Toms Wills: Grantees in UK wills 1933-1935

Barnsley (Yorks) is an old place, where many people lived

1. View details below. Return to homepage of Toms Wills

2. Look at the list of addresses for this district. Check specific surnames here A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  Y  X  Z, or use all files zipped. To find a particular surname on your page use CTRL+F.

3. Search by grantee SURNAME (some years):
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
Confirmation of Mary Hood and Ann Hood spinsters
Confirmation of Mary Hood and Ann Hood spinsters
Probate HAGGART or MACNIVEN Annie Bell of Ardbeg Alexander the Wakefield 23 July to Ethel Mary Hadwen widow Third-street Kinghorn (wife of William MacNiven) died 3 June Effects ?8847 7s 4d 1940 Confirmation of the said William MacNiven retired
to ' Herbert Burgin omnibus manager
to -Robert Hill farmer
to Ada Berry widow
to Ada Clarkson spinster
to Ada Foster widow
to Ada Green widow
to Ada Mitchell widow
to Ada Shipton widow
to Adam Eric Gilfillan town clerk
to Agnes Dyson widow
to Agnes Mary Drury widow
to Agnes Sowerby widow
to Agnes Walker and Edith Ann Walker spinsters
to Agnes Walker and Edith Ann Walker spinsters
to Alban Taylor engine driver
to Alban Taylor engine driver
to Albert Bateman colliery clerk
to Albert Bowers colliery official and John Quarmby fish and chip merchant
to Albert Bowers colliery official and John Quarmby fish and chip merchant
to Albert Dalton retired farmer
to Albert Eddison retired photographer
to Albert Edward Brack colliery under-manager
to Albert Edward Hawksworth works watchman
to Albert Edward Shaw colliery beltman and Constance Irene Hibbs (wife of Donald Charles Hibbs)
to Albert Edward Shaw colliery beltman and Constance Irene Hibbs (wife of Donald Charles Hibbs)
to Albert Edward Shaw colliery beltman and Constance Irene Hibbs (wife of Donald Charles Hibbs)
to Albert Godfrey Moxon dental surgeon
to Albert Hamby schoolmaster and Amy Oldfield married woman
to Albert Hamby schoolmaster and Amy Oldfield married woman
to Albert Hampshire coal miner and William Watkinson lavatory attendant
to Albert Hampshire coal miner and William Watkinson lavatory attendant
to Alexander Woodside Surgenor police constable
to Alfred Brumby accountants clerk
to Alfred Butcher building societys ssistant secretary and William Arthur Duncan Machen mining engineer
to Alfred Butcher building societys ssistant secretary and William Arthur Duncan Machen mining engineer
to Alfred Ernest Allott co-operative society vice-president and Joseph Cauldwell co-operative society president
to Alfred Ernest Allott co-operative society vice-president and Joseph Cauldwell co-operative society president
to Alfred Hotchkiss colliery overman
to Alfred Ward civil servant and Eric Thomas Strange warehouse foreman
to Alfred Ward civil servant and Eric Thomas Strange warehouse foreman
to Algernon Smith and Herbert Ibberson solicitors
to Algernon Smith and Herbert Ibberson solicitors
to Algernon Smith and Herbert Ibberson solicitors
to Algernon Smith and Herbert Ibberson solicitors
to Alice Agns widow
to Alice Ann LJoyd widow
to Alice Ann Mellor widow
to Alice Barnard widow
to Alice Bray widow
to Alice Charlesworth widow
to Alice Elizabeth Taylor (wife of Guy William George Taylor)
to Alice Elizabeth Taylor (wife of Guy William George Taylor)
to Alice Foster widow Marguerite Waring (wife of John Ernest Waring) and Mona Wilkinson (wife of Harold Wilkinson)
to Alice Foster widow Marguerite Waring (wife of John Ernest Waring) and Mona Wilkinson (wife of Harold Wilkinson)
to Alice Foster widow Marguerite Waring (wife of John Ernest Waring) and Mona Wilkinson (wife of Harold Wilkinson)
to Alice Foster widow Marguerite Waring (wife of John Ernest Waring) and Mona Wilkinson (wife of Harold Wilkinson)
to Alice Foster widow Marguerite Waring (wife of John Ernest Waring) and Mona Wilkinson (wife of Harold Wilkinson)
to Alice Gertrude Long (wife of Horace Long) Elsie Frankish spinster and Elizabeth Janes Bunniss widow
to Alice Gertrude Long (wife of Horace Long) Elsie Frankish spinster and Elizabeth Janes Bunniss widow
to Alice Gertrude Long (wife of Horace Long) Elsie Frankish spinster and Elizabeth Janes Bunniss widow
to Alice Gertrude Long (wife of Horace Long) Elsie Frankish spinster and Elizabeth Janes Bunniss widow
to Alice Hall (wife of William Henry Hall) and Cyril Teal colliery blacksmith
to Alice Hall (wife of William Henry Hall) and Cyril Teal colliery blacksmith
to Alice Hall (wife of William Henry Hall) and Cyril Teal colliery blacksmith
to Alice Jackson (wife of George Jackson) and Edith Pearce (wife of Jesse Pearce)
to Alice Jackson (wife of George Jackson) and Edith Pearce (wife of Jesse Pearce)
to Alice Jackson (wife of George Jackson) and Edith Pearce (wife of Jesse Pearce)
to Alice Jackson (wife of George Jackson) and Edith Pearce (wife of Jesse Pearce)
to Alice Lindley and Sarah Elizabeth Scott widows and Thomas Harold Lindley plasterer and Annie Townend widow
to Alice Lindley and Sarah Elizabeth Scott widows and Thomas Harold Lindley plasterer and Annie Townend widow
to Alice Lindley and Sarah Elizabeth Scott widows and Thomas Harold Lindley plasterer and Annie Townend widow
to Alice Lindley and Sarah Elizabeth Scott widows and Thomas Harold Lindley plasterer and Annie Townend widow
to Alice Maude Burton (wife of Walter Burton) and Percy Ledger Senior coal miner
to Alice Maude Burton (wife of Walter Burton) and Percy Ledger Senior coal miner
to Alice Maude Burton (wife of Walter Burton) and Percy Ledger Senior coal miner
to Alice Phillips widow
to Alice Pilkington (wife of Albert Edward Pilkington) and Joseph Cuthbert fitter
to Alice Pilkington (wife of Albert Edward Pilkington) and Joseph Cuthbert fitter
to Alice Pilkington (wife of Albert Edward Pilkington) and Joseph Cuthbert fitter
to Alice Roberts widow
to Alice Rodboiirne widow and Algernon Smith solicitor
to Alice Rodboiirne widow and Algernon Smith solicitor
to Alice Rose widow
to Alice Rosina Brown widow
to Alice Smith (wife of Samuel Henry Smith)
to Alice Smith (wife of Samuel Henry Smith)
to Alice Watson widow
to Alice Welford (wife of Gilbert Welford)
to Alice Welford (wife of Gilbert Welford)
to Alice White widow
to Amy Ardron spinster and Alice Woffenden (wife of Edward Woffenden) t
to Amy Ardron spinster and Alice Woffenden (wife of Edward Woffenden) t
to Amy Ardron spinster and Alice Woffenden (wife of Edward Woffenden) t
to Amy Charlesworth widow
to Amy England and Helena England spinsters
to Amy England and Helena England spinsters
to Amy Graham widow and Doris Robinson (wife of Christopher Arthur Robinson)
to Amy Graham widow and Doris Robinson (wife of Christopher Arthur Robinson)
to Amy Graham widow and Doris Robinson (wife of Christopher Arthur Robinson)
to Amy Harrison widow
to Amy Vaughan (wife of Walter Vaughan)
to Amy Vaughan (wife of Walter Vaughan)
to Ann Burbidge widow
to Ann Elizabeth Marsh (wife of Harry Marsh) and George Mason co-operative society collector
to Ann Elizabeth Marsh (wife of Harry Marsh) and George Mason co-operative society collector
to Ann Elizabeth Marsh (wife of Harry Marsh) and George Mason co-operative society collector
to Ann Elizabeth Waring spinster
to Ann Johnson widow
to Ann Turner widow
to Ann Weathers widow
to Anna Maria Cooper widow
to Annie Ball (wife of Harry Ball)
to Annie Ball (wife of Harry Ball)
to Annie Blackburn widow
to Annie Brook widow John Brook colliery engineman and Edna Wyke (wife of William Henry Wyke)
to Annie Brook widow John Brook colliery engineman and Edna Wyke (wife of William Henry Wyke)
to Annie Brook widow John Brook colliery engineman and Edna Wyke (wife of William Henry Wyke)
to Annie Brook widow John Brook colliery engineman and Edna Wyke (wife of William Henry Wyke)
to Annie Caroline Davis widow
to Annie Elizabeth Cooper widow
to Annie Elizabeth Crummack and Alice Crummack spinsters
to Annie Elizabeth Crummack and Alice Crummack spinsters
to Annie Elizabeth George widow
to Annie Elizabeth Johnson widow Arthur Johnson Priestley commercial clerk Stanley Johnson brush manufactuerr and Lewis Darrell ?Wegg grocery warehouseman
to Annie Elizabeth Johnson widow Arthur Johnson Priestley commercial clerk Stanley Johnson brush manufactuerr and Lewis Darrell ?Wegg grocery warehouseman
to Annie Elizabeth Johnson widow Arthur Johnson Priestley commercial clerk Stanley Johnson brush manufactuerr and Lewis Darrell ?Wegg grocery warehouseman
to Annie Elizabeth Johnson widow Arthur Johnson Priestley commercial clerk Stanley Johnson brush manufactuerr and Lewis Darrell ?Wegg grocery warehouseman
to Annie Elizabeth Lockwood widow Leslie Lock-wood coal factors manager and Albert Lockwood commercial salesman
to Annie Elizabeth Lockwood widow Leslie Lock-wood coal factors manager and Albert Lockwood commercial salesman
to Annie Elizabeth Lockwood widow Leslie Lock-wood coal factors manager and Albert Lockwood commercial salesman
to Annie Elizabeth Parkinson i widow
to Annie Elizabeth Robinson widow
to Annie Elizabeth Walsh widow
to Annie Emmett widow
to Annie Hardy married woman
to Annie Hoey spinster
to Annie Hunter widow
to Annie James widow
to Annie Jane Greenwood widow
to Annie Maria Walters widow
to Annie Pickets (wife of George Pickets)
to Annie Pickets (wife of George Pickets)
to Annie Russell Smith (wife of Joseph Russell Smith)
to Annie Russell Smith (wife of Joseph Russell Smith)
to Annie Smith widow
to Annie Stanyon spinster
to Annie Sykes (wife of George Sykes)
to Annie Sykes (wife of George Sykes)
to Annie Walker widow
to Archie Mitchell farmer and William Henry Kesteven auctioneer
to Archie Mitchell farmer and William Henry Kesteven auctioneer
to Arnold Fish coal miner
to Arnold Gee building society manager
to Arnold Westerman machinist
to Arthur Booker solicitors clerk
to Arthur Brady Webster grocer and Thomas Bradfield Bryan engineer
to Arthur Brady Webster grocer and Thomas Bradfield Bryan engineer
to Arthur Burtoft and John Noble coal miners
to Arthur Burtoft and John Noble coal miners
to Arthur Casson Wood tool turner and Harry Wallace Casson solicitors cashier
to Arthur Casson Wood tool turner and Harry Wallace Casson solicitors cashier
to Arthur Chapman colliery mechanic
to Arthur Cooke farmer
to Arthur Frankland farmer and George Oswald Frankland farm labourer
to Arthur Frankland farmer and George Oswald Frankland farm labourer
to Arthur Green colliery deputy and Fred Green school caretaker
to Arthur Green colliery deputy and Fred Green school caretaker
to Arthur John Priestley commercial clerk and Stanley Johnson brush manufacturer
to Arthur John Priestley commercial clerk and Stanley Johnson brush manufacturer
to Arthur Lee tinsmith and Herbert Lee corporation workman
to Arthur Lee tinsmith and Herbert Lee corporation workman
to Arthur Leech engineer and Nellie Jepps (wife of George Willie Jepps)
to Arthur Leech engineer and Nellie Jepps (wife of George Willie Jepps)
to Arthur Leech engineer and Nellie Jepps (wife of George Willie Jepps)
to Arthur Leslie Shenton commercial clerk
to Arthur Marrison undertaker and Charles Joseph Parkin miner
to Arthur Marrison undertaker and Charles Joseph Parkin miner
to Arthur Organ colliery carpenter
to Arthur Truelove electrician
to Arthur Truelove electrician and Herbert Ibberson solicitor
to Arthur Truelove electrician and Herbert Ibberson solicitor
to Arthur William Gration chemists assistant
to Arthur William Gration departmental foreman
to Arthur William Haigh works police-officer and George Raymond Haigh police-sergeant
to Arthur William Haigh works police-officer and George Raymond Haigh police-sergeant
to Arthur Wreakes carter
to Beatrice Alice Scorah widow
to Beatrice Annie Gallear widow
to Beatrice Merinda Firth widow
to Beatrice Parkes widow
to Beatrice Robinson widow James-Steven Fleming accountant and John Pollard master dyer
to Beatrice Robinson widow James-Steven Fleming accountant and John Pollard master dyer
to Beatrice Robinson widow James-Steven Fleming accountant and John Pollard master dyer
to Beatrice Taylor widow
to Ben ' Wharam coal miner and Willie Hawden colliery deputy
to Ben ' Wharam coal miner and Willie Hawden colliery deputy
to Benjamin Bartram Smith messing clerk and Faith Margaret Smith spinster
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Benjamin Bartram Smith messing clerk and Faith Margaret Smith spinster
to Benjamin Nuttall railway fireman and Olive Davies (wife of Thomas Davies)
to Benjamin Nuttall railway fireman and Olive Davies (wife of Thomas Davies)
to Benjamin Nuttall railway fireman and Olive Davies (wife of Thomas Davies)
to Benjamin Patchett colliery labourer and James Frederick Waller railway guard
to Benjamin Patchett colliery labourer and James Frederick Waller railway guard
to Bertha Finch widow and George Wilfred Finch grocer
to Bertha Finch widow and George Wilfred Finch grocer
