Tom's Wills: Addresses in UK wills 1931-1939

Ceylon is an old place, where many people lived
Return to homepage of Tom's Wills, check out maps by postcode, wills on a Google map or members' area

OPTIONS
Villages are roughly sorted into clumps - use CTRL + F to find a particular phrase.
1. Do a search by grantor surname
2. Look at the list of grantees for this district (covering part of the range so far)
3. Not chosen a district? Browse the districts below, scrolling down for Wales, Ireland, Europe and overseas
4. Try new wills and admons from 1967-1992 !


PAGE 1  
Grantor surname (1931-9):
District (England-Wales):
Browse modern postcodes
Postcode (all or part) - now live:

Person living in the areaMore details, including yearGeocoded address*
HAMILTON of Lennoch Welimada -- Ceylon -
BLACKETT of Tavalamtenne Estate Ramboda -- Ceylon -
BLACKETT of Tawalamtenne Estate Ramboda -- Ceylon -
TAYLOR of Glenlock Group Ramboda -- Ceylon -
SMITH of Yogama Group Eheliyagoda -- Ceylon -
FITZPATRICK of The Grove Ulagantota Balangoda -- Ceylon -
FITZPATRICK of The Grove Ulagantota Balangoda -- Ceylon -
BEVEN of Franklands Veyangoda -- Ceylon -
DOWBIGGIN of Epitagedera Liyanivela Padukka -- Ceylon -
PAYNE of Handrookanda Estate Kurunegala -- Ceylon -
MURRAY of Waitalawa Estate Urugala -- Ceylon -
MADUWANWALA of Maduwanwala -- Ceylon -
DICKINSON of St James Estate Haliela -- Ceylon -
NELIGAN of Tray Estate Ruanwclla -- Ceylon -
MOYES of Veralupitiya Group Puwakpitiya Avisawella -- Ceylon -
THOMAS of Lindoola Estate Dimbulla -- Ceylon -
WAY of Wewesse Estate Badulla -- Ceylon -
SPILMAN of Kandapola -- Ceylon -
OLIVEIRA of Lippakelle Lindula -- Ceylon -
BROWNE of Wallaha Estate Lindula -- Ceylon -
KNOX of Galapitakande Namumkula -- Ceylon -
PAIN of Meegama Wattegama -- Ceylon -
WILLIS of Chundiculi Jaffna -- Ceylon -
MURRAY of Ratnapura -- Ceylon -
HAWARD of Sapumalkande Estate Dehiowita -- Ceylon -
COOMBE of Poonagella Group Bandarawella Uva -- Ceylon -
GRIGG of Uda Kendagolla Dizatalawa -- Ceylon -
PATERSON of Allagolla Estate Uda Pussellawa -- Ceylon -
FAWCETT of Pussellawa -- Ceylon -
SPENCER of Newer a Eliya -- Ceylon -
WHIELDON of Fairness Bungalow St Andrews-drive Nmvara Eliya -- Ceylon -
HODGSON of Oliphant Estate Nawara Eliya -- Ceylon -
MORRIS of Freehills Newara Eliya -- Ceylon -
CLARKE of Selwood Nuwara Eliya -- Ceylon -
BLACK of Clarendon Estate Nuwara Eliya -- Ceylon -
HAYWARD of Nuwara Eliya -- Ceylon -
HITCHINGS of St Agathas Nuwara Eliya -- Ceylon -
ADAMS of Gouravilla Estate Upcot Maskeliya -- Ceylon -
PHELP of the Lawn Peradeniya -- Ceylon -
FULTON of South Punduloya -- Ceylon -
POLSON of Ringley Nuwara Elyza -- Ceylon -
BURNS of Doone Lodge Palugama Wilsons Plains Uva Province -- Ceylon -
WHITE of The Nook Gampola Central Province -- Ceylon -
