Toms Wills: Addresses in UK wills 1931-1939

Columbia is an old place, where many people lived
Return to homepage of Toms Wills, check out maps by postcode, wills on a Google map or members' area
OPTIONS
Villages are roughly sorted into clumps - use CTRL + F to find a particular phrase.
1. Do a search by grantor surname
2. Look at the list of grantees for this district (covering part of the range so far)
3. Not chosen a district? Browse the districts below, scrolling down for Wales, Ireland, Europe and overseas
4. Try new wills and admons from 1967-1992 !


PAGE 1  
Grantor surname (1931-9):
District (England-Wales):
Browse modern postcodes
Postcode (all or part) - now live:

Person living in the areaMore details, including yearGeocoded address*
AINLEY of Vancouver British -- Columbia -
ALEXANDER of 2050 18th-avenue West Vancouver British -- Columbia -
ALEXANDER of Victoria British -- Columbia -
ANDERSON of 1507 64th Avenue West Vancouver British -- Columbia -
ANDERSON of Kelowna British -- Columbia -
ANDERSON of Vancouver British Columbia -
ARCHDALE of Chilliwack British -- Columbia -
ARMSTRONG of 1012 Main-street Vancouver British -- Columbia -
ARNOLD of Cranbrook British -- Columbia -
ARNOLD of Port Col quit lam British -- Columbia -
ASHDOWN of 1065 Deal-street Vancouver British -- Columbia -
ASHTON of Grove Hall Lakes-road Duncan British -- Columbia -
ATKINS of Williamslake British -- Columbia -
ATKINS of Williamslake British -- Columbia -
AVERILL of 3950 Telegraph Bay-road Victoria British -- Columbia -
BAGLEY of Mount Newton Saanich British -- Columbia -
BAKER of 1886 Pendozl Street Kelowna British -- Columbia -
BALFOUR of 1121 West 29th Avenue Vancouver British -- Columbia -
BANNER of Vancouver British -- Columbia -
BANNISTER of Salt Spring Island British -- Columbia -
BARRAT of 3126 West 14th Avenue Vancouver British -- Columbia -
BARRINGTON of 1663 Nelson-street Vancouver British -- Columbia -
BARTON of 2994 W. 40th Avenue Vancouver British -- Columbia -
BARTON of James Bay Hotel Victoria British -- Columbia -
BATES of 388 Davida-street Saanich Victoria British -- Columbia -
BAXTER of Sorrento British -- Columbia -
BAYLEY of Suite 5 Haro Lodge 1935 Haro-strect Vancouver British -- Columbia -
BEALE of Cadboro Bay South Saanich British -- Columbia -
BEAVER of Wilcuma Cobble Hill Cowisham Vancouver Island British -- Columbia -
BELL of 2157 Fiftyfirst-avenue West Kerrisdale Vancouver British Columbia -
BELL of The City of Victoria Province of British -- Columbia -
BENNETT of Vancouver British -- Columbia -
BERRIDGE of Victoria British -- Columbia -
BEVAN of 166 Robertson-street Victoria British -- Columbia -
BIGGS of 24 Battle-street-west Kamloops British -- Columbia -
BLACKMAN of Trail British -- Columbia -
BOSTOCK of Monte Creek Yale British -- Columbia -
BOULDING of West Vancouver British -- Columbia -
BRAMELD of 11650 96th Avenue R.R. No. 7 North Surrey British -- Columbia -
BRAY of Kimberley British -- Columbia -
BRETT of 1539 Monterey Avenue Oak Bay British -- Columbia -
BREWER of 4140 Victoria-road South Vancouver New Westminster British -- Columbia -
BRITTON of Sardis British -- Columbia -
BROMLEY of Victoria British -- Columbia -
BROWN of 1400 West 33rd-avenue Vancouver British -- Columbia -
BROWSE of Wilson Landing Province of British -- Columbia -