to Bertha Lakin widow
to Bertha Taylor widow and William Taylor of no occupation
to Bertha Taylor widow and William Taylor of no occupation
to Bertie Brown butcher
to Bessie Hall widow and William Henry Hall electric haulage driver
to Bessie Hall widow and William Henry Hall electric haulage driver
to Bessie N Lovell spinster
to Betsy Ann Howell widow
to Betsy Ellen Thompson widow
to Betty Newton spinster and Bernard Newton yeast salesman
to Betty Newton spinster and Bernard Newton yeast salesman
to Blanche Ball spinster
to Blanche Chapman widow
to Caroline Hodges widow
to Caroline Ward widow
to Catherine Devaney widow
to Catherine Emma Barber spinster
to Catherine Jennie Whyte widow
to Cecil Aylott flight-sergeant RAF and Joyce Ralph (wife of Bertram Walter Ralph)
to Cecil Aylott flight-sergeant RAF and Joyce Ralph (wife of Bertram Walter Ralph)
to Cecil Aylott flight-sergeant RAF and Joyce Ralph (wife of Bertram Walter Ralph)
to Cecil Beardsley printer
to Cecil Myers Pratt solicitor and Henry Benn solicitors clerk
to Cecil Myers Pratt solicitor and Henry Benn solicitors clerk
to Cecilia Bradwell (wife of William Bradwell)
to Cecilia Bradwell (wife of William Bradwell)
to Charles Albert Woodruff grocer
to Charles Benjamin Clayton railway inspector
to Charles Edmund Brammer retail tobacconist and Annie Mary Otter widow
to Charles Edmund Brammer retail tobacconist and Annie Mary Otter widow
to Charles Enoch barman and Herbert Walton wine and spirit merchants manager
to Charles Enoch barman and Herbert Walton wine and spirit merchants manager
to Charles Hawke butcher
to Charles Needham company director and Ada Needham spinster
to Charles Needham company director and Ada Needham spinster
to Charles Raymond Belk school teacher and Thomas Tomlinson checlcweighman
to Charles Raymond Belk school teacher and Thomas Tomlinson checlcweighman
to Charles Thorpe Hey joiner
to Charles Whitnum meter reader and collector and William Ernest Lecker engineer
to Charles Whitnum meter reader and collector and William Ernest Lecker engineer
to Charles William Carr butcher and William Dixon inspector of taxes
to Charles William Carr butcher and William Dixon inspector of taxes
to Charles William Flanagan coal miner
to Charlotte Foster widow
to Charlotte Hall widow
to Charlotte Marie Blanche Booth spinster
to Christopher Joseph Martin Staniforth estate agent and Thomas Dyson miner
to Christopher Joseph Martin Staniforth estate agent and Thomas Dyson miner
to Cicely Sagar widow
to Cissie Lindley widow
to Clara Cooke widow
to Clara Hartley (wife of Marshall Hartley)
to Clara Hartley (wife of Marshall Hartley)
to Clara Hawksworth widow
to Clara Heeley widow
to Clara Nuttall widow
to Clara Sanderson widow and Hilda May (wife of Robert William John May)
to Clara Sanderson widow and Hilda May (wife of Robert William John May)
to Clara Sanderson widow and Hilda May (wife of Robert William John May)
to Clara Walker widow and Frank Walker co-operative societys employee
to Clara Walker widow and Frank Walker co-operative societys employee
to Clara Woodhead widow
to Colin Wadsworth retired colliery clerk and John Thomas Hutchinson coal miner
to Colin Wadsworth retired colliery clerk and John Thomas Hutchinson coal miner
to Colin Youel colliery haulage hand
to Constance May Shelton Brownhill (wife of Arthur Neville Brownhill)
to Constance May Shelton Brownhill (wife of Arthur Neville Brownhill)
to Coster Skelton coal miner and Lucy
to Cyril Bagnall ironworks stores attendant
to Cyril Burgess gas stoker
to Cyril Burgess gas stoker
to Cyril Gower O'Neill school dental officer
to Cyril Harrison Thorp colliery employee
to Daisy Western spinster
to Daniel Moloney Delaney retired petty sessions clerk
to David Bogg colliery pumpman
to Denton Renshaw circular sawyer
to Dora Haigh spinster and William Eric Haigh engineer
to Dora Haigh spinster and William Eric Haigh engineer
to Dora Hannah Gibbons widow
to Dora Hooper widow
to Doris Lessons widow
to Dorothy Camila Hoyland (wife of William Hoyland)
to Dorothy Camila Hoyland (wife of William Hoyland)
to Dorothy Hazzard widow
to Dorothy Parr spinster and James Ronald Parr schoolmaster
to Dorothy Parr spinster and James Ronald Parr schoolmaster
to Dorothy Parr spinster and James Ronald Parr technical college teacher
to Dorothy Parr spinster and James Ronald Parr technical college teacher
to Dorothy Wilson (wife of Arthur Horsfall Wilson)
to Dorothy Wilson (wife of Arthur Horsfall Wilson)
to Edgar Swann clothing club superviser and Cyril Walker Cutts chemist
to Edgar Swann clothing club superviser and Cyril Walker Cutts chemist
to Edith Allott (wife of James Henry Allott)
to Edith Allott (wife of James Henry Allott)
to Edith Annie Ellerby widow
to Edith Annie Semley (wife of Arthur Semley)
to Edith Annie Semley (wife of Arthur Semley)
to Edith Armitage widow
to Edith Elsie Earnshaw (wife of Fred Earnshaw) and the said Fred Earnshaw colliery overman deputy
to Edith Elsie Earnshaw (wife of Fred Earnshaw) and the said Fred Earnshaw colliery overman deputy
to Edith Elsie Earnshaw (wife of Fred Earnshaw) and the said Fred Earnshaw colliery overman deputy
to Edith Emma Greenfield widow
to Edith Fox spinster and William Fox farmer
to Edith Fox spinster and William Fox farmer
to Edith Gallear widow
to Edith Hanby widow
to Edith Harrott widow
to Edith Hoyland widow
to Edith Lewis spinster
to Edith Littlewood widow-
to Edith Louisa Firth widow
to Edith Maude Harrison (wife of Louis William Harrison)
to Edith Maude Harrison (wife of Louis William Harrison)
to Edith McAdoo widow and James Harwood Frankland bank manager
to Edith McAdoo widow and James Harwood Frankland bank manager
to Edith Rose and Mabel Rose spinsters and Elsie Shaw (wife of Philip Garfield Shaw)
to Edith Rose and Mabel Rose spinsters and Elsie Shaw (wife of Philip Garfield Shaw)
to Edith Rose and Mabel Rose spinsters and Elsie Shaw (wife of Philip Garfield Shaw)
to Edith Rose and Mabel Rose spinsters and Elsie Shaw (wife of Philip Garfield Shaw)
to Edith Rose and Mabel Rose spinsters and Elsie Shaw (wife of Philip Garfield Shaw)
to Edith Rose and Mabel Rose spinsters and Elsie Shaw (wife of Philip Garfield Shaw)
to Edith Rose and Mabel Rose spinsters and Elsie Shaw (wife of Philip Garfield Shaw)
to Edith Rose and Mabel Rose spinsters and Elsie Shaw (wife of Philip Garfield Shaw)
to Edith Royle widow
to Edith Sarah Bolsover widow
to Edith Smith widow and Herbert Ibberson solicitor
to Edith Smith widow and Herbert Ibberson solicitor
to Edith Tarbatt widow and Sidney Charles Raley solicitor
to Edith Tarbatt widow and Sidney Charles Raley solicitor
to Edith Townend widow
to Edmund Avery steel turner
to Edna May Taylor widow
to Edward Alwyne Townsend storekeeper and Hamish Edwardes Crate company secretary
to Edward Alwyne Townsend storekeeper and Hamish Edwardes Crate company secretary
to Edward Austin Massey retired colliery contractor and Frances Clare Thompson (wife of James William Thompson)
to Edward Austin Massey retired colliery contractor and Frances Clare Thompson (wife of James William Thompson)
to Edward Austin Massey retired colliery contractor and Frances Clare Thompson (wife of James William Thompson)
to Edward Austin Massey retired' colliery contractor and Frances Clare Thompson (wife of James William Thompson)
to Edward Austin Massey retired' colliery contractor and Frances Clare Thompson (wife of James William Thompson)
to Edward Austin Massey retired' colliery contractor and Frances Clare Thompson (wife of James William Thompson)
to Edward Bent joiner
to Edward Cullingworth coke oven shift foreman and Annie Cullingworth (wife of the said Edward Cullingworth)
to Edward Cullingworth coke oven shift foreman and Annie Cullingworth (wife of the said Edward Cullingworth)
to Edward Cullingworth coke oven shift foreman and Annie Cullingworth (wife of the said Edward Cullingworth)
to Edward Cyril Dickson solicitor
to Edward Harrison railway signalman
to Edward Hough colliery deputy
to Edward Mitchell Moss electrician
to Edward Victor Smith dairy rota inspector
to Edwin Goldthorp Bayford retired draper
to Edwin James Holdsworth retired civil servant Arthur Clarke collector and Arthur Lees mason
to Edwin James Holdsworth retired civil servant Arthur Clarke collector and Arthur Lees mason
to Edwin James Holdsworth retired civil servant Arthur Clarke collector and Arthur Lees mason
to Edwin Wynn retired insurance agent and Thomas Tierney Hobin accountant
to Edwin Wynn retired insurance agent and Thomas Tierney Hobin accountant
to Effie May Braham (wife of William Braham)
to Effie May Braham (wife of William Braham)
to Eleanor Leach widow
to Eleanor Veitch widow
to Eliza Allen Ruddlesdin widow
to Eliza Ann Gillespie widow
to Eliza Butler widow
to Eliza Mary Musgrave widow and Herbert Ibberson solicitor
to Eliza Mary Musgrave widow and Herbert Ibberson solicitor
to Eliza Riches widow
to Elizabeth Ann Dyson widow
to Elizabeth Anne Garaway widow
to Elizabeth Auckland widow
to Elizabeth Barnett widow
to Elizabeth Conway widow
to Elizabeth Ellis Barker widow
to Elizabeth Ellis Barker widow
to Elizabeth Jones widow
to Elizabeth May Gill widow
to Elizabeth Snowball widow
to Elizabeth Taylor widow
to Elizabeth Woolhouse widow
to Ellen Allen widow Edward Townsend storekeeper and Hamish Joseph Edwardes-Crate company secretary
to Ellen Allen widow Edward Townsend storekeeper and Hamish Joseph Edwardes-Crate company secretary
to Ellen Allen widow Edward Townsend storekeeper and Hamish Joseph Edwardes-Crate company secretary
to Ellen Ann Rose widow
to Ellen Bissett widow
to Ellen Gladys Brettoner spinster
to Ellen Mary Matthewman (wife of Joseph Alfred Matthewman)
to Ellen Mary Matthewman (wife of Joseph Alfred Matthewman)
to Ellen Palfreyman widow and Florence Bamford (wife of Norman Bamford)
to Ellen Palfreyman widow and Florence Bamford (wife of Norman Bamford)
to Ellen Palfreyman widow and Florence Bamford (wife of Norman Bamford)
to Ellen Parkin widow
to Ellen Watkin widow
to Elsa Wildman widow
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Elsie Caroline Key (wife of William Key) and Gertie Scott (wife of Walter Scott)
to Elsie Caroline Key (wife of William Key) and Gertie Scott (wife of Walter Scott)
to Elsie Caroline Key (wife of William Key) and Gertie Scott (wife of Walter Scott)
to Elsie Caroline Key (wife of William Key) and Gertie Scott (wife of Walter Scott)
to Elsie Chappell (wife of Thomas Galloway Chappell) and Ethel Walker spinster
to Elsie Chappell (wife of Thomas Galloway Chappell) and Ethel Walker spinster
to Elsie Chappell (wife of Thomas Galloway Chappell) and Ethel Walker spinster
to Elsie Marsland (wife of Thomas Marsland)
to Elsie Marsland (wife of Thomas Marsland)
to Elsie Poulter (wife of Leonard Poulter)
to Elsie Poulter (wife of Leonard Poulter)
to Elsie Roscoe widow
to Elsie Sanderson (wife of Henry Sanderson)
to Elsie Sanderson (wife of Henry Sanderson)
to Emanuel Cherry co-operative society clerk Ernest Lowe transport worker and Alexander Campbell Kaye millwright
to Emanuel Cherry co-operative society clerk Ernest Lowe transport worker and Alexander Campbell Kaye millwright
to Emanuel Cherry co-operative society clerk Ernest Lowe transport worker and Alexander Campbell Kaye millwright
to Emily Beal widow
to Emily Clarkson widow
to Emily Daisy Bennett (wife of Geitha Bennett)
to Emily Daisy Bennett (wife of Geitha Bennett)
to Emily Dawson widow
to Emily Gertrude Fell widow
to Emily Grodno Mary Brookes (wife of Horace James Brookes)
to Emily Grodno Mary Brookes (wife of Horace James Brookes)
to Emily Hinchchffe widow and Arthur Hinchcliffe retired grocer
to Emily Hinchchffe widow and Arthur Hinchcliffe retired grocer
to Emily Holt widow
to Emily Jenny Bourke (wife of Edward Leopold Bourke)
to Emily Jenny Bourke (wife of Edward Leopold Bourke)
to Emily Lupton widow
to Emily Mason widow and Algernon Smith solicitor
to Emily Mason widow and Algernon Smith solicitor
to Emily Quinn (wife of John Henry Quinn) and John Quinn colliery haulage hand
to Emily Quinn (wife of John Henry Quinn) and John Quinn colliery haulage hand
to Emily Quinn (wife of John Henry Quinn) and John Quinn colliery haulage hand
to Emily Walker widow
to Emily Walshaw (wife of Percy Walshaw) and George Woolston grocers manager
to Emily Walshaw (wife of Percy Walshaw) and George Woolston grocers manager
to Emily Walshaw (wife of Percy Walshaw) and George Woolston grocers manager
to Emma Helen Louisa Pick widow
to Emma Hubbard widow
to Emma Isabel Charlesworth spinster
to Emma Jane Hill widow and John Murphy colliery deputy
to Emma Jane Hill widow and John Murphy colliery deputy
to Emma Jane Watson widow and Arthur William Gration chemists assistant
to Emma Jane Watson widow and Arthur William Gration chemists assistant
to Emma Lawson (wife of Norman Lawson)
to Emma Lawson (wife of Norman Lawson)
to Emma Lodge widow
