Toms Wills: Addresses in UK wills 1931-1939

Arabia is an old place, where many people lived
Return to homepage of Toms Wills, check out maps by postcode, wills on a Google map or members' area
OPTIONS
Villages are roughly sorted into clumps - use CTRL + F to find a particular phrase.
1. Do a search by grantor surname
2. Look at the list of grantees for this district (covering part of the range so far)
3. Not chosen a district? Browse the districts below, scrolling down for Wales, Ireland, Europe and overseas
4. Try new wills and admons from 1967-1992 !


PAGE 1  
Grantor surname (1931-9):
District (England-Wales):
Browse modern postcodes
Postcode (all or part) - now live:

Person living in the areaMore details, including yearGeocoded address*
of Teheran Iran -- Arabia -
ABADI of Galoobandak Quarter Teheran Iran -- Arabia -
ABADI of Galoobandak Quarter Teheran Iran -- Arabia -
ABADI of Sangelaj Quarter Teheran Iran -- Arabia -
ABADI of SangelaJ Quarter Tehran Iran -- Arabia -
ABBOTT of Tehran Iran -- Arabia -
ABDUL of Iraq) of Baghdad Iraq -- Arabia -
ABED of Baghdad Iraq -- Arabia -
ABOUDI of Alwlja 321 Bagdad Iran -- Arabia -
ADAMSON of 499 Officers Married Quarters Khonnaksar Aden -- Arabia -
AFKHAMI of Oiemlran Darband Koutche Afkaml Tehran Iran -- Arabia -
AGANOOR of Julfa Ispahan Persia -- Arabia -
AGAR of Khlyaban Baghe Sepasalar Koolyeh'Hasheml Koocheh Sobrayeh Bargh Plack No. 2227 Teheran Iran -- Arabia -
AHAD of 17T/2 Nldhal Street Baghdad Iran -- Arabia -
AHMAD KHAN of the Royal Court Teheran Persia -- Arabia -
AHMED of 407/79A Section M P.O.Box 6069;: Maalla Aden -- Arabia -
AHRONEE of King Solomon Street Crater Aden -- Arabia -
AINSWORTH of Khiaban Bozorgmehr Tehran Iran -- Arabia -
AKEREB of No. 66/1/2 Sadoon Street Baghdad Iraq -- Arabia -
AL-CHADIRCHI of Mukhtar and the Ikhtlarla of Karadat Mariam Bagdad Iraq -- Arabia -
AL-HAMAIL of Jeddah Saudi -- Arabia -
ALA of Teheran Iran -- Arabia -
ALAI of 47 Avenue Alai Teheran Iran -- Arabia -
ALAUI of Ahwaz (Nasiri) Iran -- Arabia -
ALEXANDER of Teheran Iran -- Arabia -
ALGEN-BAHANI of Teheran Iran -- Arabia -
ALI of Aden -- Arabia -
ALI of Baghdad Iran -- Arabia -
ALLAN of ATS No 4 Habbanyah Iraq -- Arabia -
AMID of The School of Law of the University of Tehran Iran -- Arabia -
AMIN of Khlaban Jalek Kucheh Zahldl Menzel Amin Tehran Iran -- Arabia -
AMINI of Parc Amlned Dowleh Teheran Iran -- Arabia -
ANDERSON of Post Office Box 3003 Aden Petroleum Refinery Limited Aden Saudi -- Arabia -
ANTAO of Cable Wireless Limited Bahrain -- Arabia -
ARAB of Jedda Saudi -- Arabia -
ARASTOOZADEH of 116 Ave Takhte Jamshld Tehran Iran -- Arabia -
ARFA of Youssoufabad Quarter 3rd District Treheran Iran -- Arabia -
AULAQUI of Mugbllah Aulaqul State South -- Arabia -
AZARDAD of 204 Sorraya Avenue Tehran Iran -- Arabia -
AZIZ of Jeddah Saudi -- Arabia -
AZODI of 352 Avenue Kakh Teheran Iran -- Arabia -
BABELAY of P.O. Box 1348 Kuwait -- Arabia -
BADER of Tehran Iran -- Arabia -
BAHER of Baghdad Iraq -- Arabia -
BAILEY of The District Commissioners Office Jerusalem Palestine -- Arabia -
BAJULAZ of 175 Avenue Sewom Estand Teheran Iran -- Arabia -
BAKER of Shaibah Basra Liwa Iraq -- Arabia -
BALIT of Maison 62-2-1 Quartier Saadoun Baghdad Iraq -- Arabia -
BALYUZI of Shiraz Iran -- Arabia -
BAMBAN of 33 Khiaban Nazar Tulfa Isfahan Iran -- Arabia -
BAMBAN of Julfa Isfahan Iran -- Arabia -
BANIN of Section A Street No. 1 Crater Aden -- Arabia -
BANKS of Shiraz Persia -- Arabia -
BARNES of Arasat Alwiya Iraq -- Arabia -
BASRI of Battarveen Orfall Quarter No. 29 Tl/1 Baghdad In Iraq -- Arabia -
BEHBAHANI of Shiraz Iran -- Arabia -
BEHBEHANI of Shiraz Iran -- Arabia -
BEIDENKOPF of 8 Mercaz Baalie Melacha-street Tel-Aviv Palestine -- Arabia -
BELL of The Bungalow Race Course Baghdad Iraq -- Arabia -
BENACHI of 10 Fatlmltos Street Alexandria United Arab Republic -- Arabia -
BERNHEIM of House Kollenscher Mount Carmel Haifa Palestine -- Arabia -
BESSELL of Iranian Oil Refining Company Limited Abadan South Iran -- Arabia -
