Tom's Wills: Addresses in UK wills 1931-1939

Asia is an old place, where many people lived
Return to homepage of Tom's Wills, check out maps by postcode, wills on a Google map or members' area

OPTIONS
Villages are roughly sorted into clumps - use CTRL + F to find a particular phrase.
1. Do a search by grantor surname
2. Look at the list of grantees for this district (covering part of the range so far)
3. Not chosen a district? Browse the districts below, scrolling down for Wales, Ireland, Europe and overseas
4. Try new wills and admons from 1967-1992 !


PAGE 1  
Grantor surname (1931-9):
District (England-Wales):
Browse modern postcodes
Postcode (all or part) - now live:

Person living in the areaMore details, including yearGeocoded address*
DUCKETT of Taiyndong North Heian Province Corea -- Asia -
CHAMRION of 28 Rue Eyriand des Vergnes Saigon Indo-China -- Asia -
MICHAEL of Nakawn Lampang Thailand -- Asia -
GHEE of Renong Thailand -- Asia -
LINGARD of Chiengmai Thailand -- Asia -
BOWES of The Ministry of Justice Bangkok Thailand -- Asia -
CHIA ENG KEE of Bangkok Thailand -- Asia -
KEANE of Bangkok Thailand -- Asia -
NEWLANDS of Bangkok Thailand -- Asia -
HORTON of Ashwell House Llisiverry Newport Monmouthshire and Saigon French Indo-Chine -- Asia -
BOREL of Boulevard Francis Gamier Hanoi Tonkin Vietnam -- Asia -
NITTA of 1281 Kuboyoshicho Nanriva-Ku Osaka Japan -- Asia -
DEWETTE of 112a Bluff Yokohama Japan -- Asia -
FROST of 90b Bluff Yokohama Japan -- Asia -
MEADOWS of Yokohama Japan -- Asia -
PRATT of Yokohama Japan -- Asia -
ROGERS of 74 Yamashita Cho Yokohama Japan -- Asia -
BROCKHURST of 96 Yamashita-Cho Yokohama Japan -- Asia -
BUTTERY of 11-90 Yamate-Cho Yokohama Japan -- Asia -
INNES of 41 Honmoku I-chome Naka-ku Yokohama Japan -- Asia -
FERN of 31 Yamashita Cho Naka-ku Yokohama Japan -- Asia -
GILLINGHAM of Daitotei Formosa Japan -- Asia -
WILSON of Karuizawa Japan -- Asia -
HEARD of Mackinnon Mackenzie and Company limited (Japan) Kobe Japan -- Asia -
PEARL of Wakinohama Kobe Japan -- Asia -
WATSON of Kobe Japan -- Asia -
CONINGHAM of 263 Ojicho 1-Chrome Harada Mada- Ku Kobe Japan -- Asia -
KING of 102 Yamamoto-dori 2 Chome Kobe-Ku Kobe Japan -- Asia -
CAMPBELL of Aino-Mura Nagaski-Ken Japan -- Asia -
WEIGALL of Taiyudong Heianhokudo Chosen Japan -- Asia -
DANIEL of 26 Yamamato-dori2 Chome Kobe in Japan -- Asia -
HORIKOSHI of 23 Nishi Machi Azabu-ku Tokyo and 28 Yamashita-cho Yokohama both in Japan -- Asia -
BRAITHWAITE of 5 Hikawa-cho Akasaka-ku Tokyo Japan -- Asia -
MATSUDA of 1190-3 Chome Nakamegurs Meguroku Tokyo Japan -- Asia -
TANAKA of 51-Chome Ichibei-cho Aza-Bu-Ku Tokyo Japan -- Asia -
DAVIDSON of 8 Tujimi-Cho Azabu-ku Tokyo Japan -- Asia -
WIGGIN of The British Embassy Tokyo Japan -- Asia -
FENTON of Sulaimania Iraq -- Asia -
LIVORNESS of Smyrna Asia Minor -- Asia -
SAMANILLO of Manila Philippine Islands -- Asia -
MARTIN of The British Trade Agency Gyantse Tibet -- Asia -
HOLL of The Astana Kuching Sarawak East Indian Archipelago -- Asia -
BRAND of Jarisipan Estate Kudal British North Borneo -- Asia -
BAYLEY of North Kindat Mawlaik Burma -- Asia -
DAWN of 134 Upper Main-road Moulmein Burma -- Asia -
NEY of Moulmein Burma -- Asia -
TREVELYAN of The Aerodrome Mingaladon Burma -- Asia -
BORROUGHS of 80 Strand-road Rangoon Burma -- Asia -
FERNS of 7 Trafford-road Kingston-road Willerby near Kingston-upon-Hull and-of Irrawaddy Flotilla Company Limited Rangoon Burma -- Asia -
SAUSMAN of Bishop Brigandet Home Rangoon Burma -- Asia -
TURNER of 93 Inya-road University Estate Rangoon Burma -- Asia -
HUGHES of Rangoon Burma -- Asia -
FORESTER of Rangoon Burma -- Asia -
SHAW of Rangoon Burma -- Asia -
GRIGSON of Rangoon Burma -- Asia -
HOWARD of Rangoon Burma -- Asia -