LEVER of Nuwara Eliya Central Province -- Ceylon -
O'GRADY of New Tirrukovil Estate Tirrukovil Eastern Province -- Ceylon -
SPURWAY of Oakford Manor Bampton Devonshire and Troupe Estate Talawakede -- Ceylon -
MALCOMSON of Clodagh Estate Matale -- Ceylon -
BEILBY of Inverleith Matale -- Ceylon -
VILLIERS of Colombo and Adisham Haputale -- Ceylon -
NICOLLIER of Galle -- Ceylon -
ORMISTON of The New Oriental Hotel Galle -- Ceylon -
THORNHILL of The Fort Galle -- Ceylon -
ONDAATJE of Rock Hill Kegalle -- Ceylon -
SPURWAY of Oakford Manor Bampton Devonshire and of Troup Estate Talawakelle -- Ceylon -
WOODS of Madulkelle -- Ceylon -
CHRISTIE of North Punduluoza Estate -- Ceylon -
HEATH of Mentenne Haputate -- Ceylon -
CANDY of Pimbura Estate Agalawatte -- Ceylon -
JOHN of Nelundeniya Island of -- Ceylon -
AITKEN of Bank House Hatton -- Ceylon -
SMITH of Glentaffe Estate Hatton -- Ceylon -
ROBERTSON of Glourorem Hatton -- Ceylon -
SIMPSON of Mount Lavinia Hotel Mount Lavinia Colombo -- Ceylon -
DIAS of Frankfort-place Bambalapitiya Colombo -- Ceylon -
NOORBHAI of Bambalapitiya Colombo -- Ceylon -
ROBERTSON of Ardgowan Galle-road Colombo -- Ceylon -
KIRBY of Namur Brownrigg-road Colombo -- Ceylon -
DIAS of Savitri Turret-road Colombo -- Ceylon -
WODEMAN of Alfriston Macarthy-road Colombo -- Ceylon -
WILSON of The Mercantile Bank of India Limited Colombo -- Ceylon -
RAJAPAKSE of Gatherum de Sarem-place Colombo -- Ceylon -
MATHEW of Glendale Bames-place Colombo -- Ceylon -
REEVES of Christchurch Vicarage Colombo -- Ceylon -
ALFORD of Monsoon Lodge Colombo -- Ceylon -
WATKINS of Mackinnon House Colombo -- Ceylon -
ADDISON of Kinellan Estate Colombo -- Ceylon -
SEGGIE of Ardroy Melbourne-avenue Colombo -- Ceylon -
LOOS of Colombo -- Ceylon -
RICE of Colombo -- Ceylon -
GOODMAN of Colombo -- Ceylon -
BOYS of Colombo -- Ceylon -
CARY of Colombo -- Ceylon -
INGHAM of Colombo -- Ceylon -
TARRY of Colombo -- Ceylon -
HAYLEY of Colombo -- Ceylon -
MOTT of Colombo -- Ceylon -
MILLINGTON of Colombo -- Ceylon -
HUNT of Colombo -- Ceylon -
WRATTEN of Colombo -- Ceylon -
WALL of Bushey Hall Hotel Bushey Watford Hertfordshire and of Colombo -- Ceylon -
BIRD of the Colombo Gas Works Pettah Colombo -- Ceylon -
CLARKE of Naval Yard Trincomali Colombo -- Ceylon -
CONRAN of The Colombo Hospital Colombo -- Ceylon -
WALKER of Petworith Nuwara Eliya and The Grand Oriental Hotel Colombo -- Ceylon -
BOAK of 270 Mansion House Chambers Queen Victoria-street London and of The Grand Oriental Hotel Colombo -- Ceylon -
HARTLEY of Grand Oriental Hotel Colombo -- Ceylon -
CATHIRAVALOE of Rosmead-place Cinnamon Gardens Colombo -- Ceylon -
WALKER of Valencia Castle-street Colombo -- Ceylon -
BIRT of La Roche Guildford-crescent Colombo -- Ceylon -
HEWAVITARNE of 55 Colpatty Colombo -- Ceylon -