BUDDELL of 687 Burnside-road Victoria Province of British -- Columbia -
BURDETT of 107 Bonny Avenue Chilliwack British -- Columbia -
BURKITT of Vancouver British -- Columbia -
BURRILL of Galiano Island British -- Columbia -
BURTON of New Westminster British -- Columbia -
BURTON of Vernon British -- Columbia -
BUSH of Vancouver British -- Columbia -
BUSHELL of 1890 Beresford Street Burnaby British -- Columbia -
BUTT of 3288 Quadla Street Saanich Province of British -- Columbia -
CAIN of 2107 McLaren-avenue Victoria British -- Columbia -
CAREY of 560 Rithet-street Victoria British -- Columbia -
CARTER of Victoria British -- Columbia -
CASPER of R.R.2 near Ladysmith British -- Columbia -
CAUNCE of 2461 Pandora-street Vancouver British -- Columbia -
CAUSER of 351 Haynes Street Penticton British -- Columbia -
CHAMBERS of Victoria British -- Columbia -
CHIENE of Vancouver British -- Columbia -
CLEGG of Vancouver British -- Columbia -
CLIFFE of Zumerzet Walema-road Cordova Bay Victoria British -- Columbia -
CLIFFE of Zumerzet Walema-road Cordova Bay Victoria British -- Columbia -
COHEN of William Lake British -- Columbia -
COLE of Vancouver British -- Columbia -
COLL of Victoria British -- Columbia -
COLLINS of Vancouver British -- Columbia -
COOIL of Esplanade Ladysmith British -- Columbia -
CRAWLEY of 250 Harvie-avenue Westview British -- Columbia -
CRAWLEY of Oliver British -- Columbia -
CROFTS of Vancouver British -- Columbia -
CRUTTWELL of 6411 Angus-drive Vancouver British -- Columbia -
DALLIN of 23rd and of Keith-road North Van- couver British -- Columbia -
DANIELL of Hollywood Sanitarium New Westminster British -- Columbia -
DARTON of 1022 First-avenue-west Prince Rupert British -- Columbia -
DAVENPORT of 828 Courtney-street Victoria British -- Columbia -
DAWSON of 753 East llth-avenue Vancouver British -- Columbia -
DAY of R.R.3 Kelowna British -- Columbia -
DAY of Westbank British -- Columbia -
DERODIL of Victoria British -- Columbia -
DESTE of Carrera 23 No 68 Bogota -- Columbia -
DICKSON of ylctorla British -- Columbia -
DIVALL of Burnaby iBritish -- Columbia -
DOBBIN of Sidney British -- Columbia -
DOUAT of Tumaco Department of Narino -- Columbia -
EARL of Nanaimo British -- Columbia -
EASTLEY of 375-53 Avenue East Vancouver British -- Columbia -
EGGEMANN of Quailicum Beach British -- Columbia -
EIDSFORTH of Saanich British -- Columbia -
ELIOT of 1667 Yale-street Oak Bay Victoria British -- Columbia -
ELKIN of The Village of Mission British -- Columbia -
ELLIOT of Vancouver British -- Columbia -
ELLIS of Victoria British -- Columbia -
EMSLIE of Cranbrook British -- Columbia -
ESTCOURT of Victoria British -- Columbia -
EWART of Kaleden British -- Columbia -
EWING of Princeton British -- Columbia -
Person living in the areaMore details, including yearGeocoded address*
EYLES of 1656 Davie Street Vancouver British -- Columbia -
EYRE of Penticton British -- Columbia -
FAIRWEATHER of Oliver British -- Columbia -
FAIRWEATHER of Olivier British -- Columbia -
FARR of Matsqui British -- Columbia -
FENTON of Sidney Vancouver Island British -- Columbia -
FERRIE of 1347 Nicola-street Vancouva British -- Columbia -
FERRIS of 1514 Fifth-avenue West Vancouver British -- Columbia -
FIRTH of 930 Chllco Street Vancouver British -- Columbia -
FISHER of Victoria British -- Columbia -
FLINDT of Essondale British -- Columbia -