PANDIT of Rangoon Central Jail Rangoon Burma -- Asia -
WALKER of 44 Phayre-street Rangoon Burma -- Asia -
HAYWARD of Phayre-street Rangoon Burma -- Asia -
MAMSA of 280 Barr-street Rangoon Burma -- Asia -
HIGGINBOTHAM of Bishops-court Rangoon Burma -- Asia -
RAZA of 55 Golden Valley Rangoon Burma -- Asia -
NEALE of 58a Golden Valley Rangoon Burma -- Asia -
RENNIE of Senior District Officers House Ioungoo Burma -- Asia -
ANGUS of Myitkyina Upper Burma -- Asia -
RUSSELL of Victoria Point Lower Burma -- Asia -
PURVIS of Mount-view Rubber Estate v Kyankmedangn Tavoy Lower Burma -- Asia -
COMBER of Bunnymede Kalaw Federated Shan States Burma -- Asia -
CARPENTER of Syriam Hanthawaddy District Burma -- Asia -
McELLIGOTT of Thanawaddy District Burma -- Asia -
MURPHY of Tavoy Burma -- Asia -
GOLDNEY of Glenomera Estate Talawakelle Central Province CeyIon -- Asia -
PEAIN of 15 Old Quarry-road Mount Lavinia Ceylon -- Asia -
HINCKS of Chrystlers Farm Kotagala Ceylon -- Asia -
MEADEN of Banderawela Ceylon -- Asia -
ELLIOTT of Concordia Estate Kandapola Ceylon -- Asia -
MacGREGOR of Gampola Ceylon -- Asia -
MICHELS of Kowlahena Estate Lindirla Ceylon -- Asia -
BUCKLE of Jambulande Group Kosgama Ceylon -- Asia -
FIELDER of Perth Estate Horana Ceylon -- Asia -
POORTEN of Greenwood Estate Galagedera Ceylon -- Asia -
MITCHELL of Pankuliya Anurad-hapura Ceylon -- Asia -
HORSFALL of Pebotuwa Estate Nivitigala Ratnapura Ceylon -- Asia -
HORSFALL of Pebotuwa Estate Nivitigala Ratnapura Ceylon -- Asia -
TATE of Dewalakanda Estate Dehiowita Ceylon -- Asia -
SAVORY of Pussella Group Parakadauva Ceylon -- Asia -
LUSHINGTON of Kirkless Estate Udapussellawa Ceylon -- Asia -
MURRAY of Digowa Estate Parakaduwa Ceylon -- Asia -
MARLEY of Garoopna Nuwara Eliya Ceylon -- Asia -
BERWICK of Lullote Nuwara Eliya Ceylon -- Asia -
SMITH of Deveron Nuwara Eliya Ceylon -- Asia -
ROTHWELL of Nuwaraeliya Ceylon -- Asia -
ELWES of The Kituldeniya Estate Peradeniya Ceylon -- Asia -
WELLS of Urumiwella Estate Bulathkohupitya Ceylon -- Asia -
FINCH of Gallamudena Group Dolosbagc Ceylon -- Asia -
WILSON of Agrapatana Island Ceylon -- Asia -
WILLS of Bowlana Estate Deltota Central Province Ceylon -- Asia -
GRAHAM of Hoonoocotua Estate Kotmale Ceylon -- Asia -
WALKER of Devon Estate Talawakelle Ceylon -- Asia -
WICKWAR of Kalkudah Estate Kalkudah Ceylon -- Asia -
BOWMAN of Gotatuwa Estate Ganegama North Ceylon -- Asia -
BOYLE of Paiyagala-estate Kalutara South Ceylon -- Asia -
BOWMAN of Gotatuwa Estate Ganegama North and of Baddegama both in Ceylon -- Asia -
WINDUS of Vellai Oya Estate Hatton Ceylon -- Asia -
ORLOFF of Alpha Cottage Maradana Colombo Ceylon -- Asia -
BRUCE of The Chartered Bank of India Australia and China Colombo Ceylon -- Asia -
LA BROOY of 377 Amold-place Kollupitiya Colombo Ceylon -- Asia -
ARDILL of Messrs Cargillis Limited Colombo Ceylon -- Asia -
OBEYESEKERE of the Mailgawa Racecourse Avenue Colombo Ceylon -- Asia -
CALDECOTT of Colombo Ceylon -- Asia -
BOGLE of Colombo Ceylon -- Asia -
AUSTEN of Colombo Ceylon -- Asia -
McGEACHY of Colombo Ceylon -- Asia -
MOUNT of Colombo Ceylon -- Asia -
TEASDALE of Colombo Ceylon -- Asia -
MARTIN of care of National Bank of India Limited 26 Bishopsgate London EC2 and of Colombo Ceylon -- Asia -
UNDERHILL of Cranshaw Clifford-road Green Path Colombo Ceylon -- Asia -
WAINE of The Grand Oriental Hotel Colombo Ceylon -- Asia -
MERISON of The Bristol Hotel Colombo Ceylon -- Asia -
SCHNEIDER of Homewood Folly-road Havelock Town Colombo Ceylon -- Asia -
BEATTIE of Brantwood Albert-Crescent Cinnamon Gardens Colombo Ceylon -- Asia -
GOOLDEN of Hunupitiya Cottage Turret-road Colpetty Colombo Ceylon -- Asia -
CLAVERING of Ehatuwewa Galgamuwa NWP Ceylon -- Asia -
McLAREN of Gikiyanakande Neboda Kalutara District Ceylon -- Asia -