BIGGS of The Church Missionary Society Isfahan Persia -- Arabia -
BIRRELL of Sangasur Village Sangasur Nahlya Sulalmanlya Llva Iraq -- Arabia -
BISCOE of the British Residency Sulzabad Bushire Persia -- Arabia -
BLANEY of House 6/4/1 Asfar Street Karradah Snarqryah Baghdad Iraq -- Arabia -
BLOMFIELD of 7 Khalkball Street Benjat Abad Teheran Iran -- Arabia -
BLOOMFIELD of 13 Devonshire-street Bureika Little Aden Aden -- Arabia -
BOUDAGHIANS of Rue Ziegler Tabrlg province of Ayerbalj an Iran -- Arabia -
BRETT of Messrs. Gray Mackenzie and Company Limited Bahrein -- Arabia -
BROACH of 15 Hampshire Crescent Ghadlr Little Aden Saudi -- Arabia -
BROMLEY of 36 Vlllers Street Khormaksar Aden -- Arabia -
BROOKS of House 753b Awall Bahrain -- Arabia -
BROWN of Behbehanl Flats off Cinema Street Fahaheel Kuwait Persian Gulf -- Arabia -
CARNAC of Peninsula-barracks Haifa Palestine -- Arabia -
CAVANAGH of House 570 Awallln Bahrain -- Arabia -
CHADWICK of Baghdad Iraq -- Arabia -
CLARKSON of Baghdad Iraq -- Arabia -
CLEE of Flat 2 Plot 21 Khormaksar Shopping Area Aden -- Arabia -
CLIBURN of Royal Air Force Detachment Tabriz Iran -- Arabia -
COHEN of 21 Haturim-road Mekor Baruch Quarters Jerusalem Palestine -- Arabia -
CORDEROY of The Imperial Bank of Iran Teheran Iran -- Arabia -
COTTER of House No. 29 Awall Bahrain Persian Gulf -- Arabia -
CRASKE of Bahrein Island Persian Gulf -- Arabia -
CROMBY of 2 Electricity House Hedjuff Aden -- Arabia -
DANIEL of 132 Rue Prince Halllum Sporting Club Ramleh Alexandria United Arab Republic -- Arabia -
DARBYSHIRE of Nlavaran Tehran Iran -- Arabia -
DAVEY of Perim Island Red Sea -- Arabia -
DAVID of IA-I3-I Battaween Street Baghdad Iraq -- Arabia -
DAVIES of 10-3-2 King Faisal-avenue Ashar Basra Iraq -- Arabia -
DELBOURGO of Rock Hotel Steamer Point Aden -- Arabia -
DELUCA of Pension Khayan MasJld-1-Sulalman Iran -- Arabia -
DEVINE of R.A.F. Station Khormaksar Colony and Protectorate of Aden -- Arabia -
DIBA of Teheran Iran -- Arabia -
DINSHAW of 31/93 Crescent Steamer Point Aden -- Arabia -
DJAVIDOLLAHI of Klaban Eskandarl Mosque Cross Road Teheran Iran -- Arabia -
DODSON of Kerman Persia -- Arabia -
DONNELLY of 25 Devonshire Street Ghadlr Little Aden Aden -- Arabia -
DRUMMOND of Jenin Samaria Palestine -- Arabia -
DSOUZA of The Cable and Wireless Limited Aden -- Arabia -
Person living in the areaMore details, including yearGeocoded address*
DUNN of Somerset Court C3aadlr Little Aden Aden -- Arabia -
ELLINGHAN of Whlnney Murray and Company P.O. Box No. 140 Bahrain Arabian Gulf -- Arabia -
ESKELL of 276 River-street Baghdad Iraq -- Arabia -
ETTEHADIEH of Teheran Khiaban Lelezar and Teheran Serai Amir both in Iran -- Arabia -
EVANS of Steamer Point R.A. F. Camp Aden -- Arabia -
EZRA of Battawlyln Baghdad Iraq -- Arabia -
FAHIMI of Khlyaban Darvazeh Dowlat Teheran Iran -- Arabia -
FAHMI of Baghdad Iraq -- Arabia -
FALCONER of House 605a Awall Bahrain -- Arabia -
FARA of Village of El-Member Province of Talz Yemen -- Arabia -
FARAH ALI of Aden -- Arabia -
FARAH of Boustros-street Jaffa Palestine -- Arabia -
FARIDA of House 5oc 7/2/1 As-Sadoun Baghdad Iraq -- Arabia -
FATAHINEYESTANI of Neyestani District of Ardestan Iran -- Arabia -
FAZZI of 102 Rue Mosque Attarlne Alexandria United Arab Republic -- Arabia -
FEISAL of Iraq -- Arabia -
FELIX of Char Rha Ceid Ali Teheran Iran -- Arabia -
FIRTH of Gulf Aviation Bahrain Arabian Gulf -- -- Arabia -
FROST of P.O. Box 4335 Crater Aden -- Arabia -
FULLER of Abadan Persia -- Arabia -
GAHTAN of 13b 1203 Murraba-street Baghdad Iraq -- Arabia -
GALBRAITH of Iraq Petroleum Company Limited Kirkuk Iraq -- Arabia -
GALLDARY of Bunder Abbas Persia -- Arabia -
GALLOWAY of Abadan Iran -- Arabia -
GANNADI of Tabriz Iran -- Arabia -
GARDINER of The Ministry of Justice Amman Transjordan -- Arabia -
GAUNT of 718B Awall Bahrain Persian Gulf -- Arabia -
GHARAGOZLOO of Teheran Iran -- Arabia -
GHARAGOZLOU of 81 Arbab Djamschid-street Teheran Iran -- Arabia -
GHARIBE of Teheran Iran -- Arabia -
GHASHGAI of Shiraz Iran -- Arabia -