to Emma Lowrance widow Howard Baron chartered accountant and Robert Hill (the younger) farmer
to Emma Lowrance widow Howard Baron chartered accountant and Robert Hill (the younger) farmer
to Emma Lowrance widow Howard Baron chartered accountant and Robert Hill (the younger) farmer
to Emma Marrison widow
to Emma O'Keeffe widow
to Emma Squires (wife of Harold Squires) and Herbert Ibberson solicitor
to Emma Squires (wife of Harold Squires) and Herbert Ibberson solicitor
to Emma Squires (wife of Harold Squires) and Herbert Ibberson solicitor
to Emma Wildsmith widow
to Ena Foster (wife of Thomas William Foster)
to Ena Foster (wife of Thomas William Foster)
to Ephraim Turton co-operative stores manager and Arthur Wade commercial traveller
to Ephraim Turton co-operative stores manager and Arthur Wade commercial traveller
to Ernest Edward Tibbie licensed victualler
to Ernest Edward Tibbies innkeeper and Joseph Hayden Jones coal miner
to Ernest Edward Tibbies innkeeper and Joseph Hayden Jones coal miner
to Ernest Ellis steel worker
to Ernest Gaunt barrister-at-law
to Ernest Marrion carter
to Ernest Marrion carter and William Winter solicitor
to Ernest Marrion carter and William Winter solicitor
to Ernest Victor Edwards bank cashier and Thomas William Brown ironmonger
to Ernest Victor Edwards bank cashier and Thomas William Brown ironmonger
to Ernest Victor Edwards bank cashier Harry Goulding assurance company assistant superintendent Isabel Bailey (wife of Thomas Horsley Bailey) and Clara Atkinson (wife of Harry Raymond Atkinson)
to Ernest Victor Edwards bank cashier Harry Goulding assurance company assistant superintendent Isabel Bailey (wife of Thomas Horsley Bailey) and Clara Atkinson (wife of Harry Raymond Atkinson)
to Ernest Victor Edwards bank cashier Harry Goulding assurance company assistant superintendent Isabel Bailey (wife of Thomas Horsley Bailey) and Clara Atkinson (wife of Harry Raymond Atkinson)
to Ernest Victor Edwards bank cashier Harry Goulding assurance company assistant superintendent Isabel Bailey (wife of Thomas Horsley Bailey) and Clara Atkinson (wife of Harry Raymond Atkinson)
to Ernest Victor Edwards bank cashier Harry Goulding assurance company assistant superintendent Isabel Bailey (wife of Thomas Horsley Bailey) and Clara Atkinson (wife of Harry Raymond Atkinson)
to Ernest Victor Edwards bank cashier Harry Goulding assurance company assistant superintendent Isabel Bailey (wife of Thomas Horsley Bailey) and Clara Atkinson (wife of Harry Raymond Atkinson)
to Ernest Wakelin colliery overman and Annie Wakelin (wife of the said Ernest Wakelin)
to Ernest Wakelin colliery overman and Annie Wakelin (wife of the said Ernest Wakelin)
to Ernest Wakelin colliery overman and Annie Wakelin (wife of the said Ernest Wakelin)
to Esther Mary Farriniond widow
to Ethel Annie Browett (wife of Thomas Leonard Browett)
to Ethel Annie Browett (wife of Thomas Leonard Browett)
to Ethel Asquith widow-JEffec ?53385 3s lOd 1 ctXSrpo(o 55 til
to Ethel Barrowclough widow
to Ethel Beatrice Eccles (wife of James Eccles)
to Ethel Beatrice Eccles (wife of James Eccles)
to Ethel Brook widow
to Ethel Leah Butterworth widow
to Ethel Maud Hollingsworth widow
to Ethel Millar widow
to Ethel Walker widow
to Ethel Windsor Cheston widow
to Eva Farnsworth and Eveline Farnsworth spinsters
to Eva Farnsworth and Eveline Farnsworth spinsters
to Eva Haigh spinster
to Evan Hamer Evans retired sports ground superintendent
to Eveline Walton (wife of James Walton)
to Eveline Walton (wife of James Walton)
to Fanny Dewsbury widow May Hollingsworth (wife of Tom Hollingsworth) and Annie Rebecca Dewsbury spinster
to Fanny Dewsbury widow May Hollingsworth (wife of Tom Hollingsworth) and Annie Rebecca Dewsbury spinster
to Fanny Dewsbury widow May Hollingsworth (wife of Tom Hollingsworth) and Annie Rebecca Dewsbury spinster
to Fanny Dewsbury widow May Hollingsworth (wife of Tom Hollingsworth) and Annie Rebecca Dewsbury spinster
to Fanny Robinson widow
to Fitzgerald Wintour retired major-general HM army
to Florence Annie Mellor widow Edith Olive Jackson (wife of Charles Stanley Jackson) and Clifford Mellor builder
to Florence Annie Mellor widow Edith Olive Jackson (wife of Charles Stanley Jackson) and Clifford Mellor builder
to Florence Annie Mellor widow Edith Olive Jackson (wife of Charles Stanley Jackson) and Clifford Mellor builder
to Florence Annie Mellor widow Edith Olive Jackson (wife of Charles Stanley Jackson) and Clifford Mellor builder
to Florence Beatrice Wormald (wife of John Lawrence Wormald)
to Florence Beatrice Wormald (wife of John Lawrence Wormald)
to Florence Bullock (wife of Charlie Bullock)
to Florence Bullock (wife of Charlie Bullock)
to Florence Carrington widow
to Florence Ellen Hinchliffe widow
to Florence Eva Baker widow
to Florence Fowler (wife of George Fowler)
to Florence Fowler (wife of George Fowler)
to Florence Goodyear (wife of Rowland Dyson Goodyear)
to Florence Goodyear (wife of Rowland Dyson Goodyear)
to Florence Gwennie Burrows widow
to Florence Hedgecox widow
to Florence Ida Cusworth (wife of Arthur Leslie Cusworth)
to Florence Ida Cusworth (wife of Arthur Leslie Cusworth)
to Florence Ida Duke widow
to Florence Kate Gullick widow
to Florence Lawson widow
to Florence Mary Rooke widow
to Florence Mary Sugden Bayford widow
to Florence May Bell (wife of Albert Bell)
to Florence May Bell (wife of Albert Bell)
to Florence Pick (wife of William Edward Pick) and Fred Methley general labourer
to Florence Pick (wife of William Edward Pick) and Fred Methley general labourer
to Florence Pick (wife of William Edward Pick) and Fred Methley general labourer
to Florence Taylor (wife of William Taylor)
to Florence Taylor (wife of William Taylor)
to Florrie Lovatt widow
to Frances Annie Horsfield spinster
to Frances Mary Charlesworth widow
to Frances Maud Johnson widow
to Frances Sarah Horne widow
to Frances White widow
to Francis William Graham boot and shoe maker
to Frank Beaumont coal niner
to Frank Coldwell Widdop piano tuner
to Frank Evans miner
to Frank Jackson winding engineman
to Frank Lockwood jeweller
to Frank Reed electrician
to Frank Scholey colliery surface worker
to Frank Valda Stewart colliery wage clerk and Winifred Mary Butterwood spinster
to Frank Valda Stewart colliery wage clerk and Winifred Mary Butterwood spinster
to Fred Barnes schoolmaster and Albert Silverwood Barnes colliery cashier
to Fred Barnes schoolmaster and Albert Silverwood Barnes colliery cashier
to Fred Beckett Hartley suction plant worker and Herbert Ibbetson solicitor
to Fred Beckett Hartley suction plant worker and Herbert Ibbetson solicitor
to Fred Gentles coal miner
to Fred Gill and Clarence Proberts miners
to Fred Gill and Clarence Proberts miners
to Fred Green greengrocer and William Darmon blacksmith
to Fred Green greengrocer and William Darmon blacksmith
to Fred Hellewell butcher and Stanley Crowther Chilton cashier
to Fred Hellewell butcher and Stanley Crowther Chilton cashier
to Fred Holden motor mechanic and Herbert Stephenson Jebson colliery electrician
to Fred Holden motor mechanic and Herbert Stephenson Jebson colliery electrician
to Fred Oldroyd of no occupation Eliza Ann Oldroyd (wife of the said Fred Oldroyd) and Arthur Fleetwood estate agent
to Fred Oldroyd of no occupation Eliza Ann Oldroyd (wife of the said Fred Oldroyd) and Arthur Fleetwood estate agent
to Fred Oldroyd of no occupation Eliza Ann Oldroyd (wife of the said Fred Oldroyd) and Arthur Fleetwood estate agent
to Fred Oldroyd of no occupation Eliza Ann Oldroyd (wife of the said Fred Oldroyd) and Arthur Fleetwood estate agent
to Fred Smith retired pattern maker Arthur Fleetwood accountant and Philip Ollerenshaw Walker solicitor
to Fred Smith retired pattern maker Arthur Fleetwood accountant and Philip Ollerenshaw Walker solicitor
to Fred Smith retired pattern maker Arthur Fleetwood accountant and Philip Ollerenshaw Walker solicitor
to Fred Summers coal miner
to Frederic Everett Pratt local government officer
to Frederick Alexander Brown solicitor
to Frederick Alexander Brown solicitor
to Frederick Arthur Loveland miner
to Frederick Fox plasterer
to Frederick Gill colliery detaller and Herbert Ibberson solicitor
to Frederick Gill colliery detaller and Herbert Ibberson solicitor
to Frederick Schofield advertising manager
to Frederick Ward retired headmaster
to Frederick Wilkinson coal miner
to Geoffrey Arnold Maidment bank manager and William Edgar Stringer accountant
to Geoffrey Arnold Maidment bank manager and William Edgar Stringer accountant
to Geoffrey Williams miner
to George Atkinson chief colliery engineer and Alva Odo Dancer draper
to George Atkinson chief colliery engineer and Alva Odo Dancer draper
to George Batty and Joseph Batty glass bottle packers
to George Batty and Joseph Batty glass bottle packers
to George Booth of no occupation and Alfred Booth architect
to George Booth of no occupation and Alfred Booth architect
to George Broadhead insurance agent and Hedley Thomas Hooper estate agent
to George Broadhead insurance agent and Hedley Thomas Hooper estate agent
to George Browsho Perkin engine driver
to George Browsho Perkin engine driver and Victor Perkin woodcutting machinist
to George Browsho Perkin engine driver and Victor Perkin woodcutting machinist
to George Buxton colliery pumpman
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to George Chappie lead burner and Herbert Ibberson solicitor
to George Chappie lead burner and Herbert Ibberson solicitor
to George Cooper boilersmith and Gilbert Cooper engineer
to George Cooper boilersmith and Gilbert Cooper engineer
to George Cooper plater
to George Edmund Gelder grocery branch manager
to George Edwin Stanley coal miner and Roland Stanley postman
to George Edwin Stanley coal miner and Roland Stanley postman
to George Frederick Walton smelter and Frances Mabel Warwick (wife of Stanley Warwick)
to George Frederick Walton smelter and Frances Mabel Warwick (wife of Stanley Warwick)
to George Frederick Walton smelter and Frances Mabel Warwick (wife of Stanley Warwick)
to George Gillott Bramwell shoemaker and Robert Bramwell cooper
to George Gillott Bramwell shoemaker and Robert Bramwell cooper
to George Harold Wilby auctioneer
to George Henry Walker joiner and Ernest Walker colliery employee
to George Henry Walker joiner and Ernest Walker colliery employee
to George Henry Woodhead retired clerk and Ronald Green colliery clerk
to George Henry Woodhead retired clerk and Ronald Green colliery clerk
to George Mervyn Bell railway engine driver and Doris Mary Moorby (wife of Roland Snowden Moorby)
to George Mervyn Bell railway engine driver and Doris Mary Moorby (wife of Roland Snowden Moorby)
to George Mervyn Bell railway engine driver and Doris Mary Moorby (wife of Roland Snowden Moorby)
to George Owram of no occupation and Amelia Owram spinster
to George Owram of no occupation and Amelia Owram spinster
to George Parkin electrician attorney of Thomas Camelley
to George Parkin electrician attorney of Thomas Carnelley
to George Robinson estate agent
to George Sellars of no occupation
to George Spoors Nelson retired brigadier HM army
to George Walker colliery blacksmith
to George Whitham Guest motor driver and Eveline Haynes (wife of Charles Haynes)
to George Whitham Guest motor driver and Eveline Haynes (wife of Charles Haynes)
to George Whitham Guest motor driver and Eveline Haynes (wife of Charles Haynes)
to George Wilfred Finch grocer and George William Walker colliery weighman
to George Wilfred Finch grocer and George William Walker colliery weighman
to George William Lewis Littlewood miner and Albert Little-wood colliery deputy
to George William Lewis Littlewood miner and Albert Little-wood colliery deputy
to Gertrude Alice Pearce widow
to Gertrude Emily Widnall widow
to Gertrude Harriet Atkinson widow 1
to Gertrude Pickering spinster
to Gertrude Tock (wife of Fred Tock)
to Gertrude Tock (wife of Fred Tock)
to Gilbert Hirst electrician and Joseph Minett local government officer
to Gilbert Hirst electrician and Joseph Minett local government officer
to Gladys Mary Smith widow
to Gladys May Burney widow
to Gladys May Burney widow Effe cts ?480 12s 9d
to Gladys Waite (wife of George Henry Waite)
to Gladys Waite (wife of George Henry Waite)
to Gladys Winder widow
to Grace Cope and Jennie Cope spinsters
to Grace Cope and Jennie Cope spinsters
to Grace Cope and Jennie Cope spinsters
to Grace Cope and Jennie Cope spinsters
to Grace Farmer widow
to Grace Lilian Berry (wife of William Berry) and Doris Frances Race (wife of Norman Race)
to Grace Lilian Berry (wife of William Berry) and Doris Frances Race (wife of Norman Race)
to Grace Lilian Berry (wife of William Berry) and Doris Frances Race (wife of Norman Race)
to Grace Lilian Berry (wife of William Berry) and Doris Frances Race (wife of Norman Race)
to Guy Walmsley bricklayer and William Townend railway engine driver