OLNEY of Punakaiki New Zealand arid 14 Sulli-mutha-avenue Colpetty Colombo -- Ceylon -
OLNEY of 14 Sullimutha-avenue Colpetty Colombo -- Ceylon -
BIRD of Colpetty Colombo -- Ceylon -
HUGHES of The Residency Mannar -- Ceylon -
MACKINTOSH of Nakiyadeniya Estate Nakiyade niya Galle District -- Ceylon -
COX of Tirrukovil Akkaraipattu -- Ceylon -
BENZIE of Rockhouse Kandy -- Ceylon -
HAY of Lake Cottage Victoria-drive Kandy -- Ceylon -
BEVEN of Victoria-drive Kandy -- Ceylon -
PINEO of Kandy -- Ceylon -
LIESCHING of Kandy -- Ceylon -
WINTER of Pillagoda Valley Baddegama -- Ceylon -
BROCKWELL of 36 Galle Face Court Colombo -- Ceylon -
SMEATON of Mount Pleasant Wakwella Galle -- Ceylon -
SMITH of Godahena Estate Tebuwana Ceylon -
PATE of Kandy Central Province -- Ceylon -
MILLEN of co Lipton Limited Colombo -- Ceylon -
O'CONNELL of Freehill Nuwara Eliya -- Ceylon -
ADAMS of Yelverton Estate Badulla -- Ceylon -
WILSON of Diyanelle Estate Halgranoya -- Ceylon -
HASLOP of Yalta Nuwara Eliya -- Ceylon -
SIMPSON of Wattegama Central Province -- Ceylon -
RYLANDS of Town Hall Colombo -- Ceylon -
PARKER of Shawlands Estate Lunugala -- Ceylon -
VANDERSPAR of Colombo -- Ceylon -
WHIELDON of Fairness Bungalow St Andrews-drive Nuwara Eliya -- Ceylon -
RUSSELL of The Chestnuts Denmark-road Carshalton Surrey and of Kudaganga Rubber Estate Mahagama -- Ceylon -
PIERIS of Peak View Lady Gordons-road Kandy -- Ceylon -
PEARCE of 46 Kynsey-road CoJombo -- Ceylon -
STEWART of Badulla -- Ceylon -
ANDERSON of Troup Estate Talawakelle -- Ceylon -
BROWN of The Vicarage Breage Cornwall and of The Ingurugalla Estate Dolosbage -- Ceylon -
TOLLER of Colombo -- Ceylon -
GROOCOCK of Clendon Flower-road Colombo -- Ceylon -
BOIS of Colombo -- Ceylon -
BATTLE of P E Bungalow iBadulla -- Ceylon -
MARK of Melton Lindula -- Ceylon -
BEVEN of Franklands Estate Veyangoda -- Ceylon -
ROLLO of Oakley Cottage Nuwara Eliya -- Ceylon -
ROLLO of Oakley Cottage Nuwara Eliya -- Ceylon -
STEWART of Colombo -- Ceylon -
SHAND of Coolbawn Estate Nawalapitiya -- Ceylon -
BLUMER of Talgaswella Estate Talgaswella -- Ceylon -
FOWKE of Galle Face Court Colombo -- Ceylon -
BOUSTEAD of Maria Estate Wattegama Central Province -- Ceylon -
HOLLAND of High-street Wellawatte -- Ceylon -
VICKERS of Nikakotua Matale -- Ceylon -
WITZIC of Hotel Metropole Colombo -- Ceylon -
SMITH of 96831 Lauries-road Bambalapitiya and of Victoria Buildings 1st Cross-street Pettah both in Colombo Ceylon -
SPENCE of Dandukallawa Hatton -- Ceylon -
GERY of Gorook Qya Estate Nawala- pitya! Central Province -- Ceylon -
GUILD of Yelverton Estate Badu 11a -- Ceylon -
STEVENS of Dematagoda ?-Colombo -- Ceylon -
HEAP of 8 Deal-place A Colombo 3 -- Ceylon -
ARMITAGE of La Roche Guildford-crescent Colombo 7 -- Ceylon -
JOLLIFFE of Meddecombra Estate Watagoda -- Ceylon -