GIBBS of British Embassy Cairo United Arab Republic -- Arabia -
GOLDENBERG of Ben Zion House 2 Mount Carmel Haifa Palestine -- Arabia -
GOOLZAD of Bushire South Iran -- Arabia -
GORING of Shell Company of Aden Limited Aden -- Arabia -
GRAHAM of R.A.F. Station Izkl Muscat and Oman In Aden -- Arabia -
GRANMAYEH of 27 House of Sepahi Shababad Street Teheran Iran -- Arabia -
GRAY of MUkalla Eastern Aden Protectorate -- Arabia -
GREEN of 43/4 Belgrave Road Manama Bahrain -- Arabia -
GULBENKIAN of Bagdad Iraq -- Arabia -
HACKNEY of care of Army Camp Commandant H.Q Middle East Command Aden B.F.P.O. 89 -- Arabia -
HAJIMIRZAALIKHAN of Teheran Persia -- Arabia -
HAKKAK of 48T/2/1 Saadun Quarter Baghdad Iraq -- Arabia -
HAMADANIAN of Avenue Pahlavl Esfahan Iran -- Arabia -
HANCOCK of 6 Qudhaibla Road Manama Bahrain Iran -- Arabia -
HARRIS of Headquarters Royal Air Force Aden -- Arabia -
HARTUNG of SQ 248 Abadan Iran South Persia -- Arabia -
HARVEY of Headquarters Iraq Levies Habbaniya Iraq -- Arabia -
HASHIMOFF of 78-27 Old-Bridge-street Bagdad Iraq -- Arabia -
HATTON of 123 S.U. Steamer Point Aden -- Arabia -
HAYCOCK of Isfahan Persia -- Arabia -
HAYDOGK of RAF Hostel Notre Dame de France Hospice Jerusalem Palestine -- Arabia -
HAYWARD of Caltex Services Limited Awall Bahrain -- Arabia -
HAYWARD of Caltez Services Limited Awall Bahrain -- Arabia -
HEDGES of 148 Alwiyah Baghdad Iraq -- Arabia -
HENDERSON of Locust House Sharjah (UAE) -- Arabia -
HENDERSON of The High Comralssloners Office A1 Ittlhad Aden -- Arabia -
HENRICKSE of 173a Upper Richmond Road London SW'I4 and care of Besse Group of Companies Aden Saudi -- Arabia -
HERBERT of 19 Hampshire Crescent Gladlr Little Aden Aden -- Arabia -
HERFORD of HM Legation Teheran Iran -- Arabia -
HEWETT of R.A.F. Steamer Point Aden -- Arabia -
HICKMAN of 45 Anglesea-road Ballsbridge Dublin and of Abadan Iran -- Arabia -
HIGGINS of 131 Maintenance Unit Royal Air Force Khormaksar Aden -- Arabia -
HIZAM of Aden -- Arabia -
HOLDER of Abadan Khuzitan Iran -- Arabia -
HOLMES of Bungalow 222 Anglo-Iranian Oil Company Limited Pafrery Abadan Iran -- Arabia -
HOMMES of Masjid-l-Salalman Iran -- Arabia -
HOOD of care of Gray Mackenzie and Company Limited Bahrain -- Arabia -
HOOD of Khiaban Sezarvar-corner Ardibehesht Teheran Persia -- Arabia -
HOPE of Ispahan Persia -- Arabia -
HORESH of Arasoa 296 Alwlyah Baghdad Iraq -- Arabia -
HORMOZAN of Yezd Iran -- Arabia -
HORN of Masjid-i-Sulaiman South Iran -- Arabia -
HOS of 58-62 Reines-street Tel-Aviv Palestine -- Arabia -
HOSSEIN of Isfahan Iran -- Arabia -
HUNN of 9 Sussex Road Little Aden Aden -- Arabia -
HURDLE of Officers Mess.R.A.F. Steamer Point B. F.P.O 69 Aden -- Arabia -
HUTCHINSON of the RAF Station Heliopolis Syria -- Arabia -
IBRAHIM of Mustanslr Street Baghdad Iraq -- Arabia -
ISAAC of 43175 Ras-ijl-Kirya-street Baghdad Iraq -- Arabia -
ISAAC of Teheran Iran -- Arabia -
ISMAILZADEH of Teheran Iran -- Arabia -
JACKSON of 11/2/10 Wazlrlyah Baghdad Iraq -- Arabia -
JACOMB of Abbaslya Karradat Mariam Baghdad Iraq -- Arabia -
JAMA of 160 Sheikh Istiak Haalla Aden -- Arabia -
JAMIESON of Qatar Petroleum Company Limited Umm Said Qatar Bahrein Persian Gulf -- -- Arabia -
JAMSHIDIAN of Maldlan Kakh Tusle Avenue 26 Bahar Avenue Teheran Iran -- Arabia -
JOHNSTON of Baghdad Iraq -- Arabia -
JONES of C/O The Secondary School Khonnaksar Aden -- Arabia -
JONES of care of Anglo Iranian Oil Company Limited Abadan Iran -- Arabia -
JONES of Royal Air Force Dhibban Camp in Iraq -- Arabia -
JONES of Sergeants Mess Royal Air Force Steamer Point Aden -- Arabia -
JONES of The Imperial Bank of Iran Teheran Iran -- Arabia -
JORABTCHI of Serai Hajcbedowlch Teheran Iran -- Arabia -
JUDE of Aden -- Arabia -
KAYS of House 744B Awall Bahrain -- Arabia -
KAZEROONI of Isfahan Iran -- Arabia -
KAZEROONI of Ispahan Iran -- Arabia -
KAZEROUNI of Isfahan Iran -- Arabia -
KEITH of The Imperial Bank of Iran Isfahan Iran -- Arabia -
Person living in the areaMore details, including yearGeocoded address*
