle)
to Elizabeth Bartle (wife of Tom Bartle)
to Elizabeth Roper (wife of John Roper)
to Elizabeth Roper (wife of John Roper)
to Ella Goddard widow
to Ellen Lee (wife of Vernal Lee)
to Ellen Lee (wife of Vernal Lee)
to Elsie Earnshaw (wife of Albert Earnshaw)
to Elsie Earnshaw (wife of Albert Earnshaw)
to Elsie Mary Watson widow
to Emily Dobby widow Abraham Dobby railway clerk and Arthur Brown transport officer
to Emily Dobby widow Abraham Dobby railway clerk and Arthur Brown transport officer
to Emily Dobby widow Abraham Dobby railway clerk and Arthur Brown transport officer
to Emily Holmes widow Fred Holmes boot and shoe repairer and Walter Holmes cashier
to Emily Holmes widow Fred Holmes boot and shoe repairer and Walter Holmes cashier
to Emily Holmes widow Fred Holmes boot and shoe repairer and Walter Holmes cashier
to Emily Vicars Hooper (wife of William Henry Cooper)
to Emily Vicars Hooper (wife of William Henry Cooper)
to Emma Hammond widow
to Emma Hirst (wife of William Hirst)
to Emma Hirst (wife of William Hirst)
to Emma Hudson widow
to Ernest Beanland textile clerk and Albert Heaton Shackleton mechanic
to Ernest Beanland textile clerk and Albert Heaton Shackleton mechanic
to Ernest Bernard Turner brewers traveller
to Ernest Eteson wire polisher and Annie Hird (wife of Timothy Hird)
to Ernest Eteson wire polisher and Annie Hird (wife of Timothy Hird)
to Ernest Eteson wire polisher and Annie Hird (wife of Timothy Hird)
to Esther Rebecca Thompson widow
to Ethel May Wood (wife of the reverend John Wood clerk)
to Ethel May Wood (wife of the reverend John Wood clerk)
to Ethel Robertshaw widow
to Ethel Turner widow
to Fanny Brett (wife of Arthur Brett)
to Fanny Brett (wife of Arthur Brett)
to Firth Bradley retired warp dresser
to Florence Clapham widow
to Florence Foster widow
to Florrie Wilkinson widow
to Foster Smith retired schoolmaster and Thomas Arthur Crowther farmer
to Foster Smith retired schoolmaster and Thomas Arthur Crowther farmer
to Frances Mary Garrett spinster
to Frances Mary Graham (wife of Douglas Graham)
to Frances Mary Graham (wife of Douglas Graham)
to Francis William Laycock insurance broker and Edith Scott (wife of Thomas Leslie Scott)
to Francis William Laycock insurance broker and Edith Scott (wife of Thomas Leslie Scott)
to Francis William Laycock insurance broker and Edith Scott (wife of Thomas Leslie Scott)
to Frank Pickles retired grocer and Garnett Leach farmer
to Frank Pickles retired grocer and Garnett Leach farmer
to Fred Cordingley farmer
to Fred Cowbum railway carter
to Frederick John Earle transport manager
to Frederick Rhodes retired wheelwright and John Rhodes mechanic
to Frederick Rhodes retired wheelwright and John Rhodes mechanic
to George Henry Browne jeweller
to George Henry Browne jeweller
to George Rawlings joijier and Thomas Edmund Bottomley architect and surveyor
to George Rawlings joijier and Thomas Edmund Bottomley architect and surveyor
to George Townend works manager
to George William Walton retired metal polisher
to Gilbert Jowett farmer and Cecil Rhodes corn merchant
to Gilbert Jowett farmer and Cecil Rhodes corn merchant
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Gordon Wood Lishman textile agent
to Grace Smith widow
to Hannah Foster widow
to Hannah Hodgson (wife of Henry Wilkinson Hodgson) and Elsie Casey (wife of Leonard Christopher Casey)
to Hannah Hodgson (wife of Henry Wilkinson Hodgson) and Elsie Casey (wife of Leonard Christopher Casey)
to Hannah Hodgson (wife of Henry Wilkinson Hodgson) and Elsie Casey (wife of Leonard Christopher Casey)
to Hannah Hodgson (wife of Henry Wilkinson Hodgson) and Elsie Casey (wife of Leonard Christopher Casey)
to Hardy Rhodes joiner Mary Phillips (wife of Levi Phillips)
to Hardy Rhodes joiner Mary Phillips (wife of Levi Phillips)
to Hardy Rhodes joiner Mary Phillips (wife of Levi Phillips)
to Harold Hezzell Crowther weaving overlooker
to Harold HezzeU Crowther weaving overlooker
to Harold Holdsworth textile manager
to Harold Smith engineer and Rosie Smith spinster
to Harold Smith engineer and Rosie Smith spinster
to Harriet Atkinson and Rose Young widows
to Harriet Atkinson and Rose Young widows
