Tom's Wills: Addresses in UK wills 1931-1939

Malta is an old place, where many people lived
Return to homepage of Tom's Wills, check out maps by postcode, wills on a Google map or members' area

OPTIONS
Villages are roughly sorted into clumps - use CTRL + F to find a particular phrase.
1. Do a search by grantor surname
2. Look at the list of grantees for this district (covering part of the range so far)
3. Not chosen a district? Browse the districts below, scrolling down for Wales, Ireland, Europe and overseas
4. Try new wills and admons from 1967-1992 !


PAGE 1  
Grantor surname (1931-9):
District (England-Wales):
Browse modern postcodes
Postcode (all or part) - now live:

Person living in the areaMore details, including yearGeocoded address*
TWELVES of 8 Spinola Bay St Julians -- Malta -
BATES of 32a Strada Mezzodi Valletta -- Malta -
ACIUS of 95 Strada Reale Sliema -- Malta -
ROBINSON of His Majesty?s Dockyard -- Malta -
PRICE of Villa Frere Pieta -- Malta -
WATKINS of Boxer House 100 Sda B?Cara St Julians -- Malta -
GREENALL of Valetta -- Malta -
KERR of Rue d?Argent Misida -- Malta -
FREATHY of Bua House Dingle-street Sliema -- Malta -
VELLA of 82 Shada Reale Sliema -- Malta -
KERR of 55 Strada Regina Valletta -- Malta -
HOGAN of 91d St Elena Sliema -- Malta -
MELI of Valletta -- Malta -
COOK of 147 Tower-road -- Malta -
CHARBON of 214 Street Misida Birchircara -- Malta -
APAP of 76a Strada Stretta Valletta -- Malta -
STILON of 180 Strada Ciestojoro Valletta -- Malta -
KERR of 84 Strada Levante Valletta -- Malta -
CARUANA of Senglea -- Malta -
PEERLESS of Senglea -- Malta -
BARCINSKI of Mtarfa Barracks Mtarfa -- Malta -
GEOGHEGAN of Windmill Cottage Casal Lia -- Malta -
FENNEMORE of Rhoda Sacred Heart-street Casal Paula -- Malta -
LOCKHART of 51 Prince of Wales-road Slicma -- Malta -
MOON of 158a Tower-road Sliema -- Malta -
COLLIER of 9 Ghar-id-dud Sliema -- Malta -
HAMPTON of 37 Strada Tigne Sliema -- Malta -
JONES of 47 Strada Tigne Sliema -- Malta -
KNIGHT of Sliema -- Malta -
ALVAREZ of Villa Bonici Sliema -- Malta -
BERNARD of Villa Portelli Sliema -- Malta -
BIDDULPH of Imperial Hotel Sliema -- Malta -
CARNELL of 30 Strada Smrabat St Juliens Sliema -- Malta -
BAKER of 3 Capua-street Sliema -- Malta -
CAMILLE of 39 Ghar Iddud-street Sliema -- Malta -
BROWN of 83 Old College-street Sliema -- Malta -
FREATHY of Bua House Dingle-street Sliema -- Malta -
BEZZINA of 5 Strada Nuova Floriana -- Malta -
BALBI of the Norman House LTndina -- Malta -
GREGORY of 16 Parallel-street Shelna -- Malta -
LITTLE of 48 Strada Britannica Vittoriosa -- Malta -
WAYT of Cospicua 1 Saint Helena Flats Valetta -- Malta -
APAP of 40 Sitrada Zecca Valletta -- Malta -
FRANCIA of 310 Strada Reale Valletta -- Malta -
SMITH of Camerata Stradi Mercarti Valletta -- Malta -
MACGREGOR of the Royal Hotel Valletta -- Malta -
GUSMAN of 2 Vicolo Prime Strada Marina Cospicua -- Malta -
PETER of 12a St Helena Flats Cospicua -- Malta -
CAMPBELL of The Palace -- Malta -