KHALATBARI of Teheran Iran -- Arabia -
KHAZAM of Baghdad Iraq -- Arabia -
KOMAROW of The Port Basra Iraq -- Arabia -
LAKE of Aden -- Arabia -
LAMPARD of Baghdad Iraq -- Arabia -
LARIJANI of 9 Khlabane Kamallul Majlis Beharlstan Teheran Iran -- Arabia -
LEIGH of P.O. Box 12 Gfovemment Hospital Bahrain Arabian Gulf -- Arabia -
LINGWOOD of care of Basra Petroleum Company Limited Barjlsslyah Iraq -- Arabia -
LIVIERATO of Aden -- Arabia -
LOWE of Cable House Bahrain Persian Gulf -- Arabia -
LYONS of Cable and Wireless (Mid East) Colony of Aden -- Arabia -
MACKENZIE of S Q 123 Bralm Abadan Iran -- Arabia -
MACLAGAN of the Victoria Hospital Damascus Syria -- Arabia -
MACQUEEN of S.Q.682 Bralm Abadan South Iran -- Arabia -
MALCOLM of Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders Aden -- Arabia -
MALCOLM of Shiraz Persia -- Arabia -
MANAVI of Teheran Iran -- Arabia -
MANNING of House 578A Awall Bahrain -- Arabia -
MANNING of House No 576A Awall Bahrain -- Arabia -
MANSON of Imperial Bank of Persia Baghdad Iraq -- Arabia -
MARATHEFTIS of Jeddah Saudi -- Arabia -
MARCOPOLI of Khan-el-Gumruk Aleppo Syria -- Arabia -
MARINE of River Front Basrah Iraq -- Arabia -
MARINER of 84 2nd Street North Ahmadl Kuwait -- Arabia -
MARSHALL of Spendthrift 111 Crater Aden South Arabia -- Arabia -
MARTIN of Abadan South Persia -- Arabia -
MASHAAL of Bataween Quarters Abu-Nuas Street Baghdad Iraq -- Arabia -
McEWEN of Masjid i Suleiman Persia -- Arabia -
MEEHAN of 35c Vllllers Street Khormaksar Aden -- Arabia -
MEHRABAN of Teheran Iran -- Arabia -
MEIR of Hmutawakel A1 Alla Baghdad Iran -- Arabia -
MELCONIAN of 2-S-l Rawas Street Battaween Baghdad Iraq -- Arabia -
MENAHEM of King Solomon Street Aden -- Arabia -
MENASSARIANS of Tehran In Iran -- Arabia -
MERCHANT of Ras Barodli Aden -- Arabia -
MERGUERIAN of Jerusalem Palestine -- Arabia -
MERRY of Baghdad Iraq -- Arabia -
MILLER of 3 Protectorate College Flats Jabalhadeed South -- Arabia -
MILLER of Alwiyah Club Baghdad Iraq -- Arabia -
MIRFIN of Abadan South Iran -- Arabia -
MIRZA of Saba Avenue Moghadam Street Sahbas Housem Teheran Iran -- Arabia -
MOBASSER of Teheran Iran -- Arabia -
MOHAHED of House 407/79 Section M Sh Ishack Road Maslla Aden -- Arabia -
MOHAMED of The Yemen Hinterland of Arabia -- Arabia -
MOHAMMAD of Teheran Iran -- Arabia -
MOIR of C Class Quarters Masala Aden South -- Arabia -
MORRIS of 3 Tamoomah Avenue Mar] 11 Belt Marine Basra Iraq -- Arabia -
MORRIS of The Church Missionary Society Hospital Jaffa Palestine -- Arabia -
MOSHI of 1119 Mustansir-street Baghdad Iraq -- Arabia -
MOSHI of Teheran Iran -- Arabia -
MOTAL of Abu SJaa Baghdad Iraq -- Arabia -
MULAH of Al-Srajkhana 27/74 Mosul Iraq -- Arabia -
MUSKETT of Barrack Hill Royal Air Force Steamer Point Aden -- Arabia -
NAFTALI of 4/5/1 Kard El-Pasha Aiwijah Baghdad Iraq -- Arabia -
NAGHSHINEH of Ahwaz Iran -- Arabia -
NAKKAR of 9101 Battaween-street 1 Bustan Mnmog Baghdad Iraq -- Arabia -
NAME of 19/112 Bab el Agha Baghdeul Iraq -- Arabia -
NAME of 5 Eighth Road North Ahmadi Kuwait Persian Gulf -- -- Arabia -
NAME of Avenue Razy Darjanl Street Bahraml Avenue Shareza Tehran Iran -- Arabia -
NAME of House No 136 Awall Bahrain Perelah Gulf -- -- Arabia -
NAME of House.(unnumbered) in Street No.3 Section T. Tawahl In Aden -- Arabia -
NAME of R.A.F. Khounaksar Aden -- Arabia -
NAME of Teheran Iran -- Arabia -
NASER of Khusaf Valley Aden -- Arabia -
NASSER of 3 Avenue Soraya Tehran Iran -- Arabia -
NASSERI of 3 Avenue Soraya Tehran Iran -- Arabia -
NAWAB of Khiaban Ferdows Teheran Iran -- Arabia -
NEAYEM of 29/21 Kard al Pasha Al-Karradah Al-Sharqlyah Baghdad Iraq -- Arabia -
NOORI of 17 Khlabane Arfa Old Shemlran Road Teheran Iran -- Arabia -
NUNN of Hedjeiff Aden -- Arabia -
NURI of Kerradat Mirlan Baghdad West Iraq -- Arabia -
OBEIDA of The Catholic Syrian Community Basrah Iraq -- Arabia -
OGHLI of - Isfahan Iran -- Arabia -
OHANIAN of 18/19 Kaoche Richard Kouche Yoghma Avenue Shah Tehran Iran -- Arabia -
OHANIAN of Teheran Iran -- Arabia -