HARRIS of Watagoda Estate Halluluwa Kandy Ceylon -- Asia -
FRASER of Peradeniya Kandy Ceylon -- Asia -
SMITH of Wenchow Chekiang China -- Asia -
THOMAS of The British Embassy Guard Compound Peking China -- Asia -
ECKELMAN of 1 Tung An Chich Peking China -- Asia -
BECKETTOBE of The Hong Kong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Peking China -- Asia -
HAMILTON of The British Embassy Chungking China -- Asia -
BOULTON of Peping China -- Asia -
WILL of 119 Gloucester-road Victoria Hong Kong China -- Asia -
PHILLIPS of 28 Kadoorie-avenue Kowloon Hong Kong China -- Asia -
MATTHEWS of 4 Armand Buildings Kowloon Hong Kong China -- Asia -
ELLACOTT of 400 Des Voeux-road-west Hong Kong China -- Asia -
BRAMELD of London Mission Siao Hopes Chang North China -- Asia -
ASHBY of The Kailan Mining Administration Chinwangtao North China -- Asia -
HORROBIN of The Shanghai Club Shanghai China -- Asia -
PRICE of 55-1220 Avenue-road Shanghai China -- Asia -
FARQUHARSON of Lester Chinese Hospital 145 Shantung-road Shanghai China -- Asia -
PEACOCK of Flat 16 West Park Mansions 1396 Yu Yuem-road Shanghai China -- Asia -
PAPE of 88 Museum-road Shanghai China -- Asia -
WELCH of 93 Canton-road Shanghai China -- Asia -
PARR of 361 Great Western-road Shanghai China -- Asia -
JEWELL of 53 Verdun-road Shanghai China -- Asia -
CRADDOCK of 12 Kinnear-road Shanghai China -- Asia -
HILL of 37 MacGrigor-road Shanghai China -- Asia -
RASMUSSEN of 1129 Ferry-road Shanghai China -- Asia -
ELLIOT of Asiatic Petroleum Company (North China) Limited Shanghai China -- Asia -
ROBB of Tientsin and Shanghai China -- Asia -
MAY of 2-3 French Bund Shanghai China -- Asia -
ROBERTS of Shanghai Municipal Police Shanghai China -- Asia -
MAYES of 109 Columbia Circle Shanghai China -- Asia -
BELKNAP of 89 rue Delastre Shanghai China -- Asia -
HARTFORD of Shanghai China -- Asia -
CHENG YEN CHIEN of Shanghai China -- Asia -
BOYD of Shanghai China -- Asia -
PROVELEGIO of Shanghai China -- Asia -
BELL of Shanghai China -- Asia -
MONK of Shanghai China -- Asia -
BUTLER of Holts Wharf Pootung Shanghai China -- Asia -
WARREN of The China Inland Mission Shanghai China -- Asia -
CARREL of 75 Route Ferguson Shanghai China -- Asia -
GRANT of The Broadway Mansions Shanghai China -- Asia -
CANNAN of Broadway Mansions Shanghai China -- Asia -
HUG of Cathay Mansions 265 Rue Bourgeat Shanghai China -- Asia -
MACAIN of flat 56 St Annes Apartments 25 Rue du Consulat Shanghai China -- Asia -
WALLACE of 41 Rue Massenet Shanghai China -- Asia -
BAILEY of The Towers 1182 Avenue-road International Settlement Shanghai China -- Asia -
MOSSE of Cheelo University Tsinan China -- Asia -
PULLAN of Chao-tung Yunnan China -- Asia -
HOLMBERG of 146 Council-road Tientsin China -- Asia -
MANDELL of Tientsin China -- Asia -
MclNTYRE of Tientsin China -- Asia -
JARVIS of The American Consulate General Hankow China -- Asia -
DINZEY of Bassaterre Island of St Christopher -- Asia -
WATTLEY of Basseterre Island of St Christopher -- Asia -
THURSTON of Basseterre Island of St Christopher -- Asia -
MEGGS of North Square-street Basseterre Island of St Christopher -- Asia -
SMALE of Colombo Ceylon -- Asia -
KERR of Ferndale Estate Rangalla Coylon -- Asia -
BLAIR of Kalupahani Haldummulla Coylon -- Asia -
LEVETT of Rongorongo Beru1 Gilbert Islands Fiji -- Asia -
GORDON of Roehampton Estate Haputale Geylon -- Asia -
MORIARTY of Namoe Oengas Estate near Tand-jong Poera East Coast of Sumatra Dutch East Indies -- Asia -
WATTIE of Medan Sumatra Dutch East Indies -- Asia -
PRICE of Soebang Java Dutch East Indies -- Asia -
PRICE of Lembang Weg (paal 3) Bandoeng Java Dutch East Indies -- Asia -
BOISSEVAIN of Poeloe Samboe Residentie Riouw en Onder-hoorigen Dutch East indies -- Asia -