to Guy Walmsley bricklayer and William Townend railway engine driver
to Gwendolen Catherine Harrop Parkin spinster
to Hadyn Gregg Hargreave colliery joiner
to Hannah Cooke (wife of William Henry Cooke)
to Hannah Cooke (wife of William Henry Cooke)
to Hannah Eliza Lawson widow
to Hannah Elizabeth Down widow
to Hannah Houghton widow
to Hannah Jane Mason widow
to Hannah Kirby widow
to Hannah Laycock widow
to Hannah Mabel Parkin and Enid Parkin spinsters
to Hannah Mabel Parkin and Enid Parkin spinsters
to Hannah Marshall (wife of Arthur Marshall) and Marion Waller spinster
to Hannah Marshall (wife of Arthur Marshall) and Marion Waller spinster
to Hannah Marshall (wife of Arthur Marshall) and Marion Waller spinster
to Harold Barnes coal miner and Margery Woffinden Barnes (wife of the said Harold Barnes)
to Harold Barnes coal miner and Margery Woffinden Barnes (wife of the said Harold Barnes)
to Harold Barnes coal miner and Margery Woffinden Barnes (wife of the said Harold Barnes)
to Harold Gordon Rosindale overhead wireman
to Harold Jackson grocer and Sidney Joseph Green company secretary
to Harold Jackson grocer and Sidney Joseph Green company secretary
to Harold Millward insurance agent
to Harold Smith colliery timekeeper
to Harriet Fisher widow
to Harriet Moss widow
to Harry Brook colliery worker
to Harry Davies hair-dresser and Elsie Proctor widow
to Harry Davies hair-dresser and Elsie Proctor widow
to Harry Key miner
to Harry Potter builder and Elsie Noble widow
to Harry Potter builder and Elsie Noble widow
to Harry Redfem and Albert Redfern coal miners
to Harry Redfem and Albert Redfern coal miners
to Harry Seaman Summers of no occupation
to Harry Seaman Summers retired colliery secretary
to Harry Smales able-seaman RN
to Harry Stephenson miner
to Harry Wallace Casson solicitors cashier
to Harry Watson accountant and Herbert Dyson Thornton schoolmaster
to Harry Watson accountant and Herbert Dyson Thornton schoolmaster
to Harry Welburn Laing farmer
to Harry Wright poultry farmer and Mary Grimshaw (wife of Basil Grimshaw)
to Harry Wright poultry farmer and Mary Grimshaw (wife of Basil Grimshaw)
to Harry Wright poultry farmer and Mary Grimshaw (wife of Basil Grimshaw)
to Harry Yeardley miner
to Henley Allen chemist andLenora Monica Dunforth spinster
to Henley Allen chemist andLenora Monica Dunforth spinster
to Henry Banks retired railwayman and Wilfred Banks salesman
to Henry Banks retired railwayman and Wilfred Banks salesman
to Henry Barton of no occupation
to Henry John Bennett joiner
to Henry Milnes Walker solicitor
to Henry Shipp coal society manager and Thomas Tierney Hobin accountant
to Henry Shipp coal society manager and Thomas Tierney Hobin accountant
to Henry Whitworth special constable
to Herbert Copley retired colliery worker
to Herbert Dyson Thornton schoolmaster and Norman Goodyear solicitor
to Herbert Dyson Thornton schoolmaster and Norman Goodyear solicitor
to Herbert Francis coal miner
to Herbert Francis Moore lorry driver
to Herbert Garnett schoolmaster and Arthur Wilson of no occupation
to Herbert Garnett schoolmaster and Arthur Wilson of no occupation
to Herbert Green coal miner and Cyril Green colliery banksman
to Herbert Green coal miner and Cyril Green colliery banksman
to Herbert Ibberson solicitor
to Herbert Ibberson solicitor
to Herbert Ibberson solicitor Eliza Waring widow and Cyril Waring iron moulder
to Herbert Ibberson solicitor Eliza Waring widow and Cyril Waring iron moulder
to Herbert Ibberson solicitor Eliza Waring widow and Cyril Waring iron moulder
to Herbert Markwell plasterer
to Herbert Morrall ironworker
to Herbert Morton gas inspector
to Herbert Porter civil servant and William Leslie Firth bank official
to Herbert Porter civil servant and William Leslie Firth bank official
to Herbert Swaddle Jackson and Sam Jackson pork butchers
to Herbert Swaddle Jackson and Sam Jackson pork butchers
to Herbert William Kenyon farmer
to Herman Thomas Spark house painter
to Hilda Allsopp widow
to Hilda Ann Bolsover (wife of Guy Bolsover)
to Hilda Ann Bolsover (wife of Guy Bolsover)
to Hilda Hargreaves widow '
to Hilda Holderness Senior widow
to Hilda Jenkinson spinster Harry Pontefract Jenkinson journalist and Roland Billington chemist
to Hilda Jenkinson spinster Harry Pontefract Jenkinson journalist and Roland Billington chemist
to Hilda Jenkinson spinster Harry Pontefract Jenkinson journalist and Roland Billington chemist
to Hilda Marjorie Brown widow
to Hilda Popplewell widow
to Hilda Storer widow
to Hildred Martha Burton widow
to Horace Gwynne coal miner
to Horace Stanley Swann glass bottle gatherer and Edith Annie Swann (wife of the said Horace Stanley Swann)
to Horace Stanley Swann glass bottle gatherer and Edith Annie Swann (wife of the said Horace Stanley Swann)
to Horace Stanley Swann glass bottle gatherer and Edith Annie Swann (wife of the said Horace Stanley Swann)
to Hubert Turner shoeing smith
to Ida Chapman widow
to Ida Elizabeth Lees widow
to Ida Mary Atkinson spinster and Fred Nettleton retired grocery manager
to Ida Mary Atkinson spinster and Fred Nettleton retired grocery manager
to Ida Waite widow
to Irene Charlton Palfreyman (wife of George Palfreyman) and Frank Daglish electrical engineer
to Irene Charlton Palfreyman (wife of George Palfreyman) and Frank Daglish electrical engineer
to Irene Charlton Palfreyman (wife of George Palfreyman) and Frank Daglish electrical engineer
to Irving Wroe colliery deputy-overman and Bernard Wroe engineer
to Irving Wroe colliery deputy-overman and Bernard Wroe engineer
to Isaac Fox blacksmith
to Isabella Cramp widow
to Ivy Davies widow
to Ivy Edna Roche (wife of John Ward Roche)
to Ivy Edna Roche (wife of John Ward Roche)
to Ivy Gladys Chambers (wife of William Henry Chambers)
to Ivy Gladys Chambers (wife of William Henry Chambers)
to Ivy May Lloyd (wife of Harry Lloyd)
to Ivy May Lloyd (wife of Harry Lloyd)
to James Arthur Kenworthy colliery agent
to James Cook Shaw colliery clerk and John George Shaw colliery check-weighman
to James Cook Shaw colliery clerk and John George Shaw colliery check-weighman
to James Dearnley of no occupation and Joseph Henry Naylor grocery store manager
to James Dearnley of no occupation and Joseph Henry Naylor grocery store manager
to James Edward Pendlebury master joiner
to James Fox fent merchant and Bertha Gooder widow
to James Fox fent merchant and Bertha Gooder widow
to James Irving Hall school teacher and Herbert Dyson Thornton schoolmaster
to James Irving Hall school teacher and Herbert Dyson Thornton schoolmaster
to James Lewis Bransfield Gibson and Herbert Arthur Gibson chartered accountants and Adeline Gibson spinster
to James Lewis Bransfield Gibson and Herbert Arthur Gibson chartered accountants and Adeline Gibson spinster
to James Lewis Bransfield Gibson and Herbert Arthur Gibson chartered accountants and Adeline Gibson spinster
to James Matthews engineers chief clerk and Frederick Matthews farmer
to James Matthews engineers chief clerk and Frederick Matthews farmer
to James Pryor Mathers auxiliary fireman and Samuel Hamby colliery haulage hand
to James Pryor Mathers auxiliary fireman and Samuel Hamby colliery haulage hand
to James Smith master butcher
to James Wakefield Miller insurance superintendent and George White Powell Miller coalminer
to James Wakefield Miller insurance superintendent and George White Powell Miller coalminer
to James Walter McKenny haulage contractor
to James William Burkin-shaw retired farmer and Ephraim Maw farmer
to James William Burkin-shaw retired farmer and Ephraim Maw farmer
to James William Perry private HM army
to James William Wright miner
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Jane Ann Bingley widow
to Jane Cleaver (wife of James Stanley Cleaver)
to Jane Cleaver (wife of James Stanley Cleaver)
to Jane Eliza White spinster
to Jane Harriet Guest widow
to Jane Mills widow'
to Jane Steele widow
to Janey Veronica Kirwan (wife of John Patrick Kirwan)
to Janey Veronica Kirwan (wife of John Patrick Kirwan)
to Jennie Hawkins widow
to Jesse Miles commercial traveller
to Jessie Anna Maud Wood widow
to Jessie Miller Watson spinster
to Jessie Race widow
to Jessie Spence widow
to Joan Fletcher widow
to Joe Cartledge railway employee and Dorothy Winter Baines (wife of Leonard Baines)
to Joe Cartledge railway employee and Dorothy Winter Baines (wife of Leonard Baines)
to Joe Cartledge railway employee and Dorothy Winter Baines (wife of Leonard Baines)
to Joe Crossley retired engine driver
to John Archer Robinson farm labourer
to John Arthur Bowden miner
to John Arthur Thomley retired brewers agent
to John Arthur Whittlestone milk vendor and Mabel Gertrude Whittlestone (wife of the said John Arthur Whittlestone)
to John Arthur Whittlestone milk vendor and Mabel Gertrude Whittlestone (wife of the said John Arthur Whittlestone)
to John Arthur Whittlestone milk vendor and Mabel Gertrude Whittlestone (wife of the said John Arthur Whittlestone)
to John Ashmore colliery surface worker
to John Baker Roantree general dealer and William Henry Parkin draper
to John Baker Roantree general dealer and William Henry Parkin draper
to John Ball retired coal hewer
to John Blakeley gas companys clerk and Arthur Jaques bank clerk
to John Blakeley gas companys clerk and Arthur Jaques bank clerk
to John Brady Sheridan physician and surgeon
to John Carlisle retired manager and Charles Edwin Baines licensed victualler
to John Carlisle retired manager and Charles Edwin Baines licensed victualler
to John Charles Crossley coal miner
to John Clough property repairer and Herbert Ibberson solicitor
to John Clough property repairer and Herbert Ibberson solicitor
to John Davidson Cook incorporated accountant and Alan Paterson Fleming Cook corporal RAF
to John Davidson Cook incorporated accountant and Alan Paterson Fleming Cook corporal RAF
to John Edward Taylor bank official and Charles England station master
to John Edward Taylor bank official and Charles England station master
to John Edward Townsend colliery banksman and Wilfred Crowther Townsend colliery surface worker
to John Edward Townsend colliery banksman and Wilfred Crowther Townsend colliery surface worker
to John Elmhirst solicitor
to John Elmhirst solicitor and Edith Bridget Cooper Hawkesworth (wife of Charles Edward Mackenzie Hawkesworth)
to John Elmhirst solicitor and Edith Bridget Cooper Hawkesworth (wife of Charles Edward Mackenzie Hawkesworth)
to John Elmhirst solicitor and Edith Bridget Cooper Hawkesworth (wife of Charles Edward Mackenzie Hawkesworth)
to John Frederick Falwasser divisional manager and Christine Rosetta Falwasser spinster
to John Frederick Falwasser divisional manager and Christine Rosetta Falwasser spinster
to John Frith accountants clerk and Althea Frith and Mary Emily Frith spinsters
to John Frith accountants clerk and Althea Frith and Mary Emily Frith spinsters
to John Frith accountants clerk and Althea Frith and Mary Emily Frith spinsters
to John Gilleghan pharmaceutical chemist
to John Graham Kenworthy retired coal merchant
to John Greenwood Deighton dentist Thomas William Deighton retired garage proprietor and James Walter Deighton dentist
to John Greenwood Deighton dentist Thomas William Deighton retired garage proprietor and James Walter Deighton dentist
to John Greenwood Deighton dentist Thomas William Deighton retired garage proprietor and James Walter Deighton dentist
to John HartieyCharlesworth butcher Arthur Frederick Charlesworth grocer William Wade Charlesworth butcher and Harold Charlesworth builder
to John HartieyCharlesworth butcher Arthur Frederick Charlesworth grocer William Wade Charlesworth butcher and Harold Charlesworth builder
to John HartieyCharlesworth butcher Arthur Frederick Charlesworth grocer William Wade Charlesworth butcher and Harold Charlesworth builder
to John HartieyCharlesworth butcher Arthur Frederick Charlesworth grocer William Wade Charlesworth butcher and Harold Charlesworth builder
to John Henry Shaw shop assistant
to John Henry Waddington civil servant
to John Higgins-police inspector
to John Jackson Clixby retired insurance agent and Sarah Ellen Armitage widow
to John Jackson Clixby retired insurance agent and Sarah Ellen Armitage widow
to John James Postlethwaite solicitor
to John Kirton waterworks manager and Martha Annie Thorpe (wife of Clarence Thorpe)
to John Kirton waterworks manager and Martha Annie Thorpe (wife of Clarence Thorpe)
to John Kirton waterworks manager and Martha Annie Thorpe (wife of Clarence Thorpe)
to John Longley bank cashier
to John Norton Robinson engine driver and Frederick Herbert Robinson colliery foreman
to John Norton Robinson engine driver and Frederick Herbert Robinson colliery foreman
to John Ogden mould fitter
to John Riley Baines glassworks engineer
to John Robert Robinson retired colliery shot firer
to John Sidney Farnsworth incorporated accountant and Nancy Wells (wife of Thomas Sidney Wells)