HUNTER of Grand Hotel Galkissa Mount Lavinia -- Ceylon -
PHILPS of Grand Hotel Mount Levinia -- Ceylon -
BENISON of Duckwari Estate Rangala District Rangala -- Ceylon -
PARKER of Shawlands Estate Lunugala -- Ceylon -
COTTON of Tredome Ambawela -- Ceylon -
LANE of Peacehaven Bandarawela -- Ceylon -
HAMILTON of Syston Ukuwela -- Ceylon -
DOUDNEY of Karandupona Estate Kegalla -- Ceylon -
PHILLIPS of Galapitakande Estate Namunukula -- Ceylon -
HALL of Dammeria Group Passara -- Ceylon -
NICOL of Millakande Estate of Mahagama Kalutara -- Ceylon -
STAYNER of Dalkeith (Ceylon) Rubber Estates Limited Dalkeith Group Latpandura -- Ceylon -
FREEMAN of Anuradhapura -- Ceylon -
GODFREY of Kiriella Estate Kiriella Ratnapura -- Ceylon -
BOURNE of Durampitiya Group Ratnapura -- Ceylon -
SAVORY of Pussella Group Parakadauva -- Ceylon -
NEALE of Chapeltown Estate Bogawantalawa -- Ceylon -
RUDD of The Farm Group Kadugannawa -- Ceylon -
FERNANDEZ of Lynthorpe Nuwara Eliya -- Ceylon -
GRAY of Seremban Federated Malay States and of Nuwara Eliya -- Ceylon -
CLARKE of Selwood Niuvera Eliya -- Ceylon -
CAMERON of Moray Estate Maskeliya -- Ceylon -
FREEMAN of Bellair Purwakpitiya -- Ceylon -
HARRIS of care of the reverend T. A. de Silva The Chalet Peradeniya-road Kandy Central Province -- Ceylon -
STOKES of Kandy Central Province -- Ceylon -
YENDALL of Chellsburg Inner Harbour-road Trincomalee -- Ceylon -
BLANDFORD of R.N. Base Trincomalee -- Ceylon -
LAING of Eastdene Astons-road Moor Park Northwood Middlesex and of Mossville Estate Dolsbage -- Ceylon -
STEPHENSON of Gallamudena Estate Dolosbage -- Ceylon -
TRIBE of Matale Estate Matale -- Ceylon -
JONES of 2 Division Estate Bungalow Homadola Estate Galle -- Ceylon -
TRADEWELL of Galle -- Ceylon -
TILLY of Galkandewatte Estate Talawakelle -- Ceylon -
RUDD of Belton Estate Kotmale Central Province Island of -- Ceylon -
FORD of 87 Dorian-drive Clarkston and of Colombo Isle of -- Ceylon -
SPROSTON of Dickella Estate Kegalli -- Ceylon -
GARLAND of R.A.F. Station Negombo 45 Squadron -- Ceylon -
ARMITAGE of Mirahawatte Bungalow Miraha-watte R.O -- Ceylon -
ANTHONISZ of Roslea 19th Lane Bambalapitiya Colombo -- Ceylon -
RAFFEL of Newholme Vajira-road Colombo -- Ceylon -
PIACHAUD of Ricabree Havelock-road Colombo -- Ceylon -
LUDOVICI of St. Leonards Flower-road Colombo -- Ceylon -
PATHMANATHAN of St. Ives Dickmans-road Colombo -- Ceylon -
MEATHREL of 8 Rheinland-place Colombo -- Ceylon -
Person living in the areaMore details, including yearGeocoded address*
STURGESS of Struan Horton-place Colombo -- Ceylon -
BAYNE of Leros 5 Marina-avenue off Barnes-place Colombo -- Ceylon -
BARTLETT of 8 Rotunda-gardens Stewart-place Colombo -- Ceylon -
EBELL of Highcroft Davidson-road Wellawatte Colombo -- Ceylon -
COLLETTE of 22 Collingwood-place Wellawatte Colombo -- Ceylon -