COLDWELL of 2 Largo Samp Agala Notabile -- Malta -
GALEA of -- Malta -
BOOTH of The Royal Naval Hospital -- Malta -
GRIMWOOD of Imperial Hotel Sliema in -- Malta -
IZZO of 18 Strada Mezzodi Valetta in -- Malta -
MAY of Royal Air Force Station -- Malta -
BONNICI of 112 Strada San Galtano Hamrun -- Malta -
BONNICI of 112 Strada San Galtano Hamrun -- Malta -
WALKER of 11 Strada Saint Angelo Saint Juliano -- Malta -
GALEA of Nichola Gozo -- Malta -
FORMOSA of 136 Strada Reale Zabbar -- Malta -
WORKMAN of Royal Artillery Barracks -- Malta -
WORKMAN of Royal Artillery Barracks -- Malta -
GRAVES of 6 St Angustines-avenue Rabat -- Malta -
FIELDER of 2 Largo Sant Agatha -- Malta -
SHELDON of St Georges Barracks -- Malta -
CHESNEY of Casa Misida 90 Misida-road Birkirkaro -- Malta -
STRICKLAND of Villa Bologna -- Malta -
CHEESMAN of His Majesty's Dockyard -- Malta -
CIANTAR of Floriana -- Malta -
PORTELLI of 15 Geacbin-street Nadur Ghandex -- Malta -
BARTLETT of 23 Strada San Giovanni -- Malta -
CAUCHI of 13 Crugnu-street Nadur Gozo -- Malta -
MANGION of 44 Main-street Hamrun -- Malta -
BRINCAT of 27 Victory-street Hamrun -- Malta -
HAMILTON of 6 Married Officers-quarters Imtarfa -- Malta -
WALKER of 11 Strada Sant Angelo St Julians -- Malta -
DAVIDSON of 18Balluta-buildings St Julians -- Malta -
WALKER of 11 St Angelo-street St Julians -- Malta -
MARMARA of Alexandra House Strada Zarfa Marsa -- Malta -
COLLINS of 5 Plazzo Santa Sofia Melina -- Malta -
EVANS of 163 Conception-street Misida -- Malta -
LOW of -- Malta -
TYRER of 76 Windsor-terrace Sliema Island of -- Malta -
BLOW of 61 Luke-street Castle Paula -- Malta -
LAMING of Chamberlain House Cospicua Casal Paula -- Malta -
STARSMEARE of 112 Caspicua-road Casal Pawla -- Malta -
PRICE of Villa Trere Pieta -- Malta -
BRINCAT of 168 Pieta Wharf Pieta -- Malta -
BORG of 56 St Nicholas-square Siggiwi -- Malta -
BOULDEN of 136 Tower-road Sliema -- Malta -
GRIFFITHS of Adelaide House Tower-road Sliema -- Malta -
CHERRY of 53 Victoria-avenue Sliema -- Malta -
SCOTT of Sliema -- Malta -
JEFFERY of 17 Sda Mrabat Sliema -- Malta -
AGIUS of 9a Capua-street Sliema -- Malta -
BARNES of 15 Pace-street Sliema -- Malta -
SAVONA of 7 Tigne-street Sliema -- Malta -
SANDELL of Carlisle-buildirigs Tigne -- Malta -
FALKNER of The Union Club Valetta -- Malta -
AZZOPARDI of 86 Marsamuxett-road Valetta -- Malta -
PARNIS of Valetta -- Malta -
GRAVINA of Valetta -- Malta -
BONELLO of Valetta -- Malta -
OHLSON of 41 Merchants-street Valetta -- Malta -
ROBINSON of 164 Strade Lecca Valletta -- Malta -
VELLA of Valletta -- Malta -
LANKSBURY of 15 Strait-street Valletta -- Malta -
CURINI of 12 Saint Catherines-street Zejtun -- Malta -
CAMILLER of Insida -- Malta -
JENKINSON of 161 St. Joseph -street Senglea -- Malta -
BONELLO of 172 Two Gate-street Senglea -- Malta -
STANLEY of 23 Pretty Bay Birzebbugia -- Malta -
JOHNSTONE of 2 Married-quarters Kalafrana Birxebrugia -- Malta -
SPITERI of Casal Paula -- Malta -