to John Sidney Farnsworth incorporated accountant and Nancy Wells (wife of Thomas Sidney Wells)
to John Sidney Farnsworth incorporated accountant and Nancy Wells (wife of Thomas Sidney Wells)
to John Thomas Spensley colliery deputy and Ralph Hamby greengrocer
to John Thomas Spensley colliery deputy and Ralph Hamby greengrocer
to John Traviss corporation assistant housing manager and Richard Norman furniture salesman
to John Traviss corporation assistant housing manager and Richard Norman furniture salesman
to John Ullyott and Henry Ullyott farmers
to John Ullyott and Henry Ullyott farmers
to John Vause retired farm labourer George Ephraim Vause general labourer and Thomas Henry Jubb retired engine driver
to John Vause retired farm labourer George Ephraim Vause general labourer and Thomas Henry Jubb retired engine driver
to John Vause retired farm labourer George Ephraim Vause general labourer and Thomas Henry Jubb retired engine driver
to John Webster tobacconists assistant and Lawrence Wagstaffe solicitor
to John Webster tobacconists assistant and Lawrence Wagstaffe solicitor
to John William Kendall and George Kendall retired coal miners and Fred Kendall blacksmith
to John William Kendall and George Kendall retired coal miners and Fred Kendall blacksmith
to John William Kendall and George Kendall retired coal miners and Fred Kendall blacksmith
to John William Probert brewery cellar foreman
to John William Revill licensed vitualler Annie Gill (wife of Joseph Gill) and Alice Emily Irving (wife of Stuart Irving)
to John William Revill licensed vitualler Annie Gill (wife of Joseph Gill) and Alice Emily Irving (wife of Stuart Irving)
to John William Revill licensed vitualler Annie Gill (wife of Joseph Gill) and Alice Emily Irving (wife of Stuart Irving)
to John William Revill licensed vitualler Annie Gill (wife of Joseph Gill) and Alice Emily Irving (wife of Stuart Irving)
to John William Revill licensed vitualler Annie Gill (wife of Joseph Gill) and Alice Emily Irving (wife of Stuart Irving)
to John William Shaw ? mining engineer
to John William Sheard grocer
to John William Wardell waterworks fitter
to Joseph Appleyard Wainwright solicitors clerk
to Joseph Day colliery clerk
to Joseph Dyer licensed victualler
to Joseph Hargreaves Bailey draper and John George Edmund Rideal solicitor
to Joseph Hargreaves Bailey draper and John George Edmund Rideal solicitor
to Joseph Henry Owen insurance agent
to Joseph Henry Owen insurance agent
to Joseph Lindley brickyard labourer and Henry Lindley miner
to Joseph Lindley brickyard labourer and Henry Lindley miner
to Joseph Ownsworth Walker solicitor attorney of Richard Ogden
to Joseph Ownsworth Walker solicitor attorney of Richard Ogden
to Joseph Ramsden retired colliery deputy and George Willie Holling general labourer
to Joseph Ramsden retired colliery deputy and George Willie Holling general labourer
to Joseph Rogerson Walker colliery deputy
to Joseph Senior retired cloth designer and Harry Goddard mill cashier
to Joseph Senior retired cloth designer and Harry Goddard mill cashier
to Joseph Sowerby winding engineman
to Joseph Wood Pearce colliery underground worker and Hammond Pearce colliery deputy
to Joseph Wood Pearce colliery underground worker and Hammond Pearce colliery deputy
to Joshua Arthur Smith butcher
to Joshua Frederick William Peckett steel tooth manufacturer and Doris Freear (wife of Walter Freear)
to Joshua Frederick William Peckett steel tooth manufacturer and Doris Freear (wife of Walter Freear)
to Joshua Frederick William Peckett steel tooth manufacturer and Doris Freear (wife of Walter Freear)
to Joshua Walter William Wilkinson licensed victualler
to Judith Ann Turner widow
to Kate Annie Lawton widow and Gladys McCaffery (wife of Joseph McCaffery)
to Kate Annie Lawton widow and Gladys McCaffery (wife of Joseph McCaffery)
to Kate Annie Lawton widow and Gladys McCaffery (wife of Joseph McCaffery)
to Kate Downend widow
to Kate Dransfield widow and Samuel Diggle colliery manager
to Kate Dransfield widow and Samuel Diggle colliery manager
to Kate Gosling widow
to Kate Hannah Bell widow
to Kate Helena Gerson widow and Thomas Arthur Pawsey solicitor
to Kate Helena Gerson widow and Thomas Arthur Pawsey solicitor
to Kate Ives (wife of Charles Ives)
to Kate Ives (wife of Charles Ives)
to Kate Roseveare widow and Edwin Haywood Roseveare shop branch manager
to Kate Roseveare widow and Edwin Haywood Roseveare shop branch manager
to Kate Yates widow and Lois Yates spinster
to Kate Yates widow and Lois Yates spinster
to Kathleen Waring widow
to Kathrine Sarah Blackburn widow
to Keith Paterson chartered accountant and Herbert Stanley Gradwell hosier
to Keith Paterson chartered accountant and Herbert Stanley Gradwell hosier
to Kenneth Harold Beverley medical practitioner
to Kenneth Harold Beverley physician and surgeon
to Kenneth Steel Morrison chartered accountant Ida Mai Wood widow and Anne Eugenie Lunn (wife of Noel Lunn)
to Kenneth Steel Morrison chartered accountant Ida Mai Wood widow and Anne Eugenie Lunn (wife of Noel Lunn)
to Kenneth Steel Morrison chartered accountant Ida Mai Wood widow and Anne Eugenie Lunn (wife of Noel Lunn)
to Kenneth Steel Morrison chartered accountant Ida Mai Wood widow and Anne Eugenie Lunn (wife of Noel Lunn)
to Kezia Brown (wife of Joseph Brown)
to Kezia Brown (wife of Joseph Brown)
to Lancelot Dobinson electrician
to Laura Addey widow
to Laura Annie Parr spinster
to Laura Barraclough widow I
to Laura Cutler widow
to Laura Hannah Fenn widow
to Laura Mason (wife of Harold Mason) and Philip St John Carrington solicitor
to Laura Mason (wife of Harold Mason) and Philip St John Carrington solicitor
to Laura Mason (wife of Harold Mason) and Philip St John Carrington solicitor
to Laura Neville (wife of Percy Neville) Annie Louisa Mallett (wife of Robert George Mallett) and Nora Ellen Kitson Siddons (wife of James Kitson Siddons)
to Laura Neville (wife of Percy Neville) Annie Louisa Mallett (wife of Robert George Mallett) and Nora Ellen Kitson Siddons (wife of James Kitson Siddons)
to Laura Neville (wife of Percy Neville) Annie Louisa Mallett (wife of Robert George Mallett) and Nora Ellen Kitson Siddons (wife of James Kitson Siddons)
to Laura Neville (wife of Percy Neville) Annie Louisa Mallett (wife of Robert George Mallett) and Nora Ellen Kitson Siddons (wife of James Kitson Siddons)
to Laura Neville (wife of Percy Neville) Annie Louisa Mallett (wife of Robert George Mallett) and Nora Ellen Kitson Siddons (wife of James Kitson Siddons)
to Laura Neville (wife of Percy Neville) Annie Louisa Mallett (wife of Robert George Mallett) and Nora Ellen Kitson Siddons (wife of James Kitson Siddons)
to Laura Rooke spinster
to Laura Tillotson widow
to Laurence William Roberts insurance agent
to Leonard McIntosh fish fryer and Arthur Marrison joiner
to Leonard McIntosh fish fryer and Arthur Marrison joiner
to Leonard Rogers miner
to Leonard Woodward railway clerk
to Letitia Beaumont widow
to Lewis Hardwick colliery deputy
to Lewis Wood painter and Alma Wood warehouseman
to Lewis Wood painter and Alma Wood warehouseman
to Lilian Mary Kay spinster
to Lilian Webster spinster
to Lilley Bates widow
to Lillian Robinson widow
to Lillie Gertrude Brown widow
to Lily Alice Hypatia Ward widow
to Lily Farrall (wife of Thomas Alfred Farrall)
to Lily Farrall (wife of Thomas Alfred Farrall)
to Lily Gertrude Charlesworth widow
to Lily Hallas (wife of Dean Hallas)
to Lily Hallas (wife of Dean Hallas)
to Lily Howard widow and Frank Howard bar fitter
to Lily Howard widow and Frank Howard bar fitter
to Lily Laughton widow
to Lily Marples (wife of John Marples)
to Lily Marples (wife of John Marples)
to Lily Martin widow
to Lily Maud Stanwix widow
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Lily Pickersgill widow
to Lizzie Whitehead widow
to Lloyd Ullysess Ward and Joseph Norton Ward colliery deputies
to Lloyd Ullysess Ward and Joseph Norton Ward colliery deputies
to Lottie Penlington widow
to Louisa Bentley widow
to Louisa Brindley widow
to Louisa Frances Ibberson (wife of Clarence Kinley Ibberson)
to Louisa Frances Ibberson (wife of Clarence Kinley Ibberson)
to Louisa Ryder May Sharman spinster
to Louisa Smith widow
to Lucy Baggett widow
to Lucy Bramwell widow E?ect$ ?168 5s lid
to Lucy Dalby widow
to Lucy Ellen Murfitt widow George Murfitt chemist and John Edward Murfitt wagon weighman
to Lucy Ellen Murfitt widow George Murfitt chemist and John Edward Murfitt wagon weighman
to Lucy Ellen Murfitt widow George Murfitt chemist and John Edward Murfitt wagon weighman
to Lucy Harris (wife of Clement Harris) and Herbert Ibberson solicitor
to Lucy Harris (wife of Clement Harris) and Herbert Ibberson solicitor
to Lucy Harris (wife of Clement Harris) and Herbert Ibberson solicitor
to Lucy Harris widow and Herbert Ibberson solicitor
to Lucy Harris widow and Herbert Ibberson solicitor
to Lucy Muriel Ardron (wife of Wilfred Ardron) and Mary Allott Hague (wife of Charles Jessop Hague)
to Lucy Muriel Ardron (wife of Wilfred Ardron) and Mary Allott Hague (wife of Charles Jessop Hague)
to Lucy Muriel Ardron (wife of Wilfred Ardron) and Mary Allott Hague (wife of Charles Jessop Hague)
to Lucy Muriel Ardron (wife of Wilfred Ardron) and Mary Allott Hague (wife of Charles Jessop Hague)
to Lucy Newton widow
to Lucy Parsons spinster and Herbert Ibberson solicitor
to Lucy Parsons spinster and Herbert Ibberson solicitor
to Lucy Worthey widow
to Mabel Agnes Fairclough widow
to Maiy Alice Ellisson (wife of Arthur Mason Ellisson) and Philip St John Carrington solicitor
to Maiy Alice Ellisson (wife of Arthur Mason Ellisson) and Philip St John Carrington solicitor
to Maiy Alice Ellisson (wife of Arthur Mason Ellisson) and Philip St John Carrington solicitor
to Mar- garetta Mair Ostle widow
to Margaret Galley widow
to Margaret Green widow
to Margaret Hannah Ruder widow
to Margaret Jane Smith widow
to Margaret Linnington (wife of Alfred Linnington) and Mary Sanderson (wife of Alwyn Sanderson)
to Margaret Linnington (wife of Alfred Linnington) and Mary Sanderson (wife of Alwyn Sanderson)
to Margaret Linnington (wife of Alfred Linnington) and Mary Sanderson (wife of Alwyn Sanderson)
to Margaret Linnington (wife of Alfred Linnington) and Mary Sanderson (wife of Alwyn Sanderson)
to Margaret Mary Fry widow
to Margaret Mary Lucy Morris (wife of George Thomas Morris)
to Margaret Mary Lucy Morris (wife of George Thomas Morris)
to Margaretha Gascoigne widow and Harold Hampshire butchers salesman
to Margaretha Gascoigne widow and Harold Hampshire butchers salesman
to Maria Rushforth (wife of Walter Rushforth)
to Maria Rushforth (wife of Walter Rushforth)
to Marion Lee widow and Herbert Williamson Randall accountant
to Marion Lee widow and Herbert Williamson Randall accountant
to Marjorie Sutcliffe spinster
to Mark Hill retired coal miner and Thomas Gadsbv retired carter
to Mark Hill retired coal miner and Thomas Gadsbv retired carter
to Marshall Clegg wallpaper manufacturer
to Martha Aim Campion widow
to Martha Alice Morris (wife of Richard Morris)
to Martha Alice Morris (wife of Richard Morris)
to Martha Ann Bailey widow
to Martha Ann Smith widow
to Martha Beechill widow
to Martha Crowther widow Herbert Ibberson solicitor and Joseph Cragg retired schoolmaster
to Martha Crowther widow Herbert Ibberson solicitor and Joseph Cragg retired schoolmaster
to Martha Crowther widow Herbert Ibberson solicitor and Joseph Cragg retired schoolmaster
to Martha Cruise widow
to Martha Elizabeth Drake widow
to Martha Jane Fumiss widow
to Mary Ann Barraclough and Edith Marion Barraclough spinsters
to Mary Ann Barraclough and Edith Marion Barraclough spinsters
to Mary Ann Downhill widow
to Mary Ann Milner widow and Elizabeth Beaumont (wife of Wilson Beaumont)
to Mary Ann Milner widow and Elizabeth Beaumont (wife of Wilson Beaumont)
to Mary Ann Milner widow and Elizabeth Beaumont (wife of Wilson Beaumont)
to Mary Ann Randall spinster and John Westwood coal miner
to Mary Ann Randall spinster and John Westwood coal miner
to Mary Ann Rodboume widow and Evelyn Connor (wife of Charles Connor)
to Mary Ann Rodboume widow and Evelyn Connor (wife of Charles Connor)
to Mary Ann Rodboume widow and Evelyn Connor (wife of Charles Connor)
to Mary Ann Wilkinson widow
to Mary Ann Wines widow
to Mary Ann Winwood (wife of Ernest Winwood)
to Mary Ann Winwood (wife of Ernest Winwood)
to Mary Ardron (wife of Joseph Ardron)
to Mary Ardron (wife of Joseph Ardron)
to Mary Ashwin Brown (wife of Frederick Alexander Brown) Lily Ashwin White spinster and Donald Ashwin White private HM army
to Mary Ashwin Brown (wife of Frederick Alexander Brown) Lily Ashwin White spinster and Donald Ashwin White private HM army
to Mary Ashwin Brown (wife of Frederick Alexander Brown) Lily Ashwin White spinster and Donald Ashwin White private HM army
to Mary Ashwin Brown (wife of Frederick Alexander Brown) Lily Ashwin White spinster and Donald Ashwin White private HM army