OKELLY of Royal Hospital Basrah Iraq -- Arabia -
PALMER of Imberger House German Colony Jerusalem Palastine -- Arabia -
PATEL of 287/26 to 29 Main Road Section T. Tawahi Steamer Point Aden -- Arabia -
PATEL of Steamer Point Aden -- Arabia -
PEARCE of Belt Lynch Baghdad Iraq -- Arabia -
PEEL of Masfid-i-Sulaiman Persia -- Arabia -
PERCY of Government Flats Jufalr Bahrain -- Arabia -
PIRNIA of Teheran Iran -- Arabia -
POWELL of opposite Almoayyed Gardens Manama Bahrain Persian Gulf -- -- Arabia -
PRESTON of 44 Queens Gate London S.W.7 and 57 Avenue Zartosht Teheran Iran -- Arabia -
PRITCHARD of Halal Shipping Compecry Limited Aden -- Arabia -
PROTIVA of Etablissements Horticoles Teheran Persia -- Arabia -
QUINN of Cairo United Arab Republic -- Arabia -
RANK of Bahrein Petroleum Company Limited Bahrein Island Persian Gulf -- Arabia -
RAYSON of 6 Ninth Crescent Ahmadl Kuwait Persian Gulf -- -- Arabia -
REED of 4 Orchard House The Orchard Blackheath Kent and-of HI Station Iraq Petroleum Company Haifa Iraq -- Arabia -
REUBEN of care of Cable Wireless Limited P.o Box No. 14 Arabian Gulf Bahrain -- Arabia -
ROBERTSON of The Anglo-Iranian Oil Company Limited Teheran Iran -- Arabia -
ROSE of Fawns Virginia Water Surrey and of Hambledon Court R.A.F. Steamer Point Aden -- Arabia -
ROWE of The RAF Depdt Habbaniya Iraq -- Arabia -
ROXBURGH of B.F.P.O. 69 Aden -- Arabia -
SABAH of Kerradat Hlrlan Baghdad West Iraq -- Arabia -
SADRI of Avenue Jale Teheren Iran -- Arabia -
SAFA-YE-ESFAHANI of Teheran Iran -- Arabia -
SAFWAT of B9/3/1 Kurd A1 Pasha Baghdad Iraq -- Arabia -
Person living in the areaMore details, including yearGeocoded address*
SAHEEK of 38 Bustan Kubba Saadoon Baghdad Iraq -- Arabia -
SAID of House Number 42c/16a Section T Street Number 14 Tawahi Aden -- Arabia -
SALDANHA of Crescent Tawahi Aden -- Arabia -
SALEH of Al-Safinah Quarter A'Adhamiyah Bagdad Iraq -- Arabia -
SALEH of Kuwait -- Arabia -
SALOLE of 38 Khusaf Valley Aden -- Arabia -
SALT of The British Bnbassy Tehran Iran -- Arabia -
SAMUEL of Aden -- Arabia -
SANDERSON of Margil Basrah Iraq -- Arabia -
SANDES of Bank House Meshed Iran -- Arabia -
SARKISSIAN of Isfahan Iran -- Arabia -
SARRAFIAN of Tobriz Iran -- Arabia -
SAVILLE of The Prince of Wales Own Regiment of Yorkshire Aden -- Arabia -
SCOTT of 2576/2 Saadoun Quarter Baghdad Iraq -- Arabia -
SCOTT of Persian Gulf Lighting Service Compomd Jufalr Bahrain -- Arabia -
SCOTT of The Telegraph Quarters Cable and Wireless Limited Bushire Iran -- Arabia -
SEDGWICK of Officers Married Quarters 396 R.A. F. Khormaksar In the Colony of Aden -- Arabia -
SHABANDAR of 92-96 River-street Baghdad Iraq -- Arabia -
SHAH of Section A Street number 2 Crater Aden -- Arabia -
SHAHNAZARIAN of Julpa Isfahan Persia -- Arabia -
SHAKIRABDUL-GADIR of 5/2/26 Slflna Ademla Baghdad Iran -- Arabia -
SHALOM of Teheran Iran -- Arabia -
SHARPE of 45 Tor Lane Hartley Plymouth and of Aden -- Arabia -
SHASHA of 113119 River-street Baghdad Iraq -- Arabia -
SHELOMOU of Battawyln Bustan Mamou 4/13/1 Baghdad Iraq -- Arabia -
SHEMTOB of 244/1 Karradat Mariam Baghdad Iraq -- Arabia -
SHIRAZIAN of Teheran Iran -- Arabia -
SHOA-ES-SALTENEH of Teheran Iran -- Arabia -
SHOOKER of Sinak-street Baghdad Iraq -- Arabia -
SHOUSHTARIAN of Teheran Iran -- Arabia -
SHUKER of 2/93 Sara Khatoon Moaskar Road Baghdad Iran -- Arabia -
SIMATOS of 75 Eleusls Street Alexandria United Arab Republic -- Arabia -
SIMON of Khlaban Vassal Shlrazl Kouche Mehran 12 Teheran Iran -- Arabia -
SKINGLEY of Aden Airways Khor Maksar Aden -- Arabia -
SMITH of 62 Avenue Mansour Zafranleh Shemlran Tehran Iran -- Arabia -
SMITH of Umm Said Qatar Iraq -- Arabia -
SOMECH of Senak-street Baghdad Iraq -- Arabia -
SOMECK of Baghdad Iraq -- Arabia -
SOUTER of The Imperial Bank of Iran at Basra Iraq -- Arabia -
SPIRO of Yehuda Holly-street Tel Aviv Palestine -- Arabia -
SPURR of Slave Island Aden -- Arabia -
STEVENS of Talriz Persia -- Arabia -
STEWART of Shaibah Iraq -- Arabia -
STOKES of The R.A. F. Staging Post Habbanlya Iraq -- Arabia -