FLOWER of Beaconsfield Apartments Bute-street Vancouver British -- Columbia -
FORBES of 2753 Cavendish-avenue Victoria British -- Columbia -
FOSTER of Mr and Mrs Andrews 8780 Granville-street Vancouver British -- Columbia -
FRASER of Tweedsmuir Apartments 900 Park-boulevard Victoria British -- Columbia -
GARLAND of The Bungalow West Vancouver British -- Columbia -
GARRETT of Pender Island British -- Columbia -
GEAKE of Ponce Coupe British -- Columbia -
GIOLBY of Victoria British -- Columbia -
GOODE of 1215 Cook-street Victoria British -- Columbia -
GRAVES of 3416-street Saanick Victoria Vancouver Island British -- Columbia -
GRAY of care of Bank of Montreal Douglas-street Victoria British -- Columbia -
HAGAN of 2446 Bowker-avenue Oak Bay British -- Columbia -
HALE of Cowichan station British -- Columbia -
HALLAMOBE of 1930 Quilchena-crescent Vancouver British -- Columbia -
HARINGTON of Edgewood British -- Columbia -
HARPER of Vancouver British -- Columbia -
HARRY of 3514 Twenty-first-avenue West Vancouver British -- Columbia -
HATCH of 2982 West 22nd Avenue Vancouver British -- Columbia -
HENSMAN of 2031 West 45th Avenue Vancouver British -- Columbia -
HEWLINCS of 2515 Work-street Victoria British -- Columbia -
HILL of Gordon Head Victoria British Columbia -
HILL of Nelson Longbeach British -- Columbia -
HINDMARCH of Nanaimo British -- Columbia -
HODGKINSON of 820 Fifth-street New Westminster British -- Columbia -
HOLBOROW of Oak Bay British -- Columbia -
HOLDEN of 3rd-avenue East Burnaby New Westminster British -- Columbia -
HOLMES of 825 Broughton-street Vancouver British -- Columbia -
HOWARD of 997 Dunsmuir-street Vancouver British -- Columbia -
HOWRIE of Gore-street Vernon British -- Columbia -
HUDDART of Slocan City New Denver British -- Columbia -
HUMPHREYS of Vancouver British -- Columbia -
INGLIS of 904 Island-road Victoria British -- Columbia -
IRVING of 1210 Harwood-street Vancouver British -- Columbia -
IRVING of Victoria British -- Columbia -
JAMIESON of 5 Patio Barranquilla -- Columbia -
JEFFERSON of 1848 William-street Vancouver British -- Columbia -
JEFFERY of North Saanich British -- Columbia -
JENNINGS of Burnaby British -- Columbia -
JOHNSON of 193 Gothard-street Vancouver British -- Columbia -
JONES of 3256 Ist-avenue West Vancouver British -- Columbia -
JONES of Ladysmith Vancouver Island British -- Columbia -
KELSALL of 204 Holly Lodge 1210 Jervis-street Vancouver British -- Columbia -
KEMP of 1609 Seventh-avenue West Vancouver British -- Columbia -
KIERNAN of 2555 West 7th Vancouver British -- Columbia -
KING of 433 East 2nd Street North Vancouver Province of British -- Columbia -
KITCHING of Parksvllle British -- Columbia -
KNOWLES of 4216 Granville-avenue Victoria British -- Columbia -
LANG of Vancouver British -- Columbia -
LAWRENCE of 1736 Stephens Street Vancouver 8 British -- Columbia -
LAWRENCE of 615 Cedar-street Nelson British -- Columbia -
LAYBORN of 2065 Oak Bay British Columbia Victoria British -- Columbia -
LEVETT of 671 Lickman-road Chilliwack British -- Columbia -
LEWIS of Rural Route Number Two Cloverdale British -- Columbia -
LLOYD of Victoria British -- Columbia -
LORD of Sproat Lake Alberni British -- Columbia -
LORIMER of Victoria British -- Columbia -
LOWNDES of Vancouver British -- Columbia -
LUNHAM of The Knoll Cowichan Station Vancouver British -- Columbia -