to Mary Beatrice Sisson widow and Mabel Beatrice Evans (wife of Edward Gray Evans)
to Mary Beatrice Sisson widow and Mabel Beatrice Evans (wife of Edward Gray Evans)
to Mary Beatrice Sisson widow and Mabel Beatrice Evans (wife of Edward Gray Evans)
to Mary Boyd widow
to Mary Butterwood widow
to Mary Durham widow
to Mary Eleanor Freeman spinster and Walter Freeman Bird outfitters assistant
to Mary Eleanor Freeman spinster and Walter Freeman Bird outfitters assistant
to Mary Eliza Hughes (wife of Thomas Charles Hughes)
to Mary Eliza Hughes (wife of Thomas Charles Hughes)
to Mary Eliza Thompson widow
to Mary Eliza Whaley spinster and William Henry Cadman cashier
to Mary Eliza Whaley spinster and William Henry Cadman cashier
to Mary Elizabeth Field widow
to Mary Elizabeth Hughes widow
to Mary Elizabeth Pickering (wife of Guy Pickering)
to Mary Elizabeth Pickering (wife of Guy Pickering)
to Mary Elizabeth Taylor widow
to Mary Elizabeth Turner widow
to Mary Ethel Conway (wife of Joseph Conway) and Edna Muriel Peace spinster
to Mary Ethel Conway (wife of Joseph Conway) and Edna Muriel Peace spinster
to Mary Ethel Conway (wife of Joseph Conway) and Edna Muriel Peace spinster
to Mary Evelyn Thompson (wife of John William Thompson)
to Mary Evelyn Thompson (wife of John William Thompson)
to Mary Frances Fletcher (wife of Arthur Flethcer)
to Mary Frances Fletcher (wife of Arthur Flethcer)
to Mary Hallas widow
to Mary Hannah Thewlis widow
to Mary Hartley spinster
to Mary Jane Baldwin widow
to Mary Jane Beardshall widow and Irving Beardshall hairdresser
to Mary Jane Beardshall widow and Irving Beardshall hairdresser
to Mary Jane Beaumont widow and Clarence Edward Beaumont colliery fitter
to Mary Jane Beaumont widow and Clarence Edward Beaumont colliery fitter
to Mary Jane Brooks widow
to Mary Jane Moxon widow and John Moxon engine driver
to Mary Jane Moxon widow and John Moxon engine driver
to Mary Jane Pell widow
to Mary Jane Schofield widow
to Mary Kilner (wife of George Edwin Kilner) and Harold Kilner chemist
to Mary Kilner (wife of George Edwin Kilner) and Harold Kilner chemist
to Mary Kilner (wife of George Edwin Kilner) and Harold Kilner chemist
to Mary Leach widow
to Mary Maud Hughes (wife of David Maelor Hughes) and Algernon Smith and Herbert Ibberson solicitors
to Mary Maud Hughes (wife of David Maelor Hughes) and Algernon Smith and Herbert Ibberson solicitors
to Mary Maud Hughes (wife of David Maelor Hughes) and Algernon Smith and Herbert Ibberson solicitors
to Mary Maud Hughes (wife of David Maelor Hughes) and Algernon Smith and Herbert Ibberson solicitors
to Mary Nesta Humphreys widow
to Mary Norah Wells widow
to Mary Rose Walton (wife of Harry Walton)
to Mary Rose Walton (wife of Harry Walton)
to Mary Salmon widow and Rose Annie Windmill (wife of William Windmill)
to Mary Salmon widow and Rose Annie Windmill (wife of William Windmill)
to Mary Salmon widow and Rose Annie Windmill (wife of William Windmill)
to Mary Salt widow
to Mary Snowden widow
to Mary Turton (wife of Frank Leopold Turton) Joseph Hepworth retired blacksmith and Philip Ollerenshaw Walker solicitor
to Mary Turton (wife of Frank Leopold Turton) Joseph Hepworth retired blacksmith and Philip Ollerenshaw Walker solicitor
to Mary Turton (wife of Frank Leopold Turton) Joseph Hepworth retired blacksmith and Philip Ollerenshaw Walker solicitor
to Mary Turton (wife of Frank Leopold Turton) Joseph Hepworth retired blacksmith and Philip Ollerenshaw Walker solicitor
to Mary Webb widow and Henry Hubert Webb farmer
to Mary Webb widow and Henry Hubert Webb farmer
to Mary White widow
to Mary Wright widow and Dorothy Mary Bretton (wife of Walter Bretton)
to Mary Wright widow and Dorothy Mary Bretton (wife of Walter Bretton)
to Mary Wright widow and Dorothy Mary Bretton (wife of Walter Bretton)
to Matilda Beecham widow
to Matilda Emily Pickering widow
to Matilda Hey widow
to Maud Ethel Wood (wife of John Bonsall Wood) and Irene Brigstock (wife ofMaurice Brigstock)
to Maud Ethel Wood (wife of John Bonsall Wood) and Irene Brigstock (wife ofMaurice Brigstock)
to Maud Ethel Wood (wife of John Bonsall Wood) and Irene Brigstock (wife ofMaurice Brigstock)
to Maud Ethel Wood (wife of John Bonsall Wood) and Irene Brigstock (wife ofMaurice Brigstock)
to Maud Tamar Atkins (wife of David Edgar Atkins) and Benjamin Albert Hollis accountant
to Maud Tamar Atkins (wife of David Edgar Atkins) and Benjamin Albert Hollis accountant
to Maud Tamar Atkins (wife of David Edgar Atkins) and Benjamin Albert Hollis accountant
to Maud Watson Wilson widow
to Maude Elizabeth Craven widow
to Maude Mary Parkin widow
to Maurice Rudd assistant colliery cashier
to May Hessell widow
to May Pearl Dancer spinster and Philip Ollerenshaw Walker solicitor
to May Pearl Dancer spinster and Philip Ollerenshaw Walker solicitor
to Melvyn Hague builder and Sidney Charles Raley solicitor
to Melvyn Hague builder and Sidney Charles Raley solicitor
to Michael Carroll miner
to Mildred Annie Kell (wife of Willie Kell)
to Mildred Annie Kell (wife of Willie Kell)
to Millicent Dickinson widow
to Millicent Eleanor Pawsey (wife of Ralph Frederick Pawsey)
to Millicent Eleanor Pawsey (wife of Ralph Frederick Pawsey)
to Minnie Moxon (wife of Frederick Moxon)
to Minnie Moxon (wife of Frederick Moxon)
to Miriam Copley widow
to Miriam Wilson and Ethel Wilson spinsters
to Miriam Wilson and Ethel Wilson spinsters
to Myfanwy Goodair (wife of Stanley Goodair) and Olive'Greenwood (wife of Roy Greenwood)
to Myfanwy Goodair (wife of Stanley Goodair) and Olive'Greenwood (wife of Roy Greenwood)
to Myfanwy Goodair (wife of Stanley Goodair) and Olive'Greenwood (wife of Roy Greenwood)
to Myfanwy Goodair (wife of Stanley Goodair) and Olive'Greenwood (wife of Roy Greenwood)
to Nellie Bettley widow
to Nellie Collins widow
to Nellie Danby and Ada Danby widows
to Nellie Danby and Ada Danby widows
to Nellie Freeman widow
to Nellie Hesketh widow
to Nellie Howard widow
to Nellie Marshall spinster
to Nellie Noon (wife of Joseph Arthur Noon)
to Nellie Noon (wife of Joseph Arthur Noon)
to Nellie Sanderson widow
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to Nellie Senior widow
to Nellie Webb widow
to Nora Alldread widow
to Nora Birchall spinster
to Nora Pilkington widow
to Nora Taylor widow
to Olga Hotchkiss (wife of Alfred Hotchkiss)
to Olga Hotchkiss (wife of Alfred Hotchkiss)
to Olive Emma May Stone spinster
to Olive Gunhouse (wife of- Walter Gunhouse) and Trevor Jones co-operative society departmental manager
to Olive Gunhouse (wife of- Walter Gunhouse) and Trevor Jones co-operative society departmental manager
to Olive Gunhouse (wife of- Walter Gunhouse) and Trevor Jones co-operative society departmental manager
to Olive May Coton widow
to Olive Norman spinster and Frank Harrison Gooddy farmer
to Olive Norman spinster and Frank Harrison Gooddy farmer
to Oscar Palfreyman co-operative societys cashier
to Owen Hague miner and Ernest Thorpe haulage contractor
to Owen Hague miner and Ernest Thorpe haulage contractor
to Owen Hoyland grocer and Nellie Hoyland widow
to Owen Hoyland grocer and Nellie Hoyland widow
to Paul McPartlain plasterer Barbara Hawks-worth (wife of Albert Hawksworth) and Rose Ann Early widow
to Paul McPartlain plasterer Barbara Hawks-worth (wife of Albert Hawksworth) and Rose Ann Early widow
to Percy Barratt coal miner
to Percy Cooper of no occupation and Lily White (wife of Thomas White)
to Percy Cooper of no occupation and Lily White (wife of Thomas White)
to Percy Cooper of no occupation and Lily White (wife of Thomas White)
to Percy Forrest municipal clerk
to Percy Gladstone Frudd clothier and William Ernest Cleaver retired hairdresser
to Percy Gladstone Frudd clothier and William Ernest Cleaver retired hairdresser
to Percy Ledger Senior coal miner Gladys Brown (wife of Charles Henry Brown) and Myra Phillips (wife of Thomas Allen Phillips)
to Percy Ledger Senior coal miner Gladys Brown (wife of Charles Henry Brown) and Myra Phillips (wife of Thomas Allen Phillips)
to Percy Ledger Senior coal miner Gladys Brown (wife of Charles Henry Brown) and Myra Phillips (wife of Thomas Allen Phillips)
to Percy Ledger Senior coal miner Gladys Brown (wife of Charles Henry Brown) and Myra Phillips (wife of Thomas Allen Phillips)
to Percy Ledger Senior coal miner Gladys Brown (wife of Charles Henry Brown) and Myra Phillips (wife of Thomas Allen Phillips)
to Percy Reginald Smith schoolmaster
to Percy Smith and George William Turner commercial clerks and Charles Smith builder and contractor
to Percy Smith and George William Turner commercial clerks and Charles Smith builder and contractor
to Percy Smith and George William Turner commercial clerks and Charles Smith builder and contractor
to Philip Ollerenshaw Walker solicitor and Arthur William Burgin school teacher
to Philip Ollerenshaw Walker solicitor and Arthur William Burgin school teacher
to Philomena Theresa Keeling widow
to Phyllis Hoyland (wife of Frank Hoyland)
to Phyllis Hoyland (wife of Frank Hoyland)
to Phyllis Lorna Ruth Wilkinson spinster and Frank Wilkinson architect
to Phyllis Lorna Ruth Wilkinson spinster and Frank Wilkinson architect
to Phyllis Margaret Taylor widow
to Pollie Brears (wife of Samuel Thomas Brears) and Annie Moate (wife of George Edward Moate)
to Pollie Brears (wife of Samuel Thomas Brears) and Annie Moate (wife of George Edward Moate)
to Pollie Brears (wife of Samuel Thomas Brears) and Annie Moate (wife of George Edward Moate)
to Pollie Brears (wife of Samuel Thomas Brears) and Annie Moate (wife of George Edward Moate)
to Pretoria Hudston widow
to Rachael Craven widow and Herbert Ibberson solicitor
to Rachael Craven widow and Herbert Ibberson solicitor
to Ralph Walker fishmonger and Dorothy Parkin (wife of Albert Mitchell Parkin)
to Ralph Walker fishmonger and Dorothy Parkin (wife of Albert Mitchell Parkin)
to Ralph Walker fishmonger and Dorothy Parkin (wife of Albert Mitchell Parkin)
to Raymond Thornton plumber
to Rebecca Guest Robinson spinster
to Rebecca Guest Robinson spinster
to Rebecca Stephenson spinster
to Reginald Charles Senior metal worker and Mabel Senior spinster
to Reginald Charles Senior metal worker and Mabel Senior spinster
to Reginald Cobb engineers turner and Norman Rufus Cobb colliery hewer
to Reginald Cobb engineers turner and Norman Rufus Cobb colliery hewer
to Reginald John Carr colliery surface worker and Alexander Campbell Kaye millwright
to Reginald John Carr colliery surface worker and Alexander Campbell Kaye millwright
to Reginald Land lorry driver and Linilsey Westfield colliery surface worker
to Reginald Land lorry driver and Linilsey Westfield colliery surface worker
to Reginald Mayne Wood surveyor
to Reginald Roberts retired policeman and Frances North (wife of Albany James North)
to Reginald Roberts retired policeman and Frances North (wife of Albany James North)
to Reginald Roberts retired policeman and Frances North (wife of Albany James North)
to Reginald Thornton engineman
to Reginald William Allott company managing director and Norman Ernest Allott steel works clerk
to Reginald William Allott company managing director and Norman Ernest Allott steel works clerk
to Reginald Wright canal labourer
to Reginald Wright canal labourer
to Rhoda Barley widow and Maurice Barley assistant sanitary inspector
to Rhoda Barley widow and Maurice Barley assistant sanitary inspector
to Rhoda Dawson (wife of Luke Dawson)
to Rhoda Dawson (wife of Luke Dawson)
to Richard Atkinson colliery undermanager
to Richard Dunn accountant
to Richard Enright gas meter fitter
to Richard Wadsworth assistant works manager
to Robert Blackledge schoolmaster and James William O'Hara police-sergeant
to Robert Blackledge schoolmaster and James William O'Hara police-sergeant
to Robert Dymond solicitor Edward Bernard Wilson estate agent and William Michael Wild solicitor
to Robert Dymond solicitor Edward Bernard Wilson estate agent and William Michael Wild solicitor
to Robert Dymond solicitor Edward Bernard Wilson estate agent and William Michael Wild solicitor
to Robert Jarvis Hoyland charge-hand and Meyrick Kyffin Jones stock-man
to Robert Jarvis Hoyland charge-hand and Meyrick Kyffin Jones stock-man
to Ronald Humphrey Howard Taylor land agent
to Rosa Lawrence Harrison spinster
to Rose Cassigranda Dickenson widow
to Rose Cusworth (wife of William Henry Cusworth)
to Rose Cusworth (wife of William Henry Cusworth)
to Rose Layfield (wife of John Layfield) and Theodora Constance Layfield spinster Effect ?6515' 16s 5d
to Rose Layfield (wife of John Layfield) and Theodora Constance Layfield spinster Effect ?6515' 16s 5d
to Rose Layfield (wife of John Layfield) and Theodora Constance Layfield spinster Effect ?6515' 16s 5d
to Rose Shaw widow
to Rose Winder (wife of Ernest Bright Winder)
to Rose Winder (wife of Ernest Bright Winder)
to Rowland Benjamin Swift miner