TCHERBINA of Curacaoshe Scheepvaart Maatschappij Curacao Dutch East Indies -- Asia -
MACDERMOTT of Semarang Java Netherlands East Indies -- Asia -
KNOWLES of Manila Philippine Islands -- Asia -
EALES of Mahe Seychelles Islands -- Asia -
PHILIPS of Papeete Tahiti Society Islands -- Asia -
NEW of 987 Kitano-cho 4 chome Kobe Japan -- Asia -
CONINGHAM of Kobe Japan -- Asia -
JACKSON of Nishihama Ogi Honjo-mura Muko-Gun Hyogo Prefecture Japan -- Asia -
CRIBB of 9 Kita Nechome Dembo Machi Neshezods Gawa Ku Osaki Shi Japan -- Asia -
RINGER of 14 Minami Yamate Nagasaki Japan -- Asia -
Person living in the areaMore details, including yearGeocoded address*
GILLESPIE of 35 Katafucht Machi Nagasaki Japan -- Asia -
COLBORNE of Minamihara Boshu Aura Gun Chiba Ken Japan -- Asia -
BARKER of 1 of 108 Hei Higaski-Kugo Oaza Omisaki Mura Minami-Takaki Gun Nagasaki Ken Japan -- Asia -
BARKER of 1 of 108 Hei Higaski-Kugo Oaza Omisaki-Mura Minami-Takaki Gun Nagasaki Ken Japan -- Asia -
BRIEN of Keyo Chosen Japan -- Asia -
BUNCOMBE of Tokyo Japan -- Asia -
CAREY of 19 Hirakawa Cho 2 Chome Kojimachi Tokyo Japan -- Asia -
TAPSON of The Garden Home Nakana-ku Tokyo Japan -- Asia -
COX of Chigasaki Machi Kanagana-Ku-Tokyo Japan -- Asia -
WEST of Lembang Weg (Paal 3) Bandoeng Java -- Asia -
LANG of Pasir Pogor Estate Tjiandjoer Java -- Asia -
STEIN of Srinagar Kashmir -- Asia -
CAMPBELL of Kuala Lumpur -- Asia -
BILLING of Segamat Johore Malaya -- Asia -
LYONS of 77 Holland-road Singapore Malaya -- Asia -
BROOME of Penshurst Red-lane Hill Cliffe Appleton Cheshire and-of Hong Kong Bank Chambers Ipoh Malaya -- Asia -
GILLESPIE of HM Colonial Office in Malaya -- Asia -
COWAN of Womens Hospital Monkden Manchuria -- Asia -
NICHOLLS of 33 Ashiheiskaya Harbin Manchuria -- Asia -
VINSON of Moka Mauritius -- Asia -
ANYOUN of 19 Long-street Port Louis Island of Mauritius -- Asia -
OXENHAM of Port Mathurin Rodriguez Island of Mauritius -- Asia -
MclRVINE of St Pauls-road Vacoas Mauritius -- Asia -
TAYLOR of The Chase Vacoas Mauritius -- Asia -
HAIGH of Brodick Vacoas Mauritius -- Asia -
ANDERSON of Bel Air St Felix Mauritius -- Asia -
SYMONS of Rodrigue Island Indian Ocean -- Asia -
CROSS of Bedong Kedah Malay Peninsula -- Asia -
BAKERCBE of 3 Changkat-road Batu Gajah Federated Malay State of Perak -- Asia -
BRAMWELL of 256 Uli-Uli Manila Philippines -- Asia -
CROCKER of 3 Gore Park-road Eastbourne and of Kuching Sarawak -- Asia -
RIDGEWELL of Tebong Estate Malacca Straits Settlement -- Asia -
BERRY of Singapore Club Singapore Straits Settlement -- Asia -
INGLIS of Public Works Department Singapore Straits Settlement -- Asia -
MORE of Penang Straits Settlement -- Asia -
GEORGE of Penang Malaya Straits Settlements -- Asia -
WEIGHT of Sungee Papan Estate Johore Straits Settlements -- Asia -
MILLAR of The Chartered Bank of India Australia and China Singapore Straits Settlements -- Asia -
HUNTER of 40 Stevens-road Singapore Straits Settlements -- Asia -
HOOD of The Merchant Service Guild Singapore Straits Settlements -- Asia -
HOWELL of Goodwood House Singapore Straits Settlements -- Asia -
PAGE of 15 Rochalie-drive Singapore Straits Settlements -- Asia -
WHITE of 8 Claymore-drive Singapore Straits Settlements -- Asia -
HORNE of Singapore Straits Settlements -- Asia -
LEBERT of Singapore Straits Settlements -- Asia -
ELEY of Sea View Hotel Katong Singapore Straits Settlements -- Asia -
TAYLOR of care of The Bank Singapore Straits Settlements -- Asia -
WALSH of Adelphi Hotel Singapore Straits Settlements -- Asia -
BRIGHTWELL of 18 St Nicholas-flats Singapore Straits Settlements -- Asia -
SHALOME of No A Short-street Singapore Straits Settlements -- Asia -
SCRIVENER of Georgetown Penang Straits Settlements -- Asia -
CRAIK of 39 Beach-street Penang Straits Settlements -- Asia -