to Harriet Johnson widow
to Harry Barker farmer
to Harry Firth textile finisher and William Firth commercial motor driver
to Harry Firth textile finisher and William Firth commercial motor driver
to Harry Naylor engineers mechanic
to Harry Sugden police chief inspector and John Edward Rhodes solicitor
to Harry Sugden police chief inspector and John Edward Rhodes solicitor
to Harry Turner weftman
to Hartley Binns retired stonemason George Binns chief sanitary inspector and Mary Binns spinster
to Hartley Binns retired stonemason George Binns chief sanitary inspector and Mary Binns spinster
to Hartley Binns retired stonemason George Binns chief sanitary inspector and Mary Binns spinster
to Helena Walker widow and Clarence Ewart Riley draughtsman
to Helena Walker widow and Clarence Ewart Riley draughtsman
to Henry Buckley Charlton professor of English literature
to Henry Harrison Town engineer
to Henry Stanley Wood solicitor
to Herbert Grange poultry dealer and Ethel Somersgill widow
to Herbert Grange poultry dealer and Ethel Somersgill widow
to Herbert Jameson Holden builder
to Herbert Milner Daw'son solicitor and The Public Trustee
to Herbert Ogden oil refiner
to Herbert Wilkinson joiner and John Wilkinson wool-sorter
to Herbert Wilkinson joiner and John Wilkinson wool-sorter
to Hetty Waddington spinster and William Waddington cashier
to Hetty Waddington spinster and William Waddington cashier
to Hilda Barker spinster
to Hilda Hiley (wife of Harry Hiley)
to Hilda Hiley (wife of Harry Hiley)
to Hilda Westman spinster
to Hiram Varley Sharp retired worsted spinner and Wilfred Sharp chartered accountant
to Hiram Varley Sharp retired worsted spinner and Wilfred Sharp chartered accountant
to Horace Matheson Douglas White master printer
to Ida Cartwright widow
to Ida Foulds (wife of William Foulds)
to Ida Foulds (wife of William Foulds)
to Isabella Earle widow
to Ivy May Johnson widow
to James Albert Helme bus driver and Ida Helme (wife of the said James Albert Helme)
to James Albert Helme bus driver and Ida Helme (wife of the said James Albert Helme)
to James Albert Helme bus driver and Ida Helme (wife of the said James Albert Helme)
to James Albert Helme omnibus driver and Ida Helme (wife of the said James Albert Helme)
to James Albert Helme omnibus driver and Ida Helme (wife of the said James Albert Helme)
to James Albert Helme omnibus driver and Ida Helme (wife of the said James Albert Helme)
to James Edgar Hartley farmer and Mary Ellen Jackson (wife of Alfred Alexander Jackson)
to James Edgar Hartley farmer and Mary Ellen Jackson (wife of Alfred Alexander Jackson)
to James Edgar Hartley farmer and Mary Ellen Jackson (wife of Alfred Alexander Jackson)
to James Edgar Hartley farmer and Mary Ellen Jackson (wife of Alfred Alexander Jackson)
to James Edgar Hartley farmer and Mary Ellen Jackson (wife of Alfred Alexander Jackson)
to James Edgar Hartley farmer and Mary Ellen Jackson (wife of Alfred Alexander Jackson)
to James Foster gardener
to James Hart machine operator
to James Hartley Foulds joiner
to James Shuttleworth Whitley motor engineer and Isobel Lucy Ward (wife of Harry Ward)
to James Shuttleworth Whitley motor engineer and Isobel Lucy Ward (wife of Harry Ward)
to James Shuttleworth Whitley motor engineer and Isobel Lucy Ward (wife of Harry Ward)
to Jane Ann Lee widow and James Holmes coal merchant
to Jane Ann Lee widow and James Holmes coal merchant
to Jane Barker widow and Jennie Price (wife of George Price)
to Jane Barker widow and Jennie Price (wife of George Price)
to Jane Barker widow and Jennie Price (wife of George Price)
to Jane Barraclough (wife of WalterBarraclough)-
to Jane Barraclough (wife of WalterBarraclough)-
to Jane Elizabeth Jackson widow
to Jane Elizabeth Longbottom widow
to Jane Gill widow
to Jane Webb widow
to Jeannette Agnes Dallas spinster
to Jessie Walker and Amy Walker spinsters
to Jessie Walker and Amy Walker spinsters
to Joe Harry Moore fanner and Emily Lilian Margaret Moore (wife of the said Joe Hariy Moore)
to Joe Harry Moore fanner and Emily Lilian Margaret Moore (wife of the said Joe Hariy Moore)
to Joe Harry Moore fanner and Emily Lilian Margaret Moore (wife of the said Joe Hariy Moore)