SUDMAND of Teheran Iran -- Arabia -
SYED of House No 108/33 Street No. 4 Ma'alla Aden -- Arabia -
TABATABAI of Isfahan Iran -- Arabia -
TABIBZADEH of Avenue Nasser Khosrow Seray Rowshan Tehran Iran -- Arabia -
TALEBI of Seraye Ferdows Teheran Iran -- Arabia -
TATHEOSSIAN of 40/91 Masbah Baghdad Iraq -- Arabia -
TAYLOR of The Grand Hotel Aden -- Arabia -
THOMAS of Southern Karrada Iraq -- Arabia -
THOMSON of 6 Poplar Lane Baba West New Industrial Area Kirkult Iraq -- Arabia -
THREADGOLD of Flat 2 Q.P.C. Limited Dukham Qatar -- Arabia -
TIETZ of House Ben Tovim Herzl St Talpioth Jerusalem Palestine -- Arabia -
TOBI of King Solomon Street Aden -- Arabia -
TODD of The Anglo Iranian Oil Company Limited Abadan Iran -- Arabia -
TOZER of Alwiyah Baghdad Iraq -- Arabia -
TURNER of 24 Fifth Street North Ahmandl 4 Kuwait -- Arabia -
UPWARD of 1 Alkaff Flats Dolphin Square Ma Alla Aden -- Arabia -
WAKEFIELD of Royal Ordnance Corps Aden -- Arabia -
WANTLING of Tarif Arabian Gulf Bahrain -- Arabia -
WATSON of Support Company 3R Anglian Regiment B.F.P.O. 69 Aden -- Arabia -
WEEKES of Haifa Police Station Haifa Palestine -- Arabia -
WILLIAMS of House 276El 20a Flat 13 Reclamation Area Maalla Aden -- Arabia -
WILLIAMS of RAF Statioh Ramleh Palestine -- Arabia -
WILSON of 46 Commando Royal Marines Little Aden Federation of Southern -- Arabia -
WINSTONE of 17 Kanoo Gardens Manama Bahrain Persian Gulf -- -- Arabia -
WOLFINGER of Tabris Iran -- Arabia -
WOOD of Ahwaz Persia -- Arabia -
WOODCOCK of 26 Squadron Royal Air Force Khormaksar Aden -- Arabia -
WRICE of The Hotel Tiberias Tiberias Palestine -- Arabia -
WRIGHT of K.H. Arbelaii 25 Tehran Iran -- Arabia -
ZAHEDI of Tadjrishi Teheran Iran -- Arabia -

Choose your district:
ENGLAND COUNTIES Bedfordshire  Berkshire  Buckinghamshire  Cambridgeshire  Cheshire  Cornwall  County Durham  Cumberland  Derbyshire  Devonshire  Dorsetshire  Essex  Gloucestershire  Hampshire  Herefordshire  Hertfordshire  Huntingdonshire  Isle of Wight  Kent  Lancashire  Leicestershire  Lincolnshire  Middlesex  Norfolk  Northamptonshire  Northumberland  Nottinghamshire  Oxfordshire  Rutlandshire  Shropshire  Somerset  Staffordshire  Suffolk  Surrey  Sussex  Warwickshire  Westmorland  Wiltshire  Worcestershire  Yorkshire 
ENGLAND COUNTIES (MORE) Cheshire  Cheshire (pt 1)  Cheshire (pt 2)  Cornwall (towns)  County Durham  County Durham (pt 1)  County Durham (pt 2)  Derbyshire  Derbyshire (pt 1)  Derbyshire (pt 2)  Devonshire  Devonshire (pt 1)  Devonshire (pt 2)  Essex  Essex (pt 1)  Essex (pt 2)  Essex (pt 3)  Hampshire  Hampshire (pt 1)  Hampshire (pt 2)  Hertfordshire  Hertfordshire (pt 1)  Hertfordshire (pt 2)  Kent  Kent (pt 1)  Kent (pt 2)  Lancashire  Lancashire (pt 1)  Lancashire (pt 2)  Lancashire (pt 3)  Lancashire (pt 4)  Lancashire (pt 5)  Lancashire (pt 6)  Lincolnshire (towns)  Middlesex  Middlesex (pt 1)  Middlesex (pt 2)  Middlesex (pt 3)  Somerset (towns)  Staffordshire  Staffordshire (pt 1)  Staffordshire (pt 2)  Surrey  Surrey (pt 1)  Surrey (pt 2)  Surrey (pt 3)  Sussex (pt 1)  Sussex (pt 2)  Yorkshire  Yorkshire (pt 1)  Yorkshire (pt 2)  Yorkshire (pt 3) 
ENGLAND TOWNS Accrington  Aylesbury  Bath  Bedford  Birkenhead  Birmingham  Blackburn  Blackpool  Blandford  Bodmin  Bournemouth  Bradford  Brighton  Bristol  Buckingham  Burnley  Burton-on-Trent  Bury St Edmunds  Buxton  Cambridge  Canterbury  Carlisle  Chatham  Chelmsford  Cheltenham  Chester  Chichester  Colchester  Coventry  Crewe  Darlington  Deal  Derby  Devonport  Doncaster  Dover  Durham (town)  Eastbourne  Ely  Exeter  Folkestone  Gateshead  Gloucester  Great Yarmouth  Greenpool  Guildford  Halifax  Harrogate  Hartlepool  Hastings  Haverfordwest  Hereford  Holland  Huddersfield  Huntingdon  Ipswich  Kidderminster  Kingston-on-Thames  Kingston-upon-Hull  Lancaster  Leamington Spa  Leeds  Leicester  Lewes  Lichfield  Lincoln  Liverpool  Lowestoft  Macclesfield  Maidstone  Manchester  Margate  Middlesbrough  Monmouth  Newcastle-upon-Tyne  North Shields  Northampton  Norwich  Nottingham  Oldham  Oxford  Penzance  Peterborough  Plymouth  Poole  Portsmouth  Ramsgate  Reading  Ripon  Rochdale  Rochester  Salford  Salisbury  Scarborough  Sheffield  Shrewsbury  South Shields  Southampton  Southsea  St Leonards on sea  Stockton-on-Tees  Stoke-on-Trent  Stratford-on-avon  Sunderland  Taunton  Tonbridge  Torquay  Truro  Tunbridge Wells  Wakefield  Warrington  Warwick  Wells (Somerset)  West Worthing  Weston-super-Mare  Whitby  Wigan  Winchester  Windsor  Wolverhampton  Worcester  Worthing  York 