GATT of Vivi House 58 Halsaflieni-strcet Pawla -- Malta -
TRIMBOY of 8 Clarence-street Pawla -- Malta -
ARRIGO of 165 Tower-road Sliema -- Malta -
FRIEND of 23 Windsor-terrace Sliema -- Malta -
FRIEND of 23 Windsor-terrace Sliema -- Malta -
RAWNSLEY of Metropole Hotel Sliema -- Malta -
AUDIBERT of Modem Imperial Hotel Sliema -- Malta -
ADAMS of Modern Imperial Hotel Sliema -- Malta -
MARTIN of 28 Dingli-strcet Sliema -- Malta -
PACE of 1 St. Agatha-street Sliema -- Malta -
SAVONA of 7 Tigne-street Sliema -- Malta -
MIZZI of 106 St. Mary-street Sliema -- Malta -
SHORTHOUSE of Sleima -- Malta -
BONNICI of Birkirkara -- Malta -
BAILEY of 32 Strada San Filippo Vittoriosa -- Malta -
DENARO of Valetta -- Malta -
CREMONA of 49 St. Christopher-strcet Valetta -- Malta -
CREMONA of 49 St. Christopher-street Valetta -- Malta -
GAUCI of 165 St. Nicholas-street Valletta -- Malta -
GRECH of 117 Strait-street Valletta -- Malta -
BURNS of Notabilc -- Malta -
SANDELL of Carlisle-buildirigs Tigne -- Malta -
FARRUGIA of 32 Idmeida-street Balzan -- Malta -
MACFARLANE of Villa Dunalistair Casal Tanden -- Malta -
MUDD of 14 St. Ma-street Tarxien -- Malta -
MACFARLANE of Villa Dunalistar Tarxen -- Malta -
BORG of Birkirkard in -- Malta -
ZAMMIT of 23 Strada Dietro il Bastione Victoria Gozo -- Malta -
BORG of 168 Wordia-street Kala Gozo -- Malta -
ATTARO of 5 Imgar-road Qala Gozo -- Malta -
ATTARD of Church-street Xghara Gozo -- Malta -
BUGEJA of 10 Sannat-road Sannat Gozo -- Malta -
VELLA of Piazetta Passage No. 45 Nadur -- Malta -
HALL of The Convent of the Sacred Heart St. Julians -- Malta -
LEE of The Palms Strada Birkirkara-street Saint Julians -- Malta -
CASSAR of 2 St. Dominie-square Rabat -- Malta -

Choose your district:
ENGLAND COUNTIES Bedfordshire  Berkshire  Buckinghamshire  Cambridgeshire  Cheshire  Cornwall  County Durham  Cumberland  Derbyshire  Devonshire  Dorsetshire  Essex  Gloucestershire  Hampshire  Herefordshire  Hertfordshire  Huntingdonshire  Isle of Wight  Kent  Lancashire  Leicestershire  Lincolnshire  Middlesex  Norfolk  Northamptonshire  Northumberland  Nottinghamshire  Oxfordshire  Rutlandshire  Shropshire  Somerset  Staffordshire  Suffolk  Surrey  Sussex  Warwickshire  Westmorland  Wiltshire  Worcestershire  Yorkshire 
ENGLAND COUNTIES (MORE) Cheshire (pt 1)  Cheshire (pt 2)  Cornwall (towns)  County Durham (pt 1)  County Durham (pt 2)  Derbyshire (pt 1)  Derbyshire (pt 2)  Devonshire (pt 1)  Devonshire (pt 2)  Essex (pt 1)  Essex (pt 2)  Essex (pt 3)  Hampshire (pt 1)  Hampshire (pt 2)  Hertfordshire (pt 1)  Hertfordshire (pt 2)  Kent (pt 1)  Kent (pt 2)  Lancashire (pt 1)  Lancashire (pt 2)  Lancashire (pt 3)  Lancashire (pt 4)  Lancashire (pt 5)  Lancashire (pt 6)  Lincolnshire (towns)  Middlesex (pt 1)  Middlesex (pt 2)  Middlesex (pt 3)  Somerset (towns)  Staffordshire (pt 1)  Staffordshire (pt 2)  Surrey (pt 1)  Surrey (pt 2)  Surrey (pt 3)  Sussex (pt 1)  Sussex (pt 2)  Yorkshire (pt 1)  Yorkshire (pt 2)  Yorkshire (pt 3) 