MacDONALD of 3 Hyndman-place Largs county Ayr and? of 1460 Dallas-road Victoria British; -- Columbia -
MACLEAN of 422 Luxton-avenue Victoria British -- Columbia -
MAHON of Duncan British -- Columbia -
MALON of Vargas Island Vancouver Island British -- Columbia -
MARLING of Vancouver British -- Columbia -
MARRINER of Cowichan Bay British -- Columbia -
MARSHALL of The City of Vancouver British -- Columbia -
MARTIN of 1223 West Seventh-avenue Burnaby Vancouver British -- Columbia -
MAXWELL of 1243 Thurlow Street Vancouver 5 British -- Columbia -
MELLORS of Wayside House 413 Vancouver-street Victoria British -- Columbia -
MIDGLEY of Tudor-avenue Cadboro Bay Saanich British -- Columbia -
MILLER of Trinity Villa near-Luniby Yale British -- Columbia -
MILLWARD of 407 Henry-street Victoria British -- Columbia -
MONEY of 1557 Wilmot-place Oak Bay Victoria British -- Columbia -
MONEY of Qualicum Beach Vancouver Island British -- Columbia -
MOORE of 2860 Fifth-avenue Vancouver British -- Columbia -
MOORE of Vancouver British -- Columbia -
MORISON of 1029 Melvilie-street Vancouver British -- Columbia -
MORRIS of Okanagan La.ke near Vernon British -- Columbia -
MORRIS of Vancouver British -- Columbia -
MORRISON of Kamloops British -- Columbia -
MORTEN of Duncan British -- Columbia -
MORTIMER of 2209 Lydia-street Victoria British -- Columbia -
MOTHERWELL of City of Trail British -- Columbia -
MOYER of Vancouver British -- Columbia -
MUIR of Vancouver British -- Columbia -
MURILLO of Manayales Caldas British -- Columbia -
MURRAY of Penticton British -- Columbia -
MURRAY of South Slocan British -- Columbia -
MUSTO of Eburne British -- Columbia -
NANTON of 629 Beach-drive Victoria British -- Columbia -
Person living in the areaMore details, including yearGeocoded address*
NELLO of Westview British -- Columbia -
NELSON of 4543 Marine-drive Vancouver British -- Columbia -
NEWCOMEN of The. Village of Ardrossan Alberta British -- Columbia -
NORRIS of 1648 Stephens-street Vancouver British -- Columbia -
NYGAABD of Canyon British -- Columbia -
OLIVER of Esquimault British -- Columbia -
PAGE of Victoria British -- Columbia -
PALETHORPE of Woodlands Chilliwack British -- Columbia -
PALMER of Qualicum Vancouver Island British -- Columbia -
PALMER of Vancouver British Columbia -
PARKER of Oak Bay Victoria British -- Columbia -
PATON of 6641 Angus-drive Vancouver British -- Columbia -
PAUL of Vancouver British -- Columbia -
PAYNE of 2474 East 5th-avenue Vancouver British -- Columbia -
PEARSE of Victoria British -- Columbia -
PEARSON of 1052 Burnaby-street Vancouver British -- Columbia -
PEARSON of False Bay Lasquetl Island British -- Columbia -
PEEK of 010 Jones Road Lulu island British -- Columbia -
PEERS of Burnaby British -- Columbia -
PENNINGTON of 1302 Thirty-first-avenue East Vancouver British -- Columbia -
PHETHEAN of Victoria Briitsh -- Columbia -
PHILLIPS of 743 Vancouver-street Victoria British -- Columbia -
PHILPS of 2842 Blackwood Road Victoria British -- Columbia -
PINCHIN of 4403 Welwyn Street Vancouver'British -- Columbia -
PITE of 1715 Leighton-road Victoria British -- Columbia -
PLYMSELL of Victoria British -- Columbia -
POOLEY of Esqulmalt British -- Columbia -
PORTEOUS of Keswick Cumberland temporarily residing at 3186 West 13th-avenue Vancouver British -- Columbia -
POWELL of Vancouver British -- Columbia -