CHEAH of 80 Bishop-street Penang Straits Settlements -- Asia -
WATSON of Pasir Gagah Estate Sungei Nal Kelantan Straits Settlements -- Asia -
LUCY of The Central Experimental Station Serdang and-of Department of Agriculture Federated Malay States Straits Settlements -- Asia -
SWANN of Sea View- Hotel Singapore Strait Settlements -- Asia -
JOHNSTON of Shanghai Municipal Hospital Shanghai -- Asia -
MARKHAM of Tangtin House Orange Grove-road Singapore -- Asia -
BUCHANAN of Singapore -- Asia -
WILLIAMS of The Royal Artillery Changi Singapore -- Asia -
PETRIE of 27 Caldecott Hill Singapore -- Asia -
WAYMAN of The Public Works Department Malaya Crown Colony of the Straits Settlement in Singapore -- Asia -
NORMAN of 36 Torpedo Bomber Squadron RAF Seletar Singapore -- Asia -
STEPHENSON of 3 St Nicholas Flats River Valley-road Singapore Federated Malay States -- Asia -
PEARSON of Singapore Federated Malay States -- Asia -
LANE of The Church of England Zenana Missionary Societys Girls School Government Hill Singapore Federated Malay States -- Asia -
MACNAMARA of Malai Camp Singapore Federated Malay States -- Asia -
JORDAN of 12a Capital Flats Singapore Federated Malay States -- Asia -
BLAKE of Annaghdown House Correndulla county Galway and of Federated Malay States -- Asia -
NOBBS of Federated Malay States Rubber Company Limited of Kajang Federated Malay States -- Asia -
HESKETH of Raub Penang Federated Malay States -- Asia -
HOLGATE of The General Hospital Taiping Federated Malay States -- Asia -
RANSOME of 9 Maxwell-road Alor Star North Kedah Federated Malay States -- Asia -
CRAWFORD of Ipoh Perak Federated Malay States -- Asia -
McMICHAEL of Kuala Kangsar Ipoh Perak Federated Malay States -- Asia -
MILLER of Lumut Perak Federated Malay States -- Asia -
PESKETT of Negri Sembilan Federated Malay States -- Asia -
GUBBINS of Seremban Negri Sembilan Federated Malay States -- Asia -
FIELDER of Bahau Negri Sembilan Federated Malay States -- Asia -
DATO ABDULLAH BIN HAJI DACHAN of Kampong Chembong Tampin Federated Malay States -- Asia -
WILSON of Sungei Nibong Estate Teluk Anson Federated Malay States -- Asia -
HAY of Ampang Kuala Lumpar Federated Malay States -- Asia -
SYMONS of Sungei Mangis Estate Banting Selangor Federated Malay States -- Asia -
HARPER of Kuala Lumpur Selangor Federated Malay States -- Asia -
JAMESON of Kuala Lumpur Selangor Federated Malay States -- Asia -
LINNELL of Wardieburn Estate Kuala Lumpur Federated Malay States -- Asia -
ANDERSON of Kuala Lumpur Federated Malay States -- Asia -
COX of Kuala Lumpur Federated Malay States -- Asia -
CLARK of Legal Advisers Chambers Kuala r Lumpur Federated Malay States -- Asia -
NEAVE of Taiping Perak Federaetd Malay States -- Asia -
GRANT of Sungei Senarut Estate Batu Anam Johore Malay States -- Asia -
HOWELL of Sungei Krudda Estate Sungei Siput Perak Malay States -- Asia -
DAVIES of Thai Industries (1932) Limited Bangkok Thailand -- Asia -
BEATTIE of Bangkok Thailand -- Asia -
GREDSTED of Prae Siam (Thailand) -- Asia -
LYONS of Bangkok Siam (Thailand) -- Asia -
MUNDIE of 21 Nana-road-north Bangkok Siam (Thailand) -- Asia -
NAVES of 3 Asoke-lane Bangkapi Bangkok Siam (Thailand) -- Asia -
BIRD of The British Legation Bangkok Siam (Thailand) -- Asia -
MILLS of Hong Kong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Bangkok Siam (Thailand) -- Asia -
DEACON of 65 Santisuk-road Bangklney Bangkok Siam (Thailand) -- Asia -
DAO of Van Trang Indo-China -- Asia -
DAO of Haiphong Indo-China -- Asia -
CLINCH of Phnom-Penh French Indo-China -- Asia -
TRAN of Phichai Tonkin Indo-China -- Asia -
DAO of Rue Jean Endel Saigon Indo-China -- Asia -
POOL of Holts Wharf Batavia Java -- Asia -
MACMORRAN of Bataina Java -- Asia -