to John Beckwith horizontal borer
to John Bentley warp dresser and Arthur Bentley hardware merchant
to John Bentley warp dresser and Arthur Bentley hardware merchant
to John Bernard Barnascone audit clerk
to John Griffiths Marsden commercial traveller and Mary Rowena Long married woman
to John Griffiths Marsden commercial traveller and Mary Rowena Long married woman
to John Leach motor driver
to John Leach motor driver attorney of Annie Mary Staples (wife of Nelson Llewelyn Staples)
to John Leach motor driver attorney of Annie Mary Staples (wife of Nelson Llewelyn Staples)
to John Leach motor driver attorney of Annie Mary Staples (wife of Nelson Llewelyn Staples)
to John Ratcliffe Sampson solicitor and Emily Hayles (wife of Robert Barrett Donald Hayles)
to John Ratcliffe Sampson solicitor and Emily Hayles (wife of Robert Barrett Donald Hayles)
to John Ratcliffe Sampson solicitor and Emily Hayles (wife of Robert Barrett Donald Hayles)
to John William Parratt machine tool fitter
to Jonathan Hird' dyer and finisher and Joe Willie Sutcliffe brickyard labourer
to Jonathan Hird' dyer and finisher and Joe Willie Sutcliffe brickyard labourer
to Joseph Green window cleaner and Linda Hey widow
to Joseph Green window cleaner and Linda Hey widow
to Joseph Parker and Holmes Parker capstan setters and operators and Hannah Parker spinster
to Joseph Parker and Holmes Parker capstan setters and operators and Hannah Parker spinster
to Joseph Parker and Holmes Parker capstan setters and operators and Hannah Parker spinster
to Joseph Snowden wool-sorter Ernest Snowden printer and Annie Snowden spinster
to Joseph Snowden wool-sorter Ernest Snowden printer and Annie Snowden spinster
to Joseph Snowden wool-sorter Ernest Snowden printer and Annie Snowden spinster
to Joseph William Thompson incorporated accountant and Colonel George Davey draper
to Joseph William Thompson incorporated accountant and Colonel George Davey draper
to JosephXeahy motor bus driver
to Kathleen Bennett (wife of Jack Baxter Bennett) and Joan Middleton spinster
to Kathleen Bennett (wife of Jack Baxter Bennett) and Joan Middleton spinster
to Kathleen Bennett (wife of Jack Baxter Bennett) and Joan Middleton spinster
to Laura Irene Brogden (wife of John Henry Brogden) and-Enid Mary Robertshaw spinster
to Laura Irene Brogden (wife of John Henry Brogden) and-Enid Mary Robertshaw spinster
to Laura Irene Brogden (wife of John Henry Brogden) and-Enid Mary Robertshaw spinster
to Laura Walker widow and Ernest Auty pianoforte dealer
to Laura Walker widow and Ernest Auty pianoforte dealer
to Leonard Ernest Schofield radio engineer
to Leslie Taylor cloth salesman
to Lewis Damborough traveller and Eric Greenwood Crowther solicitor
to Lewis Damborough traveller and Eric Greenwood Crowther solicitor
to Lily Rhodes widow
to Lily Waite (wife of Jack Waite) and Fred Millward belt maker
to Lily Waite (wife of Jack Waite) and Fred Millward belt maker
to Lily Waite (wife of Jack Waite) and Fred Millward belt maker
to Linda May Worrall and Rhoda Madeline Worrall spinsters
to Linda May Worrall and Rhoda Madeline Worrall spinsters
to Lizzie Pinder widow
to Louis Kershaw fruiterer
to Lucy Bailey widow
to Mabel Hilary widow
to Mabel Padgett spinster
to Mabel Smith widow
to Mabel Taylor and Florence Taylor spinsters
to Mabel Taylor and Florence Taylor spinsters
to Maggie Hartley widow
to Margaret Ann Murgatroyd widow and Doreen Heyworth (wife of Clifford Heyworth)
to Margaret Ann Murgatroyd widow and Doreen Heyworth (wife of Clifford Heyworth)
to Margaret Ann Murgatroyd widow and Doreen Heyworth (wife of Clifford Heyworth)
to Margaret Emma Holmes and Alice Holmes spinsters
to Margaret Emma Holmes and Alice Holmes spinsters
to Margaret Ethel Weatherhead spinster and George Weatherhead Kay Butcher solicitor
to Margaret Ethel Weatherhead spinster and George Weatherhead Kay Butcher solicitor
to Margaret Moody Walls (wife of John Walls) Edna Garth waite (wife of Nelson Farnsworth Garthwaite) and Lily Sawley (wife of Henry Sawley)
to Margaret Moody Walls (wife of John Walls) Edna Garth waite (wife of Nelson Farnsworth Garthwaite) and Lily Sawley (wife of Henry Sawley)