PREVOST of Duncan British -- Columbia -
PRUST of Penticton British -- Columbia -
QUILLIAM of 905 West 13th-avenue Vancouver British -- Columbia -
RADCLIFFE of Victoria British -- Columbia -
RICHARDS of 1898 38th Avenue East Vancouver British -- Columbia -
ROBBINS of Galiano Island British -- Columbia -
ROONEY of Vancouver British -- Columbia -
ROTH of Vancouver British Columbia -
ROUND of Victoria British -- Columbia -
SAVIDENT of Vancouver British -- Columbia -
SCOTT of Saanich British -- Columbia -
SCOTT of Vancouver British -- Columbia -
SELFE of 125 4 Avenue South Port Albeml British -- Columbia -
SIMMS of Victoria British -- Columbia -
SIMPSON of Galiano Island British -- Columbia -
SIMSON of Vancouver British -- Columbia -
SMITH of Cadbora Bay Saanich British -- Columbia -
SMITH of Vernon British -- Columbia -
SPERLING of Vancouver British -- Columbia -
SQUIRE of 2850 Inlet-avenue Victoria Saanich British -- Columbia -
STARK of 1789 Rockland-avenue Victoria British -- Columbia -
STIRLING of 1031 Terrace-avenue Victoria British -- Columbia -
STOKER of Dearne House Twentyeight-street and Lonsdale-avenue North Vancouver British -- Columbia -
STORY of New Westminster Province of British -- Columbia -
STRACHAN of 1711 Duchess-street Victoria British -- Columbia -
SUTCLIFFE of Merritt British -- Columbia -
SWORDER of 2094 Brighton-avenue Victoria British -- Columbia -
TALBOT of Chase Yale British -- Columbia -
TALBOT of Glenora near-Duncan British -- Columbia -
TCHIRA of Carrera 67-70-47 Bairanqullla -- Columbia -
TEMPLE of Sutherland British -- Columbia -
THOMAS of Fairfield RMD Duncan Vancouver Island British -- Columbia -
THOMPSON of Vernon British -- Columbia -
TIBBS of Vancouver British -- Columbia -
TIDBURY of 541 Burrard-street Vancouver British -- Columbia -
TRITES of 3991 Marine-drive West Vancouver British -- Columbia -
TRUZZELL of 108 Fourth-street East Revelstoke Province of British -- Columbia -
TULLOCH of Kerisington-place 1386 Nicola-street Vancouver Bristish -- Columbia -
TYLER of 3745 Belgrave-road Saanich Vancouver Island British -- Columbia -
TYLOR of Courtenay- British -- Columbia -
UNDERHILL of 146 8th-street North Vancouver British -- Columbia -
UNDORF of Vancouver British -- Columbia -
VOWLES of Victoria British -- Columbia -
WALKER of 3792 West 39th Avenue Vancouver British -- Columbia -
WARDLE of 1472 Dallas-road Victoria British -- Columbia -
WATNEY of Pitt Meadows British -- Columbia -
WATTS of Penticton British -- Columbia -
WELD of Parksvllle British -- Columbia -
WHEELER of 5267 Culloden-street Vancouver British -- Columbia -
WILLIAMS of Cumberland British -- Columbia -
WILLIS of 80 Pandora-street Victoria and of The Hudson Bay Company s steamship Mount Royal Victoria British -- Columbia -
WILSON of 4123 West 10th-avenue Vancouver British -- Columbia -
WILTON of Nanaimo British -- Columbia -
WOODS of 614 St Paul-street Kamloops British -- Columbia -
YEATHAN of South siocan British -- Columbia -
YOUNG of Atkins-road Esquimalt Vancouver Island British -- Columbia -

Choose your district:
ENGLAND COUNTIES Bedfordshire  Berkshire  Buckinghamshire  Cambridgeshire  Cheshire  Cornwall  County Durham  Cumberland  Derbyshire  Devonshire  Dorsetshire  Essex  Gloucestershire  Hampshire  Herefordshire  Hertfordshire  Huntingdonshire  Isle of Wight  Kent  Lancashire  Leicestershire  Lincolnshire  Middlesex  Norfolk  Northamptonshire  Northumberland  Nottinghamshire  Oxfordshire  Rutlandshire  Shropshire  Somerset  Staffordshire  Suffolk  Surrey  Sussex  Warwickshire  Westmorland  Wiltshire  Worcestershire  Yorkshire 