TOUSSAINT of 66 Fussels-lane Wellawatte Colombo -- Ceylon -
BELL of Colombo -- Ceylon -
MOTE of Colombo -- Ceylon -
MURRAY of Colombo -- Ceylon -
THOMAS of Colombo -- Ceylon -
HAWORTH of Colombo -- Ceylon -
RUSSELL of Colombo -- Ceylon -
THOMPSON of Colombo -- Ceylon -
NADARAJAH of Colombo -- Ceylon -
BLYDE of Galle-road Bambalapitrija Wellanatta North Colombo -- Ceylon -
MULLER of St. Clare Dickmans-road Havelock Town Colombo -- Ceylon -
EBELL of 94 Dam-street Colombo -- Ceylon -
ALLANSON of 93 Chatham-street Colombo -- Ceylon -
DANDO of 113 5th-lane Colpetty Colombo -- Ceylon -
NEISH of 9 Sellamutta-avenue Colpetty Colombo -- Ceylon -
WHITEHOUSE of Madampe Group Kaha-watte Rakwana District -- Ceylon -
MOODEY of Kakkapalliya Mills Chilaw -- Ceylon -
BEMELMANS of Warrantenne Estate Katugastota Kandy -- Ceylon -
BEVEN of Rose Cottage Victoria -drive Kandy -- Ceylon -
BEVEN of Rose Cottage Victoria-drive Kandy -- Ceylon -
MANNERS of Glendale Victoria-drive Kandy -- Ceylon -
EYRE of Kandy -- Ceylon -
DULLING of Kandy -- Ceylon -

Choose your district:
ENGLAND COUNTIES Bedfordshire  Berkshire  Buckinghamshire  Cambridgeshire  Cheshire  Cornwall  County Durham  Cumberland  Derbyshire  Devonshire  Dorsetshire  Essex  Gloucestershire  Hampshire  Herefordshire  Hertfordshire  Huntingdonshire  Isle of Wight  Kent  Lancashire  Leicestershire  Lincolnshire  Middlesex  Norfolk  Northamptonshire  Northumberland  Nottinghamshire  Oxfordshire  Rutlandshire  Shropshire  Somerset  Staffordshire  Suffolk  Surrey  Sussex  Warwickshire  Westmorland  Wiltshire  Worcestershire  Yorkshire 
ENGLAND COUNTIES (MORE) Cheshire (pt 1)  Cheshire (pt 2)  Cornwall (towns)  County Durham (pt 1)  County Durham (pt 2)  Derbyshire (pt 1)  Derbyshire (pt 2)  Devonshire (pt 1)  Devonshire (pt 2)  Essex (pt 1)  Essex (pt 2)  Essex (pt 3)  Hampshire (pt 1)  Hampshire (pt 2)  Hertfordshire (pt 1)  Hertfordshire (pt 2)  Kent (pt 1)  Kent (pt 2)  Lancashire (pt 1)  Lancashire (pt 2)  Lancashire (pt 3)  Lancashire (pt 4)  Lancashire (pt 5)  Lancashire (pt 6)  Lincolnshire (towns)  Middlesex (pt 1)  Middlesex (pt 2)  Middlesex (pt 3)  Somerset (towns)  Staffordshire (pt 1)  Staffordshire (pt 2)  Surrey (pt 1)  Surrey (pt 2)  Surrey (pt 3)  Sussex (pt 1)  Sussex (pt 2)  Yorkshire (pt 1)  Yorkshire (pt 2)  Yorkshire (pt 3) 
ENGLAND TOWNS Accrington  Aylesbury  Bath  Bedford  Birkenhead  Birmingham  Blackburn  Blackpool  Blandford  Bodmin  Bournemouth  Bradford  Brighton  Bristol  Buckingham  Burnley  Burton-on-Trent  Bury St Edmunds  Buxton  Cambridge  Canterbury  Carlisle  Chatham  Chelmsford  Cheltenham  Chester  Chichester  Colchester  Coventry  Crewe  Darlington  Deal  Derby  Devonport  Doncaster  Dover  Durham (town)  Eastbourne  Ely  Exeter  Folkestone  Gateshead  Gloucester  Great Yarmouth  Greenpool  