to Margaret Moody Walls (wife of John Walls) Edna Garth waite (wife of Nelson Farnsworth Garthwaite) and Lily Sawley (wife of Henry Sawley)
to Margaret Moody Walls (wife of John Walls) Edna Garth waite (wife of Nelson Farnsworth Garthwaite) and Lily Sawley (wife of Henry Sawley)
to Margaret Moody Walls (wife of John Walls) Edna Garth waite (wife of Nelson Farnsworth Garthwaite) and Lily Sawley (wife of Henry Sawley)
to Margaret Moody Walls (wife of John Walls) Edna Garth waite (wife of Nelson Farnsworth Garthwaite) and Lily Sawley (wife of Henry Sawley)
to Margaret Rhoda McGlasson widow
to Martha Eliza Barwick spinster and Ada Brentley (wife of Isaac Brentley)
to Martha Eliza Barwick spinster and Ada Brentley (wife of Isaac Brentley)
to Martha Eliza Barwick spinster and Ada Brentley (wife of Isaac Brentley)
to Martha Hollingsworth widow
to Martha Maria Raistrick and Harriet Waterhouse widows
to Martha Maria Raistrick and Harriet Waterhouse widows
to Mary Alice Emmott widow
to Mary Alice Newton spinster
to Mary Ellen Thwaites (wife of James William Thwaites)
to Mary Ellen Thwaites (wife of James William Thwaites)
to Mary Hannah Normington (wife of Walter Normington)
to Mary Hannah Normington (wife of Walter Normington)
to Mary Isobel Hulme (wife of Charles Hulme) and John Roper accountant
to Mary Isobel Hulme (wife of Charles Hulme) and John Roper accountant
to Mary Isobel Hulme (wife of Charles Hulme) and John Roper accountant
to Mary Jane Bailey widow and Oliver Bailey retired railway canvasser
to Mary Jane Bailey widow and Oliver Bailey retired railway canvasser
to Mary Jane Foster spinster
to Mary Lucy Laycock widow
to Mary Smith widow
to Matthew William Platts and Alfred William Platts solicitors
to Matthew William Platts and Alfred William Platts solicitors
to Maude Foster and Miriam Foster spinsters
to Maude Foster and Miriam Foster spinsters
to Maude Graham widow
to Maurice Whitaker engineers inspector and Janey Whitaker spinster
to Maurice Whitaker engineers inspector and Janey Whitaker spinster
to Minetta Jefferies (wife of Richard Jefferies) and Abraham Shackleton woodturner
to Minetta Jefferies (wife of Richard Jefferies) and Abraham Shackleton woodturner
to Minetta Jefferies (wife of Richard Jefferies) and Abraham Shackleton woodturner
to Miriam White widow
to Nellie Gledhill (wife of Fred Gledhill)
to Nellie Gledhill (wife of Fred Gledhill)
to Nellie Holmes widow
to Nellie Lawrence widow and James Lawrence wool waste salesman
to Nellie Lawrence widow and James Lawrence wool waste salesman
to Nellie Matilda Andrews widow
to Norman Edgar Scott polish manufacturer and Aubrey Scott dye stuffs merchant
to Norman Edgar Scott polish manufacturer and Aubrey Scott dye stuffs merchant
to Percy Mitchell woodsawyer and Edward Ridsdale Park solicitor
to Percy Mitchell woodsawyer and Edward Ridsdale Park solicitor
to Perlena Feather widow and Sarah Emily Lawson (wife of Tom Lawson)
to Perlena Feather widow and Sarah Emily Lawson (wife of Tom Lawson)
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Perlena Feather widow and Sarah Emily Lawson (wife of Tom Lawson)
to Phyllis Whitehead (wife of Harry Whitehead) and the said Harry Whitehead wool merchant
to Phyllis Whitehead (wife of Harry Whitehead) and the said Harry Whitehead wool merchant
to Phyllis Whitehead (wife of Harry Whitehead) and the said Harry Whitehead wool merchant
to Raymond Bailey building society secretary Stanley Bailey and James Bailey motor garage proprietors
to Raymond Bailey building society secretary Stanley Bailey and James Bailey motor garage proprietors
to Raymond Bailey building society secretary Stanley Bailey and James Bailey motor garage proprietors
to Renee Barber spinster
to Richard Frank Wilson local goverment official
to Rita Mary Illingworth (wife of Frank Illingworth)
to Rita Mary Illingworth (wife of Frank Illingworth)
to Rita Mary Illingworth (wife of Frank Illingworth)
to Rita Mary Illingworth (wife of Frank Illingworth)
to Robert Frederick Luder Gosling textile salesman and Ulrich Julius Fritz Gosling window cleaning contractor
to Robert Frederick Luder Gosling textile salesman and Ulrich Julius Fritz Gosling window cleaning contractor