ENGLAND COUNTIES (MORE) Cheshire  Cheshire (pt 1)  Cheshire (pt 2)  Cornwall (towns)  County Durham  County Durham (pt 1)  County Durham (pt 2)  Derbyshire  Derbyshire (pt 1)  Derbyshire (pt 2)  Devonshire  Devonshire (pt 1)  Devonshire (pt 2)  Essex  Essex (pt 1)  Essex (pt 2)  Essex (pt 3)  Hampshire  Hampshire (pt 1)  Hampshire (pt 2)  Hertfordshire  Hertfordshire (pt 1)  Hertfordshire (pt 2)  Kent  Kent (pt 1)  Kent (pt 2)  Lancashire  Lancashire (pt 1)  Lancashire (pt 2)  Lancashire (pt 3)  Lancashire (pt 4)  Lancashire (pt 5)  Lancashire (pt 6)  Lincolnshire (towns)  Middlesex  Middlesex (pt 1)  Middlesex (pt 2)  Middlesex (pt 3)  Somerset (towns)  Staffordshire  Staffordshire (pt 1)  Staffordshire (pt 2)  Surrey  Surrey (pt 1)  Surrey (pt 2)  Surrey (pt 3)  Sussex (pt 1)  Sussex (pt 2)  Yorkshire  Yorkshire (pt 1)  Yorkshire (pt 2)  Yorkshire (pt 3) 
ENGLAND TOWNS Accrington  Aylesbury  Bath  Bedford  Birkenhead  Birmingham  Blackburn  Blackpool  Blandford  Bodmin  Bournemouth  Bradford  Brighton  Bristol  Buckingham  Burnley  Burton-on-Trent  Bury St Edmunds  Buxton  Cambridge  Canterbury  Carlisle  Chatham  Chelmsford  Cheltenham  Chester  Chichester  Colchester  Coventry  Crewe  Darlington  Deal  Derby  Devonport  Doncaster  Dover  Durham (town)  Eastbourne  Ely  Exeter  Folkestone  Gateshead  Gloucester  Great Yarmouth  Greenpool  Guildford  Halifax  Harrogate  Hartlepool  Hastings  Haverfordwest  Hereford  Holland  Huddersfield  Huntingdon  Ipswich  Kidderminster  Kingston-on-Thames  Kingston-upon-Hull  Lancaster  Leamington Spa  Leeds  Leicester  Lewes  Lichfield  Lincoln  Liverpool  Lowestoft  Macclesfield  Maidstone  Manchester  Margate  Middlesbrough  Monmouth  Newcastle-upon-Tyne  North Shields  Northampton  Norwich  Nottingham  Oldham  Oxford  Penzance  Peterborough  Plymouth  Poole  Portsmouth  Ramsgate  Reading  Ripon  Rochdale  Rochester  Salford  Salisbury  Scarborough  Sheffield  Shrewsbury  South Shields  Southampton  Southsea  St Leonards on sea  Stockton-on-Tees  Stoke-on-Trent  Stratford-on-avon  Sunderland  Taunton  Tonbridge  Torquay  Truro  Tunbridge Wells  Wakefield  Warrington  Warwick  Wells (Somerset)  West Worthing  Weston-super-Mare  Whitby  Wigan  Winchester  Windsor  Wolverhampton  Worcester  Worthing  York 
ENGLAND TOWNS (MORE) Ashton-under-Lyne  Birmingham  Birmingham (pt 1)  Birmingham (pt 2)  Birmingham (pt 3)  Durham  Liverpool  Liverpool (pt 1)  Liverpool (pt 2)  Manchester  Manchester (pt 1)  Manchester (pt 2)  Altrincham (Cheshire)  Hyde (Cheshire)  Northwich (Cheshire)  Runcorn (Cheshire)  Sale (Cheshire)  Stockport (Cheshire)  Wallasey (Cheshire)  Wirral (Cheshire)  Exmouth (Devonshire)  Paignton (Devonshire)  Barking (Essex)  Ilford (Essex)  Leigh-on-sea (Essex)  Romford (Essex)  Southend-on-Sea (Essex)  Westcliff-on-sea (Essex)  Stroud (Gloucestershire)  Hertford (Hertfordshire)  Ashford (Kent)  Beckenham (Kent)  Bromley (Kent)  Dartford (Kent)  Gillingham (Kent)  Gravesend (Kent)  Herne Bay (Kent)  Orpington (Kent)  Plumstead (Kent)  Sevenoaks (Kent)  Sidcup (Kent)  Welling (Kent)  Whitstable (Kent)  Barrow-in-Furness (Lancashire)  Bolton (Lancashire)  Bury (Lancashire)  Chorley (Lancashire)  Darwen (Lancashire)  Morecambe (Lancashire)  Nelson (Lancashire)  Preston (Lancashire)  Prestwich (Lancashire)  Southport (Lancashire)  St Helens (Lancashire)  Grimsby (Lincs)  Gosforth (Northumberland)  Whitley Bay (Northumberland)  Mansfield (Notts)  Newcastle-under-Lyme (Staffs)  Stafford (Staffs)  Bexhill-on-Sea (Sussex)  Bognor Regis (Sussex)  Horsham (Sussex)  Hove (Sussex)  Rugby (Warwickshire)  Halesowen (West Midlands)  Smethwick (West Midlands)  Stourbridge (West Midlands)  Walsall (West Midlands)  West Bromwich (West Midlands)  Bromsgrove (Worcestershire)  Barnsley (Yorks)  Batley (Yorks)  Bingley (Yorks)  Bridlington (Yorks)  Brighouse (Yorks)  Dewsbury (Yorks)  Goole (Yorks)  Keighley (Yorks)  Pontefract (Yorks)  Redcar (Yorks)  Rotherham (Yorks)  Shipley (Yorks)  Skipton (Yorks)  Sowerby Bridge (Yorks)  Todmorden (Yorks) 
LONDON Croydon  London  London (E - pt 2)  London (E- pt 1)  London (EC)  London (N - pt 1)  London (N - pt 2)  London (NW - pt 1)  London (NW - pt 2)  London (other)  London (SE-inner)  London (SE-outer)  London (SW-inner)  London (SW-outer - pt 1)  London (SW-outer - pt 2)  London (SW-outer - pt 3)  London (W - pt 1)  London (W - pt 2)  London (WC) 
WALES COUNTIES Anglesey  Brecknockshire  Cardiganshire  Carmarthenshire  Carnarvonshire  Denbighshire  Flintshire  Glamorganshire  Glamorganshire  Glamorganshire (pt 1)  Glamorganshire (pt 2)  Merionethshire  Monmouthshire  Montgomeryshire  Pembrokeshire  Radnorshire 
WALES TOWNS Aberdare  Bangor  Barry  Bridgend  Builth Wells  Cardiff  Carmarthen  Carnarvon  Llandaff  Merthyr Tydfil  Neath  Penarth  Pontypridd  Port Talbot  Rhondda  St Asaph  Swansea 
SCOTLAND COUNTIES North Britain  Scotland  Scotland (pt 1)  Scotland (pt 2)  Aberdeenshire  Angus-shire  Argyllshire  Ayrshire  Banffshire  Berwickshire  Buteshire  Caithness  Clackmannanshire  Dumbartonshire  Dumfriesshire  Elginshire  Fifeshire  Forfarshire  Invernessshire  Kincardineshire  Kinrossshire  Kirkcudbrightshire  Lanarkshire  Lothian  Midlothian  Morayshire  Nairnshire  Peeblesshire  Perthshire  Renfrewshire  Ross-shire  Roxburghshire  Selkirkshire  Shetland  Stirlingshire  Sutherland  Wigtownshire 
SCOTLAND TOWNS small Scottish town  Aberdeen  Airdrie  Alloa  Angus  Arbroath  Arran  Ayr  Banff  Berwick  Berwick-on-Tweed  Blairgowrie  Brechin  Bridge of Allan  Broughty Ferry  Calston  Cambuslang  Campbeltown  Carnoustie  Coatbridge  Crieff  Dalbeattie  Douglas  Dumbarton  Dumfries  Dunblane  Dundee  Dunfermline  Dunoon  Edinburgh  Elgin  Falkirk  Forfar  Glasgow  Grangemouth  Greenock  Haddington  Hamilton  Hawick  Helensburgh  Inverness  Kelso  Kilbride  Kilmarnock  Kirkcaldy  Kirkcudbright  Lanark  Largs  Lockerbie  Montrose  Nairn  Orkney  Paisley  Peebles  Perth  Prestwick  Rothesay  Rutherglen  Saltcoats  Selkirk  St Andrews  Stevenston  Stirling  Stonehaven  Stranraer  Strathaven  Troon  Uddingston 
BRITAIN ELSEWHERE Britain elsewhere  Guernsey  Isle of Man  Jersey  Gibraltar  Falkland Islands  Channel Islands 