VAN WAMEL of Tjikadoe Rangkasbe-toeng Bantam Java -- Asia -
HUDSON of Mieke Thailand -- Asia -
MACFIE of Chiengmai Thailand -- Asia -
GIBSON of Sathom-road Bangkok Thailand -- Asia -
GREBBY of Bangkok Thailand -- Asia -
ALONGKARA of Kantawas Palace Patumwan Bangkok Thailand -- Asia -
HANSON of British Overseas Airways Corporation Finley House McLoed-road Karachi 2 Pakistan -- Asia -
SKELTON of Mall Lahore Pakistan -- Asia -
MEHTA of Reay-road Karachi Pakistan -- Asia -
CRANSTON of 29 Mere Weather Karachi and care of May and Baker (India) Limited Karachi Pakistan -- Asia -
BURKE of Manila Philippines -- Asia -
FOX of Vito Cruz Pasay Manila Philippines -- Asia -
POGGI of Catbalogan Samar Philippines -- Asia -
WHITCHURCH of Kuala Lumpur Selangor Federated Malay State FMS -- Asia -
DURANT of The Forest Research Institute Kepong Selangor FMS -- Asia -
HYDE of 74 Velwell-road Exeter and of Kuala Lumpur Selangor FMS -- Asia -
GODWARD of Kerling Estate Kerlinger Selangor Federated Malay States FMS -- Asia -
PENRICE of Mansfield and Company Limited Singapore Straits Settiements -- Asia -
WATSON of Singapore Straits Settiements -- Asia -

Choose your district:
ENGLAND COUNTIES Bedfordshire  Berkshire  Buckinghamshire  Cambridgeshire  Cheshire  Cornwall  County Durham  Cumberland  Derbyshire  Devonshire  Dorsetshire  Essex  Gloucestershire  Hampshire  Herefordshire  Hertfordshire  Huntingdonshire  Isle of Wight  Kent  Lancashire  Leicestershire  Lincolnshire  Middlesex  Norfolk  Northamptonshire  Northumberland  Nottinghamshire  Oxfordshire  Rutlandshire  Shropshire  Somerset  Staffordshire  Suffolk  Surrey  Sussex  Warwickshire  Westmorland  Wiltshire  Worcestershire  Yorkshire 
ENGLAND COUNTIES (MORE) Cheshire (pt 1)  Cheshire (pt 2)  Cornwall (towns)  County Durham (pt 1)  County Durham (pt 2)  Derbyshire (pt 1)  Derbyshire (pt 2)  Devonshire (pt 1)  Devonshire (pt 2)  Essex (pt 1)  Essex (pt 2)  Essex (pt 3)  Hampshire (pt 1)  Hampshire (pt 2)  Hertfordshire (pt 1)  Hertfordshire (pt 2)  Kent (pt 1)  Kent (pt 2)  Lancashire (pt 1)  Lancashire (pt 2)  Lancashire (pt 3)  Lancashire (pt 4)  Lancashire (pt 5)  Lancashire (pt 6)  Lincolnshire (towns)  Middlesex (pt 1)  Middlesex (pt 2)  Middlesex (pt 3)  Somerset (towns)  Staffordshire (pt 1)  Staffordshire (pt 2)  Surrey (pt 1)  Surrey (pt 2)  Surrey (pt 3)  Sussex (pt 1)  Sussex (pt 2)  Yorkshire (pt 1)  Yorkshire (pt 2)  Yorkshire (pt 3) 
ENGLAND TOWNS Accrington  Aylesbury  Bath  Bedford  Birkenhead  Birmingham  Blackburn  Blackpool  Blandford  Bodmin  Bournemouth  Bradford  Brighton  Bristol  Buckingham  Burnley  Burton-on-Trent  Bury St Edmunds  Buxton  Cambridge  Canterbury  Carlisle  Chatham  Chelmsford  Cheltenham  Chester  Chichester  Colchester  Coventry  Crewe  Darlington  Deal  Derby  Devonport  Doncaster  Dover  Durham (town)  Eastbourne  Ely  Exeter  Folkestone  Gateshead  Gloucester  Great Yarmouth  Greenpool  Guildford  Halifax  Harrogate  Hartlepool  Hastings  Haverfordwest  Hereford  Holland  Huddersfield  Huntingdon  Ipswich  Kidderminster  Kingston-on-Thames  Kingston-upon-Hull  Lancaster  Leamington Spa  Leeds  Leicester  Lewes  Lichfield  Lincoln  Liverpool  Lowestoft  Macclesfield  Maidstone  Manchester  Margate  Middlesbrough  Monmouth  Newcastle-upon-Tyne  North Shields  Northampton  Norwich  Nottingham  Oldham  Oxford  Penzance  Peterborough  Plymouth  Poole  Portmouth  Portsmouth  Ramsgate  Reading  Ripon  Rochdale  Rochester  Salford  Salisbury  Scarborough  Sheffield  Shrewsbury  South Shields  Southampton  Southsea  St Leonards on sea  Stockton-on-Tees  Stoke-on-Trent  Stratford-on-avon  Sunderland  Taunton  Tonbridge  Torquay  Truro  Tunbridge Wells  Wakefield  Warrington  Warwick  Wells (Somerset)  West Worthing  Weston-super-Mare  Whitby  Wigan  Winchester  Windsor  Wolverhampton  Worcester  Worthing  York 