Guildford  Halifax  Harrogate  Hartlepool  Hastings  Haverfordwest  Hereford  Holland  Huddersfield  Huntingdon  Ipswich  Kidderminster  Kingston-on-Thames  Kingston-upon-Hull  Lancaster  Leamington Spa  Leeds  Leicester  Lewes  Lichfield  Lincoln  Liverpool  Lowestoft  Macclesfield  Maidstone  Manchester  Margate  Middlesbrough  Monmouth  Newcastle-upon-Tyne  North Shields  Northampton  Norwich  Nottingham  Oldham  Oxford  Penzance  Peterborough  Plymouth  Poole  Portmouth  Portsmouth  Ramsgate  Reading  Ripon  Rochdale  Rochester  Salford  Salisbury  Scarborough  Sheffield  Shrewsbury  South Shields  Southampton  Southsea  St Leonards on sea  Stockton-on-Tees  Stoke-on-Trent  Stratford-on-avon  Sunderland  Taunton  Tonbridge  Torquay  Truro  Tunbridge Wells  Wakefield  Warrington  Warwick  Wells (Somerset)  West Worthing  Weston-super-Mare  Whitby  Wigan  Winchester  Windsor  Wolverhampton  Worcester  Worthing  York 
ENGLAND TOWNS (MORE) Ashton-under-Lyne  Birmingham (pt 1)  Birmingham (pt 2)  Birmingham (pt 3)  Durham  Liverpool (pt 1)  Liverpool (pt 2)  Manchester (pt 1)  Manchester (pt 2)  Altrincham (Cheshire)  Hyde (Cheshire)  Northwich (Cheshire)  Runcorn (Cheshire)  Sale (Cheshire)  Stockport (Cheshire)  Wallasey (Cheshire)  Wirral (Cheshire)  Exmouth (Devonshire)  Paignton (Devonshire)  Barking (Essex)  Ilford (Essex)  Leigh-on-sea (Essex)  Romford (Essex)  Southend-on-Sea (Essex)  Westcliff-on-sea (Essex)  Stroud (Gloucestershire)  Hertford (Hertfordshire)  Ashford (Kent)  Beckenham (Kent)  Bromley (Kent)  Dartford (Kent)  Gillingham (Kent)  Gravesend (Kent)  Herne Bay (Kent)  Orpington (Kent)  Plumstead (Kent)  Sevenoaks (Kent)  Sidcup (Kent)  Welling (Kent)  Whitstable (Kent)  Barrow-in-Furness (Lancashire)  Bolton (Lancashire)  Bury (Lancashire)  Chorley (Lancashire)  Darwen (Lancashire)  Morecambe (Lancashire)  Nelson (Lancashire)  Preston (Lancashire)  Prestwich (Lancashire)  Southport (Lancashire)  St Helens (Lancashire)  Grimsby (Lincs)  Gosforth (Northumberland)  Whitley Bay (Northumberland)  Mansfield (Notts)  Newcastle-under-Lyme (Staffs)  Stafford (Staffs)  Bexhill-on-Sea (Sussex)  Bognor Regis (Sussex)  Horsham (Sussex)  Hove (Sussex)  Rugby (Warwickshire)  Halesowen (West Midlands)  Smethwick (West Midlands)  Stourbridge (West Midlands)  Walsall (West Midlands)  West Bromwich (West Midlands)  Bromsgrove (Worcestershire)  Barnsley (Yorks)  Batley (Yorks)  Bingley (Yorks)  Bridlington (Yorks)  Brighouse (Yorks)  Dewsbury (Yorks)  Goole (Yorks)  Keighley (Yorks)  Pontefract (Yorks)  Redcar (Yorks)  Rotherham (Yorks)  Shipley (Yorks)  Skipton (Yorks)  Sowerby Bridge (Yorks)  Todmorden (Yorks) 