to Robert Patrick art master
to Robert Procter farmer and Emily Procter spinster
to Robert Procter farmer and Emily Procter spinster
to Robert Smith commercial traveller
to Robert Walker painter and Frank Easton analyst
to Robert Walker painter and Frank Easton analyst
to Robert William Young Gray silk spinner
to Roy Mills engineers fitter
to Ruby Walton widow
to Sam Hollings painter and decorator
to Samuel Dawson spring maker
to Sarah Alice Atkinson spinster
to Sarah Alice Sutcliffe and Edith Sutcliffe spinsters
to Sarah Alice Sutcliffe and Edith Sutcliffe spinsters
to Sarah Ann Sutcliffe widow
to Sarah Ann Thomas (wife of William Richard Thomas)
to Sarah Ann Thomas (wife of William Richard Thomas)
to Sarah Elizabeth Berry widow
to Sarah Elizabeth Lund widow and Herbert Lund engineering works manager
to Sarah Elizabeth Lund widow and Herbert Lund engineering works manager
to Seth Burnett farmer
to the reverend Shaw Broadbent clerk
to the said Albert Bolton architect and surveyor
to the said Arthur Broughton Johnson local government officer
to the said Arthur Jackson masseur and Herbert Jackson telephone engineer
to the said Arthur Jackson masseur and Herbert Jackson telephone engineer
to the said Benjamin Ingham house furnisher and Sarah Alice Robinson (wife of William Gill Robinson)
to the said Benjamin Ingham house furnisher and Sarah Alice Robinson (wife of William Gill Robinson)
to the said Benjamin Ingham house furnisher and Sarah Alice Robinson (wife of William Gill Robinson)
to the said Charles Palmer retired entertainment manager
to the said Francis Edward Whittingham warp twister
to the said Frank Turner licensed victualler
to the said Fred Kitchirig-man yarn salesman
to the said Fred Sutcliffe cloth finisher
to the said George Henry Laidman electrician
to the said Harry Green of no occupation
to the said Harry Shaw cattle remover
to the said James Potter builder
to the said James William Bailey retired engineer and Mary Lucy Laycock widow
to the said James William Bailey retired engineer and Mary Lucy Laycock widow
to the said John Foster Beaver worsted spinner
to the said John Hirst retired Solicitor
to the said Shearwin Bell of no occupation
to the said Sydney Brown builder
to the said Thomas Green Walker retired bank manager George Middlebrook Walker building society manager and Alice Mary Smith (wife of Robert Smith)
to the said Thomas Green Walker retired bank manager George Middlebrook Walker building society manager and Alice Mary Smith (wife of Robert Smith)
to the said Thomas Green Walker retired bank manager George Middlebrook Walker building society manager and Alice Mary Smith (wife of Robert Smith)
to the said Thomas Green Walker retired bank manager George Middlebrook Walker building society manager and Alice Mary Smith (wife of Robert Smith)
to the said Walter Huddershaw iron borer
to the said Watter Gilbert Thornton engineer and Ernest Hind solicitor
to the said Watter Gilbert Thornton engineer and Ernest Hind solicitor
to the said William Henry Nathan Watson temporary civil servant
to the said William Rushton retired bobbin manufacturer
to the said William Rushton retired schoolmaster
to thesaidAbraham Shackleton wood turner
to Thomas Bailey coal merchant and Wilfred Bailey manufacturer
to Thomas Bailey coal merchant and Wilfred Bailey manufacturer
to Thomas Rushforth wool merchant and Samuel Rushforth flight-lieutenant RAF
to Thomas Rushforth wool merchant and Samuel Rushforth flight-lieutenant RAF
to Thomas William Smith and James Arthur Wilson Smith solicitors
to Thomas William Smith and James Arthur Wilson Smith solicitors
to Tom Fowlds of no occupation and Florence Fowlds (wife of the said Tom Fowlds)
to Tom Fowlds of no occupation and Florence Fowlds (wife of the said Tom Fowlds)
to Tom Fowlds of no occupation and Florence Fowlds (wife of the said Tom Fowlds)
to Vera Bintcliffe (wife of John Bintcliffe)
to Vera Bintcliffe (wife of John Bintcliffe)
to Violet Chilton widow
to Walker Redman gear cutter and Fred Nockold gardener died 16 January 1944 Probate Llandudno 21 March to Frances
to Walter Bailey architect
to Walter Chapman joiner