IRELAND & NORTHERN IRELAND COUNTIES County Antrim  County Armagh  County Carlow  County Cavan  County Clare  County Cork  County Derry  County Donegal  County Down  County Dublin  County Fermanagh  County Galway  County Kerry  County Kildare  County Kilkenny  County Kings county  County Leitrim  County Leix  County Limerick  County Longford  County Louth  County Mayo  County Meath  County Monaghan  County Offaly  County Queens county  County Roscommon  County Sligo  County Tipperary  County Tyrone  County Waterford  County Westmeath  County Wexford  County Wicklow 
IRELAND & NORTHERN IRELAND TOWNS Antrim (town)  Armagh (town)  Belfast  Carlow (town)  Cavan (town)  Cork (town)  Donegal (town)  Dublin (town)  Galway (town)  Kilkenny (town)  Leitrim (town)  Leix (town)  Londonderry  Longford (town)  Limerick (town)  Meath (town)  Monaghan (town)  Roscommon (town)  Sligo (town)  Tipperary (town)  Waterford (town)  Westmeath (town)  Wexford (town)  Wicklow (town) 
AFRICA Africa  Central Africa  East Africa  Egypt  Gold Coast Africa  Kenya  Nigeria Africa  North Africa  Northern Africa  Northern Rhodesia  Nyasaland Africa  Portuguese East Africa  Sierra Leone Africa  South Africa  Southern Rhodesia  West Africa 
ASIA Asia  Burma  Ceylon  China  Hong Kong  India  Indonesia  Japan  Malay States  Pakistan  Singapore  Straits Settlements  Turkey 
EUROPE & ATLANTIC ISLANDS Albania  Austria  Balearic Islands  Belgium  Bulgaria  Canary Islands  Cape Verde Islands  Czechoslovakia  Europe (E)  France  Germany  Greece  Hungary  Italy  Luxembourg  Madeira  Malta  Monaco  Netherlands  Poland  Portugal  Romania  Spain  Sweden  Switzerland  USSR  Yugoslavia 
MIDDLE EAST Arabia  Israel  Lebanon  Palestine  Syria  Transjordan 
OCEANIA, PACIFIC AND INDIAN ISLANDS Australia  New Zealand  East Indies  Fiji Islands  Friendly Islands  Mauritius  Philippine Islands  Seychelles Islands  Society Islands  South Pacific 
SCANDINAVIA Denmark  Estonia  Finland  Iceland  Latvia  Norway 
SOUTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA South America  Argentina  Brazil  Buenos Aires (Argentina)  Central America  Chile  Columbia  Mexico 
WEST INDIES AND ATLANTIC Atlantic  West Indies  Bahama Islands  Bermuda Islands  Jamaica  Leeward Islands  Turks and Caicos Islands 
NORTH AMERICA USA  Canada  Alabama (USA)  Alaska (USA)  Arizona (USA)  Arkansas (USA)  California (USA)  Chicago (USA)  Colorado (USA)  Connecticut (USA)  Dallas (USA)  DC (USA)  Delaware (USA)  Detroit (USA)  Florida (USA)  Georgia (USA)  Hawaii (USA)  Idaho (USA)  Illinois (USA)  Indiana (USA)  Indianapolis (USA)  Iowa (USA)  Jersey City (USA)  Kansas (USA)  Kentucky (USA)  Los Angeles (USA)  Louisiana (USA)  Maine (USA)  Maryland (USA)  Massachusetts (USA)  Mexico (USA)  Michigan (USA)  Minnesota (USA)  Mississippi (USA)  Missouri (USA)  Montana (USA)  Nebraska (USA)  Nevada (USA)  New Hampshire (USA)  New Jersey (USA)  New Mexico (USA)  New York (USA)  New York City (USA)  Niagara (USA)  North Carolina (USA)  North Dakota (USA)  Ohio (USA)  Oklahoma (USA)  Oregon (USA)  Pennsylvania (USA)  Philadelphia (USA)  Rhode Island (USA)  Rochester (USA)  San Francisco (USA)  Somerville (USA)  South Carolina (USA)  South Dakota (USA)  St Louis (USA)  Tennessee (USA)  Texas (USA)  Utah (USA)  Vermont (USA)  Virgin Islands (USA)  Virginia (USA)  Washington (USA)  Wisconsin (USA)  Wiscousin (USA)  Wyoming (USA) 
MILITARY Military 


(c) Asserted in this presentation by Toms Wills
Return to homepage of Toms Wills
*may contain errors

More: Match districts, surnames to GRO deaths




















THE END