LONDON Croydon  London  London (E - pt 2)  London (E- pt 1)  London (EC)  London (N - pt 1)  London (N - pt 2)  London (NW - pt 1)  London (NW - pt 2)  London (other)  London (SE-inner)  London (SE-outer)  London (SW-inner)  London (SW-outer - pt 1)  London (SW-outer - pt 2)  London (SW-outer - pt 3)  London (W - pt 1)  London (W - pt 2)  London (WC) 
WALES COUNTIES Anglesey  Brecknockshire  Cardiganshire  Carmarthenshire  Carnarvonshire  Denbighshire  Flintshire  Glamorganshire  Glamorganshire (pt 1)  Glamorganshire (pt 2)  Merionethshire  Monmouthshire  Montgomeryshire  Pembrokeshire  Radnorshire 
WALES TOWNS Aberdare  Bangor  Barry  Bridgend  Builth Wells  Cardiff  Carmarthen  Carnarvon  Llandaff  Merthyr Tydfil  Neath  Penarth  Pontypridd  Port Talbot  Rhondda  St Asaph  Swansea 
SCOTLAND COUNTIES North Britain  Scotland (pt 1)  Scotland (pt 2)  Aberdeenshire  Angus-shire  Argyllshire  Ayrshire  Banffshire  Berwickshire  Buteshire  Caithness  Clackmannanshire  Dumbartonshire  Dumfriesshire  Elginshire  Fifeshire  Forfarshire  Invernessshire  Kincardineshire  Kirkcudbrightshire  Lanarkshire  Lothian  Midlothian  Morayshire  Nairnshire  Peeblesshire  Perthshire  Renfrewshire  Ross-shire  Roxburghshire  Selkirkshire  Shetland  Stirlingshire  Sutherland  Wigtownshire 
SCOTLAND TOWNS small Scottish town  Aberdeen  Airdrie  Alloa  Angus  Arbroath  Arran  Ayr  Banff  Berwick  Berwick-on-Tweed  Blairgowrie  Brechin  Bridge of Allan  Broughty Ferry  Calston  Cambuslang  Campbeltown  Carnoustie  Coatbridge  Crieff  Dalbeattie  Douglas  Dumbarton  Dumfries  Dunblane  Dundee  Dunfermline  Dunoon  Edinburgh  Elgin  Falkirk  Forfar  Glasgow  Grangemouth  Greenock  Haddington  Hamilton  Hawick  Helensburgh  Inverness  Kelso  Kilbride  Kilmarnock  Kirkcaldy  Kirkcudbright  Lanark  Largs  Lockerbie  Montrose  Nairn  Orkney  Paisley  Peebles  Perth  Prestwick  Rothesay  Rutherglen  Saltcoats  Selkirk  St Andrews  Stevenston  Stirling  Stonehaven  Stranraer  Strathaven  Troon  Uddingston 
BRITAIN ELSEWHERE Britain elsewhere  Guernsey  Isle of Man  Jersey  Gibraltar  Falkland Islands  Channel Islands 
IRELAND & NORTHERN IRELAND COUNTIES County Antrim  County Armagh  County Carlow  County Cavan  County Clare  County Cork  County Derry  County Donegal  County Down  County Dublin  County Fermanagh  County Galway  County Kerry  County Kildare  County Kilkenny  County Kings county  County Leitrim  County Leix  County Limerick  County Longford  County Louth  County Mayo  County Meath  County Monaghan  County Offaly  County Queens county  County Roscommon  County Sligo  County Tipperary  County Tyrone  County Waterford  County Westmeath  County Wexford  County Wicklow 
IRELAND & NORTHERN IRELAND TOWNS Antrim (town)  Armagh (town)  Belfast  Carlow (town)  Cavan (town)  Cork (town)  Donegal (town)  Dublin (town)  Galway (town)  Kilkenny (town)  Leitrim (town)  Leix (town)  Londonderry  Longford (town)  Limerick (town)  Meath (town)  Monaghan (town)  Roscommon (town)  Sligo (town)  Tipperary (town)  Waterford (town)  Westmeath (town)  Wexford (town)  Wicklow (town) 