to Walter Cundall mason
to Wilfrid Cockroft Smith worsted spinner and Alfred Bairstow Clarkson solicitor
to Wilfrid Cockroft Smith worsted spinner and Alfred Bairstow Clarkson solicitor
to William Arthur Taylor commercial traveller and Sarah Emma Emmott widow
to William Arthur Taylor commercial traveller and Sarah Emma Emmott widow
to William Broadley retired Poor Law officer
to William Denby and William Denby (the younger) engineers
to William Denby and William Denby (the younger) engineers
to William Edward Thompson retired cashier and Arthur Arnold commercial clerk
to William Edward Thompson retired cashier and Arthur Arnold commercial clerk
to William Haigh Ellison company director and Arthur Haigh Ellison life assurance representative
to William Haigh Ellison company director and Arthur Haigh Ellison life assurance representative
to William Herbert Watson electrical engineer and George Francis Watson elementary school teacher
to William Herbert Watson electrical engineer and George Francis Watson elementary school teacher
to William James Woodiwiss builder and contractor
to William Slater etcher
to Willie Halliday reed rib-maker and Sarah Elizabeth Halliday (wife of the said Willie Halliday)
to Willie Halliday reed rib-maker and Sarah Elizabeth Halliday (wife of the said Willie Halliday)
to Willie Halliday reed rib-maker and Sarah Elizabeth Halliday (wife of the said Willie Halliday)
to Willie Preston weaving overlooker
to Wilmot Blythe widow
to Winifred ? Hemmant widow Kenneth Marmaduke Moss chartered accountant and Margaret Winifred Hemmant spinster
to Winifred ? Hemmant widow Kenneth Marmaduke Moss chartered accountant and Margaret Winifred Hemmant spinster
to Winifred ? Hemmant widow Kenneth Marmaduke Moss chartered accountant and Margaret Winifred Hemmant spinster
to Winifred Fletcher spinster and John Philip Fletcher corporal RAF
to Winifred Fletcher spinster and John Philip Fletcher corporal RAF
to Winifred Woodcock spinster
to' Ralph Hellings newsagent George Ernest Smith wholesale newsagent and Thomas Rushforth Bailey chartered accountant
to' Ralph Hellings newsagent George Ernest Smith wholesale newsagent and Thomas Rushforth Bailey chartered accountant
to' Ralph Hellings newsagent George Ernest Smith wholesale newsagent and Thomas Rushforth Bailey chartered accountant


Choose your district:
ENGLAND COUNTIES Bedfordshire  Berkshire  Buckinghamshire  Cambridgeshire  Cheshire  Cornwall  County Durham  Cumberland  Derbyshire  Devonshire  Dorsetshire  Essex  Gloucestershire  Hampshire  Herefordshire  Hertfordshire  Huntingdonshire  Isle of Wight  Kent  Lancashire  Leicestershire  Lincolnshire  Middlesex  Norfolk  Northamptonshire  Northumberland  Nottinghamshire  Oxfordshire  Rutlandshire  Shropshire  Somerset  Staffordshire  Suffolk  Surrey  Sussex  Warwickshire  Westmorland  Wiltshire  Worcestershire  Yorkshire 
ENGLAND COUNTIES (MORE) Cheshire (pt 1)  Cheshire (pt 2)  Cornwall (towns)  County Durham (pt 1)  County Durham (pt 2)  Derbyshire (pt 1)  Derbyshire (pt 2)  Devonshire (pt 1)  Devonshire (pt 2)  Essex (pt 1)  Essex (pt 2)  Essex (pt 3)  Hampshire (pt 1)  Hampshire (pt 2)  Hertfordshire (pt 1)  Hertfordshire (pt 2)  Kent (pt 1)  Kent (pt 2)  Lancashire (pt 1)  Lancashire (pt 2)  Lancashire (pt 3)  Lancashire (pt 4)  Lancashire (pt 5)  Lancashire (pt 6)  Lincolnshire (towns)  Middlesex (pt 1)  Middlesex (pt 2)  Middlesex (pt 3)  Somerset (towns)  Staffordshire (pt 1)  Staffordshire (pt 2)  Surrey (pt 1)  Surrey (pt 2)  Surrey (pt 3)  Sussex (pt 1)  Sussex (pt 2)  Yorkshire (pt 1)  Yorkshire (pt 2)  Yorkshire (pt 3) 