ENGLAND TOWNS Accrington  Aylesbury  Bath  Bedford  Birkenhead  Birmingham  Blackburn  Blackpool  Blandford  Bodmin  Bournemouth  Bradford  Brighton  Bristol  Buckingham  Burnley  Burton-on-Trent  Bury St Edmunds  Buxton  Cambridge  Canterbury  Carlisle  Chatham  Chelmsford  Cheltenham  Chester  Chichester  Colchester  Coventry  Crewe  Darlington  Deal  Derby  Devonport  Doncaster  Dover  Durham (town)  Eastbourne  Ely  Exeter  Folkestone  Gateshead  Gloucester  Great Yarmouth  Greenpool  Guildford  Halifax  Harrogate  Hartlepool  Hastings  Haverfordwest  Hereford  Holland  Huddersfield  Huntingdon  Ipswich  Kidderminster  Kingston-on-Thames  Kingston-upon-Hull  Lancaster  Leamington Spa  Leeds  Leicester  Lewes  Lichfield  Lincoln  Liverpool  Lowestoft  Macclesfield  Maidstone  Manchester  Margate  Middlesbrough  Monmouth  Newcastle-upon-Tyne  North Shields  Northampton  Norwich  Nottingham  Oldham  Oxford  Penzance  Peterborough  Plymouth  Poole  Portmouth  Portsmouth  Ramsgate  Reading  Ripon  Rochdale  Rochester  Salford  Salisbury  Scarborough  Sheffield  Shrewsbury  South Shields  Southampton  Southsea  St Leonards on sea  Stockton-on-Tees  Stoke-on-Trent  Stratford-on-avon  Sunderland  Taunton  Tonbridge  Torquay  Truro  Tunbridge Wells  Wakefield  Warrington  Warwick  Wells (Somerset)  West Worthing  Weston-super-Mare  Whitby  Wigan  Winchester  Windsor  Wolverhampton  Worcester  Worthing  York 
ENGLAND TOWNS (MORE) Ashton-under-Lyne  Birmingham (pt 1)  Birmingham (pt 2)  Birmingham (pt 3)  Durham  Liverpool (pt 1)  Liverpool (pt 2)  Manchester (pt 1)  Manchester (pt 2)  Altrincham (Cheshire)  Hyde (Cheshire)  Northwich (Cheshire)  Runcorn (Cheshire)  Sale (Cheshire)  Stockport (Cheshire)  Wallasey (Cheshire)  Wirral (Cheshire)  Exmouth (Devonshire)  Paignton (Devonshire)  Barking (Essex)  Ilford (Essex)  Leigh-on-sea (Essex)  Romford (Essex)  Southend-on-Sea (Essex)  Westcliff-on-sea (Essex)  Stroud (Gloucestershire)  Hertford (Hertfordshire)  Ashford (Kent)  Beckenham (Kent)  Bromley (Kent)  Dartford (Kent)  Gillingham (Kent)  Gravesend (Kent)  Herne Bay (Kent)  Orpington (Kent)  Plumstead (Kent)  Sevenoaks (Kent)  Sidcup (Kent)  Welling (Kent)  Whitstable (Kent)  Barrow-in-Furness (Lancashire)  Bolton (Lancashire)  Bury (Lancashire)  Chorley (Lancashire)  Darwen (Lancashire)  Morecambe (Lancashire)  Nelson (Lancashire)  Preston (Lancashire)  Prestwich (Lancashire)  Southport (Lancashire)  St Helens (Lancashire)  Grimsby (Lincs)  Gosforth (Northumberland)  Whitley Bay (Northumberland)  Mansfield (Notts)  Newcastle-under-Lyme (Staffs)  Stafford (Staffs)  Bexhill-on-Sea (Sussex)  Bognor Regis (Sussex)  Horsham (Sussex)  Hove (Sussex)  Rugby (Warwickshire)  Halesowen (West Midlands)  Smethwick (West Midlands)  Stourbridge (West Midlands)  Walsall (West Midlands)  West Bromwich (West Midlands)  Bromsgrove (Worcestershire)  Barnsley (Yorks)  Batley (Yorks)  Bingley (Yorks)  Bridlington (Yorks)  Brighouse (Yorks)  Dewsbury (Yorks)  Goole (Yorks)  Keighley (Yorks)  Pontefract (Yorks)  Redcar (Yorks)  Rotherham (Yorks)  Shipley (Yorks)  Skipton (Yorks)  Sowerby Bridge (Yorks)  Todmorden (Yorks) 