AFRICA Africa  Central Africa  East Africa  Egypt  Gold Coast Africa  Kenya  Nigeria Africa  North Africa  Northern Africa  Northern Rhodesia  Nyasaland Africa  Portuguese East Africa  Sierra Leone Africa  South Africa  Southern Rhodesia  West Africa 
ASIA Asia  Burma  Ceylon  China  Hong Kong  India  Japan  Malay States  Straits Settlements  Turkey 
EUROPE & ATLANTIC ISLANDS Albania  Austria  Balearic Islands  Belgium  Bulgaria  Canary Islands  Cape Verde Islands  Czechoslovakia  Europe (E)  France  Germany  Greece  Hungary  Italy  Luxembourg  Madeira  Malta  Monaco  Netherlands  Poland  Portugal  Romania  Spain  Sweden  Switzerland  USSR  Yugoslavia 
MIDDLE EAST Arabia  Lebanon  Palestine  Syria  Transjordan 
OCEANIA, PACIFIC AND INDIAN ISLANDS Australia  New Zealand  East Indies  Fiji Islands  Friendly Islands  Mauritius  Philippine Islands  Seychelles Islands  Society Islands  South Pacific 
SCANDINAVIA Denmark  Estonia  Finland  Iceland  Latvia  Norway 
SOUTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA South America  Argentina  Brazil  Buenos Aires (Argentina)  Central America  Chile  Columbia  Mexico 
WEST INDIES AND ATLANTIC Atlantic  West Indies  Bahama Islands  Bermuda Islands  Jamaica  Leeward Islands  Turks and Caicos Islands 
NORTH AMERICA USA  Canada  Alabama (USA)  Alaska (USA)  Arizona (USA)  Arkansas (USA)  California (USA)  Chicago (USA)  Clallam (USA)  Colorada (USA)  Colorado (USA)  Columbia (USA)  Connecticut (USA)  Cook (USA)  Dallas (USA)  DC (USA)  Delaware (USA)  Detroit (USA)  Florida (USA)  Georgia (USA)  Hawaii (USA)  Idaho (USA)  Illinois (USA)  Indiana (USA)  Indianapolis (USA)  Iowa (USA)  Jersey City (USA)  Kansas (USA)  Kentucky (USA)  Los Angeles (USA)  Louisiana (USA)  Maine (USA)  Maryland (USA)  Massachusetts (USA)  Mexico (USA)  Michigan (USA)  Minnesota (USA)  Mississippi (USA)  Missouri (USA)  Montana (USA)  Nebraska (USA)  Nevada (USA)  New Hampshire (USA)  New Jersey (USA)  New Mexico (USA)  New York (USA)  New York City (USA)  Niagara (USA)  North Carolina (USA)  North Dakota (USA)  Ohio (USA)  Oklahoma (USA)  Onondaga (USA)  Oregon (USA)  Pennsylvania (USA)  Philadelphia (USA)  Rhode Island (USA)  Rochester (USA)  San Francisco (USA)  Somerville (USA)  South Carolina (USA)  South Dakota (USA)  St Louis (USA)  state (USA)  Tennessee (USA)  Texas (USA)  Utah (USA)  Vermont (USA)  Virgin Islands (USA)  Virginia (USA)  Washington (USA)  Wisconsin (USA)  Wiscousin (USA)  Wyoming (USA) 
MILITARY Military 


(c) Asserted in this presentation by Tom's Wills
Return to homepage of Tom's Wills
*may contain errors

More: Match districts, surnames to GRO deaths




















THE END