ENGLAND TOWNS Accrington  Aylesbury  Bath  Bedford  Birkenhead  Birmingham  Blackburn  Blackpool  Blandford  Bodmin  Bournemouth  Bradford  Brighton  Bristol  Buckingham  Burnley  Burton-on-Trent  Bury St Edmunds  Buxton  Cambridge  Canterbury  Carlisle  Chatham  Chelmsford  Cheltenham  Chester  Chichester  Colchester  Coventry  Crewe  Darlington  Deal  Derby  Devonport  Doncaster  Dover  Durham (town)  Eastbourne  Ely  Exeter  Folkestone  Gateshead  Gloucester  Great Yarmouth  Greenpool  Guildford  Halifax  Harrogate  Hartlepool  Hastings  Haverfordwest  Hereford  Holland  Huddersfield  Huntingdon  Ipswich  Kidderminster  Kingston-on-Thames  Kingston-upon-Hull  Lancaster  Leamington Spa  Leeds  Leicester  Lewes  Lichfield  Lincoln  Liverpool  Lowestoft  Macclesfield  Maidstone  Manchester  Margate  Middlesbrough  Monmouth  Newcastle-upon-Tyne  North Shields  Northampton  Norwich  Nottingham  Oldham  Oxford  Penzance  Peterborough  Plymouth  Poole  Portmouth  Portsmouth  Ramsgate  Reading  Ripon  Rochdale  Rochester  Salford  Salisbury  Scarborough  Sheffield  Shrewsbury  South Shields  Southampton  Southsea  St Leonards on sea  Stockton-on-Tees  Stoke-on-Trent  Stratford-on-avon  Sunderland  Taunton  Tonbridge  Torquay  Truro  Tunbridge Wells  Wakefield  Warrington  Warwick  Wells (Somerset)  West Worthing  Weston-super-Mare  Whitby  Wigan  Winchester  Windsor  Wolverhampton  Worcester  Worthing  York 
ENGLAND TOWNS (MORE) Ashton-under-Lyne  Birmingham (pt 1)  Birmingham (pt 2)  Birmingham (pt 3)  Durham  Liverpool (pt 1)  Liverpool (pt 2)  Manchester (pt 1)  Manchester (pt 2)  Altrincham (Cheshire)  Hyde (Cheshire)  Northwich (Cheshire)  Runcorn (Cheshire)  Sale (Cheshire)  Stockport (Cheshire)  Wallasey (Cheshire)  Wirral (Cheshire)  Exmouth (Devonshire)  Paignton (Devonshire)  Barking (Essex)  Ilford (Essex)  Leigh-on-sea (Essex)  Romford (Essex)  Southend-on-Sea (Essex)  Westcliff-on-sea (Essex)  Stroud (Gloucestershire)  Hertford (Hertfordshire)  Ashford (Kent)  Beckenham (Kent)  Bromley (Kent)  Dartford (Kent)  Gillingham (Kent)  Gravesend (Kent)  Herne Bay (Kent)  Orpington (Kent)  Plumstead (Kent)  Sevenoaks (Kent)  Sidcup (Kent)  Welling (Kent)  Whitstable (Kent)  Barrow-in-Furness (Lancashire)  Bolton (Lancashire)  Bury (Lancashire)  Chorley (Lancashire)  Darwen (Lancashire)  Morecambe (Lancashire)  Nelson (Lancashire)  Preston (Lancashire)  Prestwich (Lancashire)  Southport (Lancashire)  St Helens (Lancashire)  Grimsby (Lincs)  Gosforth (Northumberland)  Whitley Bay (Northumberland)  Mansfield (Notts)  Newcastle-under-Lyme (Staffs)  Stafford (Staffs)  Bexhill-on-Sea (Sussex)  Bognor Regis (Sussex)  Horsham (Sussex)  Hove (Sussex)  Rugby (Warwickshire)  Halesowen (West Midlands)  Smethwick (West Midlands)  Stourbridge (West Midlands)  Walsall (West Midlands)  West Bromwich (West Midlands)  Bromsgrove (Worcestershire)  Barnsley (Yorks)  Batley (Yorks)  Bingley (Yorks)  Bridlington (Yorks)  Brighouse (Yorks)  Dewsbury (Yorks)  Goole (Yorks)  Keighley (Yorks)  Pontefract (Yorks)  Redcar (Yorks)  Rotherham (Yorks)  Shipley (Yorks)  Skipton (Yorks)  Sowerby Bridge (Yorks)  Todmorden (Yorks) 
LONDON Croydon  London  London (E - pt 2)  London (E- pt 1)  London (EC)  London (N - pt 1)  London (N - pt 2)  London (NW - pt 1)  London (NW - pt 2)  London (other)  London (SE-inner)  London (SE-outer)  London (SW-inner)  London (SW-outer - pt 1)  London (SW-outer - pt 2)  London (SW-outer - pt 3)  London (W - pt 1)  London (W - pt 2)  London (WC) 
WALES COUNTIES Anglesey  Brecknockshire  Cardiganshire  Carmarthenshire  Carnarvonshire  Denbighshire  Flintshire  Glamorganshire  Glamorganshire (pt 1)  Glamorganshire (pt 2)  Merionethshire  Monmouthshire  Montgomeryshire  Pembrokeshire  Radnorshire 
WALES TOWNS Aberdare  Bangor  Barry  Bridgend  Builth Wells  Cardiff  Carmarthen  Carnarvon  Llandaff  Merthyr Tydfil  Neath  Penarth  Pontypridd  Port Talbot  Rhondda  St Asaph  Swansea 
SCOTLAND COUNTIES North Britain  Scotland (pt 1)  Scotland (pt 2)  Aberdeenshire  Angus-shire  Argyllshire  Ayrshire  Banffshire  Berwickshire  Buteshire  Caithness  Clackmannanshire  Dumbartonshire  Dumfriesshire  Elginshire  Fifeshire  Forfarshire  Invernessshire  Kincardineshire  Kirkcudbrightshire  Lanarkshire  Lothian  Midlothian  Morayshire  Nairnshire  Peeblesshire  Perthshire  Renfrewshire  Ross-shire  Roxburghshire  Selkirkshire  Shetland  Stirlingshire  Sutherland  Wigtownshire 