to Ruby Catherine Peepall widow
to Ruth Turner (wife of Robert Turner)
to Ruth Turner (wife of Robert Turner)
to Samuel Knowles grocer and George Parkin electrician
to Samuel Knowles grocer and George Parkin electrician
to Samuel Seargent retired club steward
to Samuel Smart colliery deputy
to Samuel Smith retired colliery deputy Arthur Smith school head teacher and Gertrude Smith spinster
to Samuel Smith retired colliery deputy Arthur Smith school head teacher and Gertrude Smith spinster
to Samuel Smith retired colliery deputy Arthur Smith school head teacher and Gertrude Smith spinster
to Samuel Thomley Carr butcher and Wright Farrand rent collector
to Samuel Thomley Carr butcher and Wright Farrand rent collector
to Sarah Ann Haines widow and Philip Ollerenshaw Walker solicitor
to Sarah Ann Haines widow and Philip Ollerenshaw Walker solicitor
to Sarah Ann Hardcastle widow
to Sarah Ann Lomas widow
to Sarah Ann Mirfin (wife of Jesse Mirfin) and Alice Minter (wife of John Minter)
to Sarah Ann Mirfin (wife of Jesse Mirfin) and Alice Minter (wife of John Minter)
to Sarah Ann Mirfin (wife of Jesse Mirfin) and Alice Minter (wife of John Minter)
to Sarah Ann Mirfin (wife of Jesse Mirfin) and Alice Minter (wife of John Minter)
to Sarah Ann Miriin (wife of Jesse Mirfin) and Alice Minter (wife of John Min ter)
to Sarah Ann Miriin (wife of Jesse Mirfin) and Alice Minter (wife of John Min ter)
to Sarah Ann Miriin (wife of Jesse Mirfin) and Alice Minter (wife of John Min ter)
to Sarah Ann Miriin (wife of Jesse Mirfin) and Alice Minter (wife of John Min ter)
to Sarah Ann Overend widow
to Sarah Ann Parkinson widow
to Sarah Ann Sharman widow
to Sarah Ann Taylor widow
to Sarah Ann Vickers widow
to Sarah Asquith widow
to Sarah Atkinson widow
to Sarah Connelly widow
to Sarah Elizabeth Buckley spinster
to Sarah Elizabeth Wroe widow
to Sarah Gamer spinster
to Sarah Gibson widow
to Sarah Martha Holden widow
to Sarah May Cowen and Margaret Adeline Cowen spinsters
to Sarah May Cowen and Margaret Adeline Cowen spinsters
to Sarah Roberts widow
to Sarah Teedon widow
to Sarah Turner spinster
to Seth Tom Barraclough factory manager
to Sidney Gill mining engineer and Israel Gill stockbroker
to Sidney Gill mining engineer and Israel Gill stockbroker
to Somerville Shaw miner and Grace Shaw spinster
to Somerville Shaw miner and Grace Shaw spinster
to Sophia Porter widow
to Stanley Lucas railway clerk and Doris Ivy Ann Lucas spinster
to Stanley Lucas railway clerk and Doris Ivy Ann Lucas spinster
to Stella Agatha McNichol spinster
to Stewart White assistant company secretary
to Susannah Tate widow
to the said Thomas Davidson Cook retired manager
to the reverend Tudor Phillips clerk
to the said Alan Warning draughtsman
to the said Albert Edward Sanders retired coal miner
to the said Albert Pickard colliery blacksmith
to the said Albert Willie Winter retired mechanic
to the said Alfred William Brothwell coke oven worker
to the said Arthur Bradley engineers turner
to the said Arthur Reeve of no occupation
to the said Arthur Williamson master painter
to the said Benjamin Clegg mens outfitter
to the said Benjamin Guest winding engineman
to the said Benjamin Milner retired miner
to the said Cecil Victor Thistlethwaite of no occupation
to the said Charles Edward Wright head wagon weighman
to the said Charles Herbert Bucknell newsagent
to the said Charles Milnes general labourer
to the said Charles Stanley Broadhead steel erector
to the said Denis Taylor Ward certificated assistant teacher
to the said Edward Brown colliery deputy
to the said Edward Ellison engineers turner
to the said Edward Gill Broley master plumber
to the said Enoch Baxter retired inn keeper
to the said Ernest Graves of no occupation
to the said Ernest Webster accountant
to the said Frank Belk colliery deputy
to the said Fred Dobson builder
to the said Frederick Albert Joynes engine driver
to the said Frederick Henry Moore retired railway goods guard
to the said Frederick Mosley mayors secretary
to the said George Austin Fletcher draper and outfitter
to the said George Austin Whittingham county council employee
to the said George Edward Bilham retired motor proprietor
to the said George Edward Eastwood retired licensed victualler
to the said George Ernest Tegerdine engine driver
to the said George Griffiths retired coal miner
to the said George Herbert Jackson company secretary
to the said George Whiteley labourer
to the said George William Wood retired coal miner
to the said Harold Lockwood miner
to the said Harold Silvester wholesale confectioner
to the said Harry Vickers Barraclough retired commercial clerk
to the said Hemion Copley foreman bleacher
Person managing the estate (grantee)Whose estate was this? (deceased person)Comments
to the said Herbert Alexandra Lane coal miner
to the said Herbert Bullen colliery overman
to the said Herbert Wells superintendent
to the said Horace Crossland colliery electrician
to the said Jabez Arthur Lodge of no occupation
to the said James Cockburn Mathison civil servant
to the said James Herbert Horne colliery surfaceman
to the said James McLoughlin colliery deputy
to the said James Smith master butcher
to the said Jesse Binks retired colliery winding engineman
to the said Jesse Chamberlin retired confectioners traveller
to the said John Charles Howard 0 baker and confectioner
to the said John Dixon Freeman stonemason
to the said John Eli Roberts butcher and Percy Harold Johnson retired colliery worker
to the said John Eli Roberts butcher and Percy Harold Johnson retired colliery worker
to the said John Gaffiney of no occupation
to the said John Hodgson retired gamekeeper
to the said John Hughes colliery locomotive driver
to the said John Richard Drury retired coal miner
to the said John Robert Speight of no occupation
to the said John Wakefield retired scavenging foreman
to the said John Watson coal miner
to the said John William Bennett retired commercial clerk
to the said John William Goodaire by-product worker
to the said John William Howard Bell saddler
to the said Joseph Cyril Snowden flying-officer RAF Regiment
to the said Joseph Evans grocer
to the said Joseph Evans grocer and Ivy Lydia Thorpe (wife of George Thorpe)
to the said Joseph Evans grocer and Ivy Lydia Thorpe (wife of George Thorpe)
to the said Joseph Evans grocer and Ivy Lydia Thorpe (wife of George Thorpe)
to the said Joseph Miller retired railway signalman
to the said Joseph Shaw retired coad miner
to the said Larrett Crossley Parkin mining engineer andHannah Mabel Parkin spinster
to the said Larrett Crossley Parkin mining engineer andHannah Mabel Parkin spinster
to the said Leonard Hallam colliery estate agent
to the said Oliver Wild retired coal miner
to the said Percival James Nutt Bird retired railway wagon examiner
to the said Percy Briggs ironmongers clerk
to the said Percy Brooks bank manager
to the said Raymond Tingle property repairer and Olive Banks Hoey (wife of Frank Hoey)
to the said Raymond Tingle property repairer and Olive Banks Hoey (wife of Frank Hoey)
to the said Raymond Tingle property repairer and Olive Banks Hoey (wife of Frank Hoey)
to the said Stanley Davis colliery weighman
to the said Thomas Holmes retired colliery banksman
to the said Thomas Shaw colliery lampman and Elsie Shaw spinster
to the said Thomas Shaw colliery lampman and Elsie Shaw spinster
to the said Thomas Walter Rodgers miner
to the said Tom Bailey retired coal hewer
to the said Walter Bolton retired coal miner
to the said Wilfred Laver Wadsworth colliery agent and timber merchant
to the said William Dawson gardener
to the said William Edwin Railson bricklayer
to the said William Hellewell of no occupation
to the said William Henry Kitchingman retired grocer
to the said William McDonald Stenton colliery clerk
to the said William Oscar Belk of no occupation
to the said William Priest chemist and Margaret May Priest spinster
to the said William Priest chemist and Margaret May Priest spinster
to the said William Roobottom Crick retired timber merchants manager
to the said William Stafford Sheldon gas meter inspector
to the said Wilson Taylor brewery company clerk
to The Yorkshire Penny Bank Limited and Mary Elizabeth Birkinshaw (wife of Albert Birkinshaw)
to The Yorkshire Penny Bank Limited and Mary Elizabeth Birkinshaw (wife of Albert Birkinshaw)
to Theodosia Wilde widow
to thesaid Joseph Lowe journeyman joiner
to Thomas Arthur Clegg omnibus driver
to Thomas Bentley Hall ironfounder
to Thomas Farmer club steward
to Thomas Harold Wynn coal miner
to Thomas Henry Mallinson colliery sales manager
to Thomas Hughes watchman and William Elliott Hughes timekeeper
to Thomas Hughes watchman and William Elliott Hughes timekeeper
to Thomas Kirby retired corporation maintenance mechanic and Elizabeth Kirby spinster
to Thomas Kirby retired corporation maintenance mechanic and Elizabeth Kirby spinster
to Thomas Lodge farmer and Beatrice Alice Lodge (wife of Thomas Lodge)
to Thomas Lodge farmer and Beatrice Alice Lodge (wife of Thomas Lodge)
to Thomas Lodge farmer and Beatrice Alice Lodge (wife of Thomas Lodge)
to Thomas McGregor Charlesworth captain HM army dental corps
to Thomas Parkin builder and contractor
to Thomas Tomlinson check weighman
to Thomas Tomlinson checkweigh-man
to Thomas William Taylor newsagent
to Thomas Williams engineers draughtsman
to Thomas Wylde fire-watcher and John Wylde coal miner
to Thomas Wylde fire-watcher and John Wylde coal miner
to Thomely Lockwood Kirk insurance agent
to Tom Edgar Addy fitter Helen Moore (wife of James Moore) and Annie Potter (wife of Harry Potter)
to Tom Edgar Addy fitter Helen Moore (wife of James Moore) and Annie Potter (wife of Harry Potter)
to Tom Edgar Addy fitter Helen Moore (wife of James Moore) and Annie Potter (wife of Harry Potter)
to Tom Edgar Addy fitter Helen Moore (wife of James Moore) and Annie Potter (wife of Harry Potter)
to Tom Edgar Addy fitter Helen Moore (wife of James Moore) and Annie Potter (wife of Harry Potter)
to Tom Gawthorpe labourer and Emily Turton widow
to Tom Gawthorpe labourer and Emily Turton widow
to Veronica Ryder spinster
to Vincent Wilkinson mechanic
to Vinnie Tong widow
to Violet Gibson spinster
to Violet Lily Stubbs (wife of Edward Stubbs)
to Violet Lily Stubbs (wife of Edward Stubbs)
to Walshaw Belfield electrical engineer
to Walter Archer Braithwaite colliery lampman
to Walter Beckett civil servant
to Walter Burgess of no occupation George Frederick Burgess goods wader Ernest Burgess of no occupation and Emma Jane Harsley (wife of Claude William Harsley)
to Walter Burgess of no occupation George Frederick Burgess goods wader Ernest Burgess of no occupation and Emma Jane Harsley (wife of Claude William Harsley)
to Walter Burgess of no occupation George Frederick Burgess goods wader Ernest Burgess of no occupation and Emma Jane Harsley (wife of Claude William Harsley)
to Walter Burgess of no occupation George Frederick Burgess goods wader Ernest Burgess of no occupation and Emma Jane Harsley (wife of Claude William Harsley)
to Walter Burgess of no occupation George Frederick Burgess goods wader Ernest Burgess of no occupation and Emma Jane Harsley (wife of Claude William Harsley)
to Walter Carrington assistant secretary
to Walter Downend wholesale fruiterer
to Walter Eggleston office caretaker
to Walter Gunhouse general dealer and Elizabeth Briggs jvidow
to Walter Gunhouse general dealer and Elizabeth Briggs jvidow
to Walter Skelsey Smith collieiy clerk and Frank Shaw chartered accountants clerk
to Walter Skelsey Smith collieiy clerk and Frank Shaw chartered accountants clerk
to Walter Topham and Frank Topham gas company clerks
to Walter Topham and Frank Topham gas company clerks
to Wilfred Armitage engineer and the said Digby Bostwick miner
to Wilfred Armitage engineer and the said Digby Bostwick miner
to Wilfred Hoyland coal miner
to Wilfred Longley miner
to Wilfred Redgate colliery haulage hand
to Wilfrid Youel foreman engineer
to Wiliiam Green joiner
to William Allen architect and John Sampson estate agent
to William Allen architect and John Sampson estate agent
to William Arthur Hinchcliffe solicitor and Eric Voodhead solicitors cashier
to William Arthur Hinchcliffe solicitor and Eric Voodhead solicitors cashier
to William Bretton weigh clerk
to William Bytheway retired chemist and Elizabeth Heckingbottom (wife of Walter Heckingbottom)
to William Bytheway retired chemist and Elizabeth Heckingbottom (wife of Walter Heckingbottom)
to William Bytheway retired chemist and Elizabeth Heckingbottom (wife of Walter Heckingbottom)
to William Cottam colliery agent
to William Cottam colliery commercial manager
to William Eaden haulage contractor
to William Firth Sutcliffe boarding-house proprietor and Alice Linsley (wife of Arthur Linsley)
to William Firth Sutcliffe boarding-house proprietor and Alice Linsley (wife of Arthur Linsley)