ENGLAND TOWNS (MORE) Ashton-under-Lyne  Birmingham  Birmingham (pt 1)  Birmingham (pt 2)  Birmingham (pt 3)  Durham  Liverpool  Liverpool (pt 1)  Liverpool (pt 2)  Manchester  Manchester (pt 1)  Manchester (pt 2)  Altrincham (Cheshire)  Hyde (Cheshire)  Northwich (Cheshire)  Runcorn (Cheshire)  Sale (Cheshire)  Stockport (Cheshire)  Wallasey (Cheshire)  Wirral (Cheshire)  Exmouth (Devonshire)  Paignton (Devonshire)  Barking (Essex)  Ilford (Essex)  Leigh-on-sea (Essex)  Romford (Essex)  Southend-on-Sea (Essex)  Westcliff-on-sea (Essex)  Stroud (Gloucestershire)  Hertford (Hertfordshire)  Ashford (Kent)  Beckenham (Kent)  Bromley (Kent)  Dartford (Kent)  Gillingham (Kent)  Gravesend (Kent)  Herne Bay (Kent)  Orpington (Kent)  Plumstead (Kent)  Sevenoaks (Kent)  Sidcup (Kent)  Welling (Kent)  Whitstable (Kent)  Barrow-in-Furness (Lancashire)  Bolton (Lancashire)  Bury (Lancashire)  Chorley (Lancashire)  Darwen (Lancashire)  Morecambe (Lancashire)  Nelson (Lancashire)  Preston (Lancashire)  Prestwich (Lancashire)  Southport (Lancashire)  St Helens (Lancashire)  Grimsby (Lincs)  Gosforth (Northumberland)  Whitley Bay (Northumberland)  Mansfield (Notts)  Newcastle-under-Lyme (Staffs)  Stafford (Staffs)  Bexhill-on-Sea (Sussex)  Bognor Regis (Sussex)  Horsham (Sussex)  Hove (Sussex)  Rugby (Warwickshire)  Halesowen (West Midlands)  Smethwick (West Midlands)  Stourbridge (West Midlands)  Walsall (West Midlands)  West Bromwich (West Midlands)  Bromsgrove (Worcestershire)  Barnsley (Yorks)  Batley (Yorks)  Bingley (Yorks)  Bridlington (Yorks)  Brighouse (Yorks)  Dewsbury (Yorks)  Goole (Yorks)  Keighley (Yorks)  Pontefract (Yorks)  Redcar (Yorks)  Rotherham (Yorks)  Shipley (Yorks)  Skipton (Yorks)  Sowerby Bridge (Yorks)  Todmorden (Yorks) 
LONDON Croydon  London  London (E - pt 2)  London (E- pt 1)  London (EC)  London (N - pt 1)  London (N - pt 2)  London (NW - pt 1)  London (NW - pt 2)  London (other)  London (SE-inner)  London (SE-outer)  London (SW-inner)  London (SW-outer - pt 1)  London (SW-outer - pt 2)  London (SW-outer - pt 3)  London (W - pt 1)  London (W - pt 2)  London (WC) 
WALES COUNTIES Anglesey  Brecknockshire  Cardiganshire  Carmarthenshire  Carnarvonshire  Denbighshire  Flintshire  Glamorganshire  Glamorganshire  Glamorganshire (pt 1)  Glamorganshire (pt 2)  Merionethshire  Monmouthshire  Montgomeryshire  Pembrokeshire  Radnorshire 
WALES TOWNS Aberdare  Bangor  Barry  Bridgend  Builth Wells  Cardiff  Carmarthen  Carnarvon  Llandaff  Merthyr Tydfil  Neath  Penarth  Pontypridd  Port Talbot  Rhondda  St Asaph  Swansea 
SCOTLAND COUNTIES North Britain  Scotland  Scotland (pt 1)  Scotland (pt 2)  Aberdeenshire  Angus-shire  Argyllshire  Ayrshire  Banffshire  Berwickshire  Buteshire  Caithness  Clackmannanshire  Dumbartonshire  Dumfriesshire  Elginshire  Fifeshire  Forfarshire  Invernessshire  Kincardineshire  Kinrossshire  Kirkcudbrightshire  Lanarkshire  Lothian  Midlothian  Morayshire  Nairnshire  Peeblesshire  Perthshire  Renfrewshire  Ross-shire  Roxburghshire  Selkirkshire  Shetland  Stirlingshire  Sutherland  Wigtownshire 
SCOTLAND TOWNS small Scottish town  Aberdeen  Airdrie  Alloa  Angus  Arbroath  Arran  Ayr  Banff  Berwick  Berwick-on-Tweed  Blairgowrie  Brechin  Bridge of Allan  Broughty Ferry  Calston  Cambuslang  Campbeltown  Carnoustie  Coatbridge  Crieff  Dalbeattie  Douglas  Dumbarton  Dumfries  Dunblane  Dundee  Dunfermline  Dunoon  Edinburgh  Elgin  Falkirk  Forfar  Glasgow  Grangemouth  Greenock  Haddington  Hamilton  Hawick  Helensburgh  Inverness  Kelso  Kilbride  Kilmarnock  Kirkcaldy  Kirkcudbright  Lanark  Largs  Lockerbie  Montrose  Nairn  Orkney  Paisley  Peebles  Perth  Prestwick  Rothesay  Rutherglen  Saltcoats  Selkirk  St Andrews  Stevenston  Stirling  Stonehaven  Stranraer  Strathaven  Troon  Uddingston 