ENGLAND TOWNS (MORE) Ashton-under-Lyne  Birmingham (pt 1)  Birmingham (pt 2)  Birmingham (pt 3)  Durham  Liverpool (pt 1)  Liverpool (pt 2)  Manchester (pt 1)  Manchester (pt 2)  Altrincham (Cheshire)  Hyde (Cheshire)  Northwich (Cheshire)  Runcorn (Cheshire)  Sale (Cheshire)  Stockport (Cheshire)  Wallasey (Cheshire)  Wirral (Cheshire)  Exmouth (Devonshire)  Paignton (Devonshire)  Barking (Essex)  Ilford (Essex)  Leigh-on-sea (Essex)  Romford (Essex)  Southend-on-Sea (Essex)  Westcliff-on-sea (Essex)  Stroud (Gloucestershire)  Hertford (Hertfordshire)  Ashford (Kent)  Beckenham (Kent)  Bromley (Kent)  Dartford (Kent)  Gillingham (Kent)  Gravesend (Kent)  Herne Bay (Kent)  Orpington (Kent)  Plumstead (Kent)  Sevenoaks (Kent)  Sidcup (Kent)  Welling (Kent)  Whitstable (Kent)  Barrow-in-Furness (Lancashire)  Bolton (Lancashire)  Bury (Lancashire)  Chorley (Lancashire)  Darwen (Lancashire)  Morecambe (Lancashire)  Nelson (Lancashire)  Preston (Lancashire)  Prestwich (Lancashire)  Southport (Lancashire)  St Helens (Lancashire)  Grimsby (Lincs)  Gosforth (Northumberland)  Whitley Bay (Northumberland)  Mansfield (Notts)  Newcastle-under-Lyme (Staffs)  Stafford (Staffs)  Bexhill-on-Sea (Sussex)  Bognor Regis (Sussex)  Horsham (Sussex)  Hove (Sussex)  Rugby (Warwickshire)  Halesowen (West Midlands)  Smethwick (West Midlands)  Stourbridge (West Midlands)  Walsall (West Midlands)  West Bromwich (West Midlands)  Bromsgrove (Worcestershire)  Barnsley (Yorks)  Batley (Yorks)  Bingley (Yorks)  Bridlington (Yorks)  Brighouse (Yorks)  Dewsbury (Yorks)  Goole (Yorks)  Keighley (Yorks)  Pontefract (Yorks)  Redcar (Yorks)  Rotherham (Yorks)  Shipley (Yorks)  Skipton (Yorks)  Sowerby Bridge (Yorks)  Todmorden (Yorks) 
LONDON Croydon  London  London (E - pt 2)  London (E- pt 1)  London (EC)  London (N - pt 1)  London (N - pt 2)  London (NW - pt 1)  London (NW - pt 2)  London (other)  London (SE-inner)  London (SE-outer)  London (SW-inner)  London (SW-outer - pt 1)  London (SW-outer - pt 2)  London (SW-outer - pt 3)  London (W - pt 1)  London (W - pt 2)  London (WC) 
WALES COUNTIES Anglesey  Brecknockshire  Cardiganshire  Carmarthenshire  Carnarvonshire  Denbighshire  Flintshire  Glamorganshire  Glamorganshire (pt 1)  Glamorganshire (pt 2)  Merionethshire  Monmouthshire  Montgomeryshire  Pembrokeshire  Radnorshire 
WALES TOWNS Aberdare  Bangor  Barry  Bridgend  Builth Wells  Cardiff  Carmarthen  Carnarvon  Llandaff  Merthyr Tydfil  Neath  Penarth  Pontypridd  Port Talbot  Rhondda  St Asaph  Swansea 
SCOTLAND COUNTIES North Britain  Scotland (pt 1)  Scotland (pt 2)  Aberdeenshire  Angus-shire  Argyllshire  Ayrshire  Banffshire  Berwickshire  Buteshire  Caithness  Clackmannanshire  Dumbartonshire  Dumfriesshire  Elginshire  Fifeshire  Forfarshire  Invernessshire  Kincardineshire  Kirkcudbrightshire  Lanarkshire  Lothian  Midlothian  Morayshire  Nairnshire  Peeblesshire  Perthshire  Renfrewshire  Ross-shire  Roxburghshire  Selkirkshire  Shetland  Stirlingshire  Sutherland  Wigtownshire 
SCOTLAND TOWNS small Scottish town  Aberdeen  Airdrie  Alloa  Angus  Arbroath  Arran  Ayr  Banff  Berwick  Berwick-on-Tweed  Blairgowrie  Brechin  Bridge of Allan  Broughty Ferry  Calston  Cambuslang  Campbeltown  Carnoustie  Coatbridge  Crieff  Dalbeattie  Douglas  Dumbarton  Dumfries  Dunblane  Dundee  Dunfermline  Dunoon  Edinburgh  Elgin  Falkirk  Forfar  Glasgow  Grangemouth  Greenock  Haddington  Hamilton  Hawick  Helensburgh  Inverness  Kelso  Kilbride  Kilmarnock  Kirkcaldy  Kirkcudbright  Lanark  Largs  Lockerbie  Montrose  Nairn  Orkney  Paisley  Peebles  Perth  Prestwick  Rothesay  Rutherglen  Saltcoats  Selkirk  St Andrews  Stevenston  Stirling  Stonehaven  Stranraer  Strathaven  Troon  Uddingston 