LONDON Croydon  London  London (E - pt 2)  London (E- pt 1)  London (EC)  London (N - pt 1)  London (N - pt 2)  London (NW - pt 1)  London (NW - pt 2)  London (other)  London (SE-inner)  London (SE-outer)  London (SW-inner)  London (SW-outer - pt 1)  London (SW-outer - pt 2)  London (SW-outer - pt 3)  London (W - pt 1)  London (W - pt 2)  London (WC) 
WALES COUNTIES Anglesey  Brecknockshire  Cardiganshire  Carmarthenshire  Carnarvonshire  Denbighshire  Flintshire  Glamorganshire  Glamorganshire (pt 1)  Glamorganshire (pt 2)  Merionethshire  Monmouthshire  Montgomeryshire  Pembrokeshire  Radnorshire 
WALES TOWNS Aberdare  Bangor  Barry  Bridgend  Builth Wells  Cardiff  Carmarthen  Carnarvon  Llandaff  Merthyr Tydfil  Neath  Penarth  Pontypridd  Port Talbot  Rhondda  St Asaph  Swansea 
SCOTLAND COUNTIES North Britain  Scotland (pt 1)  Scotland (pt 2)  Aberdeenshire  Angus-shire  Argyllshire  Ayrshire  Banffshire  Berwickshire  Buteshire  Caithness  Clackmannanshire  Dumbartonshire  Dumfriesshire  Elginshire  Fifeshire  Forfarshire  Invernessshire  Kincardineshire  Kirkcudbrightshire  Lanarkshire  Lothian  Midlothian  Morayshire  Nairnshire  Peeblesshire  Perthshire  Renfrewshire  Ross-shire  Roxburghshire  Selkirkshire  Shetland  Stirlingshire  Sutherland  Wigtownshire 
SCOTLAND TOWNS small Scottish town  Aberdeen  Airdrie  Alloa  Angus  Arbroath  Arran  Ayr  Banff  Berwick  Berwick-on-Tweed  Blairgowrie  Brechin  Bridge of Allan  Broughty Ferry  Calston  Cambuslang  Campbeltown  Carnoustie  Coatbridge  Crieff  Dalbeattie  Douglas  Dumbarton  Dumfries  Dunblane  Dundee  Dunfermline  Dunoon  Edinburgh  Elgin  Falkirk  Forfar  Glasgow  Grangemouth  Greenock  Haddington  Hamilton  Hawick  Helensburgh  Inverness  Kelso  Kilbride  Kilmarnock  Kirkcaldy  Kirkcudbright  Lanark  Largs  Lockerbie  Montrose  Nairn  Orkney  Paisley  Peebles  Perth  Prestwick  Rothesay  Rutherglen  Saltcoats  Selkirk  St Andrews  Stevenston  Stirling  Stonehaven  Stranraer  Strathaven  Troon  Uddingston 
BRITAIN ELSEWHERE Britain elsewhere  Guernsey  Isle of Man  Jersey  Gibraltar  Falkland Islands  Channel Islands 
IRELAND & NORTHERN IRELAND COUNTIES County Antrim  County Armagh  County Carlow  County Cavan  County Clare  County Cork  County Derry  County Donegal  County Down  County Dublin  County Fermanagh  County Galway  County Kerry  County Kildare  County Kilkenny  County Kings county  County Leitrim  County Leix  County Limerick  County Longford  County Louth  County Mayo  County Meath  County Monaghan  County Offaly  County Queens county  County Roscommon  County Sligo  County Tipperary  County Tyrone  County Waterford  County Westmeath  County Wexford  County Wicklow 