BRITAIN ELSEWHERE Britain elsewhere  Guernsey  Isle of Man  Jersey  Gibraltar  Falkland Islands  Channel Islands 
IRELAND & NORTHERN IRELAND COUNTIES County Antrim  County Armagh  County Carlow  County Cavan  County Clare  County Cork  County Derry  County Donegal  County Down  County Dublin  County Fermanagh  County Galway  County Kerry  County Kildare  County Kilkenny  County Kings county  County Leitrim  County Leix  County Limerick  County Longford  County Louth  County Mayo  County Meath  County Monaghan  County Offaly  County Queens county  County Roscommon  County Sligo  County Tipperary  County Tyrone  County Waterford  County Westmeath  County Wexford  County Wicklow 
IRELAND & NORTHERN IRELAND TOWNS Antrim (town)  Armagh (town)  Belfast  Carlow (town)  Cavan (town)  Cork (town)  Donegal (town)  Dublin (town)  Galway (town)  Kilkenny (town)  Leitrim (town)  Leix (town)  Londonderry  Longford (town)  Limerick (town)  Meath (town)  Monaghan (town)  Roscommon (town)  Sligo (town)  Tipperary (town)  Waterford (town)  Westmeath (town)  Wexford (town)  Wicklow (town) 
AFRICA Africa  Central Africa  East Africa  Egypt  Gold Coast Africa  Kenya  Nigeria Africa  North Africa  Northern Africa  Northern Rhodesia  Nyasaland Africa  Portuguese East Africa  Sierra Leone Africa  South Africa  Southern Rhodesia  West Africa 
ASIA Asia  Burma  Ceylon  China  Hong Kong  India  Indonesia  Japan  Malay States  Pakistan  Singapore  Straits Settlements  Turkey 
EUROPE & ATLANTIC ISLANDS Albania  Austria  Balearic Islands  Belgium  Bulgaria  Canary Islands  Cape Verde Islands  Czechoslovakia  Europe (E)  France  Germany  Greece  Hungary  Italy  Luxembourg  Madeira  Malta  Monaco  Netherlands  Poland  Portugal  Romania  Spain  Sweden  Switzerland  USSR  Yugoslavia 
MIDDLE EAST Arabia  Israel  Lebanon  Palestine  Syria  Transjordan 
OCEANIA, PACIFIC AND INDIAN ISLANDS Australia  New Zealand  East Indies  Fiji Islands  Friendly Islands  Mauritius  Philippine Islands  Seychelles Islands  Society Islands  South Pacific 
SCANDINAVIA Denmark  Estonia  Finland  Iceland  Latvia  Norway 
SOUTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA South America  Argentina  Brazil  Buenos Aires (Argentina)  Central America  Chile  Columbia  Mexico 
WEST INDIES AND ATLANTIC Atlantic  West Indies  Bahama Islands  Bermuda Islands  Jamaica  Leeward Islands  Turks and Caicos Islands 
NORTH AMERICA USA  Canada  Alabama (USA)  Alaska (USA)  Arizona (USA)  Arkansas (USA)  California (USA)  Chicago (USA)  Colorado (USA)  Connecticut (USA)  Dallas (USA)  DC (USA)  Delaware (USA)  Detroit (USA)  Florida (USA)  Georgia (USA)  Hawaii (USA)  Idaho (USA)  Illinois (USA)  Indiana (USA)  Indianapolis (USA)  Iowa (USA)  Jersey City (USA)  Kansas (USA)  Kentucky (USA)  Los Angeles (USA)  Louisiana (USA)  Maine (USA)  Maryland (USA)  Massachusetts (USA)  Mexico (USA)  Michigan (USA)  Minnesota (USA)  Mississippi (USA)  Missouri (USA)  Montana (USA)  Nebraska (USA)  Nevada (USA)  New Hampshire (USA)  New Jersey (USA)  New Mexico (USA)  New York (USA)  New York City (USA)  Niagara (USA)  North Carolina (USA)  North Dakota (USA)  Ohio (USA)  Oklahoma (USA)  Oregon (USA)  Pennsylvania (USA)  Philadelphia (USA)  Rhode Island (USA)  Rochester (USA)  San Francisco (USA)  Somerville (USA)  South Carolina (USA)  South Dakota (USA)  St Louis (USA)  Tennessee (USA)  Texas (USA)  Utah (USA)  Vermont (USA)  Virgin Islands (USA)  Virginia (USA)  Washington (USA)  Wisconsin (USA)  Wiscousin (USA)  Wyoming (USA) 
MILITARY Military 


(c) Asserted in this presentation by Toms Wills
Return to homepage of Toms Wills
*may contain errors

More: Match districts, surnames to GRO deaths




















THE END