BRITAIN ELSEWHERE Britain elsewhere  Guernsey  Isle of Man  Jersey  Gibraltar  Falkland Islands  Channel Islands 
IRELAND & NORTHERN IRELAND COUNTIES County Antrim  County Armagh  County Carlow  County Cavan  County Clare  County Cork  County Derry  County Donegal  County Down  County Dublin  County Fermanagh  County Galway  County Kerry  County Kildare  County Kilkenny  County Kings county  County Leitrim  County Leix  County Limerick  County Longford  County Louth  County Mayo  County Meath  County Monaghan  County Offaly  County Queens county  County Roscommon  County Sligo  County Tipperary  County Tyrone  County Waterford  County Westmeath  County Wexford  County Wicklow 
IRELAND & NORTHERN IRELAND TOWNS Antrim (town)  Armagh (town)  Belfast  Carlow (town)  Cavan (town)  Cork (town)  Donegal (town)  Dublin (town)  Galway (town)  Kilkenny (town)  Leitrim (town)  Leix (town)  Londonderry  Longford (town)  Limerick (town)  Meath (town)  Monaghan (town)  Roscommon (town)  Sligo (town)  Tipperary (town)  Waterford (town)  Westmeath (town)  Wexford (town)  Wicklow (town) 
AFRICA Africa  Central Africa  East Africa  Egypt  Gold Coast Africa  Kenya  Nigeria Africa  North Africa  Northern Africa  Northern Rhodesia  Nyasaland Africa  Portuguese East Africa  Sierra Leone Africa  South Africa  Southern Rhodesia  West Africa 
ASIA Asia  Burma  Ceylon  China  Hong Kong  India  Japan  Malay States  Straits Settlements  Turkey 
EUROPE & ATLANTIC ISLANDS Albania  Austria  Balearic Islands  Belgium  Bulgaria  Canary Islands  Cape Verde Islands  Czechoslovakia  Europe (E)  France  Germany  Greece  Hungary  Italy  Luxembourg  Madeira  Malta  Monaco  Netherlands  Poland  Portugal  Romania  Spain  Sweden  Switzerland  USSR  Yugoslavia 
MIDDLE EAST Arabia  Lebanon  Palestine  Syria  Transjordan 
OCEANIA, PACIFIC AND INDIAN ISLANDS Australia  New Zealand  East Indies  Fiji Islands  Friendly Islands  Mauritius  Philippine Islands  Seychelles Islands  Society Islands  South Pacific 
SCANDINAVIA Denmark  Estonia  Finland  Iceland  Latvia  Norway 
SOUTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA South America  Argentina  Brazil  Buenos Aires (Argentina)  Central America  Chile  Columbia  Mexico 
WEST INDIES AND ATLANTIC Atlantic  West Indies  Bahama Islands  Bermuda Islands  Jamaica  Leeward Islands  Turks and Caicos Islands 
NORTH AMERICA USA  Canada  Alabama (USA)  Alaska (USA)  Arizona (USA)  Arkansas (USA)  California (USA)  Chicago (USA)  Clallam (USA)  Colorada (USA)  Colorado (USA)  Columbia (USA)  Connecticut (USA)  Cook (USA)  Dallas (USA)  DC (USA)  Delaware (USA)  Detroit (USA)  Florida (USA)  Georgia (USA)  Hawaii (USA)  Idaho (USA)  Illinois (USA)  Indiana (USA)  Indianapolis (USA)  Iowa (USA)  Jersey City (USA)  Kansas (USA)  Kentucky (USA)  Los Angeles (USA)  Louisiana (USA)  Maine (USA)  Maryland (USA)  Massachusetts (USA)  Mexico (USA)  Michigan (USA)  Minnesota (USA)  Mississippi (USA)  Missouri (USA)  Montana (USA)  Nebraska (USA)  Nevada (USA)  New Hampshire (USA)  New Jersey (USA)  New Mexico (USA)  New York (USA)  New York City (USA)  Niagara (USA)  North Carolina (USA)  North Dakota (USA)  Ohio (USA)  Oklahoma (USA)  Onondaga (USA)  Oregon (USA)  Pennsylvania (USA)  Philadelphia (USA)  Rhode Island (USA)  Rochester (USA)  San Francisco (USA)  Somerville (USA)  South Carolina (USA)  South Dakota (USA)  St Louis (USA)  state (USA)  Tennessee (USA)  Texas (USA)  Utah (USA)  Vermont (USA)  Virgin Islands (USA)  Virginia (USA)  Washington (USA)  Wisconsin (USA)  Wiscousin (USA)  Wyoming (USA) 
MILITARY Military 


(c) Asserted in this presentation by Tom's Wills
Return to homepage of Tom's Wills
*may contain errors

More: Match districts, surnames to GRO deaths




















THE END