IRELAND & NORTHERN IRELAND TOWNS Antrim (town)  Armagh (town)  Belfast  Carlow (town)  Cavan (town)  Cork (town)  Donegal (town)  Dublin (town)  Galway (town)  Kilkenny (town)  Leitrim (town)  Leix (town)  Londonderry  Longford (town)  Limerick (town)  Meath (town)  Monaghan (town)  Roscommon (town)  Sligo (town)  Tipperary (town)  Waterford (town)  Westmeath (town)  Wexford (town)  Wicklow (town) 
AFRICA Africa  Central Africa  East Africa  Egypt  Gold Coast Africa  Kenya  Nigeria Africa  North Africa  Northern Africa  Northern Rhodesia  Nyasaland Africa  Portuguese East Africa  Sierra Leone Africa  South Africa  Southern Rhodesia  West Africa 
ASIA Asia  Burma  Ceylon  China  Hong Kong  India  Japan  Malay States  Straits Settlements  Turkey 
EUROPE & ATLANTIC ISLANDS Albania  Austria  Balearic Islands  Belgium  Bulgaria  Canary Islands  Cape Verde Islands  Czechoslovakia  Europe (E)  France  Germany  Greece  Hungary  Italy  Luxembourg  Madeira  Malta  Monaco  Netherlands  Poland  Portugal  Romania  Spain  Sweden  Switzerland  USSR  Yugoslavia 
MIDDLE EAST Arabia  Lebanon  Palestine  Syria  Transjordan 
OCEANIA, PACIFIC AND INDIAN ISLANDS Australia  New Zealand  East Indies  Fiji Islands  Friendly Islands  Mauritius  Philippine Islands  Seychelles Islands  Society Islands  South Pacific 
SCANDINAVIA Denmark  Estonia  Finland  Iceland  Latvia  Norway 
SOUTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA South America  Argentina  Brazil  Buenos Aires (Argentina)  Central America  Chile  Columbia  Mexico 
WEST INDIES AND ATLANTIC Atlantic  West Indies  Bahama Islands  Bermuda Islands  Jamaica  Leeward Islands  Turks and Caicos Islands 
NORTH AMERICA USA  Canada  Alabama (USA)  Alaska (USA)  Arizona (USA)  Arkansas (USA)  California (USA)  Chicago (USA)  Clallam (USA)  Colorada (USA)  Colorado (USA)  Columbia (USA)  Connecticut (USA)  Cook (USA)  Dallas (USA)  DC (USA)  Delaware (USA)  Detroit (USA)  Florida (USA)  Georgia (USA)  Hawaii (USA)  Idaho (USA)  Illinois (USA)  Indiana (USA)  Indianapolis (USA)  Iowa (USA)  Jersey City (USA)  Kansas (USA)  Kentucky (USA)  Los Angeles (USA)  Louisiana (USA)  Maine (USA)  Maryland (USA)  Massachusetts (USA)  Mexico (USA)  Michigan (USA)  Minnesota (USA)  Mississippi (USA)  Missouri (USA)  Montana (USA)  Nebraska (USA)  Nevada (USA)  New Hampshire (USA)  New Jersey (USA)  New Mexico (USA)  New York (USA)  New York City (USA)  Niagara (USA)  North Carolina (USA)  North Dakota (USA)  Ohio (USA)  Oklahoma (USA)  Onondaga (USA)  Oregon (USA)  Pennsylvania (USA)  Philadelphia (USA)  Rhode Island (USA)  Rochester (USA)  San Francisco (USA)  Somerville (USA)  South Carolina (USA)  South Dakota (USA)  St Louis (USA)  state (USA)  Tennessee (USA)  Texas (USA)  Utah (USA)  Vermont (USA)  Virgin Islands (USA)  Virginia (USA)  Washington (USA)  Wisconsin (USA)  Wiscousin (USA)  Wyoming (USA) 
MILITARY Military 


(c) Asserted in this presentation by Tom's Wills
Return to homepage of Tom's Wills
*may contain errors

More: Match districts, surnames to GRO deaths




















THE END