to William Firth Sutcliffe boarding-house proprietor and Alice Linsley (wife of Arthur Linsley)
to William George Briers council labourer
to William George Gordon Wilson joiner and Alma Maud Day widow
to William George Gordon Wilson joiner and Alma Maud Day widow
to William Gibbins miner
to William Gibbins miner and the reverend Charles Hunter Sheldrake minister
to William Gibbins miner and the reverend Charles Hunter Sheldrake minister
to William Hammond civil servant
to William Henry Cadman solicitors cashier and Arthur Beaman Charles Dixon estate agent
to William Henry Cadman solicitors cashier and Arthur Beaman Charles Dixon estate agent
to William Henry Latham of no occupation
to William Henry Marriott mechanic
to William Henry Mason boot and shoe dealer
to William Henry Mason wholesale boot and shoe dealer
to William Howarth retired licensed victualler and Edward Howarth joiner
to William Howarth retired licensed victualler and Edward Howarth joiner
to William Jacob Pearce colliery fitter
to William James Bradley school caretaker
to William James Heald (the elder) retired joiner
to William Jaques and George Henry Rolfe engine drivers
to William Jaques and George Henry Rolfe engine drivers
to William Kaye senior schoolmaster and Norman William Barker Moody fellmonger
to William Kaye senior schoolmaster and Norman William Barker Moody fellmonger
to William Mosey glass blower and Horace George Francis coal miner
to William Mosey glass blower and Horace George Francis coal miner
to William Ogden cutter grinder
to William Russell Donaghue pilot-officer RAF and Thomas Patrick Donaghue mining student
to William Russell Donaghue pilot-officer RAF and Thomas Patrick Donaghue mining student
to William Sheldon Hanby auctioneer and valuer-
to William Stansfield railway goods guard
to William Swift assistant relieving officer and Joseph Broadhead coal miner
to William Swift assistant relieving officer and Joseph Broadhead coal miner
to William Thomas Osborn van driver
to William Thomas Osborn van driver
to William Thomas Whiteside foundry labourer '
to William Townsend munition worker
to William West-wood onsetter and George William Gamer recreation ground caretaker
to William West-wood onsetter and George William Gamer recreation ground caretaker
to Wilton Crawshaw retired traveller and Walter Arrand retired inspector superintendent
to Wilton Crawshaw retired traveller and Walter Arrand retired inspector superintendent
to Winifred Cooke widow
to Winifred Ethel Horne widow
to Winifred Utley (wife of Albert Utley)
to Wood McKenning of no occupation
to Wright Higginbottom grocer and Albert Higginbottom coal miner
to Wright Higginbottom grocer and Albert Higginbottom coal miner
to Zillah Parkinson widow
toEmma Hartley widow


Choose your district:
ENGLAND COUNTIES Bedfordshire  Berkshire  Buckinghamshire  Cambridgeshire  Cheshire  Cornwall  County Durham  Cumberland  Derbyshire  Devonshire  Dorsetshire  Essex  Gloucestershire  Hampshire  Herefordshire  Hertfordshire  Huntingdonshire  Isle of Wight  Kent  Lancashire  Leicestershire  Lincolnshire  Middlesex  Norfolk  Northamptonshire  Northumberland  Nottinghamshire  Oxfordshire  Rutlandshire  Shropshire  Somerset  Staffordshire  Suffolk  Surrey  Sussex  Warwickshire  Westmorland  Wiltshire  Worcestershire  Yorkshire 
ENGLAND COUNTIES (MORE) Cheshire (pt 1)  Cheshire (pt 2)  Cornwall (towns)  County Durham (pt 1)  County Durham (pt 2)  Derbyshire (pt 1)  Derbyshire (pt 2)  Devonshire (pt 1)  Devonshire (pt 2)  Essex (pt 1)  Essex (pt 2)  Essex (pt 3)  Hampshire (pt 1)  Hampshire (pt 2)  Hertfordshire (pt 1)  Hertfordshire (pt 2)  Kent (pt 1)  Kent (pt 2)  Lancashire (pt 1)  Lancashire (pt 2)  Lancashire (pt 3)  Lancashire (pt 4)  Lancashire (pt 5)  Lancashire (pt 6)  Lincolnshire (towns)  Middlesex (pt 1)  Middlesex (pt 2)  Middlesex (pt 3)  Somerset (towns)  Staffordshire (pt 1)  Staffordshire (pt 2)  Surrey (pt 1)  Surrey (pt 2)  Surrey (pt 3)  Sussex (pt 1)  Sussex (pt 2)  Yorkshire (pt 1)  Yorkshire (pt 2)  Yorkshire (pt 3) 
ENGLAND TOWNS Accrington  Aylesbury  Bath  Bedford  Birkenhead  Birmingham  Blackburn  Blackpool  Blandford  Bodmin  Bournemouth  Bradford  Brighton  Bristol  Buckingham  Burnley  Burton-on-Trent  Bury St Edmunds  Buxton  Cambridge  Canterbury  Carlisle  Chatham  Chelmsford  Cheltenham  Chester  Chichester  Colchester  Coventry  Crewe  Darlington  Deal  Derby  Devonport  Doncaster  Dover  Durham (town)  Eastbourne  Ely  Exeter  Folkestone  Gateshead  Gloucester  Great Yarmouth  Greenpool  Guildford  Halifax  Harrogate  Hartlepool  Hastings  Haverfordwest  Hereford  Holland  Huddersfield  Huntingdon  Ipswich  Kidderminster  Kingston-on-Thames  Kingston-upon-Hull  Lancaster  Leamington Spa  Leeds  Leicester  Lewes  Lichfield  Lincoln  Liverpool  Lowestoft  Macclesfield  Maidstone  Manchester  Margate  Middlesbrough  Monmouth  Newcastle-upon-Tyne  North Shields  Northampton  Norwich  Nottingham  Oldham  Oxford  Penzance  Peterborough  Plymouth  Poole  Portmouth  Portsmouth  Ramsgate  Reading  Ripon  Rochdale  Rochester  Salford  Salisbury  Scarborough  Sheffield  Shrewsbury  South Shields  Southampton  Southsea  St Leonards on sea  Stockton-on-Tees  Stoke-on-Trent  Stratford-on-avon  Sunderland  Taunton  Tonbridge  Torquay  Truro  Tunbridge Wells  Wakefield  Warrington  Warwick  Wells (Somerset)  West Worthing  Weston-super-Mare  Whitby  Wigan  Winchester  Windsor  Wolverhampton  Worcester  Worthing  York 
ENGLAND TOWNS (MORE) Ashton-under-Lyne  Birmingham (pt 1)  Birmingham (pt 2)  Birmingham (pt 3)  Durham  Liverpool (pt 1)  Liverpool (pt 2)  Manchester (pt 1)  Manchester (pt 2)  Altrincham (Cheshire)  Hyde (Cheshire)  Northwich (Cheshire)  Runcorn (Cheshire)  Sale (Cheshire)  Stockport (Cheshire)  Wallasey (Cheshire)  Wirral (Cheshire)  Exmouth (Devonshire)  Paignton (Devonshire)  Barking (Essex)  Ilford (Essex)  Leigh-on-sea (Essex)  Romford (Essex)  Southend-on-Sea (Essex)  Westcliff-on-sea (Essex)  Stroud (Gloucestershire)  Hertford (Hertfordshire)  Ashford (Kent)  Beckenham (Kent)  Bromley (Kent)  Dartford (Kent)  Gillingham (Kent)  Gravesend (Kent)  Herne Bay (Kent)  Orpington (Kent)  Plumstead (Kent)  Sevenoaks (Kent)  Sidcup (Kent)  Welling (Kent)  Whitstable (Kent)  Barrow-in-Furness (Lancashire)  Bolton (Lancashire)  Bury (Lancashire)  Chorley (Lancashire)  Darwen (Lancashire)  Morecambe (Lancashire)  Nelson (Lancashire)  Preston (Lancashire)  Prestwich (Lancashire)  Southport (Lancashire)  St Helens (Lancashire)  Grimsby (Lincs)  Gosforth (Northumberland)  Whitley Bay (Northumberland)  Mansfield (Notts)  Newcastle-under-Lyme (Staffs)  Stafford (Staffs)  Bexhill-on-Sea (Sussex)  Bognor Regis (Sussex)  Horsham (Sussex)  Hove (Sussex)  Rugby (Warwickshire)  Halesowen (West Midlands)  Smethwick (West Midlands)  Stourbridge (West Midlands)  Walsall (West Midlands)  West Bromwich (West Midlands)  Bromsgrove (Worcestershire)  Barnsley (Yorks)  Batley (Yorks)  Bingley (Yorks)  Bridlington (Yorks)  Brighouse (Yorks)  Dewsbury (Yorks)  Goole (Yorks)  Keighley (Yorks)  Pontefract (Yorks)  Redcar (Yorks)  Rotherham (Yorks)  Shipley (Yorks)  Skipton (Yorks)  Sowerby Bridge (Yorks)  Todmorden (Yorks) 
LONDON Croydon  London  London (E - pt 2)  London (E- pt 1)  London (EC)  London (N - pt 1)  London (N - pt 2)  London (NW - pt 1)  London (NW - pt 2)  London (other)  London (SE-inner)  London (SE-outer)  London (SW-inner)  London (SW-outer - pt 1)  London (SW-outer - pt 2)  London (SW-outer - pt 3)  London (W - pt 1)  London (W - pt 2)  London (WC) 
WALES COUNTIES Anglesey  Brecknockshire  Cardiganshire  Carmarthenshire  Carnarvonshire  Denbighshire  Flintshire  Glamorganshire  Glamorganshire (pt 1)  Glamorganshire (pt 2)  Merionethshire  Monmouthshire  Montgomeryshire  Pembrokeshire  Radnorshire 
WALES TOWNS Aberdare  Bangor  Barry  Bridgend  Builth Wells  Cardiff  Carmarthen  Carnarvon  Llandaff  Merthyr Tydfil  Neath  Penarth  Pontypridd  Port Talbot  Rhondda  St Asaph  Swansea 
SCOTLAND COUNTIES North Britain  Scotland (pt 1)  Scotland (pt 2)  Aberdeenshire  Angus-shire  Argyllshire  Ayrshire  Banffshire  Berwickshire  Buteshire  Caithness  Clackmannanshire  Dumbartonshire  Dumfriesshire  Elginshire  Fifeshire  Forfarshire  Invernessshire  Kincardineshire  Kirkcudbrightshire  Lanarkshire  Lothian  Midlothian  Morayshire  Nairnshire  Peeblesshire  Perthshire  Renfrewshire  Ross-shire  Roxburghshire  Selkirkshire  Shetland  Stirlingshire  Sutherland  Wigtownshire 
SCOTLAND TOWNS small Scottish town  Aberdeen  Airdrie  Alloa  Angus  Arbroath  Arran  Ayr  Banff  Berwick  Berwick-on-Tweed  Blairgowrie  Brechin  Bridge of Allan  Broughty Ferry  Calston  Cambuslang  Campbeltown  Carnoustie  Coatbridge  Crieff  Dalbeattie  Douglas  Dumbarton  Dumfries  Dunblane  Dundee  Dunfermline  Dunoon  Edinburgh  Elgin  Falkirk  Forfar  Glasgow  Grangemouth  Greenock  Haddington  Hamilton  Hawick  Helensburgh  Inverness  Kelso  Kilbride  Kilmarnock  Kirkcaldy  Kirkcudbright  Lanark  Largs  Lockerbie  Montrose  Nairn  Orkney  Paisley  Peebles  Perth  Prestwick  Rothesay  Rutherglen  Saltcoats  Selkirk  St Andrews  Stevenston  Stirling  Stonehaven  Stranraer  Strathaven  Troon  Uddingston 
BRITAIN ELSEWHERE Britain elsewhere  Guernsey  Isle of Man  Jersey  Gibraltar  Falkland Islands  Channel Islands 
IRELAND & NORTHERN IRELAND COUNTIES County Antrim  County Armagh  County Carlow  County Cavan  County Clare  County Cork  County Derry  County Donegal  County Down  County Dublin  County Fermanagh  County Galway  County Kerry  County Kildare  County Kilkenny  County Kings county  County Leitrim  County Leix  County Limerick  County Longford  County Louth  County Mayo  County Meath  County Monaghan  County Offaly  County Queens county  County Roscommon  County Sligo  County Tipperary  County Tyrone  County Waterford  County Westmeath  County Wexford  County Wicklow 
IRELAND & NORTHERN IRELAND TOWNS Antrim (town)  Armagh (town)  Belfast  Carlow (town)  Cavan (town)  Cork (town)  Donegal (town)  Dublin (town)  Galway (town)  Kilkenny (town)  Leitrim (town)  Leix (town)  Londonderry  Longford (town)  Limerick (town)  Meath (town)  Monaghan (town)  Roscommon (town)  Sligo (town)  Tipperary (town)  Waterford (town)  Westmeath (town)  Wexford (town)  Wicklow (town) 
AFRICA Africa  Central Africa  East Africa  Egypt  Gold Coast Africa  Kenya  Nigeria Africa  North Africa  Northern Africa  Northern Rhodesia  Nyasaland Africa  Portuguese East Africa  Sierra Leone Africa  South Africa  Southern Rhodesia  West Africa 
ASIA Asia  Burma  Ceylon  China  Hong Kong  India  Japan  Malay States  Straits Settlements  Turkey 
EUROPE & ATLANTIC ISLANDS Albania  Austria  Balearic Islands  Belgium  Bulgaria  Canary Islands  Cape Verde Islands  Czechoslovakia  Europe (E)  France  Germany  Greece  Hungary  Italy  Luxembourg  Madeira  Malta  Monaco  Netherlands  Poland  Portugal  Romania  Spain  Sweden  Switzerland  USSR  Yugoslavia 
MIDDLE EAST Arabia  Lebanon  Palestine  Syria  Transjordan 
OCEANIA, PACIFIC AND INDIAN ISLANDS Australia  New Zealand  East Indies  Fiji Islands  Friendly Islands  Mauritius  Philippine Islands  Seychelles Islands  Society Islands  South Pacific 
SCANDINAVIA Denmark  Estonia  Finland  Iceland  Latvia  Norway 
SOUTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA South America  Argentina  Brazil  Buenos Aires (Argentina)  Central America  Chile  Columbia  Mexico 
WEST INDIES AND ATLANTIC Atlantic  West Indies  Bahama Islands  Bermuda Islands  Jamaica  Leeward Islands  Turks and Caicos Islands 
NORTH AMERICA USA  Canada  Alabama (USA)  Alaska (USA)  Arizona (USA)  Arkansas (USA)  California (USA)  Chicago (USA)  Clallam (USA)  Colorada (USA)  Colorado (USA)  Columbia (USA)  Connecticut (USA)  Cook (USA)  Dallas (USA)  DC (USA)  Delaware (USA)  Detroit (USA)  Florida (USA)  Georgia (USA)  Hawaii (USA)  Idaho (USA)  Illinois (USA)  Indiana (USA)  Indianapolis (USA)  Iowa (USA)  Jersey City (USA)  Kansas (USA)  Kentucky (USA)  Los Angeles (USA)  Louisiana (USA)  Maine (USA)  Maryland (USA)  Massachusetts (USA)  Mexico (USA)  Michigan (USA)  Minnesota (USA)  Mississippi (USA)  Missouri (USA)  Montana (USA)  Nebraska (USA)  Nevada (USA)  New Hampshire (USA)  New Jersey (USA)  New Mexico (USA)  New York (USA)  New York City (USA)  Niagara (USA)  North Carolina (USA)  North Dakota (USA)  Ohio (USA)  Oklahoma (USA)  Onondaga (USA)  Oregon (USA)  Pennsylvania (USA)  Philadelphia (USA)  Rhode Island (USA)  Rochester (USA)  San Francisco (USA)  Somerville (USA)  South Carolina (USA)  South Dakota (USA)  St Louis (USA)  state (USA)  Tennessee (USA)  Texas (USA)  Utah (USA)  Vermont (USA)  Virgin Islands (USA)  Virginia (USA)  Washington (USA)  Wisconsin (USA)  Wiscousin (USA)  Wyoming (USA) 
MILITARY Military 


(c) Asserted in this presentation by Toms Wills
Return to homepage of Toms Wills
*circumlocutory to deter Ye Hon. Spammer Society; geocoded addresses may contain errors