SCOTLAND TOWNS small Scottish town  Aberdeen  Airdrie  Alloa  Angus  Arbroath  Arran  Ayr  Banff  Berwick  Berwick-on-Tweed  Blairgowrie  Brechin  Bridge of Allan  Broughty Ferry  Calston  Cambuslang  Campbeltown  Carnoustie  Coatbridge  Crieff  Dalbeattie  Douglas  Dumbarton  Dumfries  Dunblane  Dundee  Dunfermline  Dunoon  Edinburgh  Elgin  Falkirk  Forfar  Glasgow  Grangemouth  Greenock  Haddington  Hamilton  Hawick  Helensburgh  Inverness  Kelso  Kilbride  Kilmarnock  Kirkcaldy  Kirkcudbright  Lanark  Largs  Lockerbie  Montrose  Nairn  Orkney  Paisley  Peebles  Perth  Prestwick  Rothesay  Rutherglen  Saltcoats  Selkirk  St Andrews  Stevenston  Stirling  Stonehaven  Stranraer  Strathaven  Troon  Uddingston 
BRITAIN ELSEWHERE Britain elsewhere  Guernsey  Isle of Man  Jersey  Gibraltar  Falkland Islands  Channel Islands 
IRELAND & NORTHERN IRELAND COUNTIES County Antrim  County Armagh  County Carlow  County Cavan  County Clare  County Cork  County Derry  County Donegal  County Down  County Dublin  County Fermanagh  County Galway  County Kerry  County Kildare  County Kilkenny  County Kings county  County Leitrim  County Leix  County Limerick  County Longford  County Louth  County Mayo  County Meath  County Monaghan  County Offaly  County Queens county  County Roscommon  County Sligo  County Tipperary  County Tyrone  County Waterford  County Westmeath  County Wexford  County Wicklow 
IRELAND & NORTHERN IRELAND TOWNS Antrim (town)  Armagh (town)  Belfast  Carlow (town)  Cavan (town)  Cork (town)  Donegal (town)  Dublin (town)  Galway (town)  Kilkenny (town)  Leitrim (town)  Leix (town)  Londonderry  Longford (town)  Limerick (town)  Meath (town)  Monaghan (town)  Roscommon (town)  Sligo (town)  Tipperary (town)  Waterford (town)  Westmeath (town)  Wexford (town)  Wicklow (town) 
AFRICA Africa  Central Africa  East Africa  Egypt  Gold Coast Africa  Kenya  Nigeria Africa  North Africa  Northern Africa  Northern Rhodesia  Nyasaland Africa  Portuguese East Africa  Sierra Leone Africa  South Africa  Southern Rhodesia  West Africa 
ASIA Asia  Burma  Ceylon  China  Hong Kong  India  Japan  Malay States  Straits Settlements  Turkey 
EUROPE & ATLANTIC ISLANDS Albania  Austria  Balearic Islands  Belgium  Bulgaria  Canary Islands  Cape Verde Islands  Czechoslovakia  Europe (E)  France  Germany  Greece  Hungary  Italy  Luxembourg  Madeira  Malta  Monaco  Netherlands  Poland  Portugal  Romania  Spain  Sweden  Switzerland  USSR  Yugoslavia 
MIDDLE EAST Arabia  Lebanon  Palestine  Syria  Transjordan 
OCEANIA, PACIFIC AND INDIAN ISLANDS Australia  New Zealand  East Indies  Fiji Islands  Friendly Islands  Mauritius  Philippine Islands  Seychelles Islands  Society Islands  South Pacific 
SCANDINAVIA Denmark  Estonia  Finland  Iceland  Latvia  Norway 
SOUTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA South America  Argentina  Brazil  Buenos Aires (Argentina)  Central America  Chile  Columbia  Mexico 
WEST INDIES AND ATLANTIC Atlantic  West Indies  Bahama Islands  Bermuda Islands  Jamaica  Leeward Islands  Turks and Caicos Islands 
NORTH AMERICA USA  Canada  Alabama (USA)  Alaska (USA)  Arizona (USA)  Arkansas (USA)  California (USA)  Chicago (USA)  Clallam (USA)  Colorada (USA)  Colorado (USA)  Columbia (USA)  Connecticut (USA)  Cook (USA)  Dallas (USA)  DC (USA)  Delaware (USA)  Detroit (USA)  Florida (USA)  Georgia (USA)  Hawaii (USA)  Idaho (USA)  Illinois (USA)  Indiana (USA)  Indianapolis (USA)  Iowa (USA)  Jersey City (USA)  Kansas (USA)  Kentucky (USA)  Los Angeles (USA)  Louisiana (USA)  Maine (USA)  Maryland (USA)  Massachusetts (USA)  Mexico (USA)  Michigan (USA)  Minnesota (USA)  Mississippi (USA)  Missouri (USA)  Montana (USA)  Nebraska (USA)  Nevada (USA)  New Hampshire (USA)  New Jersey (USA)  New Mexico (USA)  New York (USA)  New York City (USA)  Niagara (USA)  North Carolina (USA)  North Dakota (USA)  Ohio (USA)  Oklahoma (USA)  Onondaga (USA)  Oregon (USA)  Pennsylvania (USA)  Philadelphia (USA)  Rhode Island (USA)  Rochester (USA)  San Francisco (USA)  Somerville (USA)  South Carolina (USA)  South Dakota (USA)  St Louis (USA)  state (USA)  Tennessee (USA)  Texas (USA)  Utah (USA)  Vermont (USA)  Virgin Islands (USA)  Virginia (USA)  Washington (USA)  Wisconsin (USA)  Wiscousin (USA)  Wyoming (USA) 
MILITARY Military 


(c) Asserted in this presentation by Toms Wills
Return to homepage of Toms Wills
*circumlocutory to deter Ye Hon. Spammer Society; geocoded addresses may contain errors